# Calumet, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2025

- Company: [Calumet, Inc.](/companies/clmt.md) (CIK 2013745)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2025-05-12
- Accepted by EDGAR: May 12, 2025, 17:19 ET
- Period: 2025-03-31
- Accession: 0001558370-25-007428
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2013745/000155837025007428/clmt-20250331x10q.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2013745/000155837025007428/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2025-03-31.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $993.9m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $1.08bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$81.4m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$48.7m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $58.5m | us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $400.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$162.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$1.87 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$1.87 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | 86,428,634 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$110.6m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $17.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2025-03-31 | $123.4m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2025-03-31 | $917.9m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2025-03-31 | $2.82bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2025-03-31 | $869.1m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2025-03-31 | $3.44bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2025-03-31 | $2.30bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2025-03-31 | −$862.3m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 64,440 characters.

*The historical unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report reflect all of the assets, liabilities and results of operations of Calumet, Inc. (“Calumet,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). The following discussion analyzes the financial condition and results of operations of the Company for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Stockholders should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations in conjunction with our 2024 Annual Report and our historical unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report.*

### Overview

We manufacture, formulate and market a diversified slate of specialty branded products and renewable fuels to customers across a broad range of consumer-facing and industrial markets. We are headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and operate twelve facilities throughout North America.

Our operations are managed using the following reportable segments: Specialty Products and Solutions; Performance Brands; Montana/Renewables; and Corporate. For additional information, see Note 12 — “Segments and Related Information” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.” In our Specialty Products and Solutions segment, we manufacture and market a wide variety of solvents, waxes, customized lubricating oils, white oils, petrolatums, gels, esters, and other products. Our specialty products are sold to domestic and international customers who purchase them primarily as raw material components for consumer-facing and industrial products. In our Performance Brands segment, we blend, package and market high performance products through our Royal Purple, Bel-Ray, and TruFuel brands. Our Montana/Renewables segment is comprised of two facilities — renewable fuels and specialty asphalt. At our Great Falls renewable fuels facility, we process a variety of geographically advantaged renewable feedstocks into renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha that are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America. At our Montana specialty asphalt facility, we process Canadian crude oil into conventional gasoline, diesel, jet fuel and specialty grades of asphalt, with production sized to serve local markets. Our Corporate segment primarily consists of general and administrative expenses not allocated to the Specialty Products and Solutions, Performance Brands or Montana/Renewables segments.

### Recent Developments

### 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028

On January 16, 2025, the Partnership and Calumet Finance Corp. (collectively, the “Issuers”) issued $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of a new series of the Issuers’ 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Mirror Issuance Notes”) in a private placement conducted pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act. The 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes were issued at 98% of par for net proceeds of approximately $96.0 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discount and estimated offering expenses. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the offering of the Notes to redeem a portion of the Issuers’ outstanding 2026 Notes on or before May 24, 2025.

### U.S. Department of Energy Facility

On January 10, 2025, MRL and the DOE, as guarantor and loan servicer, executed the DOE Loan for a $1.44 billion guaranteed loan facility to fund the construction and expansion of the renewable fuels facility owned by MRL. The loan guarantee is structured in two tranches, with the first tranche of approximately $781.8 million disbursed on February 18, 2025 (the “Funding Date”) to fund eligible expenses previously incurred by MRL. MRL has the ability to draw additional tranches of up to $658.0 million through a delayed draw construction facility from the beginning of construction in 2025 through the anticipated completion of the MaxSAFTM project in 2028, which includes a series of discrete, modular projects to enhance MRL’s SAF capacity. Under the MaxSAFTM project, we are planning to increase SAF capacity to approximately 150 million gallons per year within two years and approximately 300 million gallons at the completion of the project. The second tranche under the DOE Loan is subject to the achievement of certain milestone conditions. As a result, we can provide no assurance on the funding of the second tranche under the DOE Loan. Borrowings under the DOE

Loan are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries.

The DOE Loan is secured by substantially all of MRL’s assets, and a pledge from MRHL over its right, title and interests to 100% of the equity interests of MRL. The DOE Loan contains events of default that are customary in nature for financings of this type, including, among other things, (a) the non-payment of principal or interest, (b) material violations of covenants, (c) material breaches of representations and warrants, (d) certain bankruptcy events and (e) certain change of control events.

The DOE Loan is also subject to amortization events that are customary in nature for financings of this type, including (a) failure to maintain financial ratios, (b) disposition of certain assets and (c) failure to meet certain project milestones. The occurrence of an amortization event or an event of default could result in accelerated amortization of the DOE Loan, and the occurrence of an event of default could, in certain instances, result in the liquidation of the collateral securing the DOE Loan.

In connection with the funding of the first tranche under the DOE Loan, MRL terminated (i) the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, (ii) the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement, (iii) the MRL Revolving Credit Agreement and (iv) the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.

On the Funding Date, the Company used a portion of the proceeds from the first tranche of the DOE Loan to:

- repurchase all of the equipment associated with the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements for approximately $392.2 million (including exit fees of $23.0 million);
- repay in full the outstanding loans of approximately $83.8 million under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement (including a make-whole premium of approximately $9.4 million and an early termination premium of approximately $0.7 million);
- repay in full the outstanding loans of approximately $26.7 million under the MRL Revolving Credit Agreement; and
- repay in full the outstanding obligations of approximately $32.5 million under the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.

Separately, the Company received $40.0 million of cash from Stonebriar on the Funding Date in satisfaction of the remaining conditions associated with the the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement.

Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” for further information regarding the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement and MRL Revolving Credit Agreement. Refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” for further information regarding the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.

### First Quarter 2025 Update

### Outlook and Trends

During the first quarter of 2025, our business benefited from improvement in commodity margins relative to the fourth quarter and continued strength in specialty margins. Demand for our products remains strong across the enterprise. Following the turnaround that was completed in the fourth quarter, the Montana Renewables facility increased production throughout the quarter and returned to expected throughput. Our Montana Renewables business continued to achieve its operational cost target of $0.70 per gallon. Additionally, we continue to benefit from enhanced operational performance following the capital investments we have made over the past few years on projects designed to improve asset reliability. We continue to monitor the potential of tariffs across our business, but expect minimal impact given our U.S. based production footprint.

In our Specialties Products and Solutions and Performance Brands segments, we continue to benefit from an attractive specialty product margin environment. As anticipated, first quarter results reflected typical seasonal impacts to the fuel and asphalt business. Demand for our products in these businesses remained strong in comparison to historical averages and we continue to leverage the benefits of our fully integrated specialty business in this market. As expected, margins continue to normalize relative to the record highs experienced in the second half of 2022 and early 2023. We expect the current margin environment for both specialty products and fuel based products to continue into the second quarter of 2025. We expect to commence a planned turnaround at our Shreveport facility in the second quarter. Further, we believe low unemployment and stabilizing raw material and packaging costs point to a continuation of healthy demand for the majority of our products. While the risk of recession and inflation continue to be monitored, our plants and the industry are expected to operate at high rates to meet market demand.

In our Montana/Renewables segment, we continue to see strong demand for our renewable fuel products. We maintain our outlook of strong demand for renewable fuel products, including those we produce at our Montana Renewables facility. We believe demand for renewable fuel products will only continue to grow as a result of the increased focus on domestic fuel production, the rapid expansion of corporate decarbonization targets and the benefits thereto for the aviation industry, strategic alignment with the agricultural industry as renewable fuels represent a key end market, broad sustainability initiatives, and governmental mandates and incentives that have been passed or announced by national, state, and provincial jurisdictions across the globe. In light of the global decarbonization initiatives, forecasts of future renewable fuel availability still fall short of the necessary emissions reductions that would be required to reach established decarbonization and/or net-zero goals, as adequate supply does not exist yet. For example, in 2024, our Montana Renewables facility was one of the only facilities in North America capable of SAF production at scale. We believe that our advantage as a first-mover in the renewable fuels market positions us as a key producer for potential offtake partners to help them reach their announced targets.

Our Montana specialty asphalt facility continues to be impacted by WCS inflationary pressure, but remains strategically advantaged due to its local access to cost-advantaged Canadian conventional crude oil, while producing additional fuels and refined products for delivery into the regional market. Due to its strategic location and logistical capabilities, we believe that our Montana specialty asphalt facility is well-positioned to continue to serve long-standing customers in the regional market.

As we have experienced in the past several years, our integrated business model and diversified product portfolio provides an advantaged response to changing market conditions. While we are not immune to the impacts of an economic downturn, we believe our specialty business is well positioned in periods of raw material volatility, which can negatively impact short-term margins, and a variety of economic conditions.

### Contingencies

For a summary of litigation and other contingencies, please read Note 6 — “Commitments and Contingencies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.” Based on information available to us at the present time, we do not believe that any liabilities beyond the amounts already accrued, which may result from these contingencies, will have a material adverse effect on our liquidity, financial condition or results of operations.

### Financial Results

We reported a net loss of $162.0 million in the first quarter 2025 versus a net loss of $41.6 million in the first quarter 2024. We reported Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in Note 12 — “Segments and Related Information” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements”) of $38.1 million in the first quarter 2025 versus $28.1 million in the first quarter 2024. We used cash from operating activities of $113.5 million in the first quarter 2025 versus using cash from operating activities of $94.0 million in the first quarter of 2024.

Please read Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax

Attributes to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).

Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted EBITDA was $56.3 million in the first quarter 2025 versus $47.2 million in the first quarter 2024. Compared to the first quarter of 2024, Specialty Products and Solutions first quarter 2025 segment Adjusted EBITDA was favorably impacted by higher production volumes as a result of improved operational performance. This impact was partially offset by lower commodity margins in comparison to the prior year.

Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes was $3.3 million in the first quarter 2025 versus a loss of $13.4 million in the first quarter 2024. Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes was affected by the phase out of the Blender’s Tax Credit (“BTC”) and the introduction of the Section 45Z Clean Fuel Production Tax Credit (“PTC”). While the BTC provided for a static credit of approximately $1.00 per gallon on renewable diesel and SAF sales, the value of the PTC is a variable function of feedstock carbon intensity measures. The estimated value of the PTCs we generated in the first quarter of 2025 was approximately $0.50 per gallon. Our Montana specialty asphalt business was adversely impacted by tightening of the WCS-WTI discount in comparison to the prior year period, which impacted fuels and asphalt margins. The segment as a whole benefitted from continued focus on operating cost efficiency.

Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA was $15.8 million in the first quarter 2025 versus $13.4 million in the first quarter 2024. Results in our Performance Brands segment were favorably impacted from the strong volume growth across high performance products, in particular our TruFuel product line and our integrated Bel-Ray and private label industrial businesses. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets and a focus on growing our presence in industrial markets.

Total Corporate costs represented a loss of $20.4 million of Adjusted EBITDA in the first quarter 2025 versus a loss of $19.1 million of Adjusted EBITDA in the first quarter 2024 due to higher labor and benefits related expenses.

### Liquidity Update

As of March 31, 2025, we had total liquidity of $542.7 million comprised of $123.4 million of unrestricted cash, $80.0 million of restricted cash and $339.3 million of availability under our credit facilities. As of March 31, 2025, our revolving credit facilities had a $455.6 million borrowing base, $62.5 million in outstanding standby letters of credit and $53.8 million of outstanding borrowings. We believe we will continue to have sufficient liquidity from cash on hand, projected cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and other means by which to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations, contingencies, and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Please read Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Liquidity and Capital Resources” for additional information.

### Renewable Fuel Standard Update

Along with the broader refining industry, we remain subject to compliance costs under the RFS unless or until we receive a small refinery exemption from the EPA, which we have historically received. Administered by the EPA, the RFS provides annual requirements for the total volume of renewable transportation fuels that are mandated to be blended into finished transportation fuels. If a refiner does not meet its required annual Renewable Volume Obligation, the refiner can purchase blending credits in the open market, referred to as RINs.

During the first quarter 2025, we recorded an accrued expense of $97.4 million for RINs, as compared to a gain of $64.5 million for RINs in the first quarter 2024. Our gross RINs Obligation, which includes RINs that are required to be secured through either our own blending or through the purchase of RINs in the open market, is spread across four compliance categories (D3, D4, D5 and D6). The gross RINs obligations may be satisfied by our own renewables blending, RIN purchases, or receipt of small refinery exemptions.

Expenses related to RFS compliance have the potential to remain a significant expense for our two segments containing fuels products. If legal or regulatory changes occur that have the effect of increasing our RINs Obligation or eliminating or narrowing the availability of the small refinery exemption under the RFS program, we could be required to purchase additional RINs in the open market, which may materially increase our costs related to RFS compliance and could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and liquidity.

See Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report for further information on the Company’s RINs obligation.

### Unrestricted Subsidiaries

See Note 14 — “Unrestricted Subsidiaries” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report for further information regarding certain financial information of our unrestricted subsidiaries.

### Key Performance Measures

Our sales and results of operations are principally affected by demand for specialty products, fuel product demand, renewable fuel product demand, global fuel crack spreads, the price of natural gas used as fuel in our operations, our ability to operate our production facilities at high utilization, and our results from derivative instrument activities.

Our primary raw materials are crude oil, renewable feedstocks, and other specialty feedstocks, and our primary outputs are specialty consumer-facing and industrial products, specialty branded products, fuel products, and renewable fuel products. The prices of crude oil, specialty products, fuel products, and renewable fuel products are subject to fluctuations in response to changes in supply, demand, market uncertainties and a variety of factors beyond our control. We monitor these risks and from time-to-time enter into derivative instruments designed to help mitigate the impact of commodity price fluctuations on our business. The primary purpose of our commodity risk management activities is to economically hedge our cash flow exposure to commodity price risk. We also may hedge when market conditions exist that we believe to be out of the ordinary and particularly supportive of our financial goals. We enter into derivative contracts for future periods in quantities that do not exceed our projected purchases of crude oil and natural gas and sales of fuel and renewable fuel products. Please read Note 9 — “Derivatives” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Our management uses several financial and operational measurements to analyze our performance. These measurements include the following:

- sales volumes;
- segment gross profit;
- segment Adjusted gross profit;
- segment Adjusted EBITDA;
- segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes; and
- selling, general and administrative expenses.

*Sales volumes.* We view the volumes of Specialty Products and Solutions products, Montana/Renewables products and Performance Brands products sold as an important measure of our ability to effectively utilize our operating assets. Our ability to meet the demands of our customers is driven by the volumes of feedstocks that we run at our facilities. Higher volumes improve profitability both through the spreading of fixed costs over greater volumes and the additional gross profit achieved on the incremental volumes.

*Segment gross profit.* Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands products gross profit are important measures of profitability of our segments. We define gross profit as sales less the cost of crude oil and other feedstocks, LCM/LIFO adjustments, and other production-related expenses, the most significant portion of which includes labor, plant fuel, utilities, contract services, maintenance, transportation, RINs, depreciation and amortization and processing materials. We use gross profit as an indicator of our ability to manage margins in our business over the long-term. The increase or decrease in selling prices typically lags behind the rising or falling costs, respectively, of feedstocks throughout our business. Other than plant fuel, RINs mark-to-market adjustments, and LCM/LIFO adjustments, production related expenses generally remain stable across broad ranges but can fluctuate depending on maintenance activities performed during a specific period.

*Segment Adjusted gross profit.* Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands products segment Adjusted gross profit measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze the profitability of the core cash operations of our segments. We define segment Adjusted gross profit as segment gross profit excluding the impact of (a) LCM inventory adjustments; (b) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (c) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; (d) depreciation and amortization; and (e) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of revenue or cost of sales.

*Segment Adjusted EBITDA and Segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes.* We believe that Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes allows us to meaningfully analyze the trends and performance of our core cash operations as well as to make decisions regarding the allocation of resources to segments. Corporate Adjusted EBITDA primarily reflects general and administrative costs.

### Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 and 2024

*Production Volume.* The following table sets forth information about our continuing operations after giving effect to the elimination of all intercompany activity. Facility production volume differs from sales volume due to changes in inventories and the sale of purchased blendstocks such as ethanol and specialty blendstocks, as well as the resale of crude oil.

| ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 (In bpd) | ​ | ​ 2024 | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- |
| Total sales volume (1) | ​ | 85,547 |  | 83,602 | ​ | 2.3% | ​ |
| Facility production: | ​ |  |  |  | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ |
| Specialty Products and Solutions: | ​ |  |  |  | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ |
| Lubricating oils | ​ | 11,679 |  | 11,187 | ​ | 4.4% | ​ |
| Solvents | ​ | 7,575 |  | 7,179 | ​ | 5.5% | ​ |
| Waxes | ​ | 1,321 |  | 1,407 | ​ | (6.1)% | ​ |
| Fuels, asphalt and other by-products | ​ | 34,451 |  | 30,450 | ​ | 13.1% | ​ |
| Total Specialty Products and Solutions | ​ | 55,026 |  | 50,223 | ​ | 9.6% | ​ |
| Montana/Renewables: | ​ |  |  |  | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ |
| Gasoline | ​ | 3,706 |  | 3,547 | ​ | 4.5% | ​ |
| Diesel | ​ | 2,494 |  | 2,703 | ​ | (7.7)% | ​ |
| Jet fuel | ​ | 417 |  | 355 | ​ | 17.5% | ​ |
| Asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other | ​ | 3,750 |  | 4,147 | ​ | (9.6)% | ​ |
| Renewable fuels | ​ | 9,932 | ​ | 8,243 | ​ | 20.5% | ​ |
| Total Montana/Renewables | ​ | 20,299 |  | 18,995 | ​ | 6.9% | ​ |
| ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ |
| Performance Brands | ​ | 1,618 |  | 1,583 | ​ | 2.2% | ​ |
| ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ |
| Total facility production | ​ | 76,943 |  | 70,801 | ​ | 8.7% | ​ |

47

(1) Total sales volume includes sales from the production at our facilities and certain third-party facilities pursuant to supply and/or processing agreements, sales of inventories and the resale of crude oil to third-party customers. Total sales volume includes the sale of purchased blendstocks.

The following table reflects our unaudited condensed consolidated results of operations and includes the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes. For a reconciliation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, please read “— Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”

*(In millions)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended March 31, ​ 2025 | ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ 2024 |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Sales | ​ | $993.9 | ​ | $1,005.8 |
| Cost of sales | ​ | 1,075.3 | ​ | 927.3 |
| Gross profit (loss) | ​ | (81.4) | ​ | 78.5 |
| Operating costs and expenses: | ​ |  | ​ |  |
| Selling | ​ | 12.3 | ​ | 13.7 |
| General and administrative | ​ | 12.1 | ​ | 23.3 |
| Gain on sale of business | ​ | (62.2) | ​ | — |
| Other operating expense | ​ | 5.1 | ​ | 5.2 |
| Operating income (expense) | ​ | (48.7) | ​ | 36.3 |
| Other income (expense): | ​ |  | ​ |  |
| Interest expense | ​ | (58.5) | ​ | (60.8) |
| Debt extinguishment costs | ​ | (47.6) | ​ | (0.2) |
| Loss on derivative instruments | ​ | (7.2) | ​ | (16.9) |
| Other income | ​ | 0.4 | ​ | 0.2 |
| Total other expense | ​ | (112.9) | ​ | (77.7) |
| Net loss before income taxes | ​ | (161.6) | ​ | (41.4) |
| Income tax expense | ​ | 0.4 | ​ | 0.2 |
| Net loss | ​ | $(162.0) | ​ | $(41.6) |
| EBITDA | ​ | $(66.0) | ​ | $55.4 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | ​ | $38.1 | ​ | $28.1 |
| Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes | ​ | $55.0 | ​ | $28.1 |

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures

We include in this Quarterly Report the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes. We provide reconciliations of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure.

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes are used as supplemental financial measures by our management and by external users of our financial statements such as investors, commercial banks, research analysts and others, to assess:

- the financial performance of our assets without regard to financing methods, capital structure or historical cost basis;
- the ability of our assets to generate cash sufficient to pay interest costs and support our indebtedness;
- our operating performance and return on capital as compared to those of other companies in our industry, without regard to financing or capital structure; and
- the viability of acquisitions and capital expenditure projects and the overall rates of return on alternative investment opportunities.

Management believes that these non-GAAP measures are useful to analysts and investors as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. However, the indentures governing our senior notes contain covenants that, among other things, restrict our ability to pay distributions. We believe that excluding these transactions allows investors to meaningfully analyze trends and performance of our core cash operations.

We define EBITDA for any period as net income (loss) plus interest expense (including amortization of debt issuance costs), income taxes and depreciation and amortization.

During the first quarter of 2025, the CODM changed the definition and calculation of Adjusted EBITDA to exclude RINs incurrence expense (see item (k) below). The Company’s RINs incurrence expense is calculated by multiplying the RINs obligation in the period incurred (based on actual results) by the spot price on the day the RINs obligation is incurred for each accounting period. The resulting non-cash incurrence expenses are included in cost of sales in the statement of operations. The Company believes that this revised definition and calculation better reflects the performance of the Company’s business segments including cash flows because it excludes these non-cash fluctuations. Adjusted EBITDA has been revised for all periods presented to consistently reflect this change.

We define Adjusted EBITDA for any period as EBITDA adjusted for (a) impairment; (b) unrealized gains and losses from mark-to-market accounting for hedging activities; (c) realized gains and losses under derivative instruments excluded from the determination of net income (loss); (d) non-cash equity-based compensation expense and other non-cash items (excluding items such as accruals of cash expenses in a future period or amortization of a prepaid cash expense) that were deducted in computing net income (loss); (e) debt refinancing fees, extinguishment costs, premiums and penalties; (f) any net gain or loss realized in connection with an asset sale that was deducted in computing net income (loss); (g) amortization of turnaround costs; (h) LCM inventory adjustments; (i) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (j) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; (k) RINs incurrence expense; and (l) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of gain or loss, or revenue or expense.

We define Adjusted EBITDA Margin as Adjusted EBITDA divided by sales.

We define Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes for any period as Adjusted EBITDA plus the notional value of Production Tax Credits, less the difference between the notional value of any Production Tax Credits sold and the amount realized from such sales.

The definition of Adjusted EBITDA presented in this Quarterly Report is similar to the calculation of “Consolidated Cash Flow” contained in the indentures governing our Senior Notes (as defined in this Quarterly Report) and the calculation of “Consolidated EBITDA” contained in the Credit Agreement. We are required to report Consolidated Cash Flow to the holders of our Senior Notes and Consolidated EBITDA to the lenders under our revolving credit facility, and these measures are used by them to determine our compliance with certain covenants governing those debt instruments. Please read Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report for additional details regarding the covenants governing our debt instruments.

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes should not be considered alternatives to Net income (loss) or Operating income (loss) or any other measure of financial performance presented in accordance with GAAP. In evaluating our performance as measured by EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes management recognizes and considers the limitations of these measurements. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes do not reflect our liabilities for the payment of income taxes, interest expense or other obligations such as capital expenditures. Accordingly, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes are only three of several measurements that management utilizes. Moreover, our EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of another company because all companies may not calculate EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes in the same manner.

The following table presents a reconciliation of Net income (loss), our most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure to EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes for each of the periods indicated.

| ​ ​ ​ ​ Reconciliation of Net income (loss) to EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- |
| Net income (loss) | ​ | $(162.0) | ​ | $(41.6) | ​ |
| Add: | ​ |  | ​ |  | ​ |
| Interest expense | ​ | 58.5 | ​ | 60.8 | ​ |
| Depreciation and amortization | ​ | 37.1 | ​ | 36.0 | ​ |
| Income tax expense | ​ | 0.4 | ​ | 0.2 | ​ |
| EBITDA | ​ | $(66.0) | ​ | $55.4 | ​ |
| Add: | ​ |  | ​ |  | ​ |
| LCM / LIFO (gain) loss | ​ | $(0.1) | ​ | $9.0 | ​ |
| Unrealized (gain) loss on derivative instruments | ​ | (0.1) | ​ | (35.7) | ​ |
| Debt extinguishment costs | ​ | 47.6 | ​ | 0.2 | ​ |
| Amortization of turnaround costs | ​ | 9.6 | ​ | 9.4 | ​ |
| Gain on sale of business | ​ | (62.2) | ​ | — | ​ |
| RINs incurrence expense | ​ | 30.4 | ​ | 6.5 | ​ |
| RINs mark-to-market (gain) loss | ​ | 86.8 | ​ | (71.1) | ​ |
| Equity-based compensation and other items | ​ | (13.5) | ​ | (7.3) | ​ |
| Other non-recurring expenses (1) | ​ | 3.2 | ​ | 60.8 | ​ |
| Noncontrolling interest adjustments | ​ | 2.4 | ​ | 0.9 | ​ |
| Adjusted EBITDA | ​ | $38.1 | ​ | $28.1 | ​ |
| Tax attributes (2) | ​ | ​ 16.9 | ​ | — | ​ |
| Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes | ​ | $55.0 | ​ | $28.1 | ​ |

(1) For the three months ended March 31, 2024, other non-recurring expenses included a $51.9 million realized loss on derivatives related to the embedded derivatives for our inventory financing arrangements.

(2) Tax attribute amounts reflect 100% of the notional value of PTCs generated for each respective period presented. The PTCs can be realized by applying the credits to the Company’s tax expense or sold in a secondary market at a discounted rate expected to be in the range of 5-10%. A full valuation allowance was recognized on the PTCs to reflect Management’s position that it is not more likely than not the PTCs will be realized due to market and political uncertainty and the delay in final rule making regarding PTC treatment.

The following table presents a reconciliation of Montana/Renewables Segment Net income (loss), our most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure to Montana/Renewables Segment Adjusted EBITDA and Montana/Renewables Segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes for each of the periods indicated.

*(Unaudited)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ Reconciliation of Montana/Renewables Segment Net income (loss) to Segment Adjusted EBITDA and Segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes: | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ 2024 ​ ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Montana/Renewables Segment Net income (loss) | ​ | $(153.5) | ​ | $(53.8) |
| Add: | ​ |  | ​ |  |
| Depreciation and amortization | ​ | $27.9 | ​ | $25.3 |
| LCM / LIFO (gain) loss | ​ | (0.7) | ​ | 12.4 |
| Interest expense | ​ | 18.3 | ​ | 17.0 |
| Debt extinguishment costs | ​ | 47.6 | ​ | — |
| RINs incurrence expense | ​ | 8.1 | ​ | 1.1 |
| RINs mark-to-market loss | ​ | 26.1 | ​ | (23.2) |
| Other non-recurring expenses | ​ | 4.6 | ​ | 6.9 |
| Equity-based compensation and other items | ​ | ​ 5.6 | ​ | ​ — |
| Noncontrolling interest adjustments | ​ | 2.4 | ​ | 0.9 |
| Montana/Renewables Segment Adjusted EBITDA | ​ | $(13.6) | ​ | $(13.4) |
| Tax attributes (1) | ​ | 16.9 | ​ | — |
| Montana/Renewables Segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes | ​ | $3.3 | ​ | $(13.4) |

(1) Tax attribute amounts reflect 100% of the notional value of PTCs generated for each respective period presented. The PTCs can be realized by applying the credits to the Company’s tax expense or sold in a secondary market at a discounted rate expected to be in the range of 5-10%. A full valuation allowance was recognized on the PTCs to reflect Management’s position that it is not more likely than not the PTCs will be realized due to market and political uncertainty and the delay in final rule making regarding PTC treatment.

### Changes in Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 and 2024

*Sales.* Sales decreased $11.9 million, or 1.2%, to $993.9 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, from $1,005.8 million in the same period in 2024. Sales for each of our principal product categories in these periods were as follows:

*(In millions, except barrel and per barrel data)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ Sales by segment: Specialty Products and Solutions: | ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| Lubricating oils | ​ | $202.2 | ​ | $189.7 |  | 6.6% |
| Solvents | ​ | 104.7 | ​ | 102.4 |  | 2.2% |
| Waxes | ​ | 38.2 | ​ | 39.0 |  | (2.1)% |
| Fuels, asphalt and other by-products (1) | ​ | 305.0 | ​ | 350.5 |  | (13.0)% |
| Total Specialty Products and Solutions | ​ | $650.1 | ​ | $681.6 |  | (4.6)% |
| Total Specialty Products and Solutions sales volume (in barrels) | ​ | 5,372,000 | ​ | 5,410,000 |  | (0.7)% |
| Average Specialty Products and Solutions sales price per barrel | ​ | $121.02 | ​ | $125.99 |  | (3.9)% |
| Montana/Renewables: | ​ |  | ​ |  |  | ​ |
| Gasoline | ​ | $32.5 | ​ | $31.6 |  | 2.8% |
| Diesel | ​ | 23.4 | ​ | 27.9 |  | (16.1)% |
| Jet Fuel | ​ | 4.2 | ​ | 4.6 |  | (8.7)% |
| Asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other (2) | ​ | 36.0 | ​ | 30.1 |  | 19.6% |
| Renewable fuels | ​ | ​ 165.6 | ​ | ​ 150.3 | ​ | 10.2% |
| Total Montana/Renewables | ​ | $261.7 | ​ | $244.5 |  | 7.0% |
| Total Montana/Renewables sales volume (in barrels) | ​ | 2,173,000 | ​ | 2,055,000 |  | 5.7% |
| Average Montana/Renewables sales price per barrel | ​ | $120.43 | ​ | $118.98 |  | 1.2% |
| Performance Brands: | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Total Performance Brands (3) | ​ | $82.1 | ​ | $79.7 |  | 3.0% |
| Total Performance Brands sales volume (in barrels) | ​ | 154,000 | ​ | 144,000 |  | 6.9% |
| Average Performance Brands sales price per barrel | ​ | $533.12 | ​ | $553.47 |  | (3.7)% |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ |
| Total sales | ​ | $993.9 | ​ | $1,005.8 |  | (1.2)% |
| Total sales volume (in barrels) | ​ | 7,699,000 | ​ | 7,609,000 |  | 1.2% |

(1) Represents (a) by-products, including fuels and asphalt, produced in connection with the production of specialty products at the Princeton and Cotton Valley facilities and Dickinson and Karns City facilities, (b) polyolester synthetic lubricants produced at the Missouri facility, and (c) fuels products produced at the Shreveport facility.

(2) Represents asphalt, heavy fuel oils and other products produced in connection with the production of fuels at the Great Falls specialty asphalt facility.

(3) Represents packaged and synthetic specialty products at the Royal Purple, Bel-Ray and Calumet Packaging facilities.

The components of the $31.5 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:

*(In millions)*

| ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Dollar Change |
| --- | --- | ---: |
| Volume | ​ | $(4.7) |
| Sales price | ​ | ​ (26.8) |
| Total Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales decrease | ​ | $(31.5) |

Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales decreased period over period, primarily driven by a decrease in crude oil prices compared to the prior period. This impact was partially offset by an increase in volumes as a result of strong market demand.

The components of the $17.2 million increase in Montana/Renewables segment sales for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:

*(In millions)*

| ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Dollar Change |
| --- | --- | ---: |
| Sales price | **​** | $3.0 |
| Volume | **​** | ​ 14.2 |
| Total Montana/Renewables segment sales increase | **​** | $17.2 |

Montana/Renewables segment sales increased primarily due to higher production volumes at our Montana Renewables facility during the quarter compared to the prior period. This impact was supplemented by the favorable impact of higher renewable diesel prices.

The components of the $2.4 million increase in Performance Brands segment sales for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:

*(In millions)*

| ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Dollar Change |
| --- | --- | ---: |
| Volume | ​ | $5.5 |
| Sales price | ​ | ​ (3.1) |
| Total Performance Brands segment sales increase | ​ | $2.4 |

Performance Brands segment sales increased primarily due to increases in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand and a continued focus on growing our presence in certain industrial markets, partially offset by the decrease in sales price.

*Gross Profit.* Gross profit decreased $159.9 million, or 203.7%, to a gross loss of $81.4 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025, from $78.5 million in the same period in 2024. Gross profit (loss) for our business segments were as follows:

*(Dollars in millions, except per barrel data)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ Gross profit by segment: Specialty Products and Solutions: | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ 2024 ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ % Change ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gross profit | ​ | $(34.0) ​ | $85.3 | (139.9)% |
| Percentage of sales | ​ | (5.2)% | 12.5% | (17.7)% |
| Specialty Products and Solutions gross profit per barrel | ​ | $(6.33) ​ | $15.77 | (140.1)% |
| Montana/Renewables: | ​ | ​ |  | ​ |
| Gross profit (loss) | ​ | $(69.6) ​ | $(29.1) | 139.2% |
| Percentage of sales | ​ | (26.6)% | (11.9)% | (14.7)% |
| Montana/Renewables gross profit (loss) per barrel | ​ | $(32.03) ​ | $(14.16) | 126.2% |
| Performance Brands: | ​ | ​ |  | ​ |
| Gross profit | ​ | $22.2 ​ | $22.3 | (0.4)% |
| Percentage of sales | ​ | 27.0% | 28.0% | (1.0)% |
| Performance Brands gross profit per barrel | ​ | $144.16 ​ | $154.86 | (6.9)% |
| ​ | ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ |
| Total gross profit | ​ | $(81.4) ​ | $78.5 | (203.7)% |
| Percentage of sales | ​ | (8.2)% | 7.8% | (16.0)% |

53

The components of the $119.3 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:

*(In millions)*

| ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Dollar Change |
| --- | --- | ---: |
| Three months ended March 31, 2024 reported gross profit | ​ | $85.3 |
| Cost of materials | ​ | 22.0 |
| LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments | ​ | (2.9) |
| Volumes | ​ | (1.0) |
| Operating costs | ​ | ​ 1.2 |
| RINs expense | ​ | (111.8) |
| Sales price | ​ | ​ (26.8) |
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 reported gross profit (loss) | ​ | $(34.0) |

The decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025 as compared to the same period in 2024, was primarily due to the impact of RINs prices. While RINs prices decreased in the current period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs expense of $60.7 million in the current period, as compared to a benefit of $47.9 million in the prior year period. The unfavorable margin impact was primarily the result of the weakened commodity margin environment for fuels products. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.

The components of the $40.5 million decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:

*(In millions)*

| ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Dollar Change |
| --- | --- | ---: |
| Three months ended March 31, 2024 reported gross profit (loss) | ​ | $(29.1) |
| Cost of materials | ​ | (24.6) |
| LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments | ​ | 13.0 |
| Volumes | ​ | 1.7 |
| RINs expense | ​ | ​ (50.1) |
| Operating costs | ​ | 16.5 |
| Sales price | ​ | 3.0 |
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 reported gross profit (loss) | ​ | $(69.6) |

The decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the same period in 2024, was primarily due to the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices and the regulatory change from BTC to PTC at Montana Renewables. While RINs prices decreased in the current period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs mark-to-market expense of $26.1 million in the current period, as compared to a benefit of $23.2 million in the prior year period. The unfavorable impact associated with cost of materials was primarily the result of the regulatory change from BTC to PTC. In the prior year period, Montana Renewables’ cost of materials benefited approximately $1.00 per gallon from the BTC, whereas this benefit is reduced to zero in the current period, as the PTC is accounted for as a deferred tax asset and not recognized in cost of sales. These impacts were partially offset by improved operating costs across the segment. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.

The components of the $0.1 million decrease in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024, were as follows:

*(In millions)*

| ​ ​ ​ | ​ | ​ ​ Dollar Change |
| --- | --- | ---: |
| Three months ended March 31, 2024 reported gross profit | ​ | $22.3 |
| Sales price | ​ | (3.1) |
| Operating costs | ​ | (0.4) |
| LCM / LIFO inventory adjustments | ​ | (1.1) |
| Volume | ​ | 2.1 |
| Cost of materials | ​ | 2.4 |
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 reported gross profit | ​ | $22.2 |

Performance Brands segment gross profit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, as compared to the same period in 2024, was essentially flat as a result of strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets.

*General and administrative.* General and administrative expenses decreased $11.2 million, or 48.1%, to $12.1 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $23.3 million in the same period in 2024. The decrease was due primarily to a $13.6 million decrease in equity-based compensation related expenses, partially offset by a $1.8 million increase in professional services fees. The increase in professional services fees were primarily related to IT infrastructure support services.

*Gain on sale of business.* There was a $62.2 million gain on sale of business in the three months ended March 31, 2025 for the sale of assets related to the industrial portion of our the Royal Purple® business. There was no gain or loss for the sale of a business recorded in the same period in 2024. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to the sale of assets related to the industrial portion of the Royal Purple® business.

*Debt extinguishment costs.* There was a $47.6 million expense for debt extinguishment costs in the three months ended March 31, 2025 related to the repurchase of the equipment associated with the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, repayment of outstanding loans under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement and MRL Revolving Credit Agreement and repayment of outstanding obligations under the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement. Debt extinguishment expense recorded in the same period in 2024 was a de-minimis amount. Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

### General

The following should be read in conjunction with “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Liquidity and Capital Resources” included under Part II, Item 7 in our 2024 Annual Report. There have been no material changes in that information other than as discussed below. Also, see Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” and Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report for additional discussions related to our Supply and Offtake Agreements and our long-term debt.

### Cash Flows from Operating, Investing and Financing Activities

We believe that we have sufficient liquid assets, cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and adequate access to capital markets to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. We continue to seek to lower our operating costs, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses as a means to further improve our cash flow from operations with the objective of having our cash flow from operations support all of our capital expenditures and interest payments. However, we are subject to business and operational risks that could materially adversely affect our cash flows. A material decrease in our cash flow from operations including a significant, sudden decrease in crude oil prices would likely produce a corollary effect on our borrowing capacity under our revolving credit facility and potentially our ability to comply with the covenants under our revolving credit facility. A significant, sudden increase in crude oil prices, if sustained, would likely result in increased working capital requirements which would be funded by borrowings under our revolving credit facility. In addition, our cash flow from operations may be impacted by the timing of settlement of our derivative activities. Gains and losses from derivative instruments that do not qualify as cash flow hedges are recorded in unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments until settlement and will impact operating cash flow in the period settled.

The following table summarizes our primary sources and uses of cash in each of the periods presented:

*(In millions)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | ​ | ​ ​ 2024 | ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- |
| Net cash used in operating activities | ​ | $(110.6) | ​ | $(94.0) | ​ |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ​ | 77.8 | ​ | (20.0) | ​ |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | ​ | 190.3 | ​ | 130.7 | ​ |
| Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | ​ | $157.5 | ​ | $16.7 | ​ |

*Operating Activities.* Operating activities used cash of $110.6 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to using cash of $94.0 million during the same period in 2024. The change was primarily related to cash payments for debt extinguishment costs in the current year period, absent the prior year period. This impact was partially offset by a decrease in the cash required for working capital during the current year period.

*Investing Activities.* Investing activities provided cash of $77.8 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to a use of cash of $20.0 million during the same period in 2024. The change is related to the net proceeds received for the sale of the Royal Purple Industrial business in the current year period. Cash expenditures for additions to property, plant and equipment in the current year period were flat in comparison to the prior year.

*Financing Activities.* Financing activities provided cash of $190.3 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to providing cash of $130.7 million during the same period in 2024. The change is primarily due to the borrowings we received in the current year period from the DOE Loan and 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes, offset by the payments we made in the current year to repay outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit agreement, repurchase the equipment associated with the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, repay the outstanding loans under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement and MRL Revolving Credit Agreement, and repay the outstanding obligations under the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement. Cash provided by financing activities in the prior year period primarily consisted of borrowings under the revolving credit facility, proceeds from the issuance of the 2029 Secured Notes, which was partially offset by the repayment of the 2024 Secured Notes.

### Capital Expenditures

Our property, plant and equipment capital expenditure requirements consist of capital improvement expenditures, replacement capital expenditures, environmental capital expenditures and turnaround capital expenditures. Capital improvement expenditures include the acquisition of assets to grow our business, facility expansions, or capital initiatives that reduce operating costs. Replacement capital expenditures replace worn out or obsolete equipment or parts. Environmental capital expenditures include asset additions to meet or exceed environmental and operating regulations. Turnaround capital expenditures represent capitalized costs associated with our periodic major maintenance and repairs.

The following table sets forth our capital improvement expenditures, replacement capital expenditures, environmental capital expenditures and turnaround capital expenditures in each of the periods shown (including capitalized interest):

*(In millions)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | ​ | ​ ​ 2024 | ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- |
| Capital improvement expenditures | ​ | $4.1 | ​ | $3.3 | ​ |
| Replacement capital expenditures | ​ | 12.3 | ​ | 15.8 | ​ |
| Environmental capital expenditures | ​ | 1.2 | ​ | 0.9 | ​ |
| Turnaround capital expenditures | ​ | 2.8 | ​ | 5.5 | ​ |
| Total | ​ | $20.4 | ​ | $25.5 | ​ |

### 2025 Capital Spending Forecast

We are forecasting total capital expenditures of approximately $60 million to $90 million in 2025. Our forecasted capital expenditures are primarily related to maintenance and reliability projects and excludes capital expenditures associated with MaxSAFTM. We anticipate that capital expenditure requirements will be provided primarily through cash flows from operations, cash on hand, and by available borrowings under our revolving credit facility. We anticipate that capital expenditure requirements for the MaxSAFTM project will be funded primarily from cash flows from operations generated by MRL, an unrestricted subsidiary of the Company, and borrowings under the DOE Facility. If future capital expenditures require amounts in excess of our then-current cash flow from operations and borrowing availability under our revolving credit facility, we may be required to issue debt or equity securities in public or private offerings or incur additional borrowings under bank credit facilities to meet those costs.

### Debt and Credit Facilities

As of March 31, 2025, our primary debt and credit instruments consisted of the following:

- $650.0 million senior secured revolving credit facility maturing in January 2027 (after giving effect to the amendments to our revolving credit facility (the “Credit Facility Amendments”)), subject to borrowing base limitations, with a maximum letter of credit sub-limit equal to $255.0 million, which amount may be increased to 90% of revolver commitments in effect with the consent of the Agent (as defined in the Credit Agreement) (“revolving credit facility”);
- $354.4 million of 11.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (“2026 Notes”);
- $325.0 million of 8.125% Senior Notes due 2027 (“2027 Notes”);
- $325.0 million of 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (“2028 Notes”);
- $100.0 million of 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (“2028 Mirror Issuance Notes”);
- $200.0 million of 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2029 (“2029 Secured Notes”);
- $786.1 million of borrowings under our DOE Loan;
- $40.0 million of financing through our Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement;
- $27.8 million of financing through our Montana terminal asset financing arrangement; and
- $147.5 million of financing through our Montana refinery asset financing arrangement.

We were in compliance with all covenants under the debt instruments in place as of March 31, 2025 and believe we have adequate liquidity to conduct our business.

On January 10, 2025, MRL and the U.S. Department of Energy (the “DOE”), as guarantor and loan servicer, executed a Loan Guarantee Agreement (the “DOE Loan”) for a $1.44 billion guaranteed loan facility to fund the construction and expansion of the renewable fuels facility owned by MRL. The loan guarantee is structured in two tranches, with the first tranche of approximately $781.8 million disbursed on February 18, 2025 (the “Funding Date”) to fund eligible expenses previously incurred by MRL. MRL has the ability to draw additional tranches of up to approximately $658.0 million through a delayed draw construction facility. Borrowings under the DOE Loan are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

On January 16, 2025, the Issuers issued $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of a new series of the Issuers’ 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Mirror Issuance Notes”) in a private placement conducted pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act. The 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes were issued at 98% of par for net proceeds of approximately $96.0 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discount and estimated offering expenses. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the offering of the Notes to redeem a portion of the Issuers’ outstanding 2026 Notes on or before May 24, 2025. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

On September 30, 2024, Calumet Montana Refining, LLC (“Calumet Montana”), a subsidiary of the Company, entered into the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement with Stonebriar related to a sale and leaseback transaction. Pursuant to the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement, Calumet Montana sold to and leased back from Stonebriar the Refinery Assets, for a total purchase price of up to $150.0 million. Calumet Montana received $110.0 million of the total purchase price on September 30, 2024 and the remaining purchase price of $40.0 million was disbursed to the Company on February 18, 2025 in connection with the funding of the first tranche of approximately $781.8 million under the DOE Facility. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

The borrowing base on our credit facilities decreased from approximately $563.9 million as of March 31, 2024, to approximately $455.6 million at March 31, 2025. Our borrowing availability increased from approximately $187.9 million at March 31, 2024, to approximately $339.3 million at March 31, 2025. Total liquidity, consisting of unrestricted cash, restricted cash and available funds under our credit facilities, increased from $211.8 million at March 31, 2024 to $542.7 million at March 31, 2025.

### Inventory Financing

Please refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” in Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information regarding our Supply and Offtake Agreement.

### Short-Term Liquidity

As of March 31, 2025, our principal sources of short-term liquidity were (i) $339.3 million of availability under our credit facilities, (ii) an inventory financing agreement related to our Shreveport facility, (iii) $123.4 million of unrestricted cash on hand, and (iv) $80.0 million of restricted cash. Borrowings under our revolving credit facilities can be used for, among other things, working capital, capital expenditures and other lawful partnership purposes including acquisitions. For additional information regarding our revolving credit facilities, see Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report.

### Long-Term Financing

In addition to our principal sources of short-term liquidity listed above, subject to market conditions, we may meet our cash requirements through the issuance of long-term notes or additional common shares.

From time to time, we issue long-term debt securities referred to as our senior notes. Our outstanding senior notes are unsecured obligations that rank equally with all of our other senior debt obligations to the extent they are unsecured. As of March 31, 2025, we had $354.4 million in 2026 Notes, $325.0 million in 2027 Notes, $325.0 million in 2028 Notes, $100.0 million in 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes, and $200.0 million in 2029 Secured Notes outstanding. In addition, as of March 31, 2025, we had $786.1 million of debt outstanding for the DOE Loan, $40.0 million of other debt outstanding for the Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement, $27.8 million of other debt outstanding for the Montana terminal asset financing arrangement, and $147.5 million of other debt outstanding for the Montana refinery asset financing arrangement. Borrowings under the DOE Loan are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries.

To date, our debt balances have not adversely affected our operations, our ability to repay or refinance our indebtedness. Based on our historical record, we believe that our capital structure will continue to allow us to achieve our business objectives.

For additional information regarding our senior notes, please read Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Quarterly Report and Note 9 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of our 2024 Annual Report.

### Master Derivative Contracts and Collateral Trust Agreement

For additional discussion regarding our master derivative contracts and collateral trust agreement, see “Master Derivative Contracts and Collateral Trust Agreement” under Part II, Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of our 2024 Annual Report.

### Critical Accounting Estimates

For additional discussion regarding our critical accounting estimates, see “Critical Accounting Estimates” under Part II, Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of our 2024 Annual Report.

## Market risk

As filed, 7,598 characters.

We are exposed to market risks from adverse changes in commodity prices, the price of credits needed to comply with governmental programs, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates. Information relating to quantitative and qualitative disclosures about material market risk is set forth below.

### Commodity Price Risk

### Derivative Instruments

We are exposed to price risks due to fluctuations in the price of crude oil, refined products, natural gas and precious metals. We use various strategies to reduce our exposure to commodity price risk. We do not attempt to eliminate all of our risk as the costs of such actions are believed to be too high in relation to the risk posed to our future cash flows, earnings and liquidity. The strategies we use to reduce our risk utilize both physical forward contracts and financially settled derivative instruments, such as swaps, collars, options and futures, to attempt to reduce our exposure with respect to:

- crude oil purchases and sales;
- refined product sales and purchases;
- natural gas purchases;
- precious metals; and
- fluctuations in the value of crude oil between geographic regions and between the different types of crude oil such as NYMEX WTI, Light Louisiana Sweet, WCS, WTI Midland, Mixed Sweet Blend, Magellan East Houston and ICE Brent.

We manage our exposure to commodity markets, credit, volumetric and liquidity risks to manage our costs and volatility of cash flows as conditions warrant or opportunities become available. These risks may be managed in a variety of ways that may include the use of derivative instruments. Derivative instruments may be used for the purpose of mitigating risks associated with an asset, liability and anticipated future transactions and the changes in fair value of our derivative instruments will affect our earnings and cash flows; however, such changes should be offset by price or rate changes related to the underlying commodity or financial transaction that is part of the risk management strategy. We do not speculate with derivative instruments or other contractual arrangements that are not associated with our business objectives. Speculation is defined as increasing our natural position above the maximum position of our physical assets or trading in commodities, currencies or other risk bearing assets that are not associated with our business activities and objectives. Our positions are monitored routinely by a risk management committee and discussed with the board of directors of the Company quarterly to ensure compliance with our stated risk management policy and documented risk management strategies. All strategies are reviewed on an ongoing basis by our risk management committee, which will add, remove or revise strategies in anticipation of changes in market conditions and/or in risk profiles. These changes in strategies are to position us in relation to our risk exposures in an attempt to capture market opportunities as they arise.

Please read Note 9 — “Derivatives” in the notes to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements” for a discussion of the accounting treatment for the various types of derivative instruments, for a further discussion of our hedging policies and for more information relating to our implied crack spreads of crude oil, diesel, and gasoline derivative instruments.

Our derivative instruments and overall hedging positions are monitored regularly by our risk management committee, which includes executive officers. The risk management committee reviews market information and our hedging positions regularly to determine if additional derivatives activity is advised. A summary of derivative positions and a summary of hedging strategy are presented to our Board of Directors quarterly.

### Compliance Price Risk

### Renewable Identification Numbers

We are exposed to market risks related to the volatility in the price of credits needed to comply with governmental programs. The EPA sets annual volume obligations for the percentage of renewable fuels that must be blended into transportation fuels consumed in the U.S., and as a producer of transportation fuels from petroleum, we are subject to those obligations. To the extent we are unable to physically blend renewable fuels to satisfy the EPA requirement, we may purchase RINs in the open market to satisfy the annual obligations. We have not entered into any derivative instruments to manage this risk.

Holding other variables related to RINs obligations constant, a $1.00 increase in the price of RINs would be expected to have a negative impact on Net income (loss) of approximately $65.0 million per year.

### Interest Rate Risk

Our exposure to interest rate changes on fixed and variable rate debt is limited to the fair value of the debt issued, which would not have a material impact on our earnings or cash flows. The following table provides information about the fair value of our fixed and variable rate debt obligations as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, which we disclose in Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” and Note 10 — “Fair Value Measurements” under Part I, Item 1 “Financial Statements — Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.”

*(In millions)*

| ​ ​ ​ ​ Financial Instrument: | ​ ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ March 31, 2025 Fair Value ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Carrying Value ​ ​ | ​ ​ ​ | ​ ​ December 31, 2024 Fair Value ​ ​ | ​ ​ | ​ ​ Carrying Value ​ ​ |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: | --- | ---: |
| 2026 Notes | ​ | $356.4 | ​ | $354.1 | ​ | $358.0 | ​ | $354.0 |
| 2027 Notes | ​ | $300.6 | ​ | $323.3 | ​ | $322.4 | ​ | $323.1 |
| 2028 Notes & 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes | ​ | $383.0 | ​ | $416.7 | ​ | $331.8 | ​ | $320.6 |
| 2029 Secured Notes | ​ | $206.3 | ​ | $199.0 | ​ | $206.1 | ​ | ​ 199.0 |
| Revolving credit facility | ​ | $53.8 | ​ | $51.2 | ​ | $286.6 | ​ | $283.6 |
| MRL revolving credit facility | ​ | $— | ​ | $— | ​ | $— | ​ | $(0.3) |
| MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement | ​ | $— | ​ | $— | ​ | $73.7 | ​ | $71.4 |
| DOE Loan | ​ | $786.1 | ​ | $765.8 | ​ | $— | ​ | $— |
| Shreveport terminal asset financing arrangement | ​ | $40.0 | ​ | $39.6 | ​ | $42.1 | ​ | $41.6 |
| Montana terminal asset financing arrangement | ​ | $27.8 | ​ | $27.6 | ​ | $30.4 | ​ | $30.2 |
| Montana refinery asset financing arrangement | ​ | $147.5 | ​ | $146.2 | ​ | $108.7 | ​ | $108.7 |
| MRL asset financing arrangements | ​ | $— | ​ | $— | ​ | $368.1 | ​ | $365.4 |

For our variable rate debt, if any, changes in interest rates generally do not impact the fair value of the debt instrument but may impact our future earnings and cash flows. We had a $650.0 million revolving credit facility as of March 31, 2025, with borrowings for the revolving credit facility bearing interest at the prime rate or SOFR, at our option, plus the applicable margin. We had $53.8 million of outstanding variable rate debt as of March 31, 2025 and $286.6 million of outstanding variable rate debt as of December 31, 2024. Holding other variables constant (such as debt levels), a 100 basis point change in interest rates on our variable rate debt as of March 31, 2025, would be expected to have an impact on Net income (loss) of approximately $0.5 million per year.

### Foreign Currency Risk

We have minimal exposure to foreign currency risk and as such the cost of hedging this risk is viewed to be in excess of the benefit of further reductions in our exposure to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,600 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rule 13a-15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), we have evaluated, under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure and is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the SEC. Based upon the evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2025.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

No changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) occurred during the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2025, that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 504 characters.

In addition to the other information set forth in this Quarterly Report, you should carefully consider the risks discussed in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” in our 2024 Annual Report. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial also may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition or future results. There have been no material changes in the risk factors discussed in Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” in our 2024 Annual Report.

Filed May 12, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001558370-25-007428. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 6, 2026, 12:12 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
