# PTC Therapeutics, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024

- Company: [PTC Therapeutics, Inc.](/companies/ptct.md) (CIK 1070081)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2024-04-25
- Accepted by EDGAR: Apr 25, 2024, 16:36 ET
- Period: 2024-03-31
- Accession: 0001558370-24-005782
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1070081/000155837024005782/tmb-20240331x10q.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1070081/000155837024005782/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2024-03-31.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $210.1m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $116.1m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $73.3m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$45.5m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $6.9m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$91.6m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$1.20 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$1.20 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 76,496,127 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $70.8m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months, 2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $9.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2024-03-31 | $548.4m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2024-03-31 | $1.17bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2024-03-31 | $1.79bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2024-03-31 | $574.5m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2024-03-31 | $2.68bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2024-03-31 | $284.5m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2024-03-31 | −$893.9m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 74,361 characters.

*The following discussion and analysis is meant to provide material information relevant to an assessment of the financial condition and results of operations of our company, including an evaluation of the amounts and certainty of cash flows from operations and from outside resources, so as to allow investors to better view our company from management’s perspective. The following discussion of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our financial statements and the notes to those financial statements appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto and management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2023 included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 29, 2024, as amended, or our 2023 Annual Report. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve significant risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, such as those set forth in Part II, Item 1A. (Risk Factors) of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and Part I, Item 1A. (Risk Factors) of our 2023 Annual Report, our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements.*

### Our Company

We are a global biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of clinically differentiated medicines that provide benefits to patients with rare disorders. Our ability to innovate to identify new therapies and to globally commercialize products is the foundation that drives investment in a robust and diversified pipeline of transformative medicines. Our mission is to provide access to best-in-class treatments for patients who have little to no treatment options. Our strategy is to leverage our strong scientific and clinical expertise and global commercial infrastructure to bring therapies to patients. We believe that this allows us to maximize value for all of our stakeholders. We have a diversified therapeutic portfolio pipeline that includes several commercial products and product candidates in various stages of development, including clinical, pre-clinical and research and discovery stages, focused on the development of new treatments for multiple therapeutic areas for rare diseases relating to neurology and metabolism.

### Corporate Updates

#### Global Commercial Footprint

#### Global DMD Franchise

We have two products, Translarna™ (ataluren) and Emflaza® (deflazacort), for the treatment of Duchenne muscular dystrophy, or DMD, a rare, life threatening disorder. Translarna currently has conditional marketing authorization in the European Economic Area, or EEA, for the treatment of nonsense mutation Duchenne muscular dystrophy, or nmDMD, in ambulatory patients aged two years and older. Translarna also has marketing authorization in Russia for the treatment of nmDMD in patients aged two years and older, and in Brazil for the treatment of nmDMD in ambulatory patients two years and older and for continued treatment of patients that become non-ambulatory, as well as in various other countries. During the quarter ended March 31, 2024, we recognized $103.6 million in net sales of Translarna. We hold worldwide commercialization rights to Translarna for all indications in all territories. Emflaza is approved in the United States for the treatment of DMD in patients two years and older. During the quarter ended March 31, 2024, we recognized $57.5 million in net sales of Emflaza.

Our marketing authorization for Translarna in the EEA is subject to annual review and renewal by the European Commission, or EC, following reassessment by the European Medicines Agency, or EMA, of the benefit-risk balance of the authorization, which we refer to as the annual EMA reassessment. In September 2022, we submitted a Type II variation to the EMA to support conversion of the conditional marketing authorization for Translarna to a standard marketing authorization, which included a report on the placebo-controlled trial of Study 041 and data from the open-label extension as further described below. Study 041 was an 18-month, placebo-controlled trial, followed by an 18-month open-label extension of Translarna in the treatment of ambulatory patients with nmDMD aged five years or older. In February 2023, we also submitted an annual marketing authorization renewal request to the EMA. In September 2023, the Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use, or CHMP, gave a negative opinion on the conversion of the conditional marketing authorization to full marketing authorization of Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD and a negative opinion on the renewal of the existing conditional marketing authorization of Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD. On January 25, 2024, the CHMP issued a negative opinion for the renewal of the conditional marketing authorization following a re-examination procedure. In accordance with EMA regulations, the EC has approximately 67 days to adopt the opinion. At this time, the EC has not yet adopted the negative opinion. If the EC adopts the negative opinion, Translarna would no longer have marketing authorization in the member states of the EEA. We are exploring other potential mechanisms in which we may provide Translarna to nmDMD patients in the EEA if the negative opinion is adopted by the EC.

Each country, including each member state of the EEA, has its own pricing and reimbursement regulations. In order to commence commercial sale of product pursuant to our Translarna marketing authorization in any particular country in the EEA, we must finalize pricing and reimbursement negotiations with the applicable government body in such country. As a result, our commercial launch will continue to be on a country-by-country basis. We also have made, and expect to continue to make, product available under early access programs, or EAP programs, or similar styled programs both in countries in the EEA and other territories. Our ability to negotiate, secure and maintain reimbursement for product under commercial and EAP programs can be subject to challenge in any particular country and can also be affected by political, economic and regulatory developments in such country.

There is substantial risk that if the EC ratifies the CHMP’s negative opinion, or we are otherwise unable to renew our EEA marketing authorization during any annual renewal cycle, or we are unable to identify other potential mechanisms in which we may provide Translarna to nmDMD patients in the EEA should the EC adopt the CHMP’s negative opinion or our product label is materially restricted, we would lose all, or a significant portion of, our ability to generate revenue from sales of Translarna in the EEA and other territories.

Translarna is an investigational new drug in the United States. During the first quarter of 2017, we filed a New Drug Application, or NDA, for Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD over protest with the United States Food and Drug Administration, or FDA. In October 2017, the Office of Drug Evaluation I of the FDA issued a Complete Response Letter for the NDA, stating that it was unable to approve the application in its current form. In response, we filed a formal dispute resolution request with the Office of New Drugs of the FDA. In February 2018, the Office of New Drugs of the FDA denied our appeal of the Complete Response Letter. In its response, the Office of New Drugs recommended a possible path forward for the ataluren NDA submission based on the accelerated approval pathway. This would involve a re-submission of an NDA containing the current data on effectiveness of ataluren with new data to be generated on dystrophin production in nmDMD patients’ muscles. We followed the FDA’s recommendation and collected, using newer technologies via procedures and methods that we designed, such dystrophin data in a new study, Study 045, and announced the results of Study 045 in February 2021. Study 045 did not meet its pre-specified primary endpoint. In June 2022, we announced top-line results from the placebo-controlled trial of Study 041. Following this announcement, we submitted a meeting request to the FDA to gain clarity on the regulatory pathway for a potential re-submission of an NDA for Translarna. The FDA provided initial written feedback that Study 041 does not provide substantial evidence of effectiveness to support NDA re-submission. We held a Type C meeting with the FDA in the fourth quarter of 2023 to discuss the totality of Translarna data. Based on feedback from the FDA, we plan to re-submit the NDA based on results from Study 041 and from our international drug registry study for nmDMD patients receiving Translarna by mid-year 2024.

We have previously relied on Emflaza’s seven-year marketing exclusivity period in the United States for its approved indications under the provisions of the Orphan Drug Act of 1983, or the Orphan Drug Act, when commercializing Emflaza. Emflaza’s seven-year period of orphan drug exclusivity related to the treatment of DMD in patients five years and older expired in February 2024. We expect the expiration of this orphan drug exclusivity to have a significant negative impact on Emflaza net product revenue. Emflaza’s orphan drug exclusivity related to the treatment of DMD in patients two years of age to less than five expires in June 2026.

#### UpstazaTM (eladocagene exuparvovec)

Our product Upstaza is a gene therapy used for the treatment of Aromatic L-Amino Decarboxylase, or AADC, deficiency, a rare central nervous system, or CNS, disorder arising from reductions in the enzyme AADC that results from mutations in the dopa decarboxylase gene. In July 2022, the EC approved Upstaza for the treatment of AADC deficiency for patients 18 months and older within the EEA. In November 2022, the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency approved Upstaza for the treatment of AADC deficiency for patients 18 months and older within the United Kingdom. In March 2024, we submitted a biologics license application, or BLA, to the FDA for Upstaza for the treatment of AADC deficiency in the United States.

#### Tegsedi® (inotersen) and Waylivra™ (volanesorsen)

We hold the rights for the commercialization of Tegsedi and Waylivra for the treatment of rare diseases in countries in Latin America and the Caribbean pursuant to a Collaboration and License Agreement, or the Tegsedi-Waylivra Agreement, dated August 1, 2018, by and between us and Akcea Therapeutics, Inc., or Akcea, a subsidiary of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Tegsedi has received marketing authorization in the United States, European Union, or EU, and Brazil for the treatment of stage 1 or stage 2 polyneuropathy in adult patients with hereditary transthyretin amyloidosis, or hATTR amyloidosis. In August 2021, ANVISA, the Brazilian health regulatory authority, approved Waylivra as the first treatment for familial chylomicronemia syndrome, or FCS, in Brazil. In December 2022, ANVISA approved Waylivra for the treatment of familial partial lipodystrophy, or FPL. Waylivra has also received marketing authorization in the EU for the treatment of FCS.

#### Evrysdi® (risdiplam)

We also have a spinal muscular atrophy, or SMA, collaboration with F. Hoffman La Roche Ltd. and Hoffman La Roche inc., which we refer to collectively as Roche, and the Spinal Muscular Atrophy Foundation, or SMA Foundation. The SMA program has one approved product, Evrysdi® (risdiplam), which was approved by the FDA in August 2020 for the treatment of SMA in adults and children two months and older and by the EC in March 2021 for the treatment of 5q SMA in patients two months and older with a clinical diagnosis of SMA Type 1, Type 2 or Type 3 or with one to four SMN2 copies. Evrysdi also received marketing authorization for the treatment of SMA in over 100 countries. In May 2022, the FDA approved a label expansion for Evrysdi to include infants under two months old with SMA. In August 2023, the EC approved an extension of the Evrysdi marketing authorization to include infants under two months old in the EU.

#### Diversified Development Pipeline

#### Sepiapterin

One of our most advanced clinical stage molecules is sepiapterin. Sepiapterin is a precursor to intracellular tetrahydrobiopterin, which is a critical enzymatic cofactor involved in metabolism and synthesis of numerous metabolic products. In May 2023, we announced that the primary endpoint was achieved in our registration-directed Phase 3 trial for sepiapterin for phenylketonuria, or PKU. The primary endpoint of the study was the achievement of statistically-significant reduction in blood Phe level. The primary analysis population included those patients who have a greater than 30% reduction in blood Phe levels during the Part 1 run-in phase of the trial. Sepiapterin demonstrated Phe level reduction of approximately 63% in the overall primary analysis population and Phe level reduction of approximately 69% in the subset for classical PKU patients. Additionally, sepiapterin was well tolerated with no serious adverse events. Following the placebo-controlled study, patients were eligible to enroll in a long-term open-label study, which is still ongoing and will evaluate long-term safety, durability and Phe tolerance. In March 2024, we submitted a marketing authorization application, or MAA, to the EMA for sepiapterin for the treatment of PKU in the EEA. Additionally, we participated in a pre-NDA meeting with the FDA in the third quarter of 2023. At that meeting, the FDA stated that the sepiapterin clinical safety and efficacy data supported NDA submission for the treatment of pediatric and adult PKU patients. However, the FDA has requested that we complete a 26-week nonclinical mouse study to assess sepiapterin carcinogenicity potential prior to NDA submission. This nonclinical study was not initially required when we acquired sepiapterin, as the NDA submission was planned under the Section 505(b)(2) pathway. Given that sepiapterin is a novel therapy with distinct pharmacology, biodistribution, mechanism of action and differentiated efficacy, we subsequently decided to make the NDA submission under the Section 505(b)(1) pathway, which requires the 26-week study, which is considered a required NDA component needed to inform labeling and is typically completed prior to submission. Based on the timing to complete this study, we expect to submit an NDA to the FDA for sepiapterin for the treatment of PKU no later than the third quarter of 2024 and we intend to discuss with the FDA the potential for an earlier submission if we are permitted to submit the 26-week mouse study report during the NDA review process. We also expect to make regulatory submissions for sepiapterin for the treatment of PKU in Japan and Brazil in 2024.

#### Splicing Platform

In addition to our SMA program, our splicing platform also includes PTC518, which is being developed for the treatment of Huntington’s disease, or HD. We announced the results from our Phase 1 study of PTC518 in healthy volunteers in September 2021 demonstrating dose-dependent lowering of huntingtin messenger ribonucleic acid and protein levels, that PTC518 efficiently crosses blood brain barrier at significant levels and that PTC518 was well tolerated. We initiated a Phase 2 study of PTC518 for the treatment of HD in the first quarter of 2022, which consists of an initial 12-week placebo-controlled phase focused on safety, pharmacology and pharmacodynamic effects followed by a nine-month placebo-controlled phase focused on PTC518 biomarker effect. In June 2023, we announced interim data from the 12-week placebo-controlled phase. The study demonstrated dose-dependent lowering of Huntingtin, or HTT, protein levels in peripheral blood cells, reaching an approximate mean 30% reduction in mutant HTT levels at the 10mg dose level. In addition, PTC518 exposure in the cerebrospinal fluid was consistent with or higher than plasma unbound drug levels. Furthermore, PTC518 was well tolerated with no treatment-related serious adverse events. The Phase 2 study is actively ongoing outside the United States, while it has been paused within the United States as the FDA requested additional data to allow the Phase 2 study to proceed. We expect to provide 12-month interim data from the Phase 2 study of PTC518 for the treatment of HD in the second quarter of 2024. We expect to submit a safety data update to the FDA in the second quarter of 2024 to support lifting of the partial clinical hold on the program.

#### Ferroptosis and Inflammation Platform

Our ferroptosis and inflammation platform consists of small molecule compounds that target oxidoreductase enzymes that regulate oxidative stress and inflammatory pathways central to the pathology of a number of CNS diseases. The two most advanced molecules in our ferroptosis and inflammation platform are vatiquinone and utreloxastat. We announced topline results from a registration-directed Phase 3 trial of vatiquinone in children and young adults with Friedreich ataxia, called MOVE-FA, in May 2023. While the study did not meet its primary endpoint of statistically significant change in modified Friedreich Ataxia Rating Scale, or mFARS, score at 72 weeks in the primary analysis population, vatiquinone treatment did demonstrate significant benefit on key disease subscales and secondary endpoints. In addition, in the population of subjects that completed the study protocol, significance was reached in the mFARS endpoint and several secondary endpoints, including the upright stability subscale. Furthermore, vatiquinone was well tolerated. In the first quarter of 2024, we met with the FDA, who expressed willingness to review an NDA for vatiquinone for the treatment of Friedreich ataxia based on the MOVE-FA trial as well as data from the ongoing open label extension study following the MOVE-FA trial, potentially allowing for the submission of an NDA in late 2024. In the first quarter of 2024, we also received scientific advice from the EMA on the MOVE-FA trial results, in which the EMA stated that the MOVE-FA data would likely not be sufficient for conditional authorization. In the third quarter of 2021, we completed a Phase 1 trial in healthy volunteers to evaluate the safety and pharmacology of utreloxastat. Utreloxastat was found to be well-tolerated with no reported serious adverse events while demonstrating predictable pharmacology. We initiated a Phase 2 registration directed trial of utreloxastat for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, or ALS, in the first quarter of 2022. We expect topline results from this trial in the fourth quarter of 2024.

#### Multi-Platform Discovery

In addition, we have a pipeline of product candidates and discovery programs that are in early clinical, pre-clinical and research and development stages focused on the development of new treatments for multiple therapeutic areas, including rare diseases.

#### Funding

The success of our products and any other product candidates we may develop, depends largely on obtaining and maintaining reimbursement from governments and third-party insurers. Our revenues are primarily generated from sales of Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD in countries where we were able to obtain acceptable commercial pricing and reimbursement terms and in select countries where we are permitted to distribute Translarna under our EAP programs or through similar styled programs, and from sales of Emflaza for the treatment of DMD in the United States. We also generate revenue from sales of Upstaza for the treatment of AADC deficiency in the EEA and have recognized revenue associated with milestone and royalty payments from Roche pursuant to a License and Collaboration Agreement, or the SMA License Agreement, by and among us, Roche and, for the limited purposes set forth therein, the SMA Foundation, under our SMA program.

To date, we have financed our operations primarily through the private offerings of convertible senior notes, public and “at the market offerings” of common stock, proceeds from royalty purchase agreements, net proceeds from our borrowings under our credit agreement with Blackstone, private placements of our convertible preferred stock and common stock, collaborations, bank and institutional lender debt, other convertible debt, grant funding and clinical trial support from governmental and philanthropic organizations and patient advocacy groups in the disease area addressed by our product candidates.. We have relied on revenue generated from net sales of Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD in territories outside of the United States since 2014, Emflaza for the treatment of DMD in the United States since 2017 and Upstaza for the treatment of AADC deficiency in the EEA since 2022. We have also relied on revenue associated with milestone and royalty payments from Roche pursuant to the SMA License Agreement, under our SMA program.

In October 2023, we entered into an Amended and Restated Royalty Purchase Agreement, or the A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement, with Royalty Pharma Investments 2019 ICAV, or Royalty Pharma, and, for the limited purposes set forth in the agreement, Royalty Pharma plc which amends and restates in its entirety the Original Royalty Purchase Agreement. Pursuant to the A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement, we have sold or agreed to sell to Royalty Pharma certain portions of our remaining retained right, title and interest in and to our right to receive sales-based royalty payments, or the Royalty, on worldwide net sales of Evrysdi and any other product developed pursuant to the SMA License Agreement under the SMA program (all such Royalty rights retained by us, are referred to as the Retained Royalty Rights, and all such Royalty rights that are sold to Royalty Pharma pursuant to the A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement, are referred to as the A&R Assigned Royalty Rights). At closing, Royalty Pharma paid us $1.0 billion in cash consideration for 38.0447% of our Retained Royalty Rights (which is in addition to the 42.9330% assigned to Royalty Pharma in connection with the Original Royalty Purchase Agreement and referred to as the Original Assigned Royalty Rights, for a total of 80.9777% of the total Royalty) until such time as Royalty Pharma has received payments in respect of the Original Assigned Royalty Rights equal to $1.3 billion in the aggregate, and thereafter 66.6667% of the total Royalty.

The 2026 Convertible Notes consist of $287.5 million aggregate principal amount of 1.50% convertible senior notes due 2026. The 2026 Convertible Notes bear cash interest at a rate of 1.50% per year, payable semi-annually on March 15 and September 15 of each year, beginning on March 15, 2020. The 2026 Convertible Notes will mature on September 15, 2026, unless earlier repurchased or converted. We received net proceeds of $279.3 million after deducting the initial purchasers’ discounts and commissions and the offering expenses payable by us.

In August 2019, we entered into an At the Market Offering Sales Agreement, or the Sales Agreement, with Cantor Fitzgerald and RBC Capital Markets, LLC, or together, the Sales Agents, pursuant to which, we may offer and sell shares of our common stock, having an aggregate offering price of up to $125.0 million from time to time through the Sales Agents by any method that is deemed to be an “at the market offering” as defined in Rule 415(a)(4) promulgated under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Securities Act. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we did not issue or sell any shares of common stock pursuant to the Sales Agreement. The remaining shares of our common stock available to be issued and sold, under the Sales Agreement, have an aggregate offering price of up to $93.0 million as of March 31, 2024.

As of March 31, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $3,375.2 million. We had a net loss of $91.6 million and $139.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

We anticipate that we will continue to incur significant expenses in connection with our commercialization efforts in the United States, the EEA, Latin America and other territories, including expenses related to our commercial infrastructure and corresponding sales and marketing, legal and regulatory, and distribution and manufacturing undertakings as well as administrative and employee-based expenses. In addition to the foregoing, we expect to continue to incur significant costs in connection with ongoing, planned and potential future clinical trials and studies for sepiapterin and our splicing and ferroptosis and inflammation programs as well as studies in our products for maintaining authorizations, label extensions and additional indications. We continue to seek marketing authorization for Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD in territories that we do not currently have marketing authorization in and we are exploring other potential mechanisms in which we may provide Translarna to nmDMD patients in the EEA if the EC adopts the CHMP’s negative opinion for Translarna following a re-examination procedure. In March 2024, we submitted a BLA to the FDA for Upstaza for the treatment of AADC deficiency in the United States. Also in March 2024, we submitted an MAA to the EMA for sepiapterin for the treatment of PKU and we expect to submit an NDA to the FDA for sepiapterin for the treatment of PKU no later than the third quarter of 2024. These efforts may significantly impact the timing and extent of our commercialization and manufacturing expenses.

We may seek to expand and diversify our product pipeline through opportunistically in-licensing or acquiring the rights to products, product candidates or technologies and we may incur expenses, including with respect to transaction costs, subsequent development costs or any upfront, milestone or other payments or other financial obligations associated with any such transaction, which would increase our future capital requirements.

We expect to make payments to the former Censa Pharmaceuticals, Inc., or Censa, securityholders of $65.0 million in the aggregate in cash upon the potential achievement in 2024 of regulatory milestones relating to sepiapterin pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of May 5, 2020, or the Censa Merger Agreement, by and among us, Hydro Merger Sub, Inc., our wholly owned, indirect subsidiary, Censa and, solely in its capacity as the representative, agent and attorney-in-fact of the securityholders of Censa, Shareholder Representative Services LLC. We also expect to pay the former equityholders of Agilis Biotherapeutics, Inc., or Agilis, $20.0 million in regulatory milestone payments upon the acceptance for filing by the FDA of a BLA for Upstaza for the treatment of AADC deficiency and $4.5 million in regulatory milestone payments upon the approval of the BLA from the FDA pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 19, 2018, or the Agilis Merger Agreement, by and among us, Agility Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and our wholly owned, indirect subsidiary, Agilis and, solely in its capacity as the representative, agent and attorney-in-fact of the equityholders of Agilis, Shareholder Representative Services LLC. The BLA for Upstaza to the FDA was submitted in March 2024.

We also have certain significant contractual obligations and commercial commitments that require funding and we have disclosed these items under the heading “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations-Funding Obligations” in our 2023 Annual Report. There were no material changes to these obligations and commitments during the period ended March 31, 2024. Furthermore, since we are a public company, we have incurred and expect to continue to incur additional costs associated with operating as such including significant legal, accounting, investor relations and other expenses.

We have never been profitable and we will need to generate significant revenues to achieve and sustain profitability, and we may never do so. Accordingly, we may need to obtain substantial additional funding in connection with our continuing operations. Adequate additional financing may not be available to us on acceptable terms, or at all. If we are unable to raise capital when needed or on attractive terms, we could be forced to delay, reduce or eliminate our research and development programs or our commercialization efforts.

### Financial operations overview

### Revenues

*Net product revenues.* To date, our net product revenues have consisted primarily of sales of Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD in territories outside of the United States and sales of Emflaza for the treatment of DMD in the United States. We recognize revenue when performance obligations with customers have been satisfied. Our performance obligations are to provide products based on customer orders from distributors, hospitals, specialty pharmacies or retail pharmacies. The performance obligations are satisfied at a point in time when our customer obtains control of the product, which is typically upon delivery. We invoice customers after the products have been delivered and invoice payments are generally due within 30 to 90 days of invoice date. We determine the transaction price based on fixed consideration in its contractual agreements. Contract liabilities arise in certain circumstances when consideration is due for goods not yet provided. As we have identified only one distinct performance obligation, the transaction price is allocated entirely to the product sale. In determining the transaction price, a significant financing component does not exist since the timing from when we deliver product to when the customers pay for the product is typically less than one year. Customers in certain countries pay in advance of product delivery. In those instances, payment and delivery typically occur in the same month.

We record product sales net of any variable consideration, which includes discounts, allowances, rebates related to Medicaid and other government pricing programs, and distribution fees. We use the expected value or most likely amount method when estimating variable consideration, unless discount or rebate terms are specified within contracts. The identified variable consideration is recorded as a reduction of revenue at the time revenues from product sales are recognized. These estimates for variable consideration are adjusted to reflect known changes in factors and may impact such estimates in the quarter those changes are known. Revenue recognized does not include amounts of variable consideration that are constrained. During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, net product sales outside of the United States were $120.1 million and $133.0 million, respectively, consisting of sales of Translarna, Tegsedi, Waylivra, and Upstaza. Translarna net revenues made up $103.6 million and $115.1 million of the net product sales outside of the United States for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, net product sales in the United States were $57.5 million and $54.6 million, respectively, consisting solely of sales of Emflaza. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, two countries, the United States and Russia, accounted for at least 10% of the Company’s net product sales, representing $57.5 million and $52.6 million of the net product sales, respectively. During the three months ended March 31, 2023, three countries, the United States, Russia, and Brazil, accounted for at least 10% of the Company’s net product sales, representing $54.6 million, $44.6 million, and $25.9 million of the net product sales, respectively. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, two of the Company’s distributors each accounted for over 10% of the Company’s net product sales.

In relation to customer contracts, we incur costs to fulfill a contract but do not incur costs to obtain a contract. These costs to fulfill a contract do not meet the criteria for capitalization and are expensed as incurred. We consider any shipping and handling costs that are incurred after the customer has obtained control of the product as a cost to fulfill a promise. Shipping and handling costs associated with finished goods delivered to customers are recorded as a selling expense.

*Roche and the SMA Foundation Collaboration.* In November 2011, we entered into the SMA License Agreement pursuant to which we are collaborating with Roche and the SMA Foundation to further develop and commercialize compounds identified under our SMA program with the SMA Foundation. The research component of this agreement terminated effective December 31, 2014. We are eligible to receive additional payments from Roche if specified events are achieved with respect to each licensed product, including up to $135.0 million in research and development event milestones, up to $325.0 million in sales milestones upon achievement of specified sales events, and up to double digit royalties on worldwide annual net sales of a commercial product. As of March 31, 2024, we had recognized a total of $310.0 million in milestone payments and $372.9 million royalties on net sales pursuant to the SMA License Agreement. As of March 31, 2024, there are no remaining research and development event milestones that we can receive. The remaining potential sales milestones as of March 31, 2024 are $150.0 million upon achievement of certain sales events.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we did not recognize collaboration revenue related to the SMA License Agreement with Roche. For the three months ended March 31, 2023, the amounts recognized for the collaboration revenue related to the SMA License Agreement with Roche were immaterial.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, we recognized $31.2 million and $30.8 million of royalty revenue, respectively, related to Evrysdi.

In July 2020, we entered into the Original Royalty Purchase Agreement. Pursuant to the Original Royalty Purchase Agreement, we sold to Royalty Pharma 42.933%, or the Original Assigned Royalty Rights, of the Royalty for $650.0 million. At that time, we retained a 57.067% interest in the Royalty and all economic rights to receive the remaining potential regulatory and sales milestone payments under the SMA License Agreement.

In October 2023, we entered into the A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement. At closing, Royalty Pharma paid us $1.0 billion in cash consideration for 38.0447% of our Retained Royalty Rights (which is in addition to the Original Assigned Royalty Rights, for a total of 80.9777% of the total Royalty) until such time as Royalty Pharma has received payments in respect of the Original Assigned Royalty Rights equal to $1.3 billion in the aggregate, and thereafter 66.6667% of the total Royalty.

See “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Liquidity and capital resources—Sources of Liquidity” for additional information.

### Research and development expense

Research and development expenses consist of the costs associated with our research activities, as well as the costs associated with our drug discovery efforts, conducting preclinical studies and clinical trials, manufacturing development efforts and activities related to regulatory filings. Our research and development expenses consist of:

- external research and development expenses incurred under agreements with third-party contract research organizations and investigative sites, third-party manufacturing organizations and consultants;
- employee-related expenses, which include salaries and benefits, including share-based compensation, for the personnel involved in our drug discovery and development activities; and
- facilities, depreciation and other allocated expenses, which include direct and allocated expenses for rent and maintenance of facilities, IT, human resources and other support functions, depreciation of leasehold improvements and equipment, and laboratory and other supplies.

We use our employee and infrastructure resources across multiple research projects, including our drug development programs. We track expenses related to our clinical programs and certain preclinical programs on a per project basis.

We expect our research and development expenses to fluctuate in connection with our ongoing activities, particularly in connection with Study 041 and other studies for Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD, our activities under our splicing and ferroptosis and inflammation programs and performance of our post-marketing requirements imposed by regulatory agencies with respect to our products. The timing and amount of these expenses will depend upon the outcome of our ongoing clinical trials and the costs associated with our planned clinical trials. The timing and amount of these expenses will also depend on the costs associated with potential future clinical trials of our products or product candidates and the related expansion of our research and development organization, regulatory requirements, advancement of our preclinical programs, and product and product candidate manufacturing costs.

The following table provides research and development expense for our most advanced principal product development programs, for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.

*(in thousands)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ 2023 | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- |
| Development | ​ | $53,424 | ​ | $66,808 | ​ |
| Research | ​ | ​ 13,499 | ​ | ​ 21,760 | ​ |
| Milestones | ​ | — | ​ | 30,000 | ​ |
| Payroll, benefits, and share-based stock compensation | ​ | ​ 39,352 | ​ | ​ 63,712 | ​ |
| Facilities and other | ​ | 9,854 | ​ | 12,844 | ​ |
| Total research and development | ​ | $116,129 | ​ | $195,124 | ​ |

**Development.** Consists of costs incurred for product candidates following initiation of a clinical trial.

For 2024 compared to 2023, the decrease in development expenses primarily reflected the decrease in program spend related to our strategic pipeline prioritization as we continue to focus on our resources on our differentiated, high potential research and development programs.

**Research.** Consists of costs incurred for product candidates before initiation of a clinical trial.

For 2024 compared to 2023, the decrease in research expenses primarily reflected the decrease in program spend related to our strategic pipeline prioritization as we continue to focus on our resources on our differentiated, high potential research and development programs.

**Milestones.** Consists of development and regulatory milestone expenses incurred in connection with our collaborative arrangements.

For 2024 compared to 2023, the decrease in milestone expenses primarily related to the achievement of a $30.0 million success-based development milestone for the completion of enrollment of a Phase 3 clinical trial for sepiapterin for PKU in 2023.

**Payroll, benefits, and share-based stock compensation.** Consists of costs incurred for salaries and wages, bonus, payroll taxes, benefits and stock-based compensation associated with employees involved in research and development activities. Stock-based compensation may fluctuate from period to period based on factors that are not within our control, such as our stock price on the dates stock-based grants are issued.

For 2024 compared to 2023, the decrease in payroll, benefits, and share-based stock compensation expenses primarily relates to our reduction in workforce in connection with our strategic pipeline prioritization and discontinuation of our preclinical and early research programs in our gene therapy platform.

**Facilities and other.** Consists of indirect costs incurred for the benefit of multiple programs, including information technology, and other facility-based expenses, such as rent expense.

The successful development of our products and product candidates is highly uncertain. This is due to the numerous risks and uncertainties associated with developing drugs, including the uncertainty of:

- the scope, rate of progress and expense of our clinical trials and other research and development activities;
- the potential benefits of our products and product candidates over other therapies;
- our ability to market, commercialize and achieve market acceptance for any of our products or product candidates that we are developing or may develop in the future, including our ability to negotiate pricing and reimbursement terms acceptable to us;
- clinical trial results;
- the terms and timing of regulatory approvals; and
- the expense of filing, prosecuting, defending and enforcing patent claims and other intellectual property rights.

A change in the outcome of any of these variables with respect to the development of our products or product candidates could mean a significant change in the costs and timing associated with the development of those products or product candidates. For example, if the EMA or FDA or other regulatory authority were to require us to conduct clinical trials beyond those which we currently anticipate will be required for the completion of clinical development of any of our products or product candidates or if we experience significant delays in enrollment in any of our clinical trials, we could be required to expend significant additional financial resources and time on the completion of clinical development.

### Selling, general and administrative expense

Selling, general and administrative expenses consist primarily of salaries and other related costs for personnel, including share-based compensation expenses, in our executive, legal, business development, commercial, finance, accounting, information technology and human resource functions. Other selling, general and administrative expenses include facility-related costs not otherwise included in research and development expense; advertising and promotional expenses; costs associated with industry and trade shows; and professional fees for legal services, including patent-related expenses, accounting services and miscellaneous selling costs.

We expect that selling, general and administrative expenses will increase in future periods in connection with our continued efforts to commercialize our products, including increased payroll, expanded infrastructure, commercial operations, increased consulting, legal, accounting and investor relations expenses.

### Interest expense, net

Interest expense, net consists of interest expense from the liability for the sale of future royalties related to the Original Royalty Purchase Agreement, the A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement, the 2026 Convertible Notes outstanding, the Blackstone Credit Agreement that we repaid and terminated in October 2023, offset by interest income earned on investments.

### Critical accounting policies and significant judgments and estimates

Our management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our financial statements, which we have prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States. The preparation of these financial statements requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, as well as the reported revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, there were no material changes to our critical accounting policies as reported in our 2023 Annual Report.

### Results of operations

### Three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to three months ended March 31, 2023

The following table summarizes revenues and selected expense and other income data for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.

*(in thousands)*

| ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | ​ | ​ ​ 2023 | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ Change 2024 vs. 2023 |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | --- |
| Net product revenue | ​ | $177,604 | ​ | $187,557 | ​ | $(9,953) |
| Collaboration revenue | ​ | ​ — | ​ | ​ 6 | ​ | ​ (6) |
| Royalty revenue | ​ | ​ 31,154 | ​ | ​ 30,831 | ​ | ​ 323 |
| Manufacturing revenue | ​ | ​ 1,360 | ​ | ​ 1,988 | ​ | ​ (628) |
| Cost of product sales, excluding amortization of acquired intangible asset | ​ | 14,740 | ​ | 14,144 | ​ | ​ 596 |
| Amortization of acquired intangible asset | ​ | 51,530 | ​ | 39,415 | ​ | ​ 12,115 |
| Research and development expense | ​ | 116,129 | ​ | 195,124 | ​ | ​ (78,995) |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | ​ | 73,272 | ​ | 86,914 | ​ | ​ (13,642) |
| Change in the fair value of contingent consideration | ​ | (100) | ​ | 2,400 | ​ | ​ (2,500) |
| Interest expense, net | ​ | (40,834) | ​ | (27,331) | ​ | ​ (13,503) |
| Other income, net | ​ | 1,591 | ​ | 9,956 | ​ | ​ (8,365) |
| Income tax expense | ​ | ​ (6,880) | ​ | ​ (3,969) | ​ | ​ (2,911) |

*Net product revenues.* Net product revenues were $177.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of $10.0 million, or 5%, from $187.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in net product revenue was primarily due to a decrease in net product sales of Translarna, offset by an increase in net product sales of Emflaza. Emflaza net product revenues were $57.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, an increase of $2.9 million, or 5%, compared to $54.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. These results were driven by new patient starts and high compliance. Translarna net product revenues were $103.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of $11.5 million, or 10%, compared to $115.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, driven by new patients in existing geographies and continued geographic expansion. The decrease was due to the timing of bulk patient orders.

*Collaboration revenues.* Collaboration revenues were $0.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of $6.0 thousand, or 100%, from $6.0 thousand for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The activity for collaboration revenue was immaterial for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and the three months ended March 31, 2023.

*Royalty revenue.* Royalty revenue was $31.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, an increase of $0.3 million, or 1%, from $30.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in royalty revenue was due to higher Evrysdi sales in the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. In accordance with the SMA License Agreement, we are entitled to royalties on worldwide annual net sales of the product.

*Manufacturing revenue.* Manufacturing revenues were $1.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of $0.6 million, or 32%, from $2.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease is due to less manufacturing services related to the production of plasmid DNA and AAV vectors for gene therapy applications for external customers being performed in the three months ended March 31, 2024 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023.

*Cost of product sales, excluding amortization of acquired intangible asset*. Cost of product sales, excluding amortization of acquired intangible asset, were $14.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, an increase of $0.6 million, or 4%, from $14.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Cost of product sales consist primarily of royalty payments associated with Emflaza, Translarna, and Upstaza net product sales, excluding contingent payments to Marathon Pharmaceuticals, LLC (now known as Complete Pharma Holdings, LLC), or Marathon, costs associated with Emflaza, Translarna, and Upstaza products sold during the period, and royalty expense related to royalty revenues and collaboration milestone revenues. The increase in cost of product sales, excluding amortization of acquired intangible asset, is primarily due to increases in Translarna and Upstaza inventory reserves, and increases in royalty costs driven by the full amortization of the Emflaza intangible asset during the three months ended March 31, 2024. All Emflaza milestone payments are now recorded on the consolidated statement of operations within cost of product sales, excluding amortization of acquired intangible assets.

*Amortization of acquired intangible asset*. Amortization of our intangible assets was $51.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, an increase of $12.1 million, or 31%, from $39.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. These amounts are related to the Emflaza rights acquisition, as well as the Waylivra, Tegsedi, and Upstaza intangible assets, which are all being amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives. The amortization increase is primarily related to additional Marathon contingent payments for Emflaza. The Emflaza intangible asset was fully amortized during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

*Research and development expense.* Research and development expense was $116.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of $79.0 million, or 40%, from $195.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in research and development expenses reflects strategic portfolio prioritization as we continue to focus our resources on our differentiated, high potential research and development programs.

*Selling, general and administrative expense.* Selling, general and administrative expense was $73.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of $13.6 million, or 16%, from $86.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease reflects lower employee costs as a result of the reduction in workforce in 2023.

*Change in the fair value of contingent consideration.* The change in the fair value of contingent consideration was a gain of $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a change of $2.5 million, or over 100%, from a loss of $2.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The change is related to the fair valuation of the potential future consideration to be paid to former equityholders of Agilis as a result of our merger with Agilis which closed in August

2018\. Changes in the fair value were due to the re-calculation of discounted cash flows for the passage of time and changes to certain other estimated assumptions.

*Interest expense, net.* Interest expense, net was $40.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, an increase of $13.5 million, or 49%, from $27.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in interest expense, net was primarily due to interest expense recorded from the liability for the sale of future royalties related to the A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement, offset by a decrease in interest expense due to the termination of our Blackstone Credit Agreement.

*Other income, net*. Other income, net was $1.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of $8.4 million, or 84%, from other income, net o­f $10.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, unrealized and realized foreign exchange gains were $1.2 million, a decrease of $7.1 million, compared to gains of $8.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, unrealized gains from our ClearPoint debt and equity investments and marketable securities - equity investments were $0.4 million, a decrease of $1.3 million, compared to unrealized gains of $1.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023.

*Income tax expense.* Income tax expense was $6.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, an increase of $2.9 million, or 73%, compared to income tax expense of $4.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in income tax expense is attributable to the recognition of the revenue associated with the Royalty Pharma agreement of 2023. Additionally, we incur income tax expenses in various foreign jurisdictions, and our foreign tax liabilities are largely dependent upon the distribution of pre-tax earnings among these different jurisdictions.

### Liquidity and capital resources

### Sources of liquidity

Since inception, we have incurred significant operating losses.

As a growing commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company, we are engaging in significant commercialization efforts for our products while also devoting a substantial portion of our efforts on research and development related to our products, product candidates and other programs. To date, our product revenue has primarily consisted of sales of Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD in territories outside of the United States and from Emflaza for the treatment of DMD in the United States. Our ongoing ability to generate revenue from sales of Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD is dependent upon our ability to maintain our marketing authorizations in Brazil, Russia and in the EEA and secure market access through commercial programs following the conclusion of pricing and reimbursement terms at sustainable levels in the member states of the EEA or through EAP programs or similar styled programs in the EEA and other territories. On January 25, 2024, the CHMP issued a negative opinion for the renewal of the conditional marketing authorization following a re-examination procedure. In accordance with EMA regulations, the EC has approximately 67 days to adopt the opinion from the date of its issuance. At this time, the EC has not yet adopted the negative opinion. If the EC adopts the negative opinion, Translarna would no longer have marketing authorization in the EEA. Emflaza is approved in the United States for the treatment of DMD in patients two years and older. Our ability to generate product revenue from Emflaza will largely depend on the coverage and reimbursement levels set by governmental authorities, private health insurers and other third-party payors. Additionally, Emflaza’s seven-year period of orphan drug exclusivity related to the treatment of DMD in patients five years and older expired in February 2024. We have previously relied on this exclusivity period to commercialize Emflaza in the United States. We expect the expiration of this orphan drug exclusivity to have a significant negative impact on Emflaza net product revenue. Emflaza’s orphan drug exclusivity related to the treatment of DMD in patients two years of age to less than five expires in June 2026.

We have historically financed our operations primarily through the issuance and sale of our common stock in public offerings, our “at the market offering” of our common stock, proceeds from the A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement, the private placements of our preferred stock, collaborations, bank and institutional lender debt, private offerings of convertible senior notes and convertible debt financings and grants and clinical trial support from governmental and philanthropic organizations and patient advocacy groups in the disease areas addressed by our product candidates. We expect to continue to incur significant expenses and operating losses for at least the next fiscal year. The net losses we incur may fluctuate significantly from quarter to quarter.

In August 2019, we entered into the Sales Agreement, pursuant to which, we may offer and sell shares of our common stock, having an aggregate offering price of up to $125.0 million from time to time through the Sales Agents by any method that is deemed to be an “at the market offering” as defined in Rule 415(a)(4) promulgated under the Securities Act. See “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Corporate Updates—Funding” for additional information.

In September 2019, we closed a private offering of $287.5 million aggregate principal amount of 1.50% convertible senior notes due 2026 including the full exercise by the initial purchasers of an option to purchase an additional $37.5 million in aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Convertible Notes. The 2026 Convertible Notes bear cash interest at a rate of 1.50% per year, payable semi-annually on March 15 and September 15 of each year, beginning on March 15, 2020. The 2026 Convertible Notes will mature on September 15, 2026, unless earlier repurchased or converted. We received net proceeds of $279.3 million after deducting the initial purchasers’ discounts and commissions and the offering expenses payable by us.

In July 2020, we entered into the Original Royalty Purchase Agreement. Pursuant to the Original Royalty Purchase Agreement, we sold to Royalty Pharma the Original Assigned Royalty Rights in consideration for $650.0 million.

In October 2022, we entered into the Blackstone Credit Agreement for fundings of up to $950.0 million consisting of a committed loan facility funded on the Closing Date, in the aggregate principal amount of $300.0 million, and a delayed draw term loan facility of up to $150.0 million to be funded at our request within 18 months of the Closing Date subject to specified conditions, and further contemplating the potential for up to $500.0 million of additional financing, to the extent that we request such additional financing and subject to the Lenders’ agreement to provide such additional financing and to mutual agreement on terms. In October 2023, we terminated the Blackstone Credit Agreement. All liens and security interests securing the loans made pursuant to the Blackstone Credit Agreement were released upon termination.

In October 2023, we entered into the A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement. At closing, Royalty Pharma paid us $1.0 billion in cash consideration for 38.0447% of our Retained Royalty Rights (which is in addition to the Original Assigned Royalty Rights, for a total of 80.9777% of the total Royalty) until such time as Royalty Pharma has received payments in respect of the Original Assigned Royalty Rights equal to $1.3 billion in the aggregate, and thereafter 66.6667% of the total Royalty. In addition, we may sell to Royalty Pharma the remainder of our Retained Royalty Rights in exchange for an aggregate of $500.0 million in additional cash consideration after the closing of the A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement, less royalties received in respect of the Retained Royalty Rights put to Royalty Pharma, which will be payable by Royalty Pharma pursuant to five put options held by us that are exercisable at our option between January 1, 2024 and December 31, 2025. If we exercise two or fewer of the put options, Royalty Pharma may exercise a call option during the period from and after January 1, 2026 until and including March 31, 2026 for up to 50% of the remainder of our Retained Royalty Rights less amounts exercised by us via our put options at a purchase price that is proportional to the purchase price of our unexercised put options. Royalty Pharma’s exercise of the call option would result in Royalty Pharma owning 90.4888% of the total Royalty until such time as Royalty Pharma has received payments in respect of the Original Assigned Royalty Rights equal to $1.3 billion in the aggregate, and thereafter 83.3333% of the total Royalty.

The A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement includes specified negative and affirmative covenants with respect to our rights under the SMA License Agreement as well as other customary representations and warranties, covenants and other provisions. The A&R Royalty Purchase Agreement will terminate 60 days following the date on which Roche is no longer obligated to make any payments of the Royalty pursuant to the SMA License Agreement.

### Cash flows

As of March 31, 2024, we had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $884.8 million.

The following table provides information regarding our cash flows and our capital expenditures for the periods indicated.

*(in thousands)*

| ​ ​ ​ Cash provided by (used in): | ​ ​ ​ | ​ Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | ​ | ​ 2023 | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- |
| Operating activities | ​ | 70,761 | ​ | (29,491) | ​ |
| Investing activities | ​ | (114,932) | ​ | (28,971) | ​ |
| Financing activities | ​ | 540 | ​ | 4,094 | ​ |

Net cash provided by operating activities was $70.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Net cash used in operating activities was $29.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The net cash provided by operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily related to the cash received from the sales milestone of $100.0 million for the achievement of $1.5 billion in worldwide net sales from Evrysdi, offset by spend supporting clinical development and commercial activities. The net cash used in operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023 primarily relates to supporting clinical development and commercial activities.

Net cash used in investing activities was $114.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and net cash used in investing activities was $29.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Cash used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024, was primarily related to the acquisition of product rights, purchases of marketable securities-equity investments, purchases of marketable securities available-for-sale, and purchases of fixed assets, partially offset by net sales and redemption of marketable securities. Cash used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023 was primarily related to the acquisition of product rights and purchases of fixed assets, partially offset by net sales and redemption of marketable securities.

Net cash provided by financing activities was $0.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and $4.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. Cash provided by financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023 were primarily attributable to cash received from the exercise of options, partially offset by payments on our finance lease principal.

### Funding requirements

We anticipate that we will continue to incur significant expenses in connection with our commercialization efforts in the United States, the EEA, Latin America and other territories, including expenses related to our commercial infrastructure and corresponding sales and marketing, legal and regulatory, and distribution and manufacturing undertakings as well as administrative and employee-based expenses. In addition to the foregoing, we expect to continue to incur significant costs in connection with ongoing, planned and potential future clinical trials and studies for sepiapterin and our splicing and ferroptosis and inflammation programs as well as studies in our products for maintaining authorizations, label extensions and additional indications. We continue to seek marketing authorization for Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD in territories that we do not currently have marketing authorization in and we are exploring other potential mechanisms in which we may provide Translarna to nmDMD patients in the EEA if the EC ratifies the CHMP’s negative opinion for Translarna following a re-examination procedure. In March 2024, we submitted a BLA to the FDA for Upstaza for the treatment of AADC deficiency in the United States. Also in March 2024, we submitted an MAA to the EMA for sepiapterin for the treatment of PKU and we expect to submit an NDA to the FDA for sepiapterin for the treatment of PKU no later than the third quarter of 2024. These efforts may significantly impact the timing and extent of our commercialization and manufacturing expenses.

In addition, our expenses will increase if and as we:

- seek to satisfy contractual and regulatory obligations that we assumed through our acquisitions and collaborations;
- execute our commercialization strategy for our products, including initial commercialization launches of our products, label extensions or entering new markets;
- are required to complete any additional clinical trials, non-clinical studies or Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls, or CMC, assessments or analyses in order to advance Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD in the United States or elsewhere;
- are required to take other steps to maintain our current marketing authorization in the EEA, Brazil and Russia for Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD or to obtain further marketing authorizations for Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD or other indications;
- initiate or continue the research and development of sepiapterin and our splicing and ferroptosis and inflammation programs as well as studies in our products for maintaining authorizations, label extensions and additional indications;
- continue to utilize our leased biologics manufacturing and laboratory space located in Hopewell Township, New Jersey, or the Hopewell Facility, to manufacture program materials for third parties;
- seek to discover and develop additional product candidates;
- seek to expand and diversify our product pipeline through strategic transactions;
- maintain, expand and protect our intellectual property portfolio; and
- add operational, financial and management information systems and personnel, including personnel to support our product development and commercialization efforts.

We believe that our cash flows from product sales, together with existing cash and cash equivalents, and marketable securities, will be sufficient to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements for at least the next twelve months. We have based this estimate on assumptions that may prove to be wrong, and we could use our capital resources sooner than we currently expect.

Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including:

- our ability to maintain our marketing authorization for Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD in the EEA following the CHMP’s negative opinion on the conditional marketing authorization following a re-examination procedure or identify other potential mechanisms in which we may provide Translarna to nmDMD patients in the EEA;
- our ability to maintain the marketing authorization for Translarna and our other products in territories outside of the EEA;
- our ability to commercialize and market our products and product candidates that may receive marketing authorization;
- our ability to negotiate, secure and maintain adequate pricing, coverage and reimbursement terms, on a timely basis, with third-party payors for our products and products candidates;
- the amount of generic drug competition that we face for Emflaza following its loss of orphan drug exclusivity related to the treatment of DMD in patients five years and older;
- our ability to obtain marketing authorization for sepiapterin for the treatment of PKU in the United States and EEA;
- our ability to obtain marketing authorization for Upstaza for the treatment of AADC deficiency in the United States;
- the costs, timing and outcome of our efforts to advance Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD in the United States, including, whether we will be required to perform additional clinical trials, non-clinical studies or CMC assessments or analyses at significant cost which, if successful, may support approval of Translarna for nmDMD in the United States;
- unexpected decreases in revenue or increase in expenses resulting from potential widespread outbreaks of contagious disease, such as COVID-19;
- our ability to successfully complete all post-marketing requirements imposed by regulatory agencies with respect to our products;
- the progress and results of activities for sepiapterin and our splicing and ferroptosis and inflammation programs as well as studies in our products for maintaining authorizations, label extensions and additional indications;
- the scope, costs and timing of our commercialization activities, including product sales, marketing, legal, regulatory, distribution and manufacturing, for any of our products and for any of our other product candidates that may receive marketing authorization or any additional territories in which we receive authorization to market Translarna;
- the costs, timing and outcome of regulatory review of sepiapterin and our splicing and ferroptosis and inflammation programs and Translarna and Upstaza in other territories;
- our ability to satisfy our obligations under the indenture governing the 2026 Convertible Notes;
- the timing and scope of any potential future growth in our employee base;
- the scope, progress, results and costs of preclinical development, laboratory testing and clinical trials for our other product candidates, including those in our splicing and ferroptosis and inflammation programs;
- revenue received from commercial sales of our products or any of our product candidates;
- our ability to obtain additional and maintain existing reimbursed named patient and cohort EAP programs for Translarna for the treatment of nmDMD on adequate terms, or at all;
- the ability and willingness of patients and healthcare professionals to access Translarna through alternative means if pricing and reimbursement negotiations in the applicable territory do not have a positive outcome;
- our ability to continue to utilize the Hopewell Facility to manufacture program materials for third parties;
- the costs of preparing, filing and prosecuting patent applications, maintaining, and protecting our intellectual property rights and defending against intellectual property-related claims;
- the extent to which we acquire or invest in other businesses, products, product candidates, and technologies, including the success of any acquisition, in-licensing or other strategic transaction we may pursue, and the costs of subsequent development requirements and commercialization efforts, including with respect to our acquisitions of Emflaza, Agilis, our ferroptosis and inflammation platform and Censa and our licensing of Tegsedi and Waylivra; and
- our ability to establish and maintain collaborations, including our collaborations with Roche and the SMA Foundation, and our ability to obtain research funding and achieve milestones under these agreements.

With respect to our outstanding 2026 Convertible Notes, cash interest payments are payable on a semi-annual basis in arrears, which will require total funding of $4.3 million annually.

We expect to make payments to the former Censa securityholders of $65.0 million in the aggregate in cash upon the potential achievement in 2024 of certain regulatory milestones relating to sepiapterin pursuant to the Censa Merger Agreement. We also expect to pay the former equityholders of Agilis $20.0 million in regulatory milestone payments upon the acceptance for filing by the FDA of a BLA for Upstaza for the treatment of AADC deficiency and $4.5 million in regulatory milestone payments upon the approval of the BLA from the FDA. The BLA for Upstaza to the FDA was submitted in March 2024. Furthermore, since we are a public company, we have incurred and expect to continue to incur additional costs associated with operating as such including significant legal, accounting, investor relations and other expenses.

We also have certain significant contractual obligations and commercial commitments that require funding and we have disclosed these items under the heading “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations-Funding Obligations” in our 2023 Annual Report. There were no material changes to these obligations and commitments during the period ended March 31, 2024.

We have never been profitable and we will need to generate significant revenues to achieve and sustain profitability, and we may never do so. We may need to obtain substantial additional funding in connection with our continuing operations. Until such time, if ever, as we can generate substantial product revenues, we expect to finance our cash needs primarily through a combination of equity offerings, debt financings, collaborations, strategic alliances, grants and clinical trial support from governmental and philanthropic organizations and patient advocacy groups in the disease areas addressed by our product and product candidates and marketing, distribution or licensing arrangements. Adequate additional financing may not be available to us on acceptable terms, or at all. To the extent that we raise additional capital through the sale of equity or convertible debt securities, our shareholders ownership interest will be diluted, and the terms of these securities may include liquidation or other preferences that adversely affect the rights of our common stockholders. Debt financing, if available, may involve agreements that include covenants limiting or restricting our ability to take specific actions, such as incurring additional debt, making capital expenditures or declaring dividends. If we raise additional funds through collaborations, strategic alliances or marketing, distribution or licensing arrangements with third parties, we may have to relinquish valuable rights to our technologies, future revenue streams, research programs or product candidates or to grant licenses on terms that may not be favorable to us.

If we are unable to raise additional funds through equity, debt or other financings when needed or on attractive terms, we may be required to delay, limit, reduce or terminate our product development or commercialization efforts or grant rights to develop and market product candidates that we would otherwise prefer to develop and market ourselves.

## Market risk

As filed, 258 characters.

During the period ended March 31, 2024, there were no material changes in our market risk or how our market risk is managed, compared to those disclosed under the heading “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk” in our 2023 Annual Report.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 2,601 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and our Chief Financial Officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2024. The term “disclosure controls and procedures”, as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or the Exchange Act, means controls and other procedures of a company that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the company’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Based on the evaluation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2024, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of such date, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

During the quarter ended March 31, 2024, we implemented an enterprise resource planning (“ERP”) system, SAP, on a worldwide basis, which is expected to improve the efficiency of certain financial and related transactional processes. This included the financial consolidation and reporting, sales order to cash, fixed assets, supplier management and indirect procure-to-pay processes, and we have revised and updated the related controls. These changes did not materially affect our internal control over financial reporting for the three months ended March 31, 2024. No other changes in our internal control over financial reporting occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 322 characters.

We have set forth in Item 1A to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, risk factors relating to our business, our industry, our structure and our common stock. Readers of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are referred to such Item 1A for a more complete understanding of risks concerning us.

Filed Apr 25, 2024.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001558370-24-005782. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 3, 2026, 09:26 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
