# Perma Fix Environmental Services Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2023

- Company: [Perma Fix Environmental Services Inc](/companies/pesi.md) (CIK 891532)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2023-08-03
- Accepted by EDGAR: Aug 3, 2023, 12:31 ET
- Period: 2023-06-30
- Accession: 0001493152-23-026576
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/891532/000149315223026576/form10-q.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/891532/000149315223026576/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2023-06-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $25.0m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $45.1m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $20.5m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $37.6m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $4.5m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $7.5m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $121.0k | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $220.0k | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $3.6m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $7.0m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $844.0k | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $269.0k | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $47.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $100.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $432.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $228.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $474.0k | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $63.0k | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $0.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $0.04 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | 13,848,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | 13,657,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $4.4m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $298.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $1.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2023-06-30 | $4.8m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2023-06-30 | $27.6m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2023-06-30 | $74.6m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2023-06-30 | $25.9m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2023-06-30 | $36.4m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2023-06-30 | $316.0k | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2023-06-30 | $456.0k | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 46,720 characters.

### Forward-looking Statements

Certain statements contained within this report may be deemed “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (collectively, the “Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995”). All statements in this report other than a statement of historical fact are forward-looking statements that are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which could cause actual results and performance of the Company to differ materially from such statements. The words “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “will,” and similar expressions identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained herein relate to, among other things,

- demand for our services;
- reductions in the level of government funding in future years;
- reducing operating costs and non-essential expenditures;
- ability to meet loan agreement quarterly covenant requirements;
- cash flow requirements;
- Canadian receivable;
- sufficient liquidity to fund operations for the next twelve months;
- future results of operations and liquidity;
- effect of macroeconomic concerns, such as inflation and higher interest rates, on our business;
- manner in which the applicable government will be required to spend funding to remediate various sites;
- finalization of partnership agreement with Springfields Fuels Limited;
- continued increases in operating costs;
- fund capital expenditures from cash from operations and/or financing;
- steady improvement in waste shipments and work under projects during balance of 2023;
- fund remediation expenditures for sites from funds generated internally;
- compliance with environmental regulations;
- potential effect of being a PRP;
- potential sites for violations of environmental laws and remediation of our facilities; and
- increase our sales price.

While the Company believes the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, it can give no assurance such expectations will prove to be correct. There are a variety of factors, which could cause future outcomes to differ materially from those described in this report, including, but not limited to:

- general economic conditions;
- contract bids, including international markets;
- material reduction in revenues;
- inability to meet PNC covenant requirements;
- inability to collect in a timely manner a material amount of receivables;
- increased competitive pressures;
- inability to maintain and obtain required permits and approvals to conduct operations;
- public not accepting our new technology;
- inability to develop new and existing technologies in the conduct of operations;
- inability to maintain and obtain closure and operating insurance requirements;
- inability to retain or renew certain required permits;

22

- discovery of additional contamination or expanded contamination at any of the sites or facilities leased or owned by us or our subsidiaries which would result in a material increase in remediation expenditures;
- delays at our third-party disposal site can extend collection of our receivables greater than twelve months;
- refusal of third-party disposal sites to accept our waste;
- changes in federal, state and local laws and regulations, especially environmental laws and regulations, or in interpretation of such;
- requirements to obtain permits for TSD activities or licensing requirements to handle low level radioactive materials are limited or lessened;
- management retention and development;
- financial valuation of intangible assets is substantially more/less than expected;
- the requirement to use internally generated funds for purposes not presently anticipated;
- inability of the Company to maintain the listing of its Common Stock on the NASDAQ;
- terminations of contracts with government agencies or subcontracts involving government agencies or reduction in amount of waste delivered to the Company under the contracts or subcontracts;
- renegotiation of contracts involving government agencies;
- disposal expense accrual could prove to be inadequate in the event the waste requires re-treatment;
- inability to raise capital on commercially reasonable terms;
- inability to increase profitable revenue;
- impact of COVID-19 and economic uncertainties;
- new governmental regulations; and
- risk factors and other factors set forth in “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” contained in the Company’s 2022 Form 10-K and the “Forward-Looking Statements” contained in the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” (“MD&A”) for the first quarter 2023 10-Q and this second quarter 2023 10-Q.

23

### Overview

Revenue increased by $5,577,000 or 28.7% to $25,032,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2023, from $19,455,000 for the corresponding period of 2022. We saw increases in both segments where Treatment Segment revenue increased by $4,441,000 to $12,834,000 or 52.9% from $8,393,000 and Services Segment revenue increased by $1,136,000 or 10.3% to $12,198,000 from $11,062,000. The increase in revenue in the Treatment Segment was primarily due to overall higher waste volume which was offset by lower averaged price waste due to revenue mix. The increase in revenue in the Services Segment was due to continuing full operational status on certain projects which had been curtailed/delayed primarily in the early part of 2022 due, in part, from the lingering effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. As previously disclosed, the lingering effects of COVID-19 impacted our revenue in 2022 as work under projects and waste shipments continued to be delayed by certain customers into the first half of 2022. Additionally, in 2022, procurement and planning on behalf of our government clients continued to be delayed which did not ease until the second half of 2022. Total gross profit for the second quarter of 2023 increased $1,632,000 or 56.6% due to increased revenue generated in both segments. Selling, General, and Administrative (“SG&A”) expenses decreased $133,000 or 3.6% for the three months ended June 30, 2023 as compared to the corresponding period of 2022.

Revenue increased by $9,769,000 or 27.6% to $45,139,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2023, from $35,370,000 for the corresponding period of 2022. As with the second quarter, we saw increases in both segments where Treatment Segment revenue increased by $6,556,000 to $22,428,000 or 41.3% from $15,872,000 and Services Segment revenue increased by $3,213,000 or 16.5% to $22,711,000 from $19,498,000. The increases in revenue in both the Treatment and Services Segments were due to the same reasons as discussed above for the second quarter. Total gross profit for the six months ended 2023 increased $3,005,000 or 66.5% due to increased revenue generated in both segments. SG&A expenses decreased $70,000 or 1.0% for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the corresponding period of 2022.

We expect to see continued steady improvements in waste receipts and increase in project work from existing contracts, contracts won in the first half of 2023, and bids submitted in both segments that are awaiting awards. We expect this positive trend to continue during the balance of 2023.

### Business Environment

Our Treatment and Services Segments’ business continues to be heavily dependent on services that we provide to governmental clients, primarily as subcontractors for others who are prime contractors to government entities or directly as the prime contractor. We believe demand for our services will continue to be subject to fluctuations due to a variety of factors beyond our control, including, without limitation, the economic conditions and the manner in which the applicable government will be required to spend funding to remediate various sites. In addition, our governmental contracts and subcontracts relating to activities at governmental sites in the United States are generally subject to termination for convenience at any time at the government’s option, and our governmental contracts/TOAs with the Canadian government authorities also allow the authorities to terminate the contract/task orders at any time for convenience. Work under all of our contracts/TOAs with Canadian government authorities has substantially been completed. A significant account receivable due to PF Canada is subject to continuing negotiations. See “Known Trends and Uncertainties – Perma-Fix Canada, Inc. (“PF Canada”)” within this MD&A for additional discussion as to a terminated Canadian TOA. Significant reductions in the level of governmental funding or specifically mandated levels for different programs that are important to our business could have a material adverse impact on our business, financial position, results of operations, and cash flows.

We continue to aggressively bid on various contracts, including potential contracts within the international markets.

### Results of Operations

The reporting of financial results and pertinent discussions are tailored to our two reportable segments: The Treatment and Services.

### Summary – Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 and 2022

|  | Three Months Ended June 30, |  | Six Months Ended June 30, |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Consolidated (amounts in thousands) | 2023% | 2022% | 2023% | 2022% |
| Net revenues | $25,032 100.0 | $19,455 100.0 | $45,139 100.0 | $35,370 100.0 |
| Cost of goods sold | 20,516 82.0 | 16,571 85.2 | 37,614 83.3 | 30,850 87.2 |
| Gross profit | 4,516 18.0 | 2,884 14.8 | 7,525 16.7 | 4,520 12.8 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3,551 14.2 | 3,684 18.9 | 7,036 15.6 | 7,106 20.1 |
| Research and development | 121 .4 | 80 .4 | 220 .5 | 176 .5 |
| Loss on disposal of property and equipment | — — | — — | — — | 1 — |
| Income (loss) from operations | 844 3.4 | (880) (4.5) | 269 .6 | (2,763) (7.8) |
| Interest income | 172 .7 | 29 — | 298 .7 | 40 .1 |
| Interest expense | (47) (.2) | (41) (.2) | (100) (.2) | (76) (.2) |
| Interest expense-financing fees | (24) (.1) | (15) — | (44) (.1) | (28) (.1) |
| Other | 6 — | (3) — | 7 — | (5) — |
| Income (loss) from continuing operations before taxes | 951 3.8 | (910) (4.7) | 430 1.0 | (2,832) (8.0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 432 1.7 | 347 1.8 | 228 .5 | (326) (.9) |
| Income (loss) income from continuing operations | $519 2.1 | $(1,257) (6.5) | $202 .5 | $(2,506) (7.1) |

#### Revenues

Consolidated revenues increased $5,577,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2023, compared to the three months ended June 30, 2022, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

| Treatment | 2023 | % Revenue | 2022 | % Revenue | Change | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Government waste | $9,702 | 38.8 | $5,755 | 29.6 | $3,947 | 68.6 |
| Hazardous/non-hazardous (1) | 1,622 | 6.5 | 1,363 | 7.0 | 259 | 19.0 |
| Other nuclear waste | 1,510 | 6.0 | 1,275 | 6.5 | 235 | 18.4 |
| Total | 12,834 | 51.3 | 8,393 | 43.1 | 4,441 | 52.9 |
| Services |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nuclear services | 11,840 | 47.3 | 10,679 | 54.9 | 1,161 | 10.9 |
| Technical services | 358 | 1.4 | 383 | 2.0 | (25) | (6.5) |
| Total | 12,198 | 48.7 | 11,062 | 56.9 | 1,136 | 10.3 |
| Total | $25,032 | 100.0 | $19,455 | 100.0 | $5,577 | 28.7 |

(1) Includes wastes generated by government clients of $763,000 and $641,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2023, and the corresponding period of 2022, respectively.

Treatment Segment revenue increased by $4,441,000 or 52.9% for the three months ended June 30, 2023 over the same period in 2022. The overall increase was primarily due to higher waste volume offset by lower averaged price waste from revenue mix. As previously disclosed, starting in the latter part of the second quarter of 2022, our Treatment Segment began to see steady improvements in waste receipts from certain customers who had previously delayed waste shipments due, in part, from the lingering effects of COVID-19. Services Segment revenue increased by approximately $1,136,000 or 10.3%. The increase in revenue in the Services Segment was primarily due to continuing full operational status on certain projects which had been curtailed/delayed in the early part of 2022 due, in part, from the lingering effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. Our Services Segment revenues are project based; as such, the scope, duration, and completion of each project vary. As a result, our Services Segment revenues are subject to differences relating to timing and project value. Revenue from both of our Segments were also positively impacted from contracts won in the first half of 2023 as procurement and planning on behalf of our government clients continue to progress as the lingering effects of COVID-19 pandemic subsided.

Consolidated revenues increased $9,769,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2022, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

| Treatment | 2023 | %%% Revenue | 2022 | Revenue | Change | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Government waste | $16,344 | 36.2 | $11,192 | 31.6 | $5,152 | 46.0 |
| Hazardous/non-hazardous (1) | 3,133 | 7.0 | 2,365 | 6.7 | 768 | 32.5 |
| Other nuclear waste | 2,951 | 6.5 | 2,315 | 6.6 | 636 | 27.5 |
| Total | 22,428 | 49.7 | 15,872 | 44.9 | 6,556 | 41.3 |
| Services |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nuclear services | 21,922 | 48.6 | 18,960 | 53.6 | 2,962 | 15.6 |
| Technical services | 789 | 1.7 | 538 | 1.5 | 251 | 46.7 |
| Total | 22,711 | 50.3 | 19,498 | 55.1 | 3,213 | 16.5 |
| Total | $45,139 | 100.0 | $35,370 | 100.0 | $9,769 | 27.6 |

(1) Includes wastes generated by government clients of $1,473,000 and $1,111,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2023, and the corresponding period of 2022, respectively.

Treatment Segment revenue increased by $6,556,000 or 41.3% for the six months ended June 30, 2023 over the same period in 2022. The overall increase was primarily due to higher waste volume offset by lower averaged price waste from revenue mix. As previously disclosed, starting in the latter part of the second quarter of 2022, our Treatment Segment began to see steady improvements in waste receipts from certain customers who had previously delayed waste shipments due, in part, from the lingering effects of COVID-19. Services Segment revenue increased by approximately $3,213,000 or 16.5%. The increase in revenue in the Services Segment was primarily due to achievement of full operational status on certain projects which had been curtailed/delayed in the early part of 2022 due, in part, from the lingering effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. Our Services Segment revenues are project based; as such, the scope, duration, and completion of each project vary. As a result, our Services Segment revenues are subject to differences relating to timing and project value. Revenue from both of our Segments were also positively impacted from contracts won in the first half of 2023 as procurement and planning on behalf of our government clients continue to progress as the lingering effects of COVID-19 pandemic subsided.

#### Cost of Goods Sold

Cost of goods sold increased $3,945,000 for the quarter ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the quarter ended June 30, 2022, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2023 | %% Revenue | 2022 | Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Treatment | $10,343 | 80.6 | $6,830 | 81.4 | $3,513 |
| Services | 10,173 | 83.4 | 9,741 | 88.1 | 432 |
| Total | $20,516 | 82.0 | $16,571 | 85.2 | $3,945 |

Cost of goods sold for the Treatment Segment increased by approximately $3,513,000 or 51.4% primarily due to higher revenue. Treatment Segment’s variable costs increased by approximately $2,459,000 primarily due to higher material and supplies, disposal, transportation, lab and outside services costs. Treatment Segment’s overall fixed costs were higher by approximately $1,054,000 resulting from the following: regulatory expenses were higher by approximately $102,000; salaries and payroll related expenses were higher by approximately $522,000 due to higher headcount; depreciation expenses were higher by approximately $205,000 due to depreciation for asset retirement obligations (“ARO”) in connection with our Oak Ridge Environmental Waste Operations Center (“EWOC”) facility; maintenance costs were higher by approximately $191,000; and travel expenses were higher by approximately $34,000. Services Segment cost of goods sold increased $432,000 or 4.4% primarily due to higher revenue. The overall increase in cost of goods sold was primarily due to the following: higher salaries/payroll related, outside services, and travel costs totaling approximately $1,019,000; lower material and supplies, lab, and disposal expenses totaling approximately $452,000; and lower general expenses by approximately $135,000 in various categories. Included within cost of goods sold is depreciation and amortization expense of $672,000 and $464,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

Cost of goods sold increased $6,764,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2022, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2023 | % Revenue | 2022 | % Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Treatment | $18,685 | 83.3 | $13,671 | 86.1 | $5,014 |
| Services | 18,929 | 83.3 | 17,179 | 88.1 | 1,750 |
| Total | $37,614 | 83.3 | $30,850 | 87.2 | $6,764 |

Cost of goods sold for the Treatment Segment increased by approximately $5,014,000 or 36.7%. Treatment Segment’s variable costs increased by approximately $3,274,000 primarily due to higher material and supplies, disposal, transportation, lab and outside services costs. Treatment Segment’s overall fixed costs were higher by approximately $1,740,000 resulting from the following: salaries and payroll related expenses were higher by approximately $622,000 due to higher headcount; general expenses were higher by approximately $263,000 primarily due to higher utility costs; depreciation expenses were higher by approximately $403,000 due to depreciation for ARO in connection with our EWOC facility; maintenance costs were higher by approximately $255,000; regulatory expenses were higher by approximately $165,000; and travel expenses were higher by approximately $32,000. Services Segment cost of goods sold increased $1,750,000 or 10.2% primarily due to higher revenue. The overall increase in cost of goods sold was primarily due to the following: higher salaries/payroll related, outside services, and travel costs totaling approximately $2,212,000; higher depreciation expenses of $92,000; lower material and supplies, lab, and disposal expenses totaling approximately $435,000; and lower general expenses by approximately $119,000 in various categories. Included within cost of goods sold is depreciation and amortization expense of $1,398,000 and $902,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

#### Gross Profit

Gross profit for the quarter ended June 30, 2023 increased $1,632,000 over the same period in 2022, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2023 | % Revenue | 2022 | % Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Treatment | $2,491 | 19.4 | $1,563 | 18.6 | $928 |
| Services | 2,025 | 16.6 | 1,321 | 11.9 | 704 |
| Total | $4,516 | 18.0 | $2,884 | 14.8 | $1,632 |

Treatment Segment gross profit increased by $928,000 or approximately 59.4% and gross margin increased to 19.4% from 18.6% primarily due to higher revenue from higher waste volume. Services Segment gross profit increased by $704,000 or 53.3% and gross margin increased to 16.6% from 11.9% primarily due to higher revenue and higher margin projects. Our overall Services Segment gross margin is impacted by our current projects which are competitively bid on and will therefore, have varying margin structures.

Gross profit for the six months ended June 30, 2023 increased $3,005,000 over 2022, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2023 | % Revenue | 2022 | % Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Treatment | $3,743 | 16.7 | $2,201 | 13.9 | $1,542 |
| Services | 3,782 | 16.7 | 2,319 | 11.9 | 1,463 |
| Total | $7,525 | 16.7 | $4,520 | 12.8 | $3,005 |

27

Treatment Segment gross profit increased by $1,542,000 or 70.1% and gross margin increased to 16.7% from 13.9% primarily due to higher revenue from higher waste volume. Services Segment gross profit increased by $1,463,000 or 63.1% and gross margin increased from 11.9% to 16.7% primarily due to higher revenue and more higher margin projects. Our overall Services Segment gross margin is impacted by our current projects which are competitively bid on and will therefore, have varying margin structures.

#### SG&A

SG&A expenses decreased $133,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the corresponding period for 2022, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2023 | % Revenue | 2022 | % Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Administrative | $1,695 | — | $1,764 | — | $(69) |
| Treatment | 1,027 | 8.0 | 1,119 | 13.3 | (92) |
| Services | 829 | 6.8 | 801 | 7.2 | 28 |
| Total | $3,551 | 14.2 | $3,684 | 18.9 | $(133) |

Administrative SG&A expenses were lower primarily due to lower outside services expenses by approximately $31,000 resulting from fewer audit/consulting matters; lower salaries and payroll related expense of approximately $15,000; lower travel expense by approximately $8,000; and lower general expense of approximately $15,000 in various categories. Treatment Segment SG&A expenses were lower primarily due to the following: outside services expenses were lower by approximately $59,000 resulting from fewer consulting matters; salaries and payroll related expenses were lower by approximately $62,000; travel expenses were lower by approximately $13,000; general expense were higher by approximately $21,000 primarily due to higher tradeshow expenses; and credit losses on accounts receivable were higher by approximately $21,000. The small increase in Services Segment SG&A was primarily due to higher payroll related and travel expenses totaling approximately $39,000 which was offset by lower outside services and general expenses totaling approximately $11,000. Included in SG&A expenses is depreciation and amortization expense of $20,000 and $16,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

SG&A expenses decreased $70,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2023, as compared to the corresponding period for 2022, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2023 | % Revenue | 2022 | % Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Administrative | $3,365 | — | $3,451 | — | $(86) |
| Treatment | 2,033 | 9.1 | 2,159 | 13.6 | (126) |
| Services | 1,638 | 7.2 | 1,496 | 7.7 | 142 |
| Total | $7,036 | 15.6 | $7,106 | 20.1 | $(70) |

Administrative SG&A expenses were lower primarily due to the following: overall outside services expenses were lower by approximately $102,000 primarily due to fewer audit/consulting matters; travel expenses were lower by approximately $7,000; general expenses were lower by approximately $13,000 in various categories; and salaries and payroll related expenses were higher by approximately $36,000. Treatment Segment SG&A expenses were lower primarily due to the following: outside services expenses were lower by approximately $63,000 resulting from fewer consulting matters; salaries and payroll related expenses were lower by approximately $124,000; travel expenses were lower by approximately $12,000; general expense were higher by approximately $47,000 primarily due to higher tradeshow expenses; and credit losses on accounts receivable were higher by approximately $26,000. The increase in SG&A expenses within our Services Segment was primarily due to the following: salaries/payroll related were higher by approximately $86,000 due to more administrative support functions resulting from higher revenue; travel expenses were higher by approximately $17,000; credit losses on accounts receivable were higher by approximately $48,000 as in the first quarter of 2022, our Services Segment collected on certain accounts that were previously deemed to be uncollectible; and general expenses were lower by approximately $9,000 in various categories. Included in SG&A expenses is depreciation and amortization expense of $41,000 and $34,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

#### Interest Income

Interest income increased by approximately $143,000 and $258,000 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, respectively, as compared to the corresponding period of 2022 primarily due to higher interest earned from lower finite risk sinking fund. Interest income for the six months ended June 30, 2023 also included approximately $60,000 received in March of 2023 under the Employee Retention Credit (“ERC”) program under the CARES Act.

#### Interest Expense

Interest expense increased by approximately $6,000 and $24,000 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, respectively, as compared to the corresponding period of 2022 primarily due interest incurred from advances made in May of 2022 from the capital line under our credit facility. Interest was also higher in both periods from higher interest rate on our term loan which was offset by the declining term loan balance.

#### Income Taxes

We had income tax expenses of $432,000 and $347,000 for continuing operations for the three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively, and income tax expense and income tax benefit of $228,000 and ($326,000) for continuing operations for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Our effective tax rates were approximately 45.4% and (38.1%) for the three months ended June 30, 2023 and June 30, 2022, respectively, and 53.0% and 11.5% for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and June 30, 2022, respectively. Our effective tax rates for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 were impacted by non-deductible expenses and state taxes. The tax expense for the three months ended June 30, 2023 were primarily driven by the change in forecasted income for the year which resulted in an increase in the estimated annual effective tax rate and an increase in the year to date tax expense for the six months ended June 30, 2023.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

Our cash flow requirements during the six months ended June 30, 2023, were primarily financed by our operations, cash on hand (which included the ERC, along with interest, that we received in March 2023), and credit facility availability. Our cash flow requirements for the next twelve months will consist primarily of general working capital needs, scheduled principal payments on our debt obligations, remediation projects, and planned capital expenditures. We plan to fund these requirements from our operations, credit facility availability, our new term loan, and cash on hand ( See “Financing Activities” below for a discussion of an amendment to our credit facility that we entered into with our lender on July 31, 2023, which extended the maturity date of our credit facility and provided a new term loan to us in the amount of $2,500,000, among other things). We are continually reviewing operating costs and reviewing the possibility of further reducing operating costs and non-essential expenditures to bring them in line with revenue levels, when necessary. At June 30, 2023, we had borrowing availability under our revolving credit facility of approximately $10,368,000 which included our cash and was based on a percentage of eligible receivables and subject to certain reserves. Our borrowing availability of $10,368,000 at June 30, 2023, included a requirement from our lender that we maintain a minimum of $3,000,000 in borrowing availability under our revolving credit until the minimum FCCR requirement for the quarter ended June 30, 2023, has been met and certified to our lender. As a result of the new term loan in the amount of $2,500,000, our borrowing availability was increased by the amount on July 31, 2023, subject to eligible receivables and certain reserves. We believe that our cash flows from operations, our available liquidity from our credit facility, and our cash on hand should be sufficient to fund our operations for the next twelve months,

The following table reflects the cash flow activities during the first six months of 2023:

*(In thousands)*

|  |  |
| --- | ---: |
| Cash provided by operating activities of continuing operations | $4,762 |
| Cash used in operating activities of discontinued operations | (336) |
| Cash used in investing activities of continuing operations | (1,047) |
| Cash used in financing activities of continuing operations | (290) |
| Effect of exchange rate changes in cash | 5 |
| Increase in cash and finite risk sinking fund (restricted cash) | $3,094 |

At June 30, 2023, we were in a positive cash position with no revolving credit balance. At June 30, 2023, we had cash on hand of approximately $4,750,000. As a result of an amendment dated July 31, 2023, that we entered into with our lender which provided a new term loan to us of $2,500,000, our cash was increased by the amount of the new term loan on the date of the amendment (see “Financing Activities” below for a discussion of this amendment).

#### Operating Activities

Accounts receivable, net of credit losses, totaled $11,930,000 at June 30, 2023, an increase of $2,566,000 from the December 31, 2022 balance of $9,364,000. The increase was attributed to increased revenue, timing of invoicing, and our accounts receivable collection. Our contracts with our customers are subject to various payment terms and conditions. Our accounts receivable at June 30, 2023 include invoices for work performed for a certain Canadian project that remain outstanding and subject to negotiations (See discussion under “Known Trends and Uncertainties – Perma-Fix Canada, Inc. (“PF Canada”) for a discussion as to this certain account receivable.

Prepaid and other assets totaled $2,735,000 at June 30, 2023, a decrease of $2,670,000 from the December 31, 2022 balance of $5,405,000. The decrease was primarily due to the receipt of the Employee Retention Credit (“ERC”) of $1,975,000 in March 2023 that we applied for during the third quarter of 2022.

Accounts payable, totaled $13,896,000 at June 30, 2023, an increase of $3,571,000 from the December 31, 2022 balance of $10,325,000. Our accounts payable are impacted by the timing of payments as we are continually managing payment terms with our vendors to maximize our cash position throughout all segments.

We had working capital of $1,704,000 (which included working capital of our discontinued operations) at June 30, 2023, as compared to working capital of $818,000 at December 31, 2022. The increase in our working capital was primarily due to increases in our cash and accounts and unbilled receivables from improved operations. The overall increase was offset by the increase in our accounts payable.

#### Investing Activities

For the six months ended June 30, 2023, our purchases of capital equipment totaled approximately $1,204,000, of which $157,000 was subject to financing, with the remaining funded from cash from operations and our credit facility. We have budgeted approximately $2,000,000 for 2023 capital expenditures primarily for our Treatment and Services Segments to maintain operations and regulatory compliance requirements and support revenue growth. Certain of these budgeted projects may either be delayed until later years or deferred altogether. We plan to fund our capital expenditures from cash from operations, our new term loan, and/or financing (see “Financing Activities” for a discussion of an amendment to our credit facility which provided for a new term loan to us dated July 31, 2023). The initiation and timing of projects are also determined by financing alternatives or funds available for such capital projects.

During March 2022, we signed a joint venture term sheet addressing plans to partner with Springfields Fuels Limited (“SFL”), an affiliate of Westinghouse Electric Company LLC, to develop and manage a nuclear waste-materials treatment facility (the “Facility”) in the United Kingdom. The Facility is for the purpose of expanding the partners’ waste treatment capabilities for the European nuclear market. It is expected that upon finalization of a partnership agreement, SFL will have an ownership interest of fifty-five (55) percent and our interest will be forty-five (45) percent. The finalization, form and capitalization of this unpopulated partnership is subject to numerous conditions, including but not limited to, winning a certain contract, completion and execution of a definitive agreement and facility design, granting of required regulatory, lender or permitting approvals and updated cost and profitability analysis based on current and forecast future economic conditions. Upon finalization of this venture, we will be required to make an investment in this venture. The amount of our investment, the period of which it is to be made and the method of funding are to be determined.

#### Financing Activities

We entered into a Second Amended and Restated Revolving Credit, Term Loan and Security Agreement, dated May 8, 2020 (“Loan Agreement”), with PNC National Association (“PNC”), acting as agent and lender. The Loan Agreement, as amended, provides us with the following credit facility with a maturity date of May 15, 2024 (see below for a discussion of an amendment that we entered into with our lender on July 31, 2023, which extended the maturity date to May 15, 2027 and provided a new term loan of $2,500,000 to us, among other things below): (a) up to $12,500,000 revolving credit (“revolving credit”). The maximum that we can borrow under the revolving credit is based on a percentage of eligible receivables (as defined) at any one time reduced by outstanding standby letters of credit and borrowing reductions that our lender may impose from time to time; (b) a term loan (“term loan”) of approximately $1,742,000, requiring monthly installments of $35,547; and (c) a capital expenditure line (“capital loan”) of up to $1,000,000 with advances on the line, subject to certain limitations, permitted for up to twelve months starting May 4, 2021 (the “Borrowing Period”). Only interest was payable on advances during the Borrowing Period. Amount advanced under the capital line at the end of the Borrowing Period totaled approximately $524,000 which requires monthly installments in principal of approximately $8,700 plus interest, starting June 1, 2022. At June 30, 2023, balance on the capital line was approximately $410,000.

On March 21, 2023, we entered into an amendment to our Loan Agreement, as amended, with our lender which provides, among other things, the following:

- removed the FCCR testing requirement for the fourth quarter of 2022 and removes the FCCR testing requirement the first quarter of 2023;
- reduced the maximum revolving credit line under the credit facility from $18,000,000 to $12,500,000;
- reinstates the quarterly FCCR testing requirement starting in the second quarter of 2023 using a trailing twelve-month period (with no change to the minimum 1.15:1 ratio requirement for each quarter); and
- requires maintenance of a minimum of $3,000,000 in borrowing availability under the revolving credit until the minimum FCCR requirement for the quarter ended June 30, 2023 has been met and certified to the lender.

In connection with the amendment, we paid our lender a fee of $25,000 which is being amortized over the remaining term of the Loan Agreement, as amended, as interest expense-financing fees.

Pursuant to the Loan Agreement, as amended, payment of annual rate of interest due on the revolving credit is at prime (8.25% at June 30, 2023) plus 2% or SOFR (as defined in the Loan Agreement, as amended) plus 3.00% plus an SOFR Adjustment applicable for an interest period selected by us and payment of annual rate of interest due on the term loan and the capital expenditure line is at prime plus 2.50% or Term SOFR Rate plus 3.50% plus an SOFR Adjustment applicable for an interest period selected by us. A SOFR Adjustment rates of 0.10% and 0.15% are applicable for a one-month interest period and three-month period, respectively, that may be selected by us.

On July 31, 2023, we entered into an amendment (the “July 31, 2023 Amendment”) with PNC to our Loan Agreement, as amended. The July 31, 2023 Amendment provided the following, among other things:

- extended the maturity date of our Loan Agreement, as amended, to May 15, 2027, from May 15, 2024;
- an additional term loan (“Additional Term Loan”) to us in the amount of $2,500,000, requiring monthly installments of approximately $41,667. Payment of annual rate of interest due on the Additional Term Loan is at prime plus 3.00% or SOFR plus 4.00% plus an SOFR Adjustment applicable for an interest period selected by the Company. A SOFR Adjustment rate of 0.10% and 0.15% is applicable for a one-month interest period and three-month period, respectively, that may be selected by us;
- removed the minimum Tangible Adjusted Net Worth (as defined in the agreement) covenant requirement;
- placed an indefinite reduction in borrowing availability of $750,000; and
- allows for up to $2,500,000 in capital expenditure made in fiscal year 2023 and thereafter to be treated as financed capital expenditure in our quarterly FCCR covenant calculation requirement.

Pursuant to the July 31, 2023 Amendment, we agreed to pay PNC 1.0% of the total financing under our Loan Agreement, as amended, in the event we pay off our obligations on or before July 31, 2024, and 0.5% of the total financing if we pay off our obligations after July 31, 2024, to and including July 31, 2025. No early termination fee shall apply if we pay off our obligations under our Loan Agreement, as amended, after July 31, 2025.

In connection with the July 31, 2023 Amendment, we paid our lender a fee of $100,000.

All other terms of our Loan Agreement, as amended, remain principally unchanged.

Our credit facility under our Loan Agreement, as amended, with PNC contains certain financial covenants, along with customary representations and warranties. A breach of any of these financial covenants, unless waived by PNC, could result in a default under our credit facility allowing our lender to immediately require the repayment of all outstanding debt under our credit facility and terminate all commitments to extend further credit. We were not required to perform testing of the FCCR requirement in the first quarter of 2023 pursuant to the March 21, 2023 amendment as discussed above, otherwise, we met all of our other financial covenant requirements. We met our financial covenant requirements for the second quarter of 2023. We expect to meet our quarterly financial covenant requirements for the next twelve months under our Loan Agreement, as amended.

### Off Balance Sheet Arrangements

From time to time, we are required to post standby letters of credit and various bonds to support contractual obligations to customers and other obligations, including facility closures. At June 30, 2023, the total amount of standby letters of credit outstanding totaled approximately $3,200,000 and the total amount of bonds outstanding totaled approximately $31,870,000. We also provide closure and post-closure requirements through a financial assurance policy for certain of our Treatment Segment facilities through AIG. At June 30, 2023, the closure and post-closure requirements for these facilities were approximately $22,461,000.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

There were no significant changes in our accounting policies or critical accounting estimates that are discussed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022.

### Known Trends and Uncertainties

*Significant Customers*. Our Treatment and Services Segments have significant relationships with the U.S governmental authorities through contracts entered into indirectly as subcontractors for others who are prime contractors or directly as the prime contractor to government authorities. We also had significant relationships with Canadian government authorities primarily through TOAs entered into with Canadian government authorities. Project work under all TOAs with Canadian government authorities has substantially been completed. The contracts that we are a party to with others as subcontractors to the U.S federal government or directly with the U.S federal government generally provide that the government may terminate the contract at any time for convenience at the government’s option. The contracts/TOAs that we are/were a party to with Canadian governmental authorities also generally provide that the government authorities may terminate the contracts/TOAs at any time for any reason for convenience. Our inability to continue under existing contracts that we have with the U.S government (directly or indirectly as a subcontractor) or significant reductions in the level of governmental funding in any given year could have a material adverse impact on our operations and financial condition.

We performed services relating to waste generated by government clients (domestic and foreign (primarily Canadian)), either directly as a prime contractor or indirectly for others as a subcontractor to government entities, representing approximately $21,899,000 or 87.5% and $39,146,000 or 86.7% of our total revenues generated during the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, respectively, as compared to $17,053,000 or 87.7% and $31,211,000 or 88.2% of our total revenues generated during the three and six months ended June 30, 2022.

#### Perma-Fix Canada, Inc. (“PF Canada”)

During the fourth quarter of 2021, PF Canada received a Notice of Termination (“NOT”) from Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, LTD. (“CNL”) on a TOA that PF Canada entered into with CNL in May 2019 for remediation work within Ontario, Canada (“Agreement”). The NOT was received after work under the TOA was substantially completed and work under the TOA has since been completed. CNL may terminate the TOA at any time for convenience. As of June 30, 2023, PF Canada has approximately $1,895,000 in unpaid receivables due from CNL as a result of work performed under the TOA. Additionally, CNL has approximately $1,084,000 in contractual holdback under the TOA that is payable to PF Canada. CNL also established a bond securing approximately $1,900,000 (CAD) to cover certain issues raised in connection with the TOA. Under the TOA, CNL may be entitled to set off certain costs and expenses incurred by CNL in connection with the termination of the TOA, including the bond as discussed above, against amounts owed to PF Canada for work performed by PF Canada or its subcontractors. PF Canada continues to be in discussions with CNL to finalize the amounts due to PF Canada under the TOA and continues to believe these amounts are due and payable to PF Canada.

*Potential Partnership with Springfields Fuels Limited.* As discussed above, we have signed a term sheet addressing plans to partner with Springfields Fuels Limited, an affiliate of Westinghouse Electric Company LLC, to develop and manage a nuclear waste-materials treatment facility in the United Kingdom. See “Liquidity and Capital Resources – Investing Activities” of this MD&A for a discussion of this transaction.

*Inflation and Supply Chain.* Our financial results have been negatively impacted from the effects of inflation, supply chain issues, labor shortage, and higher interest rates from the countries’ macroeconomic concerns due, in part, from the impact of COVID-19. Continued increases in any of our operating costs, including utility, transportation, wage rates, and supply costs, may further increase our overall cost of goods sold or operating expenses. Additionally, as previously disclosed, labor shortages and supply chain issues had previously impacted production at certain of our facilities which impacted our financial results. We may attempt to increase our sales prices in order to maintain satisfactory margin from the effect of these factors is discussed above; however, competitive pressures in our industry may have the effect of inhibiting our ability to reflect these increased costs in the prices of our services that we provide to our customers and therefore reduce our profitability.

### Environmental Contingencies

We are engaged in the waste management services segment of the pollution control industry. As a participant in the on-site treatment, storage and disposal market and the off-site treatment and services market, we are subject to rigorous federal, state and local regulations. These regulations mandate strict compliance and therefore are a cost and concern to us. Because of their integral role in providing quality environmental services, we make every reasonable attempt to maintain complete compliance with these regulations; however, even with a diligent commitment, we, along with many of our competitors, may be required to pay fines for violations or investigate and potentially remediate our waste management facilities.

We routinely use third party disposal companies, who ultimately destroy, or secure landfill residual materials generated at our facilities or at a client’s site. In the past, numerous third-party disposal sites have improperly managed waste and consequently require remedial action; consequently, any party utilizing these sites may be liable for some or all of the remedial costs. Despite our aggressive compliance and auditing procedures for disposal of wastes, we could further be notified, in the future, that we are a potentially responsible party (“PRP”) at a remedial action site, which could have a material adverse effect.

We have three environmental remediation projects, all within our discontinued operations, which principally entail the removal/remediation of contaminated soil, and, in most cases, the remediation of surrounding ground water. We expect to fund the expenses to remediate these sites from funds generated from operations. At June 30, 2023, we had total accrued environmental remediation liabilities of $861,000 with no change from the December 31, 2022 balance. At June 30, 2023, $112,000 of the total accrued environmental liabilities was recorded as current.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,352 characters.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| (a) | Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures. |
|  | We maintain disclosure controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our periodic reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the Securities and Exchange Commission and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management. As of the end of the period covered by this report, we carried out an evaluation with the participation of our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer. Based on this recent assessment, our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) were effective as of June 30, 2023. |
| (b) | Changes in internal control over financial reporting. |
|  | There was no other change in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during our most recently completed fiscal quarter that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. |

## Risk factors

As filed, 193 characters.

There has been no other material change from the risk factors previously disclosed in our Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, and our Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2023.

Filed Aug 3, 2023.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001493152-23-026576. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 13:52 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
