# Cellectar Biosciences, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2024

- Company: [Cellectar Biosciences, Inc.](/companies/clrb.md) (CIK 1279704)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-11-18
- Accepted by EDGAR: Nov 18, 2024, 06:46 ET
- Period: 2024-09-30
- Accession: 0001410578-24-002012
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1279704/000141057824002012/clrb-20240930x10q.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1279704/000141057824002012/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-09-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | $5.5m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $19.9m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$13.3m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$39.0m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$14.7m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$42.2m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$0.40 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$1.39 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$0.37 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$1.21 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-07-01 to 2024-09-30 | 39,794,220 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | 35,545,500 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | −$36.7m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 9 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-09-30 | $42.9k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-09-30 | $34.3m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-09-30 | $35.9m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-09-30 | $37.3m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-09-30 | $20.3m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-09-30 | $20.7m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-09-30 | $15.2m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 52,945 characters.

### Overview

*You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with the unaudited financial information and notes thereto included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Quarterly Report, including information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business, include forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, including those factors set forth in the “Risk Factors” section in our Annual Report on Form 10-K/A for the year ended December 31, 2023, our actual results could differ materially from the results described in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion and analysis.*

We are a late-stage clinical biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of drugs for the treatment of cancer. Our core objective is to leverage our proprietary phospholipid ether drug conjugate™ (PDC™) delivery platform to develop PDCs that are designed to specifically target cancer cells and deliver improved efficacy and better safety as a result of fewer off-target effects. We believe that our PDC platform possesses the potential for the discovery and development of the next generation of cancer-targeting treatments, and we plan to develop PDCs both independently and through research and development collaborations.

Our lead PDC therapeutic, iopofosine I 131 (iopofosine) is a small-molecule PDC designed to provide targeted delivery of iodine-131 directly to cancer cells, while limiting exposure to healthy cells. We believe this profile differentiates iopofosine from many traditional on-market treatments and radiotherapeutics. Our CLOVER-WaM Phase 2 pivotal study of iopofosine in patients with relapsed/refractory (r/r) Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia (WM) has completed, and our Phase 2b studies in r/r multiple myeloma (MM) patients and r/r central nervous system lymphoma (CNSL) are ongoing. The CLOVER-2 Phase 1a study for a variety of pediatric cancers has concluded and a Phase 1b study in pediatric patients with high grade glioma is enrolling. Additionally, a Phase 1 Investigator-initiated study conducted by the University of Wisconsin Madison of iopofosine I 131 in combination with external beam radiation in patients with recurrent head and neck cancer has also completed. As with all clinical trials, adverse events, serious adverse events or fatalities may arise during a clinical trial resulting from medical problems that may not be related to clinical trial treatments.

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) granted iopofosine Fast Track Designation for lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma (LPL) and WM patients having received two or more prior treatment regimens, as well as r/r MM and r/r diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Orphan Drug Designations (ODDs) have been granted for LPL/WM, MM, neuroblastoma, soft tissue sarcomas including rhabdomyosarcoma, Ewing’s sarcoma and osteosarcoma. Iopofosine was also granted Rare Pediatric Disease Designation (RPDD) for the treatment of neuroblastoma, rhabdomyosarcoma, Ewing’s sarcoma and osteosarcoma. The European Commission granted ODD to iopofosine for treatment of r/r MM and WM, as well as PRIME designation for WM.

Additionally, in June 2020, the European Medicines Agency (EMA) granted us Small and Medium-Sized Enterprise (SME) status by the EMA’s Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprise office. SME status allows us to participate in significant financial incentives that include a 90% to 100% EMA fee reduction for scientific advice, clinical study protocol design, endpoints and statistical considerations, quality inspections of facilities and fee waivers for selective EMA pre-and post-authorization regulatory filings, including orphan drug and PRIME designations. We are also eligible to obtain EMA certification of quality and manufacturing data prior to review of clinical data. Other financial incentives include EMA-provided translational services of all regulatory documents required for market authorization, further reducing the financial burden of the market authorization process.

Our product pipeline also includes a PDC-based targeted alpha-emitter therapy utilizing actinium-225 as the payload (CLR121225) currently in IND enabling studies. We are also evaluating other alpha emitting isotopes such as astatine-211 and lead-212 preclinical studies. Additionally, we have preclinical PDC programs seeking to deliver conjugated small molecule chemotherapeutic compounds, oligonucleotides and peptides to solid tumors.

We have leveraged our PDC platform to establish three ongoing collaborations featuring four unique payloads and mechanisms of action. Through research and development collaborations, our strategy is to generate near-term capital, supplement internal resources, gain access to novel molecules or payloads, accelerate product candidate development, and broaden our proprietary and partnered product pipelines.

Our PDC platform is designed to provide selective delivery of a diverse range of oncologic payloads to cancerous cells, whether a hematologic cancer or solid tumor; a primary tumor, or a metastatic tumor; and cancer stem cells. The PDC platform’s mechanism of entry is designed not to rely upon a specific cell surface epitope or antigen as are required by other targeted delivery platforms but rather a unique change in the tumor cell membrane. Our PDC platform takes advantage of a metabolic pathway (beta oxidation) utilized by nearly all tumor cell types in all stages of the tumor cycle. Tumor cells modify the cell membrane to create specific, highly organized microdomains by which to transport lipids and long chain fatty acids into the cytoplasm, as a result of the utilization of this metabolic pathway. Our PDCs are designed to bind to these regions and directly enter the intracellular compartment. This mechanism allows the PDC molecules to accumulate in tumor cells over time, which we believe can enhance drug efficacy. The direct intracellular delivery allows our molecules to avoid the specialized, highly acidic cellular compartment known as lysosomes, which allows a PDC to deliver payloads that previously could not be delivered in this targeted manner. Additionally, molecules targeting specific cell surface epitopes face challenges in completely eliminating a tumor because the targeted antigens are limited in the total number presented on the cell surface, limiting total potential uptake and resulting in heterogenous uptake across the tumor, have longer cycling time from internalization to relocation on the cell surface, again diminishing their availability for binding, and are not present on all of the tumor cells because of the heterogenous nature of cancer cells, further increasing the unequal distribution of the drug across the tumor. This means a subpopulation of tumor cells always exists that cannot be addressed by therapies targeting specific surface epitopes. Additionally, many epitopes utilized are also present on other normal tissue, resulting in off-target toxicities.

Beyond the benefits provided by the mechanism of entry, the PDC platform features include the capacity to link with almost any molecule, provide a significant increase in targeted oncologic payload delivery, a more uniform delivery, and the ability to target virtually all types of tumor cells. As a result, we believe that we can create PDCs to treat a broad range of cancers with the potential to improve the therapeutic index of oncologic drug payloads, enhance or maintain efficacy while also reducing adverse events by minimizing drug delivery to healthy cells, and increasing delivery to cancerous cells and cancer stem cells.

We employ a drug discovery and development approach that allows us to efficiently design, research and advance drug candidates. Our iterative process allows us to rapidly and systematically produce multiple generations of incrementally improved targeted drug candidates without the expense of having to generate significant compound libraries.

A description of our PDC product candidates follows:

### Clinical Pipeline

Our lead PDC therapeutic, iopofosine, is a small-molecule PDC designed to provide targeted delivery of iodine-131 directly to cancer cells, while limiting exposure to healthy cells. We believe this profile differentiates iopofosine from many traditional on-market treatments and treatments in development. Iopofosine was recently evaluated in the completed CLOVER-WaM Phase 2 pivotal study in patients with r/r WM, while evaluation is ongoing in a Phase 2b study in r/r MM and CNS lymphoma patients and the CLOVER-2 Phase 1b study for pediatric patients with high grade gliomas. Adverse events across all studies have been largely restricted to fatigue (39%), and cytopenias; specifically, thrombocytopenia (75%), anemia (61%), neutropenia (54%), leukopenia (56%), and lymphopenia (34%). Fatalities have occurred in patients post-treatment with iopofosine.

The CLOVER-WaM pivotal Phase 2b study completed enrollment of WM patients that have received at least two previous lines of therapy including those that failed or had a suboptimal response to a BTKi therapy in 4Q 2023. Topline safety data was reported on 45 patients meeting the criteria for the mITT population with a data cut-off date of January 3, 2024. Topline efficacy evaluable population (n=41) was defined as patients who were in the mITT and had follow up of at least 60 days post last dose. The CLOVER-WaM study met its primary endpoint with a MRR of 61% (95% confidence interval \[44.50%, 75.80%, two-sided p value \< 0.0001\]) exceeding the agreed-upon statistical hurdle of 20%. The ORR in evaluable patients was 75.6%, and 100% of patients experienced disease control. Responses were durable, with median duration of response not reached and 76% of patients remaining progression free at a median follow-up of eight months. These outcomes exceed real world data, which demonstrate a 4-12% MRR and a duration of response of approximately six months or less despite continuous treatment in a patient population that is less pretreated and not refractory to multiple classes of drugs. Notably, iopofosine monotherapy achieved a 7.3% complete remission (CR) rate in this highly refractory WM population. Iopofosine I 131 was well tolerated and its toxicity profile was consistent with the Company’s previously reported safety data. There were no treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) leading to discontinuation. The rates of Grade 3 or greater TRAEs observed in more than 10% of patients included thrombocytopenia (55%), neutropenia (37%), and anemia (26%). All patients recovered from cytopenias with no reported aplastic sequalae. Importantly, there were no clinically significant bleeding events, and the rate of febrile neutropenia was 2%. There were no treatment-related deaths in the study.

The CLOVER-1 Phase 2 study met the primary efficacy endpoints from the Part A dose-finding portion, conducted in r/r B-cell malignancies, and is now enrolling an MM and CNSL expansion cohort (Phase 2b). The Phase 2b study will evaluate highly refractory MM patients in triple class, quad- and penta-drug refractory patients, including post-BCMA immunotherapy patients and r/r CNSL patients. The initial Investigational New Drug (IND) application was accepted by the FDA in March 2014 with multiple INDs submitted since that time. The Phase 1 study was designed to assess the compound’s safety and tolerability in patients with r/r MM and to determine maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and was initiated in April 2015. The study completed enrollment and the final clinical study report is expected in the first half of 2025. Initiated in March 2017, the primary goal of the Phase 2a study was to assess the compound’s efficacy in a broad range of hematologic cancers.

The CLOVER-2 Phase 1a pediatric study was conducted internationally at seven leading pediatric cancer centers. The study was an open-label, sequential-group, dose-escalation study to evaluate the safety and tolerability of iopofosine in children and adolescents with relapsed or refractory cancers, including malignant brain tumors, neuroblastoma, sarcomas, and lymphomas (including Hodgkin’s lymphoma). The maximum tolerated dose was determined to be greater than 60mCi/m2 administered as a fractionated dose. CLOVER-2 Phase 1b study is an open-label, international dose-finding study evaluating two different doses and dosing regiments of iopofosine in r/r pediatric patients with high grade gliomas. These cancer types were selected for clinical, regulatory and commercial rationales, including the radiosensitive nature and continued unmet medical need in the r/r setting, and the rare disease determinations made by the FDA based upon the current definition within the Orphan Drug Act.

In December 2014, the FDA granted ODD for iopofosine for the treatment of MM. In 2018, the FDA granted ODD and RPDD for iopofosine for the treatment of neuroblastoma, rhabdomyosarcoma, Ewing’s sarcoma, and osteosarcoma. In May 2019, the FDA granted Fast Track Designation for iopofosine for the treatment of MM and in July 2019 for the treatment of DLBCL. In September 2019 iopofosine received ODD from the European Union for MM. In December 2019, the FDA and the European Union each granted ODD for iopofosine for the treatment of WM. In September 2023, the European Union granted PRIME designation for iopofosine for the treatment of r/r WM. The FDA granted Fast Track designation for iopofosine for the treatment of r/r LPL and WM in May 2020.

As the result of iopofosine’s RPDD designation, we may be eligible to receive a priority review voucher (PRV) if the product receives approval for any of the treatment of neuroblastoma, rhabdomyosarcoma, Ewing’s sarcoma, or osteosarcoma. The FDA may award PRV to sponsors of a product application for a RPDD that meet its specified criteria. The key criteria to receiving PRV is that the drug be approved for a rare pediatric disease and treat a serious or life-threatening manifestation of the disease or condition that primarily affects individuals under the age of 18. In order to receive a PRV, a sponsor must obtain approval of a “rare pediatric disease product application,” which is a human drug application for prevention or treatment of a rare pediatric disease and which contains no active ingredient, including any ester or salt thereof, that has been approved by the FDA; is deemed eligible for priority review; is submitted under section 505(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) or section 351(a) of the Public Health Service Act (PHSA); relies on clinical data derived from studies examining a pediatric population and dosages of the drug intended for that population; does not seek approval for an adult indication in the original rare pediatric disease application; and is approved after September 30, 2016. Under this program, a sponsor who receives an approval for a drug or biologic for a rare pediatric disease can receive a PRV that can be redeemed to receive a priority review of a subsequent marketing application for a different product. Additionally, the PRV’s can be exchanged or sold to other companies so that the receiving company may use the voucher. Congress has only authorized the rare pediatric disease priority review voucher program until September 30, 2024. However, if a drug candidate receives RPDD before September 30, 2024, it is eligible to receive a voucher if it is approved before September 30, 2026.

### CLOVER-WaM: Phase 2 Pivotal Study in: Patients with r/r Waldenstrom’s Macroglobulinemia

We participated in a Type C guidance meeting with the FDA in September 2020. The results of that guidance meeting provided us with an agreed upon path for conducting the CLOVER-WaM study; a single arm, pivotal study in WM patients that have received and relapsed or were refractory to two prior lines of therapy, including having failed or had a suboptimal response to BTKi therapy. WM is a rare, indolent, and incurable form of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (NHL) that is composed of a patient population in need of new and better treatment options.

The study enrolled 65 WM patients who have received at least two prior lines of therapy, failed both lines of therapy including having failed or had a suboptimal response to a BTKi (i.e. ibrutinib). Patients in the trial received 4-doses of iopofosine over two cycles (cycle one: days 1, 15, and cycle two: days 57, 71) with each dose administered as a 15mCi/m2 infusion. The primary endpoint of the trial is major response rate (MRR) defined as a partial response (a minimum of a 50% reduction in IgM) or better in patients that receive a minimum total body dose (TBD) of 60 mCi with secondary endpoints of treatment-free survival (treatment-free remission), duration of response and progression-free survival. An independent data monitoring committee (iDMC) performed an interim safety and futility evaluation on the first 10 patients enrolled. If three of the 10 patients experienced a Clinically Significant Toxicity (CST) then the dose would have been reduced to 12.5 mCi/m2. We believe this design aligned with the feedback received from the FDA during the guidance meeting held in September 2020 and subsequent interactions. The FDA accepted the dose to be tested, our proposal for a safety and futility assessment to be conducted on the first 10 patients, the endpoint to be assessed, the statistical analysis plan and study size of approximately 50 patients in the mITT population (\>60mCi TBD). Based upon this agreement, the pivotal study was initiated. The interim futility and safety assessment occurred in 2022 and the iDMC determined the study exceeded the futility threshold and that the CST threshold was not met, therefore the study should continue to enroll with no change to the dosing regimen. The study achieved full enrollment in the fourth quarter 2023 and topline safety data was reported on 45 patients meeting the criteria for the mITT population with a data cut-off date of January 3, 2024. Among mITT patients, median age was 71 years, median IgM level prior to treatment with iopofosine was 2,185, 90% were refractory to either a BTKi (18/36 50%) or anti-CD20 therapy (18/41 40%), with 26.7% multiclass refractory, and 80% of patients were previously treated with a BTKi therapy. Topline efficacy evaluable population (n=41) was defined as patients who were in the mITT and had follow up of at least 60 days post last dose. The CLOVER WaM study met its primary endpoint with a major response rate (MRR) of 61% (95% confidence interval \[44.50%, 75.80%, two-sided p value \< 0.0001\]) exceeding the agreed upon statistical hurdle of 20%. The overall response rate (ORR) in evaluable patients was 75.6%, and 100% of patients experienced disease control. Responses were durable, with median duration of response not reached and 76% of patients remaining progression free at a median follow-up of eight months. These outcomes exceed real world data, which demonstrate a 4-12% MRR and a duration of response of approximately six months or less despite continuous treatment in a patient population that is less pretreated and not refractory to multiple classes of drugs. Notably, iopofosine monotherapy achieved an 7.3% complete remission (CR) rate in this highly refractory WM population. Iopofosine I 131 was well tolerated and its toxicity profile was consistent with the Company’s previously reported safety data. There were no treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) leading to discontinuation. The rates of Grade 3 or greater TRAEs observed in more than 10% of patients included thrombocytopenia (55%), neutropenia (37%), and anemia (26%). All patients recovered from cytopenias with no reported aplastic sequalae. Importantly, there were no clinically significant bleeding events, and the rate of febrile neutropenia was 2%. There were no treatment-related deaths in the study.

### CLOVER-1: Phase 2 Study in Select B-Cell Malignancies

The Phase 2 CLOVER-1 study was an open-label study designed to determine the efficacy and safety of CLR 131 in select B-cell malignancies (multiple myeloma (MM), indolent chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL)/small lymphocytic lymphoma (SLL), lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma (LPL)/Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia (WM), marginal zone lymphoma (MZL), mantle cell lymphoma (MCL), DLBCL, and central nervous system lymphoma (CNSL) who have been previously treated with standard therapy for their underlying malignancy. As of March 2022, the study arms for CLL/SLL, LPL/WM, MZL, MCL, and DLBCL were closed. Dosing of patients varied by disease state cohort and was measured in terms of TBD.

In July 2016, we were awarded a $2,000,000 National Cancer Institute (NCI) Fast-Track Small Business Innovation Research grant to further advance the clinical development of iopofosine. The funds supported the Phase 2 study initiated in March 2017 to define the clinical benefits of iopofosine in r/r MM and other niche hematologic malignancies with unmet clinical need. These niche hematologic malignancies include CLL, SLL, MZL, LPL/WM and DLBCL. The study was conducted in approximately 10 U.S. cancer centers in patients with orphan-designated relapse or refractory hematologic cancers. The planned study enrollment was up to 80 patients.

The study’s primary endpoint was clinical benefit response (CBR), with secondary endpoints of ORR, PFS, time to next treatment (TtNT), median Overall Survival (mOS), DOR and other markers of efficacy following patients receiving one of three TBDs of iopofosine (\<50mCi, ~50mCi and \>60mCi), with the option for a second cycle approximately 75-180 days later. Dosages were provided either as a single bolus or fractionated (the assigned dose level split into two doses) given day 1 and day 15. Over the course of the study the dosing regimen of iopofosine advanced from a single bolus dose to two cycles of fractionated administrations of 15 mCi/m2 per dose on days 1, 15 (cycle 1), and days 57, 71 (cycle 2). Adverse events occurring in at least 25% of subjects were fatigue (39%) and cytopenias, specifically, thrombocytopenia (75%), anemia (61%), neutropenia (54%), leukopenia (51%), and lymphopenia (25%). Serious adverse events occurring in greater than 5% of subjects were restricted to thrombocytopenia (9%) and febrile neutropenia (7.5%).

### Phase 2a Study: Patients with r/r Waldenstrom’s Macroglobulinemia Cohort

Patients in the r/r WM cohort all received TBD of ≥ 60 mCi (25 mCi/m2 single bolus, 31.25 mCi/m2 fractionated, 37.5 mCi/m2 fractionated, or two cycles of mCi/m2 fractionated) either as a bolus dose or fractionated. Current data from our Phase 2a CLOVER-1 clinical study show a 100% ORR in six WM patients and an 83.3% major response rate with one patient achieving a complete response (CR), which reached 39 months post-last treatment. While median treatment free survival (TFS), also known as treatment free remission (TFR), and DOR have not been reached, the average treatment TFS/TFR is currently at 330 days. We believe this may represent an important improvement in the treatment of r/r WM as we believe no approved or late-stage development treatments for second- and third-line patients have reported a CR to date. Based on study results to date, patients continue to tolerate iopofosine well, with the most common adverse events being cytopenias and fatigue.

### Phase 2a Study: Patients with r/r Multiple Myeloma Cohort

In September 2020, we announced that a 40% ORR was observed in the subset of refractory MM patients deemed triple class refractory who received 60 mCi or greater TBD. Triple class refractory is defined as patients that are refractory to immunomodulatory, proteasome inhibitors and anti-CD38 antibody drug classes. The 40% ORR (6/15 patients) represents triple class refractory patients enrolled in Part A of Cellectar’s CLOVER-1 study and additional patients enrolled in Part B from March through May 2020 and received \>60mCi TBD (25 mCi/m2 single bolus, 31.25 mCi/m2 fractionated, 37.5 mCi/m2 fractionated, or two cycles of mCi/m2 fractionated) either as a bolus dose or fractionated. Patients with MM received 40 mg of dexamethasone concurrently beginning within 24 hours of the first CLR 131 infusion. All MM patients enrolled in the expansion cohort are required to be triple class refractory. The additional six patients enrolled in 2020 were heavily pre-treated with an average of nine prior multi-drug regimens. Three patients received a TBD of \> 60 mCi and three received less than 60 mCi. Consistent with the data released in February 2020, patients receiving \> 60 mCi typically exhibit greater responses. Based on study results to date, patients continue to tolerate iopofosine well, with the most common and almost exclusive treatment-emergent adverse events are cytopenias, such as thrombocytopenia, neutropenia, and anemia.

In December 2021, we presented data from 11 MM patients from our ongoing Phase 2 CLOVER-1 study in a poster at the American Society of Hematology (ASH) Annual Meeting and Exposition. The MM patients were at least triple class refractory (defined as refractory to an immunomodulatory agent, proteasome inhibitor and monoclonal antibody) with data current as of May 2021. Patients had a median of greater than 7 prior therapies with 50% classified as high risk. Initial results in these patients showed an ORR of 45.5%, a CBR of 72.7%, and a disease control rate (DCR) of 100%. Median PFS was 3.4 months. In a subset of five quad/penta drug refractory patients, efficacy increased, demonstrating an ORR of 80% and CBR of 100% in this highly treatment refractory group. The most commonly observed treatment emergent adverse events were cytopenias that included Grade 3 or 4 thrombocytopenia (62.5%), anemia (62.5%), neutropenia (62.5%) and decreased white blood cell count (50%). Treatment emergent adverse events were mostly limited to bone marrow suppression in line with prior observations. No patients experienced treatment emergent adverse events of neuropathy, arrhythmia, cardiovascular event, bleeding, ocular toxicities, renal function, alterations in liver enzymes, or infusion-site reactions or adverse events. We continue to enrich the r/r MM patient cohort with patients that are even more refractory, specifically enrolling patients that are quad-class refractory (triple class plus refractory to any of the recent approved product classes) and have relapsed post-BCMA immunotherapy. We reported in the Blood Cancer Journal in August 2022 that iopofosine demonstrated a 50% ORR in patients receiving \>60mCi total administered dose (3/6 patients).

### Phase 2a: Patients with r/r non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma Cohort

In February 2020, we announced positive data from our Phase 2a CLOVER-1 study in patients with NHL patients were treated with three different doses (\<50mCi, ~50mCi and \>60mCi TBD. Patients in the r/r NHL cohort received TBD of either ≥ 60 mCi or \< 60 mCi (25 mCi/m2 single bolus, 31.25 mCi/m2 fractionated, 37.5 mCi/m2 fractionated, or two cycles of mCi/m2 fractionated) either as a bolus dose or fractionated. Patients with r/r NHL who received \<60mCi TBD and the \>60mCi TBD had a 42% and 43% ORR, respectively and a combined rate of 42%. These patients were also heavily pre-treated, having a median of three prior lines of treatment (range, 1 to 9) with the majority of patients being refractory to rituximab and/or ibrutinib. The patients had a median age of 70 with a range of 51 to 86. All patients had bone marrow involvement with an average of 23%. In addition to these findings, subtype assessments were completed in the r/r B-cell NHL patients. Patients with DLBCL demonstrated a 30% ORR with one patient achieving a CR, which continues at nearly 24 months post-treatment. The ORR for CLL/SLL and MZL patients was 33%.

Based upon the dose response observed in the Phase 2a study for patients receiving TBDs of 60mCi or greater, we determined that patient dosing of iopofosine in the pivotal study would be \>60mCi TBD. Therefore, patients are now grouped as receiving \<60mCi or \>60mCi TBD.

The most frequently reported adverse events in all patients were cytopenias, which followed a predictable course and timeline. The frequency of adverse events did not increase as doses were increased and the profile of cytopenias remained consistent. Importantly, our assessment is that these cytopenias have had a predictable pattern to initiation, nadir and recovery and are treatable. The most common grade ≥3 events at the highest dose (75mCi TBD) were hematologic toxicities including thrombocytopenia (65%), neutropenia (41%), leukopenia (30%), anemia (24%) and lymphopenia (35%). No patients experienced cardiotoxicities, neurological toxicities, infusion site reactions, peripheral neuropathy, allergic reactions, cytokine release syndrome, keratopathy, renal toxicities, or changes in liver enzymes. The safety and tolerability profile in patients with r/r NHL was similar to r/r MM patients except for fewer cytopenias of any grade. Based upon iopofosine being well tolerated across all dose groups, the observed response rate, and especially in difficult to treat patients such as high risk and triple class refractory or penta-refractory, and corroborating data showing the potential to further improve upon current ORRs and durability of those responses, the study has been expanded to test a two-cycle dosing optimization regimen with a target TBD \>60 mCi/m2 of iopofosine.

In May 2020, we announced that the FDA granted Fast Track Designation for iopofosine in WM in patients having received two or more prior treatment regimens.

### Phase 1 Study in Patients with r/r Multiple Myeloma

In February 2020, final results from a multicenter, Phase 1 dose escalation clinical trial of iopofosine in r/r MM were presented. The trial was designed to evaluate the safety and potential initial efficacy of iopofosine administered in an up to 30-minute I.V. infusion either as a single bolus dose or as a fractionated dose in heavily pretreated MM patients. The study enrolled a total of 26 evaluable patients at three trial sites. For the trial, which used a modified three-plus-three dose escalation design, 15 evaluable patients were dosed in single bolus doses from 12.5mCi/m2 up to 31.25mCi/m2 (TBD 20.35-59.17 mCi) and 11 evaluable patients were dosed in fractionated dosing cohorts of 31.25mCi/m2 to 40mCi/m2 (TBD 54.915-89.107 mCi). An iDMC did not identify dose-limiting toxicities in any cohort. Of the 26 evaluable patients in the trial, a partial response was observed in 4 of 26 patients (15.4%) and stable disease or minimal response in 22 of 26 patients (84.6%), for a disease control rate of 100%. A significant decrease in M-protein and free light chain (FLC) was also observed.

Iopofosine in combination with dexamethasone was under investigation in adult patients with r/r MM. MM is an incurable cancer of the plasma cells and is the second most common form of hematologic cancer. Patients had to be refractory to or relapsed from at least one proteasome inhibitor and at least one immunomodulatory agent. The clinical study was a standard three-plus-three dose escalation safety study to determine the maximum tolerable dose. We use the International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) definitions of response, which involve monitoring the surrogate markers of efficacy, M protein and FLC. The IMWG defines a PR as a 50% or greater decrease in M protein or to 50% or greater decrease in FLC levels (for patients in whom M protein is unmeasurable). Secondary objectives included the evaluation of therapeutic activity by assessing surrogate efficacy markers, which include M protein, FLC, PFS and OS. All patients were heavily pretreated with an average of five prior lines of therapy. An iDMC assessed the safety of iopofosine up to its planned maximum single, bolus dose of 31.25 mCi/m2 or a TBD of ~63 mCi. The four single dose cohorts examined were: 12.5 mCi/m2 (~25mCi TBD), 18.75 mCi/m2 (~37.5mCi TBD), 25 mCi/m2(~50mCi TBD), and 31.25 mCi/m2(~62.5mCi TBD), all in combination with low dose dexamethasone (40 mg weekly). Of the five patients in the first cohort, four were assessed as achieving stable disease and one patient progressed at Day 15 after administration and was taken off the study. Of the five patients admitted to the second cohort, all five were assessed as achieving stable disease; however, one patient progressed at Day 41 after administration and was taken off the study. Four patients were enrolled to the third cohort, and all were assessed as achieving stable disease. In September 2017, we announced safety and tolerability data for cohort 4, in which patients were treated with a single infusion up to 30-minutes of 31.25mCi/m2 of iopofosine, which was tolerated by the three patients in the cohort. Additionally, all three patients experienced CBR with one patient achieving a partial response (PR). The patient experiencing a PR had an 82% reduction in FLC. This patient did not produce M protein, had received seven prior lines of treatment including radiation, stem cell transplantation and multiple triple combination treatments including one with daratumumab that was not tolerated. One patient experiencing stable disease attained a 44% reduction in M protein. In January 2019, we announced that the pooled mOS data from the first four cohorts was 22.0 months. In late 2018, we modified this study to evaluate a fractionated dosing strategy to potentially increase efficacy and decrease adverse events.

Cohorts five and six received fractionated dosing of 31.25 mCi/m2(~62.5mCi TBD) and 37.5 mCi/m2 (~75mCi TBD), each administered on day 1 and day 8. Following the determination that all prior dosing cohorts were tolerated, we initiated a cohort seven utilizing a 40mCi/m2 (~95mCi TBD) fractionated dose administered 20mCi/m2 (~40mCi TBD) on days 1 and day 8. Cohort seven was the highest pre-planned dose cohort and subjects have completed the evaluation period. The study completed enrollment and the final clinical study report is expected in the first half of 2022. Adverse events occurring in at least 25% of subjects were fatigue (26%) and cytopenias, specifically, thrombocytopenia (90%), anemia (65%), neutropenia (55%), leukopenia (61%), and lymphopenia (58%). Serious adverse events occurring in greater than two subjects were restricted to febrile neutropenia n=3 (9.7%).

In May 2019, we announced that the FDA granted Fast Track Designation for iopofosine in fourth line or later r/r MM. Iopofosine is currently being evaluated in our ongoing CLOVER-1 Phase 2 clinical study in patients with r/r MM and other select B-cell lymphomas. Patients in the study received up to four, approximately 20-minute, IV infusions of iopofosine over 3 months, with doses given 14 days apart in each cycle and a maximum of two cycles. Low dose dexamethasone 40 mg weekly (20mg in patients ≥ 75), was provided for up to 12 weeks. The planned study enrollment was up to 80 patients. Its primary endpoint was clinical benefit rate (CBR), with additional endpoints of ORR, PFS, median overall survival (OS) and other markers of efficacy. Over the course of the study the dosing regimen of iopofosine advanced from a single bolus dose to two cycles of fractionated administrations of 15 mCi/m2 per dose on days 1, 15 (cycle 1), and days 57, 71 (cycle 2). Following treatment with iopofosine, approximately 91% of patients experience a reduction in tumor marker with approximately 73% experiencing greater than 37% reduction.

### CLOVER 2: Phase 1 Study in r/r Pediatric Patients with select Solid tumors, Lymphomas and Malignant Brain Tumors

In December 2017, the Division of Oncology at the FDA accepted our IND and study design for the Phase 1 study of iopofosine in children and adolescents with select rare and orphan designated cancers. This study was initiated during the first quarter of 2019. In December 2017, we submitted an IND application for r/r pediatric patients with select solid tumors, lymphomas and malignant brain tumors. The Phase 1 clinical study of iopofosine is an open-label, sequential-group, dose-escalation study evaluating the safety and tolerability of intravenous administration of iopofosine in children and adolescents with relapsed or refractory malignant solid tumors (neuroblastoma, Ewing’s sarcoma, osteosarcoma, rhabdomyosarcoma) and lymphoma or recurrent or refractory malignant brain tumors for which there are no standard treatments. Secondary objectives of the study are to identify the recommended efficacious dose of iopofosine and to determine preliminary antitumor activity (treatment response) of iopofosine in children and adolescents.

In August 2020, based on data on four dose levels from 15mCi/m2 up to 60mCi/m2, the iDMC permitted the beginning of the evaluation of the next higher dose cohort, at 75mCi/m2. The iDMC advised, based upon the initial data, to enrich the 60 mCi/m2 dose level for patients over the age of 10 with HGG and Ewing sarcoma. Changes in various tumor parameters appeared to demonstrate initial response and tumor uptake. This includes patients with relapsed HGGs with over five months of PFS. In November 2020, we announced clinical data providing that iopofosine had been measured in pediatric brain tumors, confirming that systemic administration of iopofosine crosses the blood brain barrier and is delivered into tumors and that the data show disease control in heavily pretreated patients with ependymomas. In November 2021, we announced favorable data on changes in various tumor parameters in a Phase 1 study in children and adolescents with relapsed and refractory high-grade gliomas (HGGs) and soft tissue sarcomas. Pediatric HGGs are a collection of aggressive brain and central nervous system tumor subtypes (i.e. diffuse intrinsic pontine gliomas, glioblastomas, astrocytomas, ependymomas, etc.) with about 400 new pediatric cases diagnosed annually in the U.S. Children with these tumors have a poor prognosis and limited 5-year survival. Adverse events occurring in at least 25% of subjects were fatigue, headache, nausea and vomiting (28% respectively), and cytopenias, specifically, thrombocytopenia (67%), anemia (67%), neutropenia (61%), leukopenia (56%), and lymphopenia (33%). There were no serious adverse events occurring in more than 2 subjects. The Part A portion of this Phase 1 study has concluded, and part B has initiated to determine the appropriate dosing regimen in pediatric patients with r/r HGG. In 2022, the NCI awarded Cellectar a $1,900,000 SBIR Phase 2 grant to explore iopofosine in pediatric HGG.

In 2018, the FDA granted ODD and RPDD for iopofosine for the treatment of neuroblastoma, rhabdomyosarcoma, Ewing’s sarcoma and osteosarcoma. If iopofosine should be approved for any of these pediatric indications, the first approved RPDD would enable us to receive a priority review voucher. Priority review vouchers can be used by the sponsor to receive priority review for a future New Drug Application (NDA) or Biologic License Application (BLA) submission, which would reduce the FDA review time from 12 months to six months. Currently, these vouchers can also be transferred or sold to another entity. In December 2020, the FDA extended the Priority Review Voucher Program through September 2026 for rare pediatric diseases.

### Phase 1 Study in r/r Head and Neck Cancer

In August 2016, the University of Wisconsin Carbone Cancer Center (UWCCC) was awarded a five-year Specialized Programs of Research Excellence (SPORE) grant of $12,000,000 from the NCI and the National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research to improve treatments and outcomes for head and neck cancer (HNC) patients. HNC is the sixth most common cancer across the world with approximately 56,000 new patients diagnosed every year in the U.S. As a key component of this grant, the UWCCC researchers completed testing of iopofosine in various animal HNC models and initiated the first human clinical study enrolling up to 30 patients combining iopofosine and external beam radiation treatment (EBRT) with recurrent HNC in the fourth quarter of 2019. UWCCC has completed the part A portion of a safety and tolerability study of iopofosine in combination with EBRT and preliminary data suggest safety and tolerability in relapsed or refractory HNC. The reduction in the amount or fractions (doses) of EBRT has the potential to diminish the (number and severity of) adverse events associated with EBRT. Patients with HNC typically receive approximately 60-70 Grays (Gy) of EBRT given as 2 – 3 Gy daily doses over a six-week timeframe. Patients can experience long-term tumor control following re-irradiation in this setting; however, this approach can cause severe injury to normal tissue structures, significant adverse events and diminished quality of life. Part B of the study was to assess the safety and potential benefits of iopofosine in combination with EBRT in a cohort of up to 24 patients. This portion of the study has fully enrolled, and data were reported at the ASTRO 2024 conference on March 2, 2024. Complete remission was achieved in 64% of patients, with an ORR of 73% (n=11). Prior to treatment with iopofosine I 131, six patients had multiple recurrence and one had metastatic disease, both of which are indicative of poor outcomes. Additionally, the study demonstrated durability of tumor control with an overall survival of 67% and progression free survival of 42% at 12 months. Eleven patients (92%) experienced a treatment-related adverse event. Treatment-related adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurring in 20% or more patients were thrombocytopenia (75%), lymphopenia (75%), leukopenia (75%), neutropenia (67%), and anemia (42%). Observed adverse events were consistent with the known toxicity profile of iopofosine I 131, with cytopenias being the most common. All patients recovered. We believe that these data support the notion of enhanced patient outcomes when combining the use of iopofosine I 131 in combination with external beam radiation for a treatment of solid tumors.

### Preclinical Pipeline

We believe our PDC platform has potential to provide targeted delivery of a diverse range of oncologic payloads, as exemplified by the product candidates listed below, that may result in improvements upon current standard of care (SOC) for the treatment of a broad range of human cancers:

- CLR 12120 Series is an alpha emitting radio-conjugate program. The company has validated the *in vivo* potential of alpha emitting phospholipid radioconjugates and their potential to treat highly refractory and difficult to treat solid tumors. Cellectar is currently progressing with a lead molecule using actinium-225 as the alpha emitting payload.
- The company has developed a series of proprietary small molecule phospholipid drug conjugates. These programs employ either novel payload or novel linkers. Many of these molecules have demonstrated efficacy and tolerability in preclinical mouse models. The collaboration with IntoCell Inc. successfully met its agreed upon endpoint. The collaboration provided significant data which has led Cellectar to select a series of highly potent cytotoxic small molecule payloads for further development.
- In collaboration with other parties, Cellectar has also validated that the PLE is capable of delivering peptide payloads and oligonucleotide (siRNA, mRNA, etc.) payloads to the tumors when delivered systemically. These molecules have also been shown to demonstrate activity and safety in multiple preclinical mouse models. Based upon these collaborations and the data, the company has initiated internal proprietary programs with each of these treatment modalities.

### Results of Operations

***Research and development expenses.*** Research and development expenses consist of costs incurred in identifying, developing and testing, and manufacturing product candidates, which primarily include salaries and related expenses for personnel, cost of manufacturing materials and contract manufacturing fees paid to contract manufacturers and contract research organizations, fees paid to medical institutions for clinical studies, and costs to secure intellectual property. The Company analyzes its research and development expenses based on four categories as follows: clinical project costs, preclinical project costs, manufacturing and related costs, and general research and development costs that are not allocated to the functional project costs, including personnel costs, facility costs, related overhead costs and patent costs.

***General and administrative expenses.*** General and administrative expenses consist primarily of salaries and other related costs for personnel in executive, finance and administrative functions. Other costs include insurance, costs for public company activities, investor relations, directors’ fees and professional fees for legal and accounting services.

***Other income (expense), net.*** Other income (expense), net, consists primarily of the impacts related to issuing and revaluing equity securities, and interest income.

### Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

*Research and Development*. Research and development expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2024, were approximately $5,493,000, compared to approximately $7,035,000 for the three months ended September 30, 2023.

The following table is a summary comparison of approximate research and development costs for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:

| ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | ​ | ​ ​ 2023 | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Variance |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Clinical project costs | ​ | $1,510,000 | ​ | $3,412,000 | ​ | $(1,902,000) |
| Manufacturing and related costs | ​ | 2,469,000 | ​ | 2,832,000 | ​ | (363,000) |
| Pre-clinical project costs | ​ | 49,000 | ​ | 206,000 | ​ | (157,000) |
| General research and development costs | ​ | 1,465,000 | ​ | 585,000 | ​ | 880,000 |
| ​ | ​ | $5,493,000 | ​ | $7,035,000 | ​ | $(1,542,000) |

The overall decrease in research and development expense of approximately $1,542,000, or 22%, was primarily a result of decreased clinical project costs of approximately $1,902,000, driven by the conclusion of patient enrollment in our WM pivotal study having occurred earlier in the year, partially offset by increased activity in our ongoing pediatric trial and an increase in personnel.

*General and administrative.* General and administrative expense for the three months ended September 30, 2024, was approximately $7,834,000, compared to approximately $2,379,00 for the same period in 2023. The overall increase in general and administrative expense of approximately $5,455,000, or 229%, was driven by costs associated with the development of infrastructure necessary to support commercialization upon anticipated NDA approval, including the related market preparation and personnel cost.

*Other income (expense), net*. Other income (expense), net, for the three months ended September 30, 2024, was an expense of approximately $1,337,000, as compared to approximately $8,107,000 of expense in the same period of 2023, resulting almost exclusively from changes in warrant valuation. Fluctuations in the Company’s common stock price are the primary aspect of warrant valuation changes. Interest income increased year-over-year to approximately $318,000 in 2024 as compared to approximately $51,000 in 2023. The Company’s cash on hand and increased interest rates drove the improved return.

### Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

*Research and Development.* Research and development expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was approximately $19,927,000, compared to approximately $19,529,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023.

The following table is a summary comparison of approximate research and development costs for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:

| ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | ​ | ​ ​ 2023 | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Variance |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Clinical project costs | ​ | $8,154,000 | ​ | $10,235,000 | ​ | $(2,081,000) |
| Manufacturing and related costs | ​ | 8,410,000 | ​ | 7,007,000 | ​ | 1,403,000 |
| Pre-clinical project costs | ​ | 101,000 | ​ | 422,000 | ​ | (321,000) |
| General research and development costs | ​ | 3,262,000 | ​ | 1,865,000 | ​ | 1,397,000 |
| ​ | ​ | $19,927,000 | ​ | $19,529,000 | ​ | $398,000 |

The overall increase in research and development expenses of approximately $398,000, or 2%, was primarily a result of increased manufacturing and related costs of approximately $1,403,000 related to production sourcing and an increase in general research and development costs related to an increase in personnel. These increases were largely offset by a reduction in clinical project costs of approximately $2,081,000, resulting from the timing of the patient enrollment related to our pivotal WM trial.

*General and administrative*. General and administrative expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, was approximately $19,106,000, compared to approximately $6,884,000 for the same period in 2023. The overall increase in general and administrative expense of $12,222,000, or 178%, was primarily driven by costs associated with the development of infrastructure necessary to support commercialization upon anticipated NDA approval, including the related market preparation and personnel costs.

*Other income (expense), net*. Other income (expense), net, for the first nine months of 2024 was an expense of approximately $3,193,000, while the expense for the same period in 2023 was approximately $8,477,000. A significant portion of the expense comes from changes in the valuation of the Company’s outstanding warrants. Warrant valuation consists of a number of aspects, but the most significant driver is the value at which the Comapany’s common stock is trading at the end of each reporting period. Interest income was approximately $967,000 year-to-date in 2024, and approximately $248,000 in 2023. The Company’s improved return on cash equivalents is a product of higher average cash balance and a higher interest rate environment.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

We have incurred losses since inception in devoting substantially all of our efforts toward research and development of drug candidates for which we are seeking FDA approval. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we generated a net loss of approximately $42.2 million and used approximately $36.7 million in cash for operations. We expect that we will continue to generate operating losses for the foreseeable future. As of September 30, 2024, our consolidated cash balance was approximately $34.3 million. As of the date the accompanying consolidated financial statements were issued (the “issuance date”), the Company’s available liquidity to fund the Company’s operations over the next twelve months beyond the issuance date was limited to approximately $28.6 million of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents. Absent further action taken by management to increase its liquidity, the Company may be unable to fund its operations under normal course beyond the second quarter of 2025. To improve the Company’s liquidity, management plans to secure additional outside capital via the sale of equity and/or debt securities or execute a strategic transaction. Management also plans to preserve liquidity, as needed, by implementing temporary cost saving measures. While management believes their plans will be successful, no assurance can be provided such plans will be effectively implemented over the next twelve months beyond the issuance date. In the event management’s plans are not effectively implemented, the Company will be required to seek other alternatives which may include, among others, the sale of assets, discontinuance of certain operations, and/or filing for bankruptcy protection.

These uncertainties raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The accompanying financial statements have been prepared on the basis that the Company will continue to operate as a going concern, which contemplates it will be able to realize assets and settle liabilities and commitments in the normal course of business for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the accompanying consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments that may result from the outcome of these uncertainties.

## Market risk

As filed, 163 characters.

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 7,959 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision, and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), in connection with the period ending March 31, 2024. Based on that evaluation, management has concluded that as of the respective period, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective due to the material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting described below.

Notwithstanding the material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting, management has concluded that the audited consolidated financial statements included in this Form 10-Q/A fairly present, in all material respects, our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the periods presented in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America.

### Management’s Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act for the Company. Management assessed the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting as of the year ended December 31, 2023. In making this assessment, our management used the criteria set forth in the Internal Control - Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (the “COSO Framework”). Based on this evaluation, our management concluded that our internal control over financial reporting was not effective as of December 31, 2023, continuing through September 30, 2024, because of the material weaknesses described below.

#### Material Weaknesses

A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that a reasonable possibility exists that a material misstatement of our annual or interim consolidated financial statements would not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.

Management concluded that material weaknesses existed as of the year ended December 31, 2023. Specifically, management identified deficiencies in the principles associated with the control environment, risk assessment, control activities, information and communication and monitoring components of internal control, based on the criteria established by the COSO Framework, that constitute material weaknesses, either individually or in the aggregate.

- Control Environment: The Company lacked appropriate policies and resources to develop and operate effective internal control over financial reporting, which contributed to the Company’s inability to properly analyze, record and disclose accounting matters accurately and timely. This was further impacted by the limited number of staff in the Company’s accounting and finance function. This material weakness contributed to additional material weaknesses further described below.
- Risk Assessment: The Company does not have a formal process to identify, update, and assess risks, including risks around the accounting for complex transactions, that could significantly impact the design and operation of the Company’s control activities.
- Control Activities: Management did not design and implement effective control activities and identified the following material weaknesses:
- Management failed to design and implement adequate internal controls over financial reporting which resulted in the inaccurate accounting of preferred equity and warrants
- Management failed to design and implement adequate internal controls over the recording of stock-based compensation expense related to the restricted stock awards granted in December 2023.
- Management failed to design and implement adequate internal controls over financial reporting as it relates to the proper fair value methodologies and assumptions used to value financial instruments, specific to the assumptions utilized in the valuation of the preferred warrants.
- Information and Communication: As noted above, the Company had a limited number of staff in its finance and accounting function, and therefore was unable to design and maintain appropriate segregation of duties in the initiation, recording, and approval of transactions within its financial systems. This, coupled with management having not designed and maintained user access controls that adequately restrict user and privileged access to financial applications, and the absence of sufficient other mitigating controls, created a segregation of duties deficiencies.
- Monitoring Activities: Management did not appropriately select, develop, and perform ongoing evaluations to ascertain whether the components of internal controls are present and functioning

These material weaknesses resulted in errors that required the restatement of the Company’s consolidated financial statements as of and for the fiscal years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, as well as the restatement of the Company’s condensed consolidated financial statements as of and for the interim periods ended September 30, 2023, June 30, 2023, March 31, 2023, September 30, 2022, June 30, 2022, and March 31, 2022. Additionally, these material weaknesses could result in a misstatement of the account balances or disclosures that would result in a material misstatement to the annual or interim consolidated financial statements that would not be prevented or timely detected.

### Management’s Plan to Remediate the Material Weaknesses

The process of designing and maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting is a continuous effort that requires management to anticipate and react to changes in our business, economic and regulatory environments and to expend significant resources. In early 2024, the Company began recruiting and hired qualified accounting and financial reporting personnel to supplement our level of knowledge and experience with internal control over financial reporting in order to begin to design and implement a formal control environment and risk assessment process. Such process includes identification of risks, the level of detail in our risk assessment, and the clarity of the linkage between risks and internal controls. The results of this effort are expected to enable us to effectively identify, develop, evolve and implement controls and procedures to address risks. Additionally, the Company has also initiated the implementation of an ERP system, which will provide a system-based control structure for all financial transactions.

As our remediation efforts are still on-going, we will continue to consider the need for additional resources and implement further enhancements to our policies and procedures as necessary to further improve our internal control over financial reporting. As we work to improve our internal control over financial reporting, we may modify our remediation plan and may implement measures as we continue to review, optimize and enhance our financial reporting controls and procedures in the ordinary course. The material weaknesses will not be considered remediated until the remediated controls have been operating for a sufficient period of time and can be evidenced through testing that these are operating effectively.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Except for the identification of the material weaknesses described above, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting during the period ended September 30, 2024, that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 423 characters.

Other factors that could materially adversely affect our business and our equity securities are described in the Risk Factors previously disclosed in Form 10-K/A, our Annual Report filed with the SEC on October 28, 2024, pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act. That information should be considered carefully, together with other information in this report and other reports and materials we file with the SEC.

Filed Nov 18, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001410578-24-002012. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:10 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
