# Pool Corp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2019

- Company: [Pool Corp](/companies/pool.md) (CIK 945841)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2019-07-31
- Accepted by EDGAR: Jul 31, 2019, 12:45 ET
- Period: 2019-06-30
- Accession: 0000945841-19-000116
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/945841/000094584119000116/pool-2019630x10q.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/945841/000094584119000116/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2019-06-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2019-04-01 to 2019-06-30 | $1.12bn | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Revenue | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $1.72bn | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2019-04-01 to 2019-06-30 | $791.0m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Cost of revenue | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $1.21bn | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2019-04-01 to 2019-06-30 | $330.3m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $504.9m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2019-04-01 to 2019-06-30 | $157.8m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $294.0m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2019-04-01 to 2019-06-30 | $172.5m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $210.9m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2019-04-01 to 2019-06-30 | $34.8m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $34.0m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2019-04-01 to 2019-06-30 | $131.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $164.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2019-04-01 to 2019-06-30 | $3.22 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $4.02 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2019-04-01 to 2019-06-30 | $3.30 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $4.14 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2019-04-01 to 2019-06-30 | 40,848,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | 40,773,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $97.4m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $19.2m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $39.8m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Share repurchases | 6 months, 2019-01-01 to 2019-06-30 | $23.1m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2019-06-30 | $60.7m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2019-06-30 | $1.18bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2019-06-30 | $1.69bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2019-06-30 | $503.6m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2019-06-30 | $1.35bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2019-06-30 | $668.4m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2019-06-30 | $8.1m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Short-term borrowings | at 2019-06-30 | $15.8m | us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2019-06-30 | $343.2m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 43,493 characters.

You should read the following discussion in conjunction with Management’s Discussion and Analysis included in our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

For a discussion of our base business calculations, see the Results of Operations section below.

### Cautionary Statement for Purposes of the “Safe Harbor” Provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995

This report contains forward-looking information that involves risks and uncertainties. Our forward‑looking statements express our current expectations or forecasts of possible future results or events, including projections of earnings and other financial performance measures, statements of management’s expectations regarding our plans and objectives and industry, general economic and other forecasts of trends, future dividend payments and share repurchases, and other matters. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this filing, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise such statements to reflect new circumstances or unanticipated events as they occur. You can identify these statements by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historic or current facts and often use words such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “believe,” “will likely result,” “outlook,” “project,” “may,” “can,” “plan,” “target,” “potential,” “should” and other words and expressions of similar meaning.

No assurance can be given that the expected results in any forward-looking statement will be achieved, and actual results may differ materially due to one or more factors, including the sensitivity of our business to weather conditions, changes in the economy and the housing market, our ability to maintain favorable relationships with suppliers and manufacturers, competition from other leisure product alternatives and mass merchants, excess tax benefits or deficiencies recognized under ASU 2016-09 and other risks detailed in our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K. For these statements, we claim the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act.

### OVERVIEW

### Financial Results

We maintained strong sales and earnings in the quarter despite unprecedented levels of rainfall and cooler temperatures in many of our key markets. We believe consumer demand and contractor backlog remain high and we are focused on execution throughout the remainder of the season.

Net sales increased 6% to $1.12 billion in the second quarter of 2019 compared to $1.06 billion in the second quarter of 2018, while base business sales grew 4%. In the southeastern United States, favorable weather conditions and solid execution delivered strong sales growth in these markets. This growth was offset by record rainfall and cooler temperatures in three of our largest markets, California, Texas and Arizona, particularly in the month of May, which was the second wettest May on record for the contiguous United States. Sales were also negatively impacted approximately 1% compared to the second quarter of 2018 from unfavorable currency exchange rate fluctuations. During the second quarter of 2019, sales benefited from strong demand for discretionary products as evidenced by higher sales growth in building materials and products used in the repair and replacement of in-ground pools.

Gross profit increased 7% to $330.3 million in the second quarter of 2019 from $308.7 million in the same period of 2018. Base business gross profit improved 5% over the second quarter of 2018, including a negative currency exchange impact of 1%. Gross margin increased 30 basis points to 29.5% in the second quarter of 2019 compared to 29.2% in the second quarter of 2018, reflecting benefits from strategic inventory purchases.

Selling and administrative expenses (operating expenses) increased 8% to $157.8 million in the second quarter of 2019 compared to the second quarter of 2018. Base business operating expenses were up 5% over the comparable 2018 period, including a 1% currency benefit. As a percentage of net sales, base business operating expenses increased to 13.9% in the second quarter of 2019 compared to 13.8% in the second quarter of 2018, reflecting disciplined expense controls in line with sales growth.

Operating income for the second quarter of 2019 increased to $172.5 million, up 6% compared to the same period in 2018. Operating margin was 15.4% in the second quarter of 2019 compared to 15.3% in the second quarter of 2018, while base business operating margin improved 30 basis points from the prior year to 15.6% in the second quarter of 2019.

We recorded a $7.8 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, tax benefit from Accounting Standards Update (ASU) 2016-09, *Improvements to Employee Share-Based Payment Accounting*, in the quarter ended June 30, 2019 compared to a tax benefit of $1.5 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, realized in the same period of 2018.

Net income was $131.4 million in the second quarter of 2019 compared to $117.0 million in the second quarter of 2018. Earnings per share increased 15% to a record $3.22 per diluted share in the three months ended June 30, 2019 compared to $2.80 per diluted share in the same period of 2018. Excluding the impact from ASU 2016-09 in both periods, earnings per diluted share increased 10% to $3.03 in the second quarter of 2019 compared to $2.76 in the second quarter of 2018.

References to product line and product category data throughout this report generally reflect data related to the North American swimming pool market, as it is more readily available for analysis and represents the largest component of our operations.

### Financial Position and Liquidity

As of June 30, 2019, total net receivables, including pledged receivables, increased 3% compared to June 30, 2018. Our days sales outstanding (DSO), as calculated on a trailing four quarters basis, was 29.5 days at June 30, 2019 and 30.2 days at June 30, 2018. Our allowance for doubtful accounts balance was $6.4 million at June 30, 2019 and $4.1 million at June 30, 2018.

Net inventory levels grew 14% compared to levels at June 30, 2018. The increase of $87.9 million in inventory reflects strategic inventory purchases we made in advance of greater than normal vendor price increases, inventory from acquired businesses and normal business growth, as well as the slower start to the season. The inventory reserve was $9.5 million at June 30, 2019 and $8.4 million at June 30, 2018. Our inventory turns, as calculated on a trailing four quarters basis, were 3.1 times at June 30, 2019 and 3.5 times at June 30, 2018.

Total debt outstanding at June 30, 2019 was $692.3 million, up 5% compared to total debt at June 30, 2018 primarily to fund business-driven working capital growth, acquisitions and share repurchases over the past 12 months.

### Current Trends and Outlook

For a detailed discussion of trends through 2018, see the Current Trends and Outlook section of Management’s Discussion and Analysis included in Part II, Item 7 of our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

We expect total sales growth for 2019 to approximate 6% to 7%. Unfavorable weather impacts throughout the first half of 2019 led to delayed pool openings, suppressed retail sales and lower construction and remodeling activity. We believe that our sales for the second half of 2019 will benefit from delayed projects depending on our customers’ building capacity, including the availability of labor, and weather.

We expect gross margin for the full year of 2019 to be relatively flat, with second half declines offsetting first half gains and a more significant decline in the fourth quarter given the gains recognized in the fourth quarter of 2018 from sales of pre-price increase inventory.

We expect base business operating expenses will grow at a rate of approximately 60% of gross margin growth for the year, which will enable us to achieve base business operating margin improvement of approximately 20 to 40 basis points for the full year of 2019 compared to 2018.

We expect our annual effective tax rate (excluding the benefit from ASU 2016-09) for 2019 will approximate 25.5%, which is consistent with 2018 and a reduction compared to our historical rate of approximately 38.5% due to the impact of U.S. tax reform.

Our effective tax rate is dependent on our results of operations and may change if actual results differ materially from our current expectations, particularly any significant changes in our geographic mix. Due to ASU 2016-09, we expect our effective tax rate will fluctuate from quarter to quarter, particularly in periods when employees elect to exercise their vested stock options or when restrictions on share-based awards lapse. We recorded a $16.6 million tax benefit from ASU 2016-09 for the six months ended June 30, 2019. We may recognize additional tax benefits related to stock option exercises in the second half of 2019 from grants that expire in years after 2019. We have not included any expected benefits in our guidance. Any estimated impact related to ASU 2016-09 would be subject to several assumptions which can vary significantly, including our estimated share price and the periods in which our employees will exercise vested stock options.

Based on our results to date and expectations for the remainder of the year, we narrowed our annual earnings guidance range from $6.09 to $6.39 per diluted share to $6.09 to $6.34 per diluted share.

Excluding the impact of timing differences from the strategic inventory purchases we made in the second half of 2018, we expect cash provided by operations will approximate net income for the 2019 fiscal year. We anticipate that we may use approximately $150.0 million to $200.0 million in cash for share repurchases in 2019.

### RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

As of June 30, 2019, we conducted operations through 372 sales centers in North America, Europe, South America and Australia.

The following table presents information derived from the Consolidated Statements of Income expressed as a percentage of net sales:

|  | Three Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net sales | **100.0%** | 100.0% | **100.0%** | 100.0% |
| Cost of sales | **70.5** | 70.8 | **70.6** | 71.1 |
| Gross profit | **29.5** | 29.2 | **29.4** | 28.9 |
| Operating expenses | **14.1** | 13.9 | **17.1** | 17.0 |
| Operating income | **15.4** | 15.3 | **12.3** | 11.9 |
| Interest and other non-operating expenses, net | **0.6** | 0.6 | **0.8** | 0.6 |
| Income before income taxes and equity earnings | **14.8%** | 14.8% | **11.5%** | 11.3% |

Note: Due to rounding, percentages may not add to Income before income taxes and equity earnings.

We have included the results of operations from acquisitions in 2019 and 2018 in our consolidated results since the acquisition dates.

### Three Months Ended June 30, 2019 Compared to Three Months Ended June 30, 2018

The following table breaks out our consolidated results into the base business component and the excluded component (sales centers excluded from base business):

*(Unaudited)*

*(in thousands)*

|  | Base Business Three Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Excluded Three Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Total Three Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net sales | **$1,103,419** | $1,057,273 | **$17,909** | $531 | **$1,121,328** | $1,057,804 |
| Gross profit | **325,438** | 308,551 | **4,876** | 104 | **330,314** | 308,655 |
| Gross margin | **29.5%** | 29.2% | **27.2%** | 19.6% | **29.5%** | 29.2% |
| Operating expenses | **153,846** | 146,393 | **3,945** | 220 | **157,791** | 146,613 |
| Expenses as a % of net sales | **13.9%** | 13.8% | **22.0%** | 41.4% | **14.1%** | 13.9% |
| Operating income (loss) | **171,592** | 162,158 | **931** | (116) | **172,523** | 162,042 |
| Operating margin | **15.6%** | 15.3% | **5.2%** | (21.8)% | **15.4%** | 15.3% |

17

In our calculation of base business results, we have excluded the following acquisitions for the periods identified:

| Acquired | Acquisition Date | Net Sales Centers Acquired | Periods Excluded |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| W.W. Adcock, Inc. (1) | January 2019 | 4 | April - June 2019 |
| Turf & Garden, Inc. (1) | November 2018 | 4 | April - June 2019 |
| Tore Pty. Ltd. (Pool Power) (1) | January 2018 | 1 | April 2019 and April 2018 |

(1) We acquired certain distribution assets of each of these companies.

When calculating our base business results, we exclude sales centers that are acquired, closed, or opened in new markets for a period of 15 months. We also exclude consolidated sales centers when we do not expect to maintain the majority of the existing business and existing sales centers that are consolidated with acquired sales centers.

We generally allocate corporate overhead expenses to excluded sales centers on the basis of their net sales as a percentage of total net sales. After 15 months of operations, we include acquired, consolidated and new market sales centers in the base business calculation including the comparative prior year period.

The table below summarizes the changes in our sales center count during the first six months of 2019:

|  |  |
| --- | ---: |
| December 31, 2018 | 364 |
| Acquired locations | 4 |
| New locations, existing markets | 5 |
| Consolidated location | (1) |
| June 30, 2019 | 372 |

### Net Sales

*(in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Change |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net sales | **$1,121.3** | $1,057.8 | $63.5 | 6% |

Net sales increased 6% in the second quarter of 2019 compared to the second quarter of 2018, with base business sales up 4% for the period. In the southeastern United States, favorable weather conditions, including above average temperatures, delivered strong sales growth in these markets. Record rainfall and cooler temperatures in three of our four largest markets, California, Texas and Arizona, hindered our sales growth for the quarter. In addition, sales were impacted 1% from unfavorable foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.

The following factors benefited our sales (listed in order of estimated magnitude):

- strong demand for discretionary products, as evidenced by improvements in sales growth rates for product offerings such as building materials (see discussion below);
- inflationary product cost increases (estimated at approximately 2% above our historical average of 1% to 2%); and
- market share gains, particularly in building materials and commercial products (see discussion below).

We believe that sales growth rates for certain product offerings, such as equipment and building materials, evidence increased spending in traditionally discretionary areas, such as pool construction, pool remodeling and equipment upgrades. In the second quarter of 2019, sales for equipment, which includes swimming pool heaters, pumps, lights and filters, increased 6% compared to the same period last year. These products collectively represented approximately 25% of net sales for the period. Sales of building materials grew 9% compared to the second quarter of 2018 and represented approximately 12% of net sales in the second quarter of 2019.

Sales to customers who service large commercial swimming pools such as hotels, universities and community recreational facilities are included in the appropriate existing product categories, and growth in this area is reflected in the numbers above. Sales to these customers represented approximately 5% of our consolidated net sales for the second quarter of 2019 and increased 8% compared to the second quarter of 2018.

### Gross Profit

*(in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Change |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gross profit | **$330.3** | $308.7 | $21.6 | 7% |
| Gross margin | **29.5%** | 29.2% |  |  |

The increase in gross margin between periods primarily reflects benefits from strategic inventory purchases.

### Operating Expenses

*(in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Change |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Operating expenses | **$157.8** | $146.6 | $11.2 | 8% |
| Operating expenses as a % of net sales | **14.1%** | 13.9% |  |  |

Operating expenses increased 8% in the second quarter of 2019 compared to the second quarter of 2018, with base business operating expenses up approximately 5% compared to the same period last year. This increase is largely due to growth-driven increases in labor expenses and increased facility costs from new locations offset by a 1% benefit from currency exchange rate fluctuations.

### Interest and Other Non-Operating Expenses, Net

Interest and other non-operating expenses, net for the second quarter of 2019 increased $0.4 million compared to the second quarter of 2018. The increase reflects higher debt levels and higher interest rates between periods. Our weighted average effective interest rate increased to 3.5% for the second quarter of 2019 from 3.2% for the second quarter of 2018 on higher average outstanding debt of $650.5 million versus $626.8 million for the respective periods.

### Income Taxes

Our effective income tax rate was 20.9% for the three months ended June 30, 2019 compared to 25.0% for the three months ended June 30, 2018. We recorded a $7.8 million tax benefit from ASU 2016-09 in the quarter ended June 30, 2019 compared to a benefit of $1.5 million realized in the same period last year. Excluding the benefits from ASU 2016-09, our effective tax rate was 25.6% for the second quarter of 2019 and 26.0% for the second quarter of 2018.

### Net Income and Earnings Per Share

Net income increased 12% to $131.4 million in the second quarter of 2019 compared to the second quarter of 2018. Earnings per diluted share increased to $3.22 in the second quarter of 2019 versus $2.80 per diluted share for the comparable 2018 period. The benefit from ASU 2016-09 increased diluted earnings per share by $0.19 in the second quarter of 2019 and $0.04 in the second quarter of 2018. Excluding the impact from ASU 2016-09 in both periods, earnings per diluted share increased 10% to $3.03 in the second quarter of 2019 compared to $2.76 in the second quarter of 2018.

### Six Months Ended June 30, 2019 Compared to Six Months Ended June 30, 2018

The following table breaks out our consolidated results into the base business component and the excluded component (sales centers excluded from base business):

*(Unaudited)*

*(in thousands)*

|  | Base Business Six Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Excluded Six Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Total Six Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net sales | **$1,690,739** | $1,640,095 | **$28,045** | $3,609 | **$1,718,784** | $1,643,704 |
| Gross profit | **497,144** | 473,885 | **7,801** | 843 | **504,945** | 474,728 |
| Gross margin | **29.4%** | 28.9% | **27.8%** | 23.4% | **29.4%** | 28.9% |
| Operating expenses | **286,394** | 277,643 | **7,642** | 1,502 | **294,036** | 279,145 |
| Expenses as a % of net sales | **16.9%** | 16.9% | **27.2%** | 41.6% | **17.1%** | 17.0% |
| Operating income (loss) | **210,750** | 196,242 | **159** | (659) | **210,909** | 195,583 |
| Operating margin | **12.5%** | 12.0% | **0.6%** | (18.3)% | **12.3%** | 11.9% |

In our calculation of base business results, we have excluded the following acquisitions for the periods identified:

| Acquired | Acquisition Date | Net Sales Centers Acquired | Periods Excluded |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| W.W. Adcock, Inc. (1) | January 2019 | 4 | January - June 2019 |
| Turf & Garden, Inc. (1) | November 2018 | 4 | January - June 2019 |
| Tore Pty. Ltd. (Pool Power) (1) | January 2018 | 1 | January - April 2019 and January - April 2018 |
| Chem Quip, Inc. (1) | December 2017 | 5 | January - March 2019 and January - March 2018 |
| Intermark | December 2017 | 1 | January - February 2019 and January - February 2018 |

(1) We acquired certain distribution assets of each of these companies.

For a more detailed explanation of how we calculated base business results and a summary of the changes in our sales centers since December 31, 2018, please refer to the discussion under the heading *Three Months Ended June 30, 2019 Compared to Three Months Ended June 30, 2018.*

### Net Sales

*(in millions)*

|  | Six Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Change |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net sales | **$1,718.8** | $1,643.7 | $75.1 | 5% |

Net sales for the first six months of 2019 increased 5% compared to the same period last year, with most of this growth resulting from a 3% improvement in base business sales. Unfavorable weather impacts throughout the first half of 2019 led to delayed pool openings and lower construction and remodeling activity. Sales were also negatively impacted approximately 1% from currency exchange rate fluctuations.

The following factors benefited our sales (listed in order of estimated magnitude):

- strong demand for discretionary products, as evidenced by improvements in sales growth rates for product offerings such as building materials (see discussion below);
- market share gains, particularly in building materials and commercial products (see discussion below);
- inflationary product cost increases (estimated at approximately 2% above our historical average of 1% to 2%).

We believe that sales growth rates for certain product offerings, such as building materials and equipment, evidence increased spending in traditionally discretionary areas, such as pool construction, pool remodeling and equipment upgrades. In the first six months of 2019, sales for equipment, which includes swimming pool heaters, pumps, lights and filters, increased approximately 3% compared to the same period last year. These products collectively represented 27% of net sales in the first six months of 2019. Sales of building materials grew 9% compared to the first six months of 2018 and represented approximately 12% of net sales in the first six months of 2019.

Sales to customers who service large commercial swimming pools such as hotels, universities and community recreational facilities are included in the appropriate existing product categories, and growth in this area is reflected in the numbers above. Sales to these customers represented approximately 5% of our consolidated net sales in the first six months of 2019 and increased 5% compared to the same period in 2018.

### Gross Profit

*(in millions)*

|  | Six Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Change |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gross profit | **$504.9** | $474.7 | $30.2 | 6% |
| Gross margin | **29.4%** | 28.9% |  |  |

The increase in gross margin reflects benefits from strategic inventory purchases.

### Operating Expenses

*(in millions)*

|  | Six Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 | Change |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Operating expenses | **$294.0** | $279.1 | $14.9 | 5% |
| Operating expenses as a % of net sales | **17.1%** | 17.0% |  |  |

For the first six months of 2019, operating expenses increased 5% over the same period last year, with base business operating expenses up 3%, including a 1% currency benefit. Higher costs related to labor, facilities and vehicles contributed to this increase.

### Interest and Other Non-Operating Expenses, Net

Interest and other non-operating expenses, net for the first six months of 2019 increased $3.5 million compared to the same period last year. The increase mostly reflects higher interest expense on our debt. Our weighted average effective interest rate increased to 3.6% for the first six months of 2019 from 3.1% for the same period of 2018 on higher average outstanding debt of $662.8 million versus $571.3 million for the respective periods.

### Income Taxes

Our effective income tax rate was 17.2% for the six months ended June 30, 2019 compared to 20.3% for the six months ended June 30, 2018. We recorded a $16.6 million, or $0.40 per diluted share, tax benefit from ASU 2016-09 in the six months ended June 30, 2019 compared to a $10.6 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, tax benefit in the same period of 2018. Excluding the benefits from ASU 2016-09, our effective tax rate was 25.5% for the six months ended June 30, 2019 and 26.0% for the six months ended June 30, 2018.

### Net Income and Earnings Per Share

Net income increased 11% to $164.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2019 compared to the six months ended June 30, 2018. Earnings per diluted share increased to $4.02 for the six months ended June 30, 2019 versus $3.55 per diluted share for the six months ended June 30, 2018.

### Seasonality and Quarterly Fluctuations

Our business is highly seasonal. In general, sales and operating income are highest during the second and third quarters, which represent the peak months of both swimming pool use and installation and irrigation and landscape installations and maintenance. Sales are substantially lower during the first and fourth quarters, when we may incur net losses. In 2018, we generated approximately 62% of our net sales and 81% of our operating income in the second and third quarters of the year.

We typically experience a build-up of product inventories and accounts payable during the winter months in anticipation of the peak selling season. Excluding borrowings to finance acquisitions and share repurchases, our peak borrowing usually occurs during the second quarter, primarily because extended payment terms offered by our suppliers typically are payable in April, May and June, while our peak accounts receivable collections typically occur in June, July and August.

The following table presents certain unaudited quarterly data for the first and second quarters of 2019, the four quarters of 2018 and the third and fourth quarters of 2017. We have included income statement and balance sheet data for the most recent eight quarters to allow for a meaningful comparison of the seasonal fluctuations in these amounts. In our opinion, this information reflects all normal and recurring adjustments considered necessary for a fair presentation of this data. Due to the seasonal nature of our industry, the results of any one or more quarters are not necessarily a good indication of results for an entire fiscal year or of continuing trends.

*(Unaudited)*

*(in thousands)*

| Statement of Income Data | QUARTER 2019 Second | First | 2018 Fourth | Third | Second | First | 2017 Fourth | Third |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net sales | **$1,121,328** | $597,456 | $543,082 | $811,311 | $1,057,804 | $585,900 | $510,183 | $743,401 |
| Gross profit | **330,314** | 174,631 | 160,442 | 235,003 | 308,655 | 166,073 | 145,398 | 216,606 |
| Operating income | **172,523** | 38,386 | 25,970 | 92,337 | 162,042 | 33,541 | 17,259 | 81,928 |
| Net income | **131,390** | 32,637 | 16,811 | 69,261 | 117,049 | 31,339 | 25,665 | 48,783 |
| **Balance Sheet Data** |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total receivables, net | **$417,126** | $313,127 | $207,801 | $287,773 | $404,415 | $314,596 | $196,265 | $262,796 |
| Product inventories, net | **694,447** | 815,742 | 672,579 | 609,983 | 606,583 | 703,793 | 536,474 | 484,287 |
| Accounts payable | **342,335** | 472,487 | 237,835 | 204,706 | 300,232 | 467,795 | 245,249 | 209,062 |
| Total debt | **692,337** | 698,977 | 666,761 | 580,703 | 657,120 | 568,110 | 519,650 | 564,573 |

We expect that our quarterly results of operations will continue to fluctuate depending on the timing and amount of revenue contributed by new and acquired sales centers. Based on our peak summer selling season, we generally open new sales centers and close or consolidate sales centers, when warranted, either in the first quarter before the peak selling season begins or in the fourth quarter after the peak selling season ends.

Weather is one of the principal external factors affecting our business. The table below presents some of the possible effects resulting from various weather conditions.

| Weather |  | Possible Effects |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Hot and dry | • | Increased purchases of chemicals and supplies for existing swimming pools |
|  | • | Increased purchases of above-ground pools and irrigation products |
| Unseasonably cool weather or extraordinary amounts of rain | • | Fewer pool and irrigation and landscape installations |
|  | • | Decreased purchases of chemicals and supplies |
|  | • | Decreased purchases of impulse items such as above-ground pools and accessories |
| Unseasonably early warming trends in spring/late cooling trends in fall | • | A longer pool and landscape season, thus positively impacting our sales |
| (primarily in the northern half of the U.S. and Canada) |  |  |
| Unseasonably late warming trends in spring/early cooling trends in fall | • | A shorter pool and landscape season, thus negatively impacting our sales |
| (primarily in the northern half of the U.S. and Canada) |  |  |

### Weather Impacts on 2019 and 2018 Results

Results for the second quarter of 2019 were largely impacted by record rainfall and cooler temperatures in three of our largest markets, California, Texas and Arizona, particularly in the month of May, which was the second wettest May on record for the contiguous United States. In the southeastern United States, favorable weather conditions, including above average temperatures, delivered strong sales growth in these markets. In contrast, in the second quarter of 2018, results in the last two months of the quarter benefited from warm weather throughout the country and helped relieve the effects of a slow start from earlier in 2018.

Wetter and cooler-than-normal temperatures to begin the year hindered our first quarter of 2019 sales growth. Much of the western United States, particularly California and Arizona, experienced cold to record cold temperatures in January and February. The latter half of March benefited from warmer weather throughout most of the country and provided some relief from the slow start earlier in the year. The first quarter of 2018 experienced similar, though less significant, unfavorable weather in certain markets, leading to adverse conditions in 2019 compared to 2018.

### LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

Liquidity is defined as the ability to generate adequate amounts of cash to meet short-term and long-term cash needs. We assess our liquidity in terms of our ability to generate cash to fund our operating activities, taking into consideration the seasonal nature of our business. Significant factors which could affect our liquidity include the following:

- cash flows generated from operating activities;
- the adequacy of available bank lines of credit;
- the quality of our receivables;
- acquisitions;
- dividend payments;
- capital expenditures;
- changes in income tax laws and regulations;
- the timing and extent of share repurchases; and
- the ability to attract long-term capital with satisfactory terms.

Our primary capital needs are seasonal working capital requirements and other general corporate purposes, including acquisitions, dividend payments and share repurchases. Our primary sources of working capital are cash from operations supplemented by borrowings, which have historically been sufficient to support our growth and finance acquisitions. The same principles apply to funds used for capital expenditures and share repurchases.

We prioritize our use of cash based on investing in our business, maintaining a prudent debt structure, including a modest amount of debt, and returning cash to our shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. Our specific priorities for the use of cash are as follows:

- capital expenditures primarily for maintenance and growth of our sales center structure, technology-related investments and fleet vehicles;
- strategic acquisitions executed opportunistically;
- payment of cash dividends as and when declared by our Board of Directors (Board);
- repayment of debt to maintain an average total leverage ratio (as defined below) between 1.5 and 2.0; and
- repurchases of our common stock under our Board-authorized share repurchase program.

Capital expenditures were 1.1% of net sales in 2018 and 1.4% of net sales in both 2017 and 2016. Our higher capital spending in 2017 and 2016 related to expanding our facilities and purchasing delivery vehicles to address growth. Over the last five years, capital expenditures have averaged roughly 1.0% of net sales. Going forward, we project capital expenditures will continue to approximate this average.

### Sources and Uses of Cash

The following table summarizes our cash flows (in thousands):

|  | Six Months Ended June 30, 2019 | 2018 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Operating activities | **$97,441** | $(36,809) |
| Investing activities | **(28,538)** | (25,198) |
| Financing activities | **(25,198)** | 74,129 |

Cash provided by operating activities increased $134.3 million during the first six months of 2019 compared to the first six months of 2018 primarily due to payments for pre-price increase inventory purchases in 2018 ahead of the 2019 season, which resulted in decreased inventory purchases in the first and second quarters of 2019.

Cash used in investing activities for the first six months of 2019 increased compared to the first six months of 2018 primarily due to the acquisition of W.W. Adcock, Inc., which we completed in January 2019.

Cash used in financing activities was $25.2 million for the first six months of 2019 compared to cash provided by financing activities of $74.1 million for the first six months of 2018, which primarily reflects $111.7 million decrease in amounts provided by net borrowings.

### Future Sources and Uses of Cash

### Revolving Credit Facility

Our Credit Facility provides for $750.0 million in borrowing capacity under a five-year unsecured revolving credit facility and includes sublimits for the issuance of swingline loans and standby letters of credit. Pursuant to an accordion feature, the aggregate maximum principal amount of the commitments under the Credit Facility may be increased at our request and with agreement by the lenders by up to $75.0 million, to a total of $825.0 million. The Credit Facility matures on September 29, 2022. We intend to use the Credit Facility for general corporate purposes, for future share repurchases and to fund future growth initiatives.

At June 30, 2019, there was $438.8 million outstanding, a $4.8 million standby letter of credit outstanding and $306.4 million available for borrowing under the Credit Facility. We pay interest on revolving borrowings under the Credit Facility at a variable rate based on the one month London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR), plus an applicable margin. We utilize interest rate swap contracts and forward-starting interest rate swap contracts to reduce our exposure to fluctuations in variable interest rates for future interest payments on the Credit Facility. Interest expense related to the notional amounts under all swap contracts is based on the fixed rates plus the applicable margin on the Credit Facility.

As of June 30, 2019, we had three interest rate swap contracts in place that became effective on October 19, 2016. As amended, these swap contracts convert the Credit Facility’s variable interest rate to fixed rates of 2.273% on a notional amount of $75.0 million and 2.111% on two separate notional amounts, one $25.0 million and the other $50.0 million, totaling $75.0 million. These interest rate swap contracts will terminate on November 20, 2019.

In July 2016, we entered into a forward-starting interest rate swap contract, which will convert the Credit Facility’s variable interest rate to a fixed rate of 1.1425% on a notional amount of $150.0 million. The contract becomes effective on November 20, 2019 and terminates on November 20, 2020.

In May 2019, we entered into an additional forward-starting interest rate swap contract, which will convert the variable interest rate to a fixed interest rate of 2.0925% on a notional amount of $75.0 million. This contract becomes effective on November 20, 2020 and terminates on September 29, 2022, the maturity date of the Credit Facility.

The weighted average effective interest rate for the Credit Facility as of June 30, 2019 was approximately 3.4%, excluding commitment fees.

Financial covenants on the Credit Facility include maintenance of a maximum average total leverage ratio and a minimum fixed charge coverage ratio. As of June 30, 2019, the calculations of these two covenants are detailed below:

- *Maximum Average Total Leverage Ratio*. On the last day of each fiscal quarter, our average total leverage ratio must be less than 3.25 to 1.00. Average Total Leverage Ratio is the ratio of the trailing twelve months (TTM) Average Total Funded Indebtedness plus the TTM Average Accounts Securitization Proceeds divided by the TTM EBITDA (as those terms are defined in the Credit Facility). As of June 30, 2019, our average total leverage ratio equaled 1.76 (compared to 1.80 as of March 31, 2019) and the TTM average total debt amount used in this calculation was $650.3 million.
- *Minimum Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio*. On the last day of each fiscal quarter, our fixed charge ratio must be greater than or equal to 2.25 to 1.00. Fixed Charge Ratio is the ratio of the TTM EBITDAR divided by TTM Interest Expense paid or payable in cash plus TTM Rental Expense (as those terms are defined in the Credit Facility). As of June 30, 2019, our fixed charge ratio equaled 5.19 (compared to 5.17 as of March 31, 2019) and TTM Rental Expense was $58.8 million.

The Credit Facility also limits the declaration and payment of dividends on our common stock to no more than 50% of the preceding year’s Net Income (as defined in the Credit Facility), provided no default or event of default has occurred and is continuing, or would result from the payment of dividends. Additionally, we may declare and pay quarterly dividends notwithstanding that the aggregate amount of dividends paid would be in excess of the 50% limit described above so long as (i) the amount per share of such dividends does not exceed the amount per share paid during the most recent fiscal year in which we were in compliance with the 50% limit and (ii) our Average Total Leverage Ratio is less than 3.00 to 1.00 both immediately before and after giving pro forma effect to such dividends. Further, dividends must be declared and paid in a manner consistent with our past practice.

Under the Credit Facility, we may repurchase shares of our common stock provided no default or event of default has occurred and is continuing, or would result from the repurchase of shares, and our maximum average total leverage ratio (determined on a pro forma basis) is less than 2.50 to 1.00. Other covenants include restrictions on our ability to grant liens, incur indebtedness, make investments, merge or consolidate, and sell or transfer assets. Failure to comply with any of our financial covenants or any other terms of the Credit Facility could result in higher interest rates on our borrowings or the acceleration of the maturities of our outstanding debt.

### Receivables Securitization Facility

Our two-year accounts receivable securitization facility (the Receivables Facility) offers us a lower cost form of financing, with a peak funding capacity of up to $295.0 million between May 1 and June 30, which includes an additional seasonal funding capacity that is available between March 1 and July 31. Other funding capacities range from $95.0 million to $280.0 million throughout the remaining months of the year.

The Receivables Facility provides for the sale of certain of our receivables to a wholly owned subsidiary (the Securitization Subsidiary). The Securitization Subsidiary transfers variable undivided percentage interests in the receivables and related rights to certain third-party financial institutions in exchange for cash proceeds, limited to the applicable funding capacities. Upon payment of the receivables by customers, rather than remitting to the financial institutions the amounts collected, we retain such collections as proceeds for the sale of new receivables until payments become due.

The Receivables Facility contains terms and conditions (including representations, covenants and conditions precedent) customary for transactions of this type. Additionally, an amortization event will occur if we fail to maintain a maximum average total leverage ratio (average total funded debt/EBITDA) of 3.25 to 1.00 and a minimum fixed charge coverage ratio (EBITDAR/cash interest expense plus rental expense) of 2.25 to 1.00.

At June 30, 2019, there was $230.4 million outstanding under the Receivables Facility at a weighted average effective interest rate of 3.2%, excluding commitment fees.

### Compliance and Future Availability

As of June 30, 2019, we believe we were in compliance with all covenants and financial ratio requirements under our Credit Facility and our Receivables Facility. We believe we will remain in compliance with all covenants and financial ratio requirements throughout the next twelve months. For additional information regarding our debt arrangements, see Note 5 of “Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements,” included in Part II, Item 8 of our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

We believe we have adequate availability of capital to fund present operations and the current capacity to finance any working capital needs that may arise. We continually evaluate potential acquisitions and hold discussions with acquisition candidates. If suitable acquisition opportunities arise that would require financing, we believe that we have the ability to finance any such transactions.

As of July 25, 2019, $249.2 million of the current Board-authorized amount under our share repurchase program remained available. We expect to repurchase additional shares on the open market from time to time depending on market conditions. We plan to fund these repurchases with cash provided by operations and borrowings under the Credit and Receivables Facilities.

### CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES

We prepare our Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), which require management to make estimates and assumptions that affect reported amounts and related disclosures. Management identifies critical accounting estimates as:

- those that require the use of assumptions about matters that are inherently and highly uncertain at the time the estimates are made; and
- those for which changes in the estimates or assumptions, or the use of different estimates and assumptions, could have a material impact on our consolidated results of operations or financial condition.

Management has discussed the development, selection and disclosure of our critical accounting estimates with the Audit Committee of our Board. For a description of our critical accounting estimates that require us to make the most difficult, subjective or complex judgments, please see our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K. We have not changed these policies from those previously disclosed.

### Recent Accounting Pronouncements

See Note 1 of “Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements,” included in Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for detail.

## Market risk

As filed, 702 characters.

### Interest Rate Risk

There have been no material changes during the six months ended June 30, 2019 from what we reported in our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K. For additional information on our interest rate risk, refer to “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk” included in Part II, Item 7A. in our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

### Currency Risk

There have been no material changes during the six months ended June 30, 2019 from what we reported in our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K. For additional information on our currency risk, refer to “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk” included in Part II, Item 7A. in our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,533 characters.

The term “disclosure controls and procedures” is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the Act). The rules refer to the controls and other procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in reports that we file or submit under the Act is (1) recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms and (2) accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. As of June 30, 2019, management, including the CEO and CFO, performed an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures. Based on that evaluation, management, including the CEO and CFO, concluded that as of June 30, 2019, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

We maintain a system of internal control over financial reporting that is designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. Based on the most recent evaluation, we have concluded that no change in our internal control over financial reporting occurred during the last fiscal quarter that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 141 characters.

There have been no material changes from the risk factors disclosed in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” in our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Filed Jul 31, 2019.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000945841-19-000116. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 2, 2026, 16:44 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
