# Parabolic Technologies, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2024

- Company: [Parabolic Technologies, Inc.](/companies/para.md) (CIK 1826011)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-11-14
- Accepted by EDGAR: Nov 14, 2024, 17:29 ET
- Period: 2024-09-30
- Accession: 0000950170-24-127232
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1826011/000095017024127232/bnzi-20240930.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1826011/000095017024127232/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-09-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $1.1m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $3.2m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $338.0k | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Cost of revenue | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $1.0m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $742.6k | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $2.2m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$2.8m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$9.5m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $1.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $6.7k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$15.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$23.7m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$4.87 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$8.27 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$4.87 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$8.27 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | 3,162,909 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | 2,861,665 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$5.4m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-09-30 | $4.3m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-09-30 | $5.1m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-09-30 | $7.3m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-09-30 | $30.1m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-09-30 | $30.2m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-09-30 | −$22.8m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 93,605 characters.

*The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes that are included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q. In addition to historical condensed consolidated financial information, the following discussion contains forward-looking statements that reflect our plans, estimates and beliefs. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to these differences include those discussed below and elsewhere particularly in the section titled “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Form 10-Q.*

*Certain figures, such as interest rates and other percentages, included in this section have been rounded for ease of presentation. Percentage figures included in this section have not in all cases been calculated on the basis of such rounded figures but on the basis of such amounts prior to rounding. For this reason, percentage amounts in this section may vary slightly from those obtained by performing the same calculations using the figures in our condensed consolidated financial statements or in the associated text. Certain other amounts that appear in this section may similarly not sum due to rounding.*

### Overview

Banzai is a Marketing Technology (MarTech) company that produces data-driven marketing and sales solutions for businesses of all sizes. Our mission is to help our customers accomplish their mission - by enabling better marketing, sales, and customer engagement outcomes. Banzai endeavors to acquire companies strategically positioned to enhance our product and service offerings, increasing the value provided to current and prospective customers.

Banzai was founded in 2015. The first product Banzai launched was Reach, a SaaS and managed services offering designed to increase registration and attendance of marketing events, followed by the acquisition of Demio, a SaaS solution for webinars designed for marketing, sales, and customer success teams, in 2021 and the launch of Boost, a SaaS solution for social sharing designed to increase attendance for Demio-hosted events by enabling easy social sharing by event registrants, in 2023. Our customer base included over 3,900 customers as of September 30, 2024 and comes from a variety of industries, including (among others) healthcare, financial services, e-commerce, technology and media, in over 90 countries. Our customers range in size from solo entrepreneurs and small businesses to Fortune 500 companies. No single customer represents more than 10% of our revenue. Since 2021, we have focused on increasing mid-market and enterprise customers for Demio. Progress towards this is reflected in our increase in multi-host Demio customers from 14 on January 1, 2021 to 110 on September 30, 2024.

We sell our products using a recurring subscription license model typical in SaaS businesses. Pricing tiers for our main product, Demio, are based on the number of host-capable users, desired feature sets, and maximum audience size. Boost pricing tiers are based on the Demio plan to which the customer subscribes. Reach pricing is based on the number of event campaigns a customer has access to run simultaneously or the maximum number of registrations a customer is allowed to generate per subscription period. Banzai’s customer contracts vary in term length from single months to multiple years.

Banzai generated revenue of approximately $1.1 million and $1.1 million during the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 and approximately $3.2 million and $3.5 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Banzai has incurred significant net losses since inception, including net losses of approximately $15.4 million and $0.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 and approximately $23.7 million and $8.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Banzai had an accumulated deficit of $70.4 million and of $46.8 million as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

### Summary of our Merger

On December 14, 2023, we consummated the Business Combination with Legacy Banzai. Pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement, the Business Combination was effected through (a) the merger of First Merger Sub with and into Legacy Banzai, with Legacy Banzai surviving as a wholly-owned subsidiary of 7GC and (b) the subsequent merger of Legacy Banzai with and into Second Merger Sub, with the Second Merger Sub being the surviving entity of the Second Merger, which ultimately resulted in Legacy Banzai becoming a wholly-owned direct subsidiary of 7GC. Upon closing the Business Combination, we changed our name from 7GC & Co. Holdings Inc. to Banzai International, Inc.

### Reverse Stock Split

On August 29, 2024, we held a special meeting of securityholders (the “Special Meeting”). At the Special Meeting, the Company’s securityholders approved the proposal to amend our Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to effect a reverse stock split with respect to the Company’s issued and outstanding Class A Common Stock, at a ratio of up to 1-for-50, with the final ratio and exact timing to be determined at the discretion of the Board of Directors. On September 10, 2024, our Board determined to effect a reverse stock split at a ratio of 1-for-50, effective as of September 19, 2024 and filed an amendment with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware.

### Nasdaq Listing

On April 3, 2024, we received a letter from the staff at Nasdaq notifying the Company that, for the 30 consecutive business days prior to the date of the letter, the Company’s Class A common stock did not meet the minimum bid price of $1.00 per share required for continued listing on The Nasdaq Global Market pursuant to Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(a)(1). The letter is only a notification of deficiency, not of imminent delisting, and has no current effect on the listing or trading of the Company’s securities on Nasdaq.

In accordance with Nasdaq listing rule 5810(c)(3)(A), the Company had 180 calendar days, or until September 30, 2024 (the “Bid Price Compliance Period”), to regain compliance. The letter notes that to regain compliance, the Company’s Common Stock must maintain a minimum closing bid price of $1.00 for at least ten consecutive business days at any time during the Bid Price Compliance Period. In the event the Company does not regain compliance by the end of the Bid Price Compliance Period, the Company may be eligible for additional time to regain compliance. To qualify for additional time, the Company must (i) submit a transfer application to transfer to the Nasdaq Capital Market, (ii) meet the continued listing requirement for the market value of its publicly held shares and all other initial listing standards for the Nasdaq Capital Market, with the exception of the bid price requirement and (iii) provide written notice of its intention to cure the deficiency during the second compliance period by effecting a reverse stock split, if necessary. If the Company meets these requirements, the Company may be granted an additional 180 calendar days to regain compliance. However, if it appears to Nasdaq that the Company will be unable to cure the deficiency, or if the Company is not otherwise eligible for the additional cure period, Nasdaq will provide written notice to the Company that its securities are subject to delisting. At that time, the Company may appeal any such delisting determination to a hearings panel.

On April 3, 2024, the Company also received a letter from the staff at Nasdaq notifying the Company that, for the 30 consecutive business days prior to the date of the Letter, the Company’s Market Value of Publicly Held Shares (“MVPHS”) was below the minimum of $15 million required for continued listing on The Nasdaq Global Market pursuant to Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(b)(2)(C). The letter is only a notification of deficiency, not of imminent delisting, and has no current effect on the listing or trading of the Company’s securities on Nasdaq.

In accordance with Nasdaq listing rule 5810(c)(3)(D), the Company had 180 calendar days, or until September 30, 2024 (the “MVPHS Compliance Period”), to regain compliance. The letter notes that to regain compliance, the Company’s MVPHS must close at or above $15 million for a minimum of ten consecutive business days during the MVPHS Compliance Period. The letter further notes that if the Company is unable to satisfy the MVPHS requirement prior to such date, the Company may be eligible to transfer the listing of its securities to The Nasdaq Capital Market (provided that the Company then satisfies the requirements for continued listing on that market). If the Company does not regain compliance by the end of the MVPHS Compliance Period, Nasdaq staff will provide written notice to the Company that its securities are subject to delisting. At that time, the Company may appeal any such delisting determination to a hearings panel.

On February 5, 2024, the Company received another letter from the staff at Nasdaq notifying the Company that, for the 30 consecutive business days prior to the date thereof, the Company’s Minimum Value of Listed Securities (“MVLS”) was below the minimum of $50 million required for continued listing on The Nasdaq Global Market pursuant to Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(b)(2)(A). The staff at Nasdaq also noted in the letter that the Company is not in compliance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(b)(3)(A), which requires listed companies to have total assets and total revenue of at least $50,000,000 each for the most recently completed fiscal year or for two of the three most recently completed fiscal years. The letter was only a notification of deficiency, not of imminent delisting, and has no current effect on the listing or trading of the Company’s securities on Nasdaq.

In accordance with Nasdaq listing rule 5810(c)(3)(C), the Company had 180 calendar days, or until August 5, 2024, to regain compliance. On August 6, 2024, the Company received a written notice (the “Notice”) from the Listing Qualifications Department of Nasdaq indicating that it failed to comply with the MVLS requirement. Pursuant to the Notice, unless the Company timely requests a hearing before The Nasdaq Hearings Panel (the “Panel”), its securities will be subject to suspension and delisting from The Nasdaq Global Market; a hearing would automatically stay the suspension of trading on the Company’s securities, and the Company’s securities will continue to trade on The Nasdaq Global Market until the hearing process concludes and the Panel issues a written decision. There can be no assurance that the Panel will grant the Company an additional extension period or that the Company will ultimately regain compliance with all applicable requirements for continued listing on The Nasdaq Global Market.

On August 6, 2024, we received a written notice (the “Notice”) from the Listing Qualifications Department of The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (“Nasdaq”) indicating that the Company has failed to comply with Nasdaq’s $50 million minimum “Market Value of Listed Securities” requirement set forth in Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(b)(2)(A). Pursuant to the Notice, the Company requested a hearing before The Nasdaq Hearings Panel (the “Panel”), which automatically stayed the suspension of trading on the Company’s securities, and the

Company’s securities will continue to trade on The Nasdaq Global Market until the hearing process concludes and the Panel issues a written decision.

On September 16, 2024, the Company received a letter from Nasdaq regarding the Bid Price Deficiency, noting that as of September 12, 2024, the Company’s Common Stock had a closing bid price of $0.10 or less for ten consecutive trading days and therefore the Company is subject to provisions contemplated under Listing Rule 5810(c)(3)(A)(iii) and that this serves as an additional basis for delisting.

The Company had a hearing before The Nasdaq Hearings Panel (the “Panel”), on September 19, 2024 (the "Hearing"), at which the Panel would decide whether to suspend and delist the Company’s securities or provide additional time for the Company to satisfy the various Nasdaq listing rules in which the Company was deficient.

On September 26, 2024, Nasdaq provided the Company with its determination. The Panel determined to phase the Company down from The Nasdaq Global Market to The Nasdaq Capital Market and grant the Company an extension until January 31, 2025 to demonstrate compliance with Nasdaq’s listing rules, so long as the Company applies to list on The Nasdaq Capital Market on or before October 7, 2024 and demonstrates compliance with Listing Rules 5550(a)(2), 5550(a)(5) and 5550(b)(1) on or before January 31, 2024. The Panel reserved the right to reconsider the terms of the extension based on any event, condition or circumstance that exists or develops that would, in the opinion of the Panel, make continued listing of the Company’s securities on the Nasdaq Capital Market inadvisable or unwarranted. Following the Hearing, the Panel determined to phase the Company’s Class A Common Stock down from The Nasdaq Global Market to The Nasdaq Capital Market; the Company’s Class A Common Stock shall trade The Nasdaq Capital Market as of October 31, 2024, under the same symbol, BNZI.

On October 18, 2024, the Company received another letter from Nasdaq stating that the Company has regained compliance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(a)(1) (the “Minimum Bid Price Requirement”) by maintaining a minimum closing bid price of the Company’s common stock (the “Common Stock”) of $1.00 or greater per share for the 10 consecutive business days, from September 19, 2024 through October 18, 2024, and that the Minimum Bid Price Requirement matter is now closed. The Company must still regain compliance with Listing Rule 5450(b)(2)(A) (the (“Market Value of Listed Securities”).

On October 31, 2024, the Company transferred to the Capital Market and on November 7, 2024, the Company also received a letter from the staff at Nasdaq in relation to the prior April 3, 2024 letter described above, notifying the Company that, for the 10 consecutive trading days, from October 24, 2024 to November 6, 2024, the Company's MVPHS had been $1,000,000 or greater, and as such the staff determined that the Company had regained compliance with Listing Rule 5550(a)(5) and the matter was closed.

On November 7, 2024, Nasdaq determined that for the 10 consecutive trading days, from October 24, 2024 to November 6, 2024, the Company’s MVPHS has been $1,000,000 or greater and therefore the Company regained compliance with Listing Rule 5550(a)(5) (the equivalent of Listing Rule 5450(b)(2)(A) for the Capital Markets) and the matter is closed.

### Recent Financings

The Company may seek to raise additional capital through a private placement leveraging SEPA with the proceeds to support its operation and expansion through acquisition.

On May 22, 2024, we priced a “best efforts” public offering for the sale by the Company of an aggregate of 104,556 shares of our Class A common stock, 173,222 pre-funded warrants (the “May Pre-Funded Warrants”), and 277,778 common warrants (the “Common Warrants”). The public offering price was $9.00 per aggregate share. The May Pre-Funded Warrants are exercisable immediately, may be exercised at any time until all of the May Pre-Funded Warrants are exercised in full, and have an exercise price of $0.0050. The Common Warrants are exercisable immediately for a term of five years and have an exercise price of $9.00.

A.G.P./Alliance Global Partners (“AGP”) acted as placement agent for the offering, pursuant to a placement agency agreement, dated May 22, 2024, between the Company and AGP (the “Placement Agency Agreement”). Under the Placement Agency Agreement, AGP received a cash fee of $174,939 and warrants (the “Placement Agent Warrants”) to purchase 16,667 shares of our Class A Common Stock at an exercise price per share equal to $10.00. The offering closed on May 28, 2024.

On September 24, 2024, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with an institutional investor for the issuance and sale in a private placement (the “Private Placement”) of (i) pre-funded warrants (“Pre-Funded Warrants”) to purchase up to 1,176,471 shares of the Company’s Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Common Stock”), at an exercise price of $0.001 per share, (ii) Series A warrants (the “Series A Warrants”) to purchase up to 1,176,471 shares of Common Stock, at an exercise price of $4.00 per share, and (iii) Series B warrants (the “Series B Warrants” and together with the Series A Warrants and the Placement Agent Warrants (defined below), the “Warrants” ) to purchase up to 1,176,471 shares of Common Stock at an exercise price of $4.00 per share. The Series A Warrants are exercisable immediately upon issuance and have a term of exercise equal to five years from the date of issuance. The Series B Warrants are exercisable immediately upon issuance and have a term of exercise equal to eighteen (18) months from the date of issuance. The combined purchase price per Pre-Funded Warrant and accompanying Warrants was $4.249. The Private Placement closed on September 26, 2024.

A holder of the Pre-Funded Warrants and the Warrants may not exercise any portion of such holder’s Pre-Funded Warrants or Warrants to the extent that the holder, together with its affiliates, would beneficially own more than 4.99% (or, at the election of the holder, 9.99%) of the Company’s outstanding shares of Common Stock immediately after exercise, except that upon at least 61 days’ prior notice from the holder to the Company, the holder may increase the beneficial ownership limitation to up to 9.99% of the number of shares of Common Stock outstanding immediately after giving effect to the exercise. In the event of certain fundamental transactions, holders of the Warrants will have the right to receive the Black Scholes Value of their Warrants calculated pursuant to a formula set forth in the Warrants, payable either in cash or in the same type or form of consideration that is being offered and being paid to the holders of Common Stock.

In connection with the Private Placement, the Company entered into a registration rights agreement (the “Registration Rights Agreement”), dated as of September 24, 2024, with the investor, pursuant to which the Company agreed to prepare and file a registration statement on Form S-1 to register the resale of the shares of Common Stock underlying the Pre-Funded Warrants and the Warrants, and to use its best efforts to have the registration statement declared effective as promptly as practical thereafter, and in any event no later than forty-five (45) days following the date of the Registration Rights Agreement (or seventy-five (75) days following the date of the Registration Rights Agreement in the event of a “full review” by the SEC). The Company filed an initial registration statement on Form S-1 (File No. 333-282506) with the SEC on October 4, 2024.

The net proceeds to the Company from the Private Placement were approximately $4.4 million, after deducting placement agent fees and estimated offering expenses payable by the Company. The Company intends to use the net proceeds received from the Private Placement to support general corporate purposes and working capital.

H.C. Wainwright & Co., LLC (“Wainwright”) acted as the Company’s exclusive placement agent in connection with the Private Placement, pursuant to that certain engagement letter, dated as of September 12, 2024, as amended, between the Company and Wainwright (the “Engagement Letter”). Pursuant to the Engagement Letter, the Company paid Wainwright (i) a total cash fee equal to 7.5% of the aggregate gross proceeds of the Private Placement (inclusive of the gross proceeds to be received from the exercise of any Warrants), (ii) a management fee of 1.0% of the aggregate gross proceeds of the Private Placement (inclusive of the gross proceeds to be received from the exercise of any Warrants), and (iii) a non-accountable expense allowance of $50,000. In addition, the Company issued to Wainwright or its designees warrants (the “Placement Agent Warrants”) to purchase up to an aggregate of 88,235 shares of Common Stock at an exercise price equal to $5.3125 per share and, if any Warrants are exercised for cash will be obligated to issue to Wainwright additional Placement Agent Warrants equal to 7.5% of the total Warrants exercised, if any. The Placement Agent Warrants have substantially the same terms as the Warrants, are exercisable immediately upon issuance and have a term of exercise equal to five (5) years from the date of issuance.

Pursuant to the Purchase Agreement, the Company agreed not to issue any shares of Common Stock or Common Stock equivalents or to file any other registration statement with the SEC (in each case, subject to certain exceptions) until sixty (60) days after the effective date of the Registration Statement. The Company has also agreed not to effect any Variable Rate Transaction (as defined in the Purchase Agreement) until one (1) year after the effective date of the Registration Statement (subject to certain exceptions).

The Engagement Letter and the Purchase Agreement contain customary representations and warranties and agreements and obligations, conditions to closing and termination provisions. The foregoing descriptions of terms and conditions of the Purchase Agreement, the Pre-Funded Warrants, the Series A Warrants, the Series B Warrants, the Placement Agent Warrants, and the Registration Rights Agreement do not purport to be complete and are qualified in their entirety by the full text of the form of the Purchase Agreement, the form of the Pre-Funded Warrant, the form of the Series A Warrant, the form of the Series B Warrant, the form of the Placement Agent Warrant, and the form of the Registration Rights Agreement, which are attached hereto as Exhibits.

Between January 1, 2024 and November 11, 2024, 111,024 shares of Class A Common Stock had been issued upon conversion of outstanding promissory notes issued to YA II PN, LTD, a Cayman Islands exempt limited partnership managed by Yorkville Advisors Global, LP and a cash payment of $750,000.00 was made in May 2024. The aggregate principal amount was fully satisfied such that there is no remaining balance under the Yorkville Promissory Notes as of November 11, 2024.

### Debt Equitization Plan

From August 23, 2024 to November 11, 2024 the Company entered into various agreements to reorganize outstanding debt from certain creditors (collectively, the “Creditors”) into shares of the Company’s Class A Common Stock (the “Shares”) (collectively, the “Debt Reorganization”). The Shares issued as part of the Debt Reorganization are a mix of Shares that the Company agreed to register in a registration statement on Form S-1 and Shares that are exempt from registration. As of November 12, 2024 the Company has issued an aggregate of 975,273 Shares to the Creditors in exchange for the cancellation of an aggregate of $3,982,108 of debt.

### Operating Metrics

In the management of our businesses, we identify, measure, and evaluate a variety of operating metrics, as described below. These key performance measures and operating metrics are not prepared in accordance with GAAP and may not be comparable to or calculated in the same way as other similarly titled measures and metrics used by other companies. Measurements are specific to the group being measured, i.e. total customers, new customers, or other cohorts. We currently use these operating metrics with our Demio product. We do not track and use these operating metrics with prior products.

The following table presents the percentage of Banzai’s revenue generated from Demio for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 as compared to our other SaaS products.

| Revenue % | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Reach | 8.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 5.1% |
| Demio | 91.9% | 95.0% | 95.5% | 94.4% |
| Other | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |

### Net Revenue Retention (“NRR”)

NRR is a metric Banzai uses to measure the revenue retention of its existing customer base. NRR calculates the change in revenue from existing customers by cohort over a period of time, after taking into account revenue lost due to customer churn and downgrades, and revenue gained due to upgrades and reactivations.

The formula for calculating NRR is: NRR = (Revenue at the beginning of a period - Revenue lost from churn, and downgrades + Revenue gained from expansion and reactivation) / Revenue at the beginning of the period.

The following table presents average monthly NRR for Demio for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

| Product: Demio | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Average Monthly NRR | 97.9% | 95.4% | 96.7% | 95.5% |

### Average Customer Value (“ACV”)

ACV is a metric Banzai uses to calculate the total revenue that it can expect to generate from a customer in a year. ACV is commonly used in the SaaS industry to measure the value of a customer to a subscription-based company over a 12-month period.

Banzai uses ACV to segment its customers and to determine whether the value of new customers is growing or shrinking relative to the existing customer base. Banzai uses this information to make strategic decisions about pricing, marketing, and customer retention.

The formula for calculating ACV is: ACV = Total Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) / Total Number Customers, where ARR is defined as annual run-rate revenue of subscription agreements from all customers measured at a point in time.

The following table presents new customer ACV and total average ACV for Demio for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

| Product: Demio | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| New Customer ACV | $1,381 | $1,435 | $1,470 | $1,340 |
| Total Average ACV | $1,509 | $1,459 | $1,549 | $1,382 |

### Customer Acquisition Cost (“CAC”)

CAC is a financial metric Banzai uses to evaluate the average cost of acquiring a new customer. It includes marketing, sales, and other related expenses incurred while attracting and converting prospects into paying customers. CAC is a critical metric for Banzai to understand the efficiency and effectiveness of its marketing and sales efforts, as well as to ensure sustainable growth.

The formula for calculating CAC is: CAC = Total Sales & Marketing Cost / Number of Customers Acquired.

The following table presents CAC for Demio for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

| Product: Demio | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC) | $1,569 | $1,295 | $1,508 | $972 |

### Customer Churn %

Customer Churn % is the rate of customers who deactivate in a given period relative to the number of active customers at the beginning of such period or end of the prior period. Understanding drivers of churn allows Banzai to take measures to reduce the number of customers who deactivate and increase the overall rate of customer retention. There are two types of Churn % measured: Revenue churn and Customer (or logo) churn.

The formula for calculating Churn % is: Churn % = \[# or $ value of\] Deactivations / \[# or $ value of\] Active Customers (Beginning of period).

The following table presents revenue Churn and new customer (or logo) Churn for Demio for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

| Product: Demio | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Average Monthly Churn - Revenue | 4.4% | 7.0% | 5.3% | 7.3% |
| Average Monthly Churn - Customer (Logo) | 5.3% | 7.6% | 6.6% | 8.3% |

Churn - Customer (Logo) represents the number of customers, whereas the non-Logo Churn is based on sales dollars.

### Customer Lifetime Value (“LTV”)

LTV is a financial metric Banzai uses to estimate the total revenue it can expect to generate from a customer throughout their entire relationship. LTV helps Banzai understand the long-term value of each customer, enabling it to make informed decisions about marketing, sales, customer support, and product development strategies. It also helps Banzai allocate resources more efficiently by identifying high-value customer segments to focus on growth and retention.

The formula for calculating LTV is comprised of two metrics: Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR) and Customer Life represented in # of months. Calculations for these metrics on a per-customer basis, as follows:

MRR = ACV / 12

Customer Life (# of months) = 1 / Churn %

LTV = MRR \* Customer Life (# of months)

MRR is calculated by aggregating, for all customers from customer base or the group being measured during that month, monthly revenue from committed contractual amounts. For customers on annual contracts, this represents their ACV divided by 12.

The following table presents MRR, Customer Life, and LTV for Demio for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

| Product: Demio | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| MRR (New Customers) | $311 | $269 | $1,012 | $1,216 |
| Customer Life (months) | 22.9 | 14.2 | 18.7 | 13.5 |
| LTV (New Customers) | $2,635 | $1,701 | $2,293 | $1,526 |

### LTV / CAC Ratio

LTV / CAC ratio is a culminating metric measuring the efficiency of Sales and Marketing activities in terms of the dollar value of new business generated versus the amount invested in order to generate that new business. This provides a measurement of ROI for Sales and Marketing activities. A segmented view of LTV / CAC ratio gives additional insight into the profitability of various business development activities.

The formula for calculating LTV / CAC ratio is: LTV / CAC for the segment or activity being measured.

The following table presents the LTV / CAC ratio for Demio for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

| Product: Demio | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| LTV / CAC Ratio | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 |

### Analysis of the Impact of Key Business Drivers on Financial Performance

Banzai strives to maximize revenue growth within a reasonable cost structure through optimizing and continuous monitoring of the key business metrics described above relative to SaaS industry benchmarks, Banzai’s direct competition, and historical company performance. This is accomplished through a combination of increased revenue per customer (higher ACVs and NRR) on an increasing customer base, generated through efficient customer acquisition (LTV / CAC ratio) and improved customer retention (lower churn, higher customer life). Other business activities contribute to improved performance and metrics, including but not limited to the following:

- Customer Success and Onboarding, leading to maximum customer satisfaction and retention.
- Product Development and Support, maximizing customer value, supporting usage and expansion revenue.
- Company Initiatives, designed to improve trial experience and conversion rates, on-demand adoption, and emphasis on data to position our products as a system of automation and a system of record for our customers, supporting growth and retention.

### Identification of Operational Risk Factors

There are a number of key internal and external operational risks to the successful execution of Banzai’s strategy.

Internal risks include, among others:

- Management and leadership issues: ineffective leadership, poor decision-making, or lack of direction.
- Operational inefficiencies: inadequate processes and poor resource allocation may lead to decreased productivity or insufficient ROI.
- Financial mismanagement: inadequate financial planning, improper accounting practices, or excessive debt can lead to financial instability.
- Employee-related challenges: high turnover, lack of skilled staff, or internal conflicts can impact morale and productivity.
- Technological obsolescence: failing to develop (or adapt) to new technologies in anticipation or response to changes in market trends can lead to competitive disadvantages.

External risks include, among others:

- Economic factors: including economic downturns, inflation, or currency fluctuations impacting business spending and overall market conditions.
- Competition: from established industry players to new entrants, eroding market share and profitability.
- Legal and regulatory: changes in laws or regulations that impact operations or increase compliance costs.
- Technological disruptions: from advancements in technology leading to obsolescence of existing products.
- Unforeseen events: including natural disasters, geo-political instability, and pandemics, potentially impacting market demand, operational or supply chain disruption.

### Analysis of the Impact of Operational Risks on Financial Performance

The risk factors described above could have significant impacts on Banzai’s financial performance. These or other factors, including those risk factors summarized in the section titled “Risk Factors” could impact Banzai’s ability to generate and grow revenue, contain costs, or inhibit profitability, cash flow, and overall financial performance:

- Revenue and Sales: Internal risks from operating inefficiency or external factors, including economic downturns or increased competition, could lead to lower sales, impaired unit economics, and reduced revenue.
- Costs and Expenses: Internal operating mismanagement or external factors, including supplier issues, may cause increased cost relative to revenue generation, resulting in insufficient return on investment or profit margins.

By continuing to conduct comprehensive risk monitoring and analysis on financial performance, Banzai can optimize its ability to make informed decisions and improve its ability to navigate internal and external challenges. Such activities include: identification and categorization of risks, quantification and analysis of potential severity, and development of risk mitigation strategies. It is also important for Banzai to ensure financial reports and disclosures accurately reflect the potential impact of risks on financial performance, essential for transparent communication with investors and stakeholders.

### The Business Combination and Public Company Costs

The Business Combination was accounted for as a reverse recapitalization. Under this method of accounting, 7GC was treated as the acquired company for financial statement reporting purposes. Accordingly, for accounting purposes, the financial statements of Banzai represent a continuation of the financial statements of Legacy Banzai with the Business Combination treated as the equivalent of Legacy Banzai issuing stock for the net assets of 7GC, accompanied by a recapitalization. The net assets of 7GC were stated at historical cost, with no goodwill or other intangible assets recorded. Operations prior to the Business Combination are those of Legacy Banzai in this and future reports of Banzai.

Due to the Business Combination, we became the successor to an SEC-registered and Nasdaq-listed company, which required Banzai to hire additional personnel and implement procedures and processes to address public company regulatory requirements and customary practices. We incurred and expect to incur additional annual expenses as a public company for, among other things, directors’ and officers’ liability insurance, director fees and additional internal and external accounting, legal and administrative resources, including increased audit and legal fees. We are qualified as an “emerging growth company.” As a result, we have been provided certain disclosure and regulatory relief. Our future results of operations and financial position may not be comparable to Legacy Banzai’s historical results of operations and financial position as a result of the Business Combination.

### Results of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

*($ in Thousands)*

| Operating income: | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenue | $3,228 | $3,479 | $(251) | -7.2% |
| Cost of revenue | 1,049 | 1,133 | (84) | -7.4% |
| Gross profit | 2,179 | 2,346 | (167) | -7.1% |
| Operating expenses: |  |  |  |  |
| General and administrative expenses | 11,721 | 8,937 | 2,784 | 31.2% |
| Depreciation expense | 4 | 6 | (2) | -33.3% |
| Total operating expenses | 11,725 | 8,943 | 2,782 | 31.1% |
| Operating loss | (9,546) | (6,597) | (2,949) | 44.7% |
| Other expenses (income): |  |  |  |  |
| GEM settlement fee expense | 260 | — | 260 | nm |
| Other expense (income), net | (3) | (71) | 68 | -95.8% |
| Interest income | — | — | — | nm |
| Interest expense | — | 679 | (679) | -100.0% |
| Interest expense - related party | 2,861 | 2,815 | 46 | 1.6% |
| Gain on extinguishment of liability | (681) | — | (681) | nm |
| Loss on debt issuance | 171 | — | 171 | nm |
| Loss on issuance of term notes | 390 | — | 390 | nm |
| Loss on issuance of convertible bridge notes | 63 | — | 63 | nm |
| Loss on conversion and settlement of Alco promissory notes | 4,809 | — | 4,809 | nm |
| Loss on conversion and settlement of CP BF notes | 6,529 | — |  |  |
| Change in fair value of warrant liability | (594) | — | (594) | nm |
| Change in fair value of warrant liability - related party | (460) | — | (460) | nm |
| Change in fair value of simple agreement for future equity | — | (185) | 185 | -100.0% |
| Change in fair value of simple agreement for future equity - related party | — | (1,928) | 1,928 | -100.0% |
| Change in fair value of bifurcated embedded derivative liabilities | — | 37 | (37) | -100.0% |
| Change in fair value of bifurcated embedded derivative liabilities - related party | (32) | 72 | (104) | -144.4% |
| Change in fair value of convertible notes | 679 | — | 679 | nm |
| Change in fair value of term notes | 37 | — | 37 | nm |
| Change in fair value of convertible bridge notes | (18) | — | (18) | nm |
| Yorkville prepayment premium expense | 95 | — | 95 | nm |
| Total other expenses (income) | 14,106 | 1,419 | 12,687 | 894.1% |
| Loss before income taxes | (23,652) | (8,016) | (15,636) | 195.1% |
| Income tax expense | 7 | 17 | (10) | -58.8% |
| Net loss | $(23,659) | $(8,033) | $(15,626) | 194.5% |

54

*The percentage changes included in the tables herein that are not considered meaningful are presented as “nm".*

### Components of results of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

### Revenue Analysis

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenue | $3,228 | $3,479 | $(251) | -7.2% |

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, Banzai reported total revenue of approximately $3,228 thousand, representing a decrease of approximately $251 thousand, or approximately 7.2%, compared to the nine months for the same period ended September 30, 2023. This decrease is primarily attributable to lower Reach revenue which declined by approximately $44 thousand due to a shift in Banzai's focus to its Demio product and decision, which decision was reversed in the later part of Q1 2024, to begin phasing out the Reach product. In 2024 Banzai is revitalizing its focus on the Reach product through re-engineering and expanded sales efforts. Demio revenue was lower by approximately $203 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023 due to churn and lower new sales period-over-period.

### Cost of Revenue Analysis

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Cost of revenue | $1,049 | $1,133 | $(84) | -7.4% |

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, Banzai’s cost of revenue totaled approximately $1,049 thousand and approximately $1,133 thousand, respectively. This represents a decrease of approximately $84 thousand, or approximately 7.4%, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023. This decrease is due primarily to lower customer base that led to an approximately 12% higher average cost per customer, driven by the increase of the streaming services costs of approximately $150 thousand that were offset by lower infrastructure costs / data licenses of approximately $117 thousand, payroll and contracted services of approximately $98 thousand, and merchant fee costs of approximately $12 thousand.

### Gross Profit Analysis

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gross profit | $2,179 | $2,346 | $(167) | -7.1% |

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, Banzai’s gross profit was approximately $2,179 thousand and approximately $2,346 thousand, respectively. This represents a decrease of approximately $167 thousand, or approximately 7.1% due to the decreases in revenue of approximately $251 thousand and decreases in cost of revenue of approximately $84 thousand described above.

### Operating Expense Analysis

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Total operating expenses | $11,725 | $8,943 | $2,782 | 31.1% |

Total operating expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, were approximately $11.7 million and approximately $8.9 million, respectively, an increase of approximately $2.8 million, or 31.1%. This increase was due primarily to an overall increase in salaries and related expenses by approximately $0.2 million, marketing expenses by approximately $0.6 million, costs associated with audit, technical accounting, and legal and other professional services of approximately $1.6 million. On September 16, 2024, the Company committed to a reduction in force (the "Reduction") intended to decrease expenses and maintain a streamlined organization to support key programs and customers, and that is expected to conserve cash. As part of the Reduction, the Company reduced its headcount by 24 employees, which represented approximately 34% of the Company's full-time employees as of September 15, 2024. The cost-saving measures from the Reduction are expected to reduce annual operating expenses by approximately an additional $1.3 million beginning in the fourth quarter of 2024. The Company estimates that it will incur total restructuring charges of approximately $0.1 million, including severance payments in connection with the Reduction. The Company completed the reduction in October, 2024.

### Other Expense Analysis

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Total other expenses (income) | $14,106 | $1,419 | $12,687 | 894.1% |

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, Banzai reported total other expense of approximately $14.1 million. This represents an increase in other expenses of approximately $12.7 million from the nine months ended September 30, 2023, when the Company reported total other expenses of approximately $1.4 million. The change in other expenses, net was primarily driven by the following:

- Loss on conversion and settlement of CP BF notes of approximately $6.5 million.
- Loss on conversion and settlement of Alco promissory notes of approximately $4.8 million.
- GEM settlement commitment fee expense of approximately $0.3 million.
- Gain on extinguishment of debt of approximately $0.7 million recognized during the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
- There were no changes in fair value of the simple agreement for future equity ("SAFEs") during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 relative to a gain of approximately $2.1 million recognized during the nine months ended September 30,

2023, approximately $1.9 million of which related to related party SAFEs. All SAFEs notes were converted at the close of the Merger in December 2023.

- Loss on issuance of debt of approximately $0.2 million.
- Loss on issuance of term notes of approximately $0.4 million.
- Loss on issuance of convertible bridge notes of approximately $0.1 million.
- Change in fair value of warrant liability recorded as a gain (third party & related party) of approximately $1.1 million.
- Interest expense (third party and related party) decreased by approximately $0.6 million.
- There were nominal changes in fair value of bifurcated embedded derivative liabilities during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 relative to an overall expenses of approximately $0.1 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2023.
- Change in fair value of convertible promissory notes recorded as a loss of approximately $0.7 million.
- Yorkville prepayment premium expense of approximately $0.1 million.

### Provision for Income Taxes

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Income tax expense | $7 | $17 | $(10) | -58.8% |

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, Banzai’s reported provision for income tax expense was $7 thousand and $17 thousand, respectively.

Due to Banzai's history of losses since inception, there is not enough evidence at this time to support that Banzai will generate future income of a sufficient amount and nature to utilize the benefits of its net deferred tax assets. Accordingly, the deferred tax assets have been reduced by a full valuation allowance, since Banzai cannot currently support that realization of its deferred tax assets is more likely than not.

At September 30, 2024, Banzai had no unrecognized tax benefits that would reduce Banzai's effective tax rate if recognized.

### Net Loss Analysis

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net loss | $(23,659) | $(8,033) | $(15,626) | 194.5% |

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, Banzai reported net losses of approximately $23.7 million and approximately $8.0 million, respectively. The greater net loss is primarily due to an increase in total other expenses of approximately $12.7 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, in addition to an increase in operating expenses of approximately $2.8 million and a decrease in gross profit of approximately $0.2 million.

### Critical Accounting Estimates

Our condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States. The preparation of these condensed consolidated financial statements requires us to make judgments and estimates that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our financial statements. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Our actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. On a recurring basis, we evaluate our judgments and estimates in light of changes in circumstances, facts, and experience. The effects of material revisions in an estimate, if any, will be reflected in the condensed consolidated financial statements prospectively from the date of the change in the estimate.

We believe that the following accounting policies are those most critical to the judgments and estimates used in the preparation of our financial statements.

#### Recognition and measurement of convertible notes, including the associated embedded derivatives

The Company accounts for certain debt agreements at fair value in accordance with ASC 480 *Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity*. These debt arrangements are subject to revaluation at the end of each reporting period, with changes in fair value recognized in the accompanying Consolidated Statement of Operations.

The Company evaluates all its financial instruments to determine if such instruments contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives. Embedded derivatives must be separately measured from the host contract if all the requirements for bifurcation are met. The assessment of the conditions surrounding the bifurcation of embedded derivatives depends on the nature of the host contract. Bifurcated embedded derivatives are recognized at fair value, with changes in fair value recognized in the statement of operations each period. Bifurcated embedded derivatives are classified with the related host contract in the Company’s balance sheet.

#### Recognition and measurement of bridge notes, carried at fair value

The Company determined the Agile Notes and 1800 diagonal Notes (The "Bridge Notes") were eligible for the *fair value option,* in accordance with ASC 825-10-50-28, and made such election to account for the Bridge Notes, respectively entirely at fair value. These debt arrangements are subject to revaluation at the end of each reporting period, with changes in fair value recognized in the accompanying Consolidated Statement of Operations.

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures

### Adjusted EBITDA

In addition to our results determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we believe that Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure as defined below, is useful in evaluating our operational performance distinct and apart from certain irregular, non-cash, and non-operational expenses. We use this information for ongoing evaluation of operations and for internal planning purposes. We believe that non- GAAP financial information, when taken collectively with results under GAAP, may be helpful to investors in assessing our operating performance and comparing our performance with competitors and other comparable companies.

Non-GAAP measures should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. We endeavor to compensate for the limitation of Adjusted EBITDA, by also providing the most directly comparable GAAP measure, which is net loss, and a description of the reconciling items and adjustments to derive the non-GAAP measure. Some of these limitations are:

- Adjusted EBITDA does not consider the potentially dilutive impact of stock-based compensation.
- Although depreciation and amortization are non-cash charges, the assets being depreciated and amortized may have to be replaced in the future, and Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect cash capital expenditure requirements for such replacements or for new capital expenditures or contractual commitments.
- Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect impairment and restructuring costs.
- Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect interest expense or other income.
- Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect income taxes.
- Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect audit, legal, incremental accounting and other expenses tied to M&A or the Business Combination.
- Other companies, including companies in our own industry, may calculate Adjusted EBITDA differently from the way we do, limiting its usefulness as a comparative measure.

Because of these limitations, Adjusted EBITDA should only be considered alongside results prepared in accordance with GAAP, including various cash-flow metrics, net income (loss) and our other GAAP results and financial performance measures.

### Adjusted EBITDA Analysis for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Adjusted EBITDA (Loss) | $(5,069) | $(2,734) | $(2,334) | 85.4% |

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, Banzai’s Adjusted EBITDA was approximately $5,069 thousand, reflecting a decrease in the earnings of approximately $2,334 thousand compared to a loss of approximately $2,734 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. This period-over-period decrease in earnings is primarily attributable to increased general and administrative expenses.

### Net Income/(Loss) to Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and the three months ended June 30, 2024

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net loss | $(15,414) | $(4,165) | $(11,249) | 270.1% |
| Other expense (income), net | (63) | 64 | (127) | -198.4% |
| Depreciation expense | 1 | 1 | — | 0.0% |
| Stock based compensation | 251 | 203 | 48 | 23.6% |
| Interest expense | - | 396 | (396) | -100.0% |
| Interest expense - related party | 1,050 | 385 | 665 | 172.7% |
| Income tax expense | 1 | 7 | (6) | -85.7% |
| GEM settlement fee expense | 60 | 64 | (4) | -6.3% |
| Gain on extinguishment of liability | (153) | — | (153) | nm |
| Loss on debt issuance | — | — | — | nm |
| Loss on issuance of term notes | 390 | — | 390 | nm |
| Loss on issuance of convertible bridge notes | 63 | — | 63 | nm |
| Loss on conversion and settlement of Alco promissory notes | 4,809 | — | 4,809 | nm |
| Loss on conversion and settlement of CP BF notes | 6,529 | — | 6,529 | nm |
| Change in fair value of warrant liability | (32) | (154) | 122 | -79.2% |
| Change in fair value of warrant liability - related party | (115) | (230) | 115 | -50.0% |
| Change in fair value of simple agreement for future equity | — | — | — | nm |
| Change in fair value of simple agreement for future equity - related party | — | — | — | nm |
| Change in fair value of bifurcated embedded derivative liabilities | — | — | — | nm |
| Change in fair value of bifurcated embedded derivative liabilities - related party | (32) | — | (32) | nm |
| Change in fair value of convertible notes | 101 | 34 | 67 | 197.1% |
| Change in fair value of term notes | 37 | — | 37 | nm |
| Change in fair value of convertible bridge notes | (18) | — | (18) | nm |
| Yorkville prepayment premium expense | 14 | 81 | (67) | -82.7% |
| Transaction related expenses | 1,054 | 1,333 | (279) | -20.9% |
| Adjusted EBITDA (Loss)\*\*\* | (1,467) | (1,981) | 514 | -25.9% |
| Non GAAP adjustment - potential estimated future gain on extinguishment of debt\*\*\*\* | 2,224 | — | 2,224 | nm |
| Adjusted Net (Loss) Income\* | (1,458) | (4,515) | 3,057 | -67.7% |
| Annualized Adjusted Net Loss (Income) Q324 vs Q224\*\* | $(5,832) | $(18,060) | $12,228 | -67.7% |

\* Adjusted Net Income (Loss) for the three months period quarter ended as of September 30, 2024 was ($1.5) million, reflecting Net income of ($15.4) million net, before Loss on conversion and settlement of Alco promissory notes and CP BF notes, other bifurcated embedded derivative liabilities for the total of $11.7 million, Loss on issuance of term notes of $0.4 million, Loss on issuance of convertible bridge notes of $0.1 million, Change in fair value of convertible notes of $0.1 million, Change in fair value of term notes of $0.05 million, offset by Non GAAP adjustment - potential estimated future gain on extinguishment of debt\*, Change in fair value of warrant liability - related party of $0.1 million, Change in fair value of warrant liability of $0.03 million, Change in fair value of bifurcated embedded derivative liabilities - related party of $0.03 million and Change in fair value of convertible bridge notes of $0.02 million.

\*\* Annualized increase in earnings in respect to Adjusted Net Income (loss) is approximately $14.0 million between the three months period of the quarter ended as of September 30, 2024 when compared to the prior quarter of the three months periods ended June 30, 2024.

\*\*\* For the three months ended September 30, 2024, Banzai’s Adjusted EBITDA was approximately ($1.5) million, compared to Adjusted EBITDA of ($1.8) million for the prior three-month period, representing an improvement of $0.4 million.This period-over-period increase in earnings is primarily attributable to the company overall cost cutting effort made in general and administrative, marketing and technology expense. Annualized increase in earnings in respect to Adjusted EBITDA pertaining to cost saving efforts is approximately $1.5 million.

\*\*\*\* The non-GAAP adjustment for potential estimated future gain on extinguishment of debt represents the potential gain that management expects will be recognized in the future, on meeting the conditions of certain settlement agreements entered into with certain counterparties, in terms of settlement agreements entered into in third quarter of 2024.

### Net Income/(Loss) to Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net loss | $(23,659) | $(8,033) | $(15,626) | 194.5% |
| Other expense (income), net | (3) | (71) | 68 | -95.8% |
| Depreciation expense | 4 | 6 | (2) | -33.3% |
| Stock based compensation | 245 | 621 | (375) | -60.5% |
| Interest expense | - | 679 | (679) | -100.0% |
| Interest expense - related party | 2,861 | 2,815 | 46 | 1.6% |
| Income tax expense | 7 | 17 | (10) | -58.8% |
| GEM settlement fee expense | 260 | — | 260 | nm |
| Gain on extinguishment of liability | (681) | — | (681) | nm |
| Loss on debt issuance | 171 | — | 171 | nm |
| Loss on issuance of term notes | 390 | — | 390 | nm |
| Loss on issuance of convertible bridge notes | 63 | — | 63 | nm |
| Loss on conversion and settlement of Alco promissory notes | 4,809 | — | 4,809 | nm |
| Loss on conversion and settlement of CP BF notes | 6,529 | — | 6,529 | nm |
| Change in fair value of warrant liability | (594) | — | (594) | nm |
| Change in fair value of warrant liability - related party | (460) | — | (460) | nm |
| Change in fair value of simple agreement for future equity | — | (185) | 185 | -100.0% |
| Change in fair value of simple agreement for future equity - related party | — | (1,928) | 1,928 | -100.0% |
| Change in fair value of bifurcated embedded derivative liabilities | — | 37 | (37) | -100.0% |
| Change in fair value of bifurcated embedded derivative liabilities - related party | (32) | 72 | (104) | -144.4% |
| Change in fair value of convertible notes | 679 | — | 679 | nm |
| Change in fair value of term notes | 37 | — | 37 | nm |
| Change in fair value of convertible bridge notes | (18) | — | (18) | nm |
| Yorkville prepayment premium expense | 95 | — | 95 | nm |
| Transaction related expenses\* | 4,228 | 3,236 | 992 | 30.7% |
| Adjusted EBITDA (Loss) | $(5,069) | $(2,734) | $(2,334) | 85.4% |

60

\* Transaction related expenses include

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Professional fees - audit | $370 | $427 | $(57) | -13.3% |
| Professional fees - legal | 1,619 | 182 | 1,437 | 789.6% |
| Incremental accounting | 1,262 | 2,319 | (1,057) | -45.6% |
| Market study, M&A support | 977 | 308 | 669 | 217.2% |
| Transaction related expenses | $4,228 | $3,236 | $992 | 30.7% |

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

### Going Concern

Since inception, Banzai has financed its operations primarily from the sales of redeemable convertible preferred stock and convertible promissory notes, and proceeds from senior secured loans. As of September 30, 2024, Banzai had cash of approximately $4.3 million.

Banzai has incurred losses since its inception, had a working capital deficit of approximately $25.0 million as of September 30, 2024, and had an accumulated deficit at September 30, 2024 totaling approximately $70.4 million. As of September 30, 2024, Banzai had approximately $1.4 million and approximately $9.3 million aggregate principal amount outstanding on term/promissory notes and convertible notes, respectively. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, Banzai raised additional capital under the SEPA through the issuance of additional convertible notes for a total of approximately $2.5 million to fund the Company's operations. Additionally, during the nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company issued non-cash share payments of approximately $3.9 million in partial settlement of the Yorkville Promissory Note financing, and made an approximately $0.5 million non-cash share payment to settle the deferred fee liability payable to Yorkville in terms of the SEPA. In May 2024 the Company entered into the Amended Repayment Agreement which extended the maturity date on the convertible notes to September 25, 2024, and pursuant to which the Company made a cash payment of $0.8 million in partial settlement of the Yorkville Promissory Notes. These stock issuances described herein do not represent sources of new capital, rather the issuances were made to settle existing liabilities in lieu of cash payments, as described above. Banzai has historically used debt financing proceeds principally to fund operations. On May 22, 2024 and September 24, 2024, Banzai entered into a securities purchase agreement with accredited investors, providing for the issuance and sale of Common Stock, Pre-Funded Warrants, and Common Warrants in a registered direct offering. The aggregate gross proceeds to the Company from the May 2024 and September 2024 Offerings were approximately $2.5 million and $5.0 million, respectively.

Banzai’s intends to seek additional funding through the SEPA arrangement and other equity financings in 2024. If Banzai is unable to raise such funding, Banzai will have to pursue an alternative course of action to seek additional capital through other debt and equity financing.

On September 16, 2024, the Company committed to a reduction in force (the "Reduction") intended to decrease expenses and maintain a streamlined organization to support key programs and customers, and that is expected to conserve cash. As part of the Reduction, the Company reduced its headcount by 24 employees, which represented approximately 34% of the Company's full-time employees as of September 15, 2024. The cost-saving measures from the Reduction are expected to reduce annual operating expenses by approximately an additional $1.3 million beginning in the fourth quarter of 2024. The Company estimates that it will incur total restructuring charges of approximately $0.1 million, including severance payments in connection with the Reduction. The Company completed the reduction in October, 2024.

If Banzai is unable to raise sufficient additional capital, through future debt or equity financings or through strategic and collaborative ventures with third parties, Banzai will not have sufficient cash flows and liquidity to fund its planned business for 12 months from the issuance of these financial statements. There can be no assurances that Banzai will be able to secure alternate forms of financing at terms that are acceptable to management. In that event, Banzai might be forced to limit many of its business plans and consider other means of creating value for its stockholders. Based on the factors described above, and after considering management’s plans, there is substantial doubt about Banzai’s ability to continue as a going concern within one year from the date the financial statements were available to be issued. The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared assuming

Banzai will continue as a going concern, which contemplates the realization of assets and satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business.

### Cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

The following table sets forth Banzai’s cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Period-over- Period $ | Period-over- Period % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net loss | $(23,659) | $(8,033) | $(15,626) | 194.5% |
| Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities: | 18,296 | 2,225 | 16,071 | 722.3% |
| Net cash used in operating activities | (5,363) | (5,808) | 445 | -7.7% |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 7,533 | 5,181 | 2,352 | 45.4% |
| Net increase / (decrease) in cash | $2,170 | $(627) | $2,797 | -446.1% |

### Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2024

Net cash used in operating activities was approximately $5.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. Net cash used in operating activities consists of net loss of approximately $23.7 million, offset by total adjustments of approximately $18.3 million for non-cash items and the effect of changes in working capital. Non-cash adjustments primarily included loss on conversion and settlement of Alco promissory notes of approximately $4.8 million, loss on conversion and settlement of CP BF notes of approximately $6.5 million, non-cash settlement of the GEM commitment fee of approximately $0.2 million, non-cash share issuance for marketing expenses of approximately $0.3 million, non-cash share issuance for Yorkville redemption premium of approximately $0.1 million, stock-based compensation expense of approximately $0.5 million, gain on extinguishment of liability of approximately $0.7 million, loss on issuance of debt of approximately $0.2 million, loss on issuance of term notes of approximately $0.4 million, loss on issuance of convertible bridge notes of approximately $0.1 million, non-cash interest expense of approximately $1.3 million (approximately $1.18 million for related party), amortization of debt discount and issuance costs of approximately $1.4 million (approximately $1.4 million for related party), amortization of operating lease ROU assets of approximately $0.1 million, fair value adjustment for warrant liabilities gain of approximately $1.1 million (gain of approximately $0.5 million for related party), fair value adjustment of convertible promissory notes of approximately $0.7 million, and net of change in operating assets and liabilities of approximately $3.5 million.

There were no net cash investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024.

Net cash provided by financing activities was approximately $7.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, and was primarily related to proceeds from convertible debt financing of approximately $2.5 million, net proceeds from issuance of common stock of approximately $6.3 million, net proceeds from the issuance of term notes of approximately $1.0 million, proceeds from related party advance of approximately $0.1 million, repayment of notes payable, carried at fair value of approximately $0.4 million, repayment of Yorkville convertible notes of approximately $0.8 million, and payment of the GEM commitment fee of approximately $1.2 million.

### Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2023

Net cash used in operating activities was approximately $5.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Net cash used in operating activities consists of net loss of approximately $8.0 million, total adjustments of approximately $2.2 million for non-cash items and the effect of changes in working capital. Non-cash adjustments include stock-based compensation expense of approximately $0.8 million, non-cash interest expense of approximately $1.3 million (approximately $1.11 million for related party), amortization of debt discount and issuance costs of approximately $1.9 million (approximately $1.3 million for related party), amortization of operating lease ROU assets of approximately $0.13 million, fair value adjustments to simple agreement for future equity of approximately $2.1 million (approximately $1.9 million for related party), fair value adjustments to bifurcated embedded derivative liabilities of approximately $0.1 million (approximately $0.1 million for related party), and net of change in operating assets and liabilities of approximately $0.1 million.

There were no net cash investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.

Net cash provided by financing activities was approximately $5.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, and was primarily related to proceeds from the issuance of convertible note, net of issuance costs of approximately $4.0 million (approximately $2.5 million for related party) and proceeds from the issuance of promissory notes of approximately $1.2 million.

### Capital Expenditure Commitments and Financing Requirements

*($ in Thousands)*

|  | Total | Less than 1 year | 1 - 3 Years |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Debt principal - 15.5% CB PF convertible note | $8,759 | $— | $8,759 |
| Debt principal - GEM promissory note | 470 | 470 | — |
| Debt principal - Agile | 788 | 788 | — |
| Debt principal - 1800 Diagonal | 254 | 254 | — |
| Interest on debt | 4,620 | 494 | 4,126 |
| Operating leases | 2 | 2 | — |
| Total capital expenditure commitments and financing requirements at September 30, 2024 | $14,893 | $2,008 | $12,885 |

### Debt principal - 15.5% CB PF Convertible Note

On September 5, 2024, the Company entered into a side letter to the loan agreement with CP BF whereby the Company agreed to consolidate the Term Note, CP BF Convertible Note and First Amendment Convertible Note (combined the "Old CP BF Notes") into a single convertible note (the "2024 CP BF Convertible Note"). In accordance with ASC 470 Debt, the Company treated the Old CP BF Notes as extinguished and recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $6,529,402, determined by the sum of the fair value of the 2024 CP BF Convertible Note, plus the fair value of the additional equity consideration given as part of the side letter and share purchase agreement, as discussed below, in excess of the carrying value of the Old CP BF Notes. After consideration of the below transactions it was determined CP BF is a related party as they own approximately 16% of the outstanding Class A Common Stock.

In conjunction with the side letter, the Company agreed to issue to CP BF, 70,000 shares of the Company's Class A Common Stock. On September 23, 2024 the transaction was finalized and the Company issued the 2024 CP BF Convertible Note with a principal amount of $10,758,775. Pursuant to the CP BF SPA, CP BF agreed to convert $2,000,000 in debt into 260,849 shares of Class A Common Stock, CP BF Warrants to purchase up to 565,553 shares of Class A Common Stock and CP BF Pre-Funded Warrants to purchase up to 304,704 shares of Class A Common Stock (all such securities and shares collectively referred to as the “CP BF Registrable Securities”). The outstanding principal balance of the 2024 CP BF Convertible Note together with accrued interest thereon, unpaid fees and expenses and any other Obligations then due, shall be paid on February 19, 2027 (“2024 Loan Maturity Date”). The 2024 CP BF Convertible Note accrues interest at a rate of 15.5% which interest shall be paid in kind monthly and is convertible at the holder's option at any time on or following the effectiveness of the first resale registration statement covering the applicable conversion shares at a fixed conversion price per share of $3.89. Upon the occurrence, and during the continuance, of an Event of Default (as defined in the agreement), interest on the 2024 CP BF Convertible Note will bear PIK interest at a per annum rate of 20% (“2024 Default Rate”).

Additionally, the Company may voluntarily prepay the principal of the 2024 CP BF Convertible Note, in accordance with their terms, in whole or in part at any time. On the date of any such prepayment, the Company will owe to Lender: (i) all accrued interest with respect to the principal amount so prepaid through the date the prepayment is made and (ii) the Exit Fee with respect to the principal amount so prepaid, calculated as 1.0% of the outstanding principal balance of the loans, with only the portion of the principal balance so converted counted for purposes of determining the applicable Exit Fee; and provided further, that, in the event of a partial prepayment of the loans, the Exit Fee shall be calculated on the principal amount so repaid and not on the entire outstanding principal balance thereof, and (iii) all other Obligations, if any, that shall have become due and payable hereunder with respect to the principal amount so prepaid

### Debt principal - GEM Promissory Note

On February 5, 2024, the Company and GEM entered into a settlement agreement (the “GEM Settlement Agreement”), pursuant to which (a) the Company and GEM agreed to (i) settle the Company’s obligations under and terminate the binding term sheet entered into between Legacy Banzai and GEM, dated December 13, 2023, and (ii) terminate the share repurchase agreement, dated May 27, 2022, by and among the Company and GEM, and (b) the Company (i) agreed to pay GEM $1.2 million in cash within three business days of the GEM Settlement Agreement and (ii) issued to GEM, on February 5, 2024, an unsecured promissory zero coupon note in the amount of $1.0 million, payable in monthly installments of $100,000 beginning on March 1, 2024, with the final payment to be made on December 1, 2024 (the “GEM Promissory Note”). The Company paid GEM the $1.2 million in cash in February 2024.

The GEM Promissory Note provides that, in the event the Company fails to make a required monthly payment when due, the Company shall issue to GEM a number of shares of Class A Common Stock equal to the monthly payment amount divided by the VWAP of the Class A Common Stock for the trading day immediately preceding the applicable payment due date. In addition, the Company agreed to register on a registration statement 40,000 shares of Class A Common Stock that may be issuable under the terms of the GEM Promissory Note. The GEM Promissory Note contains customary events of default. If an event of default occurs, GEM may, at its option, demand from the Company immediate payment of any outstanding balance under the GEM Promissory Note.

As of September 30, 2024, the Company has issued an aggregate of 40,000 shares of Class A Common Stock to GEM in lieu of monthly payment obligations and the remaining balance of the GEM Promissory Note as of September 30, 2024 is $470,057.

### Term Notes (Agile)

On July 22, 2024, the Company entered into a subordinated business loan and security agreement (the "July Subordinated Business Loan and Security Agreement") with Agile Lending, LLC and Agile Capital Funding, LLC as the collateral agent. On July 22, 2024, the Company issued a subordinated secured promissory note (the “July Agile Note”) for an aggregate principal amount of $787,500 and received $750,000 of proceeds, net of administrative agent fees $37,500 to the collateral agent, with a maturity date of February 5, 2025 under the subordinated business loan and security agreement. The loan under the agreement bears interest at a rate of 42% and will be calculated on a three hundred and sixty (360) day year based on the actual number of days lapsed, and interest shall accrue on the loan commencing on and including the effective date pursuant to the Agreement's weekly repayment and amortization schedule.

On September 13, 2024, the Company entered into a subordinated business loan and security agreement (the "September Subordinated Business Loan and Security Agreement") with Agile Lending, LLC and Agile Capital Funding, LLC as the collateral agent. On September 13, 2024, the Company issued a subordinated secured promissory note (the “September Agile Note”) for an aggregate principal amount of $262,500 and received $250,000 of proceeds, net of administrative agent fees $12,500 to the collateral agent, with a maturity date of March 3, 2025 under the September Note. The September Note bears interest at a rate of 48%, and interest will be calculated on a three hundred and sixty (360) day year based on the actual number of days lapsed, and interest shall accrue on the September Note commencing on and including the effective date pursuant to the September Note Agreement's weekly repayment and amortization schedule.

The July Agile Note and the September Agile Note are together referred to as the “Agile Notes”.

The collateral under the subordinated business loan and security agreements consist of all of the Company’s goods, accounts, equipment, inventory, contract rights or rights to payment of money, leases, license agreements, franchise agreements, general intangibles (including intellectual property), commercial tort claims, documents, instruments (including any promissory notes), chattel paper (whether tangible or electronic), cash, deposit accounts and other collateral accounts, all certificates of deposit, fixtures, letters of credit rights, securities, and all other investment property, supporting obligations, and financial assets. Upon any Changes in Business or Management, Ownership (as defined in the agreements) or upon an Event of Default (as defined in the agreements), each of the July Agile Note and or the September Agile Note then-outstanding will become accelerated and the Company shall immediately pay to Agile an amount equal to the sum of (i) all outstanding principal of the term loan plus accrued and unpaid interest thereon accrued through the prepayment date, (ii) a Prepayment Fee (as defined in the agreements), plus (iii) all other obligations that are due and payable, including, without limitation, incremental interest at the Default Rate of 5.0% (as defined in the agreements). Additionally, the Company may voluntarily prepay the July Agile Note and or the September Agile Note, in accordance with their terms, in whole or in part at any time. On the date of such prepayment of any principal amounts, the Company will owe to Agile a Prepayment Fee comprising a make-whole premium payment on account of such principal amount prepaid, which shall be equal to the aggregate and actual amount of interest (at the contract rate of interest) that would be paid through the maturity date of the respective note, as described above.

The Agile Notes include contingent redemption (put) rights which trigger mandatory prepayment and a make-whole premium upon certain events including an event of default, and defaulted contingent interest upon an event of default.

Due to the contingent redemption put feature and default interest embedded feature within the Agile Notes, the Company elected to account for the Agile Notes at fair value at their respective dates of issuance and in subsequent reporting periods, pursuant to ASC 825 *Financial Instruments (“*ASC 825”). The Company will record changes in the fair value of the notes that relate to changes in credit risk to other comprehensive income. The remaining changes in fair value, including the component related to accrued interest, will be recorded through the other (income) expense section of the Company’s condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss statement in a single line item.

Interest expense on the Agile Notes totaled $127,936 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and is included in the fair value of the note.

### Convertible Notes (1800 Diagonal)

On August 16, 2024, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement and promissory note agreement (the "August Securities Purchase Agreement") with 1800 Diagonal Lending LLC (“Lender”). On August 16, 2024 the Company issued a promissory note (the “August 1800 Diagonal Note”) for an aggregate principal amount of $184,000 and received $160,000 of proceeds, net of an original issue discount of $24,000, with a maturity date of June 15, 2025. The August Securities Purchase Agreement stipulates that the Company and Lender may mutually agree to enter into additional tranches of promissory notes over the 12 month period commencing on August 16, 2024, up to an aggregate total of $750,000. The stated interest rate on the August Note is 12% per annum, and interest shall accrue on the August Note commencing on and including the issuance date pursuant to the August Agreement's monthly repayment and amortization schedule.

On September 24, 2024, the Company issued a second promissory note (the “September 1800 Diagonal Note”) for an aggregate principal amount of $124,200 and received $108,000 of proceeds, net of an original discount of $16,200, with a maturity date of July 30, 2025. The stated interest rate on the September Note is 12% per annum, and interest shall accrue on the September Note commencing on and including the issuance date pursuant to the September Note Agreement's repayment and amortization schedule.

The August 1800 Diagonal Note and the September 1800 Diagonal Note are together referred to as the “1800 Diagonal Notes”.

Upon an event of default, as defined in the agreements, all or any portion of the 1800 Diagonal Notes that are then-outstanding, may become convertible at the option of the Lender into fully paid and non-assessable shares of the Company’s Common Stock up to 4.99% of the Company’s outstanding shares of Common Stock. The Notes become convertible at the lender’s option upon an event of default, at a conversion price equal to the quotient resulting from dividing the Conversion Amount, measured as the sum of (1) the principal amount of the Note or Notes being converted in such conversion, plus (2) at the lender’s option, accrued and unpaid interest, if any, on such principal amount at the interest rates to the respective note or notes being converted through the conversion date, plus (3) at the lender’s option, the default interest, divided by the “Conversion Price” then in effect on the date specified in the notice of conversion (the conversion date). The Conversion Price will be measured as seventy-five percent (75%) multiplied by the market price, which means the lowest trading price for the Company’s Common Stock during the ten (10) trading day period ending on the latest complete trading day prior to the conversion date.

The 1800 Diagonal Notes include optional conversion rights to the holder upon an event of default, contingent redemption (put) rights which trigger mandatory prepayment upon event of default, and defaulted contingent interest upon an event of default.

Due to these embedded features within the 1800 Diagonal Notes, the Company elected to account for the 1800 Agile Notes at fair value at their respective dates of issuance and in subsequent reporting periods, pursuant to ASC 825 *Financial Instruments (“*ASC 825”). The Company will record changes in the fair value of the notes that relate to changes in credit risk to other comprehensive income. The remaining changes in fair value, including the component related to accrued interest, will be recorded through the other (income) expense section of the Company’s condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss statement in a single line item.

Interest expense on the 1800 Diagonal Notes totaled approximately $118,091 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and is included in the fair value of the note.

### Interest on Debt

Interest on debt totals $4.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, representing the aggregate interest expenses / payments obligation to be paid and to be recognized during the rest of the terms of the Loan Agreements and Notes, described above.

### Operating Leases

Banzai has an operating lease for its real estate for office use. The lease term expires in October 2024. Banzai adopted ASC 842 Leases by applying the guidance at adoption date, January 1, 2022. The $2,352 balance recognized as of September 30, 2024 represents the future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable leases as liabilities.

### Debt Structure and Maturity Profile

*($ in Thousands)*

| As of September 30, 2024 | Principal | Debt Premium (Discount) / Issuance Cost | Carrying Value | Accrued Interest | Carrying Value and Accrued Interest |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Debt principal - 15.5% CB PF convertible note | $8,759 | $— | $8,759 | $26 | $8,785 |
| Debt principal - GEM promissory note | 470 | — | 470 | — | 470 |
| Debt principal - Agile | 788 | 169 | 957 | 128 | 1,085 |
| Debt principal - 1800 Diagonal | 254 | (39) | 215 | 118 | 333 |
| Total debt carrying values at September 30, 2024 | $10,271 | $130 | $10,401 | $272 | $10,673 |

The Agile Notes and 1800 Diagonal Notes are presented at its fair value on the condensed consolidated balance sheets.

### Contractual Obligations and Commitments

### Revenue

Under ASC 606, revenue is recognized throughout the life of the executed agreement. Banzai measures revenue based on considerations specified in terms and conditions agreed to by a customer. Furthermore, Banzai recognizes revenue in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to be entitled to in exchange for those services. The performance obligation is satisfied by transferring control of the service to the customer, which occurs over time.

### Leases

Banzai’s existing leases contain escalation clauses and renewal options. Banzai is not reasonably certain that renewal options will be exercised upon expiration of the initial terms of its existing leases. Prior to adoption of ASU 2016-02 effective January 1, 2022, Banzai accounted for operating lease transactions by recording lease expense on a straight-line basis over the expected term of the lease.

Banzai entered into a sublease which it had identified as an operating lease prior to the adoption of ASC 842 Leases. Banzai remains the primary obligor to the head lease lessor, making rental payments directly to the lessor and separately billing the sublessee. The sublease is subordinated to the master lease, and the sublessee must comply with all applicable terms of the master lease. Banzai subleased the real estate to a third-party at a monthly rental payment amount that was less than the monthly cost that it pays on the headlease with the lessor.

### Deferred underwriting fees

On December 28, 2023, the Company and Cantor amended the Fee Reduction Agreement to provide that the Reduced Deferred Fee was payable in the form of 22,279 shares of Class A Common Stock and to provide that Cantor is subject to a 12-month lock-up with respect to the Cantor Fee Shares. On December 28, 2023, the Company issued the Cantor Fee Shares to Cantor, covering the Reduced Deferred Fee in accordance with the Fee Reduction Agreement. The fair value of the 22,279 shares of Class A Common Stock was determined to be $2,450,639 on December 28, 2023 based on the Company's opening stock price of $110.00. Although the Company issued the Cantor Fee Shares, as of September 30, 2024, the Company has not satisfied its Cantor Registration Rights Obligations. As such, the Company cannot conclude that it has settled its outstanding obligations to Cantor. Therefore, neither criteria under ASC 405 for extinguishment and derecognition of the liability were satisfied and the $4,000,000 Reduced Deferred Fee remained outstanding as a current liability on the Company’s September 30, 2024 balance sheet.

### GEM commitment fee liability

In May 2022, the Company entered into a Share Purchase Agreement with GEM Global Yield LLC SCS and GEM Yield Bahamas Limited (collectively, “GEM”) (the “GEM Agreement”) pursuant to which, among other things, upon the terms and subject to the conditions of the GEM Agreement, GEM is to purchase from the Company (or its successor following a Reverse Merger Transaction (as defined in the GEM Agreement)) up to the number of duly authorized, validly issued, fully paid and non-assessable shares of common stock having an aggregate value of $100,000,000 (the “GEM Financing”). Further, in terms of the GEM Agreement, on the Public Listing Date, the Company was required to make and execute a warrant ("GEM Warrant") granting GEM the right to purchase up to the number of common shares of the Company that would be equal to 3% of the total equity interests, calculated on a fully diluted basis, and at an exercise price per share equal to the lesser of (i) the public offering price or closing bid price on the date of public listing or (ii) the quotient obtained by dividing $650 million by the total number of equity interests.

On December 13, 2023, the Company and GEM entered into a binding term sheet (the “GEM Term Sheet”) and, on December 14, 2023, a letter agreement (the “GEM Letter”), agreeing to terminate in its entirety the GEM Agreement by and between the Company and GEM, other than with respect to the Company’s obligation (as the post-combination company in the Merger) to issue the GEM Warrant granting the right to purchase Class A Common Stock in an amount equal to 3% of the total number of equity interests outstanding as of the Closing, calculated on a fully diluted basis, at an exercise price on the terms and conditions set forth therein, in exchange for issuance of a $2.0 million convertible debenture with a five-year maturity and 0% coupon. Due to the determination of the final terms of the planned $2.0 million convertible debenture having not been finalized, nor the final agreement related to the convertible debenture having been executed, as of September 30, 2024, the Company recognized, concurrent with the close of the merger, a liability for the GEM commitment fee, along with a corresponding GEM commitment fee expense, in the amount of $2.0 million.

On February 5, 2024, the Company and GEM entered into a settlement agreement (the “GEM Settlement Agreement”), pursuant to which (a) the Company and GEM agreed to (i) settle the Company’s obligations under and terminate the binding term sheet entered into between Legacy Banzai and GEM, dated December 13, 2023, and (ii) terminate the share repurchase agreement, dated May 27, 2022, by and among the Company and GEM, and (b) the Company (i) agreed to pay GEM $1.2 million in cash within three business days of the GEM Settlement Agreement and (ii) issued to GEM, on February 5, 2024, an unsecured promissory note in the amount of $1.0 million, payable in monthly installments of $100,000 beginning on March 1, 2024, with the final payment to be made on December 1, 2024 (the “GEM Promissory Note”).

The GEM Promissory Note provides that, in the event the Company fails to make a required monthly payment when due, the Company shall issue to GEM a number of shares of Class A Common Stock equal to the monthly payment amount divided by the VWAP of the Class A Common Stock for the trading day immediately preceding the applicable payment due date. In addition, the Company agreed to register on a registration statement 40,000 shares of Class A Common Stock that may be issuable under the terms of the GEM Promissory Note. The GEM Promissory Note contains customary events of default. If an event of default occurs, GEM may, at its option, demand from the Company immediate payment of any outstanding balance under the GEM Promissory Note. As of the date of these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements, we have issued an aggregate of 40,001 shares of Class A Common Stock to GEM in lieu of monthly payment obligations.

### Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

Banzai had no off-balance sheet arrangements as of September 30, 2024.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 2,287 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, we have evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of our “disclosure controls and procedures,” as such term is defined in Rule 13a-15(e) or Rule 15d-15(e) promulgated under the Exchange Act as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based upon that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of September 30, 2024 to provide reasonable assurance that material information required to be disclosed by us in reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in SEC rules and forms due to the material weaknesses in our IT General Controls, adherence to the COSO Integrated Framework, and period end financial close and reporting process as described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, as filed with the SEC on April 1, 2024 (the “2023 10-K").

We are committed to the remediation of the material weaknesses as well as the continued improvement of our internal control over financial reporting. We are in the process of taking steps to remediate the identified material weaknesses and continue to evaluate our internal controls over financial reporting, as disclosed in the 2023 10-K.

As we continue our evaluation and improve our internal control over financial reporting, management may identify and take additional measures to address control deficiencies. We cannot assure you that we will be successful in remediating the material weaknesses in a timely manner.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Other than the changes noted above regarding our steps to remediate our material weaknesses, there were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as the term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 that have materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 288 characters.

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and, as such, are not required to provide the information under this item. A description of risk factors can be found in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Filed Nov 14, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-24-127232. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 17:33 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
