# Smart Powerr Corp.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2022

- Company: [Smart Powerr Corp.](/companies/creg.md) (CIK 721693)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2022-10-11
- Accepted by EDGAR: Oct 11, 2022, 17:32 ET
- Period: 2022-06-30
- Accession: 0001213900-22-063145
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/721693/000121390022063145/f10q0622_smartpowerr.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/721693/000121390022063145/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2022-06-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Research and development | 6 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-06-30 | $1.0m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2022-04-01 to 2022-06-30 | −$187.7k | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-06-30 | −$383.5k | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2022-04-01 to 2022-06-30 | $109.7k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 6 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-06-30 | $230.3k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2022-04-01 to 2022-06-30 | $5.8k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-06-30 | $23.6k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2022-04-01 to 2022-06-30 | −$224.8k | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-06-30 | −$666.3k | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2022-04-01 to 2022-06-30 | −$0.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-06-30 | −$0.09 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2022-04-01 to 2022-06-30 | −$0.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-06-30 | −$0.09 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2022-04-01 to 2022-06-30 | 7,277,194 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-06-30 | 7,301,194 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-06-30 | −$167.6k | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2022-06-30 | $144.2m | us-gaap:Cash |
| Current assets | at 2022-06-30 | $145.3m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2022-06-30 | $145.5m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2022-06-30 | $21.7m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2022-06-30 | $26.3m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2022-06-30 | $119.2m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 38,887 characters.

*This quarterly report on Form 10-Q and other reports filed by the Company from time to time with the SEC (collectively the “Filings”) contain or may contain forward-looking statements and information that are based upon beliefs of, and information currently available to, Company’s management as well as estimates and assumptions made by Company’s management. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which are only predictions and speak only as of the date hereof. When used in the filings, the words “may”, “will”, “should”, “would”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “estimate”, “expect”, “future”, “intend”, “plan”, or the negative of these terms and similar expressions as they relate to Company or Company’s management identify forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect the current view of Company with respect to future events and are subject to risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and other factors (including the statements in the section “results of operations” below), and any businesses that Company may acquire. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should the underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may differ significantly from those anticipated, believed, estimated, expected, intended, or planned.*

*Although the Company believes the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, the Company cannot guarantee future results, levels of activity, performance, or achievements. Except as required by applicable law, including the securities laws of the United States, the Company does not intend to update any of the forward-looking statements to conform these statements to actual results. Readers are urged to carefully review and consider the various disclosures made throughout the entirety of annual report, which attempts to advise interested parties of the risks and factors that may affect our business, financial condition, results of operations, and prospects.*

*Our financial statements are prepared in US Dollars and in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States. See “Foreign Currency Translation and Comprehensive Income (Loss)” below for information concerning the exchange rates at which Renminbi (“RMB”) were translated into US Dollars (“USD”) at various pertinent dates and for pertinent periods.*

### OVERVIEW

The Company was incorporated on May 8, 1980 as Boulder Brewing Company under the laws of the State of Colorado. On September 6, 2001, the Company changed its state of incorporation to the State of Nevada. In 2004, the Company changed its name from Boulder Brewing Company to China Digital Wireless, Inc. and on March 8, 2007, again changed its name from China Digital Wireless, Inc. to its current name, China Recycling Energy Corporation. On March 3, 2022, the Company changed its name to Smart Powerr Corp. The Company, through its subsidiaries, provides energy saving solutions and services, including selling and leasing energy saving systems and equipment to customers, project investment, investment management, economic information consulting, technical services, financial leasing, purchase of financial leasing assets, disposal and repair of financial leasing assets, consulting and ensuring of financial leasing transactions in the Peoples Republic of China (“PRC”).

The Company is in the process of transforming and expanding into an energy storage integrated solution provider. We plan to pursue disciplined and targeted expansion strategies for market areas we currently do not serve. We actively seek and explore opportunities to apply energy storage technologies to new industries or segments with high growth potential, including industrial and commercial complexes, large scale photovoltaic (“PV”) and wind power stations, remote islands without electricity, and cities with multi-energy supplies.

In December 2019, a novel strain of coronavirus (COVID-19) was reported, and the World Health Organization declared the outbreak to constitute a “Public Health Emergency of International Concern.” This contagious disease outbreak, which continues to spread to additional countries, and disrupts supply chains and affecting production and sales across a range of industries as a result of quarantines, facility closures, and travel and logistics restrictions in connection with the outbreak. The COVID-19 outbreak impacted the Company’s operations for the first quarter of 2020. However, as a result of PRC government’s effort on disease control, most cities in China were reopened in April 2020, the outbreak in China is under the control. Since April 2020 to the end of 2021, there were some new COVID-19 cases discovered in a few provinces of China, however, the number of new cases are not significant due to PRC government’s strict control. Since January 2022 to date, COVID-19 case fluctuated and increased again in many cities of China including Xi’an Province where the Company is located. As a result of such increases, there have been periodic short-term lockdowns and restrictions on travel in Xi’an Province and other areas of China, the Company’s operations have been adversely impacted by the travel and work restrictions imposed on a temporary basis in China to limit the spread of COVID-19.

For the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, the Company had net loss of $666,269 and net income of $1,943,347, respectively. For the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, the Company had net loss of $224,810 and net income of $2,220,571, respectively. The Company has an accumulated deficit of $55.93 million as of June 30, 2022. The Company is in the process of transforming and expanding into an energy storage integrated solution provider as described above.

The Company had $144.25 million cash on hand on June 30, 2022 and this satisfies the Company’s estimated liquidity needs 12 months from the issuance of the financial statements. The Company believes the business transforming and expansion discussed above are probable of occurring and the occurrence, as well as the cash flow discussed, mitigate the substantial doubt raised by its historical operating results.

Management also intends to raise additional funds by way of a private or public offering, or by obtaining loans from banks or others. While the Company believes in the viability of its strategy to generate sufficient revenue and in its ability to raise additional funds on reasonable terms and conditions, there can be no assurances to that effect. The ability of the Company to continue as a going concern depends upon the Company’s ability to further implement its business plan and generate sufficient revenue and its ability to raise additional funds by way of a public or private offering, or debt financing including bank loans.

#### Our Subsidiaries and Projects

Our business is primarily conducted through our wholly-owned subsidiaries, Yinghua and Sifang, Sifang’s wholly-owned subsidiaries, Huahong and Shanghai TCH, Shanghai TCH’s wholly-owned subsidiaries, Xi’an TCH, Xi’an TCH’s wholly-owned subsidiary Erdos TCH and Xi’an TCH’s 90% owned and Shanghai TCH’s 10% owned subsidiary Xi’an Zhonghong New Energy Technology Co., Ltd., and Zhongxun. Shanghai TCH was established as a foreign investment enterprise in Shanghai under the laws of the PRC on May 25, 2004, and currently has registered capital of $29.80 million. Xi’an TCH was incorporated in Xi’an, Shaanxi Province under the laws of the PRC in November 2007. Erdos TCH was incorporated in April 2009. Huahong was incorporated in February 2009. Xi’an Zhonghong New Energy Technology Co., Ltd. was incorporated in July 2013. Xi’an TCH owns 90% and Shanghai TCH owns 10% of Zhonghong. Zhonghong provides energy saving solutions and services, including constructing, selling and leasing energy saving systems and equipment to customers.

Zhongxun was incorporated in March 2014 and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Xi’an TCH. Zhongxun will be mainly engaged in project investment, investment management, economic information consulting, and technical services. Zhongxun has not yet commenced operations nor has any capital contribution been made as of the date of this report.

Yinghua was incorporated on February 11, 2015 by the U.S. parent company. Yinghua will be mainly engaged in financial leasing, purchase of financial leasing assets, disposal and repair of financial leasing assets, consulting and ensuring of financial leasing transactions, and related factoring business. Yinghua has not yet commenced operations nor has any capital contribution been made as of the date of this report.

The Company’s organizational chart as of June 30, 2022 is as follows:

#### Erdos TCH – Joint Venture

On April 14, 2009, the Company formed a joint venture (the “JV”) with Erdos Metallurgy Co., Ltd. (“Erdos”) to recycle waste heat from Erdos’ metal refining plants to generate power and steam to be sold back to Erdos. The name of the JV was Inner Mongolia Erdos TCH Energy Saving Development Co., Ltd. (“Erdos TCH”) with a term of 20 years. Erdos contributed 7% of the total investment of the project, and Xi’an TCH Energy Technology Co., Ltd. (“Xi’an TCH”) contributed 93%. On June 15, 2013, Xi’an TCH and Erdos entered into a share transfer agreement, pursuant to which Erdos sold its 7% ownership interest in the JV to Xi’an TCH for $1.29 million (RMB 8 million), plus certain accumulated profits. Xi’an TCH paid the $1.29 million in July 2013 and, as a result, became the sole stockholder of the JV. Erdos TCH currently has two power generation systems in Phase I with a total of 18 MW power capacity, and three power generation systems in Phase II with a total of 27 MW power capacity. On April 28, 2016, Erdos TCH and Erdos entered into a supplemental agreement, effective May 1, 2016, whereby Erdos TCH cancelled monthly minimum lease payments from Erdos, and started to charge Erdos based on actual electricity sold at RMB 0.30 / KWH. The selling price of each KWH is determined annually based on prevailing market conditions. In May 2019, Erdos TCH ceased its operations due to renovations and furnace safety upgrades of Erdos, and the Company initially expected the resumption of operations in July 2020, but the resumption of operations was further delayed due to government’s mandate for Erdos to significantly lower its energy consumption per unit of GDP by implementing a comprehensive technical upgrade of its ferrosilicon production line to meet the City’s energy-saving targets. Erdos is currently researching the technical rectification scheme. Once the scheme is determined, Erdos TCH will carry out supporting technical transformation for its waste heat power station project. During this period, Erdos will compensate Erdos TCH RMB 1 million ($145,460) per month, until operations resume. The Company has not recognized any income due to the uncertainty of collection.

In addition, Erdos TCH has 30% ownership in DaTangShiDai (BinZhou) Energy Savings Technology Co., Ltd. (“BinZhou Energy Savings”), 30% ownership in DaTangShiDai DaTong Recycling Energy Technology Co., Ltd. (“DaTong Recycling Energy”), and 40% ownership in DaTang ShiDai TianYu XuZhou Recycling Energy Technology Co, Ltd. (“TianYu XuZhou Recycling Energy”). These companies were incorporated in 2012 but have not been any operations since then nor has any registered capital contribution been made.

#### Chengli Waste Heat Power Generation Projects

On July 19, 2013, Xi’an TCH formed a new company, “Xi’an Zhonghong New Energy Technology Co., Ltd.” (“Zhonghong”), of which it owns 90% of Zhonghong, with HYREF owning the other 10%. Zhonghong is engaged to provide energy saving solution and services, including constructing, selling and leasing energy saving systems and equipment to customers. On December 29, 2018, Shanghai TCH entered into a Share Transfer Agreement with HYREF, pursuant to which HYREF transferred its 10% ownership in Zhonghong to Shanghai TCH for RMB 3 million ($0.44 million). The transfer was completed on January 22, 2019. The Company owns 100% of Xi’an Zhonghong after the transaction.

On July 24, 2013, Zhonghong entered into a Cooperative Agreement of CDQ and CDQ WHPG Project (Coke Dry Quenching Waste Heat Power Generation Project) with Boxing County Chengli Gas Supply Co., Ltd. (“Chengli”). The parties entered into a supplement agreement on July 26, 2013. Pursuant to these agreements, Zhonghong will design, build and maintain a 25 MW CDQ system and a CDQ WHPG system to supply power to Chengli, and Chengli will pay energy saving fees (the “Chengli Project”).

On December 29, 2018, Xi’an Zhonghong, Xi’an TCH, HYREF, Guohua Ku, and Mr. Chonggong Bai entered into a CDQ WHPG Station Fixed Assets Transfer Agreement, pursuant to which Xi’an Zhonghong transferred Chengli CDQ WHPG station (‘the Station”) as the repayment for the loan of RMB 188,639,400 ($27.54 million) to HYREF. Xi’an Zhonghong, Xi’an TCH, Guohua Ku and Chonggong Bai also agreed to a Buy Back Agreement for the Station when certain conditions are met (see Note 8). The transfer of the Station was completed on January 22, 2019, the Company recorded a $624,133 loss. However, because the loan was not deemed repaid due to the buyback provision (See Note 8 for detail), the Company kept the loan and the Chengli project recognized in its consolidated financial statements (“CFS”) until April 9, 2021. The Buy Back Agreement was terminated on April 9, 2021, HYREF did not execute the buy-back option and did not ask for any additional payment from the buyers other than keeping the CDQ WHPG station.

### CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND ESTIMATES

Our management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations are based on our consolidated financial statements (“CFS”), which were prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“US GAAP”). The preparation of these financial statements requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements as well as the reported net sales and expenses during the reporting periods. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates and assumptions. We base our estimates on historical experience and various other factors that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying value of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.

While our significant accounting policies are more fully described in Note 2 to our CFS, we believe the following accounting policies are the most critical to assist you in fully understanding and evaluating this management discussion and analysis.

### Basis of Presentation

These accompanying CFS were prepared in accordance with US GAAP and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for financial statements.

### Basis of Consolidation

The CFS include the accounts of CREG and, its subsidiary, Sifang Holdings and Yinghua; Sifang Holdings’ wholly-owned subsidiaries, Huahong and Shanghai TCH; Shanghai TCH’s wholly-owned subsidiary Xi’an TCH; and Xi’an TCH’s subsidiaries, Erdos TCH, Zhonghong, and Zhongxun. Substantially all of the Company’s revenues are derived from the operations of Shanghai TCH and its subsidiaries, which represent substantially all of the Company’s consolidated assets and liabilities as of June 30, 2022. All significant inter-company accounts and transactions were eliminated in consolidation.

### Use of Estimates

In preparing the CFS, management makes estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities in the balance sheets as well as revenues and expenses during the year reported. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

### Concentration of Credit Risk

Cash includes cash on hand and demand deposits in accounts maintained within China. Balances at financial institutions within China are not covered by insurance. The Company has not experienced any losses in such accounts.

Certain other financial instruments, which subject the Company to concentration of credit risk, consist of accounts and other receivables. The Company does not require collateral or other security to support these receivables. The Company conducts periodic reviews of its customers’ financial condition and customer payment practices to minimize collection risk on accounts receivable.

The operations of the Company are located in the PRC. Accordingly, the Company’s business, financial condition and results of operations may be influenced by the political, economic and legal environments in the PRC.

### Revenue Recognition

#### Sales-type Leasing and Related Revenue Recognition

The Company follows Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 842. Results and disclosure requirements for reporting periods beginning after January 1, 2019 are presented under ASC Topic 842 (See Operating lease below as relates to the Company as a lessee). The Company’s sales type lease contracts for revenue recognition fall under ASC 842.

The Company constructs and leases waste energy recycling power generating projects to its customers. The Company typically transfers ownership of the waste energy recycling power generating projects to its customers at the end of the lease.

The Company finances construction of waste energy recycling power generating projects. The sales and cost of sales are recognized at the inception of the lease, which is when the control is transferred to the lessee. The Company accounts for the transfer of control as a sales type lease in accordance with ASC 842-10-25-2. The underlying asset is derecognized, and revenue is recorded when collection of payments is probable. This is in accordance with the revenue recognition principle in ASC 606 -Revenue from contracts with customers. The investment in sales-type leases consists of the sum of the minimum lease payments receivable less unearned interest income and estimated executory cost. Minimum lease payments are part of the lease agreement between the Company (as the lessor) and the customer (as the lessee). The discount rate implicit in the lease is used to calculate the present value of minimum lease payments. The minimum lease payments consist of the gross lease payments net of executory costs and contingent rentals, if any. Unearned interest is amortized to income over the lease term to produce a constant periodic rate of return on net investment in the lease. While revenue is recognized at the inception of the lease, the cash flow from the sales-type lease occurs over the course of the lease, which results in interest income and reduction of receivables. Revenue is recognized net of value-added tax.

#### Contingent Rental Income

The Company records income from actual electricity generated of each project in the period the income is earned, which is when the electricity is generated. Contingent rent is not part of minimum lease payments.

### Foreign Currency Translation and Comprehensive Income (Loss)

The Company’s functional currency is RMB. For financial reporting purposes, RMB figures were translated into USD as the reporting currency. Assets and liabilities are translated at the exchange rate in effect on the balance sheet date. Revenues and expenses are translated at the average rate of exchange prevailing during the reporting period. Translation adjustments arising from the use of different exchange rates from period to period are included as a component of stockholders’ equity as “Accumulated other comprehensive income.” Gains and losses from foreign currency transactions are included in income. There has been no significant fluctuation in exchange rate for the conversion of RMB to USD after the balance sheet date.

The Company uses “Reporting Comprehensive Income” (codified in FASB ASC Topic 220). Comprehensive income is comprised of net income and all changes to the statements of stockholders’ equity, except those due to investments by stockholders, changes in paid-in capital and distributions to stockholders.

### RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

### Comparison of Results of Operations for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021

The following table sets forth the results of our operations for the periods indicated as a percentage of net sales. Certain columns may not add due to rounding.

|  | 2022 | % of Sales | 2021 | % of Sales |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Sales | $- | -% | $- | -% |
| Cost of sales | - | -% | - | -% |
| Gross profit | - | -% | - | -% |
| Interest income on sales-type leases | - | -% | - | -% |
| Total operating expenses | 383,506 | -% | 384,152 | -% |
| Loss from operations | (383,506) | -% | (384,152) | -% |
| Total non-operating income (expenses), net | (259,206) | -% | 2,229,546 | -% |
| Income (loss) before income tax | (642,712) | -% | 1,845,394 | -% |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 23,557 | -% | (97,953) | -% |
| Net income (loss) | $(666,269) | -% | $1,943,347 | -% |

*SALES.* Total sales for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were $0.

*COST OF SALES.* Cost of sales (“COS”) for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were $0.

*GROSS PROFIT*. Gross income for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were $0 with gross margin of 0%.

*OPERATING EXPENSES.* Operating expenses consisted of general and administrative expenses totaling $383,506 for the six months ended June 30, 2022, compared to $384,152 for the six months ended June 30, 2021, a slight decrease of $646 or 0.2%. The decrease in operating expenses was mainly due to decreased Edgar fee by $441.

*NET NON-OPERATING INCOME (EXPENSES).* Net non-operating income (expenses) consisted of loss on note conversion, interest income, interest expenses, Impairment loss on long term equity investment of Xi’an TCH’s investment into the HYREF fund, and miscellaneous expenses. For the six months ended June 30, 2022, net non-operating expense was $259,206 compared to non-operating income of $2,229,546 for the six months ended June 30, 2021. For the six months ended June 30, 2022, we had $223,915 interest income but the amount was offset by $230,262 interest expense on note payable, loss on note conversion of $121,121, and other expenses of $131,682. For the six months ended June 30, 2021, we had $193,157 interest income and gain on termination of buy-back agreement of Chengli project of $3,155,959 (see Note 8), but the amount was offset by $227,701 interest expense on note payable, interest expense on failure of note redemption on time of $818,914, loss on note conversion of $2,719 and other expenses of $70,236.

*INCOME TAX EXPENSE (BENEFIT).* Income tax expense was $23,557 for the six months ended June 30, 2022, compared with income tax benefit of $97,953 for the six months ended June 30, 2021. The consolidated effective income tax (benefit) rates for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were 3.7% and (5.3)%, respectively.

*NET INCOME (LOSS).* Net loss for the six months ended June 30, 2022 was $666,269 compared to net income of $1,943,347 for the six months ended June 30, 2021, an increase of net loss of $2,609,616. This increase in net loss was mainly due to increased loss on note conversion by $118,402, increased income tax expense by $121,510 and no gain from project termination (while in 2021, we had gain on termination of buy-back agreement of Chengli project of $3,155,959), which was partly offset by decreased interest expense by $816,297.

### Comparison of Results of Operations for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021

The following table sets forth the results of our operations for the periods indicated as a percentage of net sales. Certain columns may not add due to rounding.

|  | 2022 | % of Sales | 2021 | % of Sales |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Sales | $- | -% | $- | -% |
| Cost of sales | - | -% | - | -% |
| Gross profit | - | -% | - | -% |
| Interest income on sales-type leases | - | -% | - | -% |
| Total operating expenses | 187,726 | -% | 111,060 | -% |
| Loss from operations | (187,726) | -% | (111,060) | -% |
| Total non-operating income (expenses), net | (31,234) | -% | 2,228,553 | -% |
| Income (loss) before income tax | (218,960) | -% | 2,117,493 | -% |
| Income tax expense(benefit) | 5,850 | -% | (103,078) | -% |
| Net income (loss) | $(224,810) | -% | $2,220,571 | -% |

*SALES.* Total sales for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were $0.

*COST OF SALES.* Cost of sales (“COS”) for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were $0.

*GROSS PROFIT*. Gross income for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were $0 with gross margin of 0%.

*OPERATING EXPENSES.* Operating expenses consisted of general and administrative expenses totaling $187,726 for the three months ended June 30, 2022, compared to $111,060 for the three months ended June 30, 2021, an increase of $76,666 or 69%. The increase in operating expenses was mainly due to increased legal fee by $26,000, increased other G&A expense by $16,000 and decreased bad debt reversal by $34,579.

*NET NON-OPERATING INCOME (EXPENSES).* Net non-operating income (expenses) consisted of loss on note conversion, interest income, interest expenses, Impairment loss on long term equity investment of Xi’an TCH’s investment into the HYREF fund, and miscellaneous expenses. For the three months ended June 30, 2022, net non-operating expense was $31,234 compared to non-operating income of $2,228,553 for the three months ended June 30, 2021. For the three months ended June 30, 2022, we had $109,585 interest income but the amount was offset by $109,697 interest expense on note payable, and other expenses of $31,077. For the three months ended June 30, 2021, we had $109,461 interest income and gain on termination of buy-back agreement of Chengli project $3,155,959 (see Note 8), but the amount was offset by $145,615 interest expense on note payable, interest expense on failure of note redemption on time of $818,914, loss on note conversion of 2,719, and other expenses of $69,619.

*INCOME TAX EXPENSE (BENEFIT).* Income tax expense was $5,850 for the three months ended June 30, 2022, compared with income tax benefit of $103,078 for the three months ended June 30, 2021. The consolidated effective income tax (benefit) rates for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were 2.7% and (4.9)%, respectively.

*NET INCOME (LOSS).* Net loss for the three months ended June 30, 2022 was $224,810 compared to net income of $2,220,571 for the three months ended June 30, 2021, an increase of net loss of $2,445,381. This increase in net loss was mainly due to no gain on termination of project (while in 2021, we had gain on buy-back agreement of Chengli project of $3,155,959) and increased income tax expense by $108,928, which was partly offset by decreased interest expense by $854,787 as described above.

### LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

### Comparison of Six Months Ended June 30, 2022 and 2021

As of June 30, 2022, the Company had cash and equivalents of $144.25 million, other current assets of $1.09 million, current liabilities of $21.68 million, working capital of $123.66 million, a current ratio of 6.71:1 and a liability-to-equity ratio of 0.22:1.

The following is a summary of cash provided by or used in each of the indicated types of activities during the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021:

| Cash provided by (used in): | 2022 | 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Operating Activities | $(167,599) | $(681,465) |
| Investing Activities | - | - |
| Financing Activities | $- | $42,561,721 |

Net cash used in operating activities was $167,599 during the six months ended June 30, 2022, compared to $681,465 for the six months ended June 30, 2021. The decrease in net cash outflow for the six months ended June 30, 2022 was mainly due to decreased cash outflow on taxes payable by $866,682, which was partly offset by decreased cash inflow from accounts receivable by $345,788.

On August 2, 2021, the Company entered a Research and Development Cooperation Agreement with a software development company to design, establish, upgrade and maintenance of Smart Energy Management Cloud Platform for energy storage and remote-site monitoring; upon completion, the Company will provide such platform to its customers at a fee. Total contracted research and development cost is $1,000,000, the Company prepaid $200,000 in 2021.

On August 23, 2021, the Company entered a Market Research and Project Development Service Agreement with a consulting company in Xi’an for a service period of 12 months. The consulting company will perform the market research for new energy industry including photovoltaic and energy storage, develop potential new customers and due diligence check, assisting the Company for business cooperation negotiation and relevant agreements preparation. Total contract amount is $1,150,000, and the Company prepaid $650,000 at commencement of the service; the Company will pay $200,000 upon issuance of the research report, and pay the remaining of $300,000 upon completion all the services.

Net cash used in investing activities was $0 and $0, respectively, for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021.

Net cash provided by financing activities was $0 for the six months ended June 30, 2022 compared to net cash provided by financing activities of $42,561,721 for the six months ended June 30, 2021. The cash inflow for the six months ended June 30, 2021 was the proceeds from a private placement of $37,561,721 and issuance of notes payable of $5,000,000.

On February 23, 2021, the Company entered into certain securities purchase agreements with several non-U.S. investors (the “Purchasers”), pursuant to which the Company agreed to sell to the Purchasers, an aggregate of up to 3,320,000 shares of common stock of the Company, at $11.522 per share, which was the five-day average closing price immediately prior to signing the Purchase Agreements. One of the purchasers was the Company’s CEO (also is the Company’s Chairman), he purchased 1,000,000 common shares of the Company. On March 11, 2021, the Company received approximately $38.25 million proceeds from the issuance of 3,320,000 shares under the securities purchase agreements, there was no any fees paid in connection with this financing. In April 2021, the Company’s CEO amended the number of shares that he would purchase from 1,000,000 shares to 940,000 shares; accordingly, total number of shares sold in this offering became 3,260,000 shares. The Company returned $691,320 extra proceeds that were received earlier to the Company’s CEO in April 2021.

We do not believe inflation has had or will have a significant negative impact on our results of operations in 2022.

### Transfers of Cash to and from Our Subsidiaries

The PRC has currency and capital transfer regulations that require us to comply with certain requirements for the movement of capital. The Company is able to transfer cash (US Dollars) to its PRC subsidiaries through: (i) an investment (by increasing the Company’s registered capital in a PRC subsidiary), or (ii) a stockholder loan. The Company’s subsidiaries in the PRC have not transferred any earnings or cash to the Company to date. The Company’s business is primarily conducted through its subsidiaries. The Company is a holding company and its material assets consist solely of the ownership interests held in its PRC subsidiaries. The Company relies on dividends paid by its subsidiaries for its working capital and cash needs, including the funds necessary: (i) to pay dividends or cash distributions to its stockholders, (ii) to service any debt obligations and (iii) to pay operating expenses. As a result of PRC laws and regulations (noted below) that require annual appropriations of 10% of after-tax income to be set aside in a general reserve fund prior to payment of dividends, the Company’s PRC subsidiaries are restricted in that respect, as well as in others respects noted below, in their ability to transfer a portion of their net assets to the Company as a dividend.

With respect to transferring cash from the Company to its subsidiaries, increasing the Company’s registered capital in a PRC subsidiary requires the filing of the local commerce department, while a stockholder loan requires a filing with the state administration of foreign exchange or its local bureau.

With respect to the payment of dividends, we note the following:

1\. PRC regulations currently permit the payment of dividends only out of accumulated profits, as determined in accordance with accounting standards and PRC regulations (an in-depth description of the PRC regulations is set forth below);

2\. Our PRC subsidiaries are required to set aside, at a minimum, 10% of their net income after taxes, based on PRC accounting standards, each year as statutory surplus reserves until the cumulative amount of such reserves reaches 50% of their registered capital;

3\. Such reserves may not be distributed as cash dividends;

33

4\. Our PRC subsidiaries may also allocate a portion of their after-tax profits to fund their staff welfare and bonus funds; except in the event of a liquidation, these funds may also not be distributed to stockholders; the Company does not participate in a Common Welfare Fund;

5\. The incurrence of debt, specifically the instruments governing such debt, may restrict a subsidiary’s ability to pay stockholder dividends or make other cash distributions; and

6\. The Company is subject to covenants and consent requirements.

If, for the reasons noted above, our subsidiaries are unable to pay stockholder dividends and/or make other cash payments to the Company when needed, the Company’s ability to conduct operations, make investments, engage in acquisitions, or undertake other activities requiring working capital may be materially and adversely affected. However, our operations and business, including investment and/or acquisitions by our subsidiaries within China, will not be affected as long as the capital is not transferred in or out of the PRC.

#### PRC Regulations

In accordance with PRC regulations on Enterprises with Foreign Investment and their articles of association, a foreign-invested enterprise (“FIE”) established in the PRC is required to provide statutory reserves, which are appropriated from net profit, as reported in the FIE’s PRC statutory accounts. A FIE is required to allocate at least 10% of its annual after-tax profit to the surplus reserve until such reserve has reached 50% of its respective registered capital (based on the FIE’s PRC statutory accounts). The aforementioned reserves may only be used for specific purposes and may not be distributed as cash dividends. Until such contribution of capital is satisfied, the FIE is not allowed to repatriate profits to its stockholders, unless approved by the State Administration of Foreign Exchange. After satisfaction of this requirement, the remaining funds may be appropriated at the discretion of the FIE’s board of directors. Our subsidiary, Shanghai TCH, qualifies as a FIE and is therefore subject to the above-mandated regulations on distributable profits.

Additionally, in accordance with PRC corporate law, a domestic enterprise is required to maintain a surplus reserve of at least 10% of its annual after-tax profit until such reserve has reached 50% of its respective registered capital based on the enterprise’s PRC statutory accounts. The aforementioned reserves can only be used for specific purposes and may not be distributed as cash dividends. Xi’an TCH, Huahong, Zhonghong and Erdos TCH were established as domestic enterprises; therefore, each is subject to the above-mentioned restrictions on distributable profits.

As a result of PRC laws and regulations that require annual appropriations of 10% of after-tax income to be set aside, prior to payment of dividends, in a general reserve fund, the Company’s PRC subsidiaries are restricted in their ability to transfer a portion of their net assets to the Company as a dividend or otherwise.

#### Chart of the Company’s Statutory Reserve

Pursuant to PRC corporate law, effective January 1, 2006, the Company is required to maintain a statutory Pursuant to PRC corporate law, effective January 1, 2006, the Company is required to maintain a statutory reserve by appropriating from its after-tax profit before declaration or payment of dividends. The statutory reserve represents restricted retained earnings. Our restricted and unrestricted retained earnings under US GAAP are set forth below:

|  | As of June 30, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Unrestricted accumulated deficit | $(55,930,115) | $(55,281,680) |
| Restricted retained earnings (surplus reserve fund) | 15,162,233 | 15,180,067 |
| Total accumulated deficit | $(40,767,882) | $(40,101,613) |

34

### OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS

We have not entered into any other financial guarantees or other commitments to guarantee the payment obligations of any third parties. We have not entered into any derivative contracts that are indexed to our shares and classified as stockholders’ equity or that are not reflected in our consolidated financial statements. Furthermore, we do not have any retained or contingent interest in assets transferred to an unconsolidated entity that serves as credit, liquidity or market risk support to such entity. We do not have any variable interest in any unconsolidated entity that provides financing, liquidity, market risk or credit support to us or engages in leasing, hedging or research and development services with us.

### CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS

The Company’s contractual obligations as of June 30, 2022 are as follows:

| Contractual Obligation | 1 year or less | More than 1 year | See Note (for details) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Notes payable including accrued interest of $133,807, net of unamortized OID of $93,750 | $5,540,019 | $- | 10 |
| Entrusted loan including interest payable of $360,350 | $11,833,366 | $- | 8 |
| Total | $17,373,385 | $- |  |

The Company believes it has sufficient cash in bank of $144.25 million as of June 30, 2022, and a sufficient channel to commercial institutions to obtain any loans that may be necessary to meet its working capital needs. Historically, we have been able to obtain loans or otherwise achieve our financing objectives due to the Chinese government’s support for energy-saving businesses with stable cash inflows, good credit ratings and history.

## Market risk

As filed, 353 characters.

### Exchange Rate Risk

Our operations are conducted mainly in the PRC. As such, our earnings are subject to movements in foreign currency exchange rates when transactions are denominated in RMB, which is our functional currency. Accordingly, our operating results are affected by changes in the exchange rate between the U.S. dollar and those currencies.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 3,339 characters.

### Disclosure Controls and Procedures

The Company maintains disclosure controls and procedures which are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in the Company’s periodic SEC reports is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to its principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. The Company’s management, with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”), has evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s “disclosure controls and procedures,” as such term is defined in Rules 13a - 15(e) and 15d - 15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) at the end of the period covered by the report. Based upon that evaluation, our CEO and CFO concluded that, as of June 30, 2022, the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were not effective.

### Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

With the participation of the Company’s management, including its CEO and CFO, the Company also conducted an evaluation of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting to determine whether any changes occurred during the Company’s fiscal quarter ended as of June 30, 2022, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting. Based on such evaluation, management concluded that, as of the end of the period covered by this report, there have not been any changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the fiscal quarter to which this report relates that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

### Inherent Limitations on Effectiveness of Controls

Our management, including the CEO and CFO, does not expect that our disclosure controls or our internal control over financial reporting will prevent or detect all error and all fraud. A control system, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the control system’s objectives will be met. The design of a control system must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits of controls must be considered relative to their costs. Further, because of the inherent limitations in all control systems, no evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance that misstatements due to error or fraud will not occur or that all control issues and instances of fraud, if any, have been detected. The design of any system of controls is based in part on certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions. Projections of any evaluation of the effectiveness of controls to future periods are subject to risks. Over time, controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions or deterioration in the degree of compliance with policies or procedures.

## Risk factors

As filed, 947 characters.

There have been no material changes in our risk factors from those disclosed in Part I, Item 1A, of our Annual Report on Form 10-K as of and for the year ended December 31, 2021. An investment in our common stock involves various risks. When considering an investment in our company, you should consider carefully all of the risk factors described in our most recent Form 10-K and the registration statement as referenced above. If any of those risks, incorporated by reference in this Form 10-Q, occur, the market price of our shares of common stock could decline and investors could lose all or part of their investment. These risks and uncertainties are not the only ones facing us and there may be additional matters that we are unaware of or that we currently consider immaterial. All of these could adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows and, thus, the value of an investment in our company.

Filed Oct 11, 2022.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001213900-22-063145. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 14:55 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
