# Camping World Holdings, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2023

- Company: [Camping World Holdings, Inc.](/companies/cwh.md) (CIK 1669779)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2023-08-02
- Accepted by EDGAR: Aug 2, 2023, 16:06 ET
- Period: 2023-06-30
- Accession: 0001558370-23-012902
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1669779/000155837023012902/cwh-20230630x10q.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1669779/000155837023012902/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2023-06-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $1.90bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $3.39bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $1.33bn | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Cost of revenue | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $2.38bn | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $420.9m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $786.6m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $132.7m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $191.3m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $13.6m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $13.9m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2023-04-01 to 2023-06-30 | $28.7m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $31.9m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $228.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Dividends paid | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $55.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Share repurchases | 6 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-06-30 | $0 | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2023-06-30 | $54.5m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2023-06-30 | $2.44bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2023-06-30 | $4.80bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2023-06-30 | $1.84bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2023-06-30 | $4.54bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2023-06-30 | $1.52bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2023-06-30 | $26.8m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2023-06-30 | $136.9m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 115,837 characters.

### MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF

### FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

*The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read together with our financial statements and related notes included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q, as well as our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022 (the “Annual Report”). This discussion contains forward-looking statements based upon current plans, expectations and beliefs involving risks and uncertainties. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various important factors, including those set forth under “Risk Factors” included in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report, Part II, Item 1A of this Form 10-Q, the “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” in this Form 10-Q and in other parts of this Form 10-Q. Except to the extent that differences among reportable segments are material to an understanding of our business taken as a whole, we present the discussion in Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations on a consolidated basis.*

*For purposes of this Form 10-Q, we define an "Active Customer" as a customer who has transacted with us in any of the eight most recently completed fiscal quarters prior to the date of measurement. Unless otherwise indicated, the date of measurement is June 30, 2023, our most recently completed fiscal quarter.*

### Overview

Camping World Holdings, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries) is America’s largest retailer of recreational RVs and related products and services. Our vision is to build a long-term legacy business that makes RVing fun and easy, and our Camping World and Good Sam brands have been serving RV consumers since 1966. We strive to build long-term value for our customers, employees, and stockholders by combining a unique and comprehensive assortment of RV products and services with a national network of RV dealerships, service centers and customer support centers along with the industry’s most extensive online presence and a highly-trained and knowledgeable team of associates serving our customers, the RV lifestyle, and the communities in which we operate. We also believe that our Good Sam organization and family of programs and services uniquely enables us to connect with our customers as stewards of the RV lifestyle. On June 30, 2023, we operated a total of 203 locations which sell and/or service RVs. See Note 1 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

A summary of the changes in quantities and types of retail stores and changes in same stores from June 30, 2022 to June 30, 2023, are in the table below:

| ​ ​ ​ | ​ RV Dealerships | ​ | ​ RV Service & Retail Centers | ​ | ​ Other Retail Stores | ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Total | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Same Store(2) |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Number of store locations as of June 30, 2022 | ​ | 181 | ​ | 8 | ​ | 1 | ​ | 190 | ​ | 168 |
| Opened | ​ | 16 | ​ | 2 | ​ | — | ​ | 18 | ​ | — |
| Re-opened | ​ | — | ​ | — | ​ | — | ​ | — | ​ | — |
| Converted | ​ | 1 | ​ | (1) | ​ | — | ​ | — | ​ | (1) |
| Temporarily closed | ​ | — | ​ | — | ​ | — | ​ | — | ​ | — |
| Closed (1) | ​ | (2) | ​ | (2) | ​ | (1) | ​ | (5) | ​ | (4) |
| Achieved designation of same store (2) | ​ | — | ​ | — | ​ | — | ​ | — | ​ | 15 |
| Number of store locations as of June 30, 2023 | ​ | 196 | ​ | 7 | ​ | — | ​ | 203 | ​ | 178 |
| ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |

(1) One closed RV dealership had not reached the criteria to be designated as a same store before its closure.

(2) Our same store revenue and units calculations for a given period include only those stores that were open both at the end of the corresponding period and at the beginning of the preceding fiscal year.

### Industry Trends

According to the RV Industry Association’s survey of manufacturers, which almost entirely focuses on North America, wholesale shipments of new RVs for 2022 were 493,268 units, 17.8% less than in 2021, the all-time record year for shipments, but was still the third best year on record. Wholesale shipments of new RVs for the first six months of 2023 were 49.2% less than the first six months of 2022, primarily due to reduced shipments of towable vehicles.

Thor Industries, our largest supplier of RVs, disclosed in its Form 10-Q for the three months ended April 30, 2023 as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 6, 2023 that its North American RV order backlog as of April 30, 2023 had declined 82% compared to April 30, 2022. Thor Industries also disclosed that it believes that as of April 30, 2023, the North American RV independent dealer inventory levels were generally higher than comfortable stocking levels for most of its towable products and generally aligned with desired levels for its motorized products.

The per unit cost of new vehicles has been significantly higher than we experienced prior to the COVID-19 pandemic, due to the RV manufacturers’ supply constraints, strong demand for new vehicles during the pandemic, higher inflation, and higher interest rates. These higher costs had been partially mitigated by the higher average selling prices on new vehicles, but we experienced a decrease in new vehicle gross margins during the year ended December 31, 2022, which has continued into the first half of 2023, as a result of these higher costs. We experienced a 7.9% decrease in the average sale price of new vehicles during the second quarter of 2023 compared to the same period of 2022, driven by more price sensitive customers in a higher interest rate environment. We expect average selling prices may continue to decrease over time as industry-wide supply continues to normalize, which may continue to reduce new vehicle gross profit per unit. We will continue to evaluate supplier pricing and the mix of our vehicle offerings, such as lower-priced towables, among other criteria, as part of our vehicle procurement process.

### Financial Institutions

The Company maintains the majority of its cash and cash equivalents in accounts with major U.S. and multi-national financial institutions, and our deposits at certain of these institutions exceed insured limits. Market conditions can impact the viability of these institutions. In the event of failure of any of the financial institutions where we maintain our cash and cash equivalents, there can be no assurance that we will be able to access uninsured funds in a timely manner or at all.

### Inflation

During the six months ended June 30, 2023, we experienced the impact of inflation on our operations, particularly with the increased cost of new vehicles. The price risk relating to new vehicles includes the cost from the manufacturer, as well as freight and logistics costs. Each of these costs have been impacted, to differing degrees, by factors such as high demand for product, supply chain disruptions, labor shortages, and increased fuel costs, some of which were caused, in part, by the COVID-19 pandemic. We expect these cost pressures to continue during 2023.

We have increased labor rates as a response to the generally higher cost of living experienced in much of the United States in recent quarters. While we regularly review our compensation arrangements to ensure that our pay practices are competitive, beginning in the fourth quarter of 2022, we made meaningful adjustments to labor rates which were mostly offset by other cost reductions which included reduced headcount in the fourth quarter of 2022 and the elimination or reduction of underperforming assets, locations, and business lines.

Inflationary factors, such as increases to our product and overhead costs, may adversely affect our operating results if the selling prices of our products and services do not increase proportionately with those increased costs or if demand for our products and services declines as a result of price increases to address inflationary costs. We finance substantially all of our new vehicle inventory and certain of our used vehicle inventory through revolving floor plan arrangements. Inflationary increases in the costs of new and/or used vehicles financed through the revolving floor plan arrangement result in an increase in the outstanding principal balance of the revolving floor plan arrangement. Additionally, our leases require us to pay taxes, maintenance, repairs, insurance and utilities, all of which are generally subject to inflationary increases. Further, the cost of remodeling acquired RV dealership locations and constructing new RV dealership locations is subject to inflationary increases in the costs of labor and material, which results in higher rent expense on new RV dealership locations. Finally, our credit agreements include interest rates that vary based on various benchmarks. Such rates have historically increased during periods of increasing inflation.

### Restructuring

In 2019, we made a strategic decision to refocus our business around our core RV competencies (the “2019 Strategic Shift”). The Company does not expect to close additional locations or incur further one-time termination benefits or incremental reserve charges in connection with the 2019 Strategic Shift. The remaining potential ongoing charges under the 2019 Strategic Shift relate to lease termination costs and other associated costs relating to the leases of previously closed locations under the 2019 Strategic Shift. The process of identifying subtenants and negotiating lease terminations has been delayed, which initially was in part due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and these delays are expected to continue. The timing of these negotiations will vary as both subleases and terminations are contingent on landlord approvals. We expect that most of the remaining leases under the 2019 Strategic Shift will be subleased or terminated by December 31, 2023.

On March 1, 2023, our management determined to implement plans (the “Active Sports Restructuring”) to exit and restructure operations of our indirect subsidiary, Active Sports, LLC, a specialty products retail business (“Active Sports”). The activities under the Active Sports Restructuring are expected to be substantially completed by December 31, 2023. The total restructuring costs associated with the Active Sports Restructuring are estimated to be in the range of $3.8 million to $4.1 million.

See Note 4 — Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

### Comparison of Certain Trends to Pre-COVID-19 Pandemic Periods

Beginning in the first quarter of 2021 and continuing through the first quarter of 2023, the Company experienced sequential decreases in new vehicle gross margin, primarily due to the higher cost of new vehicles resulting from the lower industry supply of travel trailers and motorhomes for much of 2021. However, second quarter 2023 new vehicle gross margins were slightly higher than a similar range that the Company experienced in the second quarter pre-COVID-19 pandemic periods of 2016 to 2019, which we believe are more typical demand environments than during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Additionally, the percentage of total unit sales relating to used vehicles was significantly higher in the second quarter of 2023 compared to the pre-COVID-19 pandemic periods of 2016 to 2019. The Company is continuing to execute on its used vehicle strategy, which differentiates it from the competition with proprietary tools, such as the RV Valuator, focus on the development and retention of its service technician team, and investment in its service bay infrastructure.

The following table presents vehicle gross margin and unit sale mix for the three months ended June 30, 2023 and pre-COVID-19 pandemic periods of the three months ended June 30, 2019, 2018, 2017, and 2016 (unaudited):

| ​ ​ ​ Gross margin: | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ 2019(1) ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ 2018(1) ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ 2017(1) ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ 2016(1) ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| New vehicles | ​ | **15.4%** | ​ | 12.5% | ​ | 13.6% | ​ | 15.1% | ​ | 14.9% |
| Used vehicles | ​ | **22.9%** | ​ | 21.6% | ​ | 22.9% | ​ | 25.9% | ​ | 20.4% |
| ​ | ​ | **​** | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Unit sales mix: | ​ | **​** | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | **51.5%** | ​ | 67.9% | ​ | 72.7% | ​ | 70.7% | ​ | 61.6% |
| Used vehicles | ​ | **48.5%** | ​ | 32.1% | ​ | 27.3% | ​ | 29.3% | ​ | 38.4% |

(1) These periods were prior to the COVID-19 pandemic.

### Our Corporate Structure Impact on Income Taxes

Our corporate structure is commonly referred to as an “Up-C” structure and typically results in a different relationship between income (loss) before income taxes and income tax expense than would be experienced by most public companies with a more traditional corporate structure. More traditional structures are typically comprised predominately of Subchapter C corporations (“C-Corps”) and/or lacking significant non-controlling interests with holdings through limited liability companies or partnerships. Typically, most of our income tax expense is recorded at the CWH level, our public holding company, based on its allocation of taxable income from CWGS, LLC.

More specifically, CWH is organized as a C-Corp and, as of June 30, 2023, is a 52.6% owner of CWGS, LLC. CWGS, LLC is organized as a limited liability company and treated as a partnership for U.S. federal and most applicable state and local income tax purposes and, as such is generally not subject to any U.S. federal entity-level income taxes (“Pass-Through”), with the exception of Americas Road and Travel Club, Inc. and FreedomRoads RV, Inc., and their wholly-owned subsidiaries, which are C-Corps embedded within the CWGS, LLC structure. As discussed below, prior to 2023, Camping World, Inc. (“CW”) and its wholly-owned subsidiaries were also C-Corps embedded within the CWGS, LLC structure.

By January 2, 2023, the “LLC Conversion” (see Note 13 — Income Taxes to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q) was completed. The Company expects that, beginning with the year ending December 31, 2023, the LLC Conversion will allow certain losses that previously would have been confined within the C-Corp portion of CWGS, LLC to instead offset a portion of income generated by the Pass-Through portion of CWGS, LLC, which would reduce the amount of income tax expense recorded by CWH. The LLC Conversion is also expected to reduce the amount of tax distributions required to be paid by CWGS, LLC to CWH and the non-controlling interest holders under the CWGS LLC Agreement beginning with the year ending December 31, 2023.

CWH receives an allocation of its share of the net income (loss) of CWGS, LLC based on CWH’s weighted-average ownership of CWGS, LLC for the period. CWH recognizes income tax expense on its pre-tax income including its portion of this income allocation from CWGS, LLC primarily relating to Pass-Through entities. The income tax relating to the net income (loss) of CWGS, LLC allocated to CWH that relates to separately taxed C-Corp entities is recorded within the consolidated results of CWGS, LLC. No income tax expense is recognized by the Company for the portion of net income of CWGS, LLC allocated to non-controlling interest other than income tax expense recorded by CWGS, LLC. Rather, tax distributions are paid to the non-controlling interest holders which are recorded as distributions to holders of LLC common units in the condensed consolidated statements of cash flows. CWH is subject to U.S. federal, state and local income taxes with respect to its allocable share of any taxable income of CWGS, LLC and is taxed at the prevailing corporate tax rates. For the three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, the Company used effective income tax rate assumptions of 25.3% and 25.4%, respectively, for income adjustments applicable to CWH when calculating the adjusted net income attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. ─ basic and diluted (see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” in Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q). CWGS, LLC may be liable for various other state and local taxes.

The following table presents the allocation of CWGS, LLC’s C-Corp and Pass-Through net income to CWH, the allocation of CWGS, LLC’s net income to non-controlling interests, income tax expense recognized by CWH, and other items:

*($ in thousands)*

| ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | ​ | ​ ​ 2022 | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | ​ | ​ ​ 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| C-Corp portion of CWGS, LLC net income (loss) allocated to CWH | ​ | $1,599 | ​ | $679 | ​ | $1,609 | ​ | $(13,151) |
| Pass-Through portion of CWGS, LLC net income allocated to CWH | ​ | ​ 38,421 | ​ | ​ 112,164 | ​ | ​ 40,335 | ​ | ​ 190,808 |
| CWGS, LLC net income allocated to CWH | ​ | ​ 40,020 | ​ | ​ 112,843 | ​ | ​ 41,944 | ​ | ​ 177,657 |
| CWGS, LLC net income allocated to noncontrolling interests | ​ | ​ 36,020 | ​ | ​ 113,674 | ​ | ​ 37,754 | ​ | ​ 176,243 |
| CWGS, LLC net income | ​ | ​ 76,040 | ​ | ​ 226,517 | ​ | ​ 79,698 | ​ | ​ 353,900 |
| Income tax expense recorded by CWH | ​ | ​ (11,656) | ​ | ​ (28,661) | ​ | ​ (10,712) | ​ | ​ (48,771) |
| Other incremental CWH net income | ​ | ​ 339 | ​ | ​ 129 | ​ | ​ 640 | ​ | ​ 155 |
| Net income | ​ | $64,723 | ​ | $197,985 | ​ | $69,626 | ​ | $305,284 |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |

The following table presents further information on income tax expense:

*($ in thousands)*

| ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | ​ | ​ ​ 2022 | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | ​ | ​ ​ 2022 |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Income tax expense recorded by CWH | ​ | $(11,656) | ​ | $(28,661) | ​ | $(10,712) | ​ | $(48,771) |
| Income tax expense recorded by CWGS, LLC | ​ | ​ (1,925) | ​ | ​ (3,714) | ​ | ​ (3,142) | ​ | ​ (4,640) |
| Income tax expense | ​ | $(13,581) | ​ | $(32,375) | ​ | $(13,854) | ​ | $(53,411) |

### Results of Operations

### Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 Compared to Three Months Ended June 30, 2022

The following table sets forth information comparing the components of net income for the three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022:

*($ in thousands)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ Revenue: | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ ​ Amount ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Percent of Revenue ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ June 30, 2022 ​ ​ Amount ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Percent of Revenue ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Favorable/ (Unfavorable) $% ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | --- | ---: |
| Good Sam Services and Plans | ​ | $51,038 | ​ | 2.7% | ​ | $49,593 | ​ | 2.3% | ​ | $1,445 | ​ | 2.9% |
| RV and Outdoor Retail: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | ​ 800,903 | ​ | 42.1% | ​ | ​ 1,077,252 | ​ | 49.7% | ​ | ​ (276,349) | ​ | (25.7%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 622,962 | ​ | 32.8% | ​ | ​ 555,958 | ​ | 25.6% | ​ | ​ 67,004 | ​ | 12.1% |
| Products, service and other | ​ | ​ 247,760 | ​ | 13.0% | ​ | ​ 278,001 | ​ | 12.8% | ​ | ​ (30,241) | ​ | (10.9%) |
| Finance and insurance, net | ​ | ​ 166,934 | ​ | 8.8% | ​ | ​ 195,407 | ​ | 9.0% | ​ | ​ (28,473) | ​ | (14.6%) |
| Good Sam Club | ​ | ​ 11,124 | ​ | 0.6% | ​ | ​ 12,421 | ​ | 0.6% | ​ | ​ (1,297) | ​ | (10.4%) |
| Subtotal | ​ | ​ 1,849,683 | ​ | 97.3% | ​ | ​ 2,119,039 | ​ | 97.7% | ​ | ​ (269,356) | ​ | (12.7%) |
| Total revenue | ​ | ​ 1,900,721 | ​ | 100.0% | ​ | ​ 2,168,632 | ​ | 100.0% | ​ | ​ (267,911) | ​ | (12.4%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization shown separately below): | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Good Sam Services and Plans | ​ | ​ 33,367 | ​ | 1.8% | ​ | ​ 30,635 | ​ | 1.4% | ​ | ​ 2,732 | ​ | 8.9% |
| RV and Outdoor Retail: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | ​ 123,527 | ​ | 6.5% | ​ | ​ 225,081 | ​ | 10.4% | ​ | ​ (101,554) | ​ | (45.1%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 142,543 | ​ | 7.5% | ​ | ​ 141,789 | ​ | 6.5% | ​ | ​ 754 | ​ | 0.5% |
| Products, service and other | ​ | ​ 94,717 | ​ | 5.0% | ​ | ​ 113,779 | ​ | 5.2% | ​ | ​ (19,062) | ​ | (16.8%) |
| Finance and insurance, net | ​ | ​ 166,934 | ​ | 8.8% | ​ | ​ 195,407 | ​ | 9.0% | ​ | ​ (28,473) | ​ | (14.6%) |
| Good Sam Club | ​ | ​ 10,014 | ​ | 0.5% | ​ | ​ 10,102 | ​ | 0.5% | ​ | ​ (88) | ​ | (0.9%) |
| Subtotal | ​ | ​ 537,735 | ​ | 28.3% | ​ | ​ 686,158 | ​ | 31.6% | ​ | ​ (148,423) | ​ | (21.6%) |
| Total gross profit | ​ | ​ 571,102 | ​ | 30.0% | ​ | ​ 716,793 | ​ | 33.1% | ​ | ​ (145,691) | ​ | (20.3%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Operating expenses: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ​ | ​ 420,887 | ​ | 22.1% | ​ | ​ 441,123 | ​ | 20.3% | ​ | ​ 20,236 | ​ | 4.6% |
| Depreciation and amortization | ​ | ​ 17,206 | ​ | 0.9% | ​ | ​ 17,627 | ​ | 0.8% | ​ | ​ 421 | ​ | 2.4% |
| Long-lived asset impairment | ​ | ​ 477 | ​ | 0.0% | ​ | ​ 2,618 | ​ | 0.1% | ​ | ​ 2,141 | ​ | 81.8% |
| Lease termination | ​ | ​ — | ​ | — | ​ | ​ 944 | ​ | 0.0% | ​ | ​ 944 | ​ | n/m |
| (Gain) loss on sale or disposal of assets | ​ | ​ (145) | ​ | (0.0%) | ​ | ​ 381 | ​ | 0.0% | ​ | ​ 526 | ​ | n/m |
| Total operating expenses | ​ | ​ 438,425 | ​ | 23.1% | ​ | ​ 462,693 | ​ | 21.3% | ​ | ​ 24,268 | ​ | 5.2% |
| Income from operations | ​ | ​ 132,677 | ​ | 7.0% | ​ | ​ 254,100 | ​ | 11.7% | ​ | ​ (121,423) | ​ | (47.8%) |
| Other expense: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Floor plan interest expense | ​ | ​ (20,672) | ​ | (1.1%) | ​ | ​ (8,733) | ​ | (0.4%) | ​ | ​ (11,939) | ​ | (136.7%) |
| Other interest expense, net | ​ | ​ (33,518) | ​ | (1.8%) | ​ | ​ (14,935) | ​ | (0.7%) | ​ | ​ (18,583) | ​ | (124.4%) |
| Other expense, net | ​ | ​ (183) | ​ | (0.0%) | ​ | ​ (72) | ​ | (0.0%) | ​ | ​ (111) | ​ | (154.2%) |
| Total other expense | ​ | ​ (54,373) | ​ | (2.9%) | ​ | ​ (23,740) | ​ | (1.1%) | ​ | ​ (30,633) | ​ | (129.0%) |
| Income before income taxes | ​ | ​ 78,304 | ​ | 4.1% | ​ | ​ 230,360 | ​ | 10.6% | ​ | ​ (152,056) | ​ | (66.0%) |
| Income tax expense | ​ | ​ (13,581) | ​ | (0.7%) | ​ | ​ (32,375) | ​ | (1.5%) | ​ | ​ 18,794 | ​ | 58.1% |
| Net income | ​ | ​ 64,723 | ​ | 3.4% | ​ | ​ 197,985 | ​ | 9.1% | ​ | ​ (133,262) | ​ | (67.3%) |
| Less: net income attributable to non-controlling interests | ​ | ​ (36,020) | ​ | (1.9%) | ​ | ​ (113,674) | ​ | (5.2%) | ​ | ​ 77,654 | ​ | 68.3% |
| Net income attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. | ​ | $28,703 | ​ | 1.5% | ​ | $84,311 | ​ | 3.9% | ​ | $(55,608) | ​ | (66.0%) |

n/m – not meaningful

### Supplemental Data

| ​ ​ ​ Unit sales | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ 2022 ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Increase (decrease) ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ Percent Change ​ | ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | ---: |
| New vehicles | ​ | ​ 18,897 | ​ | ​ 23,404 | ​ | ​ (4,507) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (19.3%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 17,774 | ​ | ​ 15,555 | ​ | ​ 2,219 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 14.3% |
| Total | ​ | ​ 36,671 | ​ | ​ 38,959 | ​ | ​ (2,288) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (5.9%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Average selling price | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | $42,383 | ​ | $46,029 | ​ | $(3,646) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (7.9%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | $35,049 | ​ | $35,741 | ​ | $(692) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (1.9%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Same store unit sales(1) | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | ​ 17,426 | ​ | ​ 22,827 | ​ | ​ (5,401) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (23.7%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 16,630 | ​ | ​ 15,288 | ​ | ​ 1,342 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 8.8% |
| Total | ​ | ​ 34,056 | ​ | ​ 38,115 | ​ | ​ (4,059) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (10.6%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Same store revenue(1) ($ in 000s) | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | $739,091 | ​ | $1,053,943 | ​ | $(314,852) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (29.9%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 580,065 | ​ | ​ 548,082 | ​ | ​ 31,983 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 5.8% |
| Products, service and other | ​ | ​ 188,653 | ​ | ​ 211,157 | ​ | ​ (22,504) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (10.7%) |
| Finance and insurance, net | ​ | ​ 154,389 | ​ | ​ 191,786 | ​ | ​ (37,397) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (19.5%) |
| Total | ​ | $1,662,198 | ​ | $2,004,968 | ​ | $(342,770) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (17.1%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Average gross profit per unit | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | $6,537 | ​ | $9,617 | ​ | $(3,080) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (32.0%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 8,020 | ​ | ​ 9,115 | ​ | ​ (1,096) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (12.0%) |
| Finance and insurance, net per vehicle unit | ​ | ​ 4,552 | ​ | ​ 5,016 | ​ | ​ (463) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (9.2%) |
| Total vehicle front-end yield(2) | ​ | ​ 11,808 | ​ | ​ 14,433 | ​ | ​ (2,625) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (18.2%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Gross margin | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Good Sam Services and Plans | ​ | ​ 65.4% | ​ | ​ 61.8% | ​ | ​ 361 | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | ​ 15.4% | ​ | ​ 20.9% | ​ | ​ (547) | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 22.9% | ​ | ​ 25.5% | ​ | ​ (262) | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Products, service and other | ​ | ​ 38.2% | ​ | ​ 40.9% | ​ | ​ (270) | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Finance and insurance, net | ​ | ​ 100.0% | ​ | ​ 100.0% | ​ | ​ unch. | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Good Sam Club | ​ | ​ 90.0% | ​ | ​ 81.3% | ​ | ​ 869 | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Subtotal RV and Outdoor Retail | ​ | ​ 29.1% | ​ | ​ 32.4% | ​ | ​ (331) | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Total gross margin | ​ | ​ 30.0% | ​ | ​ 33.1% | ​ | ​ (301) | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| RV and Outdoor Retail inventories ($ in 000s) | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | $1,206,493 | ​ | $1,329,604 | ​ | $(123,111) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (9.3%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 651,396 | ​ | ​ 358,060 | ​ | ​ 293,336 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 81.9% |
| Products, parts, accessories and misc. | ​ | ​ 218,570 | ​ | ​ 307,789 | ​ | ​ (89,219) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (29.0%) |
| Total RV and Outdoor Retail inventories | ​ | $2,076,459 | ​ | $1,995,453 | ​ | $81,006 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 4.1% |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Vehicle inventory per location ($ in 000s) | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicle inventory per dealer location | ​ | $6,156 | ​ | $7,346 | ​ | $(1,190) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (16.2%) |
| Used vehicle inventory per dealer location | ​ | $3,323 | ​ | $1,978 | ​ | $1,345 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 68.0% |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Vehicle inventory turnover(3) | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicle inventory turnover | ​ | ​ 1.8 | ​ | ​ 2.4 | ​ | ​ (0.6) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (23.4%) |
| Used vehicle inventory turnover | ​ | ​ 3.0 | ​ | ​ 3.7 | ​ | ​ (0.7) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (18.8%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Retail locations | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| RV dealerships | ​ | ​ 196 | ​ | ​ 181 | ​ | ​ 15 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 8.3% |
| RV service & retail centers | ​ | ​ 7 | ​ | ​ 8 | ​ | ​ (1) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (12.5%) |
| Subtotal | ​ | ​ 203 | ​ | ​ 189 | ​ | ​ 14 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 7.4% |
| Other retail stores | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 1 | ​ | ​ (1) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (100.0%) |
| Total | ​ | ​ 203 | ​ | ​ 190 | ​ | ​ 13 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 6.8% |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Other data | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Active Customers(4) | ​ | ​ 5,218,340 | ​ | ​ 5,460,819 | ​ | ​ (242,479) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (4.4%) |
| Good Sam Club members | ​ | ​ 2,036,119 | ​ | ​ 2,077,410 | ​ | ​ (41,291) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (2.0%) |
| Service bays (5) | ​ | ​ 2,720 | ​ | ​ 2,613 | ​ | ​ 107 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 4.1% |
| Finance and insurance gross profit as a % of total vehicle revenue | ​ | ​ 11.7% | ​ | ​ 12.0% | ​ | ​ (24) | bps | ​ | ​ | n/a |
| Same store locations | ​ | ​ 178 | ​ | ​ n/a | ​ | ​ n/a | ​ | ​ | ​ | n/a |

(1) Our same store revenue and units calculations for a given period include only those stores that were open both at the end of the corresponding period and at the beginning of the preceding fiscal year.

(2) Front end yield is calculated as gross profit from new vehicles, used vehicles and finance and insurance (net), divided by combined new and used vehicle unit sales.

(3) Inventory turnover calculated as vehicle costs applicable to revenue over the last twelve months divided by the average quarterly ending vehicle inventory over the last twelve months.

(4) An Active Customer is a customer who has transacted with us in any of the eight most recently completed fiscal quarters prior to the date of measurement.

(5) A service bay is a fully-constructed bay dedicated to service, installation, and collision offerings.

#### Revenue and Gross Profit

#### Good Sam Services and Plans

Good Sam Services and Plans revenue increased primarily due to increased contracts in force from the extended vehicle warranty, roadside assistance and Good Sam Insurance Agency programs, partially offset by reductions from the Good Sam TravelAssist programs.

Good Sam Services and Plans gross profit increased primarily due to increased contracts in force from the extended vehicle warranty and roadside assistance programs partially offset by reductions from the Good Sam TravelAssist programs. Gross margin increased in the three months ended June 30, 2023 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2022, primarily due to the improved results from the extended vehicle warranty and roadside assistance programs, and expense management.

#### RV and Outdoor Retail

New Vehicles

New vehicles revenue decreased primarily due to a 19.3% decrease in vehicles sold and a 7.9% decrease in the average selling price per vehicle sold. On a same store basis, new vehicles revenue decreased 29.9% to $739.1 million and new vehicles sold decreased 23.7%.

New vehicles gross profit decreased primarily due to the 19.3% decrease in vehicles sold, partially offset by a 1.6% decrease in the average cost per new vehicle sold. The decrease in new vehicles gross margin was primarily due to the decreased average selling price per new vehicle sold.

Used Vehicles

Used vehicles revenue increased primarily due to a 14.3% increase in used vehicles sold, driven by an increase in demand for used vehicles, as they are a lower-cost alternative to new vehicles, partially offset by a 1.9% decrease in the average selling price per used vehicle sold. On a same store basis, used vehicles revenue increased 5.8% to $580.1 million and vehicles sold increased 8.8%.

Used vehicles gross profit increased slightly primarily due to a 14.3% increase in vehicles sold, partially offset by a 1.9% decrease in the average price per used vehicle sold, and a 1.5% increase in the average cost per used vehicle sold. Used vehicle gross margin decreased 262 basis points primarily due to a 1.9% decrease in the average selling price per used vehicle sold.

Products, service and other

Products, service and other revenue decreased primarily due to lower demand and lower stocking levels of lifestyle and activities, and design and home products, as well as a reduction in demand for our RV furniture distribution business as RV manufacturers slowed RV production. Revenues were also impacted negatively by our Active Sports Restructuring. On a same store basis, products, service and other revenue decreased 10.7% to $188.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023 from the three months ended June 30, 2022.

Products, service and other gross profit decreased primarily due to the demand trends noted above and discounting of Active Sports merchandise in conjunction with the Active Sports Restructuring. The decrease in products, service and other gross margin was primarily due to discounting to reduce inventory levels, discounting of Active Sports merchandise in conjunction with the Active Sports Restructuring, and compression from higher costs.

Finance and Insurance, net

Finance and insurance revenue and gross profit is recorded net, since the Company is acting as an agent in the transaction, and commission is recognized when a finance and insurance product contract payment has been received or financing has been arranged. Finance and insurance, net revenue decreased primarily due to the 5.9% decrease in total vehicles sold. Finance and insurance, net revenue as a percentage of new and used vehicle revenue was 11.7% for the three months ended June 30, 2023, a decrease from 12.0% for the three months ended June 30, 2022. On a same store basis, finance and insurance, net revenue decreased 19.5%, or $37.4 million, to $154.4 million versus the three months ended June 30, 2022.

Good Sam Club

Good Sam Club revenue decreased 10.4% primarily due to reduced active Good Sam Club memberships and reduced marketing fee revenue from the Good Sam Club branded credit card.

Good Sam Club gross margin increased primarily due to reduced marketing and wage-related expenses.

#### Operating Expenses and Other

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased primarily due to a reduction in advertising and variable commissions, partially offset by an increase in service department wage-related expenses and professional fees.

The $2.5 million decrease in equity-based compensation expenses (See Note 17 — Equity-Based Compensation to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q) resulted primarily from fewer weighted-average restricted stock units outstanding from significantly fewer restricted stock units granted in 2022 compared to any of the years from 2017 to 2021.

Depreciation and amortization

Depreciation and amortization decreased slightly primarily due to reduced capital expenditures.

Long-Lived Asset Impairment

Long-lived asset impairment was $0.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023 and $2.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022. See Note 4 – Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

Floor plan interest expense

The significant increase in floor plan interest expense was primarily due to a 429 basis point increase in the average floor plan borrowing rate.

Other interest expense, net

Other interest expense, net increased primarily due to a 415 basis point increase in the Term Loan Facility average interest rate and a higher average principal balance from additional borrowings on the Company’s Real Estate Facilities (see Note 7 – Long-Term Debt to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q). The average interest rates for the Term Loan Facility for the three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022 were 7.50% and 3.35%, respectively.

Income tax expense

Income tax expense decreased due to lower income generated from CWGS, LLC for which the Company is subject to U.S. federal and state taxes on its allocable share.

#### Segment results

The following table sets forth a reconciliation of total segment income to consolidated income before income taxes for each of our segments for the periods presented:

*($ in thousands)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ Revenue: | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ Amount ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Percent of Revenue ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ June 30, 2022 ​ Amount ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Percent of Revenue ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ Favorable/ (Unfavorable) $% ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | --- | ---: |
| Good Sam Services and Plans | ​ | $51,132 | ​ | 2.7% | ​ | $49,672 | ​ | 2.3% | ​ | $1,460 | ​ | 2.9% |
| RV and Outdoor Retail | ​ | ​ 1,853,897 | ​ | 97.5% | ​ | ​ 2,128,345 | ​ | 98.1% | ​ | ​ (274,448) | ​ | (12.9%) |
| Elimination of intersegment revenue | ​ | ​ (4,308) | ​ | (0.2%) | ​ | ​ (9,385) | ​ | (0.4%) | ​ | ​ 5,077 | ​ | 54.1% |
| Total consolidated revenue | ​ | ​ 1,900,721 | ​ | 100.0% | ​ | ​ 2,168,632 | ​ | 100.0% | ​ | ​ (267,911) | ​ | (12.4%) |
| Segment income(1): | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Good Sam Services and Plans | ​ | ​ 26,840 | ​ | 1.4% | ​ | ​ 22,124 | ​ | 1.0% | ​ | ​ 4,716 | ​ | 21.3% |
| RV and Outdoor Retail | ​ | ​ 106,156 | ​ | 5.6% | ​ | ​ 243,485 | ​ | 11.2% | ​ | ​ (137,329) | ​ | (56.4%) |
| Total segment income | ​ | ​ 132,996 | ​ | 7.0% | ​ | ​ 265,609 | ​ | 12.2% | ​ | ​ (132,613) | ​ | (49.9%) |
| Corporate & other | ​ | ​ (3,785) | ​ | (0.2%) | ​ | ​ (2,615) | ​ | (0.1%) | ​ | ​ (1,170) | ​ | (44.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ​ | ​ (17,206) | ​ | (0.9%) | ​ | ​ (17,627) | ​ | (0.8%) | ​ | ​ 421 | ​ | 2.4% |
| Other interest expense, net | ​ | ​ (33,518) | ​ | (1.8%) | ​ | ​ (14,935) | ​ | (0.7%) | ​ | ​ (18,583) | ​ | (124.4%) |
| Other expense, net | ​ | ​ (183) | ​ | (0.0%) | ​ | ​ (72) | ​ | (0.0%) | ​ | ​ (111) | ​ | (154.2%) |
| Income before income taxes | ​ | $78,304 | ​ | 4.1% | ​ | $230,360 | ​ | 10.6% | ​ | $(152,056) | ​ | (66.0%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Same store revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail(2) | ​ | $1,662,198 | ​ | ​ | ​ | $2,004,968 | ​ | ​ | ​ | $(342,770) | ​ | (17.1%) |

(1) Segment income represents income for each of our reportable segments and is defined as income from operations before depreciation and amortization, plus floor plan interest expense.

(2) Same store revenue definition not applicable to the Good Sam Services and Plans segment.

Good Sam Services and Plans

Good Sam Services and Plans revenue increased primarily due to increased contracts in force from the extended vehicle warranty, roadside assistance and Good Sam Insurance Agency programs, partially offset by reductions from the Good Sam TravelAssist programs.

Good Sam Services and Plans segment income increased primarily due to increased contracts in force from the extended vehicle warranty and roadside assistance programs, in addition to expense management within direct-to-consumer businesses and selling, general and administrative expenses, partially offset by reductions from the Good Sam TravelAssist programs. Segment income margin increased 795 basis points to 52.5% primarily due to improved margins from the extended vehicle warranty and roadside assistance programs and expense management for the three months ended June 30, 2023 versus the comparable period in 2022.

RV and Outdoor Retail

RV and Outdoor Retail segment revenue decreased primarily due to a $276.7 million, or 25.6%, decrease in new vehicles revenue, a $33.2 million, or 16.5%, decrease in finance and insurance, net revenue, a $30.4 million, or 10.9%, decrease in products, service and other revenue, and a $1.3 million, or 10.4%, decrease in Good Sam Club revenue partially offset by a $67.1 million, or 12.0%, increase in used vehicles revenue.

RV and Outdoor Retail segment income decreased primarily due to decreased segment gross profit of $147.4 million primarily relating to reduced new vehicles sold, which also tends to result in a correlating decrease in finance and insurance, net revenue, and decreased average selling price per new vehicle; and an $11.9 million increase in floor plan interest expense; partially offset by an $18.4 million decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses (see discussion of selling, general and administrative expenses above for the similar drivers of this change); a $2.1 million decrease in long-lived asset impairment; a $0.9 million decrease in lease termination expense; and a $0.5 million increase in gain on sale or disposal of assets. RV and Outdoor Retail segment margin decreased to 5.7% in the three months ended June 30, 2023 from 11.4% in the three months ended June 30, 2022 primarily due lower average new and used vehicles price per vehicle, and reduced penetration of the finance and insurance products for the current quarter.

Corporate and other expenses

The increase in corporate and other expenses was primarily due to increases in professional fees related to cybersecurity, legal costs and other compliance activities.

### Results of Operations

### Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 Compared to Six Months Ended June 30, 2022

The following table sets forth information comparing the components of net income for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022:

*($ in thousands)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ Revenue: | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ ​ Amount ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Percent of Revenue ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ June 30, 2022 ​ ​ Amount ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Percent of Revenue ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Favorable/ (Unfavorable) $% ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | --- | ---: |
| Good Sam Services and Plans | ​ | $97,405 | ​ | 2.9% | ​ | $94,152 | ​ | 2.5% | ​ | $3,253 | ​ | 3.5% |
| RV and Outdoor Retail: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | ​ 1,447,655 | ​ | 42.7% | ​ | ​ 1,912,211 | ​ | 49.9% | ​ | ​ (464,556) | ​ | (24.3%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 1,067,708 | ​ | 31.5% | ​ | ​ 958,990 | ​ | 25.0% | ​ | ​ 108,718 | ​ | 11.3% |
| Products, service and other | ​ | ​ 455,421 | ​ | 13.4% | ​ | ​ 492,974 | ​ | 12.9% | ​ | ​ (37,553) | ​ | (7.6%) |
| Finance and insurance, net | ​ | ​ 296,706 | ​ | 8.8% | ​ | ​ 348,785 | ​ | 9.1% | ​ | ​ (52,079) | ​ | (14.9%) |
| Good Sam Club | ​ | ​ 22,706 | ​ | 0.7% | ​ | ​ 23,916 | ​ | 0.6% | ​ | ​ (1,210) | ​ | (5.1%) |
| Subtotal | ​ | ​ 3,290,196 | ​ | 97.1% | ​ | ​ 3,736,876 | ​ | 97.5% | ​ | ​ (446,680) | ​ | (12.0%) |
| Total revenue | ​ | ​ 3,387,601 | ​ | 100.0% | ​ | ​ 3,831,028 | ​ | 100.0% | ​ | ​ (443,427) | ​ | (11.6%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Gross profit (exclusive of depreciation and amortization shown separately below): | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Good Sam Services and Plans | ​ | ​ 63,582 | ​ | 1.9% | ​ | ​ 58,491 | ​ | 1.5% | ​ | ​ 5,091 | ​ | 8.7% |
| RV and Outdoor Retail: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | ​ 212,737 | ​ | 6.3% | ​ | ​ 415,670 | ​ | 10.9% | ​ | ​ (202,933) | ​ | (48.8%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 245,342 | ​ | 7.2% | ​ | ​ 241,996 | ​ | 6.3% | ​ | ​ 3,346 | ​ | 1.4% |
| Products, service and other | ​ | ​ 173,360 | ​ | 5.1% | ​ | ​ 192,592 | ​ | 5.0% | ​ | ​ (19,232) | ​ | (10.0%) |
| Finance and insurance, net | ​ | ​ 296,706 | ​ | 8.8% | ​ | ​ 348,785 | ​ | 9.1% | ​ | ​ (52,079) | ​ | (14.9%) |
| Good Sam Club | ​ | ​ 20,395 | ​ | 0.6% | ​ | ​ 19,461 | ​ | 0.5% | ​ | ​ 934 | ​ | 4.8% |
| Subtotal | ​ | ​ 948,540 | ​ | 28.0% | ​ | ​ 1,218,504 | ​ | 31.8% | ​ | ​ (269,964) | ​ | (22.2%) |
| Total gross profit | ​ | ​ 1,012,122 | ​ | 29.9% | ​ | ​ 1,276,995 | ​ | 33.3% | ​ | ​ (264,873) | ​ | (20.7%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Operating expenses: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ​ | ​ 786,613 | ​ | 23.2% | ​ | ​ 826,438 | ​ | 21.6% | ​ | ​ 39,825 | ​ | 4.8% |
| Depreciation and amortization | ​ | ​ 31,843 | ​ | 0.9% | ​ | ​ 43,162 | ​ | 1.1% | ​ | ​ 11,319 | ​ | 26.2% |
| Long-lived asset impairment | ​ | ​ 7,522 | ​ | 0.2% | ​ | ​ 2,618 | ​ | 0.1% | ​ | ​ (4,904) | ​ | (187.3%) |
| Lease termination | ​ | ​ — | ​ | — | ​ | ​ 1,122 | ​ | 0.0% | ​ | ​ 1,122 | ​ | n/m |
| (Gain) loss on sale or disposal of assets | ​ | ​ (5,132) | ​ | (0.2%) | ​ | ​ 430 | ​ | 0.0% | ​ | ​ 5,562 | ​ | n/m |
| Total operating expenses | ​ | ​ 820,846 | ​ | 24.2% | ​ | ​ 873,770 | ​ | 22.8% | ​ | ​ 52,924 | ​ | 6.1% |
| Income from operations | ​ | ​ 191,276 | ​ | 5.6% | ​ | ​ 403,225 | ​ | 10.5% | ​ | ​ (211,949) | ​ | (52.6%) |
| Other expense: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Floor plan interest expense | ​ | ​ (41,482) | ​ | (1.2%) | ​ | ​ (14,999) | ​ | (0.4%) | ​ | ​ (26,483) | ​ | (176.6%) |
| Other interest expense, net | ​ | ​ (64,631) | ​ | (1.9%) | ​ | ​ (29,236) | ​ | (0.8%) | ​ | ​ (35,395) | ​ | (121.1%) |
| Other expense, net | ​ | ​ (1,683) | ​ | (0.0%) | ​ | ​ (295) | ​ | (0.0%) | ​ | ​ (1,388) | ​ | (470.5%) |
| Total other expense | ​ | ​ (107,796) | ​ | (3.2%) | ​ | ​ (44,530) | ​ | (1.2%) | ​ | ​ (63,266) | ​ | (142.1%) |
| Income before income taxes | ​ | ​ 83,480 | ​ | 2.5% | ​ | ​ 358,695 | ​ | 9.4% | ​ | ​ (275,215) | ​ | (76.7%) |
| Income tax expense | ​ | ​ (13,854) | ​ | (0.4%) | ​ | ​ (53,411) | ​ | (1.4%) | ​ | ​ 39,557 | ​ | 74.1% |
| Net income | ​ | ​ 69,626 | ​ | 2.1% | ​ | ​ 305,284 | ​ | 8.0% | ​ | ​ (235,658) | ​ | (77.2%) |
| Less: net income attributable to non-controlling interests | ​ | ​ (37,754) | ​ | (1.1%) | ​ | ​ (176,243) | ​ | (4.6%) | ​ | ​ 138,489 | ​ | 78.6% |
| Net income attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. | ​ | $31,872 | ​ | 0.9% | ​ | $129,041 | ​ | 3.4% | ​ | $(97,169) | ​ | (75.3%) |

n/m – not meaningful

### Supplemental Data

| ​ ​ ​ Unit sales | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ 2022 ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Increase (decrease) ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ Percent Change ​ | ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | ---: |
| New vehicles | ​ | ​ 32,809 | ​ | ​ 42,424 | ​ | ​ (9,615) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (22.7%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 30,206 | ​ | ​ 26,531 | ​ | ​ 3,675 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 13.9% |
| Total | ​ | ​ 63,015 | ​ | ​ 68,955 | ​ | ​ (5,940) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (8.6%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Average selling price | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | $44,124 | ​ | $45,074 | ​ | $(950) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (2.1%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | $35,348 | ​ | $36,146 | ​ | $(798) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (2.2%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Same store unit sales(1) | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | ​ 30,506 | ​ | ​ 41,665 | ​ | ​ (11,159) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (26.8%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 28,319 | ​ | ​ 26,208 | ​ | ​ 2,111 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 8.1% |
| Total | ​ | ​ 58,825 | ​ | ​ 67,873 | ​ | ​ (9,048) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (13.3%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Same store revenue(1) ($ in 000s) | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | $1,347,131 | ​ | $1,881,619 | ​ | $(534,488) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (28.4%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 998,053 | ​ | ​ 948,984 | ​ | ​ 49,069 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 5.2% |
| Products, service and other | ​ | ​ 339,122 | ​ | ​ 369,814 | ​ | ​ (30,692) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (8.3%) |
| Finance and insurance, net | ​ | ​ 276,259 | ​ | ​ 344,027 | ​ | ​ (67,768) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (19.7%) |
| Total | ​ | $2,960,565 | ​ | $3,544,444 | ​ | $(583,879) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (16.5%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Average gross profit per unit | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | $6,484 | ​ | $9,798 | ​ | $(3,314) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (33.8%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 8,122 | ​ | ​ 9,121 | ​ | ​ (999) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (11.0%) |
| Finance and insurance, net per vehicle unit | ​ | ​ 4,709 | ​ | ​ 5,058 | ​ | ​ (350) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (6.9%) |
| Total vehicle front-end yield(2) | ​ | ​ 11,978 | ​ | ​ 14,596 | ​ | ​ (2,618) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (17.9%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Gross margin | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Good Sam Services and Plans | ​ | ​ 65.3% | ​ | ​ 62.1% | ​ | ​ 315 | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | ​ 14.7% | ​ | ​ 21.7% | ​ | ​ (704) | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 23.0% | ​ | ​ 25.2% | ​ | ​ (226) | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Products, service and other | ​ | ​ 38.1% | ​ | ​ 39.1% | ​ | ​ (100) | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Finance and insurance, net | ​ | ​ 100.0% | ​ | ​ 100.0% | ​ | ​ unch. | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Good Sam Club | ​ | ​ 89.8% | ​ | ​ 81.4% | ​ | ​ 845 | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Subtotal RV and Outdoor Retail | ​ | ​ 28.8% | ​ | ​ 32.6% | ​ | ​ (378) | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Total gross margin | ​ | ​ 29.9% | ​ | ​ 33.3% | ​ | ​ (346) | bps | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| RV and Outdoor Retail inventories ($ in 000s) | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicles | ​ | $1,206,493 | ​ | $1,329,604 | ​ | $(123,111) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (9.3%) |
| Used vehicles | ​ | ​ 651,396 | ​ | ​ 358,060 | ​ | ​ 293,336 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 81.9% |
| Products, parts, accessories and misc. | ​ | ​ 218,570 | ​ | ​ 307,789 | ​ | ​ (89,219) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (29.0%) |
| Total RV and Outdoor Retail inventories | ​ | $2,076,459 | ​ | $1,995,453 | ​ | $81,006 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 4.1% |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Vehicle inventory per location ($ in 000s) | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicle inventory per dealer location | ​ | $6,156 | ​ | $7,346 | ​ | $(1,190) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (16.2%) |
| Used vehicle inventory per dealer location | ​ | $3,323 | ​ | $1,978 | ​ | $1,345 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 68.0% |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Vehicle inventory turnover(3) | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| New vehicle inventory turnover | ​ | ​ 1.8 | ​ | ​ 2.4 | ​ | ​ (0.6) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (23.4%) |
| Used vehicle inventory turnover | ​ | ​ 3.0 | ​ | ​ 3.7 | ​ | ​ (0.7) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (18.8%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Retail locations | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| RV dealerships | ​ | ​ 196 | ​ | ​ 181 | ​ | ​ 15 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 8.3% |
| RV service & retail centers | ​ | ​ 7 | ​ | ​ 8 | ​ | ​ (1) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (12.5%) |
| Subtotal | ​ | ​ 203 | ​ | ​ 189 | ​ | ​ 14 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 7.4% |
| Other retail stores | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 1 | ​ | ​ (1) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (100.0%) |
| Total | ​ | ​ 203 | ​ | ​ 190 | ​ | ​ 13 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 6.8% |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Other data | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Active Customers(4) | ​ | ​ 5,218,340 | ​ | ​ 5,460,819 | ​ | ​ (242,479) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (4.4%) |
| Good Sam Club members | ​ | ​ 2,036,119 | ​ | ​ 2,077,410 | ​ | ​ (41,291) | ​ | ​ | ​ | (2.0%) |
| Service bays(5) | ​ | ​ 2,720 | ​ | ​ 2,613 | ​ | ​ 107 | ​ | ​ | ​ | 4.1% |
| Finance and insurance gross profit as a % of total vehicle revenue | ​ | ​ 11.8% | ​ | ​ 12.1% | ​ | ​ (35) | bps | ​ | ​ | n/a |
| Same store locations | ​ | ​ 178 | ​ | ​ n/a | ​ | ​ n/a | ​ | ​ | ​ | n/a |

47

(1) Our same store revenue and units calculations for a given period include only those stores that were open both at the end of the corresponding period and at the beginning of the preceding fiscal year.

(2) Front end yield is calculated as gross profit from new vehicles, used vehicles and finance and insurance (net), divided by combined new and used vehicle unit sales.

(3) Inventory turnover calculated as vehicle costs applicable to revenue over the last twelve months divided by the average quarterly ending vehicle inventory over the last twelve months.

(4) An Active Customer is a customer who has transacted with us in any of the eight most recently completed fiscal quarters prior to the date of measurement.

(5) A service bay is a fully-constructed bay dedicated to service, installation, and collision offerings.

#### Revenue and Gross Profit

#### Good Sam Services and Plans

Good Sam Services and Plans revenue increased primarily due to increased contracts in force from the extended vehicle warranty, roadside assistance and Good Sam Insurance Agency programs, partially offset by a reduction from the Good Sam TravelAssist programs.

Good Sam Services and Plans gross profit and gross margin increased primarily due to increased contracts in force from the extended vehicle warranty, roadside assistance and Good Sam Insurance Agency programs, and expense management within direct-to-consumer businesses, partially offset by a reduction from the Good Sam TravelAssist programs.

#### RV and Outdoor Retail

New Vehicles

New vehicles revenue decreased primarily due to a 22.7% decrease in vehicles sold, and, to a lesser extent, a 2.1% decrease in the average selling price per vehicle sold. On a same store basis, new vehicles revenue decreased 28.4% to $1.3 billion and new vehicles sold decreased 26.8%.

New vehicles gross profit decreased primarily due to a 22.7% decrease in new vehicles sold and a 6.7% increase in the average cost of new vehicles sold. New vehicle gross margin decreased 704 basis points primarily due to compression from a higher cost per unit sold, and a 2.1% decrease in the average selling price of new vehicles.

Used Vehicles

Used vehicles revenue increased primarily due to a 13.9% increase in vehicles sold, driven by an increase in demand for used vehicles, as they are a lower-cost alternative to new vehicles, partially offset by a 2.2% decrease in average selling price per vehicle sold. On a same store basis, used vehicles revenue increased 5.2% to $1.0 billion and vehicles sold increased 8.1%.

Used vehicles gross profit increased slightly primarily due to a 13.9% increase in used vehicles sold, partially offset by a 2.2% decrease in average price per vehicle sold and a 0.7% increase in the cost per used vehicle sold. Used vehicle gross margin decreased 226 basis points primarily due to a 2.2% decrease in the average selling price per vehicle sold and compression from a higher cost per used vehicle sold.

Products, service and other

Products, service and other revenue decreased primarily due to lower demand and lower stocking levels of lifestyle and activities, and design and home products, as well as a reduction in demand for our RV furniture distribution business as RV manufacturers slowed RV production. Revenues were also impacted negatively by our Active Sports Restructuring. On a same store basis, products, service and other revenue decreased 8.3% to $339.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 from the six months ended June 30, 2022.

Products, service and other gross profit and gross margin decreased primarily due to the demand trends noted above, discounting to reduce inventory levels, discounting of Active Sports merchandise in conjunction with the Active Sports Restructuring, and compression from higher costs.

Finance and Insurance, net

Finance and insurance revenue and gross profit is recorded net, since the Company is acting as an agent in the transaction, and commission is recognized when a finance and insurance product contract payment has been received or financing has been arranged. Finance and insurance, net revenue decreased primarily due to the 8.6% decrease in total vehicles sold. Finance and insurance, net revenue as a percentage of new and used vehicle revenue was 11.8% for the six months ended June 30, 2023, a decrease from 12.1% for the six months ended June 30, 2022. On a same store basis, finance and insurance, net revenue decreased 19.7%, or $67.8 million, to $276.3 million versus the six months ended June 30, 2022.

Good Sam Club

Good Sam Club revenue decreased 5.1% primarily due to reduced marketing fee revenue from the Good Sam Club branded credit card and reduced active Good Sam Club memberships.

Good Sam Club gross profit and gross margin increased primarily due to reduced marketing and wage-related expenses.

#### Operating Expenses and Other

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased primarily due to reduced variable commissions and a reduction in marketing and sponsorship spend.

A $7.8 million decrease in equity-based compensation expenses (See Note 17 — Equity-Based Compensation to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q) resulted primarily from (i) $3.2 million less expense related to the modification of restricted stock units to accelerate and/or continue vesting under employee separation agreements, post-termination consulting arrangements, and/or transition agreements, and (ii) fewer weighted-average restricted stock units outstanding from significantly fewer restricted stock units granted in 2022 compared to any of the years from 2017 to 2021.

Depreciation and amortization

Depreciation and amortization decreased primarily from $8.8 million of incremental accelerated amortization during the six months ended June 30, 2022 from the adjustment of the useful lives of certain trademark and trade name intangible assets associated with brands not traditionally associated with RVs that we were phasing out, and reduced capital expenditures. These trademark and trade name intangible assets were fully amortized as of June 30, 2022.

Long-Lived Asset Impairment

Long-lived asset impairment was $7.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and $2.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022. See Note 4 – Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

Floor plan interest expense

The significant increase in floor plan interest expense was primarily due to a 430 basis point increase in the average floor plan borrowing rate.

Other interest expense, net

Other interest expense, net increased primarily due to a 408 basis point increase in the Term Loan Facility average interest rate and a higher average principal balance from additional borrowings on the Company’s Real Estate Facilities (see Note 7 – Long-Term Debt to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q). The average interest rates for the Term Loan Facility for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022 were 7.36% and 3.28%, respectively.

Other expense, net

Other expense, net increased primarily as a result of a $1.3 million impairment of an equity method investment.

Income tax expense

Income tax expense decreased due to lower income generated from CWGS, LLC for which the Company is subject to U.S. federal and state taxes on its allocable share.

#### Segment results

The following table sets forth a reconciliation of total segment income to consolidated income before income taxes for each of our segments for the periods presented:

*($ in thousands)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ Revenue: | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ Amount ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Percent of Revenue ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ June 30, 2022 ​ Amount ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Percent of Revenue ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ Favorable/ (Unfavorable) $% ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | --- | ---: |
| Good Sam Services and Plans | ​ | $98,095 | ​ | 2.9% | ​ | $94,501 | ​ | 2.5% | ​ | $3,594 | ​ | 3.8% |
| RV and Outdoor Retail | ​ | ​ 3,297,236 | ​ | 97.3% | ​ | ​ 3,753,231 | ​ | 98.0% | ​ | ​ (455,995) | ​ | (12.1%) |
| Elimination of intersegment revenue | ​ | ​ (7,730) | ​ | (0.2%) | ​ | ​ (16,704) | ​ | (0.4%) | ​ | ​ 8,974 | ​ | 53.7% |
| Total consolidated revenue | ​ | ​ 3,387,601 | ​ | 100.0% | ​ | ​ 3,831,028 | ​ | 100.0% | ​ | ​ (443,427) | ​ | (11.6%) |
| Segment income(1): | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Good Sam Services and Plans | ​ | ​ 50,459 | ​ | 1.5% | ​ | ​ 43,296 | ​ | 1.1% | ​ | ​ 7,163 | ​ | 16.5% |
| RV and Outdoor Retail | ​ | ​ 138,740 | ​ | 4.1% | ​ | ​ 394,984 | ​ | 10.3% | ​ | ​ (256,244) | ​ | (64.9%) |
| Total segment income | ​ | ​ 189,199 | ​ | 5.6% | ​ | ​ 438,280 | ​ | 11.4% | ​ | ​ (249,081) | ​ | (56.8%) |
| Corporate & other | ​ | ​ (7,562) | ​ | (0.2%) | ​ | ​ (6,892) | ​ | (0.2%) | ​ | ​ (670) | ​ | (9.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ​ | ​ (31,843) | ​ | (0.9%) | ​ | ​ (43,162) | ​ | (1.1%) | ​ | ​ 11,319 | ​ | 26.2% |
| Other interest expense, net | ​ | ​ (64,631) | ​ | (1.9%) | ​ | ​ (29,236) | ​ | (0.8%) | ​ | ​ (35,395) | ​ | (121.1%) |
| Other (expense) income, net | ​ | ​ (1,683) | ​ | (0.0%) | ​ | ​ (295) | ​ | (0.0%) | ​ | ​ (1,388) | ​ | (470.5%) |
| Income before income taxes | ​ | $83,480 | ​ | 2.5% | ​ | $358,695 | ​ | 9.4% | ​ | $(275,215) | ​ | (76.7%) |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ |
| Same store revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail(2) | ​ | $2,960,565 | ​ | ​ | ​ | $3,544,444 | ​ | ​ | ​ | $(583,879) | ​ | (16.5%) |

(1) Segment income represents income for each of our reportable segments and is defined as income from operations before depreciation and amortization, plus floor plan interest expense.

(2) Same store revenue definition not applicable to the Good Sam Services and Plans segment.

Good Sam Services and Plans

Good Sam Services and Plans revenue increased primarily due to increased contracts in force from the extended vehicle warranty, roadside assistance and Good Sam Insurance Agency programs, partially offset by a reduction from the Good Sam TravelAssist programs.

Good Sam Services and Plans segment income increased primarily due to increased contracts in force from the extended vehicle warranty, roadside assistance and Good Sam Insurance Agency programs, and expense management within direct-to-consumer businesses, partially offset by a reduction from the Good Sam TravelAssist programs. Segment income margin increased 562 basis points to 51.4% primarily due to increased service contracts in force previously mentioned, partially offset by reduced revenue from the Good Sam TravelAssist programs for the six months ended June 30, 2023 versus the comparable period in 2022.

RV and Outdoor Retail

RV and Outdoor Retail segment revenue decreased primarily due to a $465.4 million, or 24.3%, decrease in new vehicles revenue, a $60.6 million, or 16.9%, decrease in finance and insurance, net revenue, a $37.8 million, or 7.6%, decrease in products, service and other revenue, and a $1.2 million, or 5.1%, decrease in Good Sam Club revenue, partially offset by a $109.0 million, or 11.3%, increase in used vehicles revenue.

RV and Outdoor Retail segment income decreased primarily due to an 8.5% reduction in total vehicles sold, and decreased segment gross profit of $268.3 million, relating to a 2.1% reduction in new vehicles average price per vehicle sold and a 6.7% increase in the average cost per new vehicle sold, which also tends to result in a correlating decrease in finance and insurance, net revenue, a $26.5 million increase in floor plan interest expense, and a $4.9 million increase in long-lived asset impairment, partially offset by a $36.8 million decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses (see discussion of selling, general and administrative expenses above for the similar drivers of this change), a $5.5 million increase in gain on sale or disposal of assets, and a $1.2 million decrease in lease termination expense. RV and Outdoor Retail segment margin decreased to 4.2% in the six months ended June 30, 2023 from 10.5% in the six months ended June 30, 2022 primarily due to new vehicles average prices decreasing and average costs increasing, and reduced penetration of the finance and insurance products for the six months ended June 30, 3023 versus the comparable period in 2022.

Corporate and other expenses

The decrease in corporate and other expenses was primarily due to the fees incurred in the first quarter of 2022 relating to the cybersecurity incident in February 2022 that were not recurring in 2023, partially offset by increased professional fees.

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures

To supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”), we use the following non-GAAP financial measures: EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic, Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted, Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Basic, and Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Diluted (collectively the "Non-GAAP Financial Measures"). We believe that these Non-GAAP Financial Measures, when used in conjunction with GAAP financial measures, provide useful information about operating results, enhance the overall understanding of past financial performance and future prospects, and allow for greater transparency with respect to the key metrics we use in our financial and operational decision making. These Non-GAAP Financial Measures are also frequently used by analysts, investors and other interested parties to evaluate companies in the Company’s industry and are used by management to evaluate our operating performance, to evaluate the effectiveness of strategic initiatives, and for planning purposes. By providing these Non-GAAP Financial Measures, together with reconciliations, we believe we are enhancing investors’ understanding of our business and our results of operations, as well as assisting investors in evaluating how well we are executing our strategic initiatives. In addition, our Senior Secured Credit Facilities use Adjusted EBITDA, as calculated for our subsidiary CWGS Group, LLC, to measure our compliance with covenants such as the consolidated leverage ratio. The Non-GAAP Financial Measures have limitations as analytical tools, and the presentation of this financial information is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. They should not be construed as an inference that the Company’s future results will be unaffected by any items adjusted for in these Non-GAAP Financial Measures. In evaluating these Non-GAAP Financial Measures, it is reasonable to expect that certain of these items will occur in future periods. However, we believe these adjustments are appropriate because the amounts recognized can vary significantly from period to period, do not directly relate to the ongoing operations of our business and complicate comparisons of our internal operating results and operating results of other companies over time. Each of the normal recurring adjustments and other adjustments described in this section and in the reconciliation tables below help management with a measure of our core operating performance over time by removing items that are not related to day-to-day operations.

For periods beginning after December 31, 2022, we are no longer including the other associated costs category of expenses relating to the 2019 Strategic Shift as restructuring costs for purposes of our Non-GAAP Financial Measures, since these costs are not expected to be significant in future periods. For a discussion of the 2019 Strategic Shift, see Note 4 — Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

The Non-GAAP Financial Measures that we use are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies due to different methods of calculation.

#### EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin

We define “EBITDA” as net income before other interest expense, net (excluding floor plan interest expense), provision for income tax expense and depreciation and amortization. We define “Adjusted EBITDA” as EBITDA further adjusted for the impact of certain noncash and other items that we do not consider in our evaluation of ongoing operating performance. These items include, among other things, long-lived asset impairment, lease termination costs, gains and losses on sale or disposal of assets, net, equity-based compensation, restructuring costs related to the Active Sports Restructuring and the 2019 Strategic Shift, loss and impairment on investments in equity securities, and other unusual or one-time items. We define “Adjusted EBITDA Margin” as Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of total revenue. We caution investors that amounts presented in accordance with our definitions of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin may not be comparable to similar measures disclosed by our competitors, because not all companies and analysts calculate EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin in the same manner. We present EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin because we consider them to be important supplemental measures of our performance and believe they are frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of companies in our industry. Management believes that investors’ understanding of our performance is enhanced by including these Non-GAAP Financial Measures as a reasonable basis for comparing our ongoing results of operations.

The following table reconciles EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin to the most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measures:

*($ in thousands)*

| ​ ​ EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA: | ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ 2022 ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ 2022 ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Net income | $64,723 | ​ | $197,985 | ​ | $69,626 | ​ | $305,284 |
| Other interest expense, net | ​ 33,518 | ​ | ​ 14,935 | ​ | ​ 64,631 | ​ | ​ 29,236 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ​ 17,206 | ​ | ​ 17,627 | ​ | ​ 31,843 | ​ | ​ 43,162 |
| Income tax expense | ​ 13,581 | ​ | ​ 32,375 | ​ | ​ 13,854 | ​ | ​ 53,411 |
| Subtotal EBITDA | ​ 129,028 | ​ | ​ 262,922 | ​ | ​ 179,954 | ​ | ​ 431,093 |
| Long-lived asset impairment (a) | ​ 477 | ​ | ​ 2,618 | ​ | ​ 7,522 | ​ | ​ 2,618 |
| Lease termination (b) | ​ — | ​ | ​ 944 | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 1,122 |
| (Gain) loss on sale or disposal of assets, net (c) | ​ (145) | ​ | ​ 381 | ​ | ​ (5,132) | ​ | ​ 430 |
| Equity-based compensation (d) | ​ 6,492 | ​ | ​ 8,968 | ​ | ​ 12,850 | ​ | ​ 20,642 |
| Restructuring costs (e) | ​ 3,259 | ​ | ​ 1,854 | ​ | ​ 3,259 | ​ | ​ 3,877 |
| Loss and impairment on investments in equity securities (f) | ​ 184 | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 1,683 | ​ | ​ — |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $139,295 | ​ | $277,687 | ​ | $200,136 | ​ | $459,782 |
| ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |

| ​ ​ (as percentage of total revenue) Adjusted EBITDA margin: | ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ 2022 ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ 2022 ​ | ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | ---: | --- | --- | ---: |
| Net income margin | ​ | 3.4% | ​ | ​ | 9.1% | ​ | ​ | 2.1% | ​ | ​ | 8.0% |
| Other interest expense, net | ​ | 1.8% | ​ | ​ | 0.7% | ​ | ​ | 1.9% | ​ | ​ | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and amortization | ​ | 0.9% | ​ | ​ | 0.8% | ​ | ​ | 0.9% | ​ | ​ | 1.1% |
| Income tax expense | ​ | 0.7% | ​ | ​ | 1.5% | ​ | ​ | 0.4% | ​ | ​ | 1.4% |
| Subtotal EBITDA margin | ​ | 6.8% | ​ | ​ | 12.1% | ​ | ​ | 5.3% | ​ | ​ | 11.3% |
| Long-lived asset impairment (a) | ​ | 0.0% | ​ | ​ | 0.1% | ​ | ​ | 0.2% | ​ | ​ | 0.1% |
| Lease termination (b) | ​ | — | ​ | ​ | 0.0% | ​ | ​ | — | ​ | ​ | 0.0% |
| (Gain) loss on sale or disposal of assets, net (c) | ​ | (0.0%) | ​ | ​ | 0.0% | ​ | ​ | (0.2%) | ​ | ​ | 0.0% |
| Equity-based compensation (d) | ​ | 0.3% | ​ | ​ | 0.4% | ​ | ​ | 0.4% | ​ | ​ | 0.5% |
| Restructuring costs (e) | ​ | 0.2% | ​ | ​ | 0.1% | ​ | ​ | 0.1% | ​ | ​ | 0.1% |
| Loss and impairment on investments in equity securities (f) | ​ | 0.0% | ​ | ​ | — | ​ | ​ | 0.0% | ​ | ​ | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | ​ | 7.3% | ​ | ​ | 12.8% | ​ | ​ | 5.9% | ​ | ​ | 12.0% |

(a) Represents long-lived asset impairment charges related to the RV and Outdoor Retail segment. See Note 4 – Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for additional information.

(b) Represents the loss on the termination of operating leases, relating primarily to the 2019 Strategic Shift, resulting from the lease termination fees and the derecognition of the operating lease assets and liabilities. See Note 4– Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for additional information.

(c) Represents an adjustment to eliminate the gains and losses on disposals and sales of various assets.

(d) Represents non-cash equity-based compensation expense relating to employees, directors, and consultants of the Company.

(e) Represents restructuring costs relating to the Active Sports Restructuring during the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 and our 2019 Strategic Shift for periods ended on or before December 31, 2022. These restructuring costs include one-time termination benefits, incremental inventory reserve charges, and other associated costs. These costs exclude lease termination costs, which are presented separately above. See Note 4 – Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for additional information.

(f) Represents loss and impairment on investments in equity securities and interest income relating to any notes receivables with those investments for periods beginning after December 31, 2022. Amounts relating to periods prior to 2023 were not significant. These amounts are included in other expense, net in the condensed consolidated statements of operations. During the six months ended June 30, 2023, this amount included a $1.3 million impairment on an equity method investment.

#### Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. and Adjusted Earnings Per Share

We define “Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic” as net income attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. adjusted for the impact of certain non-cash and other items that we do not consider in our evaluation of ongoing operating performance. These items include, among other things, long-lived asset impairment, lease termination costs, gains and losses on sale or disposal of assets, net, equity-based compensation, restructuring costs related to the Active Sports Restructuring and the 2019 Strategic Shift, loss and impairment on investments in equity securities, other unusual or one-time items, the income tax expense effect of these adjustments, and the effect of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from these adjustments.

We define “Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted” as Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic adjusted for the reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from stock options and restricted stock units, if dilutive, or the assumed redemption, if dilutive, of all outstanding common units in CWGS, LLC for shares of newly-issued Class A common stock of Camping World Holdings, Inc.

We define “Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Basic” as Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. - Basic divided by the weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding. We define “Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Diluted” as Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted divided by the weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding, assuming (i) the redemption of all outstanding common units in CWGS, LLC for newly-issued shares of Class A common stock of Camping World Holdings, Inc., if dilutive, and (ii) the dilutive effect of stock options and restricted stock units, if any. We present Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic, Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted, Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Basic, and Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Diluted because we consider them to be important supplemental measures of our performance and we believe that investors’ understanding of our performance is enhanced by including these Non-GAAP financial measures as a reasonable basis for comparing our ongoing results of operations.

The following table reconciles Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Basic, Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – Diluted, Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Basic, and Adjusted Earnings Per Share – Diluted to the most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure:

*(In thousands except per share amounts)*

| ​ ​ Numerator: | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ 2022 ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ 2022 ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Net income attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. | ​ | $28,703 | ​ | $84,311 | ​ | $31,872 | ​ | $129,041 |
| Adjustments related to basic calculation: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Long-lived asset impairment (a): | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Gross adjustment | ​ | ​ 477 | ​ | ​ 2,618 | ​ | ​ 7,522 | ​ | ​ 2,618 |
| Income tax expense for above adjustment (b) | ​ | ​ (64) | ​ | ​ (99) | ​ | ​ (1,002) | ​ | ​ (99) |
| Lease termination (c): | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Gross adjustment | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 944 | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 1,122 |
| Income tax expense for above adjustment (b) | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ — |
| (Gain) loss on sale or disposal of assets (d): | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Gross adjustment | ​ | ​ (145) | ​ | ​ 381 | ​ | ​ (5,132) | ​ | ​ 430 |
| Income tax benefit (expense) for above adjustment (b) | ​ | ​ 19 | ​ | ​ (3) | ​ | ​ 684 | ​ | ​ (3) |
| Equity-based compensation (e): | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Gross adjustment | ​ | ​ 6,492 | ​ | ​ 8,968 | ​ | ​ 12,850 | ​ | ​ 20,642 |
| Income tax expense for above adjustment (b) | ​ | ​ (872) | ​ | ​ (951) | ​ | ​ (1,729) | ​ | ​ (2,288) |
| Restructuring costs (f): | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Gross adjustment | ​ | ​ 3,259 | ​ | ​ 1,854 | ​ | ​ 3,259 | ​ | ​ 3,877 |
| Income tax expense for above adjustment (b) | ​ | ​ (434) | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ (434) | ​ | ​ — |
| Loss and impairment on investments in equity securities (g): | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Gross adjustment | ​ | ​ 184 | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 1,683 | ​ | ​ — |
| Income tax expense for above adjustment (b) | ​ | ​ (25) | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ (225) | ​ | ​ — |
| Adjustment to net income attributable to non-controlling interests resulting from the above adjustments (h) | ​ | ​ (4,855) | ​ | ​ (7,397) | ​ | ​ (9,543) | ​ | ​ (14,224) |
| Adjusted net income attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – basic | ​ | ​ 32,739 | ​ | ​ 90,626 | ​ | ​ 39,805 | ​ | ​ 141,116 |
| Adjustments related to diluted calculation: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from the dilutive effect of stock options and restricted stock units (i) | ​ | ​ 151 | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 1,110 |
| Income tax on reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from the dilutive effect of stock options and restricted stock units (j) | ​ | ​ (37) | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ (299) |
| Reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from the dilutive redemption of common units in CWGS, LLC (i) | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 121,071 | ​ | ​ 47,298 | ​ | ​ — |
| Income tax on reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from the dilutive redemption of common units in CWGS, LLC (j) | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ (29,735) | ​ | ​ (11,586) | ​ | ​ — |
| Assumed income tax expense of combining C-Corps with full or partial valuation allowances with the income of other consolidated entities after the dilutive redemption of common units in CWGS, LLC (k) | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ (511) | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ — |
| Adjusted net income attributable to Camping World Holdings, Inc. – diluted | ​ | $32,853 | ​ | $181,451 | ​ | $75,517 | ​ | $141,927 |

54

*(In thousands except per share amounts)*

| ​ ​ Denominator: | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ 2022 ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ 2022 ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Weighted-average Class A common shares outstanding – basic | ​ | ​ 44,490 | ​ | ​ 41,737 | ​ | ​ 44,473 | ​ | ​ 42,640 |
| Adjustments related to diluted calculation: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Dilutive redemption of common units in CWGS, LLC for shares of Class A common stock (l) | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 42,045 | ​ | ​ 40,045 | ​ | ​ — |
| Dilutive options to purchase Class A common stock (l) | ​ | ​ 29 | ​ | ​ 44 | ​ | ​ 22 | ​ | ​ 66 |
| Dilutive restricted stock units (l) | ​ | ​ 285 | ​ | ​ 358 | ​ | ​ 243 | ​ | ​ 465 |
| Adjusted weighted average Class A common shares outstanding – diluted | ​ | ​ 44,804 | ​ | ​ 84,184 | ​ | ​ 84,783 | ​ | ​ 43,171 |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Adjusted earnings per share - basic | ​ | $0.74 | ​ | $2.17 | ​ | $0.90 | ​ | $3.31 |
| Adjusted earnings per share - diluted | ​ | $0.73 | ​ | $2.16 | ​ | $0.89 | ​ | $3.29 |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| **Anti-dilutive amounts (m):** | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| **Numerator:** | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from the anti-dilutive redemption of common units in CWGS, LLC (i) | ​ | $40,724 | ​ | $— | ​ | $— | ​ | $189,357 |
| Income tax on reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from the anti-dilutive redemption of common units in CWGS, LLC (j) | ​ | $(9,934) | ​ | $— | ​ | $— | ​ | $(49,986) |
| Assumed income tax benefit of combining C-Corps with full or partial valuation allowances with the income of other consolidated entities after the anti-dilutive redemption of common units in CWGS, LLC (k) | ​ | $— | ​ | $— | ​ | $— | ​ | $5,837 |
| **Denominator:** | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Anti-dilutive redemption of common units in CWGS, LLC for shares of Class A common stock (l) | ​ | ​ 40,045 | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 42,045 |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| **Reconciliation of per share amounts:** | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Earnings per share of Class A common stock — basic | ​ | $0.65 | ​ | $2.02 | ​ | $0.72 | ​ | $3.03 |
| Non-GAAP Adjustments (n) | ​ | ​ 0.09 | ​ | ​ 0.15 | ​ | ​ 0.18 | ​ | ​ 0.28 |
| Adjusted earnings per share - basic | ​ | $0.74 | ​ | $2.17 | ​ | $0.90 | ​ | $3.31 |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Earnings per share of Class A common stock — diluted | ​ | $0.64 | ​ | $2.01 | ​ | $0.71 | ​ | $3.01 |
| Non-GAAP Adjustments (n) | ​ | ​ 0.09 | ​ | ​ 0.15 | ​ | ​ 0.18 | ​ | ​ 0.28 |
| Adjusted earnings per share - diluted | ​ | $0.73 | ​ | $2.16 | ​ | $0.89 | ​ | $3.29 |

(a) Represents long-lived asset impairment charges related to the RV and Outdoor Retail segment. See Note 4 – Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for additional information.

(b) Represents the current and deferred income tax expense or benefit effect of the above adjustments. For periods that ended on or before December 31, 2022, many of these adjustments were related to entities with full valuation allowances for which no tax benefit could be recognized. This assumption uses an effective tax rate of 25.3% and 25.4% for the adjustments for the 2023 and 2022 periods, respectively, which represents the estimated tax rate that would apply had the above adjustments been included in the determination of our non-GAAP metric.

(c) Represents the loss on termination of operating leases, relating primarily to the 2019 Strategic Shift, resulting from the lease termination fees and the derecognition of the operating lease assets and liabilities. See Note 4 – Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for additional information.

(d) Represents an adjustment to eliminate the gains and losses on disposals and sales of various assets.

(e) Represents non-cash equity-based compensation expense relating to employees, directors, and consultants of the Company.

(f) Represents restructuring costs relating to Active Sports Restructuring during the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 and our 2019 Strategic Shift for periods that ended on or before December 31, 2022. These restructuring costs include one-time termination benefits, incremental inventory reserve charges, and other associated costs. These costs exclude lease termination costs, which are presented separately above. See Note 4 – Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for additional information.

(g) Represents loss and impairment on investments in equity securities and interest income relating to any notes receivables with those investments for periods beginning after December 31, 2022. Amounts relating to periods prior to 2023 were not significant. These amounts are included in other expense, net in the condensed consolidated statements of operations. During the six months ended June 30, 2023, this amount included a $1.3 million impairment on an equity method investment.

(h) Represents the adjustment to net income attributable to non-controlling interests resulting from the above adjustments that impact the net income of CWGS, LLC. This adjustment uses the non-controlling interest’s weighted average ownership of CWGS, LLC of 47.4% and 50.2% for the three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively, and 47.4% and 49.6% for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

(i) Represents the reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from the impact of the assumed change in ownership of CWGS, LLC from stock options, restricted stock units, and/or common units of CWGS, LLC.

(j) Represents the income tax expense effect of the above adjustment for reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests. This assumption uses an effective tax rate of 25.3% and 25.4% for the adjustments for the 2023 and 2022 periods, respectively.

(k) As a result of the LLC Conversion, this adjustment only relates to periods ending on or before December 31, 2022. Typically represents adjustments to reflect the income tax benefit of losses of consolidated C-Corps that under the Company’s previous equity structure, prior to the LLC Conversion, could not be used against the income of other consolidated subsidiaries of CWGS, LLC. Subsequent to the redemption of all common units in CWGS, LLC and prior to the LLC Conversion, the Company believes certain actions could have been taken such that the C-Corps’ losses could offset income of other consolidated subsidiaries. The adjustment reflects the income tax benefit assuming effective tax rate of 25.4% during 2022 for the losses experienced by the consolidated C-Corps for which valuation allowances had been recorded. No assumed release of valuation allowance established for previous periods were included in these amounts. Beginning in 2023, these C-Corp losses offset income of other consolidated subsidiaries as a result of LLC Conversion at or around December 31, 2022.

(l) Represents the impact to the denominator for stock options, restricted stock units, and/or common units of CWGS, LLC.

(m) The below amounts have not been considered in our adjusted earnings per share – diluted amounts as the effect of these items are anti-dilutive.

(n) Represents the per share impact of the Non-GAAP adjustments to net income detailed above (see (a) through (g) above).

As discussed under “Our Corporate Structure Impact on Income Taxes” in Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q , our “Up-C” corporate structure may make it difficult to compare our results with those of companies with a more traditional corporate structure. There can be a significant fluctuation in the numerator and denominator for the calculation of our adjusted earnings per share – diluted depending on if the common units in CWGS, LLC are considered dilutive or anti-dilutive for a given period. To improve comparability of our financial results, users of our financial statements may find it useful to review our earnings per share assuming the full redemption of common units in CWGS, LLC for all periods, even when those common units would be anti-dilutive. The relevant numerator and denominator adjustments have been provided under “Anti-dilutive amounts” in the table above (see (m) above).

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

### General

Our primary requirements for liquidity and capital have been working capital, inventory management, acquiring and building new RV dealership locations, the improvement and expansion of existing retail locations, debt service, distributions to holders of equity interests in CWGS, LLC and our Class A common stock, and general corporate needs. These cash requirements have historically been met through cash provided by operating activities, cash and cash equivalents, proceeds from registered offerings of our Class A common stock, borrowings under our Senior Secured Credit Facilities (as defined in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q), borrowings under our Floor Plan Facility (as defined in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q), and borrowings under our Real Estate Facilities (as defined in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q).

As a public company, our additional liquidity needs include public company costs, payment of cash dividends, any exercise of the redemption right by the Continuing Equity Owners from time to time (should we elect to redeem common units for a cash payment), our stock repurchase program as described below, payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement, and state and federal taxes to the extent not reduced as a result of the Tax Receivable Agreement. The Continuing Equity Owners may exercise such redemption right for as long as their common units remain outstanding. Although the actual timing and amount of any payments that may be made under the Tax Receivable Agreement will vary, we expect that the payments that we will be required to make to the Continuing Equity Owners, Former Profits Unit Holders and Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. will be significant. Any payments made by us to Continuing Equity Owners, Former Profits Unit Holders and Crestview Partners II GP, L.P. under the Tax Receivable Agreement will generally reduce the amount of overall cash flow that might have otherwise been available to us or to CWGS, LLC and, to the extent that we are unable to make payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement for any reason, the unpaid amounts generally will be deferred and will accrue interest until paid by us; provided, however, that nonpayment for a specified period may constitute a material breach of a material obligation under the Tax Receivable Agreement and therefore may accelerate payments due under the Tax Receivable Agreement. For a discussion of the Tax Receivable Agreement, see Note 13 — Income Taxes to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

#### Stock Repurchase Program

During the three months ended June 30, 2023, we did not repurchase Class A common stock under our stock repurchase program, which expires on December 31, 2025. As of June 30, 2023, $120.2 million was available under the stock repurchase program to repurchase additional shares of our Class A common stock.

#### Dividends

On February 18, 2022, our Board of Directors approved the increase of the portion of the quarterly cash dividend relating to all or a portion of the Excess Tax Distribution (as defined under “Dividend Policy” included in Part II, Item 5 of our Annual Report) to $0.475 per share of Class A common stock from $0.35 per share, which increased the total quarterly cash dividend to $0.625 per share of Class A common stock from $0.50 per share beginning in March 2022. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, we paid a regular quarterly cash dividend on our Class A common stock of $0.625 per share, which was funded with a $0.15 per common unit cash distribution from CWGS, LLC and the remaining $0.475 per share of Class A common stock funded with all or a portion of the Excess Tax Distribution (as defined under “Dividend Policy” included in Part II, Item 5 of our Annual Report).

On May 24, 2023, in conjunction with the announcement of the declaration of the second quarter 2023 dividend to holders of Class A common stock, the Company announced that it had initiated an analysis of its capital allocation strategy as part of the Company’s commitment to driving long-term growth and maintaining a competitive dividend. After completing the capital allocation strategy analysis during July 2023, the Company announced on August 1, 2023, that the Board of Directors approved a decrease of the quarterly cash dividend to $0.125 per share of Class A common stock from $0.625 per share, beginning with the quarterly cash dividend to be paid in September 2023. This dividend will be funded entirely from the Excess Tax Distribution, with no portion funded by common unit cash distributions from CWGS, LLC. The Company believes that this decrease in the quarterly cash dividend will help the Company remain aggressive in accretive RV dealership acquisitions.

Our ability to pay cash dividends on our Class A common stock depends on, among other things, our results of operations, financial condition, level of indebtedness, capital requirements, contractual restrictions, restrictions in our debt agreements and in any preferred stock, restrictions under applicable law, the extent to which such distributions would render CWGS, LLC insolvent, our business prospects and other factors that our Board of Directors may deem relevant. Our dividend policy has certain risks and limitations particularly with respect to liquidity, and we may not pay future dividends according to our policy, or at all. See “Dividend Policy” included in Part II, Item 5 of our Annual Report and “Risk Factors ─ Risks Relating to Ownership of Our Class A Common Stock ─ Our ability to pay regular and special dividends on our Class A common stock is subject to the discretion of our Board of Directors and may be limited by our structure and statutory restrictions” included in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report.

#### Acquisitions and Capital Expenditures

During the six months ended June 30, 2023, the RV and Outdoor Retail segment purchased real property of $37.0 million.

We announced a number of initiatives heading into 2023, including an online RV sales process, service bay expansion, the addition of design centers to our existing store footprint, and continued expansion through dealership acquisitions. We have also announced a number of land acquisitions in anticipation of constructing new stores.

Over the next twelve months, our expansion of dealerships through acquisition and construction is expected to cost between $150.0 million and $210.0 million from a combination of business acquisitions and capital expenditures relating to land, buildings, and improvements. Included in this range is $100.0 million related to business acquisitions where, at a minimum, we have already signed a letter of intent with the seller. We are in the early stages of evaluating additional dealership acquisition opportunities and will update our cost estimates in future periodic reports, if necessary, as there are further developments. Factors that could impact the quantity of future locations or the cost to acquire or open those locations include, but are not limited to, our ability to locate potential acquisition targets or greenfield locations in a geographic area and at a cost that meets our success criteria; continued strong cash flow generation from our operations to fund these acquisitions and new locations; and availability of financing on our Floor Plan Facility. We expect the additional cash requirements of the other announced initiatives to be immaterial.

#### 2019 Strategic Shift

In connection with the 2019 Strategic Shift during the six months ended June 30, 2023, we paid or otherwise settled $2.0 million of other associated costs. We expect that approximately $1.4 million to $3.1 million of other associated costs and $0.6 million to $7.6 million of lease termination costs will result in future cash expenditures. The process of identifying subtenants and negotiating lease terminations has been delayed, which initially was in part due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and these delays are expected to continue. The timing of these negotiations will vary as both subleases and terminations are contingent on landlord approvals. We expect that most of the remaining leases under the 2019 Strategic Shift will be subleased or terminated by December 31, 2023. For a discussion of the 2019 Strategic Shift and other restructuring activities, see Note 4 — Restructuring and Long-Lived Asset Impairment to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

#### Other Cash Requirements or Commitments

Substantially all of our new RV inventory and, at times, certain of our used RV inventory is financed under our Floor Plan Facility (defined in Note 3 – Inventories and Floor Plan Payables to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q). See “Summary of Credit Facilities, Other Long-Term Debt, and Finance Lease Arrangements” for a summary of the cash requirements related to our indebtedness.

Cash requirements relating to the Tax Receivable Agreement liability, operating and finance lease obligations, and service and marketing sponsorship agreements have not materially changed since our Annual Report.

#### Sources of Liquidity and Capital

We believe that our sources of liquidity and capital including cash provided by operating activities and borrowings under our various credit facilities, other long-term debt, and finance lease arrangements (see Liquidity and Capital Resources — Summary of Credit Facilities, Other Long-Term Debt, and Finance Lease Arrangements in Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q), including additional borrowing capacity where applicable, will be sufficient to finance our continued operations, growth strategy, including the opening of any additional RV dealership locations, quarterly cash dividends (as described above), required payments for our obligations under the Tax Receivable Agreement, and additional expenses we expect to incur for at least the next twelve months. However, we cannot assure you that our cash provided by operating activities, cash and cash equivalents or cash available under our Revolving Credit Facility, our Floor Plan Facility, our Real Estate Facilities, including the potential additional borrowings noted above, will be sufficient to meet our future needs. If we are unable to generate sufficient cash flows from operations in the future and if availability under our Revolving Credit Facility, our Floor Plan Facility, our Real Estate Facilities is not sufficient, we may have to obtain additional financing. If we obtain additional capital by issuing equity, the interests of our existing stockholders will be diluted. If we incur additional indebtedness, that indebtedness may impose significant financial and other covenants that may significantly restrict our operations. We cannot assure you that we could obtain refinancing or additional financing on favorable terms or at all, including the expected additional borrowings noted above and particularly in light of the current macroeconomic uncertainty. See “Risk Factors — Risks Related to our Business — Our ability to operate and expand our business and to respond to changing business and economic conditions will depend on the availability of adequate capital” included in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report.

As of June 30, 2023, December 31, 2022, and June 30, 2022, we had working capital of $601.9 million, $611.3 million, and $697.4 million, respectively, including $54.5 million, $130.1 million, and $134.0 million, respectively, of cash and cash equivalents. Our working capital reflects the cash provided by deferred revenue and gains reported under current liabilities of $96.9 million, $95.7 million, and $95.7 million as of June 30, 2023, December 31, 2022, and June 30, 2022, respectively. Deferred revenue primarily consists of cash collected for club memberships and roadside assistance contracts in advance of services to be provided, which is deferred and recognized as revenue over the life of the membership, and deferred revenue for the annual guide. We use net proceeds from this deferred membership revenue to lower our long-term borrowings and finance our working capital needs. Our Floor Plan Facility includes a flooring line aggregate interest reduction (“FLAIR”) offset account that allows us to transfer cash as an offset to the payables under the Floor Plan Facility. The FLAIR offset account at June 30, 2023 was $133.5 million, all of which could have been withdrawn while remaining in compliance with the financial covenants of the Floor Plan Facility.

### Seasonality

We have experienced, and expect to continue to experience, variability in revenue, net income, and cash flows as a result of annual seasonality in our business (see Note 1 — Summary of Significant Accounting Policies — Seasonality to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q).

### Cash Flow

The following table shows summary cash flow information for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022:

*(In thousands)*

| ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $227,964 | **​** | $183,994 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | ​ (131,907) | **​** | ​ (131,505) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | ​ (171,730) | **​** | ​ (185,864) |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents | $(75,673) | **​** | $(133,375) |
| ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |

*Operating activities.* Our cash flows from operating activities are primarily collections from contracts in transit and customers following the sale of new and used vehicles, as well as from the sale of retail products and services and Good Sam services and plans. Contracts in transit represent amounts due from third-party lenders from whom pre-arranged agreements have been determined, and to whom the retail installment sales contracts have been assigned. Our primary uses of cash from operating activities are repayments of vehicle floor plan payables, payments to retail product suppliers, personnel-related expenditures, payments related to leased property, advertising, and various services and program costs.

Net cash provided by operating activities was $228.0 million in the six months ended June 30, 2023, an increase of $44.0 million from $184.0 million of net cash provided by operating activities in the six months ended June 30, 2022. The increase was primarily due to a $279.4 million increase in the working capital adjustment for inventory, a $28.0 million increase in the working capital adjustment for accounts receivable and contracts in transit, an $6.6 million increase in the working capital adjustment for prepaid expenses and other assets, and a $4.9 million increase in long-lived asset impairment, partially offset by a $235.7 million reduction in net income, a $19.3 million decrease in the working capital adjustment for accounts payable and accrued expenses, an $11.3 million decrease in depreciation and amortization, a $7.8 million decrease in equity-based compensation, and a $5.6 million increase in gain on sale or disposal of assets.

*Investing activities.* Our investment in business activities primarily consists of expanding our operations through organic growth and the acquisition of RV dealership locations. Substantially all of our new RV dealership locations and capital expenditures have been financed using cash provided by operating activities and borrowings under our various credit facilities, other long-term debt, and finance lease arrangements, as applicable (see Liquidity and Capital Resources — Summary of Credit Facilities, Other Long-Term Debt, and Finance Lease Arrangements in Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q).

The table below summarizes our capital expenditures for the six months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022:

*(In thousands)*

| ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ 2022 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| IT hardware and software | $5,639 | **​** | $6,182 |
| Greenfield and acquired dealership locations | ​ 18,873 | ​ | ​ 23,336 |
| Existing retail locations | ​ 23,944 | ​ | ​ 35,958 |
| Corporate and other | ​ 4,607 | ​ | ​ 3,528 |
| Total capital expenditures | $53,063 | ​ | $69,004 |

Our capital expenditures consist primarily of investing in acquired and greenfield retail and RV dealership locations, existing retail locations, information technology, hardware, and software. The expected minimum capital expenditures relating to new dealerships and real estate purchases through December 31, 2023 are discussed above. As of June 30, 2023, we had entered into contracts for construction of new dealership buildings for an aggregate future commitment of capital expenditures of $32.2 million. There were no other material commitments for capital expenditures as of June 30, 2023.

Net cash used in investing activities was $131.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. The $131.9 million of cash used in investing activities was comprised of $74.4 million for the acquisition of RV dealerships, net of cash acquired, $53.1 million of capital expenditures primarily related to retail locations, $37.0 million for the purchases of real property, $3.4 million for the purchase of and loans to other investments, and $1.7 million for the purchases of intangible assets, partially offset by proceeds from the sale of real property of $35.6 million and proceeds of $2.0 million from the sale of property and equipment.

Net cash used in investing activities was $131.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022. The $131.5 million of cash used in investing activities was comprised of $69.0 million of capital expenditures primarily related to retail locations, $38.2 million for the purchase of RV and outdoor retail businesses and a publication business, $28.0 million for the purchases of real property, $3.0 million for purchase of other investments, and $0.7 million for the purchase of intangible assets, partially offset by proceeds from the sale of real property of $6.8 million and proceeds of $0.7 million from the sale of property and equipment. See Note 12 – Acquisitions to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part 1, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

*Financing activities.* Our financing activities primarily consist of proceeds from the issuance of debt, the repayment of principal, cash dividends to holders of Class A common stock, and cash distributions to holders of CWGS, LLC common units.

Our net cash used in financing activities was $171.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. The $171.7 million of cash used in financing activities was primarily due to $131.5 million of net payments on borrowings under the Floor Plan Facility, $55.6 million of dividends paid on Class A common stock, $22.8 million of payments on long-term debt, $16.8 million of member distributions, $2.8 million for finance lease payments, $0.9 million for debt issuance costs payments, and $0.6 million of withholding taxes paid upon the vesting of restricted stock units (“RSUs”), partially offset by $59.2 million of proceeds from long-term debt and by $0.1 million of proceeds from exercise of stock options.

Our net cash used in financing activities was $185.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022. The $185.9 million of cash used in financing activities was primarily due to $115.7 million of member distributions, $79.8 million for the repurchase of Class A common stock, $52.5 million of dividends paid on Class A common stock, $7.9 million of payments on long-term debt, $3.0 million for finance lease payments, and $1.5 million of withholding taxes paid upon the vesting of RSUs, partially offset by $40.4 million of net proceeds from borrowings under the Floor Plan Facility, $28.0 million of net proceeds from a sale-leaseback arrangement, $6.0 million of proceeds from landlord funded construction on finance leases, and $0.3 million of proceeds from exercise of stock options.

### Summary of Credit Facilities, Other Long-Term Debt, and Finance Lease Arrangements

The following table shows a summary of the outstanding balances, current portion, and remaining available borrowings under our credit facilities and other long-term debt and finance lease arrangements (see definitions and further details in Note 3 – Inventories and Floor Plan Payables, Note 7 – Long-Term Debt, and Note 8 – Leases to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q) at June 30, 2023:

*(In thousands)*

| ​ ​ Floor Plan Facility: | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ Outstanding ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Current Portion ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Remaining Available ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Notes payable - floor plan | ​ | $1,155,356 | ​ | $1,155,356 | ​ | $322,498 | (1)​ |
| Revolving line of credit | ​ | ​ 20,885 | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 49,115 | (2)​ |
| Senior Secured Credit Facilities: | ​ | **​** ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | **​** ​ | ​ |
| Term Loan Facility | ​ | **​** 1,351,543 | ​ | ​ 14,015 | ​ | **​** — | ​ |
| Revolving Credit Facility | ​ | **​** — | ​ | ​ — | ​ | **​** 22,750 | (3)​ |
| Other: | ​ | **​** ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | **​** ​ | ​ |
| Real Estate Facilities | ​ | **​** 192,574 | (4)​ | ​ 12,642 | (4)​ | **​** 68,394 | (5)​ |
| Other long-term debt | ​ | **​** 8,403 | ​ | ​ 315 | ​ | **​** — | ​ |
| Finance lease obligations | ​ | **​** 104,678 | ​ | ​ 5,337 | ​ | **​** — | ​ |
| ​ | ​ | $2,833,439 | ​ | $1,187,665 | ​ | $462,757 | ​ |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ |

(1) The unencumbered borrowing capacity for the Floor Plan Facility represents the additional borrowing capacity less any accounts payable for sold inventory and less any purchase commitments. Additional borrowings are subject to the vehicle collateral requirements under the Floor Plan Facility. In July 2023, an amendment to the Floor Plan Facility increased the borrowing capacity under the floor plan notes payable by $150.0 million.

(2) The revolving line of credit borrowings are limited by a borrowing base calculation but were not limited as of June 30, 2023.

(3) The Revolving Credit Facility remaining available balance was reduced by outstanding undrawn letters of credit. The Credit Agreement requires compliance with a Total Net Leverage Ratio covenant when borrowings on the Revolving Credit Facility (excluding certain amounts relating to letters of credit) is over a 35%, or $22.8 million, threshold (Note 7 – Long-Term Debt to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q). The otherwise remaining available borrowings of $60.1 million were reduced by $37.3 million in light of this financial covenant at June 30, 2023.

(4) Includes $4.1 million outstanding and $0.2 million current portion that are classified as liabilities related to assets held for sale (see Note 5 – Assets Held for Sale).

(5) Additional borrowings on the Real Estate Facilities are subject to a debt service coverage ratio covenant and to the property collateral requirements under the Real Estate Facilities.

We have experienced an increase in interest rates, which are expected to remain elevated throughout 2023. As of June 30, 2023 and 2022, the applicable interest rate for the floor plan notes payable under the Floor Plan Facility was 7.35% and 2.93%, respectively. As of June 30, 2023 and 2022, the average interest rate for the Term Loan Facility was 7.66% and 3.82%, respectively. The increase in interest rates and, to a lesser extent, higher average principal balances on our Real Estate Facilities have resulted in a combined year-over-year increase of our floor plan interest expense and other interest expense, net of $30.5 million and $61.9 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 compared to the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, respectively.

### Sale/Leaseback Arrangements

We have in the past and may in the future enter into sale-leaseback transactions to finance certain property acquisitions and capital expenditures, pursuant to which we sell property and/or leasehold improvements to third parties and agree to lease those assets back for a certain period of time. Such sales generate proceeds which vary from period to period.

On February 8, 2022, FRHP Lincolnshire, LLC sold three properties for a total sale price of $28.0 million. Concurrent with the sale of these properties, the Company entered into three separate twenty-year lease agreements, whereby the Company will lease back the properties from the acquiring company. Under each lease agreement, FR has four consecutive options to extend the lease term for additional periods of five years for each option. This transaction is accounted for as a financing transaction. The Company recorded a liability for the amount received, will continue to depreciate the non-land portion of the assets, and has imputed an interest rate so that the net carrying amount of the financial liability and remaining assets will be zero at the end of the initial lease terms. The financial liability is included in other long-term liabilities in the condensed consolidated balance sheet as of June 30, 2023.

### Deferred Revenue

Deferred revenue consists of our sales for products not yet recognized as revenue at the end of a given period. Our deferred revenue as of June 30, 2023 was $166.7 million.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

We prepare our condensed consolidated financial statements in accordance with GAAP, and in doing so, we have to make estimates, assumptions and judgments affecting the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, as well as the related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. We base our estimates, assumptions and judgments on historical experience and on various other factors we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. Different assumptions and judgments would change estimates used in the preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements, which, in turn, could change our results from those reported. We evaluate our critical accounting estimates, assumptions and judgments on an ongoing basis.

There has been no material change in our critical accounting policies and estimates from those previously reported and disclosed in our Annual Report.

### Recent Accounting Pronouncements

See Note 1 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies to our condensed consolidated financial statements in Item 1, Part I of this Form 10-Q.

## Market risk

As filed, 2,132 characters.

We are exposed to market risk from changes in interest rates. This market risk arises in the normal course of business, as we do not engage in speculative trading activities. The following analysis provides quantitative information regarding this risk.

#### Interest Rate Risk

Our operating results are subject to risk from interest rate fluctuations on our Senior Secured Credit Facilities, our Floor Plan Facility, and our Real Estate Facilities, which carry variable interest rates. Interest rate risk is the exposure to loss resulting from changes in the level of interest rates and the spread between different interest rates. Because our Senior Secured Credit Facilities, Floor Plan Facility, and Real Estate Facilities bear interest at variable rates, we are exposed to market risks relating to changes in interest rates. Interest rate risk is highly sensitive due to many factors, including U.S. monetary and tax policies, U.S. and international economic factors and other factors beyond our control.

Based on June 30, 2023 debt levels (see Liquidity and Capital Resources — Summary of Credit Facilities, Other Long-Term Debt, and Finance Lease Arrangements in Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q), an increase or decrease of 100 basis points in the effective interest rate would cause an increase or decrease in interest expense:

- under our Term Loan Facility of $13.9 million over the next 12 months;
- under our Floor Plan Facility of approximately $11.7 million over the next 12 months;
- under our Floor Plan Facility revolving line of credit of approximately $0.2 million over the next 12 months;
- under our Real Estate Facilities of approximately $2.0 million over the next 12 months; and
- under our Other Long-Term Debt would be immaterial.

See “Results of Operations” in Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q for a discussion of interest expense for the six months ended June 30, 2023 compared to the six months ended June 30, 2022, respectively.

We do not use derivative financial instruments for speculative or trading purposes, but this does not preclude our adoption of specific hedging strategies in the future.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,640 characters.

#### Limitations on Effectiveness of Controls and Procedures

In designing and evaluating our disclosure controls and procedures, management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. In addition, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints and that management is required to apply judgment in evaluating the benefits of possible controls and procedures relative to their costs.

#### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated, as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)). Based on that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level as of June 30, 2023.

#### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) identified in connection with the evaluation of our internal control performed during the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2023, that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 243 characters.

There have been no material changes to our risk factors as previously disclosed in Item 1A of Part I of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 23, 2023.

Filed Aug 2, 2023.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001558370-23-012902. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 2, 2026, 16:52 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
