# Global Self Storage, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2021

- Company: [Global Self Storage, Inc.](/companies/self.md) (CIK 1031235)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2021-11-15
- Accepted by EDGAR: Nov 15, 2021, 08:00 ET
- Period: 2021-09-30
- Accession: 0000950170-21-004478
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1031235/000095017021004478/self-20210930.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1031235/000095017021004478/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2021-09-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2021-07-01 to 2021-09-30 | $2.7m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Revenue | 9 months, 2021-01-01 to 2021-09-30 | $7.7m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2021-07-01 to 2021-09-30 | $784.0k | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 9 months, 2021-01-01 to 2021-09-30 | $1.9m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2021-07-01 to 2021-09-30 | $256.5k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 9 months, 2021-01-01 to 2021-09-30 | $828.6k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Net income | 3 months, 2021-07-01 to 2021-09-30 | $629.1k | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months, 2021-01-01 to 2021-09-30 | $1.9m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2021-07-01 to 2021-09-30 | $0.06 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months, 2021-01-01 to 2021-09-30 | $0.19 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2021-07-01 to 2021-09-30 | $0.06 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months, 2021-01-01 to 2021-09-30 | $0.19 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2021-07-01 to 2021-09-30 | 10,635,006 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months, 2021-01-01 to 2021-09-30 | 9,787,317 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months, 2021-01-01 to 2021-09-30 | $2.5m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Dividends paid | 9 months, 2021-01-01 to 2021-09-30 | $1.9m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2021-09-30 | $2.5m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | at 2021-09-30 | $65.8m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | at 2021-09-30 | $19.5m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2021-09-30 | $46.3m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 77,108 characters.

### CAUTIONARY LANGUAGE

The following discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with our unaudited “Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” and the “Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (unaudited)” appearing elsewhere in this report. We make statements in this section that may be forward looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. For a complete discussion of forward looking statements, see the section in this report entitled “Statement on Forward Looking Information.” References to the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our company” refer to Global Self Storage, Inc., a Maryland corporation, including, as the context requires, its direct and indirect subsidiaries.

### CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Our discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations are based on our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements contained elsewhere in this report, which have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. Our notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements contained elsewhere in this report describe the significant accounting policies essential to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements. Preparation of our financial statements requires estimates, judgments, and assumptions. We believe that the estimates, judgments, and assumptions that we have used are appropriate and correct based on information available at the time they were made. These estimates, judgments, and assumptions can affect our reported assets and liabilities as of the date of the financial statements, as well as the reported revenues and expenses during the period presented. If there are material differences between these estimates, judgments, and assumptions and actual facts, our financial statements may be affected.

In many cases, the accounting treatment of a particular transaction is specifically dictated by GAAP and does not require our judgment in its application. There are areas in which our judgment in selecting among available alternatives would not produce a materially different result, but there are some areas in which our judgment in selecting among available alternatives would produce a materially different result. Please refer to the notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements that contain additional information regarding our critical accounting policies and other disclosures.

### Management’s Discussion and Analysis Overview

The Company is a self-administered and self-managed REIT that owns, operates, manages, acquires, develops and redevelops self storage properties (“stores” or “properties”) in the United States. Our stores are designed to offer affordable, easily accessible, and secure storage space for residential and commercial customers. As of September 30, 2021, the Company owned and operated, or managed, through its wholly owned subsidiaries, thirteen stores located in Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, and Oklahoma. The Company was formerly registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “1940 Act”) as a non-diversified, closed end management investment company. The Securities and Exchange Commission’s (“SEC”) order approving the Company’s application to deregister from the 1940 Act was granted on January 19, 2016. On January 19, 2016, the Company changed its name to Global Self Storage, Inc. from Self Storage Group, Inc., changed its SEC registration from an investment company to an operating company reporting under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), and listed its common stock on NASDAQ under the symbol “SELF”.

The Company was incorporated on December 12, 1996 under the laws of the state of Maryland. The Company has elected to be treated as a REIT under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the “Code”). To the extent the Company continues to qualify as a REIT, it will not generally be subject to U.S. federal income tax, with certain limited exceptions, on its taxable income that is distributed to its stockholders.

Our store operations generated most of our net income for all periods presented herein. Accordingly, a significant portion of management’s time is devoted to seeking to maximize cash flows from our existing stores, as well as seeking investments in additional stores. The Company expects to continue to earn a majority of its gross income from its store operations as its current store operations continue to develop and as it makes additional store acquisitions. Over time, the Company expects to divest its remaining portfolio of investment securities and use the proceeds to acquire, develop, redevelop, and/or operate additional stores. The Company expects its income from investment securities to continue to decrease as it continues to divest its holdings of investment securities.

#### Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Our financing strategy is to minimize the cost of our capital in order to maximize the returns generated for our stockholders. For future acquisitions, the Company may use various financing and capital raising alternatives including, but not limited to, debt and/or equity offerings, credit facilities, mortgage financing, and joint ventures with third parties.

On June 24, 2016, certain wholly owned subsidiaries of the Company (“Term Loan Secured Subsidiaries”) entered into a loan agreement and certain other related agreements (collectively, the “Term Loan Agreement”) between the Term Loan Secured Subsidiaries and Insurance Strategy Funding IV, LLC (the “Term Loan Lender”). Under the Term Loan Agreement, the Term Loan Secured Subsidiaries are borrowing from Term Loan Lender in the principal amount of $20 million pursuant to a promissory note (the “Term Loan Promissory Note”). The Term Loan Promissory Note bears an interest rate equal to 4.192% per annum and is due to mature on July 1, 2036. Pursuant to a security agreement (the “Term Loan Security Agreement”), the obligations under the Term Loan Agreement are secured by certain real estate assets owned by the Term Loan Secured Subsidiaries. J.P. Morgan Investment Management, Inc. acted as Special Purpose Vehicle Agent of the Term Loan Lender. The Company entered into a non-recourse guaranty on June 24, 2016 (the “Term Loan Guaranty,” and together with the Term Loan Agreement, the Term Loan Promissory Note and the Term Loan Security Agreement, the “Term Loan Documents”) to guarantee the payment to Lender of certain obligations of the Term Loan Secured Subsidiaries under the Term Loan Agreement. The Term Loan Documents require the Term Loan Secured Subsidiaries and the Company to comply with certain covenants, including, among others, a minimum net worth test and other customary covenants. The Term Loan Lender may accelerate amounts outstanding under the Term Loan Documents upon the occurrence of an Event of Default (as defined in the Term Loan Agreement) including, but not limited to, the failure to pay amounts due or commencement of bankruptcy proceedings. The Company and the Term Loan Secured Subsidiaries paid customary fees and expenses in connection with their entry into the Term Loan Documents. There is no material relationship between the Company, its Term Loan Secured Subsidiaries, or its affiliates and the Term Loan Lender, other than in respect of the Term Loan Documents.

On May 19, 2020, Midas Management Corporation (“MMC”) (the “Borrower”) entered into a Paycheck Protection Program Term Note (“PPP Note”) with Customers Bank on behalf of itself and Winmill & Co. Incorporated, Bexil Corporation, Tuxis Corporation, and/or their affiliates (collectively with the Company, the “Affiliates”) under the Paycheck Protection Program (the “Program”) of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (“CARES Act”) administered by the U.S. Small Business Administration (the “SBA”). Certain officers and directors of the Company also serve as officers and/or directors of the Affiliates. Pursuant to an arrangement between a professional employer organization and the Affiliates, MMC acts as a conduit payer of compensation and benefits to the Affiliates’ employees including those who are concurrently employed by the Company and its Affiliates. The Borrower received total proceeds of $486,602 from the PPP Note of which approximately $300,000 was attributable to the Company under the SBA’s loan determination formula. In accordance with the requirements of the CARES Act, the Affiliates used the proceeds from the PPP Note primarily for payroll and other eligible costs. Interest accrues on the PPP Note at the rate per annum of 1.00%. In March 2021, the Borrower applied to Customers Bank for forgiveness of the amount due on the PPP Note in an amount equal to the sum of payroll and other eligible costs incurred during the Covered Period, as defined therein, following disbursement under the PPP Note.

On October 8, 2021, the Borrower received the SBA’s final loan review decision which denied forgiveness of the loan in full. On November 4, 2021, the Borrower filed an appeal petition with the SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals within the 30 calendar day period after receipt of the final loan review decision. The Borrower's timely filing of the appeal has extended the loan deferment period. No assurance is provided that our appeal will be successful and that we will obtain forgiveness of our portion of the PPP Note in whole or in part. If forgiveness is not granted, interest on our portion of the PPP Note, in whole or in part, will need to be repaid by us.

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, there has been no material impact to the Company’s operations or cash flows due to the PPP Note.

On June 25, 2021, we completed an underwritten public offering whereby we sold and issued an aggregate of 1,121,496 shares of our common stock at the price of $5.35 per share. Subsequently, the over-allotment option was exercised, and sale completed on June 29, 2021, increasing the total number of shares sold and issued to 1,289,720. We raised aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $6.9 million in the public offering after giving effect to the exercise of the over-allotment option.

On July 6, 2021, certain wholly owned subsidiaries (“Amended Credit Facility Secured Subsidiaries”) of the Company entered into a first amendment to the Credit Facility Loan Agreement (collectively, the “Amended Credit Facility Loan Agreement”) between the Amended Credit Facility Secured Subsidiaries and The Huntington National Bank, successor by merger to TCF National Bank (“Amended Credit Facility Lender”). Under the Amended Credit Facility Loan Agreement, the Amended Credit Facility Secured Subsidiaries may borrow from the Amended Credit Facility Lender in the principal amount of up to $15 million pursuant to a promissory note (the “Amended Credit Facility Promissory Note”). The Amended Credit Facility Promissory Note bears an interest rate equal to 3% plus the greater of the One Month U.S. Dollar London Inter-Bank Offered Rate or one-quarter of one percent (0.25%) and is due to mature on July 6, 2024. As of September 30, 2021, the effective interest rate was 3.25%. The obligations under the Amended Credit Facility Loan Agreement are secured by certain real estate assets owned by the Amended Credit Facility Secured Subsidiaries. The Company entered into an amended and restated guaranty of payment on July 6, 2021 (“Amended Credit Facility Guaranty,” and together with the Amended Credit Facility Loan Agreement, the Amended Credit Facility Promissory Note and related instruments, the “Amended Credit Facility Loan Documents”) to guarantee the payment to the Amended Credit Facility Lender of certain obligations of the Amended Credit Facility Secured Subsidiaries under the Amended Credit Facility Loan Agreement. The Company and the Amended Credit Facility Secured Subsidiaries paid customary fees and expenses in connection with their entry into the Amended Credit Facility Loan Documents. The Company also maintains a bank account at the Amended Credit Facility Lender. As of September 30, 2021, we have no withdrawn proceeds under the Amended Credit Facility Loan Agreement. We currently intend to strategically withdraw proceeds available under the Amended Credit Facility Loan Agreement to fund: (i) the acquisition of additional self storage properties, (ii) expansions at existing self storage properties in our portfolio, and/or (iii) joint ventures with third parties for the acquisition and expansion of self storage properties.

We continue to actively review a number of store and store portfolio acquisition opportunities and have been working to further develop and expand our current stores. We did not complete any acquisitions in the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021. In addition, we may pursue third-party management opportunities of properties owned by certain affiliates or joint venture partners for a fee, and utilize such relationships with third-party owners as a source for future acquisitions and investment opportunities. As of September 30, 2021, under our third-party management platform, Global MaxManagementSM, we managed one third-party owned property, which was rebranded as “Global Self Storage,” had 137,118-leasable square feet and was comprised of 618 climate-controlled and non-climate-controlled units located in Edmond, Oklahoma.

We expect we will have sufficient cash from current sources to meet our liquidity needs for the next twelve months. However, we may opt to supplement our equity capital and increase potential returns to our stockholders through the use of prudent levels of borrowings. We may use debt when the available terms and conditions are favorable to long-term investing and well-aligned with our business plan. In light of the novel coronavirus (“COVID-19”) pandemic and its impact on the global economy, we are closely monitoring overall liquidity levels and changes in our business performance (including our properties) to be in a position to enact changes to ensure adequate liquidity going forward.

As of September 30, 2021, we had capital resources totaling approximately $20.5 million, comprised of $2.8 million of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, $2.7 million of marketable securities, and $15.0 million available for withdrawal under the Credit Facility Loan Agreement. Capital resources derived from retained cash flow have been and are currently expected to continue to be negligible. Retained operating cash flow represents our expected cash flow provided by operating activities, less stockholder distributions and capital expenditures to maintain stores. These capital resources allow us to continue to execute our strategic business plan, which includes funding acquisitions, either directly or through joint ventures; expansion projects at our existing properties; and broadening our revenue base and pipeline of potential acquisitions through developing Global MaxManagementSM, our third-party management platform. Our board of directors regularly reviews our strategic business plan, including topics and metrices like capital formation, debt versus equity ratios, dividend policy, use of capital and debt, funds from operations (“FFO”) and adjusted funds from operations (“AFFO”) performance, and optimal cash levels.

We expect that the results of our operations will be affected by a number of factors. Many of the factors that will affect our operating results are beyond our control. The Company and its properties could be materially and adversely affected by the risks, or the public perception of the risks, related to an epidemic, pandemic, outbreak, or other public health crisis, such as the COVID-19 pandemic. The COVID-19 pandemic has continued to impact the U.S. and global economies. The U.S. financial markets have experienced disruption and constrained credit conditions within certain sectors. Although more normalized activities have resumed, at this time the Company cannot predict the full extent of the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Company and the COVID-19 pandemic could have a delayed adverse impact on the Company's financial results. The Company will continue to monitor the pandemic's effects on a daily basis and will adjust its operations as necessary.

Self storage has been identified by the Department of Homeland Security as a Critical Infrastructure Sector and has been deemed an essential business in all states where we have operations. We believe this is because self-storage facilities play an important role in local supply chains, and are used by residents and businesses to store a variety of critical supplies for residential and commercial use. As such, we are proud to continue to serve our communities in this way and currently expect to remain fully operational for the duration of the COVID-19 pandemic. In addition, we are practicing social distancing and enhanced cleaning and disinfectant activities to protect our employees and tenants. We have long provided online leasing and payment options, as well as on-site contactless solutions using kiosks that can facilitate rentals and even automatically dispense locks. Our kiosks are available 24/7 at each of our stores where prospective tenants can select and rent a unit, or current tenants can pay their rent.

Nevertheless, the COVID-19 pandemic presents material uncertainty and risk with respect to the Company’s business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows, and our tenant's ability to pay rent. The extent to which our financial condition and results of operations operating will continue to be affected by the COVID-19 pandemic will largely depend on future developments (including the timing of the successful distribution of an effective vaccine), which are highly uncertain and cannot be accurately predicted.

### Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2021 Compared with the Three Months Ended September 30, 2020

#### Revenues

Total revenues increased from $2,345,909 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $2,730,518 during the three months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $384,609, or 16.4%. Rental income increased from $2,237,424 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $2,608,664 during the three months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $371,240, or 16.6%. The increase was primarily attributable to the Millbrook, NY and West Henrietta, NY expansions, and increases in rental rates and occupancy at our wholly-owned stores.

Other store related income consists of customer insurance fees, sales of storage supplies, and other ancillary revenues. Other store related income increased from $90,989 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $102,428 during the three months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $11,439, or 12.6%. This increase was primarily attributable to an increase in the percentage of administrative fees due to the Company for tenant stored items insurance and increased insurance participation.

Income from our third-party management platform consists of management fees and customer insurance fees. Management fees and other income increased from $17,496 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $19,426 during the three months ended September 30, 2021.

#### Operating Expenses

Total operating expenses decreased from $1,981,202 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $1,946,479 during the three months ended September 30, 2021, a decrease of $34,723, or 1.8%, which was primarily attributable to a decrease in depreciation and amortization expense. Store operating expenses increased from $907,350 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $940,372 during the three months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $33,022, or 3.6%.

Depreciation and amortization decreased from $509,219 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $409,763 during the three months ended September 30, 2021, a decrease of $99,456, or 19.5%, which was primarily attributable to amortization of the in-place leases in 2020 related to the November 2019 store acquisition in West Henrietta, NY.

General and administrative expenses increased from $564,162 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $594,547 during the three months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $30,385, or 5.4%. The increase in general and administrative expenses during this period are primarily attributable to increases in stock-based compensation for 2021 due to restricted stock grants, expenses related to the Company’s annual meeting, and increased premiums for E&O/D&O insurance.

Business development, capital raising, store acquisition, and third-party management marketing expenses increased from $471 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $1,797 during the three months ended September 30, 2021. These costs primarily consist of costs incurred in connection with business development, capital raising, and future potential store acquisitions, and third-party management marketing expenses. The increase is primarily attributable to more activities related to capital raising, store acquisitions, and third-party management marketing expenses. Business development costs are typically non-recurring and fluctuate based on periodic business development and acquisition activity.

#### Operating Income

As a result of the operating effects noted above, operating income increased from $364,707 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $784,039‭‬ during the three months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $419,332, or 115.0%. ‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬‬

#### Other income (expense)

Interest expense on loans decreased from $290,802 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 to $256,502 during the three months ended September 30, 2021. This decrease was attributable to a lower amount of funds drawn and fluctuating interest expense on funds drawn on the Credit Facility Loan Agreement. The cash payments for the $20 million loan remain the same every month until June 2036.

Dividend, interest, and other income was $17,648 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 and $19,533 during the three months ended September 30, 2021.

Unrealized gain on marketable equity securities was $245,571 during the three months ended September 30, 2020 and the unrealized gain on marketable equity securities was $81,992 during the three months ended September 30, 2021.

#### Net income (loss)

For the three months ended September 30, 2020, net income was $337,124, or $0.04 per fully diluted share. For the three months ended September 30, 2021, net income was $629,062, or $0.06 per fully diluted share.

### Results of Operations for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2021 Compared with the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2020

#### Revenues

Total revenues increased from $6,819,665 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 to $7,747,227 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $927,562, or 13.6%. Rental income increased from $6,521,176 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 to $7,402,570 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $881,394, or 13.5%. The increase was primarily attributable to the West Henrietta, NY acquisition, increases in rental rates at our other wholly-owned stores, and to a lesser extent, our Millbrook, NY and West Henrietta, NY expansions.

Other store related income consists of customer insurance fees, sales of storage supplies, and other ancillary revenues. Other store related income increased from $246,148 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 to $288,249 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $42,101, or 17.1%. This increase was primarily attributable to an increase in the percentage of administrative fees due to the Company for tenant stored items insurance and increased insurance participation.

#### Operating Expenses

Total operating expenses decreased from $6,059,421 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 to $5,864,637 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021, a decrease of $194,784, or 3.2%, which was primarily attributable to a decrease in depreciation and amortization expense. Store operating expenses increased from $2,698,639 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 to $2,831,693 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $133,054, or 4.9%.

Depreciation and amortization decreased from $1,527,901 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 to $1,221,938 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021, a decrease of $305,963, or 20.0%, which was primarily attributable to amortization of the in-place leases related to the 2019 store acquisition in West Henrietta, NY.

General and administrative expenses decreased from $1,822,353 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 to $1,804,371 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021, a decrease of $17,982, or 1.0%. The decrease in the general and administrative expenses during the period are primarily attributable to a decrease in certain professional fees.

Business development, capital raising, store acquisition, and third-party management marketing expenses decreased from $10,528 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 to $6,635 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021. The decrease is primarily attributable to less expenses related to third-party management marketing, store acquisition, and capital raising expenses. Business development, capital raising, and store acquisition-related costs are typically non-recurring and fluctuate based on periodic business development and acquisition activity.

#### Operating Income

Operating income increased from $760,244 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 to $1,882,590‬ during the nine months ended September 30, 2021, an increase of $1,122,346, or 147.6%. The increase in operating income was primarily attributable to an increase in rental income, and to a lesser extent, a decrease in depreciation and amortization expense.

#### Other income (expense)

Interest expense on loans decreased from $891,107 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 to $828,567 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021. This decrease was attributable to a lower amount of funds drawn and fluctuations in interest expense on funds drawn on the credit revolver. The cash payments for the $20 million loan remain the same every month until June 2036.

Dividend, interest, and other income was $62,017 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 and $56,396 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021.

Unrealized gain on marketable equity securities was $27,402 during the nine months ended September 30, 2020 and the unrealized gain on marketable equity securities was $791,189 during the nine months ended September 30, 2021.

#### Net income (loss)

For the nine months ended September 30, 2020, net loss was $41,444, or $0.00 per fully diluted share. For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, net income was $1,901,608, or $0.19 per fully diluted share.

#### Distributions and Closing Market Prices

Distributions for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020 each totaled $0.065 per share, respectively. The Company’s closing market price as of September 30, 2021 and September 30, 2020 were $5.15 and $4.01, respectively. Past market price performance and distribution levels do not guarantee similar results in the future.

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures

Funds from Operations (“FFO”) and FFO per share are non-GAAP measures defined by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“NAREIT”) and are considered helpful measures of REIT performance by REITs and many REIT analysts. NAREIT defines FFO as a REIT’s net income, excluding gains or losses from sales of property, and adding back real estate depreciation and amortization. FFO and FFO per share are not a substitute for net income or earnings per share. FFO is not a substitute for GAAP net cash flow in evaluating our liquidity or ability to pay dividends, because it excludes financing activities presented on our statements of cash flows. In addition, other REITs may compute these measures differently, so comparisons among REITs may not be helpful. However, the Company believes that to further understand the performance of its stores, FFO should be considered along with the net income and cash flows reported in accordance with GAAP and as presented in the Company’s financial statements.

Adjusted FFO (“AFFO”) represents FFO excluding the effects of business development, capital raising, store acquisition, and third-party management marketing expenses and non-recurring items, which we believe are not indicative of the Company’s operating results. We present AFFO because we believe it is a helpful measure in understanding our results of operations insofar as we believe that the items noted above that are included in FFO, but excluded from AFFO, are not indicative of our ongoing operating results. We also believe that the investment community considers our AFFO (or similar measures using different terminology) when evaluating us. Because other REITs or real estate companies may not compute AFFO in the same manner as we do, and may use different terminology, our computation of AFFO may not be comparable to AFFO reported by other REITs or real estate companies.

We believe net operating income or “NOI” is a meaningful measure of operating performance because we utilize NOI in making decisions with respect to, among other things, capital allocations, determining current store values, evaluating store performance, and in comparing period-to-period and market-to-market store operating results. In addition, we believe the investment community utilizes NOI in determining operating performance and real estate values and does not consider depreciation expense because it is based upon historical cost. NOI is defined as net store earnings before general and administrative expenses, interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

NOI is not a substitute for net income, net operating cash flow, or other related GAAP financial measures, in evaluating our operating results.

### Self Storage Portfolio

The following discussion and analysis of our same-store self storage operations are presented on a comparative basis for the nine months ended September 30, 2021.

### GLOBAL SELF STORAGE STORES

| Property(1) OWNED STORES | Address | Year Store Opened / Acquired | Number of Units | Net Leasable Square Feet | September 30, 2021 Square Foot Occupancy % | September 30, 2020 Square Foot Occupancy % |
| --- | --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| SSG BOLINGBROOK LLC | 296 North Weber Road, Bolingbrook, IL 60440 | 1997 / 2013 | 807 | 113,700 | 96.5% | 95.1% |
| SSG CLINTON LLC | 6 Heritage Park Road, Clinton, CT 06413 | 1996 / 2016 | 182 | 30,408 | 90.0% | 99.8% |
| SSG DOLTON LLC | 14900 Woodlawn Avenue, Dolton, IL 60419 | 2007 / 2013 | 652 | 86,590 | 92.7% | 93.9% |
| SSG LIMA LLC | 1910 West Robb Avenue, Lima, OH 60419 | 1996 / 2016 | 756 | 96,883 | 93.4% | 93.3% |
| SSG MERRILLVILLE LLC | 6590 Broadway, Merrillville, IN 46410 | 2005 / 2013 | 568 | 80,970 | 96.9% | 94.2% |
| SSG ROCHESTER LLC | 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 | 2010 / 2012 | 644 | 68,121 | 94.5% | 96.6% |
| SSG SADSBURY LLC | 21 Aim Boulevard, Sadsburyville, PA 19369 | 2006 / 2012 | 694 | 78,857 | 94.4% | 94.4% |
| SSG SUMMERVILLE I LLC | 1713 Old Trolley Road, Summerville, SC 29485 | 1990 / 2013 | 568 | 76,410 | 92.7% | 84.3% |
| SSG SUMMERVILLE II LLC | 900 North Gum Street, Summerville, SC 29483 | 1997 / 2013 | 246 | 42,860 | 94.1% | 93.3% |
| **TOTAL/AVERAGE SAME-STORES** |  |  | **5,117** | **674,799** | **94.3%** | **93.5%** |
| SSG FISHERS LLC | 13942 East 96th Street, McCordsville, IN 46055 | 2007 / 2016 | 540 | 76,360 | 93.4% | 85.9% |
| SSG MILLBROOK LLC | 3814 Route 44, Millbrook, NY 12545 | 2008 / 2016 | 260 | 24,472 | 97.1% | 90.9% |
| SSG WEST HENRIETTA LLC | 70 Erie Station Road, West Henrietta, NY 14586 | 2016 / 2019 | 475 | 55,550 | 78.8% | 80.5% |
| **TOTAL/AVERAGE NON SAME-STORES** |  |  | **1,275** | **156,382** | **88.8%** | **84.8%** |
| **TOTAL/AVERAGE SAME-STORES AND NON SAME-STORES** |  |  | **6,392** | **831,180** | **93.3%** | **91.9%** |
| **MANAGED STORES** |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TPM EDMOND LLC | 14000 N I 35 Service Rd, Edmond, OK 73013 | 2015 / 2019 | 618 | 137,118 | 94.8% | 92.1% |
| **TOTAL/AVERAGE MANAGED STORES** |  |  | **618** | **137,118** | **94.8%** | **92.1%** |
| **TOTAL/AVERAGE ALL OWNED/MANAGED STORES** |  |  | **7,010** | **968,298** | **93.5%** | **91.9%** |

(1) Each store is directly owned or managed by the Company’s wholly owned subsidiary listed in the table.

Certain stores’ leasable square feet in the chart above includes outside auto/RV/boat storage space: approximately 13,000 square feet at SSG Sadsbury LLC; 15,700 square feet at SSG Bolingbrook LLC; 9,000 square feet at SSG Dolton LLC; 1,000 square feet at SSG Merrillville LLC; 7,200 square feet at SSG Summerville II LLC and 8,750 square feet at SSG Clinton LLC. For SSG Lima LLC, included is approximately 7,700 square feet of non-storage commercial and student housing space. Approximately 33% of our total available units are climate-controlled, 59% are traditional drive-up storage, and 8% are outdoor parking storage for boats, cars and recreational vehicles.

### Same-Store Self Storage Operations

We consider our same-store portfolio to consist of only those stores owned and operated on a stabilized basis at the beginning and at the end of the applicable periods presented. We consider a store to be stabilized once it has achieved an occupancy rate that we believe, based on our assessment of market-specific data, is representative of similar self storage assets in the applicable market for a full year measured as of the most recent January 1 and has not been significantly damaged by natural disaster or undergone significant renovation or expansion. We believe that same-store results are useful to investors in evaluating our performance because they provide information relating to changes in store-level operating performance without taking into account the effects of acquisitions, dispositions, or new ground-up developments. At September 30, 2021, we owned nine same-store properties and three non same-store properties. The Company believes that, by providing same-store results from a stabilized pool of stores, with accompanying operating metrics including, but not limited to, variances in occupancy, rental revenue, operating expenses, and NOI, stockholders and potential investors are able to evaluate operating performance without the effects of non-stabilized occupancy levels, rent levels, expense levels, acquisitions, or completed developments. Same-store results should not be used as a basis for future same-store performance or for the performance of the Company’s stores as a whole.

Same-store occupancy at September 30, 2021 increased by 0.8% to 94.3% from 93.5% at September 30, 2020. This excludes the impact from the West Henrietta, NY expansion project completed in August 2020, Millbrook, NY expansion project completed in February 2020, and our McCordsville, IN conversion, which commenced in April 2020 and was completed June 2020.

Same-store revenues increased by 13.8% and 9.9% for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. Same-store cost of operations increased by 2.9% and 3.8% for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. Same-store NOI increased by 20.5% and 13.8% for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. The increase in same-store NOI was due primarily to an increase in revenues.

We believe that our results were driven by, among other things, our internet and digital marketing initiatives which helped our same-store overall average occupancy maintain at or around 94% as of September 30, 2021. Also, contributing to our results were our customer service efforts which we believe were essential in building local brand loyalty, resulting in strong referral and word-of-mouth market demand for our storage units and services. Another contributing factor to our results was our competitor move-in rate metrics analysis which employs internet data scraping and other methods to help keep our storage unit move-in rates “in the market,” and our revenue rate management program which helped increase existing tenant rates while maintaining or building store occupancy.

These results are summarized as follows:

*SAME - STORE PROPERTIES*

| Three Months Ended September 30, | 2021 | 2020 | Variance | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $2,138,819 | $1,879,539 | $259,280 | 13.8% |
| Cost of operations | $738,706 | $717,566 | $21,140 | 2.9% |
| Net operating income | $1,400,113 | $1,161,973 | $238,140 | 20.5% |
| Depreciation and amortization | $242,187 | $238,803 | $3,384 | 1.4% |
| Net leasable square footage at period end\* | 674,799 | 675,601 | (802) | -0.1% |
| Net leased square footage at period end | 636,304 | 631,879 | 4,425 | 0.7% |
| Overall square foot occupancy at period end | 94.3% | 93.5% | 0.8% | 0.9% |
| Total annualized revenue per leased square foot | $13.45 | $11.90 | $1.55 | 13.0% |
| Total available leasable storage units\* | 5,117 | 5,075 | 42 | 0.8% |
| Number of leased storage units | 4,783 | 4,738 | 45 | 0.9% |

*SAME - STORE PROPERTIES*

| Nine Months Ended September 30, | 2021 | 2020 | Variance | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $6,090,048 | $5,543,070 | $546,978 | 9.9% |
| Cost of operations | $2,256,565 | $2,174,739 | $81,826 | 3.8% |
| Net operating income | $3,833,483 | $3,368,331 | $465,152 | 13.8% |
| Depreciation and amortization | $719,402 | $713,707 | $5,695 | 0.8% |
| Net leasable square footage at period end\* | 674,799 | 675,601 | (802) | -0.1% |
| Net leased square footage at period end | 636,304 | 631,879 | 4,425 | 0.7% |
| Overall square foot occupancy at period end | 94.3% | 93.5% | 0.8% | 0.9% |
| Total annualized revenue per leased square foot | $12.76 | $11.70 | $1.06 | 9.1% |
| Total available leasable storage units\* | 5,117 | 5,075 | 42 | 0.8% |
| Number of leased storage units | 4,783 | 4,738 | 45 | 0.9% |

28

\* From time to time, as guided by market conditions, net leasable square footage and total available leasable storage units at our properties may increase or decrease as a result of consolidation, division or reconfiguration of storage units. Similarly, leasable square footage may increase or decrease due to expansion or redevelopment of our properties.

The following table presents a reconciliation of same-store net operating income to net income (loss) as presented on our consolidated statements of operations for the periods indicated (unaudited):

|  | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2021 2020 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2021 2020 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net income (loss) | $629,062 $337,124 | $1,901,608 $(41,444) |
| Adjustments: |  |  |
| Management fees and other income | (19,426) (17,496) | (56,408) (52,341) |
| General and administrative | 594,547 564,162 | 1,804,371 1,822,353 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 409,763 509,219 | 1,221,938 1,527,901 |
| Business development | 1,797 471 | 6,635 10,528 |
| Dividend, interest, and other income | (19,533) (17,648) | (56,396) (62,017) |
| Unrealized (gain) loss on marketable equity securities | (81,992) (245,571) | (791,189) (27,402) |
| Interest expense | 256,502 290,802 | 828,567 891,107 |
| Non same-store revenues | (572,272) (448,873) | (1,600,770) (1,224,254) |
| Non same-store cost of operations | 201,665 189,783 | 575,127 523,900 |
| Total same-store net operating income | $1,400,113 $1,161,973 | $3,833,483 $3,368,331 |
|  | **For the Three Months Ended September 30,** | **For the Nine Months Ended September 30,** |
|  | **2021** **2020** | **2021** **2020** |
| Same-store revenues | $2,138,819 $1,879,539 | $6,090,048 $5,543,070 |
| Same-store cost of operations | 738,706 717,566 | $2,256,565 2,174,739 |
| Total same-store net operating income | $1,400,113 $1,161,973 | $3,833,483 $3,368,331 |

#### Analysis of Same-Store Revenue

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, same-store revenue increased 13.8%, or $259,280, and 9.9%, or $546,978, respectively, versus the same periods in 2020, which was attributable to, among other things, consistent rent collections, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, and increased rental rates. Same-store average overall square foot occupancy for all of the Company’s same-store properties increased to 94.3% at September 30, 2021, up from 93.5% at September 30, 2020.

We believe that our focus on high occupancy helps us to maximize rental income at our properties. We seek to maintain an average square foot occupancy level at or above 90% by regularly adjusting the rental rates and promotions offered to attract new tenants as well as adjusting our online marketing efforts in seeking to generate sufficient move-in volume to replace tenants that vacate. Demand may fluctuate due to various local and regional factors, including the overall economy. Demand is generally higher in the summer months than in the winter months and, as a result, rental rates charged to new tenants are typically higher in the summer months than in the winter months.

During the period from late March 2020 through May 2020, we experienced reduced activity with fewer move-ins and move-outs, and received periodic tenant requests for the waiver of late fees due to COVID-19 related hardships. However, we have seen increased demand for self storage since June 2020, as various areas of the United States emerged from stay at home orders. These trends may be temporary or even reverse, to the extent they are driven by short-term factors such as stay at home orders and delays in our auction process. We temporarily suspended our existing tenant rental rate increase program, but have since restarted it at all of our properties as of July 2020. Because existing tenant rental rate increases have contributed significantly to increases in rental income in recent years, suspension of these increases may have a material adverse impact on our revenue growth. This temporary suspension has impacted our revenue. It is possible that the COVID-19 pandemic could change consumer behavior, either due to economic recession, uncertainty, or dislocation, as well as other factors, which could increase customer sensitivity and propensity to move-out in response to rate increases, either in the short or longer term. Other effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, such as movement from urban areas to more suburban and rural areas, has driven increased demand for self storage in the secondary and tertiary markets that we operate.

As of September 30, 2021, we observed no material degradation in rent collections. However, we believe that our bad debt losses (which are reflected as a reduction in revenues) could increase from historical levels, due to (i) cumulative stress on our customers’ financial capacity and (ii) reduced rent recoveries from auctioned units.

We may experience a change in the move-out patterns of our long-term customers due to economic uncertainty and the significant increase in unemployment recently. This could lead to lower occupancies and rent “roll down” as long-term customers are replaced with new customers at lower rates.

If and when the COVID-19 pandemic subsides, we currently expect rental income growth, if any, to come from a combination of the following: (i) continued existing tenant rent increases, (ii) higher rental rates charged to new tenants, (iii) lower promotional discounts, and (iv) higher occupancies. Our future rental income growth will likely also be dependent upon many factors for each market that we operate in, including, among other things, demand for self storage space, the level of competitor supply of self storage space, and the average length of stay of our tenants. Increasing existing tenant rental rates, generally on an annual basis, is a key component of our revenue growth. We typically determine the level of rental increases based upon our expectations regarding the impact of existing tenant rate increases on incremental move-outs. We currently expect existing tenant rent increases for the remainder of 2021, if any, to be higher than the prior year.

Due to the uncertainty of the COVID-19 pandemic, it is difficult to predict trends in move-in, move-out, in place contractual rents, and occupancy levels. Current trends, when viewed in the short-term, are volatile and not necessarily predictive of our revenues going forward because they may be subject to many short-term factors. Such factors include, among others, the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, initial move-in rates, seasonal factors, unit size and geographical mix of the specific tenants moving in or moving out, the length of stay of the tenants moving in or moving out, changes in our pricing strategies, and the degree and timing of rate increases previously passed to existing tenants.

Importantly, we continue to refine our ongoing revenue rate management program which includes regular internet data scraping of local competitors’ prices. We do this in seeking to maintain our competitive market price advantage for our various sized storage units at our stores. This program helps us in seeking to maximize each store’s occupancies and our self storage revenue and NOI. We believe that, through our various marketing initiatives, we can continue to attract high quality, long term tenants who we expect will be storing with us for years. As of September 30, 2021, our average tenant duration of stay was approximately 3.2 years, up from approximately 3.0 years as of September 30, 2020.

#### Analysis of Same-Store Cost of Operations

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, same-store cost of operations increased 2.9%, or $21,140, and 3.8%, or $81,826, respectively, versus the same periods in 2020. This increase in same-store cost of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2020 was due primarily to increased landscaping expense from snow removal.

On-site store manager, regional manager, and district manager payroll expense decreased 5.2%, or $11,501, and decreased 1.1%, or $7,340, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. The decrease for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 was due primarily to routine employee departures. We currently expect inflationary increases in compensation rates for existing employees and other increases in compensation costs as we potentially add new stores.

Store property tax expense increased 7.3%, or $20,358, and 0.8%, or $6,274, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. When compared to store property tax expense for the three months ended September 30, 2021, we currently expect store property tax expense to remain consistent for the remainder of 2021. See the section titled “Property Tax Expenses at Dolton, IL” for additional detail.

Repairs and maintenance expense increased 47.0%, or $9,522, and increased 10.6%, or $6,674, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. These expenses increased during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020 primarily due to an increase in one-off maintenance expenses.

Our utility expenses are currently comprised of electricity, oil, and gas costs, which vary by store and are dependent upon energy prices and usage levels. Changes in usage levels are driven primarily by weather and temperature. Also, affecting our utilities expenses over time is our ongoing LED light replacement program at all of our stores which has already resulted in lower electricity usage. Utilities expense increased 9.6%, or $3,306, and 7.4%, or $8.963, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020, primarily due to rising costs for energy and higher energy usage at most of our stores during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. It is difficult to estimate future utility costs because weather, temperature, and energy prices are volatile and unpredictable. However, based upon current trends and expectations regarding commercial electricity rates, we currently expect inflationary increases in rates combined with lower usage resulting in higher net utility costs for the remainder of 2021.

Landscaping expenses, which include snow removal costs, decreased 12.5%, or $2,559, and increased 100.6%, or $56,442, respectively for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. The increase in landscaping expense in the nine months ended September 30, 2020 versus the same period in 2020 is primarily due to higher snow removal expenses. Landscaping expense levels are dependent upon many factors such as weather conditions, which can impact landscaping needs including, among other things, snow removal, inflation in material and labor costs, and random events. We currently expect inflationary increases in landscaping expense for the remainder of 2021, excluding snow removal expense, which is primarily weather dependent and unpredictable.

Marketing expense is comprised principally of internet advertising and the operating costs of our 24/7 kiosk and telephone call and reservation center. Marketing expense varies based upon demand, occupancy levels, and other factors. Internet advertising, in particular, can increase or decrease significantly in the short term in response to these factors. Marketing expense decreased 11.0%, or $5,304, and 14.4%, or $21,147, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020, primarily due to decreased marketing costs and internet advertising expenses. Based upon current trends in move-ins, move-outs, and occupancies, we currently expect marketing expense to increase at a nominal rate for the remainder of 2021.

Other direct store costs include general and administrative expenses incurred at the stores. General expenses include items such as store insurance, business license costs, and the cost of operating each store’s rental office including supplies and telephone and data communication lines. We classify administrative expenses as bank charges related to processing the stores’ cash receipts, credit card fees, repairs and maintenance, utilities, landscaping, alarm monitoring and trash removal. General expenses increased 0.1%, or $70, and 5.5%, or $8,461, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. These expenses increased during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020 primarily due to increased expenses for travel. Administrative expenses increased 13.9%, or $15,567, and 23.6%, or $82,492, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. We experienced an increase in administrative expenses in the nine months ended September 30, 2020 versus the same period in 2020 due primarily to higher landscaping expense in connection with snow removal. We currently expect moderate increases in direct store costs during the remainder of 2021.

Depreciation and amortization increased 1.4%, or $3,384, and 0.8%, or $5,695, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020.

#### Property Tax Expenses at Dolton, IL

Late in the third quarter of 2017, our Dolton, IL property was reassessed by the municipality and separately, our Class 8 tax incentive renewal hearing was held. As a result of those two events, our Dolton, IL property was reassessed at approximately 52% higher and the Class 8 tax incentive was not renewed. These events were applied retroactively to take effect on January 1, 2017. The combined impact was an increase in property tax expenses from $105,000 during 2016 to $210,000 during 2017, $240,000 during 2018, $395,000 during 2019, and $399,000 during 2020. The Class 8 tax incentive phased out over the years 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020. We currently expect the property tax expenses at our Dolton, IL property to increase by approximately 5% in 2021. Both the property tax reassessment and our Class 8 tax incentive renewal status are currently under appeal. However, there is no guarantee that either the assessment will be reduced or our Class 8 tax incentive status will be reinstated.

### Combined Same-Store and Non Same-Store Self Storage Operations

At September 30, 2021, we owned nine same-store properties and three non same-store properties. The non same-store properties are McCordsville, IN, Millbrook, NY, and West Henrietta, NY.

Combined store average overall square foot occupancy at September 30, 2021 increased by 1.4% to 93.3% from 91.9% at September 30, 2020. This includes the impact from our Millbrook, NY store expansion project completed during February 2020, our McCordsville, IN conversion completed during June 2020, and our West Henrietta, NY store expansion project completed during August 2020. Our Millbrook, NY store expansion project added approximately 11,800 leasable square feet of all-climate-controlled storage units. Our McCordsville, IN store conversion added a total of 13,713 leasable square feet of all-climate-controlled storage units. Our West Henrietta store expansion added a total of 7,300 leasable square feet of drive-up storage units. Upon completion in February 2020 of the Millbrook, NY store expansion project, its area occupancy dropped from approximately 88.6% to approximately 45.5%. Upon completion in June 2020 of the McCordsville, IN store conversion project, its area occupancy dropped from what would have been approximately 97.4% to approximately 79.1%. Upon completion in August 2020 of the West Henrietta, NY store expansion project, its area occupancy dropped from approximately 89.6% to approximately 77.9%.

We grew our top-line results by increasing combined store revenues by 16.4% and 13.6% for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. Combined store cost of operations increased by 3.6% and 4.9% for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. Combined store NOI increased by 24.6% and 19.4% for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020.

We believe that our results were driven by, among other things, our internet and digital marketing initiatives, drive-by curb appeal, and superior roadside signage which helped deliver new tenant inquiries and enabled our combined store overall average occupancy to maintain at or above 93% as of September 30, 2021. Also, contributing to our strong results were our customer service efforts which we believe were essential in building local brand loyalty resulting in referral and word-of-mouth market demand for our storage units and services.

These results are summarized as follows:

*COMBINED SAME - STORE AND NON SAME - STORE PROPERTIES*

| Three Months Ended September 30, | 2021 | 2020 | Variance | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $2,711,092 | $2,328,413 | $382,679 | 16.4% |
| Cost of operations | $940,372 | $907,350 | $33,022 | 3.6% |
| Net operating income | $1,770,720 | $1,421,063 | $349,657 | 24.6% |
| Depreciation and amortization | $362,839 | $462,294 | $(99,455) | -21.5% |
| Net leasable square footage at period end\* | 831,180 | 831,982 | (802) | -0.1% |
| Net leased square footage at period end | 775,126 | 764,419 | 10,708 | 1.4% |
| Overall square foot occupancy at period end | 93.3% | 91.9% | 1.4% | 1.5% |
| Total available leasable storage units | 6,392 | 6,359 | 33 | 0.5% |
| Number of leased storage units\* | 5,884 | 5,742 | 142 | 2.5% |

*COMBINED SAME - STORE AND NON SAME - STORE PROPERTIES*

| Nine Months Ended September 30, | 2021 | 2020 | Variance | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $7,690,819 | $6,767,324 | $923,495 | 13.6% |
| Cost of operations | $2,831,693 | $2,698,639 | $133,054 | 4.9% |
| Net operating income | $4,859,126 | $4,068,685 | $790,441 | 19.4% |
| Depreciation and amortization | $1,081,163 | $1,398,658 | $(317,495) | -22.7% |
| Net leasable square footage at period end\* | 831,180 | 831,982 | (802) | -0.1% |
| Net leased square footage at period end | 775,126 | 764,419 | 10,708 | 1.4% |
| Overall square foot occupancy at period end | 93.3% | 91.9% | 1.4% | 1.5% |
| Total available leasable storage units | 6,392 | 6,359 | 33 | 0.5% |
| Number of leased storage units\* | 5,884 | 5,742 | 142 | 2.5% |

\* From time to time, as guided by market conditions, net leasable square footage and total available leasable storage units at our properties may increase or decrease as a result of consolidation, division or reconfiguration of storage units. Similarly, leasable square footage may increase or decrease due to expansion or redevelopment of our properties.

The following table presents a reconciliation of combined same-store and non same-store net operating income (loss) to net income (loss) as presented on our consolidated statements of operations for the periods indicated (unaudited):

|  | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2021 2020 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2021 2020 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net income (loss) | $629,062 $337,124 | $1,901,608 $(41,444) |
| Adjustments: |  |  |
| Management fees and other income | (19,426) (17,496) | (56,408) (52,341) |
| General and administrative | 594,547 564,162 | 1,804,371 1,822,353 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 409,763 509,219 | 1,221,938 1,527,901 |
| Business development and property acquisition costs | 1,797 471 | 6,635 10,528 |
| Dividend and interest income | (19,533) (17,648) | (56,396) (62,017) |
| Unrealized gain on marketable equity securities | (81,992) (245,571) | (791,189) (27,402) |
| Interest expense | 256,502 290,802 | 828,567 891,107 |
| Total combined same-store and non same-store net operating income | $1,770,720 $1,421,063 | $4,859,126 $4,068,685 |
|  | **For the Three Months Ended September 30,** | **For the Nine Months Ended September 30,** |
|  | **2021** **2020** | **2021** **2020** |
| Combined same-store and non same-store revenues | $2,711,092 $2,328,413 | $7,690,819 $6,767,324 |
| Combined same-store and non same-store cost of operations | $940,372 907,350 | $2,831,693 2,698,639 |
| Total combined same-store and non same-store net operating income | $1,770,720 $1,421,063 | $4,859,126 $4,068,685 |

#### Analysis of Combined Same-Store and Non Same-Store Revenue

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, combined store revenues increased 16.4%, or $382,679, and 13.6%, or $923,495, respectively, versus the same periods in 2020, which was primarily attributable to, among other things, increased rental rates and the results of our revenue rate management program of raising existing tenant rates.

We believe that high occupancies help maximize our rental income. We seek to maintain an average square foot occupancy level at or above 90% by regularly adjusting the rental rates and promotions offered to attract new tenants as well as adjusting our marketing efforts on the internet in seeking to generate sufficient move-in volume to replace tenants that vacate. Demand may fluctuate due to various local and regional factors, including the overall economy. Demand is typically higher in the summer months than in the winter months and, as a result, rental rates charged to new tenants are typically higher in the summer months than in the winter months.

During the period from late March 2020 through May 2020, we experienced reduced activity with fewer move-ins and move-outs, and received periodic tenant requests for the waiver of late fees due to COVID-19 related hardships. However, we have seen increased demand for self storage since June 2020, as various areas of the United States emerged from stay at home orders. These trends may be temporary or even reverse, to the extent they are driven by short-term factors such as stay at home orders and delays in our auction process. We temporarily suspended our existing tenant rental rate increase program, but have since restarted it at all of our properties as of July 2020. Because existing tenant rental rate increases have contributed significantly to increases in rental income in recent years, suspension of these increases may have a material adverse impact on our revenue growth. It is possible that the COVID-19 pandemic could change consumer behavior, either due to economic recession, uncertainty, or dislocation, as well as other factors, which could increase customer sensitivity and propensity to move-out in response to rate increases, either in the short or longer term. Other effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, such as movement from urban areas to more suburban and rural areas, has driven increased demand for self storage in the secondary and tertiary markets that we operate.

As of September 30, 2021, we observed no material degradation in rent collections. However, we believe that our bad debt losses (which are reflected as a reduction in revenues) could increase from historical levels, due to (i) cumulative stress on our customers’ financial capacity and (ii) reduced rent recoveries from auctioned units.

We may experience a change in the move-out patterns of our long-term customers due to economic uncertainty and the significant increase in unemployment recently. This could lead to lower occupancies and rent “roll down” as long-term customers are replaced with new customers at lower rates.

If and when the COVID-19 pandemic subsides, we currently expect rental income growth, if any, to come from a combination of the following: (i) continued existing tenant rent increases, (ii) higher rental rates charged to new tenants, (iii) lower promotional discounts, and (iv) higher occupancies. Our future rental income growth will likely also be dependent upon many factors for each market that we operate in, including, among other things, demand for self storage space, the level of competitor supply of self storage space, and the average length of stay of our tenants. Increasing existing tenant rental rates, generally on an annual basis, is a key component of our revenue growth. We typically determine the level of rental increases based upon our expectations regarding the impact of existing tenant rate increases on incremental move-outs. We currently expect existing tenant rent increases for the remainder of 2021, if any, to be higher than the prior year.

Due to the uncertainty of the COVID-19 pandemic, it is difficult to predict trends in move-in, move-out, in place contractual rents, and occupancy levels. Current trends, when viewed in the short-term, are volatile and not necessarily predictive of our revenues going forward because they may be subject to many short-term factors. Such factors include, among others, the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, initial move-in rates, seasonal factors, unit size and geographical mix of the specific tenants moving in or moving out, the length of stay of the tenants moving in or moving out, changes in our pricing strategies, and the degree and timing of rate increases previously passed to existing tenants.

Importantly, we continue to refine our ongoing revenue rate management program which includes regular internet data scraping of local competitors’ prices. We do this in seeking to maintain our competitive market price advantage for our various sized storage units at our stores. This program helps us in seeking to maximize each store’s occupancies and our self storage revenue and NOI. We believe that, through our various marketing initiatives, we can continue to attract high quality, long term tenants who we expect will be storing with us for years. As of September 30, 2021, our average tenant duration of stay was approximately 3.0 years, up from approximately 2.7 years as of September 30, 2020.

#### Analysis of Combined Same-Store and Non Same-Store Cost of Operations

Combined store cost of operations increased 3.6%, or $33,022, and 4.9%, or $133,054, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. This increase in combined store cost of operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 was due primarily to increased real estate and administrative expense for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 and increased snow removal expense during the first quarter of 2021 .

On-site store manager and supervisory payroll expense decreased 1.8%, or $4,994, and increased 3.1%, or $25,458, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. This increase for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 was due primarily to higher wage and administration expenses and routine employee hiring activities. We currently expect inflationary increases in compensation rates for existing employees and other increases in compensation costs as we potentially add new stores as well as store, district, and regional managers.

Store property tax expense increased 9.0%, or $28,704, and 1.7% or $15,994, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. When compared to store property tax expense for the three months ended September 30, 2021, we currently expect store property tax expense to remain consistent for the remainder of 2021.

Repairs and maintenance expense increased 21.3%, or $6,889, and 11.1% or $9,327, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. These expenses increased during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same period in 2020 primarily due to an increase in one-off maintenance expenses.

Our utility expenses are currently comprised of electricity, oil, and gas costs, which vary by store and are dependent upon energy prices and usage levels. Changes in usage levels are driven primarily by weather and temperature. Also, affecting our utilities expenses over time is our aforementioned ongoing LED light replacement program at all of our stores which has already resulted in lower electricity usage. Utilities expense increased 6.6%, or $3,332, and increased 4.4%, or $7,803, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020, primarily due to rising costs for energy and higher energy usage at most of our stores during the nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same period in 2020. It is difficult to estimate future utility costs because weather, temperature, and energy prices are volatile and unpredictable. However, based upon current trends and expectations regarding commercial electricity rates, we currently expect inflationary increases in rates combined with lower usage resulting in higher net utility costs for the remainder of 2021.

Landscaping expenses, which include snow removal costs, decreased 3.8%, or $1,029, and increased 86.7%, or $65,997, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. The increase in landscaping expense in nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same period in 2020 is primarily due to higher snow removal expenses in the first quarter of 2021. Landscaping expense levels are dependent upon many factors such as weather conditions, which can impact landscaping needs including, among other things, snow removal, inflation in material and labor costs, and random events. We currently expect inflationary increases in landscaping expense for the remainder of 2021, excluding snow removal expense, which is primarily weather dependent and unpredictable.

Marketing expense is comprised principally of internet advertising and the operating costs of our 24/7 kiosk and telephone call and reservation center. Marketing expense varies based upon demand, occupancy levels, and other factors. Internet advertising, in particular, can increase or decrease significantly in the short term in response to these factors. Marketing expense decreased 22.7%, or $17,854, and 18.4%, or $41,176, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020, primarily due to decreased marketing costs and internet advertising expenses in the nine months ended September 30, 2021. Based upon current trends in move-ins, move-outs, and occupancies, we currently expect marketing expense to remain the same for the remainder of 2021.

Other direct store costs include general and administrative expenses incurred at the stores. General expenses include items such as store insurance, business license costs, and the cost of operating each store’s rental office including supplies and telephone and data communication lines. We classify administrative expenses as bank charges related to processing the stores’ cash receipts, credit card fees, repairs and maintenance, utilities, landscaping, alarm monitoring and trash removal. General expenses increased 3.4%, or $2,372, and 4.9%, or $10,338, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. Expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 increased primarily due to increased expenses for travel. Administrative expenses increased 12.3%, or $19,451, and 22.4%, or $106,305, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. We experienced an increase in administrative expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same period in 2020 due primarily to higher snow removal expenses in the first quarter of 2021. We currently expect moderate increases in direct store costs during the remainder of 2021.

Depreciation and amortization decreased 21.5%, or $99,455, and 22.7%, or $317,495, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020. The difference is primarily attributable to depreciation of the building and fixtures related to the 2019 store acquisition in West Henrietta, NY, the expansions of the Millbrook, NY and West Henrietta, NY stores, and amortization of the in-place leases related to the 2019 store acquisition at West Henrietta, NY.

### Analysis of Global Self Storage FFO and AFFO

The following tables present reconciliation and computation of net income (loss) to funds from operations (“FFO”) and adjusted funds from operations (“AFFO”) and earnings per share to FFO and AFFO per share (unaudited):

|  | For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2021 | 2020 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2021 | 2020 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| **Net income (loss)** | $629,062 | $337,124 | $1,901,608 | $(41,444) |
| Eliminate items excluded from FFO: |  |  |  |  |
| Unrealized gain on marketable equity securities | (81,992) | (245,571) | (791,189) | (27,402) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 409,763 | 509,219 | 1,221,938 | 1,527,901 |
| **FFO attributable to common stockholders** | **956,833** | **600,772** | **2,332,357** | **1,459,055** |
| Adjustments: |  |  |  |  |
| Compensation expense related to stock-based awards | 54,092 | 35,283 | 140,274 | 99,762 |
| Business development, capital raising, store acquisition, and third-party management marketing expenses | 1,797 | 471 | 6,635 | 10,528 |
| **AFFO attributable to common stockholders** | **$1,012,722** | **$636,526** | **$2,479,266** | **$1,569,345** |
| Earnings per share attributable to common stockholders - basic | $0.06 | $0.04 | $0.19 | $(0.00) |
| Earnings per share attributable to common stockholders - diluted | $0.06 | $0.04 | $0.19 | $(0.00) |
| FFO per share - diluted | $0.09 | $0.06 | $0.24 | $0.16 |
| AFFO per share - diluted | $0.10 | $0.07 | $0.25 | $0.17 |
| Weighted average shares outstanding - basic | 10,601,521 | 9,277,043 | 9,757,458 | 9,269,834 |
| Weighted average shares outstanding - diluted | 10,635,006 | 9,290,984 | 9,787,317 | 9,269,834 |

FFO increased 59.3%, or $356,061, and 59.9% or $873,302, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 respectively, versus the same period in 2020. FFO per diluted share increased from $0.06 per share to $0.09 per share and from $0.16 per share to $0.24 per share, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, respectively, versus the same periods in 2020. AFFO increased 59.1%, or $376,196, and 58.0% or $909,921, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, respectively, versus the same periods in 2020. AFFO per diluted share increased from $0.07 per share to $0.10 per share and from $0.17 per share to $0.25 per share for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 versus the same periods in 2020.

### Analysis of Global Self Storage Store Expansions and Redevelopment Operations

In addition to actively reviewing a number of store and portfolio acquisition opportunities, we have been working to further develop and expand our current stores. During the year ended December 31, 2020, we completed three expansion / conversion projects at our properties located in Millbrook, NY, McCordsville, IN, and West Henrietta, NY. In the year ending December 31, 2021, we completed a conversion project at our property located in Lima, OH.

In 2019, the Company broke ground on the Millbrook, NY expansion, which, upon completion in February 2020, added approximately 11,800 leasable square feet of all-climate-controlled units. Upon completion in February 2020 of the Millbrook, NY store expansion project, its area occupancy dropped from approximately 88.6% to approximately 45.5%. Lease-up of the Millbrook, NY expansion has gone faster than expected. As of September 30, 2021, the Millbrook, NY store’s total area occupancy stood at 97.1%.

In the first quarter of 2020, the Company began reviewing plans to convert certain commercially-leased space to all-climate-controlled units at the McCordsville, IN property. In April 2020, the Company commenced such conversion, which was completed in June 2020, resulting in a new total of 535 units and 76,360 leasable square feet at the McCordsville, IN property. Upon completion in June 2020 of the McCordsville, IN store conversion project, its total area occupancy dropped from what would have been approximately 97.4% to approximately 79.1%. As of September 30, 2021, the McCordsville, IN store’s total area occupancy stood at 93.4%.

Our West Henrietta, NY store expansion project, completed in August 2020, added approximately 7,300 leasable square feet of drive-up storage units. Upon completion of the expansion project the West Henrietta, NY store’s total area occupancy dropped from approximately 89.6% to approximately 77.9%. As of September 30, 2021, the West Henrietta, NY store’s total area occupancy stood at 78.8%. There is no guarantee that we will experience demand for the newly added West Henrietta, NY expansion or that we will be able to successfully lease-up the expansion to the occupancy level of our other properties.

In 2021, the Company began reviewing plans to convert certain commercially-leased space to 3,000 leasable square feet of all-climate-controlled units at the Lima, OH property. In July 2021, the Company completed such conversion, resulting in a new total of 756 units and 96,883 leasable square feet at the Lima, OH property. Upon completion, total area occupancy was approximately 94.8%. As of September 30, 2021, the Lima, OH store’s total area occupancy stood at 93.4%. This conversion did not constitute a significant renovation or expansion. As such, our Lima, OH property remained a same store property.

### Analysis of Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses)

Unrealized gains and losses on the Company’s investment in marketable equity securities for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020 were gains of $791,189 and $27,402, respectively. As we continue to acquire and/or develop additional stores, as part of the funding for such activities, we may liquidate our investment in marketable equity securities and potentially realize gains or losses. As of September 30, 2021, our unrealized gain on marketable equity securities was $1,952,153. There were no realized gains or losses for the nine months ended September 30, 2021.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 2,127 characters.

#### Disclosure Controls and Procedures.

We maintain disclosure controls and procedures to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports we file pursuant to the Exchange Act are recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the SEC, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure based on the definition of “disclosure controls and procedures” in Rule 13a-15(e) of the Exchange Act. In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognized that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can only provide a reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and in reaching a reasonable level of assurance, management necessarily was required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures.

We have a disclosure controls and procedures committee, comprised of the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, which meets as necessary and is responsible for considering the materiality of information and determining our disclosure obligations on a timely basis.

The disclosure controls and procedures committee carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based upon that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the end of the period covered by this report.

#### Changes in internal control over financial reporting.

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Exchange Act Rule 13a-15(f)) that occurred during our most recent quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 5,242 characters.

The risk factors that affect our business and financial results are discussed in Part I, Item 1A, of our annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2020. There are no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed, nor have we identified any previously undisclosed risks that could materially adversely affect our business and financial results, except as described below.

***Our proportionate share of the loan entered into by an affiliate on our behalf under the Paycheck Protection Program may not be forgiven or may subject us to challenges and investigations regarding qualification for the loan.***

On May 19, 2020, Midas Management Corporation (“MMC”) (the “Borrower”), a subsidiary of Winmill & Co. Incorporated (“Winco”), entered into a Paycheck Protection Program Term Note (“PPP Note”) with Customers Bank on behalf of itself and the Affiliates under the Paycheck Protection Program (the "Program") of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act ("CARES Act") administered by the U.S. Small Business Administration (the “SBA”). Certain officers and directors of the Company also serve as officers and directors of Winco, Bexil Corporation, Tuxis Corporation, and their affiliates (collectively with the Company, the “Affiliates”). Pursuant to an arrangement between a professional employer organization and the Affiliates, MMC acts as a conduit payer of compensation and benefits to the Affiliates’ employees including those who are concurrently employed by the Company and its Affiliates. The Borrower received total proceeds of $486,602 from the PPP Note of which approximately $300,000 was attributable to the Company under the SBA’s loan determination formula. In accordance with the requirements of the CARES Act, the Affiliates used the proceeds from the PPP Note primarily for payroll and other eligible costs. Interest accrues on the PPP Note at the rate per annum of 1.00%. In March 2021, the Borrower applied to Customers Bank for forgiveness of the amount due on the PPP Note in an amount equal to the sum of payroll and other eligible costs incurred during the twenty-four weeks (the “Covered Period”), following disbursement under the PPP Note. On October 8, 2021, the Borrower received the SBA’s final loan review decision which denied forgiveness of the loan in full. On November 4, 2021, the Borrower filed an appeal petition with the SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals within the 30 calendar day period after receipt of the final loan review decision. The Borrower's timely filing of the appeal has extended the loan deferment period.

During the period from May 19, 2020 through the ten-month period following the last day of the Covered Period (the “Deferral Expiration Date”), neither principal nor interest shall be due and payable. On the Deferral Expiration Date, the outstanding principal of the PPP Note or the amount that is not forgiven under the Program shall convert to an amortizing term loan. On May 19, 2022, all accrued interest that is not forgiven under the Program shall be due and payable. Additionally, on December 19, 2020 and continuing on the 19th day of each month thereafter until May 19, 2022 equal installments of principal shall be due and payable, each in an amount determined by the Lender (the “Monthly Principal Amount”). Interest shall be payable at the same time as the Monthly Principal Amount. Any outstanding principal and accrued interest shall be due and payable in full on May 19, 2022. We expect to contribute to the interest payable on the PPP Note in proportion to our share of payroll and other eligible costs used in the original calculation of the loan request.

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, there has been no material impact to our operations or cash flows due to the PPP Note. If and when the PPP Note is, in part or wholly forgiven, and legal release is received, we expect to record a gain in an amount proportionate to our share of payroll costs and other eligible expenses incurred during the Covered Period. We expect any loan forgiveness to reduce such expenses and reduce related reimbursements to MMC and Winco accordingly.

No assurance is provided that our appeal will be successful and that we will obtain forgiveness of our portion of the PPP Note in whole or in part. If forgiveness is not granted, interest on our portion of the PPP Note, in whole or in part, will need to be repaid by us. Additionally, the Treasury Department and SBA continue to develop and issue new and updated regulations and guidance regarding the Program’s loan process, including regarding required borrower certifications and requirements for forgiveness of loans made under the

Program. We continue to track the regulations and guidance as they are released and assess and re-assess various aspects of its forgiveness application as necessary. Finally, we may be subject to CARES Act-specific lookbacks and audits conducted by the Treasury, SBA or other federal agencies, including oversight bodies created under the CARES Act. These bodies have the ability to coordinate investigations and audits and refer matters to the Department of Justice for civil or criminal enforcement and other actions.

Filed Nov 15, 2021.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-21-004478. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 6, 2026, 16:54 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
