# Carlisle Companies Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2024

- Company: [Carlisle Companies Inc](/companies/csl.md) (CIK 790051)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-07-25
- Accepted by EDGAR: Jul 25, 2024, 16:26 ET
- Period: 2024-06-30
- Accession: 0000790051-24-000166
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/790051/000079005124000166/csl-20240630.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/790051/000079005124000166/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-06-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $1.45bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $2.55bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $881.7m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $1.58bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $9.3m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $18.5m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $189.3m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $356.1m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $377.5m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $602.7m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $18.8m | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Interest expense | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $37.4m | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $87.4m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $131.3m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $712.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $904.7m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $14.84 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $18.75 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $15.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $19.00 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | 47,900,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | 48,200,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $346.9m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $57.4m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $81.7m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Share repurchases | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $700.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-06-30 | $1.74bn | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-06-30 | $3.15bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-06-30 | $6.73bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-06-30 | $1.09bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Long-term debt | at 2024-06-30 | $1.89bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2024-06-30 | $402.9m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-06-30 | $3.00bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 37,688 characters.

Carlisle Companies Incorporated (“Carlisle”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is a leading manufacturer and supplier of innovative building envelope products and solutions for more energy efficient buildings. Through our building products businesses, Carlisle Construction Materials ("CCM") and Carlisle Weatherproofing Technologies ("CWT"), and family of leading brands, we deliver innovative, labor-reducing and environmentally responsible products and solutions to customers through the Carlisle Experience. Carlisle is committed to generating superior stockholder returns and maintaining a balanced capital deployment approach, including investments in our businesses, strategic acquisitions, share repurchases and continued dividend increases.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations ("MD&A") is designed to provide a reader of our financial statements with a narrative from the perspective of Company management. All references to "Notes" refer to our Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

### Executive Overview

In the second quarter, Carlisle hit a major milestone in our 106 year history as we completed the final step in becoming a pure-play building products company with the sale of our Carlisle Interconnect Technologies ("CIT") business to Amphenol Corporation. CIT was part of a multi-decade value creation story for Carlisle, and one of Carlisle’s oldest businesses, which began with the purchase of the Tensolite company in 1959. We thank all of the CIT employees, and especially CIT President John Berlin, for their outstanding accomplishments over the years.

Our “Pivot” to a pure-play building products company has laid the foundation for Vision 2030. Consistent with the Vision 2030 goal of delivering $40 of adjusted EPS, we delivered another strong quarter of sales, operating income and adjusted EBITDA performance, reflecting the continued strength of our business model and our focus on executing the Vision 2030 strategies. CCM's and CWT's performances were driven by pent-up re-roofing demand, continued price discipline and operational efficiencies gained through the Carlisle Operating System ("COS").

CCM posted 15% year-over-year revenue growth and expanded operating margin and adjusted EBITDA margin by 220 basis points, benefiting from the end of destocking of inventory in the channels, a productive start to the commercial construction season driving solid contractor backlogs, and robust re-roofing activity. CCM’s 31.8% operating income margin and 33.4% adjusted EBITDA margin reflects the impact of the Carlisle Experience and excellent operating execution. CWT showcased its earnings resilience, delivering a 16.4% operating margin and a 22.5% adjusted EBITDA margin on essentially flat year-over-year revenue, as integration synergies and COS implementation helped offset investments in growth initiatives.

In addition to completing our pivot to a pure-play building products company with the sale of CIT for $2.025 billion, we continued to make progress on our Vision 2030 objectives during the second quarter. We completed the acquisition of MTL, establishing Carlisle as an industry leader in the $4 billion architectural metal category.

In the first six months of 2024, we used cash generated from operations and proceeds from the sale of CIT to return $81.7 million to stockholders in the form of cash dividends and repurchased $700.0 million of shares, adding to our cumulative share repurchases since 2017 of $3.8 billion. As of June 30, 2024, we had 5.6 million shares available for repurchase under our share repurchase program.

As we look ahead, we remain confident in the strength of our business and our ability to navigate complex market dynamics. We remain excited about the future for Carlisle, motivated by our new Vision 2030, and confident in our ongoing efforts to drive sustainable value creation for all our stakeholders.

### Summary of Financial Results

*(in millions, except per share amounts and percentages)*

|  | Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $1,450.6 | $1,307.0 | $2,547.1 | $2,199.6 |
| Operating income | $377.5 | $308.6 | $602.7 | $429.3 |
| Operating margin | 26.0% | 23.6% | 23.7% | 19.5% |
| Income from continuing operations | $285.2 | $226.7 | $456.1 | $310.3 |
| Income (loss) from discontinued operations | $427.2 | $(32.1) | $448.6 | $(14.0) |
| Diluted earnings per share attributable to common shares: |  |  |  |  |
| Income from continuing operations | $5.94 | $4.42 | $9.45 | $6.02 |
| Income (loss) from discontinued operations | $8.90 | $(0.63) | $9.30 | $(0.27) |
| Adjusted EBITDA(1) | $417.6 | $347.4 | $683.1 | $516.0 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin(1) | 28.8% | 26.6% | 26.8% | 23.5% |

(1) Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin are intended to provide investors and others with information about Carlisle's and our segments' performance without the effect of items that, by their nature, tend to obscure core operating results due to potential variability across periods based on the timing, frequency and magnitude of such items. Refer to Non-GAAP Financial Measures in this MD&A for more information about, and a detailed reconciliation of, these items.

### Consolidated Results of Operations

### Revenues

*(in millions, except percentages)*

|  | 2024 | 2023 | Change% |  | Organic | Acquisition Effect | Exchange Rate Effect |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Three months ended June 30 | $1,450.6 | $1,307.0 | $143.6 | 11.0% | 9.0% | 2.1% | (0.1)% |
| Six months ended June 30 | $2,547.1 | $2,199.6 | $347.5 | 15.8% | 14.4% | 1.4% | —% |

Revenues increased in the second quarter and the first six months of 2024 primarily reflecting higher sales in our non-residential construction end market of $147.3 million and $350.4 million, respectively, as continued inventory normalization and growing re-roof activity led to healthy construction activity in the quarter and the year to date.

### Gross Margin

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% | 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gross margin | $568.9 | $477.2 | $91.7 | 19.2% | $967.8 | $748.4 | $219.4 | 29.3% |
| Gross margin percentage | 39.2% | 36.5% |  |  | 38.0% | 34.0% |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortization | $15.6 | $14.5 |  |  | $30.3 | $29.4 |  |  |

Gross margin percentage (gross margin expressed as a percentage of revenues) increased in the second quarter and the first six months of quarter of 2024, driven primarily by higher sales volumes in our CCM segment.

### Selling and Administrative Expenses

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% | 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Selling and administrative expenses | $189.3 | $163.7 | $25.6 | 15.6% | $356.1 | $305.9 | $50.2 | 16.4% |
| As a percentage of revenues | 13.0% | 12.5% |  |  | 14.0% | 13.9% |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortization | $27.2 | $23.4 |  |  | $51.0 | $46.6 |  |  |

Selling and administrative expenses increased in the second quarter of 2024 primarily driven by higher wage and benefit expenses of $10.1 million, increased sales and marketing expenses of $4.3 million due to increased commissions expense as a result of higher sales volumes and increased amortization expense of $3.8 million primarily from the acquisition of MTL Holdings LLC ("MTL").

Selling and administrative expenses increased in the first six months of 2024 primarily driven by higher wage and benefit expenses of $22.7 million, increased sales and marketing expenses of $12.6 million due to increased commissions expense as a result of higher sales volumes and increased amortization expense of $4.4 million primarily from the acquisition of MTL.

### Research and Development Expenses

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% | 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Research and development expenses | $9.3 | $6.7 | $2.6 | 38.8% | $18.5 | $13.5 | $5.0 | 37.0% |
| As a percentage of revenues | 0.6% | 0.5% |  |  | 0.7% | 0.6% |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortization | $0.3 | $0.5 |  |  | $0.7 | $0.8 |  |  |

Research and development expenses were higher in the second quarter and the first six months of 2024, primarily reflecting higher new product development expenses at our CCM segment ($2.2 million in the second quarter and $4.4 million in the first six months of 2024) and CWT segment ($0.4 million in the second quarter and $0.6 million in the first six months of 2024). The increase in research and development expenses is consistent with a key pillar of Vision 2030 to drive innovation with a commitment to investing in the creation of new products and solutions that add value through advancements in sustainability, and energy and labor efficiencies. Additionally, in the second quarter of 2024, we announced plans to invest $45 million to expand our Research & Innovation Center located in Carlisle, PA.

### Other Operating Income, net

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% | 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- |
| Other operating income, net | $(7.2) | $(1.8) | $(5.4) | NM | $(9.5) | $(0.3) | $(9.2) | NM |

The change in other operating income, net, for the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2023, primarily reflected a $5.0 million gain from an insurance settlement received in the second quarter of 2024.

The change in other operating income, net, for the first six months of 2024 compared to the first six months of 2023 primarily reflected a $5.0 million gain from an insurance settlement received in the second quarter of 2024 compared to losses on the sale of fixed assets of $2.5 million and impairment on fixed assets of $1.3 million recorded in the first six months of 2023.

### Operating Income

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% | 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Operating income | $377.5 | $308.6 | $68.9 | 22.3% | $602.7 | $429.3 | $173.4 | 40.4% |
| Operating margin percentage | 26.0% | 23.6% |  |  | 23.7% | 19.5% |  |  |

Refer to *Segment Results of Operations* within this MD&A for further information related to segment operating income results.

### Interest Expense, net

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% | 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Interest expense, net | $18.8 | $18.8 | $— | —% | $37.4 | $37.6 | $(0.2) | (0.5)% |

Interest expense, net of capitalized interest, stayed flat in the second quarter and relatively flat in the first six months of 2024 primarily reflecting lower long-term debt balances associated with the redemption of $300.0 million of our 0.55% unsecured senior notes in September 2023, offset by a reduction in capitalized interest. Refer to Note 12 for further information on our long-term debt.

### Interest Income

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% | 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- |
| Interest income | $(13.8) | $(4.4) | $(9.4) | NM | $(21.7) | $(8.9) | $(12.8) | NM |

Interest income increased during the second quarter and the first six months of 2024 primarily reflecting higher yields and a higher invested cash balance.

### Other Non-operating Income, net

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% | 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- |
| Other non-operating income, net | $(0.1) | $(0.8) | $0.7 | NM | $(0.4) | $(1.8) | $1.4 | NM |

Other non-operating income, net, decreased in the second quarter of 2024 primarily reflecting unfavorable changes to Rabbi Trust investments of $0.6 million and pension assets of $0.3 million, partially offset by favorable changes in foreign currencies against the U.S. Dollar of $0.1 million.

Other non-operating income, net, decreased in the first six months of 2024 primarily reflecting unfavorable changes in foreign currencies against the U.S. Dollar of $0.7 million and pension assets of $0.6 million.

### Income Taxes

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% | 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Provision for income taxes | $87.4 | $68.3 | $19.1 | 28.0% | $131.3 | $92.1 | $39.2 | 42.6% |
| Effective tax rate | 23.5% | 23.2% |  |  | 22.4% | 22.9% |  |  |

The increase in provision for income taxes on continuing operations for the first six months of 2024 primarily reflects higher pre-tax income. The effective tax rate on continuing operations the first six months of 2024 was 22.4%. The year-to-date provision for income taxes included taxes on earnings at an anticipated rate of 23.8% and a tax benefit of $8.6 million of discrete activity primarily related to excess tax benefits from employee stock compensation.

The effective income tax rate on continuing operations for the first six months of 2023 was 22.9%.

### Income from Discontinued Operations

*(in millions)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% | 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | $480.2 | $(44.2) | $524.4 | NM | $502.1 | $(23.0) | $525.1 | NM |
| Provision for (benefit from) income taxes | 53.0 | (12.1) |  |  | 53.5 | (9.0) |  |  |
| Income (loss) from discontinued operations | $427.2 | $(32.1) |  |  | $448.6 | $(14.0) |  |  |

Income from discontinued operations for the first six months of 2024 primarily reflects the pre-tax gain on sale of the CIT business of $454.7 million and operating results of $56.8 million compared to the pre-tax loss on sale of the CFT business of $50.8 million, partially offset by operating results of $28.4 million from CIT in the first six months of 2023. Refer to Note 5 for further information on our discontinued operations.

### Segment Results of Operations

### Carlisle Construction Materials

This segment produces a complete line of premium energy-efficient single-ply roofing products and warranted roof systems and accessories for the commercial building industry, including ethylene propylene diene monomer

("EPDM"), thermoplastic polyolefin ("TPO") and polyvinyl chloride ("PVC") membrane, polyisocyanurate ("polyiso") insulation, and engineered metal roofing and wall panel systems for commercial and residential buildings.

*(in millions)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  | Organic | Acquisition Effect | Exchange Rate Effect |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $1,088.9 | $947.5 | $141.4 | 14.9% | 12.7% | 2.3% | (0.1)% |
| Operating income | $346.8 | $280.7 | $66.1 | 23.5% |  |  |  |
| Operating margin | 31.8% | 29.6% |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA(1) | $364.2 | $295.7 | $68.5 | 23.2% |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin(1) | 33.4% | 31.2% |  |  |  |  |  |

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  | Organic | Acquisition Effect | Exchange Rate Effect |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $1,872.5 | $1,523.5 | $349.0 | 22.9% | 21.5% | 1.4% | —% |
| Operating income | $558.0 | $403.1 | $154.9 | 38.4% |  |  |  |
| Operating margin | 29.8% | 26.5% |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA(1) | $591.0 | $432.5 | $158.5 | 36.6% |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin(1) | 31.6% | 28.4% |  |  |  |  |  |

(1) Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin are intended to provide investors and others with information about Carlisle's and our segments' performance without the effect of items that, by their nature, tend to obscure core operating results due to potential variability across periods based on the timing, frequency and magnitude of such items. Refer to Non-GAAP Financial Measures in this MD&A for more information about, and a detailed reconciliation of, these items.

CCM’s revenue increase in the second quarter and the first six months of 2024 primarily reflected higher sales in the non-residential end market of $134.3 million and $329.7 million, respectively, driven by inventory normalization and growing re-roof activity benefiting from pent-up demand. CCM’s operating margin and adjusted EBITDA margin increase in the second quarter and the first six months of 2024 primarily reflected higher sales volume.

### Carlisle Weatherproofing Technologies

This segment produces building envelope solutions that drive energy efficiency and sustainability in commercial and residential applications. Products include high-performance waterproofing and moisture protection products, protective roofing underlayments, fully integrated liquid and sheet applied air/vapor barriers, sealants/primers and flashing systems, roof coatings and mastics, spray polyurethane foam and coating systems for a wide variety of thermal protection applications and other premium polyurethane products, block-molded expanded polystyrene insulation, engineered products for HVAC applications, and premium products for a variety of industrial and surfacing applications.

*(in millions)*

| 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  | Organic | Acquisition Effect | Exchange Rate Effect |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $361.7 | $359.5 | $2.2 | 0.6% | (0.6)% | 1.4% | (0.2)% |
| Operating income | $59.2 | $59.5 | $(0.3) | (0.5)% |  |  |  |
| Operating margin | 16.4% | 16.6% |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA(1) | $81.4 | $80.8 | $0.6 | 0.7% |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin(1) | 22.5% | 22.5% |  |  |  |  |  |

*(in millions, except percentages)*

| 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 |  | Change% |  | Organic | Acquisition Effect | Exchange Rate Effect |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $674.6 | $676.1 | $(1.5) | (0.2)% | (1.5)% | 1.3% | —% |
| Operating income | $101.4 | $83.6 | $17.8 | 21.3% |  |  |  |
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 12.4% |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA(1) | $146.1 | $134.7 | $11.4 | 8.5% |  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin(1) | 21.7% | 19.9% |  |  |  |  |  |

(1) Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin are intended to provide investors and others with information about Carlisle's and our segments' performance without the effect of items that, by their nature, tend to obscure core operating results due to potential variability across periods based on the timing, frequency and magnitude of such items. Refer to Non-GAAP Financial Measures in this MD&A for more information about, and a detailed reconciliation of, these items.

CWT’s revenue was relatively flat in the second quarter and the first six months of 2024. CWT’s operating margin and adjusted EBITDA margin also stayed relatively flat in the second quarter of 2024. CWT's operating margin and adjusted EBITDA margin increase in the first six months of 2024 primarily reflected efficiencies gained through continued realized synergies from the acquisition of Henry Company LLC, targeted restructuring efforts and continued implementation of the Carlisle Operating System.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

A summary of our cash and cash equivalents by region follows:

*(in millions)*

|  | June 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Europe | $7.5 | $14.0 |
| North America (excluding U.S.) | 10.5 | 34.1 |
| China | 3.1 | 9.8 |
| International cash and cash equivalents | 21.1 | 57.9 |
| U.S. cash and cash equivalents | 1,715.2 | 518.8 |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | $1,736.3 | $576.7 |

We maintain liquidity sources primarily consisting of cash and cash equivalents as well as availability under our credit facilities. In the near term, cash on hand is our primary source of liquidity. The increase in cash and cash equivalents compared to December 31, 2023, is primarily related to proceeds from our sale of CIT and cash generated from operations, partially offset by cash used on share repurchases, the purchase of MTL, payment of dividends to stockholders and capital expenditures.

In certain countries our cash is subject to local laws and regulations that require government approval for conversion of such cash to U.S. Dollars, as well as for transfer of such cash, both temporarily and permanently outside of that jurisdiction. In addition, upon permanent transfer of cash outside of certain jurisdictions, primarily in Canada, we may be subject to withholding taxes, and as such we have accrued $6.2 million in anticipation of those taxes as of June 30, 2024.

We believe we have sufficient cash on hand, availability under our credit facilities and operating cash flows to meet our anticipated business requirements for at least the next 12 months. At the discretion of management, the Company may use available cash on capital expenditures, dividends, acquisitions, strategic investments or repurchases, redemptions or retirements of securities, including our common stock.

We also anticipate we will have sufficient cash on hand, availability under our credit facilities and operating cash flows to meet our anticipated long-term business requirements and to pay outstanding principal balances of our existing notes by the respective maturity dates. Another potential source of liquidity is access to public capital markets, subject to market conditions. We may access the capital markets for a variety of reasons, including to repay the outstanding balances of our outstanding debt and fund acquisitions. Refer to Note 12 for information on our long-term debt.

### Sources and Uses of Cash and Cash Equivalents

*(in millions)*

|  | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $346.9 | $370.7 |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | 1,526.6 | (55.9) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (741.9) | (327.1) |
| Effect of foreign currency exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | (0.8) | 0.8 |
| Change in cash and cash equivalents | $1,130.8 | $(11.5) |

#### Operating Activities

We generated operating cash flows of $346.9 million for the first six months of 2024 (including working capital uses of $208.9 million), compared to $370.7 million for the first six months of 2023 (including working capital uses of $133.5 million). Lower operating cash flows of $23.8 million for the first six months of 2024 primarily reflected lower operating cash provided by discontinued operations of $84.8 million and higher working capital uses of $75.4 million, partially offset by higher income from continuing operations of $145.8 million.

The increase in working capital uses related to a decrease in cash from accounts receivable of $66.6 million, reflecting higher sales volumes, and higher inventory investments in the first half of 2024 of $128.8 million, reflecting the end of destocking of inventory experienced in 2023 and a productive start in 2024 to the commercial construction season. The increase in working capital uses was partially offset by an increase in cash from accounts payable of $57.9 million, related to higher inventory investments, and in accrued expenses of $76.1 million, reflecting lower payments in the year for customer incentives, rebates and cash bonuses related to 2023 performance.

#### Investing Activities

Cash provided by investing activities of $1,526.6 million for the first six months of 2024 primarily reflected proceeds from the sale of CIT, net of cash disposed, of $1,995.3 million, offset by the purchase of MTL for $412.8 million, net of cash acquired, and capital expenditures of $57.4 million. Cash used in investing activities of $55.9 million for the first six months of 2023 primarily reflected capital expenditures of $70.1 million, partially offset by the sale of equipment of $14.0 million.

#### Financing Activities

Cash used in financing activities of $741.9 million in the first six months of 2024 primarily reflected share repurchases of $700.0 million and cash dividend payments of $81.7 million, reflecting the increased quarterly dividend of $0.85 per share, partially offset by net proceeds of $43.7 million from the exercising of stock options. Cash used in financing activities of $327.1 million during the first six months of 2023 primarily reflected share repurchases of $250.0 million and cash dividend payments of $77.2 million.

### Debt Instruments

#### Revolving Credit Facility

On April 3, 2024, the Company and Carlisle, LLC, as co-borrowers, entered into a Fifth Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the "Credit Agreement") with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. as administrative agent, and the lenders party thereto. The Revolving Credit Agreement provides for a $1.0 billion unsecured revolving line of credit with a maturity date of April 3, 2029 and amends and restates the Company's Fourth Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, which was scheduled to expire on February 5, 2025 (the "Prior Credit Agreement"). Refer to Note 12 for further information on the Credit Agreement.

During the six months ended June 30, 2024, borrowing and repayments under the Credit Agreement totaled $22.0 million with a weighted average interest rate of 8.50%. As of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company had no outstanding balance and $1.0 billion available for use under the Credit Agreement and Prior Credit Agreement, respectively.

#### Debt Covenants

We are required to meet various covenants and limitations under our senior notes and credit facilities, including certain leverage ratios, interest coverage ratios and limits on outstanding debt balances held by certain subsidiaries. We were in compliance with all covenants and limitations as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

Refer to Note 12 for further information on our debt instruments.

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures

### EBIT, Adjusted EBIT, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin

Earnings before interest and taxes ("EBIT"), adjusted EBIT, adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization ("EBITDA") and adjusted EBITDA margin are intended to provide investors and others with information about our performance and our segments' performance without the effect of items that, by their nature, tend to obscure core operating results due to potential variability across periods based on the timing, frequency and magnitude of such items. As a result, management believes that these measures enhance the ability of investors to analyze trends in our business and evaluate our performance relative to similarly-situated companies. This information differs from net income, operating income, and operating margin determined in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance determined in accordance with GAAP. Our and our segments' EBIT, adjusted EBIT, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin follows. These non-GAAP financial measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

*(in millions, except percentages)*

|  | Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net income (GAAP) | $712.4 | $194.6 | $904.7 | $296.3 |
| Less: Income (loss) from discontinued operations (GAAP) | 427.2 | (32.1) | 448.6 | (14.0) |
| Income from continuing operations (GAAP) | 285.2 | 226.7 | 456.1 | 310.3 |
| Provision for income taxes | 87.4 | 68.3 | 131.3 | 92.1 |
| Interest expense, net | 18.8 | 18.8 | 37.4 | 37.6 |
| Interest income | (13.8) | (4.4) | (21.7) | (8.9) |
| EBIT | 377.6 | 309.4 | 603.1 | 431.1 |
| Exit and disposal, and facility rationalization costs | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.8 |
| Inventory step-up amortization and transaction costs | 1.5 | — | 2.1 | 1.6 |
| Impairment charges | — | 0.4 | — | 1.3 |
| (Gains) losses from acquisitions and disposals | (0.3) | (1.4) | (0.3) | 2.5 |
| Gains from insurance | (5.0) | — | (5.0) | — |
| Losses (gains) from litigation | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 | (0.1) |
| Total non-comparable items | (3.1) | (0.4) | (2.0) | 8.1 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 374.5 | 309.0 | 601.1 | 439.2 |
| Depreciation | 17.7 | 16.0 | 34.2 | 32.1 |
| Amortization | 25.4 | 22.4 | 47.8 | 44.7 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $417.6 | $347.4 | $683.1 | $516.0 |
| Divided by: |  |  |  |  |
| Total revenues | $1,450.6 | $1,307.0 | $2,547.1 | $2,199.6 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 28.8% | 26.6% | 26.8% | 23.5% |

29

*(in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 CCM | CWT | Corporate and unallocated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Operating income (loss) (GAAP) | $346.8 | $59.2 | $(28.5) |
| Non-operating expense (income), net(1) | 0.1 | (0.3) | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 346.7 | 59.5 | (28.6) |
| Exit and disposal, and facility rationalization costs | 0.3 | — | — |
| Inventory step-up amortization and transaction costs | 1.8 | — | (0.3) |
| Gains from acquisitions and disposals | — | (0.3) | — |
| Gains from insurance | (5.0) | — | — |
| Losses from litigation | — | 0.4 | — |
| Total non-comparable items | (2.9) | 0.1 | (0.3) |
| Adjusted EBIT | 343.8 | 59.6 | (28.9) |
| Depreciation | 13.1 | 4.2 | 0.4 |
| Amortization | 7.3 | 17.6 | 0.5 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $364.2 | $81.4 | $(28.0) |
| Divided by: |  |  |  |
| Total revenues | $1,088.9 | $361.7 | $— |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 33.4% | 22.5% | NM |

(1) Includes other non-operating expense (income), net, which may be presented in separate line items on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.

*(in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 CCM | CWT | Corporate and unallocated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Operating income (loss) (GAAP) | $280.7 | $59.5 | $(31.6) |
| Non-operating (income) expense, net(1) | (0.2) | 0.4 | (1.0) |
| EBIT | 280.9 | 59.1 | (30.6) |
| Exit and disposal, and facility rationalization costs | — | 0.5 | — |
| Impairment charges | — | 0.4 | — |
| Gains from acquisitions and disposals | (0.1) | (1.2) | (0.1) |
| Losses from litigation | — | — | 0.1 |
| Total non-comparable items | (0.1) | (0.3) | — |
| Adjusted EBIT | 280.8 | 58.8 | (30.6) |
| Depreciation | 10.8 | 4.3 | 0.9 |
| Amortization | 4.1 | 17.7 | 0.6 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $295.7 | $80.8 | $(29.1) |
| Divided by: |  |  |  |
| Total revenues | $947.5 | $359.5 | $— |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 31.2% | 22.5% | NM |

(1) Includes other non-operating expense (income), net, which may be presented in separate line items on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.

*(in millions, except percentages)*

|  | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 CCM | CWT | Corporate and unallocated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Operating income (loss) (GAAP) | $558.0 | $101.4 | $(56.7) |
| Non-operating expense (income), net(1) | 0.5 | (0.3) | (0.6) |
| EBIT | 557.5 | 101.7 | (56.1) |
| Exit and disposal, and facility rationalization costs | 0.3 | 0.5 | — |
| Inventory step-up amortization and transaction costs | 1.8 | — | 0.3 |
| Gains from acquisitions and disposals | (0.1) | (0.2) | — |
| Gains from insurance | (5.0) | — | — |
| Losses from litigation | — | 0.4 | — |
| Total non-comparable items | (3.0) | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 554.5 | 102.4 | (55.8) |
| Depreciation | 25.1 | 8.3 | 0.8 |
| Amortization | 11.4 | 35.4 | 1.0 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $591.0 | $146.1 | $(54.0) |
| Divided by: |  |  |  |
| Total revenues | $1,872.5 | $674.6 | $— |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 31.6% | 21.7% | NM |

(1) Includes other non-operating expense (income), net, which may be presented in separate line items on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.

*(in millions, except percentages)*

|  | Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 CCM | CWT | Corporate and unallocated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Operating income (loss) (GAAP) | $403.1 | $83.6 | $(57.4) |
| Non-operating (income) expense, net(1) | (0.3) | 0.2 | (1.7) |
| EBIT | 403.4 | 83.4 | (55.7) |
| Exit and disposal, and facility rationalization costs | 0.1 | 2.7 | — |
| Inventory step-up amortization and transaction costs | — | — | 1.6 |
| Impairment charges | — | 1.3 | — |
| (Gains) losses from acquisitions and disposals | (0.3) | 2.9 | (0.1) |
| Gains from litigation | — | — | (0.1) |
| Total non-comparable items | (0.2) | 6.9 | 1.4 |
| Adjusted EBIT | 403.2 | 90.3 | (54.3) |
| Depreciation | 21.1 | 9.1 | 1.9 |
| Amortization | 8.2 | 35.3 | 1.2 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $432.5 | $134.7 | $(51.2) |
| Divided by: |  |  |  |
| Total revenues | $1,523.5 | $676.1 | $— |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 28.4% | 19.9% | NM |

(1) Includes other non-operating expense (income), net, which may be presented in separate line items on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.

### Outlook

Our expectations for segment and total revenues for 2024, compared to 2023 follows:

|  | 2024 Revenues | Primary Drivers |
| --- | --- | --- |
| CCM | ~ +15% | •Channel tailwinds following 2023 inventory destocking •Pent-up re-roofing demand driving contractor backlogs •Contributions from the acquisition of MTL |
| CWT | ~ +3% | •Volume growth •Partially offset by declines in pricing |
| Total CSL | ~ +12% |  |

31

### Forward-Looking Statements

This report contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements generally use words such as "expect," "foresee," "anticipate," "believe," "project," "should," "estimate," "will," "plans," "intends," "forecast," and similar expressions, and reflect our expectations concerning the future. Such statements are made based on known events and circumstances at the time of publication and, as such, are subject in the future to unforeseen risks and uncertainties. It is possible that our future performance may differ materially from current expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements, due to a variety of factors such as: increasing price and product/service competition by foreign and domestic competitors, including new entrants; technological developments and changes; the ability to continue to introduce competitive new products and services on a timely, cost-effective basis; our mix of products/services; increases in raw material costs that cannot be recovered in product pricing; domestic and foreign governmental and public policy changes, including environmental and industry regulations; the ability to meet our goals relating to our intended reduction of greenhouse gas emissions, including our net zero commitments; threats associated with and efforts to combat terrorism; protection and validity of patent and other intellectual property rights; the identification of strategic acquisition targets and our successful completion of any transaction and integration of our strategic acquisitions; our successful completion of strategic dispositions; the cyclical nature of our businesses; the impact of information technology, cybersecurity or data security breaches at our businesses or third parties; the outcome of pending and future litigation and governmental proceedings; the emergence or continuation of widespread health emergencies such as the COVID-19 pandemic, including, for example, expectations regarding their impact on our businesses, including on customer demand, supply chains and distribution systems, production, our ability to maintain appropriate labor levels, our ability to ship products to our customers, our future results, or our full-year financial outlook; and the other factors discussed in the reports we file with or furnish to the Securities and Exchange Commission from time to time. In addition, such statements could be affected by general industry and market conditions and growth rates, the condition of the financial and credit markets and general domestic and international economic conditions, including inflation and interest rate and currency exchange rate fluctuations. Further, any conflict in the international arena, including the Russian invasion of Ukraine and war in the Middle East, may adversely affect general market conditions and our future performance. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which that statement is made, and we undertake no duty to update any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances, including unanticipated events, after the date on which that statement is made, unless otherwise required by law. New factors emerge from time to time and it is not possible for management to predict all of those factors, nor can it assess the impact of each of those factors on the business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement.

## Market risk

As filed, 336 characters.

There have been no material changes in the Company’s market risk for the six months ended June 30, 2024. For additional information, refer to "PART II—Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk" of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 ("2023 Annual Report on Form10-K").

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 897 characters.

a. Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures. Under the supervision and with the participation of the Company’s management, including the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, the Company carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures pursuant to Rule 13a-15 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Based upon that evaluation and as of June 30, 2024, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures are effective.

b. Changes in internal controls. During the second quarter of 2024, there were no changes in the Company's internal control over financial reporting that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company's internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 149 characters.

There have been no material changes in the Company's risk factors disclosed in "PART I—Item 1A. Risk Factors" in our 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Filed Jul 25, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000790051-24-000166. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 29, 2026, 16:20 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
