# Prelude Therapeutics Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024

- Company: [Prelude Therapeutics Inc](/companies/prld.md) (CIK 1678660)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-05-07
- Accepted by EDGAR: May 7, 2024, 07:20 ET
- Period: 2024-03-31
- Accession: 0000950170-24-053940
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1678660/000095017024053940/prld-20240331.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1678660/000095017024053940/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-03-31.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $27.4m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$34.3m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$31.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.42 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.42 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 75,735,954 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$31.8m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $289.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-03-31 | $24.7m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-03-31 | $205.4m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-03-31 | $247.1m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-03-31 | $17.6m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-03-31 | $36.4m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-03-31 | $210.7m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 35,933 characters.

*You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our financial statements and the related notes and other financial information included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. In addition to historical financial information, this discussion contains forward-looking statements based upon current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties, such as statements of our plans, objectives, expectations, intentions and belief. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth in the section titled “Risk Factors” under Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 15, 2024, or our 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K. These forward-looking statements may include, but are not limited to, statements regarding our future results of operations and financial position, inflation and interest rate risk, a potential recession, a potential temporary federal government shutdown, business strategy, market size, potential growth opportunities, preclinical and clinical development activities, efficacy and safety profile of our product candidates, use of net proceeds from our offerings, our ability to maintain and recognize the benefits of certain designations received by product candidates, the timing and results of preclinical studies and clinical trials, commercial collaborations with third parties and the receipt and timing of potential regulatory designations, approvals and commercialization of product candidates. The words “believes,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “plans,” “expects,” “intends,” “may,” “could,” “should,” “potential,” “likely,” “projects,” “continue,” “will,” “schedule,” and “would” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words.*

*These statements are based upon information available to us as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and while we believe such information forms a reasonable basis for such statements, such information may be limited or incomplete, and our statements should not be read to indicate that we have conducted an exhaustive inquiry into, or review of, all potentially available relevant information. These statements are inherently uncertain, and investors are cautioned not to unduly rely upon these statements.*

### Overview

Prelude is a clinical-stage fully integrated oncology company built on a foundation of drug discovery excellence to deliver novel precision cancer medicines to underserved patients. By leveraging our core competencies in cancer biology and medicinal chemistry, combined with our clinical development capabilities, we have built an efficient, fully-integrated drug discovery engine and the development expertise necessary to identify compelling biological targets and create new chemical entities, or NCEs, that we advance into clinical trials. We believe our approach could result in better targeted cancer therapies. Our discovery excellence has been validated by our steady progress in creating a wholly-owned, internally developed pipeline. We also began work with our partner AbCellera on an early-stage discovery program involving potent degraders as payloads for novel antibodies targeting tumor specific antigens. Since our inception in 2016, we have received clearance from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or the FDA, for multiple investigational new drug applications, or INDs, and successfully advanced several programs into clinical trials. In addition, we have other differentiated proprietary programs in various stages of preclinical development.

By focusing on developing molecules using broad mechanisms that have multiple links to oncogenic driver pathways in select patients, we have developed a diverse pipeline consisting of multiple distinct programs including kinases, targeted protein degraders, and precision antibody drug conjugates. Our pipeline is designed to serve patients with high unmet medical need, where there are limited or no treatment options. We believe we can best address these diseases by developing therapies that target primary and secondary resistance mechanisms.

We have several drug candidates in clinical development and our objective is to generate proof-of-concept clinical data to guide our future regulatory pathways to approval. Our SMARCA2 molecule is a unique, first-in-class protein degrader, targeting specific patient populations. Our CDK9 inhibitor is selective and potent, with a potentially superior safety profile over first-generation CDK9 inhibitors. Our next generation CDK4/6 inhibitor is specifically designed to be brain and tissue penetrant.

Our novel, first-in-class SMARCA2 degrader compounds and our potent, highly selective and potentially best-in-class CDK9 inhibitor represent our best opportunities for demonstrating clinical proof-of-concept in 2024 and advancing into potential Phase 2/3 registration studies. In 2023, we also announced a global partnership with AbCellera Biologics Incorporated ("AbCellera") that will allow us to combine our small molecules and degraders expertise with their antibody expertise to develop precision antibody drug conjugates. We also intend to explore continued clinical development with external partners for our CDK4/6.

PRT3789 is a first-in-class, highly selective degrader of SMARCA2 protein, which along with SMARCA4 controls gene regulation through chromatin remodeling. Cancer cells with SMARCA4 mutations are dependent on SMARCA2 for their growth and survival and selectively degrading SMARCA2 induces cell death in cancer cells while sparing normal cells in preclinical models. PRT3789 has been shown to be efficacious and well tolerated in multiple preclinical models of SMARCA4 deleted/mutated cancers as monotherapy and in combination with standards of care therapies. We believe a selective SMARCA2 degrader has the potential to be of benefit in up to 10% of non-small cell lung cancer, or NSCLC, patients in the United States including many other tumor types with the SMARCA4 mutation.

Patients with SMARCA4 mutations or deletions have poor prognosis and limited treatment options. Therefore, mutated or deleted SMARCA4 cancers provide a potential biomarker to select those patients most likely to respond to treatment with a highly selective SMARCA2 degrader.

PRT3789 is currently in Phase 1 clinical development in biomarker selected SMARCA4 mutant patients. To date, PRT3789 has demonstrated selective, potent and dose dependent degradation of SMARCA2 with an acceptable safety profile. Based on PK/PD and safety data to date, the Company expects to conclude monotherapy dose escalation in the middle of 2024 and identify recommended phase 2 doses. In addition, enrollment of patients into back-fill cohorts enriched for NSCLC and SMARCA4 loss-of-function mutations is ongoing. Objectives for this first Phase 1 clinical trial are to establish the safety and tolerability profile of PRT3789 as both monotherapy and in combination with docetaxel, evaluate activity, pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics and determine a dose and potential indications for advancement into a registrational clinical trial. We expect to present initial data in the second half of 2024 from patients currently enrolled in the Phase 1 trial.

Our discovery team has identified a series of highly selective and orally bioavailable SMARCA2 degraders. The lead oral molecule, PRT7732, is currently in IND enabling studies and on track to enter Phase 1 clinical development in the second half of 2024. PRT7732 is structurally distinct from PRT3789 and in addition, may provide clinically meaningful differences, including potential utility in earlier lines of therapy.

As one of our first precision ADC programs, we and our partner AbCellera began work on an early-stage discovery program involving potent degraders of the SMARCA family of proteins as payloads for novel antibodies targeting tumor specific antigens. Given the potent anti-tumor activity of these molecules in pre-clinical models of cancers beyond those targeted by our SMARCA2 selective degraders, we believe that these precision ADCs have the potential to extend the therapeutic utility of this class. The partnership includes up to five precision ADC targets. Under the terms of the agreement, we and AbCellera will jointly discover, develop, and commercialize products emerging from the collaboration. AbCellera will lead manufacturing activities and we will lead clinical development and global commercialization, subject to AbCellera’s option to co-promote any resulting commercial products in the United States.

Our CDK9 candidate, PRT2527, is designed to be a potent and selective CDK9 inhibitor. We believe PRT2527 has the potential to avoid off-target toxicities, achieve substantial clinical activity and to become the best-in-class CDK9 inhibitor for hematologic malignancies.

In preclinical studies, PRT2527 was shown to reduce MCL1 and MYC protein levels and was highly active in preclinical models at well-tolerated doses. Our preclinical studies suggest that PRT2527 demonstrates high kinase selectivity and potency, providing opportunity for a wider therapeutic index compared to less selective CDK9 inhibitors, allowing for rapid development in combinations. Preclinical data demonstrated that treatment with PRT2527 depleted oncogenic drivers with short half-lives, such as MYC and MCL1, and effectively induced apoptosis. PRT2527 treatment demonstrated robust efficacy in both hematological malignancies and solid tumor models with MYC dysregulation. Dose dependent increases in exposure and target engagement were observed as evidenced by MYC and MCL1 depletion to levels associated with tumor regression in preclinical models.

PRT2527 has completed a Phase 1 multi-dose escalation study (NCT05159518) in patients with solid tumors. In this study, PRT2527 was shown to achieve high levels of target inhibition and the potential to be better tolerated than existing CDK9 inhibitors, specifically, managing neutropenia and an absence of meaningful gastrointestinal events or hepatotoxicity.

The observed dose-dependent downregulation of MYC and MCL1 mRNA expression, CDK9 transcriptional targets, was consistent with the degree of target engagement required for preclinical efficacy. As predicted by the preclinical models, 12 mg/m2 QW dosing showed optimal target inhibition and has been selected as the optimal dose. The overall safety profile observed in this study supports further development of PRT2527 in hematologic malignancies (NCT05665530). In this study, PRT2527 is advancing as monotherapy in hematological indications, such as B-cell malignancies and acute myeloid leukemia (AML), and we have initiated the combination with zanubrutinib in B-cell malignancies. We expect to complete the monotherapy dose escalation in B-cell malignancies in the middle of 2024. A second cohort of patients with AML is expected to initiate in the first half of 2024.

Our MCL1 candidate, PRT1419, was designed to be a potent and selective inhibitor of the anti-apoptotic protein, MCL1. We concluded Phase 1 development of PRT1419 and established a confirmation dose in hematological malignancies. Based on the potential to address the intended patient population with the CDK9 inhibitor which potently inhibits MCL-1, we decided to prioritize our CDK9 inhibitor, PRT2527, and to discontinue development of PRT1419.

PRT3645 is a brain and tissue penetrant molecule that potently targets CDK4/6 with a biased selectivity for CDK4. A Phase 1 multi-dose escalation clinical trial of PRT3645 has been completed. At the 2023 AACR-NCI-EORTC International Conference on Molecular Targets and Cancer Therapeutics, we presented data, showing that treatment with PRT3645 was associated with a substantial decrease in pRb and Ki67 expression, indicating a high level of target engagement at the doses evaluated. Also, PRT3645 was generally well tolerated in the initial three dose cohorts of patients with no clinically meaningful gastrointestinal, hematologic or neurological events reported to date, leveraging its enhanced selectivity profile. Having completed the dose escalation portion of the Phase 1 clinical trial of PRT3645, we intend to explore continued clinical development with external partners.

### Components of Results of Operations

Since inception, we have devoted substantially all of our resources to developing product and technology rights, conducting research and development, organizing and staffing our company, business planning and raising capital. We have incurred recurring losses, the majority of which are attributable to research and development activities, and negative cash flows from operations. We have funded our operations primarily through the sale of convertible preferred stock, common stock and pre-funded warrants. Our net loss was $31.4 million and $27.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. As of March 31, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $487.8 million. Our primary use of cash is to fund operating expenses, which consist primarily of research and development expenditures, and to a lesser extent, general and administrative expenditures. Our ability to generate product revenue sufficient to achieve profitability will depend heavily on the successful development and eventual commercialization of one or more of our current or future product candidates. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses for the foreseeable future as we advance our product candidates through all stages of development and clinical trials and, ultimately, seek regulatory approval. In addition, if we obtain marketing approval for any of our product candidates, we expect to incur significant commercialization expenses related to product manufacturing, marketing, sales and distribution. Our net losses may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending on the timing of our clinical trials and our expenditures on other research and development activities.

### Revenue

To-date, we have not recognized any revenue from any sources, including from product sales, and we do not expect to generate any revenue from the sale of products in the foreseeable future. If our development efforts for our product candidates are successful and result in regulatory approval, or license agreements with third parties, we may generate revenue in the future from product sales. However, there can be no assurance as to when we will generate such revenue, if at all.

### Operating Expenses

#### Research and Development Expenses

Research and development expenses consist primarily of costs incurred in connection with the discovery and development of our product candidates. We expense research and development costs as incurred, including:

- expenses incurred to conduct the necessary discovery-stage laboratory work, preclinical studies and clinical trials required to obtain regulatory approval;
- personnel expenses, including salaries, benefits and stock-based compensation expense for our employees engaged in research and development functions;
- costs of funding research performed by third parties, including pursuant to agreements with clinical research organizations, or CROs, that conduct our clinical trials, as well as investigative sites, consultants and CROs that conduct our preclinical and nonclinical studies;
- expenses incurred under agreements with contract manufacturing organizations, or CMOs, including manufacturing scale-up expenses and the cost of acquiring and manufacturing preclinical study and clinical trial materials;
- fees paid to consultants who assist with research and development activities;
- expenses related to regulatory activities, including filing fees paid to regulatory agencies; and
- allocated expenses for facility costs, including rent, utilities, depreciation and maintenance.

We track outsourced development costs and other external research and development costs to specific product candidates on a program-by-program basis, fees paid to CROs, CMOs and research laboratories in connection with our preclinical development, process development, manufacturing and clinical development activities. However, we do not track our internal research and development expenses on a program-by-program basis as they primarily relate to compensation, early research and other costs which are deployed across multiple projects under development.

Research and development activities are central to our business model. Product candidates in later stages of clinical development generally have higher development costs than those in earlier stages of clinical development, primarily due to the increased size and duration of later-stage clinical trials. We expect our research and development expenses to increase significantly over the next several years as we increase personnel costs, including stock-based compensation, conduct our clinical trials, including later-stage clinical trials, for current and future product candidates and prepare regulatory filings for our product candidates.

#### General and Administrative Expenses

General and administrative expenses consist primarily of personnel expenses, including salaries, benefits and stock-based compensation expense, for employees and consultants in executive, finance and accounting, legal, operations support, information technology and human resource functions. General and administrative expense also includes corporate facility costs not otherwise included in research and development expense, including rent, utilities, depreciation and maintenance, as well as legal fees related to intellectual property and corporate matters and fees for accounting and consulting services.

We expect that our general and administrative expense will increase in the future to support our continued research and development activities and potential commercialization efforts. These increases will likely include increased costs related to the hiring of additional personnel and fees to outside consultants and legal support, among other expenses. The costs associated with being a public company include expenses related to services associated with maintaining compliance with the requirements of Nasdaq and the Securities and Exchange Commission, or SEC, insurance and investor relations costs. If any of our current or future product candidates obtains U.S. regulatory approval, we expect that we would incur significantly increased expenses associated with building a sales and marketing team.

#### Other Income, Net

Other income, net consists primarily of interest earned on our cash equivalents and marketable securities and grant income received from the State of Delaware. We anticipate re-applying for grants from the State of Delaware from time to time as long as we maintain qualifying headcount levels.

#### Income Taxes

Since our inception, we have not recorded any income tax benefits for the net operating losses, or NOLs, we have incurred or for our research and development tax credits, as we believe, based upon the weight of available evidence, that it is more likely than not that all of our NOLs and tax credits will not be realized.

### Results of Operations

### Comparison of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023

The following table sets forth our results of operations.

*(in thousands)*

| Operating expenses: | Three months ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Research and development | $27,409 | $21,834 | $5,575 |
| General and administrative | 6,934 | 7,281 | (347) |
| Total operating expenses | 34,343 | 29,115 | 5,228 |
| Loss from operations | (34,343) | (29,115) | (5,228) |
| Other income, net | 2,912 | 1,397 | 1,515 |
| Net loss | $(31,431) | $(27,718) | $(3,713) |

#### Research and Development Expenses

Research and development expenses increased from $21.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to $27.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Research and development expenses increased primarily due to the timing of our clinical research programs. Research and development expenses may fluctuate from period to period depending upon the stage of certain projects and the level of preclinical and clinical trial-related activities.

Research and development expenses by program are summarized in the table below. Expenses for programs that have been discontinued are included in Other.

*(in thousands)*

|  | Three months ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| PRT3789 | $4,161 | $1,432 |
| PRT2527 | 2,055 | 1,078 |
| PRT3645 | 683 | 533 |
| Discovery programs | 6,736 | 4,156 |
| Other | 127 | 2,288 |
| Internal costs, including personnel related | 13,647 | 12,347 |
|  | $27,409 | $21,834 |

#### General and Administrative Expenses

General and administrative expenses decreased from $7.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to $6.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. General and administrative expenses decreased primarily due to a decrease in non-cash expense related to stock-based compensation, partially offset by an increase in professional fees incurred as we expand our operations to support our research and development efforts.

#### Other Income, net

Other income, net increased from $1.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, to $2.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 primarily due to interest earned on the investment of our cash balance as a result of higher interest rates and higher investment balances.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

### Overview

Since our inception, we have not recognized any revenue and have incurred operating losses and negative cash flows from our operations. We have not yet commercialized any product and we do not expect to generate revenue from sales of any products for several years, if at all.

We will need to raise substantial additional capital to support our continuing operations and pursue our growth strategy. Until such time as we can generate significant revenue from product sales, if ever, we plan to finance our operations through the sale of equity, debt financings or other capital sources, which may include collaborations with other companies or other strategic transactions. There are no assurances that we will be successful in obtaining an adequate level of financing as and when needed to finance our operations on terms acceptable to us or at all. Any failure to raise capital as and when needed could have a negative impact on our financial condition and on our ability to pursue our business plans and strategies. If we are unable to secure adequate additional funding, we may have to significantly delay, scale back or discontinue the development and commercialization of one or more product candidates or delay our pursuit of potential in-licenses or acquisitions.

As of March 31, 2024, we had $201.9 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities. We believe that our cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as of March 31, 2024 will be sufficient to fund operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into 2026. Since our inception, we have funded our operations through the sale of convertible preferred stock, common stock, and pre-funded warrants.

During the second quarter of 2023, we sold 6,761,200 shares of common stock which comprised of (i) 5,312,978 shares of voting common stock and (ii) 1,448,222 shares of non-voting common stock at a price of $5.75 per share and to certain investors in lieu of common stock, we sold pre-funded warrants to purchase 12,895,256 shares of voting common stock at a price of $5.7499 per pre-funded warrant, resulting in gross proceeds of $113.0 million. We incurred offering costs of $2.6 million, of which $0.3 million were previously paid and deferred, which resulted in net proceeds of $110.4 million. The purchase price per share of each pre-funded warrant represents the per share offering price for the common stock, minus the $0.0001 per share exercise price of such pre-funded warrant. Of the voting common stock sold, 2,264,456 were purchased by our underwriters in connection with a 30-day option at a price of $5.75 per share.

During the fourth quarter of 2023, we sold in a private placement pre-funded warrants to purchase 7,936,759 shares of voting common stock at a price of $3.1499 per pre-funded warrant, resulting in net proceeds of $24.8 million after deducting offering costs of $0.2 million.

We did not issue any securities during the first quarter of 2024.

### Funding Requirements

Our primary use of cash is to fund operating expenses, primarily research and development expenditures. Cash used to fund operating expenses is impacted by the timing of when we pay these expenses, as reflected in the change in our outstanding accounts payable, accrued expenses and prepaid expenses.

Because of the numerous risks and uncertainties associated with research, development and commercialization of pharmaceutical products, we are unable to estimate the exact amount of our operating capital requirements. Our future funding requirements will depend on many factors, including, but not limited to:

- the scope, timing, progress and results of discovery, preclinical development, laboratory testing and clinical trials for our product candidates;
- the costs of manufacturing our product candidates for clinical trials and in preparation for marketing approval and commercialization;
- the extent to which we enter into collaborations or other arrangements with additional third parties in order to further develop our product candidates;
- the costs of preparing, filing and prosecuting patent applications, maintaining and enforcing our intellectual property rights and defending intellectual property-related claims;
- the costs and fees associated with the discovery, acquisition or in-license of additional product candidates or technologies;
- expenses needed to attract and retain skilled personnel;
- costs associated with being a public company;
- the costs required to scale up our clinical, regulatory and manufacturing capabilities;
- the costs of future commercialization activities, if any, including establishing sales, marketing, manufacturing and distribution capabilities, for any of our product candidates for which we receive marketing approval; and
- revenue, if any, received from commercial sales of our product candidates, should any of our product candidates receive marketing approval.

We will need additional funds to meet operational needs and capital requirements for clinical trials, other research and development expenditures, and business development activities. We currently have no credit facility or committed sources of capital. Because of the numerous risks and uncertainties associated with the development and commercialization of our product candidates, we are unable to estimate the amounts of increased capital outlays and operating expenditures associated with our current and anticipated clinical studies.

In March 2023, we filed a prospectus supplement to our existing shelf registration statement on Form S-3, or the Shelf Registration Statement. The Shelf Registration Statement permits the offering of up to $400.0 million aggregate dollar amount of shares of our common stock or preferred stock, debt securities, warrants to purchase our common stock, preferred stock or debt securities, subscription rights to purchase our common stock, preferred stock or debt securities and/or units consisting of some or all of these securities, in one or more offerings and in any combination. The Shelf Registration statement expiries in November 2024, and as of March 31, 2024 there was $187.0 million remaining under the Shelf Registration Statement. In March 2023, in connection with filing a prospectus supplement to our Shelf Registration Statement, we entered into an Open Market Sales Agreement (the Sales Agreement) with Jefferies LLC, as the sales agent, pursuant to which we may offer and sell shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering amount of up to $75.0 million. The $75.0 million of common stock that may be issued and sold pursuant to the

Sales Agreement is included in the $400.0 million of securities that may be issued and sold pursuant to the Shelf Registration Statement. We will pay Jefferies LLC a commission rate of up to 3.0% of the aggregate gross proceeds from the sale of any shares of common stock pursuant to the Sales Agreement. We have $75.0 million remaining under the Sales Agreement as of March 31, 2024.

Until such time, if ever, as we can generate substantial product revenue, we expect to finance our operations through a combination of equity offerings, debt financings, collaborations, strategic alliances and marketing, distribution or licensing arrangements. To the extent that we raise additional capital through the sale of equity or convertible debt securities, ownership interests will be diluted, and the terms of these securities may include liquidation or other preferences that adversely affect the rights of common stockholders. Debt financing and preferred equity financing, if available, may involve agreements that include covenants limiting or restricting our ability to take specific actions, such as incurring additional debt, making acquisitions or capital expenditures or declaring dividends. If we raise additional funds through collaborations, strategic alliances or marketing, distribution or licensing arrangements with third parties, we may have to relinquish valuable rights to our technologies, future revenue streams, research programs or product candidates, or grant licenses on terms that may not be favorable to us. If we are unable to raise additional funds through equity or debt financings or other arrangements when needed, we may be required to delay, limit, reduce or terminate our research, product development or future commercialization efforts, or grant rights to develop and market product candidates that we would otherwise prefer to develop and market ourselves.

### Cash Flows

The following table shows a summary of our cash flows for the periods indicated:

*(in thousands)*

|  | Three months ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net cash used in operating activities | $(31,791) | $(30,134) |
| Net cash provided by investing activities | 31,221 | 17,999 |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (14) | (269) |
| Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $(584) | $(12,404) |

#### Operating Activities

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we used $31.8 million of cash in operating activities. Cash used in operating activities reflected our net loss of $31.4 million and a $5.2 million net increase in our operating assets and liabilities, offset by noncash charges of $4.8 million, which primarily consisted of stock-based compensation. The primary use of cash was to fund our operations related to the development of our product candidates.

During the three months ended March 31, 2023, we used $30.1 million of cash in operating activities. Cash used in operating activities reflected our net loss of $27.7 million and a $8.9 million net increase in our operating assets and liabilities, offset by noncash charges of $6.5 million, which primarily consisted of $6.3 million in stock-based compensation. The primary use of cash was to fund our operations related to the development of our product candidates.

#### Investing Activities

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net cash provided by investing activities of $31.2 million consisted primarily of $37.0 million in proceeds from maturities of marketable securities, partially offset by $5.5 million in purchases of marketable securities. During the three months ended March 31, 2023, net cash provided by investing activities of $18.0 million consisted primarily of $26.0 million in proceeds from maturities of marketable securities partially offset by $7.2 million used for purchases of marketable securities.

#### Financing Activities

For the three months ended March 31, 2023 net cash used in financing activities was $0.3 million related to the payment of offering costs.

### Critical Accounting Estimates

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, there were no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates from those described under the heading “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations-Critical Accounting Estimates” in our 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

### Emerging Growth Company and Smaller Reporting Company Status

In April 2012, the JOBS Act was enacted. Section 107 of the JOBS Act provides that an “emerging growth company” can take advantage of the extended transition period provided in Section 7(a)(2)(B) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, for complying with new or revised accounting standards. Thus, an emerging growth company can delay the adoption of certain accounting standards until those standards would otherwise apply to private companies. We have elected to avail ourselves of this exemption from complying with new or revised accounting standards and, therefore, will not be subject to the same new or revised accounting standards as other public companies that are not emerging growth companies. As a result, our financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

Subject to certain conditions, as an emerging growth company, we may rely on certain other exemptions and reduced reporting requirements, including without limitation, exemption to the requirements for providing an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. We will remain an emerging growth company until the earlier to occur of (a) the last day of the fiscal year (i) following the fifth anniversary of the completion of our initial public offering (i.e. December 31, 2025), (ii) in which we have total annual gross revenues of at least $1.235 billion or (iii) in which we are deemed to be a “large accelerated filer” under the rules of the SEC, which means the market value of our common stock that is held by non-affiliates exceeds $700.0 million as of the prior June 30th, or (b) the date on which we have issued more than $1.0 billion in non-convertible debt during the prior three-year period.

We are also a “smaller reporting company,” meaning that the market value of our stock held by non-affiliates is less than $700.0 million and our annual revenue is less than $100.0 million during the most recently completed fiscal year. We may continue to be a smaller reporting company after if either (i) the market value of our stock held by non-affiliates is less than $250.0 million or (ii) our annual revenue is less than $100.0 million during the most recently completed fiscal year and the market value of our stock held by non-affiliates is less than $700.0 million. If we are a smaller reporting company at the time we cease to be an emerging growth company, we may continue to rely on exemptions from certain disclosure requirements that are available to smaller reporting companies. Specifically, as a smaller reporting company we may choose to present only the two most recent fiscal years of audited financial statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K and, similar to emerging growth companies, smaller reporting companies have reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation.

## Market risk

As filed, 202 characters.

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information required under this item with respect to the period ending March 31, 2024.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,817 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedure

As of March 31, 2024, management, with the participation of our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer, performed an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or the Exchange Act. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including the Principal Executive Officer and the Principal Financial and Accounting Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures. Any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objective and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Based on this evaluation, our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer concluded that, as of March 31, 2024, the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at a reasonable assurance level.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Management determined that, as of March 31, 2024, there were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter then ended that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 4,089 characters.

Investing in our common stock involves a high degree of risk. Before making your decision to invest in shares of our common stock, you should carefully consider the risks and uncertainties described under Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in our 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 15, 2024, in addition to the risk factors that appear below.

### Risks Related to Our Dependence on Third Parties

***Changes in United States and China relations, as well as relations with other countries, and/or regulations may adversely impact our business, our operating results, our ability to raise capital and the market price of our shares.***

The U.S. government, including the SEC, has made statements and taken certain actions that led to changes to United States and international relations, and will impact companies with connections to the United States or China, including imposing several rounds of tariffs affecting certain products manufactured in China, imposing certain sanctions and restrictions in relation to China and issuing statements indicating enhanced review of companies with significant China-based operations. It is unknown whether and to what extent new legislation, executive orders, tariffs, laws or regulations will be adopted, or the effect that any such actions would have on companies with significant connections to the U.S. or to China, our industry or on us. Any unfavorable government policies on cross-border relations and/or international trade, including increased scrutiny on companies with significant China-based operations and escalation of tensions between China and Taiwan, such as recent step up of military exercises around Taiwan by China, capital controls or tariffs, may affect our ability to raise capital and the market price of our shares.

There have been Congressional legislative proposals, such as the recent bill titled the Biosecure Act, to discourage contracting with Chinese companies on the development or manufacturing of pharmaceutical products. If any new legislation, executive orders, tariffs, laws and/or regulations are implemented, if existing trade agreements are renegotiated or if the U.S. or Chinese governments take retaliatory actions due to the recent U.S.-China tension, such changes could have an adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations, our ability to raise capital and the market price of our shares.

### Risks Related to Our Business and Industry

***The Company may be exposed to liabilities under the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (“FCPA”) and Chinese anti-corruption law.***

The Company is subject to the FCPA, and other laws that prohibit improper payments or offers of payments to foreign governments, foreign government officials and political parties by U.S. persons as defined by the statute for purposes of obtaining or retaining businesses. The Company may have agreements with third parties who may make sales in mainland China and the U.S., during the process of which the Company may be exposed to corruption. Activities in Taiwan create the risk of unauthorized payments or offers of payments by an employee, consultant or agent of the Company, because these parties are not always subject to the Company’s control.

Although the Company believes to date it has complied in all material aspects with the provisions of the FCPA and Chinese anti-corruption law, the existing safeguards and any future improvements may prove to be less than effective and any of the Company’s employees, consultants or agents may engage in corruptive conduct for which the Company might be held responsible. Violations of the FCPA or Chinese anti-corruption law may result in severe criminal or civil sanctions against the Company and individuals and therefore could negatively affect the Company’s business, operating results and financial condition. In addition, the Taiwanese government may seek to hold the Company liable as a successor for FCPA violations committed by companies in which the Company invests or acquires.

Filed May 7, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-24-053940. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:15 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
