# Chemours Co: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2024

- Company: [Chemours Co](/companies/cc.md) (CIK 1627223)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-11-04
- Accepted by EDGAR: Nov 4, 2024, 06:41 ET
- Period: 2024-09-30
- Accession: 0000950170-24-120270
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1627223/000095017024120270/cc-20240930.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1627223/000095017024120270/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-09-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $1.50bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $4.39bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $1.22bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $3.51bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $286.0m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $878.0m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $29.0m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $83.0m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $135.0m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $416.0m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $69.0m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $197.0m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$3.0m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $24.0m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$27.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $94.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$0.18 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.63 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$0.18 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.63 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | 149,697,616 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | 150,119,026 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$771.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $251.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $112.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-09-30 | $596.0m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-09-30 | $3.08bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-09-30 | $7.46bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-09-30 | $1.78bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-09-30 | $6.80bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2024-09-30 | $3.99bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2024-09-30 | $53.0m | us-gaap:DebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-09-30 | $657.0m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 114,184 characters.

*This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) supplements the unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements, and the related notes thereto included elsewhere herein to help provide an understanding of our financial condition, changes in our financial condition, and the results of our operations for the periods presented. Unless the context otherwise requires, references herein to “The Chemours Company”, “Chemours”, “the Company”, “our Company”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to The Chemours Company and its consolidated subsidiaries. References herein to “EID” refer to EIDP, Inc., formerly known as E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company, which is our former parent company and is now a subsidiary of Corteva, Inc. (“Corteva”), a Delaware corporation. References herein to “DuPont” refer to DuPont de Nemours, Inc., a Delaware Corporation.*

*This MD&A should be read in conjunction with the unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes thereto included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, as well as our audited Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes thereto included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.*

*This section and other parts of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contain forward-looking statements, within the meaning of the federal securities laws, that involve risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements provide current expectations of future events based on certain assumptions and include any statement that does not directly relate to any historical or current fact. The words “believe”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “plan”, “estimate”, “target”, “project”, and similar expressions, among others, generally identify “forward-looking statements”, which speak only as of the date the statements were made. The matters discussed in these forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties, and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those set forth in the forward-looking statements.*

*Our forward-looking statements are based on certain assumptions and expectations of future events that may not be accurate or realized. These statements, as well as our historical performance, are not guarantees of future performance. Forward-looking statements also involve risks and uncertainties that are beyond our control. Additionally, there may be other risks and uncertainties that we are unable to identify at this time or that we do not currently expect to have a material impact on our business. Factors that could cause or contribute to these differences include, but are not limited to, the risks, uncertainties, and other factors discussed in the Forward-looking Statements and the Risk Factors sections in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, and as otherwise discussed in this report. We assume no obligation to revise or update any forward-looking statement for any reason, except as required by law.*

### Overview

We are a leading, global provider of performance chemicals that are key inputs in end-products and processes in a variety of industries. We deliver customized solutions with a wide range of industrial and specialty chemical products for markets, including coatings, plastics, refrigeration and air conditioning, transportation, semiconductor and consumer electronics, general industrial, and oil and gas. Our principal products include refrigerants, titanium dioxide (“TiO2”) pigment, and industrial fluoropolymer resins. We manage and report our operating results through three principal reportable segments: Thermal & Specialized Solutions, Titanium Technologies, and Advanced Performance Materials. Our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment is a leading, global provider of refrigerants, thermal management solutions, propellants, blowing agents, and specialty solvents. Our Titanium Technologies segment is a leading, global provider of TiO2 pigment, a premium white pigment used to deliver whiteness, brightness, opacity, and protection in a variety of applications. Our Advanced Performance Materials segment is a leading, global provider of high-end polymers and advanced materials that deliver unique attributes, including low friction coefficients, extreme temperature resistance, weather resistance, ultraviolet and chemical resistance, and electrical insulation. Our Performance Chemicals and Intermediates business is presented under Other Segment.

We are a different kind of chemistry company. Our world-class product portfolio brings everyday convenience to virtually everything people touch in their daily lives, making our products and the solutions they enable both vital and essential. We are committed to creating value for our customers and stakeholders around the world through innovative and sustainable solutions, environmental leadership, community impact and making Chemours the greatest place to work for every employee. Our global workforce, with its deep and unmatched expertise, bring our chemistry to life, guided by five core values that form the bedrock foundation for how we operate (i) Safety – we are committed to protecting people and the environment; (ii) Integrity – we do what’s right; (iii) Partnership – we win through collaboration with the right internal and external partners; (iv) Ownership – we are each accountable for the Company’s success; (v) Respect – we treat people well, include others, and value diverse perspectives.

Our core values, in unison with our company vision, underpin our commitment to our stakeholders to make chemistry as responsible as it is essential, and our commitment to sustainability cannot be separated from our growth strategy and vision.

With sustainability embedded in our growth strategy, we have set forth ambitious Corporate Responsibility Commitment ("CRC") goals that we aim to achieve by 2030, anchored on our strategic pillars. These goals are designed to promote accountability to our commitment and position us for sustainable, long-term earnings growth. Leveraging a robust governance framework, we are working to integrate sustainability across our organization and our business management processes. We understand that maintaining safe, sustainable operations has an impact on us, our communities, the environment, and our collective future. With this focus, we invest in research and development (“R&D”) in order to develop safer, cleaner, and more efficient products and processes that enable our operations, customers, and consumers to reduce their greenhouse gas ("GHG") emissions, carbon footprint, and overall environmental footprint. We value collaboration to drive change and commit to continue working with policymakers, our value chain, and other organizations to encourage collective action to reduce GHG emissions and encourage lower-carbon forms of energy.

### Recent Developments

### 2024 Restructuring Plan

In line with our strategic priorities for creating long-term shareholder value, management initiated an organizational redesign to further align the cost structure of our Advanced Performance Materials business and corporate functions with its financial objectives. As a result of the 2024 Restructuring Program, for the period ended September 30, 2024, we recorded charges of $46 million, consisting of non-cash asset related charges of $25 million, employee separation charges of $18 million and other charges of $3 million. We currently expect that the 2024 Restructuring Program will result in future run-rate cost savings that approximate one to two times the cash costs incurred to date, which are expected to be realized by the end of 2025. These savings are part of our broader cost-out operating model with targeted cost savings across each of the businesses and corporate overhead. Refer to "Note 5 – Restructuring, Asset-related and Other Charges" to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further details.

### Goodwill Impairment Charge

In the third quarter of 2024, we concluded a triggering event was present for our Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit and associated goodwill. As a result of the quantitative goodwill impairment analysis performed, we concluded the carrying amount of the Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit exceeded its fair value, resulting in a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $56 million. Refer to “Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates” within this Item 2 – *Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations* as well as "Note 11 - Goodwill and Intangible Assets, Net" to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further details.

### Results of Operations and Business Highlights

### Results of Operations

The following table sets forth our results of operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

*(Dollars in millions, except per share amounts)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net sales | $1,501 | $1,487 | $4,388 | $4,666 |
| Cost of goods sold | 1,215 | 1,214 | 3,510 | 3,615 |
| Gross profit | 286 | 273 | 878 | 1,051 |
| Selling, general, and administrative expense | 135 | 165 | 416 | 1,067 |
| Research and development expense | 29 | 28 | 83 | 82 |
| Restructuring, asset-related, and other charges | 45 | 126 | 52 | 141 |
| Goodwill impairment charge | 56 | — | 56 | — |
| Total other operating expenses | 265 | 319 | 607 | 1,290 |
| Equity in earnings of affiliates | 11 | 13 | 34 | 38 |
| Interest expense, net | (69) | (55) | (197) | (145) |
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | — | (1) | — | (1) |
| Other income, net | 7 | 102 | 10 | 100 |
| (Loss) income before income taxes | (30) | 13 | 118 | (247) |
| (Benefit from) provision for income taxes | (3) | 1 | 24 | (28) |
| **Net (loss) income** | (27) | 12 | 94 | (219) |
| Less: Net income attributable to non-controlling interests | — | — | — | 1 |
| **Net (loss) income attributable to Chemours** | $(27) | $12 | $94 | $(220) |
| **Per share data** |  |  |  |  |
| Basic (loss) earnings per share of common stock | $(0.18) | $0.08 | $0.63 | $(1.47) |
| Diluted (loss) earnings per share of common stock | (0.18) | 0.08 | 0.63 | (1.47) |

59

### Net Sales

The following table sets forth the impacts of price, volume, currency, and portfolio changes on our net sales for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared with the same periods in 2023.

| Change in net sales from prior period | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Price | (3)% | (5)% |
| Volume | 5% | —% |
| Currency | (1)% | —% |
| Portfolio | —% | (1)% |
| **Total change in net sales** | 1% | (6)% |

Our net sales increased by $14 million (or 1%) to $1.5 billion for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared with net sales of $1.5 billion for the same period in 2023. The increase in our net sales for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to a volume increase of 5%, partially offset by a decrease in price of 3% and unfavorable currency movements of 1%. Price declined across all our reportable segments. The volume increase was attributed to our Thermal & Specialized Solutions and Advanced Performance Materials segments.

Our net sales decreased by $278 million (or 6%) to $4.4 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared with net sales of $4.7 billion for the same period in 2023. The decrease in our net sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to a decrease in price of 5%. Price declined across all our reportable segments. Portfolio change driven by the sale of our Glycolic Acid business in 2023 added a 1% headwind to our net sales.

The key drivers of these changes for each of our reportable segments are discussed further under the “Segment Reviews” section within this *MD&A.*

### Cost of Goods Sold

Our cost of goods sold (“COGS”) was relatively flat at $1.2 billion for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, as higher sales volumes were offset by lower raw materials costs. Our COGS decreased by $105 million (or 3%) to $3.5 billion for nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared with COGS of $3.6 billion for the same period in 2023. The decrease in our COGS for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was driven by lower raw materials costs.

### Selling, General, and Administrative Expense

Our selling, general, and administrative (“SG&A”) expense decreased by $30 million (or 18%) and $651 million (or 61%) to $135 million and $416 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared with SG&A expense of $165 million and $1.1 billion for the same periods in 2023. The decrease in our SG&A expense for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to a decrease in litigation-related charges as a result of benefits from insurance recoveries recognized in the third quarter of 2024. The decrease in our SG&A expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to the litigation-related charges of $592 million recorded in the second quarter of 2023 primarily related to the U.S. public water system settlement agreement, along with the benefits recorded in the second and third quarters of 2024 for insurance recoveries. The decreases in our SG&A expense for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 were partially offset by $2 million and $24 million, respectively, of costs incurred related to the Audit Committee internal review process, along with third-party costs related to the Titanium Technologies Transformation Plan.

### Research and Development Expense

Our research and development (“R&D”) expense was relatively flat at $29 million and $83 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared with R&D expense of $28 million and $82 million for the same periods in 2023.

### Restructuring, Asset-Related, and Other Charges

Our restructuring, asset-related, and other charges decreased by $81 million (or 64%) and $89 million (or 63%) to $45 million and $52 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared with restructuring, asset-related, and other charges of $126 million and $141 million for the same periods in 2023. Our restructuring, asset-related, and other charges for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 were primarily attributable to $25 million of non-cash asset-related charges, $18 million of employee separation charges and $3 million of other charges related to the 2024 Restructuring Program initiated in the third quarter of 2024. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we also recorded $8 million of decommissioning and other charges related to the Titanium Technologies Transformation Plan.

Our restructuring, asset-related, and other charges for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 were primarily attributable to $121 million of charges related to the Titanium Technologies Transformation Plan, consisting of $78 million of asset-related charges, employee separation charges of $20 million and $23 million of decommissioning and other charges. In addition, our restructuring, asset-related, and other charges for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 included $16 million related to our first quarter of 2023 decision to abandon our implementation of a new enterprise resource planning software platform implementation.

### Goodwill Impairment Charge

In the third quarter of 2024, we concluded a triggering event was present for our Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit and associated goodwill. As a result of the quantitative goodwill impairment analysis performed, we concluded the carrying amount of the Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit exceeded its fair value. As a result of this analysis, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recognized a goodwill impairment charge of $56 million related to the Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, there was no goodwill impairment charge. Refer to “Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates” within this Item 2 – *Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations* as well as "Note 11 - Goodwill and Intangible Assets, Net" to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further details.

### Equity in Earnings of Affiliates

Our equity in earnings of affiliates decreased by $2 million (or 15%) and $4 million (or 11%) to $11 million and $34 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared with equity in earnings of affiliates of $13 million and $38 million for the same periods in 2023. The decrease in our equity in earnings of affiliates for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to lower demand in the region where our investees operate.

### Interest Expense, Net

Our interest expense, net increased by $14 million (or 25%) and $52 million (or 36%) to $69 million and $197 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared with interest expense, net of $55 million and $145 million for the same periods in 2023. The increase in our interest expense, net was primarily attributable to higher interest rates on our variable rate debt and higher debt principal following issuance of new term loans in August 2023.

### Other Income, Net

Our other income, net decreased by $95 million (or 93%) and $90 million (or 90%) to $7 million and $10 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared with other income, net of $102 million and $100 million for the same periods in 2023. Our other income, net in the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, includes a net pre-tax gain on sale of $106 million, associated with the Glycolic Acid Transaction. The decrease in our other income, net was partially offset by favorable changes in net exchange gains and losses.

### (Benefit from) Provision for Income Taxes

We had a benefit from income taxes of $3 million and a provision for income taxes of $1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, which represented effective tax rates of 10% and 8%, respectively. The $4 million increase in our benefit from income taxes for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to changes in our geographic mix of earnings and non-recurring items. During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we recognized $10 million of income tax benefit related to the 2024 Restructuring Program. During the three months ended September 30, 2023, we recognized a $28 million income tax benefit associated with the Kuan Yin, Taiwan plant shutdown, net of a $13 million valuation allowance recorded on certain deferred tax assets of one of our Taiwanese subsidiaries and $26 million of income tax expense associated with the Glycolic Acid Transaction. We continued to record the impact of the enactment of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Global Anti-Base Erosion Model Rules ("Pillar Two") in the quarter, which was overall not material.

We had a provision for income taxes of $24 million and a benefit from income taxes of $28 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, which represented effective tax rates of 20% and 11%, respectively. The $52 million increase in our provision for income taxes for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to several one-time items recorded during both 2023 and 2024. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recognized $3 million of income tax expense related to insurance recoveries and settlements, offset by $10 million of income tax benefit related to the 2024 Restructuring Program. During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, we recognized one-time income tax benefits of $28 million associated with the Kuan Yin, Taiwan plant shutdown, net of a $13 million valuation allowance recorded on certain deferred tax assets of one of our Taiwanese subsidiaries. Additionally, we recognized an $88 million tax benefit associated with the U.S. public water system settlement agreement and $26 million of income tax expense associated with the Glycolic Acid Transaction.

### Segment Reviews

We operate through three principal reportable segments, which were organized based on their similar economic characteristics, the nature of products and production processes, end-use markets, channels of distribution, and regulatory environments: Thermal & Specialized Solutions, Titanium Technologies, and Advanced Performance Materials. Other Segment includes our Performance Chemicals and Intermediates business.

Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization ("Adjusted EBITDA") is the primary measure of segment profitability used by our Chief Operating Decision Maker ("CODM") and is defined as income (loss) before income taxes, excluding the following:

- interest expense, depreciation, and amortization;
- non-operating pension and other post-retirement employee benefit costs, which represents the non-service cost component of net periodic pension costs;
- exchange (gains) losses included in other income, net;
- restructuring, asset-related, and other charges;
- (gains) losses on sales of assets and businesses; and,
- other items not considered indicative of our ongoing operational performance and expected to occur infrequently including certain litigation related and environmental charges and Qualified Spend reimbursable by DuPont and/or Corteva as part of our cost-sharing agreement under the terms of the Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) that were previously excluded from Adjusted EBITDA.

A reconciliation of Segment Adjusted EBITDA to our consolidated income before income taxes for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 is included in “Note 25 – Segment Information” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.*

### Thermal & Specialized Solutions

The following table sets forth the net sales, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA margin amounts for our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Segment net sales | $460 | $436 | $1,422 | $1,445 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 141 | 162 | 453 | 561 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 31% | 37% | 32% | 39% |

The following table sets forth the impacts of price, volume, currency, and portfolio changes on our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment’s net sales for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared with the same periods in 2023.

| Change in segment net sales from prior period | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Price | (2)% | (3)% |
| Volume | 8% | 1% |
| Currency | —% | —% |
| **Total change in segment net sales** | 6% | (2)% |

#### Segment Net Sales

Our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment’s net sales increased by $24 million (or 6%) to $460 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared with segment net sales of $436 million for the same period in 2023. The increase in segment net sales for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to an increase in volume of 8%, partially offset by a decrease in price of 2%. The increase in volume was primarily due to higher demand within the OpteonTM Refrigerants portfolio as a result of continued stationary and automotive end-market adoption, along with increased demand in the Foam, Propellants and Other portfolio. The increase in volume was partially offset by declines in the Freon™ Refrigerants portfolio. The decrease in price was primarily related to weaker Freon™ Refrigerants portfolio pricing due to elevated hydrofluorocarbon ("HFC") market inventory levels. The decrease in price was partially offset by stronger Opteon™ Refrigerants portfolio pricing. Currency was flat for the three months ended September 30, 2024 when compared to the same period in the prior year.

Our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment’s net sales decreased by $23 million (or 2%) to $1.4 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, compared with segment net sales of $1.4 billion for the same period in 2023. The decrease in segment net sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to a decrease in price of 3%, partially offset by an increase in volume of 1%. Price decreases were primarily attributable to the same factors discussed in the preceding paragraph. Volumes increases primarily due to higher demand within the Opteon™ Refrigerants portfolio as a result of continued stationary and automotive end-market adoption, partially offset by declines in the Freon™ Refrigerants portfolio in connection with the step downs under the AIM Act and EU F-Gas regulation. Currency was flat for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 when compared to the same period in the prior year.

#### Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin

For the three months ended September 30, 2024, segment Adjusted EBITDA decreased by $21 million (or 13%) to $141 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased by approximately 600 basis points to 31%, compared with segment Adjusted EBITDA of $162 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 37% for the same period in 2023. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, segment Adjusted EBITDA decreased by $108 million (or 19%) to $453 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased by approximately 700 basis points to 32%, compared with segment Adjusted EBITDA of $561 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 39% for the same period in 2023. The decreases in segment Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to the aforementioned decrease in price related to the Freon™ Refrigerants portfolio, increased costs to secure additional near-term quota allowances, and higher raw material costs. The decreases in segment Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin were partially offset by the aforementioned increases in volume within the OpteonTM Refrigerants portfolio as a result of continued stationary end-market adoption. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the decreases in Segment Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin were attributable to the aforementioned decrease in price related to the Freon™ Refrigerants portfolio, increased costs related to near-term quota allowances, lower fixed cost absorption, higher raw material costs, and decrease in volumes within the Freon™ Refrigerants portfolio, partially offset by higher demand within the Opteon™ Refrigerants portfolio as a result of continued stationary and automotive end-market adoption.

### Titanium Technologies

The following table sets forth the net sales, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA margin amounts for our Titanium Technologies segment for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Segment net sales | $679 | $690 | $1,940 | $2,029 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 85 | 69 | 235 | 226 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 13% | 10% | 12% | 11% |

The following table sets forth the impacts of price, volume, currency, and portfolio changes on our Titanium Technologies segment’s net sales for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared with the same periods in 2023.

| Change in segment net sales from prior period | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Price | (2)% | (5)% |
| Volume | 1% | 1% |
| Currency | (1)% | —% |
| **Total change in segment net sales** | (2)% | (4)% |

#### Segment Net Sales

Our Titanium Technologies segment’s net sales decreased by $11 million (or 2%) to $679 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared with segment net sales of $690 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease in segment net sales for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to a decrease in price of 2%. Volumes provided a 1% tailwind compared to the prior-year period. Unfavorable currency movements added a 1% headwind to the segment's net sales for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the same period of the prior year.

Our Titanium Technologies segment’s net sales decreased by $89 million (or 4%) to $1.9 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared with segment net sales of $2 billion for the same period in 2023. The decrease in segment net sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to a 5% price decrease, partially offset by a 1% volume increase despite unplanned downtime at our Altamira, Mexico manufacturing site due to extreme drought in the region.

#### Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin

Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased by $16 million (or 23%) to $85 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 13% for three months ended September 30, 2024 compared with segment Adjusted EBITDA of $69 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 10% for the same period in 2023. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, segment Adjusted EBITDA increased by $9 million (or 4%) to $235 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 12% compared with segment Adjusted EBITDA of $226 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 11% for the same period in 2023. The increase in segment Adjusted EBITDA during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily driven by the cost savings realized from the Titanium Technologies Transformation Plan, partially offset by the aforementioned decrease in price and the unplanned weather-related downtime at our Altamira, Mexico manufacturing site as mentioned above. The downtime resulted in a negative cost impact of $18 million and $26 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively.

### Advanced Performance Materials

The following table sets forth the net sales, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA margin amounts for our Advanced Performance Materials segment for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Segment net sales | $348 | $343 | $985 | $1,118 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 39 | 68 | 113 | 233 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 11% | 20% | 11% | 21% |

The following table sets forth the impacts of price, volume, currency, and portfolio changes on our Advanced Performance Materials segment’s net sales for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared with the same periods in 2023.

| Change in segment net sales from prior period | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Price | (7)% | (6)% |
| Volume | 9% | (5)% |
| Currency | (1)% | (1)% |
| **Total change in segment net sales** | 1% | (12)% |

#### Segment Net Sales

Our Advanced Performance Materials segment’s net sales increased by $5 million (or 1%) to $348 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024, compared with segment net sales of $343 million for the same period in 2023. The increase in segment net sales for the three months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to an increase in volume of 9%, partially offset by a 7% price decrease driven by softer market dynamics and product mix. Volumes increased primarily due to a higher demand within the Performance Solutions portfolio. Unfavorable currency movements added a 1% headwind to the segment's net sales for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the prior year.

Our Advanced Performance Materials segment’s net sales decreased by $133 million (or 12%), to $985 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared with segment net sales of $1.1 billion for the same period in 2023. The decrease in segment net sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to a decrease in price of 6%, a decrease in volumes of 5% and unfavorable currency movements which added a 1% headwind to the segment's net sales. Volumes decreased primarily due to weaker demand in more economically sensitive end markets. The decrease in price was primarily due to softer market dynamics and product mix.

#### Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin

For the three months ended September 30, 2024, segment Adjusted EBITDA decreased by $29 million (or 43%) to $39 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased by approximately 900 basis points to 11%, compared with segment Adjusted EBITDA of $68 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 20% for the same period in 2023. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, segment Adjusted EBITDA decreased by $120 million (or 52%) to $113 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased by approximately 1,000 basis points to 11%, compared with segment Adjusted EBITDA of $233 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 21% for the same period in 2023. The decreases in segment Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 were primarily attributable to the aforementioned decreases in price and currency, along with lower volumes driving lower fixed cost absorption in the nine month period.

### Corporate and Unallocated Items

In addition to our reportable segments, Chemours assigns certain costs to “Corporate expenses”, which is presented separately in the segment reconciliation table below and in “Note 25 – Segment Information” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements*. Corporate expenses include certain legacy-related legal and environmental expenses, stock-based compensation expenses and other corporate costs, but excludes segment unallocated items (described below).

Corporate and Other costs increased by $3 million (or 6%) and $23 million (or 14%) to $57 million and $187 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectfully, compared with Corporate and Other costs of $54 million and $164 million for the same periods in 2023. The increase in Corporate and Other costs for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to costs associated with addressing material weaknesses in internal controls over financial reporting and the implementation of recommendations stemming from the Audit Committee Internal Review in 2024.

Unallocated items are those items excluded from the determination of segment Adjusted EBITDA measure used by our CODM as described in the segment overview section of this MD&A and further described below as well as in “Note 25 – Segment Information” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.*

The following table sets forth our corporate and unallocated items for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Corporate expenses | $(57) | $(54) | $(187) | $(164) |
| Unallocated items: |  |  |  |  |
| Interest expense, net | (69) | (55) | (197) | (145) |
| Depreciation and amortization | (78) | (76) | (223) | (233) |
| Non-operating pension and other post-retirement employee benefit income (cost) | 2 | (1) | 4 | (1) |
| Exchange losses, net | — | (9) | (6) | (21) |
| Restructuring, asset-related, and other charges (Note 5 to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements) | (43) | (127) | (51) | (142) |
| Goodwill impairment charge (Note 11 to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements) | (56) | — | (56) | — |
| Inventory write-offs (1) | — | (36) | — | (36) |
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | — | (1) | — | (1) |
| Gain on sales of assets and business, net (Note 3 to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements) | — | 106 | 3 | 106 |
| Transaction costs (2) | (3) | (7) | (15) | (7) |
| Qualified spend recovery (3) | 7 | 11 | 22 | 43 |
| Litigation-related charges (4) | (1) | (31) | 15 | (675) |
| Environmental charges (5) | — | (8) | — | (9) |
| **Corporate expenses and unallocated items** | $(298) | $(288) | $(691) | $(1,285) |

(1) Inventory write-offs for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 represents write-off of certain raw materials and stores inventories from the Kuan Yin, Taiwan plant closure, which was not allocated in the measurement of Titanium Technologies segment profitability used by the CODM.

(2) For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, transaction costs includes $3 million and $15 million, respectively, of third-party costs related to the Titanium Technologies Transformation Plan, which were not allocated in the measurement of Titanium Technologies segment profitability used by the CODM. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, transaction costs represents costs associated with the New Senior Secured Credit Facilities entered into during the third quarter of 2023 which is discussed in further detail in "Note 16 – Debt".

(3) Qualified spend recovery represents costs and expenses that were previously excluded from the determination of segment Adjusted EBITDA, reimbursable by DuPont and/or Corteva as part of our cost-sharing agreement under the terms of the MOU. Terms of the MOU are discussed in further detail in "Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities".

(4) Litigation-related charges pertains to litigation settlements, PFOA drinking water treatment accruals, and other related legal fees. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, litigation-related charges primarily includes $28 million and $44 million, respectively, of benefits from insurance recoveries, along with the $29 million accrual associated with the Ohio MDL recorded during the third quarter. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, litigation-related charges includes the $592 million accrual related to the United States Public Water System Class Action Suit Settlement plus $24 million of third-party legal fees directly related to the settlement, $58 million for other PFAS litigation matters, and $1 million of other litigation matters.

(5) Environmental charges pertains to management's assessment of estimated liabilities associated with certain non-recurring environmental remediation expenses at various sites. Refer to "Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities" for further details.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

Our primary sources of liquidity are cash generated from operations and available cash. We also periodically utilize various financing facilities, including our receivables securitization facility and supply chain financing arrangements with third-party financial institutions to provide working capital flexibility. Additionally, we have access to incremental liquidity, if needed, through borrowings under our debt financing arrangements, which includes borrowing capacity under our Revolving Credit Facility. We expect the liquidity from these sources will provide adequate funds to support the cash needs of our businesses through at least the end of November 2025.

At September 30, 2024, we had total unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $596 million, of which $394 million was held by our foreign subsidiaries. The availability under our Revolving Credit Facility as of September 30, 2024 was $652 million, net of $49 million in outstanding letters of credit, and is subject to compliance with certain covenants, including those related to the last twelve months of our consolidated earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization ("EBITDA") and senior secured net debt, both of which are defined under the Credit Agreement. At September 30, 2024, our availability under the Revolving Credit Facility decreased compared to prior periods due to a decline in our trailing twelve-month EBITDA. At September 30, 2024, we were in compliance with the applicable covenants under the Credit Agreement. Our debt financing arrangements are described in further detail in “Note 20 – Debt” to the *Consolidated Financial Statements* in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

As of September 30, 2024, the first significant long-term debt maturity is the €441 million ($491 million) senior unsecured notes due May 2026. It is our expectation that we will refinance this amount prior to maturity, though there can be no assurances that we will be able to complete this refinancing on attractive terms at a given point in time, or at all. Subject to approval by our board of directors, we may raise additional capital or borrowings from time to time or seek to refinance our existing debt. There can be no assurances that future capital or borrowings will be available to us, and the cost and availability of new capital or borrowings could be materially impacted by market conditions. Our borrowing costs can be impacted by short- and long-term debt ratings assigned by nationally recognized ratings agencies. On June 3, 2024, Moody’s affirmed our Ba3 rating with stable outlook. On March 17, 2024, S&P Global affirmed our BB- credit rating with negative outlook. Our debt ratings could constrain the capital available to us and could limit our access to and/or increase the cost of funding our operation. Further, the decision to refinance our existing debt is based on a number of factors, many of which are beyond our control, including general market conditions and our ability to refinance on attractive terms at any given point in time. Any attempts to raise additional capital or borrowings or refinance existing debt could cause us to incur significant charges, including an increase in interest expense as a result of higher interest rates on any new or refinanced borrowings.

In the ordinary course of business, we engage in normal and customary working capital management actions. Ordinary course working capital management actions may include managing the timing of payables or receivables where permitted in accordance with the payment terms, utilizing supply chain financing arrangements, and utilizing the accounts receivable securitization facility described in “Note 16 – Debt” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements*, among other actions, where appropriate and deemed to be in our commercial interest.

As disclosed in "Note 2 – Basis of Presentation" to the *Consolidated Financial Statements* in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, the Audit Committee, conducted with the assistance of independent outside counsel, an internal review, and determined, among other things, that former members of senior management engaged in efforts in the fourth quarter of 2023 to delay payments of up to approximately $100 million, primarily to certain vendors that were originally due to be paid in the fourth quarter of 2023 until the first quarter of 2024; and to accelerate the collection of up to approximately $260 million of receivables into the fourth quarter of 2023 that were originally not due to be received until the first quarter of 2024. The Audit Committee’s review also determined that similar actions, though to a lesser extent, were taken in the fourth quarter of 2022, resulting in a delay of up to approximately $40 million of payments to vendors that were originally due to be paid in the fourth quarter of 2022 until the first quarter of 2023 and the acceleration of the collection of up to approximately $175 million of receivables into the fourth quarter of 2022 that were originally not due to be received until the first quarter of 2023.

These working capital timing actions favorably impacted operating cash flows in the fourth quarters of 2023 and 2022 and had correspondingly adverse impacts on operating cash flows in the first quarters of 2024 and 2023. In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we incurred a net $771 million usage of cash in operating activities, which included accounts and notes receivable and accounts payable uses of cash of $348 million and $95 million, respectively. In the nine months ended September 30, 2023, cash provided by operating activities was $74 million, which included accounts and notes receivable and accounts payable uses of cash of $212 million and $333 million, respectively. The working capital uses of cash in the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 were largely driven by, among other things, the payment of the accounts payable delayed from the prior fourth quarters and lower collections of accounts receivable due to efforts to accelerate those collections into the prior fourth quarters that impacted the first quarters of 2024 and 2023. Refer to the "Cash Flows" section below for further details of the changes in operating cash flows in the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023.

While we have historically generated operating cash flows through various past industry and economic cycles, we do have a historical pattern of seasonality with a working capital use of cash in the first half of the year, primarily driven by seasonal accounts receivable timing and, to a lesser extent, inventory builds, and a working capital source of cash in the second half of the year, as we sell product from inventory and collect receivables from customers. We currently anticipate that we will remain in compliance with applicable covenants under the Credit Agreement through at least November 2025.

Throughout the year, we utilize supply chain financing arrangements with several third-party financial institutions to manage our working capital needs and enhance liquidity. We also participate in certain customers’ supply chain financing and other early pay programs as a routine source of working capital. During the quarters ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, we utilized various customer facilitated supply chain financing facilities to accelerate the collection of $40 million and $95 million, respectively, of our accounts receivable, incurring an immaterial discount amount for both periods. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, we accelerated the collection of approximately $168 million and $300 million, respectively, of our accounts receivable, incurring an immaterial discount amount for both periods. These actions improved our quarter end liquidity by approximately $38 million and $86 million, respectively, for the quarters ended on September 30, 2024 and 2023 based on the stated collection terms of the receivables. See “Note 8 - Accounts and Notes Receivable, Net” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* for further details regarding our supplier financing programs.

A substantial majority of the $394 million of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents held by our foreign subsidiaries at September 30, 2024, is available for local operations or is readily convertible into currencies used in our worldwide operations, including the U.S. dollar. We are subject to restrictions imposed by the local governments in certain jurisdictions where we operate, which impose certain limitations on our ability to exchange currencies, repatriate earnings or capital, or create cross-border cash pooling arrangements. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we received approximately $441 million of net cash in the U.S. through intercompany loans and dividends. We believe we have the ability to fund U.S. operations cash requirements for working capital, dividends, share repurchases, investments, and other financing requirements through a mixture of repatriations, intercompany loans, and other actions. For further information related to our income tax positions, refer to “Note 9 – Income Taxes” to the *Consolidated Financial Statements* in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

In addition, we monitor the third-party depository institutions that hold our cash and cash equivalents. We diversify our cash and cash equivalents among counterparties to minimize exposure to any one of these entities.

Over the course of the next 12 months and beyond, we anticipate making significant cash payments for known contractual and other obligations, which we expect to fund through cash generated from operations, available cash (including the current portion of restricted cash), receivables securitization, and our existing debt financing arrangements. Such obligations include principal and interest obligations on long-term debt, MOU Funding requirements, funding restructuring obligations, contractual obligations for operating and finance leases, purchase obligations, legal settlement agreements, and our expectations for capital expenditures, which except as noted below, did not significantly change from what was previously disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. Our contractual and other obligations also include:

- **Environmental remediation –** We, due to the terms of our Separation-related agreements with EID, are subject to contingencies pursuant to environmental laws and regulations that in the future may require further action to correct the effects on the environment of prior disposal practices or releases of chemical substances, which are attributable to EID’s activities before our spin-off. Much of this liability results from Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and Liability Act (“CERCLA”), Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”), and similar federal, state, local, and foreign laws. These laws may require us to undertake certain investigative, remediation, and restoration activities at sites where we conduct, or EID once conducted, operations or at sites where waste generated by us was disposed. At September 30, 2024, our consolidated balance sheets include $567 million for environmental remediation liabilities, of which $119 million was classified as current, and a portion is subject to recovery under the MOU. Of the current environmental liabilities of $119 million, $67 million relates to Fayetteville. Pursuant to the binding MOU that we entered into with DuPont, Corteva, and EID in January 2021, costs related to potential future legacy PFAS liabilities arising out of pre-July 1, 2015 conduct will subject to the cost-sharing arrangement, where we bear half of the cost of such future potential legacy PFAS liabilities and DuPont and Corteva will collectively bear the other half of the cost of such future potential legacy PFAS liabilities up to an aggregate $4 billion, of which approximately $2.0 billion is available after consideration of the funding of the payment to the State of Ohio and supplemental payment to the State of Delaware (discussed below). Refer to the “Environmental Matters” section within this *MD&A* for the anticipated environmental remediation payments over the next three years. Refer to “Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* for further discussion of the MOU and Qualified Spend.
- **PFAS escrow funding requirements –** Pursuant to the binding MOU that we entered into with DuPont, Corteva, and EID in January 2021, the parties have agreed to establish an escrow account in order to support and manage the payments for potential future legacy PFAS liabilities. In September 2023, we entered into a supplemental agreement to the binding MOU with DuPont, Corteva, and EID, whereby the parties agreed to i) release funds held in escrow to fund, in part, the qualified settlement fund per the terms of the U.S. public water system settlement agreement, ii) waive the escrow funding obligation of each party due no later than September 30, 2023 and iii) waive the escrow funding obligation due no later than September 30, 2024 under certain conditions as agreed to by the parties. The parties agreed to fund the payments due by September 30, 2024, and we funded $50 million into the escrow account on September 30, 2024. As such, at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2021, we had $50 million and $0 million deposited into the escrow account, respectively. The next escrow payment of $50 million is expected to be made on or before September 30, 2025 and on or before September 30 of each subsequent year through and including 2028. Additionally, if on December 31, 2028, the balance of the escrow account (including interest) is less than $700 million, the balance of the escrow is to be restored to such amount, with Chemours making 50% of the deposits and DuPont and Corteva together making 50% of the deposits. Such payments will be made in a series of five consecutive annual equal installments commencing on September 30, 2029 pursuant to the escrow account replenishment terms as set forth in the MOU. Refer to “Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* for further discussion.
- **Other legal settlements** - In addition to the legal items noted above, we have other legal settlements that we expect to pay within the next 12 months and beyond. In November 2023, we, DuPont, Corteva, and EID entered into a settlement agreement with the State of Ohio to settle claims, including for environmental releases or sales of products containing PFAS or other known contaminants. Our share of this settlement is $55 million, representing our portion of the contribution consistent with the MOU entered into among the parties in January 2021. Following the settlement agreement with the State of Ohio and pursuant to the terms of the settlement agreement with the State of Delaware entered into in 2021, we will also contribute our portion, $13 million, of a supplemental payment owed to the State of Delaware and expect to pay these amounts in 2025. We have accrued litigation of $201 million at September 30, 2024, which is inclusive of the settlement agreements with Ohio and Delaware, of which $114 million is classified as current. Refer to “Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* for further discussion.

We continue to believe our sources of liquidity are sufficient to fund our planned operations and to meet our principal, interest, dividend, income taxes, and contractual obligations through at least the end of November 2025. Our capital allocation strategy is consistent with our core values and our CRC goals and seeks to: (i) focus investments in growth initiatives to enhance our portfolio; (ii) improve our leverage profile; (iii) responsibly resolve contingent legal and/or accrued environmental liabilities on terms and bases deemed to be in the best interest of the Company and its stakeholders; and (iv) return cash to shareholders through regular quarterly dividends. Specific to our objective to return cash to shareholders, in recent quarters, we have previously announced quarterly dividends of $0.25 per share, amounting to approximately $150 million per year, and, on October 23, 2024, we announced our quarterly cash dividend of $0.25 per share for the fourth quarter of 2024. Under our 2022 Share Repurchase Program, as further discussed in *Item 2 – Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds* and in "Note 19 - Equity" in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, we have remaining authority to repurchase $441 million of our outstanding common stock, though we do not anticipate additional repurchases under the 2022 Share Repurchase Program.

### Cash Flows

The following table sets forth a summary of the net cash (used for) provided by our operating, investing, and financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Cash (used for) provided by operating activities | $(771) | $74 |
| Cash used for investing activities | (246) | (99) |
| Cash (used for) provided by financing activities | (121) | 177 |

#### Operating Activities

We used $771 million in cash flows for our operating activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Comparatively, we generated $74 million in cash flows for our operating activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in our operating cash outflows was primarily attributable to the release of the $592 million of restricted cash and cash equivalents deposited in the qualified settlement fund per the terms of the U.S. public water settlement agreement following Final Judgment, as defined in the U.S. public water settlement agreement, along with the unwinding of year end net working capital actions (discussed further in the "Liquidity and Capital Resources" section above).

#### Investing Activities

We used $246 million and $99 million in cash flows for our investing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively which were primarily attributable to purchases of property, plant, and equipment amounting to $251 million and $235 million, respectively. Cash outflows from investing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 were partially offset by $138 million of cash proceeds related to the Glycolic Acid Transaction.

#### Financing Activities

We used $121 million in cash flows for our financing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 which were primarily attributable to our capital allocation activities, resulting in $112 million of cash dividends and $13 million of net payments in connection with one of our supplier financing programs.

We generated $177 million in cash flows for our financing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 which were primarily attributable to $367 million of net proceeds received in connection with the issuance of the New Term Loans. We also used cash for capital allocation activities, resulting in $69 million in purchases of our issued and outstanding common stock under our 2022 Share Repurchase Program and $112 million of cash dividends.

### Current Assets

The following table sets forth the components of our current assets at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $596 | $1,203 |
| Restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents | 20 | 604 |
| Accounts and notes receivable, net | 951 | 610 |
| Inventories | 1,438 | 1,352 |
| Prepaid expenses and other | 75 | 66 |
| **Total current assets** | $3,080 | $3,835 |

Restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents decreased by $584 million (or 97%) to $20 million at September 30, 2024, compared with restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents of $604 million at December 31, 2023. The decrease in our restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents was primarily attributable to the release of the $592 million of cash and cash equivalents deposited in the qualified settlement fund per the terms of the U.S. public water settlement agreement following Final Judgment, as defined in the U.S. public water settlement agreement. This matter is further discussed in "Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities" to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Our accounts and notes receivable, net increased by $341 million (or 56%) to $951 million at September 30, 2024, compared with accounts and notes receivable, net of $610 million at December 31, 2023. This increase in our accounts and notes receivable, net at September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to higher sales in the third quarter of 2024 driving higher receivables when compared to the fourth quarter of 2023, along with the acceleration of receivables collection in the fourth quarter of 2023 that were originally not due to be received until the first quarter of 2024. The increase in our accounts receivable, net was partially offset by increased utilization of our Securitization Facility.

Our inventories increased by $86 million (or 6%) to $1.4 billion at September 30, 2024, compared with inventories of $1.4 billion at December 31, 2023. The increase in our inventories at September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to higher inventories within our Thermal & Specialized Solutions business in advance of plant maintenance activity in the fourth quarter of 2024, along with build-up of our finished product inventories within our Advanced Performance Materials business following maintenance activity in the fourth quarter of 2023.

Our prepaid expenses and other increased by $9 million (or 14%) to $75 million at September 30, 2024, compared with prepaid expenses and other of $66 million at December 31, 2023. The increase in our prepaid expenses and other was primarily due to increases in our prepaid insurance premiums.

### Current Liabilities

The following table sets forth the components of our current liabilities at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Accounts payable | $1,069 | $1,159 |
| Compensation and other employee-related costs | 89 | 89 |
| Short-term and current maturities of long-term debt | 53 | 51 |
| Current environmental remediation | 119 | 129 |
| Other accrued liabilities | 447 | 1,058 |
| **Total current liabilities** | $1,777 | $2,486 |

Our accounts payable decreased by $90 million (or 8%) to $1.1 billion at September 30, 2024 compared with accounts payable of $1.2 billion at December 31, 2023. The decrease in our accounts payable at September 30, 2024 was primarily attributable to the timing of vendor payments in the first quarter of 2024, resulting from efforts to delay payments to certain vendors in the fourth quarter of 2023.

Our compensation and other employee-related costs remained largely unchanged at $89 million at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

Our current environmental remediation decreased by $10 million (or 8%) to $119 million at September 30, 2024 compared with current environmental remediation of $129 million at December 31, 2023. The decrease in our current environmental remediation was primarily attributable to lower environmental remediation accruals at the USS Lead Superfund site following completion of the remaining obligations under the 2021 Record of Decision and Statement of Work. Refer to "Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities" to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further information.

Our other accrued liabilities decreased by $611 million (or 58%) to $447 million at September 30, 2024 compared with other accrued liabilities of $1.1 billion at December 31, 2023. The decrease in our other accrued liabilities was primarily attributable to the derecognition of the accrued liabilities related to the U.S. public water system settlement agreement following Final Judgment, as defined in the U.S. public water system settlement agreement. This matter is further discussed in "Note 18 - Commitments and Contingent Liabilities" to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The decrease in our other accrued liabilities was partially offset by an increase in our accrued interest due to timing of payment under our senior unsecured notes.

### Credit Facilities and Notes

Refer to “Note 16 – Debt” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and “Note 20 – Debt” to the *Consolidated Financial Statements* in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 for a discussion of our credit facilities and notes.

### Guarantor Financial Information

The following disclosures set forth summarized financial information and alternative disclosures in accordance with Rule 13-01 of Regulation S-X (“Rule 13-01”). These disclosures have been made in connection with certain subsidiaries' guarantees of the 4.000% senior unsecured notes due May 2026, which are denominated in euros and the 5.375% senior unsecured notes due May 2027 (collectively, the “Registered Notes”), which are registered under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. Each series of the Registered Notes was issued by The Chemours Company (the “Parent Issuer”), and was fully and unconditionally guaranteed, jointly and severally, on a senior unsecured basis by the existing and future domestic subsidiaries of the Parent Issuer (together, the “Guarantor Subsidiaries”), subject to certain conditions, which are further discussed in “Note 20 – Debt” to the *Consolidated Financial Statements* in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. The assets, liabilities, and operations of the Guarantor Subsidiaries primarily consist of those attributable to The Chemours Company FC, LLC, our primary operating subsidiary in the United States, as well as certain U.S.-based subsidiaries included in *Exhibit 22* to this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Each of the Guarantor Subsidiaries is 100% owned by the Company. None of our other subsidiaries, either direct or indirect, guarantee the Registered Notes (together, the “Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries”). Pursuant to the indentures governing the Registered Notes, the Guarantor Subsidiaries will be automatically released from those guarantees upon the occurrence of certain customary release provisions.

Our summarized financial information is presented on a combined basis, consisting of the Parent Issuer and Guarantor Subsidiaries (collectively, the “Obligor Group”), in accordance with the requirements under Rule 13-01, and is presented after the elimination of: (i) intercompany transactions and balances among the Parent Issuer and Guarantor Subsidiaries, and (ii) equity in earnings from and investments in the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries.

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 |
| --- | ---: |
| Net sales | $3,051 |
| Gross profit | 428 |
| Income before income taxes | 43 |
| Net income | 27 |
| Net income attributable to Chemours | 27 |

*(Dollars in millions)*

| Assets | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Current assets (1,2,3) | $1,552 | $2,013 |
| Long-term assets (4) | 3,178 | 3,302 |
| **Liabilities** |  |  |
| Current liabilities (2) | $1,567 | $2,121 |
| Long-term liabilities | 4,927 | 4,931 |

(1) Current assets includes $202 million and $395 million of cash and cash equivalents at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Current assets at September 30, 2024 also includes $20 million of restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents related to insurance recoveries. Current assets at December 31, 2023 also includes $603 million of restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents related to qualified settlement funds under the U.S. public water system class action suit settlement, respectively.

(2) Current assets includes $422 million and $256 million of intercompany accounts receivable from the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Current liabilities includes $392 million and $285 million of intercompany accounts payable to the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

(3) As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, $110 million and $87 million of accounts receivable generated by the Obligor Group, respectively, remained outstanding with one of the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries under the Securitization Facility.

(4) Long-term assets at September 30, 2024 includes $50 million of restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents related to an escrow account as per the terms of the MOU. Long-term assets at December 31, 2023 includes $144 million of intercompany notes receivable from the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries.

There are no significant restrictions that may affect the ability of the Guarantor Subsidiaries in guaranteeing the Parent Issuer’s obligations under our debt financing arrangements. While the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries do not guarantee the Parent Issuer’s obligations under our debt financing arrangements, we may, from time to time, repatriate post-2017 earnings from certain of these subsidiaries to meet our financing obligations, as well.

### Supplier Financing

We maintain supply chain finance programs with several financial institutions. The available capacity under these programs can vary based on the number of investors and/or financial institutions participating in these programs at any point in time. See "Note 14 – Accounts Payable" to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* for further details regarding supplier financing programs.

### Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

There have been no material changes to the off-balance sheet arrangement described in our *MD&A* and "Note 20 – Debt" to the *Consolidated Financial Statements* in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. Historically, we have not made any payments to satisfy guarantee obligations; however, we believe we have the financial resources to satisfy these guarantees in the event required.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

Our critical accounting policies and estimates, as described in our *MD&A* and “Note 3 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, remain materially consistent. However, due to the ongoing financial and economic conditions impacting the Company, we re-evaluated certain of its estimates, most notably its estimates and assumptions with regards to the fair value of its Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit and related asset group during the third quarter of 2024.

### Long-lived Assets

We evaluate the carrying value of our long-lived assets to be held and used when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of an asset may not be recoverable. For the purposes of recognition or measurement of an impairment charge, the assessment is performed on the asset or asset group at the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other groups of assets and liabilities. To determine the level at which the assessment is performed, we consider factors such as revenue dependency, shared costs, and the extent of vertical integration. The carrying value of a long-lived asset is considered impaired when the total projected undiscounted cash flows from the use and eventual disposition of the asset or asset group are separately identifiable and are less than its carrying value. In that event, a loss is recognized based on the amount by which the carrying value exceeds the fair value of the long-lived asset. The fair value methodology used is an estimate of fair market value, which is made based on prices of similar assets or other valuation methodologies, including present value techniques. Long-lived assets to be disposed of other than by sale are classified as held for use until their disposal. Long-lived assets to be disposed of by sale are classified as held for sale and are reported at the lower of their carrying amount or fair market value, less the estimated costs to sell. Depreciation and amortization are ceased for a disposal group upon it being classified as held for sale.

The testing for potential impairment of these assets is significantly dependent on numerous assumptions and reflects management’s best estimates at a particular point in time. The dynamic economic environments in which our segments operate, and key economic and business assumptions with respect to projected selling prices, market growth, and inflation rates, can significantly impact the outcome of our impairment tests. Estimates based on these assumptions may differ significantly from actual results. Changes in the factors and assumptions used in assessing potential impairments can have a significant impact on the existence and magnitude of impairments, as well as the time in which such impairments are recognized. In addition, we continually review our diverse portfolio of assets to ensure that they are achieving their greatest potential and are aligned with our growth strategy. Strategic decisions involving a particular group of assets may trigger an assessment of the recoverability of the related assets. Such an assessment could result in impairment losses. In the third quarter of 2024, we recorded non-cash asset-related charges of $25 million primarily related to the write off of certain operating assets and associated construction-in-progress and other assets with no future intended use, as part of strategic footprint transformation initiatives within the Advanced Performance Materials business. Refer to “Note 5 – Restructuring, Asset-related, and Other Charges” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for further details related to these charges. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, we recorded a pre-tax impairment charge of $78 million related to the shutdown of our TiO2 manufacturing facility in Kuan Yin, Taiwan.

During the third quarter of 2024, the Company reviewed recently released third-party industry projections, which for hydrogen now reflect lower end-market demand, as well as slower market growth through 2030 and a more uncertain long-term growth trajectory beyond 2030. In response to these negative market outlook developments, as well as increased commercial headwinds due to limited cyclical end-markets recovery and competitive intensity, the Company has revised its financial projections for the Advanced Performance Materials business which includes reductions to its investment plans. The Company concluded that these market developments, as well as the Company's revised financial projections to reflect these events, represented a triggering event for the Company's Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit and associated goodwill, as well as the related asset group, during the third quarter of 2024. As a result of this conclusion, the Company completed an interim impairment assessment as of August 31, 2024 for its Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit and the related asset group. The Company concluded that the undiscounted cash flows exceeded the carrying value of the long-lived assets, and that an impairment did not exist.

Notwithstanding the results of the Company's trigger-based interim impairment assessment during the third quarter of 2024, further negative market developments, notably as it relates to the hydrogen market or future strategic decisions involving a particular group of assets, may trigger an assessment of the recoverability of the related assets and such an assessment could result in future impairment losses.

### Goodwill

The fair value of our reporting units is determined by using a combination of discounted cash flow models (a form of the income approach) and the guideline public company method (a form of the market approach). These valuation models incorporate a number of assumptions and judgments surrounding general market and economic conditions and internal forecasts of future business performance that are based on short- and long-term revenue growth rates, EBITDA margins and prospective financial information surrounding future cash flows of the reporting unit. Discount rate and market multiple assumptions are determined based on relevant peer companies in the chemicals sector.

As described above, we concluded that a triggering event was present for our Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit during the third quarter of 2024. As a result of the interim quantitative goodwill impairment analysis performed, we concluded that the carrying amount of the Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit exceeded its fair value resulting in a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $56 million, which was recorded within “Goodwill impairment charge” on the Interim Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024. After this impairment charge, as of September 30, 2024, goodwill for the Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit was $0 million.

As of both September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, goodwill for the Thermal & Specialized Solutions and Titanium Technologies reporting units was $33 million and $13 million respectively. The Company has not identified a triggering event for either of these reporting units since the last annual goodwill impairment assessment performed as of October 1, 2023, and therefore no interim impairment assessment has been performed for either reporting unit. As of October 1, 2023, for our Thermal & Specialized Solutions reporting unit, a qualitative assessment was performed, that indicated it is not more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting unit was less than the carrying value. As of October 1, 2023, for our Titanium Technologies reporting unit, the estimated fair value was 67% higher than the carrying value of the reporting unit.

### Recent Accounting Pronouncements

See “Note 2 – Recent Accounting Pronouncements” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* for a discussion about recent accounting pronouncements.

### Environmental Matters

Consistent with our values and our *Environment, Health, Safety, and Corporate Responsibility* policy, we are committed to preventing releases to the environment at our manufacturing sites to keep our people and communities safe, and to be good stewards of the environment. We are also subject to environmental laws and regulations relating to the protection of the environment. We believe that, as a general matter, our policies, standards, and procedures are properly designed to prevent unreasonable risk of harm to people and the environment, and that our handling, manufacture, use, and disposal of hazardous substances are in accordance with applicable environmental laws and regulations.

### Environmental Remediation

In large part, because of past operations, operations of predecessor companies, or past disposal practices, we, like many other similar companies, have clean-up responsibilities and associated remediation costs, and are subject to claims by other parties, including claims for matters that are liabilities of EID and its subsidiaries that we may be required to indemnify pursuant to the Separation-related agreements executed prior to our separation from EID on July 1, 2015 (the “Separation”).

Our environmental liabilities include estimated costs, including certain accruable costs associated with on-site capital projects. The accruable costs relate to a number of sites for which it is probable that environmental remediation will be required, whether or not subject to enforcement activities, as well as those obligations that result from environmental laws such as CERCLA, RCRA, and similar federal, state, local, and foreign laws. These laws may require certain investigative, remediation, and restoration activities at sites where we conduct, or EID once conducted, operations or at sites where our generated waste was disposed. Our consolidated balance sheets at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 include environmental remediation liabilities of $567 million and $590 million, respectively, relating to these matters, which, as discussed in further detail below, include $356 million and $383 million, respectively, for Fayetteville.

As remediation efforts progress, sites move from the investigation phase (“Investigation”) to the active clean-up phase (“Active Remediation”), and as construction is completed at Active Remediation sites, those sites move to the operation, maintenance, and monitoring (“OM&M”), or closure phase. As final clean-up activities for some significant sites are completed over the next several years, we expect our annual expenses related to these active sites to decline over time. The time frame for a site to go through all phases of remediation (Investigation and Active Remediation) may take about 15 to 20 years, followed by several years of OM&M activities. Remediation activities, including OM&M activities, vary substantially in duration and cost from site to site. These activities, and their associated costs, depend on the mix of unique site characteristics, evolving remediation technologies, and diverse regulatory requirements, as well as the presence or absence of other Potentially Responsible Parties (“PRPs”). In addition, for claims that we may be required to indemnify EID pursuant to the Separation-related agreements, we and EID may have limited available information for certain sites or are in the early stages of discussions with regulators. For these sites, there may be considerable variability between the clean-up activities that are currently being undertaken or planned and the ultimate actions that could be required. Therefore, considerable uncertainty exists with respect to environmental remediation costs, and, under adverse changes in circumstances, we currently estimate the potential liabilities may range up to approximately $710 million above the amount accrued at September 30, 2024. This estimate is not intended to reflect an assessment of our maximum potential liability. The estimated liabilities are determined based on existing remediation laws and technologies and our planned remedial responses, which are derived from environmental studies, sampling, testing, and analyses. Inherent uncertainties exist in such evaluations, primarily due to unknown environmental conditions, changing governmental regulations regarding liability, and emerging remediation technologies. We will continue to evaluate as new or additional information becomes available in the determination of our environmental remediation liability.

In general, uncertainty is greatest, and the range of potential liability is widest in the Investigation phase, narrowing over time as regulatory agencies approve site remedial plans. As a result, uncertainty is reduced, and sites ultimately move into OM&M, as needed. As more sites advance from Investigation to Active Remediation to OM&M or closure, the upper end of the range of potential liability is expected to decrease over time. Some remediation sites will achieve site closure and will require no further action to protect people and the environment and comply with laws and regulations. At certain sites, we expect that there will continue to be some level of remediation activity due to ongoing OM&M of remedial systems. In addition, portfolio changes, such as an acquisition or divestiture, or notification as a PRP for a multi-party Superfund site, could result in additional remediation activity and potentially additional accrual.

Management does not believe that any loss, in excess of amounts accrued, related to remediation activities at any individual site will have a material impact on our financial position or cash flows for any given year, as such obligation can be satisfied or settled over many years.

### Significant Environmental Remediation Sites

While there are many remediation sites that contribute to our total accrued environmental remediation liabilities at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the following table sets forth the liabilities of the five sites that are deemed the most significant, during the periods presented, together with the aggregate liabilities for all other sites.

*(Dollars in millions)*

|  | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Chambers Works, Deepwater, New Jersey | $31 | $30 |
| Fayetteville Works, Fayetteville, North Carolina | 356 | 383 |
| Pompton Lakes, New Jersey | 41 | 41 |
| USS Lead, East Chicago, Indiana | — | 12 |
| Washington Works, West Virginia | 26 | 22 |
| All other sites | 113 | 102 |
| **Total environmental remediation** | $567 | $590 |

The five sites listed above represent 80% and 83% of our total accrued environmental remediation liabilities at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. For these five sites, we expect to spend, in the aggregate, $160 million over the next three years. For all other sites, we expect to spend $71 million over the next three years.

#### Chambers Works, Deepwater, New Jersey (“Chambers Works”)

The Chambers Works complex is located on the eastern shore of the Delaware River in Deepwater, Salem County, New Jersey. The site comprises the former Carneys Point Works in the northern area and the Chambers Works manufacturing area in the southern area. Site operations began in 1892 when the former Carneys Point smokeless gunpowder plant was constructed at the northern end of Carneys Point. Site operations began in the manufacturing area around 1914 and included the manufacture of dyes, aromatics, elastomers, chlorofluorocarbons, and tetraethyl lead. We continue to manufacture a variety of fluoropolymers and finished products at Chambers Works. In addition, two tenants operate processes at Chambers Works. As a result of over 100 years of continuous industrial activity, site soils and groundwater have been impacted by chemical releases.

In response to identified groundwater contamination, a groundwater interceptor well system (“IWS”) was installed in 1970, which was designed to contain contaminated groundwater and restrict off-site migration. Additional remediation is being completed under a federal RCRA Corrective Action permit. The site has been studied extensively over the years, and more than 25 remedial actions have been completed to date and engineering and institutional controls put in place to ensure protection of people and the environment. In 2017, a site perimeter sheet pile barrier intended to more efficiently contain groundwater was completed.

Remaining work beyond continued operation of the IWS and groundwater monitoring includes completion of various targeted studies on site and in adjacent water bodies to close investigation data gaps, as well as selection and implementation of final remedies under RCRA Corrective Action for various solid waste management units and areas of concern not yet addressed through interim measures. Discussions are ongoing with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (the “EPA”) and the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (the “NJ DEP”) relating to such remaining work as well as the scope of remedial programs and investigation relating to the Chambers Works site historic industrial activity as well as ongoing remedial programs.

#### Fayetteville Works, Fayetteville, North Carolina

Fayetteville is located southeast of the City of Fayetteville in Cumberland and Bladen counties, North Carolina. The facility encompasses approximately 2,200 acres, which were purchased by EID in 1970, and are bounded to the east by the Cape Fear River and to the west by North Carolina Highway 87. Currently, we manufacture fluorinated monomers, fluorinated vinyl ethers, NafionTM membranes and dispersions, and polymerization aids at the site. A former manufacturing area, which was sold in 1992, produced nylon strapping and elastomeric tape. EID sold its Butacite® and SentryGlas® manufacturing units to Kuraray America, Inc. in September 2014. In July 2015, upon our Separation from EID, we became the owner of the Fayetteville land assets along with fluoromonomers, NafionTM membranes, and the related polymerization aid manufacturing units. A polyvinyl fluoride resin manufacturing unit remained with EID.

Beginning in 1996, several stages of site investigation were conducted under oversight by NC DEQ, as required by the facility's hazardous waste permit. In addition, the site has voluntarily agreed to agency requests for additional investigations of the potential release of PFAS beginning with “PFOA” (collectively, perfluorooctanoic acids and its salts, including the ammonium salt) in 2006. As a result of detection of GenX in on-site groundwater wells during our investigations in 2017, NC DEQ issued a Notice of Violation (“NOV”) in September 2017 alleging violations of North Carolina water quality statutes and requiring further response. Since that time, and in response to three additional NOVs issued by NC DEQ and pursuant to the Consent Order (as discussed below), we have worked cooperatively with the agency to investigate and address releases of PFAS to on-site and off-site groundwater and surface water.

As discussed in “Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements*, we, along with NC DEQ and Cape Fear River Watch (“CFRW”), a non-profit organization, have filed a final Consent Order (“CO”) that comprehensively addressed various issues, NOVs, and court filings made by NC DEQ regarding Fayetteville and resolved litigations filed by NC DEQ and CFRW. In connection with the CO, a thermal oxidizer (“TO”) became fully operational at the site in December 2019 to reduce aerial PFAS emissions from Fayetteville. The CO requires us to provide permanent replacement drinking water supplies, via connection to public water supply, whole building filtration units and/or reverse osmosis units, to qualifying surrounding residents, businesses, schools, and public buildings with private drinking water wells.

In 2020, we, along with NC DEQ and CFRW, reached agreement on the terms of an addendum to the CO (the “Addendum”). The Addendum establishes the procedure to implement specified remedial measures for reducing PFAS loadings from Fayetteville to the Cape Fear River, including construction of a barrier wall with groundwater extraction system to be completed by March 15, 2023, or an extended date in accordance with the Addendum. In June 2023, we completed the construction of the barrier wall with a groundwater extraction and treatment system in accordance with the requirements under the CO. In October 2023, we submitted the engineer's certification confirming that the barrier wall was constructed and documented to be in conformance with the accepted design.

Further discussion related to Fayetteville is included under the heading “Fayetteville Works, Fayetteville, North Carolina” in “Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.*

#### Pompton Lakes, New Jersey

During the 20th century, blasting caps, fuses, and related materials were manufactured at Pompton Lakes, Passaic County, New Jersey. Operating activities at the site were ceased in the mid-1990s. The primary contaminants in the soil and sediments are lead and mercury. Groundwater contaminants include volatile organic compounds. Under the authority of EPA and NJ DEP, remedial actions at the site are focused on investigating and cleaning-up the area. Groundwater monitoring at the site is ongoing, and we have installed and continue to install vapor mitigation systems at residences within the groundwater plume. In addition, we are further assessing groundwater conditions. In September 2015, EPA issued a modification to the site’s RCRA permit that requires us to dredge mercury contamination from a 36-acre area of the lake and remove sediment from two other areas of the lake near the shoreline. The remediation activities commenced when permits and implementation plans were approved in May 2016, and work on the lake dredging project is now complete. In April 2019, we submitted a revised Corrective Measures Study (“CMS”) proposing actions to address on-site soils impacted from past operations that exceed applicable clean-up criteria. We received comments on the CMS from EPA and NJ DEP in March 2020, and we responded to their comments in June 2020 and continue to seek resolution with EPA.

#### U.S. Smelter and Lead Refinery, Inc., East Chicago, Indiana

The U.S. Smelter and Lead Refinery, Inc. (“USS Lead”) Superfund site is located in the Calumet neighborhood of East Chicago, Lake County, Indiana. The site includes the former USS Lead facility along with nearby commercial, municipal, and residential areas. The primary compounds of interest are lead and arsenic which may be found in soils within the impacted area. The EPA is directing and organizing remediation on this site, and we are one of a number of parties working cooperatively with EPA on the safe and timely completion of this work. EID’s former East Chicago manufacturing facility was located adjacent to the site, and EID assigned responsibility for the site to us in the Separation Agreement.

The USS Lead Superfund site was listed on the National Priorities List in 2009. To facilitate negotiations with PRPs, EPA divided the residential part of the USS Lead Superfund site into three zones, referred to as Zone 1, Zone 2, and Zone 3. The division into three zones resulted in Atlantic Richfield Co. (“Atlantic Richfield”) and EID entering into an agreement in 2014 with EPA and the State of Indiana to reimburse EPA’s costs to implement clean-up in Zone 1 and Zone 3. In March 2017, we and three other parties – Atlantic Richfield, EID, and the U.S. Metals Refining Co. (“U.S. Metals”) – entered into an administrative order on consent to reimburse EPA’s costs to clean-up a portion of Zone 2. In March 2018, EPA issued a Unilateral Administrative Order for the remainder of the Zone 2 work to five parties, including us, Atlantic Richfield, EID, U.S. Metals, and USS Lead Muller Group, and these parties entered into an interim allocation agreement to perform that work. As of the end of 2019, the required work in Zone 3 had been completed, and Zone 2 was completed by the end of 2021. The determination of a final allocation for Zone 2 and/or the other Zones is ongoing, and additional PRPs may be identified.

The environmental accrual for USS Lead includes completion of the remaining obligations under the 2012 Record of Decision (“ROD”) and Statement of Work, which principally encompasses completion of Zone 1. The EPA released a proposed amendment to the 2012 ROD (the “ROD Amendment”) for a portion of Zone 1 in December 2018 (following its August 2018 Feasibility Study Addendum), with its recommended option based on future residential use. The EPA’s ROD Amendment for modified Zone 1 was released in March 2020, and selects as the preferred remedy one which requires a clean-up to residential standards based on the current applicable residential zoning. The ROD Amendment for modified Zone 1 also sets forth a selected contingent remedy which requires clean-up to commercial/industrial standards if the future land use becomes commercial/industrial. In November 2019, a Letter of Intent was executed by the City of East Chicago, Indiana and Industrial Development Advantage, LLC ("IDA"), relating to modified Zone 1 development, and EPA has indicated that it is “more likely” that future land use in this area will be commercial/industrial and not residential.

In 2021, we resolved the claims asserted by EPA related to past indirect costs associated with the 2012 ROD as amended, and the 2014 agreement entered into with EPA and the State of Indiana. In September 2022, EPA confirmed the selection of remedial actions for modified Zone 1 and provided notice to all relevant parties, including IDA, to cause the agreements between EPA, DOJ, the State of Indiana, us and other PRPs to become effective. We expect that our future costs relating to the USS Lead site will be contingent on implementation of these agreements, resolution of EPA’s costs as well as any final allocation between PRPs.

#### Washington Works, Parkersburg, West Virginia (“Washington Works”)

The Washington Works complex is located on the eastern shore of the Ohio River south of Parkersburg, West Virginia. The facility encompasses approximately 400 acres, which were purchased by EID in the late 1940’s. Other nearby land parcels purchased by EID included Blennerhassett Island, and three separate properties where West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection ("WV DEP") permitted landfills were operated. Site operations began in 1948 and included the manufacture of nylon, filaments, and acrylics. In 1949, fluoropolymer manufacturing began, and in 1959, polyoxymethylene production was started. Landfill operations occurred from the 1960’s through the early 2000’s when all three were closed according to WV DEP approved closure plans. Beginning in 2014, EID no longer used PFOA as a polymerization aid to manufacture some fluoropolymer resins at Washington Works.

In July 2015, upon our separation from EID, we became the owner of the Washington Works complex. The site has implemented environmental investigations, including Verification Investigation in 1992 and RCRA Facility Investigation ("RFI") in 1999 pursuant to corrective action requirements of its RCRA Part B and HSWA Permit under EPA and the West Virginia Department of Natural Resources oversight. The RFI was approved in 2012, and a CMS was completed in 2015 that recommended certain remedial actions, including capping of the former on-site landfill and ponds, which had already been completed, sitewide groundwater hydraulic control, drinking water supply well treatment via granular activated carbon, and long-term groundwater monitoring. These actions were memorialized in a RCRA final remedy implementation plan approved by the agencies in 2018 and integrated into the updated RCRA permit in August 2020.

The remedial actions required by the RCRA final remedy implementation plan have been completed or are part of routine operations, maintenance and monitoring. Landfill post closure care includes systems to treat surface water, leachate or groundwater, landfill cover or cap maintenance, monitoring and reporting. Additionally, upgrades to the Local landfill cover are being developed. In December 2023, we entered into a voluntary Administrative Order on Consent with EPA under RCRA 3013(a) requiring monitoring, testing, analysis and reporting to complete a more comprehensive environmental assessment and site conceptual model of compounds found in soil and water at and around our manufacturing facility. This agreement is not based on any allegations of non-compliance, and it builds on the significant research Chemours and its predecessor have already done to advance knowledge of older legacy compounds around the site. Accruals related to these remedial actions were $26 million and $22 million as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

Chemours Washington Works discharges, through outfalls at the site, wastewater and stormwater pursuant to National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System ("NPDES") permits issued by the WV DEP. In connection with actions being taken by us to comply with certain NPDES effluent limits, including for PFOA and hexafluoropropylene oxide dimer acid, we submitted a permit modification to WV DEP relating to groundwater abatement for certain process water used at the facility, a temperature reduction project and realigning discharge flows to certain outfalls. In July 2021, EPA provided a specific objection to the draft modification based on Clean Water Act (“CWA”) regulations and requirements. In August 2021, WV DEP issued a NPDES permit modification to provide for the start-up of an abatement unit at the facility and to extend compliance dates for certain limits to December 2021 due to delays from the COVID-19 pandemic. In September 2021, WV DEP issued a further NPDES modification, including for the operation of an abatement unit from the site’s Ranney Well, and the site is taking additional actions to reduce PFAS discharges associated with wet weather flows and continuing to assess future stormwater discharges and permitting. In April 2023, we agreed to an Administrative Order on Consent with EPA that includes additional sampling as well as a compliance analysis and implementation of actions to address PFOA and hexafluoropropylene oxide dimer acid (“HFPO Dimer Acid”) discharge exceedances that occurred following the outfall limits for these compounds that came into effect in January 2022. In August, 2023 we submitted an Alternatives Analysis and Implementation Plan consistent with the Administrative Order on Consent which is under EPA review. We expect to make future capital and other operating related expenditures at Washington Works in connection with this Consent Order. Additionally, effective September 1, 2024, a separate NDPES permit allows discharge of treated wastewater and non-contact cooling water from a new perfluoroalkoxy (PFA) processing line with an expiration date of July 2025 and allowing or a one-year renewal.

Further, pursuant to an Order on Consent ("OC"), entered into by EID with EPA since 2006, we provide alternate drinking water supplies, via granular activated carbon ("GAC") treatment or other approved supply, to residential well owners and local public drinking water systems near the Washington Works complex whose PFOA concentration exceeds 70 parts per trillion. We also provide regular sampling and GAC change outs activities as per OC requirements. Accruals related to this matter were $16 million as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, and were included in Accrued Litigation liability (see additional discussions under "Leach Settlement" in Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.)*

### New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection Directives and Litigation

In March 2019, NJ DEP issued two Directives, one being a state-wide PFAS Directive, and filed four lawsuits against us and other defendants, including allegations relating to clean-up and removal costs at four sites including Chambers Works. In December 2021, a consolidated order was entered in the lawsuits granting, in part, and denying, in part a motion to dismiss or strike parts of the Second Amended Complaints. In January 2022, NJ DEP filed a motion for a preliminary injunction requiring EID and us to establish a remediation funding source (“RFS”) in the amount of $943 million for Chambers Works, the majority of which is for non-PFAS remediation items. Further discussion related to these matters is included in “Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.*

### Climate Change

Our commitment to sustainability cannot be separated from our growth strategy or our vision and as a result, we aligned our sustainability focus and actions to the four key strategic pillars that support Chemours vision: Innovation and Sustainable Solutions, Environmental Leadership, Community Impact, and Greatest Place to Work for All.

The Environmental Leadership pillar underlines our commitment to deliver essential solutions responsibly, with a focus on the responsible treatment of climate, water, and waste. Our Environmental Leadership 2030 goals are comprised of the following:

- 60% reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 absolute GHG emissions;
- 99% or more reduction of air and water process emissions of fluorinated organic chemicals ("FOCs"); and,
- 70% reduction in landfill volume intensity.

In 2021, we updated our climate goals to better align our climate commitment with the Paris Accord and set us on a path to achieve net zero greenhouse gas emissions from our operations by 2050. In 2022, we signed a commitment with the Science Based Targets initiative (“SBTi”) to establish science-based targets for scopes 1, 2, and 3 GHG emissions. In May 2024, the SBTi approved Chemours’ near-term science-based emissions reduction targets. This includes our existing 2030 goal of a 60% absolute reduction and a new Scope 3 target of reducing emissions by 25% per ton of product by 2030.

As part of the Innovation and Sustainable Solutions pillar, we are reimagining our portfolio to offer solutions that are also safer, healthier, and more resilient for a world that demands more. We believe that climate change is an important global issue that presents both opportunities and challenges for our company, our partners, our customers, and our communities. Climate change matters for our company are likely to be driven by changes in physical and transition risk, such as regulations and/or public policy, and changes in technology and product demand. Our operations and business results are increasingly subject to evolving climate-related legislation and regulations, inclusive of restrictions on GHG emissions, cap and trade emissions trading systems, and taxes on GHG emissions, fuel, and energy, among other provisions. Such regulatory matters have led, and are expected to continue to lead, to subsequent developments in product technology and demand. This helps guide our investment decisions and drive growth in demand for low-carbon and energy-efficient products, manufacturing technologies, and services that facilitate adaptation to a changing climate. Our business segments conduct market trend impact assessments, continuously evaluate opportunities for existing and new products and are well-positioned to take advantage of opportunities that may arise from increased consumer demand for and/or legislation mandating or incentivizing the use of products and technologies necessary to achieve a low-carbon economy.

In our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment, global regulations driving the phase-down of HFCs, including the EU’s F-Gas Directive, the EU’s Mobile Air Conditioning Directive, and the AIM Act in the US, promote the adoption and sale of our high performing Opteon™ products, which have lower global warming potential ("GWP") and zero ozone-depletion footprint. Our Opteon™ portfolio has been developed to meet global regulations while maintaining or improving performance compared to the products they replace in refrigeration and cooling applications, such as food transportation, food and pharmaceutical/medical storage, food manufacturing and retail, automotive air conditioning, and residential and commercial building air conditioning. We are on track to achieve, by the end of 2025, our estimated goal that our low GWP products will result in 325 million tons of avoided emissions of carbon dioxide equivalents on a global basis.

We are a proponent of the AIM Act, that went into effect in 2022 and has begun the national phase-down of hydrofluorocarbons. We successfully completed an improvement project to significantly reduce emissions of HFC-23 at our Louisville, Kentucky manufacturing site. The project includes the design, custom-build and installation of proprietary technology to capture at least 99% of HFC-23 process emissions from the site. This project was operational as of October 2022 and validation of performance was completed prior to an extension period granted by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") in the first quarter of 2023.

In our Advanced Performance Materials segment, our growth prospects in fluoropolymers are also enhanced by regulation driving the increasing demand for electric vehicles and high-performance, low-emission vehicles. Our fluoropolymers are critical to delivering high performance over a wide range of harsh operating conditions, enhancing passenger safety, improving emission controls and fuel economy, and enabling vehicle electrification and the shift to hydrogen-powered vehicles. We expect the use of our fluoropolymers in vehicles to increase, driven by the automotive industry’s trends toward energy efficiency and clean energy due to evolving emissions performance regulations and increasing adoption of electric vehicles. Our fluoropolymer technology supports growing market demand for clean hydrogen generation using water electrolyzers, energy storage in flow batteries, and hydrogen conversion to power fuel cell vehicles.

In our Titanium Technologies business, our Ti-Pure™ Sustainability ("TS") product series, is designed to advance our customers’ sustainability goals. The product series includes enhanced product sustainability designations—including climate impact, circularity, resource efficiency, and health and wellness. Going forward, our product portfolio will continue to be centered on the evolving needs of our customers.

As an energy and emissions intensive company, our costs of complying with complex environmental laws and regulations, as well as internal and external voluntary programs, are significant and will continue to be significant for the foreseeable future. These laws and regulations may change and could become more stringent over time, which could result in significant additional compliance costs, increased costs of purchased energy or other raw materials, increased transportation costs, investments in, or restrictions on, our operations, installation or modification of GHG-emitting equipment, or additional costs associated with GHG emissions. Additionally, significant regional or national differences in approaches to the imposition of such regulations and restrictions could present competitive challenges or opportunities in a global marketplace. Currently, most of our global operating facilities are required to monitor and report their GHG emissions but may or may not be subject to programs requiring trading or emission controls. The EU Emission Trading System applies to our operating sites in that region. Furthermore, U.S. political administration could lead to additional federal regulation with respect to GHG emissions limits and/or other legislation that could impact our operations. By tracking and taking action to reduce our GHG emissions footprint through energy efficiency programs, increased use of renewable energy and focused GHG emissions reduction programs, we can decrease the potential future impact of these regulatory matters.

### PFOA

See our discussion under the heading “PFOA” in “Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.*

### GenX

In June 2019, the Member States Committee of the European Chemicals Agency (“ECHA”) voted to list HFPO Dimer Acid as a Substance of Very High Concern. The vote was based on Article 57(f) – equivalent level of concern having probable serious effects to the environment. This identification does not impose immediate regulatory restriction or obligations but may lead to a future authorization or restriction of the substance. On September 24, 2019, we filed an application with the EU Court of Justice for the annulment of the decision of ECHA to list HFPO Dimer Acid as a Substance of Very High Concern. In February 2022, the General Court dismissed the annulment action, and we have appealed such decision. In November 2023, the EU Court of Justice dismissed our appeal.

### PFAS

Refer to our discussion under the heading "PFAS" in “Note 18 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.*

In May 2020, ECHA announced that five Member States (Germany, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, and Denmark) launched a call for evidence to inform a PFAS restriction proposal to restrict the manufacture, placing on the market and use of PFAS in the EU. In this regulatory process, more than 4,000 substances, including fluorinated-gases ("F-gases") and fluoropolymers are being considered as part of this broad regulatory action. Companies producing or using PFAS, as well as selling mixture or products containing PFAS, were invited to provide input. This call for evidence closed July 31, 2020. Thousands of substances meet the definition of PFAS as outlined in the call for evidence. This very broad definition covers substances with a variety of physical and chemical properties, health and environmental profiles, uses, and benefits. We submitted information on the substances covered by the call for evidence to the Member State competent authority for Germany, which is the Federal Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (“BAuA”). On July 15, 2021, the countries submitted their restriction proposal, which informs ECHA of the intent to prepare a PFAS restriction dossier for fluorinated substances within a defined structural formula scope, including branched fluoroalkyl groups and substances containing ether linkages, fluoropolymers and side chain fluorinated polymers. The restriction dossier was submitted to ECHA in January 2023, and in February 2023 ECHA published a report and supporting annexes on the restriction proposal, which includes identified concerns for in-scope PFAS and their degradation products and the proposed restriction of a full ban with certain use-specific time-limited derogation periods. Comments were submitted from individuals and organizations during the consultation period in 2023 and the restriction dossier will be reviewed by the ECHA Risk Assessment Committee ("RAC") and Socio-economic Analysis Committees (“SEAC”). RAC and SEAC will focus on the different sectors that may be affected and elements of the proposal, and further meetings will be held in November 2024 and 2025. The five national authorities who prepared the proposal are also updating their initial report to address the consultation comments, which will then be assessed by the ECHA committees. The estimated earliest entry into force of restrictions is 2026, contingent upon timely completion of the remaining steps in the EU Registration, Evaluation, Authorization, and Restriction of Chemicals (“REACH”) restriction process.

## Market risk

As filed, 6,635 characters.

We are exposed to changes in foreign currency exchange rates because of our global operations. As a result, we have assets, liabilities, and cash flows denominated in a variety of foreign currencies. We also have variable rate indebtedness, which subjects us to interest rate risk. Additionally, we are also exposed to changes in the prices of certain commodities that we use in production. Changes in these rates and commodity prices may have an impact on our future cash flows and earnings. We manage these risks through our normal operating and financing activities and, when deemed appropriate, through the use of derivative financial instruments. We do not enter into derivative financial instruments for trading or speculative purposes.

By using derivative financial instruments, we are subject to credit and market risk. The fair values of the derivative financial instruments are determined by using valuation models whose inputs are derived using market observable inputs, and reflect the asset or liability position as of the end of each reporting period. When the fair value of a derivative contract is positive, the counterparty owes us, thus creating a receivable risk for us. We are exposed to counterparty credit risk in the event of non-performance by counterparties to our derivative agreements. We minimize counterparty credit (or repayment) risk by entering into transactions with major financial institutions of investment grade credit ratings.

Our risk management programs, and the underlying exposures are closely correlated, such that the potential loss in value for the risk management portfolio described above would be largely offset by the changes in the value of the underlying exposures. Refer to “Note 22 – Financial Instruments” to the *Interim Consolidated Financial Statements* for further information.

### Foreign Currency Risks

We enter into foreign currency forward contracts to minimize the volatility in our earnings related to foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from remeasuring our monetary assets and liabilities that are denominated in non-functional currencies, and any gains and losses from the foreign currency forward contracts are intended to be offset by any gains or losses from the remeasurement of the underlying monetary assets and liabilities. These derivatives are stand-alone and, except as described below, have not been designated as a hedge. At September 30, 2024, we had 9 foreign currency forward contracts outstanding with an aggregate gross notional U.S. dollar equivalent of $153 million, the fair value of which amounted to less than $1 million. At December 31, 2023, we had 12 foreign currency forward contracts outstanding with an aggregate gross notional U.S. dollar equivalent of $252 million, the fair value of which amounted to less than negative $1 million. We recognized a net gain of $1 million and a net loss of $5 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, and net losses of $1 million and $8 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively, within other income, net related to our non-designated foreign currency forward contracts.

We enter into certain qualifying foreign currency forward contracts under a cash flow hedge program to mitigate the risks associated with fluctuations in the euro against the U.S. dollar for forecasted U.S. dollar-denominated inventory purchases in certain of our international subsidiaries that use the euro as their functional currency. At September 30, 2024, we had 182 foreign currency forward contracts outstanding under our cash flow hedge program with an aggregate notional U.S. dollar equivalent of $214 million, the fair value of which amounted to negative $3 million. At December 31, 2023, we had 176 foreign currency forward contracts outstanding under our cash flow hedge program with an aggregate notional U.S. dollar equivalent of $203 million, the fair value of which amounted to negative $2 million. We recognized a pre-tax loss of $6 million and a pre-tax gain of $1 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, and pre-tax gains of $7 million and $5 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively, within accumulated other comprehensive loss. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, $1 million and $2 million of gain were reclassified to the cost of goods sold from accumulated other comprehensive loss, respectively. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, $1 million of loss and $5 million of gain were reclassified to the cost of goods sold from accumulated other comprehensive loss, respectively.

We designated our euro-denominated debt as a hedge of our net investment in certain of our international subsidiaries that use the euro as their functional currency in order to reduce the volatility in stockholders’ equity caused by changes in foreign currency exchange rates of the euro with respect to the U.S. dollar. We recognized pre-tax losses of $38 million and $11 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, and pre-tax gains of $35 million and $13 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively, on our net investment hedge within accumulated other comprehensive loss.

### Interest Rate Risk

We entered into interest rate swaps, to mitigate the volatility in our cash payments for interest due to fluctuations in the Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR"), as is applicable to the portion of our senior secured term loan facility denominated in U.S. dollars. At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had two interest rate swaps outstanding under our cash flow hedge program with an aggregate notional U.S. dollar equivalent of $300 million, the fair value of which amounted to negative $8 million and negative $7 million, respectively. We recognized pre-tax losses of $6 million and less than $1 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, within accumulated other comprehensive loss. No pre-tax gains or losses were recognized within accumulated other comprehensive loss during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, less than $1 million and $1 million of gain was reclassified to interest expense, net from accumulated other comprehensive loss, respectively. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, $0 million and $4 million of gain was reclassified to interest expense, net from accumulated other comprehensive loss, respectively.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 16,708 characters.

### Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As previously disclosed in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, we determined that certain material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting existed as of December 31, 2023. These material weaknesses and remediation status as of September 30, 2024 are described below.

We maintain disclosure controls and procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act") is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"). These controls and procedures also provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in such reports is accumulated and communicated to management, including our Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") and Chief Financial Officer ("CFO"), to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures.

As of September 30, 2024, our CEO and CFO, together with management, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on that evaluation, due to the material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting described below, the CEO and CFO have concluded that these disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of September 30, 2024.

Notwithstanding the material weaknesses, our CEO and CFO have concluded that the Company’s unaudited interim consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report are fairly stated in all material respects in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles for each of the periods presented.

### Material Weaknesses in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.

The following material weaknesses had been identified as of December 31, 2023:

We did not design and maintain an effective control environment as senior management failed to set an appropriate tone at the top. Specifically, among other things, there was a lack of transparency with the Company’s board of directors by former senior management regarding efforts to delay payments to certain vendors and to accelerate the collection of receivables, and that these individuals engaged in these efforts in part to meet free cash flow targets that the Company had communicated publicly, and which also would be a part of a key metric for determining incentive compensation applicable to both executive officers and to employees. As a result, it was concluded that former senior management violated the Company’s “Code of Ethics applicable to the Chief Executive Officer, the Chief Financial Officer, and the Controller.” The ineffective control environment contributed to the following additional material weaknesses:

We did not design and maintain effective controls related to the information and communication component of the COSO Framework, and principles of internally communicating information, including objectives and responsibilities for internal control, necessary to support the functioning of internal control. Specifically, the Company did not design and maintain effective controls to ensure appropriate communication between certain functions within the Company, including (i) the identification and communication of certain contractual arrangements and (ii) communication of business developments which impact key assumptions used in the goodwill impairment assessment. This material weakness related to information and communication contributed to an additional material weakness in that we did not design and maintain effective controls regarding the evaluation and escalation of reports made through the Chemours Ethics Hotline, including controls regarding the escalation of certain reports to the General Counsel and Chair of the Audit Committee.

Additionally, we did not design and maintain effective controls to prevent or timely detect unauthorized changes to our vendor master files in order to prevent unauthorized cash disbursements.

These material weaknesses did not result in any material misstatements of the Company’s financial statements or disclosures but did result in immaterial revisions to our March 31, 2023, June 30, 2023 and September 30, 2023 financial statements and a revision to the Company’s Balance Sheet as of December 31, 2022 and the Company’s Statement of Cash Flows for each of the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021. Additionally, the material weaknesses described above could lead to a misstatement of substantially all account balances or disclosures that would result in a material misstatement to the annual or interim financial statements that would not be prevented or detected.

### Remediation of Previously Identified Material Weaknesses

Management previously disclosed in our 2023 Annual Report and our Quarterly Reports in 2024 the following control deficiencies that constituted material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting:

- We did not design and maintain effective controls regarding the evaluation and escalation of reports made through the Chemours Ethics Hotline, including controls regarding the escalation of certain reports to the General Counsel and Chair of the Audit Committee.
- We did not design and maintain effective controls to prevent or timely detect unauthorized changes to our vendor master files in order to prevent unauthorized cash disbursements.

We have established a Project Management Office (“PMO”) to monitor progress towards remediation and have also engaged external legal, accounting, financial and other consulting, and professional services firms to assist senior management in the development and execution of a comprehensive remediation program. Management developed a comprehensive workplan for remediation of the material weaknesses. This workplan included the following:

#### Ethics and Compliance Reporting

With respect to maintaining effective controls regarding the evaluation and escalation of reports made through the Chemours Ethics Hotline, including controls regarding the escalation of certain reports to the General Counsel and Chair of the Audit Committee, the Company has reassessed and redesigned certain elements of its processes and procedures. The Company retained the services of an external firm to assist the Company in its efforts in the design, implementation, and interim supervision of the ethics and compliance aspects of the remediation program, as well as supporting the day-to day operations of the Ethics & Compliance function, as a result of the retirement of the Company’s former Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer. The Company hired its new Chief Compliance and Enterprise Risk Management Officer effective September 16, 2024.

The Company has modified its policies, processes, and procedures with respect to managing, investigating, and closing ethics complaints, including establishing processes for the escalation of matters involving Section 16 Officers to the General Counsel and Audit Committee Chair. Additionally, if a complaint implicates the General Counsel, the Chief Audit Executive and the Chair of the Audit Committee will be notified. The Company’s Investigations Policy outlines the key principles to be applied including objectivity, thoroughness, professionalism, confidentiality and timeliness, and the accompanying Ethics Hotline Investigations Procedures outlines expectations for each step of the investigation process including roles and responsibilities, case intake, investigation planning and execution, and final resolution, documentation, and communication to relevant stakeholders. Additionally, the Company has provided training on the Investigations Policy and Ethics Hotline Investigations Procedures to those who conduct investigations.

The Company published both internally and externally a new Speak Up Policy, which reinforced every employee’s responsibility to raise concerns and outlines the numerous avenues available to report potential issues. Additionally, the Company provided mandatory training on the new Speak Up Policy to all employees worldwide.

Through these efforts, the Company implemented its plan to remediate the previously identified material weakness related to the evaluation and escalation of reports made through the Chemours Ethics Hotline.

#### Vendor Master Files

With respect to designing and maintaining effective controls related to preventing or detecting unauthorized changes to our vendor master files, the Company has completed its enhancements of our policies, procedures, workflows, and training as it relates to the controls over verification of vendor master file changes with vendor contacts to prevent unauthorized cash disbursements. Specifically, the Company has enhanced its controls and workflow as it relates to the verification of vendor master file bank account changes with vendor contacts.

Through the efforts described above, the Company was able to implement its plan to remediate the previously identified material weakness related to its vendor master file bank account changes.

As of September 30, 2024, the remediation measures described above have been implemented and we have had sufficient time to test the operating effectiveness and remediate the two material weaknesses noted above and, as such, the material weaknesses identified in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting related to Ethics and Compliance Reporting and Vendor Master files have been remediated.

### Status of Remediation Efforts for the Unremediated Material Weaknesses

With respect to the material weaknesses related to the failure to set an appropriate tone at the top and failure to design and maintain effective controls related to the information and communication component of the COSO Framework, the Company has made the following enhancements to our internal control over financial reporting:

- On February 28, 2024, our board of directors placed former President and Chief Executive Officer, former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer and Vice President, Controller and Principal Accounting Officer on administrative leave pending completion of the Audit Committee Internal Review;
- On February 28, 2024, our board of directors appointed Denise Dignam as Interim Chief Executive Officer and Matthew Abbott as Interim Chief Financial Officer (principal financial and accounting officer), and subsequently appointed Denise Dignam as President and Chief Executive Officer on March 22, 2024. On June 5, 2024, the Company announced it had appointed Shane Hostetter as Chief Financial Officer (principal financial and accounting officer), effective July 1, 2024. On July 25, 2024, the Company announced it had appointed David Will as Chief Accounting Officer and Controller (principal accounting officer), effective August 12, 2024;
- Senior leadership has held multiple "All Hands" meetings in 2024 with employees, including holding Global Town Halls immediately following the issuance of the Company's 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. Additionally, senior leadership has disseminated company-wide and team-specific communications to explain the material weaknesses, extract key learnings for leaders, and emphasize our commitment to our core values, specifically Integrity;
- The Compensation Committee has revised key metrics used in the determination of executive and employees' incentive compensation starting in 2024;
- Provided updated training on internal control over financial reporting and requirements under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, including training courses on applicable federal securities laws for senior management, and training courses on ethics for finance professionals;
- Reinforced the Company’s expectation of ethical business practices via the annual, company-wide Ethics & Compliance training to educate executives and employees on our Code of Conduct, certify compliance, and outline the specific behaviors expected to fulfill our Integrity core value;
- Enhanced our internal management representation letter process which serves as a mechanism for internal information sharing and supports, in part, our CEO’s and CFO’s certifications and accuracy of our financial statements. The Company has also provided mandatory training to respondents to facilitate the receipt of complete and accurate information;
- Enhanced our Disclosure Committee process;
- Enhanced our policies and protocols related to working capital management practices, including enhancing our communication of working capital management practices to our board of directors;
- Enhanced our process around the verification of physical assets including enhancing communication of changes in the existence, operating status or impairment assessment of physical assets;
- Completed a company-wide Ethics & Compliance survey to inform our continued efforts in advancing our culture of ethics and compliance;
- Executed a refresh of our corporate values and continued to disseminate company-wide and team-specific communications to emphasize our commitment to our core values, specifically Integrity; and
- Provided updated training for certain accounting, finance, and legal employees to ensure that relevant information is appropriately communicated to personnel involved in the preparation of our consolidated financial statements or related disclosures.

In addition to the above completed actions, we are in the process of designing and implementing the following enhancements to our internal control over financial reporting:

- Executing the recommendations of the Audit Committee’s independent outside counsel related to Tone at the Top and Information and Communication as adopted and approved by the Audit Committee and the Board of Directors;
- Enhancing our controls, policies, procedures, and training as it relates to timely and accurate communication and information sharing, including enhancing key controls concerning information communicated and used in determining the accounting for significant transactions, contracting, and business developments which impact key assumptions used in the goodwill impairment assessment;
- Providing additional training for employees and members of management, specifically in accounting, finance, and legal, to ensure that relevant information is appropriately communicated to personnel involved in the preparation of our consolidated financial statements or related disclosures; and
- Conducting additional training for employees regarding the importance of the Company establishing and maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures, for information to be appropriately communicated to all relevant personnel involved in the preparation of our financial statements and disclosures.

Changes to internal control over financial reporting require operation for a sufficient period of time in order for management to evaluate and test the operating effectiveness of the internal controls over financial reporting. Management will continue to monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of these changes for a sufficient period of time prior to concluding that these controls are designed and operating effectively, and the material weaknesses can be considered remediated. The Company’s internal audit function is assessing and implementing procedures to monitor these updated processes.

As we continue to evaluate and work to improve our internal control over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures, we may decide to take additional measures to address control deficiencies or modify the remediation actions described above. We anticipate that the foregoing efforts and enhanced internal control over financial reporting, when implemented and tested for a sufficient period of time, will remediate the material weaknesses as described above.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Other than as described above, there have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended September 30, 2024, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 20,171 characters.

Except for the updated risk factors set forth below relating to environmental matters, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

***If our long-lived assets, including goodwill, become impaired, we may be required to record a significant charge to earnings.***

We may be required to record a significant non-cash charge in our financial statements during the period in which any impairment of our long-lived assets, including goodwill, is determined, negatively impacting our results of operations. We have a significant amount of long-lived assets on our consolidated balance sheets. Under U.S. GAAP, we review our long-lived assets for impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate the carrying value may not be recoverable. Goodwill is tested for impairment on October 1 of each year, or more frequently if required. Factors that may be considered a change in circumstances, indicating that the carrying value of our long-lived assets and goodwill may not be recoverable, include, but are not limited to, changes in the industrial, economic, political, social, and physical landscapes in which we operate, a decline in our stock price and market capitalization, reduced future cash flow estimates, changes in discount rate, as well as competition or other factors leading to a reduction in expected long-term sales or profitability. Subsequent to year end, after the announcement of the Audit Committee Internal Review, we experienced significant fluctuations in our stock price. A sustained decline in our stock price in the future could indicate the carrying value of our goodwill may not be recoverable.

In the third quarter of 2024, we concluded a triggering event was present for our Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit and associated goodwill, as well as the related asset group. As a result of the interim quantitative goodwill impairment analysis performed, we concluded the carrying amount of the Advanced Performance Materials reporting unit exceeded its fair value, resulting in a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $56 million. There can be no assurance that future events or conditions may not result in an impairment to any of our other reporting units' goodwill or to any of our long-lived assets.

***We are subject to extensive environmental and health and safety laws and regulations that may result in unanticipated loss or liability related to our current and past operations, and that may result in significant additional compliance costs or obligations, which in either case, could reduce our profitability or liquidity.***

Our operations and production facilities are dependent upon attainment and renewal of requisite operating permits and are subject to extensive environmental and health and safety laws, regulations, and enforcements, proceedings or other actions at national, international, and local levels in numerous jurisdictions, relating to pollution, protection of the environment, climate change, transporting and storing raw materials and finished products, storing and disposing of hazardous wastes, and product content and other safety or human rights concerns. Such laws include, but are not limited to:

- U.S.-based regulations, such as the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”, often referred to as “Superfund”), the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”) and similar state and global laws for management and remediation of hazardous materials, the Clean Air Act (“CAA”) and Clean Water Act (“CWA”) and similar state and global laws for the protection of air and water resources, and the Toxic Substances Control Act (“TSCA”);
- Foreign-based chemical control regulations, such as the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization, and Restriction of Chemicals (“REACH”) in the EU, the Chemical Substances Control Law (“CSCL”) in Japan, MEP Order No. 7 in China, and the Toxic Chemical Substance Control Act (“TCSCA”) in Taiwan for the production and distribution of chemicals in commerce and reporting of potential adverse effects;
- The EU Emissions Trading System and similar local and global laws for regulating GHG emissions; and,
- Numerous local, state, federal, and foreign laws, regulations, and enforcements governing materials transport and packaging.

If we are found to be in violation of these laws, regulations, or enforcements, which may be subject to change based on legislative, scientific, or other factors, we may incur substantial costs, including fines, damages, criminal or civil sanctions, remediation costs, reputational harm, loss of sales or market access, or experience interruptions in our operations. Our operations and production may also be subject to changes based on increased regulation or other changes to, or restrictions imposed by, any such additional regulations. Any operational interruptions or plant shutdowns may result in delays in production or may cause us to incur additional costs to develop redundancies in order to avoid interruptions in our production cycles. In addition, the manner in which adopted regulations (including environmental and safety regulations) are ultimately implemented may affect our products, the demand for and public perception of our products, the reputation of our brands, our market access, and our results of operations. In the event of a catastrophic incident involving any of the raw materials we use or chemicals we produce, we could incur material costs to address the consequences of such event and future reputational costs associated with any such event.

Our costs to comply with complex environmental laws and regulations, as well as internal and external voluntary programs, are significant and will continue to be significant for the foreseeable future. These laws and regulations may change and could become more stringent over time, which could result in significant additional compliance costs, increased costs of purchased energy or other raw materials, increased transportation costs, investments in, or restrictions on, our operations, installation or modification of emission control equipment, or additional costs associated with emissions control equipment. As a result of our current and historic operations, including the operations of divested businesses and certain discontinued operations, we also expect to continue to incur costs for environmental investigation and remediation activities at a number of our current or former sites and third-party disposal locations. However, the ultimate costs under environmental laws and the timing of these costs are difficult to accurately predict. While we establish accruals in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), the ultimate actual costs and liabilities may vary from the accruals because the estimates on which the accruals are based depend on a number of factors (many of which are outside of our control), including the nature of the matter and any associated third-party claims, the complexity of the site, site geology, the nature and extent of contamination, the type of remedy, the outcome of discussions with regulatory agencies and other Potentially Responsible Parties (“PRPs”) at multi-party sites, and the number and financial viability of other PRPs. We also could incur significant additional costs as a result of additional contamination that is discovered or remedial obligations imposed in the future. Refer to “Environmental Matters” within *Item 7 – Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations* and “Note 22 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Consolidated Financial Statements* for further information. We also could incur significant additional costs as a result of additional contamination that is discovered or remedial obligations imposed in the future.

As discussed in “Note 22 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the *Consolidated Financial Statements* in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, we continue to have active dialogue with the North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality (“NC DEQ”) and other stakeholders regarding potential remedies that are both economically and technologically feasible to achieve the objectives of the Consent Order (“CO”) and Addendum (“Addendum”) related to the discharge of HFPO Dimer Acid and PFAS from Fayetteville into the Cape Fear River, site surface water, groundwater, and air emissions. The Addendum establishes the procedure to implement specified remedial measures for reducing PFAS loadings from Fayetteville to the Cape Fear River, including construction of a barrier wall with a groundwater extraction system. The estimated liabilities of achieving the CO and Addendum objectives consist of several components, each of which may vary significantly and may exceed the recorded reserve estimates, which could be material.

There is also a risk that one or more of our manufacturing processes, key raw materials, or products may be found to have, or be characterized or perceived as having, a toxicological or health-related impact on the environment or on our customers or employees or unregulated emissions, which could potentially result in us incurring liability in connection with such characterization and the associated effects of any toxicological or health-related impact. If such a discovery or characterization occurs, we may incur increased costs in order to comply with new regulatory requirements or as a result of litigation. In addition, the relevant materials or products, including products of our customers incorporating our materials or products, may be recalled, phased-out, or banned. Changes in laws, science, or regulations, or their interpretations, and our customers’ perception of such changes or interpretations may also affect the marketability of certain of our products.

In June 2019, the Member States Committee of the European Chemicals Agency ("ECHA") also voted to list HFPO Dimer Acid as a Substance of Very High Concern. The vote was based on Article 57(f) – equivalent level of concern having probable serious effects to the environment. This identification does not impose immediate regulatory restriction or obligations but may lead to a future authorization or restriction of the substance. In September 2019, we filed an application with the EU Court of Justice for the annulment of the decision of ECHA to list HFPO Dimer Acid as a Substance of Very High Concern. In February 2022, the General Court dismissed the annulment action, and we appealed such decision. In November 2023, the EU Court of Justice dismissed our appeal.

In May 2020, five European countries began an initiative to restrict the manufacture, placing on the market and use of PFAS in the EU. In this regulatory process, more than 4,000 substances, including F-gases and fluoropolymers are being considered for potential broad regulatory action. On July 15, 2021, the countries submitted their restriction proposal, which informed ECHA of the intent to prepare a PFAS restriction dossier for fluorinated substances within a defined structural formula scope, including branched fluoroalkyl groups and substances containing ether linkages, fluoropolymers and side chain fluorinated polymers. The restriction dossier was submitted to ECHA in January 2023, and in February 2023 ECHA published a report and supporting annexes on the restriction proposal, which includes identified concerns for in-scope PFAS and their degradation products and the proposed restriction of a full ban with certain use-specific time-limited derogation periods. Comments were submitted from individuals and organizations during the consultation period in 2023 and the restriction dossier will be reviewed by the ECHA Risk Assessment Committee ("RAC") and Socio-economic Analysis Committees (“SEAC”). RAC and SEAC will focus on the different sectors that are affected and elements of the proposal, and further meetings will be held in November 2024 and 2025. The five national authorities who prepared the proposal are also updating their initial report to address the consultation comments, which will then be assessed by ECHA committees. The estimated earliest entry into force of restrictions is 2026, contingent upon timely completion of the remaining steps in the EU REACH restriction process.

In January of 2024, the European Council adopted a regulation supporting the phase down of hydrofluorocarbons (“HFC”) by 2050 and multiple bans on HFCs and hydrofluoroolefin (“HFO”) in select applications. The new regulation entered into force on March 11, 2024, and includes both reviews and exemptions. No later than January 1, 2030, the European Commission will publish a report on the effects of the regulation and whether the bans are upheld based on technical feasibility and socioeconomic impact of alternatives.

In March 2024, ECHA published a registration update for trifluoroacetic acid (“TFA”). This update includes a self-classification, by TFA registrants, of Category 2 Reprotoxin. In parallel, Germany has announced its intention to submit a proposal to revise the existing harmonized (legally binding) classification to include reprotoxicity. The proposal will go through a 60-day consultation period to collect comments from interested parties. Next, ECHA’s RAC will review the submission and all comments and adopt an opinion, which could take up to 18 months. Based on this opinion, the European Commission will prepare a legislative proposal in conjunction with Member State experts. If Member States and the European Parliament do not object, the final harmonized classification will then become legally binding after a transition period. There are many variables in this process, which could take years to complete.

The impacts of these various restrictions and regulatory measures in the EU as noted above, individually and in the aggregate, could lead to material adverse effects on our results of operations, financial condition, and cash flows.

In October 2021, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) released its PFAS Strategic Roadmap, identifying a comprehensive approach to addressing PFAS. The PFAS Strategic Roadmap sets timelines by which EPA plans to take specific actions through 2024, including establishing a national primary drinking water regulation ("NPDWR") for PFOA and perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (“PFOS”) and taking Effluent Limitations Guidelines actions to regulate PFAS discharges from industrial categories among other actions. As provided under its roadmap, EPA also released its National PFAS Testing Strategy, under which the agency will identify and select certain PFAS compounds for which it will require manufacturers to conduct testing pursuant to TSCA section 4. We have received various test orders and have formed consortia to jointly manage compliance with the test order requirements. We expect to receive future test orders, however the timing of the remaining TSCA orders is not determinable at this time. Additional costs could be incurred in connection with EPA's actions, which could be material. The draft Effluent Limitations Guidelines for PFAS manufacturers as announced in the PFAS Strategic Roadmap is now expected to be proposed in the fourth quarter of 2024.

Also in October 2021, EPA published a final toxicity assessment for GenX compounds that decreased the draft reference dose for GenX compounds based on EPA’s review of new studies and analyses. On March 18, 2022, we filed a petition to EPA requesting to withdraw and correct its toxicity assessment for GenX compounds, and this petition was denied by EPA on June 14, 2022. The next day, on June 15, 2022, EPA released health advisories for four PFAS, including interim updated lifetime drinking water health advisories for PFOA and PFOS, and final health advisories for GenX compounds, including HFPO Dimer Acid and another PFAS compound (PFBS). On July 13, 2022, we filed a Petition for Review of the GenX compounds health advisory. In July 2024, the Third Circuit dismissed the Company’s petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, finding the health advisory was not a final agency action.

In March 2023, EPA proposed a NPDWR to establish Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCL’s) for six PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS having MCLs as individual compounds (each proposed as 4 parts per trillion ("ppt")) and four other PFAS compounds, including HFPO Dimer Acid, having a hazard index approach limit on any mixture containing one or more of the compounds. The proposed PFAS NPDWR was subject to public comment through May 30, 2023, and on April 10, 2024 EPA issued its final rule, which included promulgating individual MCLs for PFOA and PFOS at 4ppt and individual MCLs for PFHxS, PFNA and HFPO-DA at 10ppt. In addition, EPA finalized a hazard index of 1 (unitless) as the MCL for any mixture of PFHxS, PFNA, HFPO-DA and PFBS. The final rule became effective 60 days from publication in the Federal Register and the compliance date for public water systems in the U.S. to meet the MCLs is five years from the publication date. In June 2024, Chemours, as well as other organizations including the American Water Works Association and the American Chemistry Council, filed petitions for review of the final rule in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit. Also in April 2024, EPA issued a final rule designating PFOA and PFOS as hazardous substances under CERCLA, which has also been challenged in the same appeals court. Depending on the ultimate outcome of EPA’s actions, our estimated environmental remediation liabilities and accrued litigation could increase to meet any new drinking water standards, which could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, financial condition, and cash flows.

***Our results of operations and financial condition could be seriously impacted by business disruptions, including environmental, weather, and natural disasters.***

We and certain of our customers and suppliers have experienced business and/or supply chain disruptions, plant downtime, power outages, and other disruptions, caused by, among other things, environmental and natural disaster incidents. The nature of our business dictates that we maintain significant concentrations of physical assets, many of which are large users of water, in geographic locations which may be vulnerable to the impacts of climate change, including weather or geological events or natural disasters, such as, but not limited to, hurricanes, earthquakes, flood, prolonged droughts or wild fires (whether as a result of climate change or otherwise), significant changes in storm patterns and intensities, water shortages, increasing atmospheric and water temperatures, and rising sea levels. Such events could also seriously harm our operations, as well as the operations of our customers and suppliers, and accordingly, we continue to study the long-term implications of changing climate parameters on plant siting, operational issues, and water availability. For example, in June 2024, we had to temporarily pause production at our Altamira Titanium Dioxide manufacturing facility in Mexico for approximately three weeks due to severe drought conditions. We may experience similar type disruptions in the future, which could have a material negative impact on our business, results of operations, financial condition, and cash flows in the future.

Preparedness plans pertaining to the physical aspects of our business have been developed with detailed actions needed in the event of unforeseen events or severe weather. We also engineer our facilities to better withstand these events and hold insurance coverage to protect against losses from physical damages and related business interruptions. These measures have historically been in place, and such activities and associated costs are driven by normal operational preparedness. However, there can be no assurance that such measures will be effective for a particular event that we may experience.

Filed Nov 4, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-24-120270. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 19:57 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
