# Perma Fix Environmental Services Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2024

- Company: [Perma Fix Environmental Services Inc](/companies/pesi.md) (CIK 891532)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-08-08
- Accepted by EDGAR: Aug 8, 2024, 12:26 ET
- Period: 2024-06-30
- Accession: 0001493152-24-030692
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/891532/000149315224030692/form10-q.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/891532/000149315224030692/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-06-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $14.0m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $27.6m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $15.3m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $29.5m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$1.3m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$1.9m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $273.0k | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $569.0k | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $3.5m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $7.0m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$5.0m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$9.5m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $109.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $225.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$1.2m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$2.1m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$4.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$7.5m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$0.27 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$0.53 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$0.27 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$0.53 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | 14,593,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | 14,134,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | −$6.3m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 6 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $841.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-06-30 | $18.1m | us-gaap:Cash |
| Current assets | at 2024-06-30 | $35.5m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-06-30 | $87.0m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-06-30 | $22.7m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-06-30 | $36.0m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2024-06-30 | $1.7m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2024-06-30 | $546.0k | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 52,351 characters.

### Forward-looking Statements

Certain statements contained within this report may be deemed “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the “Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995”. All statements in this report other than a statement of historical fact are forward-looking statements that are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which could cause actual results and performance of the Company to differ materially from such statements. The words “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “will,” and similar expressions identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained herein relate to, among other things,

- demand for our services;
- reductions in the level of government funding in future years;
- accelerated investments;
- base business is well positioned for improvements the second half of 2024;
- equipment to be back in service by the first half of August and accelerate waste processing to address backlog accumulated;
- advancement of initiatives to have positive impact in second half of 2024 and more fully realized in 2025;
- reducing operating costs and non-essential expenditures;
- ability to meet loan agreement quarterly financial covenant requirements;
- cash flow requirements;
- sufficient liquidity to fund operations for the next twelve months;
- revenue under the Italian project;
- manner in which the applicable government will be required to spend funding to remediate various sites;
- successful on international bids;
- funding of operating and capital expenditures from cash from operations, cash on hand, borrowing availability under our Credit Facility, and financing;
- our PFAS method is highly scalable process with minimal capital expenditures;
- our PFAS technology process will exceed current treatment options available;
- installation of operational unit and accepting commercial waste for destruction by the end of the year;
- funding of remediation expenditures for sites from funds generated internally;
- compliance with environmental regulations;
- positioning for procurements from DOE and other government agencies;
- potential effect of being a PRP; and
- potential violations of environmental laws and attendant remediation at our facilities.

While the Company believes the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, it can give no assurance such expectations will prove to be correct. There are a variety of factors which could cause future outcomes to differ materially from those described in this report, including, but not limited to:

- general economic conditions;
- contract bids, including international markets;
- material reduction in revenues;
- inability to meet PNC covenant requirements;
- inability to collect in a timely manner a material amount of receivables;
- increased competitive pressures;
- inability to maintain and obtain required permits and approvals to conduct operations;
- inability to develop new and existing technologies in the conduct of operations;
- inability to maintain and obtain closure and operating insurance requirements;

21

- inability to retain or renew certain required permits;
- discovery of additional contamination or expanded contamination at any of the sites or facilities leased or owned by us or our subsidiaries which would result in a material increase in remediation expenditures;
- delays at our third-party disposal site can extend collection of our receivables greater than twelve months;
- refusal of third-party disposal sites to accept our waste;
- changes in federal, state and local laws and regulations, especially environmental laws and regulations, or in interpretation of such;
- inability of the federal government to adopt a budget in a timely manner;
- requirements to obtain permits for treatment, storage and disposal (TSD) activities or licensing requirements to handle low level radioactive materials are limited or lessened;
- management retention and development;
- financial valuation of intangible assets is substantially more/less than expected;
- the need to use internally generated funds for purposes not presently anticipated;
- inability of the Company to maintain the listing of its Common Stock on the Nasdaq;
- terminations of contracts with government agencies or subcontracts involving government agencies or reduction in amount of waste delivered to the Company under the contracts or subcontracts;
- failure of partner to perform its requirements in connection with the Italian project;
- changes in the scope of work relating to existing contracts;
- occurrence of an event similar to COVID-19 having adverse effects on the U.S. and world economics;
- renegotiation of contracts involving government agencies;
- disposal expense accrual could prove to be inadequate in the event the waste requires re-treatment;
- inability to raise capital on commercially reasonable terms;
- inability to increase profitable revenue;
- economic uncertainties;
- non-acceptance of our new technology;
- new governmental regulations; and
- risk factors and other factors set forth in “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” contained in the Company’s 2023 Form 10-K and the “Forward-Looking Statements” contained in the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” (“MD&A”) for the first quarter of 2024 and this second quarter 2024 10-Q.

22

### Overview

We were disappointed with our second quarter financial results within both of our segments which experienced continued delays in procurements, project starts and waste shipments due, in part from the unexpected residual impact of the Continuing Resolution (“CR”) that continued into the better part of the second quarter. As previously disclosed, revenue in both segments for the first quarter of 2024 were negatively impacted by the CR as Congress did not pass a Federal Budget until late March. Our Treatment Segment also experienced temporary failure of a certain waste processing equipment at one of its facilities in late June which also negatively impacted revenue production. We expect this equipment to be back in service by the first half of August. Once back in service, we intend to accelerate waste processing to address backlog accumulated due to the equipment failure. We continue to accelerate investments in research and development (“R&D”) on our new technology PFAS (see “Known Trends and Uncertainties – New Processing Technology” within this MD&A for a discussion of this technology).

Our overall revenue decreased by $11,046,000 or 44.1% to $13,986,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2024, from $25,032,000 for the corresponding period of 2023. We saw decreases in both segments where Treatment Segment revenue decreased by $4,491,000 to $8,343,000 or 35.0% from $12,834,000 and Services Segment revenue decreased by $6,555,000 or 53.7% to $5,643,000 from $12,198,000. The decrease in revenue in the Treatment Segment was attributed primarily to overall lower waste volume due to continued delays in waste shipments by certain customers from the residual impact of the CR and the temporary failure of a certain waste processing equipment at one of our Treatment Segment facilities in late June as discussed above. Overall lower averaged price from waste mix within the Treatment Segment also contributed to the revenue decrease. The decrease in revenue in the Services Segment was attributed to slower project mobilizations and delays in certain projects from the residual impact of the CR. The decrease in revenue in the Services Segment was also due, in part to the completion of two large projects in late 2023 which were not replaced by new projects of similar value. Together, these two large projects had generated a significant amount of revenues in the second quarter of 2023 as they were in full operational status. We incurred a gross loss in the second quarter of 2024 of approximately $1,306,000 as compared to a gross profit of $4,516,000 in the corresponding period of 2023, reflecting a decrease in gross profit of approximately $5,822,000 or 128.9%, primarily due to decreased revenue in both segments. Selling, General and Administrative (“SG&A”) expenses decreased by $96,000 or 2.7% for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the corresponding period of 2023.

Revenue decreased by $17,536,000 or 38.8% to $27,603,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024, from $45,139,000 for the corresponding period of 2023. Treatment Segment revenue decreased by $5,376,000 to $17,052,000 or 24.0% from $22,428,000. The decrease in revenue within the Treatment Segment was attributed to factors as discussed above for our second quarter results and factors previously disclosed for our first quarter results which included delays in waste shipments by certain customers due to poor weather conditions and CR impacts, temporary outages in March at our three primary facilities for equipment replacement and repairs, program enhancement and testing to support permit expansion and broader market penetration, and accelerated investment in R&D on our new technology to treat PFAS. Services Segment revenue decreased by $12,160,000 or 53.5% to $10,551,000 from $22,711,000. The decrease in revenue in the Services Segment was attributed to slower project mobilizations and delays in certain projects from the impact of the CR. The decrease in revenue in the Services Segment was also due, in part to the completion of two large projects in late 2023 which were not replaced by new projects of similar value. Together, these two large projects had generated a significant amount of revenues in the first half of 2023 as they were in full operational status. We incurred a gross loss in the six months ended June 30, 2024, of approximately $1,926,000 as compared to a gross profit of $7,525,000 in the corresponding period of 2023, reflecting a decrease in gross profit of approximately $9,451,000 or 125.6%, primarily due to decreased revenue in both segments. SG&A expenses decreased $37,000 or 0.5% for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the corresponding period of 2023.

We believe our base business is well positioned for improvements in the second half of 2024 and, as previously reported, we continue to advance a variety of additional initiatives that we expect will have a positive impact on both revenue and earnings in the second half of the year that are expected to be more fully realized in 2025. These initiatives include, among other things, positioning ourself for large and mid-size procurements within the U.S. Department of Energy (“DOE”) and U.S. Navy and waste treatment in support of DOE’s Hanford closure strategy, continued investments in our facilities and capabilities to allow for broader waste treatment (including PFAS), and continued expansion of our waste treatment offerings within the international and commercial markets.

On May 21, 2024, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement with certain institutional and retail investors, pursuant to which we sold and issued, in a registered direct offering, an aggregate of 2,051,282 shares of our Common Stock, at a negotiated purchase price per share of $9.75 for aggregate gross proceeds to us of approximately $20,000,000 (see “Financing Activities” within this MD&A for a discussion of this transaction).

### Business Environment

Our Treatment and Services Segments’ business continues to be heavily dependent on services that we provide to governmental clients, primarily as subcontractors for others who are prime contractors to government entities or directly as the prime contractor. We believe demand for our services will continue to be subject to fluctuations due to a variety of factors beyond our control, including, without limitation, the economic conditions, the manner in which the applicable government will be required to spend funding to remediate various sites and potential future federal budget issues. In addition, our governmental contracts and subcontracts relating to activities at governmental sites in the United States are generally subject to termination for convenience at any time at the government’s option. Our Italian contract under our partnership may be terminated by the Contracting Authority under certain conditions as set forth in the contract. Significant reductions in the level of governmental funding or specifically mandated levels for different programs that are important to our business could have a material adverse impact on our business, financial position, results of operations, and cash flows.

We continue to aggressively bid on various contracts, including potential contracts within the international markets.

### Results of Operations

The reporting of financial results and pertinent discussions are tailored to our two reportable segments: The Treatment and Services.

### Summary – Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 and 2023

|  | Three Months Ended June 30, |  | Six Months Ended June 30, |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Consolidated (amounts in thousands) | 2024% | 2023% | 2024% | 2023% |
| Net revenues | $13,986 100.0 | $25,032 100.0 | $27,603 100.0 | $45,139 100.0 |
| Cost of goods sold | 15,292 109.3 | 20,516 82.0 | 29,529 107.0 | 37,614 83.3 |
| Gross (loss) profit | (1,306) (9.3) | 4,516 18.0 | (1,926) (7.0) | 7,525 16.7 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3,455 24.7 | 3,551 14.2 | 6,999 25.4 | 7,036 15.6 |
| Research and development | 273 2.0 | 121 .4 | 569 2.0 | 220 .5 |
| Loss on disposal of property and equipment | 1 — | — — | 1 — | — — |
| (Loss) income from operations | (5,035) (36.0) | 844 3.4 | (9,495) (34.4) | 269 .6 |
| Interest income | 213 1.5 | 172 .7 | 387 1.4 | 298 .7 |
| Interest expense | (109) (.8) | (47) (.2) | (225) (.8) | (100) (.2) |
| Interest expense-financing fees | (16) (.1) | (24) (.1) | (29) (.1) | (44) (.1) |
| Other | 1 — | 6 — | 2 — | 7 — |
| (Loss) income from continuing operations before taxes | (4,946) (35.4) | 951 3.8 | (9,360) (33.9) | 430 1.0 |
| Income tax (benefit) expense | (1,161) (8.3) | 432 1.7 | (2,117) (7.7) | 228 .5 |
| (Loss) income from continuing operations | $(3,785) (27.1) | $519 2.1 | $(7,243) (26.2) | $202 .5 |

24

#### Revenues

Consolidated revenues decreased $11,046,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the three months ended June 30, 2023, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

| Treatment | 2024 | % Revenue | 2023 | % Revenue | Change | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Government waste | $5,645 | 40.4 | $9,702 | 38.8 | $(4,057) | (41.8) |
| Hazardous/non-hazardous (1) | 1,293 | 9.2 | 1,622 | 6.5 | (329) | (20.3) |
| Other nuclear waste | 1,405 | 10.1 | 1,510 | 6.1 | (105) | (7.0) |
| Total | 8,343 | 59.7 | 12,834 | 51.3 | (4,491) | (35.0) |
| Services |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nuclear services | 4,426 | 31.6 | 11,840 | 47.3 | (7,414) | (62.6) |
| Technical services | 1,217 | 8.7 | 358 | 1.4 | 859 | 239.9 |
| Total | 5,643 | 40.3 | 12,198 | 48.7 | (6,555) | (53.7) |
| Total | $13,986 | 100.0 | $25,032 | 100.0 | $(11,046) | (44.1) |

(1) Includes wastes generated by government clients of $608,000 and $763,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and the corresponding period of 2023, respectively.

Treatment Segment revenue decreased by $4,491,000 or 35.0% for the three months ended June 30, 2024, over the same period in 2023. The overall decrease in revenue in the Treatment Segment was primarily due to lower waste volume as discussed in the “Overview” above. Overall lower averaged price from waste mix within the Treatment Segment also contributed to the revenue decrease. Services Segment revenue decreased by approximately $6,555,000 or 53.7%. The decrease in revenue in the Services Segment was due to reasons as discussed in the “Overview” above. Additionally, our Services Segment revenues are project based; as such, the scope, duration, and completion of each project vary. Revenues from both segments were also negatively impacted from delays in procurements resulting from the residual impact of the CR.

Consolidated revenues decreased $17,536,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2023, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

| Treatment | 2024 | % Revenue | 2023 | % Revenue | Change | % Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Government waste | $10,778 | 39.1 | $16,344 | 36.2 | $(5,566) | (34.1) |
| Hazardous/non-hazardous (1) | 2,630 | 9.5 | 3,133 | 7.0 | (503) | (16.1) |
| Other nuclear waste | 3,644 | 13.2 | 2,951 | 6.5 | 693 | 23.5 |
| Total | 17,052 | 61.8 | 22,428 | 49.7 | (5,376) | (24.0) |
| Services |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nuclear services | 8,995 | 32.6 | 21,922 | 48.6 | (12,927) | (59.0) |
| Technical services | 1,556 | 5.6 | 789 | 1.7 | 767 | 97.2 |
| Total | 10,551 | 38.2 | 22,711 | 50.3 | (12,160) | (53.5) |
| Total | $27,603 | 100.0 | $45,139 | 100.0 | $(17,536) | (38.8) |

(1) Includes wastes generated by government clients of $1,236,000 and $1,473,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024, and the corresponding period of 2023, respectively.

Treatment Segment revenue decreased by $5,376,000 or 24.0% for the six months ended June 30, 2024, over the same period in 2023. The overall decrease in revenue was primarily due to lower waste volume attributed from the factors as discussed in the “Overview” section above. The increase in other nuclear waste revenue was primarily due to higher waste volume. Overall lower averaged price from waste mix within the Treatment Segment also contributed to the revenue decrease. Services Segment revenue decreased by approximately $12,160,000 or 53.5%. The decrease in revenue in the Services Segment was due to the reasons as discussed in the “Overview” above. Additionally, our Services Segment revenues are project based; as such, the scope, duration, and completion of each project vary. Revenues from both segments were also negatively impacted from delays in procurements resulting from the impact of the CR.

#### Cost of Goods Sold

Cost of goods sold decreased $5,224,000 for the quarter ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the quarter ended June 30, 2023, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2024 | %% Revenue | 2023 | Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Treatment | $9,540 | 114.3 | $10,343 | 80.6 | $(803) |
| Services | 5,752 | 101.9 | 10,173 | 83.4 | (4,421) |
| Total | $15,292 | 109.3 | $20,516 | 82.0 | $(5,224) |

Cost of goods sold for the Treatment Segment decreased by approximately $803,000 or 7.7%. Treatment Segment’s variable costs decreased by approximately $667,000 primarily due to lower disposal, transportation, material and supplies and outside services costs. Treatment Segment’s overall fixed costs were lower by approximately $136,000 resulting from the following: depreciation expenses were lower by approximately $222,000 due to fully depreciated asset retirement obligations (“AROs”) that occurred in the third quarter of 2023 in connection with our EWOC facility; regulatory expenses were lower by approximately $87,000; maintenance expenses were lower by approximately $173,000; general expenses were higher by $146,000 in various categories; salaries and payroll related expenses were higher by $193,000 due to higher headcount; and travel expenses were slightly higher by approximately $7,000. Services Segment cost of goods sold decreased $4,421,000 or 43.5% primarily due to lower revenue. The decrease in cost of goods sold was primarily due to overall lower salaries/payroll related, outside services, and travel costs totaling approximately $4,424,000; lower depreciation expense totaling approximately $46,000; lower regulatory costs of $15,000; and higher lab expenses of approximately $64,000. Included within cost of goods sold is depreciation and amortization expense of $405,000 and $672,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and 2023, respectively.

Cost of goods sold decreased $8,085,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2023, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2024 | %% Revenue | 2023 | Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Treatment | $18,301 | 107.3 | $18,685 | 83.3 | $(384) |
| Services | 11,228 | 106.4 | 18,929 | 83.3 | (7,701) |
| Total | $29,529 | 107.0 | $37,614 | 83.3 | $(8,085) |

Cost of goods sold for the Treatment Segment decreased by approximately $384,000 or 2.1%. Treatment Segment’s variable costs decreased by approximately $161,000 primarily due to lower material and supplies, transportation and lab costs totaling approximately $627,000 which was offset by higher disposal costs of approximately $466,000. Treatment Segment’s overall fixed costs were lower by approximately $223,000 resulting from the following: depreciation expenses were lower by approximately $428,000 due to fully depreciated AROs that occurred in the third quarter of 2023 in connection with our EWOC facility; regulatory expenses were lower by approximately $34,000; maintenance expenses were lower by approximately $216,000; general expenses were lower by $92,000 in various categories; salaries and payroll related expenses were higher by $529,000 due to higher headcount; and travel expenses were higher by approximately $18,000. Services Segment cost of goods sold decreased $7,701,000 or 40.7% primarily due to lower revenue. The decrease in cost of goods sold was primarily due to overall lower salaries/payroll related, outside services, and travel costs totaling approximately $7,294,000; lower depreciation expense totaling approximately $160,000; lower regulatory costs of $13,000; overall lower material and supplies and disposal costs of approximately $269,000; and higher general expenses of approximately $35,000 in various categories. Included within cost of goods sold is depreciation and amortization expense of $810,000 and $1,398,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024, and 2023, respectively.

#### Gross (Loss) Profit

Gross profit for the quarter ended June 30, 2024, decreased $5,822,000 over the same period in 2023, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2024 | %% Revenue | 2023 | Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Treatment | $(1,197) | (14.3) | $2,491 | 19.4 | $(3,688) |
| Services | (109) | (1.9) | 2,025 | 16.6 | (2,134) |
| Total | $(1,306) | (9.3) | $4,516 | 18.0 | $(5,822) |

Treatment Segment gross profit decreased by $3,688,000 or approximately 148.1% and gross margin decreased to (14.3)% from 19.4% primarily due to lower revenue from lower waste volume, overall lower averaged price from waste mix and the impact of our fixed costs structure. Services Segment gross profit decreased by $2,134,000 or 105.4% primarily due to decreased revenue as discussed in the “Overview” above. The decrease in gross margin in the Services Segment from 16.6% to (1.9)% was attributed to overall lower margin projects as the two large projects completed in late 2023 were higher margin projects. Our overall Services Segment gross margin is impacted by our current projects which are competitively bid on and will therefore, have varying margin structures.

Gross profit for the six months ended June 30, 2024, decreased $9,451,000 over 2023, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2024 | %% Revenue | 2023 | Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Treatment | $(1,249) | (7.3) | $3,743 | 16.7 | $(4,992) |
| Services | (677) | (6.4) | 3,782 | 16.7 | (4,459) |
| Total | $(1,926) | (7.0) | $7,525 | 16.7 | $(9,451) |

Treatment Segment gross profit decreased by $4,992,000 or approximately 133.4% and gross margin decreased to (7.3)% from 16.7% primarily due to lower revenue from lower waste volume, overall lower averaged price from waste mix and the impact of our fixed costs structure. Services Segment gross profit decreased by $4,459,000 or 117.9% primarily due to decreased revenue as discussed in the “Overview” above. The decrease in gross margin from 16.7% to (6.4)% was attributed to overall lower margin projects as the two large projects completed in late 2023 were higher margin projects. Our overall Services Segment gross margin is impacted by our current projects which are competitively bid on and will therefore, have varying margin structures.

#### SG&A

SG&A expenses decreased $96,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the corresponding period for 2023, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2024 | % Revenue | 2023 | % Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Administrative | $1,714 | — | $1,695 | — | $19 |
| Treatment | 1,075 | 12.9 | 1,027 | 8.0 | 48 |
| Services | 666 | 11.8 | 829 | 6.8 | (163) |
| Total | $3,455 | 24.7 | $3,551 | 14.2 | $(96) |

Administrative SG&A expenses were slightly higher primarily due to overall higher general, salaries and payroll related and travel expenses totaling approximately $44,000 which was offset by lower outside services expenses totaling approximately $25,000. Treatment Segment SG&A expenses were higher primarily due to higher salaries and payroll related expenses by approximately $102,000 which was offset by overall lower travel, outside services and general expenses totaling approximately $54,000. The decrease in Services Segment SG&A was primarily due to lower outside services expenses by approximately $22,000 and lower salaries and payroll related expenses of approximately $148,000. The overall decrease was offset by higher travel expenses of $7,000. Included in SG&A expenses is depreciation and amortization expense of $25,000 and $20,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and 2023, respectively.

SG&A expenses decreased $37,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the corresponding period for 2023, as follows:

*(In thousands)*

|  | 2024 | % Revenue | 2023 | % Revenue | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Administrative | $3,401 | — | $3,365 | — | $36 |
| Treatment | 2,140 | 12.5 | 2,033 | 9.1 | 107 |
| Services | 1,458 | 13.8 | 1,638 | 7.2 | (180) |
| Total | $6,999 | 25.4 | $7,036 | 15.6 | $(37) |

Administrative SG&A expenses were slightly higher primarily due to overall higher general, salaries and payroll related and travel expenses totaling approximately $55,000 which was offset by lower outside services expenses totaling approximately $19,000. Treatment Segment SG&A expenses were higher primarily due to higher salaries and payroll related expenses by approximately $193,000 which was offset by overall lower travel, outside services and general expenses totaling approximately $86,000. The decrease in Services Segment SG&A was primarily due to lower outside services expenses of approximately $46,000 and lower salaries and payroll related expenses of approximately $138,000. The overall decrease was offset by slightly higher travel expenses of $4,000. Included in SG&A expenses is depreciation and amortization expense of $52,000 and $41,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024, and 2023, respectively.

#### R&D

R&D expenses increased by $152,000 and $349,000 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the corresponding period of 2023 primarily due to expenses incurred in connection with our new PFAS technology.

#### Interest Income

Interest income increased by approximately $41,000 and $89,000 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the corresponding period of 2023 primarily due to higher interest income earned from our finite risk sinking fund from higher interest rates that took effect starting in April 2023. Additionally, the increase in interest income resulted from interest income earned from our money market deposit account (“MMDA”) that we maintained with our lender starting in late 2023. The overall increase in interest income from the above was reduced by interest income received in March of 2023 of approximately $60,000 in connection with the Employee Retention Credit refund that we received.

#### Interest Expense

Interest expense increased by approximately $62,000 and $125,000 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the corresponding period of 2023 primarily due to interest incurred on the $2,500,000 term loan dated July 31, 2023, under our credit facility.

#### Income Taxes

We had an income tax benefit of $1,161,000 and income tax expense of $432,000 for continuing operations for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and the corresponding period of 2023, respectively, and income tax benefit of $2,117,000 and income tax expense of $228,000 for continuing operations for the six months ended June 30, 2024, and the corresponding period of 2023, respectively. Our effective tax rates were approximately 23.5% and 45.4% for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and the corresponding period of 2023, respectively, and 22.6% and 53.0% for the six months ended June 30, 2024, and the corresponding period of 2023, respectively. Our effective tax rates for the three and six months periods ended June 30, 2024, and the corresponding periods of 2023 were impacted by non-deductible expenses and state taxes.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

Our cash flow requirements during the six months ended June 30, 2024, were primarily financed by our operations and Liquidity (defined as borrowing availability under the revolving credit plus cash in our MMDA maintained with our lender) under our Credit Facility. Our cash included net proceeds received from the sale of 2,051,282 shares our Common Stock to certain institutional and retail investors in May 2024 (see “Financing Activities” below for a discussion of this direct offering, including the planned usage of the proceeds). Our cash flow requirements for the next twelve months will consist primarily of general working capital needs, scheduled principal payments on our debt obligations, remediation projects, and planned capital expenditures which include our PFAS technology (see “Known Trends and Uncertainties – New Processing Technology” within this MD&A for a discussion of this technology). We plan to fund these requirements from our operations and Liquidity under our Credit Facility. We are continually reviewing operating costs and reviewing the possibility of further reducing operating costs and non-essential expenditures to bring them in line with revenue levels. At June 30, 2024, we had no outstanding borrowing under our revolving credit and our Liquidity under our Credit Facility was approximately $19,466,000. We believe that our cash flows from operations and our Liquidity under our Credit Facility should be sufficient to fund our operations for the next twelve months.

The following table reflects the cash flow activities during the first six months of 2024

*(In thousands)*

|  |  |
| --- | ---: |
| Cash used in operating activities of continuing operations | $(6,072) |
| Cash used in operating activities of discontinued operations | (245) |
| Cash used in investing activities of continuing operations | (840) |
| Cash used in investing activities of discontinued operations | (49) |
| Cash provided by financing activities of continuing operations | 18,127 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes in cash | (1) |
| Increase in cash and finite risk sinking fund (restricted cash) | $10,920 |

As of June 30, 2024, we were in a positive cash position with no revolving credit balance. As of June 30, 2024, we had cash on hand of approximately $18,122,000. which included net proceeds received the sale of our Common Stock in May 2024 as discussed above.

#### Operating Activities

Accounts receivable, net of credit losses, totaled $6,423,000 as of June 30, 2024, a decrease of $3,299,000 from the December 31, 2023, balance of $9,722,000. The decrease was primarily due to reduced billing from decreased revenues which were negatively impacted by a number of events as previously discussed (See “Overview” within this MD&A). Our accounts receivable was also reduced by the collection in May 2024 of outstanding accounts receivable for work performed for a certain Canadian project for which a settlement agreement had previously been reached, with collection subject to meeting certain conditions/terms precedent (see “Perma-Fix Canada Inc. (“PF Canada”)”) below for a discussion on the collection of the receivables).

Accounts payable totaled $9,111,000 as of June 30, 2024, a decrease of $471,000 from the December 31, 2023, balance of $9,582,000. The decrease in accounts payable was attributed to our overall reduced operations as discussed previously. Additionally, our accounts payable are impacted by the timing of payments as we are continually managing payment terms with our vendors to maximize our cash position throughout our segments.

Accrued expenses totaled $4,207,000 as of June 30, 2024, a decrease of $2,353,000 from the December 31, 2023, balance of $6,560,000. The decrease was attributed to payments of bonus and incentives earned by our employees for fiscal year 2023 which included payments made under our 2023 Management Incentive Plans totaling approximately $750,000. The decrease was also due to monthly premium payments on our general insurance policies.

We had working capital of $12,783,000 (which included working capital of our discontinued operations) as of June 30, 2024, as compared to working capital of $4,613,000 as of December 31, 2023. The increase in our working capital was primarily due to the increase in our cash from the sale of our Common Stock (see “Financing Activities” below for a discussion of this direct offering, including the planned usage of the proceeds).

#### Investing Activities

For the six months ended June 30, 2024, our purchases of capital equipment totaled approximately $885,000, of which $44,000 was subject to financing, with the remaining funded from cash from operations and our Credit Facility. We have budgeted approximately $2,000,000 for 2024 capital expenditures primarily for our Treatment and Services Segments to maintain operations and regulatory compliance requirements and support revenue growth. Certain of these budgeted projects may either be delayed until later years or deferred altogether. We plan to fund our capital expenditures from cash from operations, proceeds from the equity raise completed in May 2024, borrowing availability under our Credit Facility and/or financing. The initiation and timing of projects are also determined by financing alternatives or funds available for such capital projects.

On July 24, 2024, the Company purchased the property which its EWOC facility operates on pursuant to a Purchase and Sales Agreement for a purchase price of $425,000. In connection with this transaction, we paid $63,750 in cash and financed the remaining $361,250 of the purchase price with a bank (“see Financing Activities” below for a discussion of the Note and its terms).

#### Financing Activities

We entered into a Second Amended and Restated Revolving Credit, Term Loan and Security Agreement, dated May 8, 2020, which has since been amended from time to time, with PNC National Association (“PNC” and “lender”), acting as agent and lender (the “Loan Agreement”). The Loan Agreement provides us with the following credit facility with a maturity date of May 15, 2027 (the “Credit Facility): (a) up to $12,500,000 revolving credit (“revolving credit”), which borrowing capacity is subject to eligible receivables (as defined) and reduced by outstanding standby letters of credit ($3,950,000 as of June 30, 2024) and borrowing reductions that our lender may impose from time to time ($750,000 as of June 30, 2024); (b) a term loan (“Term Loan 1”) of approximately $1,742,000, requiring monthly installments of $35,547 (Term Loan 1 was paid off by us in June 2024); (c) a term loan (“Term Loan 2”) of $2,500,000, requiring monthly installments of $41,667; and (d) a capital expenditure line (“Capital Line”) of up to $1,000,000 with advances on the line, subject to certain limitations, permitted for up to twelve months starting May 4, 2021 (the “Borrowing Period”). Amounts advanced under the Capital Line at the end of the Borrowing Period totaled approximately $524,000, requiring monthly installments of principal of approximately $8,700 plus interest, commencing June 1, 2022.

On May 8, 2024, we entered into an amendment to our Loan Agreement with our lender which provided the following, among other things:

- removes the quarterly FCCR testing requirement for the first and second quarters of 2024;
- reinstates the quarterly FCCR testing requirement starting in the third quarter of 2024 and revises the methodology to be used in calculating the FCCR as follows (with no change to the minimum 1.15:1 ratio requirement): FCCR for the third quarter is to be determined based on financial results for the three-months period ending September 30, 2024; FCCR for the fourth quarter is to be determined based on financial results for the six-months period ending December 31, 2024; FCCR for the first quarter of 2025 is to be determined based on financial results for the nine-months period ending March 31, 2025; and FCCR for the second quarter of 2025 and each fiscal quarter thereafter is to be determined based on financial results for a trailing twelve-months period ending basis;
- requires maintenance of a daily minimum of $2,250,000 in Liquidity under our Credit Facility through June 29, 2024, (which was met by us) and a minimum of daily $3,000,000 in liquidity starting June 30, 2024, through June 29, 2025; and
- in the event we are able to achieve the minimum quarterly FCCR requirement utilizing our financial results based on a trailing twelve-months period starting with the quarter ending June 30, 2024 (which we were not able to achieve as of June 30, 2024), the maintenance of a daily minimum Liquidity requirement of $3,000,000 as discussed above will be removed. Any subsequent fiscal quarter testing of the FCCR will revert back to a trailing twelve-months period method.

30

In connection with the amendment, we paid our lender a fee of $25,000 which is being amortized over the remaining term of the Loan Agreement as interest expense-financing fees.

Pursuant to our Loan Agreement, payments of annual interest rates are as follows: (i) interest due on the revolving credit is at prime (8.50% at June 30, 2024) plus 2% or SOFR (as defined in the Loan Agreement, as amended) plus 3.00% plus an SOFR Adjustment applicable for an interest period selected by us; (ii) interest due on each Term Loan 1 and the Capital Line was/is at prime plus 2.50% or SOFR plus 3.50% plus an SOFR Adjustment applicable for an interest period selected by us; and (iii) interest due on Term Loan 2 is at prime plus 3% or SOFR plus 4.00% plus an SOFR Adjustment applicable for an interest period selected by us. SOFR Adjustment rates of 0.10% and 0.15% are applicable for a one-month interest period and three-month period, respectively, that may be selected by us.

We agreed to pay PNC 1.0% of the total financing under the Loan Agreement in the event we pay off our obligations to our lender on or before July 31, 2024, and 0.5% of the total financing if we pay off our obligations to our lender after July 31, 2024, to and including July 31, 2025. No early termination fee shall apply if we pays off our obligations under Loan Agreement after July 31, 2025.

Our Credit Facility under our Loan Agreement, as amended, with PNC contains certain financial covenants, along with customary representations and warranties. A breach of any of these financial covenants, unless waived by PNC, could result in a default under our Credit Facility allowing our lender to immediately require the repayment of all outstanding debt under our credit facility and terminate all commitments to extend further credit. We were not required to perform testing of our FCCR requirement for the first and second quarters of 2024 pursuant to the amendment dated May 8, 2024, to our Loan Agreement as discussed above. We met all of our other financial covenant requirements in the first and second quarters of 2024. We expect to meet our quarterly financial covenant requirements for the next twelve months.

On May 21, 2024, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement (the “Securities Purchase Agreement”) with certain institutional and retail investors (the “Purchasers”), pursuant to which we sold and issued, in a registered direct offering, an aggregate of 2,051,282 shares of the Company’s Common Stock, at a negotiated purchase price per share of $9.75 (the “Shares”), for aggregate gross proceeds to us of approximately $20,000,000, before deducting fees payable to the placement agents and other estimated offering expenses payable by the Company (the “Offering”). The net proceeds from the Offering is to fund (i) continued R&D and business development relating to the Company’s patent-pending process for the destruction of PFAS, as well as the cost of installing at least one commercial treatment unit; (ii) ongoing facility capital expenditures and maintenance costs; and (iii) general corporate and working capital purposes.

The Shares were offered and sold by us pursuant to the our “shelf” registration statement on Form S-3 and prospectus supplement relating thereto.

Craig-Hallum Capital Group LLC (“Craig-Hallum”) and Wellington Shields & Co. LLC (“Wellington Shields”) (Wellington Shields and Craig-Hallum together are known as the “Placement Agents”) served as the exclusive placement agents in connection with the Offering. We paid the Placement Agents a total cash fee of 6.00% of the aggregate gross proceeds in the Offering, which totaled approximately $1,200,000. We also reimbursed the Placement Agents certain expenses in connection with the Offering in an aggregate amount of approximately $90,000. As additional compensation to the Placement Agents in connection with the Offering, we also issued to the Placement Agents and two (2) of their members designees, warrants (the “Placement Agents’ Warrants”) to purchase an aggregate of 61,538 shares of Common Stock (the “Warrant Shares”), with the aggregate number of Warrant Shares that may be acquired under the Placement Agents’ Warrants equal to 3.0% of the number of Shares sold in the registered direct offering, at an exercise price per share equal to $12.19, which is equal to approximately 125% of the price per share of the Shares sold in the Offering. Neither the Placement Agents’ Warrants nor the Warrant Shares have been registered under the Registration Statement or otherwise. The Placement Agents’ Warrants have a term of five years, are exercisable at any time and from time to time, in whole or in part, during the four and one-half (4 ½) year period commencing 180 days from the last date of closing of the Offering which was May 24, 2024, and are exercisable via “cashless exercise” in certain circumstances. The aggregate fair value of the “Placement Agents’ Warrants” was determined to be approximately $331,000 using the Black-Scholes pricing model with the following assumptions: 58.78% volatility, risk free interest rate of 4.53%, an expected life of five years and no dividend. The aggregate fair market value of the Placement Agent’s Warrants was recorded as an offset to gross proceeds of the Offering and an increase to additional-paid-in capital.

After deducting costs incurred of approximately $1,554,000 (exclusive of the aggregate fair market value of the Placement Agents’ Warrants as discussed above) which were recorded as a deduction to equity in connection with the Offering, net cash proceeds to us totaled approximately $18,446,000. We have paid approximately $1,364,000 of the $1,554,000 costs in connection with the Offering.

On July 24, 2024, We purchased the property which our EWOC facility operates on pursuant to a Purchase and Sales Agreement dated April 30, 2024, for a purchase price of $425,000. The Company paid $63,750 in cash and entered into a promissory note dated July 24, 2024, in an amount of $361,250 with a bank (the “lender”) for the remaining balance of the purchase price, with a maturity date in twenty years or July 24, 2044 (the “Note”). For the first five years starting August 24, 2024, monthly payments under the Note will consists of approximately $3,100 which include an annual fixed interest rate of 8.10%. Monthly payments under the Note will then be adjusted at the end of years five, ten and fifteen, with interest calculated based on the weekly average 5 year US Treasury Securities Rate plus 3.0%. Under no circumstances will the variable interest rate on the Note be less than 4.0% per annum or more than (except in the case of default) the lesser of 20.5% per annum or the maximum rate allowed by applicable law. We agreed to pay the lender 3.0% of the total outstanding principal balance under the Note in the event we pays off our obligations during the first year of the Note. The prepayment penalty rate will be reduced by 1.0% at each subsequent annual anniversary of the Note. No prepayment penalty will apply in the event we pay off the Note on the fourth anniversary of the Note or thereafter. The property was previously accounted for under our operating leases.

### Perma-Fix Canada Inc. (“PF Canada”)

During the fourth quarter of 2021, PF Canada received a Notice of Termination (“NOT”) from Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, LTD. (“CNL”) on a Task Order Agreement (“TOA”) that PF Canada entered into with CNL in May 2019 for remediation work within Ontario, Canada (“Agreement”). The NOT was received after work under the TOA was substantially completed and work under the TOA has since been completed. CNL may terminate the TOA at any time for convenience. At year-end 2023, PF Canada had approximately $2,389,000 in outstanding receivables due from CNL as a result of work performed under the TOA. A settlement agreement was reached between PF Canada and CNL on the payment of the aforementioned amount by CNL, subject to certain conditions/terms precedents being met. PF Canada received a partial payment from CNL of the outstanding receivables during the first quarter of 2024. In May 2024, PF Canada received the remaining approximately $1,612,000 in outstanding receivables from CNL. No outstanding receivables remain under the TOA from CNL as of June 30, 2024.

### Off Balance Sheet Arrangements

From time to time, we are required to post standby letters of credit and various bonds to support contractual obligations to customers and other obligations, including facility closures. At June 30, 2024, the total amount of standby letters of credit outstanding totaled approximately $3,950,000 and the total amount of bonds outstanding totaled approximately $21,976,000. We also provide closure and post-closure requirements through a financial assurance policy for certain of our Treatment Segment facilities through AIG. At June 30, 2024, the closure and post-closure requirements for these facilities were approximately $23,379,000.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

There were no significant changes in our accounting policies or critical accounting estimates that are discussed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

### Recent Accounting Pronouncements

See “Note 2 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in the “Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for the recent accounting pronouncements that will be adopted in future periods.

### Known Trends and Uncertainties

*Significant Customers*. The contracts that we are a party to with others as subcontractors to the U.S federal government or directly with the U.S federal government generally provide that the government may terminate the contract at any time for convenience at the government’s option. Our Italian contract under the partnership may be terminated by the Contracting Authority under certain conditions as set forth in the contract. Our inability to continue under existing contracts that we have with government authorities (directly or indirectly as a subcontractor) or significant reductions in the level of governmental funding in any given year could have a material adverse impact on our operations and financial condition. We performed services relating to waste generated by government clients, either directly as a prime contractor or indirectly for others as a subcontractor to government entities, representing approximately $10,509,000 or 75.1% and $20,652,000 or 74.8% of our total revenues generated during the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to 21,899,000 or 87.5% and $39,146,000 or 86.7% of our total revenues generated during the three and six months ended June 30, 2023.

*New Processing Technology.* We have successfully completed pilot plant testing on our new, patent-pending process for the destruction of PFAS, commonly known as “forever chemicals.” PFAS compounds do not degrade over time through any natural process or environmental conditions, bioaccumulate, and are harmful to humans and the environment. Our tests were designed to demonstrate the destruction of commercial quantities of PFAS-contaminated liquids and better define the parameters needed to construct the first commercial unit. There are limited current treatment options for these materials and we expect that our process will exceed any of these methods. Some of the sizable markets for PFAS include AFFF (aqueous film-forming foam) firefighting foams, both expired concentrate and flushing liquids, contaminated liquids from PFAS systems, and other water-based separation products from a variety of industrial systems. We believe that our process is highly scalable with minimal capital expenditures or labor costs required since we are employing a non-incineration, chemical-based process. We are now in the process of final fabrication for installation of the first operational unit and plan to be operational, accepting commercial waste for destruction by the end of the year. We have established goals for additional units to be installed at each existing treatment plant to follow in 2025.

### Environmental Contingencies

We are engaged in the waste management services segment of the pollution control industry. As a participant in the on-site treatment, storage and disposal market and the off-site treatment and services market, we are subject to rigorous federal, state and local regulations. These regulations mandate strict compliance and therefore are a cost and concern to us. Because of their integral role in providing quality environmental services, we make every reasonable attempt to maintain complete compliance with these regulations; however, even with a diligent commitment, we, along with many of our competitors, may be required to pay fines for violations or investigate and potentially remediate our waste management facilities.

We routinely use third party disposal companies, who ultimately destroy, or secure landfill residual materials generated at our facilities or at a client’s site. In the past, numerous third-party disposal sites have improperly managed waste and consequently require remedial action; consequently, any party utilizing these sites may be liable for some or all of the remedial costs. Despite our aggressive compliance and auditing procedures for disposal of wastes, we could further be notified, in the future, that we are a potentially responsible party (“PRP”) at a remedial action site, which could have a material adverse effect.

We have three environmental remediation projects, all within our discontinued operations, which principally entail the removal/remediation of contaminated soil, and, in most cases, the remediation of surrounding ground water. We expect to fund the expenses to remediate these sites from funds generated from operations. As of June 30, 2024, we had total accrued environmental remediation liabilities of $772,000, a decreased of approximately $73,000 from the December 31, 2023 balance of $845,000. The decrease represents payments for remediation projects. At June 30, 2024, $6,000 of the total accrued environmental liabilities was recorded as current.

## Market risk

As filed, 1,429 characters.

Not required for smaller reporting companies.

| Item 4. | Controls and Procedures |
| --- | --- |
| (a) | Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures. |
|  | We maintain disclosure controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our periodic reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the Securities and Exchange Commission and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management. As of the end of the period covered by this report, we carried out an evaluation with the participation of our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer. Based on this recent assessment, our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) were effective as of June 30, 2024. |
| (b) | Changes in internal control over financial reporting. |
|  | There was no other change in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during our most recently completed fiscal quarter that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. |

## Risk factors

As filed, 193 characters.

There has been no other material change from the risk factors previously disclosed in our Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, and our Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2024.

Filed Aug 8, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001493152-24-030692. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 13:52 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
