# Lite Strategy, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Dec 31, 2024

- Company: [Lite Strategy, Inc.](/companies/lits.md) (CIK 1262104)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2025-02-12
- Accepted by EDGAR: Feb 12, 2025, 16:00 ET
- Period: 2024-12-31
- Accession: 0000950170-25-018809
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1262104/000095017025018809/meip-20241231.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1262104/000095017025018809/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-12-31.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $0 | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Revenue | 6 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31 | $0 | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $308.0k | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 6 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31 | $3.5m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$3.5m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$11.8m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$2.7m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$10.7m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$0.40 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$1.60 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$0.40 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$1.60 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | 6,663,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31 | 6,663,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31 | −$15.1m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31 | $0 | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 6 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31 | $0 | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-12-31 | $23.7m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-12-31 | $24.4m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-12-31 | $24.4m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-12-31 | $2.3m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-12-31 | $2.3m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-12-31 | $22.1m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 48,197 characters.

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (Quarterly Report) includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the Securities Act) and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the Exchange Act). All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this Quarterly Report, including statements regarding the future financial position, business strategy and plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. The words “may,” “will,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “expect,” “estimate,” "predict," "potential," “continue,” "likely," or “opportunity,” the negative of these words or similar expressions, as they relate to us, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. We have based these forward-looking statements largely on current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks, uncertainties and assumptions, including, without limitation, those described in Risk Factors in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K (2024 Annual Report), as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on September 19, 2024.

Unless the context requires otherwise, references in this Annual Report to “MEI Pharma,” “MEI,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to MEI Pharma, Inc.

### Overview

MEI Pharma, Inc. (Nasdaq: MEIP) is a pharmaceutical company that has been developing novel and differentiated cancer therapies. We built our pipeline by acquiring promising cancer agents and creating value in programs through clinical development, strategic partnerships, and out-licensing or commercialization, as appropriate. Our approach to oncology drug development has been to evaluate our drug candidates in combinations with standard-of-care therapies to overcome known resistance mechanisms and address clear medical needs to provide improved patient benefit. Our drug candidate pipeline includes voruciclib, an oral cyclin-dependent kinase 9 (CDK9) inhibitor, and prior to its sale (as discussed below), ME-344, an intravenous small molecule mitochondrial inhibitor targeting the oxidative phosphorylation pathway.

#### Strategic Alternatives

On July 22, 2024, we announced that our Board of Directors (Board) had determined unanimously to begin the evaluation of our strategic alternatives, including potential transactions as well as an orderly wind down of operations, if appropriate, to maximize the value of our assets for our stockholders. We commenced a reduction-in-force (the Strategic Alternatives RIF) beginning August 1, 2024, which will continue in stages as our operational and strategic direction evolves. We have discontinued the clinical development of voruciclib, while certain nonclinical activities related to MEI’s drug candidate assets will continue to be conducted by us. As part of the review of strategic alternatives, we may consider options such as out-licensing opportunities for existing programs and merger and acquisition opportunities.

Consistent with our intention to preserve cash, David M. Urso, our former President and Chief Executive Officer, and Richard Ghalie, M.D., our former Chief Medical Officer, stepped down effective August 1, 2024. Mr. Urso also left the Board at that date. We have entered into consulting agreements with both Mr. Urso and Dr. Ghalie under which they will remain available to assist us in our strategic efforts. Charles V. Baltic III, the former Chairperson of the Board, also stepped down from the Board contemporaneously with the announcement on July 22, 2024. Our Board appointed Justin J. File, our Chief Financial Officer, to assume the position of Acting Chief Executive Officer and appointed Frederick W. Driscoll as our Chairperson of the Board.

#### Sale of ME-344

On October 22, 2024 (the Closing Date), MEI and Aardvark Therapeutics, Inc. (the Purchaser), entered into an Asset Purchase Agreement (the Asset Purchase Agreement), whereby we sold to the Purchaser our rights, title and interest in and to certain assets related to ME-344, including relevant intellectual property rights, technology and contracts (the ME-344 Sale). Pursuant to the Asset Purchase Agreement, the Purchaser paid us an initial payment of $0.5 million in cash plus a reimbursement amount of $55,000 at the closing of the transaction. The Purchaser may also make future milestone payments up to $62.0 million after the Closing Date, payable upon the achievement of certain regulatory and revenue milestones. The Purchaser also assumed certain of our liabilities after the Closing Date, including liabilities arising under the contracts transferred under the Asset Purchase Agreement.

### Clinical Development Programs

Our clinical-stage drug candidate pipeline includes voruciclib, an oral CDK9 inhibitor, and prior to its sale, ME-344, an intravenous small molecule mitochondrial inhibitor targeting the oxidative phosphorylation pathway in the mitochondria.

#### Voruciclib: Potent Orally Administered CDK9 Inhibitor in Phase 1 Studies

Following the announcement of the exploration of strategic alternatives on July 22, 2024, all ongoing clinical trial efforts for voruciclib have ceased, while certain nonclinical activities have continued. Voruciclib is a selective orally administered CDK9 inhibitor. Voruciclib recently completed a Phase 1 trial evaluating dose and schedule in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) in combination with the B-cell lymphoma 2 (BCL-2) inhibitor venetoclax (marketed as Venclexta®). Voruciclib is also being evaluated in pre-clinical studies to explore potential activity in various solid tumor cancers including in combination with therapies that target the RAS signaling pathway, such as KRAS inhibitors.

#### Voruciclib Scientific Overview: Cell Cycle Signaling

CDK9 has important functions in cell cycle regulation, including the modulation of two therapeutic targets in cancer:

- CDK9 is a transcriptional regulator of the myeloid leukemia cell differentiation protein (Mcl-1), a member of the family of anti-apoptotic proteins which, when elevated, may prevent the cell from undergoing cell death and result in poor prognosis in cancer. Inhibition of CDK9 blocks the production of Mcl-1, which is also an established resistance mechanism to the BCL-2 inhibitor venetoclax.
- CDK9 is a transcriptional regulator of the MYC proto-oncogene protein (MYC) which regulates cell proliferation and growth. Upregulation of MYC is implicated in many human cancers and is frequently associated with poor prognosis and unfavorable patient survival. CDK9, in addition to being a transcription factor for MYC, also decreases phosphorylation of MYC protein that is implicated in stabilizing MYC in KRAS mutant cancers.

Directly inhibiting MCL1 and MYC has historically been difficult, but CDK9 is a promising approach to indirectly target these oncogenes.

#### Voruciclib: Inhibition of MCL1

CDK9 is a known transcriptional regulator of MCL1. Over expression of MCL1 is frequently observed in many tumor types and is closely associated with tumorigenesis, poor prognosis and drug resistance. In AML, MCL1 is upregulated in about half of patients with relapsed and refractory (R/R) disease and is associated with poor prognosis in these patients. Also important, high levels of MCL1 expression are associated with resistance to venetoclax.

In pre-clinical studies, voruciclib shows dose-dependent suppression of MCL1; in December 2017, a study of voruciclib published in the journal Nature Scientific Reports reported that the combination of voruciclib plus the BCL-2 inhibitor venetoclax was capable of inhibiting two master regulators of cell survival, MCL-1 and BCL-2, and achieved synergistic antitumor effect in an aggressive subset of DLBCL cells.

In a peer reviewed manuscript published in 2020, it was reported that the inhibition of CDK9 by voruciclib synergistically enhances cell death induced by the BCL-2 inhibitor venetoclax in preclinical models of AML. The data demonstrated that voruciclib synergizes with venetoclax to induce programmed cell death, or apoptosis, in both AML cell lines and primary patient samples. It was also demonstrated that voruciclib downregulates MCL1, which is relevant for the synergy between voruciclib and venetoclax, and further that voruciclib downregulates MYC, which also contributes to the synergies with venetoclax.

Subsequently, and consistent with the reported pre-clinical studies, data from an ongoing Phase 1 study evaluating voruciclib as a single agent and in combination with venetoclax in patients with relapsed or refractory (R/R) AML have also demonstrated the anticipated decreases in Mcl-1 protein.

The research suggests that voruciclib is potentially an attractive therapeutic agent for treating cancers in combination with venetoclax or other BCL-2 inhibitors, to address potential resistance associated with MCL1, and is supportive of our ongoing clinical evaluation of voruciclib in AML.

#### Voruciclib: Inhibition of MYC

Many cancers are associated with over expression of MYC, a transcription factor regulating cell proliferation and growth. CDK9 is a known regulator of MYC transcription and a modulator of MYC protein phosphorylation. Data reported at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) Annual Meeting 2021 in preclinical models demonstrated that voruciclib:

- Results in a rapid decrease in the phosphorylation of proteins that promote MYC transcription;
- Rapidly decreases phosphorylation of MYC protein on Ser62, a site implicated in stabilizing MYC in KRAS mutant cancers;
- Possesses single agent activity against multiple KRAS mutant cancer cell lines both in vitro and in vivo; and
- Synergistically inhibits KRAS G12C mutant cancer cell lines in combination with KRAS G12C inhibitors, both in vitro and in vivo.

The research presented suggests that voruciclib could be an attractive therapeutic agent for both hematological cancers, as well as solid tumors, dependent on the activity of MYC.

#### Clinical Programs

In a recent Phase 1 clinical trial, we evaluated the dose and schedule of voruciclib in combination with venetoclax, a BCL-2 inhibitor, in patients with R/R AML. The trial started with the evaluation of dose and schedule of voruciclib as a monotherapy in patients with relapsed and refractory B-cell malignancies and AML after failure of prior standard therapies to determine the safety, preliminary efficacy and maximum tolerated dose. The primary objectives of the study were to determine the safety and biologic effective dose of voruciclib monotherapy or voruciclib in combination with venetoclax. Secondary objectives of the study included assessing the preliminary efficacy, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and biomarkers of voruciclib monotherapy or voruciclib in combination with venetoclax.

As we reported in a poster presented at the American Society of Hematology (ASH) Annual Meeting in December 2023, the voruciclib monotherapy dose escalation/expansion stage of the study enrolled a total of 40 patients and is complete. The majority of patients (n=21) had AML and the remaining patients (n=19) had B-cell malignancies. Of the 40 patients enrolled, the first 16 were dosed daily continuously at 50 and 100 mg and the following 24 patients were dosed on an intermittent schedule (14 consecutive days on therapy in a 28-day cycle) at 100, 150 and 200 mg. All patients were heavily pre-treated with a median of three prior therapies (range 1-9), and five patients had prior hematopoietic stem cell transplant. Voruciclib at doses up to 200 mg administered on 14 consecutive days in a 28-day cycle (Cohort 2) was well tolerated with no dose limiting toxicities (DLT) reported. The most common adverse events (≥20% of patients) were diarrhea, nausea, anemia and fatigue. The large majority of adverse events were Grade 1-2; of note, the only Grade 3-4 adverse events in Cohort 2 were diarrhea (n=1) and anemia (n=5). Pharmacokinetics were dose proportional and a mean half-life of approximately 24 hours supports once daily dosing.

On the intermittent dosing schedule selected for further development, no DLTs were observed, there were no Grade 3 or higher drug related toxicities, and dose escalation was stopped at 200 mg before reaching the maximum tolerated dose because plasma concentrations reached levels considered sufficient for target inhibition. In the 21 patients enrolled with AML, one patient at 100 mg achieved a morphologic leukemia-free state and nine patients had disease stabilization, which lasted at least three months in two patients. In the 19 patients enrolled with B-cell malignancies, four patients had stable disease with a decrease in tumor size. Initial results from correlative studies assessing myeloid leukemia cell differentiation protein (Mcl-1) and RNA Pol II phosphorylation on Ser2 (RNA Pol II p-S2) demonstrated reduction in expression consistent with the anticipated on-target pharmacodynamic effect of voruciclib on Mcl-1 and RNA Pol II p-S2.

The next stage of the study evaluated seven voruciclib dose levels from 50 mg every other day to 300 mg daily for 14 consecutive days in a 28-day cycle in combination with standard dose venetoclax in patients with R/R AML. A total of 41 patients with R/R AML, median age 67 years (range 34-89), enrolled in this dose escalation stage of the study evaluating voruciclib in combination with venetoclax. These patients were generally heavily pretreated; the median number of prior therapies was 2 (range 1-7), and 18 (44%) patients had ≥3 prior lines. Almost all patients (39/41) were treated with venetoclax in an earlier line of therapy. Additionally, 30 (73%) patients were noted as being in an adverse 2017 ELN Risk Category due to adverse cytogenetics and molecular mutations.

Of the 32 patients administered voruciclib at doses ≥ 100 mg in combination with venetoclax 10 (31%) achieved disease control. Three patients achieved a response, including two patients that achieved a complete response with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRi) and one patient that achieved a morphologic leukemia-free state (MLFS), in each case having received venetoclax in an earlier line of treatment. Responses lasted 6 months in one patient, 9 months and ongoing in the second patient, and the third patient was referred to stem cell transplant. Further, an additional 7 patients had stable disease which lasted more than 90 days and 13 had stable disease \< 3 months.

In the 28 patients administered voruciclib in combination with venetoclax and with blood samples available for analysis, initial results from correlative biomarker assay studies demonstrated anticipated decreases of Mcl-1, including a greater decrease in Mcl-1 in responding patients. This supports our hypothesis that voruciclib, as an inhibitor or CDK9, regulates Mcl-1 and therefore may address the upregulation of MCL1 associated with venetoclax. Additional evidence of anti-leukemic activity was also demonstrated including decreases in bone marrow blast counts post voruciclib/venetoclax administration versus pre drug administration in ~50% (11/21) of evaluable patients.

Voruciclib at doses up to 300 mg administered on 14 consecutive days in a 28-day cycle in combination with standard dose venetoclax was well tolerated with no dose limiting toxicities observed. The maximum tolerated dose of voruciclib administered on this schedule with venetoclax has not been established. There were no discontinuations due to drug-related adverse events and no evidence of overlapping toxicity has been observed to date. The most common (≥5% of patients) grade 3 adverse events were myelosuppression associated with AML. Only 1 patient was observed as having a non-hematologic grade 3 drug-related adverse event (diarrhea).

Before ending the study, three patients were administered 150 mg voruciclib over 21 consecutive days in a 28-day cycle in combination with venetoclax to increase dose intensity and potentially optimize patient response based upon the rebound of peripheral blast counts in 44% (8/18) of the patients between Day 14 and Day 28 when voruciclib was stopped while continuing venetoclax.

Voruciclib was also previously evaluated in more than 70 patients with solid tumors in multiple Phase 1 studies. The totality of the clinical data, along with data from pre-clinical studies, suggests voruciclib’s ability to inhibit its molecular target at a projected dose as low as 150 mg daily. In one clinical study, voruciclib was evaluated in combination with vemurafenib (marketed as Zelboraf®) in nine patients with BRAF mutated advanced/ inoperable malignant melanoma. All three BRAF/MEK naive patients achieved a response: two partial responses and one complete response. In this study voruciclib was dosed at 150 mg daily plus vemurafenib 720 mg or 960 mg twice daily in 28-day cycles. The most common adverse events were fatigue, constipation, diarrhea, arthralgia and headache. One instance of grade 3 fatigue was dose limiting and no serious adverse events related to voruciclib were reported. Other clinical studies evaluated voruciclib at doses up to 850 mg in patients with solid tumors, demonstrating additional evidence of potential biologic activity and an adverse event profile generally consistent with other drugs in its class.

#### ME-344: Mitochondrial Inhibitor with Combinatorial Potential

Nonclinical activities related to ME-344 continued following the announcement of the exploration of strategic alternatives on July 22, 2024 and ended with the closing of its sale, as discussed under *Sale of ME-344*, elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. MEI-344 is a novel drug candidate that inhibits mitochondrial OXPHOS, a fundamental metabolic pathway involved in the production of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) in the mitochondria. ATP provides energy to drive many metabolic cell processes, including division, proliferation, and growth. By disrupting the production of ATP, ME-344 has been shown to induce cancer cell death in nonclinical models and was associated with antitumor activity in clinical studies. ME-344 has also demonstrated clinical activity in multiple clinical studies in combinations, including with bevacizumab (Avastin®).

Recently, we were advancing ME-344 via development of a new formulation with the goal of increasing biological activity, improving patient convenience of administration and increasing commercial opportunity. We believe a new formulation represents the optimal approach to pursue the potential of the program after observing encouraging data in two clinical studies evaluating the prior ME-344 formulation in combination with bevacizumab (Avastin®).

#### ME-344 Scientific Overview: Cancer Metabolism

Energy supplied in the form of ATP fuels tumor metabolism supporting cell division and growth. Accordingly, tumor cells often display a high metabolic rate to support tumor cell survival and proliferation. This heightened metabolism requires a continual supply of energy in the form of ATP.

Anti-angiogenics, such as the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) inhibitor bevacizumab, have the potential to normalize vasculature and decrease reliance on glycolysis for ATP. The resulting reduction in glycolysis may trigger an increased dependence on mitochondrial ATP production for energy to support continued tumor proliferation. In such cases of tumor plasticity, the combination of ME-344 and bevacizumab may induce metabolic synthetic lethality, providing a novel therapeutic strategy. Specifically, leveraging the ability of antiangiogenics like bevacizumab to reduce glycolysis and force tumor cells to switch to mitochondrial respiration via OXPHOS, which is inhibited by ME-344, may reduce access to ATP needed for cell division and growth in tumors.

We obtained initial clinical data on this approach in a completed investigator-initiated, multi-center, randomized, controlled, window of opportunity clinical trial evaluating ME-344 in combination with bevacizumab that enrolled a total of 42 patients with human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) negative breast cancer. Further clinical support for the combination of ME-344 in combination with bevacizumab was reported in April 2024 from a Phase 1b study of patients with relapsed metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) after failure of standard therapies. This study demonstrated clinical activity, including an effect on progression free survival in a cohort of 23 patients.

An earlier Phase 1 clinical study evaluating ME-344 as a single-agent in patients with refractory solid tumors also demonstrated anti-tumor activity, further validating the potential of mitochondrial inhibition as a promising therapeutic modality.

#### Clinical Program

ME-344 has been evaluated pre-clinically and clinically as a single agent and in combination with anti-angiogenics such as bevacizumab. When evaluated as a single agent, ME-344 demonstrated evidence of activity against refractory solid tumors in a Phase 1b trial, and in pre-clinical studies tumor cells treated with ME-344 resulted in a rapid loss of ATP and cancer cell death. In addition to single agent activity, ME-344 has also demonstrated significant potential in combination with anti-angiogenic therapeutics.

Pre-clinical studies have shown that one outcome of anti-angiogenics is a reduced rate of glycolysis in tumors as a mechanism to slow tumor growth. However, when faced with reduced glycolysis and reduced ATP production, tumor metabolism was able to shift to mitochondrial metabolism for energy production to support continued tumor proliferation. In such cases of tumor plasticity in the presence of treatment with anti-angiogenics, contemporaneously targeting the mitochondria as an alternative metabolic source of ATP with ME-344 may open an important development opportunity.

Support for this combinatorial use of ME-344 was first published in the June 2016 edition of Cell Reports; pre-clinical data from a collaboration with the Spanish National Cancer Research Centre in Madrid demonstrated mitochondria-specific effects of ME-344 in cancer cells, including substantially enhanced anti-tumor activity when combined with agents that inhibit the activity of VEGF. These data demonstrating the potential anti-cancer effects of combining ME-344 with a VEGF inhibitor due to an inhibition of both mitochondrial and glycolytic metabolism provided a basis for commencement of an investigator-initiated trial of ME-344 in combination with bevacizumab in HER2 negative breast cancer patients.

Results published in the November 2019 issue of Clinical Cancer Research from a multi-center, investigator-initiated, randomized, controlled, clinical trial that evaluated the combination of ME-344 and bevacizumab in 42 women with early HER2-negative breast cancer provided evidence for the combinatorial use of ME-344 with anti-angiogenic therapeutics.

The primary objective of the trial was to show proof of ME-344 biologic activity as measured by reductions in the nuclear protein Ki67 (expression of which is strongly associated with tumor cell proliferation and growth) from days 0 to 28 compared to the control group who received bevacizumab alone. Secondary objectives included determining whether ME-344 biologic activity correlates with vascular normalization. The data demonstrated significant biologic activity in the ME-344 treatment group:

- In ME-344 treated patients, mean absolute Ki67 decreases were 13.3 compared to an increase of 1.1 in the bevacizumab monotherapy group (P=0.01).
- In ME-344 treated patients, mean relative Ki67 decreases were 23% compared to an increase of 186% in the bevacizumab monotherapy group (P \< 0.01).
- The mean relative Ki67 reduction in patients experiencing vascular normalization in the ME-344 treated patients was 33%, compared to an increase of 11.8% in normalized patients from the bevacizumab monotherapy group (P=0.09). Approximately one-third of patients in each arm had vascular normalization.

Treatment was generally well tolerated; three grade 3 adverse events of high blood pressure were reported, two in the ME-344 arm and one in the bevacizumab monotherapy arm.

Building on the clinical study evaluating patients with breast cancer, a Phase 1b study evaluating ME-344 in combination with bevacizumab in patients with relapsed metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) after failure of standard therapies was initiated. The study was designed to evaluate ME-344 plus bevacizumab in up to two cohorts of approximately 20 patients each. The option to enroll the second cohort was conditioned upon Cohort 1 reaching a predetermined non-progression threshold of at least 20% at four months. Patients in the study were treated until disease progression or intolerability. The primary endpoint of the study was 16-week progression free survival (PFS), and secondary endpoints included overall PFS, duration of response, overall survival and safety.

ME-344 was administered once weekly on Days 1, 8 and 15 combined with bevacizumab on Days 1 and 15 of each 28-day cycle. Cohort 1 enrolled a total of 23 patients with relapsed mCRC. Patients were generally heavily pretreated; the median number of prior lines of therapy was 4 (range 1-8), 18 (78%) patients had ≥3 prior lines, and all patients had previously received bevacizumab and standard chemotherapy. As reported in April 2024, the combination was generally well tolerated with no overlapping toxicities observed. Two patients (9%) discontinued therapy due to an adverse event: fatigue considered related to study drugs and sepsis considered unrelated. The most common (≥10% of patients) drug-related adverse events (all grades/grade ≥3) were fatigue in 8 (35%) / 3 (13%) patients and abdominal pain in 3 (13%) / 2 (9%) patients.

It was further reported that in the first cohort, 5 of 20 (25%) evaluable patients completed 16 weeks of therapy without evidence of disease progression, exceeding the 20% predetermined threshold as set forth in the Clinical Study Protocol to proceed to Cohort 2. The median PFS was 1.9 months, the 4-month PFS rate was 31.2%, and the median overall survival was 6.7 months with 15 patients censored at the time of analysis. Nine (45%) of the 20 evaluable patients had stable disease. Although Cohort 1 exceeded the predetermined PFS threshold, we decided not to initiate enrollment in a second cohort.

Results from an earlier, first-in-human, single-agent Phase 1 clinical trial of ME-344 in patients with refractory solid tumors were published in the April 1, 2015 edition of Cancer. The results indicated that eight of 21 evaluable patients (38%) treated with ME-344 achieved stable disease or better, including five who experienced progression-free survival that was at least twice the duration of their last prior treatment before entry into the trial. In addition, one of these patients, a heavily pre-treated patient with small cell lung cancer, achieved a confirmed partial response and remained on study for two years. ME-344 was generally well tolerated at doses equal to or less than 10 mg/kg delivered on a weekly schedule for extended durations. Treatment-related adverse events included nausea, dizziness and fatigue. Dose-limiting toxicities were observed at both the 15 mg/kg and 20 mg/kg dose levels, consisting primarily of grade 3 peripheral neuropathy.

Through October 22, 2024, we were pursuing ME-344 via development of a new formulation to advance our novel approach to inducing synthetic lethality in tumors in combination with VEGF inhibitors such as bevacizumab (Avastin®). We had already initiated research and development activity of the new formulation, with the goal of increasing biological activity, improving patient convenience of administration and increasing commercial opportunity.

Also, through October 22, 2024, we were advancing ME-344 in combination with the anti-angiogenic antibody bevacizumab in a Phase 1b study evaluating patients with relapsed colorectal cancer. The study enrolled patients with progressive disease after failure of standard therapies with patients treated until disease progression or intolerance. The primary objective was progression free survival. Secondary endpoints included overall response rate, duration of response, overall survival and safety. Additionally, ME-344 may also have clinical potential against hematological malignancies. At the AACR Annual Meeting 2022, a poster presentation reported results from preclinical studies exploring the ability of ME-344 to enhance the activity of venetoclax against AML. Data from the in vitro and in vivo preclinical studies evaluating the combination of ME-344 with venetoclax in standard-of-care-resistant AML cell lines and relapsed or refractory AML patient samples suggest that ME-344, both alone and in combination with venetoclax, inhibits purine biosynthesis, suppresses oxidative phosphorylation, induces apoptosis and decreases MCL-1, which together target metabolic vulnerabilities of AML cells. The data demonstrated that ME-344 and venetoclax prolong survival in MV4-11 and MV4-11/AraC-R-derived xenograft AML models. The poster concluded that ME-344 enhances venetoclax activity against AML cells including resistant AML.

#### Zandelisib: PI3Kδ Inhibitor Overview

Zandelisib is an oral, once-daily, selective PI3Kδ inhibitor that we were jointly developing with Kyowa Kirin Co., Ltd. (KKC) under a global license, development and commercialization agreement entered into in April 2020.

In March 2022, we and KKC jointly decided to discontinue global development of zandelisib for indolent forms of non-Hodgkin lymphoma outside of Japan. The discontinuation of zandelisib development outside of Japan was a business decision based on the most recent regulatory guidance from the FDA and was not related to the zandelisib clinical data generated to date. After making the joint decision to terminate development outside of Japan, we and KKC began closing all ongoing zandelisib clinical studies outside of Japan, including the Phase 3 COASTAL trial, the Phase 2 TIDAL trial, and the Phase 2 CORAL trial.

Subsequently, in May 2023, KKC decided to discontinue development of zandelisib in Japan. The discontinuation of zandelisib in Japan was a business decision by KKC based on the most recent regulatory guidance from the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency in Japan and was not related to the zandelisib clinical data generated to date.

#### KKC License, Development and Commercialization Agreement

In April 2020, we entered into the April 2020, License, Development and Commercialization Agreement with KKC (the KKC Commercialization Agreement) under which we granted to KKC a co-exclusive, sublicensable, payment-bearing license under certain patents and know-how controlled by us to develop and commercialize zandelisib and any pharmaceutical product containing zandelisib for all human indications in the U.S. (the U.S. License), and an exclusive (subject to certain retained rights to perform obligations under the KKC Commercialization Agreement), sublicensable, payment- bearing, license under certain patents and know-how controlled by us to develop and commercialize zandelisib and any pharmaceutical product containing zandelisib for all human indications in countries outside of the U.S. (the Ex-U.S. and the Ex-U.S. License). Also, under the KKC Commercialization Agreement, we were granted a co-exclusive, sublicensable, license under certain patents and know-how controlled by KKC to develop and commercialize zandelisib for all human indications in the U.S., and a co-exclusive, sublicensable, royalty-free, fully paid license under certain patents and know-how controlled by KKC to perform our obligations in the Ex-U.S. and were paid an initial non-refundable payment of $100.0 million. Additionally, in Japan, the KKC Commercialization Agreement included potential regulatory and commercialization milestone payments plus royalties on net sales of zandelisib in Japan, which are tiered beginning in the teens. Prior to the execution of the Termination Agreement as discussed below, KKC was responsible for the development and commercialization of zandelisib in the Ex-U.S. and, subject to certain exceptions, solely responsible for all costs related thereto. We also provided to KKC certain drug supplies necessary for the development and commercialization of zandelisib in the Ex-U.S., with the understanding that KKC would have assumed responsibility for manufacturing for the Ex-U.S. as soon as practicable.

On July 14, 2023, we entered into a Termination Agreement with KKC (the Termination Agreement) to mutually terminate the KKC Commercialization Agreement and all other related agreements between the parties. Pursuant to the Termination Agreement:

- we regained full, global rights to develop, manufacture and commercialize zandelisib, subject to KKC's limited rights to use zandelisib for compassionate use (as more specifically defined in the Termination Agreement) in certain expanded access programs for the existing patients who have been enrolled in Japanese clinical trial sponsored by KKC until November 30, 2027, and for which KKC is fully liable;
- each party released the other party from any and all claims, demands, etc. arising from the KKC Commercialization Agreement, excluding certain surviving claims; and
- we are obligated to deliver a discrete quantity of materials to facilitate KKC's compassionate use activities.

As of June 30, 2023, we had $64.9 million of aggregate deferred revenue associated with the KKC Commercialization Agreement, of which $64.5 million was allocated to the U.S. License and $0.3 million was allocated to the Development Services performance obligations which were recognized based on the proportional performance of these development activities through wind-down of the associated trials. As further discussed in *Note 7. License Agreements*, in connection with the execution of the Termination Agreement during the three months ended September 30, 2023, we recognized the $64.5 million of noncash long-term deferred revenue associated with the U.S. License as well as the remaining $0.3 million noncash deferred revenue associated with the completion of the underlying proportional performance activities. As of September 30, 2023, all deferred revenue associated with the KKC Commercialization Agreement had been recognized.

### Results of Operations

### Comparison of Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 and 2023

The following table summarizes certain components of our results of operations (in thousands):

|  | For the Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Research and development | $308 | $3,912 | $(3,604) | (92.1)% |
| General and administrative | 3,143 | 8,018 | (4,875) | (60.8)% |
| Other income, net | 774 | 867 | (93) | (10.7)% |

***Research and Development:*** The following is a summary of our research and development expenses to supplement the more detailed discussion below (in thousands).

|  | For the Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| zandelisib | $(109) | $(58) |
| voruciclib | 81 | 523 |
| ME-344 | (104) | 1,385 |
| Other | 440 | 2,062 |
| Total research and development expenses | $308 | $3,912 |

Research and development costs decreased by $3.6 million to $0.3 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024 compared to $3.9 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. Research and development costs decreased compared to the same period in 2023 as a result of our announcement in July 2024 to explore strategic alternatives, at which time all clinical studies were ceased resulting in a reduction of close out costs and we initiated reductions in our workforce.

***General and Administrative:*** General and administrative expenses decreased by $4.9 million to $3.1 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024 compared to $8.0 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. General and administrative costs decreased compared to the same period in 2023 primarily as a result of our announcement in July 2024 to explore strategic alternatives, at which time all administrative support activities related to clinical studies were ceased, including reduced payroll and related costs from further reductions in our workforce totaling approximately $1.2 million, and the reduction in legal and professional fees of approximately $2.6 million associated with various stockholder related items from the prior fiscal year with no current period recurrence.

***Other Income, net:*** Other income, net, decreased by $0.1 million to $0.8 million for the three months ended December 31, 2024 compared to $0.9 million for the three months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in other income, net was due to lower average investment balances partially offset by a gain recognized on the sale of our ME-344 asset.

### Comparison of Six Months Ended December 31, 2024 and 2023

The following table summarizes certain components of our results of operations (in thousands):

|  | For the Six Months Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $— | $65,297 | $(65,297) | (100.0)% |
| Research and development | 3,471 | 7,397 | (3,926) | (53.1)% |
| General and administrative | 8,332 | 14,549 | (6,217) | (42.7)% |
| Other income, net | 1,119 | 1,960 | (841) | (42.9)% |

***Revenue:*** During the six months ended December 31, 2024, we recognized no revenue due to all deferred revenue associated with the KKC Commercialization Agreement having been recognized in fiscal year 2024, upon entry into the Termination Agreement. During the six months ended December 31, 2023, we recognized revenue of $65.3 million from the KKC Commercialization Agreement.

***Research and Development:*** The following is a summary of our research and development expenses to supplement the more detailed discussion below (in thousands).

|  | For the Six Months Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| zandelisib | $(55) | $391 |
| voruciclib | 798 | 188 |
| ME-344 | 253 | 2,605 |
| Other | 2,475 | 4,213 |
| Total research and development expenses | $3,471 | $7,397 |

Research and development costs decreased by $3.9 million to $3.5 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024 compared to $7.4 million for the six months ended December 31, 2023. Research and development costs primarily decreased compared to the same period in 2023 as a result of our announcement in July 2024 to explore strategic alternatives, at which time all clinical studies were ceased and we initiated reductions in our workforce. These decreases were partially offset by increased costs associated with voruciclib mainly due to greater recognized manufacturing and clinical costs in the Phase 1 study prior to the July 2024 announcement to explore strategic alternatives and increased costs associated with nonclinical studies costs.

***General and Administrative:*** General and administrative expenses decreased by $6.2 million to $8.3 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024 compared to $14.5 million for the six months ended December 31, 2023. General and administrative costs decreased compared to the same period in 2023 primarily as a result of our announcement in July 2024 to explore strategic alternatives, at which time all administrative support activities related to clinical studies were ceased, including reduced payroll and related costs from further reductions in our workforce totaling approximately $0.7 million, and the reduction in legal and professional fees of approximately $4.2 million associated with various stockholder related items from the prior fiscal year with no current period recurrence.

***Other Income, net:*** Other income, net, decreased by approximately $0.8 million to $1.1 million for the six months ended December 31, 2024 compared to $2.0 million for the six months ended December 31, 2023. The decrease in other income, net was due to lower average investment balances partially offset by a gain recognized on the sale of our ME-344 asset.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

To date, we have obtained cash and funded our operations primarily through equity financings and license agreements. There can be no assurance that we will be able to continue to raise additional capital in the future. We have accumulated losses of $398.9 million since inception and expect to incur operating losses and generate negative cash flows from operations for the foreseeable future. As of December 31, 2024, we had $23.7 million in cash and cash equivalents. On July 22, 2024, we announced that our Board had determined unanimously to begin the evaluation of our strategic alternatives, including potential transactions as well as an orderly wind down of operations, if appropriate, to maximize the value of our assets for our stockholders. In connection with the exploration of strategic alternatives, we initiated the Strategic Alternatives RIF to reduce headcount on August 1, 2024 and discontinued the clinical development of voruciclib. As a result of this announcement, we expect our research and development expenses to decrease significantly as we discontinued our clinical research and development activities along with decreased general and administrative costs as we reduce headcount and other operational expenses that supported research and development activities. We will continue to incur research and development expenses in connection with clinical trial closing costs and the completion of certain ongoing nonclinical activities. We believe our cash balance is sufficient to fund operations for at least the next 12 months.

#### Sources and Uses of Our Cash

Net cash used in operating activities for the six months ended December 31, 2024 of $15.1 million consisted of our net loss of $10.7 million, $4.3 million in changes in our operating assets and $0.1 million for noncash items. Net cash used in operating activities for the six months ended December 31, 2023 of $29.5 million consisted of our net income of $45.3 million and $2.1 million in noncash items offset by changes in our operating assets and liabilities of $77.0 million primarily due to recognition of $64.9 million in deferred revenue.

Net cash provided by investing activities for the six months ended December 31, 2024 was $35.2 million as compared to $29.5 million net cash provided by investing activities for the six months ended December 31, 2023. The change in net cash provided by investing activities was primarily due to more net short-term investment activity during the six months ended December 31, 2024 and the proceeds recognized on the disposition of a non-financial asset with no similar transaction in the prior period.

During the six months ended December 31, 2024, we had no financing activities. Net cash used in financing activities for the six months ended December 31, 2023 was $11.7 million due to the payment of dividends agreed to under the Cooperation Agreement.

#### Capital Resource Requirements

On June 18, 2024, we entered into a lease termination agreement (Agreement) with our landlord for our offices at 11455 El Camino Real, Suite 200 and Suite 250, San Diego, California. Under the Agreement, the lease terminated on September 30, 2024, rather than its scheduled expiration date of November 30, 2029. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, we paid the landlord a termination fee totaling approximately $11.1 million in addition to prepaying the remaining rent under the Agreement in the amount of approximately $0.2 million. We have no further financial obligations under the Agreement.

As of December 31, 2024, we have the following potential purchase obligations for which the timing and/or likelihood of occurrence is unknown; however, if such claims arise in the future, they could have a material effect on our financial position, results of operations, and cash flows.

- Under our remaining license agreements, we have payment obligations, which are contingent upon future events such as our achievement of specified development, regulatory and commercial milestones and are required to make royalty payments in connection with the sales of products developed under those agreements. For additional details regarding these agreements, see the section titled *Note 8. Other License Agreements* and *Note 6. Commitments and Contingencies* to our condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report;
- Obligations under contracts which are cancelable without significant penalty;
- Purchase orders issued in the ordinary course of business as they represent authorizations to purchase the items rather than binding agreements; and
- Contracts in the normal course of business with clinical supply manufacturers and with vendors for preclinical studies, research supplies and other services and products for operating purposes. These contracts are cancelable and generally provide for termination after a notice period.

Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including:

- the Board's decision regarding strategic alternatives;
- the scope, progress, results and costs of drug discovery, preclinical development, laboratory testing and clinical trials for our product candidates;
- the costs, timing and outcome of regulatory review of our product candidates;
- the costs of establishing or contracting for sales, marketing and distribution capabilities if we obtain regulatory approvals to market our product candidates;
- the costs of securing and producing drug substance and drug product material for use in preclinical studies, clinical trials and for use as commercial supply;
- the costs of securing manufacturing arrangements for development activities and commercial production;
- the scope, prioritization and number of our research and development programs;
- the extent to which we are obligated to reimburse, or entitled to reimbursement of, clinical trial costs under future collaboration agreements, if any; and
- the costs of preparing, filing and prosecuting patent applications, maintaining and enforcing our intellectual property rights and defending intellectual property-related claims.

#### Estimate Considerations Related to Macroeconomic Conditions and other Geopolitical Conditions

Due to recent disruptions in access to bank deposits and lending commitments associated with macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions, there has been uncertainty and disruption in the global economy and financial markets. We are not aware of any specific event or circumstance that would require an update to our estimates or judgments or a revision of the carrying value of our assets or liabilities as of December 31, 2024. While there was no material impact to our condensed consolidated financial statements as of and for the three months ended December 31, 2024, these estimates may change, as new events occur and additional information is obtained, which could materially impact our condensed consolidated financial statements in future reporting periods.

### Critical Accounting Estimates

We describe our significant accounting policies in *Note 2. Summary of Significant Accounting Policies*, of the notes to the financial statements included in our 2024 Annual Report. We discuss our critical accounting estimates in *Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations*, in our 2024 Annual Report. There have been no changes in our significant accounting policies or critical accounting estimates since June 30, 2024.

### Recent Accounting Pronouncement

See *Note 2. Summary of Significant Accounting Policies* in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in this Quarterly Report.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 3,491 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures of a company that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the company’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officer, or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. As of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report, or December 31, 2024, our management, with the participation of our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on such evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that, as of such date, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive and principal financial officer, we carried out an evaluation of any potential changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2024. There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 13a‑15(f) of the Exchange Act) that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2024 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

### Inherent Limitations of Internal Controls

Our management does not expect that our disclosure controls and procedures or our internal controls over financial reporting will prevent or detect all error and all fraud. A control system, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the control system are met. Due to the inherent limitations in all control systems, no evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues and instances of fraud, if any, within our company have been detected. These inherent limitations include the realities that judgments in decision-making can be faulty and that breakdowns can occur because of a simple error or mistake. Additionally, controls can be circumvented by the individual acts of some persons, by collusion of two or more people, or by management override of the controls. The design of any system of controls also is based in part upon certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions. Over time, controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate. Because of the inherent limitations in a cost-effective control system, misstatements due to error or fraud may occur and not be detected.

Filed Feb 12, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-25-018809. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 26, 2026, 17:45 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
