# Strategic Education, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2023

- Company: [Strategic Education, Inc.](/companies/stra.md) (CIK 1013934)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2023-04-28
- Accepted by EDGAR: Apr 28, 2023, 16:05 ET
- Period: 2023-03-31
- Accession: 0001013934-23-000007
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1013934/000101393423000007/stra-20230331.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1013934/000101393423000007/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2023-03-31.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $256.6m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | −$1.3m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $1.1m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | −$2.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | −$0.09 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | −$0.09 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | 23,430,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $35.2m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $8.3m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $14.8m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Share repurchases | 3 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $0 | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2023-03-31 | $202.8m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2023-03-31 | $357.0m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2023-03-31 | $2.17bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2023-03-31 | $241.7m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2023-03-31 | $555.3m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2023-03-31 | $101.3m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2023-03-31 | $1.61bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 45,162 characters.

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is a supplement to and should be read in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes and other financial information included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and with our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022.

### Cautionary Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

*Certain of the statements included in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” as well as elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are forward-looking statements made pursuant to the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“Reform Act”). Such statements may be identified by the use of words such as “expect,” “estimate,” “assume,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “may,” “will,” “forecast,” “outlook,” “plan,” “project,” “potential” or similar words, and include, without limitation, statements relating to future enrollment, revenues, revenues per student, earnings growth, operating expenses, capital expenditures and the ultimate effect of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Company’s business and results. These statements are based on the Company’s current expectations and are subject to a number of assumptions, risks and uncertainties. In accordance with the Safe Harbor provisions of the Reform Act, the Company has identified important factors that could cause the actual results to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by such statements. The assumptions, risks and uncertainties include the pace of student enrollment, our continued compliance with Title IV of the Higher Education Act, and the regulations thereunder, as well as other federal laws and regulations, institutional accreditation standards and state regulatory requirements, rulemaking and other action by the Department or other governmental entities, including without limitation action related to borrower defense to repayment applications, and increased focus by the U.S. Congress on for-profit education institutions, competitive factors, risks associated with the further spread of COVID-19, including the ultimate impact of COVID-19 on people and economies, risks associated with the opening of new campuses, risks associated with the offering of new educational programs and adapting to other changes, risks associated with the acquisition of existing educational institutions including our acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand, the risk that the benefits of our acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand may not be fully realized or may take longer to realize than expected, the risk that our acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand may not advance our business strategy and growth strategy, risks related to the timing of regulatory approvals, our ability to implement our growth strategy, the risk that the combined company may experience difficulty integrating employees or operations, risks associated with the ability of our students to finance their education in a timely manner, and general economic and market conditions. You should not put undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. Further information about these and other relevant risks and uncertainties may be found in Part II, “Item 1A. Risk Factors” of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, Part I, “Item 1A. Risk Factors” of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K and in the Company’s other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements, except as required by law.*

### Additional Information

*We maintain a website at http://www.strategiceducation.com. The information on our website is not incorporated by reference in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and our web address is included as an inactive textual reference only. We make available, free of charge through our website, our Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K and amendments to those reports filed or furnished pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 as soon as reasonably practicable after we electronically file such material with, or furnish it to, the Securities and Exchange Commission.*

### Background

Strategic Education, Inc. (“SEI,” “we”, “us” or “our”) is an education services company that provides access to high-quality education through campus-based and online post-secondary education offerings, as well as through programs to develop job-ready skills for high-demand markets. We operate primarily through our wholly-owned subsidiaries Strayer University and Capella University, both accredited post-secondary institutions of higher education located in the United States, and Torrens University, an accredited post-secondary institution of higher education located in Australia. Our operations emphasize relationships through our Education Technology Services segment with employers to build employee education benefits programs that provide employees with access to affordable and industry relevant training, certificate, and degree programs.

### Segments Overview

As of March 31, 2023, we had the following reportable segments:

#### U.S. Higher Education Segment

- The USHE segment provides flexible and affordable certificate and degree programs to working adults primarily through Strayer University and Capella University, including the Jack Welch Management Institute MBA, which is a unit of Strayer University. USHE also operates non-degree web and mobile application development courses through Hackbright Academy and Devmountain, which are units of Strayer University.
- Strayer University is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education and Capella University is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission, both higher education institutional accrediting agencies recognized by the Department of Education. The USHE segment provides academic offerings both online and in physical classrooms, helping working adult students develop specific competencies they can apply in their workplace.
- In the first quarter of 2023, USHE enrollment increased 2.3% to 79,935 compared to 78,172 for the same period in 2022.
- Trailing 4-quarter student persistence within USHE was 87.4% in the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to 86.8% for the same period in 2021. Student persistence is calculated as the rate of students continuing from one quarter to the next, adjusted for graduates, on a trailing 4-quarter basis. Student persistence is reported one quarter in arrears. The table below summarizes USHE trailing 4-quarter student persistence for the past 8 quarters.

| Q1 2021 | Q2 2021 | Q3 2021 | Q4 2021 | Q1 2022 | Q2 2022 | Q3 2022 | Q4 2022 |
| ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| 86.5% | 87.0% | 86.9% | 86.8% | 87.1% | 87.3% | 87.7% | 87.4% |

- Trailing 4-quarter government provided grants and loans per credit earned within USHE decreased 6.2% as of the end of the fourth quarter of 2022. Government provided grants and loans per credit earned includes all Federal loans and grants for students (Title IV hereafter) in our USHE institutions, and is calculated on a trailing 4-quarter basis and reported one quarter in arrears. Title IV per credit earned has been declining as employer-affiliated enrollment has grown, and as more students earn credit through Sophia Learning and other affordable alternative pathways. The table below summarizes the percentage change in USHE trailing 4-quarter Title IV per credit earned for the past 8 quarters.

| Q1 2021 | Q2 2021 | Q3 2021 | Q4 2021 | Q1 2022 | Q2 2022 | Q3 2022 | Q4 2022 |
| ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| (15.1)% | (17.2)% | (15.1)% | (11.3)% | (8.1)% | (6.4)% | (5.3)% | (6.2)% |

#### Education Technology Services Segment

- Our Education Technology Services segment is primarily focused on developing and maintaining relationships with employers to build employee education benefits programs that provide employees with access to affordable and industry relevant training, certificate, and degree programs. The employer relationships developed by the Education Technology Services division are an important source of student enrollment for Strayer University and Capella University, and the majority of the revenue attributed to the Education Technology Services division is driven by the volume of enrollment derived from these employer relationships. Enrollments attributed to the Education Technology Services segment are determined based on a student’s employment status and the existence of a corporate partnership arrangement with SEI. All enrollments attributed to the Education Technology Services division continue to be attributed to the division until the student graduates or withdraws, even if his or her employment status changes or if the partnership contract expires.
- In the first quarter of 2023, employer affiliated enrollment as a percentage of USHE enrollment was 26.3% compared to 23.0% for the same period in 2022.
- Education Technology Services also supports employer partners through Workforce Edge, a platform which provides employers a full-service education benefits administration solution, and Sophia Learning, which enables education benefits programs through the use of low-cost online general education-level courses recommended by the American Council on Education for credit at other colleges and universities.

#### Australia/New Zealand Segment

- Torrens University is the only investor-funded university in Australia. Torrens University offers undergraduate, graduate, higher degree by research, and specialized degree courses primarily in five fields of study: business, design and creative technology, health, hospitality, and education. Courses are offered both online and at physical campuses. Torrens University is registered with the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (“TEQSA”), the regulator for higher

education providers and universities throughout Australia, as an Australian University that is authorized to self-accredit its courses.

- Think Education is a vocational registered training organization and accredited higher education provider in Australia. Think Education delivers education at several campuses in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, and Adelaide as well as through online study. Think Education and its colleges are accredited in Australia by the TEQSA and the Australian Skills Quality Authority, the regulator for vocational education and training organizations that operate in Australia.
- Media Design School is a private tertiary institution for creative and technology qualifications in New Zealand. Media Design School offers industry-endorsed courses in 3D animation and visual effects, game art, game programming, graphic and motion design, digital media, artificial intelligence, and creative advertising. Media Design School is accredited in New Zealand by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority, the organization responsible for the quality assurance of non-university tertiary training providers.
- In the first quarter of 2023, Australia/New Zealand enrollment decreased 6.3% to 19,269 compared to 20,575 for the same period in 2022.

We believe we have the right operating strategies in place to provide the most direct path between learning and employment for our students. We are constantly innovating to differentiate ourselves in our markets and drive growth by supporting student success, producing affordable degrees, optimizing our comprehensive marketing strategy, serving a broader set of our students’ professional needs, and establishing new growth platforms. The talent of our faculty and employees, supported by market leading technology, enable these strategies. We believe our strategy will allow us to continue to deliver high quality, affordable education, resulting in continued growth over the long-term. We will continue to invest in this strategy to strengthen the foundation and future of our business.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

“Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” discusses our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. The preparation of these consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and the related disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. On an ongoing basis, management evaluates its estimates and judgments related to its allowance for credit losses; income tax provisions; the useful lives of property and equipment and intangible assets; redemption rates for scholarship programs and valuation of contract liabilities; fair value of right-of-use lease assets for facilities that have been vacated; incremental borrowing rates; valuation of deferred tax assets, goodwill, and intangible assets; forfeiture rates and achievability of performance targets for stock-based compensation plans; and accrued expenses. Management bases its estimates and judgments on historical experience and various other factors and assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments regarding the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Management regularly reviews its estimates and judgments for reasonableness and may modify them in the future. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.

Management believes that the following critical accounting policies are its more significant judgments and estimates used in the preparation of its consolidated financial statements.

*Revenue recognition —* Strayer University and Capella University offer educational programs primarily on a quarter system having four academic terms, which generally coincide with our quarterly financial reporting periods. Torrens University offers the majority of its education programs on a trimester system having three primary academic terms, which all occur within the calendar year. Approximately 96% of our revenues during the three months ended March 31, 2023 consisted of tuition revenue. Capella University offers monthly start options for new students, who then transition to a quarterly schedule. Capella University also offers its FlexPath program, which allows students to determine their 12-week billing session schedule after they complete their first course. Tuition revenue for all students is recognized ratably over the course of instruction as the universities provide academic services, whether delivered in person at a physical campus or online. Tuition revenue is shown net of any refunds, withdrawals, corporate discounts, scholarships, and employee tuition discounts. The universities also derive revenue from other sources such as textbook-related income, certificate revenue, certain academic fees, licensing revenue, accommodation revenue, food and beverage fees, and other income, which are all recognized when earned. In accordance with ASC 606, materials provided to students in connection with their enrollment in a course are recognized as revenue when control of those materials transfers to the student. At the start of each academic term or program, a contract liability is recorded for academic services to be provided, and a tuition receivable is recorded for the portion of the tuition not paid in advance. Any cash received prior to the start of an academic term or program is recorded as a contract liability.

Students at Strayer University and Capella University finance their education in a variety of ways, and historically about 75% of our students have participated in one or more financial aid program provided through Title IV of the Higher Education Act. In addition, many of our working adult students finance their own education or receive full or partial tuition reimbursement from their employers. Those students who are veterans or active duty military personnel have access to various additional government-funded educational benefit programs.

In Australia, domestic students attending an ANZ institution finance their education themselves or by taking a loan through the national Higher Education Loan Program provided by the Australian government to support higher education. In New Zealand, domestic students may utilize government loans to fund tuition and may be eligible for a period of “fees free” study funded by the government. International students attending an ANZ institution are not eligible for funding from the Australian or New Zealand governments.

A typical class is offered in weekly increments over a six- to twelve-week period, depending on the university and course type, and is followed by an exam. Student attendance is based on physical presence in class for on-ground classes. For online classes, attendance consists of logging into one’s course shell and performing an academically-related activity (e.g., engaging in a discussion post or taking a quiz).

If a student withdraws from a course prior to completion, a portion of the tuition may be refundable depending on when the withdrawal occurs. We use the student’s withdrawal date or last date of attendance for this purpose. Our specific refund policies vary across the universities and non-degree programs. For students attending Strayer University, our refund policy typically permits students who complete less than half of a course to receive a partial refund of tuition for that course. For students attending Capella University, our refund policy varies based on course format. GuidedPath students are allowed a 100% refund through the first five days of the course, a 75% refund from six to twelve days, and 0% refund for the remainder of the period. FlexPath students receive a 100% refund through the 12th calendar day of the course for their first billing session only and a 0% refund after that date and for all subsequent billing sessions. For domestic students attending an ANZ institution, refunds are typically provided to students that withdraw within the first 20% of a course term. For international students attending an ANZ institution, refunds are provided to students that withdraw prior to the course commencement date. In limited circumstances, refunds to students attending an ANZ institution may be granted after these cut-offs subject to an application for special consideration by the student and approval of that application by the institution. Refunds reduce the tuition revenue that otherwise would have been recognized for that student. Since the academic terms coincide with our financial reporting periods for most programs, nearly all refunds are processed and recorded in the same quarter as the corresponding revenue. For certain programs where courses may overlap a quarter-end date, we estimate a refund or withdrawal rate and do not recognize the related revenue until the uncertainty related to the refund is resolved. The portion of tuition revenue refundable to students may vary based on the student’s state of residence.

For U.S. students who receive funding under Title IV and withdraw, funds are subject to return provisions as defined by the Department of Education. The university is responsible for returning Title IV funds to the Department and then may seek payment from the withdrawn student of prorated tuition or other amounts charged to him or her. Loss of financial aid eligibility during an academic term is rare and would normally coincide with the student’s withdrawal from the institution. In Australia and New Zealand, government funding for eligible students is provided directly to the institution on an estimated basis annually. The amount of government funding provided is based on a course-by-course forecast of enrollments that the institution submits for the upcoming calendar year. Using the enrollment forecast provided as well as the requesting institution’s historical enrollment trends, the government approves a fixed amount, which is then funded to the institution evenly on a monthly basis. Periodic reconciliation and true-ups are undertaken between the relevant government authority and the institution based on actual eligible enrollments, which may result in a net amount being due to or from the government.

Students at Strayer University registering in credit-bearing courses in any undergraduate or graduate program qualify for the Graduation Fund, whereby qualifying students earn tuition credits that are redeemable in the final year of a student’s course of study if he or she successfully remains in the program. Students must meet all of Strayer University’s admission requirements and not be eligible for any previously offered scholarship program. To maintain eligibility, students must be enrolled in a bachelor’s or master’s degree program. Students who have more than one consecutive term of non-attendance lose any Graduation Fund credits earned to date, but may earn and accumulate new credits if the student is reinstated or readmitted by Strayer University in the future. In their final academic year, qualifying students will receive one free course for every three courses that the student successfully completed in prior years. Strayer University’s performance obligation associated with free courses that may be redeemed in the future is valued based on a systematic and rational allocation of the cost of honoring the benefit earned to each of the underlying revenue transactions that result in progress by the student toward earning the benefit. The estimated value of awards under the Graduation Fund that will be recognized in the future is based on historical experience of students’ persistence in completing their course of study and earning a degree and the tuition rate in effect at the time it was associated with the transaction. Estimated redemption rates of eligible students vary based on their term of enrollment. As of March 31, 2023, we had deferred $45.9 million for estimated redemptions earned under the Graduation Fund, as compared to $46.8 million at December 31, 2022. Each quarter, we assess our assumptions underlying our estimates for persistence and estimated redemptions based on actual experience. To date, any adjustments to our estimates have not been material. However, if actual persistence or redemption rates change, adjustments to the reserve may be necessary and could be material.

*Tuition receivable —* We record estimates for our allowance for credit losses related to tuition receivable from students primarily based on our historical collection rates by age of receivable and adjusted for reasonable expectations of future collection performance, net of recoveries. Our experience is that payment of outstanding balances is influenced by whether the student returns to the institution, as we require students to make payment arrangements for their outstanding balances prior to enrollment. Therefore, we monitor outstanding tuition receivable balances through subsequent terms, increasing the reserve on such balances over time as the likelihood of returning to the institution diminishes and our historical experience indicates collection is less likely. We periodically assess our methodologies for estimating credit losses in consideration of actual experience. If the financial condition of our students were to deteriorate based on current or expected future events resulting in evidence of impairment of their ability to make required payments for tuition payable to us, additional allowances or write-offs may be required. For the first quarter of 2023, our bad debt expense was 3.8% of revenue, compared to 2.8% for the same period in 2022. A change in our allowance for credit losses of 1% of gross tuition receivable as of March 31, 2023 would have changed our income (loss) from operations by approximately $1.2 million.

*Goodwill and intangible assets —* Goodwill represents the excess of the purchase price of an acquired business over the amount assigned to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed. Indefinite-lived intangible assets, which include trade names, are recorded at fair market value on their acquisition date. At the time of acquisition, goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets are allocated to reporting units. Management identifies its reporting units by assessing whether the components of its operating segments constitute businesses for which discrete financial information is available and management regularly reviews the operating results of those components. Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets are assessed at least annually for impairment. No events or circumstances occurred in the three months ended March 31, 2023 to indicate an impairment to goodwill or indefinite-lived intangible assets. Accordingly, no impairment charges related to goodwill or indefinite-lived intangible assets were recorded during the three month periods ended March 31, 2023.

Finite-lived intangible assets that are acquired in business combinations are recorded at fair value on their acquisition dates and are amortized on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset. Finite-lived intangible assets consist of student relationships. We review our finite-lived intangible assets for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. If such assets are not recoverable, a potential impairment loss is recognized to the extent the carrying amount of the assets exceeds the fair value of the assets. No impairment charges related to finite-lived intangible assets were recorded during the three month periods ended March 31, 2023.

*Other estimates —* We record estimates for certain of our accrued expenses and for income tax liabilities. We estimate the useful lives of our property and equipment and intangible assets and periodically review our assumed forfeiture rates and ability to achieve performance targets for stock-based awards and adjust them as necessary. Should actual results differ from our estimates, revisions to our accrued expenses, carrying amount of goodwill and intangible assets, stock-based compensation expense, and income tax liabilities may be required.

### Results of Operations

In the first quarter of 2023, we generated $256.6 million in revenue compared to $258.9 million in 2022. Our loss from operations was $1.3 million for the first quarter of 2023 compared to income from operations of $13.4 million in 2022, principally due to lower earnings in the USHE segment, higher losses in the ANZ segment, and higher restructuring costs. Net loss in the first quarter of 2023 was $2.0 million compared to net income of $7.0 million for the same period in 2022. Diluted loss per share was $0.09 compared to diluted earnings per share of $0.29 for the same period in 2022.

### Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 Compared to the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022

*Revenues.* Consolidated revenue decreased to $256.6 million in the first quarter of 2023, compared to $258.9 million in the same period in the prior year, primarily due to timing of ANZ academic term start dates and unfavorable foreign currency exchange impacts, partially offset by an increase in USHE enrollment. In the USHE segment for the three months ended March 31, 2023, total enrollment increased 2.3% to 79,935 from 78,172 for the same period in 2022. USHE segment revenue increased 0.6% to $196.9 million compared to $195.8 million in 2022 primarily due to the increase in enrollment, partially offset by lower revenue per student. In the Australia/New Zealand segment for the three months ended March 31, 2023, total enrollment decreased 6.3% to 19,269, compared to 20,575 for the same period in 2022. Australia/New Zealand segment revenue decreased 14.4% to $41.5 million compared to $48.5 million in 2022, primarily driven by the timing of the first academic term of the year and unfavorable foreign currency exchange impacts. In the Education Technology Services segment, revenue for the three months ended

March 31, 2023 increased 24.9% to $18.2 million compared to $14.6 million in 2022, primarily as a result of growth in Sophia Learning and higher employer affiliated enrollment.

*Instructional and support costs.* Consolidated instructional and support costs increased to $152.9 million, compared to $144.6 million in the same period in the prior year, principally due to increases in bad debt expense, student material costs, and technology-related costs, partially offset by lower facility costs and favorable foreign currency exchange impacts. Consolidated instructional and support costs as a percentage of revenues increased to 59.6% in the first quarter of 2023 from 55.9% in the first quarter of 2022.

*General and administration expenses*. Consolidated general and administration expenses increased to $95.5 million in the first quarter of 2023 compared to $94.8 million in the prior year, principally due to increased investments in branding initiatives and partnerships with brand ambassadors, partially offset by favorable foreign currency exchange impacts. Consolidated general and administration expenses as a percentage of revenues increased to 37.2% in the first quarter of 2023 from 36.6% in the first quarter of 2022.

*Amortization of intangible assets*. Amortization of intangible assets decreased to $3.5 million in the first quarter of 2023 compared to $3.7 million in 2022, due to foreign currency exchange impacts.

*Merger and integration costs.* Merger and integration costs were $0.4 million in the first quarter of 2023 and 2022, and are primarily related to integration expenses associated with the Company's acquisition of ANZ.

*Restructuring costs*. Restructuring costs increased to $5.6 million in the first quarter of 2023 compared to $1.9 million in 2022, primarily due to a $3.6 million right-of-use lease asset impairment charge associated with vacating leased space in the first quarter of 2023 and higher severance and other personnel-related expenses from involuntary employee terminations.

*Income (loss) from operations*. Consolidated income (loss) from operations decreased to a loss from operations of $1.3 million in the first quarter of 2023 compared to income from operations of $13.4 million in the first quarter of 2022, principally due to lower earnings in the USHE segment, higher losses in the ANZ segment, and higher restructuring costs. In the USHE segment, income from operations was $9.6 million in the first quarter of 2023, compared to $15.5 million in the first quarter of 2022, primarily due to increased investments in marketing initiatives, partially offset by higher revenue due to an increase in enrollments. In the Australia/New Zealand segment, loss from operations was $7.2 million in the first quarter of 2023, compared to $0.7 million in the first quarter of 2022, primarily driven by lower revenue due to the timing of the first academic term of the year, increased investments in marketing initiatives, and unfavorable foreign currency impacts. In the Education Technology Services segment, income from operations increased 23.0% to $5.8 million in the first quarter of 2023, compared to $4.7 million in 2022 as a result of growth in Sophia Learning and an increase in employer affiliated enrollment, partially offset by increased investment in outreach to corporate partners.

*Other income (expense).* Other income (expense) was $0.4 million of income in the first quarter of 2023 compared to $1.2 million of expense in the first quarter of 2022, as a result of an increase in investment income from our limited partnership investments and an increase in interest income, partially offset by an increase in interest expense due to higher interest rates. We incurred $1.8 million of interest expense in the three months ended March 31, 2023 compared to $0.9 million in the three months ended March 31, 2022.

*Provision for income taxes.* Income tax expense was $1.1 million in the first quarter of 2023, compared to $5.2 million in the first quarter of 2022. Income tax expense for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022 include shortfall tax impacts of approximately $1.4 million and $1.3 million, respectively, related to share-based payment arrangements.

*Net income (loss)*. Net income (loss) decreased to $2.0 million of net loss in the first quarter of 2023 compared to $7.0 million of net income in the first quarter of 2022 due to the factors discussed above.

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures

We use certain financial measures including Adjusted Revenue, Adjusted Total Costs and Expenses, Adjusted Income from Operations, Adjusted Operating Margin, Adjusted Income Before Income Taxes, Adjusted Net Income, and Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share that are not required by or prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”). These measures, which are considered “non-GAAP financial measures” under SEC rules, are defined by us to exclude the following:

- amortization and depreciation expense related to intangible assets and software assets acquired through our acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand;
- integration expenses associated with our merger with Capella Education Company and our acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand;
- severance costs and right-of-use lease asset impairment charges associated with our restructuring;
- income/loss from partnership and other investments that are not part of our core operations; and
- discrete tax adjustments related to stock-based compensation and other adjustments.

To illustrate currency impacts to operating results, Adjusted Revenue, Adjusted Total Costs and Expenses, Adjusted Income from Operations, Adjusted Operating Margin, Adjusted Income Before Income Taxes, Adjusted Net Income, and Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share for the three months ended March 31, 2023 are also presented on a constant currency basis.

When considered together with GAAP financial results, we believe these measures provide management and investors with an additional understanding of our business and operating results, including underlying trends associated with our ongoing operations.

Non-GAAP financial measures are not defined in the same manner by all companies and may not be comparable with other similarly titled measures of other companies. Non-GAAP financial measures may be considered in addition to, but not as a substitute for or superior to, GAAP results. A reconciliation of these measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures is provided below.

Adjusted income from operations was $8.2 million in the first quarter of 2023 compared to $19.4 million in 2022. Adjusted net income was $5.8 million in the first quarter of 2023 compared to $13.1 million in 2022, and adjusted diluted earnings per share was $0.24 in the first quarter of 2023 compared to $0.54 in 2022.

The tables below reconcile our reported results of operations to adjusted results (amounts in thousands, except per share data):

#### Reconciliation of Reported to Adjusted Results of Operations for the three months ended March 31, 2023

|  | As Reported (GAAP) | Non-GAAP Adjustments Amortization of intangible assets(1) | Merger and integration costs(2) | Restructuring costs(3) | Income from other investments(4) | Tax adjustments(5) | As Adjusted (Non-GAAP) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $256,606 | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $256,606 |
| Total costs and expenses | $257,955 | $(3,532) | $(425) | $(5,595) | $— | $— | $248,403 |
| Income (loss) from operations | $(1,349) | $3,532 | $425 | $5,595 | $— | $— | $8,203 |
| Operating margin | -0.5% |  |  |  |  |  | 3.2% |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | $(951) | $3,532 | $425 | $5,595 | $(325) | $— | $8,276 |
| Net income (loss) | $(2,028) | $3,532 | $425 | $5,595 | $(325) | $(1,406) | $5,793 |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share | $(0.09) |  |  |  |  |  | $0.24 |
| Weighted average diluted shares outstanding(6) | 23,430 |  |  |  |  |  | 24,023 |

31

#### Reconciliation of Reported to Adjusted Results of Operations for the three months ended March 31, 2022

|  | As Reported (GAAP) | Non-GAAP Adjustments Amortization of intangible assets(1) | Merger and integration costs(2) | Restructuring costs(3) | Loss from other investments(4) | Tax adjustments(5) | As Adjusted (Non-GAAP) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $258,855 | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $258,855 |
| Total costs and expenses | $245,414 | $(3,738) | $(410) | $(1,858) | $— | $— | $239,408 |
| Income from operations | $13,441 | $3,738 | $410 | $1,858 | $— | $— | $19,447 |
| Operating margin | 5.2% |  |  |  |  |  | 7.5% |
| Income before income taxes | $12,270 | $3,738 | $410 | $1,858 | $387 | $— | $18,663 |
| Net income | $7,029 | $3,738 | $410 | $1,858 | $387 | $(358) | $13,064 |
| Diluted earnings per share | $0.29 |  |  |  |  |  | $0.54 |
| Weighted average diluted shares outstanding | 24,114 |  |  |  |  |  | 24,114 |

(1) Reflects amortization and depreciation expense of intangible assets and software assets acquired through the Company’s acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand.

(2) Reflects integration expenses associated with the Company’s merger with Capella Education Company and the Company’s acquisition of Torrens University and associated assets in Australia and New Zealand.

(3) Reflects severance costs and right-of-use lease asset impairment charges associated with the Company’s restructuring.

(4) Reflects income/loss recognized from the Company’s investments in partnership interests and other investments.

(5) Reflects tax impacts of the adjustments described above and discrete tax adjustments related to stock-based compensation and other adjustments, utilizing an adjusted effective tax rate of 30.0% for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022.

(6) For the three months ended March 31, 2023, 593 shares issuable in connection with stock options, restricted stock and restricted stock units were excluded from the diluted loss per share calculation because the effect would have been anti-dilutive due to the Company's net loss during the period.

The table below presents our adjusted results of operations on a constant currency basis for the three months ended March 31, 2023 (amounts in thousands, except per share data):

|  | For the three months ended March 31, 2023 As Adjusted (Non-GAAP) | Constant currency adjustment(1) | As Adjusted with Constant Currency (Non-GAAP) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenues | $256,606 | $2,978 | $259,584 |
| Total costs and expenses | $248,403 | $2,846 | $251,249 |
| Income from operations | $8,203 | $132 | $8,335 |
| Operating margin | 3.2% |  | 3.2% |
| Income before income taxes | $8,276 | $155 | $8,431 |
| Net income | $5,793 | $109 | $5,902 |
| Diluted earnings per share | $0.24 |  | $0.25 |
| Weighted average diluted shares outstanding | 24,023 |  | 24,023 |

(1) Reflects an adjustment to translate foreign currency results for the three months ended March 31, 2023 at a constant exchange rate of 0.72 Australian Dollars to U.S. Dollars, respectively, which was the average exchange rate for the same period in 2022.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

At March 31, 2023, we had cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of $240.0 million compared to $235.9 million at December 31, 2022 and $321.5 million at March 31, 2022. We maintain our cash and cash equivalents primarily in demand deposit bank accounts and money market funds at high credit quality financial institutions, which are included in cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2023 and 2022. We also hold marketable securities, which primarily include tax-exempt municipal securities and corporate debt securities. During the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, we earned interest income of $1.8 million and $0.2 million, respectively.

We are party to a credit facility (the “Amended Credit Facility”), which provides for a senior secured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) in an aggregate principal amount of up to $350 million. The Amended Credit Facility provides us with an option, subject to obtaining additional loan commitments and satisfaction of certain conditions, to increase the commitments under the Revolving Credit Facility or establish one or more incremental term loans (each, an “Incremental Facility”) in an amount up to the sum of (x) the greater of (A) $300 million and (B) 100% of the Company’s consolidated EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and noncash charges, such as stock-based compensation) calculated on a trailing four-quarter basis and on a pro forma basis, and (y) if such Incremental Facility is incurred in connection with a permitted acquisition or other permitted investment, any amounts so long as the Company’s leverage ratio (calculated on a trailing four-quarter basis) on a pro forma basis will be no greater than 1.75:1.00. In addition, the Amended Credit Facility provides for a subfacility for borrowings in certain foreign currencies in an amount equal to the U.S. dollar equivalent of $150 million. Borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility bear interest at a per annum rate equal to LIBOR or a base rate, plus a margin ranging from 1.50% to 2.00%, depending on our leverage ratio. An unused commitment fee ranging from 0.20% to 0.30% per annum, depending on our leverage ratio, accrues on unused amounts. We were in compliance with all applicable covenants related to the Amended Credit Facility as of March 31, 2023. As of March 31, 2023 and 2022, we had $101.3 million and $141.7 million, respectively, outstanding under our Revolving Credit Facility. During the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, we paid $2.4 million and $0.4 million, respectively, of interest and unused commitment fees related to our Revolving Credit Facility.

Our net cash provided by operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023 decreased to $35.2 million, compared to $56.6 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease in net cash from operating activities was primarily driven by lower earnings, an increase in cash used for working capital, and higher tax payments.

Our net cash used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023 increased to $23.3 million, compared to $8.8 million for the same period in 2022. The increase in net cash used in investing activities was primarily driven by $17.1 million in purchases of marketable securities, partially offset by a decrease in capital expenditures and higher cash proceeds from marketable securities and other investments. Capital expenditures decreased to $8.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, compared to $9.7 million for the same period in 2022, primarily due to the timing of capital projects.

Our net cash used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023 decreased to $19.7 million, compared to $21.8 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease in net cash used in financing activities was primarily driven by a $4.0 million decrease in repurchases of common stock, partially offset by an increase in net payments for employee stock awards.

The Board of Directors declared a regular, quarterly cash dividend of $0.60 per share of common stock in the first quarter of 2023. During the three months ended March 31, 2023, we paid a total of $14.8 million in cash dividends on our common stock, compared to $15.0 million for the same period in 2022. During the three months ended March 31, 2023, we did not repurchase any shares of common stock in the open market under our repurchase program. As of March 31, 2023, we had $246.8 million of share repurchase authorization remaining to use through December 31, 2023.

For the first quarter of 2023 and 2022, bad debt expense as a percentage of revenue was 3.8% and 2.8%, respectively.

Our recurring cash requirements consist primarily of general operating expenses, capital expenditures, discretionary dividend payments, and contractual obligations related to our lease agreements, limited partnership investments, and Revolving Credit Facility. We believe that the combination of our existing cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, cash generated from operating activities, and if necessary, cash available under our Amended Credit Facility will be sufficient to meet our cash requirements for the next 12 months and beyond.

## Market risk

As filed, 3,504 characters.

#### Interest Rate Risk

We are subject to the impact of interest rate changes and may be subject to changes in the market values of our future investments. We invest our excess cash in bank overnight deposits, money market funds and marketable securities. We have not used derivative financial instruments in our investment portfolio. Earnings from investments in bank overnight deposits, money market mutual funds, and marketable securities may be adversely affected in the future should interest rates decline, although such a decline may reduce the interest rate payable on any borrowings under our Revolving Credit Facility. Our future investment income may fall short of expectations due to changes in interest rates or we may suffer losses in principal if forced to sell securities that have declined in market value due to changes in interest rates. As of March 31, 2023, a 1% increase or decrease in interest rates would not have a material impact on our future earnings, fair values, or cash flows related to investments in cash equivalents or interest earning marketable securities.

At March 31, 2023, we had $101.3 million outstanding under our Amended Credit Facility. Borrowings under the Amended Credit Facility bear interest at LIBOR or a base rate, plus a margin ranging from 1.50% to 2.00%, depending on our leverage ratio. An unused commitment fee ranging from 0.20% to 0.30%, depending on our leverage ratio, accrues on unused amounts under the Amended Credit Facility. An increase in LIBOR would affect interest expense on any outstanding balance of the Revolving Credit Facility. For every 100 basis points increase in LIBOR, we would incur an incremental $3.5 million in interest expense per year assuming the entire $350 million Revolving Credit Facility was utilized.

In March 2021, the administrator of LIBOR announced that the publication of certain LIBOR settings would cease after December 2021 and publication of the remainder of the LIBOR settings will cease after June 2023. At March 31, 2023, we had no exposure to the discontinued LIBOR settings and had approximately $101.3 million of LIBOR-based debt outstanding on our Revolving Credit Facility. Our Revolving Credit Facility includes mechanisms for replacing the applicable reference rate, which we do not expect to be materially different from LIBOR.

#### Foreign Currency Risk

The United States Dollar (“USD”) is our reporting currency. The functional currency of each of our foreign subsidiaries is the currency of the economic environment in which the subsidiary primarily does business. Revenues denominated in currencies other than the USD accounted for 16.2% of our consolidated revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2023. We therefore have foreign currency risk related to these currencies, which is primarily the Australian dollar. Accordingly, changes in exchange rates, and in particular a weakening of foreign currencies relative to the USD may negatively affect our revenue and operating income (loss) as expressed in the USD. For the three months ended March 31, 2023, a hypothetical 10% adverse change in the average foreign currency exchange rates would have decreased our consolidated revenues by approximately $4.2 million. In addition, the effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash for the three months ended March 31, 2023 was a decrease of $0.9 million. We do not use foreign exchange contracts or derivatives to hedge any foreign currency exposures.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,622 characters.

a) *Disclosure Controls and Procedures.* The Company’s management, with the participation of its Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2023. Based upon such review, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that the Company had in place, as of March 31, 2023, effective disclosure controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company (including consolidated subsidiaries) in the reports it files or submits under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), and the rules thereunder, is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the Commission’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by an issuer in reports it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the Company’s management, including its principal executive officer or officers and principal financial officer or officers, or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

b) *Internal Control Over Financial Reporting*. There have not been any changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended March 31, 2023 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 8,420 characters.

You should carefully consider the factors discussed in Part I, “Item 1A. Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, which could materially affect our business, adversely affect the market price of our common stock and could cause you to suffer a partial or complete loss of your investment. There have been no material changes to the risk factors previously described in Part I, “Item 1A. Risk Factors” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, other than the revised risk factor included below. The risks described below and in our Annual Report on Form 10-K are not the only risks facing the Company. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial also could materially adversely affect our business. See “Cautionary Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.”

***If either Strayer University or Capella University fails to maintain any of its state authorizations, the University would lose its ability to operate in that state and to participate in Title IV programs there.***

Each Strayer University campus is authorized to operate and to grant degrees, diplomas, or certificates by the applicable education agency or agencies of the state where the campus is located. Such state authorization is required for students at the campus to participate in Title IV programs. The loss of state authorization would, among other things, limit Strayer University’s ability to operate in that state, render Strayer University ineligible to participate in Title IV programs at least at those state campus locations, and could have a material adverse effect on our business.

Capella University is registered as a private institution with the Minnesota Office of Higher Education, as required for most post-secondary private institutions that grant degrees at the associate level or above in Minnesota and as required by the Higher Education Act to participate in Title IV programs. The loss of state authorization would, among other things, limit Capella University’s ability to operate in that state, render Capella University ineligible to participate in Title IV programs, and could have a material adverse effect on our business.

Effective July 1, 2011, Department of Education regulations provide that an institution is considered legally authorized by a state if the state has a process to review and appropriately act on complaints concerning the institution, including enforcing applicable state laws, and the institution complies with any applicable state approval or licensure requirements consistent with the new rules. If a state in which Strayer University or Capella University is located fails to comply in the future with the provisions of the new rule or fails to provide the University with legal authorization, it could limit the University’s ability to operate in that state and to participate in Title IV programs at least for students in that state and could have a material adverse effect on our operations.

On December 19, 2016, the Department of Education published final regulations addressing, among other issues, state authorization of programs offered through distance education. The final regulations, which became effective on May 26, 2019, require an institution offering distance education programs to be authorized by each state in which the institution enrolls students (other than the state(s) in which the institution is physically located), if such authorization is required by the state, in order to award Title IV aid to such students. An institution could obtain such authorization directly from the state or (except in California) through a state authorization reciprocity agreement. Under those rules, if one of the Universities should fail to obtain or maintain required state authorization to provide post-secondary distance education in a specific state in which the institution is not physically located, the institution could lose its ability to provide distance education in that state and to award Title IV aid to online students in that state. The 2016 rules require that schools disclose all applicable prerequisites for licensure for professional programs and whether the school’s programs satisfy those prerequisites in each state where enrolled students reside. The institution must make direct disclosures to students and prospective students if the institution determines that a program does not meet a state’s professional licensure requirements. If an institution has not made these determinations, it must make a general disclosure to the public to that effect. An institution must also notify students within 14 days if it determines that a program does not meet a state’s requirements. If one of the Universities failed to make any of these disclosures, the Department of Education could limit, suspend, or terminate its participation in Title IV programs or impose other penalties such as requiring the Universities to make refunds, pay liabilities, or pay an administrative fine upon a material finding of noncompliance.

Strayer University and Capella University participate in the State Authorization Reciprocity Agreement (“SARA”), which originated after the 2016 rulemaking and allows the Universities to enroll students in distance education programs in each SARA member state. Each of the Universities applies separately to non-SARA member states (i.e., California) for authorization to enroll students, if such authorization is required by the state. If Strayer University or Capella University failed to comply with the requirements to participate in SARA or state licensing or authorization requirements to provide distance education in a non-SARA state, the University could lose its ability to participate in SARA or may be subject to the loss of state licensure or authorization to provide distance education in that non-SARA state, respectively.

On November 1, 2019, the Department released final regulations on accreditation and state authorization of distance education, which became effective July 1, 2020. The rules maintain the requirement from the 2016 rule that institutions offering post-secondary education through distance education or correspondence courses to students located in a state in which the institution is not located meet state requirements in that state or participate in a state authorization reciprocity agreement. In addition, an institution must make disclosures readily available to enrolled and prospective students regarding whether programs leading to professional licensure or certification meet state educational requirements, and provide a direct disclosure to students in writing if the program leading to professional licensure or certification does not meet state educational requirements in the state in which the student is located, or if no determination for such state has been made by the institution.

On March 1, 2023, SARA’s coordinating entity, the National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements (“NC-SARA”), held its first of two public comment forums to seek input on potential changes to NC-SARA policies. The forum included a discussion of 63 proposed policy changes, some of which, if adopted, would significantly alter the distance education reciprocity agreements, including a proposal that NC-SARA permit states to apply more stringent standards to for-profit institutions or to eliminate the ability of for-profit institutions to participate in the agreements altogether. In addition to the public comment forums, written comments are accepted through May 17, 2023. NC-SARA’s four regional compacts and the NC-SARA board of directors will vote on each proposal presented by September 1, 2023, and October 25, 2023, respectively. We cannot predict whether NC-SARA will adopt any of these proposals. The adoption of certain proposals, including the proposal to alter standards or to eliminate the ability of for-profit institutions to participate in the agreements, could have a material adverse effect on Strayer University, Capella University, and the Company. For example, if excluded from the ability to participate in the agreements, Strayer University and Capella University would need to seek authorization in each state, which would increase costs and present the risk that certain jurisdictions would decline authorization.

Filed Apr 28, 2023.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001013934-23-000007. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 16:50 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
