# Eplus Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2013

- Company: [Eplus Inc](/companies/plus.md) (CIK 1022408)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2013-08-07
- Accepted by EDGAR: Aug 7, 2013, 21:12 ET
- Period: 2013-06-30
- Accession: 0001022408-13-000035
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1022408/000102240813000035/form10q.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1022408/000102240813000035/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2013-06-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2013-04-01 to 2013-06-30 | $259.3m | us-gaap:SalesRevenueNet |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2013-04-01 to 2013-06-30 | $203.3m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2013-04-01 to 2013-06-30 | $5.5m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2013-04-01 to 2013-06-30 | $7.8m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2013-04-01 to 2013-06-30 | $0.97 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2013-04-01 to 2013-06-30 | $0.98 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2013-04-01 to 2013-06-30 | 7,984,681 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months, 2013-04-01 to 2013-06-30 | −$7.1m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Dividends paid | 3 months, 2013-04-01 to 2013-06-30 | −$80.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Share repurchases | 3 months, 2013-04-01 to 2013-06-30 | $1.7m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2013-06-30 | $72.7m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | at 2013-06-30 | $494.5m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | at 2013-06-30 | $248.3m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2013-06-30 | $246.2m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 60,935 characters.

This discussion is intended to further the reader’s understanding of our consolidated financial condition and results of operations. It should be read in conjunction with the financial statements included in this quarterly report on Form 10-Q and our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended March 31, 2013. These historical financial statements may not be indicative of our future performance. This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations contains a number of forward-looking statements, all of which are based on our current expectations and could be affected by the uncertainties and risks described in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors,” in our 2013 Annual Report.

### EXECUTIVE OVERVIEW

### Business Description

*e*Plus and its consolidated subsidiaries provide leading IT products and services, flexible leasing solutions, and enterprise supply management software to enable our customers to optimize their IT infrastructure and supply chain processes. Our revenues are composed of sales of product and services, financing revenues and fee and other income. Our operations are conducted through two business segments: our technology segment and our financing segment.

### Financial Summary

In recent years, the United States experienced substantial uncertainty in the economic environment, including financial market disruption. In addition, the debt crisis in certain countries in the European Union has contributed to continuing economic weakness and uncertainty in the United States. A reoccurrence of the economic downturn could cause our current and potential customers to once again delay or reduce technology purchases and result in longer sales cycles, slower adoption of new technologies and increased price competition. Credit risk associated with our customers and vendors may also be adversely impacted. In addition, although we do not anticipate the need for additional capital in the near term due to our current financial position, a reoccurrence of the economic downturn may adversely affect our access to additional capital.

In 2012, IT spending in the United States increased by 4.0% as compared to 2011, according to industry analysts. Some analysts have lowered their forecast for overall IT spending for calendar year 2013 to less than 3.0% on average, with higher variability depending on industry. We believe that customers are continuing to focus on cost savings initiatives by utilizing technologies such as virtualization and cloud computing, and we continue to provide these and other advanced technology solutions to meet these needs.

During the three months ended June 30, 2013, total revenue increased 6.0% to $259.3 million and total costs and expenses increased 6.4% to $246.0 million, as compared to the same period last fiscal year. In addition, we had open orders of $81.2 million as of June 30, 2013, compared to $92.2 million as of June 30, 2012. Open orders represent orders received from our customers that have not been shipped. These orders are normal course of business transactions, which we expect to be processed within our customary time frame. To help manage our growth and to expand our geographical footprint and solutions offering, we increased hiring in our technology segment. We expanded from 836 employees as of June 30, 2012 to 919 employees as of June 30, 2013.

Gross margin for product and services was 17.7% and 17.0% during the three months ended June 30, 2013 and 2012, respectively. The increase in our gross margin was primarily due to the amount of revenues from third party software assurance, maintenance and services, which are presented on a net basis. Our gross margin on sales of products and services was 19.7% for the three months ended March 31, 2013 and decreased sequentially to 17.7% for the three months ended June 30, 2013, due to a lower proportion of sales related to third party software assurance, maintenance and services, as well as lower product and service margins. Gross margins on sales of product and services are subject to variability due to changes in the amount of vendor incentives earned, the pricing and product mix of sales to our customers and the amount of third party software assurance, maintenance and services sold, which are presented on a net basis.

Net earnings for the three months ended June 30, 2013 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2012 decreased 2.6% to $7.9 million. Cash and cash equivalents increased $20.0 million to $72.7 million, or 38.0% at June 30, 2013, compared to March 31, 2013.

### Business Segment Overview

#### Technology Segment

The technology segment sells IT equipment and software and related services primarily to corporate customers, state and local governments, and higher education institutions on a nationwide basis, with geographic concentrations relating to our physical locations. The technology segment also provides Internet-based business-to-business supply chain management solutions for information technology products. Our technology segment derives revenue from the sales of new equipment and service engagements. These revenues are reflected on our consolidated statements of operations under sales of product and services and fee and other income. Customers who purchase IT equipment and services from us may have customer master agreements, or CMAs, with us, which stipulate the terms and conditions of the relationship. Some CMAs contain pricing arrangements, and most contain mutual voluntary termination clauses. Other customers place orders using purchase orders without a CMA in place or with other documentation customary for the business. Often, our work with governments is based on public bids and our written bid responses.

A substantial portion of our sales of product and services are from sales of Cisco, Hewlett Packard, and NetApp products, which represented approximately 54%, 10%, and 9%, respectively, of our sales of product and services for the three months ended June 30, 2013, as compared to 53%, 10%, and 6%, respectively, of our sales of product and services for the three months ended June 30, 2012.

Included in sales of product and services are revenues derived from performing advanced professional services that may be bundled with sales of equipment which are integral to the successful delivery of such equipment, as well as managed services. Our professional service engagements are generally governed by statements of work, and are primarily fixed price (with allowance for changes); however, some service agreements are based on time and materials. Our managed service arrangements include network and infrastructure maintenance, monitoring and security contracts, which generally range between one to five years.

We endeavor to minimize the cost of sales in our technology segment through vendor consideration programs provided by manufacturers and other incentives provided by distributors. The programs we qualify for are generally set by our reseller authorization level with the manufacturer. The authorization level we achieve and maintain governs the types of products we can resell as well as such items as pricing received, funds provided for the marketing of these products and other special promotions. These authorization levels are achieved by us through sales volume, certifications held by sales executives or engineers and/or contractual commitments by us. The authorization levels are costly to maintain and these programs continually change and, therefore, there is no guarantee of future reductions of costs provided by these vendor consideration programs. We currently maintain the following authorization levels with our primary manufacturers:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Manufacturer | Manufacturer Authorization Level |
| Apple | Apple Authorized Corporate Reseller |
| Cisco Systems | Cisco Gold DVAR (National) |
|  | Advanced Wireless LAN |
|  | Advanced Unified Communications |
|  | Advanced Data Center Storage Networking |
|  | Advanced Routing and Switching |
|  | Advanced Security |
|  | ATP Video Surveillance |
|  | ATP Cisco Telepresence Video Master Partner |
|  | ATP Rich Media Communications |
|  | Master Cloud Builder Specialization |
|  | Master Managed Services Partner |
|  | Master Security Specialization |
|  | Master UC Specialization |
| Citrix Systems, Inc. | Citrix Gold (National) |
| EMC | Velocity Premier Level |
| Hewlett Packard | HP Preferred Elite Partner (National) |
| IBM | Premier IBM Business Partner (National) |
| Lenovo | Lenovo Premium (National) |
| Microsoft | Microsoft Gold (National) |
| NetApp | NetApp STAR Partner |
| Oracle Gold Partner | Sun SPA Executive Partner (National) |
|  | Sun National Strategic Data Center Authorized |
| VMware | National Premier Partner |

We also generate revenue in our technology segment through hosting arrangements and sales of our Internet-based business-to-business supply chain management software, agent fees received from various manufacturers, support fees, and warranty reimbursements. Our revenues also include earnings from certain transactions that are infrequent, and there is no guarantee that future transactions of the same nature, size or profitability will occur. Our ability to consummate such transactions, and the timing thereof, may depend largely upon factors outside the direct control of management. The earnings from these types of transactions in a particular period may not be indicative of the earnings that can be expected in future periods. These revenues are reflected on our unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations under fee and other income.

#### Financing Segment

The financing segment offers financing solutions to domestic governmental entities and corporations nationwide and in certain other countries. The financing segment derives revenue from leasing primarily IT and medical equipment and the disposition of that equipment at the end of the lease. These revenues are reflected under financing revenues on our unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations. The financing segment also derives revenues from the financing of third-party software licenses, software assurance, maintenance and other services through notes receivable. These revenues are included in financing revenues on our unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations.

Financing revenues consist of amortization of unearned income on notes receivables, direct financing and sales-type leases, rentals due under operating leases, net gains or losses on the sales of financing receivables, and sales of equipment at the end of a lease, as well as other post-term financing revenue. The types of revenue and costs recognized by us are determined by each lease’s individual classification. Each lease is classified as either a direct financing lease, sales-type lease, or operating lease, as appropriate.

- For direct financing and sales-type leases, we record the net investment in leases, which consists of the sum of the minimum lease payments, initial direct costs (direct financing leases only), and unguaranteed residual value (gross investment) less the unearned income. The unearned income is amortized over the life of the lease using the interest method. Under sales-type leases, the difference between the present value of minimum lease payments and the cost of the leased property plus initial direct costs (net margins) is recorded as profit at the inception of the lease.
- For operating leases, rental amounts are accrued on a straight-line basis over the lease term and are recognized as financing revenue.

We account for the transfer of financing receivables that meet the definition of financial assets and certain criteria outlined in *Transfers and Servicing* in the Codification, including surrender of control, as sales for financial reporting purposes. The net gain on the transfer of these financial assets is recognized in financing revenues in our unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations.

Our financing segment sells the equipment underlying a lease to the lessee or a third-party other than the lessee. These sales occur at the end of the lease term and revenues from the sales of such equipment are recognized at the date of sale. The net gain or loss on these transactions is presented within financing revenue in our unaudited condensed consolidated statement of operations.

We also recognize revenue from events that occur after the initial sale of a financial asset and remarketing fees from our “off lease” equipment. These revenues are reflected in our unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations under fee and other income.

Our financing revenues include earnings from certain transactions that are infrequent, such as net gains on the transfer of financial assets, net gains from sales of the equipment underlying a lease and remarketing fees. There is no guarantee that future transactions of the same nature, size or profitability will occur. Our ability to consummate such transactions, and the timing thereof, may depend largely upon factors outside the direct control of management. The earnings from these types of transactions in a particular period may not be indicative of the earnings that can be expected in future periods.

#### Fluctuations in Revenues

Our results of operations are susceptible to fluctuations for a number of reasons, including, without limitation, customer demand for our products and services, supplier costs, changes in vendor incentive programs, interest rate fluctuations, general economic conditions, and differences between estimated residual values and actual amounts realized related to the equipment we lease. Operating results could also fluctuate as a result of net gains from the transfer of financial assets, or a sale of the equipment on lease prior to the expiration of the lease term to the lessee or to a third-party or from other post-term events.

We expect to continue to expand by opening new sales locations and hiring additional staff for specific targeted market areas in the near future whenever we can find both experienced personnel and desirable geographic areas. These investments may reduce our results from operations in the short term.

### RECENTLY ADOPTED ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

There were no new accounting standards issued during the three months ended June 30, 2013 that materially impacted our condensed consolidated financial statements or could materially impact our financial statements or related disclosures in a future period.

### CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to use judgment in the application of accounting policies, including making estimates and assumptions. If our judgment or interpretation of the facts and circumstances relating to various transactions had been different, or different assumptions were made, it is possible that alternative accounting policies would have been applied, resulting in a change in financial results. On an ongoing basis, we reevaluate our estimates, including those related to revenue recognition, residual values, vendor consideration, lease classification, goodwill and intangibles, reserves for credit losses and income taxes specifically relating to uncertain tax positions. We base estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. For all such estimates, we caution that future events rarely develop exactly as forecasted, and therefore, these estimates may require adjustment.

We consider the following accounting policies important in understanding the potential impact of our judgments and estimates on our operating results and financial condition. For additional information on these and other accounting policies, see Note 1, “Organization and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this report.

REVENUE RECOGNITION. The majority of our revenues are derived from the following sources: sales of third-party products, software, software assurance, maintenance and services; sales of our services and software, and financing revenues. The products and services we sell, and the manner in which they are bundled, are technologically complex and the characterization of these products and services require judgment in order to apply revenue recognition policies. For all these revenue sources, we determine whether we are the principal or agent in accordance with Codification Topic, *Revenue Recognition*, Subtopic *Principal Agent Considerations*. Our revenue recognition policies vary based upon these revenue sources and the mischaracterization of these products and services could result in misapplication of revenue recognition polices.

Generally, sales of third-party products and software are recognized when the title and risk of loss are passed to the customer, there is persuasive evidence of an arrangement for sale, delivery has occurred, the sales price is fixed or determinable and collectability is reasonably assured. Using these tests, the vast majority of our sales are recognized upon delivery due to our sales terms with our customers and with our vendors. For proper cutoff, we estimate the product delivered to our customers at the end of each quarter based upon an analysis of current quarter and historical delivery dates.

We sell software assurance, maintenance and service contracts where the services are performed by a third-party. Software assurance is a service that allows customers to upgrade at no additional cost to the latest technology, if new applications are introduced during the period for which the software assurance is in effect. As we enter into contracts with third-party service providers, we evaluate whether we are acting as a principal or agent in the transaction. We conclude that we are acting as an agent and recognize revenue on a net basis at the date of sale when we are not responsible for the day-to-day provision of services in these arrangements and our customers are aware that the third-party service provider will provide the services to them.

We also sell services that are performed by us in conjunction with product sales. We allocate the total arrangement consideration to the deliverables based on an estimated selling price of our products and services. We determine the estimated selling price using cost plus a reasonable margin for each deliverable, which was based on our established policies and procedures for providing customers with quotes, as well as historical gross margins for our products and services. Revenue from the sales of products is generally recognized upon delivery to the customers and revenue for the services performed by us is generally recognized when the services are complete, which normally occurs within 90 days after the products are delivered to the customer.

Financing revenues include income earned from investments in leases, leased equipment, and financed third-party software and services. We classify our investments in leases and leased equipment as either direct financing lease, sales-type lease, or operating lease, as appropriate. Revenue on direct financing and sales-type leases is deferred at the inception of the leases and is recognized over the term of the lease using the interest method. Revenue on operating leases is recorded on a straight line basis over the lease term. We classify third-party software and services that we finance for our customers as notes receivable and recognize interest income over the term of the arrangement using the effective interest method.

RESIDUAL VALUES. Residual values represent our estimated value of the equipment at the end of the initial lease term. Our estimated residual values will vary, both in amount and as a percentage of the original equipment cost, and depend upon several factors, including the equipment type, manufacturer's discount, market conditions, lease term, equipment supply and demand, and new product announcements by manufacturers.

We evaluate residual values on a quarterly basis and record any required impairments of residual value, in the period in which the impairment is determined. No upward adjustment to residual values is made subsequent to lease inception.

GOODWILL AND OTHER INTANGIBLE ASSETS. Goodwill represents the premium paid over the fair value of net tangible and intangible assets we have acquired in business combinations. We review our goodwill for impairment annually, or more frequently if indicators of impairment exist. A significant amount of judgment is involved in determining if an indicator of impairment has occurred. Such indicators may include a sustained, significant decline in our share price and market capitalization, a decline in our expected future cash flows, a significant adverse change in legal factors or in the business climate, unanticipated competition, and/or slower growth rates, among others.

We first assess qualitative factors to determine whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. Qualitative factors we consider include, but are not limited to, macroeconomic conditions, industry and market conditions, company specific events, changes in circumstances, after tax cash flows and market capitalization.

We perform a two step process to assess our goodwill for impairment. First, we compare the fair value of each of our reporting units with its carrying value. We estimate the fair value of the reporting unit using various valuation methodologies, including discounted expected future cash flows. If the fair value of the reporting unit exceeds its carrying value, goodwill is not impaired, and no further testing is necessary. If the net book value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, we perform a second test to measure the amount of impairment loss, if any. To measure the amount of any impairment loss, we determine the fair value of goodwill in the same manner as if our reporting unit were being acquired in a business combination. Specifically, we allocate the fair value of the reporting unit to all of the assets and liabilities of that unit, including any unrecognized intangible assets, in a hypothetical calculation that would yield the estimated fair value of goodwill. If the estimated fair value of goodwill is less than the goodwill recorded on our balance sheet, we record an impairment charge for the difference.

VENDOR CONSIDERATION. We receive payments and credits from vendors, including consideration pursuant to volume sales incentive programs, volume purchase incentive programs and shared marketing expense programs. Many of these programs extend over one or more quarters’ sales activities and are primarily formula-based. Different programs have different vendor/program specific goals to achieve. These programs can be very complex to calculate and we estimate the amount of vendor consideration earned when it is probable and reasonably estimable using the best information available, including historical data.

Vendor consideration received pursuant to volume sales incentive programs is recognized as a reduction to cost of sales of product and services on our consolidated statements of operations. Vendor consideration received pursuant to volume purchase incentive programs is allocated to inventories based on the applicable incentives from each vendor and is recorded in cost of sales of product and services, as the inventory is sold. Vendor consideration received pursuant to shared marketing expense programs is recorded as a reduction of the related selling and administrative expenses in the period the program takes place only if the consideration represents a reimbursement of specific, incremental, identifiable costs. Consideration that exceeds the specific, incremental, identifiable costs is classified as a reduction of cost of sales, product and services on our consolidated statements of operations.

RESERVES FOR CREDIT LOSSES. We maintain our reserves for credit losses at a level believed by management to be adequate to absorb potential losses inherent in the respective balances. We assign an internal credit quality rating to all new customers and update these ratings regularly, but no less than annually. Management’s determination of the adequacy of the reserve for credit losses for our accounts and notes receivable is based on the age of the receivable balance, the customer’s credit quality rating, an evaluation of historical credit losses, current economic conditions, and other relevant factors.

Management’s determination of the adequacy of the reserve for credit losses for minimum lease payments associated with investments in direct financing and sales-type leases may be based on the following factors: an internally assigned credit quality rating, historical credit loss experience, current economic conditions, volume, growth, the composition of the lease portfolio, the fair value of the underlying collateral, and the funding status (i.e. not funded, funded on a recourse or partial recourse basis, or funded on non-recourse basis).

The reserve for credit losses as of June 30, 2013 and March 31, 2013 included a specific reserve of $2.8 million, due to one specific customer, which filed for bankruptcy in May 2012.

RESERVES FOR SALES RETURNS. Sales are reported net of returns and allowances, which are maintained at a level believed by management to be adequate to absorb potential returns of sales of product and services. Management’s determination of the adequacy of the reserve is based on an evaluation of historical sales returns and other relevant factors. These determinations require considerable judgment in assessing the ultimate potential for sales returns and include consideration of the type and volume of product sold.

INCOME TAXES. We make certain estimates and judgments in determining income tax expense for financial statement reporting purposes. These estimates and judgments occur in the calculation of certain tax assets and liabilities, which principally arise from differences in the timing of recognition of revenue and expense for tax and financial statement reporting purposes. We also must analyze income tax reserves, as well as determine the likelihood of recoverability of deferred tax assets, and adjust any valuation allowances accordingly.

Considerations with respect to the recoverability of deferred tax assets include the period of expiration of the tax asset, planned use of the tax asset, and historical and projected taxable income as well as tax liabilities for the tax jurisdiction to which the tax asset relates. Valuation allowances are evaluated periodically and will be subject to change in each future reporting period as a result of changes in one or more of these factors. The calculation of our tax liabilities also involves considering uncertainties in the application of complex tax regulations. We recognize liabilities for uncertain income tax positions based on our estimate of whether, and the extent to which, additional taxes will be required.

BUSINESS COMBINATIONS. We account for business combinations using the acquisition method, which requires that the total purchase price of each of the acquired entities be allocated to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on their fair values at the acquisition date. The purchase price of the acquired entities may include an estimate of the fair value of contingent consideration. The allocation process requires an analysis of intangible assets, customer relationships, trade names, acquired contractual rights and assumed contractual commitments and legal contingencies to identify and record all assets acquired and liabilities assumed at their fair value.

Any premium over the fair value of assets acquired less the liabilities assumed is recorded as goodwill. To the extent the purchase price is less than the fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed we recognize a gain in our statements of operations. The results of operations for an acquired company are included in our financial statements from the date of acquisition.

### RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

### The Three months Ended June 30, 2013 Compared to the Three months Ended June 30, 2012

#### Technology Segment

The results of operations for our technology segment for the three months ended June 30, 2013 and 2012 were as follows (in thousands):

|  | Three months ended June 30, 2013 | 2012 | Change |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Sales of product and services | $247,037 | $234,282 | $12,755 | 5.4% |
| Fee and other income | 1,457 | 2,002 | (545) | (27.2%) |
| Total revenues | 248,494 | 236,284 | 12,210 | 5.2% |
| Cost of sales, products and services | 203,330 | 194,391 | 8,939 | 4.6% |
| Professional and other fees | 2,863 | 2,503 | 360 | 14.4% |
| Salaries and benefits | 27,898 | 24,082 | 3,816 | 15.8% |
| General and administrative | 4,814 | 4,438 | 376 | 8.5% |
| Interest and financing costs | 20 | 31 | (11) | (35.5%) |
| Total costs and expenses | 238,925 | 225,445 | 13,480 | 6.0% |
| Segment earnings | $9,569 | $10,839 | $(1,270) | (11.7%) |

*Total revenues*. Total revenues during the three months ended June 30, 2013 were $248.5 million compared to $236.3 million during the three months ended June 30, 2012, an increase of 5.2%, which is due to increases in demand for our products and services, particularly from Fortune 100 companies. We experienced year over year increases in the sales of products and services for all the quarters ended from June 30, 2012 through June 30, 2013 due to expansion into new geographical regions and acquisitions in fiscal year 2012. The sequential and year over year change in sales of products and services is summarized below:

| Quarter Ended | Sequential | Year over Year |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| June 30, 2012 | 11.7% | 38.4% |
| September 30, 2012 | 6.8% | 29.3% |
| December 31, 2012 | (8.8%) | 7.4% |
| March 31, 2013 | (1.9%) | 6.6% |
| June 30, 2013 | 10.4% | 5.4% |

29

*Total costs and expenses.* Total costs and expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2013 increased $13.5 million or 6.0%, to $238.9 million due to increases in cost of sales of products and services, salaries and benefits and professional and other fees expenses. The increase in cost of sales, products and services was consistent with the increase in sales revenues of products and services.

Our gross margin for product and services was 17.7% and 17.0% during the three months ended June 30, 2013 and 2012, respectively. The increases in our gross margins were primarily due to the amount of revenues from third party software assurance, maintenance and services, which are presented on a net basis. Our gross margin on sales of products and services declined sequentially from 19.7% for the three months ended March 31, 2013 to 17.7% for the three months ended June 30, 2013. This decrease is due to a lower proportion of sales related to third party software assurance, maintenance and services, whose revenue are presented net of costs, as well as lower product and service margins. The change in the amount of vendor incentives earned during the three months ended June 30, 2013 resulted in a 0.1% decrease in gross margins from the prior year. There are ongoing changes to the incentives programs offered to us by our vendors. Accordingly, if we are unable to maintain the level of manufacturer incentives we are currently receiving, gross margins may decrease.

Professional and other fees increased $0.4 million, or 14.4%, to $2.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2013, compared to $2.5 million during the three months ended June 30, 2012. This increase is primarily due to a $0.6 million increase in fees related to the patent infringement litigation, partially offset by fees related to the restatement of our financial statements incurred in the same period of the prior year.

For the three months ended June 30, 2013, salaries and benefits expense increased $3.8 million, or 15.8%, to $27.9 million, compared to $24.1 million during the three months ended June 30, 2012. This increase was driven by increases in the number of employees and commission expenses. Our technology segment had 860 employees as of June 30, 2013, an increase of 83 from 777 at June 30, 2012. Most of the increase in personnel relates to sales, marketing and engineering personnel. We continue to invest in sales and support personnel through hiring and strategic acquisitions in order to expand our geographical presence in the continental U.S. as well as extend our advanced technology solutions offerings. In addition, commission expense increased for the three months ended June 30, 2013 due to the increase in the gross profit from sales of products and services.

General and administrative expenses increased $0.4 million, or 8.5%, during the three months ended June 30, 2013 over the same period in the prior year. These increases were primarily due to increases in office locations and sales force as a result of our continued expansion efforts, which resulted in higher telecommunications, rent, utilities, travel and entertainment expense, and other marketing expenses.

*Segment earnings before tax.* As a result of the foregoing, earnings before provision for income taxes decreased $1.3 million, or 11.7% for the three months ended June 30, 2013 over prior year.

#### Financing Segment

The results of operations for our financing segment for the three months ended June 30, 2013 and 2012 were as follows (in thousands):

|  | 2013 | 2012 | Change |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Financing revenue | $10,760 | $7,900 | $2,860 | 36.2% |
| Fee and other income | 63 | 540 | (477) | (88.3%) |
| Total revenues | 10,823 | 8,440 | 2,383 | 28.2% |
| Direct lease costs | 3,253 | 2,243 | 1,010 | 45.0% |
| Professional and other fees | 375 | 610 | (235) | (38.5%) |
| Salaries and benefits | 2,784 | 2,272 | 512 | 22.5% |
| General and administrative | 187 | 217 | (30) | (13.8%) |
| Interest and financing costs | 440 | 374 | 66 | 17.6% |
| Total costs and expenses | 7,039 | 5,716 | 1,323 | 23.1% |
| Segment earnings | $3,784 | $2,724 | $1,060 | 38.9% |

30

*Total revenues*. Total revenues increased by $2.4 million, or 28.2%, to $10.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2013, as compared to the prior year. Financing revenues increased $2.9 million, or 36.2% for the three months ended June 30, 2013, as compared to the prior year primarily due to gains on sales of financial assets of $4.3 million during the three months ended June 30, 2013 compared to $1.2 million last year. At June 30, 2013, we had $138.3 million of investment in notes and leases, compared to $117.4 million at June 30, 2012, an increase of $20.9 million or 17.8%.

Fee and other income decreased $477 thousand for the three months ended June 30, 2013 over prior year due to decreases in remarketing income.

*Total costs and expenses.* Total costs and expenses increased $1.3 million, or 23.1%. Direct lease costs increased $1.0 million, or 45.0%, to $3.3 million due to depreciation expense related to operating leases. Professional and other fees decreased $235 thousand, or 38.5% due to lower broker and legal fees. Salary and benefits expenses increased by $512 thousand, or 22.5% to $2.8 million due to higher commissions as a result of the increase in revenues during the period. The number of personnel employed remained constant at 59 as of June 30, 2013, and 2012.

Interest and financing costs increased $66 thousand, or 17.6% during the three months ended June 30, 2013, as compared to the same periods last year due to an increase in non-recourse and recourse notes payable to $40.4 million at June 30, 2013 as compared to $34.5 million at June 30, 2012.

*Segment earnings before tax*. As a result of the foregoing, earnings before provision for income taxes increased $1.1 million, or 38.9%, to $3.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2013.

#### Consolidated

*Income taxes.* Our provision for income tax expense was $5.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2013, as compared to $5.5 million for the same period last year. Our effective income tax rates for the three months ended June 30, 2013 and 2012 were 41.2% and 40.6% respectively. The change in our effective income tax rate was due primarily to an increase in our equity compensation and the limited deductibility of certain reimbursed expenses.

*Net earnings*. The foregoing resulted in net earnings of $7.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2013, a decrease of 2.6%, as compared to $8.1 million during the three months ended June 30, 2012.

Basic and fully diluted earnings per common share were $0.98 and $0.97, respectively, for the three months ended June 30, 2013, as compared to $1.01 and $1.00, respectively, for the three months ended June 30, 2012.

Weighted average common shares outstanding used in the calculation of basic and diluted earnings per common share for the three months ended June 30, 2013 were 7,913,937 and 7,984,681, respectively. Weighted average common shares outstanding used in the calculation of basic and diluted earnings per common share for the three months ended June 30, 2012 were 7,720,535 and 7,790,811, respectively.

### LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

#### Liquidity Overview

Our primary sources of liquidity have historically been cash and cash equivalents, internally generated funds from operations, and borrowings, both non-recourse and recourse. We have used those funds to meet our capital requirements, which have historically consisted primarily of working capital for operational needs, capital expenditures, purchases of equipment for lease, payments of principal and interest on indebtedness outstanding, acquisitions and the repurchase of shares of our common stock.

Our subsidiary *e*Plus Technology, inc., part of our technology segment, finances its operations with funds generated from operations, and with a credit facility with GE Commercial Distribution Finance, or GECDF, which is described in more detail below. There are two components of this facility: (1) a floor plan component; and (2) an accounts receivable component. After a customer places a purchase order with us and we have completed our credit check, we place an order for the equipment with one of our vendors. Generally, most purchase orders from us to our vendors are first financed under the floor plan component and reflected in “accounts payable—floor plan” in our unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets. Payments on the floor plan component are due on three specified dates each month, generally 30-60 days from the invoice date. On the due date of the invoices financed by the floor plan component, the invoices are paid by the accounts receivable component of the credit facility. The balance of the accounts receivable component is then reduced by payments from our available cash. The outstanding balance under the accounts receivable component is recorded as recourse notes payable on our unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets. There was no outstanding balance at June 30, 2013 or March 31, 2013, while the maximum credit limit was $30.0 million for both periods. The borrowings and repayments under the floor plan component are reflected as “net borrowings on floor plan facility” in the cash flows from financing activities section of our unaudited condensed consolidated statements of cash flows.

Most customer payments in our technology segment are remitted to our lockboxes. Once payments are cleared, the monies in the lockbox accounts are automatically transferred to our operating account on a daily basis. On the due dates of the floor plan component, we make cash payments to GECDF. These payments from the accounts receivable component to the floor plan component and repayments from our cash are reflected as “net borrowings on floor plan facility” in the cash flows from financing activities section of our unaudited condensed consolidated statements of cash flows. We engage in this payment structure in order to minimize our interest expense and bank fees in connection with financing the operations of our technology segment.

We believe that cash on hand, and funds generated from operations, together with available credit under our credit facility, will be sufficient to finance our working capital, capital expenditures and other requirements for at least the next twelve calendar months.

Our working capital generally fluctuates as a result of changes in demand for our products and services; however, specific changes in certain elements of working capital may not coincide with changes in other elements of our financial statements. Our accounts receivables increased by $4.9 million, or 2.6%, from March 31, 2013, which was consistent with the increase in gross billings. Amounts in inventory increased $12.9 million from March 31, 2013 due to timing, as we had an increase in the amount of inventory in-transit to our customers at the end of June 30, 2013. Our total accounts payable increased $51.7 million from March 31, 2013 due to increases in accounts payable—equipment related to the timing of payments for equipment under lease, and increases in the accounts payable—floor plan. The increase in accounts payable—floor plan is due higher volumes of purchases of third-party product and services through the GECDF credit facility, which are generally paid within 30-60 days from the invoice date. This increase was partly offset by a decrease in accounts payable-trade, which includes certain purchases of third-party product and services procured from distributors that are generally paid between 15-30 days from the invoice date.

Our ability to continue to fund our planned growth, both internally and externally, is dependent upon our ability to generate sufficient cash flow from operations or to obtain additional funds through equity or debt financing, or from other sources of financing, as may be required. While at this time we do not anticipate requiring any additional sources of financing to fund operations, if demand for IT products declines, our cash flows from operations may be substantially affected.

#### Cash Flows

The following table summarizes our sources and uses of cash over the periods indicated (in thousands):

|  | Three months ended June 30 2013 | 2012 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net cash used in operating activities | $(7,089) | $(11,907) |
| Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities | (15,076) | 13,100 |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 42,172 | 20,393 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash | 4 | (5) |
| Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | $20,011 | $21,581 |

*Net cash used in operating activities.* Cash used in operating activities totaled $7.1 million during the three months ended June 30, 2013, compared to cash used in operations of $11.9 million during the same period last year. Cash used during the three months ended June 30, 2013 related to a $13.0 million increase in inventories and an increase in accounts receivable. Cash provided by operations during the three months ended June 30, 2013 related to net earnings of $7.9 million and net increases in accounts payable. Cash used during the three months ended June 30, 2012 related to increases of $14.6 million related to accounts receivable, and $11.9 million related to net decreases in accounts payable, partially offset by $9.0 million in net cash provided from the reductions in direct financing and sales-type leases.

*Net cash used in investing activities.* Cash used in investing activities was $15.1 million during the three months ended June 30, 2013 compared to cash provided by investing activities of $13.1 million during the same period last year. Cash used in investing activities during the three months ended June 30, 2013 was primarily driven by issuance of notes receivable, (net of issuance, proceeds from the sale on notes, and repayments) of $13.1 million, purchases of property, equipment and operating lease equipment of $3.3 million, partially offset by a decrease in short-term investments of $1.0 million. In the prior year, we had net cash provided totaling $13.1 million primarily from the repayment and sale of notes receivable.

*Net cash provided by financing activities*. Cash provided by financing activities was $42.2 million during the three months ended June 30, 2013, which was due to net borrowings on the floor plan facility of $39.4 million and net borrowings of non-recourse and recourse notes payable of $3.4 million, partially offset by the purchase of treasury stock of $1.7 million. In the prior year, we had net cash provided of $20.4 million primarily related to $9.8 million net borrowings of non-recourse and recourse notes payable and $11.5 million of net borrowings on our floor plan facility.

#### Non-Cash Activities

We assign lease payments to third-party financial institutions, which are accounted for as non-recourse notes payable financing activities. As a condition to the assignment agreement, certain financial institutions may request that lessees remit their lease payments to a trustee rather than to us, and the trustee pays the financial institution. Alternatively, if the structure of the agreement does not require a trustee, the lessee will continue to make payments to us, and we will remit the payment to the financial institution. The economic impact to us under either assignment structure is similar, in that the assigned lease receivable is paid by the lessee and remitted to the lender to pay down the corresponding non-recourse notes payable. However, these assignment structures are classified differently within our unaudited condensed consolidated statement of cash flows. More specifically, we are required to exclude non-cash transactions from our unaudited condensed consolidated statement of cash flows, so lease payments made by the lessee to the trustee are excluded from our operating cash receipts and the corresponding re-payment of the non-recourse notes payable from the trustee to the third party financial institution are excluded from our cash flows from financing activities. Given the assignment of lease payment is economically the same regardless of the structure of the payments, we evaluate our cash flows from operating and financing activities as if the assignments of lease payments had been structured without an intermediary.

The non-GAAP financial measure for our cash flows from operating activities for the three months ended June 30, 2013 and 2012 is as follows (in thousands):

|  | Three months ended June 30 2013 | 2012 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| GAAP: net cash used in operating activities | $(7,089) | $(11,907) |
| Principal payments from lessees directly to lenders | 4,750 | 3,350 |
| Non-GAAP: adjusted net cash used in operating activities | $(2,339) | $(8,557) |

The non-GAAP financial measure for our cash flows from financing activities for the three months ended June 30, 2013 and 2012 is as follows (in thousands):

|  | Three months ended June 30 2013 | 2012 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| GAAP: net cash provided by financing activities | $42,172 | $20,393 |
| Principal payments from lessees directly to lenders | (4,750) | (3,350) |
| Non-GAAP: adjusted net cash provided by financing activities | $37,422 | $17,043 |

A “non-GAAP financial measure” is a numerical measure of a company’s historical or future financial performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes amounts, or is subject to adjustments that have the effect of excluding amounts, that are included in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP in the statement of income, balance sheet or statement of cash flows of the company; or includes amounts, or is subject to adjustments that have the effect of including amounts, that are excluded from the most directly comparable measure so calculated and presented. We use the financial measures in our internal evaluation and management of our business. We believe that these measures and the information they provide are useful to investors because they permit investors to view our performance using the same tools that we use and to better evaluate our ongoing business performance. These measures should not be considered an alternative to measurements required by U.S. GAAP, such as cash (used in) provided by operating activities and cash (used in) provided by financing activities. These non-GAAP measures are unlikely to be comparable to non-GAAP information provided by other companies.

#### Liquidity and Capital Resources

We may utilize non-recourse notes payable to finance approximately 80% to 100% of the purchase price of the products being leased by our customers. Any balance of the purchase price remaining after non-recourse funding and any upfront payments received from the lessee (our equity investment in the equipment) must generally be financed by cash flows from our operations, the sale of the equipment leased to third parties, or other internal means. Although we expect that the credit quality of our leases and our residual return history will continue to allow us to obtain such financing, such financing may not be available on acceptable terms, or at all.

The financing necessary to support our leasing activities has been provided by our cash and non-recourse borrowings. We monitor our exposure closely. Historically, we have obtained mostly non-recourse borrowings from banks and finance companies. We continue to be able to obtain financing through our traditional lending sources. Non-recourse financings are loans whose repayment is the responsibility of a specific customer, although we may make representations and warranties to the lender regarding the specific contract or have ongoing loan servicing obligations. Under a non-recourse loan, we borrow from a lender an amount based on the present value of the contractually committed lease payments under the lease at a fixed rate of interest, and the lender secures a lien on the financed assets. When the lender is fully repaid from the lease payments, the lien is released and all further rental or sale proceeds are ours. We are not liable for the repayment of non-recourse loans unless we breach our representations and warranties in the loan agreements. The lender assumes the credit risk of each lease, and the lender’s only recourse, upon default by the lessee, is against the lessee and the specific equipment under lease. At June 30, 2013, our non-recourse notes payable portfolio decreased 3.4% to $38.9 million, as compared to $40.3 million at March 31, 2013. Recourse notes payable remained stable at $1.5 million as of June 30, 2013 and as of March 31, 2013.

Whenever desirable, we arrange for equity investment financing, which includes selling lease payments, including the residual portions, to third parties and financing the equity investment on a non-recourse basis. We generally retain customer control and operational services, and have minimal residual risk. We usually reserve the right to share in remarketing proceeds of the equipment on a subordinated basis after the investor has received an agreed-to return on its investment.

#### Credit Facility — ePlus Technology, inc.

Our subsidiary, *e*Plus Technology, inc., has a financing facility from GECDF to finance its working capital requirements for inventories and accounts receivable. There are two components of this facility: (1) a floor plan component; and (2) an accounts receivable component. This facility has full recourse to *e*Plus Technology, inc. and is secured by a blanket lien against all its assets, such as chattel paper, receivables and inventory. As of June 30, 2013, the facility had an aggregate limit of the two components of $175.0 million with an accounts receivable sub-limit of $30.0 million.

Availability under the facility may be limited by the asset value of equipment we purchase or accounts receivable, and may be further limited by certain covenants and terms and conditions of the facility. These covenants include but are not limited to a minimum excess availability of the facility and minimum earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) of *e*Plus Technology, inc. We were in compliance with these covenants as of June 30, 2013. In addition, the facility restricts the ability of *e*Plus Technology, inc. to transfer funds to its affiliates in the form of dividends, loans or advances with certain exceptions for dividends to *e*Plus inc. Interest on the facility is assessed at a rate of the One Month LIBOR plus two and one half percent if the payments are not made on the three specified dates each month. The facility also requires that financial statements of ePlus Technology, inc. be provided within 45 days of each quarter and 90 days of each fiscal year end and also requires other operational reports be provided on a regular basis. Either party may terminate the facility with 90 days advance written notice.

We are not, and do not believe that we are reasonably likely to be, in breach of the GECDF credit facility. In addition, we do not believe that the covenants of the GECDF credit facility materially limit our ability to undertake financing. In this regard, the covenants apply only to our subsidiary, *e*Plus Technology, inc. This credit facility is secured by the assets of only *e*Plus Technology, inc. and the guaranty as described below.

The facility provided by GECDF requires a guaranty of $10.5 million by *e*Plus inc. The guaranty requires *e*Plus inc. to deliver its annual audited financial statements by a certain date. We have delivered the annual audited financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2013, as required. The loss of the GECDF credit facility could have a material adverse effect on our future results as we currently rely on this facility and its components for daily working capital and liquidity for our technology segment and as an operational function of our accounts payable process.

Floor Plan Component

The traditional business of *e*Plus Technology, inc. as a seller of computer technology, related peripherals and software products, is in part financed through a floor plan component in which interest expense for the first thirty to sixty days, in general, is not charged. The floor plan liabilities are recorded as accounts payable—floor plan on our unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets, as they are normally repaid within the fifteen to sixty-day time frame and represent assigned accounts payable originally generated with the manufacturer/distributor. In some cases we are able to pay invoices early and receive a discount, but if the fifteen to sixty-day obligation is not paid timely, interest is then assessed at stated contractual rates.

The respective floor plan component credit limits and actual outstanding balances for the dates indicated were as follows (in thousands):

| Maximum Credit Limit at June 30, 2013 | Balance as of June 30, 2013 | Maximum Credit Limit at March 31, 2013 | Balance as of March 31, 2013 |
| ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| $175,000 | $105,645 | $175,000 | $66,251 |

Accounts Receivable Component

Included within the credit facility, *e*Plus Technology, inc. has an accounts receivable component from GECDF, which has a revolving line of credit. On the due date of the invoices financed by the floor plan component, the invoices are paid by the accounts receivable component of the credit facility. The balance of the accounts receivable component is then reduced by payments from our available cash. The outstanding balance under the accounts receivable component is recorded as recourse notes payable on our unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets. There was no outstanding balance at June 30, 2013 or March 31, 2013, while the maximum credit limit was $30.0 million for both periods.

#### Credit Facility — General

1st Commonwealth Bank of Virginia provides us with a $0.5 million credit facility, which matured on October 26, 2012. This credit facility was renewed for two years effective October 27, 2012. The credit facility is available for use by us and our affiliates and is full recourse to us. Borrowings under this facility bear interest at Wall Street Journal U.S. Prime rate plus 1%. The primary purpose of the facility is to provide letters of credit for landlords, taxing authorities and bids. As of June 30, 2013, we had no outstanding balance on this credit facility.

#### Performance Guarantees

In the normal course of business, we may provide certain customers with performance guarantees, which are generally backed by surety bonds. In general, we would only be liable for the amount of these guarantees in the event of default in the performance of our obligations. We are in compliance with the performance obligations under all service contracts for which there is a performance guarantee, and we believe that any liability incurred in connection with these guarantees would not have a material adverse effect on our financial condition or results of operations.

### Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As part of our ongoing business, we do not participate in transactions that generate relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, such as entities often referred to as structured finance or special purpose entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K or other contractually narrow or limited purposes. As of June 30, 2013, we were not involved in any unconsolidated special purpose entity transactions.

### Adequacy of Capital Resources

The continued implementation of our business strategy will require a significant investment in both resources and managerial focus. In addition, we may selectively acquire other companies that have attractive customer relationships and skilled sales forces. We may also start offices in new geographic areas, which may require a significant investment of cash. We may also acquire technology companies to expand and enhance the platform of bundled solutions to provide additional functionality and value-added services. We may continue to use our internally generated funds to finance investments in leased assets or investments in notes receivables due from our customers. As a result, we may require additional financing to fund our strategy, implementation and potential future acquisitions, which may include additional debt and equity financing.

### Inflation

For the periods presented herein, inflation has been relatively low and we believe that inflation has not had a material effect on our results of operations.

### Potential Fluctuations in Quarterly Operating Results

Our future quarterly operating results and the market price of our common stock may fluctuate. In the event our revenues or earnings for any quarter are less than the level expected by securities analysts or the market in general, such shortfall could have an immediate and significant adverse impact on the market price of our common stock. Any such adverse impact could be greater if any such shortfall occurs near the time of any material decrease in any widely followed stock index or in the market price of the stock of one or more public equipment leasing and financing companies, IT resellers, software competitors, major customers or vendors of ours.

Our quarterly results of operations are susceptible to fluctuations for a number of reasons, including, but not limited to, reduction in IT spending, any reduction of expected residual values related to the equipment under our leases, the timing and mix of specific transactions, the reduction of manufacturer incentive programs, and other factors. Quarterly operating results could also fluctuate as a result of our sale of equipment in our lease portfolio, at the expiration of a lease term or prior to such expiration, to a lessee or to a third party. Such sales of equipment may have the effect of increasing revenues and net income during the quarter in which the sale occurs, and reducing revenues and net income otherwise expected in subsequent quarters. See Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors,” in our 2013 Annual Report.

We believe that comparisons of quarterly results of our operations are not necessarily meaningful and that results for one quarter should not be relied upon as an indication of future performance.

## Market risk

As filed, 1,338 characters.

Although a portion of our liabilities are non-recourse, fixed-interest-rate instruments, we utilize our line of credit and other financing facilities which are subject to fluctuations in short-term interest rates. These instruments, which are denominated in U.S. dollars, were entered into for other than trading purposes and, with the exception of amounts drawn under the GECDF facility, bear interest at a fixed rate. Because the interest rate on these instruments is fixed, changes in interest rates will not directly impact our cash flows. Changes in interest rates may affect our ability to fund or transfer our financing arrangements if the rate rises above the fixed rate of the instrument. Borrowings under the GECDF facility bear interest at a market-based variable rate. As of June 30, 2013, the aggregate fair value of our non-recourse notes payable approximated their carrying value.

We have financed certain customer leases for equipment which is located in Canada and Iceland. As such, we have entered into lease contracts and non-recourse, fixed-interest-rate financing denominated in Canadian dollars and Icelandic krona. To date, our Canadian and Icelandic operations have been insignificant and we believe that potential fluctuations in currency exchange rates will not have a material effect on our financial position.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 2,773 characters.

As of the end of the period covered by this report, we carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and our Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”), of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures, or “disclosure controls,” as defined in Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) Rule 13a-15(e). Disclosure controls are controls and procedures designed to reasonably ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed under the Exchange Act, such as this quarterly report, is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our CEO and CFO, or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Our disclosure controls include some, but not all, components of our internal control over financial reporting. Based upon that evaluation, our CEO and CFO concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of June 30, 2013.

### Changes in Internal Controls

There have not been any changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended June 30, 2013, which have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

### Limitations on the Effectiveness of Controls

Our management, including our CEO and CFO, does not expect that our disclosure controls or our internal control over financial reporting will prevent or detect all errors and all fraud. A control system cannot provide absolute assurance due to its inherent limitations; it is a process that involves human diligence and compliance and is subject to lapses in judgment and breakdowns resulting from human failures. A control system also can be circumvented by collusion or improper management override. Further, the design of a control system must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits of controls must be considered relative to their costs. Because of such limitations, disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting cannot prevent or detect all misstatements, whether unintentional errors or fraud. However, these inherent limitations are known features of the financial reporting process; therefore, it is possible to design into the process safeguards to reduce, though not eliminate, this risk.

Filed Aug 7, 2013.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001022408-13-000035. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 6, 2026, 17:13 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
