# Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2024

- Company: [Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae](/companies/fnma.md) (CIK 310522)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-10-31
- Accepted by EDGAR: Oct 31, 2024, 07:23 ET
- Period: 2024-09-30
- Accession: 0000310522-24-000632
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/310522/000031052224000632/fnm-20240930.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/310522/000031052224000632/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-09-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $7.34bn | us-gaap:RevenuesNetOfInterestExpense |
| Revenue | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $21.77bn | us-gaap:RevenuesNetOfInterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $1.01bn | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $3.24bn | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $4.04bn | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $12.85bn | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.00 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.00 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.00 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.00 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | 5,867,000,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | 5,893,000,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $1.86bn | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-09-30 | $38.15bn | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | at 2024-09-30 | $4.33tn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-09-30 | $4.24tn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2024-09-30 | $4.21tn | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-09-30 | $90.53bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 218,466 characters.

*You should read this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes in this report and the more detailed information in our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (“2023 Form 10-K”). You can find a “Glossary of Terms Used in This Report” in MD&A in our 2023 Form 10-K.*

*This report includes forward-looking statements based on management’s current expectations that are subject to significant uncertainties. Future events and our results may differ materially from those reflected in our forward-looking statements due to a variety of factors, including those discussed in “Forward-Looking Statements,” “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this report and in our 2023 Form 10-K.*

### About Fannie Mae

Fannie Mae is a leading source of financing for residential mortgages in the United States. We provided $273.9 billion in liquidity to the mortgage market in the first nine months of 2024, which enabled the financing of approximately 993,000 home purchases, refinancings, and rental units.

We are a government-sponsored, stockholder-owned corporation, chartered by Congress to provide liquidity and stability to the U.S. housing market and to promote access to mortgage credit. We primarily do this by buying residential mortgage loans that are originated by lenders. We place these loans into trusts and issue guaranteed mortgage-backed securities (“MBS” or “Fannie Mae MBS”) that global investors buy from us. We do not originate mortgage loans or lend money directly to borrowers.

We support both single-family and multifamily housing. Our Single-Family business provides financing for properties that have four or fewer residential units. Our Multifamily business provides financing for residential buildings with five or more units. As of June 30, 2024 (the latest date for which information is available), Fannie Mae owned or guaranteed an estimated 26% of single-family mortgage debt outstanding and an estimated 21% of multifamily mortgage debt outstanding in the United States.

We provide a guaranty on the MBS that we issue. If a borrower fails to make a payment on a mortgage loan that is included in a Fannie Mae MBS, we pay the shortfall amount to the MBS investor. In exchange for providing this guaranty, we receive a guaranty fee. Guaranty fees are the primary source of our revenues.

Because we assume the credit risk for mortgage loans in our MBS, our earnings are affected by the credit performance of these loans. Credit risk management is therefore key to our business and financial results. To help manage our mortgage credit risk exposure, and in response to capital and other requirements, we transfer some of our credit risk exposure to third parties through credit risk transfer transactions and mortgage insurance. For a discussion of how we manage credit risk, see “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management” and “MD&A—Multifamily Business—Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk Management” in this report and in our 2023 Form 10-K.

We are in conservatorship, with the Federal Housing Finance Agency (“FHFA”) as our conservator. During conservatorship, our Board has no fiduciary duties to the company or its stockholders, as they owe their fiduciary duties of care and loyalty solely to FHFA as conservator. Conservatorship and our agreements with the U.S. Department of the Treasury (“Treasury”) significantly restrict our business activities and stockholder rights. For more information about the impact of conservatorship and these agreements on our business, stockholders, and our uncertain future, see “Business—Conservatorship and Treasury Agreements” and “Risk Factors—GSE and Conservatorship Risk” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

MD&A \| Executive Summary

### Executive Summary

*Please read this summary together with our MD&A, our condensed consolidated financial statements as of September 30, 2024 and the accompanying notes.*

### Overview of Financial Results

### Summary of Financial Results

### Quarterly Results

- *Net revenues* were relatively flat in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023.
- *Net income* decreased $655 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023, primarily driven by a decrease in fair value gains and a decrease in benefit for credit losses.

### Year-to-Date Results

- *Net revenues* increased $522 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023, driven by an increase in net interest income.
- *Net income* decreased $617 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023, primarily driven by a decrease in benefit for credit losses and a decrease in fair value gains. This was partially offset by an increase in net interest income.
- *Net worth* increased to $90.5 billion as of September 30, 2024 from $77.7 billion as of December 31, 2023.

For more information on the drivers of our financial results, see “Consolidated Results of Operations.”

### Legislation and Regulation

The information in this section updates and supplements information regarding legislative, regulatory, conservatorship and other matters affecting our business set forth in “Business—Conservatorship and Treasury Agreements” and “Business—Legislation and Regulation” in our 2023 Form 10-K, as well as in “MD&A—Legislation and Regulation” in our Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 (“First Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q”) and in our Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 (“Second Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q”). Also see “Risk Factors” in our 2023 Form 10-K for discussions of risks relating to legislative and regulatory matters.

### Proposed 2025-2027 Housing Goals

We are subject to housing goals, which require that a specified amount of the mortgage loans we acquire meet requirements relating to affordability or location. Our housing goals are set by FHFA in accordance with the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992, as amended (the “GSE Act”). In August 2024, FHFA published a proposed rule that would establish single-family and multifamily housing goals for Fannie Mae and Freddie

MD&A \| Legislation and Regulation

Mac for 2025 through 2027. Comments on the proposed rule were due in October 2024. See “Risk Factors—GSE and Conservatorship Risk” in our 2023 Form 10-K for a discussion of how pursuing our housing goals may materially adversely affect our business, results of operations and financial condition.

### Proposed Single-Family Housing Goals

Under FHFA’s proposed rule, FHFA would continue to evaluate our performance against the single-family housing goals using a two-part approach that compares the goals-qualifying share of our single-family mortgage acquisitions against both a benchmark level and a market level. To meet a single-family housing goal or subgoal, the percentage of our mortgage acquisitions that meet each goal or subgoal must equal or exceed either the benchmark level set in advance by FHFA or the market level for that year. The market level is determined retrospectively each year based on actual goals-qualifying originations in the overall market as measured by Home Mortgage Disclosure Act data for that year. Typically, this data is made available by the third quarter of the following year.

The table below sets forth the single-family housing goal benchmarks applicable to Fannie Mae for 2024, as compared with FHFA’s proposed single-family housing goal benchmarks for 2025 through 2027.

*Current and Proposed Single-Family Housing Goals*

|  | 2024 Benchmark Level(1) | Proposed Benchmark Level 2025-2027(1) |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Low-income home purchase goal(2) | 28% | 25% |
| Very low-income home purchase goal(3) | 7 | 6 |
| Minority census tracts home purchase subgoal(4) | 10 | 12 |
| Low-income census tracts home purchase subgoal(5) | 4 | 4 |
| Low-income refinance goal(6) | 26 | 26 |

(1) The FHFA benchmarks are expressed as a percentage of the total number of goal-eligible single-family mortgages acquired during the year.

(2) Home purchase mortgages on single-family, owner-occupied properties to borrowers with incomes no greater than 80% of area median income.

(3) Home purchase mortgages on single-family, owner-occupied properties to borrowers with incomes no greater than 50% of area median income.

(4) Home purchase mortgages on single-family, owner-occupied properties to borrowers with incomes no greater than 100% of area median income in minority census tracts. Minority census tracts are those that have a minority population of at least 30% and a median income of less than 100% of area median income.

(5) (i) Home purchase mortgages on single-family, owner-occupied properties to borrowers (regardless of income) in low-income census tracts that are not minority census tracts, and (ii) home purchase mortgages on single-family, owner-occupied properties to borrowers with incomes greater than 100% of area median income in low-income census tracts that are also minority census tracts. Low income census tracts are those where the median income is no greater than 80% of area median income.

(6) Refinance mortgages on single-family, owner-occupied properties to borrowers with incomes no greater than 80% of area median income.

The low-income areas housing goal benchmark level was not included in the proposed rule. Under the existing regulation, the benchmark level for the low-income areas home purchase goal will be the sum of the benchmark levels for the minority census tracts subgoal and the low-income census tracts subgoal established above, plus an additional amount that will be determined separately by FHFA by notice that takes into account families in disaster areas with incomes no greater than 100% of area median income.

The proposed rule would establish new criteria for assessing whether a housing plan would be required for failing to meet certain single-family housing goals. By statute, if FHFA determines that we did not meet a feasible housing goal, FHFA may require that we submit a housing plan describing the steps that we will take to improve our performance. Under the proposed rule, FHFA generally would not require that we submit a housing plan if our performance meets or exceeds the market level for the goal minus a specified enforcement factor. FHFA stated that the proposed enforcement factors address, in part, the uncertainty in forecasting the market several years in advance, as well as the time lag in determining the actual market level retrospectively.

### Proposed Multifamily Housing Goals

Under FHFA’s proposed rule, FHFA would continue to evaluate our multifamily housing goals performance against the benchmark levels only. Both the multifamily housing goal benchmarks for 2024 and FHFA’s proposed multifamily housing goal benchmarks for 2025 through 2027 are based on the percentage share of the goal-eligible units in our annual multifamily loan acquisitions that are affordable to each income category.

MD&A \| Legislation and Regulation

The table below sets forth the multifamily housing goal benchmarks applicable to Fannie Mae for 2024, as compared with FHFA’s proposed multifamily housing goal benchmarks for 2025 through 2027.

*Current and Proposed Multifamily Housing Goals*

|  | 2024 Benchmark Level | Proposed Benchmark Level 2025-2027 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Low-income goal(1) | 61% | 61% |
| Very low-income goal(2) | 12 | 14 |
| Small multifamily low-income subgoal(3) | 2.5 | 2 |

(1) Affordable to low-income families, defined as families with incomes no greater than 80% of area median income.

(2) Affordable to very low-income families, defined as families with incomes no greater than 50% of area median income. The current regulation refers to the very low-income housing benchmark level as a subgoal. The proposed rule would refer to it as a goal.

(3) Units in small multifamily properties (defined as properties with 5 to 50 units) affordable to low-income families.

### 2023 Housing Goals Performance

In October 2024, FHFA notified us that it had determined that we met four of our six 2023 single-family housing goals and subgoals, and all of our 2023 multifamily housing goals and subgoals. FHFA determined that we missed the single-family low-income home purchase goal and the single-family very low-income home purchase goal. FHFA also determined that we are not required to submit a housing plan as a result of the two missed single-family goals because those goals were not feasible for us to achieve for 2023. See “Business—Legislation and Regulation—Housing Goals” in our 2023 Form 10-K for more information regarding our 2023 housing goals requirements.

MD&A \| Key Market Economic Indicators

### Key Market Economic Indicators

In “MD&A—Key Market Economic Indicators” in our 2023 Form 10-K, we discuss how varying macroeconomic conditions can influence our financial results across different business and economic environments, and we provide forecasts and expectations with respect to some of these macroeconomic conditions. Below we provide an update to these forecasts and expectations, as well as updates to certain macroeconomic information. Our forecasts and expectations are based on many assumptions, subject to many uncertainties and may change, perhaps substantially, from our current forecasts and expectations. See “Risk Factors” and “Forward-Looking Statements” in our 2023 Form 10-K and in this report for a discussion of factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from our current forecasts and expectations.

### Interest Rates

### Selected Benchmark Interest Rates

(1) Refers to the U.S. weekly average fixed-rate mortgage rate according to Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey®. These rates are reported using the latest available data for a given period.

(2) According to Bloomberg.

(3) Refers to the daily rate per the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

The average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage rate at the end of the third quarter of 2024 decreased compared to the end of the second quarter of 2024 and the end of the fourth quarter of 2023.

### Home Prices

### Single-Family Quarterly Home Price Growth (Decline) Rate(1)

(1) Calculated internally using property data on loans purchased by Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and other third-party home sales data. Fannie Mae’s home price index is a weighted repeat-transactions index, measuring average price changes in repeat sales on the same properties. Fannie Mae’s home price index excludes prices on properties sold in foreclosure. Fannie Mae’s home price growth rates represent estimates based on non-seasonally adjusted preliminary data and are subject to change as additional data becomes available.

Home prices on a national basis grew by an estimated 5.9% in the first nine months of 2024. Based on our expectation of a slight decrease in home prices in the fourth quarter of 2024, we forecast national home price growth of 5.8% for the full year of 2024. We expect regional variation in the timing and rate of home price changes.

MD&A \| Key Market Economic Indicators

### Housing Activity

### New Housing Starts(1)

(1) According to the U.S. Census Bureau and subject to revision.

Single-family housing starts decreased modestly in the third quarter of 2024 compared to the second quarter of 2024. We expect single-family housing starts will be higher in 2024 overall compared to 2023 due to elevated demand for new single-family housing.

We expect a decline in multifamily housing starts in 2024 overall compared to 2023, due to the large amount of new rental units expected to be completed in 2024.

For further discussion on housing activity, see “Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Market” and “Multifamily Business—Multifamily Mortgage Market.”

### Economic Activity

### GDP and Unemployment Rate

(1) Real GDP growth (decline) is based on the quarterly series calculated by the Bureau of Economic Analysis and is subject to revision.

(2) According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and subject to revision.

U.S. gross domestic product (“GDP”) increased in the first nine months of 2024. The unemployment rate increased in the first nine months of 2024, and we expect it to continue to increase modestly in the fourth quarter of 2024.

See “Risk Factors—Market and Industry Risk” and “Risk Factors—Credit Risk” in our 2023 Form 10-K for further discussion of risks to our business and financial results associated with interest rates, home prices, housing activity, and economic conditions.

### Consolidated Results of Operations

This section discusses our condensed consolidated results of operations and should be read together with our condensed consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes.

*Summary of Condensed Consolidated Results of Operations*

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Variance | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Variance |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net interest income | **$7,275** | $7,220 | $55 | **$21,566** | $21,041 | $525 |
| Fee and other income(1) | **66** | 76 | (10) | **206** | 209 | (3) |
| Net revenues | **7,341** | 7,296 | 45 | **21,772** | 21,250 | 522 |
| Investment gains (losses), net | **12** | 8 | 4 | **(28)** | (34) | 6 |
| Fair value gains (losses), net | **52** | 795 | (743) | **979** | 1,403 | (424) |
| Administrative expenses | **(925)** | (897) | (28) | **(2,793)** | (2,629) | (164) |
| Benefit (provision) for credit losses | **27** | 652 | (625) | **507** | 1,786 | (1,279) |
| TCCA fees(2) | **(862)** | (860) | (2) | **(2,581)** | (2,571) | (10) |
| Credit enhancement expense(3) | **(411)** | (390) | (21) | **(1,235)** | (1,115) | (120) |
| Change in expected credit enhancement recoveries(4) | **89** | (128) | 217 | **189** | (168) | 357 |
| Other expenses, net(5) | **(270)** | (535) | 265 | **(720)** | (922) | 202 |
| Income before federal income taxes | **5,053** | 5,941 | (888) | **16,090** | 17,000 | (910) |
| Provision for federal income taxes | **(1,009)** | (1,242) | 233 | **(3,242)** | (3,535) | 293 |
| Net income | **$4,044** | $4,699 | $(655) | **$12,848** | $13,465 | $(617) |
| Total comprehensive income | **$4,047** | $4,681 | $(634) | **$12,848** | $13,448 | $(600) |

(1) Single-family fee and other income consists primarily of compensation for engaging in structured transactions and providing other lender services. Multifamily fee and other income consists of fees associated with certain Multifamily business activities such as credit enhancements for tax-exempt multifamily housing revenue bonds.

(2) TCCA fees refers to the expense recognized as a result of the 10 basis point increase in guaranty fees on all single-family mortgages delivered to us on or after April 1, 2012 pursuant to the Temporary Payroll Tax Cut Continuation Act of 2011 and as extended by the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, which we pay to Treasury.

(3) Consists of costs associated with our freestanding credit enhancements, which primarily include our Connecticut Avenue Securities® (“CAS”) and Credit Insurance Risk TransferTM (“CIRTTM”) programs, enterprise-paid mortgage insurance and certain lender risk-sharing programs.

(4) Includes estimated changes in benefits, as well as any realized amounts, from our freestanding credit enhancements.

(5) Includes debt extinguishment gains and losses, expenses associated with legal claims, foreclosed property income (expense), gains and losses from partnership investments, housing trust fund expenses, loan subservicing costs, and servicer fees paid in connection with certain loss mitigation activities.

### Net Interest Income

### Overview

Our primary source of net interest income is guaranty fees we receive for assuming the credit risk on mortgage loans underlying Fannie Mae MBS held by third parties in our guaranty book of business. We also recognize net interest income on the difference between interest income earned on the assets in our retained mortgage portfolio and our corporate liquidity portfolio (collectively, our “portfolios”) and the interest expense associated with our funding debt. In addition, income or expense from hedge accounting is a component of our net interest income. See “MD&A—Consolidated Results of Operations—Net Interest Income” in our 2023 Form 10-K for a description of the components of our single-family and multifamily guaranty fees and the components of our net interest income from our guaranty book of business, portfolios, and hedge accounting.

### Components of Net Interest Income

The table below displays the components of our net interest income from our guaranty book of business, from our portfolios, as well as from hedge accounting.

*Components of Net Interest Income*

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Net interest income from guaranty book of business: | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Variance | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Variance |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Base guaranty fee income(1) | **$4,159** | $4,060 | $99 | **$12,357** | $12,077 | $280 |
| Base guaranty fee income related to TCCA(2) | **862** | 860 | 2 | **2,581** | 2,571 | 10 |
| Net deferred guaranty fee income(3) | **831** | 942 | (111) | **2,475** | 2,611 | (136) |
| Total net interest income from guaranty book of business | **5,852** | 5,862 | (10) | **17,413** | 17,259 | 154 |
| Net interest income from portfolios(4) | **1,624** | 1,596 | 28 | **4,817** | 4,554 | 263 |
| Income (expense) from hedge accounting(5) | **(201)** | (238) | 37 | **(664)** | (772) | 108 |
| Total net interest income | **$7,275** | $7,220 | $55 | **$21,566** | $21,041 | $525 |

(1) Excludes revenues generated by the 10 basis point guaranty fee increase we implemented pursuant to the TCCA, the incremental revenue from which is paid to Treasury and not retained by us.

(2) Represents revenues generated by the 10 basis point guaranty fee increase we implemented pursuant to the TCCA, the incremental revenue from which is paid to Treasury and not retained by us.

(3) Excludes the amortization of cost basis adjustments resulting from hedge accounting, which is included in income (expense) from hedge accounting.

(4) Includes interest income from assets held in our retained mortgage portfolio and our corporate liquidity portfolio, as well as other assets used to support lender liquidity. Also includes interest expense on our funding debt, including outstanding CAS debt.

(5) For more information about our hedge accounting program, see “Note 9, Derivative Instruments.”

Net interest income remained relatively flat in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023. Higher income from base guaranty fees and lower expense from hedge accounting was substantially offset by lower net deferred guaranty fee income.

- *Higher base guaranty fee income*. Higher average remitted guaranty fees on new acquisitions in our single-family guaranty book of business was the primary driver of the increase in base guaranty fee income in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023.
- *Lower expense from hedge accounting*. We had lower expense from hedge accounting in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023, primarily driven by lower interest expense on derivatives in hedging relationships in the third quarter of 2024 than in the third quarter of 2023.
- *Lower net deferred guaranty fee income.* Net amortization income decreased in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023, primarily due to a lower balance of net unamortized deferred guaranty fees. See “Analysis of Unamortized Deferred Guaranty Fees” below for additional information.

Net interest income increased in the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023, primarily as a result of higher base guaranty fee income and higher net interest income from portfolios, partially offset by lower net deferred guaranty fee income.

- *Higher base guaranty fee income*. Higher average remitted guaranty fees on new acquisitions in our single-family guaranty book of business was the primary driver of the increase in base guaranty fee income in the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023.
- *Higher net interest income from portfolios.* Higher net interest income from portfolios in the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023 was primarily driven by higher interest rates in the first nine months of 2024 than in the first nine months of 2023 on securities in our corporate liquidity portfolio, primarily securities purchased under agreements to resell.
- *Lower net deferred guaranty fee income.* Net amortization income decreased in the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023, primarily due to a lower balance of unamortized deferred guaranty fees.

### Analysis of Unamortized Deferred Guaranty Fees

The following charts present information about the interest rates of the loans in our single-family conventional guaranty book of business as well as information about our deferred guaranty fees.

As shown in the chart below (on the left), most of our single-family conventional guaranty book of business as of September 30, 2024 had an interest rate lower than the average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage rate. Per Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey®, as of September 26, 2024, the U.S. weekly average interest rate for a single-family 30-year fixed-rate mortgage was 6.08%. Accordingly, even if interest rates decline meaningfully, most of the borrowers whose mortgage loans are in our single-family conventional guaranty book of business still would not be incentivized to refinance.

The other chart below (on the right) presents guaranty fees that will be amortized into deferred guaranty fee income in future periods, which we refer to as “unamortized deferred guaranty fees,” as described in “MD&A—Consolidated Results of Operations—Net Interest Income—Analysis of Unamortized Deferred Guaranty Fees” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| **Interest Rates of Single-Family Conventional Guaranty Book of Business Compared with Average 30-Year Fixed-Rate Mortgage Rate** | **Unamortized Deferred Guaranty Fees(1)** |
| **As of September 30, 2024** | **(Dollars in billions)** |

|  |  |  |  |
| ---: | --- | ---: | --- |
| **—** | Represents the average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage rate as of September 26, 2024, according to Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey®, the last published rate for the quarter ending September 30, 2024. | (1) | Represents the net unamortized cost basis adjustments (consisting of premiums and discounts on single-family and multifamily mortgage loans and debt of consolidated trusts) that will be recognized through deferred guaranty fee income over the remaining contractual life of the mortgage loans or debt. Although we are in a net premium position for both mortgage loans and debt of consolidated trusts, we have a greater amount of premiums with respect to debt of consolidated trusts. Primarily as a result of the upfront fees we charge, the net amortization of these cost basis adjustments will result in income. |
| **—** | Represents the percentage of single-family conventional guaranty book of business by select interest rate band based on the current interest rate of the mortgage loans. |  |  |

The amount of deferred guaranty fee income we record can vary and is primarily impacted by: (1) the amount of upfront fees we charge on single-family mortgage loans, and (2) changes in interest rates, which affect the premiums and discounts we record on newly acquired mortgage loans and newly created debt of consolidated trusts. The balance of our unamortized deferred guaranty fees decreased as of September 30, 2024, compared with December 31, 2023, largely as a result of amortization of existing premiums on debt of consolidated trusts. In addition, interest-rate-driven pricing changes have increased the premiums on newly acquired loans, which further reduced the balance of unamortized deferred guaranty fees.

### Analysis of Net Interest Income

The table below displays an analysis of our net interest income, average balances and related yields earned on assets and incurred on liabilities. For most components of the average balances, we use a daily weighted average of unpaid principal balance net of unamortized cost basis adjustments. When daily average balance information is not available, such as for mortgage loans, we use monthly averages.

*Analysis of Net Interest Income and Yield(1)*

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Interest-earning assets: | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 Average Balance | Interest Income/ (Expense) | Average Rates Earned/Paid | 2023 Average Balance | Interest Income/ (Expense) | Average Rates Earned/Paid |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Cash and cash equivalents(2) | **$47,241** | **$643** | **5.44%** | $56,077 | $753 | 5.37% |
| Securities purchased under agreements to resell | **41,706** | **572** | **5.49** | 41,570 | 563 | 5.42 |
| Investments in securities(3) | **57,212** | **350** | **2.45** | 55,115 | 322 | 2.34 |
| Mortgage loans: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgage loans of Fannie Mae | **52,105** | **576** | **4.42** | 51,802 | 615 | 4.75 |
| Mortgage loans of consolidated trusts | **4,092,789** | **35,814** | **3.50** | 4,086,890 | 33,096 | 3.24 |
| Total mortgage loans(4) | **4,144,894** | **36,390** | **3.51** | 4,138,692 | 33,711 | 3.26 |
| Advances to lenders | **3,325** | **57** | **6.86** | 3,973 | 66 | 6.64 |
| Total interest-earning assets | **$4,294,378** | **$38,012** | **3.54%** | $4,295,427 | $35,415 | 3.30% |
| **Interest-bearing liabilities:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-term funding debt | **$10,445** | **$(137)** | **5.25%** | $15,388 | $(201) | 5.22% |
| Long-term funding debt | **104,952** | **(1,014)** | **3.86** | 111,351 | (942) | 3.38 |
| CAS debt | **2,197** | **(64)** | **11.65** | 3,702 | (100) | 10.80 |
| Total debt of Fannie Mae | **117,594** | **(1,215)** | **4.13** | 130,441 | (1,243) | 3.81 |
| Debt securities of consolidated trusts held by third parties | **4,081,619** | **(29,522)** | **2.89** | 4,087,136 | (26,952) | 2.64 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | **$4,199,213** | **$(30,737)** | **2.93%** | $4,217,577 | $(28,195) | 2.67% |
| Net interest income/net interest yield |  | **$7,275** | **0.68%** |  | $7,220 | 0.67% |

Fannie Mae Third Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q 10

MD&A \| Consolidated Results of Operations

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Interest-earning assets: | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 Average Balance | Interest Income/ (Expense) | Average Rates Earned/Paid | 2023 Average Balance | Interest Income/ (Expense) | Average Rates Earned/Paid |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Cash and cash equivalents(2) | **$46,687** | **$1,897** | **5.42%** | $60,521 | $2,258 | 4.97% |
| Securities purchased under agreements to resell | **46,046** | **1,887** | **5.46** | 39,834 | 1,505 | 4.98 |
| Investments in securities(3) | **54,371** | **932** | **2.29** | 54,443 | 899 | 2.20 |
| Mortgage loans: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgage loans of Fannie Mae | **51,057** | **1,711** | **4.47** | 52,179 | 1,833 | 4.68 |
| Mortgage loans of consolidated trusts | **4,091,464** | **105,512** | **3.44** | 4,078,981 | 96,670 | 3.16 |
| Total mortgage loans(4) | **4,142,521** | **107,223** | **3.45** | 4,131,160 | 98,503 | 3.18 |
| Advances to lenders | **2,882** | **146** | **6.75** | 3,379 | 160 | 6.24 |
| Total interest-earning assets | **$4,292,507** | **$112,085** | **3.48%** | $4,289,337 | $103,325 | 3.21% |
| **Interest-bearing liabilities:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Short-term funding debt | **$11,808** | **$(462)** | **5.22%** | $13,628 | $(503) | 4.87% |
| Long-term funding debt | **103,133** | **(2,854)** | **3.69** | 116,433 | (2,686) | 3.08 |
| CAS debt | **2,422** | **(207)** | **11.40** | 4,381 | (332) | 10.10 |
| Total debt of Fannie Mae | **117,363** | **(3,523)** | **4.00** | 134,442 | (3,521) | 3.49 |
| Debt securities of consolidated trusts held by third parties | **4,084,450** | **(86,996)** | **2.84** | 4,081,140 | (78,763) | 2.57 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | **$4,201,813** | **$(90,519)** | **2.87%** | $4,215,582 | $(82,284) | 2.60% |
| Net interest income/net interest yield |  | **$21,566** | **0.67%** |  | $21,041 | 0.65% |

(1) Includes the effects of discounts, premiums and other cost basis adjustments, including basis adjustments related to hedge accounting.

(2) Prior to March 31, 2024, “Cash and cash equivalents” were previously reported within “Investments in securities.” Prior periods have been updated to conform to the current period presentation. Cash equivalents are composed of overnight reverse repurchase agreements and U.S. Treasuries, if any, that have a maturity at the date of acquisition of three months or less.

(3) Consists of U.S. Treasuries not classified as cash equivalents and mortgage-related securities.

(4) Average balance includes mortgage loans on nonaccrual status. Interest income includes loan fees of $711 million and $2.1 billion, respectively, for the third quarter of 2024 and first nine months of 2024, compared with $722 million and $2.1 billion, respectively, for the third quarter of 2023 and first nine months of 2023. Loan fees primarily consist of yield maintenance revenue we recognized on the prepayment of multifamily mortgage loans and the amortization of upfront cash fees exchanged when we acquire the mortgage loan.

### Fair Value Gains (Losses), Net

The estimated fair value of our derivatives, trading securities and other financial instruments carried at fair value may fluctuate substantially from period to period because of changes in interest rates, the yield curve, mortgage and credit spreads and implied volatility, as well as activity related to these financial instruments.

The table below displays the components of our fair value gains and losses.

*Fair Value Gains (Losses), Net*

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Risk management derivatives fair value gains (losses) attributable to: | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net contractual interest income (expense) on interest-rate swaps(1) | **$(272)** | $(348) | **$(860)** | $(1,123) |
| Net change in fair value during the period | **(198)** | 852 | **831** | 1,544 |
| Impact of hedge accounting(2) | **215** | (339) | **471** | 283 |
| Risk management derivatives fair value gains (losses), net | **(255)** | 165 | **442** | 704 |
| Mortgage commitment derivatives fair value gains (losses), net | **(567)** | 591 | **(266)** | 675 |
| Credit enhancement derivatives fair value gains (losses), net | **(38)** | 47 | **(52)** | 61 |
| Total derivatives fair value gains (losses), net | **(860)** | 803 | **124** | 1,440 |
| Trading securities gains (losses), net | **1,267** | (318) | **1,127** | (295) |
| Long-term debt fair value gains (losses), net | **(471)** | 406 | **(343)** | 356 |
| Other, net(3) | **116** | (96) | **71** | (98) |
| Fair value gains (losses), net | **$52** | $795 | **$979** | $1,403 |

(1) “Net contractual interest income (expense) on interest-rate swaps” is primarily impacted by changes in interest rates and changes in the composition of our interest-rate swaps portfolio.

(2) The “Impact of hedge accounting” reflected in this table shows the net gain or loss from swaps in hedging relationships plus any accrued interest during the applicable periods that are recognized in “Net interest income.”

(3) Consists primarily of fair value gains and losses on mortgage loans held at fair value.

Fair value gains, net in the third quarter of 2024 were driven by gains on fixed-rate trading securities, which were substantially offset by losses on mortgage commitment derivatives, long-term debt of consolidated trusts held at fair value, and risk management derivatives, all of which were primarily due to declining interest rates in the third quarter of 2024.

Fair value gains, net in the first nine months of 2024 were driven by:

- gains on fixed-rate trading securities and risk management derivatives, partially offset by
- losses on long-term debt of consolidated trusts held at fair value and mortgage commitment derivatives.

Declining interest rates during the third quarter of 2024 drove gains on fixed-rate trading securities, losses on long-term debt of consolidated trusts held at fair value, and losses on mortgage commitment derivatives. Rising rates in the first half of 2024 drove gains on risk management derivatives, which were partially offset by losses in the third quarter of 2024 as rates declined.

Fair value gains, net in the third quarter and first nine months of 2023 were primarily driven by gains on mortgage commitment derivatives, risk management derivatives, and long-term debt of consolidated trusts held at fair value, primarily due to rising interest rates.

These gains were partially offset by the impact of declining prices of fixed-rate trading securities, primarily driven by rising interest rates.

### Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses

The table below provides a quantitative analysis of the drivers of our single-family and multifamily benefit or provision for credit losses and the change in expected credit enhancement recoveries. Many of the drivers that contribute to our benefit or provision for credit losses overlap or are interdependent. The components shown below are based on internal allocation estimates. The benefit or provision for credit losses includes our benefit or provision for loan losses, accrued interest receivable losses, our guaranty loss reserves, and credit losses on our available-for-sale (“AFS”) debt securities. For purposes of this attribution table, credit losses on AFS securities are excluded.

*Components of Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses and Change in Expected Credit Enhancement Recoveries*

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Single-family benefit (provision) for credit losses: | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Changes in loan activity(1) | **$(328)** | $(335) | **$(769)** | $(1,075) |
| Redesignation of loans from held for investment (“HFI”) to held for sale (“HFS”) | **(96)** | (591) | **(131)** | (591) |
| Actual and forecasted home prices | **603** | 1,901 | **1,929** | 4,005 |
| Actual and projected interest rates | **248** | (260) | **15** | (284) |
| Other(2) | **24** | 21 | **290** | 146 |
| Single-family benefit (provision) for credit losses | **451** | 736 | **1,334** | 2,201 |
| **Multifamily benefit (provision) for credit losses:** |  |  |  |  |
| Changes in loan activity(1) | **(278)** | (103) | **(444)** | (187) |
| Actual and projected interest rates | **81** | (242) | **(20)** | (234) |
| Actual and projected economic data(3) | **(83)** | 234 | **(154)** | (69) |
| Other(2) | **(144)** | 27 | **(209)** | 75 |
| Multifamily benefit (provision) for credit losses | **(424)** | (84) | **(827)** | (415) |
| Total benefit (provision) for credit losses | **$27** | $652 | **$507** | $1,786 |
| **Change in expected credit enhancement recoveries:(4)** |  |  |  |  |
| Single-family | **$(45)** | $(170) | **$(134)** | $(298) |
| Multifamily | **134** | 42 | **323** | 130 |
| Change in expected credit enhancement recoveries | **$89** | $(128) | **$189** | $(168) |

(1) Primarily consists of loan acquisitions, liquidations, changes in loan delinquencies and write-offs of amounts determined to be uncollectible. For multifamily, “Changes in loan activity” also includes changes in the allowance due to loan delinquencies and the impact of changes in debt service coverage ratios (“DSCRs”) based on updated property financial information, which is used to assess loan credit quality.

(2) Includes provision for allowance on accrued interest receivable and impacts of model enhancements. Also includes any benefit or provision for our guaranty loss reserves that are not separately included in the other components. Beginning with the period ended March 31, 2024, single-family also includes the release of economic concessions related to loans previously designated as troubled debt restructurings (“TDRs”) that received loss mitigation arrangements during the period. Prior periods have been updated to conform to the current period presentation.

(3) Primarily consists of changes attributed to projected property net operating income, actual and projected property values, and labor market forecasts.

(4) Includes estimated changes in benefits, from our freestanding credit enhancements. Beginning with the period ended December 31, 2023, “Change in expected credit enhancement recoveries” as presented in this table includes activity associated with both active and inactive loans. Previously, this presentation only included active loans. Prior periods have been updated to conform to the current period presentation.

### Single-Family Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses

Our single-family benefit for credit losses in the third quarter of 2024 was primarily driven by a benefit from forecasted home price growth and a benefit from actual and projected interest rates, partially offset by a provision from changes in loan activity, as described below. Additionally, our allowance for loan losses as of September 30, 2024 considers the potential impact of Hurricane Helene.

- *Benefit from forecasted home price growth.* During the third quarter of 2024, our forecast of future home prices improved. Higher home prices decrease the likelihood that loans will default and reduce the amount of losses on loans that do default, which impacts our estimate of losses and ultimately reduces our loss reserves and provision for credit losses. See “Key Market Economic Indicators” in our 2023 Form 10-K for additional information about how home prices affect our credit loss estimates. See “Key Market Economic Indicators” in this report for a discussion of home price growth and our home price forecast. Also see “Critical Accounting Estimates” in this report for more information about our home price forecast.
- *Benefit from actual and projected interest rates.* Actual and projected interest rates decreased in the third quarter of 2024, which reduced the probability of default, resulting in a benefit for credit losses.
- *Provision from changes in loan activity.* This includes provision on newly acquired loans and was primarily driven by the credit risk profile of our single-family acquisitions for the third quarter of 2024, which primarily consisted of purchase loans. Purchase loans generally have higher origination loan-to-value (“LTV”) ratios than refinance loans; therefore, purchase loans have a higher estimated risk of default and loss severity in the allowance than refinance loans and a correspondingly higher credit loss provision at the time of acquisition.

Our single-family benefit for credit losses in the first nine months of 2024 was primarily driven by a benefit from actual and forecasted home price growth, partially offset by a provision from changes in loan activity.

- *Benefit from actual and forecasted home price growth.* During the first nine months of 2024, actual home prices appreciated more than originally projected and our forecast of future home prices also improved.
- *Provision from changes in loan activity.* This includes provision on newly acquired loans and was primarily driven by the credit risk profile of our single-family acquisitions for the first nine months of 2024, which primarily consisted of purchase loans.

Our single-family benefit for credit losses in the third quarter of 2023 and first nine months of 2023 was primarily driven by a benefit from actual and forecasted home price growth, partially offset by a provision relating to the redesignation of loans from HFI to HFS and a provision from changes in loan activity, as described below:

- *Benefit from actual and forecasted home price growth.* During the third quarter and first nine months of 2023, we observed stronger than expected actual and forecasted home price appreciation.
- *Provision from redesignation of loans from HFI to HFS.* We redesignated certain nonperforming and reperforming single-family loans from HFI to HFS, as we no longer intended to hold them for the foreseeable future or to maturity. Upon redesignation of these loans, we recorded the loans at the lower of cost or fair value with a write-off against the allowance for loan losses. During the third quarter of 2023, we redesignated loans with an amortized cost of $3.1 billion with an associated write-off against the allowance for loan losses of $638 million. Interest rates on the redesignated loans were below current market interest rates, and as a result, we recorded additional provision for credit losses to the extent that the carrying value of the loans exceeded their fair value at the time of redesignation.
- *Provision from changes in loan activity.* This includes provision on newly acquired loans and was primarily driven by an increase of the portion of our single-family acquisitions consisting of purchase loans.

### Multifamily Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses

Our multifamily provision for credit losses in the third quarter of 2024 was largely driven by certain adjustable-rate conventional loans that were written down to the net recoverable amount during the period. We also recognized provision for credit losses because, compared to our previous forecast, our current period forecast expects further slight decreases in projected multifamily property values and a longer period of time for projected multifamily property values to improve.

Our multifamily allowance and estimate for credit losses as of September 30, 2024 also considers uncertainty. This includes uncertainty relating to multifamily property values, as well as uncertainty due to the ongoing investigation of multifamily lending transactions with suspected fraud, which may increase the risk of default. See “Multifamily Business—Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Multifamily Guaranty Book Diversification and Monitoring” for additional information about multifamily lending transactions in which fraud may have occurred.

Our multifamily provision for credit losses in the first nine months of 2024 was primarily driven by loan delinquencies in our multifamily guaranty book of business, including provision attributable to adjustable-rate conventional loans that became seriously delinquent and were written down to the net recoverable amount, declines in estimated actual and projected multifamily property values, and provision for uncertainty described above. Provision related to uncertainty is included in “Other” in the table above and provision attributable to multifamily property values, including changes to the timing of recoveries, is included in “Actual and projected economic data” in the table above.

The largest driver of our multifamily provision for credit losses in the third quarter of 2023 was a provision for actual and projected interest rates. Rising interest rates increase the likelihood that loans with balloon balances due at maturity will be unable to refinance, due to higher refinancing rates. In addition, rising interest rates increase costs for loans with adjustable-rates, which increases the expected impairment and the provision for credit losses on these loans.

The impact of this factor was offset by a benefit from actual and projected economic data in the third quarter of 2023. The benefit from actual and projected economic data was primarily driven by the impact of a change in our long-term economic forecast assumptions, which was partially offset by continued declines in multifamily property values.

Our multifamily provision for credit losses in the first nine months of 2023 was primarily driven by actual and projected interest rates as described above.

### Other Expenses, Net

Other expenses, net consists of debt extinguishment gains and losses, expenses associated with legal claims, foreclosed property income (expense), gains and losses from partnership investments, housing trust fund expenses, loan subservicing costs, and servicer fees paid in connection with certain loss mitigation activities. During the third quarter of 2023, we recognized $491 million of expense attributable to a jury verdict and an award of prejudgment interest for Fannie Mae preferred shareholders in two cases consolidated for trial in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia.

MD&A \| Consolidated Balance Sheet Analysis

### Consolidated Balance Sheet Analysis

This section discusses our condensed consolidated balance sheets and should be read together with our condensed consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes.

*Summary of Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets*

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Assets | As of September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | Variance |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Cash and cash equivalents | **$38,146** | $35,817 | $2,329 |
| Restricted cash and cash equivalents | **38,626** | 32,889 | 5,737 |
| Securities purchased under agreements to resell | **18,065** | 30,700 | (12,635) |
| Investments in securities, at fair value | **61,790** | 53,116 | 8,674 |
| Mortgage loans: |  |  |  |
| Of Fannie Mae | **52,720** | 50,325 | 2,395 |
| Of consolidated trusts | **4,093,594** | 4,094,036 | (442) |
| Allowance for loan losses | **(7,656)** | (8,730) | 1,074 |
| Mortgage loans, net of allowance for loan losses | **4,138,658** | 4,135,631 | 3,027 |
| Deferred tax assets, net | **10,968** | 11,681 | (713) |
| Other assets | **28,303** | 25,603 | 2,700 |
| Total assets | **$4,334,556** | $4,325,437 | $9,119 |
| **Liabilities and equity** |  |  |  |
| Debt: |  |  |  |
| Of Fannie Mae | **$121,715** | $124,065 | $(2,350) |
| Of consolidated trusts | **4,096,063** | 4,098,653 | (2,590) |
| Other liabilities | **26,248** | 25,037 | 1,211 |
| Total liabilities | **4,244,026** | 4,247,755 | (3,729) |
| Fannie Mae stockholders’ equity: |  |  |  |
| Senior preferred stock | **120,836** | 120,836 | — |
| Other net deficit | **(30,306)** | (43,154) | 12,848 |
| Total equity | **90,530** | 77,682 | 12,848 |
| Total liabilities and equity | **$4,334,556** | $4,325,437 | $9,119 |

### Restricted Cash and Cash Equivalents

The increase in restricted cash and cash equivalents from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024 was primarily driven by an increase in prepayments of loans held in consolidated trusts, resulting in higher cash balances held in trust at period-end.

### Securities Purchased Under Agreements to Resell and Investments in Securities, at Fair Value

The primary driver of the increase in investments in securities, at fair value, as well as the decrease in securities purchased under agreements to resell, from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024, was a shift to investing the proceeds of funding debt issued during the third quarter of 2024 in longer-term U.S. Treasury securities, rather than investing those funds in securities purchased under agreements to resell. See “Liquidity and Capital Management—Liquidity Management—Corporate Liquidity Portfolio” for additional information.

### Mortgage Loans, Net of Allowance

The mortgage loans reported in our condensed consolidated balance sheets are classified as either HFS or HFI and include loans owned by Fannie Mae and loans held in consolidated trusts.

MD&A \| Consolidated Balance Sheet Analysis

Mortgage loans, net of allowance for loan losses increased from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024, driven primarily by acquisitions outpacing loan paydowns, liquidations and sales during the first nine months of 2024, as well as a decline in our allowance for loan losses.

For additional information on our mortgage loans, see “Note 4, Mortgage Loans,” and for additional information on changes in our allowance for loan losses, see “Note 5, Allowance for Loan Losses.”

### Debt

The decrease in debt of Fannie Mae from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024 was due to redemptions outpacing new issuances. The decrease in debt of consolidated trusts from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024 was primarily driven by liquidations of Fannie Mae MBS outpacing issuances. See “Liquidity and Capital Management—Liquidity Management—Debt Funding” for a summary of activity in debt of Fannie Mae and information on our outstanding short-term and long-term debt. Also see “Note 8, Short-Term and Long-Term Debt” for additional information on our total outstanding debt.

### Stockholders’ Equity

Our stockholders’ equity (also referred to as our net worth) increased to $90.5 billion as of September 30, 2024, compared with $77.7 billion as of December 31, 2023, due to the $12.8 billion in comprehensive income recognized during the first nine months of 2024.

### Retained Mortgage Portfolio

We use our retained mortgage portfolio primarily to provide liquidity to the mortgage market through portfolio securitization transactions and to support our loss mitigation activities.

Our retained mortgage portfolio consists of mortgage loans and mortgage-related securities that we own, including Fannie Mae MBS and non-Fannie Mae mortgage-related securities. Assets held by consolidated MBS trusts that back mortgage-related securities owned by third parties are not included in our retained mortgage portfolio.

We separate the instruments within our retained mortgage portfolio into three categories based on each instrument’s use:

- *Lender liquidity*, which includes balances related to our portfolio securitization activity, supports our efforts to provide liquidity to the single-family and multifamily mortgage markets.
- *Loss mitigation* supports our loss mitigation efforts through the purchase of delinquent loans from our MBS trusts.
- *Other* represents assets that we previously purchased for investment purposes.

MD&A \| Retained Mortgage Portfolio

The table below displays the components of our retained mortgage portfolio. Based on the nature of the asset, these balances are included in either “Investments in securities, at fair value” or “Mortgage loans, net of allowance for loan losses” in our “Summary of Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets” table above.

*Retained Mortgage Portfolio*

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Lender liquidity: | As of September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Agency securities(1) | **$31,227** | $27,823 |
| Mortgage loans | **9,370** | 7,101 |
| Total lender liquidity | **40,597** | 34,924 |
| **Loss mitigation mortgage loans(2)** | **40,649** | 38,634 |
| **Other:** |  |  |
| Reverse mortgage loans and securities(3) | **3,897** | 5,953 |
| Other mortgage loans and securities(4) | **2,754** | 3,683 |
| Total other | **6,651** | 9,636 |
| Total retained mortgage portfolio | **$87,897** | $83,194 |
| **Retained mortgage portfolio by segment:** |  |  |
| Single-family mortgage loans and mortgage-related securities | **$82,454** | $77,357 |
| Multifamily mortgage loans and mortgage-related securities | **$5,443** | $5,837 |

(1) Consists of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and Ginnie Mae mortgage-related securities, including Freddie Mac securities guaranteed by Fannie Mae. Excludes Fannie Mae and Ginnie Mae reverse mortgage securities and Fannie Mae-wrapped private-label securities.

(2) Includes single-family loans on nonaccrual status of $9.8 billion and $8.1 billion as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Also includes multifamily loans on nonaccrual status of $2.9 billion and $2.0 billion as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

(3) Includes Fannie Mae and Ginnie Mae reverse mortgage securities. We stopped acquiring newly originated reverse mortgage loans in 2010.

(4) Other mortgage loans primarily includes multifamily loans on accrual status and single-family loans that are not included in the loss mitigation or lender liquidity categories. Other mortgage securities primarily includes private-label securities and mortgage revenue bonds.

The amount of mortgage assets that we may own is capped at $225 billion under the terms of our senior preferred stock purchase agreement with Treasury. In addition, we are currently required to cap our mortgage assets at $202.5 billion per instructions from FHFA. We include 10% of the notional value of the interest-only securities we hold in calculating the size of the retained mortgage portfolio for the purpose of determining compliance with the senior preferred stock purchase agreement mortgage assets cap and associated FHFA instructions. As of September 30, 2024, 10% of the notional value of our interest-only securities was $1.6 billion, which is not included in the table above.

Under the terms of our MBS trust documents, we have the option or, in some instances, the obligation, to purchase mortgage loans that meet specific criteria from an MBS trust. The purchase price for these loans is the unpaid principal balance of the loans plus accrued interest. If a delinquent loan remains in a single-family MBS trust, the servicer is responsible for advancing the borrower’s missed scheduled principal and interest payments to the MBS holders for up to four months, after which time we must make these missed payments. In addition, we must reimburse servicers for advanced principal and interest payments.

In support of our loss mitigation strategies, we purchased $9.6 billion of loans from our single-family MBS trusts in the first nine months of 2024, the substantial majority of which were delinquent, compared with $6.9 billion of loans purchased from single-family MBS trusts in the first nine months of 2023.

MD&A \| Guaranty Book of Business

### Guaranty Book of Business

Our “guaranty book of business” consists of:

- Fannie Mae MBS outstanding, excluding the portions of any structured securities we issue that are backed by Freddie Mac securities;
- mortgage loans of Fannie Mae held in our retained mortgage portfolio; and
- other credit enhancements that we provide on mortgage assets.

“Total Fannie Mae guarantees” consists of:

- our guaranty book of business; and
- the portions of any structured securities we issue that are backed by Freddie Mac securities.

We and Freddie Mac issue single-family uniform mortgage-backed securities, or “UMBS.” We use the term “Fannie Mae MBS” or “our MBS” to refer to any type of mortgage-backed security that we issue, including UMBS®, Supers®, Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit securities (“REMICs”) and other types of single-family or multifamily mortgage-backed securities.

Some Fannie Mae MBS that we issue are backed in whole or in part by Freddie Mac securities. When we resecuritize Freddie Mac securities into Fannie Mae-issued structured securities, such as Supers and REMICs, our guaranty of principal and interest extends to the underlying Freddie Mac securities. However, Freddie Mac continues to guarantee the payment of principal and interest on the underlying Freddie Mac securities that we have resecuritized. References to our single-family guaranty book of business exclude Freddie Mac-acquired mortgage loans underlying Freddie Mac securities that we have resecuritized.

Our issuance of structured securities backed in whole or in part by Freddie Mac securities creates additional off-balance sheet exposure. Our guaranty extends to the underlying Freddie Mac security included in the structured security, but we do not have control over the Freddie Mac mortgage loan securitizations. Because we do not have the power to direct matters (primarily the servicing of mortgage loans) that impact the credit risk to which we are exposed, which constitute control of these securitization trusts, we do not consolidate these trusts in our condensed consolidated balance sheet, giving rise to off-balance sheet exposure. See “Liquidity and Capital Management—Liquidity Management—Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements” and “Note 7, Financial Guarantees” for information regarding our maximum exposure to loss on unconsolidated Fannie Mae MBS and Freddie Mac securities.

The table below displays the composition of our guaranty book of business based on unpaid principal balance.

*Composition of Fannie Mae Guaranty Book of Business*

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | As of September 30, 2024 Single-Family | Multifamily | Total | December 31, 2023 Single-Family | Multifamily | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Conventional guaranty book of business(1) | **$3,643,490** | **$487,715** | **$4,131,205** | $3,647,344 | $471,812 | $4,119,156 |
| Government guaranty book of business(2) | **6,077** | **491** | **6,568** | 7,901 | 520 | 8,421 |
| Guaranty book of business | **3,649,567** | **488,206** | **4,137,773** | 3,655,245 | 472,332 | 4,127,577 |
| Freddie Mac securities guaranteed by Fannie Mae(3) | **203,742** | **—** | **203,742** | 215,605 | — | 215,605 |
| Total Fannie Mae guarantees | **$3,853,309** | **$488,206** | **$4,341,515** | $3,870,850 | $472,332 | $4,343,182 |

(1) Refers to mortgage loans and mortgage-related securities that are not guaranteed or insured, in whole or in part, by the U.S. government.

(2) Refers to mortgage loans and mortgage-related securities guaranteed or insured, in whole or in part, by the U.S. government.

(3) Consists of off-balance sheet arrangements of approximately (i) $170.2 billion and $179.6 billion in unpaid principal balance of Freddie Mac-issued UMBS backing Fannie Mae-issued Supers as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively; and (ii) $33.5 billion and $36.0 billion in unpaid principal balance of Freddie Mac securities backing Fannie Mae-issued REMICs as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. See “Liquidity and Capital Management—Liquidity Management—Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements” for more information regarding our maximum exposure to loss on consolidated Fannie Mae MBS and Freddie Mac securities.

### New Business and Affordable Housing Allocations

The GSE Act requires us to set aside each year an amount equal to 4.2 basis points of the unpaid principal balance of our new business purchases and to pay this amount to specified U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) and Treasury funds in support of affordable housing. In March 2024, we paid $155 million to the funds based on

MD&A \| Guaranty Book of Business

our new business purchases in 2023. For the first nine months of 2024, we recognized an expense of $115 million related to this obligation based on $273.9 billion in new business purchases during the period. We expect to pay this amount to the funds in 2025, plus additional amounts to be accrued based on our new business purchases in the fourth quarter of 2024.

### Business Segments

We have two reportable business segments: Single-Family and Multifamily. The chart below displays net revenues and net income for each of our business segments for the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023. Net revenues consist of net interest income and fee and other income.

### Business Segment Net Revenues and Net Income

### (Dollars in billions)

In the following sections, we describe each segment’s business metrics, financial results and credit performance.

### Single-Family Business

This section supplements and updates information regarding our Single-Family business segment in our 2023 Form 10-K. See “MD&A—Single-Family Business” in our 2023 Form 10-K for additional information regarding the primary business activities, lenders, investors and competition of our Single-Family business.

### Single-Family Mortgage Market

Total housing activity decreased in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the second quarter of 2024. Existing home sales averaged 3.89 million units annualized in the third quarter of 2024, compared with 4.05 million units in the second quarter of 2024, according to data from the National Association of REALTORS®. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, new single-family home sales averaged an annualized rate of approximately 724,000 units in the third quarter of 2024, compared with approximately 693,000 units in the second quarter of 2024.

The average 30-year fixed mortgage rate was 6.08% as of September 26, 2024, compared with 6.86% as of June 27, 2024, and averaged 6.51% in the third quarter of 2024, compared with 7.00% in the second quarter of 2024, according to Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey®.

Single-family mortgage market originations increased modestly from an estimated $411 billion in the third quarter of 2023 to an estimated $443 billion in the third quarter of 2024. According to the October forecast from our Economic and Strategic Research Group, total originations in the U.S. single-family mortgage market in 2024 are forecasted to increase from 2023 levels by approximately 11%, from an estimated $1.50 trillion in 2023 to $1.67 trillion in 2024, and the amount of refinance originations in the U.S. single-family mortgage market are forecasted to increase from an estimated $221 billion in 2023 to $368 billion in 2024. Our Economic and Strategic Research Group’s October forecast is based on data available as of October 11, 2024. See “Key Market Economic Indicators” in our 2023 Form 10-K for additional discussion of how housing activity can affect our financial results and the uncertainties that may affect our forecasts and expectations.

MD&A \| Single-Family Business \| Single-Family Mortgage-Related Securities Issuances Share

### Single-Family Mortgage-Related Securities Issuances Share

Our single-family Fannie Mae MBS issuances were $92.3 billion for the third quarter of 2024, compared with $87.6 billion for the third quarter of 2023. Based on the latest data available, the charts below display our estimated share of single-family mortgage-related securities issuances as compared with that of our primary competitors for the issuance of single-family mortgage-related securities for the periods indicated.

### Single-Family Mortgage-Related Securities Issuances Share

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Ginnie Mae | Private-label securities |
| Fannie Mae | Freddie Mac |

For several quarters, we have faced increased competition for the acquisition of single-family mortgage assets, which has impacted our share of single-family loan acquisitions and, in turn, our share of single-family mortgage-related securities issuances.

Our market share is impacted by different variables such as our pricing of single-family loans and the competitive market environment. Decisions regarding the pricing and acquisition of single-family loans incorporate different, and sometimes competing, factors, as discussed in “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage-Related Securities Issuances Share” in our First Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q. For a discussion of factors that affect or could affect our business, our competitive environment, demand for our MBS, or the liquidity and market value of our MBS, as well as the risks associated with our conservatorship, our capital requirements relative to that of our primary competitor, our housing goals, the UMBS market and the performance of our MBS, see “Business—Conservatorship and Treasury Agreements,” “Business—Legislation and Regulation,” “Risk Factors” and “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Competition” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

MD&A \| Single-Family Business \| Single-Family Business Metrics

### Single-Family Business Metrics

### Select Business Metrics

The charts below display our average charged guaranty fees, net of TCCA fees, on our single-family conventional guaranty book of business and on new single-family conventional loan acquisitions, along with our average single-family conventional guaranty book of business and our single-family conventional loan acquisitions for the periods presented.

### Select Single-Family Business Metrics(1)

### (Dollars in billions)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Average charged guaranty fee on single-family conventional guaranty book of business, net of TCCA fees(2) | Average single-family conventional guaranty book of business(3) |
| Average charged guaranty fee on new single-family conventional acquisitions, net of TCCA fees(2) | Single-family conventional acquisitions |

(1) For information reported in this “Single-Family Business” section, our single-family conventional guaranty book of business is measured using the unpaid principal balance of our mortgage loans underlying Fannie Mae MBS outstanding. By contrast, the single-family conventional guaranty book of business presented in the “Composition of Fannie Mae Guaranty Book of Business” table in the “Guaranty Book of Business” section is based on the unpaid principal balance of the Fannie Mae MBS outstanding, rather than the unpaid principal balance of the underlying mortgage loans. These amounts differ primarily as a result of payments we receive on underlying loans that have not yet been paid to the MBS holders or instances where we have advanced missed borrower payments on mortgage loans to make required distributions to related MBS holders. As measured for purposes of the information reported in this section, our single-family conventional guaranty book of business was $3,627.4 billion as of September 30, 2024 and $3,636.7 billion as of December 31, 2023.

(2) Excludes the impact of a 10 basis point guaranty fee increase implemented pursuant to the TCCA, the incremental revenue from which is paid to Treasury and not retained by us.

(3) Our single-family conventional guaranty book of business primarily consists of single-family conventional mortgage loans underlying Fannie Mae MBS outstanding. It also includes single-family conventional mortgage loans of Fannie Mae held in our retained mortgage portfolio, and other credit enhancements that we provide on single-family conventional mortgage assets. Our single-family conventional guaranty book of business does not include: (a) mortgage loans guaranteed or insured, in whole or in part, by the U.S. government; (b) Freddie Mac-acquired mortgage loans underlying Freddie Mac-issued UMBS that we have resecuritized; or (c) non-Fannie Mae single-family mortgage-related securities held in our retained mortgage portfolio for which we do not provide a guaranty. Our average single-family conventional guaranty book of business is based on the average of quarter-end balances.

Our single-family conventional loan acquisition volumes remained at low levels in the third quarter of 2024. While interest rates decreased in the third quarter of 2024, the average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage rate during the quarter still remained higher than the interest rates of most outstanding single-family loans, resulting in low refinance volumes. In addition, housing affordability constraints and limited supply continued to put downward pressure on the volume of purchase loans we acquired.

Average charged guaranty fee on newly acquired conventional single-family loans is a metric management uses to measure the amount we earn as compensation for the credit risk we manage and to assess our return. Average charged guaranty fee represents, on an annualized basis, the average of the base guaranty fees charged during the period for our single-family conventional guaranty arrangements, which we receive monthly over the life of the loan, plus the recognition of any upfront cash payments, including loan-level price adjustments, based on an estimated average life at the time of acquisition. Our average charged guaranty fee on newly acquired conventional single-family loans, net of TCCA fees remained relatively flat in the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023.

MD&A \| Single-Family Business \| Single-Family Business Financial Results

### Single-Family Business Financial Results

This section provides a discussion of the primary components of net income for our Single-Family Business. This information complements the discussion of financial results in “Consolidated Results of Operations.”

*Single-Family Business Financial Results(1)*

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Variance | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Variance |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net interest income(2) | **$6,131** | $6,074 | $57 | **$18,101** | $17,663 | $438 |
| Fee and other income | **48** | 56 | (8) | **154** | 156 | (2) |
| Net revenues | **6,179** | 6,130 | 49 | **18,255** | 17,819 | 436 |
| Investment gains (losses), net | **9** | 9 | — | **(48)** | (35) | (13) |
| Fair value gains (losses), net | **(8)** | 742 | (750) | **930** | 1,368 | (438) |
| Administrative expenses | **(766)** | (745) | (21) | **(2,327)** | (2,183) | (144) |
| Benefit (provision) for credit losses | **451** | 736 | (285) | **1,334** | 2,201 | (867) |
| TCCA fees(2) | **(862)** | (860) | (2) | **(2,581)** | (2,571) | (10) |
| Credit enhancement expense | **(336)** | (335) | (1) | **(1,022)** | (949) | (73) |
| Change in expected credit enhancement recoveries(3) | **(45)** | (170) | 125 | **(134)** | (298) | 164 |
| Other expenses, net(4) | **(218)** | (411) | 193 | **(612)** | (730) | 118 |
| Income before federal income taxes | **4,404** | 5,096 | (692) | **13,795** | 14,622 | (827) |
| Provision for federal income taxes | **(890)** | (1,071) | 181 | **(2,819)** | (3,071) | 252 |
| Net income | **$3,514** | $4,025 | $(511) | **$10,976** | $11,551 | $(575) |

(1) See “Note 10, Segment Reporting” for information about our segment allocation methodology.

(2) Reflects the impact of a 10 basis point guaranty fee increase implemented pursuant to the TCCA, the incremental revenue from which is paid to Treasury. The resulting revenue is included in “Net interest income” and the expense is recognized as “TCCA fees.”

(3) Includes estimated changes in benefits, as well as any realized amounts, from our single-family freestanding credit enhancements, which primarily relate to our CAS and CIRT programs.

(4) Includes debt extinguishment gains and losses, expenses associated with legal claims, foreclosed property income (expense), gains and losses from partnership investments, housing trust fund expenses, loan subservicing costs, and servicer fees paid in connection with certain loss mitigation activities.

### Net Interest Income

Single-family net interest income remained relatively flat for the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023. Higher income from base guaranty fees and lower expense from hedge accounting was substantially offset by lower net deferred guaranty fee income.

The increase in single-family net interest income for the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023 was primarily as a result of higher base guaranty fee income and higher net interest income from portfolios, partially offset by lower net deferred guaranty fee income.

The drivers of net interest income for the Single-Family segment are consistent with the drivers of net interest income in our condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income. See “Consolidated Results of Operations—Net Interest Income” for more information on the factors that impact our single-family net interest income.

### Fair Value Gains (Losses), Net

Fair value losses, net in the third quarter of 2024 were primarily driven by losses on mortgage commitment derivatives, long-term debt of consolidated trusts held at fair value and risk management derivatives, all of which were primarily due to falling interest rates during the third quarter of 2024. These fair value losses were substantially offset by fair value gains on fixed-rate trading securities during the third quarter of 2024, which were also primarily due to falling interest rates during the third quarter of 2024.

Fair value gains, net in the first nine months of 2024 were driven by gains on fixed-rate trading securities and risk management derivatives, partially offset by losses on long-term debt of consolidated trusts held at fair value and mortgage commitment derivatives.

MD&A \| Single-Family Business \| Single-Family Business Financial Results

Fair value gains, net in the third quarter and first nine months of 2023 were primarily driven by gains on mortgage commitment derivatives, risk management derivatives, and long-term debt of consolidated trusts held at fair value, primarily due to rising interest rates. These gains were partially offset by the impact of declining prices of fixed-rate trading securities, primarily driven by rising interest rates.

The drivers of fair value gains and losses for the Single-Family segment are generally consistent with the drivers of fair value gains and losses in our condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income, which we discuss in “Consolidated Results of Operations—Fair Value Gains (Losses), Net.”

### Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses

See “Consolidated Results of Operations—Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses” for a discussion of our single-family benefit for credit losses.

### Other Expenses, Net

During the third quarter of 2023, other expenses, net included litigation expense attributable to a jury verdict and an award of prejudgment interest for Fannie Mae preferred shareholders, of which $437 million was allocated to the Single-Family business segment.

### Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management

This section updates our discussion of single-family mortgage credit risk management in our 2023 Form 10-K. For additional information on our single-family acquisition and servicing policies, underwriting and servicing standards, quality control process, repurchase requests, and representation and warranty framework, see “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

### Single-Family Acquisition and Servicing Policies and Underwriting and Servicing Standards

#### Desktop Underwriter Update

As part of our comprehensive risk management approach, we periodically update our proprietary automated underwriting system, Desktop Underwriter® (“DU®”), to reflect changes to our underwriting and eligibility guidelines. In March 2024, we implemented updates to DU to allow lenders to use a single 12-month asset verification report in the DU validation service to identify recurring deposits in the applicant’s digital bank statement data to automatically validate income and employment, as well as assets, in one step. The same report also can be used to identify and consider the applicant’s positive rent payment and cash flow history. We believe this update may help lenders improve operational efficiency and lower costs, as well as potentially increase the number of borrowers that receive an approve/eligible recommendation in DU by assessing eligibility through rent payment identification and cash flow assessment. We will continue to closely monitor loan acquisitions and market conditions and, as appropriate, make changes to DU, including its eligibility criteria, so that the loans we acquire are consistent with our risk appetite and mission.

#### New Credit Score Models and Credit Report Requirements

Fannie Mae uses credit scores to establish a minimum credit threshold for mortgage lending, provide a foundation for risk-based pricing, and support disclosures to investors. We currently use the “classic FICO® Score” from Fair Isaac Corporation as our credit score model, which FHFA has approved.

In October 2022, FHFA announced the validation and approval of two new credit score models for use by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac: the FICO® Score 10 T credit score model and the VantageScore® 4.0 credit score model. Once implemented, lenders will be required to deliver both FICO Score 10 T and VantageScore 4.0 credit scores with each loan sold to us when available, replacing the classic FICO Score model. FHFA also announced in October 2022 that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac will work toward changing the requirement that lenders provide credit reports from all three nationwide consumer reporting agencies. Instead, we will require lenders to provide credit reports from at least two of the three nationwide consumer reporting agencies (referred to as the new bi-merge credit reporting requirements).

In February 2024, FHFA announced updates regarding the implementation of the new credit score requirements for loans acquired by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, as well as the new bi-merge credit reporting requirements. FHFA announced that the implementation dates for both new requirements would be aligned and expected to occur in the fourth quarter of 2025. FHFA also announced that, to better support market participants with this transition, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac would accelerate the publication of VantageScore 4.0 historical data to early in the third quarter of 2024, and in July 2024 this historical data was made available. The FHFA Director stated that synchronizing bi-merge credit reporting with the implementation of the new credit score model requirements will reduce complexity for market participants.

### Single-Family Guaranty Book Diversification and Monitoring

The following table displays our single-family conventional business volumes and our single-family conventional guaranty book of business, based on certain key risk characteristics that we use to evaluate the risk profile and credit quality of our single-family loans. For a description of the key risk characteristics of our single-family conventional guaranty book of business, see “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Single-Family Guaranty Book Diversification and Monitoring—Overview” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

We provide additional information on the credit characteristics of our single-family loans in quarterly financial supplements, which we furnish to the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) with current reports on Form 8-K and make available on our website. Information in our quarterly financial supplements is not incorporated by reference into this report.

MD&A \| Single-Family Business \| Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management

*Key Risk Characteristics of Single-Family Conventional Business Volume and Guaranty Book of Business(1)*

| Original LTV ratio:(4) | Percent of Single-Family Conventional Business Volume at Acquisition(2) For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Percent of Single-Family Conventional Guaranty Book of Business(3) As of September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| \<= 60% | **17%** | 16% | **17%** | 16% | **25%** | 25% |
| 60.01% to 70% | **11** | 10 | **10** | 10 | **14** | 14 |
| 70.01% to 80% | **33** | 34 | **33** | 33 | **33** | 33 |
| 80.01% to 90% | **15** | 16 | **16** | 16 | **11** | 11 |
| 90.01% to 95% | **17** | 17 | **17** | 19 | **12** | 12 |
| 95.01% to 100% | **7** | 7 | **7** | 6 | **4** | 4 |
| Greater than 100% | **—** | — | **—** | — | **1** | 1 |
| Total | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| **Weighted average** | **77%** | 78% | **78%** | 78% | **73%** | 73% |
| Average loan amount | **$332,039** | $331,073 | **$330,682** | $321,385 | **$209,020** | $207,883 |
| Loan count (in thousands) | **281** | 269 | **730** | 765 | **17,354** | 17,494 |
| **Estimated mark-to-market LTV ratio:(5)** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| \<= 60% |  |  |  |  | **70%** | 68% |
| 60.01% to 70% |  |  |  |  | **12** | 14 |
| 70.01% to 80% |  |  |  |  | **10** | 10 |
| 80.01% to 90% |  |  |  |  | **5** | 5 |
| 90.01% to 100% |  |  |  |  | **3** | 3 |
| Greater than 100% |  |  |  |  | **\*** | \* |
| Total |  |  |  |  | **100%** | 100% |
| **Weighted average** |  |  |  |  | **50%** | 51% |
| **FICO credit score at origination:(6)** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| \< 620 | **\*%** | \*% | **\*%** | \*% | **\*%** | \*% |
| 620 to \< 660 | **2** | 2 | **2** | 3 | **3** | 4 |
| 660 to \< 680 | **3** | 3 | **3** | 3 | **4** | 4 |
| 680 to \< 700 | **5** | 5 | **5** | 5 | **6** | 6 |
| 700 to \< 740 | **18** | 19 | **18** | 20 | **20** | 20 |
| \>= 740 | **72** | 71 | **72** | 69 | **67** | 66 |
| Total | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| **Weighted average** | **759** | 757 | **758** | 755 | **753** | 753 |
| **Debt-to-income (“DTI”) ratio at origination:(7)** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| \<= 43% | **63%** | 65% | **63%** | 65% | 74% | 75% |
| 43.01% to 45% | **10** | 10 | **10** | 10 | **9** | 9 |
| Greater than 45% | **27** | 25 | **27** | 25 | **17** | 16 |
| Total | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| **Weighted average** | **38%** | 38% | **38%** | 38% | 35% | 35% |

Fannie Mae Third Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q 26

MD&A \| Single-Family Business \| Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management

| Product type: Fixed-rate:(8) | Percent of Single-Family Conventional Business Volume at Acquisition(2) For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Percent of Single-Family Conventional Guaranty Book of Business(3) As of September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Long-term | **96%** | 97% | **96%** | 96% | **89%** | 87% |
| Intermediate-term | **3** | 2 | **3** | 3 | **10** | 12 |
| Total fixed-rate | **99** | 99 | **99** | 99 | **99** | 99 |
| Adjustable-rate | **1** | 1 | **1** | 1 | **1** | 1 |
| Total | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| **Number of property units:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 unit | **97%** | 98% | **97%** | 98% | **97%** | 98% |
| 2-4 units | **3** | 2 | **3** | 2 | **3** | 2 |
| Total | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| **Property type:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Single-family homes | **92%** | 91% | **91%** | 91% | **91%** | 91% |
| Condo/Co-op | **8** | 9 | **9** | 9 | **9** | 9 |
| Total | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| **Occupancy type:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Primary residence | **93%** | 93% | **93%** | 92% | **91%** | 91% |
| Second/vacation home | **2** | 2 | **2** | 2 | **3** | 3 |
| Investor | **5** | 5 | **5** | 6 | **6** | 6 |
| Total | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| **Loan purpose:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Purchase | **86%** | 88% | **86%** | 86% | **47%** | 45% |
| Cash-out refinance | **8** | 8 | **9** | 10 | **20** | 20 |
| Other refinance | **6** | 4 | **5** | 4 | **33** | 35 |
| Total | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| **Geographic concentration:(9)** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Midwest | **17%** | 15% | **16%** | 14% | **14%** | 14% |
| Northeast | **15** | 14 | **14** | 13 | **16** | 16 |
| Southeast | **26** | 27 | **27** | 28 | **23** | 23 |
| Southwest | **22** | 23 | **22** | 24 | **19** | 19 |
| West | **20** | 21 | **21** | 21 | **28** | 28 |
| Total | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| **Origination year:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2018 and prior |  |  |  |  | **19%** | 21% |
| 2019 |  |  |  |  | **4** | 4 |
| 2020 |  |  |  |  | **22** | 24 |
| 2021 |  |  |  |  | **28** | 30 |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  | **13** | 13 |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  | **8** | 8 |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  | **6** | **—** |
| Total |  |  |  |  | **100%** | 100% |

\* Represents less than 0.5% of single-family conventional business volume or guaranty book of business.

(1) Second-lien mortgage loans held by third parties are not reflected in the original LTV or the estimated mark-to-market LTV ratios in this table.

(2) Calculated based on the unpaid principal balance of single-family loans for each category at time of acquisition.

(3) Calculated based on the aggregate unpaid principal balance of single-family loans for each category divided by the aggregate unpaid principal balance of loans in our single-family conventional guaranty book of business as of the end of each period.

(4) The original LTV ratio generally is based on the original unpaid principal balance of the loan divided by the appraised property value reported to us at the time of acquisition of the loan. Excludes loans for which this information is not readily available.

(5) The aggregate estimated mark-to-market LTV ratio is based on the unpaid principal balance of the loan as of the end of each reported period divided by the estimated current value of the property, which we calculate using an internal valuation model that estimates periodic changes in home value. Excludes loans for which this information is not readily available.

(6) Loans with unavailable FICO credit scores represent less than 0.5% of single-family conventional business volume or guaranty book of business, and therefore are not presented separately in this table.

(7) Excludes loans for which this information is not readily available.

(8) Long-term fixed-rate consists of mortgage loans with maturities greater than 15 years, while intermediate-term fixed-rate loans have maturities equal to or less than 15 years.

(9) Midwest consists of IL, IN, IA, MI, MN, NE, ND, OH, SD and WI. Northeast consists of CT, DE, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, PR, RI, VT and VI. Southeast consists of AL, DC, FL, GA, KY, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA and WV. Southwest consists of AZ, AR, CO, KS, LA, MO, NM, OK, TX and UT. West consists of AK, CA, GU, HI, ID, MT, NV, OR, WA and WY.

For a discussion of factors that may impact the volume and credit characteristics of loans we acquire in the future, see “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Single-Family Guaranty Book Diversification and Monitoring” in our 2023 Form 10-K. In this section of our 2023 Form 10-K, we also provide more information on the credit characteristics of loans in our single-family conventional guaranty book of business, including high-balance loans and adjustable-rate mortgages.

### Single-Family Credit Enhancement and Transfer of Mortgage Credit Risk

Our charter generally requires credit enhancement on any single-family conventional mortgage loan that we purchase or securitize if it has an LTV ratio over 80% at the time of purchase. We generally achieve this through primary mortgage insurance. We also enter into various other types of transactions in which we transfer mortgage credit risk to third parties.

Our approved monoline mortgage insurers’ financial ability and willingness to pay claims is an important determinant of our overall credit risk exposure. For a discussion of our exposure to and management of the counterparty credit risk associated with the providers of these credit enhancements, see “MD&A—Risk Management—Institutional Counterparty Credit Risk Management” and “Note 14, Concentrations of Credit Risk” in our 2023 Form 10-K and “Note 11, Concentrations of Credit Risk” in this report. Also see “Risk Factors—Credit Risk” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

The table below displays information about loans in our single-family conventional guaranty book of business covered by one or more forms of credit enhancement, including mortgage insurance or a credit risk transfer transaction. For a description of primary mortgage insurance and the other types of credit enhancements specified in the table, see “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Single-Family Credit Enhancement and Transfer of Mortgage Credit Risk” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

*Single-Family Loans with Credit Enhancement*

*(Dollars in billions)*

|  | As of September 30, 2024 Unpaid Principal Balance | Percentage of Single-Family Conventional Guaranty Book of Business | December 31, 2023 Unpaid Principal Balance | Percentage of Single-Family Conventional Guaranty Book of Business |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Primary mortgage insurance and other | **$764** | **21%** | $763 | 21% |
| Connecticut Avenue Securities | **875** | **24** | 843 | 24 |
| Credit Insurance Risk Transfer | **425** | **12** | 399 | 11 |
| Lender risk-sharing | **46** | **1** | 52 | 1 |
| Less: Loans covered by multiple credit enhancements | **(428)** | **(12)** | (411) | (12) |
| Total single-family loans with credit enhancement | **$1,682** | **46%** | $1,646 | 45% |

Fannie Mae Third Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q 28

#### Transfer of Mortgage Credit Risk

In addition to primary mortgage insurance, our Single-Family business has developed other risk-sharing capabilities to transfer portions of our single-family mortgage credit risk to the private market. Our credit risk transfer transactions are generally designed to transfer a portion of the losses we expect would be incurred in an economic downturn or a stressed credit environment. Generally, loss reimbursement payments are received after the underlying property has been liquidated and all applicable proceeds, including private mortgage insurance benefits, have been applied to reduce the loss. As described in “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Single-Family Credit Enhancement and Transfer of Mortgage Credit Risk—Credit Risk Transfer Transactions” in our 2023 Form 10-K, our two primary single-family credit risk transfer programs are Connecticut Avenue Securities® (“CAS”) and Credit Insurance Risk Transfer™ (“CIRT™”).

In the first nine months of 2024, we transferred a portion of the mortgage credit risk on single-family mortgage loans with an unpaid principal balance of $178.4 billion at the time of the transactions. When engaging in credit risk transfer transactions, we consider their cost, the resulting capital relief, and the overall credit risk transfer capacity of the market. The cost of our credit risk transfer transactions is impacted by macroeconomic and housing market sentiment, as well as the demand and capacity of the investors and reinsurers that support these transactions. Capacity considers both the total aggregate amount of outstanding coverage as well as the volume of new issuances available in the market. In response to these factors, we may choose to adjust the amount of first loss retained by Fannie Mae as a way to manage costs or market capacity when structuring our credit risk transfer transactions.

The table below displays the aggregate mortgage credit risk transferred to third parties and retained by Fannie Mae pursuant to our single-family credit risk transfer transactions. The table does not include the credit risk transferred on single-family transactions that were cancelled or terminated through September 30, 2024. The following table also excludes coverage obtained through primary mortgage insurance.

*Outstanding as of September 30, 2024*

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| **(Dollars in billions)** |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Senior | Fannie Mae(1) $1,294 | Outstanding Reference Pool(5) $1,361 |
| Mezzanine | Fannie Mae(1) $4 CIRT(2) $15 | CAS(2)(3) $14 | Lender Risk-Sharing(2)(4) $3 |  |
| First Loss | Fannie Mae(1) $19 | CAS(2)(6) $10 | Lender Risk-Sharing(2)(4) $2 |  |

(1) Credit risk retained by Fannie Mae in CAS, CIRT and lender risk-sharing transactions. Also includes credit risk retained in CAS Credit Linked-Note transactions, which are similar to CAS REMICs except they allow us to obtain credit protection on reference pools containing seasoned loans such as Refi PlusTM loans. Tranche sizes vary across programs.

(2) Credit risk transferred to third parties. Tranche sizes vary across programs.

(3) For CAS transactions, “senior” includes the A-H tranche balances, which we retain, while “mezzanine” includes the A-1, M-1 and M-2 tranche balances, portions of which we sell. In May 2024, we created and began selling a portion of the A-1 tranches, which are senior to the M-1, M-2 and B tranches and subordinate to the A-H tranches for the allocation of losses.

(4) Represents customized lender-risk sharing transactions. In most transactions, lenders invest directly in a portion of the credit risk on mortgage loans they originate and/or service.

(5) For CIRT and some lender risk-sharing transactions, “Reference Pool” reflects a pool of covered loans. For CAS and some lender risk-sharing transactions, represents outstanding reference pools, not the outstanding unpaid principal balance of the underlying loans. The outstanding unpaid principal balance for all loans covered by credit risk transfer programs, including all loans on which risk has been transferred in lender risk-sharing transactions, was $1,346 billion as of September 30, 2024.

(6) For CAS transactions, “First Loss” represents all B tranche balances. In recent deals we have retained certain subordinated class B tranche(s) that absorb losses before the remaining class B tranches.

The risk in force of these transactions, which refers to the maximum amount of losses that could be absorbed by credit risk transfer investors, was approximately $44 billion as of September 30, 2024, compared with approximately $42 billion as of December 31, 2023.

The table below displays information about the credit enhancement recovery receivables we have recognized within “Other assets” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets. The decrease in our single-family freestanding credit enhancement receivables as of September 30, 2024 compared with December 31, 2023 was primarily the result of a decrease in our estimate of credit losses in the first nine months of 2024. As our estimate of credit losses decreases, so does the benefit we expect to receive from our freestanding credit enhancements.

*Single-Family Credit Enhancement Receivables*

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | As of September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Freestanding credit enhancement receivables | **$117** | $253 |
| Primary mortgage insurance receivables, net of allowance(1) | **65** | 54 |

(1) Amount is net of a valuation allowance of $402 million as of September 30, 2024 and $417 million as of December 31, 2023. The vast majority of this valuation allowance related to deferred payment obligations associated with unpaid claim amounts for which collectability is uncertain.

The table below displays the approximate cash paid or transferred to investors and counterparties for credit risk transfer transactions. The cash represents the portion of the guaranty fee paid to investors as compensation for taking on a share of the credit risk.

*Credit Risk Transfer Transactions*

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Cash paid or transferred for:(1) | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| CAS transactions(2) | **$684** | $678 |
| CIRT transactions | **316** | 306 |
| Lender risk-sharing transactions | **104** | 101 |

(1) Cash paid or transferred to counterparties for CIRT transactions includes cancellation fees paid on certain CIRT transactions where we determined that the cost of these deals exceeded the expected remaining benefit. The table excludes cash paid upon the repurchase of certain CAS notes. In the first nine months of 2024, we paid $61 million in purchase premiums in connection with our repurchase of $807 million in outstanding CAS notes.

(2) Consists of cash paid for interest expense net of LIBOR or SOFR, as applicable, on outstanding CAS debt and amounts paid for both CAS REMIC® and CAS Credit-linked notes transactions.

The table below displays the primary characteristics of loans in our single-family conventional guaranty book of business without credit enhancement.

*Single-Family Loans Currently without Credit Enhancement*

*(Dollars in billions)*

|  | As of September 30, 2024 Unpaid Principal Balance | Percentage of Single-Family Conventional Guaranty Book of Business | December 31, 2023 Unpaid Principal Balance | Percentage of Single-Family Conventional Guaranty Book of Business |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Low LTV ratio or short-term(1) | **$1,064** | **30%** | $1,112 | 31% |
| Pre-credit risk transfer program inception(2) | **217** | **6** | 236 | 6 |
| Recently acquired(3) | **160** | **4** | 180 | 5 |
| Other(4) | **760** | **21** | 730 | 20 |
| Less: Loans in multiple categories | **(256)** | **(7)** | (267) | (7) |
| Total single-family loans currently without credit enhancement | **$1,945** | **54%** | $1,991 | 55% |

(1) Represents loans with an LTV ratio less than or equal to 60% or loans with an original maturity of 20 years or less.

(2) Represents loans that were acquired before the inception of our credit risk transfer programs. Also includes Refi PlusTM loans.

(3) Represents loans that were recently acquired and have not been included in a reference pool.

(4) Includes adjustable-rate mortgage loans, loans with a combined LTV ratio greater than 97%, non-Refi Plus loans acquired after the inception of our credit risk transfer programs that became 30 or more days delinquent prior to inclusion in a credit risk transfer transaction, and loans that were delinquent as of September 30, 2024 or December 31, 2023. Also includes loans that were previously included in a credit risk transfer transaction but subsequently had the coverage canceled.

### Single-Family Problem Loan Management

Our problem loan management strategies focus primarily on reducing defaults to avoid losses that would otherwise occur and pursuing foreclosure alternatives to mitigate the severity of the losses we incur. See “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Single-Family Problem Loan Management” in our 2023 Form 10-K for a discussion of delinquency statistics on our problem loans, efforts undertaken to manage our problem loans, metrics regarding our loan workout activities, real estate owned (“REO”) management and other single-family credit-related information. The discussion below updates some of that information. We also provide ongoing credit performance information on loans underlying single-family Fannie Mae MBS and loans covered by single-family credit risk transfer transactions. For loans backing Fannie Mae MBS, see the “Forbearance and Delinquency Dashboard” available in the MBS section of our Data Dynamics® tool, which is available at www.fanniemae.com/datadynamics. For loans covered by credit risk transfer transactions, see the “Deal Performance Data” report available in the CAS and CIRT sections of the tool. Information on our website is not incorporated into this report. Information in Data Dynamics may differ from similar measures presented in our financial statements and other public disclosures for a variety of reasons, including as a result of variations in the loan population covered, timing differences in reporting and other factors.

#### Delinquency

The tables below display the delinquency status of loans and changes in the volume of seriously delinquent loans in our single-family conventional guaranty book of business based on the number of loans. Single-family seriously delinquent loans are loans that are 90 days or more past due or in the foreclosure process. Our single-family serious delinquency rate is expressed as a percentage of our single-family conventional guaranty book of business based on loan count. Management monitors the single-family serious delinquency rate as an indicator of potential future credit losses and loss mitigation activities. Serious delinquency rates are reflective of our performance in assessing and managing credit risk associated with single-family loans in our guaranty book of business. Typically, higher serious delinquency rates result in a higher allowance for loan losses.

*Delinquency Status and Activity of Single-Family Conventional Loans*

| Delinquency status: | As of September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| 30 to 59 days delinquent | **1.02%** | 1.06% | 0.95% |
| 60 to 89 days delinquent | **0.26** | 0.26 | 0.23 |
| Seriously delinquent (“SDQ”): | **0.52** | 0.55 | 0.54 |
| Percentage of SDQ loans that have been delinquent for more than 180 days | **44** | 47 | 51 |
| Percentage of SDQ loans that have been delinquent for more than two years | **7** | 10 | 13 |

| Single-family SDQ loans (number of loans): | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Beginning balance | **96,479** | 114,960 |
| Additions | **128,936** | 122,594 |
| Removals: |  |  |
| Modifications and other loan workouts | **(56,872)** | (60,507) |
| Liquidations and sales | **(21,699)** | (22,707) |
| Cured or less than 90 days delinquent | **(57,340)** | (60,234) |
| Total removals | **(135,911)** | (143,448) |
| Ending balance | **89,504** | 94,106 |

Our single-family serious delinquency rate as of September 30, 2024 remained near historically low levels. We anticipate that the impact of Hurricanes Helene and Milton will result in an increase in our single-family serious delinquency rate in the short term. In addition, given our expectation of slower economic growth, we expect the credit performance of the loans in our single-family guaranty book of business may decline compared to recent performance, which could lead to higher delinquencies or an increase in our single-family serious delinquency rate. For information about factors that affect our single-family serious delinquency rate, see “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Single-Family Problem Loan Management” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

The table below displays the serious delinquency rates for, and the percentage of our seriously delinquent single-family conventional loans represented by, the specified loan categories. Percentage of book amounts represent the unpaid principal balance of loans for each category divided by the unpaid principal balance of our total single-family conventional guaranty book of business. The reported categories are not mutually exclusive.

| Single-Family Conventional Seriously Delinquent Loan Concentration Analysis States: | As of September 30, 2024 Percentage of Book Outstanding | Percentage of Seriously Delinquent Loans(1) | Serious Delinquency Rate | December 31, 2023 Percentage of Book Outstanding | Percentage of Seriously Delinquent Loans(1) | Serious Delinquency Rate | September 30, 2023 Percentage of Book Outstanding | Percentage of Seriously Delinquent Loans(1) | Serious Delinquency Rate |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| California | **19%** | **10%** | **0.39%** | 19% | 10% | 0.42% | 19% | 10% | 0.41% |
| Florida | **6** | **9** | **0.68** | 6 | 9 | 0.73 | 6 | 8 | 0.69 |
| Illinois | **3** | **5** | **0.66** | 3 | 5 | 0.70 | 3 | 5 | 0.69 |
| New York | **4** | **6** | **0.80** | 5 | 6 | 0.92 | 5 | 7 | 0.95 |
| Texas | **7** | **10** | **0.69** | 7 | 9 | 0.64 | 7 | 9 | 0.60 |
| All other states | **61** | **60** | **0.48** | 60 | 61 | 0.52 | 60 | 61 | 0.51 |
| **Vintages:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2008 and prior | **2** | **16** | **1.79** | 2 | 18 | 2.07 | 2 | 20 | 2.18 |
| 2009-2024 | **98** | **84** | **0.46** | 98 | 82 | 0.47 | 98 | 80 | 0.45 |
| **Estimated mark-to-market LTV ratio:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| \<= 60% | **70** | **69** | **0.45** | 68 | 69 | 0.49 | 68 | 71 | 0.49 |
| 60.01% to 70% | **12** | **14** | **0.83** | 14 | 15 | 0.80 | 14 | 14 | 0.73 |
| 70.01% to 80% | **10** | **9** | **0.74** | 10 | 9 | 0.77 | 10 | 9 | 0.71 |
| 80.01% to 90% | **5** | **6** | **0.85** | 5 | 5 | 0.81 | 5 | 5 | 0.73 |
| 90.01% to 100% | **3** | **2** | **0.62** | 3 | 2 | 0.59 | 3 | 1 | 0.52 |
| Greater than 100% | **\*** | **\*** | **3.43** | \* | \* | 2.05 | \* | \* | 3.99 |
| **Credit enhanced:(2)** |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Primary MI & other(3) | **21** | **33** | **1.05** | 21 | 33 | 1.08 | 21 | 32 | 1.03 |
| Credit risk transfer(4) | **37** | **31** | **0.52** | 36 | 30 | 0.54 | 35 | 29 | 0.51 |
| Non-credit enhanced | **54** | **50** | **0.42** | 55 | 52 | 0.46 | 55 | 53 | 0.46 |

\* Represents less than 0.5% of single-family conventional guaranty book of business.

(1) Calculated based on the number of single-family loans that were seriously delinquent for each category divided by the total number of single-family conventional loans that were seriously delinquent.

(2) The credit-enhanced categories are not mutually exclusive. A loan with primary mortgage insurance that is also covered by a credit risk transfer transaction will be included in both the “Primary MI & other” category and the “Credit risk transfer” category. As a result, the “Credit enhanced” and “Non-credit enhanced” categories do not sum to 100%. The total percentage of our single-family conventional guaranty book of business with some form of credit enhancement as of September 30, 2024 was 46%.

(3) Refers to loans included in an agreement used to reduce credit risk by requiring primary mortgage insurance, collateral, letters of credit, corporate guarantees, or other agreements to provide an entity with some assurance that it will be compensated to some degree in the event of a financial loss. Excludes loans covered by credit risk transfer transactions unless such loans are also covered by primary mortgage insurance.

(4) Refers to loans included in reference pools for credit risk transfer transactions, including loans in these transactions that are also covered by primary mortgage insurance. For CAS and some lender risk-sharing transactions, this represents the outstanding unpaid principal balance of the underlying loans on the single-family mortgage credit book, not the outstanding reference pool, as of the specified date. Loans included in our credit risk transfer transactions have all been acquired since 2009.

#### Forbearance Plans and Loan Workouts

As a part of our credit risk management efforts, we offer several types of loss mitigation options to help homeowners stay in their home or to otherwise avoid foreclosure. Loss mitigation options can consist of a forbearance plan or a loan workout. Our loan workouts reflect additional types of home retention solutions that help reinstate loans to current status, including repayment plans, payment deferrals, and loan modifications. Our loan workouts also include foreclosure alternatives, such as short sales and deeds-in-lieu of foreclosure.

As of September 30, 2024, the unpaid principal balance of single-family loans in forbearance was $6.3 billion, or 0.2% of our single-family conventional guaranty book of business, compared with $6.9 billion, or 0.2% of our single-family conventional guaranty book of business, as of December 31, 2023. We expect the balance of single-family loans in forbearance may increase as a result of the impact of recent hurricanes on borrowers.

The chart below displays the unpaid principal balance of our completed single-family loan workouts by type, as well as the number of loan workouts, for the first nine months of 2023 compared with the first nine months of 2024. This table does not include loans in an active forbearance arrangement, trial modifications, and repayment plans that have been initiated but not completed.

### Completed Loan Workout Activity

### (Dollars in billions)

(1) There were approximately 17,500 loans and 15,700 loans in a trial modification period that was not yet complete as of September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

(2) Other was $578 million and $373 million for the first nine months of 2024 and the first nine months of 2023, respectively. Other includes repayment plans and foreclosure alternatives. Repayment plans reflect only those plans associated with loans that were 60 days or more delinquent.

#### Single-Family REO Management

If a loan defaults, we may acquire the property through foreclosure or a deed-in-lieu of foreclosure. The table below displays our REO activity by region. Regional REO acquisition trends generally follow a pattern that is similar to, but lags, that of regional delinquency trends.

*Single-Family REO Properties*

| Single-family REO properties (number of properties): | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Beginning of period inventory of single-family REO properties(1) | **8,403** | 8,779 |
| **Acquisitions by geographic area:(2)** |  |  |
| Midwest | **702** | 959 |
| Northeast | **389** | 673 |
| Southeast | **491** | 771 |
| Southwest | **461** | 581 |
| West | **271** | 256 |
| Total REO acquisitions(1) | **2,314** | 3,240 |
| Dispositions of REO | **(4,236)** | (3,438) |
| End of period inventory of single-family REO properties(1) | **6,481** | 8,581 |
| Carrying value of single-family REO properties (dollars in millions) | **$1,157** | $1,378 |
| Single-family foreclosure rate(3) | **0.02%** | 0.02% |
| REO net sales price to unpaid principal balance(4) | **142%** | 127% |
| REO net sales price to unpaid principal balance and costs to repair(5) | **91%** | 97% |
| Short sales net sales price to unpaid principal balance(6) | **90%** | 92% |

(1) Comprised of held-for sale and held-for-use properties, which are reported in our condensed consolidated balance sheets as a component of “Other assets.”

(2) See footnote 9 to the “Key Risk Characteristics of Single-Family Conventional Business Volume and Guaranty Book of Business” table for states included in each geographic region.

(3) Estimated based on the annualized total number of properties acquired through foreclosure or deeds-in-lieu of foreclosure as a percentage of the total number of loans in our single-family conventional guaranty book of business as of the end of each period.

(4) Calculated as the amount of sale proceeds received on disposition of REO properties during the respective periods, excluding those subject to repurchase requests made to our sellers or servicers, divided by the aggregate unpaid principal balance of the related loans at the time of foreclosure. Net sales price represents the contract sales price less selling costs for the property and other charges paid by the seller at closing, and excludes the costs associated with any property repairs.

(5) Calculated as the amount of sale proceeds received on disposition of REO properties during the respective periods, excluding those subject to repurchase requests made to our sellers or servicers, divided by the aggregate unpaid principal balance of the related loans at the time of foreclosure and costs to repair the property. Net sales price represents the contract sales price less selling costs for the property and other charges paid by the seller at closing.

(6) Calculated as the amount of sale proceeds received on properties sold in short sale transactions during the respective periods divided by the aggregate unpaid principal balance of the related loans. Net sales price includes borrower relocation incentive payments and subordinate lien(s) negotiated payoffs.

Our REO net sales price to unpaid principal balance and costs to repair decreased to 91% for the first nine months of 2024 compared to 97% for the first nine months of 2023, primarily driven by increased costs we have incurred to repair the condition of properties.

#### Single-Family Credit Loss Performance Metrics and Loan Sale Performance

The single-family credit loss performance metrics and loan sale performance measures below present information about losses or gains we realized on our single-family loans during the periods presented. For the purposes of our single-family credit loss performance metrics, credit losses or gains represent write-offs net of recoveries and foreclosed property income or expense. The amount of these losses or gains in a given period is driven by foreclosures, pre-foreclosure sales, post-foreclosure REO activity, mortgage loan redesignations, and other events that trigger write-offs and recoveries. The single-family credit loss metrics we present are not defined terms and may not be calculated in the same manner as similarly titled measures reported by other companies. Management uses these measures to evaluate the effectiveness of our single-family credit risk management strategies in conjunction with leading indicators such as serious delinquency and forbearance rates, which are potential indicators of future realized single-family credit losses. We believe these measures provide useful information about our single-family credit performance and the factors that impact it.

The table below displays the components of our single-family credit loss performance metrics. Because sales of nonperforming and reperforming loans are a part of our credit loss mitigation strategy, we also provide information in the table below on our loan sale performance through the “Gains (losses) on sales and other valuation adjustments” line item.

*Single-Family Credit Loss Performance Metrics and Loan Sale Performance*

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Write-offs | **$(135)** | $(63) | **$(357)** | $(162) |
| Recoveries | **25** | 50 | **184** | 157 |
| Foreclosed property income (expense) | **(102)** | 120 | **(294)** | 87 |
| Credit gains (losses) | **(212)** | 107 | **(467)** | 82 |
| Write-offs on the redesignation of mortgage loans from HFI to HFS(1) | **(101)** | (638) | **(139)** | (638) |
| Net credit gains (losses) and write-offs on redesignations | **(313)** | (531) | **(606)** | (556) |
| Gains (losses) on sales and other valuation adjustments(2) | **3** | 8 | **(13)** | (41) |
| Net credit gains (losses), write-offs on redesignations and gains (losses) on sales and other valuation adjustments | **$(310)** | $(523) | **$(619)** | $(597) |
| Credit gain (loss) ratio (in bps)(3) | **(2.3)** | 1.2 | **(1.7)** | 0.3 |
| Net credit gains (losses), write-offs on redesignations and gains (losses) on sales and other valuation adjustments ratio (in bps)(4) | **(3.4)** | (5.8) | **(2.3)** | (2.2) |

(1) Consists of the lower of cost or fair value adjustment at time of redesignation.

(2) Consists of gains or losses realized on the sales of nonperforming and reperforming mortgage loans during the period and temporary lower-of-cost-or-market adjustments on HFS loans, which are recognized in “Investment gains (losses), net” in our condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income.

(3) Calculated based on the annualized amount of “Credit gains (losses)” divided by the average single-family conventional guaranty book of business during the period.

(4) Calculated based on the annualized amount of “Net credit gains (losses), write-offs on redesignations and gains (losses) on sales and other valuation adjustments” divided by the average single-family conventional guaranty book of business during the period.

The primary drivers of our net credit gains (losses), write-offs on redesignations and gains (losses) on sales and other valuation adjustments in the first nine months of 2024 were write-offs on loans for which collectability was no longer reasonably assured as well as foreclosed property expense due to increased repairs on the REO properties we acquired.

The primary driver of our net credit gains (losses), write-offs on redesignations and gains (losses) on sales and other valuation adjustments in the first nine months of 2023 was the resumption of our nonperforming and reperforming loan sales program, which resulted in an increase in write-offs on the redesignation of mortgage loans from HFI to HFS during the periods. Interest rates on loans redesignated in the third quarter of 2023 were below current market interest rates resulting in write-offs upon the redesignation.

MD&A \| Multifamily Business

### Multifamily Business

This section supplements and updates information regarding our Multifamily business segment in our 2023 Form 10-K. See “MD&A—Multifamily Business” in our 2023 Form 10-K for additional information regarding the primary business activities, lenders, investors and competition of our Multifamily business.

### Multifamily Mortgage Market

Multifamily market fundamentals, which include factors such as vacancy rates and rent growth, remained stable during the third quarter of 2024, due to ongoing demand and despite elevated levels of new supply entering various markets across the country. Although the national vacancy rate is estimated to have remained steady, rents increased.

- *Vacancy rates*. Based on preliminary third-party data, we estimate that the national multifamily vacancy rate for institutional investment-type apartment properties remained steady at 6.0% as of September 30, 2024, the same as of June 30, 2024, but up from 5.8% as of September 30, 2023. The estimated average national multifamily vacancy rate over the last 15 years is approximately 5.8%.
- *Rents*. Based on preliminary third-party data, we estimate that effective rents increased approximately 0.2% during the third quarter of 2024, compared to an increase of 1.0% during the second quarter of 2024, and an increase of 0.5% during the third quarter of 2023.

Vacancy rates and rents are important to loan performance because multifamily loans are generally repaid from the cash flows generated by the underlying property. Several years of low vacancy rates and rising rents helped to increase property values in most metropolitan areas, but that trend reversed starting in early 2023. Based on preliminary multifamily property sales data, transaction volumes for the first nine months of 2024 remained well below average levels. Available data suggests that multifamily property capitalization rates, the indicated rate of return on investment of a commercial property, are estimated to have declined slightly to 5.6% in the third quarter of 2024 compared with 5.7% in the second quarter of 2024, and increased compared with 5.3% in the third quarter of 2023.

Multifamily construction remains elevated. There were more than 1 million rental units underway as of September 30, 2024. Based on recent historical trends, we expect between 550,000 and 575,000 units will be completed in 2024.

We believe vacancy levels could rise to 6.25% later this year or in early 2025, due to elevated new construction completions. We believe that this new supply will also keep rent growth subdued in the fourth quarter of 2024, and 2024 rent growth at below-average levels, in the 1.0% to 1.5% range, especially as many renters are also dealing with higher levels of consumer debt.

During the last several quarters, higher interest rates and investor yield requirements have reduced multifamily property sales transactions and placed downward pressure on multifamily property valuations. According to data from the MSCI Real Assets Commercial Property Price Index, multifamily property values declined 19.5% from the peak in the second quarter of 2022 to the third quarter of 2024. We believe that, despite recent interest rate cuts, multifamily sales activity may be subdued in the near term due to elevated new supply completions, sluggish rent growth, and higher-than-average vacancy rates. Over the longer term, however, we expect sales and valuations will improve due to expected improvements in multifamily housing market fundamentals stemming from positive demographic trends and ongoing job growth.

MD&A \| Multifamily Business \| Multifamily Business Metrics

### Multifamily Business Metrics

### Multifamily New Business Volume

Through the secondary mortgage market, we support rental housing for the workforce population, for senior citizens and students, and for households with the greatest economic need. Over 95% of the multifamily units we financed in the third quarter of 2024 that were potentially eligible for housing goals credit were affordable to those earning at or below 120% of the median income in their area, providing support for both workforce housing and affordable housing. See “MD&A—Multifamily Business—Multifamily Primary Business Activities—Multifamily Activities Supporting Affordable Rental Housing” in our 2023 Form 10-K for additional information about how we support the U.S. multifamily housing market, including a description of our equity investments in low income housing tax credit (“LIHTC”) projects.

### Multifamily New Business Volume

### (Dollars in billions)

(1) Reflects unpaid principal balance of multifamily Fannie Mae MBS issued, multifamily loans purchased, and credit enhancements provided on multifamily mortgage assets during the period.

(2) Reflects new units financed by first liens; excludes second liens on units for which we had financed the first lien, as well as manufactured housing rentals. Second liens and manufactured housing rentals are included in unpaid principal balance.

Multifamily business volumes declined in the first nine months of 2024 compared with the first nine months of 2023, reflecting increased competition. For 2024, FHFA has capped our multifamily loan purchases at $70 billion. FHFA requires that a minimum of 50% of our 2024 multifamily loan purchases must be mission-driven, focused on specified affordable and underserved market segments. For 2024, FHFA has exempted from the volume cap loans financing workforce housing properties meeting specified criteria that preserve long-term affordability for the properties.

MD&A \| Multifamily Business \| Multifamily Business Metrics

### Multifamily Guaranty Book of Business and Average Charged Guaranty Fee

The chart below displays the unpaid principal balance and average charged guaranty fee related to our multifamily guaranty book of business.

### Multifamily Guaranty Book of Business and Charged Fee(1)

### (Dollars in billions)

(1) For information reported in this “Multifamily Business” section, our multifamily guaranty book of business is measured using the unpaid principal balance of mortgage loans underlying Fannie Mae MBS. By contrast, the multifamily guaranty book of business presented in the “Composition of Fannie Mae Guaranty Book of Business” table in the “Guaranty Book of Business” section is based on the unpaid principal balance of Fannie Mae MBS outstanding. These amounts differ primarily as a result of payments we receive on underlying loans that have not yet been paid to the MBS holders.

(2) Our multifamily guaranty book of business primarily consists of multifamily mortgage loans underlying Fannie Mae MBS outstanding, multifamily mortgage loans of Fannie Mae held in our retained mortgage portfolio, and other credit enhancements that we provide on multifamily mortgage assets. It does not include non-Fannie Mae multifamily mortgage-related securities held in our retained mortgage portfolio for which we do not provide a guaranty.

Our multifamily guaranty book of business grew to $485.6 billion as of September 30, 2024, a 4.5% increase from September 30, 2023, driven by our acquisitions combined with low prepayment volumes due to the high interest rate environment.

Our average charged guaranty fee represents the return we earn as compensation for the credit risk we assume on our multifamily guaranty book of business. The average charged guaranty fee on our multifamily guaranty book of business decreased as of September 30, 2024 compared with September 30, 2023 due to lower average charged fees on our acquisitions for the fourth quarter of 2023 and the first nine months of 2024 as compared with the existing loans in our multifamily guaranty book of business. Our guaranty fee is impacted by the rate at which loans in our book of business turn over as well as the guaranty fees we charge on new business volumes, which are set at the time we acquire the loans. Our multifamily guaranty fee pricing is based on the individual credit risk characteristics of the loans we acquire and the overall composition of our multifamily guaranty book of business. Our multifamily guaranty fee pricing is also influenced by external forces, such as the availability and cost of other sources of liquidity, our mission-related goals, the FHFA volume cap, interest rates, and MBS spreads.

MD&A \| Multifamily Business \| Multifamily Business Financial Results

### Multifamily Business Financial Results

This section provides a discussion of the primary components of net income for our Multifamily Business.

*Multifamily Business Financial Results(1)*

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Variance | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Variance |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net interest income | **$1,144** | $1,146 | $(2) | **$3,465** | $3,378 | $87 |
| Fee and other income | **18** | 20 | (2) | **52** | 53 | (1) |
| Net revenues | **1,162** | 1,166 | (4) | **3,517** | 3,431 | 86 |
| Fair value gains (losses), net | **60** | 53 | 7 | **49** | 35 | 14 |
| Administrative expenses | **(159)** | (152) | (7) | **(466)** | (446) | (20) |
| Benefit (provision) for credit losses | **(424)** | (84) | (340) | **(827)** | (415) | (412) |
| Credit enhancement expense(2) | **(75)** | (55) | (20) | **(213)** | (166) | (47) |
| Change in expected credit enhancement recoveries(3) | **134** | 42 | 92 | **323** | 130 | 193 |
| Other expenses, net(4) | **(49)** | (125) | 76 | **(88)** | (191) | 103 |
| Income before federal income taxes | **649** | 845 | (196) | **2,295** | 2,378 | (83) |
| Provision for federal income taxes | **(119)** | (171) | 52 | **(423)** | (464) | 41 |
| Net income | **$530** | $674 | $(144) | **$1,872** | $1,914 | $(42) |

(1) See “Note 10, Segment Reporting” for information about our segment allocation methodology.

(2) Primarily consists of costs associated with our Multifamily CIRTTM (“MCIRTTM”) and Multifamily Connecticut Avenue Securities® (“MCASTM”) programs as well as amortization expense for certain lender risk-sharing programs.

(3) Consists of change in benefits recognized from our freestanding credit enhancements that primarily relate to our Delegated Underwriting and Servicing (“DUS®”) lender risk-sharing.

(4) Includes investment gains or losses, expenses associated with legal claims, foreclosed property income (expense), gains or losses from partnership investments, debt extinguishment gains or losses, and other income or expenses.

### Net Interest Income

Net interest income was relatively flat in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024 compared with the third quarter and first nine months of 2023. Higher guaranty fee income as a result of an increase in the size of our multifamily guaranty book of business was offset by lower average charged guaranty fees and lower yield maintenance income from fewer prepayments.

### Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses

See “Consolidated Results of Operations—Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses” for a discussion of our multifamily provision for credit losses.

### Change in Expected Credit Enhancement Recoveries

Change in expected credit enhancement recoveries in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024 was primarily driven by a provision for credit losses. As a result of our risk-sharing arrangements, the increase in our multifamily provision for credit losses increased our multifamily credit enhancement receivable.

### Other Expenses, Net

Other expenses, net decreased in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024 compared with the third quarter and first nine months of 2023. During the third quarter of 2023, we recognized litigation expense attributable to a jury verdict and an award of prejudgment interest for Fannie Mae preferred shareholders, of which $54 million was allocated to the Multifamily business segment.

### Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk Management

This section supplements and updates our discussion of multifamily mortgage credit risk management in our 2023 Form 10-K in “MD&A—Multifamily Business—Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk Management.” For additional information on the primary components of our strategy for managing multifamily credit risk, the factors that influence the credit risk profile of our multifamily guaranty book of business, our multifamily acquisition policy and underwriting standards, our multifamily guaranty book diversification and monitoring, and our front-end credit risk sharing, see “MD&A—Multifamily Business—Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk Management” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

We typically obtain our multifamily credit information from the lenders or servicers of the mortgage loans in our guaranty book of business and receive representations and warranties from them as to the accuracy of the information. While we perform various quality assurance checks by sampling loans to assess compliance with our underwriting and eligibility criteria, we do not independently verify most reported information, and we rely on lender representations and warranties regarding the accuracy of the characteristics of loans in our guaranty book of business.

### Multifamily Guaranty Book Diversification and Monitoring

As part of our ongoing credit risk management process, we and our lenders monitor the performance and risk characteristics of our multifamily loans and the underlying properties on an ongoing basis throughout the loan term at the asset and portfolio level. We generally require lenders to provide quarterly and/or annual financial updates for multifamily loans. We closely monitor loans that are higher risk, including loans with an estimated current debt service coverage ratio (“DSCR”) below 1.0, as that is an indicator of heightened default risk.

The physical condition of the properties that serve as collateral for our multifamily loans is an important credit risk characteristic. Accordingly, we also monitor property condition, through physical site inspections at loan origination, ongoing review of servicer-submitted property inspection reports through the life of the loan, and additional third-party inspection requirements for some higher risk transactions. Some borrowers may not invest in needed property repairs and maintenance, or in capital replacements, particularly in times of economic stress when they may not have sufficient resources. When concerns about property condition of underlying collateral arise, we have a dedicated team that actively engages with our lenders and borrowers to seek remediation of the identified issues. Failure to perform repairs may result in a default under the loan documents.

We have discovered instances of multifamily lending transactions in which one or more of the parties involved engaged in mortgage fraud or possible mortgage fraud, and we continue to investigate additional multifamily lending transactions in which we suspect fraud may have occurred. As described in “Risk Factors” in this report, certain gaps have been identified in our processes for managing multifamily loan origination fraud risk and for overseeing our multifamily seller/servicer counterparties. As a result, we have implemented changes to reinforce and clarify our requirements for multifamily sellers and servicers. We also continue to work to improve our processes to further reduce the risk we face from fraudulent practices, including implementing updates to our DUS Guide and expanding resources dedicated to overseeing multifamily sellers and servicers. In addition, we continue to pursue contractual remedies against multifamily lenders where we find breaches of the selling representations that lenders are required to provide on loans they sell to us, as well as against multifamily borrowers and sponsors.

We manage our exposure to interest-rate risk and monitor changes in interest rates, which can impact multiple aspects of our multifamily loans. Although interest rates have declined in the third quarter of 2024, interest rates in the first nine months of 2024 remained higher than the average for the prior ten-year period, during which period we acquired more than 80% of our multifamily guaranty book of business. High interest rates may reduce the ability of multifamily borrowers to refinance their loans, which often have balloon balances at maturity. We provide information on the maturity schedule of our multifamily loans in “MD&A—Multifamily Business—Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Multifamily Maturity Information” in our 2023 Form 10-K and in quarterly financial supplements, which we furnish to the SEC with current reports on Form 8-K and make available on our website.

Additionally, in a high interest-rate environment, multifamily borrowers with adjustable-rate mortgages will have higher monthly payments, which may lower their DSCRs. We generally require multifamily borrowers with adjustable-rate mortgages to purchase and maintain interest rate caps for the life of the loan to protect against large movements in rates as well as maintain escrows at our servicers to reserve for the cost of replacing these caps. Purchasing or replacing required interest rate caps, especially those with longer terms and/or lower capped interest rates, becomes more expensive as interest rates rise. These costs, which have been elevated since mid-2022, combined with the higher monthly payments, have added pressure to borrowers’ ability to make payments and contributed to our elevated multifamily serious delinquency rate and criticized loan population. In the recent high interest rate environment, most multifamily borrowers with adjustable-rate mortgages have been receiving payments from their interest rate cap providers, which helps to defray the higher cost of debt service and escrow payments. We actively monitor these interest-rate related risks as part of our risk management process. For more information on our criticized loan population, see “Multifamily Problem Loan Management—Credit Performance Statistics on Multifamily Problem Loans” in this report.

We also monitor for risks manifesting within specific property types. A property type we continue to monitor closely is seniors housing, which in Fannie Mae’s book of business is primarily comprised of independent living and assisted living facilities, some of which may have a limited capacity devoted to memory care. Although seniors housing loans constituted only 3% of our multifamily guaranty book of business as of September 30, 2024, based on unpaid principal balance, they constituted approximately one-third of our seriously delinquent multifamily loan population, as described below in “Multifamily Problem Loan Management.” Approximately 29% of our seniors housing loans were adjustable-rate mortgages as of September 30, 2024. We continue to monitor seniors housing loans in our multifamily guaranty book of business closely and actively manage loans that may be at risk of further deterioration or default.

The following table displays our multifamily business volumes and our multifamily guaranty book of business, based on certain key risk characteristics that we use to evaluate the risk profile and credit quality of our multifamily loans. For information on our multifamily acquisition policy and underwriting standards, see “MD&A—Multifamily Business—Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Multifamily Acquisition Policy and Underwriting Standards” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

We provide additional information on the credit characteristics of our multifamily loans in quarterly financial supplements, which we furnish to the SEC with current reports on Form 8-K and make available on our website. Information in our quarterly financial supplements is not incorporated by reference into this report.

*Key Risk Characteristics of Multifamily Business Volume and Guaranty Book of Business*

| LTV ratio: | Multifamily Business Volume at Acquisition(1) For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Multifamily Guaranty Book of Business(2) As of September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Weighted-average original LTV ratio | **61%** | 58% | **61%** | 59% | **63%** | 63% |
| **DSCR:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Weighted-average DSCR(3) | **1.6** | 1.6 | **1.6** | 1.7 | **2.0** | 2.0 |
| Current DSCR below 1.0(3) | **N/A** | N/A | **N/A** | N/A | **6%** | 4% |
| **Loan amount and count:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Average loan amount (in millions) | **$20** | $19 | **$19** | $19 | **$17** | $16 |
| Loan count | **661** | 854 | **1,744** | 2,247 | **29,405** | 28,926 |
| **Interest rate type:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fixed interest rate | **100%** | 98% | **100%** | 99% | **92%** | 91% |
| Adjustable interest rate | **—** | 2 | **—** | 1 | **8** | 9 |
| **Total** | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| **Amortization type:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Full interest-only | **65%** | 71% | **58%** | 64% | **43%** | 42% |
| Partial interest-only(4) | **27** | 25 | **34** | 31 | **46** | 46 |
| Fully amortizing | **8** | 4 | **8** | 5 | **11** | 12 |
| **Total** | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| **Asset class type:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Conventional/co-op | **98%** | 86% | **94%** | 91% | **90%** | 89% |
| Seniors housing(5) | **—** | 1 | **3** | 1 | **3** | 3 |
| Student housing | **—** | \* | **\*** | \* | **3** | 3 |
| Manufactured housing | **2** | 13 | **3** | 8 | **4** | 5 |
| **Total** | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |
| Affordable(6) | **11%** | 9% | **13%** | 10% | **12%** | 12% |
| Small balance loans(7) | **36%** | 40% | **40%** | 40% | **47%** | 48% |
| **Geographic concentration:(8)** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Midwest | **13%** | 13% | **12%** | 14% | **12%** | 12% |
| Northeast | **11** | 12 | **13** | 11 | **15** | 15 |
| Southeast | **31** | 30 | **31** | 32 | **27** | 27 |
| Southwest | **18** | 24 | **23** | 24 | **22** | 22 |
| West | **27** | 21 | **21** | 19 | **24** | 24 |
| **Total** | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% | **100%** | 100% |

\* Represents less than 0.5% of multifamily business volume or guaranty book of business.

(1) Calculated based on the unpaid principal balance of multifamily loans for each category at time of acquisition, excluding small balance loans which is calculated based on loan count rather than unpaid principal balance.

(2) Calculated based on the aggregate unpaid principal balance of multifamily loans for each category divided by the aggregate unpaid principal balance of loans in our multifamily guaranty book of business as of the end of each period, excluding small balance loans which is calculated based on loan count rather than unpaid principal balance.

(3) For our business volumes, the DSCR is calculated using the actual debt service payments for the loan. For our book of business, our estimates of current DSCRs are based on the latest available income information covering a 12 month period, from quarterly and annual statements for these properties including the related debt service. When an annual statement is the latest statement available, it is used. When operating statement information is not available, the underwritten DSCR is used. Co-op loans are excluded from this metric.

(4) Consists of mortgage loans that were underwritten with an interest-only term, regardless of whether the loan is currently in its interest-only period.

(5) Seniors housing acquisitions in the first nine months of 2024 represent refinances of existing loans in our multifamily guaranty book of business.

(6) Represents Multifamily Affordable Housing (“MAH”) loans, which are defined as financing for properties that are under an agreement that provides long-term affordability, such as properties with rent subsidies or income restrictions. MAH loans are included within the asset class categories referenced above.

(7) Small balance loans refer to multifamily loans with an original unpaid principal balance of up to $9 million nationwide. Small balance loans are included within the asset class categories referenced above. We present this metric in the table based on loan count rather than unpaid principal balance. Small balance loans comprised 10% and 11% of our multifamily guaranty book of business as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, based on unpaid principal balance of the loan.

(8) Midwest consists of IL, IN, IA, MI, MN, NE, ND, OH, SD and WI. Northeast consists of CT, DE, ME, MA, NH, NJ, NY, PA, PR, RI, VT and VI. Southeast consists of AL, DC, FL, GA, KY, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA and WV. Southwest consists of AZ, AR, CO, KS, LA, MO, NM, OK, TX and UT. West consists of AK, CA, GU, HI, ID, MT, NV, OR, WA and WY.

### Multifamily Transfer of Mortgage Credit Risk

#### Front-End Credit Risk Sharing

We primarily transfer credit risk on the multifamily loans we guarantee through our Delegated Underwriting and Servicing (DUS®) program, which delegates to DUS lenders the ability to underwrite and service multifamily loans, in accordance with our standards and requirements. See “MD&A—Multifamily Business—Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Transfer of Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk” in our 2023 Form 10-K for a description of our DUS program.

Loans serviced by DUS lenders and their affiliates represented substantially all of our multifamily guaranty book of business as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023. Our DUS model typically results in our lenders assuming approximately one-third of the credit risk on our multifamily loans, either on a pro-rated or tiered basis. In certain situations, lenders assume less than one-third of the credit risk. We establish lender-specific loss-sharing limits for individual transactions based on loan size, lender financial performance, and lender creditworthiness, among other factors. When loss sharing is reduced on a loan, the servicing fee paid to the lender is reduced and our guaranty fee is increased to reflect the lower credit risk retained by the lender.

Non-DUS lenders, which represent a small portion of our multifamily guaranty book of business, typically share or absorb losses based on a negotiated percentage of the loan or the pool balance.

#### Back-End Credit Risk Sharing

Our back-end MCAS and MCIRT credit risk transfer programs transfer a portion of the credit risk associated with a reference pool of multifamily mortgage loans to insurers, reinsurers, or investors. During the first nine months of 2024, we entered into three new multifamily credit risk transfer transactions, transferring multifamily mortgage credit risk through our MCIRT and MCAS programs. When engaging in credit risk transfer transactions, we consider their cost, the resulting capital relief, and the overall credit risk appetite of the market. The cost of our credit risk transfer transactions is impacted by macroeconomic conditions and housing market sentiment, as well as the demand and capacity of the investors and reinsurers that support these transactions.

The table below displays the total unpaid principal balance of multifamily loans and the percentage of our multifamily guaranty book of business, based on unpaid principal balance, that is covered by a back-end credit risk transfer transaction. The table does not reflect front-end lender risk-sharing arrangements, as only a small portion of our multifamily guaranty book of business is not covered by these arrangements.

MD&A \| Multifamily Business \| Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk Management

*Multifamily Loans in Back-End Credit Risk Transfer Transactions*

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | As of September 30, 2024 Unpaid Principal Balance | Percentage of Multifamily Guaranty Book of Business | December 31, 2023 Unpaid Principal Balance | Percentage of Multifamily Guaranty Book of Business |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| MCIRT | **$102,961** | **21%** | $89,517 | 19% |
| MCAS | **56,683** | **12** | 48,476 | 10 |
| Total | **$159,644** | **33%** | $137,993 | 29% |

### Multifamily Problem Loan Management

#### Credit Performance Statistics on Multifamily Problem Loans

The percentage of criticized loans in our multifamily guaranty book of business slightly decreased as of September 30, 2024 compared with December 31, 2023, due to improving financial performance reflected in their latest operating statements and active management of the criticized loan population, both primarily related to seniors housing loans. However, our criticized loan population remains elevated, largely driven by properties financed with adjustable-rate mortgages. The criticized loans category substantially consists of loans classified as “Substandard” and also includes loans classified as “Special Mention” or “Doubtful.” Substandard loans are loans that have a well-defined weakness that could impact their timely full repayment. While the majority of the substandard loans in our multifamily guaranty book of business are currently making timely payments, we continue to monitor the performance of our substandard loan population. For more information on our credit quality indicators, including our population of substandard loans, see “Note 4, Mortgage Loans.”

Our multifamily serious delinquency rate increased to 0.56% as of September 30, 2024, compared with 0.46% as of December 31, 2023, due to a portfolio of approximately $600 million of adjustable-rate conventional loans that became seriously delinquent in the third quarter of 2024. Approximately one-third of our seriously delinquent multifamily loan population as of September 30, 2024 was comprised of seniors housing loans. Our multifamily serious delinquency rate consists of multifamily loans that were 60 days or more past due based on unpaid principal balance, expressed as a percentage of our multifamily guaranty book of business.

Management monitors the multifamily serious delinquency rate as an indicator of potential future credit losses and loss mitigation activities. Serious delinquency rates are reflective of our performance in assessing and managing credit risk associated with multifamily loans in our guaranty book of business. Typically, higher serious delinquency rates result in a higher allowance for loan losses. The percentage of loans in our multifamily guaranty book of business that were 180 days or more delinquent was 0.34% as of September 30, 2024, compared with 0.29% as of December 31, 2023.

In addition to the credit performance information on our multifamily loans provided in this report, we provide additional information about the performance of our multifamily loans that back MBS and whole loan REMICs in the “Data Collections” section of our DUS Disclose® tool, available at www.fanniemae.com/dusdisclose. Information on our website is not incorporated into this report. Information in Data Collections may differ from similar measures presented in our financial statements and other public disclosures for a variety of reasons, including as a result of variations in the loan population covered, timing differences in reporting and other factors.

#### Multifamily REO Management

As of September 30, 2024, we held 128 multifamily REO properties with a carrying value of $690 million, compared with 61 properties with a carrying value of $378 million as of December 31, 2023. The increase in foreclosure activity was primarily driven by properties included in a specific seniors housing portfolio that had write-offs during 2023. A majority of properties in this portfolio have completed the foreclosure or sale process as of September 30, 2024; however, we expect the foreclosure process to take longer for properties in the portfolio that are located in certain judicial foreclosure states with historically long foreclosure timelines.

#### Multifamily Credit Loss Performance Metrics

The amount of multifamily credit losses or gains we realize in a given period is driven by foreclosures, pre-foreclosure sales, post-foreclosure REO activity and other events that trigger write-offs and recoveries. Our multifamily credit loss performance metrics are not defined terms and may not be calculated in the same manner as similarly titled measures reported by other companies. For the purposes of our multifamily credit loss performance metrics, credit losses or gains represent write-offs net of recoveries and foreclosed property income or expense. We believe our multifamily credit losses, and our multifamily credit losses net of freestanding loss-sharing arrangements, provide useful information about our multifamily credit performance because they display our multifamily credit losses in the context of our multifamily guaranty book of business, including changes to the benefit we expect to receive from loss-sharing arrangements. Management views multifamily credit losses, net of freestanding loss-sharing arrangements, as a key metric related to our multifamily business model and our strategy to share multifamily credit risk.

The table below displays the components of our multifamily credit loss performance metrics, as well as our multifamily initial write-off severity rate and write-off loan count.

*Multifamily Credit Loss Performance Metrics*

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Write-offs(1) | **$(224)** | $(52) | **$(395)** | $(306) |
| Recoveries | **48** | 8 | **81** | 18 |
| Foreclosed property income (expense) | **(47)** | (45) | **(92)** | (85) |
| Credit gains (losses) | **(223)** | (89) | **(406)** | (373) |
| Change in expected benefits from freestanding loss-sharing arrangements(2) | **56** | 18 | **109** | 49 |
| Credit gains (losses), net of freestanding loss-sharing arrangements | **$(167)** | $(71) | **$(297)** | $(324) |
| Credit gain (loss) ratio (in bps)(3) | **(18.5)** | (7.7) | **(11.3)** | (11.0) |
| Credit gain (loss) ratio, net of freestanding loss-sharing arrangements (in bps)(2)(3) | **(13.8)** | (6.2) | **(8.3)** | (9.6) |
| Multifamily initial write-off severity rate on liquidated loans(4)(5) | **16.3%** | 7.4% | **21.1%** | 9.2% |
| Multifamily write-off loan count on liquidated loans(6) | **5** | 7 | **16** | 13 |

(1) Represents write-offs when a loan is determined to be uncollectible prior to a liquidation event, which includes foreclosure, a deed-in-lieu of foreclosure or a short-sale (collectively a “liquidation event”), as well as write-offs at liquidation. Write-offs associated with non-REO sales are net of loss sharing.

(2) Represents changes to the benefit we expect to receive only from write-offs as a result of certain freestanding loss-sharing arrangements, primarily multifamily DUS lender risk-sharing transactions. Changes to the expected benefits we will receive are recorded in “Change in expected credit enhancement recoveries” in our condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income.

(3) Calculated based on the annualized amount of “Credit gains (losses)” and “Credit gains (losses), net of freestanding loss-sharing arrangements,” divided by the average multifamily guaranty book of business during the period.

(4) Rate is calculated as the initial write-off amount divided by the average defaulted unpaid principal balance.

(5) Based on write-offs associated with a liquidation event. The rate excludes any costs, gains or losses associated with REO after initial acquisition through final disposition. The rate also excludes write-offs when a loan is determined to be uncollectible prior to a liquidation event. Write-offs are net of lender loss-sharing agreements.

(6) Represents the number of loans that experienced write-offs associated with a liquidation event during the period.

Our multifamily credit losses in the first nine months of 2024 were largely driven by write-offs of adjustable-rate conventional loans that became seriously delinquent during the third quarter of 2024. Our multifamily credit losses in the first nine months of 2023 were primarily driven by write-offs on a seniors housing portfolio during the first quarter of 2023.

MD&A \| Consolidated Credit Ratios and Select Credit Information

### Consolidated Credit Ratios and Select Credit Information

The table below displays select credit ratios on our single-family conventional guaranty book of business and our multifamily guaranty book of business, as well as the inputs used in calculating these ratios.

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Consolidated Credit Ratios and Select Credit Information Credit loss reserves as a percentage of: | As of September 30, 2024 Single-family | Multifamily | Consolidated Total | December 31, 2023 Single-family | Multifamily | Consolidated Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Guaranty book of business | **0.14%** | **0.53%** | **0.19%** | 0.18% | 0.44% | 0.21% |
| Nonaccrual loans at amortized cost | **20.97** | **114.08** | **28.89** | 28.50 | 109.21 | 34.51 |
| **Nonaccrual loans as a percentage of:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Guaranty book of business | **0.67%** | **0.47%** | **0.65%** | 0.65% | 0.40% | 0.62% |
| **Select financial information used in calculating credit ratios:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit loss reserves(1) | **$(5,099)** | **$(2,577)** | **$(7,676)** | $(6,696) | $(2,064) | $(8,760) |
| Guaranty book of business(2) | **3,627,398** | **485,645** | **4,113,043** | 3,636,735 | 470,398 | 4,107,133 |
| Nonaccrual loans at amortized cost | **24,313** | **2,259** | **26,572** | 23,497 | 1,890 | 25,387 |
| **Components of credit loss reserves:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Allowance for loan losses | **$(5,086)** | **$(2,570)** | **$(7,656)** | $(6,671) | $(2,059) | $(8,730) |
| Allowance for accrued interest receivable | **(13)** | **—** | **(13)** | (25) | — | (25) |
| Reserve for guaranty losses(3) | **—** | **(7)** | **(7)** | — | (5) | (5) |
| Total credit loss reserves(1) | **$(5,099)** | **$(2,577)** | **$(7,676)** | $(6,696) | $(2,064) | $(8,760) |

(1) Our multifamily credit loss reserves exclude the expected benefit of freestanding credit enhancements on multifamily loans of $849 million as of September 30, 2024 and $599 million as of December 31, 2023, which are recorded in “Other assets” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.

(2) Guaranty book of business is as of period end. For single-family, represents the conventional guaranty book of business.

(3) Reserve for guaranty losses is recorded in “Other liabilities” in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.

Our single-family credit loss reserves decreased as of September 30, 2024 compared with December 31, 2023 primarily as a result of a benefit for credit losses, which reduced our single-family allowance for loan losses. Our multifamily credit loss reserves increased as of September 30, 2024 compared with December 31, 2023 primarily as a result of a provision for credit losses, which increased our multifamily allowance for loan losses. See “Consolidated Results of Operations—Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses” for more information on our single-family benefit for credit losses and our multifamily provision for credit losses.

MD&A \| Consolidated Credit Ratios and Select Credit Information

*Consolidated Write-off Ratio and Select Credit Information*

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Select credit ratio: | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 Single-family Multifamily Total | 2023 Single-family Multifamily Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Write-offs, net of recoveries annualized, as a percentage of the average guaranty book of business (in bps) | **2.3** **14.6** **3.8** | 7.2 3.8 6.8 |
| **Select financial information used in calculating credit ratio:** |  |  |
| Write-offs(1) | **$236** **$224** **$460** | $701 $52 $753 |
| Recoveries | **(25)** **(48)** **(73)** | (50) (8) (58) |
| Write-offs, net of recoveries | **$211** **$176** **$387** | $651 $44 $695 |
| Average guaranty book of business(2) | **$3,625,702** **$482,863** **$4,108,566** | $3,635,883 $459,719 $4,095,602 |
|  | **For the Nine Months Ended September 30,** |  |
|  | **2024** | **2023** |
|  | **Single-family** **Multifamily** **Total** | **Single-family** **Multifamily** **Total** |
|  | **(Dollars in millions)** |  |
| **Select credit ratio:** |  |  |
| Write-offs, net of recoveries annualized, as a percentage of the average guaranty book of business (in bps) | **1.1** **8.8** **2.0** | 2.4 8.5 3.0 |
| **Select financial information used in calculating credit ratio:** |  |  |
| Write-offs(1) | **$496** **$395** **$891** | $800 $306 $1,106 |
| Recoveries | **(184)** **(81)** **(265)** | (157) (18) (175) |
| Write-offs, net of recoveries | **$312** **$314** **$626** | $643 $288 $931 |
| Average guaranty book of business(2) | **$3,628,443** **$478,264** **$4,106,707** | $3,633,848 $451,322 $4,085,170 |

(1) Represents write-offs when a loan is determined to be uncollectible. For single-family, also includes any write-offs upon the redesignation of mortgage loans from HFI to HFS.

(2) Average guaranty book of business is based on the average of quarter-end balances.

### Liquidity and Capital Management

### Liquidity Management

This section supplements and updates information regarding liquidity management in our 2023 Form 10-K. See “MD&A—Liquidity and Capital Management—Liquidity Management” in our 2023 Form 10-K for additional information, including discussions of our primary sources and uses of funds, our liquidity and funding risk management practices and contingency planning, our liquidity requirements, factors that influence our debt funding activity, factors that may impact our access to or the cost of our debt funding and factors that could adversely affect our liquidity and funding. As of September 30, 2024, we were in compliance with all four components of the liquidity requirements outlined in our 2023 Form 10-K. Also see “Risk Factors—Liquidity and Funding Risk” in our 2023 Form 10-K for a discussion of liquidity and funding risks.

### Debt Funding

The unpaid principal balance of our aggregate indebtedness was $125.2 billion as of September 30, 2024. Pursuant to the terms of the senior preferred stock purchase agreement with Treasury, we are prohibited from issuing debt without the prior consent of Treasury if it would result in our aggregate indebtedness exceeding our outstanding debt limit, currently set to $270 billion. The calculation of our indebtedness for purposes of complying with our debt limit reflects the unpaid principal balance and excludes debt basis adjustments and debt of consolidated trusts.

#### Outstanding Debt

Total outstanding debt of Fannie Mae includes short-term and long-term debt and excludes debt of consolidated trusts. Short-term debt of Fannie Mae consists of borrowings with an original contractual maturity of one year or less and, therefore, does not include the current portion of long-term debt. Long-term debt of Fannie Mae consists of borrowings with an original contractual maturity of greater than one year.

The following chart and table display information on our outstanding short-term and long-term debt based on original contractual maturity.

### Debt of Fannie Mae(1)

### (Dollars in billions)

Short-term debt

Long-term debt maturing within one year

Long-term debt, excluding portion maturing within one year

(1) Outstanding debt balance consists of the unpaid principal balance, premiums and discounts, fair value adjustments, hedge-related basis adjustments and other cost basis adjustments. Reported amounts include net discount unamortized cost basis adjustments and fair value adjustments of $3.4 billion and $4.0 billion as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

*Selected Debt Information*

*(Dollars in billions)*

| Selected Weighted-Average Interest Rates(1) | As of September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Interest rate on short-term debt | **5.10%** | 5.13% |
| Interest rate on long-term debt, including portion maturing within one year | **3.11** | 2.63 |
| Interest rate on callable debt | **2.57** | 2.41 |
| **Selected Maturity Data** |  |  |
| Weighted-average maturity of debt maturing within one year (in days) | **169** | 135 |
| Weighted-average maturity of debt maturing in more than one year (in months) | **45** | 46 |
| **Other Data** |  |  |
| Outstanding callable debt(2) | **$39.2** | $43.8 |
| Connecticut Avenue Securities debt(3) | **2.1** | 2.8 |

Fannie Mae Third Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q 49

(1) Excludes the effects of fair value adjustments and hedge-related basis adjustments.

(2) Includes short-term callable debt of $445 million and $2.6 billion as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

(3) Represents CAS debt issued prior to November 2018. See “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Single-Family Credit Enhancement and Transfer of Mortgage Credit Risk—Credit Risk Transfer Transactions” in our 2023 Form 10-K for information regarding our Connecticut Avenue Securities®.

We intend to repay our short-term and long-term debt obligations as they become due primarily through cash from business operations, the sale of assets in our corporate liquidity portfolio and the issuance of additional debt securities.

For information on the maturity profile of our outstanding long-term debt, see “Note 8, Short-Term and Long-Term Debt” in this report and in our 2023 Form 10-K.

#### Debt Funding Activity

The table below displays activity in debt of Fannie Mae. This activity excludes the debt of consolidated trusts and intraday borrowing. The reported amounts of debt issued and paid off during each period represent the face amount of the debt at issuance and redemption.

We increased our issuance of long-term debt during the third quarter of 2024 compared with the third quarter of 2023, taking advantage of favorable market conditions to issue additional long-term debt to enhance our liquidity position.

*Activity in Debt of Fannie Mae*

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Issued during the period: Short-term: | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Amount | **$54,196** | $53,770 | **$195,354** | $164,921 |
| Weighted-average interest rate | **5.21%** | 5.11% | **5.27%** | 4.72% |
| Long-term: |  |  |  |  |
| Amount | **$13,605** | $1,515 | **$23,462** | $7,476 |
| Weighted-average interest rate | **5.22%** | 5.22% | **5.19%** | 5.31% |
| Total issued: |  |  |  |  |
| Amount | **$67,801** | $55,285 | **$218,816** | $172,397 |
| Weighted-average interest rate | **5.21%** | 5.12% | **5.26%** | 4.74% |
| Paid off during the period:(1) |  |  |  |  |
| Short-term: |  |  |  |  |
| Amount | **$54,804** | $55,156 | **$201,263** | $160,867 |
| Weighted-average interest rate | **4.69%** | 4.36% | **4.73%** | 4.17% |
| Long-term:(2) |  |  |  |  |
| Amount | **$10,600** | $12,207 | **$20,558** | $20,094 |
| Weighted-average interest rate | **2.88%** | 0.87% | **3.20%** | 1.53% |
| Total paid off: |  |  |  |  |
| Amount | **$65,404** | $67,363 | **$221,821** | $180,961 |
| Weighted-average interest rate | **4.40%** | 3.73% | **4.59%** | 3.87% |

(1) Consists of all payments on debt, including regularly scheduled principal payments, payments at maturity, payments resulting from calls and payments for any other repurchases. Repurchases of debt and early retirements of zero-coupon debt are reported at original face value, which does not equal the amount of actual cash payment.

(2) Includes credit risk-sharing securities issued as CAS debt prior to November 2018. For information on our credit risk transfer transactions, see “MD&A—Single-Family Business—Single-Family Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Single-Family Credit Enhancement and Transfer of Mortgage Credit Risk—Credit Risk Transfer Transactions” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

### Corporate Liquidity Portfolio

The chart below displays information on the composition of our corporate liquidity portfolio. The balance and composition of our corporate liquidity portfolio fluctuates as a result of changes in our cash flows, liquidity in the fixed-income markets, and our liquidity risk management framework and practices.

U.S. Treasury securities

Securities purchased under agreements to resell

Cash and cash equivalents(1)

(1) Cash equivalents are composed of overnight reverse repurchase agreements and U.S. Treasuries, if any, that have a maturity at the date of acquisition of three months or less.

### Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We enter into certain business arrangements to facilitate our statutory purpose of providing liquidity to the secondary mortgage market and to reduce our exposure to interest rate fluctuations. Some of these arrangements are not recorded in our condensed consolidated balance sheets or may be recorded in amounts different from the full contract or notional amount of the transaction, depending on the nature or structure of, and the accounting required to be applied to, the arrangement. These arrangements are commonly referred to as “off-balance sheet arrangements” and expose us to potential losses in excess of the amounts recorded in our condensed consolidated balance sheets.

Our off-balance sheet arrangements result primarily from the following:

- our guaranty of mortgage loan securitization and resecuritization transactions over which we have no control, which are reflected in our unconsolidated Fannie Mae MBS net of any beneficial ownership interest we retain, and other financial guarantees that we do not control;
- liquidity support transactions; and
- partnership interests.

The total amount of our off-balance sheet exposure related to unconsolidated Fannie Mae MBS net of any beneficial interest that we retain, and other financial guarantees was $215.2 billion as of September 30, 2024 and $227.5 billion as of December 31, 2023. The majority of the other financial guarantees consists of Freddie Mac securities backing Fannie Mae structured securities. See “Guaranty Book of Business” and “Note 7, Financial Guarantees” for more information regarding our maximum exposure to loss on unconsolidated Fannie Mae MBS and Freddie Mac securities.

Our total outstanding liquidity commitments to advance funds for securities backed by multifamily housing revenue bonds totaled $4.4 billion as of September 30, 2024 and $4.5 billion as of December 31, 2023. These commitments require us to advance funds to third parties that enable them to repurchase tendered bonds or securities that are unable to be remarketed.

We have investments in various limited partnerships and similar legal entities, which consist of LIHTC investments, community investments and investments in other entities. When we do not have a controlling financial interest in those entities, our condensed consolidated balance sheets reflect only our investment rather than the full amount of the partnership’s assets and liabilities. See “Note 3, Consolidations and Transfers of Financial Assets—Unconsolidated VIEs” for information regarding our investments in limited partnerships and similar legal entities.

### Cash Flows

*Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024.* Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents increased from $68.7 billion as of December 31, 2023 to $76.8 billion as of September 30, 2024. The increase was primarily driven by cash inflows from (1) proceeds from repayments of loans, (2) the sale of Fannie Mae MBS to third parties, and (3) investments in securities purchased under agreements to resell.

Partially offsetting these cash inflows were cash outflows from (1) payments on outstanding debt of consolidated trusts, (2) purchases of loans held for investment, and (3) advances to lenders.

*Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023.* Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents decreased from $87.8 billion as of December 31, 2022 to $81.8 billion as of September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by cash outflows from (1) payments on outstanding debt of consolidated trusts, (2) purchases of loans held for investment, and (3) advances to lenders.

Partially offsetting these cash outflows were cash inflows from (1) proceeds from repayments of loans and (2) the sale of Fannie Mae MBS to third parties.

### Credit Ratings

As of September 30, 2024, our credit ratings issued by the three major credit rating agencies have not changed since December 31, 2023. For information on these credit ratings, see “MD&A—Liquidity and Capital Management—Liquidity Management—Credit Ratings” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

### Capital Management

### Capital Requirements

FHFA published a final rule in November 2023 amending several provisions of the enterprise regulatory capital framework, with most of the amendments becoming effective in April 2024. For a description of our capital requirements under the enterprise regulatory capital framework, including the amended provisions, see “Business—Legislation and Regulation—Capital Requirements” in our 2023 Form 10-K. Although the enterprise regulatory capital framework went into effect in February 2021, we are not required to hold capital according to the framework’s requirements until the date of termination of our conservatorship, or such later date as may be ordered by FHFA.

The table below sets forth information about our capital requirements under the standardized approach of the enterprise regulatory capital framework. Available capital under the enterprise regulatory capital framework excludes the stated value of the senior preferred stock of $120.8 billion and other specified amounts. As a result of these exclusions, we had a deficit in available capital as of September 30, 2024, despite having a positive net worth under accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”).

We had a $228 billion shortfall of our available capital deficit of $41 billion to the adjusted total capital requirement (including buffers) of $187 billion under the standardized approach of the enterprise regulatory capital framework as of September 30, 2024. This capital shortfall (including buffers) declined by $15 billion from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024, primarily as a result of the increase in our retained earnings during the first nine months of 2024 and the impact of the amendments to the enterprise regulatory capital framework that became effective in April 2024. We had a $147 billion shortfall of our available capital deficit of $41 billion to the minimum adjusted total capital requirement (excluding buffers) of $106 billion as of September 30, 2024. This capital shortfall (excluding buffers) declined by $17 billion from December 31, 2023 to September 30, 2024.

MD&A \| Liquidity and Capital Management

*Capital Metrics under the Enterprise Regulatory Capital Framework as of September 30, 2024(1)*

*(Dollars in billions)*

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Adjusted total assets | $4,446 | Stress capital buffer | $33 |
| Risk-weighted assets (standardized approach): |  | Stability capital buffer | 48 |
| Credit risk | $1,220 | Countercyclical capital buffer | — |
| Market risk | 28 | **Prescribed capital conservation buffer amount** | $81 |
| Operational risk | 83 |  |  |
| **Total risk-weighted assets** | $1,331 |  |  |

| Risk-based capital: | Minimum Capital Ratio Requirement | Minimum Capital Requirement | Applicable Buffers(2) | Total Capital Requirement (including Buffers) | Available Capital (Deficit) | Capital Shortfall |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Total capital (statutory) | 8.0% | $106 | N/A | $106 | $(23) | $(129) |
| Common equity tier 1 capital | 4.5 | 60 | $81 | 141 | (60) | (201) |
| Tier 1 capital | 6.0 | 80 | 81 | 161 | (41) | (202) |
| Adjusted total capital | 8.0 | 106 | 81 | 187 | (41) | (228) |
| **Leverage capital:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Core capital (statutory) | 2.5 | 111 | N/A | 111 | (30) | (141) |
| Tier 1 capital | 2.5 | 111 | 24 | 135 | (41) | (176) |

*Capital Metrics under the Enterprise Regulatory Capital Framework as of December 31, 2023(1)*

*(Dollars in billions)*

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Adjusted total assets | $4,552 | Stress capital buffer | $34 |
| Risk-weighted assets (standardized approach): |  | Stability capital buffer | 45 |
| Credit risk | $1,241 | Countercyclical capital buffer | — |
| Market risk | 31 | **Prescribed capital conservation buffer amount** | $79 |
| Operational risk | 85 |  |  |
| **Total risk-weighted assets** | $1,357 |  |  |

| Risk-based capital: | Minimum Capital Ratio Requirement | Minimum Capital Requirement | Applicable Buffers(2) | Total Capital Requirement (including Buffers) | Available Capital (Deficit) | Capital Shortfall |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Total capital (statutory) | 8.0% | $109 | N/A | $109 | $(34) | $(143) |
| Common equity tier 1 capital | 4.5 | 61 | $79 | 140 | (74) | (214) |
| Tier 1 capital | 6.0 | 81 | 79 | 160 | (55) | (215) |
| Adjusted total capital | 8.0 | 109 | 79 | 188 | (55) | (243) |
| **Leverage capital:** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Core capital (statutory) | 2.5 | 114 | N/A | 114 | (43) | (157) |
| Tier 1 capital | 2.5 | 114 | 23 | 137 | (55) | (192) |

(1) Ratios are calculated as a percentage of risk-weighted assets for risk-based capital metrics and as a percentage of adjusted total assets for leverage capital metrics.

(2) Prescribed capital conservation buffer amount, or PCCBA, for risk-based capital and prescribed leverage buffer amount, or PLBA, for leverage capital.

At September 30, 2024, our maximum payout ratio under the enterprise regulatory capital framework was 0%. See “Note 15, Regulatory Capital Requirements” for information on our capital ratios as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 under the enterprise regulatory capital framework.

The table below presents certain components of our regulatory capital.

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Regulatory Capital Components | As of September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Total equity | **$90,530** | $77,682 |
| Less: |  |  |
| Senior preferred stock | **120,836** | 120,836 |
| Preferred stock | **19,130** | 19,130 |
| Common equity | **(49,436)** | (62,284) |
| Less: deferred tax assets arising from temporary differences that exceed 10% of common equity tier 1 capital and other regulatory adjustments | **10,968** | 11,681 |
| Common equity tier 1 capital (deficit) | **(60,404)** | (73,965) |
| Add: perpetual, noncumulative preferred stock | **19,130** | 19,130 |
| Tier 1 capital (deficit) | **(41,274)** | (54,835) |
| Tier 2 capital adjustments | **—** | — |
| Adjusted total capital (deficit) | **$(41,274)** | $(54,835) |

The table below presents certain components of our core capital.

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Statutory Capital Components | As of September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Total equity | **$90,530** | $77,682 |
| Less: |  |  |
| Senior preferred stock | **120,836** | 120,836 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes | **32** | 32 |
| Core capital (deficit) | **$(30,338)** | $(43,186) |
| Less: general allowance for foreclosure losses | **(7,818)** | (8,934) |
| Total capital (deficit) | **$(22,520)** | $(34,252) |

### Capital Activity

Under the terms governing the senior preferred stock, no dividends were payable to Treasury for the third quarter of 2024 and none are payable for the fourth quarter of 2024.

Under the terms governing the senior preferred stock, through and including the capital reserve end date, any increase in our net worth during a fiscal quarter results in an increase of the same amount in the aggregate liquidation preference of the senior preferred stock in the following quarter. The capital reserve end date is defined as the last day of the second consecutive fiscal quarter during which we have had and maintained capital equal to, or in excess of, all of the capital requirements and buffers under the enterprise regulatory capital framework.

As a result of these terms governing the senior preferred stock, the aggregate liquidation preference of the senior preferred stock increased to $208.0 billion as of September 30, 2024 from $203.5 billion as of June 30, 2024, due to the $4.5 billion increase in our net worth in the second quarter of 2024. The aggregate liquidation preference of the senior preferred stock will further increase to $212.0 billion as of December 31, 2024, due to the $4.0 billion increase in our net worth in the third quarter of 2024. See “Business—Conservatorship and Treasury Agreements—Treasury Agreements” in our 2023 Form 10-K for more information on the terms of our senior preferred stock, including how the aggregate liquidation preference is determined.

Increases in our net worth improve our capital position and our ability to absorb losses; however, increases in our net worth also increase the aggregate liquidation preference of the senior preferred stock by the same amount until the capital reserve end date as discussed above.

### Treasury Funding Commitment

Treasury made a commitment under the senior preferred stock purchase agreement to provide funding to us under certain circumstances if we have a net worth deficit. As of September 30, 2024, the remaining amount of Treasury’s funding commitment to us was $113.9 billion. See “Note 2, Conservatorship, Senior Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement and Related Matters” in our 2023 Form 10-K for more information on Treasury’s funding commitment under the senior preferred stock purchase agreement.

### Risk Management

Our business activities expose us to the following major categories of risk: credit risk (including mortgage credit risk and institutional counterparty credit risk), market risk (including interest-rate risk), liquidity and funding risk, operational risk (including cyber/information security risk and third-party risk) and model risk, as well as strategic risk, compliance risk and reputational risk. We are also exposed to climate risk, which we view as a cross-cutting risk that can impact a variety of our existing risk categories, particularly credit risk. See “MD&A—Risk Management” in our 2023 Form 10-K for a discussion of our management of these risks. This section supplements and updates that discussion but does not address all of the risk management categories described in our 2023 Form 10-K.

### Institutional Counterparty Credit Risk Management

### Mortgage Insurers

In August 2024, FHFA announced that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are issuing updates to the Private Mortgage Insurer Eligibility Requirements (“PMIERs”), which are the financial and operational standards that private mortgage insurance companies must meet to provide insurance on the mortgage loans that we and Freddie Mac acquire. The updated standards primarily are designed to address the risk management associated with the quality of a mortgage insurer’s investment portfolio and the potential for that portfolio to lose value. FHFA stated that the updated standards will improve Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac’s counterparty risk management and better prepare them to withstand a future stress situation while fulfilling their mission to serve as a reliable source of liquidity for equitable and sustainable housing finance throughout the economic cycle. The updated standards will be implemented through a 24-month phased-in approach, with a fully effective date of September 30, 2026.

### Market Risk Management, including Interest-Rate Risk Management

We are subject to market risk, which includes interest-rate risk and spread risk. These risks arise primarily from our mortgage asset investments. Interest-rate risk is the risk that movements in interest rates will adversely affect the value of our assets or liabilities or our future earnings or capital. Spread risk is the risk from changes in an instrument’s value that relate to factors other than changes in interest rates. We do not currently actively manage or hedge, on an economic basis, our spread risk, or the interest-rate risk arising from cost basis adjustments and float income associated with mortgage assets held by our consolidated MBS trusts. See “MD&A—Risk Management—Market Risk Management, including Interest-Rate Risk Management” and “Risk Factors—Market and Industry Risk” in our 2023 Form 10-K for additional information, including our sources of interest-rate risk exposure, business risks posed by changes in interest rates, and our strategy for managing interest-rate risk. For additional information on the impact of interest-rate risk on our earnings, see “Earnings Exposure to Interest-Rate Risk” below.

MD&A \| Risk Management \| Market Risk Management, including Interest-Rate Risk Management

### Measurement of Interest-Rate Risk

The table below displays the pre-tax market value sensitivity of our net portfolio to changes in the level of interest rates and the slope of the applicable yield curve as measured on the last day of each period presented. We collectively define our net portfolio as: our retained mortgage portfolio assets; our corporate liquidity portfolio; outstanding debt of Fannie Mae used to fund the retained mortgage portfolio assets and corporate liquidity portfolio; mortgage commitments; and risk management derivatives. The table below also provides the daily average, minimum, maximum and standard deviation values for duration gap and for the most adverse market value impact on the net portfolio to changes in the level of interest rates and the slope of the applicable yield curve for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023. Our practice is to allow interest rates to go below zero in the downward shock models unless otherwise prevented through contractual floors.

For information on how we measure our interest-rate risk, see “MD&A—Risk Management—Market Risk Management, including Interest-Rate Risk Management” in our 2023 Form 10-K.

*Interest-Rate Sensitivity of Net Portfolio to Changes in Interest-Rate Level and Slope of Yield Curve*

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Rate level shock: | As of(1)(2) September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| -100 basis points | **$7** | $53 |
| -50 basis points | **7** | 39 |
| +50 basis points | **4** | (47) |
| +100 basis points | **23** | (93) |
| Rate slope shock: |  |  |
| -25 basis points (flattening) | **(3)** | (7) |
| +25 basis points (steepening) | **4** | 5 |

*(Dollars in millions)*

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | For the Three Months Ended September 30,(1)(3) 2024 Duration Gap (In years) | Rate Slope Shock 25 bps Market Value Sensitivity | Rate Level Shock 50 bps | 2023 Duration Gap (In years) | Rate Slope Shock 25 bps Market Value Sensitivity | Rate Level Shock 50 bps |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Average | **0.03** | **$(4)** | **$(20)** | 0.04 | $(9) | $(33) |
| Minimum | **(0.01)** | **(11)** | **(59)** | 0.01 | (18) | (58) |
| Maximum | **0.09** | **(1)** | **4** | 0.06 | (1) | (11) |
| Standard deviation | **0.02** | **2** | **15** | 0.01 | 4 | 10 |

(1) Computed based on changes in SOFR interest-rates swap curve. Changes in the level of interest rates assume a parallel shift in all maturities of the SOFR interest-rate swap curve. Changes in the slope of the yield curve assume a constant 7-year rate, a shift of 16.7 basis points for the 1-year rate (and shorter tenors) and an opposite shift of 8.3 basis points for the 30-year rate. Rate shocks for remaining maturity points are interpolated.

(2) Measured on the last business day of each period presented.

(3) Computed based on daily values during the period presented.

The market value sensitivity of our net portfolio varies across a range of interest-rate shocks depending upon the duration and convexity profile of our net portfolio. The market value sensitivity of the net portfolio is measured by quantifying the change in the present value of the cash flows of our financial assets and liabilities that would result from an instantaneous shock to interest rates, assuming spreads are held constant.

MD&A \| Risk Management \| Market Risk Management, including Interest-Rate Risk Management

We use derivatives to help manage the residual interest-rate risk exposure between the assets and liabilities in our net portfolio. Derivatives have enabled us to keep our economic interest-rate risk exposure at consistently low levels in a wide range of interest-rate environments. The table below displays an example of how derivatives impacted the net market value exposure for a 50 basis point parallel interest-rate shock. For additional information on our derivative positions, see “Note 9, Derivative Instruments” in our 2023 Form 10-K and in this report.

*Derivative Impact on Interest-Rate Risk (50 Basis Points)*

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | As of(1) September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Before derivatives | **$(656)** | $(449) |
| After derivatives | **4** | (47) |
| Effect of derivatives | **660** | 402 |

(1) Measured on the last business day of each period presented.

### Earnings Exposure to Interest-Rate Risk

While we manage the interest-rate risk of our net portfolio with the objective of remaining neutral to movements in interest rates and volatility on an economic basis, our earnings can experience volatility due to interest-rate changes and differing accounting treatments that apply to certain financial instruments on our balance sheet. Specifically, we have exposure to earnings volatility that is driven by changes in interest rates in two primary areas: our net portfolio and our consolidated MBS trusts. The exposure in the net portfolio is primarily driven by changes in the fair value of risk management derivatives, mortgage commitments, and certain assets, primarily securities, that are carried at fair value. The exposure related to our consolidated MBS trusts relates to changes in our credit loss reserves and to the amortization of cost basis adjustments resulting from changes in interest rates.

We apply fair value hedge accounting to address some of the exposure to interest rates, particularly the earnings volatility related to changes in benchmark interest rates. Our hedge accounting program is specifically designed to address the volatility of our financial results associated with changes in fair value related to changes in these benchmark interest rates. As such, earnings variability driven by other factors, such as spreads or changes in cost basis amortization recognized in net interest income, remains. In addition, our ability to effectively reduce earnings volatility is dependent upon the volume and type of interest-rate swaps available for hedging, which is driven by our interest-rate risk management strategy discussed above and in our 2023 Form 10-K. As our range of available interest-rate swaps varies over time, our ability to reduce earnings volatility through hedge accounting may vary as well. When the shape of the yield curve shifts significantly from period to period, hedge accounting may be less effective. In our current program, we establish new hedging relationships each business day to provide flexibility in our overall risk management strategy.

See “Note 1, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in our 2023 Form 10-K and “Note 9, Derivative Instruments” in this report for additional information on our fair value hedge accounting policy and related disclosures.

### Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in accordance with GAAP requires management to make a number of judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amount of assets, liabilities, income and expenses in our condensed consolidated financial statements. Understanding our accounting policies and the extent to which we use management judgment and estimates in applying these policies is integral to understanding our financial statements. We describe our most significant accounting policies in “Note 1, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in this report and in our 2023 Form 10-K.

We evaluate our critical accounting estimates and judgments required by our policies on an ongoing basis and update them as necessary based on changing conditions. Management has discussed any significant changes in judgments and assumptions in applying our critical accounting estimates with the Audit Committee of our Board of Directors. See “Risk Factors—General Risk” in our 2023 Form 10-K for a discussion of the risks associated with the need for management to make judgments and estimates in applying our accounting policies and methods. We have identified one of our accounting estimates, allowance for loan losses, as critical because it involves significant judgments and assumptions about highly complex and inherently uncertain matters, and the use of reasonably different judgments and assumptions could have a material impact on our reported results of operations or financial condition.

MD&A \| Critical Accounting Estimates

### Allowance for Loan Losses

The allowance for loan losses is an estimate of single-family and multifamily HFI loan receivables that we expect will not be collected related to loans held by Fannie Mae or by consolidated Fannie Mae MBS trusts. The expected credit losses are deducted from the amortized cost basis of HFI loans to present the net amount expected to be received.

The allowance for loan losses involves substantial judgment on a number of matters including the development and weighting of macroeconomic forecasts, the reversion period applied, the assessment of similar risk characteristics, which determines the historic loss experience used to derive probability of loan default, the valuation of collateral, which includes judgments about the property condition at the time of foreclosure, and the determination of a loan’s remaining expected life. Our most significant judgments involved in estimating our allowance for loan losses relate to the modeled macroeconomic data used to develop reasonable and supportable forecasts for key economic drivers, which are subject to significant inherent uncertainty. Most notably, for single-family, the model uses forecasted single-family home prices as well as a range of possible future interest rate environments. For multifamily, the model uses forecasted rental income and property valuations over the remaining life of each mortgage loan. In developing a reasonable and supportable forecast, the model simulates multiple paths of interest rates, rental income and property values based on current market conditions.

### Quantitative Component

We use a discounted cash flow method to measure expected credit losses on our single-family mortgage loans and an undiscounted loss method to measure expected credit losses on our multifamily mortgage loans.

Our modeled loan performance is based on our historical experience of loans with similar risk characteristics adjusted to reflect current conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts. Our historical loss experience and our loan loss estimates capture the possibility of a multitude of events, including remote events that could result in credit losses on loans that are considered low risk. Our credit loss models, including the macroeconomic forecast data used as key inputs, are subject to our model oversight and review processes as well as other established governance and controls.

### Qualitative Component

Our process for measuring expected credit losses is complex and involves significant management judgment, including a reliance on historical loss information and current economic forecasts that may not be representative of credit losses we ultimately realize. Management adjustments may be necessary to take into consideration external factors and current macroeconomic events that have occurred but are not yet reflected in the data used to derive the model outputs. Qualitative factors and events not previously observed by the models through historical loss experience may also be considered, as well as the uncertainty of their impact on credit loss estimates. Qualitative factors considered in the third quarter of 2024 evaluation of multifamily credit losses included uncertainty relating to multifamily property values and the ongoing investigation of multifamily lending transactions involving suspected fraud. For single-family, qualitative factors considered included the potential impact of Hurricane Helene. See “Consolidated Results of Operations—Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses” for additional information about these factors.

### Macroeconomic Variables and Sensitivities

Our benefit or provision for credit losses can vary substantially from period to period based on forecasted macroeconomic drivers; primarily home prices and interest rates related to our single-family book of business, which for the purposes of macroeconomic model inputs, we have determined are the most significant judgments used in our estimation of credit losses. We develop regional forecasts for single-family home prices using a multi-path simulation that captures home price projections over a five-year period, which is the period for which we can develop reasonable and supportable forecasts. After the five-year period, the home price forecast reverts to a historical long-term growth rate. Additionally, our model projects the range of possible interest rate scenarios over the life of the loan. This process captures multiple possible outcomes of what could be more or less favorable economic environments for the borrower, and therefore will increase or decrease the likelihood of default or prepayment depending on the environment in each path of the simulation.

MD&A \| Critical Accounting Estimates

The table below provides information about our most significant key macroeconomic inputs used in determining our single-family allowance for loan losses: forecasted home price growth rates and interest rates. Although the model consumes a wide range of possible regional home price forecasts and interest rate scenarios that take into account inherent uncertainty, the forecasts below represent the mean path of those simulations used in determining the allowance for each quarter through the nine months ended September 30, 2024, and for each quarter during the year ended December 31, 2023, and how those forecasts have changed between periods of estimate. Below we present our home price growth and interest rate estimates used in our estimate of expected credit losses. Our forecasts include estimates for periods beyond 2026 that are not presented in the table below.

| Select Single-Family Macroeconomic Model Inputs(1) Forecasted home price growth (decline) rate by period of estimate:(2) | For the Full Year ending December 31, 2024 | 2025 2026 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Third Quarter 2024 | 5.9% | 3.6% 1.7% |
| Second Quarter 2024 | 6.6 | 3.0 0.8 |
| First Quarter 2024 | 4.8 | 1.5 \* |
|  | **For the Full Year ending December 31,** |  |
|  | **2023** | **2024** **2025** |
| Fourth Quarter 2023 | 7.1% | 3.2% 0.3% |
| Third Quarter 2023 | 6.7 | 2.8 (0.4) |
| Second Quarter 2023 | 3.9 | (0.7) (1.5) |
| First Quarter 2023 | (1.2) | (2.2) (1.1) |
| **Forecasted 30-year mortgage interest rates by period of estimate:(3)** |  |  |
|  | **Through the end of December 31,** | **For the Full Year ending December 31,** |
|  | **2024** | **2025** **2026** |
| Third Quarter 2024 | 6.2% | 5.9% 5.9% |
| Second Quarter 2024 | 7.0 | 6.6 6.4 |
| First Quarter 2024 | 6.8 | 6.4 6.2 |
|  | **Through the end of December 31,** | **For the Full Year ending December 31,** |
|  | **2023** | **2024** **2025** |
| Fourth Quarter 2023 | 6.8% | 6.4% 6.0% |
| Third Quarter 2023 | 7.5 | 7.2 6.8 |
| Second Quarter 2023 | 6.7 | 6.0 5.8 |
| First Quarter 2023 | 6.2 | 5.7 5.5 |

\* Represents less than 0.05% of home price growth (decline).

(1) These forecasts are provided here solely for the purpose of providing insight into our credit loss model. Forecasts for future periods are subject to significant uncertainty, which increases for periods that are further in the future. We provide our most recent forecasts for certain macroeconomic and housing market conditions in “Key Market Economic Indicators.” In addition, each month our Economic & Strategic Research group provides its forecast of economic and housing market conditions, which are available in the “About Us/Research and Insights” section of our website, www.fanniemae.com. Information on our website is not incorporated into this report.

(2) These estimates are based on our national home price index, which is calculated differently from the S&P CoreLogic Case-Shiller U.S. National Home Price Index and therefore results in different percentages for comparable growth. We periodically update our home price growth estimates and forecasts as new data become available. As a result, the forecast data in this table may also differ from the forecasted home price growth rate presented in “Key Market Economic Indicators,” because that section reflects our most recent forecast as of the filing date of this report, while this table reflects the quantitative forecast data we used in our model to estimate credit losses for the periods shown. Management continues to monitor macroeconomic updates to our inputs in our credit loss model from the time they are

MD&A \| Critical Accounting Estimates

approved as part of our established governance process to ensure the reasonableness of the inputs used to calculate estimated credit losses. The forecast data excludes the impact of any qualitative adjustments.

(3) Forecasted 30-year interest rates represent the mean of possible future interest rate environments that are simulated by our interest rate model and used in the estimation of credit losses. Forecasts through the end of December 31, 2024 and 2023 represent the average forecasted rate from the quarter-end through the calendar year end of December 31st. The fourth quarter of 2023 interest rate represents the 30-year interest rate as of December 31, 2023. This table reflects the forecasted interest rate data we used in estimating credit losses for the periods shown and does not reflect changes in interest rates that occurred after the forecast date.

It is difficult to estimate how potential changes in any one factor or input might affect the overall credit loss estimates, because management considers a wide variety of factors and inputs in estimating the allowance for loan losses. Changes in the factors and inputs considered may not occur at the same rate and may not be consistent across all geographies or loan types, and changes in factors and inputs may be directionally inconsistent, such that improvement in one factor or input may offset deterioration in others. Changes in our assumptions and forecasts of economic conditions could significantly affect our estimate of expected credit losses and lead to significant changes in the estimate from one reporting period to the next.

As noted above, our allowance for loan losses is sensitive to changes in home prices and interest rate changes. To consider the impact of a hypothetical change in home prices, assuming a positive one-percentage point change in the home price growth rate for the first twelve months of the forecast, on a normalized basis, with all other factors held constant, the single-family allowance for loan losses as of September 30, 2024 would decrease by approximately 3%. Conversely, assuming a negative one-percentage point change in the home price growth rate for the first twelve months of the forecast, on a normalized basis, the single-family allowance for loan losses would increase by approximately 3%.

To consider the impact of a hypothetical change in 30-year interest rates, assuming a 50-basis point increase in estimated 30-year interest rates, with all other factors held constant, the single-family allowance for loan losses as of September 30, 2024 would increase by approximately 4%. Conversely, assuming a 50-basis point decrease in 30-year interest rates, the single-family allowance for loan losses would decrease by approximately 5%.

These sensitivity analyses are hypothetical and are provided solely for the purpose of providing insight into our credit loss model inputs. In addition, sensitivities for home price and interest rate changes are non-linear. As a result, changes in these estimates are not incrementally proportional. The purpose of this analysis is to provide an indication of the impact of home price appreciation and 30-year interest rates on the estimate of the allowance for credit losses. For example, it is not intended to imply management’s expectation of future changes in our forecasts or any other variables that may change as a result.

We provide more detailed information on our accounting for the allowance for loan losses in “Note 1, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in our 2023 Form 10-K. See “Note 5, Allowance for Loan Losses” for additional information about our current period benefit for loan losses.

See “Key Market Economic Indicators” in our 2023 Form 10-K for additional information about how home prices can affect our credit loss estimates. See “Key Market Economic Indicators” in this report for a discussion of home price growth rates and our home price forecast. Also see “Consolidated Results of Operations—Benefit (Provision) for Credit Losses” in this report for information on how our home price forecast impacted our single-family benefit for credit losses.

### Impact of Future Adoption of New Accounting Guidance

We identify and discuss the expected impact on our condensed consolidated financial statements of recently issued accounting guidance in “Note 1, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies.”

### Forward-Looking Statements

This report includes statements that constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”). In addition, we and our senior management may from time to time make forward-looking statements in our other filings with the SEC, our other publicly available written statements, and orally to analysts, investors, the news media and others. Forward-looking statements often include words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “estimate,” “forecast,” “project,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “likely,” “may,” “will” or similar words. Examples of forward-looking statements in this report include, among others, statements relating to our beliefs and expectations regarding the following matters:

- economic, mortgage market and housing market conditions (including expectations regarding home price growth, the unemployment rate, loan origination volumes, economic growth and interest rates), the factors that will affect those conditions, and the impact of those conditions on our business and financial results;
- the impact of hedge accounting on the volatility of our financial results;

MD&A \| Forward-Looking Statements

- the future aggregate liquidation preference of our senior preferred stock;
- our future dividend payments on the senior preferred stock;
- our business plans and strategies, and their impact;
- the credit performance of the loans in our guaranty book of business (including future loan delinquencies, foreclosures and forbearances) and the factors that will affect such performance;
- the effects of our credit risk transfer transactions, as well as the factors that will affect our engagement in future credit risk transfer transactions;
- how we intend to repay our debt obligations;
- the impact of the adoption of new accounting guidance;
- our payments to HUD and Treasury funds under the GSE Act;
- legal and regulatory proceedings; and
- the risks to our business.

Forward-looking statements reflect our management’s current expectations, forecasts or predictions of future conditions, events or results based on various assumptions and management’s estimates of trends and economic conditions in the markets in which we are active and that otherwise impact our business plans. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance. By their nature, forward-looking statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties and changes in circumstances. Our actual results and financial condition may differ, possibly materially, from the anticipated results and financial condition indicated in these forward-looking statements.

There are a number of factors that could cause actual conditions, events or results to differ materially from those described in our forward-looking statements, including, among others, the following:

- factors that will affect future economic conditions, including the persistence of inflationary pressures and the risk of financial market disruptions;
- growth, deterioration and the overall health and stability of the U.S. economy, including GDP, unemployment rates, personal income, inflation and other indicators thereof;
- the timing and level of, as well as regional variation in, home price changes;
- the volume of mortgage originations;
- the size and our share of the U.S. mortgage market and the factors that affect them, including population growth and household formation;
- changes in fiscal or monetary policy of the U.S. or other countries, and the impact of such changes on domestic and international financial markets;
- domestic, regional and global political risks and uncertainties, including the impact of conflict in the Middle East, the Russian war in Ukraine, and tensions between China and Taiwan;
- the impact of stress in the banking sector on the financial condition and business activities of our counterparties, including stress on regional banks and on banks with significant exposure to commercial real estate;
- future interest rates and credit spreads;
- developments that may be difficult to predict, including: market conditions that result in changes in our deferred guaranty fee income or changes in net interest income from our portfolios; fluctuations in the estimated fair value of our derivatives and other financial instruments that we mark to market through our earnings; and developments that affect our loss reserves, such as changes in interest rates, home prices or accounting standards;
- disruptions or instability in the housing and credit markets;
- changes in the demand for Fannie Mae MBS, our debt securities or our credit risk transfer securities, in general or from one or more major groups of investors;
- constraints on our entry into new credit risk transfer transactions;
- a decrease in our credit ratings;
- limitations on our ability to access the debt capital markets;

MD&A \| Forward-Looking Statements

- the size, composition, quality and performance of our guaranty book of business and retained mortgage portfolio;
- how long loans in our guaranty book of business remain outstanding;
- our and our competitors’ future guaranty fee pricing and the impact of that pricing on our competitive environment and guaranty fee revenues;
- the competitive environment in which we operate, including the impact of legislative, regulatory or other developments on levels of competition in our industry and other factors affecting our market share;
- significant challenges we face in retaining and hiring qualified executives and other employees;
- our conservatorship, including any changes to or termination (by receivership or otherwise) of the conservatorship and its effect on our business;
- the investment by Treasury, including the impact of past or potential future changes to the terms of the senior preferred stock purchase agreement, and their effect on our business, including restrictions imposed on us by the terms of the senior preferred stock purchase agreement, the senior preferred stock, and the warrant, as well as the extent that these or other restrictions on our business and activities are applied to us through other mechanisms even if we cease to be subject to these agreements and instruments;
- uncertainty regarding our future, our exit from conservatorship, our ability to raise or earn the capital needed to meet our capital requirements, and our ability to achieve long-term return targets;
- the impact of the enterprise regulatory capital framework, as well as future legislative and regulatory requirements or changes, governmental initiatives, or executive orders affecting us, such as the enactment of housing finance reform legislation, including changes that limit our business activities or our footprint, impose new mandates on us, or affect our ability to change our pricing;
- the possibility that changes in leadership at FHFA or the Administration may result in changes that affect our company or our business;
- actions we may be required to take by FHFA, in its role as our conservator or as our regulator, such as changes in the type of business we do, actions relating to UMBS or our resecuritization of Freddie Mac-issued securities, or credit risk management actions;
- limitations on our business imposed by FHFA, in its role as our conservator or as our regulator;
- adverse effects from activities we undertake to support the mortgage market and help borrowers, renters, lenders and servicers, including actions we may take to reach additional underserved borrowers or address barriers to sustainable housing opportunities and advance equity in housing finance;
- our reliance on Common Securitization Solutions, LLC (“CSS”), a limited liability company we own jointly with Freddie Mac, and the common securitization platform CSS operates for a majority of our single-family securitization activities; provisions in the CSS limited liability company agreement that permit FHFA to add members to the CSS Board of Managers, which may limit the ability of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac to control decisions of the Board; and changes FHFA may require in our relationship with or in our support of CSS;
- actions by FHFA, Treasury, the Federal Reserve, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”), the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”), HUD, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”), the SEC or other regulators, Congress, the Executive Branch, or state or local governments that affect our business;
- changes in the structure and regulation of the financial services industry;
- a default by the United States government on its obligations;
- a shutdown of the United States government;
- the potential impact of a change in the corporate income tax rate, which we expect would affect our net income in the quarter of enactment;
- significant changes in forbearance, modification and foreclosure activity;
- the volume and pace of any future nonperforming and reperforming loan sales and their impact on our financial results and serious delinquency rates;
- changes in borrower behavior;
- actions we may take to mitigate losses, and the effectiveness of our loss mitigation strategies, management of our REO inventory and pursuit of contractual remedies;

MD&A \| Forward-Looking Statements

- environmental disasters, terrorist attacks, widespread health emergencies or pandemics, infrastructure failures, or other disruptive or catastrophic events;
- earthquakes or other natural disasters, including those for which we may be uninsured or under-insured or that may affect our counterparties or the hazard insurers insuring properties underlying our guaranty book of business;
- severe weather events, fires, floods, wind or other climate change events or impacts, including those for which we may be uninsured or under-insured or that may affect our counterparties or the hazard insurers insuring properties underlying our guaranty book of business, and other risks resulting from climate change and efforts to address climate change and related risks;
- defaults by one or more of our counterparties or by the hazard insurers insuring properties underlying our guaranty book of business;
- resolution or settlement agreements we may enter into with our counterparties;
- our need to rely on third parties to fully achieve some of our corporate objectives, including our reliance on mortgage servicers;
- the effectiveness of our risk management processes and related controls;
- the effectiveness of our business resiliency plans and systems;
- the stability and adequacy of the systems and infrastructure that impact our operations, including ours and those of CSS, our other counterparties and other third parties;
- the impact of interdependence between the single-family mortgage securitization programs of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac in connection with UMBS;
- operational control weaknesses;
- our reliance on models and future updates we make to our models, including the data and assumptions used by these models;
- cyber attacks or other information security breaches or threats impacting us or the third parties with which we do business;
- changes in GAAP, guidance by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) and changes to our accounting policies;
- changes in the fair value of our assets and liabilities; and
- the other factors described in “Risk Factors” in this report and in our 2023 Form 10-K.

Readers are cautioned not to unduly rely on the forward-looking statements we make and to place these forward-looking statements into proper context by carefully considering the factors identified above and those discussed in “Risk Factors” in our 2023 Form 10-K and in this report. These forward-looking statements are representative only as of the date they are made, and we undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statement as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required under the federal securities laws.

Financial Statements \| Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

## Market risk

As filed, 133 characters.

Information about market risk is set forth in “MD&A—Risk Management—Market Risk Management, including Interest-Rate Risk Management.”

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 8,847 characters.

### Overview

We are required under applicable laws and regulations to maintain controls and procedures, which include disclosure controls and procedures as well as internal control over financial reporting, as further described below.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

### Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures refer to controls and other procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding our required disclosure. In designing and evaluating our disclosure controls and procedures, management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and management was required to apply its judgment in evaluating and implementing possible controls and procedures.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rule 13a-15 under the Exchange Act, management has evaluated, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures in effect as of September 30, 2024, the end of the period covered by this report. As a result of management’s evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective at a reasonable assurance level as of September 30, 2024, or as of the date of filing this report.

Our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of September 30, 2024, or as of the date of filing this report because they did not adequately ensure the accumulation and communication to management of information known to FHFA that is needed to meet our disclosure obligations under the federal securities laws. As a result, we were not able to rely upon the disclosure controls and procedures that were in place as of September 30, 2024, or as of the date of this filing, and we continue to have a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. This material weakness is described in more detail below under “Description of Material Weakness.” Based on discussions with FHFA and the structural nature of this material weakness, we do not expect to remediate this material weakness while we are under conservatorship.

### Description of Material Weakness

The Public Company Accounting Oversight Board’s Auditing Standard 2201 defines a material weakness as a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the company’s annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.

Management has determined that we continued to have the following material weakness as of September 30, 2024, and as of the date of filing this report:

- *Disclosure Controls and Procedures.* We have been under the conservatorship of FHFA since September 2008. Under the GSE Act, FHFA is an independent agency that currently functions as both our conservator and our regulator with respect to our safety, soundness, and mission. Because of the nature of the conservatorship under the GSE Act, which places us under the “control” of FHFA (as that term is defined by securities laws), some of the information that we may need to meet our disclosure obligations may be solely within the knowledge of FHFA. As our conservator, FHFA has the power to take actions without our knowledge that could be material to our stockholders and other stakeholders, and could significantly affect our financial performance or our continued existence as an ongoing business. Although we and FHFA attempted to design and implement

Controls and Procedures

disclosure policies and procedures that would account for the conservatorship and accomplish the same objectives as a disclosure controls and procedures policy of a typical reporting company, there are inherent structural limitations on our ability to design, implement, operate, and test effective disclosure controls and procedures. As both our regulator and our conservator under the GSE Act, FHFA is limited in its ability to design and implement a complete set of disclosure controls and procedures relating to Fannie Mae, particularly with respect to current reporting pursuant to Form 8-K. Similarly, as a regulated entity, we are limited in our ability to design, implement, operate, and test the controls and procedures for which FHFA is responsible.

Due to these circumstances, we have not been able to update our disclosure controls and procedures in a manner that adequately ensures the accumulation and communication to management of information known to FHFA that is needed to meet our disclosure obligations under the federal securities laws, including disclosures affecting our condensed consolidated financial statements. As a result, we did not maintain effective controls and procedures designed to ensure complete and accurate disclosure as required by GAAP as of September 30, 2024, or as of the date of filing this report. Based on discussions with FHFA and the structural nature of this weakness, we do not expect to remediate this material weakness while we are under conservatorship.

### Mitigating Actions Related to Material Weakness

We and FHFA have engaged in the following practices intended to permit accumulation and communication to management of information needed to meet our disclosure obligations under the federal securities laws:

- FHFA has established the Division of Conservatorship Oversight and Readiness, which is intended to facilitate operation of the company with the oversight of the conservator.
- We have provided drafts of our SEC filings to FHFA personnel for their review and comment prior to filing. We also have provided drafts of external press releases, statements, and speeches to FHFA personnel for their review and comment prior to release.
- FHFA personnel, including senior officials, have reviewed our SEC filings prior to filing, including this quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 (“Third Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q”), and engaged in discussions regarding issues associated with the information contained in those filings. Prior to filing our Third Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q, FHFA provided Fannie Mae management with written acknowledgment that it had reviewed the Third Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q, and it was not aware of any material misstatements or omissions in the Third Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q and had no objection to our filing the Third Quarter 2024 Form 10-Q.
- Our senior management meets regularly with senior leadership at FHFA, including, but not limited to, the Director.
- FHFA representatives attend meetings frequently with various groups within the company to enhance the flow of information and to provide oversight on a variety of matters, including accounting, credit and market risk management, external communications, and legal matters.
- Senior officials within FHFA’s Office of the Chief Accountant have met frequently with our senior finance executives regarding our accounting policies, practices, and procedures.

### Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

Management has evaluated, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, whether any changes in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during our last fiscal quarter have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting from July 1, 2024 through September 30, 2024 that management believes have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

In the ordinary course of business, we review our system of internal control over financial reporting and make changes that we believe will improve these controls and increase efficiency, while continuing to ensure that we maintain effective internal controls. Changes may include implementing new, more efficient systems, automating manual processes, and updating existing systems.

## Risk factors

As filed, 3,467 characters.

In addition to the information in this report, you should carefully consider the risks relating to our business that we identify in “Risk Factors” in our 2023 Form 10-K. This section supplements and updates that discussion. Also refer to “MD&A—Risk Management,” “MD&A—Single-Family Business” and “MD&A—Multifamily Business” in our 2023 Form 10-K and in this report for more detailed descriptions of the primary risks to our business and how we seek to manage those risks.

The risks we face could materially adversely affect our business, results of operations, financial condition, liquidity and net worth, and could cause our actual results to differ materially from our past results or the results contemplated by any forward-looking statements we make. We believe the risks described in the sections of this report and our 2023 Form 10-K referenced above are the most significant we face; however, these are not the only risks we face. We face additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently believe are immaterial.

***We have experienced financial losses due to mortgage fraud and could experience additional financial losses due to mortgage fraud.***

We use a process of delegated underwriting in which lenders make specific representations and warranties about the characteristics of the mortgage loans we purchase and securitize. As a result, we do not independently verify most borrower information that is provided to us. This exposes us to the risk that one or more of the parties involved in a transaction (such as the borrower, borrower’s attorney, sponsor, seller, broker, appraiser, property inspector, title agent, lender or servicer) will engage in fraud by misrepresenting facts about a mortgage loan. Similarly, we rely on delegated servicing of loans and use of a variety of external resources to assist in asset management functions, including managing our REO inventory. We have experienced financial losses resulting from mortgage fraud, including institutional fraud perpetrated by counterparties. In the future, we may experience additional financial losses as a result of mortgage fraud.

We have discovered instances of multifamily lending transactions in which one or more of the parties involved engaged in mortgage fraud or possible mortgage fraud, and we continue to investigate additional multifamily lending transactions in which we suspect fraud may have occurred. Certain gaps have been identified in our processes for managing multifamily loan origination fraud risk and for overseeing our multifamily seller/servicer counterparties. See “MD&A—Multifamily Business—Multifamily Mortgage Credit Risk Management—Multifamily Guaranty Book Diversification and Monitoring” for a discussion of actions we are taking to improve our processes that are intended to reduce the risk we face from fraudulent practices. Until we complete our work to improve our processes for managing multifamily loan origination fraud risk and oversight of multifamily seller/servicer counterparties, we may face a higher risk that we will be unable to detect or prevent fraudulent multifamily lending transactions, which could negatively affect our financial results and condition. Moreover, even when we have completed these process improvements, our mortgage fraud risk mitigation measures will not eliminate our exposure to this risk and we may still experience additional financial losses as a result of mortgage fraud.

Filed Oct 31, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000310522-24-000632. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 3, 2026, 18:43 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
