# BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024

- Company: [BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.](/companies/btsg.md) (CIK 1865782)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-05-02
- Accepted by EDGAR: May 2, 2024, 08:55 ET
- Period: 2024-03-31
- Accession: 0000950170-24-051607
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1865782/000095017024051607/btsg-20240331.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1865782/000095017024051607/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-03-31.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $2.58bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $2.21bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $369.4m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $361.3m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $8.1m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $65.0m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$23.3m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$45.8m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.26 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.26 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 175,531,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$78.9m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $21.8m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Share repurchases | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $325.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-03-31 | $58.0m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-03-31 | $1.57bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-03-31 | $5.66bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-03-31 | $1.24bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-03-31 | $4.08bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2024-03-31 | $2.52bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2024-03-31 | $48.7m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-03-31 | $1.57bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 71,483 characters.

*The following discussion analyzes our financial condition and results of operations and should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (our “Form 10-Q”). This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. See “Forward-Looking Statements.” When reviewing the discussion below, you should keep in mind the substantial risks and uncertainties that characterize our business. Known material factors that could affect our financial performance and actual results, and could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in any forward-looking statements included in this discussion or otherwise made by our management, are described in Item 2 of Part I of this Form 10-Q, and in Item 1A, “Risk Factors” of Part I of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (our “Form 10-K”). Factors that could cause or contribute to such difference are not limited to those identified in “Risk Factors.” When used in the following discussion, “Senior” patients and populations mean individuals who are aged 65 and older, “Specialty” patients and populations mean individuals who have unique, specialized and most often chronic/life-long health conditions and needs, and “Behavioral” patients and populations mean individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities including mental illness.*

### Overview

We are a leading home and community-based healthcare services platform, focused on delivering complementary pharmacy and provider services to complex patients. We have a differentiated approach to care delivery, with an integrated and scaled model that addresses critical services that the highest-need and highest-cost patients require. With a focus on Senior and Specialty patients, which includes Behavioral populations, our platform provides pharmacy and provider services (both clinical and supportive care in nature) in lower-cost home and community settings largely to Medicare, Medicaid, and commercially-insured populations. We are an essential part of our nation’s health delivery network as a front-line provider of high-quality and cost-effective care to a large and growing number of people, who increasingly require a combination of specialized solutions to enable holistic health care management. Our presence spans all 50 states, we serve over 400,000 patients daily through our approximately 10,000 clinical providers and pharmacists, and our services make a profound impact in the lives and communities of the people we serve.

For additional overview of our business, see “PART I - Item 1. Business” of our Form 10-K.

### First Quarter of 2024 Key Highlights

- *Completion of our Initial Public Offering on January 30, 2024*
- *Extinguishment of our Second Lien Facility*
- *Paydown and modification of our First Lien Facility*
- *$63.3 million of equity awards granted to management in connection with our IPO*

### Financial Performance Highlights: First Quarter of 2024 Compared to First Quarter of 2023

- *Revenue grew by $548.3 million, or 27.0% to $2.6 billion*
- *Pharmacy Solutions segment revenue grew by $510.0 million, or 34.8%, to $2.0 billion*
- *Provider Services segment revenue grew by $38.2 million, or 6.8%, to $599.6 million*
- *Net loss increased by $24.1 million to $46.4 million*
- *Adjusted EBITDA(1) increased by $15.2 million, or 13.2%, to $130.5 million*
- *Pharmacy Solutions Segment EBITDA grew by $5.9 million, or 7.1%, to $88.2 million*
- *Provider Services Segment EBITDA grew by $16.6 million, or 25.4%, to $81.9 million*
- *Loss per share increased from $(0.18) to $(0.26)*
- *Adjusted EPS(1) increased by $0.22 from $(0.10) to $0.12*

(1) Reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP results is provided in the section “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Part I, Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

### Our Service Offerings

We are one of the largest independent providers of home and community-based health services in the United States, delivering both pharmacy and provider services. We believe our high-quality and complementary health services offerings address significant and important patient and stakeholder needs. We enhance patient outcomes through the delivery and coordination of high-quality services that high-need, high-cost patients require. Our services are principally delivered in patient-preferred and lower-cost settings and often over longer periods of time, given the chronic nature of the patient conditions that we address. We believe our breadth of service capabilities and proven outcomes position us as a provider of choice for patients, families, referral sources, customers, and payors. We deliver services through two reportable segments: Pharmacy Solutions and Provider Services. For additional details regarding our diversified service offerings within each reportable segment see “PART I - Item 1. Business” of our Form 10-K.

The following table summarizes the revenues generated by each of our reportable segments:

*($ in millions)*

|  | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Revenue | % of Revenue | 2023 Revenue | % of Revenue |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Pharmacy Solutions | $1,977.0 | 76.7% | $1,467.0 | 72.3% |
| Provider Services | 599.6 | 23.3% | 561.4 | 27.7% |
| Consolidated | $2,576.6 | 100.0% | $2,028.4 | 100.0% |

### Payor Mix

We are characterized by payor diversification across our platform. Our payors are principally federal, state, and local governmental agencies, commercial insurance, private, and other payors. Additionally, our Medicaid payors can be further broken down across each individual state with our top 10 Medicaid states representing 13% and 15% of total Company revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. We provide our services across all 50 states, Puerto Rico and Canada, with our top 10 states of operations comprising 53% of total Company revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023. The federal, state, and local programs under which we operate are subject to legislative and budgetary changes that can influence reimbursement rates.

The following tables summarize the percentage of revenue generated by each payor type for each of our service offerings and reportable segments:

|  | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Commercial insurance | Medicaid | Medicare Part A | Medicare Part B | Medicare Part C | Medicare Part D | Private & other | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Infusion and Specialty Pharmacy | 17.3% | 5.0% | — | 0.7% | 13.1% | 20.2% | 0.7% | 57.0% |
| Home and Community Pharmacy | 2.3% | 2.3% | 5.0% | — | — | 9.2% | 0.9% | 19.7% |
| **Pharmacy Solutions** | **19.6%** | **7.3%** | **5.0%** | **0.7%** | **13.1%** | **29.4%** | **1.6%** | **76.7%** |
| Home Health Care | 0.4% | 2.7% | 4.1% | 0.3% | 0.8% | — | 1.3% | 9.6% |
| Community and Rehab Care | 1.4% | 10.3% | — | — | — | — | 2.0% | 13.7% |
| **Provider Services** | **1.8%** | **13.0%** | **4.1%** | **0.3%** | **0.8%** | **—** | **3.3%** | **23.3%** |
| **Consolidated** | **21.4%** | **20.3%** | **9.1%** | **1.0%** | **13.9%** | **29.4%** | **4.9%** | **100.0%** |

|  | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 Commercial insurance | Medicaid | Medicare Part A | Medicare Part B | Medicare Part C | Medicare Part D | Private & other | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Infusion and Specialty Pharmacy | 16.3% | 4.5% | — | 0.6% | 9.6% | 17.7% | 1.3% | 50.0% |
| Home and Community Pharmacy | 1.3% | 2.6% | 6.9% | — | — | 10.5% | 1.0% | 22.3% |
| **Pharmacy Solutions** | **17.6%** | **7.1%** | **6.9%** | **0.6%** | **9.6%** | **28.2%** | **2.3%** | **72.3%** |
| Home Health Care | 0.3% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 0.3% | 0.7% | — | 1.5% | 11.1% |
| Community and Rehab Care | 1.4% | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | 2.7% | 16.6% |
| **Provider Services** | **1.7%** | **15.8%** | **5.0%** | **0.3%** | **0.7%** | **—** | **4.2%** | **27.7%** |
| **Consolidated** | **19.3%** | **22.9%** | **11.9%** | **0.9%** | **10.3%** | **28.2%** | **6.5%** | **100.0%** |

See Note 2 of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for more information regarding revenue by payor type for each segment for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.

### Trends and Other Factors Affecting Business

### Continued Growth of our Pharmacy Solutions Patient Populations

We focus on providing health-dependent medications in a timely and well-supported manner to our patients receiving pharmacy solutions in their home and community-based settings. Our pharmacy services are primarily delivered directly to patients in their place of residence, home, or stay, and sometimes in a clinic setting. According to industry reports, pharmacy solutions delivered to and tailored for the home environment, such as home infusion services, oncology services, and daily medication management services in the home, will continue to grow faster than the overall and general pharmacy market. We have continued to expand our pharmacy capabilities to serve this need. Overall, our pharmacy has grown patient census and prescriptions by 11% and 9%, respectively, in the first fiscal quarter of 2024 compared to the first fiscal quarter of 2023. We are a leading independent pharmacy provider in our respective pharmacy patient markets, and we expect to continue to increase our share, including home infusion patients, specialty oncology patients, behavioral patients, in-home Seniors, and hospice patients.

### Continued Growth of our Provider Services Patient Populations

We focus on delivering high-touch and coordinated services to medically complex Senior and Specialty patients in the home and community-based settings where they live. As the baby boomer population ages, Seniors, who comprise a significant majority of our patients, will represent a higher percentage of the overall population. Given the proven value proposition of home-based health services, we believe patients will increasingly seek treatment and referral sources and payors will increasingly support treatment in homes more often than in higher cost, less convenient, higher acuity institutional settings.

The vast majority of patients we serve in our provider businesses are served in the home, and we have purposefully continued to expand our service offering and footprint to serve patients in this lower cost setting. Over the past five years we built upon supportive care services to patients, as we have meaningfully expanded our footprint of highly clinical and expert services to home health, rehabilitation, and hospice patients to address a large national healthcare need and more completely and better serve Senior and Specialty patients in the home as evidenced by continued census growth within the Provider Services segment. Our complementary services that address the multiple needs of these patient populations will increasingly provide integrated care opportunities to provide more complete and better coordinated services to patients across health settings and stages.

### Stable Reimbursement Environment Across our Portfolio of Businesses

Our revenue is dependent upon our contracts and relationships with payors for our “must-serve” patient populations. We partner with a large and diverse set of payor groups nationally and in each of our markets, to form provider networks and to lower the overall cost of care. We structure our payor contracts to help both providers and payors achieve their objectives in a mutually aligned manner. Maintaining, supporting, and both deepening and increasing the number of these contracts and relationships, particularly as we continue to grow market share and enter new markets, is important for our long-term success.

We have observed relatively stable reimbursement rates from government and commercial payors in our pharmacy and provider services over a number of years, particularly for services provided to high-need, medically complex populations. Due to the medical necessity of our services, which are lower cost than healthcare services provided in other settings and reduce ER, hospital and institutional facility utilization, we have a history of reimbursement stability.

### Culture of Quality and Compliance and Consistent Operations Execution

Quality and compliance are central to our strategies and mission. We have demonstrated leading and excellent service and customer/patient/family satisfaction scores across the organization, as referenced in prior filings such as our Form 10-K. In addition to quality and compliance resources and programs in field operations, we invest over $200 million a year in people, training, auditing, signature programs, accreditations, advocacy, and technologies to support quality, compliance, and safety as part of our “Quality First” framework. We have demonstrated consistently high and often leading marks for service levels, satisfaction scores, and quality metrics in our industries.

Operational excellence is also an ongoing focus at the Company, including how we collect and share key metrics, hold operational reviews, audit, conduct training, deploy expert support resources, execute on corrective and preventative actions, and implement continuous improvement initiatives across the organization. We have continued to make investments in automation, data, and technology systems to support enhanced workflows, further scale, and future growth across service lines.

### Ability to Build De Novo Locations

We have a proven ability to augment growth of existing operations by expanding our presence and opening new locations – in both of our reportable segments, Pharmacy Solutions and Provider Services – across geographies with consistent ramp-up in performance after site opening. We believe our platform can continue to build further scale nationally, adding density to additional and targeted key markets as a lever to facilitate maximum pharmacy and provider services overlap, integrated and value-based care, and growth. The Company’s geographic and operations scale, and platform of complementary segments and service lines, provides us with access to more de novo opportunities to consider and prioritize.

In the first fiscal quarter of 2024, we opened 14 de novo offices (branches/agencies) and clinics in new locations across our pharmacy and provider services. We typically identify and open new locations within proximity of an existing location as we leverage existing market knowledge and presence to expand in target markets, regions, and states. Our internal support resources in real estate, purchasing, IT, credentialing, payor contracting, HR, and sales and marketing, along with our Project Management Office, help to support and manage de novo locations from start to opening. We expect to continue to selectively and strategically expand our footprint within the United States and extend our service offerings to our patients and for customers, referral sources, and payors, and we believe de novo investments facilitate more integrated care capability and are a meaningful organic growth driver for the Company.

### Ability to Facilitate Integrated Care

Our operating model consists of complementary pharmacy and provider services that high-need Senior and Specialty populations require, and it is designed to increasingly coordinate, manage, and serve patients across our various needs and settings over time, leading to improved patient, family, physician, and referral source satisfaction, improved payor experiences, and better outcomes. Our performance and potential to drive increased service volume for increased patient and health outcomes impact is driven partly by our appeal with our patients, families, customers, referral sources, and payors to provide multiple integrated care services – either in the same setting at the same time or across settings and stages of health – within our collection of pharmacy solutions and provider services and differentiated overall capabilities.

We provide multiple pharmacy and provider services to approximately 20,000 patients today, and we believe that there are substantially more opportunities to deliver more integrated care, given the hundreds of thousands of patients we serve and a similar number of patients discharging from customers annually. Value-add, beneficial, and multiple integrated care opportunities exist for our customer base and all Senior and Specialty patient populations not only across pharmacy and provider services, but also within each segment. Within pharmacy services, CCRx is aimed at providing medication risk and therapy management continuously and longitudinally post discharge from hospitals and skilled nursing customers. Within the provider services, patients often transition from home health to hospice services and can receive therapy and supportive care services concurrent with each other and with home health and hospice.

### Aligning to Value-Based Care Reimbursement Models with Innovative Solutions

The scale and depth of our complimentary platform of diverse yet related customer and patient services – that complex patients require – positions us at the forefront with governmental and commercial payors who are increasingly seeking ways to expand value-based reimbursement models. Our high-quality services that are delivered in home and community-based and patient and family-preferred settings at lower comparable costs are well-positioned for the long-term, and we continue to add wraparound care management capabilities and offerings to our core services. In addition to our large Medicare and Medicaid beneficiary populations, we have a large number of non-governmental payor contracts across the organization today, which both diversifies our payor mix, and provides for additional value-based opportunities and partnerships. The Company’s focused build out of its (i) Home-Based Primary Care, transitional care programs, and in-home medication therapy management, and (ii) Clinical (Nursing) Hub, are key enablers to coordinate base pharmacy and provider services and drive improved quality and lower costs for value-based care constructs. In addition to numerous payor contracts that feature reimbursement incentives, in the past year the Company has entered into several accountable care organization (“ACO”) arrangements to participate in shared savings from its attributed primary care patients and other ACO partnerships and contract as a preferred provider.

### Initial Public Offering

On January 30, 2024, we completed our initial public offering (“IPO”) of 53,333,334 shares of common stock at a price of $13.00 per share and a concurrent offering of 8,000,000 6.75% tangible equity units (“TEUs”) with a stated amount of $50.00 per unit (collectively, the “IPO Offerings”). The net proceeds from the IPO Offerings amounted to $656.5 million and $389.0 million for the common stock and TEUs, respectively, after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions, and offering-related expenses. The shares of common stock and TEUs began trading on the Nasdaq Global Select Market on January 26, 2024 under the ticker symbols “BTSG” and “BTSGU,” respectively.

We used the proceeds received from the IPO Offerings (i) to repay all indebtedness outstanding under the Second Lien Facility, (ii) to repay all indebtedness outstanding under the Revolving Credit Facility, (iii) to repay $343.3 million outstanding aggregate amount under the First Lien Facility, and (iv) to pay certain expenses in the offering. We intend to use the remaining proceeds for general corporate purposes. Additionally, we will pay $22.7 million of termination fees in connection with the termination of our monitoring agreement with our controlling stockholders, Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. (“KKR”) and Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. (together with KKR, the “Managers”) (the “Monitoring Agreement”).

### New Equity Awards

We granted approximately $63.3 million in non-cash share-based compensation with respect to equity awards to our management and certain other full-time employees in January 2024 at the time of the IPO Offerings. Additionally, we expect to grant approximately 7.7 million restricted stock units to certain full-time employees starting in the second quarter of fiscal year 2024 as previously disclosed in connection with the IPO.

### Factors Affecting Results of Operations and Comparability

### Legal Costs and Settlements Accrual

In November 2023, the Company agreed to settle the Silver matter without admitting liability, as discussed under Item 3. “Legal Proceedings”. The settlement agreement is subject to the approval of the United States Department of Justice and the District Court. The estimated financial impact increased from $115.0 million as of December 31, 2023 to $120.0 million as of March 31, 2024. The $5.0 million change is an estimate of increased costs associated with settling the claim and is included in selling, general, and administrative expenses in the unaudited condensed consolidated statement of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024. See Note 10 “Commitments and Contingencies” within the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes, included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

### Update on the Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic

On May 11, 2023, the Department of Health and Human Services declared the COVID-19 pandemic is no longer a public health emergency. New variants could affect our operations for an extended period; however, at this time we cannot confidently forecast the duration or the ultimate financial impact on our operations, should such an impact occur. In the three months ended March 31, 2024, the Company received no funds from the Provider Relief Fund (“PRF”) and recognized no income related to the program. The Company received and recognized into income $18.8 million from the PRF for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The income recognized was offset directly by the expenses incurred within selling, general, and administrative expenses in our unaudited condensed consolidated statement of operations, which resulted in no net financial impact to the Company.

### Change Healthcare Cybersecurity Incident

The Company uses Change Healthcare, a subsidiary of UnitedHealth Group, to submit certain patient claims, primarily within our Pharmacy Solutions reportable segment, to Medicare and other payors for reimbursement. On February 22, 2024, UnitedHealth Group announced that on February 21, 2024, Change Healthcare’s information technology systems were impacted by a cybersecurity incident. The Change Healthcare cybersecurity incident did not impact our day-to-day operations; however, we were delayed in submitting patient claims to certain payors. As of the date of this filing, we are substantially caught up with our claim submissions; however, the delays in submitting claims resulted in a reduction of our operating cash flow and an estimated increase to our accounts receivable of approximately $20.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024.

### Components of Results of Operations

*Revenues*. The Company recognizes the amount of revenue to which it expects to be entitled for the transfer of promised goods or services to customers. For transactions involving the transfer of goods, revenues are primarily recognized when the customer obtains control of the products sold, which is generally upon shipment or delivery, depending on the delivery terms specified in the sales agreement. For transactions exclusively involving provision of services, revenues are recognized over time based on an appropriate measure of progress.

*Cost of Goods and Cost of Services*. We classify expenses directly related to providing goods and services, including depreciation and amortization, as cost of goods and cost of services. Direct costs and expenses principally include cost of drugs, net of rebates, salaries and benefits for direct care and service professionals, contracted labor costs, insurance costs, transportation costs for clients requiring services, certain client expenses such as food, supplies and medicine, residential occupancy expenses, which primarily comprise rent and utilities, and other miscellaneous direct goods or service-related expenses.

*Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses*. Selling, general, and administrative expenses consist of expenses incurred in support of our operations and administrative functions and include labor costs, such as salaries, bonuses, commissions, benefits, and travel-related expenses, distribution expenses, facilities rental costs, third-party revenue cycle management costs, and corporate support costs including finance, information technology, legal costs and settlements, human resources, procurement, and other administrative costs.

*Loss on Extinguishment of Debt.* Loss on extinguishment of debt reflects the write-off of unamortized debt issuance costs upon the early repayment of our Second Lien Facility.

*Interest Expense, net*. Interest expense, net includes the debt service costs associated with our various debt instruments, including our First Lien Facilities and Second Lien Facility, and the amortization of related deferred financing fees, which are amortized over the term of the respective credit agreement. Interest expense, net also includes the portion of the gain or loss on our interest rate swap agreements that is reclassified into earnings.

*Income Tax Benefit*. Our provision for income taxes is based on permanent book/tax differences and statutory tax rates in the various jurisdictions in which we operate. Significant estimates and judgments are required in determining the provision for income taxes.

### Results of Operations

### Consolidated Results of Operations

### Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2023

The following table sets forth, for the periods indicated, our consolidated results of operations.

*($ in thousands)*

| Revenues: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Products | $1,977,035 | $1,467,002 | $510,033 | 34.8% |
| Services | 599,603 | 561,376 | 38,227 | 6.8% |
| Total revenues | 2,576,638 | 2,028,378 | 548,260 | 27.0% |
| Cost of goods | 1,807,100 | 1,306,981 | 500,119 | 38.3% |
| Cost of services | 400,147 | 386,684 | 13,463 | 3.5% |
| Gross profit | 369,391 | 334,713 | 34,678 | 10.4% |
| Selling, general, and administrative expenses | 361,324 | 283,158 | 78,166 | 27.6% |
| Operating income | 8,067 | 51,555 | (43,488) | (84.4)% |
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | 12,726 | — | 12,726 | n.m. |
| Interest expense, net | 65,020 | 78,177 | (13,157) | (16.8)% |
| Loss before income taxes | (69,679) | (26,622) | (43,057) | n.m. |
| Income tax benefit | (23,294) | (4,346) | (18,948) | n.m. |
| Net loss | $(46,385) | $(22,276) | $(24,109) | n.m. |
| Adjusted EBITDA (1) | $130,498 | $115,278 | $15,220 | 13.2% |

#### \* n.m.: not meaningful

(1) Reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP results is provided in the section “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Part I, Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

The following discussion of our results of operations should be read in conjunction with the foregoing table summarizing our consolidated results of operations.

#### Revenues

Revenues were $2,576.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $2,028.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $548.3 million or 27.0%. The increase resulted from growth in our Pharmacy Solutions and Provider Services segments. See additional discussion in “—Segment Results of Operations” below.

#### Cost of Goods

Cost of goods was $1,807.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $1,307.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $500.1 million or 38.3%. The increase resulted from an increase in Pharmacy Solutions cost of goods. See additional discussion in “—Segment Results of Operations” below.

#### Cost of Services

Cost of services was $400.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $386.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $13.5 million or 3.5%. The increase resulted from an increase in Provider Services cost of services. See additional discussion in “—Segment Results of Operations” below.

#### Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general, and administrative expenses were $361.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $283.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $78.2 million or 27.6%. The increase primarily resulted from the following segment activity and factors:

- an increase of $9.9 million, or 3.5% growth on consolidated 2023 selling, general, and administrative expenses, as a result of growth in our Pharmacy Solutions and Provider Services segments. See additional discussion in “—Segment Results of Operations” below;
- an increase of $42.1 million, or 14.9% growth on consolidated 2023 selling, general, and administrative expenses, as a result of our IPO Offerings and are not expected to recur. These expenses include $22.7 million of termination fees we will pay to the Managers in connection with the termination of our Monitoring Agreement; $15.0 million of previously unrecognized non-cash share-based compensation expense related to performance-vesting options, which vested upon the IPO; and $4.4 million of non-capitalizable offering costs;
- an increase of $8.1 million, or 2.9% growth on consolidated 2023 selling, general, and administrative expenses, due to non-cash share-based compensation related to the new equity awards granted to management in conjunction with the IPO;
- an increase of $9.5 million, or 3.4% growth on consolidated 2023 selling, general, and administrative expenses, due to a change in estimate of legal settlements and defense costs related to two historical PharMerica litigation matters; and
- an increase of $8.6 million, or 3.0% growth on consolidated 2023 selling, general, and administrative expenses, as a result of an increase in other operational expenses year-over-year.

Included within selling, general, and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2024 were $0.6 million of certain pre-opening startup costs associated with our corporate de novo program as compared with $1.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The costs are attributable to certain strategic initiatives, and include costs incurred prior to opening de novo locations in connection with our expansion into specific new geographies, and fluctuate based on the number, timing and geographic footprint of new locations.

#### Loss on Extinguishment of Debt

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we used proceeds from the IPO Offerings to repay the Second Lien on January 30, 2024 and as a result incurred a loss on extinguishment of debt of $12.7 million related to the write-off of unamortized debt issuance costs. There was no loss on extinguishment of debt recognized for the three months ended March 31, 2023.

#### Interest Expense, net

Interest expense, net was $65.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $78.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, a decrease of $13.2 million or 16.8%. The decrease primarily resulted from lower outstanding term debt as compared to the prior period and a $4.5 million increase in interest income related to cash flow hedges of interest rate risk from $5.1 million of interest income for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to $9.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The Company's outstanding term debt decreased in the first fiscal quarter of 2024 due to the paydowns on our term debt using proceeds from the IPO Offerings.

#### Income Tax Benefit

Income tax benefit was $23.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared to $4.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $19.0 million. The increase in the income tax benefit is attributable to an increase in the pre-tax book loss for the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared to three months ended March 31, 2023, and an increase in the effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2024 of 33.4% compared to 16.3% for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in the effective tax rate is primarily due to limitations on the deductibility of certain executive compensation that now apply to the Company after the IPO Offerings.

#### Net Loss

Net loss was $46.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $22.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $24.1 million. Net loss for the first fiscal quarter of 2024 includes the aforementioned $42.1 million of expense related to non-recurring costs directly associated with the IPO Offerings. Additionally, the Company incurred a write-off of $12.7 million of unamortized debt issuance costs upon the extinguishment of the Second Lien and $8.1 million of non-cash share-based compensation expense related to new equity awards granted to management in connection with the IPO Offerings. The increase in expenses is offset by the aforementioned decrease in interest expense, net, increase in revenue, and change in income tax benefit.

#### Adjusted EBITDA (1)

Adjusted EBITDA was $130.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $115.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $15.2 million or 13.2%. The increase primarily resulted from the following segment activity and factors:

- an increase of $22.4 million, or 19.4% growth on consolidated 2023 Adjusted EBITDA, as a result of growth in our Pharmacy Solutions and Provider Services segments. See additional discussion in “—Segment Results of Operations” below; offset by,
- a decrease of $7.2 million, or 6.2% decline on consolidated 2023 Adjusted EBITDA, as a result of increased corporate expenses incurred primarily due to investments in information technology and positions to support growth within the business.

(1) Reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP results is provided in the section “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Part I, Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

### Segment Results of Operations

### Pharmacy Solutions Segment

### Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2023

The following table sets forth, for the periods indicated, our segment results of operations.

*($ in thousands, except Business Metrics)*

|  | Pharmacy Solutions For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $1,977,035 | $1,467,002 | $510,033 | 34.8% |
| Cost of goods | 1,807,100 | 1,306,981 | 500,119 | 38.3% |
| Gross profit | 169,935 | 160,021 | 9,914 | 6.2% |
| Selling, general, and administrative expenses | 109,010 | 106,277 | 2,733 | 2.6% |
| Segment operating income | $60,925 | $53,744 | $7,181 | 13.4% |
| Segment EBITDA | $88,174 | $82,322 | $5,852 | 7.1% |
| Business Metrics: |  |  |  |  |
| Prescriptions dispensed | 9,854,495 | 9,027,911 | 826,584 | 9.2% |
| Revenue per script | $200.62 | $162.50 | $38.12 | 23.5% |
| Gross profit per script | $17.24 | $17.73 | $(0.49) | (2.8)% |

The following discussion of our Pharmacy Solutions segment results of operations should be read in conjunction with the foregoing table summarizing our segment results of operations.

#### Revenues

Revenues were $1,977.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $1,467.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $510.0 million or 34.8%. The increase primarily resulted from volume growth partially offset by mix shifts across and within the Pharmacy Solutions segment resulting in decreased rates. Revenue attributable to Infusion and Specialty Pharmacy was $1,465.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $1,020.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $444.7 million or 43.6% attributable to an increase in prescriptions on certain specialty branded drugs. Revenue attributable to Home and Community Pharmacy was $511.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $446.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $65.3 million or 14.6%.

The increase in revenue per prescription dispensed is due to mix changes year-over-year and a greater relative increase in volume growth in certain specialty brand drugs, which carry a higher revenue per prescription dispensed.

#### Cost of Goods

Cost of goods was $1,807.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $1,307.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $500.1 million or 38.3%. The increase primarily resulted from the aforementioned revenue growth in the period as well as an increase in cost per prescription dispensed as a result of mix shift.

Gross profit was $169.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $160.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $9.9 million or 6.2%. The increase primarily resulted from the aforementioned revenue growth in the period, primarily the result of outsized volume growth as well as mix in certain specialty branded drugs, which have lower margins.

Gross profit margin for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was 8.6% compared to 10.9% for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in gross profit margin is due to mix shift in the Pharmacy Solutions segment with greater relative volume growth in Infusion and Specialty Pharmacy, along with product-level mix shifts, rate changes, and an increase in the fulfillment cost per script in Home and Community Pharmacy.

#### Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general, and administrative expenses were $109.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $106.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $2.7 million or 2.6%. The increase primarily resulted from the aforementioned revenue growth in the period with selling, general, and administrative expenses growing less than the volume growth rate and demonstrating economies of scale.

#### Segment EBITDA

Segment EBITDA was $88.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $82.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $5.9 million or 7.1%. The increase primarily resulted from the aforementioned revenue and gross profit growth in the period. See Note 14 “Segment Information” to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further discussion.

### Provider Services Segment

### Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2023

The following table sets forth, for the years indicated, our segment results of operations.

*($ in thousands, except Business Metrics)*

|  | Provider Services For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $599,603 | $561,376 | $38,227 | 6.8% |
| Cost of services | 400,147 | 386,684 | 13,463 | 3.5% |
| Gross profit | 199,456 | 174,692 | 24,764 | 14.2% |
| Selling, general, and administrative expenses | 134,409 | 127,212 | 7,197 | 5.7% |
| Segment operating income | $65,047 | $47,480 | $17,567 | 37.0% |
| Segment EBITDA | $81,912 | $65,305 | $16,607 | 25.4% |
| Business Metrics: |  |  |  |  |
| Home Health Care average daily census | 42,928 | 38,825 | 4,103 | 10.6% |
| Community and Rehab Care persons served | 16,595 | 16,540 | 55 | 0.3% |

The following discussion of our Provider Services segment results of operations should be read in conjunction with the foregoing table summarizing our segment results of operations.

#### Revenues

Revenues were $599.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $561.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $38.2 million or 6.8%. The increase primarily resulted from volume growth as well as rate increases received during the period. Revenue attributable to Home Health Care was $242.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $222.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $19.1 million or 8.6%. Revenue attributable to Community and Rehab Care was $357.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $338.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $19.1 million or 5.6%.

#### Cost of Services

Cost of services was $400.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $386.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $13.5 million or 3.5%. The increase primarily resulted from the aforementioned revenue growth and included operational improvements resulting in lower costs of services increases compared to revenue growth.

Gross profit was $199.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $174.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $24.8 million or 14.2%. The increase primarily resulted from the aforementioned revenue growth and costs of services improvements in the period.

#### Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general, and administrative expenses were $134.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $127.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $7.2 million or 5.7%. The increase primarily resulted from the aforementioned revenue growth in the period with selling, general, and administrative expenses growing less than the volume growth rate and demonstrating economies of scale.

#### Segment EBITDA

Segment EBITDA was $81.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared with $65.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $16.6 million or 25.4%. The increase primarily resulted from the aforementioned revenue growth and operational improvements impacting cost of services. See Note 14 “Segment Information" to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further discussion.

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures

In addition to our results of operations prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP, which we have discussed above, we also evaluate our financial performance using EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted earnings per share (“EPS”). These non-GAAP financial measures are not intended to replace financial performance measures determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP, such as net (loss) income and diluted EPS. Rather, we present EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EPS as supplemental measures of our performance.

#### EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EPS

The following are key financial metrics and, when used in conjunction with U.S. GAAP measures, we believe they provide useful information for evaluating our core business performance, enable comparison of financial results across periods, and allow for greater transparency with respect to key metrics used by management for financial and operational decision-making. We define EBITDA as net (loss) income before income tax (benefit) expense, interest expense, net, and depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS exclude certain other items that are either non-recurring, infrequent, non-cash, unusual, or items deemed by management to not be indicative of the performance of our core operations, including non-cash, share-based compensation; acquisition, integration, and transaction-related costs; restructuring and divestiture-related and other costs; goodwill impairment; legal costs associated with certain historical matters for PharMerica and settlement costs; significant projects; management fees; and unreimbursed COVID-19 related costs. In determining which adjustments are made to arrive at Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS, management considers both (1) certain non-recurring, infrequent, non-cash, or unusual items, which can vary significantly from year to year, as well as (2) certain other items that may be recurring, frequent, or settled in cash but which management does not believe are indicative of our core operating performance. The financial measure calculated under U.S. GAAP which is most directly comparable to Adjusted EBITDA is net (loss) income. The financial measure calculated under U.S. GAAP which is most directly comparable to Adjusted EPS is diluted EPS.

We have historically incurred substantial acquisition, integration, and transaction-related costs. The underlying acquisition activities take place over a defined timeframe, have distinct project timelines, and are incremental to activities and costs that arise in the ordinary course of our business. Therefore, we have excluded these costs from our Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS because it provides management a normalized view of our core, ongoing operations after integrating our acquired companies.

The legal costs and settlements adjustment represents defense costs associated with certain PharMerica litigation matters associated with three cases, two of which remain outstanding as of March 31, 2024, that commenced prior to KKR Stockholder’s and Walgreen Stockholder’s acquisition of PharMerica in December 2017, as well as settlement costs associated with the Silver matter, which settled in November 2023. We have excluded legal costs associated with these PharMerica litigation matters from our Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS due to the magnitude of these cases and the costs attributable to them, the timing of the commencement of the cases and the fact that no similar cases have been brought against the Company since the acquisition of PharMerica, and the fact that these cases are unlike our routine legal and regulatory proceedings that we see in the normal course of business. Further, we have excluded settlement costs associated with the Silver matter from our Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS due to the magnitude of the case and the costs attributable to it, as well as the fact that the Silver matter is unlike our routine legal and regulatory proceedings that we see in the normal course of business.

The significant projects adjustment represents costs associated with certain transformational projects, which are not considered to be a part of our normal and recurring business operations and are not expected to recur in our future business plans. Moreover, the costs associated with significant projects, which are incurred on an infrequent and limited basis, are not reflective of our operating performance. Due to the aforementioned reasons, we have excluded the costs related to significant projects from our Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS, as such adjustment provides a more meaningful understanding to investors and others of our ongoing results.

The management fees adjustment represents fees paid historically under the Monitoring Agreement related to either (i) activities that are expected to be performed by our existing personnel upon the termination of the Monitoring Agreement, and thus not expected to result in incremental costs subsequent to the IPO Offerings, or (ii) acquisitions, divestitures, and external financing activities, which costs would otherwise be excluded from our Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS. Therefore, we have excluded management fees from our Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS, as such fees are no longer applicable and representative of our ordinary operating performance as a result of the completion of the IPO Offerings.

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EPS are not measures of financial performance under U.S. GAAP and should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for, net (loss) income, earnings per diluted share or other financial measures performed in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Our method of determining non-GAAP financial measures may differ from other companies’ financial measures and therefore may not be comparable to methods used by other companies.

Given our determination of adjustments in arriving at our computations of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EPS, these non-GAAP measures have limitations as analytical tools and should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes or alternatives to net income or loss, operating income or loss, earnings or loss per diluted share, cash flows from operating activities, total indebtedness, or any other financial measures calculated in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

The following table reconciles net loss to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA:

*($ in thousands)*

|  | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net loss | $(46,385) | $(22,276) |
| Income tax benefit | (23,294) | (4,346) |
| Interest expense, net | 65,020 | 78,177 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 48,922 | 50,345 |
| EBITDA | $44,263 | $101,900 |
| Non-cash share-based compensation (1) | 24,848 | 450 |
| Acquisition, integration, and transaction-related costs (2) | 8,542 | 1,646 |
| Restructuring and divestiture-related and other costs (3) | 17,831 | 4,225 |
| Legal costs and settlements (4) | 10,473 | 2,038 |
| Significant projects (5) | 1,160 | 3,716 |
| Management fee (6) | 23,381 | 1,433 |
| Unreimbursed COVID-19 related costs | — | (130) |
| Total adjustments | $86,235 | $13,378 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $130,498 | $115,278 |

(1) Represents non-cash share-based compensation to certain members of our management. The three months ended March 31, 2024 includes $8.1 million of costs related to new equity awards granted to management upon the completion of our IPO under the 2024 Stock Plan and $15.0 million of previously unrecognized share-based compensation expense related to performance-vesting options under the 2017 Stock Plan, which vested upon completion of the IPO.

(2) Represents transaction costs incurred in connection with planned, completed, or terminated acquisitions, which include investment banking fees, legal diligence and related documentation costs, finance and accounting diligence and documentation, and integration costs incurred including any facility consolidation, integration travel, or severance associated with the integration of an acquisition. These costs also included $4.4 million and $0.2 million of costs related to the IPO Offerings which were not capitalizable for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively; and $0.1 million and $1.0 million of system implementation costs associated with the integration of acquisitions for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

(3) Represents costs associated with restructuring-related activities, including closure, and related license impairment, and severance expenses associated with certain enterprise-wide or significant business line cost-savings measures. These costs included $12.7 million of unamortized debt issuance costs associated with the extinguishment of our Second Lien Facility in the three months ended March 31, 2024, as well as $1.8 million and $2.2 million of intangible asset and other investment impairment for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

(4) Represents settlement and defense costs associated with certain PharMerica litigation matters associated with three historical cases, which includes the Silver matter. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, these costs included $5.0 million associated with the settlement of the Silver matter due to a change in estimate. See Note 10 within the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for additional information.

(5) Represents costs associated with certain transformational projects and for the periods presented. General ledger system migration and related business intelligence system implementation costs, which were capitalized as development costs and are subsequently amortized in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification 350-40, *Internal Use Software*, were $0.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 and are expected to be recognized through the second fiscal quarter of 2024. Pharmacy billing system implementation costs were $0.6 million and $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and the project is expected to be completed in the first fiscal quarter of 2024. Ransomware attack response costs associated with the ransomware attack in the first half of 2023 were $2.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023.

(6) Represents annual management fees payable to the Managers under the Monitoring Agreement through the date of the IPO, and $22.7 million of termination fees resulting from the Monitoring Agreement being terminated upon completion of the IPO Offerings. All management fees have ceased following the completion of the IPO.

The following table reconciles diluted EPS to Adjusted EPS:

*($ in thousands)*

|  | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Diluted EPS | $(0.26) | $(0.18) | $(1.31) | $(0.46) | $0.41 |
| Non-cash share-based compensation (1) | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Acquisition, integration, and transaction-related costs (1) | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.23 |
| Restructuring and divestiture-related and other costs (1) | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.05 |
| Goodwill impairment (1) | — | — | — | 0.33 | — |
| Legal costs and settlements (1) | 0.06 | 0.02 | 1.02 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Significant projects (1) | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Management fee (1) | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Unreimbursed COVID-19 related costs (1) | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Income tax impact on adjustments (2) | (0.10) | (0.03) | (0.16) | (0.24) | (0.12) |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.12 | $(0.10) | $0.04 | $0.34 | $0.77 |
| Weighted average common shares outstanding used in calculating diluted U.S. GAAP net loss per common share | 175,531 | 117,866 | 117,868 | 117,840 | 121,790 |
| Weighted average common shares outstanding used in calculating diluted Non-GAAP net income (loss) per common share | 186,783 | 117,866 | 124,922 | 124,954 | 121,790 |

(1) This adjustment reflects the per share impact of the adjustment reflected within the definition of Adjusted EBITDA.

(2) The income tax impact of non-GAAP adjustments is calculated using the estimated tax rate for the respective non-GAAP adjustment.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

Our principal sources of cash have historically been from operating activities. Our principal source of liquidity in excess of cash from operating activities has historically been from proceeds from our debt facilities and issuances of common stock. Our principal uses of cash and liquidity have historically been for acquisitions, debt service requirements, and financing of working capital. We believe that our operating cash flows, available cash on hand, and availability under our Revolving Credit Facility and the LC Facility will be sufficient to meet our cash requirements for the next twelve months and beyond. Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors that are difficult to predict, including the size, timing, and structure of any future acquisitions, future capital investments, and future results of operations. We cannot assure you that cash provided by operating activities or cash and cash equivalents will be sufficient to meet our future needs. If we are unable to generate sufficient cash flows from operations in the future, we may have to obtain additional financing. If we obtain additional capital by issuing equity, the interests of our existing stockholders will be diluted. If we incur additional indebtedness, that indebtedness may contain significant financial and other covenants that may significantly restrict our operations. We cannot assure you that we could obtain refinancing or additional financing on favorable terms or at all.

We evaluate our liquidity based upon the availability we have under our First Lien Facilities in addition to the net cash provided by (used in) operating, investing, and financing activities. Specifically, we review the activity under the Revolving Credit Facility and the LC Facility and consider period end balances outstanding under the Revolving Credit Facility and the LC Facility. Based upon the outstanding borrowings and letters of credit under the Revolving Credit Facility and the LC Facility, we calculate the availability for incremental borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility and the LC Facility. Such amount, in addition to cash on our balance sheet, is what we consider to be our “Total Liquidity.”

The following table provides a calculation of our Total Liquidity:

*($ in thousands)*

| Revolving Credit Facility Rollforward | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | For the Year Ended December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Beginning Revolving Credit Facility balance | $50,700 | $74,800 |
| Repayments of the Revolving Credit Facility, net | (50,700) | (24,100) |
| Ending Revolving Credit Facility balance | $— | $50,700 |
| Calculation of Revolving Credit Facility and LC Facility availability |  |  |
| Revolving Credit Facility and LC Facility limit | $530,000 | $530,000 |
| Less: outstanding Revolving Credit Facility balance | — | (50,700) |
| Less: outstanding letters of credit subject to LC Sublimit | (7,795) | (6,632) |
| Less: outstanding letters of credit under the LC Facility | (54,279) | (54,279) |
| End of period Revolving Credit Facility and LC Facility availability | 467,926 | 418,389 |
| End of period cash balance | 58,037 | 13,071 |
| Total Liquidity, end of period | $525,963 | $431,460 |

### Cash Flow Activity

#### Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023

The following table sets forth a summary of our cash flows provided by (used in) operating, investing, and financing activities for the periods presented:

*($ in thousands)*

|  | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Variance |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities | $(78,859) | $39,896 | $(118,755) |
| Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities | $(30,938) | $(17,463) | $(13,475) |
| Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities | $154,763 | $(24,881) | $179,644 |

#### Operating Activities

Net cash used in operating activities was $78.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $39.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The change was primarily due to the following:

- an increase of $45.4 million in accounts receivable due to volume growth in the first fiscal quarter of 2024 compared to the first fiscal quarter of 2023;
- an increase in cash outflows of $20.0 million due to timing of payments for inventory purchases driven by volume growth;
- a decrease of $20.0 million in cash inflows due to delayed cash collections of receivables as a result of the Change Healthcare cybersecurity event that occurred in the first fiscal quarter of 2024;
- $18.8 million of PRF general distribution received in 2023, as compared to no PRF general distribution in 2024;
- an increase of $13.5 million in cash outflows for direct and indirect remuneration fees paid;
- an increase in cash paid for income taxes of $7.5 million; offset by
- a $12.7 million decrease in cash paid for interest, net primarily as a result paydowns, extinguishments and modifications of debt utilizing proceeds from the IPO Offerings.

#### Investing Activities

Net cash used in investing activities increased by $13.5 million, from $17.5 million in the three months ended March 31, 2023 to $30.9 million in the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to a $4.0 million increase in purchases of property and equipment in the first fiscal quarter of 2024 compared to the first fiscal quarter of 2023 and $9.4 million paid for acquisitions acquired in the first fiscal quarter of 2024 compared to no acquisitions in the first fiscal quarter of 2023.

#### Financing Activities

Net cash provided by financing activities was $154.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily attributable to net proceeds received from the IPO Offerings of $1,045.5 million, offset by extinguishment of and repayments on our long-term debt of $793.4 million, net repayments on our Revolving Credit Facility of $50.7 million, and payment of debt issuance costs of $43.0 million.

Net cash used in financing activities was $24.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily attributable to repayments on our long-term debt of $7.8 million, net repayments on our Revolving Credit Facility of $14.3 million, and payment of finance lease obligations of $2.9 million.

### Debt

We typically incur debt to finance mergers and acquisitions, and we borrow under our Revolving Credit Facility for working capital purposes, as well as to finance acquisitions, as needed. Below is a summary of our long-term indebtedness as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

We were in compliance with all applicable financial covenants as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

#### First Lien Credit Agreement

On March 5, 2019, the Company entered into the First Lien Credit Agreement, among Phoenix Intermediate Holdings Inc., as Holdings, Phoenix Guarantor Inc., as the Borrower, the several lenders from time to time parties thereto and Morgan Stanley Senior Funding, Inc., as the Administrative Agent and Collateral Agent (the “First Lien Credit Agreement”). The First Lien Credit Agreement originally consisted of a principal amount of $1,650.0 million. In 2019, an additional delayed draw of $150.0 million was made on the First Lien Credit Agreement (“Tranche B-1”). The First Lien Credit Agreement was further amended in 2020 (“Tranche B-2”) and 2021 (“Tranche B-3”) to establish additional borrowings of $550.0 million and $675.0 million, respectively, resulting in a total gross borrowings of $3,025.0 million.

On June 30, 2023, the Company amended the terms of the First Lien Credit Agreement to reflect a change in reference rate to the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”).

On February 21, 2024, we used a portion of the net proceeds received from the IPO Offerings to repay $343.3 million of the borrowings under the First Lien, and established a new Tranche B-4 Term Loan to refinance the remaining $2,566.0 million of borrowings under the First Lien Credit Agreement at a rate equal to SOFR plus 3.25% and a maturity date of February 21, 2031. For additional information about our First Lien Credit Agreement, see Note 5 of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

#### Revolving Credit Facility

The total borrowing capacity under the Revolving Credit Facility (the “Revolver”) was $475.0 million as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023. As of March 31, 2024, the Company had no borrowings outstanding under the Revolver and $7.8 million of letters of credit reducing the available borrowing capacity to approximately $467.2 million. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had $50.7 million of borrowings outstanding under the Revolver and $6.6 million of letters of credit, reducing the available borrowing capacity to $417.7 million.

The First Lien Credit Agreement, as amended, provides for an additional $55.0 million of letter of credit commitments, or the LC Facility, which are not subject to the LC Sublimit. As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, there were $54.3 million of letters of credit outstanding under the LC Facility, respectively, resulting in an available borrowing capacity of $0.7 million.

For additional information about our Revolving Credit Facility and LC Facility, see Note 5 of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

#### Second Lien Credit Agreement

On March 5, 2019, the Company entered into a $450.0 million Second Lien Facility. Borrowings under the Second Lien Facility were subordinated to the First Lien Credit Agreement. On January 30, 2024, we used a portion of the net proceeds received from the

IPO Offerings to repay all outstanding borrowings under the Second Lien Facility. No further obligation exists related to the Second Lien Facility. This transaction was accounted for as a debt extinguishment and the Company incurred a loss on extinguishment of debt of $12.7 million related to the write-off of unamortized debt issuance costs.

The First Lien Credit Agreement and the Second Lien Credit Agreement described above contain customary negative covenants, including, but not limited to, restrictions on the Company and its restricted subsidiaries’ ability to merge and consolidate with other companies, incur indebtedness, grant liens or security interests on assets, make acquisitions, loans, advances, or investments, pay dividends, sell or otherwise transfer assets, prepay or modify terms of certain junior indebtedness, enter into transactions with affiliates, or change their lines of business or fiscal year. In addition, under the Revolving Credit Facility, the Company will not permit the consolidated first lien secured debt to consolidated EBITDA (as defined in the First Lien Credit Agreement) ratio to be greater than 6.90 to 1.00, which shall be tested as of the end of the most recent quarter at any time when the aggregate revolving credit loans exceed 35% of the total revolving credit commitments.

#### Interest Rate Swap Agreements

To manage fluctuations in cash flows resulting from changes in the variable rates, the Company entered into three receive-variable, pay-fixed interest rate swap agreements, with a combined notional value of $2.0 billion, all effective September 30, 2022 with a maturity date of September 30, 2025. The refinancing of existing term debt on February 21, 2024, did not result in a change to the terms of the interest rate swap agreements. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023, interest expense, net includes interest income related to cash flow hedges of interest rate risk of $9.6 million and $31.4 million, respectively.

#### Tangible Equity Units

Concurrently with the IPO, we issued 8,000,000 TEUs, which have a stated amount of $50.00 per unit. Each TEU is comprised of a prepaid stock purchase contract (“Purchase Contract”) and a senior amortizing note (“Amortizing Note”) due February 1, 2027, each issued by the Company. The Company will pay equal quarterly cash installments of $0.8438 per Amortizing Note on February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1, commencing on May 1, 2024, except for the May 1, 2024 installment payment, which will be $0.8531 per Amortizing Note. In the aggregate, the annual quarterly cash installments will be equivalent of 6.75% per year. Each installment payment constitutes a payment of interest and a partial repayment of principal. Each TEU may be separated by a holder into its constituent Purchase Contract and Amortizing Note. Refer to Note 6 within our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further discussion.

The table below summarizes the total outstanding debt of the Company:

*($ in thousands)*

|  | Rate March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | Long term obligation and note payable March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | Interest Expense Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | Fiscal Year 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| First Lien - payable to lenders at SOFR plus applicable margin | — | 8.72% | $— | $1,719,360 | $21,545 | $146,167 |
| First Lien Incremental Term Loans Tranches B-2 and B-3 - payable to lenders at SOFR plus applicable margin | — | 8.97% | — | 1,189,975 | 15,389 | 104,190 |
| First Lien Incremental Term Loan Tranche B-4 - payable to lenders at SOFR plus applicable margin | 8.58% | — | 2,566,000 | — | 23,835 | — |
| Second Lien - payable to lenders at SOFR plus applicable margin | — | 13.97% | — | 450,000 | 5,239 | 62,012 |
| Revolving Credit Loans - payable to lenders at SOFR plus applicable margin | 8.55% | 9.59% | — | 50,000 | 387 | 3,988 |
| Swingline/Base Rate - payable to lenders at ABR plus applicable margin | 10.75% | 11.75% | — | 700 | 1,875 | 12,243 |
| Amortizing Notes |  |  | 69,294 | — | 1,192 | — |
| Notes payable and other |  |  | 4,338 | 4,356 | — | 2 |
| Amortization of deferred financing costs and other, net of interest income from cash flow hedges |  |  | — | — | (4,442) | (4,009) |
| Total debt |  |  | $2,639,632 | $3,414,391 | $65,020 | $324,593 |
| Less: debt issuance costs, net |  |  | 75,823 | 50,177 |  |  |
| Total debt, net of debt issuance costs |  |  | 2,563,809 | 3,364,214 |  |  |
| Less: Current portion of long-term debt |  |  | 48,670 | 32,273 |  |  |
| Total long-term debt |  |  | $2,515,139 | $3,331,941 |  |  |

36

Our Company leverage, as calculated under our First Lien Credit Agreement and the Second Lien Credit Agreement, was 4.33x and 5.86x at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Use of Estimates

In preparing our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP, we must use estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and related disclosures and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses. In general, our estimates are based on historical experience and various other assumptions we believe are reasonable under the circumstances. We evaluate our estimates on an ongoing basis and make changes to the estimates and related disclosures as experience develops or new information becomes known. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

We consider our critical accounting policies and estimates to be those that involve significant judgments and uncertainties and may potentially result in materially different results under different assumptions and conditions. There have been no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates from those disclosed in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, which are hereby incorporated by reference.

### Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Refer to Note 1 “Significant Accounting Policies” within our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further discussion.

## Market risk

As filed, 3,109 characters.

### Impact of Inflation

Wages and other expenses increase during periods of inflation and when labor shortages occur in the marketplace. The impact of inflation on the Company is primarily in the area of labor costs. The healthcare industry is labor intensive. There can be no guarantee we will not experience increases in the cost of labor, particularly given the shortage of qualified caregivers in our markets, and the demand for homecare services is expected to grow.

In addition, increases in healthcare costs are typically higher than inflation and impact our costs under our employee benefit plans. Managing these costs remains a significant challenge and priority for us. While we believe the effects of inflation, if any, and labor shortages on our results of operations and financial condition have not been significant, there can be no guarantee we will not experience the effect of inflation in the future.

In addition, suppliers pass along rising costs to us in the form of higher prices, which impacts us primarily in the area of pharmaceutical drug costs in our Pharmacy Solutions segment. Changes in costs of drugs can be accompanied by a change in rate that we pass along to our customers. Additionally, our supply chain efforts have enabled us to effectively manage and mitigate any inflationary impacts in our supply chain over recent years. However, we cannot predict our ability to cover future cost increases.

We have little or no ability to pass on certain of these increased costs associated with providing services to Medicare and Medicaid patients due to federal and state laws that establish fixed reimbursement rates.

### Interest Rate Risk

Our Company is exposed to interest rate risk related to changes in interest rates for borrowings under our First Lien Facilities. Although we hedge a portion of our interest rate risk through interest rate swaps, any borrowings under our First Lien Facility in excess of the notional amount of the swaps will be subject to variable interest rates. By using a derivative instrument to hedge exposures to changes in interest rates, we expose ourselves to credit risk due to the possible failure of the counterparty to perform under the terms of the derivative contract.

As of March 31, 2024, our debt outstanding was $2.6 billion and we had three interest rate swaps with a combined notional value of $2.0 billion that were designated as cash flow hedges of interest rate risk. A hypothetical 1% increase in interest rates would increase our net loss and decrease our cash flows by $6.4 million on an annual basis based upon our borrowing level at March 31, 2024. The market risks associated with our debt obligations as of March 31, 2024 have not changed from those reported in “Part II. Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosure About Market Risk” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. See Note 5 within the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes, in the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for additional information on our debt obligations and derivative instruments.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,001 characters.

### Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of the Company’s management, including its Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, the Company has evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of its disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)). Based upon this evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that, as of the end of the period covered by this report, the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

### Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There were no changes to our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 13a-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 499 characters.

There have been no material changes to the risk factors affecting our business, financial condition, or results of operations from those set forth under the heading “Summary Risk Factors” or in Part I, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial may also materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, or results of operations.

Filed May 2, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-24-051607. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 31, 2026, 15:25 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
