# U-Haul Holding Co: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2025

- Company: [U-Haul Holding Co](/companies/uhal.md) (CIK 4457)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2025-08-06
- Accepted by EDGAR: Aug 6, 2025, 16:15 ET
- Period: 2025-06-30
- Accession: 0000950170-25-104050
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4457/000095017025104050/uhal-20250630.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4457/000095017025104050/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2025-06-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 | $232.1m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 | $72.2m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 | $257.4m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 | $82.3m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 | $43.0m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 | $142.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months, 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 | $598.4m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months, 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30 | $916.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2025-06-30 | $877.2m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | at 2025-06-30 | $20.85bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | at 2025-06-30 | $13.19bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2025-06-30 | $7.66bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 63,476 characters.

### General

We begin Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) with U-Haul Holding Company's overall strategy, followed by a description of, and strategy related to, our operating segments to give the reader an overview of the goals of our businesses and the direction in which our businesses and products are moving. We then discuss our critical accounting estimates that we believe are important to understanding the assumptions and judgments incorporated in our reported financial results. Next, we discuss our results of operations for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025, which is followed by an analysis of liquidity changes in our balance sheets and cash flows, and a discussion of our financial commitments in the sections entitled "Liquidity and Capital Resources - Summary" and "Use of Cash". We conclude this MD&A by discussing our current outlook for the remainder of fiscal 2026.

This MD&A should be read in conjunction with the other sections of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this "Quarterly Report"), including the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. The various sections of this MD&A contain a number of forward-looking statements, as discussed under the caption, Cautionary Statements Regarding Forward-Looking Statements, all of which are based on our current expectations and could be affected by the uncertainties and risks described throughout this filing or in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025. Many of these risks and uncertainties are beyond our control and our actual results may differ materially from these forward-looking statements.

U-Haul Holding Company, a Nevada corporation, has a first fiscal quarter that ends on the 30th of June for each year that is referenced. Our insurance company subsidiaries have a first quarter that ends on the 31st of March for each year that is referenced. They have been consolidated on that basis. Our insurance companies’ financial reporting processes conform to calendar year reporting as required by state insurance departments. Management believes that consolidating their calendar year into our fiscal year financial statements does not materially affect the presentation of financial position or results of operations. We disclose material events, if any, occurring during the intervening period. Consequently, all references to our insurance subsidiaries’ years 2025 and 2024 correspond to fiscal 2026 and 2025 for U-Haul Holding Company.

### Overall Strategy

Our overall strategy is to maintain our leadership position in the North American “do-it-yourself” moving and storage industry. We accomplish this by providing a seamless and integrated supply chain to the “do-it-yourself” moving and storage market. As part of executing this strategy, we leverage the brand recognition of U-Haul® with our full line of moving and self-storage related products and services and the convenience of our broad geographic presence.

Our primary focus is to provide our customers with a wide selection of moving rental equipment, convenient self-storage rental facilities, portable moving and storage units and related moving and self-storage products and services. We are able to expand our distribution and improve customer service by increasing the amount of moving equipment and storage units and portable moving and storage units available for rent, expanding the number of independent dealers and Company operated locations in our network and taking advantage of our Storage Affiliate and Moving Help® capabilities.

Property and Casualty Insurance is focused on providing and administering property and casualty insurance to U-Haul and its customers, its independent dealers and affiliates.

Life Insurance is focused on long term capital growth through direct writing and reinsuring of life insurance, Medicare supplement and annuity products in the senior marketplace.

### Description of Operating and Reportable Segments

U-Haul Holding Company’s three operating and reportable segments are Moving and Storage, Property and Casualty Insurance and Life Insurance.

### Moving and Storage

Moving and Storage consists of the rental of trucks, trailers, portable moving and storage units, specialty rental items and self-storage spaces primarily to the household mover as well as sales of moving supplies, towing accessories and propane. Operations are conducted under the registered trade name U-Haul® throughout the United States and Canada.

With respect to our truck, trailer, specialty rental items and self-storage rental business, we are focused on expanding our dealer and center network, which provides added convenience for our customers, and expands the selection and availability of rental equipment to satisfy the needs of our customers.

U-Haul® branded self-moving related products and services, such as boxes, pads and tape, allow our customers to, among other things, protect their belongings from potential damage during the moving process. We are committed to providing a complete line of products selected with the “do-it-yourself” moving and storage customer in mind.

U-Haul’s mobile app, Truck Share 24/7, Skip-the-Counter Self-Storage rentals and Self-checkout for moving supplies provide our customers methods for conducting business with us directly via their mobile devices and also limiting physical exposure.

uhaul.com® is an online marketplace that connects consumers to our operations as well as independent Moving Help® service providers and thousands of independent Self-Storage Affiliates. Our network of customer-rated affiliates and service providers furnish pack and load help, cleaning help, self-storage and similar services throughout the United States and Canada. Our goal is to further utilize our web-based technology platform to increase service to consumers and businesses in the moving and storage market.

Since 1945, U-Haul has incorporated sustainable practices into its everyday operations. We believe that our basic business premise of equipment sharing helps reduce greenhouse gas emissions and reduces the inventory of total large capacity vehicles. We continue to look for ways to reduce waste within our business and are dedicated to manufacturing reusable components and recyclable products. We believe that our commitment to sustainability, through our products and services and everyday operations has helped us to reduce our impact on the environment.

### Property and Casualty Insurance

Property and Casualty Insurance provides loss adjusting and claims handling for U-Haul through regional offices across the United States and Canada. Property and Casualty Insurance also underwrites components of the Safemove®, Safetow®, Safemove Plus®, Safestor® and Safehaul® protection packages to U-Haul customers. We continue to focus on increasing the penetration of these products into the moving and storage market. The business plan for Property and Casualty Insurance includes offering property and casualty insurance products in other U-Haul related programs.

### Life Insurance

Life Insurance provides life and health insurance products primarily to the senior market through the direct writing and reinsuring of life insurance, Medicare supplement and annuity policies.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

Please refer to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025, Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

### Results of Operations

### U-Haul Holding Company and Consolidated Entities

### Quarter Ended June 30, 2025 compared with the Quarter Ended June 30, 2024

Listed below, on a consolidated basis, are revenues for our major product lines for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and the first quarter of fiscal 2025:

*(Unaudited)*

*(In thousands)*

|  | Quarter ended June 30, 2025 | 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Self-moving equipment rental revenues | $1,058,273 | $1,014,332 |
| Self-storage revenues | 234,237 | 215,737 |
| Self-moving and self-storage products and service sales | 98,188 | 96,591 |
| Property management fees | 9,582 | 9,495 |
| Life insurance premiums | 19,169 | 20,740 |
| Property and casualty insurance premiums | 21,738 | 21,229 |
| Net investment and interest income | 35,211 | 37,125 |
| Other revenue | 154,072 | 133,241 |
| Consolidated revenue | $1,630,470 | $1,548,490 |

Self-moving equipment rental revenues increased $43.9 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025. Revenue per transaction increased for both our In-Town and one-way markets. Compared to the same period last year, we increased the number of Company operated retail locations, independent dealers along with the number of box trucks in the rental fleet.

Self-storage revenues increased $18.5 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025. The growth in revenues and square feet rented comes from a combination of occupancy gains, the addition of new capacity to the portfolio and a 1.3% improvement in average revenue per occupied foot. During the quarter, we added approximately 1.2 million new net rentable square feet.

Sales of self-moving and self-storage products and services increased $1.6 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025. This was due to increased sales of hitches and moving supplies.

Life insurance premiums decreased $1.6 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025 due primarily to decreased life and Medicare supplement premiums.

Property and casualty insurance premiums increased $0.5 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025. A significant portion of Repwest's premiums are from policies sold in conjunction with U-Haul moving and storage transactions and generally correspond to the related activity at U-Haul during the same period.

Net investment and interest income decreased $1.9 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025. Our Life Insurance subsidiaries' investment income decreased due to realized losses on derivatives used as hedges to fixed indexed annuities and realized losses on invested assets, offset by an increase in the change in the provision for expected credit losses. Our Property and Casualty subsidiaries' investment and interest income increased $0.3 million primarily from mortgage loans and cash and cash equivalents.

Other revenue increased $20.8 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025, caused primarily by increases in our U-Box® program. We continue to expand our breadth and reach of this program through additional warehouse space, moving and storage containers and delivery equipment.

Listed below are revenues and earnings from operations at each of our operating segments for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and the first quarter of fiscal 2025. The insurance companies’ first quarters ended March 31, 2025 and 2024.

*(Unaudited)*

*(In thousands)*

| Moving and storage | Quarter ended June 30, 2025 | 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $1,553,859 | $1,469,161 |
| Earnings from operations before equity in earnings of subsidiaries | 242,878 | 295,058 |
| Property and casualty insurance |  |  |
| Revenues | 29,721 | 28,178 |
| Earnings from operations | 11,888 | 11,483 |
| Life insurance |  |  |
| Revenues | 50,094 | 53,749 |
| Earnings (losses) from operations | 2,676 | (47) |
| Eliminations |  |  |
| Revenues | (3,204) | (2,598) |
| Earnings from operations before equity in earnings of subsidiaries | (28) | (252) |
| Consolidated results |  |  |
| Revenues | 1,630,470 | 1,548,490 |
| Earnings from operations | 257,414 | 306,242 |

Total costs and expenses increased $130.8 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025. Operating expenses for Moving and Storage increased $44.4 million. Repair expenses associated with the rental fleet experienced a $5.2 million increase during the quarter while personnel increased $20.2 million and liability costs increased by $17.2 million.

Depreciation expense associated with our rental fleet increased $50.7 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025 due to an increase in the total number of box trucks in the fleet combined with expected decreases in resale values for certain units currently in the fleet. Net losses from the disposal of rental equipment increased $29.7 million as resale values have decreased while the average cost of units being sold has increased. Depreciation expense on all other assets, largely from buildings and improvements, increased $7.1 million. Net gains on the disposal or retirement of land and buildings increased $4.7 million. Additional details are available in the following Moving and Storage section.

As a result of the changes in revenues and expenses described above, earnings from operations decreased to $257.4 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with $306.2 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025.

Interest expense for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 was $82.3 million, compared with $67.2 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, due to an increase in the amount of debt outstanding and our average cost of debt.

Other interest income at Moving and Storage for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 was $10.7 million, compared with $18.2 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, due to reduced invested cash balances and lower interest yields compared to fiscal 2025.

Income tax expense was $43.1 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with $61.0 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025.

As a result of the above-mentioned items, earnings available to common stockholders were $142.3 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with $195.4 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025.

### Moving and Storage

### Quarter Ended June 30, 2025 compared with the Quarter Ended June 30, 2024

Listed below are revenues for our major product lines at Moving and Storage for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and the first quarter of fiscal 2025:

*(Unaudited)*

*(In thousands)*

|  | Quarter ended June 30, 2025 | 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Self-moving equipment rental revenues | $1,059,031 | $1,015,163 |
| Self-storage revenues | 234,237 | 215,737 |
| Self-moving and self-storage products and service sales | 98,188 | 96,591 |
| Property management fees | 9,582 | 9,495 |
| Other revenue | 152,821 | 132,175 |
| Moving and Storage revenue | $1,553,859 | $1,469,161 |

Self-moving equipment rental revenues increased $43.9 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025. Revenue per transaction increased for both our In-Town and one-way markets. Compared to the same period last year, we increased the number of Company operated retail locations, independent dealers along with the number of box trucks in the rental fleet.

Self-storage revenues increased $18.5 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025. The growth in revenues and square feet rented comes from a combination of occupancy gains, the addition of new capacity to the portfolio and a 1.3% improvement in average revenue per occupied foot. During the quarter, we added approximately 1.2 million new net rentable square feet.

We own and manage self-storage facilities. Self-storage revenues reported in the consolidated financial statements represent Company-owned locations only. Listed below are self-storage data for our owned storage locations:

*(Unaudited)*

*(In thousands, except occupancy rate)*

|  | Quarter ended June 30, 2025 | 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Unit count as of June 30 | 813 | 748 |
| Square footage as of June 30 | 69,560 | 63,586 |
| Average monthly number of units occupied | 632 | 594 |
| Average monthly occupancy rate based on unit count | 78.1% | 80.0% |
| End of June occupancy rate based on unit count | 78.8% | 81.0% |
| Average monthly square footage occupied | 55,399 | 51,717 |

Over the last 12 months we added approximately 6.0 million net rentable square feet of new storage to the system. This was a mix of approximately 1.6 million square feet of existing storage locations we acquired and 4.4 million square feet of new development.

Sales of self-moving and self-storage products and services increased $1.6 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025. This was due to increased sales of hitches and moving supplies.

Other revenue increased $20.6 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025, caused primarily by increases in our U-Box® program.

Total costs and expenses increased $136.9 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025. Operating expenses increased $44.4 million. Repair expenses associated with the rental fleet experienced a $5.2 million increase during the quarter, while personnel increased $20.2 million and liability costs increased by $17.2 million.

Depreciation expense associated with our rental fleet increased $50.7 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 compared with the first quarter of fiscal 2025 due to an increase in the total number of box trucks in the fleet combined with expected decreases in resale values for certain units currently in the fleet. Net losses from the disposal of rental equipment increased $29.7 million as resale values have decreased while the average cost of units being sold has increased. Depreciation expense on all other assets, largely from buildings and improvements, increased $7.1 million. Net gains on the disposal or retirement of land and buildings increased $4.7 million.

The components of depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals were as follows:

*(Unaudited)*

*(In thousands)*

|  | Quarter ended June 30, 2025 | 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Depreciation expense - rental equipment | $208,212 | $157,528 |
| Depreciation expense - non rental equipment | 24,019 | 23,961 |
| Depreciation expense - real estate | 49,845 | 42,824 |
| **Total depreciation expense** | **$282,076** | **$224,313** |
| Net (gains) losses on disposals of rental equipment | 22,125 | $(7,948) |
| Net (gains) losses on disposals of non-rental equipment | (192) | 180 |
| **Total net (gains) losses on disposals of equipment** | **$21,933** | **$(7,768)** |
| **Depreciation, net of gains (losses) on disposals** | **$304,009** | **$216,545** |
| **Net (gains) losses on disposals of real estate** | **$(1,617)** | **$3,104** |

As a result of the changes in revenues and expenses described above, earnings from operations for Moving and Storage, before consolidation of the equity in the earnings of the insurance subsidiaries, decreased to $242.9 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with $295.1 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025.

Equity in the earnings of U-Haul Holding Company’s insurance subsidiaries was $11.5 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with $9.0 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025.

As a result of the changes in revenues and expenses described above, consolidated earnings from operations for Moving and Storage decreased to $254.4 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with $304.1 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2025.

### Property and Casualty Insurance

### Quarter Ended March 31, 2025 compared with the Quarter Ended March 31, 2024

Net premiums were $23.3 million and $22.0 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively. A significant portion of Repwest’s premiums come from policies sold in conjunction with U-Haul rental transactions. The premium written corresponded with the change in moving and storage transactions at U-Haul during the same period.

Net investment and interest income was $6.4 million and $6.1 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively, primarily from mortgage loans and cash and cash equivalents.

Operating expenses were $12.3 million and $11.6 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively. The change was primarily due to an increase in commission expense.

Benefits and losses incurred were $5.5 million and $5.0 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively. Benefits and losses incurred corresponded with the change in Moving and Storage transactions at U-Haul during the same period.

As a result of the changes in revenues and expenses described above, pretax earnings from operations were $11.9 million and $11.5 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively.

### Life Insurance

### Quarter Ended March 31, 2025 compared with the Quarter Ended March 31, 2024

Net premiums were $19.2 million and $20.7 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively. Medicare Supplement premiums decreased $1.0 million from the policy decrements offset by premium rate increases. Life premiums decreased $0.6 million primarily from the decrease in sales of single premium life and final expense. Deferred annuity deposits were $127.4 million or $66.0 million above prior year and are accounted for on the balance sheet as deposits rather than premiums.

Net investment income was $29.5 million and $31.8 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively. Realized losses on derivatives used as hedges to fixed indexed annuities was $2.7 million. Net interest income and realized losses on the invested assets decreased $1.8 million, primarily bonds. These were offset by the change in the provision for expected credit losses which resulted in a $2.3 million increase to investment income.

Operating expenses were $2.8 million and $10.1 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively, primarily from a decrease in financial audit fees and the write-off of uncollectible balances.

Benefits and losses incurred were $39.7 million and $39.0 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively. Interest credited to policyholders increased $1.3 million due to an increase in the interest credited rates on annuities. Other benefits decreased $0.6 million.

Amortization of deferred acquisition costs (“DAC”), sales inducement asset and the value of business acquired was $4.9 million and $4.6 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively. The increase in DAC amortization is primarily due to a higher amount of mortgage prepayment penalty gains, for which we offset gains with a corresponding level of amortization.

As a result of the changes in revenues and expenses described above, pretax earnings (losses) from operations were $2.6 million and ($0.2) million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

We believe our current capital structure is a positive factor that will enable us to pursue our operational plans and goals and provide us with sufficient liquidity. There are many factors that could affect our liquidity, including some which are beyond our control, and there is no assurance that future cash flows and liquidity resources will be sufficient to meet our outstanding debt obligations and our other future capital needs.

As of June 30, 2025, cash and cash equivalents totaled $877.2 million, compared with $988.8 million as of March 31, 2025. The assets of our insurance subsidiaries are generally unavailable to fulfill the obligations of non-insurance operations (Moving and Storage). As of June 30, 2025 (or as otherwise indicated), cash and cash equivalents, other financial assets (receivables, other investments, fixed maturities, equity securities, and related party assets) and debt obligations of each operating segment were as follows:

*(Unaudited)*

*(In thousands)*

|  | Moving & Storage | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $726,069 | $115,633 | $35,486 |
| Other financial assets | 224,085 | 416,390 | 2,941,617 |
| Debt obligations (b) | 7,285,130 | — | — |
| (a) As of March 31, 2025 |  |  |  |
| (b) Excludes ($35,253) of debt issuance costs |  |  |  |

As of June 30, 2025, Moving and Storage had additional cash available under existing credit facilities of $465.0 million. The majority of invested cash in the Moving and Storage segment is held in government money market funds.

Net cash provided by operating activities increased $144.5 million in the first three months of fiscal 2026 compared with the first three months of fiscal 2025 due to the timing of the settlement of credit cards and reduction of payments on payables.

Net cash used in investing activities decreased $39.3 million in the first three months of fiscal 2026, compared with the first three months of fiscal 2025. Purchases of property, plant and equipment decreased $46.6 million. Fleet related spending increased $45.9 million while investment spending on real estate acquisitions and development decreased $107.4 million. Cash from the sales of property, plant and equipment increased $19.5 million largely due to fleet sales. For our insurance subsidiaries, net cash used in investing activities decreased $46.3 million due to an increase in proceeds received for fixed maturity investments. For Moving and Storage investing activities for the first quarter of last year included the redemption of $73.0 million of short-term Treasury notes.

Net cash provided by financing activities increased $78.9 million in the first three months of fiscal 2026, as compared with the first three months of fiscal 2025. This was due to a combination of decreased debt repayments of $35.1 million, decreased finance lease payments of $7.9 million, an increase in cash from borrowings of $0.7 million, and an increase in net annuity deposits from Life Insurance of $36.3 million.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources and Requirements of our Segments

### Moving and Storage

To meet the needs of our customers, U-Haul maintains a large fleet of rental equipment. Capital expenditures have primarily consisted of new rental equipment acquisitions and the buyouts of existing fleet from leases. The capital to fund these expenditures has historically been obtained internally from operations and the sale of used equipment and externally from debt and lease financing. U-Haul estimates that during fiscal 2026, the Company will reinvest in its rental equipment fleet approximately $1,275 million, net of equipment sales and excluding any lease buyouts. Through the first three months of fiscal 2026, the Company invested, net of sales, approximately $425.8 million before any lease buyouts in its rental equipment fleet. Fleet investments in fiscal 2026 and beyond will be dependent upon several factors including the availability of capital, the truck rental environment, the availability of equipment from our original equipment manufacturers and the used-truck sales market. We anticipate that the fiscal 2026 investments will be funded largely through debt financing, external lease financing and cash from operations. Management considers several factors including cost and tax consequences when selecting a method to fund capital expenditures. Our allocation between debt and lease financing can change from year to year based upon financial market conditions which may alter the cost or availability of financing options.

The Company has traditionally funded the acquisition of self-storage properties to support U-Haul's growth through debt financing and funds from operations. The Company’s plan for the expansion of owned storage properties includes the acquisition of existing self-storage locations from third parties, the acquisition and development of bare land, and the acquisition and redevelopment of existing buildings not currently used for self-storage. For the first three months of fiscal 2026, the Company invested $294.3 million in real estate acquisitions, new construction and renovation and repair. For fiscal 2026, the timing of new projects will be dependent upon several factors, including the entitlement process, availability of capital, weather, and the identification and successful acquisition of target properties and the availability of labor and materials. We are likely to maintain a high level of real estate capital expenditures in fiscal 2026. U-Haul's growth plan in self-storage also includes the expansion of the U-Haul Storage Affiliate program, which does not require significant capital.

Net capital expenditures (purchases of property, plant and equipment less proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment and lease proceeds) at Moving and Storage were $750.4 million and $816.5 million for the first three months of fiscal 2026 and 2025, respectively. The components of our net capital expenditures are provided in the following table:

*(Unaudited)*

*(In thousands)*

|  | Quarter ended June 30, 2025 | 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Purchases of rental equipment | $584,942 | $539,036 |
| Purchases of real estate, construction and renovations | 294,309 | 401,692 |
| Other capital expenditures | 37,320 | 22,435 |
| Gross capital expenditures | 916,571 | 963,163 |
| Less: Sales of property, plant and equipment | (166,182) | (146,672) |
| Net capital expenditures | $750,389 | $816,491 |

Moving and Storage continues to hold significant cash and we believe has access to additional liquidity. Management may invest these funds in our existing operations, expand our product lines or pursue external opportunities in the self-moving and storage marketplace, pay dividends, repurchase shares of common stock or reduce existing indebtedness where possible.

### Property and Casualty Insurance

State insurance regulations restrict the amount of dividends that can be paid to stockholders of insurance companies. As a result, Property and Casualty Insurance’s assets are generally not available to satisfy the claims of U-Haul Holding Company or its legal subsidiaries. We believe that stockholders’ equity at Property and Casualty Insurance remains sufficient, and we do not believe that its ability to pay ordinary dividends to U-Haul Holding Company will be restricted per state regulations.

Property and Casualty Insurance’s stockholder’s equity was $403.5 million and $392.3 million as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. The increase resulted from net earnings of $9.6 million and an increase in other comprehensive income of $1.6 million due to the decrease in the market value of its investment portfolio. Property and Casualty Insurance does not use debt or equity issues to increase capital and therefore has no direct exposure to capital market conditions other than through its investment portfolio.

### Life Insurance

Life Insurance manages its financial assets to meet policyholder and other obligations, including investment contract withdrawals and deposits. Life Insurance’s net deposits as of March 31, 2025 were $5.4 million. State insurance regulations restrict the amount of dividends that can be paid to stockholders of insurance companies. As a result, Life Insurance’s assets are generally not available to satisfy the claims of U-Haul Holding Company or its legal subsidiaries.

Life Insurance’s stockholder’s equity was $245.3 million and $217.6 million as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. The increase resulted from net earnings of $2.1 million and an increase in other comprehensive income of $25.6 million primarily due to the effect of interest rate changes on the fixed maturity portion of the investment portfolio. Outside of its membership in the Federal Home Loan Bank (“FHLB”) system, Life Insurance has not historically used debt or equity issues to increase capital and therefore has not had any significant direct exposure to capital market conditions other than through its investment portfolio. As of March 31, 2025, Oxford had outstanding deposits of $85.0 million in the FHLB, for which Oxford pays fixed interest rates between 0.55% and 4.52% with maturities between September 29, 2025 and April 2, 2029. As of March 31, 2025, available-for-sale-investments held with the FHLB totaled $210.2 million, of which $185.9 million were pledged as collateral to secure the outstanding advances. The balances of these advances are included within liabilities from investment contracts on the consolidated balance sheets.

### Cash Flows by Segments

### Moving and Storage

Net cash provided from operating activities were $554.8 million and $435.6 million for the first three months of fiscal 2026 and 2025, respectively, due to the timing of the settlement of credit cards and reduction of payments on payables.

### Property and Casualty Insurance

Net cash provided by operating activities were $9.2 million and $3.5 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively. The increase was driven primarily by timing differences of federal tax payments.

Property and Casualty Insurance’s cash and cash equivalents amounted to $115.6 million and $96.2 million as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. These balances reflect funds in transition from maturity proceeds to long-term investments. Management believes this level of liquid assets, combined with budgeted cash flow, is adequate to meet our future operating cash needs. Capital and operating budgets allow Property and Casualty Insurance to schedule cash needs in accordance with investment and underwriting proceeds.

### Life Insurance

Net cash provided by operating activities were $34.3 million and $14.8 million for the quarters ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, respectively. The increase in operating cash flows was primarily due to timing of settlement of receivables for securities. This was offset by the decrease in premiums net of benefits and commissions.

In addition to cash flows from operating activities and financing activities, a substantial amount of liquid funds are available through Life Insurance’s short-term portfolio and its membership in the FHLB. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, cash and cash equivalents amounted to $35.5 million and $20.2 million, respectively. Management believes that the overall sources of liquidity are adequate to meet our future operating cash needs.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources - Summary

We believe we have the financial resources needed to meet our business plans, including our working capital needs. We continue to hold significant cash and have access to existing credit facilities and additional liquidity to meet our anticipated capital expenditure requirements for investment in our rental fleet, rental equipment and storage acquisitions and build outs.

The Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") completed and finalized their examination for tax years March 2014 through March 2021. As a result, we are owed $129 million which is reflected in prepaid expense, plus interest of $20.7 million, which is reflected in trade receivables and reinsurance recoverables, net. The refund has been reviewed by the Joint Committee on Taxation and is now being processed by the IRS.

Our borrowing strategy has primarily focused on asset-backed financing, rental equipment leases and private placement borrowings limited by the amount of unencumbered assets available. As part of this strategy, we seek to ladder maturities and fix interest rates. While each of these loans typically contains provisions governing the amount that can be borrowed in relation to specific assets, the overall structure is flexible with no limits on overall Company borrowings. Management believes it has adequate liquidity between cash and cash equivalents and unused borrowing capacity in existing credit facilities to meet the current and expected needs of the Company over the next several years. As of June 30, 2025, we had available borrowing capacity under existing credit facilities of $465.0 million. While it is possible that circumstances beyond our control could alter the ability of the financial institutions to lend us the unused lines of credit, we believe that there are additional opportunities for leverage in our existing capital structure.

### Use of Cash

Our estimates as to future use of cash have not materially changed from the disclosure included under the subheading Use of Cash in Part II, Item 7, Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025.

### Fiscal 2026 Outlook

We will continue to focus our attention on increasing transaction volume and improving pricing, product and utilization for self-moving equipment rentals. Maintaining an adequate level of new investment in our truck fleet is an important component of our plan to meet our operational goals and is likely to increase in fiscal 2026. Revenue in the U-Move® program could be adversely impacted should we fail to execute in any of these areas. Should we be unable to acquire enough new rental equipment to properly rotate our fleet, repair and maintenance costs will continue to increase. Even if we execute our plans, we could see declines in revenues primarily due to unforeseen events including adverse economic conditions or heightened competition that is beyond our control.

With respect to our storage business, we have added new locations and expanded existing locations. In fiscal 2026, we are actively looking to complete current projects, increase occupancy in our existing portfolio of locations and acquire new locations. New projects and acquisitions will be considered and pursued if they fit our long-term plans and meet our financial objectives. It is likely spending on acquisitions and new development will increase in fiscal 2026. We will continue to invest capital and resources in the U-Box® program throughout fiscal 2026.

Inflationary pressures may challenge our ability to maintain or improve upon our operating margin.

Property and Casualty Insurance will continue to provide loss adjusting and claims handling for U-Haul and underwrite components of the Safemove®, Safetow®, Safemove Plus®, Safestor® and Safehaul® protection packages to U-Haul customers.

Life Insurance is pursuing its goal of expanding its presence in the senior market through the sales of its Medicare supplement, life and annuity policies. This strategy includes growing its agency force, expanding its new product offerings, and pursuing business acquisition opportunities.

### Consolidating Schedules by Segment (Unaudited)

This information includes elimination entries necessary to consolidate U-Haul Holding Company, the parent with its subsidiaries.

Consolidating balance sheets by segment as of June 30, 2025 were as follows:

*(In thousands)*

| Assets: | Moving & Storage Consolidated | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) | Eliminations |  | U-Haul Holding Company Consolidated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $726,069 | $115,633 | $35,486 | $— |  | $877,188 |
| Trade receivables and reinsurance recoverables, net | 163,244 | 35,752 | 32,006 | — |  | 231,002 |
| Inventories and parts | 173,299 | — | — | — |  | 173,299 |
| Prepaid expenses | 285,540 | — | — | — |  | 285,540 |
| Fixed maturity securities available-for-sale, net, at fair value | — | 217,644 | 2,303,522 | — |  | 2,521,166 |
| Equity securities, at fair value | — | 38,189 | 27,420 | — |  | 65,609 |
| Investments, other | — | 117,538 | 564,154 | — |  | 681,692 |
| Deferred policy acquisition costs, net | — | — | 121,621 | — |  | 121,621 |
| Other assets | 81,483 | 13,591 | 35,919 | — |  | 130,993 |
| Right of use assets - financing, net | 85,661 | — | — | — |  | 85,661 |
| Right of use assets - operating, net | 43,671 | 370 | 7 | — |  | 44,048 |
| Related party assets | 60,841 | 7,267 | 14,515 | (42,150) | (c) | 40,473 |
| Investment in subsidiaries | 648,651 | — | — | (648,651) | (b) | — |
| Property, plant and equipment, at cost: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Land | 1,835,090 | — | — | — |  | 1,835,090 |
| Buildings and improvements | 9,885,198 | — | — | — |  | 9,885,198 |
| Furniture and equipment | 1,055,983 | — | — | — |  | 1,055,983 |
| Rental trailers and other rental equipment | 1,081,063 | — | — | — |  | 1,081,063 |
| Rental trucks | 7,910,809 | — | — | — |  | 7,910,809 |
|  | 21,768,143 | — | — | — |  | 21,768,143 |
| Less: Accumulated depreciation | (6,178,067) | — | — | — |  | (6,178,067) |
| Total property, plant and equipment, net | 15,590,076 | — | — | — |  | 15,590,076 |
| Total assets | $17,858,535 | $545,984 | $3,134,650 | $(690,801) |  | $20,848,368 |
| (a) Balances as of March 31, 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (b) Eliminate investment in subsidiaries |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (c) Eliminate intercompany receivables and payables |  |  |  |  |  |  |

49

Consolidating balance sheets by segment as of June 30, 2025 continued:

*(In thousands)*

| Liabilities: | Moving & Storage Consolidated | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) | Eliminations |  | U-Haul Holding Company Consolidated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | $879,301 | $6,678 | $15,104 | $— |  | $901,083 |
| Notes, loans and finance leases payable, net | 7,249,877 | — | — | — |  | 7,249,877 |
| Operating lease liabilities | 44,521 | 390 | 7 | — |  | 44,918 |
| Policy benefits and losses, claims and loss expenses payable | 376,877 | 123,703 | 370,950 | — |  | 871,530 |
| Liabilities from investment contracts | — | — | 2,537,848 | — |  | 2,537,848 |
| Other policyholders' funds and liabilities | — | 493 | 12,125 | — |  | 12,618 |
| Deferred income | 65,179 | — | — | — |  | 65,179 |
| Deferred income taxes, net | 1,558,480 | 6,402 | (60,335) | — |  | 1,504,547 |
| Related party liabilities | 27,090 | 5,013 | 13,605 | (45,708) | (c) | — |
| Total liabilities | 10,201,325 | 142,679 | 2,889,304 | (45,708) |  | 13,187,600 |
| Stockholders' equity: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Series preferred stock: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Series A preferred stock | — | — | — | — |  | — |
| Series B preferred stock | — | — | — | — |  | — |
| Series A common stock | — | — | — | — |  | — |
| Voting Common stock | 10,497 | 3,301 | 2,500 | (5,801) | (b) | 10,497 |
| Non-Voting Common stock | 176 | — | — | — |  | 176 |
| Additional paid-in capital | 462,758 | 91,120 | 26,271 | (117,601) | (b) | 462,548 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | (203,754) | (7,998) | (142,647) | 154,203 | (b) | (200,196) |
| Retained earnings | 8,065,183 | 316,882 | 359,222 | (675,894) | (b) | 8,065,393 |
| Cost of common stock in treasury, net | (525,653) | — | — | — |  | (525,653) |
| Cost of preferred stock in treasury, net | (151,997) | — | — | — |  | (151,997) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 7,657,210 | 403,305 | 245,346 | (645,093) |  | 7,660,768 |
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $17,858,535 | $545,984 | $3,134,650 | $(690,801) |  | $20,848,368 |
| (a) Balances as of March 31, 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (b) Eliminate investment in subsidiaries |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (c) Eliminate intercompany receivables and payables |  |  |  |  |  |  |

50

Consolidating balance sheets by segment as of March 31, 2025 were as follows:

*(In thousands)*

| Assets: | Moving & Storage Consolidated | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) | Eliminations |  | U-Haul Holding Company Consolidated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $872,467 | $96,165 | $20,196 | $— |  | $988,828 |
| Trade receivables and reinsurance recoverables, net | 158,471 | 39,070 | 33,175 | — |  | 230,716 |
| Inventories and parts | 163,132 | — | — | — |  | 163,132 |
| Prepaid expenses | 282,406 | — | — | — |  | 282,406 |
| Fixed maturity securities available-for-sale, net, at fair value | — | 222,853 | 2,256,645 | — |  | 2,479,498 |
| Equity securities, at fair value | — | 37,837 | 27,712 | — |  | 65,549 |
| Investments, other | — | 120,873 | 557,381 | — |  | 678,254 |
| Deferred policy acquisition costs, net | — | — | 121,729 | — |  | 121,729 |
| Other assets | 77,473 | 13,680 | 35,579 | — |  | 126,732 |
| Right of use assets - financing, net | 138,698 | — | — | — |  | 138,698 |
| Right of use assets - operating, net | 45,611 | 385 | 29 | — |  | 46,025 |
| Related party assets | 62,241 | 4,169 | 14,461 | (35,868) | (c) | 45,003 |
| Investment in subsidiaries | 609,853 | — | — | (609,853) | (b) | — |
| Property, plant and equipment, at cost: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Land | 1,812,820 | — | — | — |  | 1,812,820 |
| Buildings and improvements | 9,628,271 | — | — | — |  | 9,628,271 |
| Furniture and equipment | 1,047,414 | — | — | — |  | 1,047,414 |
| Rental trailers and other rental equipment | 1,046,135 | — | — | — |  | 1,046,135 |
| Rental trucks | 7,470,039 | — | — | — |  | 7,470,039 |
|  | 21,004,679 | — | — | — |  | 21,004,679 |
| Less: Accumulated depreciation | (5,892,079) | — | — | — |  | (5,892,079) |
| Total property, plant and equipment, net | 15,112,600 | — | — | — |  | 15,112,600 |
| Total assets | $17,522,952 | $535,032 | $3,066,907 | $(645,721) |  | $20,479,170 |
| (a) Balances as of December 31, 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (b) Eliminate investment in subsidiaries |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (c) Eliminate intercompany receivables and payables |  |  |  |  |  |  |

51

Consolidating balance sheets by segment as of March 31, 2025 continued:

*(In thousands)*

| Liabilities: | Moving & Storage Consolidated | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) | Eliminations |  | U-Haul Holding Company Consolidated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | $800,084 | $6,819 | $13,997 | $— |  | $820,900 |
| Notes, loans and finance leases payable, net | 7,193,857 | — | — | — |  | 7,193,857 |
| Operating lease liabilities | 46,546 | 398 | 29 | — |  | 46,973 |
| Policy benefits and losses, claims and loss expenses payable | 361,755 | 126,852 | 368,914 | — |  | 857,521 |
| Liabilities from investment contracts | — | — | 2,511,422 | — |  | 2,511,422 |
| Other policyholders' funds and liabilities | — | 447 | 7,092 | — |  | 7,539 |
| Deferred income | 52,895 | — | — | — |  | 52,895 |
| Deferred income taxes, net | 1,547,921 | 4,410 | (62,411) | — |  | 1,489,920 |
| Related party liabilities | 25,369 | 3,814 | 10,303 | (39,486) | (c) | — |
| Total liabilities | 10,028,427 | 142,740 | 2,849,346 | (39,486) |  | 12,981,027 |
| Stockholders' equity: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Series preferred stock: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Series A preferred stock | — | — | — | — |  | — |
| Series B preferred stock | — | — | — | — |  | — |
| Series A common stock | — | — | — | — |  | — |
| Voting Common stock | 10,497 | 3,301 | 2,500 | (5,801) | (b) | 10,497 |
| Non-Voting Common Stock | 176 | — | — | — |  | 176 |
| Additional paid-in capital | 462,758 | 91,120 | 26,271 | (117,601) | (b) | 462,548 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | (232,932) | (9,591) | (168,348) | 181,557 | (b) | (229,314) |
| Retained earnings | 7,931,676 | 307,462 | 357,138 | (664,390) | (b) | 7,931,886 |
| Cost of common shares in treasury, net | (525,653) | — | — | — |  | (525,653) |
| Cost of preferred shares in treasury, net | (151,997) | — | — | — |  | (151,997) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 7,494,525 | 392,292 | 217,561 | (606,235) |  | 7,498,143 |
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $17,522,952 | $535,032 | $3,066,907 | $(645,721) |  | $20,479,170 |
| (a) Balances as of December 31, 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (b) Eliminate investment in subsidiaries |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (c) Eliminate intercompany receivables and payables |  |  |  |  |  |  |

52

Consolidating statement of operations by segment for the quarter ended June 30, 2025 were as follows:

*(In thousands)*

| Revenues: | Moving & Storage Consolidated | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) | Eliminations |  | U-Haul Holding Company Consolidated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Self-moving equipment rental revenues | $1,059,031 | $— | $— | $(758) | (c) | $1,058,273 |
| Self-storage revenues | 234,237 | — | — | — |  | 234,237 |
| Self-moving and self-storage products and service sales | 98,188 | — | — | — |  | 98,188 |
| Property management fees | 9,582 | — | — | — |  | 9,582 |
| Life insurance premiums | — | — | 19,169 | — |  | 19,169 |
| Property and casualty insurance premiums | — | 23,281 | — | (1,543) | (c) | 21,738 |
| Net investment and interest income | — | 6,440 | 29,498 | (727) | (b) | 35,211 |
| Other revenue | 152,821 | — | 1,427 | (176) | (b) | 154,072 |
| Total revenues | 1,553,859 | 29,721 | 50,094 | (3,204) |  | 1,630,470 |
| Costs and expenses: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating expenses | 814,182 | 12,260 | 2,785 | (2,478) | (b,c) | 826,749 |
| Commission expenses | 116,737 | — | — | — |  | 116,737 |
| Cost of product sales | 72,205 | — | — | — |  | 72,205 |
| Benefits and losses | — | 5,499 | 39,683 | — |  | 45,182 |
| Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs | — | — | 4,917 | — |  | 4,917 |
| Lease expense | 5,465 | 74 | 33 | (698) | (b) | 4,874 |
| Depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals | 304,009 | — | — | — |  | 304,009 |
| Net (gains) losses on disposal of real estate | (1,617) | — | — | — |  | (1,617) |
| Total costs and expenses | 1,310,981 | 17,833 | 47,418 | (3,176) |  | 1,373,056 |
| Earnings from operations before equity in earnings of subsidiaries | 242,878 | 11,888 | 2,676 | (28) |  | 257,414 |
| Equity in earnings of subsidiaries | 11,504 | — | — | (11,504) | (d) | — |
| Earnings from operations | 254,382 | 11,888 | 2,676 | (11,532) |  | 257,414 |
| Other components of net periodic benefit costs | (346) | — | — | — |  | (346) |
| Other interest income | 10,765 | — | — | (96) | (b) | 10,669 |
| Interest expense | (82,358) | — | (96) | 124 | (b) | (82,330) |
| Fees on early extinguishment of debt and costs of defeasance | (26) | — | — | — |  | (26) |
| Pretax earnings | 182,417 | 11,888 | 2,580 | (11,504) |  | 185,381 |
| Income tax expense | (40,086) | (2,468) | (496) | — |  | (43,050) |
| Net earnings available to common stockholders | $142,331 | $9,420 | $2,084 | $(11,504) |  | $142,331 |
| (a) Balances for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (b) Eliminate intercompany lease / interest income |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (c) Eliminate intercompany premiums |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (d) Eliminate equity in earnings of subsidiaries |  |  |  |  |  |  |

53

Consolidating statement of operations by segment for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 were as follows:

*(In thousands)*

| Revenues: | Moving & Storage Consolidated | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) | Eliminations |  | U-Haul Holding Company Consolidated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Self-moving equipment rental revenues | $1,015,163 | $— | $— | $(831) | (c) | $1,014,332 |
| Self-storage revenues | 215,737 | — | — | — |  | 215,737 |
| Self-moving and self-storage products and service sales | 96,591 | — | — | — |  | 96,591 |
| Property management fees | 9,495 | — | — | — |  | 9,495 |
| Life insurance premiums | — | — | 20,740 | — |  | 20,740 |
| Property and casualty insurance premiums | — | 22,029 | — | $(800) | (c) | 21,229 |
| Net investment and interest income | — | 6,149 | 31,831 | (855) | (b) | 37,125 |
| Other revenue | 132,175 | — | 1,178 | (112) | (b) | 133,241 |
| Total revenues | 1,469,161 | 28,178 | 53,749 | (2,598) |  | 1,548,490 |
| Costs and expenses: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating expenses | 769,796 | 11,630 | 10,072 | (1,741) | (b,c) | 789,757 |
| Commission expenses | 112,571 | — | — | — |  | 112,571 |
| Cost of product sales | 66,014 | — | — | — |  | 66,014 |
| Benefits and losses | — | 4,959 | 39,047 | — |  | 44,006 |
| Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs | — | — | 4,646 | — |  | 4,646 |
| Lease expense | 6,073 | 106 | 31 | (605) | (b) | 5,605 |
| Depreciation, net of (gains) losses on disposals | 216,545 | — | — | — |  | 216,545 |
| Net (gains) losses on disposal of real estate | 3,104 | — | — | — |  | 3,104 |
| Total costs and expenses | 1,174,103 | 16,695 | 53,796 | (2,346) |  | 1,242,248 |
| Earnings from operations before equity in earnings of subsidiaries | 295,058 | 11,483 | (47) | (252) |  | 306,242 |
| Equity in earnings of subsidiaries | 9,018 | — | — | (9,018) | (d) | — |
| Earnings from operations | 304,076 | 11,483 | (47) | (9,270) |  | 306,242 |
| Other components of net periodic benefit costs | (372) | — | — | — |  | (372) |
| Other interest income | 18,355 | — | — | (120) | (b) | 18,235 |
| Interest expense | (67,470) | — | (120) | 372 | (b) | (67,218) |
| Fees on early extinguishment of debt and costs of defeasance | (495) | — | — | — |  | (495) |
| Pretax earnings | 254,094 | 11,483 | (167) | (9,018) |  | 256,392 |
| Income tax expense | (58,677) | (2,377) | 79 | — |  | (60,975) |
| Net earnings available to common stockholders | $195,417 | $9,106 | $(88) | $(9,018) |  | $195,417 |
| (a) Balances for the quarter ended March 31, 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (b) Eliminate intercompany lease / interest income |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (c) Eliminate intercompany premiums |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| (d) Eliminate equity in earnings of subsidiaries |  |  |  |  |  |  |

54

Consolidating cash flow statements by segment for the quarter ended June 30, 2025 were as follows:

*(In thousands)*

| Cash flows from operating activities: | Moving & Storage Consolidated | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) | Elimination | U-Haul Holding Company Consolidated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net earnings | $142,331 | $9,420 | $2,084 | $(11,504) | $142,331 |
| Earnings from consolidated entities | (11,504) | — | — | 11,504 | — |
| Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to the cash provided by operations: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation | 282,076 | — | — | — | 282,076 |
| Amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts related to investments, net | — | 354 | 3,877 | — | 4,231 |
| Amortization of debt issuance costs | 1,531 | — | — | — | 1,531 |
| Interest credited to policyholders | — | — | 21,022 | — | 21,022 |
| Provision for allowance for losses on trade receivables, net | 462 | — | — | — | 462 |
| Operating lease right-of-use asset amortization | 2,264 | — | — | — | 2,264 |
| Net (gains) losses on disposals of equipment | 21,933 | — | — | — | 21,933 |
| Net (gains) losses on disposal of real estate | (1,617) | — | — | — | (1,617) |
| Net (gains) losses on sales of fixed maturity securities | — | — | 745 | — | 745 |
| Net (gains) losses on equity securities and investments, other | — | (351) | 3,866 | — | 3,515 |
| Deferred income taxes, net | 10,532 | 1,569 | (4,756) | — | 7,345 |
| Net change in other operating assets and liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables and reinsurance recoverables | (5,123) | 3,319 | 1,169 | — | (635) |
| Inventories and parts | (10,163) | — | — | — | (10,163) |
| Prepaid expenses | (2,590) | — | — | — | (2,590) |
| Deferred policy acquisition costs, net | — | — | 108 | — | 108 |
| Other assets | (3,415) | 88 | (318) | — | (3,645) |
| Related party assets | 1,516 | (3,098) | (19) | — | (1,601) |
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses and operating lease liabilities | 98,384 | (187) | 1,086 | — | 99,283 |
| Policy benefits and losses, claims and loss expenses payable | 14,349 | (3,149) | (2,852) | — | 8,348 |
| Other policyholders' funds and liabilities | — | 46 | 5,033 | — | 5,079 |
| Deferred income | 12,134 | — | — | — | 12,134 |
| Other liabilities | 1,720 | 1,198 | 3,302 | — | 6,220 |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | 554,820 | 9,209 | 34,347 | — | 598,376 |
| Cash flows from investing activities: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Escrow deposits activity | 550 | — | — | — | 550 |
| Purchases of: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | (916,571) | — | — | — | (916,571) |
| Fixed maturity securities available-for-sale | — | — | (101,170) | — | (101,170) |
| Equity securities | — | (160) | — | — | (160) |
| Investments, other | — | (6,925) | (55,212) | — | (62,137) |
| Proceeds from sales of: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 166,182 | — | — | — | 166,182 |
| Fixed maturity securities available-for-sale | — | 6,873 | 84,873 | — | 91,746 |
| Equity securities | — | 158 | — | — | 158 |
| Investments, other | — | 10,313 | 47,048 | — | 57,361 |
| Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities | (749,839) | 10,259 | (24,461) | — | (764,041) |
|  | (page 1 of 2) |  |  |  |  |
| (a) Balance for the period ended March 31, 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |

55

Consolidating cash flow statements by segment for the quarter ended June 30, 2025 continued:

*(In thousands)*

| Cash flows from financing activities: | Moving & Storage Consolidated | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) | Elimination | U-Haul Holding Company Consolidated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Borrowings from credit facilities | 349,981 | — | — | — | 349,981 |
| Principal repayments on credit facilities | (286,581) | — | — | — | (286,581) |
| Payment of debt issuance costs | (1,286) | — | — | — | (1,286) |
| Finance lease payments | (11,359) | — | — | — | (11,359) |
| Securitization deposits | 109 | — | — | — | 109 |
| Series N Non-Voting Common Stock dividends paid | (8,824) | — | — | — | (8,824) |
| Investment contract deposits | — | — | 135,224 | — | 135,224 |
| Investment contract withdrawals | — | — | (129,820) | — | (129,820) |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | 42,040 | — | 5,404 | — | 47,444 |
| Effects of exchange rate on cash | 6,581 | — | — | — | 6,581 |
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (146,398) | 19,468 | 15,290 | — | (111,640) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 872,467 | 96,165 | 20,196 | — | 988,828 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $726,069 | $115,633 | $35,486 | $— | $877,188 |
|  | (page 2 of 2) |  |  |  |  |
| (a) Balance for the period ended March 31, 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |

56

Consolidating cash flow statements by segment for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 were as follows:

*(In thousands)*

| Cash flows from operating activities: | Moving & Storage Consolidated | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) | Elimination | U-Haul Holding Company Consolidated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net earnings | $195,417 | $9,106 | $(88) | $(9,018) | $195,417 |
| Earnings from consolidated entities | (9,018) | — | — | 9,018 | — |
| Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to cash provided by operations: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Depreciation | 224,313 | — | — | — | 224,313 |
| Amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts related to investments, net | — | 373 | 3,880 | — | 4,253 |
| Amortization of debt issuance costs | 1,550 | — | — | — | 1,550 |
| Interest credited to policyholders | — | — | 19,507 | — | 19,507 |
| Provision for allowance (recoveries) for losses on trade receivables, net | 2,036 | 16 | — | — | 2,052 |
| Operating lease right-of-use asset amortization | 2,623 | — | — | — | 2,623 |
| Net (gains) losses on disposals of equipment | (7,768) | — | — | — | (7,768) |
| Net (gains) losses on disposal of real estate | 3,104 | — | — | — | 3,104 |
| Net (gains) losses on sales of investments | — | — | 2,240 | — | 2,240 |
| Net (gains) losses on equity securities and investments, other | — | (1,326) | — | — | (1,326) |
| Deferred income taxes | 21,641 | 1,645 | (359) | — | 22,927 |
| Net change in other operating assets and liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables and reinsurance recoverables | (41,300) | 2,482 | (583) | — | (39,401) |
| Inventories and parts | (6,689) | — | — | — | (6,689) |
| Prepaid expenses | (2,142) | — | — | — | (2,142) |
| Deferred policy acquisition costs, net | — | — | 1,418 | — | 1,418 |
| Other assets | (12,579) | (88) | (198) | — | (12,865) |
| Related party assets | (17,459) | (707) | (2,558) | — | (20,724) |
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | 61,205 | (6,122) | (2,313) | — | 52,770 |
| Policy benefits and losses, claims and loss expenses payable | 7,913 | (2,990) | (2,828) | — | 2,095 |
| Other policyholders' funds and liabilities | — | (180) | (12,058) | — | (12,238) |
| Deferred income | 11,434 | — | — | — | 11,434 |
| Other liabilities | 1,347 | 1,288 | 8,718 | — | 11,353 |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | 435,628 | 3,497 | 14,778 | — | 453,903 |
| Cash flows from investing activities: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Escrow deposits activity | 691 | — | — | — | 691 |
| Purchases of: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | (963,163) | — | — | — | (963,163) |
| Fixed maturity securities available-for-sale | — | — | (77,777) | — | (77,777) |
| Equity securities | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments, other | — | 2 | (23,432) | — | (23,430) |
| Proceeds from sales of: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Property, plant and equipment | 146,672 | — | — | — | 146,672 |
| Fixed maturity securities available-for-sale | 72,986 | 2,860 | 25,722 | — | 101,568 |
| Equity securities | — | — | 11 | — | 11 |
| Investments, other | — | 1,282 | 10,828 | — | 12,110 |
| Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities | (742,814) | 4,144 | (64,648) | — | (803,318) |
|  | (page 1 of 2) |  |  |  |  |
| (a) Balance for the period ended March 31, 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |

57

Consolidating cash flow statements by segment for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 continued:

*(In thousands)*

| Cash flows from financing activities: | Moving & Storage Consolidated | Property & Casualty Insurance (a) | Life Insurance (a) | Elimination | U-Haul Holding Company Consolidated |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Borrowings from credit facilities | 349,233 | — | — | — | 349,233 |
| Principal repayments on credit facilities | (321,670) | — | — | — | (321,670) |
| Payment of debt issuance costs | (248) | — | — | — | (248) |
| Finance lease payments | (19,260) | — | — | — | (19,260) |
| Securitization deposits | 99 | — | — | — | 99 |
| Series N Non-Voting Common Stock dividends paid | (8,824) | — | — | — | (8,824) |
| Investment contract deposits | — | — | 76,417 | — | 76,417 |
| Investment contract withdrawals | — | — | (107,185) | — | (107,185) |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | (670) | — | (30,768) | — | (31,438) |
| Effects of exchange rate on cash | (530) | — | — | — | (530) |
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (308,386) | 7,641 | (80,638) | — | (381,383) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 1,380,165 | 52,508 | 101,871 | — | 1,534,544 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $1,071,779 | $60,149 | $21,233 | $— | $1,153,161 |
|  | (page 2 of 2) |  |  |  |  |
| (a) Balance for the period ended March 31, 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |

58

## Market risk

As filed, 10,995 characters.

We are exposed to financial market risks, including changes in interest rates and currency exchange rates. To mitigate these risks, we may utilize derivative financial instruments, among other strategies. We do not use derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes.

### Interest Rate Risk

The exposure to market risk for changes in interest rates relates primarily to our variable rate debt obligations and one variable rate operating lease. We have used interest rate swap agreements and forward swaps to reduce our exposure to changes in interest rates. We enter into these arrangements with counterparties that are significant financial institutions with whom we generally have other financial arrangements. We are exposed to credit risk should these counterparties not be able to perform their obligations. The following table is a summary of our interest rate swap agreements as of June 30, 2025:

*(Unaudited)*

*(In thousands)*

| Notional Amount | Fair Value | Effective Date | Expiration Date | Fixed Rate | Floating Rate |
| ---: | ---: | --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| $54,767 | $1,863 | 7/15/2022 | 7/15/2032 | 2.86% | 1 Month SOFR |
| 66,500 | 745 | 8/1/2022 | 8/1/2026 | 2.72% | 1 Month SOFR |
| 66,000 | 723 | 8/1/2022 | 8/31/2026 | 2.75% | 1 Month SOFR |
| 100,000 | (65) | 8/31/2023 | 8/31/2025 | 4.71% | 1 Month SOFR |
| 87,500 | (481) | 8/1/2024 | 8/1/2026 | 4.36% | 1 Month SOFR |

As of June 30, 2025, we had $822.3 million of variable rate debt obligations, of this amount, $447.5 million is not fixed through interest rate swaps. If Secured Overnight Funding Rate (“SOFR”) were to increase 100 basis points, the increase in interest expense on the variable rate debt would decrease future earnings and cash flows by $4.5 million annually (after consideration of the effect of the above derivative contracts). Certain senior mortgages have an anticipated repayment date and a maturity date. If these senior mortgages are not repaid by the anticipated repayment date the interest rate on these mortgages would increase from the current fixed rate. We are using the anticipated repayment date for our maturity schedule.

Additionally, our insurance subsidiaries’ fixed income investment portfolios expose us to interest rate risk. This interest rate risk is the price sensitivity of a fixed income security to changes in interest rates. As part of our insurance companies’ asset and liability management, actuaries estimate the cash flow patterns of our existing liabilities to determine their duration. These outcomes are compared to the characteristics of the assets that are currently supporting these liabilities assisting management in determining an asset allocation strategy for future investments that management believes will mitigate the overall effect of interest rates.

We use derivatives to hedge our equity market exposure to indexed annuity products sold by our Life Insurance company. These contracts earn a return for the contract holder based on the change in the value of the S&P 500 index between annual index point dates. We buy and sell listed equity and index call options and call option spreads. The credit risk is with the party in which the options are written. The net option price is paid up front and there are no additional cash requirements or additional contingent liabilities. These contracts are held at fair market value on our balance sheet. As of June 30, 2025 and March 31, 2025, these derivative hedges had a net market value of $5.1 million and $8.8 million, respectively, with notional amounts of $297.9 million and $326.2 million, respectively. These derivative instruments are included in Investments, other, on the consolidated balance sheets.

Although the call options are employed to be effective hedges against our policyholder obligations from an economic standpoint, they do not meet the requirements for hedge accounting under GAAP. Accordingly, the call options are marked to fair value on each reporting date with the change in fair value, plus or minus, included as a component of net investment and interest income. The change in fair value of the call options includes the gains or losses recognized at the expiration of the option term and the changes in fair value for open contracts.

### Foreign Currency Exchange Rate Risk

The exposure to market risk for changes in foreign currency exchange rates relates primarily to our Canadian business. Approximately 5.3% and 5.2% of our revenue was generated in Canada during the first three months of fiscal 2026 and 2025, respectively. The result of a 10% change in the value of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar would not be material to net income. We typically do not hedge any foreign currency risk since the exposure is not considered material.

### Cautionary Statements Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report contains “forward-looking statements” regarding future events and our future results of operations. We may make additional written or oral forward-looking statements from time to time in filings with the SEC or otherwise. We believe such forward-looking statements are within the meaning of the safe-harbor provisions of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Such statements may include, but are not limited to:

- the risk associated with potential future pandemics or similar events on system members or customers;
- the impact of the economic environment on demand for our products and the cost and availability of debt and capital;
- estimates of capital expenditures;
- plans for future operations, products or services, financing needs, and strategies;
- our perceptions of our legal positions and anticipated outcomes of government investigations and pending litigation against us;
- liquidity and the availability of financial resources to meet our needs, goals and strategies;
- plans for new business, storage occupancy, growth rate assumptions, pricing, costs, and access to capital and leasing markets;
- the impact of our compliance with environmental laws and cleanup costs;
- our beliefs regarding our sustainability practices;
- our used vehicle disposition strategy;
- the sources and availability of funds for our rental equipment and self-storage expansion and replacement strategies and plans;
- our plan to expand our U-Haul® storage affiliate program;
- that additional leverage can be supported by our operations and business;
- the availability of alternative vehicle manufacturers;
- the availability and economics of electric vehicles for our rental fleet;
- our estimates of the residual values of our equipment fleet;
- our plans with respect to off-balance sheet arrangements;
- our plans to continue to invest in the U-Box® program;
- our ability to expand our breadth and reach of the U-Box program
- the impact of interest rate and foreign currency exchange rate changes on our operations;
- the sufficiency of our capital resources;
- the sufficiency of capital of our insurance subsidiaries;
- inflationary pressures and/or imposition of tariffs that may challenge our ability to maintain or improve upon our operating margin;
- our belief that we have the financial resources needed to meet our business plans;
- our belief that we will maintain a high level of real estate capital expenditures in fiscal 2026;
- expectations regarding the potential impact to our information technology infrastructure and on our financial performance and business operations of technology, cybersecurity or data security breaches, including any related costs, fines or lawsuits, and our ability to continue ongoing operations and safeguard the integrity of our information technology infrastructure, data, and employee, customer and vendor information, as well as assumptions relating to the foregoing.
- our ability to increase transaction volume and improve pricing, product, and utilization for self-moving equipment rentals;
- our ability to maintain or increase adequate levels of new investment for our rental equipment fleet;
- our ability to complete current projects, increase occupancy in our existing portfolio of locations, and acquire new locations;
- our ability to expand our Life Insurance segment in the senior market;
- our ability to grow our agency force, expand our product offerings, and pursue business acquisition opportunities in our Life Insurance segment;
- our belief that fiscal 2026 investments will be largely funded through debt financing, external lease financing, private placements and cash from operations; and
- our plan to expand owned storage properties and our belief that such development projects will be funded through a combination of internally generated funds, corporate debt and with borrowings against existing properties as they operationally mature.

The words “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “may,” “will,” “could,” “estimate,” “project” and similar expressions identify forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date the statement was made.

Forward-looking statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties, some of which cannot be predicted or quantified. Factors that could significantly affect results include, without limitation,

- the degree and nature of our competition;
- our leverage;
- general economic conditions; fluctuations in our costs to maintain and update our fleet and facilities;
- the limited number of manufacturers that supply our rental trucks;
- our ability to effectively hedge our variable interest rate debt;
- that we are controlled by a small contingent of stockholders;
- fluctuations in quarterly results and seasonality;
- changes in, and our compliance with, government regulations, particularly environmental regulations and regulations relating to motor carrier operations;
- outcomes of litigation;
- our reliance on our third party dealer network;
- liability claims relating to our rental vehicles and equipment;
- our ability to attract, motivate and retain key employees;
- reliance on our automated systems and the internet;
- our credit ratings;
- our ability to recover under reinsurance arrangements; and
- other factors described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K in Item 1A, Risk Factors, and in this Quarterly Report or the other documents we file with the SEC.

The above factors, as well as other statements in this Quarterly Report and in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, could contribute to or cause such risks or uncertainties, or could cause our stock price to fluctuate dramatically. Consequently, the forward-looking statements should not be regarded as representations or warranties by us that such matters will be realized. We assume no obligation to update or revise any of the forward-looking statements, whether in response to new information, unforeseen events, changed circumstances or otherwise, except as required by law.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 882 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) as of June 30, 2025. Based upon that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that as of June 30, 2025, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

### Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There have not been any changes in our internal control over financial reporting as such term is defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) during the quarter ended June 30, 2025 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 163 characters.

We are not aware of any material updates to the Risk Factors described in our previously filed Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025.

Filed Aug 6, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-25-104050. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 19:27 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
