# Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2024

- Company: [Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.](/companies/gyre.md) (CIK 1124105)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-11-13
- Accepted by EDGAR: Nov 13, 2024, 21:05 ET
- Period: 2024-09-30
- Accession: 0000950170-24-126306
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1124105/000095017024126306/gyre-20240930.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1124105/000095017024126306/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-09-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $25.5m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $77.9m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $958.0k | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $2.7m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $24.5m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $75.2m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $2.8m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $8.3m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $4.2m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $15.6m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $1.1m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $5.1m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $2.9m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $17.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.01 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.05 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.01 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $0.14 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | 102,640,373 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | 102,505,585 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$883.0k | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $2.4m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-09-30 | $15.9m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-09-30 | $54.8m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-09-30 | $125.2m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-09-30 | $14.7m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-09-30 | $26.8m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-09-30 | $63.2m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 48,985 characters.

*In this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this “Quarterly Report”), unless otherwise specified, references to “we,” “our,” “us” and “our company” refer to Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. and our majority indirectly owned subsidiary, Beijing Continent Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. (d/b/a Gyre Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd.) (“Gyre Pharmaceuticals”). The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes that appear in this Quarterly Report and with the audited consolidated financial statements and related notes that are included as part of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (the “Annual Report”).*

*In addition to historical information, this Report contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (“the Exchange Act”). Forward-looking statements are identified by words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “potentially” “predict,” “should,” “will,” or the negative of these terms or similar expressions. You should read these statements carefully because they discuss future expectations, contain projections of future results of operations or financial condition, or state other “forward-looking” information. These statements relate to our future plans, objectives, expectations, intentions and financial performance and the assumptions that underlie these statements. For example, forward-looking statements include any statements regarding: the strategies, prospects, plans, expectations or objectives of management for future operations or the distribution of cash to Company stockholders, the benefits that may be derived from product candidates or the commercial or market opportunity in any target indication, our ability to protect intellectual property rights, our anticipated operations, financial position, revenues, costs or expenses, future economic conditions or performance, and statements of belief and any assumptions underlying any of the foregoing. These forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. Factors that might cause such a difference include, but are not limited to, those discussed in this report in Part II, Item 1A — “Risk Factors,” and in Part I - Item 1A – “Risk Factors” in the Annual Report. Forward-looking statements are based on our management’s beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to our management. These statements, like all statements in this Report, speak only as of their date, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise these statements in light of future developments. We caution investors that our business and financial performance are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties.*

### Overview

We are a financially-sustainable commercial-stage biotechnology company with a record of success in developing and commercializing small-molecule anti-inflammatory and anti-fibrotic drugs targeting organ diseases, focusing specifically on organ fibrosis. Fibrotic diseases represent a large patient population with significant unmet medical needs. Fibrosis involves a complex, multi-stage process with multiple pathways. While there are numerous potential targets for anti-fibrotic therapy, both established and emerging, addressing a single molecular pathway may not be sufficient to prevent, halt, or reverse fibrosis.

Our strategy is to use our experience in the successful development and commercialization of ETUARY® (Pirfenidone) to expand into new indications and develop similar drug candidates. Pirfenidone, the first anti-fibrotic drug approved for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (“IPF”) in Japan, the European Union, the United States, and the People’s Republic of China (“PRC”), is a small molecule drug that inhibits the synthesis of Transforming Growth Factor (“TGF”)-ß1, Tumor Necrosis Factor-α, and other fibrosis and inflammation modulators. We have obtained approval for ETUARY (pirfenidone) in the PRC for IPF.

Gyre Pharmaceuticals successfully advanced Pirfenidone from research and development to commercialization in the PRC for the treatment of IPF. In addition to IPF, Pirfenidone is undergoing three additional Phase 3 clinical trials for connective tissue disease-associated interstitial lung diseases (sclerosis-related interstitial lung disease and dermatomyositis-related interstitial lung disease) and pneumoconiosis to broaden its indications and market. In May 2024, Gyre Pharmaceuticals executed a comprehensive agreement with Jiangsu Wangao Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. to acquire the commercial rights to nintedanib, a small-molecule drug for the treatment of IPF. With this acquisition, we acquired the other product approved for the treatment of IPF, which is currently approved globally for the treatment of IPF. Nintedanib is expected to provide patients more choices and benefits, and further enhance Gyre Pharmaceuticals’ leading position in the pulmonary fibrosis market. Gyre Pharmaceutical is planning to initiate commercialization of the nintedanib product in the PRC in 2025, which is anticipated to offset any declines in ETUARY sales as a result of the fluctuations in the Chinese economy significantly affecting demand for anti-fibrosis drugs and decreasing healthcare spending generally.

F351, our lead development candidate in both the United States and the PRC, is a structural derivative of ETUARY (Pirfenidone). It is a new oral chemical entity with an anti-fibrotic, TGF-ß1-targeting mechanism of action. Studies suggest that F351 and its major metabolites have minimal drug-drug interaction risks. We are prioritizing F351 for the treatment of liver fibrosis due to the large potential addressable market and significant unmet need.

Gyre Pharmaceuticals has completed a Phase 2 trial of F351 in the PRC for chronic hepatitis B (“CHB”)-associated liver fibrosis. The Phase 2 trial showed that F351 was well-tolerated without notable toxicity and patients treated showed statistically-significant improvement of liver fibrosis, with the best efficacy results achieved at 270 mg/day dosing. Based on these results, a confirmatory Phase 3 trial is ongoing in the PRC with a primary endpoint of the reduction of the liver fibrosis score (Ishak Scoring System) by at least one stage after taking F351 in combination with Entecavir. In October 2024, the last patient completed the 52-week pivotal Phase 3 trial. Gyre Pharmaceuticals expects to report top-line data from this trial by the first quarter of 2025.

In the United States, we have completed a Phase 1 clinical trial of F351 in healthy volunteers. Following results from the PRC Phase 3 trial in CHB-associated liver fibrosis and pending approval of an IND submission, we expect to initiate a Phase 2 trial to evaluate F351 for the treatment of metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH )-associated liver fibrosis in 2025. We cannot guarantee that a Phase 2 trial will be initiated or estimate the funding needed for such trial at this time, but may need to raise additional capital to fund this program.

In parallel, we are also conducting a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled Phase 2 clinical trial in the PRC to assess the safety and efficacy of F573, a caspase inhibitor for the treatment of acute/acute on-chronic liver failure. In addition, in May 2024, we obtained the approval from the PRC’s National Medical Products Administration (“NMPA”) for the IND to launch a new clinical trial in the PRC of another new drug candidate, F230, a selective endothelin receptor agonist for the treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension. We are preparing for the anticipated launch of the clinical trial in the PRC. We are also evaluating F528, a novel anti-inflammation agent that targets the inhibition of multiple inflammatory cytokines, in preclinical studies as a potential first-line therapy for the treatment of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

In June 2024, Gyre Pharmaceuticals received approval from the NMPA for avatrombopag maleate tablets for the treatment of thrombocytopenia (“TP”) associated with chronic liver disease (“CLD”) in adult patients undergoing elective diagnostics procedures or therapy. TP is the most common hematologic complication in patients with CLD and can be life threatening in severe cases. Avatrombopag is an oral thrombopoietin receptor agonist. Avatrombopag was approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of adults with CLD-associated TP in May 2018, and its indication was subsequently expanded to include the treatment of immune thrombocytopenia in June 2019. Gyre Pharmaceuticals acquired avatrombopag under a transfer agreement with Nanjing Healthnice Pharmaceutical Technology, Co., Ltd. (“Nanjing Healthnice”) in June 2021 and is planning to start commercializing the avatrombopag product by the first half of 2025.

### Nasdaq Continued Listing Requirements Compliance

On June 28, 2024, Nassim Usman, Ph.D. resigned from our Board of Directors (the “Board”) and stepped down as a chair of the Audit Committee of the Board (the “Audit Committee”), effective as of June 30, 2024. Dr. Usman’s resignation was not due to any disagreements with the Company relating to our operations, policies or practices. In connection with his resignation, we agreed to a full acceleration of all of Dr. Usman's outstanding stock options (the “Outstanding Option Awards”). On June 30, 2024, we notified Nasdaq that, following Dr. Usman’s resignation as a member of the Board and as a member of the Audit Committee, we have a vacancy on our Audit Committee and intend to rely on the cure period set forth in the Nasdaq Listing Rules while we recruit a new Audit Committee member.

On July 2, 2024, we received a letter from Nasdaq confirming that we are no longer in compliance with Nasdaq’s audit committee composition requirements as set forth in Nasdaq Listing Rule 5605, which requires that the audit committee of a listed company be comprised of at least three “independent directors” (as defined in Nasdaq Listing Rule 5605(a)(2)).

On August 6, 2024, the Board appointed Rodney Nussbaum as the new Audit Committee Chair and David Epstein, Ph.D., as a Class II director. Dr. Epstein will serve until our 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his successor is duly elected and qualified. Dr. Epstein was also appointed as a member of the Board’s Audit Committee and Compensation Committee. On August 9, 2024, we informed Nasdaq that, following Dr. Epstein’s appointment as a member of the Board and as a member of the Audit Committee we regained compliance with Nasdaq’s audit committee composition requirements as set forth in Nasdaq Listing Rule 5605, which requires that the audit committee of a listed company be comprised of at least three “independent directors” (as defined in Nasdaq Listing Rule 5605(a)(2)). On October 3, 2024, Nasdaq issued the formal determination which confirmed our compliance with Nasdaq’s audit committee composition requirements as set forth in Nasdaq Listing Rule 5605.

### Business Combination Agreement

On December 26, 2022, Catalyst Biosciences, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Catalyst”) entered into a Business Combination Agreement, as amended on March 29, 2023 and August 30, 2023 (the “Business Combination Agreement”) with GNI USA, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“GNI USA”), GNI Japan, GNI Hong Kong Limited (“GNI HK”), Shanghai Genomics, Inc., a company organized under the laws of the PRC (collectively with GNI USA, GNI Japan and GNI HK, the “Contributors,” and each a “Contributor”), certain individuals and Continent Pharmaceuticals Inc., a Cayman Islands company limited by shares (“CPI”). On October 30, 2023 (the “Effective Time”), the Contributions (as defined below) became effective and Catalyst acquired an indirect controlling interest in Gyre Pharmaceuticals.

Pursuant to the Business Combination Agreement, at the Effective Time of the Contributions:

a) GNI USA contributed all of its ordinary shares in the capital of CPI to Catalyst in exchange for 45,923,340 shares of Common Stock (the “CPI Contribution”),

b) GNI USA contributed its interest in Further Challenger International Limited (“Further Challenger”) for 17,664,779 shares of Common Stock (the “FC Contribution” and together with the CPI Contribution, the “GNI USA Contributions”), and

c) each Minority Holder contributed 100% of the interest he or she held in his or her respective entity in exchange for an aggregate of 10,463,627 shares of Common Stock (the “Minority Holder Contributions” and together with the GNI USA Contributions, the “Contributions”).

As a result of the GNI USA Contributions, Gyre directly and indirectly holds 100% of CPI’s shares. Through Gyre’s ownership of CPI, prior to the Minority Holder Contributions, Gyre held a 56.0% indirect interest in Gyre Pharmaceuticals. Upon completion of the Minority Holder Contributions, Gyre obtained additional indirect interests in Gyre Pharmaceuticals and holds, in aggregate, a 65.2% indirect interest in Gyre Pharmaceuticals. Each share of Common Stock and option to purchase Common Stock that was issued and outstanding at the Effective Time remained issued and outstanding, and such shares and options were unaffected by the Contributions.

At the Effective Time, Gyre Pharmaceuticals terminated its 2021 Stock Incentive Plan (the “2021 Plan”) and the options (the “Gyre Pharmaceuticals Options”) outstanding under the 2021 Plan were terminated and replaced with options granted under a subplan for Chinese participants under the Gyre 2023 Omnibus Incentive Plan (the “2023 Omnibus Incentive Plan”) that are substantially similar in all material respects to the Gyre Pharmaceuticals Options previously outstanding under the 2021 Plan.

The majority shareholder of Gyre Pharmaceuticals is BJContinent Pharmaceuticals Limited (“BJC”). The immediate holding company of BJC is CPI. Immediately following the GNI USA Contributions, the immediate holding company of CPI is Gyre. The majority stockholder of Gyre is GNI USA, which is indirectly wholly owned by GNI Japan.

The GNI USA Contributions were treated as an asset acquisition under U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, with CPI treated as the accounting acquirer and presented as the predecessor for post-acquisition reporting purposes. Since Catalyst is the legal acquirer, the GNI USA Contributions were accounted for as a reverse asset acquisition. This determination was based upon the terms of the Business Combination Agreement and other factors including that, immediately following the GNI USA Contributions: (i) GNI USA (as the parent company of CPI immediately prior to the GNI USA Contributions) owns a substantial majority of the voting power of the combined company; (ii) GNI USA has the ability to control the board of directors of the combined company; and (iii) senior management of

Gyre Pharmaceuticals and GNI USA hold a majority of the key positions in senior management of the combined company. Immediately prior to the closing of the GNI USA Contributions, Catalyst did not meet the definition of a business because Catalyst did not have an organized workforce that significantly contributed to its ability to create output, and substantially all of its fair value was concentrated in in-process research and development (“IPR&D”).

As of the closing date of the GNI USA Contributions, the net assets of Catalyst were recorded at their acquisition-date relative fair values in the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report and the reported operating results prior to the GNI USA Contributions are those of CPI.

The Minority Holder Contributions were treated as an equity transaction, where we obtained additional indirect interests in and maintained our control over Gyre Pharmaceuticals.

### Contingent Value Rights Agreement

Concurrent with the signing of the Business Combination Agreement on December 26, 2022, Catalyst and the Rights Agent (as defined in the CVR Agreement) executed a contingent value rights agreement (the “CVR Agreement”), as amended on March 29, 2023, pursuant to which each CVR Holder, excluding GNI Japan and GNI HK, received one contractual contingent value right (a “CVR”) issued by the Company for each share of Catalyst common stock held by such holders. Each CVR entitles the CVR Holder thereof to receive certain cash payments in the future. For additional information, see Note 12 — *Commitments and Contingencies* to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report.

### Private Placement and Securities Purchase Agreement

On October 27, 2023, we entered into the Securities Purchase Agreement for a private placement with GNI USA (the “Private Placement”). Pursuant to the Securities Purchase Agreement, GNI USA agreed to purchase (i) 811 shares of Series X Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $0.001 per share (the “Convertible Preferred Stock”) and (ii) warrants to purchase up to 811 shares of Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Preferred Stock Warrants”) for an aggregate purchase price of $5.0 million. The Private Placement closed immediately after the closing of the Contributions.

The Preferred Stock Warrants are exercisable at an exercise price of $4,915.00 per share of Convertible Preferred Stock and expire on October 30, 2033. In January 2024, all shares of Convertible Preferred Stock were converted into Gyre common stock. The Preferred Stock Warrants issued are considered freestanding financial instruments and classified as a liability.

### Jiangsu Wangao Agreement

In May 2024, Gyre Pharmaceuticals entered into an agreement with Jiangsu Wangao Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. (the “Jiangsu Wangao Agreement”), effective from May 7, 2024 to May 6, 2035. Pursuant to the Jiangsu Wangao Agreement, Gyre Pharmaceuticals obtained the drug registration certificate for and became the marketing authorization holder of nintedanib, a small-molecule drug for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, within the PRC. The total minimum payments under the Jiangsu Wangao Agreement are RMB 35.0 million, or approximately $4.8 million, based on the May 7, 2024 spot exchange rate. This includes an upfront transfer fee of RMB 15.0 million, or approximately $2.1 million, payable in three installments, and subsequent low- to mid-single-digit royalty payments over eight years following the commencement of sales. Additionally, Gyre Pharmaceuticals will bear the costs associated with relocating the production site to a designated location and will cover all expenses related to the manufacturing process.

### Financial Operations Overview

During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we had net income of $2.9 million and net income attributable to common stockholders of $1.1 million. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we had net income of $17.3 million and a net income attributable to common stockholders of $12.2 million. During the three months ended September 30, 2023, we had net income of $7.5 million and a net income attributable to common stockholders of $4.0 million. During nine months ended September 30, 2023, we had net income of $15.5 million and a net income attributable to common stockholders of $8.1 million. As of September 30, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $73.4 million and cash and cash equivalents of $15.9 million. As of December 31, 2023, we had an accumulated deficit of $85.5 million and cash and cash equivalents of $33.5 million.

### Components of Results of Operations

### Revenues

#### Sales of Pharmaceutical Products

We generate revenue primarily through sales of ETUARY and certain generic drugs in the PRC. Distributors are our direct customers, and sales to distributors accounted for 100.0% of the revenue from ETUARY. Such distributors sell ETUARY to certain outlets, including hospitals and other medical institutions, as well as pharmacies.

### Operating Expenses

#### Cost of Revenue

Cost of revenue mainly consists of cost of sales representing direct and indirect costs incurred to bring the product to saleable condition. Cost of sales primarily consists of (i) raw material costs; (ii) staff costs for production employees; (iii) depreciation and amortization related to property and equipment and intangible assets used in production; (iv) taxes and surcharges; (v) transportation costs; and (vi) miscellaneous other costs.

#### Selling and Marketing Expenses

Selling and marketing expenses primarily relate to selling and marketing our product ETUARY in the PRC and consist of expenses incurred from hosting academic conferences, seminars and symposia; promotional expenses associated with market education on ETUARY for its use in hospitals; and staff costs primarily consisting of salaries and benefits for in-house marketing and promotion staff.

#### Research and Development Expenses

Research and development costs are expensed as incurred. Nonrefundable advance payments for goods or services used in research and development are initially deferred and capitalized in prepaid and other current assets. The capitalized amounts are then expensed as the related goods are delivered or services are performed, or until it is no longer expected that the goods or services will be delivered.

Research and development costs consist primarily of costs related to the pre-clinical and clinical development of our product candidates, which include payroll and other personnel-related expenses, laboratory supplies and reagents, contract research and development services for pre-clinical research and clinical trials, materials, and consulting costs, as well as allocations of facilities, depreciation, and other overhead costs.

#### General and Administrative Expenses

General and administrative expenses consist of (i) accounting, IT, legal, administrative, and other internal service staff costs; (ii) stock-based compensation representing share options granted to our functional employees; (iii) professional service fees, primarily for legal and accounting services; and (iv) other miscellaneous expenses.

### Other Income (Expense), Net

#### Interest Income, Net

Interest income consists primarily of interest earned on our certificates of deposit. Interest income is recognized on an accrual basis using the effective interest method by applying the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash receipts over the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, when appropriate, to the net carrying amount of the financial asset.

#### Other (Expense) Income, Net

Other income consists mostly of government grants. Government grants are recognized at their fair value where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received, and all attaching conditions will be complied with. When the grant relates to an expense item, it is recognized as income on a systematic basis over the periods that the costs, for which it is intended to compensate, are expensed. Where the grant relates to an asset, the fair value is credited to a deferred income account and is released to profit or loss over the expected useful life of the relevant asset by equal annual installments or deducted from the carrying amount of the asset and released to profit or loss by way of a reduced depreciation charge.

Other expenses consist of any non-operating costs, such as loss from equity method investments.

#### Change in Fair Value of Warrant Liability

In connection with the Private Placement, we issued the Preferred Stock Warrants, which are freestanding financial instruments classified as warrant liability since the underlying securities are contingently redeemable upon the occurrence of events which are outside of our control. The Preferred Stock Warrants are recorded at fair value upon issuance and are subject to remeasurement at the end of each reporting period, with any change in fair value recognized in our statements of operations as other (income) expense.

### Provision for Income Taxes

Provision for income taxes are comprised primarily of current income tax provision, mainly attributable to the profitable Gyre Pharmaceuticals operations in the PRC, and deferred income tax provision, mainly including deferred tax recognized for temporary differences in relation to research and development tax credit and net operating loss carryforwards for U.S. tax purposes, deemed income inclusions from controlled foreign corporations for U.S. tax purposes, and fixed and intangible assets, net of valuation allowances.

### Results of Operations

### Comparison of the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

The following table summarizes our results of operations for the periods presented (in thousands, except percentage change):

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Change ($) | Change (%) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $25,488 | $32,042 | $(6,554) | (20)% |
| Cost of revenues | 958 | 1,184 | (226) | (19)% |
| Gross profit | 24,530 | 30,858 | (6,328) | (21)% |
| Operating expenses excluding cost of revenues: |  |  |  |  |
| Selling and marketing | 13,699 | 13,928 | (229) | (2)% |
| Research and development | 2,775 | 3,009 | (234) | (8)% |
| General and administrative | 3,823 | 1,157 | 2,666 | 230% |
| Total operating expenses excluding cost of revenues | 20,297 | 18,094 | 2,203 | 12% |
| Income from operations | 4,233 | 12,764 | (8,531) | (67)% |
| Other income (expense), net: |  |  |  |  |
| Interest income, net | 523 | 283 | 240 | 85% |
| Other expense, net | (598) | (1,333) | 735 | (55)% |
| Change in fair value of warrant liability | (228) | — | (228) | \* |
| Loss on disposal of assets, net | — | (526) | 526 | \* |
| Income before income taxes | 3,930 | 11,188 | (7,258) | (65)% |
| Provision for income taxes | (1,074) | (3,678) | 2,604 | (71)% |
| Net income | 2,856 | 7,510 | (4,654) | (62)% |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest | 1,732 | 3,534 | (1,802) | (51)% |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | $1,124 | $3,976 | $(2,852) | (72)% |

\*Not meaningful

### Revenues

Revenues for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 were $25.5 million and $32.0 million, respectively. The $6.5 million decrease was primarily driven by a $6.4 million decrease in anti-fibrosis drug sales and a $0.1 million decrease in generic drug sales due to fluctuations in the Chinese economy significantly affecting demand for anti-fibrosis drugs and decreasing healthcare spending generally. To support future revenue growth, we plan to commercially launch new products, such as nintedanib and avatrombopag, in early 2025, which will be supported by our extensive sales and marketing platform across the PRC.

### Cost of Revenues

Cost of revenues for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was $1.0 million and $1.2 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily driven by a $0.1 million factory stoppage loss due to factory renovation in 2023 and a $0.1 million decrease in sales quantity.

### Selling and Marketing Expenses

Selling and marketing expenses decreased by $0.2 million, or 2%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by a $0.9 million decrease in conference costs due to a decrease in conference activity, a $0.9 million decrease in staff cost as well as a $0.1 million decrease in other expenses, partially offset by a $1.5 million increase in promotional expenses and a $0.2 million increase in travel expense.

### Research and Development Expenses

The table below details our costs for research and development for the periods presented (in thousands, except percentage change):

| Direct program expenses: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Change ($) | Change (%) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Clinical trials | $764 | $270 | $494 | 183% |
| Materials and utilities | 507 | 524 | (17) | (3)% |
| Pre-clinical research | 311 | 811 | (500) | (62)% |
| Indirect expenses: |  |  |  |  |
| Personnel-related costs | 793 | 1,010 | (217) | (21)% |
| Facilities, depreciation and other | 400 | 394 | 6 | 2% |
| Total research and development expenses | $2,775 | $3,009 | $(234) | (8)% |

Research and development expenses decreased by $0.2 million, or 8%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily from Gyre Pharmaceuticals, and was driven by a $0.5 million decrease in pre-clinical research expense and a $0.2 million decrease in staff cost due to the decrease in headcount in the research and development department, partially offset by a $0.5 million increase in our clinical trial expense and clinical trial expense from Gyre Pharmaceuticals.

### General and Administrative Expenses

General and administrative expenses increased by $2.7 million, or 230%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase was primarily driven by costs associated with being a public company, including a $0.9 million increase in functional and administrative department's personnel and stock compensation costs, a $0.6 million increase in miscellaneous expenses, and a $1.2 million increase in professional expense.

### Other Income (Expense), Net

Interest income increased by $0.2 million, or 85%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to additional investments in certificates of deposit.

Other expenses, net decreased by $0.7 million, or 55%, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decline was primarily due to a $0.7 million decrease from the combination of equity method investments loss and a $0.3 million decrease in donation expense from Gyre Pharmaceuticals. These decreases were partially offset by a $0.3 million increase in our dividend and miscellaneous non-operating loss.

Loss on disposal of assets was $0.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, which was related to the dispose fixed assets from Gyre Pharmaceuticals. There was no loss on disposal of assets for the three months ended September 30, 2024.

Change in fair value of warrant liability was $0.2 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024. It was related to the remeasurement of the Preferred Stock Warrants liability.

### Provision for Income Taxes

Provision for income taxes was $1.1 million and $3.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease was primarily attributable to a lower profit from Gyre Pharmaceuticals’ operations for the three months ended September 30, 2024.

### Comparison of the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

The following table summarizes our results of operations for the periods presented (in thousands, except percentage change):

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Change ($) | Change (%) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $77,885 | $86,302 | $(8,417) | (10)% |
| Cost of revenues | 2,707 | 3,386 | (679) | (20)% |
| Gross profit | 75,178 | 82,916 | (7,738) | (9)% |
| Operating expenses excluding cost of revenues: |  |  |  |  |
| Selling and marketing | 40,655 | 44,695 | (4,040) | (9)% |
| Research and development | 8,312 | 9,212 | (900) | (10)% |
| General and administrative | 10,645 | 4,607 | 6,038 | 131% |
| Total operating expenses excluding cost of revenues | 59,612 | 58,514 | 1,098 | 2% |
| Income from operations | 15,566 | 24,402 | (8,836) | (36)% |
| Other income (expense), net: |  |  |  |  |
| Interest income, net | 1,201 | 718 | 483 | 67% |
| Other expense, net | (1,226) | (1,281) | 55 | (4)% |
| Change in fair value of warrant liability | 6,973 | — | 6,973 | \* |
| Loss on disposal of assets, net | (68) | (526) | 458 | (87)% |
| Income before income taxes | 22,446 | 23,313 | (867) | (4)% |
| Provision for income taxes | (5,117) | (7,816) | 2,699 | (35)% |
| Net income | 17,329 | 15,497 | 1,832 | 12% |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest | 5,145 | 7,424 | (2,279) | (31)% |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | $12,184 | $8,073 | $4,111 | 51% |

### Revenues

Revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 were $77.9 million and $86.3 million, respectively. The $8.4 million decrease was primarily driven by a $8.0 million decrease in anti-fibrosis drug sales and a $0.4 million decrease in generic drugs due to the same factors mentioned above. If approved by the NMPA for commercial use, we expect that F351 for the treatment of CHB-associated liver fibrosis in the PRC will support revenue growth in the future, which will be supported by our extensive sales and marketing platform across the PRC.

### Cost of Revenues

Cost of revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was $2.7 million and $3.4 million, respectively. The decrease was primarily driven by a $0.4 million factory stoppage loss due to factory renovation in 2023, and a $0.4 million decrease in generic drug cost due to the decrease of sales, offset by a $0.1 million increase of the staff cost and new equipment depreciation.

### Selling and Marketing Expenses

Selling and marketing expenses decreased by $4.0 million, or 9.0%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by a $5.3 million decrease in conference costs due to a decrease in conference activity, partially offset by a $1.0 million increase in promotional expenses, a $0.2 million increase in staff costs due to an increase in staff headcount, and a $0.1 million increase in other expenses.

### Research and Development Expenses

The table below details our costs for research and development for the periods presented (in thousands, except percentage change):

| Direct program expenses: | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Change ($) | Change (%) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Clinical trials | $2,749 | $2,421 | $328 | 14% |
| Materials and utilities | 1,452 | 1,793 | (341) | (19)% |
| Pre-clinical research | 485 | 1,458 | (973) | (67)% |
| Indirect expenses: |  |  |  |  |
| Personnel-related costs | 2,566 | 2,789 | (223) | (8)% |
| Facilities, depreciation and other | 1,060 | 751 | 309 | 41% |
| Total research and development expenses | $8,312 | $9,212 | $(900) | (10)% |

Research and development expenses decreased by $0.9 million, or 10%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The $1.5 million decrease from Gyre Pharmaceuticals was primarily driven by a $1.0 million decrease in pre-clinical research expenses, a $0.3 million decrease in materials and utilities, and a $0.2 million decrease in staff cost due to the decrease in headcount in the research and development department. These decreases were offset by a $0.6 million increase in our clinical trial costs and research and development consulting costs.

### General and Administrative Expenses

General and administrative expenses increased by $6.0 million, or 131%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase was primarily driven by costs associated with being a public company, including a $2.9 million increase in functional and administrative department’s personnel and stock compensation costs, a $1.8 million increase in miscellaneous expenses, and a $1.3 million increase in professional expense.

### Other Income (Expense), Net

Interest income increased by $0.5 million, or 67%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to additional investments in certificates of deposit.

Other expenses, net decreased by $0.1 million, or 4%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily due to a $0.9 million decrease in government grants, and a $1.1 million decrease from the combination of equity method investments loss, partially offset by a $0.3 million increase in our miscellaneous non-operating loss.

Loss on disposal of assets was $0.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, which was related to the disposition of fixed assets from Gyre Pharmaceuticals. There was no loss on disposal of assets for the nine months ended September 30, 2024.

Change in fair value of warrant liability was $7.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, which was related to the remeasurement of the Preferred Stock Warrants liability.

### Provision for Income Taxes

Provision for income taxes was $5.1 million and $7.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to the projected effective tax rate decreased and a lower profit from Gyre Pharmaceuticals’ operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023.

### Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Refer to Note 2 – *Summary of Significant Accounting Policies* to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report for more information about recent accounting pronouncements.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

### Sources of Liquidity

As of September 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents of $15.9 million, short-term bank deposits of $9.2 million and long-term certificates of deposit of $29.5 million, which are available to fund operations, and an accumulated deficit of $73.4 million. Our net income during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $2.9 million and $17.3 million, respectively, while cash provided by and used in operating activities was $1.7 million and $0.9 million, respectively. We believe that our existing cash and cash equivalents, cash flows from operations, and access to capital markets will be sufficient to fund our operating activities and obligations for at least 12 months following the filing date of this Quarterly Report.

### Future Funding Requirements

We expect to use cash flows from operations to meet our current and future financial obligations, including funding our operations, and capital expenditures. Our ability to make these payments depends on our future performance, which will be affected by financial, business, economic, regulatory, and other factors, many of which we cannot control. In particular, following results from the PRC Phase 3 trial in CHB-associated liver fibrosis and pending approval of an IND submission, we expect to initiate a Phase 2 trial to evaluate F351 for the treatment of MASH-associated liver fibrosis in 2025. We cannot guarantee that a Phase 2 trial will be initiated or estimate the funding needed for such trial at this time, but may need to raise additional capital to fund this program. Factors that may affect financing requirements include, but are not limited to:

- the timing, progress, cost and results of our clinical trials, preclinical studies and other discovery and research and development activities;
- the timing and outcome of, and costs involved in, seeking and obtaining marketing approvals for our products, and in maintaining quality systems standards for our products;
- the timing of, and costs involved in, commercial activities, including product marketing, sales and distribution;
- our ability to successfully commercialize and to obtain regulatory approval for, and successfully commercialize our other or future product candidates;
- increases or decreases in revenue from our marketed products, including decreases in revenue resulting from generic entrants or health epidemics or pandemics;
- the number and development requirements of other product candidates that we pursue;
- our ability to manufacture sufficient quantities of our products to meet expected demand;
- the costs of preparing, filing, prosecuting, maintaining and enforcing any patent claims and other intellectual property rights, litigation costs and the results of litigation;
- our ability to enter into collaboration, licensing or distribution arrangements and the terms and timing of these arrangements;
- the potential need to expand our business, resulting in additional payroll and other overhead expenses;
- the potential in-licensing of other products or technologies;
- the emergence of competing technologies or other adverse market or technological developments; and
- the impacts of inflation and resulting cost increases.

Future capital requirements will also depend on the extent to which we acquire or invest in additional complementary businesses, products and technologies.

The following table summarizes our cash flows for the periods presented (in thousands):

| Cash Flow Data: | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities | $(883) | $22,532 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (17,880) | (21,099) |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 1,138 | — |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | (18) | (529) |
| Net change in cash and cash equivalents | $(17,643) | $904 |

### Cash Flows from Operating Activities

Cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $0.9 million, reflecting our net income of $17.3 million, offset by non-cash items of $6.1 million primarily related to the change in fair value of warrant liability of $7.0 million. Additionally, cash used in operating activities reflected changes in net operating assets and liabilities of $12.1 million.

Cash provided by operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was $22.5 million, reflecting our net income of $15.5 million and additional positive non-cash items impact of $1.0 million. Additionally, cash provided by operating activities reflected changes in net operating assets and liabilities of $6.0 million.

### Cash Flows from Investing Activities

Cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $17.9 million, which consisted of $14.1 million in purchases of certificates of deposit, $2.4 million in purchases of property and equipment, and $1.7 million in equity method investment, partially offset by $0.3 million proceeds from sale of equipment.

Cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was $21.1 million, which consisted of $14.3 million in purchases of certificates of deposit, $6.2 million in purchases of property and equipment and $1.0 million in equity method investment, partially offset by $0.5 million in proceeds from sale of equipment.

### Cash Flows from Financing Activities

Cash provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $1.1 million due to deferred financing costs, as well as proceeds from the exercise of stock options. The Company did not have cash provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.

### Restricted Net Assets

Under PRC laws and regulations, Gyre Pharmaceuticals is subject to restrictions on foreign exchange and cross-border cash transfers, including to parent companies and U.S. stockholders. The ability to distribute earnings to the parent companies and U.S. stockholders is also limited. Current PRC regulations permit Gyre Pharmaceuticals to pay dividends to BJC only out of its accumulated profits as determined in accordance with PRC accounting standards and regulations. Amounts restricted include paid-in capital and the statutory reserves of Gyre Pharmaceuticals. The aggregate amounts of restricted capital and statutory reserves of the relevant subsidiaries not available for distribution were $64.3 million as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023. We do not expect the restrictions described above to have a material impact on our ability to meet our cash obligations.

### Contractual Obligations and Other Commitments

### Leases

We have entered into lease arrangements in (1) San Diego, California for our headquarters, which expires on the last day of the 38th full calendar month beginning on or after November 11, 2023, and (2) the PRC, for office and laboratory spaces through May 2027. As of September 30, 2024, our fixed lease payment obligations were $1.9 million, with $0.7 million payable within 12 months.

#### Other Contractual Obligations and Commitments

In June 2021, we entered into a transfer agreement with Nanjing Healthnice, an independent third party, pursuant to which Nanjing Healthnice agreed to transfer to us the avatrombopag maleate tablets for the treatment of CLD-associated thrombocytopenia and all relevant technologies, complete any research or trials and transfer to us all materials necessary for the application of marketing approval by the NMPA. We were approved by the NMPA as the marketing authorization holder of the avatrombopag maleate tablets on June 25, 2024. In exchange, we paid a total of approximately $2.3 million upon certain milestones (e.g., the completion of bioequivalence study, or the registration application to the NMPA) being met. We have completed the bioequivalence study and received NMPA acceptance on August 1, 2022, and as of September 30, 2024, we have made total payments of approximately $2.3 million.

In September 2022, we entered into a transfer agreement with New Jiyuan (Beijing) Pharmaceutical Technology Co., Ltd. (“New Jiyuan”), an independent third party, pursuant to which New Jiyuan agreed to transfer to us the minocycline hydrochloride foam for the treatment of moderate to severe acne and all relevant technologies, complete product development and transfer to us all materials necessary for the application of marketing approval of the NMPA. Upon the completion of the transfer, we expect that we will be approved by the NMPA as the marketing authorization holder of the minocycline hydrochloride foam. In exchange, we will pay a total amount of $1.0 million and the payments will be made by installments conditioned upon certain milestones (e.g., the completion of bioequivalence study, or the registration application to the NMPA) being met. Process verification has been completed. As of September 30, 2024, we have made total payments of approximately $0.7 million.

#### Research and Development Programs

As of September 30, 2024, we have committed to allocate $34.3 million toward future research and development activities for various programs.

#### Property and Equipment

Our commitments related to the purchase of property and equipment contracted but not yet reflected in the unaudited consolidated condensed financial statements were $1.6 million as of September 30, 2024 and are expected to be incurred within one year.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

There have been no significant changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates as compared to the critical accounting policies and estimates disclosed in our Annual Report.

### Smaller Reporting Company and Accelerated Filer Status

We are a “smaller reporting company” as defined in the Exchange Act. We may take advantage of certain of the scaled disclosures available to smaller reporting companies and will be able to take advantage of these scaled disclosures for so long as our common stock held by non-affiliates is less than $250.0 million measured on the last business day of our second fiscal quarter, or our annual revenue is less than $100.0 million during the most recently completed fiscal year and our common stock held by non-affiliates is less than $700.0 million measured on the last business day of our second fiscal quarter.

Based on the aggregate market value of our common stock held by non-affiliates as of June 30, 2024, we believe we will remain a smaller reporting company, but will become an “accelerated filer” as of December 31, 2024. Because we believe our non-accelerated filer status will expire on December 31, 2024, we will be required, pursuant to Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, to include in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ending December 31, 2024 an attestation report as to the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting that is issued by our independent registered public accounting firm. However, we expect to continue to take advantage of the reduced reporting requirements applicable to smaller reporting companies.

## Market risk

As filed, 211 characters.

We are a smaller reporting company, as defined by Rule 12b-2 under the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 and in Item 10(f)(1) of Regulation S-K, and are not required to provide the information under this item.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 2,480 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As of September 30, 2024, our management, with the participation and supervision of our principal executive officer and our principal financial officer, evaluated our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act). The term “disclosure controls and procedures,” as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act, means controls and other procedures of a company that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and our principal financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of September 30, 2024 to provide reasonable assurance that information we are required to disclose in reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in SEC rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and our principal financial officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the quarter ended September 30, 2024 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 5,892 characters.

You should carefully consider the factors discussed in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report, which could materially affect our business, financial position, or future results of operations. The risks described in our Annual Report are not the only risks we face. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial also may materially adversely affect our business, financial position, or future results of operations. We may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC. Except as disclosed below, there have been no material changes from the risk factors disclosed in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report.

***If we fail to maintain proper and effective internal controls over financial reporting our ability to produce accurate and timely financial statements could be impaired.***

Pursuant to Section 404(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (the “Sarbanes-Oxley Act”), our management is required to report upon the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting. Beginning with our annual report for our fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we expect that we will become an “accelerated filer.” By becoming an “accelerated filer,” Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act will require our independent auditors to express an opinion on our internal control over financial reporting. Ensuring that we have adequate internal controls in place so that we can produce accurate financial statements on a timely basis is a costly and time-consuming effort that will need to be evaluated frequently. If we are unable to maintain effective internal control over financial reporting, we may not have adequate, accurate or timely financial information, our independent registered public accounting firm may issue a report that is adverse, and we may be unable to meet our reporting obligations as a public company or comply with the requirements of the SEC or the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. This could result in a restatement of our financial statements, the imposition of sanctions, including the inability of registered broker dealers to make a market in our common stock, or investigation by regulatory authorities. Any such action or other negative results caused by our inability to meet our reporting requirements or comply with legal and regulatory requirements or by disclosure of an accounting, reporting or control issue could adversely affect the trading price of our securities and our business. To achieve compliance with Section 404 within the prescribed period, we are engaged in a process to document and evaluate our internal control over financial reporting, which is both costly and challenging. In this regard, we will need to continue to dedicate internal resources, engage outside consultants and adopt a detailed work plan to assess and document the adequacy of internal control over financial reporting, continue steps to improve control processes as appropriate, validate through testing that controls are functioning as documented and implement a continuous reporting and improvement process for internal control over financial reporting. This process will be time-consuming, costly and complicated.

Any failure to maintain internal control over financial reporting could severely inhibit our ability to accurately report our financial condition, results of operations, or cash flows. If we are unable to conclude that our internal control over financial reporting is effective, or if our independent registered public accounting firm determines we have a material weakness or significant deficiency in our internal control over financial reporting, investors may lose confidence in the accuracy and completeness of our financial reports, the market price of our common stock could decline, and we could be subject to sanctions or investigations by Nasdaq, the SEC, or other regulatory authorities. Failure to remedy any material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting, or to implement or maintain other effective control systems required of public companies, could also restrict our future access to the capital markets.

***We may identify material weaknesses or significant deficiencies in our internal control over financial reporting in the future or fail to maintain effective internal control over financial reporting, which may result in material misstatements of our consolidated financial statements or cause us to fail to meet our periodic reporting obligations.***

A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. A significant deficiency is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting that is less severe than a material weakness, yet important enough to merit attention by those responsible for oversight of the registrant’s financial reporting.

Remediation measures to remediate a material weakness or significant deficiency may be time consuming, may result in us incurring significant costs, and may place significant demands on our financial and operational resources.

Our failure to identify and address any material weaknesses or significant deficiencies that may be identified in the future could result in material misstatements to our financial statements and could also impair our ability to comply with applicable financial reporting requirements and related regulatory filings on a timely basis, which could cause investors to lose confidence in our reported financial information, which may result in volatility in and a decline in the market price of our securities.

Filed Nov 13, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-24-126306. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:05 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
