# Harley-Davidson, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2024

- Company: [Harley-Davidson, Inc.](/companies/hog.md) (CIK 793952)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-08-07
- Accepted by EDGAR: Aug 7, 2024, 12:54 ET
- Period: 2024-06-30
- Accession: 0000793952-24-000150
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/793952/000079395224000150/hog-20240630.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/793952/000079395224000150/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-06-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $1.36bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $2.84bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $924.0m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $1.95bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $304.0m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $597.1m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $241.1m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $504.2m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $7.7m | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Interest expense | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $15.4m | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $48.7m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $106.8m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $218.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $453.2m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $1.63 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $3.34 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $1.64 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $3.36 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | 134,109,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | 135,513,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $577.6m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $87.8m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $47.4m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Share repurchases | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $209.7m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-06-30 | $1.85bn | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-06-30 | $5.64bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-06-30 | $12.76bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-06-30 | $3.76bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Long-term debt | at 2024-06-30 | $4.95bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2024-06-30 | $2.02bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Short-term borrowings | at 2024-06-30 | $497.8m | us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-06-30 | $3.44bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 85,920 characters.

Unless the context otherwise requires, all references to the “Company” include Harley-Davidson, Inc. and all its subsidiaries. Harley-Davidson, Inc. operates in three segments: Harley-Davidson Motor Company (HDMC), LiveWire and Harley-Davidson Financial Services (HDFS).

The “% Change” figures included in the Results of Operations sections were calculated using unrounded dollar amounts and may differ from calculations using the rounded dollar amounts presented. Certain “% Change” deemed not meaningful (NM) have been excluded.

### (1) Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

The Company intends that certain matters discussed in this report are “forward-looking statements” intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can generally be identified as such by reference to this footnote or because the context of the statement will include words such as the Company “believes,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “plans,” “may,” “will,” “estimates,” “targets,” “intends,” "forecasts," "sees," "feels," or words of similar meaning. Similarly, statements that describe or refer to future expectations, future plans, strategies, objectives, outlooks, targets, guidance, commitments or goals are also forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially, unfavorably or favorably, from those anticipated as of the date of this report. Certain of such risks and uncertainties are described in close proximity to such statements or elsewhere in this report, including under the caption "Cautionary Statements" in this Item 2, as well as in *Item 1A. Risk Factors,* as well as in *Item 1A. Risk Factors* of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. Shareholders, potential investors, and other readers are urged to consider these factors in evaluating the forward-looking statements and are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements included in the "Key Factors Impacting the Company" and the “Guidance” sections in this Item 2 are only made as of July 25, 2024 and the remaining forward-looking statements in this report are made as of the date of the filing of this report (August 7, 2024), and the Company disclaims any obligation to publicly update such forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent events or circumstances.

**Overview**(1)

Net income attributable to Harley-Davidson, Inc. was $218.3 million, or $1.63 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2024 compared to $178.0 million, or $1.22 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2023.

In the second quarter of 2024, HDMC segment operating income was $197.9 million, up $3.6 million from the second quarter of 2023. The increase in operating income from the HDMC segment for the second quarter of 2024 was driven primarily by higher motorcycle shipments and favorable mix partially offset by unfavorable impacts related to pricing and promotional costs to promote the sale of model year 2023 carryover inventory at dealers as well as higher manufacturing costs and operating expenses compared to the same quarter last year. Operating loss from the LiveWire segment in the second quarter of 2024 was $28.2 million compared to an operating loss of $32.0 million in the prior year quarter due primarily to lower operating expenses. Operating income from the HDFS segment in the second quarter of 2024 was $71.4 million, up $12.4 million compared to the prior year quarter due primarily to higher interest income partially offset by higher interest and operating expenses.

Worldwide retail sales of new Harley-Davidson motorcycles in the second quarter of 2024 declined 3% compared to the second quarter of 2023. Retail sales of Harley-Davidson motorcycles continued to be impacted by a challenging macro environment including high interest rates adversely impacting consumer discretionary spending. Retail sales in North America were down 0.6% with a decline in Canada offsetting a slight increase in the United States. Despite challenging conditions, retail sales were up 0.3% in the United States as they were positively impacted by sales of the Company's new model year 2024 Touring motorcycles. Retail sales were down 1.3% in EMEA and 16.0% in Asia-Pacific. Refer to the Harley-Davidson Motorcycles Retail Sales and Registration Data section for further discussion of retail sales results.

### Key Factors Impacting the Company(1)

*Supply Matters –* During the second quarter of 2022, the Company received information from a Tier 2 supplier, Proterial Cable America, Inc. ("PCA" f/k/a Hitachi Cable America, Inc.), concerning a potential regulatory compliance matter relating to PCA's brake hose assemblies. As a result, out of an abundance of caution, the Company suspended all vehicle assembly and shipments for approximately two weeks during the second quarter of 2022. Since then, the Company has been working through the regulatory compliance matter with PCA, the Company’s relevant Tier-1 suppliers, and the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), the agency responsible for brake hose assembly compliance in the United States.

In connection with this matter, in July 2022, PCA notified NHTSA of a population of brake hose assemblies manufactured between May and July of 2022 that were non-compliant with select NHTSA laboratory test standards. Based on that filing, in August 2022, the Company notified NHTSA of the corresponding population of Harley-Davidson motorcycles containing those brake hose assemblies. In October 2022, PCA amended its original notification, expanding its population of non-compliant brake hose assemblies to include units produced by PCA for use in Harley-Davidson motorcycles beginning as early as model year 2008. In December 2022, the Company amended its August notification, expanding the population to also include Harley-Davidson motorcycles that contained PCA's newly identified brake hose assemblies. In March 2023, PCA again amended its NHTSA notification, identifying additional compliance issues with the previously identified brake hose assemblies. The Company followed PCA's March amendment with a derivative amended notification to NHTSA in May 2023.

In June 2023, the Company received a letter from PCA advising that PCA was investigating a new, separate potential quality issue with brake hose assemblies produced by PCA after the Company’s 2022 production suspension. Due to this issue, the Company was forced to suspend production of most of the motorcycles manufactured at its York facility and run limited motorcycle manufacturing operations there for approximately two weeks. The Company continued to manufacture, among other motorcycles, the 2023 CVO Road Glide and Street Glide, which do not use PCA's brake hose assemblies. It also continued its normal motorcycle manufacturing operations at its international facilities. In connection with this matter, in late June 2023, PCA filed a new and separate NHTSA notification, identifying certain brake hose assemblies produced between June of 2022 and June of 2023 as noncompliant with select NHTSA laboratory test standards. The Company followed PCA’s June 2023 notification by filing a derivative notification with NHTSA in early July 2023.

As permitted by federal law, both PCA and the Company have utilized NHTSA’s standard process to petition the agency to determine that these compliance issues are inconsequential to motor vehicle safety ("Inconsequentiality Determinations"). If NHTSA makes the Inconsequentiality Determinations requested, the Company will be exempt from conducting a field action or recall of its motorcycles related to these matters.

In its inconsequentiality petitions, the Company has presented NHTSA with: (1) extensive independent, third-party and internal testing demonstrating that the brake hose assemblies at issue are robust to extreme conditions - which far exceed maximum expected motorcycle lifetime demands - with no impact to brake performance; and (2) real-world field safety data showing no documented crashes or injuries attributable to the identified compliance issues for the relevant affected populations. The Company believes its petitions are closely comparable to inconsequentiality petitions that have resulted in successful inconsequentiality determinations in the past. The Company is also confident that its position that the compliance issues are inconsequential to motor vehicle safety is strong and, therefore, no field action or recall will be necessary.

Based on its expectation that NHTSA will make Inconsequentiality Determinations, the Company does not expect that these regulatory noncompliance matters will result in material costs in the future, and no costs have been accrued to date. However, it is possible that a field action or recall could be required that could cause the Company to incur material costs. There are several variables and uncertainties associated with any potential field action or recall that are not yet fully known including, but not limited to, the population of brake hose assemblies and motorcycles, the specific field action or recall required, the complexity and cost of the required repair, the need for and availability of replacement parts, the suppliers of replacement parts and the number of motorcycle owners that would participate. The Company estimates, based on its available information and assumptions, that the cost of a potential field action or recall in the aggregate, if any were to occur, could range from approximately $100 million to $400 million. The Company continues to evaluate and update its estimates as it learns more about these regulatory matters, including the variables and uncertainties discussed above. The Company also continues to maintain its expectation that NHTSA will make the requested Inconsequentiality Determinations and that these regulatory matters will not result in any material field action or recall costs. If a material field action or recall were to result, the Company would seek full recovery of those amounts.

*Interest Rates* - Interest rates increased significantly during 2022 and into 2023 as central banks attempted to reduce inflation. The current higher interest rate environment has adversely impacted HDFS' interest income margin due to a higher cost of funds that is only partially offset by increased interest rates on financing products sold by HDFS. Additionally, higher interest rates have adversely impacted consumer discretionary purchases, like purchases of the Company's motorcycles, as higher borrowing costs have made these purchases less affordable or impacted the consumer's ability to obtain financing. While the Company expects interest rates to moderate, interest rates remained heightened during the first six months of 2024.

*Suspension of Additional European Union Tariffs –* In April 2021, the Company received notification from the Economic Ministry of Belgium that, following a request from the European Union (EU), the Company would be subject to revocation of the Binding Origin Information (BOI) decisions that allowed it to supply its EU markets with certain motorcycles produced at its Thailand manufacturing facility at tariff rates of 6%. As a result of the revocation, all non-electric motorcycles that Harley-Davidson imported into the EU, regardless of origin, were subject to a total tariff rate of 31% from April 19, 2021 through the end of 2021. On October 30, 2021, the U.S. and EU announced an agreement related to the Section 232 tariffs on steel and aluminum that were implemented in 2018 by the U.S. and the subsequent rebalancing tariff measures taken by the EU. This agreement suspended the additional tariffs initially imposed by the EU on the Company's motorcycles, reducing the total EU tariff rate on the Company’s motorcycles from 31% to 6%, effective January 1, 2022. The lower 6% tariff rate applies to all motorcycles imported by the Company into the EU, regardless of origin. Under the initial agreement between the U.S. and the EU, the lower tariff rate remained in effect until December 31, 2023. In December 2023, the EU extended its suspension of the additional tariffs through March 31, 2025 and the U.S. extended its suspension of the additional tariffs through December 31, 2025. The U.S. and EU will monitor and review the operation of the extended agreement, seeking to conclude the negotiations on steel and aluminum tariffs by March 31, 2025. These negotiations are ongoing, and there are no assurances the U.S. and EU will reach a resolution that concludes the trade conflict on steel and aluminum tariffs beyond March 31, 2025.

To date, the Company continues to pursue its appeals of the revocation of the BOI decisions and the denial of its application for temporary extended reliance on the 6% tariff rate (for motorcycles produced in Thailand and ordered prior to April 19, 2021), although there is no assurance that these appeals will continue or be successful.

### Guidance(1)

On July 25, 2024, the Company reaffirmed its expectations for HDFS and LiveWire for 2024 and revised its expectations for both HDMC and the Company's planned share repurchases:

Based on results for the first half of 2024, the Company now expects HDMC revenue to be down 5% to down 9% in 2024 compared to 2023. The Company's previous expectation was for HDMC revenue to be flat to down 9% compared to 2023. The Company continues to expect that, for the full-year 2024, wholesale unit shipments of Harley-Davidson motorcycles will be in balance with dealer retail unit sales of new Harley-Davidson motorcycles resulting in a dealer inventory level at the end of 2024 that is similar to the end of 2023. Therefore, the Company now expects both wholesale shipments and retail sales to be within a range of approximately 163,000 to 168,000 units for the full year of 2024, down from its previous expectation for wholesale shipments and retail sales that were within a range of approximately 163,000 to 178,000 units in 2024. Based on the updated unit expectations for 2024, retail unit sales in 2024 are expected to be flat to up 3% compared to 2023 and wholesale unit shipments are expected be down 7% to down 10% compared to 2023. In addition, the Company's revenue expectation for 2024 also reflects expectations that (i) pricing will be down slightly compared to 2023 given the elimination of the pricing surcharge late in 2023 and a fine-tuned pricing strategy in 2024, especially with respect to the Company's new Touring models, (ii) the impact of motorcycle shipment mix will be favorable compared to 2023 given the Company's continued focus on core products as part of The Hardwire strategy and (iii) there will be an adverse impact from foreign currency exchange rates in 2024.

Given the updated expectations for revenue and wholesale unit shipments, the Company now expects HDMC operating margin as a percent of revenue to be 10.6% to 11.6% in 2024, which is lower than its previous expectation of 12.6% to 13.6% in 2024. The Company continues to believe the expected decline in operating margin in 2024 compared to 2023 will be due to (i) lower expected wholesale unit volumes compared to 2023 and the resulting negative impact of higher costs per unit, (ii) lower overall pricing compared to 2023 and continued modest supply chain inflation, and (iii) the impact of unfavorable foreign currency exchange rates. Finally, the Company also expects some incremental manufacturing costs in 2024 due primarily to the re-alignment of factory processes in the initial year of production of its new model year 2024 Touring motorcycles.

The Company continues to expect LiveWire motorcycle sales of 1,000 to 1,500 units in 2024 and expects LiveWire's operating loss for 2024 to be $105 million to $115 million.

The Company continues to expect HDFS operating income to be flat to up 5% in 2024 compared to 2023. The Company expects HDFS results to stabilize in 2024 as it compares to the higher interest rate environment that began in 2022 and with a moderation in borrowing costs in 2024 based on anticipated actions of the U.S. Federal Reserve. The Company also expects the average yield on the retail and wholesale finance receivable portfolios to be more in-line with the recent higher interest rate environment as the retail portfolio shifts to include a higher mix of recent loans with higher interest rates resulting in greater interest revenue. Additionally, the Company expects the credit loss rate will begin to moderate in the second half of 2024 and into 2025 compared to the second half of 2023 through the first half of 2024 as consumers adjust to the existing economic environment.

In 2022 the Company set a productivity target to eliminate $400 million of incremental cost incurred since 2020 by 2025. This target originally included a positive impact from manufacturing leverage of approximately $50 million to $70 million based on an anticipated reduction in the fixed cost per motorcycle associated with increasing production volumes. Given the decrease in production volumes in 2023 and the expected decrease in 2024, the Company has adjusted the target by removing the impact of manufacturing leverage and increasing productivity objectives in other areas. The total productivity target remains at $400 million. Excluding the impact of manufacturing leverage, the Company achieved approximately $24 million in productivity savings in 2022 and approximately $123 million in 2023. The previously reported productivity savings, which included the impact of manufacturing leverage (whether positive or negative) were approximately $50 million and $70 million in 2022 and 2023, respectively. The Company remains focused on production efficiency, logistics network optimization and supplier cost optimization through consolidation and regionalization in 2024. The Company continues to expect approximately $100 million of additional cost productivity savings in 2024 and achieved savings of approximately $50 million during the first half of 2024.

The Company continues to expect capital investments in 2024 of between $225 and $250 million. The Company plans to continue to invest in product development and capability enhancements that support The Hardwire strategy. The Company's focus remains on core product innovation, investments in manufacturing to automate and reduce costs to improve productivity as well as planned investments for LiveWire.

The Company's capital allocation priorities remain to fund profitable growth through The Hardwire initiatives, to pay dividends, and to execute share repurchases on a discretionary basis. In July 2024, the Company announced plans to repurchase approximately $1 billion of shares on a discretionary basis in aggregate starting in the third quarter of 2024 through the end of 2026. As a result, the Company now plans to repurchase up to $500 million of shares in 2024. Share repurchases in 2024 were previously planned to be at a level similar to 2023 which included $350 million of discretionary share repurchases. The Company believes this plan highlights its operating discipline, its overall cash flow generation and long-term earnings power as reflected by its continued commitment to deliver a 15% HDMC operating income margin by the end of 2025.

### Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended June 30, 2024

### Compared to the Three Months Ended June 30, 2023

### Consolidated Results

*(in thousands, except earnings per share)*

|  | Three months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | Increase (Decrease) | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Operating income - HDMC | $197,905 | $194,337 | $3,568 | 1.8% |
| Operating loss - LiveWire | (28,166) | (31,984) | 3,818 | (11.9) |
| Operating income - HDFS | 71,363 | 58,985 | 12,378 | 21.0 |
| Operating income | 241,102 | 221,338 | 19,764 | 8.9% |
| Other income, net | 15,879 | 7,226 | 8,653 | 119.7 |
| Investment income | 14,811 | 11,151 | 3,660 | 32.8 |
| Interest expense | 7,680 | 7,696 | (16) | (0.2) |
| Income before income taxes | 264,112 | 232,019 | 32,093 | 13.8% |
| Income tax provision | 48,706 | 58,189 | (9,483) | (16.3) |
| Net income | 215,406 | 173,830 | 41,576 | 23.9% |
| Less: Loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | 2,863 | 4,209 | (1,346) | (32.0) |
| Net income attributable to Harley-Davidson, Inc. | $218,269 | $178,039 | $40,230 | 22.6% |
| Diluted earnings per share | $1.63 | $1.22 | $0.41 | 33.6 |

The Company reported operating income of $241.1 million in the second quarter of 2024 compared to $221.3 million in the same period last year. The HDMC segment reported operating income of $197.9 million in the second quarter of 2024, a decrease of $3.6 million compared to the second quarter of 2023. Operating loss from the LiveWire segment increased $3.8 million compared to the second quarter of 2023. Operating income from the HDFS segment increased $12.4 million compared to the second quarter of 2023. Refer to the HDMC Segment, LiveWire Segment and HDFS Segment sections for a more detailed discussion of the factors affecting operating results.

Other income in the second quarter of 2024 was higher than in the second quarter of 2023, impacted by a benefit related to LiveWire's warrant liability, which decreased in fair value, partially offset by lower non-operating income related to the Company's defined benefit plans.

The Company's effective income tax rate for the second quarter of 2024 was 18.4% compared to 25.1% for the second quarter of 2023. The decrease in the effective tax rate for the second quarter was attributable to changes in the mix of earnings for foreign jurisdictions that are taxed at rates that differ from the U.S. statutory rate.

Diluted earnings per share was $1.63 in the second quarter of 2024, up 33.6% from the same period last year. Diluted weighted average shares outstanding decreased from 145.8 million in the second quarter of 2023 to 134.1 million in the second quarter of 2024, driven by the Company's discretionary repurchases of common stock. Refer to Liquidity and Capital Resources for additional information concerning the Company's share repurchase activity.

### Harley-Davidson Motorcycles Retail Sales and Registration Data

### Harley-Davidson Motorcycle Retail Sales(a)

Retail unit sales of new Harley-Davidson motorcycles were as follows:

|  | Three months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | Increase (Decrease) | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| United States | 32,258 | 32,161 | 97 | 0.3% |
| Canada | 2,579 | 2,899 | (320) | (11.0) |
| North America | 34,837 | 35,060 | (223) | (0.6) |
| Europe/Middle East/Africa (EMEA) | 8,015 | 8,120 | (105) | (1.3) |
| Asia Pacific | 6,322 | 7,525 | (1,203) | (16.0) |
| Latin America | 824 | 821 | 3 | 0.4 |
|  | 49,998 | 51,526 | (1,528) | (3.0)% |

(a) Data source for retail sales figures shown above is new sales warranty and registration information provided by dealers and compiled by the Company. The Company must rely on information that its dealers supply concerning new retail sales, and the Company does not regularly verify the information that its dealers supply. This information is subject to revision.

During the second quarter of 2024, retail sales in North America were down 0.6% with a decline in Canada offsetting a slight increase in the United States. The improvement in the United States was more than offset by a decline in international markets, including a 16.0% decrease in Asia Pacific as well as a 1.3% decrease in Europe.

U.S. retail sales were positively impacted by the Company's new 2024 model year motorcycles driven by sales of the new Touring models despite a continued challenging macro environment which included high interest rates adversely impacting consumer discretionary spending. The Company's retail sales also benefited from promotions focused on the sale of model year 2023 carryover inventory at dealers. Retail sales in Asia Pacific, Canada and Europe were soft primarily due to challenging macroeconomic conditions. In Asia Pacific, the decline in retail sales was primarily due to lower sales in China, while lower retail unit sales in Europe were led by a decline in Germany.

Worldwide retail inventory of new motorcycles was approximately 68,000 units at the end of the second quarter of 2024, or up approximately 47% compared to the end of the second quarter of 2023, but remained lower than historical levels experienced prior to 2020. The Company believes current overall dealer inventory of new motorcycles is appropriate during the riding season and considering the recent launch of new model year 2024 motorcycles. Retail inventory of new motorcycles is based on units at the end of the quarter rather than average monthly inventory levels within the quarter.

### HDMC Segment

### Harley-Davidson Motorcycle Unit Shipments

Motorcycle unit shipments were as follows:

|  | Three months ended June 30, 2024 Units | Mix % | June 30, 2023 Units | Mix % | Unit Increase (Decrease) | Unit % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| U.S. motorcycle shipments | 32,334 | 65.1% | 24,229 | 56.4% | 8,105 | 33.5% |
| Worldwide motorcycle shipments: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Grand American Touring(a) | 29,345 | 59.1% | 20,270 | 47.2% | 9,075 | 44.8% |
| Cruiser | 14,410 | 29.0% | 15,476 | 36.0% | (1,066) | (6.9) |
| Sport and Lightweight | 4,094 | 8.3% | 6,161 | 14.4% | (2,067) | (33.5) |
| Adventure Touring | 1,811 | 3.6% | 1,027 | 2.4% | 784 | 76.3 |
|  | 49,660 | 100.0% | 42,934 | 100.0% | 6,726 | 15.7% |

(a) Includes Trike

The Company shipped 49,660 motorcycles worldwide during the second quarter of 2024, which was 15.7% higher than the second quarter of 2023. Shipments to dealers in the second quarter of 2024 were higher than the second quarter of 2023 when shipments were adversely impacted by an unplanned suspension at the Company's U.S. manufacturing operations. In addition, the Company shipped a greater proportion of Grand American Touring models to improve availability of models most desired by customers during the riding season.

Condensed statements of operations for the HDMC segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):

| Revenue: | Three months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | Increase (Decrease) | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Motorcycles | $1,068,693 | $890,919 | $177,774 | 20.0% |
| Parts and accessories | 193,865 | 215,520 | (21,655) | (10.0) |
| Apparel | 63,393 | 66,356 | (2,963) | (4.5) |
| Licensing | 5,485 | 5,116 | 369 | 7.2 |
| Other | 17,470 | 20,225 | (2,755) | (13.6) |
|  | 1,348,906 | 1,198,136 | 150,770 | 12.6 |
| Cost of goods sold | 915,780 | 780,662 | 135,118 | 17.3 |
| Gross profit | 433,126 | 417,474 | 15,652 | 3.7 |
| Operating expenses: |  |  |  |  |
| Selling & administrative expense | 208,829 | 195,350 | 13,479 | 6.9 |
| Engineering expense | 26,392 | 27,787 | (1,395) | (5.0) |
|  | 235,221 | 223,137 | 12,084 | 5.4 |
| Operating income | $197,905 | $194,337 | $3,568 | 1.8% |
| Operating margin | 14.7% | 16.2% | (1.5) | pts. |

48

The estimated impact of significant factors affecting the comparability of net revenue, cost of goods sold and gross profit from the second quarter of 2023 to the second quarter of 2024 were as follows (in millions):

|  | Net Revenue | Cost of Goods Sold | Gross Profit |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Three months ended June 30, 2023 | $1,198.1 | $780.6 | $417.5 |
| Volume | 126.5 | 86.1 | 40.4 |
| Price and sales incentives | (44.7) | — | (44.7) |
| Foreign currency exchange rates and hedging | (12.4) | 1.9 | (14.3) |
| Shipment mix | 81.4 | 30.5 | 50.9 |
| Raw material prices | — | (8.1) | 8.1 |
| Manufacturing and other costs | — | 24.8 | (24.8) |
|  | 150.8 | 135.2 | 15.6 |
| Three months ended June 30, 2024 | $1,348.9 | $915.8 | $433.1 |

Factors affecting the comparability of net revenue, cost of goods sold and gross profit from the second quarter of 2023 to the second quarter of 2024 were as follows:

- The increase in volume was primarily due to higher motorcycle shipments.
- Revenue was adversely impacted by the elimination of the pricing surcharge late in 2023 and a fine-tuned pricing strategy for 2024 as well as higher promotional costs to promote the sale of model year 2023 carryover inventory at dealers.
- Revenue and gross profit were unfavorably impacted by weaker average foreign currency exchange rates relative to the U.S. dollar compared to the same quarter last year.
- Changes in the shipment mix had a favorable impact on gross profit as the Company shipped a greater proportion of Grand American Touring models during the quarter.
- Raw material costs benefited from continued moderation in the rate of inflation.
- Manufacturing and other costs were negatively impacted by continued moderate inflation and a ratification bonus related to the new collective bargaining agreements with hourly employees in Wisconsin. These negative impacts were partially offset by productivity gains related to reduced reliance on expedited freight and reduced ocean freight rates.

Operating expenses were up in the second quarter of 2024 compared to the same period last year primarily due to an increase in warranty expenses and employee exit costs for select headcount reductions that the Company made in connection with its on-going effort to aggressively manage operating expenses and increase productivity.

### LiveWire Segment

Condensed statements of operations for the LiveWire segment were as follows (in thousands, except unit shipments):

|  | Three months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | (Decrease) Increase | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenue | $6,448 | $7,026 | $(578) | (8.2)% |
| Cost of goods sold | 8,232 | 9,966 | (1,734) | (17.4) |
| Gross profit | (1,784) | (2,940) | 1,156 | (39.3) |
| Selling, administrative and engineering expense | 26,382 | 29,044 | (2,662) | (9.2) |
| Operating loss | $(28,166) | $(31,984) | $3,818 | (11.9)% |
| LiveWire motorcycle unit shipments | 158 | 33 | 125 | 378.8% |

During the second quarter of 2024, revenue decreased by $0.6 million, or 8.2%, compared to the second quarter of 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower electric balance bike volumes partially offset by an increase in electric motorcycle units sold during the quarter as compared to the same period last year. Cost of sales decreased by $1.7 million, or 17.4%, during the second quarter of 2024 compared to the second quarter of 2023 due primarily to lower electric balance bike volumes.

During the second quarter of 2024, selling, administrative and engineering expense decreased $2.7 million compared to the second quarter of 2023 largely as a result of cost reduction initiatives.

### HDFS Segment

Condensed statements of operations for the HDFS segment were as follows (in thousands):

| Revenue: | Three months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | Increase (Decrease) | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Interest income | $222,578 | $196,809 | $25,769 | 13.1% |
| Other income | 40,961 | 43,552 | (2,591) | (5.9) |
|  | 263,539 | 240,361 | 23,178 | 9.6 |
| Expenses: |  |  |  |  |
| Interest expense | 93,741 | 86,005 | 7,736 | 9.0 |
| Provision for credit losses | 56,030 | 57,278 | (1,248) | (2.2) |
| Operating expense | 42,405 | 38,093 | 4,312 | 11.3 |
|  | 192,176 | 181,376 | 10,800 | 6.0 |
| Operating income | $71,363 | $58,985 | $12,378 | 21.0% |

Interest income was higher for the second quarter of 2024 compared to the same period last year, primarily due to higher average outstanding finance receivables at a higher average yield. Other income decreased in part due to reduced investment income and unfavorable licensing revenue. Interest expense increased due to higher average interest rates on higher average outstanding debt and deposits.

The provision for credit losses decreased $1.2 million compared to the second quarter of 2023 driven by a favorable change in the allowance for credit losses partially offset by higher actual credit losses. The favorable change in the allowance for credit losses was due to a smaller increase in the retail reserve rate and slower receivables growth compared to the second quarter of 2023.

The allowance for credit losses considers current economic conditions and the Company’s outlook on future conditions. At the end of the second quarter of 2024, the Company's outlook on economic conditions and its probability weighting of its economic forecast scenarios was weighted toward more pessimistic scenarios given continued challenging macro-economic conditions, including a persistently high interest rate environment, elevated inflation levels, and muted consumer confidence. Refer to the *Results of Operations for the Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 Compared to the Six Months ended June 30, 2023* for a discussion of 2024 annualized credit losses.

Operating expenses increased $4.3 million compared to the second quarter of 2023 due in part to a loss on a securitization interest rate cap derivative valuation versus a gain in the prior year and higher repossession costs.

Changes in the allowance for credit losses on finance receivables were as follows (in thousands):

|  | Three months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Balance, beginning of period | $380,361 | $358,431 |
| Provision for credit losses | 56,030 | 57,278 |
| Charge-offs, net of recoveries | (42,874) | (33,929) |
| Balance, end of period | $393,517 | $381,780 |

50

### Results of Operations for the Six Months Ended June 30, 2024

### Compared to the Six Months Ended June 30, 2023

### Consolidated Results

*(in thousands, except earnings per share)*

|  | Six months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | (Decrease) Increase | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Operating income - HDMC | $436,351 | $530,073 | $(93,722) | (17.7)% |
| Operating loss - LiveWire | (57,407) | (56,531) | (876) | 1.5 |
| Operating income - HDFS | 125,238 | 117,405 | 7,833 | 6.7 |
| Operating income | 504,182 | 590,947 | (86,765) | (14.7) |
| Other income, net | 36,443 | 27,322 | 9,121 | 33.4 |
| Investment (loss) income | 29,215 | 21,176 | 8,039 | 38.0 |
| Interest expense | 15,359 | 15,416 | (57) | (0.4) |
| Income before income taxes | 554,481 | 624,029 | (69,548) | (11.1) |
| Provision for income taxes | 106,842 | 148,370 | (41,528) | (28.0) |
| Net income | $447,639 | $475,659 | $(28,020) | (5.9)% |
| Less: Loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | 5,571 | 6,470 | (899) | (13.9)% |
| Net income attributable to Harley-Davidson, Inc. | 453,210 | 482,129 | (28,919) | (6.0)% |
| Diluted earnings per share | $3.34 | $3.27 | $0.07 | 2.1% |

The Company reported operating income of $504.2 million in the first six months of 2024 compared to $590.9 million in the same period last year. HDMC segment operating income was $436.4 million in the first six months of 2024, down $93.7 million compared to the same period last year. Operating loss from the LiveWire segment increased $0.9 million compared to the first six months of 2023. Operating income from the HDFS segment increased $7.8 million compared to the first six months of 2023. Refer to the HDMC Segment, LiveWire Segment and HDFS Segment discussions for a more detailed analysis of the factors affecting operating income.

Other income in the first six months of 2024 was higher than the same period last year impacted by a benefit related to LiveWire's warrant liability, which decreased in fair value, partially offset by lower non-operating income related to the Company's defined benefit plans.

The Company's effective income tax rate for the first six months of 2024 was 19.3% compared to 23.8% for the same period in 2023. The decrease in the effective tax rate for the first six months of 2024 was attributable to changes in the mix of earnings for foreign jurisdictions that are taxed at rates that differ from the U.S. statutory rate.

Diluted earnings per share was $3.34 in the first six months of 2024, up from diluted earnings per share of $3.27 for the same period last year, despite lower net income, due to the impact of lower diluted weighted average shares outstanding. Diluted weighted average shares outstanding decreased from 147.4 million in the first six months of 2023 to 135.5 million in the first six months of 2024, driven by the Company's discretionary repurchases of common stock. Please refer to Liquidity and Capital Resources for additional information concerning the Company's share repurchase activity.

### Harley-Davidson Motorcycles Retail Sales and Registration Data

### Harley-Davidson Motorcycle Retail Sales(a)

Retail unit sales of new Harley-Davidson motorcycles were as follows:

|  | Six months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | Increase (Decrease) | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| United States | 57,984 | 56,438 | 1,546 | 2.7% |
| Canada | 4,339 | 4,643 | (304) | (6.5) |
| North America | 62,323 | 61,081 | 1,242 | 2.0 |
| Europe/Middle East/Africa (EMEA) | 13,279 | 14,037 | (758) | (5.4) |
| Asia Pacific | 12,356 | 14,406 | (2,050) | (14.2) |
| Latin America | 1,445 | 1,427 | 18 | 1.3 |
|  | 89,403 | 90,951 | (1,548) | (1.7)% |

(a) Data source for retail sales figures shown above is new sales warranty and registration information provided by dealers and compiled by the Company. The Company must rely on information that its dealers supply concerning new retail sales, and the Company does not regularly verify the information that its dealers supply. This information is subject to revision.

Worldwide retail sales of new Harley-Davidson motorcycles were down 1.7% during the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period last year driven primarily by a declines in Asia Pacific and Europe, partially offset by an increase in the United States. Retail sales in the United States were positively impacted by the Company's new 2024 model year Touring models despite a continued challenging macro environment which included high interest rates adversely impacting consumer discretionary spending. The Company's retail sales also benefited from promotions focused on the sale of model year 2023 carryover inventory at dealers. Retail sales in Asia Pacific and Europe were soft primarily due to challenging macroeconomic conditions. In Asia Pacific, the decline in retail sales was primarily due to lower sales in China, while lower retail unit sales in Europe were driven primarily by declines in Germany.

### Motorcycle Registration Data and Market Share – 601+cc(a)

The Company's U.S. market share of new 601+cc motorcycles increased during the first six months of 2024 compared to the first six months of 2023 on higher retail sales relative to the industry. The Company's European market share of new 601+cc motorcycles for first six months of 2024 was down compared to the first six months of 2023. Industry retail registration data for new motorcycles and the Company's market share was as follows:

| Industry new motorcycle registrations: | Six months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | (Decrease) Increase | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| United States(b) | 149,686 | 150,851 | (1,165) | (0.8)% |
| Europe(c) | 296,711 | 288,623 | 8,088 | 2.8% |
| Harley-Davidson market share data: |  |  |  |  |
| United States(b) | 38.5% | 36.7% | 1.8 | pts. |
| Europe(c) | 4.5% | 4.8% | (0.3) | pts. |

(a) Data includes on-road models with internal combustion engines with displacements greater than 600cc's and electric motorcycles with kilowatt (kW) peak power equivalents greater than 600cc's (601+cc). On-road 601+cc models include dual purpose models, three-wheeled motorcycles and autocycles.

(b) United States industry data is derived from information provided by Motorcycle Industry Council. This third-party data is subject to revision and update.

(c) Europe data includes Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom. Industry data is derived from information provided by Management Services Helwig Schmitt GmbH. This third-party data is subject to revision and update.

### HDMC Segment

### Motorcycle Unit Shipments

Motorcycle unit shipments were as follows:

|  | Six months ended June 30, 2024 Units | Mix % | June 30, 2023 Units | Mix % | Unit Increase (Decrease) | Unit % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| U.S. motorcycle shipments | 73,911 | 68.9% | 66,817 | 63.5% | 7,094 | 10.6% |
| Worldwide motorcycle shipments: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Grand American Touring(a) | 64,701 | 60.3% | 52,489 | 49.9% | 12,212 | 23.3% |
| Cruiser | 30,101 | 28.0% | 36,734 | 34.9% | (6,633) | (18.1) |
| Sport and Lightweight | 9,057 | 8.5% | 12,746 | 12.2% | (3,689) | (28.9) |
| Adventure Touring | 3,473 | 3.2% | 3,202 | 3.0% | 271 | 8.5 |
|  | 107,332 | 100.0% | 105,171 | 100.0% | 2,161 | 2.1% |

(a) Includes Trike

The Company shipped 107,332 motorcycles worldwide during the first six months of 2024, which was 2.1% higher than the same period in 2023 when shipments were adversely impacted by an unplanned suspension at the Company's U.S. manufacturing operations. The motorcycles shipped during the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period last year included a higher mix of Grand American Touring motorcycles shipped as a percent of total shipments to improve availability of models most desired by customers during the riding season.

Condensed statements of operations for the HDMC segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):

| Revenue: | Six months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | Increase (Decrease) | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Motorcycles | $2,290,233 | $2,193,297 | $96,936 | 4.4% |
| Parts and accessories | 360,058 | 383,192 | (23,134) | (6.0) |
| Apparel | 127,504 | 137,747 | (10,243) | (7.4) |
| Licensing | 14,414 | 11,326 | 3,088 | 27.3 |
| Other | 32,803 | 30,403 | 2,400 | 7.9 |
|  | 2,825,012 | 2,755,965 | 69,047 | 2.5 |
| Cost of goods sold | 1,930,816 | 1,781,465 | 149,351 | 8.4 |
| Gross profit | 894,196 | 974,500 | (80,304) | (8.2) |
| Operating expenses: |  |  |  |  |
| Selling & administrative expense | 408,720 | 392,790 | 15,930 | 4.1 |
| Engineering expense | 49,125 | 51,637 | (2,512) | (4.9) |
|  | 457,845 | 444,427 | 13,418 | 3.0% |
| Operating income | $436,351 | $530,073 | $(93,722) | (17.7)% |
| Operating margin | 15.4% | 19.2% | (3.8) | pts. |

53

The estimated impacts of significant factors affecting the comparability of net revenue, cost of goods sold and gross profit from the first six months of 2023 to the first six months of 2024 were as follows (in millions):

|  | Net Revenue | Cost of Goods Sold | Gross Profit |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Six months ended June 30, 2023 | $2,756.0 | $1,781.5 | $974.5 |
| Volume | 23.3 | 13.9 | 9.4 |
| Price and sales incentives | (92.1) | — | (92.1) |
| Foreign currency exchange rates and hedging | (12.4) | 6.0 | (18.4) |
| Shipment mix | 150.2 | 92.0 | 58.2 |
| Raw material prices | — | (9.4) | 9.4 |
| Manufacturing and other costs | — | 46.8 | (46.8) |
|  | 69.0 | 149.3 | (80.3) |
| Six months ended June 30, 2024 | $2,825.0 | $1,930.8 | $894.2 |

Factors affecting the comparability of net revenue, cost of goods sold and gross profit from the first six months of 2023 to the first six months of 2024 were as follows:

- The increase in volume was primarily due to higher motorcycle shipments.
- Revenue was adversely impacted by the elimination of the pricing surcharge late in 2023, a fine-tuned pricing strategy for 2024 and higher promotional costs to promote the sale of model year 2023 carryover inventory at dealers.
- Revenue and gross profit were negatively impacted by weaker average foreign currency exchange rates relative to the U.S. dollar as well as unfavorable net foreign currency losses associated with hedging recorded in cost of goods sold.
- Changes in the shipment mix of motorcycles had a favorable impact on gross profit as the Company shipped a greater proportion of Grand American Touring models in the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.
- Raw material costs benefited from continued moderation in the rate of inflation.
- Manufacturing and other costs were negatively impacted by lower manufacturing leverage, continued moderate inflation and a ratification bonus related to the new collective bargaining agreements with hourly employees in Wisconsin. The lower manufacturing leverage related to units shipped at the start of 2024 but produced in the fourth quarter of 2023, in advance of the new model year launch, when production volumes were lower compared to the prior year period which resulted in a higher fixed cost per unit. These negative impacts were partially offset by productivity gains, including reduced reliance on expedited freight as well as reduced ocean freight rates.

Operating expenses were higher in the first six months of 2024 compared to the same period last year primarily due to an increase in warranty expenses and employee exit costs for select headcount reductions that the Company made in connection its on-going effort to aggressively manage operating expenses and increase productivity.

### LiveWire Segment

Condensed statements of operations for the LiveWire segment were as follows (in thousands, except unit shipments):

|  | Six months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | (Decrease) Increase | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenue | $11,152 | $14,788 | $(3,636) | (24.6)% |
| Cost of goods sold | 16,877 | 16,464 | 413 | 2.5 |
| Gross profit | (5,725) | (1,676) | (4,049) | NM |
| Selling, administrative and engineering expense | 51,682 | 54,855 | (3,173) | (5.8) |
| Operating loss | $(57,407) | $(56,531) | $(876) | 1.5% |
| LiveWire motorcycle unit shipments | 275 | 96 | 179 | 186.5 |

During the first six months of 2024, revenue decreased by $3.6 million, or 24.6%, compared to the first six months of 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower electric balance bike volumes partially offset by an increase in electric motorcycle volumes sold during the first six months of 2024 as compared to the same period last year. Cost of sales increased by $0.4 million, or 2.5%, during the first six months of 2024 compared to the first six months of 2023 on higher electric motorcycle volumes.

During the first six months of 2024, selling, administrative and engineering expense decreased $3.2 million, or 5.8%, compared to the first six months of 2023 largely as a result of cost reduction initiatives.

### HDFS Segment

### Segment Results

Condensed statements of operations for the HDFS segment were as follows (in thousands):

| Revenue: | Six months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 | Increase (Decrease) | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Interest income | $433,913 | $379,079 | $54,834 | 14.5% |
| Other income | 78,423 | 84,377 | (5,954) | (7.1) |
|  | 512,336 | 463,456 | 48,880 | 10.5 |
| Expenses: |  |  |  |  |
| Interest expense | 182,480 | 159,554 | 22,926 | 14.4 |
| Provision for credit losses | 117,040 | 109,642 | 7,398 | 6.7 |
| Operating expense | 87,578 | 76,855 | 10,723 | 14.0 |
|  | 387,098 | 346,051 | 41,047 | 11.9 |
| Operating income | $125,238 | $117,405 | $7,833 | 6.7% |

Interest income was higher for the first six months of 2024, primarily due to higher average outstanding finance receivables at a higher average yield. Other income decreased largely due to lower investment income and lower licensing and insurance revenues. Interest expense increased due to higher average interest rates on higher average outstanding debt and deposits.

The provision for credit losses was $7.4 million higher in the first six months of 2024 as compared to the prior year primarily due to higher actual credit losses partially offset by a favorable change in the allowance for credit losses. The favorable change in the allowance for credit losses in the first six months of 2024 was primarily due to a smaller increase in the reserve rate as compared to the first six months of 2023. The Company's outlook on economic conditions and its probability weighting of its economic forecast scenarios at the end of the second quarter of 2024 were weighted towards more pessimistic scenarios given continued challenging macro‐economic conditions, including a persistently high interest rate environment, elevated inflation levels, and muted consumer confidence. The Company’s expectations surrounding its economic forecasts may change in future periods as additional information becomes available.

Annualized credit losses on the Company's retail motorcycle loans were 3.12% at the end of the second quarter of 2024 compared to 2.61% at the end of the second quarter of 2023. The 30-day delinquency rate for retail motorcycle loans at June 30, 2024 increased to 3.92% from 3.63% at June 30, 2023. The unfavorable retail credit loss and delinquency performance were driven by several factors connected to the macro-economic environment and related customer and industry dynamics, including the impact of higher motorcycle payments and general inflationary pressures on customers. Additionally, the Company continues to experience downward pressure on recovery values at auction.

Operating expenses increased $10.7 million in the first six months of 2024 compared to the first six months of 2023 due in part to higher repossession costs, unfavorable foreign currency rates, and higher tax-related expenses.

Changes in the allowance for credit losses on finance receivables were as follows (in thousands):

|  | Six months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Balance, beginning of period | $381,966 | $358,711 |
| Provision for credit losses | 117,040 | 109,642 |
| Charge-offs, net of recoveries | (105,489) | (86,573) |
| Balance, end of period | $393,517 | $381,780 |

### Other Matters

### Commitments and Contingencies

The Company is subject to lawsuits and other claims related to product, product recall, commercial, employee, environmental and other matters. In determining costs to accrue related to these items, the Company carefully analyzes cases and considers the likelihood of adverse judgments or outcomes, as well as the potential range of possible loss. Any amounts accrued for these matters are monitored on an ongoing basis and are updated based on new developments or new information as it becomes available for each matter. Refer to *Note 14 of the Notes to Consolidated financial statements* for a discussion of the Company's commitments and contingencies.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

The Company’s strategy is to maintain a minimum of twelve months of its projected liquidity requirements through a combination of cash and cash equivalents and availability under its credit facilities. The Company believes its current cash, cash equivalents and availability under its credit facilities are sufficient to meet its liquidity requirements, consistent with this strategy.

The Company expects to fund its on-going operations (excluding the origination of finance receivables) and its capital allocation priorities including capital expenditures, dividends and discretionary share repurchases primarily with cash flows from operating activities and cash and cash equivalents on hand.(1) The Company expects to fund the origination of finance receivables primarily with unsecured debt, unsecured commercial paper, asset-backed commercial paper conduit facilities, committed unsecured bank facilities, asset-backed securitizations and brokered certificates of deposit.(1)

The Company’s cash and cash equivalents and availability under its credit and conduit facilities at June 30, 2024 were as follows (in thousands):

|  |  |
| --- | ---: |
| Cash and cash equivalents(a) | $1,849,159 |
| U.S. commercial paper conduit facility: |  |
| Asset-backed U.S. commercial paper conduit facility(b) | 1,500,000 |
| Borrowings against committed facility | (435,930) |
| Net asset-backed U.S. commercial paper conduit committed facility availability | 1,064,070 |
| Asset-backed Canadian commercial paper conduit facility(b)(c) | 120,620 |
| Borrowings against committed facility | (91,379) |
| Net asset-backed Canadian commercial paper conduit facility | 29,241 |
| Availability under credit and conduit facilities: |  |
| Credit facilities | 1,420,000 |
| Commercial paper outstanding | (497,792) |
| Net credit facility availability | 922,208 |
|  | $3,864,678 |

(a) Includes $113.0 million of cash and cash equivalents held by LiveWire Group, Inc.

(b) Includes facilities expiring in the next 12 months, which the Company expects to renew prior to expiration.(1)

(c) C$165.0 million Canadian Conduit facility agreement remeasured to U.S. dollars at June 30, 2024.

To access the debt capital markets, the Company relies on credit rating agencies to assign short-term and long-term credit ratings. Generally, lower credit ratings result in higher borrowing costs and reduced access to debt capital markets. A credit rating agency may change or withdraw the Company's ratings based on its assessment of the Company's current and future ability to meet interest and principal repayment obligations. The Company’s short-term debt ratings affect its ability to issue unsecured commercial paper. The Company’s short- and long-term debt ratings, as of June 30, 2024 were as follows:

|  | Short-Term | Long-Term | Outlook |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Moody’s | P3 | Baa3 | Stable |
| Standard & Poor’s | A3 | BBB- | Stable |
| Fitch | F2 | BBB+ | Stable |

The Company recognizes that it must continue to monitor and adjust its business to changes in the lending environment. The Company intends to continue with a diversified funding profile through a combination of short-term and long-term funding vehicles and to pursue a variety of sources to obtain cost-effective funding.(1) HDFS segment results could be negatively affected by higher costs of funding and increased difficulty of raising, or potential unsuccessful efforts to raise, funding in the short-term and long-term capital markets.(1) These negative consequences could in turn adversely affect the Company’s business and results of operations in various ways, including through higher costs of capital, reduced funds available through HDFS to provide loans to dealers and their retail customers, and dilution to existing shareholders through the use of alternative sources of capital.

### Cash Flow Activity

The Company's cash flow activities were as follows (in thousands):

|  | Six months ended June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $577,642 | $410,520 |
| Net cash used by investing activities | (397,029) | (345,196) |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 181,998 | 24,836 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | (10,821) | (490) |
| Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $351,790 | $89,670 |

### Operating Activities

Cash flow provided by operating activities in the first half of 2024 compared to the first half of 2023 benefited from changes in working capital, partially offset by higher net cash outflows related to wholesale finance receivables and lower net income. Working capital was positively impacted primarily by a larger decrease in inventory in the first half of 2024 as compared to same period last year and increases in accounts payable and accrued expenses in the first half of 2024 as compared to decreases in accounts payable and accrued expenses in the first half of 2023.

The Company's ongoing operating cash requirements include those related to existing contractual commitments which it expects to fund with cash inflows from operating activities. The Company's purchase orders for inventory used in manufacturing generally do not become firm commitments until 90 days prior to expected delivery. The Company's material contractual operating cash commitments at June 30, 2024 relate to leases, retirement plan obligations and income taxes. The Company's long-term lease obligations and future payments are discussed further in *Note 9 of the Notes to Consolidated financial statements* in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. There are no required qualified pension plan contributions in 2024. The Company’s expected future contributions and benefit payments related to its defined benefit retirement plans are discussed further in *Note 14 of the Notes to Consolidated financial statements* in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. The Company has a liability for unrecognized tax benefits of $18.5 million and related accrued interest and penalties of $8.7 million as of June 30, 2024. The Company cannot reasonably estimate the period of cash settlement for either the liability for unrecognized tax benefits or accrued interest and penalties. The Company continues to expect that it will fund its ongoing operating cash requirements related to the origination of finance receivables with the issuance of debt.

### Investing Activities

The Company’s most significant investing activities consist of capital expenditures and retail finance receivable originations and collections. Capital expenditures were $87.8 million in the first half of 2024 compared to $86.5 million in the same period last year. The Company's 2024 plan includes estimated capital investments between $225 million and $250 million, all of which the Company expects to fund with net cash flow generated by operations.(1)

Net cash outflows for finance receivables during the first half of 2024 were $49.5 million higher compared to the same period last year due to lower retail finance receivable collections, partially offset by lower originations of finance receivables. The Company funds its finance receivables net lending activity through the issuance of debt, discussed in "Financing Activities" below.

### Financing Activities

The Company’s financing activities consist primarily of dividend payments, share repurchases, and debt activity.

The Company paid dividends of $0.345 and $0.330 per share totaling $47.4 million and $48.2 million during the first half of 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Cash outflows for share repurchases were $209.7 million in the first half of 2024 compared to $169.6 million in the same period last year. Share repurchases during the first half of 2024 include $200.0 million or 5.5 million shares of common stock related to discretionary repurchases and $9.7 million or 0.3 million shares of common stock employees surrendered to satisfy withholding taxes in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units and performance shares. As of June 30, 2024, there were 4.2 million shares remaining on a board-approved share repurchase authorization. On July 18, 2024, subsequent to the end of the quarter, the Company's Board of Directors authorized the Company to repurchase up to 24.4 million additional shares of its common stock on a discretionary basis, resulting in 28.6 million shares remaining on a board-approved share repurchase authorization as of that date. In July 2024, the Company announced plans to repurchase approximately $1 billion of shares on a discretionary basis in aggregate starting in the third quarter of 2024 through the end of 2026. As a result, the Company now plans to repurchase up to $500 million of shares in 2024. The Company expects to fund the share repurchases with cash flow from operations.

Financing cash flows related to debt and brokered certificates of deposit activity resulted in net cash inflows of $0.4 billion in the first six months of 2024 compared to net cash inflows of $0.2 billion in the same period last year. The Company’s total outstanding debt and liability for brokered certificates of deposit consisted of the following (in thousands):

| Outstanding debt: | June 30, 2024 | June 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Unsecured commercial paper | $497,792 | $695,356 |
| Asset-backed Canadian commercial paper conduit facility | 91,379 | 84,269 |
| Asset-backed U.S. commercial paper conduit facility | 435,930 | 318,406 |
| Asset-backed securitization debt, net | 1,921,408 | 1,924,545 |
| Medium-term notes, net | 3,776,060 | 3,297,004 |
| Senior notes, net | 746,438 | 745,722 |
|  | $7,469,007 | $7,065,302 |
| Deposits, net | $504,093 | $439,911 |

Refer to *Note 9 of the Notes to Consolidated financial statements* for a summary of future principal payments on the Company's debt obligations. Refer to *Note 6 of the Notes to Consolidated financial statements* for a summary of future maturities on the Company's certificates of deposit.

*Deposits –* HDFS offers brokered certificates of deposit to customers indirectly through contractual arrangements with third-party banks and/or securities brokerage firms through its bank subsidiary. The Company had $504.1 million and $439.9 million, net of fees, of interest-bearing brokered certificates of deposit outstanding as of June 30, 2024 and June 30, 2023, respectively. The deposits are classified as short- and long-term liabilities based upon the term of each brokered certificate of deposit issued. Each separate brokered certificate of deposit is issued under a master certificate, and as such, all outstanding brokered certificates of deposit are considered below the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation insurance coverage limits.

*Credit Facilities –* In April 2024, the Company extended its existing $710.0 million five-year credit facility that was due to mature in April 2025 so that it now matures in April 2029 and amended the language of its existing $710.0 million five-year credit facility that matures in April 2027 so that it conforms in all respects to the April 2029 credit facility other than maturity date. The five-year credit facilities (together, the Global Credit Facilities) bear interest at variable rates, which may be adjusted upward or downward depending on certain criteria, such as credit ratings. The Global Credit Facilities also require the Company to pay a fee based on the average daily unused portion of the aggregate commitments. The Global Credit Facilities are committed facilities primarily used to support the Company's unsecured commercial paper program.

*Unsecured Commercial Paper –* Subject to limitations, the Company could issue unsecured commercial paper of up to $1.42 billion as of June 30, 2024 supported by the Global Credit Facilities, as discussed above. Outstanding unsecured commercial paper may not exceed the unused portion of the Global Credit Facilities. Maturities may range up to 365 days from the issuance date. The Company intends to repay unsecured commercial paper as it matures with additional unsecured commercial paper or through other means, such as borrowing under the Global Credit Facilities, borrowing under its asset-backed U.S. commercial paper conduit facility or through the use of operating cash flow and cash on hand.(1)

*Medium-Term Notes –* The Company had the following unsecured medium-term notes issued and outstanding at June 30, 2024 (in thousands):

| Principal Amount | Rate | Issue Date | Maturity Date |
| ---: | ---: | --- | --- |
| $642,786(a) | 3.14% | November 2019 | November 2024 |
| $700,000 | 3.35% | June 2020 | June 2025 |
| $749,917(b) | 6.36% | April 2023 | April 2026 |
| $500,000 | 3.05% | February 2022 | February 2027 |
| $700,000 | 6.50% | March 2023 | March 2028 |
| $500,000 | 5.95% | June 2024 | June 2029 |

(a) €600.0 million par value remeasured to U.S. dollar at June 30, 2024

(b) €700.0 million par value remeasured to U.S. dollar at June 30, 2024

The U.S. dollar-denominated medium-term notes provide for semi-annual interest payments and the foreign currency-denominated medium-term notes provide for annual interest payments. Principal on the medium-term notes is due at maturity. Unamortized discounts and debt issuance costs on the medium-term notes reduced the outstanding balance by $16.6 million and $18.9 million at June 30, 2024 and June 30, 2023, respectively. There were no medium-term note maturities during the first half of 2024. During the second quarter of 2023, $706.7 million of 4.94% medium-term notes matured, and the principal and accrued interest were paid in full. During the first quarter of 2023, $350.0 million of 3.35% medium-term notes matured, and the principal and accrued interest were paid in full.

*Senior Notes –* In July 2015, the Company issued $750.0 million of unsecured senior notes in an underwritten offering. The senior notes provide for semi-annual interest payments and principal due at maturity. $450.0 million of the senior notes mature in July 2025 and have an interest rate of 3.50%, and $300.0 million of the senior notes mature in July 2045 and have an interest rate of 4.625%. The Company used the proceeds from the debt to repurchase shares of its common stock in 2015.

*On-Balance Sheet Asset-Backed Canadian Commercial Paper Conduit Facility –* In June 2024, the Company renewed and amended its revolving facility agreement (Canadian Conduit) with a Canadian bank-sponsored asset-backed commercial paper conduit. Under the renewed and amended agreement, the Canadian Conduit is contractually committed, at the Company's option, to purchase eligible Canadian retail motorcycle finance receivables for proceeds up to C$165.0 million, which was a C$40.0 million increase in the total commitment. The transferred assets are restricted as collateral for the payment of the associated debt. The terms for this debt provide for interest on the outstanding principal based on prevailing market interest rates plus a specified margin. The Canadian Conduit also provides for a program fee and an unused commitment fee based on the unused portion of the total aggregate commitment. There is no amortization schedule; however, the debt is reduced monthly as available collections on the related finance receivables are applied to outstanding principal. Upon expiration of the Canadian Conduit, any outstanding principal will continue to be reduced monthly through available collections. The expected remaining term of the related receivables is approximately 5 years. Unless earlier terminated or extended by mutual agreement between the Company and the lenders, as of June 30, 2024, the Canadian Conduit had an expiration date of June 30, 2025.

Quarterly transfers of Canadian retail motorcycle finance receivables to the Canadian Conduit and the respective proceeds were as follows (in millions):

|  | 2024 Transfers | Proceeds | 2023 Transfers | Proceeds |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| First quarter | $34.9 | $28.6 | $— | $— |
| Second quarter | 20.6 | 16.9 | 40.5 | 33.5 |
|  | $55.5 | $45.5 | $40.5 | $33.5 |

*On-Balance Sheet Asset-Backed U.S. Commercial Paper Conduit Facilities VIE –* In November 2023, the Company renewed its $1.50 billion revolving facility agreement (the U.S. Conduit Facility) with third-party banks and their asset-backed U.S. commercial paper conduits. Under the revolving facility agreement, the Company may transfer U.S. retail motorcycle finance receivables to an SPE, which in turn may issue debt to those third-party banks and their asset-backed U.S. commercial paper conduits. From November 2020 through November 2022, the U.S. Conduit Facility allowed for uncommitted additional borrowings of up to $300.0 million at the lenders’ discretion. At June 30, 2023, $18.4 million remained outstanding under the uncommitted additional borrowings previously allowed. Availability under the U.S. Conduit Facility is based on, among other things, the amount of eligible U.S. retail motorcycle finance receivables held by the SPE as collateral.

There were no finance receivable transfers under the U.S. Conduit Facility during the second quarter of 2024 or first half of 2023. During the first quarter of 2024, the Company transferred $334.8 million of U.S. retail motorcycle finance receivables to an SPE which, in turn, issued $306.0 million of debt under the U.S. Conduit Facility.

The terms for this debt provide for interest on the outstanding principal based on prevailing commercial paper rates if funded by a conduit lender through the issuance of commercial paper. The interest rate on all borrowings, if not funded by a conduit lender through the issuance of commercial paper, is based on the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR), with provisions for a transition to other benchmark rates in the future, if necessary. In addition to interest, a program fee is assessed based on the outstanding debt principal balance. The U.S. Conduit Facility also provides for an unused commitment fee based on the unused portion of the total aggregate commitment. There is no amortization schedule; however, the debt is reduced monthly as available collections on the related finance receivables are applied to outstanding principal. Upon expiration of the U.S. Conduit Facility, any outstanding principal will continue to be reduced monthly through available collections. The expected remaining term of the related receivables held by the SPE is approximately 5 years. Unless earlier terminated or extended by mutual agreement of the Company and the lenders, as of June 30, 2024, the U.S. Conduit Facility had an expiration date of November 20, 2024.

*Asset-Backed Securitization VIEs –* For all of its asset-backed securitization transactions, the Company transfers U.S. retail motorcycle finance receivables to separate VIEs, which in turn issue secured notes with various maturities and interest rates to investors. All of the notes held by the VIEs are secured by future collections of the purchased U.S. retail motorcycle finance receivables. The U.S. retail motorcycle finance receivables included in the asset-backed securitization transactions are not available to pay other obligations or claims of the Company's creditors until the associated debt and other obligations are satisfied. Restricted cash balances held by the VIEs are used only to support the securitizations.

The accounting treatment for asset-backed securitizations depends on the terms of the related transaction and the Company’s continuing involvement with the VIE. The Company's current outstanding asset-backed securitizations do not meet the criteria to be accounted for as a sale because, in addition to retaining servicing rights, the Company retains a financial interest in the VIE in the form of a debt security. These transactions are treated as secured borrowings, and as such, the retail motorcycle finance receivables remain on the balance sheet with a corresponding obligation reflected as debt. There is no amortization schedule for the secured notes; however, the debt is reduced monthly as available collections on the related retail motorcycle finance receivables are applied to outstanding principal. The secured notes currently have various contractual maturities ranging from 2025 to 2031.

Quarterly transfers of U.S. retail motorcycle finance receivables to SPEs, the respective proceeds, and the respective proceeds, net of discounts and issuance costs were as follows (in millions):

|  | 2024 Transfers | Proceeds | Proceeds, net | 2023 Transfers | Proceeds | Proceeds, net |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| First quarter | $— | $— | $— | $628.5 | $550.0 | $547.7 |
| Second quarter | 607.8 | 550.0 | 547.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
|  | $607.8 | $550.0 | $547.6 | $628.5 | $550.0 | $547.7 |

*Intercompany Agreements –* On January 27, 2023, Harley-Davidson, Inc. entered into a revolving line of credit with Harley-Davidson Financial Services, Inc. whereby Harley-Davidson Financial Services, Inc. may borrow up to $200.0 million at market interest rates with an expiration date of July 27, 2024. Harley-Davidson Financial Services, Inc. did not borrow on the line of credit during 2023 or the first six months of 2024 and had no outstanding borrowings owed to Harley-Davidson, Inc. under this agreement as of June 30, 2024.

Harley Davidson, Inc. also has a support agreement with Harley-Davidson Financial Services Inc. whereby, if required, Harley-Davidson, Inc. agrees to provide Harley-Davidson Financial Services Inc. with financial support to maintain Harley-Davidson Financial Services Inc.’s fixed-charge coverage at 1.25 and minimum net worth of $40.0 million. Support may be provided at Harley-Davidson, Inc.'s option as capital contributions or loans. No amount has ever been provided to Harley-Davidson Financial Services Inc. under the support agreement.

On February 14, 2024, Harley-Davidson, Inc. entered into a Convertible Delayed Draw Term Loan Agreement (the “Convertible Term Loan”) with LiveWire Group, Inc. and a wholly-owned subsidiary of LiveWire Group, Inc. whereby LiveWire may obtain term loans in one or more advances up to an aggregate principal amount of $100.0 million. The outstanding principal under the Convertible Term Loan bears interest at a floating rate per annum, as calculated on the date of each advance and as of each June 1 and December 1 thereafter. The interest rate is calculated based on the sum of (i) the forward- looking term rate based on SOFR for a six-month interest period, plus (ii) 4.00%. The Convertible Term Loan does not include affirmative covenants impacting the operations of LiveWire. The Convertible Term Loan includes negative covenants restricting the ability of LiveWire to incur indebtedness, create liens, sell assets, make investments, make fundamental changes, make dividends or other restricted payments and enter into affiliate transactions. The Convertible Term Loan has a maturity date of the earlier of (i) 24 months from the date of the first draw on the loan or (ii) October 31, 2026. In the event that the Convertible Term Loan cannot be settled in cash by LiveWire at maturity, unless otherwise agreed between Harley-Davidson, Inc. and LiveWire, the Convertible Term Loan will be converted to equity of LiveWire Group, Inc. at a conversion price per share of LiveWire Group, Inc. common stock equal to 90% of the volume weighted average price per share of common stock for the 30 trading days immediately preceding the conversion date. As of June 30, 2024, there had been no draws and there was no outstanding balance under the Convertible Term Loan.

*Operating and Financial Covenants –* Harley-Davidson Financial Services Inc. and the Company are subject to various operating and financial covenants related to the credit facilities and various operating covenants under the medium-term and senior notes and the U.S. and Canadian asset-backed commercial paper conduit facilities. The more significant covenants are described below.

The operating covenants limit the Company’s and Harley-Davidson Financial Services Inc’s ability to:

- Assume or incur certain liens;
- Participate in certain mergers or consolidations; and
- Purchase or hold margin stock.

Under the current financial covenants of the Global Credit Facilities, the ratio of Harley-Davidson Financial Services Inc.’s consolidated debt, excluding secured debt, to Harley-Davidson Financial Services' consolidated allowance for credit losses on finance receivables plus Harley-Davidson Financial Services Inc’s consolidated shareholders' equity, excluding accumulated other comprehensive loss (AOCL), cannot exceed 10.0 to 1.0 as of the end of any fiscal quarter. In addition, the ratio of the Company's consolidated debt to the Company's consolidated debt and consolidated shareholders’ equity (where the Company's consolidated debt in each case excludes that of Harley-Davidson Financial Services Inc. and its subsidiaries, and the Company's consolidated shareholders’ equity excludes AOCL), cannot exceed 0.7 to 1.0 as of the end of any fiscal quarter. No financial covenants are required under the medium-term or senior notes or the U.S. or Canadian asset-backed commercial paper conduit facilities.

As of June 30, 2024, Harley-Davidson Financial Services Inc. and the Company remained in compliance with all of the then existing covenants.

### Cautionary Statements

Important factors that could affect future results and cause those results to differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements include, among others, the Company’s ability to: (a) execute its business plans and strategies, including The Hardwire, each of the pillars, and the evolution of LiveWire as a standalone brand, which includes the risks noted below; (b) manage supply chain and logistics issues, including quality issues, unexpected interruptions or price increases caused by supplier volatility, raw material shortages, inflation, war or other hostilities, including the conflict in Ukraine and the Red Sea conflict, or natural disasters and longer shipping times and increased logistics costs; (c) accurately analyze, predict and react to changing market conditions and successfully adjust to shifting global consumer needs and interests; (d) maintain and enhance the value of the Harley-Davidson brand; (e) realize the expected business benefits from LiveWire operating as a separate public company, which may be affected by, among other things: (i) the ability of LiveWire to execute its plans to develop, produce, market and sell its electric vehicles; (ii) the demand for and consumer willingness to adopt two- and three-wheeled electric vehicles; and (iii) other risks and uncertainties indicated in documents filed with the SEC by the Company or LiveWire Group, Inc., including those risks and uncertainties noted in *Risk Factors* under *Item 1.A* of LiveWire Group Inc.'s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023; (f) successfully access the capital and/or credit markets on terms that are acceptable to the Company and within its expectations; (g) successfully carry out its global manufacturing and assembly operations; (h) develop and introduce products, services and experiences on a timely basis that the market accepts, that enable the Company to generate desired sales levels and that provide the desired financial returns, including successfully implementing and executing plans to strengthen and grow its leadership position in Grand American Touring, large Cruiser and Trike, and grow its complementary businesses; (i) perform in a manner that enables the Company to benefit from market opportunities while competing against existing and new competitors; (j) manage through changes in general economic and business conditions, including changing capital, credit and retail markets, and the changing domestic and international political environments, including as a result of the conflict in Ukraine and the Red Sea conflict; (k) manage the impact that prices for and supply of used motorcycles may have on its business, including on retail sales of new motorcycles; (l) prevent, detect and remediate any issues with its motorcycles or any issues associated with the manufacturing processes to avoid delays in new model launches, recall campaigns, regulatory agency investigations, increased warranty costs or litigation and adverse effects on its reputation and brand strength, and carry out any product programs or recalls within expected costs and timing; (m) successfully manage and reduce costs throughout the business; (n) manage risks related to a resurgence of the COVID-19 pandemic, emergence of a new pandemic, epidemic, disease outbreak or other public health crises, such as supply chain disruptions, its ability to carry out business as usual, and government actions and restrictive measures implemented in response; (o) continue to develop the capabilities of its distributors and dealers, effectively implement changes relating to its dealers and distribution methods, including the Company's dealer footprint, and manage the risks that its dealers may have difficulty obtaining capital and managing through changing economic conditions and consumer demand; (p) successfully appeal: (i) the revocation of the Binding Origin Information (BOI) decisions that allowed the Company to supply its European Union (EU) market with certain of its motorcycles produced at its Thailand operations at a reduced tariff rate and (ii) the denial of the Company’s application for temporary relief from the effect of the revocation of the BOI decisions; (q) manage the quality and regulatory non-compliance issues relating to the brake hose assemblies provided to the Company by Proterial Cable America, Inc. in a manner that avoids future quality or non-compliance issues and additional costs or recall expenses that are material; (r) maintain a productive relationship with Hero MotoCorp as a distributor and licensee of the Harley-Davidson brand name in India; (s) manage and predict the impact that new, reinstated or adjusted tariffs may have on the Company’s ability to sell products internationally, and the cost of raw materials and components, including the temporary lifting of the incremental tariffs on motorcycles imported into the EU from the U.S., which was extended to March 31, 2025; (t) accurately predict the margins of its segments in light of, among other things, tariffs, inflation, foreign currency exchange rates, the cost associated with product development initiatives and the Company's complex global supply chain; (u) successfully maintain a manner in which to sell motorcycles in China and the Company's Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries that does not subject its motorcycles to incremental tariffs; (v) manage its Thailand corporate and manufacturing operation in a manner that allows the Company to avail itself of preferential free trade agreements and duty rates, and sufficiently lower prices of its motorcycles in certain markets; (w) retain and attract talented employees, and eliminate personnel duplication, inefficiencies and complexity throughout the organization; (x) accurately estimate and adjust to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, interest rates and commodity prices; (y) manage the credit quality, the loan servicing and collection activities, and the recovery rates of Harley-Davidson Financial Services' loan portfolio; (z) prevent a ransomware attack or cybersecurity breach involving consumer, employee, dealer, supplier, or Company data and respond to evolving regulatory requirements regarding cybersecurity and data privacy; (aa) adjust to tax reform, healthcare inflation and reform and pension reform, and successfully estimate the impact of any such reform on the Company’s business; (bb) manage through the effects inconsistent and unpredictable weather patterns may have on retail sales of motorcycles; (cc) implement and manage enterprise-wide information technology systems, including systems at its manufacturing facilities; (dd) manage changes, prepare for, and respond to evolving requirements in legislative and regulatory environments related to its products, services and operations, including increased environmental, safety, emissions or other regulations; (ee) manage its exposure to product liability claims and commercial or contractual disputes; (ff) continue to manage the relationships and agreements that the Company has with its labor unions to help drive long-term competitiveness; (gg) achieve anticipated results with respect to the Company's preowned motorcycle program, Harley-Davidson Certified, the Company's H-D1 Marketplace, and Apparel and Licensing; and (hh) optimize capital allocation in light of the Company's capital allocation priorities.

The Company’s ability to sell its motorcycles and related products and services and to meet its financial expectations also depends on the ability of the Company’s dealers to sell its motorcycles and related products and services to retail customers. The Company depends on the capability and financial capacity of its dealers to develop and implement effective retail sales plans to create demand for the motorcycles and related products and services they purchase from the Company. In addition, the Company’s dealers and distributors may experience difficulties in operating their businesses and selling Harley-Davidson motorcycles and related products and services as a result of weather, economic conditions, or other factors.

HDFS' retail credit losses have normalized in recent quarters to higher levels after a period of historically low levels of credit losses. Further, the Company believes that HDFS's retail credit losses will continue to change over time due to changing consumer credit behavior, macroeconomic conditions, including the impact of inflation and HDFS's efforts to increase prudently structured loan approvals to sub-prime borrowers. In addition, HDFS’s efforts to adjust underwriting criteria based on market and economic conditions and the actions that the Company has taken and could take that impact motorcycle values may impact HDFS's retail credit losses.

The Company's operations, demand for its products, and its liquidity could be adversely impacted by work stoppages, facility closures, strikes, natural causes, widespread infectious disease, terrorism, war or other hostilities, including the conflict in Ukraine and the Red Sea conflict, or other factors. Refer to *Risk Factors* under *Item 1.A* of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 for a discussion of additional risk factors and a more complete discussion of some of the cautionary statements noted above.

## Market risk

As filed, 4,583 characters.

The Company is exposed to market risk from changes in foreign currency exchange rates, commodity prices and interest rates. To reduce such risks, the Company selectively uses derivative financial instruments. All hedging transactions are authorized and executed pursuant to regularly reviewed policies and procedures, which prohibit the use of financial instruments for speculative trading purposes. Sensitivity analysis is used to manage and monitor foreign currency exchange rate and interest rate risks. Further disclosure relating to the fair value of the Company's derivative financial instruments is included in *Note 8 of the Notes to Consolidated financial statements.*

### HDMC Segment

The Company sells its motorcycles and related products internationally and in most markets those sales are made in the foreign country’s local currency. As a result, the HDMC segment operating results are affected by fluctuations in the value of the U.S. dollar relative to foreign currencies. The Company’s most significant foreign currency exchange rate risk resulting from the sale of motorcycles and related products relates to the Euro, Australian dollar, Japanese yen, Brazilian real, Canadian dollar, Mexican peso, Chinese yuan, Singapore dollar, Thai baht and Pound sterling. The Company utilizes foreign currency contracts to mitigate the effect of certain currencies' fluctuations on HDMC segment operating results. The foreign currency contracts are entered into with banks and allow the Company to exchange currencies at a future date, based on a fixed exchange rate. There have been no material changes to the foreign currency exchange rate market risk information included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

The Company purchases commodities for the use in the production of motorcycles. As a result, HDMC segment operating income is affected by changes in commodity prices. The Company uses derivative financial instruments on a limited basis to hedge the prices of certain commodities. There have been no material changes to the commodity market risk information included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

### LiveWire Segment

LiveWire sells its electric motorcycles, electric balance bikes and related products internationally, and in most markets, those sales are made in the foreign country’s local currency. As a result, LiveWire’s operating results are affected by fluctuations in the values of the U.S. dollar relative to foreign currencies; however, the impact of such fluctuations on LiveWire’s operations to date have not been material given the majority of LiveWire’s sales are currently in the U.S. LiveWire plans to expand its business and operations internationally and expects its exposure to currency rate risk to increase as it grows its international presence.

### HDFS Segment

The Company has interest rate-sensitive financial instruments including financial receivables, debt and interest rate derivative financial instruments. As a result, HDFS operating income is affected by changes in interest rates. The Company utilizes interest rate caps to reduce the impact of fluctuations in interest rates on its asset-backed securitization transactions. There have been no material changes to the interest rate market risk information included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

HDFS also has short-term commercial paper and debt issued through the commercial paper conduit facilities that is subject to changes in interest rates, which it does not hedge. There have been no material changes to the interest rate market risk information included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

The Company has foreign denominated medium-term notes, and as a result, HDFS operating income is affected by fluctuations in the value of the U.S. dollar relative to foreign currencies and interest rates. At June 30, 2024, this exposure related to the Euro. The Company utilizes cross-currency swaps to mitigate the effect of the foreign currency exchange rate and interest rate fluctuations related to foreign denominated debt. There have been no material changes to the foreign currency exchange rate and interest rate market risk information included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Refer to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 for further information concerning the Company's market risk.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,701 characters.

*Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures –* In accordance with Rule 13a-15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the Exchange Act), as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the Company’s management evaluated, with the participation of the Company’s President and Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer, the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) under the Exchange Act). Based upon their evaluation of these disclosure controls and procedures, the President and Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time period specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission rules and forms, and to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the Company’s management, including its President and Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding disclosure.

*Changes in Internal Controls –* There were no changes in the Company's internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended June 30, 2024 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company's internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 2,198 characters.

An investment in Harley-Davidson, Inc. involves risks, including the risk factors discussed in *Item 1A. Risk Factors* of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, which have not materially changed except as set forth below. This risk factor has been updated to reflect the new expiration date of the current collective bargaining agreements with hourly employees in Wisconsin.

- **The Company's motorcycle operations are dependent upon unionized labor.** A substantial portion of the hourly production employees working in the Company's motorcycle operations are represented by unions and covered by collective bargaining agreements. The Company is currently a party to three collective bargaining agreements with local affiliates of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers and the United Steelworkers of America. The current collective bargaining agreement with hourly employees in Pennsylvania will expire on October 15, 2027 and the agreements with employees in Wisconsin will expire on March 31, 2029. There is no certainty that the Company will be successful in negotiating new agreements with these unions that extend beyond the current expiration dates or that these new agreements will be on terms that will allow the Company to be competitive. The Company's decisions regarding opening, closing, expanding, contracting or restructuring its facilities may require changes to existing or new bargaining agreements. Failure to renew agreements when they expire or to establish new collective bargaining agreements on terms acceptable to the Company and the unions could result in the relocation of production facilities, work stoppages or other labor disruptions, which may have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business and results of operations.

The Company disclaims any obligation to update these risk factors or any other forward-looking statements. The Company assumes no obligation, and specifically disclaims any such obligation, to update these risk factors or any other forward-looking statements to reflect actual results, changes in assumptions or other factors affecting such forward-looking statements.

Filed Aug 7, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000793952-24-000150. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 6, 2026, 16:30 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
