# Ispire Technology Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024

- Company: [Ispire Technology Inc.](/companies/ispr.md) (CIK 1948455)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-05-14
- Accepted by EDGAR: May 14, 2024, 16:40 ET
- Period: 2024-03-31
- Accession: 0001213900-24-042990
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1948455/000121390024042990/ea0205515-10q_ispiretech.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1948455/000121390024042990/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-03-31.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $30.0m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Revenue | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $114.6m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $23.9m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Cost of revenue | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $95.3m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $6.1m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $19.2m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $163.8k | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $793.1k | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$5.7m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$10.5m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $255.5k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.1m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$5.9m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$11.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.11 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.21 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.11 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$0.21 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 54,347,729 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | 54,287,624 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$16.9m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 9 months, 2023-07-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.2m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-03-31 | $39.5m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-03-31 | $98.7m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-03-31 | $108.1m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-03-31 | $69.7m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-03-31 | $72.5m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-03-31 | $35.7m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 35,276 characters.

*The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read together with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes appearing elsewhere in this report. See “Cautionary Forward-Looking Statements.” Actual results could differ materially from those discussed below.*

### Overview

We are engaged in the research and development, design, commercialization, sales, marketing and distribution of branded e-cigarettes and cannabis vaping products. We sell our tobacco vaping products worldwide except for the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”) and Russia. Our tobacco vaping products are marketed under the Aspire brand name and are sold primarily through our distribution network and we have plans to launch various third-party branded lines of tobacco vaping products in the future. We currently sell our cannabis vaping hardware only in the United States, and we have recently commenced marketing activities in Canada and Europe, primarily in the European Union. Most of our products are vaping hardware. Vaping refers to the practice of inhaling and exhaling the vapor produced by an electronic vaping device, and includes dabbing, which is the recreational inhalation of extremely concentrated tetrahydrocannabinol, the main psychotropic cannabinoid derived from the marijuana plant. Our cannabis vaping products are marketed under the Ispire brand name, primarily on an ODM basis to other cannabis vapor companies. ODM generally involves the design and customization of the core products to meet each brand’s unique image and needs, and our products are sold by our customers under their own brand names although they may also include our brand name on the products.

### Regulatory Risks

The sale of tobacco and cannabis products is subject to regulations worldwide. Many countries prohibit the sale of any cannabis products, and many countries have regulations relating to tobacco products, with a particular emphasis on underage sales. As a result of regulations in the United States, we are able to sell only one tobacco vaping product line, the Nautilus Prime, in the United States. Our tobacco vaping sales in the United States were approximately $0.1 million and $88,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2024, respectively. Our tobacco vaping sales in the United States were approximately $0.6 million and $0.2 million for the nine months ended March 31, 2023 and 2024, respectively. Because the volume of sales did not justify the marketing and regulatory costs, we have ceased marketing tobacco vaping products in the United States. If any similar regulations are adopted with respect to cannabis products, our business may be severely impacted since nearly all of our cannabis revenue for the three and nine months ended March 31, 2023 and 2024, was generated from sales in the United States.

### E-cigarette regulation

Regulation regarding e-cigarettes varies across countries, from no regulation to a total ban. The legal status of e-cigarettes is currently pending in many countries. As e-cigarettes have become more and more popular recently, many countries are considering imposing more stringent law and regulations to regulate this market. Changes in existing law and regulations and the imposition of new laws or regulations in countries and regions that our major customers are located in may adversely affect the Company’s business.

The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act requires all Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (“ENDS”) product manufacturers that market products in the United States to submit Premarket Tobacco Product Applications (“PMTAs”) to the FDA. For ENDS products that were on the U.S. market on or before August 8, 2016, a PMTA was required to be submitted to the FDA before September 9, 2020; for ENDS products that were not on the U.S. market prior to August 8, 2016, and for which a PMTA was not filed before September 9, 2020, a PMTA premarket authorization issued by FDA is required before the subject product may enter the U.S. market. The Company has submitted a PMTA filing for one ENDS product, and, under apparent FDA policies, the agency will not enforce the premarket review requirements for that product pending review of its PMTA. However, even with submission of the PMTA application, the FDA may reject the Company’s application and may prevent the Company’s ENDS products from being sold in U.S., which will adversely affect the Company’s business.

Amendments to the Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking (“PACT”) Act, which became law in 2021, extend the PACT Act to include e-cigarettes and all vaping products, and place significant burdens on sellers of vaping products in the United States which may make it difficult to operate profitably in the United States. Because of tighter government regulations, the Company has stopped marketing tobacco vaping products in the United States, as the volume of sales from the one tobacco vaping product which the Company may sell in the United States does not justify the marketing and regulatory costs involved.

In the United States, cannabis vaping products are governed by state laws, which vary from state to state. Most states do not permit the adult recreational use of cannabis, and no states permit the sale of recreational cannabis products to minors. As a result of the reduced revenue to states resulting from the effects of the COVID 19 pandemic and lingering inflationary effects, states may seek to raise revenue by permitting and taxing the use of cannabis products. Further, states may be more willing to permit recreational cannabis use given the DEA’s intention to reschedule cannabis as a Schedule III controlled substance allowing for medicinal use. The Company cannot predict what action states will take or the nature and amount of taxes they may impose. However, to the extent the PACT Act applies to cannabis products that aerosolize liquids, it may be more difficult to sell our products in states that permit the sale of cannabis.

However, cannabis and its derivatives containing more than 0.3% delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol on a dry weight basis remain Schedule I controlled substances under U.S. federal law, meaning that federal law generally prohibits their manufacture and distribution. United States federal law also deems it unlawful to sell, offer for sale, transport in interstate commerce, import, or export “drug paraphernalia,” which includes “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance” the possession of which federal law prohibits, including Schedule I “marijuana.” Limited exemptions exist, most notably when state or local law authorizes these items’ manufacture, possession, or distribution.

The European Commission issued the Tobacco Products Directive (the “TPD”), which became effective on May 19, 2014, and became applicable in the European Union member states on May 20, 2016. The TPD regulates e-cigarettes on the packaging, labelling and ingredients of the products on the European Union market, the creation of smoke-free environments, tax measures and activities against illegal trade and anti-smoke campaigns. Member states of the European Union are required to ensure that advertisements for any tobacco related product are prohibited, and no promotion shall be made as to those devices with an intention to promote e-cigarettes. For the e-cigarettes released after May 20, 2016, TPD requires e-cigarette manufacturers to submit product sales applications to the regulatory market six months in advance, and ensure their products can meet the TPD requirements before they can be released. The Company has complied with TPD requirement for all its tobacco products sold in Europe.

The sale of cannabis vaping products is illegal in the European Union and the United Kingdom.

### Accounts Receivable

Our business relies on the collection of accounts receivable from our customers in a timely manner to maintain liquidity and support our ongoing operations. The balance of the allowance for credit losses was $1.5 million and $4.0 million at June 30, 2023 and March 31, 2024, respectively. Our failure or inability to collect accounts receivable when due results from a number of factors, including (i) our customer’s failure to pay as a result of adverse economic conditions affecting the customers; (ii) our failure to implement effective collection efforts; and (iii) disputes over contract terms, product quality or delays in delivery. Although we may implement strategies to mitigate these risks, there can be no assurance that such measures will be entirely effective, and we may continue to incur write-offs of accounts receivable, which may impair our ability to operate profitably.

### Key Factors that Affect Our Results of Operations

We believe the following key factors may affect our financial condition and results of operations:

- The effect of legislation and regulations affecting the tobacco and cannabis vaping products.
- If we elect to market tobacco vaping products in the United States, our ability to obtain regulatory approval to market additional tobacco vaping products in the United States.
- Our ability to develop and market tobacco and cannabis vaping products to meet the changing tastes of users.
- The effects of competition.
- The development of an international market for cannabis vaping products, which is presently primarily limited to certain states in the United States.
- The effect of the outbreak of another pandemic or other disease that results in restrictions imposed by governments which may impact our ability to purchase or assemble products as well as the ability of end users to purchase our products.

22

### Results of Operations

### Three Months and Nine Months Ended March 31, 2023 and 2024

The following table sets forth a summary of our unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2024, and nine months ended March 31, 2023 and 2024 (dollars in thousands except share amounts).

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 $% of Revenue |  | 2024 $% of Revenue |  | Nine Months Ended March 31, 2023 $% of Revenue |  | 2024 $% of Revenue |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Revenue | $24,136 | 100.0% | $30,015 | 100.0% | $82,977 | 100.0% | $114,565 | 100.0% |
| Cost of revenue | (19,616) | (81.3)% | (23,893) | (79.6)% | (68,699) | (82.8)% | (95,345) | (83.2)% |
| Gross profit | 4,520 | 18.7% | 6,122 | 20.4% | 14,278 | 17.2% | 19,220 | 16.8% |
| Operating expenses | (7,209) | (29.9)% | (11,802) | (39.3)% | (17,872) | (21.5)% | (29,762) | (26.0)% |
| Loss from operations | (2,689) | (11.1)% | (5,680) | (18.9)% | (3,594) | (4.3)% | (10,542) | (9.2)% |
| Other income (loss), net | 593 | 2.5% | (14) | (0.0)% | 152 | 0.2% | 299 | 0.3% |
| Loss before income taxes | (2,096) | (8.7)% | (5,694) | (19.0)% | (3,442) | (4.1)% | (10,243) | (8.9)% |
| Income taxes | (238) | (1.0)% | (255) | (0.8)% | (1,070) | (1.3)% | (1,104) | (1.0)% |
| Net loss | (2,334) | (9.7)% | (5,949) | (19.8)% | (4,512) | (5.4)% | (11,347) | (9.9)% |
| Other comprehensive (loss) income | (158) | 0.7% | 11 | 0.0% | (15) | (0.0)% | 170 | 0.1% |
| Comprehensive loss | (2,492) | (10.3)% | (5,938) | (19.8)% | (4,527) | (5.5)% | (11,177) | (9.8)% |
| Net loss per share Basic and diluted | (0.05) |  | (0.11) |  | (0.09) |  | (0.21) |  |
| Weighted shares of common stock outstanding Basic and diluted | 50,000,000 |  | 54,347,729 |  | 50,000,000 |  | 54,287,624 |  |

#### Revenue

The following tables set out the breakdown of our revenue percentage by region based on information provided to us by our distributors on where the distributors are reselling to.

|  | For the Three Months ended March 31, 2023 | 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Europe | 52.0% | 45.4% |
| North America (the U.S. and Canada) | 33.3% | 41.2% |
| Asia Pacific (excluding PRC) | 14.2% | 12.6% |
| Others | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |

23

Our revenue increased by $5,878,738, or 24.4%, from $24,136,297 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, to $30,015,035 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Nearly all cannabis vaping products are sold in United States, which were included in sales in North America. Sales in North America also include sales of tobacco vaping products in Canada. Sales to regions other than North America are mostly tobacco vaping products. The increase in revenue is the combined effect of (i) increases in sales of cannabis vaping products of $4.3 million from $7.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to approximately $11.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and (ii) increases in sales of tobacco vaping products in Europe of $1.0 million from $12.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to approximately $13.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024.

|  | For the Nine Months ended March 31, 2023 | 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Europe | 55.4% | 42.9% |
| North America (the U.S. and Canada) | 30.4% | 43.8% |
| Asia Pacific (excluding PRC) | 13.9% | 13.0% |
| Others | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |

Our revenue increased by $31,588,498, or 38.1%, from $82,976,746 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, to $114,565,244 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024. Nearly all cannabis vaping products are sold in United States, which were included in sales in North America. Sales in North America also include sales of tobacco vaping products in Canada. Sales to regions other than North America are mostly tobacco vaping products. The increase in revenue is the combined effect of (i) increases in sales of cannabis vaping products of $25.4 million from $23.4 million for the nine months ended March 31, 2023 to approximately $48.8 million for the nine months ended March 31, 2024, (ii) increases in sales of tobacco vaping products in Asia Pacific (excluding PRC) of $3.3 million from $11.5 million for the nine months ended March 31, 2023 to approximately $14.8 million for the nine months ended March 31, 2024, (iii) increases in sales of tobacco vaping products in Europe of $3.2 million from $46.0 million for the nine months ended March 31, 2023 to approximately $49.1 million for the nine months ended March 31, 2024.

#### Cost of Revenue

Cost of revenue mainly consists of cost of purchases of vaping products, which we mainly purchased from Shenzhen Yi Jia. Cost of revenue increased by $4,276,985, or 21.8%, from $19,616,098 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, to $23,893,083 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in cost of revenue reflects the increase in period-to-period unit sales.

Cost of revenue increased by $26,646,300, or 38.8%, from $68,699,245 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, to $95,345,545 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in cost of revenue reflects the increase in period-to-period unit sales.

#### Gross Profit

The following tables show the revenue, cost of revenue and gross profit of our tobacco and cannabis vaping products (dollars in thousands).

|  | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 Revenue | Cost of revenue | Gross profit | Gross profit % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Tobacco vaping products | $16,546 | $13,927 | $2,619 | 15.8% |
| Cannabis vaping products | 7,590 | 5,689 | 1,901 | 25.0% |
| Total | $24,136 | $19,616 | $4,520 | 18.7% |

|  | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 Revenue | Cost of revenue | Gross profit | Gross profit % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Tobacco vaping products | $18,083 | $15,231 | $2,852 | 15.8% |
| Cannabis vaping products | 11,932 | 8,663 | 3,269 | 27.4% |
| Total | $30,015 | $23,894 | $6,121 | 20.4% |

Gross profit increased by $1,601,754, or 35.4%, from $4,520,199 for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to $6,121,953 for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and our gross profit percentage slightly increased from 18.7% to 20.4%. The gross profit percentage for tobacco vaping products remained relatively constant. The increase in gross profit percentage for cannabis vaping products was primarily because we have been implementing a more detailed selection process on accepting more sales orders with higher profit margin during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

|  | For the Nine Months Ended March 31, 2023 Revenue | Cost of revenue | Gross profit | Gross profit % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Tobacco vaping products | $59,555 | $50,408 | $9,147 | 15.4% |
| Cannabis vaping products | 23,422 | 18,291 | 5,131 | 21.9% |
| Total | $82,977 | $68,699 | $14,278 | 17.2% |

|  | For the Nine Months Ended March 31, 2024 Revenue | Cost of revenue | Gross profit | Gross profit % |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Tobacco vaping products | $65,749 | $55,481 | $10,268 | 15.6% |
| Cannabis vaping products | 48,816 | 39,864 | 8,952 | 18.3% |
| Total | $114,565 | $95,345 | $19,220 | 16.8% |

Gross profit increased by $4,942,198, or 34.6%, from $14,277,501 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023 to $19,219,699 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024, while our gross profit percentage decreased from 17.2% to 16.6%. The gross profit percentage for tobacco vaping products remained constant. The decrease in gross profit percentage for cannabis vaping products was the combined effect of larger customers that negotiated lower prices resulting in lower margins in the second half year of 2023, and implementing a more detailed selection process on accepting more sales orders with higher profit margin during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

#### Operating Expenses

Operating expenses increased $4,592,248 or 63.7%, from $7,209,628 for the three months ended March 31, 2023 to $11,801,876 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Operating expenses increased $11,889,575 or 66.5%, from $17,871,956 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, to $29,761,531 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024.

Our sales and marketing expenses mainly consist of employees’ salaries and benefits, marketing expenses, travel expenses, stock-based compensation expenses and others.

Sales and marketing expenses increased by $806,458, or 85.0%, from $948,302 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, to $1,754,760 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in sales and marketing expenses was primarily due to an increase in our marketing campaign and trade shows for our cannabis vaping products. Sales and marketing expenses increased by $991,935, or 31.2%, from $3,182,451 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, to $4,174,386 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024. The increase in sales and marketing expenses was primarily due to increase in headcount and payroll expense for Aspire Science and an increase in our marketing campaign and trade shows for our cannabis vaping products.

Our general and administrative expenses mainly consist of compensation and benefits, stock-based compensation expenses, rental expenses, professional fees and other administrative expenses. General and administrative expenses increased by $3,785,790, or 60.5%, from $6,261,326 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, to $10,047,116 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to (i) stock-based compensation expense of $1.8 million incurred in the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compensation for management, employees and service providers, (ii) an increase in professional fees of $1.0 million for expenses incurred being a public company for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and (iii) an increase of $0.8 million for payroll expenses as more employees were hired by us for expansion of our cannabis business and building a manufacturing plant in Malaysia.

General and administrative expenses increased by $10,897,641, or 74.2%, from $14,689,504 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, to $25,587,145 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to (i) stock-based compensation expense of $4.7 million incurred in the nine months ended March 31, 2024, as compensation for management, employees and service providers, (ii) an increase in credit loss expenses of $1.0 million, (iii) an increase of $2.3 million for payroll expenses as more employees were hired by us for expansion of our cannabis business and building a manufacturing plant in Malaysia and (iv) an increase in professional fees of $2.0 million for expenses incurred being a public company for the nine months ended March 31, 2024.

#### Other expense (income), net

Other income, net includes interest income, interest expense, exchange gain (loss), net and other income (expense).

Interest income was $391 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, and $27,296 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Interest income was $77,202 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, and $298,161 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024.

Exchange loss (gain) changes by $714,664, or 108.2%, from net exchange gain of $660,760 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, to net exchange loss of $53,904 for three months ended March 31, 2024. Exchange loss (gain) changes by $202,565, or 110.6%, from net exchange gain of $183,178 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, to net exchange loss of $19,387 for nine months ended March 31, 2024.

As a result of these factors, other expense (income), net decreased by $607,541, from other income, net of $593,198 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, to other income, net of $14,343 for three months ended March 31, 2024. Other expense (income), net increased by $146,912, from other income, net of $151,940 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, to other income, net of $298,852 for nine months ended March 31, 2024.

#### Income Taxes

Income taxes increased by $17,493, or 7.4%, from $237,992 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, to $255,485 for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Income taxes increased by $33,711, or 3.2%, from $1,069,999 for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, to $1,103,710 for the nine months ended March 31, 2024. We had a consolidated net loss for both three- and nine-month periods ended March 31, 2023 and 2024, which was the combined effect of a profit by Aspire Science and a loss by Aspire North America and Ispire Malaysia. The profit from Aspire Science resulted in a current tax expense in Hong Kong. The increase in valuation allowance reflects our view that the taxable income in the future will not be sufficient to utilize the carryforward loss.

#### Net Loss

As a result of the foregoing, net loss increased by $3,615,528, from net loss of $2,334,223, or $(0.05) per share (basic and diluted) for the three months ended March 31, 2023, to a net loss of $5,949,751, or $(0.11) per share, for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Net loss increased by $6,834,177, from net loss of $4,512,513, or $(0.09) per share (basic and diluted) for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, to a net loss of $11,346,690, or $(0.21) per share, for the nine months ended March 31, 2024.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

The following table summarizes our changes in working capital from June 30, 2023, to March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands).

|  | June 30, 2023 | March 31, 2024 | Change | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Current Assets | $84,811 | $98,653 | $13,842 | 16.3% |
| Current Liabilities | 55,962 | 69,743 | 13,781 | 24.6% |
| Working Capital | 28,849 | 28,910 | 61 | 2.1% |

26

The following table sets forth information as to consolidated cash flow information for the nine months ended March 31, 2023 and 2024 (dollars in thousands).

| Consolidated cash flow data: | Nine Months Ended March 31, 2023 | 2024 | Increase (Decrease) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | $1,617 | $(16,878) | $(18,495) |
| Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities | (10,099) | 5,949 | 16,048 |
| Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities | (41,963) | 10,083 | 52,046 |
| Net decrease in cash | $(50,445) | $(846) | $49,599 |

Net cash flow provided by operating activities for the nine months ended March 31, 2023 of $1.6 million, reflected our net loss of $4.5 million, adjusted primarily as follows: an add back of credit loss expenses of $2.2 million, an increase in accounts payable of $13.7 million, offset by an increase in accounts receivable of $9.3 million, and an decrease in income tax payable of $0.5 million.

Net cash flow used in operating activities for the nine months ended March 31, 2024, of $16.9 million, reflected our net loss of $11.3 million, adjusted primarily as follows: an increase in accounts payable of $11.9 million, add-back of stock-based compensation expenses of $4.7 million, an add-back of credit loss expenses of $3.3 million, a decrease in prepaid expenses and other current assets of $1.7 million, an increase in accrued liabilities and other payables of $1.2 million, offset by an increase in accounts receivable of $26.6 million and increase in inventories of $2.5 million.

Net cash flow used in investing activities for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, of $10.1 million reflected primarily the purchase of short-term investment of $9.6 million, and purchase of property, plant and equipment of $0.5 million.

Net cash flow provided by investing activities for the nine months ended March 31, 2024, of $5.9 million reflected primarily the maturity of short-term investment of $9.1 million, offset by purchase of property, plant and equipment of $1.2 million, purchase of non-marketable securities of $1.0 million and acquisition of intangible assets of $1.0 million.

Net cash flow used in financing activities for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, of $42.0 million reflected primarily repayment of advances from related parties of $40.5 million, payment made for dividend of $3.4 million, offset by advances from related parties of $1.9 million.

Net cash flow provided by financing activities for the nine months ended March 31, 2024, of $10.1 million reflected primarily proceeds from a secondary offering of $12.3 million, offset by payments from a secondary offering of $1.5 million and repayments of advances from related parties of $0.7 million.

To date, we have financed our operations primarily through cash flow from operations and working capital loans from our major stockholders, who are our co-chief executive officer and his wife, when necessary. We plan to support our future operations primarily from cash generated from our operations and cash on hand. We believe that our current cash and working capital will be sufficient to meet our working capital needs in the next 12 months. If we experience an adverse operating environment or incur unanticipated capital expenditure requirements, or if we decide to accelerate our growth, then additional financing may be required. We cannot give any assurance that additional financing will not be required or, if required, would be available on favorable terms if at all. Such financing may include the use of additional debt or the sale of additional equity securities. Any financing which involves the sale of equity securities or instruments that are convertible into equity securities could result in dilution to our stockholders which may be substantial.

The cash at bank held by our Hong Kong operating subsidiary can be freely transferred within our corporate structure without restriction. If our Hong Kong operating subsidiary were to incur additional debt on its own behalf in the future, the instruments governing the debt may restrict the ability of our operating subsidiaries to transfer cash to our U.S. investors.

### Contractual Obligations

As of June 30, 2023, and March 31,2024, we had contract liabilities of $988,556 and $1,327,371, respectively. These liabilities are advance deposits received from customers after an order has been placed. We expect all of the contract liabilities to be settled in less than one year.

We have operating lease arrangements for office and factory premises for Hong Kong, California and Malaysia, which are treated as right-of-use assets. These leases typically have terms of two to five years. Leases with an initial term of 12 months or less are not presented as right-of-use assets and are expensed over the lease term. All other lease assets and lease liabilities are recognized based on the present value of lease payments over the lease term at commencement date.

The balances for our right-of-use assets and lease liabilities where we are the lessee are presented as follow:

|  | As of June 30, 2023 | As of March 31, 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | $4,061,617 | $3,636,104 |
| Operating lease liabilities – current | $944,525 | $1,275,923 |
| Operating lease liabilities – non-current | 3,356,232 | 2,730,574 |
| Total | $4,300,757 | $4,006,497 |

As of March 31, 2024, the maturities of our lease liabilities (excluding short-term leases) are as follows:

|  | As of March 31, 2023 |
| --- | ---: |
| April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2025 | $1,546,607 |
| April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026 | 1,529,974 |
| April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027 | 1,117,724 |
| April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2028 | 322,704 |
| Total future lease payments | 4,517,009 |
| Less: imputed interest | (510,512) |
| Total lease liabilities | $4,006,497 |

As of March 31, 2024, we recorded an unpaid $1 million consideration in accrued liabilities and other payables on the consolidated balance sheet for a committed investment of $1 million into Touch Point Worldwide, Inc. d/b/a/ Berify’s preferred equity for 909,091 shares. We completed the investment on April 5, 2024.

### Trend Information

Other than as disclosed elsewhere in this Form 10-Q, we are not aware of any trends, uncertainties, demands, commitments, or events that are reasonably likely to have a material effect on our net revenues, income from operations, profitability, liquidity or capital resources, or that would cause reported financial information not necessarily to be indicative of future operating results or financial condition.

### Seasonality

Seasonality does not materially affect our business or the results of our operations.

### Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We do not have off-balance sheet arrangements.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

### Allowance for credit losses

We adopted Accounting Standards Update 2016-13 “Financial Instruments – Credit Losses (Topic 326), Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments” in July 2023. We estimate the allowance for current expected credit losses based on an expected loss model, compared to prior periods which were estimated using an incurred loss model which did not require the consideration of forward-looking economic variables and conditions in the reserve calculation across the portfolio. The impact related to adopting the new standard was not material.

Based on the current expected credit loss model, we consider many factors, including age of balance, past events, any historical default, current information available about the customers, current economic conditions, and certain forward-looking information, including reasonable and supportable forecasts.

### Inventory reserves

We record an allowance for slow moving and potentially obsolete inventory based upon recent sales history, the quantity of inventory on-hand, and an estimate of expected sellable life of the inventory. We periodically review inventory to identify slow moving inventories and compare the forecast sales with the quantities and expected sellable life of inventory. Any inventory identified during this process is reserved for at rates based upon our management’s judgment, historical rates, and industry practices. The quantity thresholds and reserve rates are subjective and are based on management’s judgment and knowledge of current and projected industry demand. The reserve estimates may, therefore, be revised if there are changes in the overall market for our products or market changes that, in our management’s judgment, impact its ability to sell potentially obsolete inventory. For the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2024, we recorded inventory reserve of $0 and $38,133, respectively. For the nine months ended March 31, 2023 and 2024, we recorded inventory reserve of $0 and $168,585, respectively.

### Emerging Growth Company

As a company with less than $1.235 billion in revenue for our last fiscal year, we qualify as an “emerging growth company” pursuant to the JOBS Act. An emerging growth company may take advantage of specified reduced reporting and other requirements that are otherwise applicable generally to public companies. These provisions include exemption from the auditor attestation requirement under Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 in the assessment of the emerging growth company’s internal control over financial reporting. The JOBS Act also provides that an emerging growth company does not need to comply with any new or revised financial accounting standards until such date that a private company is otherwise required to comply with such new or revised accounting standards. We have elected to take advantage of such exemptions. We could lose Emerging Growth Company status if we become a “Large Accelerated Filer.” This would occur if we had a public float of $700 million or more, as of the last business day of our most recently completed second fiscal quarter.

### Cybersecurity

Cyberattacks are a growing geopolitical risk, becoming larger, more frequent, more intricate and more relentless. They are a significant threat to individual organizations and national security. We rely on accounting, financial, and operational management information systems to conduct our operations. Any disruption in these systems could adversely affect our ability to conduct our business. Furthermore, as part of our normal business activities, we collect and store common confidential information about customers, employees, vendors, and suppliers. This information is entitled to protection under a number of regulatory regimes. Any failure to maintain the security of the data, including the penetration of our network security and the misappropriation of confidential and personal information, could result in business disruption, damage to our reputation, financial obligations to third parties, fines, penalties, regulatory proceedings and private litigation with potentially large costs, and also result in deterioration in customers’ confidence in us and other competitive disadvantages, and thus could have a material adverse impact on our financial condition and results of operations. While we devote resources to security measures to protect our systems and data, these measures cannot provide absolute security and the insurance coverage we maintain may be inadequate to cover claims, costs, and liabilities relating to cybersecurity incidents.

## Market risk

As filed, 139 characters.

As a “smaller reporting company” as defined by Item 10 of Regulation S-K, we are not required to provide information required by this Item.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 4,911 characters.

### Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on the foregoing, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective, due to (1) the lack of controls needed to enable us to record assets acquired from a controlling stockholder in accordance with GAAP, (2) the lack of controls needed to enable us to evaluate significant estimates, including (i) the sufficiency of inventory reserve for slow-moving inventories and (ii) the credit loss history and use it to evaluate the sufficiency of credit loss reserve for accounts receivable under the Topic 326, and (3) the lack of written control policies.

Our failure to have such controls in place resulted in the need for us to restate our unaudited financial statements for the three and nine months ended March 31, 2023. As a result of the restatement, as of March 31, 2023, the restated intangible asset balance should be $0, instead of $74,259,915. For the three months ended March 31, 2023, the net loss decreased from $3,106,855, or $0.06 per share (basic and diluted), to the net loss of $2,334,223, or $0.05 per share (basic and diluted). For the nine months ended March 31, 2023, the net loss decreased from $6,057,776, or $0.12 per share (basic and diluted), to $4,512,513, or $0.09 per share (basic and diluted). Additionally, in preparing the unaudited condensed consolidated statement of cash flows, we identified an additional error related to the presenting of operating leases. We determined that cash payments arising from operating leases were incorrectly classified under financing activities instead of operating activities. As a result of the restatement, our principal portion of lease payment of $114,879 in unaudited condensed consolidated statements of cash flows for the nine months ended March 31, 2023, was reclassified to operating activities. We also omitted to present the noncash activities in relation to leased assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilities. During the review of unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for the three and nine months ended March 31, 2023 and 2024, we have added disclosure of $4,882,220 of leased assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilities in the unaudited condensed consolidated statements of cash flows for the nine months ended March 31, 2023.

Subsequent to June 30, 2023, we have appointed a new chief financial officer and a vice president of finance to address material weaknesses in internal control as evidenced by our restatement of the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements for the period ended March 31, 2023, as part of our program to develop and implement effective internal controls over financial reporting.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we have continued to develop and implement internal controls over financial reporting particularly in view of the material weakness described above.

### Inherent Limitations of Controls

Management does not expect that our disclosure controls and procedures or our internal control over financial reporting will prevent or detect all errors and all fraud. Controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Because of the inherent limitations in all control systems, no evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues and instances of fraud, if any, within the Company have been detected. These inherent limitations include the realities that judgments in decision-making can be faulty, and that breakdowns can occur because of a simple error or mistake. Additionally, controls can be circumvented by the individual acts of some persons, by collusion of two or more people, or by management override of the controls. The design of any system of controls also is based in part upon certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions. Over time, controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or deterioration in the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures. Because of the inherent limitations in a cost-effective control system, misstatements due to error or fraud may occur and not be detected.

## Risk factors

As filed, 412 characters.

As a “smaller reporting company” as defined by Item 10 of Regulation S-K, we are not required to provide information required by this Item. Our current risk factors are set forth in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2023, filed with the SEC on September 19, 2023 and our Registration Statement on Form S-1 (File No. 333-276804), as amended, filed with the SEC on February 1, 2024.

Filed May 14, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001213900-24-042990. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:16 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
