# Blaize Holdings, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2025

- Company: [Blaize Holdings, Inc.](/companies/bzai.md) (CIK 1871638)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2025-05-14
- Accepted by EDGAR: May 14, 2025, 17:06 ET
- Period: 2025-03-31
- Accession: 0000950170-25-071593
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1871638/000095017025071593/bzai-20250331.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1871638/000095017025071593/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2025-03-31.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $1.0m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $327.0k | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $13.1m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $13.4m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$38.0m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $162.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$147.8m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$1.61 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$1.61 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | 91,747,685 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$15.9m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $661.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2025-03-31 | $45.0m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2025-03-31 | $93.5m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2025-03-31 | $100.2m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2025-03-31 | $38.4m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2025-03-31 | $50.4m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2025-03-31 | $16.7m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 33,239 characters.

*Unless otherwise indicated, references to “we”, “us”, “our”, “Blaize” or the “Company” in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations are to Blaize Holdings, Inc. The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes thereto, included in Part 1. Item 1. of this Quarterly Report, risk factors, included in Part 2. Item 1A. of this Quarterly Report, and the information included in our Current Report on Form 8-K/A, as filed with the SEC on April 15, 2025.*

### Overview

Blaize is a provider of purpose-built, transformative artificial intelligence (AI)-enabled edge computing solutions that unite software and silicon to optimize AI from the edge to the core. Blaize provides a full-stack programmable processor architecture suite and low-code/no-code software platform that enables AI processing solutions for high-performance computing at the network’s edge and in the data center. Blaize solutions deliver real-time insights and decision-making capabilities at low power consumption, high efficiency, minimal size and low cost. Our mission is to enable enterprises to harness the power of AI at the edge, delivering real-time insights and decision- making capabilities with compelling speed and efficiency. With our innovative hardware and software solutions, we believe we are at the forefront of transforming industries and unlocking new possibilities in an increasingly connected and data-driven world.

Our portfolio includes highly efficient programmable AI processors in a broad range of form factors, deployable across several verticals, including enterprise, commercial, industrial, defense and automotive. Blaize’s accelerated AI computing platforms enable applications such as computer vision, advanced video analytics and AI inference. The use of industry standards ensures rapid integration into existing workflows and systems by our customers. Our unique and rich set of software tools empower non-expert practitioners to deploy existing and novel AI applications on our hardware, with ease and speed, without the need to learn or use source code. All of this is combined into integrated AI solutions which are designed to deliver real- time insights and decision-making capabilities with substantial speed and efficiency.

We believe we are well positioned to empower organizations to process and analyze data in real time at the edge of the network, thereby enabling them to make informed decisions, unlock new business opportunities, and gain a competitive advantage in the rapidly evolving AI landscape. With a strong focus on innovation, performance, and partnership, we believe we will help to drive the future of AI accelerated computing at the edge.

### Recent Developments

### The Merger and Reverse Recapitalization

On January 13, 2025 (the “Closing Date”), we consummated the transactions (the “Merger”) contemplated by the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated December 22, 2023 (as amended on April 22, 2024, October 24, 2024 and November 21, 2024) with BurTech Acquisition Corp (“BurTech”), BurTech Merger Sub, Inc (“Merger Sub”), Blaize, Inc. (“Legacy Blaize”), and solely for the limited purposes of the transaction, Burkhan Capital LLC (“Burkhan”), a Delaware limited liability company and affiliate of BurTech, On the Closing Date, Merger Sub merged with and into Legacy Blaize, with Legacy Blaize surviving the Business Combination as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company.

The Merger is accounted for as a reverse recapitalization, with BurTech being treated as the acquired company and Legacy Blaize was treated as the acquirer for financial reporting purposes. This accounting treatment is equivalent to Legacy Blaize issuing stock for the net assets of BurTech, accompanied by a recapitalization whereby no goodwill or other intangible assets are recorded. Operations prior to the Merger are those of Legacy Blaize. For periods prior to the Merger, the reported share and per share amounts have been retroactively converted (“Retroactive Conversion”) by applying the Exchange Ratio. Legacy Blaize shareholders were issued 87,314,968 shares of common stock.

### Legacy Blaize Redeemable Convertible Preferred Stock, Convertible Promissory Notes and Warrants

Immediately prior to the closing of the Merger, all outstanding convertible notes, inclusive of accrued and unpaid interest, each of the issued and outstanding shares of redeemable convertible preferred stock, and all outstanding warrants of Legacy Blaize were automatically converted into shares of Company common stock.

Upon the consummation of the Merger, (i) each outstanding stock option to purchase Legacy Blaize common stock was converted into a stock option of the Company, upon substantially the same terms and conditions as in effect with respect to the corresponding Legacy Blaize option, and the right to receive a number of earnout shares. Additionally, each Legacy Blaize restricted stock unit (“RSU”) was converted into an RSU of the Company, upon substantially the same terms and conditions as in effect with respect to the corresponding Legacy Blaize RSU, and the right to receive a number of earnout shares.

### Other Arrangements entered into at time of Merger or assumed upon the consummation of the Merger:

#### Public and Private Placement Warrants

Upon the consummation of the Merger, BurTech's 28,750,000 public warrants and 898,250 private warrants, both outstanding immediately prior to the consummation of the Merger, became warrants of the Company.

#### Shareholder Note Receivable

Upon the consummation of the Merger, BurTech LP, LLC (“BurTech LP”) issued a secured promissory note and pledge agreement (the “Shareholder Note”) to BurTech in the principal amount of $8,753,744 in exchange for 750,000 shares of Company common stock. The principal of the Shareholder Note will decrease when BurTech LP pays for transaction costs that the Company assumed from BurTech in the Merger. The Shareholder Note bears interest at 7.0%, compounding annually on December 31 of each year and is secured by 2,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock owned by BurTech LP.

#### Lock-up Agreement

On the Closing Date, in connection with the consummation of the Business Combination and as contemplated by the Merger Agreement, we entered into lock-up agreements (the “Lock-up Agreements”) with (i) certain of Blaize’s directors and officers, (ii) certain stockholders of Blaize and (iii) Burkhan, in each case, restricting the transfer of Company common stock and any shares of Company common stock issuable upon the exercise or settlement, as applicable, of stock options or restricted stock units held immediately after the Merger. The restrictions under the Lock-up Agreements began at Closing and end on the earlier of (x) the date that is 180 days after the Closing Date, (y) the last reported sale price of Blaize common stock reaching $12.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the Closing and (z) the liquidation of Blaize.

#### Non-Redemption Agreement

On December 31, 2024 and through January 13, 2025, BurTech, BurTech LP and Legacy Blaize entered into agreements (each, a “Non-Redemption Agreement” and collectively, the “Non-Redemption Agreements”) with one or more unaffiliated stockholders of BurTech (each, an “Investor”) who agreed not to redeem (or validly rescind any redemption requests on) their shares of BurTech Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share of the Company (“Non-Redeemed Shares”). On the Closing Date, such Class A common stock shares were exchanged for shares of the Company's common stock and placed into an escrow account. In exchange for the foregoing commitments not to redeem the Non-Redeemed Shares, the Company and BurTech LP have agreed to guarantee that each Investor receives a return of $1.50 per Non-Redeemed Share whether Investor (i) sells the Non-Redeemed Shares in the open market or (ii) exercises its option to require the Company to repurchase the Non-Redeemed Shares in accordance with the Non-Redemption Agreement. Entering into the Non-Redemption Agreement is expected to increase the amount of funds that remain in the Company’s trust account following the Merger.

#### PIPE Subscription Agreements

From December 31, 2024 and through January 13, 2025, BurTech and certain other subscribers (collectively, the “Subscribers”) entered into subscription agreements under which BurTech agreed to issue and sell to the Subscribers, immediately before the Closing Date, 1,529,500 shares of BurTech's Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share (“PIPE Shares”) at a purchase price of $10.00 per share for an aggregate purchase price of $15,295,000, in a private placement. Such PIPE shares that were outstanding immediately prior to the Merger became shares of Company common stock.

#### Earnout Arrangement

Legacy Blaize shareholders and outstanding equity award holders (including stock options and RSUs) are entitled to Earnout Shares in four tranches upon the occurrence of four separate Triggering Events (defined below) during the Earnout Period, which commences on January 13, 2025 and ends on January 13, 2030. The Triggering Events are driven by whether our closing share price on 20 trading days out of 30 consecutive trading days equals or exceeds defined per share thresholds in each tranche as follows:

- If our common stock price is greater than or equal to $12.50 per share, 3,750,000 Earnout Shares will be issued; and
- If our common stock price is greater than or equal to $15.00 per share, an additional 3,750,000 Earnout Shares will be issued; and
- If our common stock price is greater than or equal to $17.50 per share, an additional 3,750,000 Earnout Shares will be issued; and
- If our common stock price is greater than or equal to $20.00 per share, an additional 3,750,000 Earnout Shares will be issued

Employees entitled to receive Earnout Shares with respect to options and RSUs, must provide service through the date the target is achieved and if an employee departs, the Earnout Shares are reallocated to the remaining pool of recipients who received the right to the Earnout Shares on the Closing Date.

Additionally, Burkhan has the right to receive up to an aggregate amount of 2,600,000 shares of Blaize Class A Common Stock, 650,000 following the occurrence of each of the Triggering Events stated above (the “Burkhan Earnout Shares”).

### Key Business Metrics

### Pipeline

We have identified a potential $458 million of future business opportunities that could significantly accelerate growth through near-term customer implementations. Although Blaize is under no contractual arrangement(s) with respect to such pipeline and there is no assurance of a future contractual arrangement, the pipeline contains target accounts and opportunities that have been identified and verified as potential customers for Blaize products and services. We classify certain key metrics related to our pipeline into the following categories: proof of concept stage, partners and design wins.

### Proof of Concept Stage

A proof-of-concept stage (“POC”) represents that a proposal for a proof of concept has either been initiated or is in progress with a potential customer or partner. We utilize POCs to demonstrate the Blaize technology’s significant value proposition along with its tailored use scenarios and satisfaction of customer and/or partner requirements. As of March 31, 2025, a total of 40 POCs have been initiated or are in progress with a potential customer.

### Partners

A partner (“Partner”) consists of either an independent software vendor or independent hardware vendor with whom Blaize is working to integrate Blaize products and services into the vendor’s offerings for their customers. Such vendors may include OEMs, original design manufacturers, system integrators or hardware resellers or distributors, among others. As of March 31, 2025, Blaize has a total of 34 Partners.

### Design Wins

A design win (“Design Win”) represents that a Partner or a customer has selected Blaize’s products and/or services to be incorporated into a product that it intends to produce or consume, as applicable, and has confirmed that Blaize’s offerings integrate into such product accordingly. As of March 31, 2025, a total of 21 Design Wins have been confirmed with a Partner or customer.

### Components of Results of Operations

### Revenue

We currently derive revenue through a combination of:

- Engineering services revenue, this involves providing customized design services to our customers, tailored to their specific requirements.
- Hardware revenue — this encompasses the sale of our semiconductor products through various supply agreements.

### Cost of Revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization)

Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) is primarily comprised of the cost of semiconductors purchased from subcontractors, including wafer fabrication, assembly, testing and packaging, board and device costs as well as indirect costs such as inventory carrying costs and inventory valuation reserves. In addition, cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) also includes direct labor costs associated with the servicing of our engineering services revenue contracts.

### Research and Development

Research and development expense primarily consists of personnel costs for our research and development activities. Research and development expense also includes costs associated with the design and development of our application-specific integrated circuit and intellectual property (IP) solutions, such as third-party foundry costs, third party computer-aided tools and software licenses, third party IP licenses, reference design development, and allocated costs, such as facilities and information technology costs.

### Selling, General and Administrative

Selling, general and administrative expense primarily consists of personnel-related expenses for our finance human resources, information technology, and legal organizations. These expenses also include non- personnel costs, such as legal, audit, accounting services, advertising expenses, other professional fees as well as certain tax, corporate software licenses, and insurance-related expenses.

### Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation and amortization expense consists of depreciation and amortization on long-lived assets such as computer equipment, capitalized software licenses, furniture and fixtures, leasehold improvements, office equipment and vehicles.

### Transaction Costs

Transaction costs primarily consist of direct incremental legal, consulting and banking fees primarily related to the Merger.

### Results of Operations

The following tables set forth Blaize’s condensed consolidated statements of operations data for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, as well as changes between periods. The period-to-period comparison of financial results is not necessarily indicative of future results.

### Revenue

*(Amounts in thousands, except for percentages)*

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Total revenue | $1,007 | $549 | $458 | 83% |

Revenue increased 83% to $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to approximately $0.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to sales of hardware product of $1.0 million, partially offset by a decrease of $0.5 million due to the end of our multi-year license and development contract with a strategic investor and the completion of a contract during the year ended December 31, 2024.

The following table sets forth Blaize’s revenue by customer geographical location:

*(Amounts in thousands, except for percentages)*

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 Amount | % of Revenue | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Amount | % of Revenue |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Asia Pacific | $960 | 95% | $333 | 61% |
| United States | — | —% | 215 | 39% |
| Others | 47 | 5% | 1 | 0% |
| Total revenue | $1,007 | 100% | $549 | 100% |

### Costs and Expenses

*(Amounts in thousands, except for percentages)*

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) | $327 | $306 | $21 | 7% |
| Research and development | 13,118 | 4,094 | 9,024 | 220% |
| Selling, general and administrative | 13,357 | 3,988 | 9,369 | 235% |
| Depreciation and amortization | 191 | 253 | (62) | -25% |
| Transaction costs | 12,035 | 45 | 11,990 | 26,644% |
| Total operating expenses | $39,028 | $8,686 | $30,342 | 349% |

#### Cost of revenue (exclusive of depreciation and amortization)

Cost of revenue (excluding depreciation and amortization) for the three months ended March 31, 2025 reflects an increase of $21,000, or 7%, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. This increase was primarily driven by $0.3 million related to hardware sales during the three months ended March 31, 2025, which was partially offset by a decrease of $0.2 million related to inventory carrying costs with an outside supplier. Cost of revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 also included a $0.6 million benefit relating to the sale of inventory whose carrying amount had been written down to below original cost in a prior period.

#### Research and development

Research and development expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $9.0 million or 220% compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was driven by an increase in personnel costs of $6.9 million as a result of market-based salary adjustments made in the year ended December 31, 2024 which were implemented after the three months ended March 31, 2024 as well as additional stock-based compensation connected to the consummation of the Merger and an increase of $1.8 million in spending associated with our new chip development. We expect research and development to continue to increase to support the development of our next generation product portfolio in future years.

#### Selling, general and administrative

Selling, general and administrative expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $9.4 million or 235% compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to a $6.3 million increase in employee related costs associated with the hiring of new Company executives, market-based salary adjustments (as previously described), additional stock-based compensation connected to the consummation of the Merger and the building of our internal sales team. We also incurred additional costs such as a $1.4 million increase in professional services costs incurred in support of the requirements of being a public company and a $1.7 million increase in marketing and other sundry costs relating to activities focused on our sales pipeline.

#### Depreciation and amortization

Depreciation and amortization expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 decreased $62,000 or 25% compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in depreciation costs for computer equipment and server and network equipment that were fully depreciated in the comparative period.

#### Transaction costs

Transaction costs increased by $12.0 million as a direct result of the Merger.

### Total other expense, net

*(Amounts in thousands, except for percentages)*

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Loss on foreign exchange transactions | $(29) | $(49) | $20 | (41)% |
| Change in fair value of convertible notes | (165,703) | (4,651) | (161,052) | 3,463% |
| Change in fair value of warrant liabilities | (60,345) | (3,515) | (56,830) | 1,617% |
| Change in fair value of earnout share liabilities | 116,518 | — | 116,518 | 100% |
| Other, net | (19) | (229) | 210 | (92)% |
| Total other expense, net | $(109,578) | $(8,444) | $(101,134) | 1,198% |

#### Total other expense, net

Total other expense, net for the three months ended March 31, 2025 reflects an increase of $101.1 million, or 1,198%, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024.

Total other expense, net for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily comprised of the total net change in fair value of our convertible notes and warrant liabilities of $226.0 million and the change in our earnout liabilities of $116.5 million.

Total other expense, net for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily comprised of the total net change in fair value of our convertible notes and warrant liabilities of $8.2 million.

### Income tax expense

*(Amounts in thousands, except for percentages)*

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Provision for income taxes | $162 | $162 | $— | —% |

The provision for income taxes amounted to approximately $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and our effective tax rate was approximately (0.1)% and (1.4)%, respectively. The effective income tax rate was primarily driven by the valuation allowance which is driven by the deferred tax assets arising from capitalized research and experimental expenditures and the net operating losses.

#### Net loss

Net loss was approximately $147.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to a net loss of approximately $16.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to the $226.0 million change in fair value of convertible notes and warrant liabilities and the increase in loss from operations of $29.9 million, partially offset by the $116.5 million change in the fair value of earnout liabilities.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

Blaize’s condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which assumes that we will be able to meet our obligations and continue our operations for the foreseeable future. Our condensed consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments to reflect the possible future effects on the recoverability and classification of assets or the amounts and classifications of liabilities that may result should we be unable to continue as a going concern.

Since inception of Blaize and through March 31, 2025, we have funded our operations primarily with cash flows from contributions from founders or other investors and other financing activities. We have incurred recurring losses and negative cash flows since our inception, including a net loss of $147.8 million and $16.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. As of March 31, 2025, we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $45.0 million, and an accumulated deficit of $577.0 million.

Our ability to continue to meet our obligations, to achieve our business objectives and continue as a going concern is dependent upon several factors, including our revenue growth rate, the timing and extent of spending to support further sales and marketing initiatives as well as our research and development efforts. In order to finance these opportunities, we will need to raise additional financing. While there can be no assurances, we intend to raise such capital through issuances of additional debt financing and public or private equity offerings or other means. If additional financing is required from outside sources, we may not be able to raise it on terms acceptable to us or at all. If we are unable to raise additional capital when desired, our business, results of operations and financial condition would be materially and adversely affected.

As a result of the above, in connection with our assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standard Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern, we have determined that our liquidity condition raises substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern through a year from the date that our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements were available to be issued.

### Cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024

The following table summarizes our cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities:

*(Amounts in thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net cash used in operating activities | $(15,944) | $(7,363) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (661) | (177) |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 11,343 | 11,372 |
| Change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $(5,262) | $3,832 |

#### Cash flows used in operating activities

Net cash used in operating activities was $15.9 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $7.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in cash used in operating activities was primarily due to an increase of $131.0 million in net loss and a decrease of $116.5 million in the fair value of our earnout share liabilities, partially offset by an increase of $217.9 million in the fair value of our convertible notes and warrant liabilities, an increase of $10.7 million in stock-based compensation, and a decrease of $8.5 million in prepaid expenses and other current assets.

#### Cash flows used in investing activities

For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, we used $ 0.7 million and $0.2 million of cash to purchase property and equipment, respectively. The increase of $0.5 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily due to the licensing of software.

#### Cash flows provided by financing activities

For the three months ended March 31, 2025, net cash provided by financing activities was $11.3 million, which primarily consisted of $15.9 million of proceeds from the Merger and PIPE financing, partially offset by the $4.5 million payment of deferred offering costs. This compares to net cash provided by financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 of $11.4 million, which primarily consisted of $11.5 million in proceeds from the issuance of secured convertible notes under the 2023 Note Purchase Agreement.

### Material Cash Requirements

As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, we had outstanding purchase orders and contractual obligations totaling $0.3 million and $0.2 million, respectively, to procure inventory. The majority of our outstanding inventory purchase orders and preauthorized commitments to procure strategic components based on our expected demand are placed with our primary third-party contract manufacturer and a semiconductor supplier. We have an obligation to purchase inventories that have been purchased by the contract manufacturer when components have not been consumed within a period defined in the terms of our agreement. While we expect such purchased components to be used in future production of our finished goods, these components are considered in our reserve estimate for excess and obsolete inventory. Furthermore, we accrue for losses on commitments for the future purchase on non-cancelable and non- returnable components from this contract manufacturer at the time that circumstances, such as changes in demand, indicated that the value of the components many not be recoverable, the loss is probable and management has the ability to reasonably estimate the amount of the loss. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the liability balance of our accrued loss on accrued purchase commitments equaled $0.6 million.

### Off Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of the date of this Quarterly Report, we do not have any off-balance sheet arrangements that have or are reasonably likely to have a current or future effect on its financial condition, changes in financial condition, revenues or expenses, results of operations, liquidity, capital expenditures or capital resources that are material to investors. The term “off-balance sheet arrangement” generally means any transaction, agreement or other contractual arrangement to which an entity unconsolidated with Blaize is a party, under which it has any obligation arising under a guarantee contract, derivative instrument or variable interest or a retained or contingent interest in assets transferred to such entity or similar arrangement that serves as credit, liquidity or market risk support for such assets.

Currently we do not engage in off-balance sheet financing arrangements.

### Emerging Growth Company and Smaller Reporting Company Status

Blaize is an emerging growth company (“EGC”) as defined in the JOBS Act. The JOBS Act permits companies with EGC status to take advantage of an extended transition period to comply with new or revised accounting standards, delaying the adoption of these accounting standards until they apply to private companies. We have elected to use this extended transition period to enable it to comply with new or revised accounting standards that have different effective dates for public and private companies until the earlier of the date it (i) is no longer an emerging growth company or (ii) affirmatively and irrevocably opts out of the extended transition period provided in the JOBS Act. As a result, our consolidated financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with the new or revised accounting standards as of public company effective dates.

In addition, we intend to rely on the other exemptions and reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an EGC, we intend to rely on such exemptions, it is not required to, among other things: (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act; (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of non-emerging growth public companies under the Dodd- Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act; (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the consolidated financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis); and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation-related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of the Chief Executive Officer’s compensation to median employee compensation.

Blaize will remain an EGC under the JOBS Act until the earliest of (i) the last day of its first fiscal year following the fifth anniversary of the closing of BurTech’s initial public offering, (ii) the last date of our fiscal year in which it has total annual gross revenue of at least $1.235 billion, (iii) the date on which it is deemed to be a “large accelerated filer” under the rules of the SEC with at least $700.0 million of outstanding securities held by non-affiliates or (iv) the date on which it have issued more than $1.0 billion in non- convertible debt securities during the previous three-years.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

Our condensed consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“U.S. GAAP”). The preparation of these condensed consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates, assumptions and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the condensed consolidated financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the applicable periods. We evaluate our estimates, assumptions and judgments on an ongoing basis. Our estimates, assumptions and judgments are based on historical experience and various other factors that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. Different assumptions and judgments would change the estimates used in the preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements, which, in turn, could change the results from those reported.

See Note 2 to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-Q for a description of the significant accounting policies that we use to prepare our condensed consolidated financial statements.

### Recent Accounting Pronouncements

We have considered recently issued accounting pronouncements and are currently evaluating the impact the adoption of such pronouncements will have on our condensed consolidated financial statements.

## Market risk

As filed, 3,571 characters.

Our operations expose us to a variety of market risks. We monitor and manage these financial exposures as an integral part of our overall risk management program.

### Foreign Currency Exchange Rate Risk

We are exposed to foreign currency exchange rate risk by virtue of our international operations. This risk arises because we use different currencies to recognize revenue and pay operating expenses. We derived 100% and 61% of our revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, from operations outside of the United States. Our strategy for managing foreign currency risk relies on efforts to negotiate customer contracts to receive payment in the same currency used to pay expenses or, in some cases, we have historically entered into foreign currency exchange rate fluctuation provisions in our contracts with our customers. The exchange rate fluctuation provisions may result in increases or decreases in revenue or operating income in periods of significant exchange rate volatility when such exchange rates increase over a stated exchange rate or dollar threshold in the contract with a customer.

Our reporting and functional currency is the United Stated dollar (“U.S. dollar”). We are primarily exposed to movements in foreign currencies, predominately in the Indian rupee, British pound, and the Philippine peso, which are the local currencies of our foreign subsidiaries whose functional currency is also the US dollar. We are also exposed to movements in the Japanese Yen.

Changes in exchange rates between the applicable foreign currency and the U.S. dollar will affect the remeasurement of our foreign subsidiaries’ financial results into U.S. dollars for purposes of reporting our consolidated financial results. For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, the gain on foreign exchange transactions was not material.

### Credit Risk

Our cash accounts in financial institutions may at times exceed the Federal Depository Insurance coverage of $250,000.

We are exposed to credit risk in the event of nonpayment by customers up to the amounts recorded on the consolidated balance sheets. We manage our accounts receivable credit risk through ongoing credit evaluation of its customers’ financial conditions. We establish an allowance for credit losses as the estimate of the amount of probable credit losses in the Company’s existing accounts receivable. We determine that allowance based upon a review of each receivable and all known factors that could affect collectability. These factors include but are not limited to a customer’s past payment performance, customer financial condition, general economic or industry conditions and disputes regarding the invoiced amount or regarding the product or service rendered. Account balances are charged off against the allowance after all means of collection have been exhausted and the potential for recovery is considered remote. The allowance for credit losses was $0.4 million as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024.

As of March 31, 2025, one customer accounted for approximately 95% of our total accounts receivable. As of December 31, 2024, one customer accounted for approximately 98% of our total accounts receivable.

Historically, a relatively small number of customers have accounted for a significant portion of our revenue. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, one customer accounted for approximately 95% of our revenue. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, two customers, both related parties, accounted for approximately 100% of our revenue.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 3,183 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

We maintain disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), which are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Principal Executive Officer (our Chief Executive Officer) and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer (our Chief Financial Officer), or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required or necessary disclosures. If we are unable to develop and maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting, we may not be able to accurately report our financial results in a timely manner, which may adversely affect investor confidence in us and materially and adversely affect our business and operating results.

In accordance with Exchange Act Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15, an evaluation was completed under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report. Prior to the Merger, when preparing the financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2024, BurTech Acquisition Corp. (“BurTech”) identified a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting. As of December 31, 2024, Blaize, Inc. (“Legacy Blaize”) did not identify any material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting. As of March 31, 2025, the material weaknesses of the combined entity have not been remediated by the Company. Solely due to these material weaknesses, our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective in providing reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act was recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms as of March 31, 2025.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

In connection with our ongoing remediation efforts and the continued monitoring and maintenance of our control procedures as part of the implementation of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, we continue to review, test, and improve the operation of our internal controls. Other than changes relating to ongoing remediation steps, there have not been any changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the three months ended March 31, 2025, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 4,886 characters.

Other than the risk factors listed below, there have been no material changes from the risk factors previously described under Part 1, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the SEC on April 15, 2025.

### Risks Related to our Business and Industry

***We depend on third-party manufacturers, including Samsung Foundry and Plexus, for producing our products, and in the event of a disruption in our supply chain, any efforts to develop alternative supply sources may not be successful or may take longer to take effect than anticipated.***

As a fabless company, Blaize does not manufacture its own semiconductor or System-on-a-Chip (“SoC”) products and currently relies on third-party manufacturers, including Samsung Foundry and Plexus, to produce our products. Additionally, Blaize has a design, manufacturing and sales agreement with VeriSilicon, Inc. (“VeriSilicon”) that provides Blaize with design expertise, support and assistance, and certain deliverables, prototypes, products and services from VeriSilicon. Blaize cannot be sure that these manufacturers will remain in business, or that they will not be purchased by one of Blaize’s competitors or another company that is not interested in continuing to produce these products for Blaize’s intended purpose. Our reliance on these third-party manufacturers subjects us to a number of risks that include, among other things:

- the interruption of supply resulting from modifications to or discontinuation of a manufacturer’s operations;
- delays in product shipments resulting from uncorrected defects, reliability issues or a manufacturer’s variation in a component;
- a lack of long-term supply arrangements with our manufacturers;
- a delay in delivery due to its suppliers’ prioritizing other customer orders over Blaize’s;
- damage to our reputation caused by defective products produced by our suppliers;
- fluctuation in delivery by our suppliers due to changes in demand from our or their other customers;
- interruptions, shortages, delivery delays and potential discontinuation of supply as a result of reasons outside Blaize’s control;
- political, legal and economic changes, crises or instability and civil unrest in the jurisdictions where Blaize’s manufacturers’ plants are located, such as changes in China-Taiwan relations that may adversely affect Blaize’s manufacturers’ and suppliers’ operations;
- currency conversion risks and exchange rate fluctuations; and
- compliance requirements of U.S. customs and international trade regulations.

Although Blaize’s semiconductor or SoC products could be produced by other manufacturers, any attempt to transition our supply arrangement to one or more other manufacturers could entail significant coordination and expense and could lead to delays in production. If Blaize is unable to arrange for sufficient production capacity among our contract manufacturers or if our contract manufacturers encounter production, quality, financial, or other difficulties, Blaize may encounter difficulty in meeting customer demands as it seeks alternative sources of supply, or it may have to make financial accommodations to such contract manufacturers or otherwise take steps to mitigate supply disruption. Any alternative manufacturers may be unable or unwilling to meet Blaize’s and its customers’ specifications. Any disruption in supply from any supplier or manufacturing location could lead to supply delays or interruptions that could damage Blaize’s business or financial condition. If any of the risks discussed above materialize, costs could significantly increase, and Blaize’s ability to meet demand for its products could be impacted.

We cannot predict what additional actions, if any, may be taken with respect to tariffs or trade relations between the United States and China, what products may be subject to such actions, or what actions may be taken by the China in retaliation. The adoption and expansion of trade restrictions, the occurrence of a trade war, or other governmental action related to tariffs, trade agreements or related policies have the potential to adversely impact our supply chain and access to equipment, our costs and our product margins. The additional tariffs imposed on components or equipment that we source from China will increase our costs and could have an adverse impact on our operating results and financial conditions in future periods. Blaize's supply chain and product assembly is global in nature. While most of the goods movement, including imports and exports, required to manufacture and test Blaize products are restricted to Asian countries, there are certain components that must enter or exit the US. Those components are at the highest risk of being affected by the aforementioned changes, and in turn disrupting the supply chain and Blaize's products pipeline.

Filed May 14, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-25-071593. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 2, 2026, 17:26 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
