# Twin Disc Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Dec 29, 2023

- Company: [Twin Disc Inc](/companies/twin.md) (CIK 100378)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-02-07
- Accepted by EDGAR: Feb 7, 2024, 08:31 ET
- Period: 2023-12-29
- Accession: 0001437749-24-003293
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/100378/000143774924003293/twin20231229_10q.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/100378/000143774924003293/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2023-12-29.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2023-09-30 to 2023-12-29 | $73.0m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | $136.5m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2023-09-30 to 2023-12-29 | $20.7m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | $37.3m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2023-09-30 to 2023-12-29 | $17.1m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | $34.1m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2023-09-30 to 2023-12-29 | $3.4m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | $3.2m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2023-09-30 to 2023-12-29 | $392.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | $786.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2023-09-30 to 2023-12-29 | $1.7m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | $2.2m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2023-09-30 to 2023-12-29 | $930.0k | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | −$243.0k | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2023-09-30 to 2023-12-29 | $0.07 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | −$0.02 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2023-09-30 to 2023-12-29 | $0.07 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | −$0.02 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2023-09-30 to 2023-12-29 | 13,923 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | 13,629 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | $16.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-12-29 | $5.4m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2023-12-29 | $21.0m | us-gaap:Cash |
| Current assets | at 2023-12-29 | $216.6m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2023-12-29 | $285.2m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2023-12-29 | $97.5m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2023-12-29 | $139.3m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2023-12-29 | $15.7m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2023-12-29 | $2.0m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2023-12-29 | $145.3m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 27,061 characters.

In the financial review that follows, we discuss our results of operations, financial condition and certain other information. This discussion should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements as of December 29, 2023, and related notes, as reported in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report.

Some of the statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are “forward-looking statements” as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements include the Company’s description of plans and objectives for future operations and assumptions behind those plans. The words “anticipates,” “believes,” “intends,” “estimates,” and “expects,” or similar anticipatory expressions, usually identify forward-looking statements. In addition, goals established by the Company should not be viewed as guarantees or promises of future performance. There can be no assurance the Company will be successful in achieving its goals.

In addition to the assumptions and information referred to specifically in the forward-looking statements, other factors, including but not limited to those factors discussed under Item 1A, Risk Factors, of the Company’s Annual Report filed on Form 10-K for June 30, 2023, as supplemented in this Quarterly Report, could cause actual results to be materially different from what is expressed or implied in any forward-looking statement.

### Results of Operations

|  | Quarter Ended December 29, 2023 | % of Net Sales | December 30, 2022 | % of Net Sales | Two Quarters Ended December 29, 2023 | % of Net Sales | December 30, 2022 | % of Net Sales |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net sales | $72,994 |  | $63,351 |  | $136,547 |  | $119,264 |  |
| Cost of goods sold | 52,338 |  | 46,328 |  | 96,156 |  | 88,944 |  |
| COGS - Sale of boat management system product line and related inventory | - |  | - |  | 3,099 |  | - |  |
| Gross profit | 20,656 | 28.3% | 17,023 | 26.9% | 37,292 | 27.3% | 30,320 | 25.4% |
| Marketing, engineering and administrative expenses | 17,149 | 23.5% | 15,983 | 25.2% | 34,068 | 24.9% | 31,063 | 26.0% |
| Restructuring expense | 69 | 0.1% | 164 | 0.3% | 68 | 0.0% | 174 | 0.1% |
| Other operating income | - | 0.0% | (4,150) | -6.6% | - | 0.0% | (4,150) | -3.5% |
| Loss from operations | $3,438 | 4.7% | $5,026 | 7.9% | $3,156 | 2.3% | $3,233 | 2.7% |

#### Comparison of the Second Quarter of Fiscal 2024 with the Second Quarter of Fiscal 2023

Net sales for the second quarter increased 15.2%, or $9.6 million, to $73.0 million from $63.4 million in the same quarter a year ago. The Company has benefited from favorable market conditions across most geographies and product groups through fiscal 2023 and into fiscal 2024. With the easing of global supply chain disruptions, along with improving operational performance, the Company has been able to improve delivery results. Global sales of marine and propulsion products improved 28.7% from the prior year, while shipments of off-highway transmission products improved by 8.1%. Shipments of industrial products declined by 13.1%, with a slow-down in the domestic housing and construction markets. The Asia Pacific region enjoyed the most significant sales improvement ($7.1 million or 56.1%) due to improved shipments of oil and gas transmissions into China, an improved demand for commercial marine products and continued strength in pleasure craft demand in Australia. The European region also saw a significant increase ($5.3 million or 26.5%), with improved operational performance at our facilities in Belgium and the Netherlands, coupled with continued strong demand. Sales into North America decreased 20.5%, or $5.3 million, primarily due to some softening in aftermarket demand in the oil and gas market. Currency translation had a favorable impact on second quarter fiscal 2024 sales compared to the second quarter of the prior year totaling $2.1 million primarily due to the strengthening of the euro against the U.S. dollar.

Sales at our manufacturing segment increased 3.2%, or $1.8 million, versus the same quarter last year. The U.S. manufacturing operations experienced a 5.6%, or $1.7 million, decrease in sales versus the second fiscal quarter of 2023, with some softening aftermarket demand in the North American energy market and weaker industrial demand related to the North American housing and construction markets. The Company’s operation in the Netherlands saw increased revenue of $3.6 million (27.3%) compared to the second fiscal quarter of 2023, primarily due to improving operation performance in support of a record level of incoming orders over the past few quarters, along with a favorable currency impact and improved supply chain performance. Similarly, the Company’s Belgian operation saw an increase compared to the prior year second quarter (35.1% or $1.8 million), with a favorable translation effect and improved delivery performance driven by operational and supply chain execution. The Company’s Italian manufacturing operations were down $2.0 million (29.2%) compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2023, primarily due to the sale of the BCS business during the quarter. The Company’s Swiss manufacturing operation, which supplies customized propellers for the global mega yacht and patrol boat markets, was up $0.1 million (6.2%) compared to the prior year second quarter.

Our distribution segment experienced an increase in sales of $11.5 million (44.8%) in the second quarter of fiscal 2024 compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2023. The Company’s Asian distribution operations in Singapore, China and Japan were up 60.4% or $4.4 million from the prior year on improving deliveries for energy related products in China. The Company’s North America distribution operation saw a 26.3% ($1.7 million) increase on strong demand for marine products from the European operations. The Company’s European distribution operation saw a significant increase ($2.1 million or 41.9%) on strong demand, a favorable currency impact and improved supply of product. The Company’s distribution operation in Australia, which provides boat accessories, propulsion and marine transmission systems for the pleasure craft market, saw an increase in revenue (29.4% or $2.1 million) from the prior year second fiscal quarter, primarily due to continued strong demand for pleasure craft products in the region.

Gross profit as a percentage of sales for the second quarter of fiscal 2024 improved to 28.3%, compared to 26.9% for the same period last year. The improvement in the current year second quarter compared to the prior year result was primarily volume related, with margin conversion of 37.7% on the additional revenue. The mix impact for the quarter was essentially neutral.

For the fiscal 2024 second quarter, marketing, engineering and administrative (“ME&A”) expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 23.5%, compared to 25.2% for the fiscal 2023 second quarter. ME&A expenses increased $1.2 million (7.3%) versus the same period last fiscal year. The increase in ME&A spending for the quarter was comprised of higher wages and benefits ($0.7 million), travel costs ($0.2 million), software maintenance ($0.1 million), product development ($0.1 million) and a positive currency translation impact ($0.3 million). These increases were partially offset by lower professional fees ($0.4 million). The increases were driven by inflationary impacts and investment in resources to support our hybrid electric strategy.

The Company incurred minor restructuring charges during the second quarter of fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023, primarily associated with ongoing cost reduction actions at its European operations and actions to adjust the cost structure at the Company’s domestic operation. The Company continues to focus on actively managing its cost structure and reducing fixed costs in light of the ongoing market challenges.

Interest expense was down slightly to $0.4 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2024, with a lower average outstanding revolver balance partially offset by a higher interest rate.

Other expense, net of $0.4 million for the second fiscal quarter was primarily attributable to a currency loss, partially offset by a pension benefit.

The fiscal 2024 second quarter effective tax rate was 64.0% compared to 26.3% in the prior fiscal year second quarter. The full domestic valuation allowance, along with the mix of foreign earnings by jurisdiction, resulted in the increase to the effective tax rate.

#### Comparison of the First Half of Fiscal 2024 with the First Half of Fiscal 2023

Net sales for the first half increased 14.5%, or $17.3 million, to $136.5 million from $119.3 million in the same period a year ago. The Company has continued to benefit from favorable market conditions across most geographies and product groups through fiscal 2023 and into fiscal 2024. With the easing of global supply chain disruptions, along with improving operational performance, the Company has been able to improve delivery results compared to the prior year. Global sales of marine and propulsion products improved 26.8% from the prior year, while shipments of off-highway transmission products improved by 12.5%. Shipments of industrial products declined by 16.0%, with a slow-down in the domestic housing and construction markets. The Asia Pacific region enjoyed the most significant sales improvement ($14.5 million or 57.5%) due to improved shipments of oil and gas transmissions into China, an improved demand for commercial marine products and continued strength in pleasure craft demand in Australia. The European region also saw a significant increase ($11.4 million or 32.2%), with improved operational performance at our facilities in Belgium and the Netherlands, coupled with continued strong demand. Sales into North America decreased 18.9%, or $9.2 million, primarily due to some softening in aftermarket demand in the oil and gas market. Currency translation had a favorable impact on first half fiscal 2024 sales compared to the first half of the prior year totaling $4.4 million primarily due to the strengthening of the euro against the U.S. dollar.

Sales at our manufacturing segment increased 6.8%, or $7.2 million, versus the same period last year. The U.S. manufacturing operations experienced a 6.9%, or $4.1 million, decrease in sales versus the first half of fiscal 2023, with some softening aftermarket demand in the North American energy market and weaker industrial demand related to the North American housing and construction markets. The Company’s operation in the Netherlands saw increased revenue of $11.2 million (54.1%) compared to the first half of fiscal 2023, primarily due to improving operation performance in support of a record level of incoming orders over the past several quarters, along with a favorable currency impact and improved supply chain performance. Similarly, the Company’s Belgian operation saw an increase compared to the prior fiscal year first half (28.8% or $2.7 million), with a favorable translation effect and improved delivery performance driven by operational and supply chain execution. The Company’s Italian manufacturing operations were down $2.7 million (21.4%) compared to the first half of fiscal 2023, primarily due to the sale of the BCS business during the current fiscal year. The Company’s Swiss manufacturing operation, which supplies customized propellers for the global mega yacht and patrol boat markets, was up $0.1 million (4.2%) compared to the prior fiscal year first half.

Our distribution segment experienced an increase in sales of $20.2 million (40.5%) in the first half of fiscal 2024 compared to the first half of fiscal 2023. The Company’s Asian distribution operations in Singapore, China and Japan were up 88.9% or $14.0 million from the prior year on improving deliveries for energy related products in China and strong commercial marine demand in the region. The Company’s North America distribution operation saw a 10.4% ($1.2 million) increase on strong domestic demand for marine products from the European operations. The Company’s European distribution operation saw a significant increase ($2.2 million or 26.1%) on strong demand, a favorable currency impact and improved supply of product. The Company’s distribution operation in Australia, which provides boat accessories, propulsion and marine transmission systems for the pleasure craft market, saw an increase in revenue (6.8% or $0.9 million) from the prior year first half, primarily due to continued strong demand for pleasure craft products in the region.

Gross profit as a percentage of sales for the first half of fiscal 2024 improved to 27.3%, compared to 25.4% for the same period last year. The improvement in the first half of the current year compared to the prior year result was primarily volume related, along with a positive mix impact due to additional oil and gas units shipped in the current year. These favorable movements were partially offset by the negative impact of the sale of the BCS business that was recorded in the first quarter of fiscal 2024.

For the fiscal 2024 first half, marketing, engineering and administrative (“ME&A”) expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 24.9%, compared to 26.0% for the fiscal 2023 first half. ME&A expenses increased $3.0 million (9.7%) versus the same period last fiscal year. The increase in ME&A spending for the first half was comprised of higher wages and benefits ($1.4 million), travel costs ($0.5 million), software maintenance ($0.3 million), product development ($0.3 million) and a positive currency translation impact ($0.5 million). These increases were partially offset by lower bad debt expense ($0.2 million). The increases were driven by inflationary impacts and investment in resources to support our hybrid electric strategy.

The Company incurred minor restructuring charges during the first half of fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023, primarily associated with ongoing cost reduction actions at its European operations and actions to adjust the cost structure at the Company’s domestic operation. The Company continues to focus on actively managing its cost structure and reducing fixed costs in light of the ongoing market challenges.

Interest expense was down slightly to $0.8 million in the first half of fiscal 2024, with a lower average outstanding revolver balance partially offset by a higher interest rate.

Other expense of $0.3 million for the first half of fiscal 2024 was primarily attributable to a currency loss, partially offset by a pension benefit.

The fiscal 2024 first half effective tax rate was 107.1% compared to 80.5% in the prior fiscal year comparable period. The full domestic valuation allowance, along with the mix of foreign earnings by jurisdiction, resulted in the increase to the effective tax rate.

### Financial Condition, Liquidity and Capital Resources

#### Comparison between December 29, 2023 and June 30, 2023

As of December 29, 2023, the Company had net working capital of $119.0 million, which represents a decrease of $0.6 million, or 0.5%, from the net working capital of $119.6 million as of June 30, 2023.

Cash increased by $7.8 million to $21.0 million as of December 29, 2023, versus $13.3 million as of June 30, 2023. As of December 29, 2023, the majority of the cash is at the Company’s overseas operations in Europe ($5.5 million) and Asia-Pacific ($10.8 million).

Trade receivables of $41.4 million were down $13.3 million, or 24.3%, when compared to last fiscal year-end. The impact of foreign currency translation was to increase accounts receivable by $1.2 million versus June 30, 2023. As a percent of sales, trade receivables finished at 56.8% in the second quarter of fiscal 2024 compared to 62.2% for the comparable period in fiscal 2023 and 65.2% for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023.

Inventories were essentially unchanged versus June 30, 2023. The impact of foreign currency translation was to increase inventories by $3.9 million versus June 30, 2023. This increase was essentially offset by the sale of the BCS business, reducing inventory by $3.8 million. Other entity movements were offsetting, with increases at our operations in the Netherlands (driven by anticipated growth in the second half) and Australia (timing of purchases and a new product introduction) being offset by reductions at our distribution operations in Singapore, China and the US. On a consolidated basis, as of December 29, 2023, the Company’s backlog of orders to be shipped over the next six months approximates $125.2 million, compared to $119.2 million at June 30, 2023 and $124.0 million at December 30, 2022. As a percentage of six-month backlog, inventory has decreased from 111% at June 30, 2023 to 105% at December 29, 2023.

Net property, plant and equipment increased $1.6 million (4.4%) to $40.3 million versus $38.7 million at June 30, 2023. The Company had capital spending of $5.4 million in the first half and a favorable exchange impact of $0.5 million. These increases were offset by depreciation ($3.4 million) and the impact of the sale of the BCS business. Capital spending occurring in the first half was primarily related to replacement capital. In total, the Company expects to invest between $9 and $11 million in capital assets in fiscal 2024. The Company continues to review its capital plans based on overall market conditions and availability of capital, and may make changes to its capital plans accordingly. The Company’s capital program is focused on modernizing key core manufacturing, assembly and testing processes and improving efficiencies at its facilities around the world.

Accounts payable as of December 29, 2023 of $32.6 million was down $3.9 million, or 10.7%, from June 30, 2023. The impact of foreign currency translation was to increase accounts payable by $1.1 million versus June 30, 2023. The remaining decrease is primarily related to the reduced purchasing activities in light of stable demand and inventory reduction efforts.

Total borrowings and long-term debt as of December 29, 2023 decreased $0.9 million to $17.7 million versus $18.6 million at June 30, 2023. During the first half, the Company reported positive free cash flow of $10.6 million (defined as operating cash flow less acquisitions of fixed assets), driven by positive operating results and working capital performance, partially offset by the payment of a bonus accrual and capital spending. The Company ended the quarter with total debt, net of cash, of ($3.3) million, compared to $5.4 million at June 30, 2023, for a net improvement of $8.7 million.

Total equity increased $0.2 million, or 0.1%, to $145.3 million as of December 29, 2023. The net loss during the first half decreased equity by $0.1 million, offset by a favorable foreign currency translation of $2.2 million and the payment of a dividend ($0.6 million). The net change in common stock and treasury stock resulting from the accounting for stock-based compensation decreased equity by $0.5 million. The net remaining decrease in equity primarily represents the amortization of net actuarial loss and prior service cost on the Company’s defined benefit pension plans, along with the unrealized gain on cash flow hedges.

On June 29, 2018, the Company entered into a Credit Agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) with BMO Harris Bank N.A. (“BMO”) that provided for the assignment and assumption of the previously existing loans between the Company and Bank of Montreal (the “2016 Credit Agreement”) and subsequent amendments into a term loan (the “Term Loan”) and revolving credit loans (each a “Revolving Loan” and, collectively, the “Revolving Loans,” and, together with the Term Loan, the “Loans”). Pursuant to the Credit Agreement, BMO agreed to make the Term Loan to the Company in a principal amount not to exceed $35.0 million and the Company may, from time to time prior to the maturity date, enter into Revolving Loans in amounts not to exceed, in the aggregate, $50.0 million (the “Revolving Credit Commitment”), subject to a Borrowing Base based on Eligible Inventory and Eligible Receivables. Subsequent amendments to the Credit Agreement reduced the Term Loan to $20.0 million, extended the maturity date of the Term Loan to March 4, 2026, and require the Company to make principal installment payments on the Term Loan of $0.5 million per quarter. In addition, under subsequent amendments to the Credit Agreement, BMO’s Revolving Credit Commitment is currently $40.0 million. The Credit Agreement also allows the Company to obtain Letters of Credit from BMO, which if drawn upon by the beneficiary thereof and paid by BMO, would become Revolving Loans. Under the Credit Agreement, the Company may not pay cash dividends on its common stock in excess of $3.0 million in any fiscal year. The term of the Revolving Loans under the Credit Agreement currently runs through June 30, 2025.

Under the Credit Agreement as amended, interest rates are based on either the secured overnight financing rate (“SOFR”) or the euro interbank offered rate (the “EURIBO Rate”). Loans are designated either as “SOFR Loans,” which accrue interest at an Adjusted Term SOFR plus an Applicable Margin, or “Eurodollar Loans,” which accrue interest at the EURIBO Rate plus an Applicable Margin. Amounts drawn on a Letter of Credit that are not timely reimbursed to the Bank bear interest at a Base Rate plus an Applicable Margin. The Company also pays a commitment fee on the average daily Unused Revolving Credit Commitment equal to an Applicable Margin. Currently, the Applicable Margins are between 1.25% and 2.75% for Revolving Loans and Letters of Credit; 1.375% and 2.875% for Term Loans; and .10% and .15% for the Unused Revolving Credit Commitment (each depending on the Company’s Total Funded Debt to EBITDA ratio).

The Credit Agreement, as amended, requires the Company to meet certain financial covenants. Specifically, the Company’s Total Funded Debt to EBITDA ratio may not exceed 3.50 to 1.00, and the Company’s Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio may not be less than 1.10 to 1.00. The Company’s Tangible Net Worth may not be less than $100 million plus 50% of positive Net Income for each fiscal year ending on or after June 30, 2023.

Borrowings under the Credit Agreement are secured by substantially all of the Company’s personal property, including accounts receivable, inventory, machinery and equipment, and intellectual property. The Company has also pledged 100% of its equity interests in certain domestic subsidiaries and 65% of its equity interests in certain foreign subsidiaries. The Company also entered into a Collateral Assignment of Rights under Purchase Agreement for its acquisition of Veth Propulsion. To effect these security interests, the Company entered into various amendment and assignment agreements that consent to the assignment of certain agreements previously entered into between the Company and the Bank of Montreal in connection with the 2016 Credit Agreement. The Company also amended and assigned to BMO a Negative Pledge Agreement that it has previously entered into with Bank of Montreal, pursuant to which it agreed not to sell, lease or otherwise encumber real estate that it owns except as permitted by the Credit Agreement and the Negative Pledge Agreement.

The Company has also entered into a Deposit Account Control Agreement with the Bank, reflecting the Bank’s security interest in deposit accounts the Company maintains with the Bank. The Bank may not provide a notice of exclusive control of a deposit account (thereby obtaining exclusive control of the account) prior to the occurrence or existence of a Default or an Event of Default under the Credit Agreement or otherwise upon the occurrence or existence of an event or condition that would, but for the passage of time or the giving of notice, constitute a Default or an Event of Default under the Credit Agreement.

Upon the occurrence of an Event of Default, BMO may take the following actions upon written notice to the Company: (1) terminate its remaining obligations under the Credit Agreement; (2) declare all amounts outstanding under the Credit Agreement to be immediately due and payable; and (3) demand the Company to immediately Cash Collateralize L/C Obligations in an amount equal to 105% of the aggregate L/C Obligations or a greater amount if BMO determines a greater amount is necessary. If such Event of Default is due to the Company’s bankruptcy, the Bank may take the three actions listed above without notice to the Company.

Other significant contractual obligations as of December 29, 2023 are disclosed in Note N "Lease Liabilities" in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. There are no material undisclosed guarantees. As of December 29, 2023, the Company had no additional material purchase obligations other than those created in the ordinary course of business related to inventory and property, plant, and equipment, which generally have terms of less than 90 days. The Company has long-term obligations related to its postretirement plans which are discussed in detail in Note G "Pension and Other Postretirement Benefit Plans” in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Postretirement medical claims are paid by the Company as they are submitted. In fiscal 2024, the Company expects to contribute $0.7 million to postretirement benefits based on actuarial estimates; however, these amounts can vary significantly from year to year because the Company is self-insured. In fiscal 2024, the Company expects to contribute $0.7 million to its defined benefit pension plans. The Company does not have any material off-balance sheet arrangements.

Management believes that available cash, the Credit Agreement, the unsecured lines of credit, cash generated from future operations, and potential access to debt markets will be adequate to fund the Company's cash and capital requirements for the foreseeable future.

#### New Accounting Releases

See Note A, Basis of Presentation, to the condensed consolidated financial statements for a discussion of recently issued accounting standards.

#### Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of this Quarterly Report requires management’s judgment to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the dates of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. There can be no assurance that actual results will not differ from those estimates.

The Company’s critical accounting policies are described in Item 7 of the Company’s Annual Report filed on Form 10-K for June 30, 2023. There have been no significant changes to those accounting policies subsequent to June 30, 2023.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,482 characters.

(a) *Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures*

The Company’s management, with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, have evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (“the Exchange Act”) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on such evaluation, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that, as of the end of such period, the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures are effective in recording, processing, summarizing, and reporting, on a timely basis, information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely discussions regarding required disclosure.

(b) *Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting*

Management of the Company is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting, as such term is defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f). During the most recent fiscal quarter, no changes were made which have materially affected, or which are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 149 characters.

There have been no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in response to Item 1A to Part I of our 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Filed Feb 7, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001437749-24-003293. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 16:42 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
