# P3 Health Partners Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2023

- Company: [P3 Health Partners Inc.](/companies/piii.md) (CIK 1832511)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2023-11-08
- Accepted by EDGAR: Nov 8, 2023, 21:04 ET
- Period: 2023-09-30
- Accession: 0001628280-23-037821
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1832511/000162828023037821/piii-20230930.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1832511/000162828023037821/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2023-09-30.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | $288.4m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 9 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | $919.5m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | −$33.8m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 9 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | −$103.7m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | $412.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | $928.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | −$13.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | −$32.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | −$0.12 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | −$0.41 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | −$0.12 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | −$0.37 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | 312,679,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | 288,379,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | −$60.1m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 9 months, 2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | $2.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2023-09-30 | $52.6m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2023-09-30 | $179.7m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2023-09-30 | $896.9m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2023-09-30 | $267.3m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2023-09-30 | $395.9m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2023-09-30 | $108.3m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2023-09-30 | $0 | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2023-09-30 | $187.9m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 67,277 characters.

*The following discussion and analysis is intended to provide the reader with an understanding of our business, including an overview of our results of operations and liquidity and should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q, as well as our audited financial statements and related notes and in Part II, Item 7. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” included in our 2022 Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements and involves numerous risks and uncertainties. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in any forward-looking statements as a result of many factors, including those set forth under “Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements,” in Part II, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Form 10-Q. Our historical results are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for any periods in the future.*

### Overview

P3 is a patient-centered and physician-led population health management company. We strive to offer superior care to all those in need. We believe that the misaligned incentives in the fee-for-service (“FFS”) healthcare payment model and the fragmentation between physicians and care teams has led to sub-optimal clinical outcomes, limited access, high spending and unnecessary variability in the quality of care. We believe that a platform such as ours, which helps to realign incentives and focuses on treating the full patient, is uniquely positioned to address these healthcare challenges.

We have leveraged the expertise of our management team’s more than 20 years of experience in population health management, to build our “P3 Care Model.” The key attributes that differentiate P3 include: 1) patient-focused model, 2) physician-led model, and 3) our broad delegated model. Our model operates by entering into arrangements with payors providing for monthly payments to manage the total healthcare needs of members attributed to our primary care physicians. In tandem, we enter into arrangements directly with existing physician groups or independent physicians in the community to join our value-based (“VBC”) care network. In our model, physicians are able to retain their independence and entrepreneurial spirit, while gaining access to the tools, teams and technologies that are key to success in a VBC model, all while sharing in the savings from successfully improving the quality of patient care and reducing costs.

We operate in the $829 billion Medicare market, which covers approximately 65 million eligible lives as of 2021. Our core focus is the MA market, which makes up approximately 48% of the overall Medicare market, or nearly 28 million Medicare eligible lives in 2022. Medicare beneficiaries may enroll in an MA plan, under which payors contract with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”) to provide a defined range of healthcare services that are comparable to Medicare FFS (which is also referred to as “traditional Medicare”).

We predominantly enter into capitated contracts with the nation’s largest health plans to provide holistic, comprehensive healthcare to MA members. Under the typical capitation arrangement, we are entitled to per member per month (“PMPM”) fees from payors to provide a defined range of healthcare services for MA health plan members attributed to our primary care physicians (“PCPs”). These PMPM fees comprise our capitated revenue and are determined as a percent of the premium (“POP”) payors receive from CMS for these members. Our contracted recurring revenue model offers us highly predictable revenue, and rewards us for providing high-quality care rather than driving a high volume of services. In this capitated arrangement, our goals are well-aligned with payors and patients alike—the more we improve health outcomes, the more profitable we will be over time.

Under this capitated contract structure, we are generally responsible for all members’ medical costs across the care continuum, including, but not limited to emergency room and hospital visits, post-acute care admissions, prescription drugs, specialist physician spend and primary care spend. Keeping members healthy is our primary objective. When they need medical care, delivery of the right care in the right setting can greatly impact outcomes.

When our members need care outside of our network of PCPs, we utilize a number of tools including network management, utilization management and claims processing to ensure that the appropriate quality care is provided.

Our company was formed in 2017 and our first at-risk contract became effective on January 1, 2018. We have demonstrated an ability to rapidly scale, primarily entering markets with our affiliate physician model, and expanding to a PCP network of approximately 2,700 physicians, in 18 markets (counties) across five states in just over five years of operations as of September 30, 2023. As of September 30, 2023, our PCP network served approximately 105,600 at-risk MA members.

### COVID-19 and Macroeconomic Update

There is continued uncertainty about the scope, duration, severity, trajectory, and lasting impact of COVID-19. Due to our recurring contracted revenue model, the COVID-19 pandemic has not historically had a material impact on our revenue. Nearly 99% of the Company’s total revenue during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 is recurring, consisting of fixed monthly PMPM capitation payments received from MA health plans.

Because of the nature of capitation arrangements, the full impact of the COVID-19 pandemic may not be fully reflected in our results of operations and overall financial condition until future periods. The full extent to which COVID-19 will directly or indirectly impact our future results of operations and financial condition will depend on multiple factors. Such factors include, but are not limited to, the scope and duration of any future stay-at-home practices and business closures and restrictions, government-imposed or recommended suspensions of elective procedures, and expenses required for supplies and personal protective equipment. Because of these factors, management may not be able to fully estimate the length or severity of the impact of the pandemic on our business. However, management will continue to closely evaluate and monitor the nature and extent of these potential impacts to our business, results of operations and liquidity. The long-term medical impact of COVID-19 infections remain a concern that our medical leadership team continues to closely monitor.

### Key Factors Affecting our Performance

### Growing Medicare Advantage Membership on Our Platform

Membership and revenue are tied to the number of members attributed to our physician network by our payors. We believe we have multiple avenues to serve additional members, including through:

- Growth in membership under our existing contracts and existing markets:
- Patients who are attributed to our physician network who (a) age into Medicare and elect to enroll in MA or (b) elect to convert from Medicare FFS to MA.
- Adding new contracts (either payor contracts or physician contracts) in existing markets.
- Adding new contracts (either payor contracts or physician contracts) in adjacent and new markets.

### Growing Existing Contract Membership

As new patients age-in to Medicare and enroll in MA through our payors, they become attributed to our network of physicians with little incremental cost to us.

In addition to age-ins, Medicare eligible patients can change their enrollment selections during select periods throughout the year. Our sales and marketing teams actively work with local community partners to connect with Medicare eligible patients and make them aware of their healthcare choices and the services that we offer with our VBC model, including greater access to their physicians and customized care plans catered to their needs. The ultimate effect of our marketing efforts is increased awareness of P3 and additional patients choosing us as their primary care provider. We believe that our marketing efforts also help to grow our payor partners’ membership base as we grow our own patient base and help educate patients about their choices on Medicare, further aligning our model with that of healthcare payors.

### Growing Membership in Adjacent and New Markets

Our affiliate model allows us to quickly and efficiently enter into new and adjacent markets in two ways: (1) partnering with payors and (2) partnering with providers. Because our model honors the existing patient-provider relationship, we are able to deploy our care model around existing physicians in a given a market. By utilizing the local healthcare infrastructure, we can quickly build a network of PCPs to serve the healthcare needs of contracted members.

Our business development and managed care teams maintain an active pipeline of new partnership opportunities for both providers and payors. These potential opportunities are developed through significant inbound interest and the deep relationships our team has developed with their more than 20 years of experience in the VBC space and our proactive assessment of expansion markets. When choosing a market to enter, we make our decision on a county-by-county basis across the United States. We look at various factors including: (i) population size, (ii) payor participants and concentration, (iii) health system participants and concentration, and (iv) competitive landscape.

When entering a new market, we supplement the existing physician network with local market leadership teams and support infrastructure to drive the improvement in medical cost and quality. When entering an adjacent market, we are able to leverage the investments we previously made to have a faster impact on our expanded footprint. As of September 30, 2023, we operate in 18 markets, markets being counties, across five states.

### Growing Membership in Existing Markets

Once established in a market, we have an opportunity to efficiently expand both our provider and payor contracts. Given the benefits PCPs experience from joining our P3 Care Model, which offers providers the teams, tools and technologies to better support their patient base, we often experience growth in our affiliate network after entering a market. Because of the benefits, we have also historically experienced high retention with our affiliate providers. From 2018 through September 30, 2023, we experienced a 98% physician retention rate in our affiliate provider network. By expanding our affiliate provider network and adding new physicians to the P3 network, we can quickly increase the number of contracted at-risk members under our existing health plan arrangements.

Additionally, by expanding the number of contracted payors, we can leverage our existing infrastructure to quickly increase our share of patients within our physician network.

### Growing Capitated Revenue Per Member

Medicare pays capitation using a risk adjusted model, which compensates payors based on the health status, or acuity, of each individual member. Payors with higher acuity members receive a higher payment and those with lower acuity members receive a lower payment. Moreover, some of our capitated revenue also includes adjustments for performance incentives or penalties based on the achievement of certain clinical quality metrics as contracted with payors. Given the prevalence of FFS arrangements, our patients often have historically not participated in a VBC model, and therefore their health conditions are poorly documented. Through the P3 Care Model, we determine and assess the health needs of our patients and create an individualized care plan consistent with those needs. We capture and document health conditions as a part of this process. We expect that our PMPM revenue will continue to improve the longer members participate in our care model as we better understand and assess their health status (acuity) and coordinate their medical care.

### Effectively Managing Member Medical Expense

Our medical claims expense is our largest expense category, representing 85% of our total operating expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. We manage our medical costs by improving our members access to healthcare. Our care model focuses on maintaining health and leveraging the primary care setting as a means of avoiding costly downstream healthcare costs, such as emergency department visits and acute hospital inpatient admissions. The power of our model is reflected in the relative performance of our network when compared to local FFS benchmarks.

### Achieving Operating Efficiencies

As a result of our affiliate model and ability to leverage our existing local and national infrastructure, we generate operating efficiencies at both the market and enterprise level. Our local corporate, general and administrative expense, which includes our local leadership, care management teams and other operating costs to support our markets, are expected to decrease over time as a percentage of revenue as we add members to our existing contracts, grow membership with new payor and physician contracts, and our revenue subsequently increases. Our corporate general and administrative expenses at the enterprise level include resources and technology to support payor contracting, quality, data management, delegated services, finance and legal functions. While we expect our absolute investment in our enterprise resources to increase over time, we expect our investment will decrease as a percentage of revenue when we are able to leverage our infrastructure across a broader group of at-risk members. We expect our corporate, general and administrative expenses to increase in absolute dollars in the future as we continue to invest to support growth of our business, as well as due to the costs required to operate as a public company, including insurance coverage, investments in internal audit, investor relations and financial reporting functions, fees paid to the Nasdaq Stock Market, and increased legal and audit fees.

### Impact of Seasonality

Our operational and financial results reflect some variability depending upon the time of year in which they are measured. This variability is most notable in the following areas:

*At-Risk Member Growth.* While new members are attributed to our platform throughout the year, we experience the largest portion of our at-risk member growth during the first quarter. Contracts with new payors typically begin on January 1, at which time new members become attributed to our network of physicians. Additionally, new members are attributed to our network on January 1, when plan enrollment selections made during the prior Annual Enrollment Period from October 15 through December 7 of the prior year take effect.

*Revenue Per Member.* Our revenue is based on percentage of premium we have negotiated with our payors as well as our ability to accurately and appropriately document the acuity of a member’s health status. We experience some seasonality with respect to our per member revenue as it will generally decline over the course of the year. In January of each year, CMS revises the risk adjustment factor for each patient based upon health conditions documented in the prior year, leading to an overall increase in per-patient revenue. As the year progresses, our per-patient revenue declines as new patients join us typically with less complete or accurate documentation (and therefore lower risk-adjustment scores) and patients with more severe acuity profiles (and, therefore, higher per member revenue rates) expire.

*Medical Costs.* Medical expense is driven by utilization of healthcare services by our attributed membership. Medical expense will vary seasonally depending on a number of factors, including the weather and the number of business days. Certain illnesses, such as the influenza virus, are far more prevalent during colder months of the year, which will result in an increase in medical expenses during these time periods. We would therefore expect to see higher levels of per-member medical expense in the first and fourth quarters. Business days can also create year-over-year comparability issues if one year has a different number of business days compared to another.

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Key Performance Metrics

We use certain financial measures, which are not calculated in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S. (“GAAP”), as well as key performance metrics, to supplement our consolidated financial statements. The measures set forth below should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, financial information presented in compliance with GAAP, and non-GAAP financial measures and key performance metrics as used by us may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. Our presentation of these measures should not be construed as an inference that our future results will be unaffected by unusual or non-recurring items. The presentation of non-GAAP financial measures and key performance metrics provides additional information to investors regarding our results of operations that our management believes is useful for identifying trends, analyzing and benchmarking the performance of our business.

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures

### Adjusted EBITDA

The key non-GAAP metric we utilize to measure our profitability and performance is Adjusted EBITDA. We present Adjusted EBITDA because we believe it helps investors understand underlying trends in our business and facilitates an understanding of our operating performance from period to period because it facilitates a comparison of our recurring core business operating results.

By definition, EBITDA consists of net income (loss) before interest, income taxes, depreciation, and amortization. We define Adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA, further adjusted to exclude the effect of certain supplemental adjustments, such as mark-to-market warrant gain/loss, premium deficiency reserves, equity-based compensation expense, and certain other items that we believe are not indicative of our core operating performance. Our definition of Adjusted EBITDA may not be the same as the definitions used in any of our debt agreements.

Adjusted EBITDA is not a measure of performance or liquidity calculated in accordance with GAAP. It is unaudited and should not be considered an alternative to, or more meaningful than, net income (loss) as an indicator of our operating performance. Uses of cash flows that are not reflected in Adjusted EBITDA include capital expenditures, interest payments, debt principal repayments, and other expenses defined above, which can be significant. As a result, Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered as a measure of our liquidity.

Because of these limitations, Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for performance measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. We compensate for these limitations by relying primarily on our GAAP results and using Adjusted EBITDA on a supplemental basis. You should review the reconciliation of net loss to Adjusted EBITDA set forth below and not rely on any single financial measure to evaluate our business.

The following table sets forth a reconciliation of our net loss, the most directly comparable GAAP metric, to Adjusted EBITDA:

*(in thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net loss | $(37,289) | $(65,329) | $(117,319) | $(1,029,225) |
| Interest expense, net | 4,002 | 2,963 | 11,939 | 8,418 |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 21,721 | 21,815 | 65,041 | 65,287 |
| Provision for income taxes | 412 | — | 928 | — |
| Mark-to-market of stock warrants | (755) | 2,568 | 327 | (3,386) |
| Premium deficiency reserve | (12,489) | (7,302) | (9,361) | (10,116) |
| Equity-based compensation | 2,251 | 1,784 | 4,259 | 17,211 |
| Transaction and other related costs(1) | — | 1,844 | 70 | 10,956 |
| Goodwill impairment | — | — | — | 851,456 |
| Other(2) | (185) | 1,350 | 2,868 | 1,499 |
| Adjusted EBITDA loss | $(22,332) | $(40,307) | $(41,248) | $(87,900) |

(1) Transaction and other related costs during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 consisted of legal fees incurred related to acquisition-related litigation.

(2) Other during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 consisted of (i) interest income offset by (ii) cybersecurity incident loss with respect to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, (iii) restructuring and other charges, including severance and benefits paid to employees pursuant to workforce reduction plans with respect to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, (iv) the disposition of our Pahrump operations, (v) expenses for third-party consultants to assist us with the development, implementation, and documentation of new and enhanced internal controls and processes for compliance with Sarbanes-Oxley Section 404(b) with respect to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, (vi) a legal settlement outside of the ordinary course of business with respect to the nine months ended September 30, 2023, and (vii) valuation allowance on our notes receivable.

### Medical Margin

Medical margin is a non-GAAP financial metric. We present medical margin because we believe it helps investors understand underlying trends in our business and facilitates an understanding of our operating performance from period to period by facilitating a comparison of our recurring core business operating results.

Medical margin represents the amount earned from capitation revenue after medical claims expenses are deducted. Medical claims expenses represent costs incurred for medical services provided to our members. As our platform grows and matures over time, we expect medical margin to increase in absolute dollars; however, medical margin PMPM may vary as the percentage of new members brought onto our platform fluctuates. New membership added to the platform is typically dilutive to medical margin PMPM.

Medical margin should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for performance measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. We compensate for these limitations by relying primarily on our GAAP results and using medical margin on a supplemental basis. You should review the reconciliation of gross profit to medical margin set forth below and not rely on any single financial measure to evaluate our business.

The following table presents our medical margin:

*(in thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Capitated revenue | $285,153 | $243,988 | $909,473 | $780,775 |
| Less: medical claims expense | (248,918) | (235,065) | (783,497) | (725,267) |
| Medical margin | $36,235 | $8,923 | $125,976 | $55,508 |

Effective for the quarter ended June 30, 2023, we modified the method by which we reconcile medical margin. Previously, we reconciled medical margin to operating loss as the most directly comparable measure calculated in accordance with GAAP. In the current period and on a go-forward basis we will reconcile to gross profit as we have determined that gross profit is the most directly comparable GAAP measure. The change does not impact the medical margin calculation, and this change has no material impact on key performance indicators or other metrics.

The following table sets forth a reconciliation of our gross profit, the most directly comparable GAAP metric, to medical margin:

*(in thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gross profit | $9,131 | $(6,517) | $52,453 | $3,212 |
| Other patient service revenue | (3,198) | (4,272) | (10,041) | (10,483) |
| Other medical expense | 30,302 | 19,712 | 83,564 | 62,779 |
| Medical margin | $36,235 | $8,923 | $125,976 | $55,508 |

### Key Performance Metrics

We monitor the following operating metrics to help us evaluate our business, identify trends affecting our business, formulate business plans, and make strategic decisions.

### Gross Profit

Gross profit represents the amount earned from total operating revenue less the sum of: (i) medical claims expenses and (ii) other medical expenses including physician compensation expense related to surplus sharing and bonuses and other direct medical expenses incurred to improve care for our members. We believe this metric provides insight into the economics of the P3 Care Model, as it includes all medical claims expense associated with our members’ care as well as partner compensation and additional medical costs we incur as part of our aligned partnership model. Other medical expenses are largely variable and proportionate to the level of surplus in each respective market, among other cost factors.

The following table presents our gross profit:

*(in thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Total operating revenue | $288,351 | $248,260 | $919,514 | $791,258 |
| Less: medical claims expense | (248,918) | (235,065) | (783,497) | (725,267) |
| Less: other medical expense | (30,302) | (19,712) | (83,564) | (62,779) |
| Gross profit | $9,131 | $(6,517) | $52,453 | $3,212 |

### At-Risk Membership

At-risk membership represents the approximate number of Medicare Advantage members for whom we receive a fixed percentage of premium under capitation arrangements as of the end of a particular period. We had 105,600 and 101,000 at-risk members as of September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

### Affiliate Primary Care Physicians

Affiliate primary care physicians represent the approximate number of primary care physicians included in our affiliate network, with whom members may be attributed under our capitation arrangements, as of the end of a particular period. We had 2,700 and 2,800 primary care physicians as of September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

### Platform Support Costs

Our platform support costs, which include regionally-based support personnel and other operating costs to support our markets, are expected to decrease over time as a percentage of revenue as our physician partners add members and our revenue grows. Our operating expenses at the enterprise level include resources and technology to support payor contracting, clinical program development, quality, data management, finance, and legal functions. We exclude costs related to the operations of our owned medical clinics and wellness centers.

The table below represents costs to support our markets and enterprise functions, which are included in corporate, general and administrative expenses:

*(dollars in thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Platform support costs | $25,932 | $30,378 | $78,583 | $86,321 |
| % of total operating revenue | 9% | 12% | 9% | 11% |

### Key Components of Results of Operations

### Revenue

*Capitated revenue.* We contract with health plans using an at-risk model. Under the at-risk model, we are responsible for the cost of all covered health care services provided to members assigned by the health plans to the Company in exchange for a fixed payment, which generally is a POP based on health plans’ premiums received from CMS. Through this capitation arrangement, we stand ready to provide assigned Medicare Advantage members all their medical care via our directly employed and affiliated physician/specialist network.

The premiums health plans receive are determined via a competitive bidding process with CMS and are based on the costs of care in local markets and the average utilization of services by patients enrolled. Medicare pays capitation using a “risk adjustment model,” which compensates providers based on the health status (acuity) of each individual patient. Medicare Advantage plans with higher acuity patients receive higher premiums. Conversely, Medicare Advantage plans with lower acuity patients receive lesser premiums. Under the risk adjustment model, capitation is paid on an interim basis based on enrollee data submitted for the preceding year and is adjusted in subsequent periods after final data is compiled. As premiums are adjusted via this risk adjustment model (using a Risk Adjustment Factor, “RAF”), our PMPM payments change commensurately with how our contracted Medicare Advantage plans’ premiums change with CMS.

The transaction price for these contracts is variable as it primarily includes PMPM fees, which can fluctuate throughout the course of the year based on the acuity of each individual enrollee. In certain contracts, PMPM fees also include adjustments for items such as performance incentives or penalties based on the achievement of certain clinical quality metrics as contracted with payors. Capitated revenue is recognized based on an estimated PMPM transaction price to transfer the service for a distinct increment of the series and is recognized net of projected acuity adjustments and performance incentives or penalties as we can reasonably estimate the ultimate PMPM payment of those contracts. We recognize revenue in the month in which attributed members are entitled to receive healthcare benefits during the contract term. The capitation amount is subject to possible retroactive premium risk adjustments based on the member's individual acuity.

*Other patient service revenue*. Other patient service revenue is comprised primarily of encounter-related fees to treat patients outside of our at-risk arrangements at company owned clinics. Other patient service revenue also includes ancillary fees earned under contracts with certain payors for the provision of certain care coordination and other care management services. These services are provided to patients covered by these payors regardless of whether those patients receive their care from our directly employed or affiliated medical groups.

### Operating Expense

*Medical expense*. Medical expenses primarily include costs of all covered services provided to members by non-P3 employed providers. This also includes an estimate of the cost of services that have been incurred, but not yet reported (“IBNR”). IBNR is recorded as claims payable on the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheets. Estimates for incurred claims are based on historical enrollment and cost trends while also taking into consideration operational changes. Future and actual results typically differ from estimates. Differences could result from an overall change in medical expenses per member, changes in member mix or simply due to the addition of new members. IBNR estimates are made on an accrual basis and adjusted in future periods as required. To the extent we revise our estimates of incurred but not reported claims for prior periods up or down, there would be a correspondingly favorable or unfavorable effect on our current period results that may or may not reflect changes in long term trends in our performance.

*Premium deficiency reserve.* Premium deficiency reserves (“PDR”) are recognized when it is probable that expected future health care costs and maintenance costs under a group of existing contracts will exceed anticipated future premiums and stop-loss insurance recoveries on those contracts. PDR represents the advance recognition of a probable future loss in the current period’s financial statements.

*Corporate, general and administrative expense*. Corporate, general and administrative expenses include employee-related expenses, including salaries and related costs and equity-based compensation for our executive, technology infrastructure, operations, clinical and quality support, finance, legal, and human resources departments. In addition, general and administrative expenses include all corporate technology and occupancy costs.

*Sales and marketing expense*. Sales and marketing expenses consist of costs related to patient and provider marketing and community outreach. These expenses capture all costs for both our local and enterprise sales and marketing efforts.

*Depreciation and amortization expense*. Depreciation expense is associated with our property and equipment, including leasehold improvements, computer equipment and software, furniture and fixtures, and internally developed software. Amortization expense is associated with definite lived intangible assets, including trademarks and tradenames, customer contracts, provider network agreements, and payor contracts.

*Goodwill impairment.* During the nine months ended September 30, 2022, we recorded a $851.5 million goodwill impairment charge due to the presence of certain macroeconomic and financial market conditions, industry-specific considerations, our performance, and the sustained decrease in the price of our Class A common stock. We do not have any goodwill as of December 31, 2022.

### Other Income (Expense)

*Interest expense, net.* Interest expense primarily consists of interest on our term loan facility and unsecured promissory note and amortization of debt issuance costs and original issue discount.

*Mark-to-market of stock warrants*. Mark-to-market of stock warrants consists of the change in the fair value on the revaluation of warrant liabilities associated with our public and private placement Class A common stock warrants.

*Other*. Other consists of gains and losses resulting from other transactions.

### Income Taxes

P3 LLC is treated as a partnership for U.S. federal and most applicable state and local income tax jurisdictions. As a partnership, P3 LLC is generally not subject to U.S. federal, state and local income taxes. Any taxable income or loss generated by P3 LLC is passed through to and included within the taxable income or loss of its members, including us, on a pro rata basis. We are subject to U.S. federal income taxes, in addition to state and local income taxes with respect to our allocable share of any taxable income or loss generated by P3 LLC.

### Non-controlling Interest

We consolidate the financial results of P3 LLC and report a non-controlling interest on our consolidated statements of operations, representing the portion of net income or loss attributable to the non-controlling interest. The weighted average ownership percentages during the period are used to calculate the net income or loss attributable to P3 Health Partners Inc. and the non-controlling interest.

### Results of Operations

The following table sets forth our condensed consolidated statements of operations data for the periods indicated. Amounts may not sum due to rounding.

*(dollars in thousands)*

| Operating revenue: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | % of Revenue | Three Months Ended September 30, 2022 | % of Revenue |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Capitated revenue | $285,153 | 99% | $243,988 | 98% |
| Other patient service revenue | 3,198 | 1 | 4,272 | 2 |
| Total operating revenue | 288,351 | 100 | 248,260 | 100 |
| Operating expense: |  |  |  |  |
| Medical expense | 279,220 | 97 | 254,777 | 103 |
| Premium deficiency reserve | (12,489) | (4) | (7,302) | (3) |
| Corporate, general and administrative expense | 33,065 | 11 | 37,863 | 15 |
| Sales and marketing expense | 654 | — | 1,118 | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 21,721 | 8 | 21,815 | 9 |
| Total operating expense | 322,171 | 112 | 308,271 | 124 |
| Operating loss | (33,820) | (12) | (60,011) | (24) |
| Other income (expense): |  |  |  |  |
| Interest expense, net | (4,002) | (1) | (2,963) | (1) |
| Mark-to-market of stock warrants | 755 | — | (2,568) | (1) |
| Other | 190 | — | 213 | — |
| Total other expense | (3,057) | (1) | (5,318) | (2) |
| Loss before income taxes | (36,877) | (13) | (65,329) | (26) |
| Provision for income taxes | (412) | — | — | — |
| Net loss | (37,289) | (13) | (65,329) | (26) |
| Net loss attributable to redeemable non-controlling interest | (23,993) | (8) | (54,156) | (22) |
| Net loss attributable to controlling interest | $(13,296) | (5)% | $(11,173) | (5)% |

P3 Health Partners Inc. \| Q3 2023 Form 10-Q \| 29

#### Table Contents

*(dollars in thousands)*

| Operating revenue: | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | % of Revenue | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2022 | % of Revenue |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Capitated revenue | $909,473 | 99% | $780,775 | 99% |
| Other patient service revenue | 10,041 | 1 | 10,483 | 1 |
| Total operating revenue | 919,514 | 100 | 791,258 | 100 |
| Operating expense: |  |  |  |  |
| Medical expense | 867,061 | 94 | 788,046 | 100 |
| Premium deficiency reserve | (9,361) | (1) | (10,116) | (1) |
| Corporate, general and administrative expense | 97,931 | 11 | 117,560 | 15 |
| Sales and marketing expense | 2,512 | — | 3,391 | — |
| Goodwill impairment | — | — | 851,456 | 108 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 65,041 | 7 | 65,287 | 8 |
| Total operating expense | 1,023,184 | 111 | 1,815,624 | 229 |
| Operating loss | (103,670) | (11) | (1,024,366) | (129) |
| Other income (expense): |  |  |  |  |
| Interest expense, net | (11,939) | (1) | (8,418) | (1) |
| Mark-to-market of stock warrants | (327) | — | 3,386 | — |
| Other | (455) | — | 173 | — |
| Total other income (expense) | (12,721) | (1) | (4,859) | (1) |
| Loss before income taxes | (116,391) | (13) | (1,029,225) | (130) |
| Provision for income taxes | (928) | — | — | — |
| Net loss | (117,319) | (13) | (1,029,225) | (130) |
| Net loss attributable to redeemable non-controlling interest | (85,008) | (9) | (853,125) | (108) |
| Net loss attributable to controlling interest | $(32,311) | (4)% | $(176,100) | (22)% |

### Comparison of the Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022

### Revenue

*(dollars in thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Capitated revenue | $285,153 | $243,988 | $41,165 | 17% |
| Other patient service revenue | 3,198 | 4,272 | (1,074) | (25)% |
| Total operating revenue | $288,351 | $248,260 | $40,091 | 16% |

Capitated revenue was $285.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $41.2 million, or 17%, compared to capitated revenue of $244.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022. This increase was primarily driven by a 12% increase in capitated revenue rates, due to increased premiums from patients with a higher average level of acuity, and 5% increase in the total number of at-risk members from 101,000 at September 30, 2022 to 105,600 at September 30, 2023, which was in part a result of our participation in the Accountable Care Organization Realizing Equity, Access, and Community Health (“ACO REACH”) model, which began January 1, 2023. Capitated revenue was approximately 99% and 98% of total revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Other patient service revenue was $3.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of $1.1 million, or 25%, compared to other patient service revenue of $4.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022. Other patient service revenue was approximately 1% and 2% of total revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

### Operating Expense

### Medical Expense

*(dollars in thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Medical expense | $279,220 | $254,777 | $24,443 | 10% |

Medical expense was $279.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $24.4 million, or 10%, compared to medical expense of $254.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022. This increase was primarily driven by an increase in the total number of at-risk members year-over-year resulting from our participation in the ACO REACH Model, which began January 1, 2023 and a new health plan contract as of April 1, 2023, partially offset by the termination and conversion of certain health plans from at-risk to upside-only risk.

### Premium Deficiency Reserve

*(dollars in thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Premium deficiency reserve | $(12,489) | $(7,302) | $(5,187) | 71% |

Premium deficiency reserve was a benefit of $12.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $5.2 million, or 71%, compared to a benefit of $7.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022. The change was due to management’s assessment of expected future losses in 2023.

### Corporate, General and Administrative Expense

*(dollars in thousands)*

|  | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Corporate, general and administrative expense | $33,065 | $37,863 | $(4,798) | (13)% |

Corporate, general, and administrative expense was $33.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of $4.8 million, or 13%, compared to corporate, general and administrative expense of $37.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022. The decrease was primarily due to a $5.3 million decrease in professional fees supporting our operations as a public company.

### Other Income (Expense)

*(dollars in thousands)*

| Other income (expense): | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Interest expense, net | $(4,002) | $(2,963) | $(1,039) | 35% |
| Mark-to-market of stock warrants | 755 | (2,568) | 3,323 | (129)% |
| Other | 190 | 213 | (23) | (11)% |
| Total other expense | $(3,057) | $(5,318) | $2,261 | (43)% |

Interest expense, net was $4.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $1.0 million, or 35.1%, compared to interest expense of $3.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022. This increase was primarily due to interest associated with the Company’s unsecured promissory note issued in December 2022.

### Comparison of the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022

### Revenue

*(dollars in thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Capitated revenue | $909,473 | $780,775 | $128,698 | 16% |
| Other patient service revenue | 10,041 | 10,483 | (442) | (4)% |
| Total operating revenue | $919,514 | $791,258 | $128,256 | 16% |

Capitated revenue was $909.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $128.7 million, or 16%, compared to capitated revenue of $780.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022. This increase was primarily driven by a 11% increase in capitated revenue rates, due to increased premiums from patients with a higher average level of acuity, and a 5% increase in the total number of at-risk members from 101,000 at September 30, 2022 to 105,600 at September 30, 2023, which was in part a result of our participation in the ACO REACH model, which began January 1, 2023. Capitated revenue was approximately 99% of total revenue for each of the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022.

Other patient service revenue was $10.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of $0.4 million, or 4%, compared to other patient service revenue of $10.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022. Other patient service revenue was approximately 1% of total revenue for each of the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022.

### Operating Expense

### Medical Expense

*(dollars in thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Medical expense | $867,061 | $788,046 | $79,015 | 10% |

Medical expense was $867.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $79.0 million, or 10%, compared to medical expense of $788.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022. This increase was primarily driven by an increase in the total number of at-risk members year-over-year resulting from our participation in the ACO REACH Model, which began January 1, 2023, and a new health plan contract as of April 1, 2023, partially offset by the termination and conversion of certain health plans from at-risk to upside-only risk.

### Premium Deficiency Reserve

*(dollars in thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Premium deficiency reserve | $(9,361) | $(10,116) | $755 | 7% |

Premium deficiency reserve was a benefit of $9.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $0.8 million, or 7%, compared to a benefit of $10.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022. The change was due to management’s assessment of expected future losses in 2023.

### Corporate, General and Administrative Expense

*(dollars in thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Corporate, general and administrative expense | $97,931 | $117,560 | $(19,629) | (17)% |

Corporate, general, and administrative expense was $97.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, a decrease of $19.6 million, or 17%, compared to corporate, general and administrative expense of $117.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022. The decrease was primarily due to decreases of $13.0 million in equity-based compensation expense, $2.8 million in salary and related expense, and $2.5 million in professional fees supporting our operations as a public company.

### Other Income (Expense)

*(dollars in thousands)*

| Other income (expense): | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Change Amount% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Interest expense, net | $(11,939) | $(8,418) | $(3,521) | 42% |
| Mark-to-market of stock warrants | (327) | 3,386 | (3,713) | (110)% |
| Other | (455) | 173 | (628) | (363)% |
| Total other income (expense) | $(12,721) | $(4,859) | $(7,862) | 162% |

Interest expense, net was $11.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, an increase of $3.5 million, or 41.8%, compared to interest expense of $8.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022. This increase was primarily due to interest associated with the Company’s unsecured promissory note issued in December 2022.

Other expense was $0.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, which consisted primarily of a cybersecurity incident loss of $1.0 million offset by an increase in interest income on our notes receivable of $0.5 million.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

P3 Health Partners Inc. is a holding company and has no material assets other than its ownership of equity interests in P3 LLC. As such, we have no independent means of generating revenue or cash flow, and our ability to pay taxes, make payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement (“TRA”), and to pay dividends will depend on the financial results and cash flows of P3 LLC and the distributions received from P3 LLC. Deterioration in the financial condition, earnings or cash flow of P3 LLC for any reason could limit or impair P3 LLC’s ability to pay such distributions. Additionally, to the extent that we need funds and P3 LLC is restricted from making such distributions under applicable law or regulation or under the terms of any financing arrangements, or P3 LLC is otherwise unable to provide such funds, it could materially adversely affect our liquidity and financial condition. It is anticipated that the distributions we will receive from P3 LLC may, in certain periods, exceed the actual tax liabilities and obligations to make payments under the TRA.

### Cash Sources

To date, we have financed our operations principally through the cash we obtained as a result of the business combinations in the fourth quarter of 2021, private placements of our equity securities, payments from our payors, issuances of promissory notes, and borrowings under our term loan facility. We generate cash from our operations, generally from our contracts with payors. We generate cash primarily from our contracts with payors. As of September 30, 2023, we had cash and restricted cash of $57.4 million.

The Company has experienced losses since its inception and net losses of $37.3 million and $117.3 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively. We expect to continue to incur operating losses and generate negative cash flows from operations for the foreseeable future due to the strong growth we have experienced over the last five years and the investments we intend to make in expanding our business, which will require up-front expenses. Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including the pace of our growth, ability to manage medical costs, the maturity of our members, and our ability to raise capital. We may need to raise additional capital through a combination of debt financing, other non-dilutive financing and/or equity financing and to the extent we are unsuccessful at doing so, we may need to adjust our growth trajectory to accommodate our capital needs and look for additional ways to generate cost efficiencies.

#### March 2023 Private Placement

On April 6, 2023, pursuant to a Securities Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”), dated March 30, 2023 with the purchasers named therein (the “Purchasers”), which included certain affiliated entities of Chicago Pacific Founders GP, L.P., a Delaware limited partnership (“CPF”) and our Chief Medical Officer and member of our board of directors, we issued 79.9 million units at a price of approximately $1.12 per unit for institutional investors, and a purchase price of approximately $1.19 per unit for employees and consultants. Each unit consists of one share of Class A common stock and 0.75 of a warrant to purchase one share of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $1.13. Certain institutional investors elected to receive pre-funded warrants to purchase Class A common stock in lieu of a portion of their Class A common stock. In total, we sold (i) an aggregate of 69.2 million shares of our Class A common stock (the “Shares”), (ii) warrants to purchase an aggregate of 59.9 million shares of Class A common stock (the “Common Warrants”), and (iii) pre-funded warrants to purchase an aggregate of 10.8 million shares of Class A common stock (the “Pre-Funded Warrants” and, together with the Common Warrants, the “Warrants”) to the Purchasers for aggregate proceeds of approximately $86.6 million, net of offering costs of approximately $2.9 million (collectively, the “March 2023 Private Placement”). See Note 14 “Capitalization” to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q for additional information about the March 2023 Private Placement.

#### Term Loan

In November 2020, the Company entered a Term Loan and Security Agreement with CRG Servicing, LLC (as amended, the “Term Loan Agreement”) providing for funding of up to $100 million (the “Term Loan Facility”). The Term Loan Facility’s maturity date is December 31, 2025. As of September 30, 2023, we had $65.0 million of borrowings outstanding under the Term Loan Facility, and remaining availability under the Term Loan Facility ended upon termination of the commitment period on February 28, 2022. Interest is payable at 12.0% per annum on a quarterly cycle (in arrears), which began on March 31, 2021. In March 2021, we elected to pay interest at 8.0% with the remaining interest at 4.0% being added to principal as paid in-kind (“PIK”) for a period of three years (or 12 payments).

We are required to remain in compliance with financial covenants such as minimum liquidity of $5.0 million and annual minimum revenue levels. In addition, the Term Loan Agreement restricts our ability and the ability of our subsidiaries to, among other things, incur indebtedness and liens. On an annual basis, we must post a minimum amount of annual revenue equal to $525.0 million in 2023; $585.0 million in 2024 and $650.0 million in 2025. The maturity date may be accelerated as a remedy under the certain default provisions in the Term Loan Agreement, or in the event a mandatory prepayment event occurs.

In connection with the issuance of the VGS Promissory Note (defined below) and entry into the Subordination Agreement (defined below), on December 13, 2022, we entered into an amendment to the Term Loan Agreement to permit the issuance of the VGS Promissory Note and the entry into the Subordination Agreement.

#### VGS Promissory Note

On December 13, 2022, we entered into a financing transaction with VBC Growth SPV LLC (“VGS”) which included the issuance an unsecured promissory note (the “VGS Promissory Note”) to VGS and the entry into a warrant agreement and the Subordination Agreement (defined below). The VGS Promissory Note provided for funding of up to $40.0 million. The maturity date of the VGS Promissory Note is May 19, 2026. As of September 30, 2023, we had $29.1 million of borrowings outstanding under the VGS Promissory Note, and remaining availability under the VGS Promissory Note ended upon termination of the commitment period on February 3, 2023. We paid VGS an up-front fee of 1.5% and will pay a back-end fee at the time the VGS Promissory Note is paid as follows: (i) if paid from July 1, 2023 through December 31, 2023, 6.75% and (ii) if paid on January 1, 2024 or later, 9.0%. Interest is payable at 14.0% per annum on a quarterly cycle (in arrears) beginning March 31, 2023. We may elect to pay interest of 6.0% in kind and 8.0% in cash, subject to certain limitations.

The VGS Promissory Note may be prepaid, at our option, either in whole or in part, without penalty or premium, at any time and from time to time, subject to the payment of the back-end fee; provided that prepayments must be in increments of at least $2.0 million. The VGS Promissory Note provides for mandatory prepayments with the proceeds of certain asset sales, and the Lender has the right to demand payment in full upon (i) a change of control of the Company and (ii) certain qualified financings (as defined in the VGS Promissory Note).

The VGS Promissory Note restricts our ability to, among other things, incur indebtedness and liens, and make investments and restricted payments. The maturity date may be accelerated as a remedy under the certain default provisions in the agreement, or in the event a mandatory prepayment event occurs.

In connection with the issuance of the VGS Promissory Note, we also entered into a subordination agreement, dated as of December 13, 2022 (the “Subordination Agreement”) with VGS which subordinates VGS’s right of payment under the VGS Promissory Note to the right of payment and security interests of the lenders under the Term Loan Facility. Under the terms of the Subordination Agreement, we will be required to pay all interest under the VGS Promissory Note in-kind. The VGS Promissory Note may be prepaid, at our option, either in whole or in part, without penalty or premium subject to certain conditions.

As of September 30, 2023, we were in compliance with the covenants under our Term Loan Facility and VGS Promissory Note; however, there can be no assurance that we will be able to maintain compliance with these covenants in the future or that the lenders under the term loan facility and unsecured promissory note or the lenders of any future indebtedness we may incur will grant any waiver or forbearance with respect to such covenants that we may request in the future.

#### Repurchase Promissory Note

In June 2019, we issued a share repurchase promissory note to a former equity investor for $15.0 million, which was subsequently amended in November 2020 (as amended, the “Repurchase Promissory Note”). The Repurchase Promissory Note automatically matures and is due and payable on the earlier of June 30, 2026, a change in control transaction, or an underwritten primary public offering, each as defined in the agreement. The Repurchase Promissory Note accrues PIK interest of 11.0% per year. The principal balance, accrued interest, and an exit fee of $0.6 million are due at maturity.

### Cash Uses

Our primary uses of cash include payments for medical expenses, administrative expenses, cost associated with our care model, debt service, and capital expenditures. Final reconciliation and receipts of amounts due from payors are typically settled in arrears.

Pursuant to our election under Section 754 of the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”), we expect to obtain an increase in our share of the tax basis in the net assets of P3 LLC when its units are redeemed or exchanged. We intend to treat any redemptions and exchanges of P3 LLC units as direct purchases of the units for U.S. federal income tax purposes. These increases in tax basis may reduce the amounts that we would otherwise pay in the future to various tax authorities. They may also decrease gains (or increase losses) on future dispositions of certain capital assets to the extent the tax basis is allocated to those capital assets.

In connection with the Business Combinations, we entered into a TRA that provides for the payment by us of 85% of the amount of any tax benefits that we actually realize, or in some cases are deemed to realize, as a result of (i) increases in our share of the tax basis in the net assets of P3 LLC resulting from any redemptions or exchanges of P3 LLC, (ii) tax basis increases attributable to payments made under the TRA, and (iii) deductions attributable to imputed interest pursuant to the TRA (the “TRA Payments”). We expect to benefit from the remaining 15% of any tax benefits that we may actually realize.

The estimation of a liability under the TRA is, by its nature, imprecise and subject to significant assumptions regarding a number of factors, including (but not limited to) the amount and timing of taxable income generated by the Company each year as well as the tax rate then applicable. As a result of the Business Combinations, we may recognize an estimated liability under the TRA of approximately $530.0 million if all P3 Equityholders redeem or exchange their Common Units for Class A common stock or cash at the earliest possible date permitted under the P3 LLC A&R LLC Agreement and assuming (a) the generation of sufficient future taxable income, (b) a trading price of $10 per share of Class A common stock at the time of the redemption or exchange, (c) a constant corporate combined U.S. federal and state income tax rate of 23.89% and (d) no material changes in tax law. The TRA liability is estimated to be $7.5 million as of September 30, 2023. Due to the Company’s history of losses, the Company has not recorded tax benefits associated with the increase in tax basis as a result of the Business Combinations. As a result, the Company determined that payments to TRA holders are not probable and no TRA liability has been recorded as of September 30, 2023.

As non-controlling interest holders exercise their right to exchange their units in P3 LLC, a TRA liability may be recorded based on 85% of the estimated future tax benefits that the Company may realize as a result of increases in the tax basis of P3 LLC. The amount of the increase in the tax basis, the related estimated tax benefits, and the related TRA liability to be recorded will depend on the price of the Company’s Class A common stock at the time of the relevant redemption or exchange.

Outside of the aforementioned, and any routine transactions made in the ordinary course of business, there have been no significant changes to our material cash requirements as disclosed in our 2022 Form 10-K.

### Liquidity and Going Concern

As of the date of this Form 10-Q, we believe that our existing cash resources are not sufficient to support planned operations for at least the next year from the issuance of this Form 10-Q. As a result, we have concluded that there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q are issued. In evaluating our ability to continue as a going concern, we considered our current projections of future cash flows, current financial condition, sources of liquidity, debt obligations for at least one year from the date of issuance of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q, and whether we have the ability to meet our obligations. This evaluation of our cash resources available over the next year from the date of issuance of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q does not take into consideration the potential mitigating effect of our ongoing efforts to raise capital or management’s plans that have not been fully implemented or the many factors that determine our capital requirements, including the pace of our growth, ability to manage medical costs and the maturity of our members. We continue to explore raising additional capital through a combination of debt financing and equity issuances. If we raise funds by issuing debt securities or preferred stock, or by incurring loans, these forms of financing would have rights, preferences, and privileges senior to those of holders of our common stock. If we raise capital through the issuance of additional equity, such sales and issuance would dilute the ownership interests of the existing holders of our Class A common stock. The availability and the terms under which we may be able to raise additional capital could be disadvantageous, and the terms of debt financing or other non-dilutive financing may involve restrictive covenants and dilutive financing instruments, which could place significant restrictions on our operations. Macroeconomic conditions and credit markets could also impact the availability and cost of potential future debt financing. There can be no assurances that any additional debt, other non-dilutive and/or equity financing would be available to us on favorable terms, or potentially at all. We expect to continue to incur net losses, comprehensive losses, and negative cash flows from operating activities in accordance with our operating plan. If we are unable to obtain additional funding when needed, we will need to curtail planned activities in order to reduce costs, which will likely have an unfavorable effect on our ability to execute on our business plan, and have an adverse effect on our business, results of operations, and future prospects.

The unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q have been prepared assuming we will continue as a going concern and do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of these uncertainties.

### Cash Flows

The following table summarizes our cash flows:

*(in thousands)*

|  | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net cash used in operating activities | $(60,150) | $(94,065) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (2,039) | (7,783) |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | 101,172 | (3,625) |
| Net change in cash | 38,983 | (105,473) |
| Cash at beginning of period | 18,457 | 140,834 |
| Cash at end of period | $57,440 | $35,361 |

#### Operating Activities

Net cash used in operating activities was $60.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, compared to $94.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022. Significant changes impacting net cash used in operating activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2023 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2022 were primarily due to (i) cash sweeps of $25.7 million received in 2023, $15.2 million of which related to dates of service in 2022, (ii) $2.5 million in cash received in 2023 related to the release of indemnity funds previously escrowed as part of an acquisition in a prior year, and (iii) changes in working capital. As previously disclosed, cash sweeps of $12.3 million were received in the comparative period in 2022, but were recognized in 2021 in accordance with our revenue recognition policy resulting from the extended reporting period related to the delayed 2021 audit.

#### Investing Activities

Net cash used in investing activities was $2.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, consisting of purchases of property and equipment. Net cash used in investing activities was $7.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022, consisting of the acquisition of two medical practices, net of cash acquired, and purchases of property and equipment.

#### Financing Activities

Net cash provided by financing activities was $101.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily consisting of proceeds from the March 2023 Private Placement, net of offering costs, and borrowings on our unsecured promissory note. Net cash used in financing activities was $3.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022, consisting of debt repayments.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

The discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations are based upon our consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with GAAP. The preparation of these consolidated financial statements requires our management to use judgment in the application of accounting policies, including making estimates and assumptions that could affect assets and liabilities, revenue and expense, and related disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of our financial statements. Management bases its estimates on the best information available at the time, its experiences and various other assumptions believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results could differ from those estimates. To the extent that there are differences between our estimates and actual results, our future financial statement presentation, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows will be affected. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate the continued appropriateness of our accounting policies and resulting estimates to make adjustments we consider appropriate under the facts and circumstances. There have been no significant changes to our critical accounting policies as disclosed in our 2022 Form 10-K.

### Recent Accounting Pronouncements

See Note 4 “Recent Accounting Pronouncements” to our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q for a description of recent accounting standards issued and the anticipated effects on our condensed consolidated financial statements.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 6,268 characters.

### Limitations on Effectiveness of Controls and Procedures

In designing and evaluating our disclosure controls and procedures, management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. In addition, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints and that management is required to apply judgement in evaluating the benefits of possible controls and procedures relative to their costs.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated, as of the end of the period covered by this Form 10-Q, the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act). Based on that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, due to the material weaknesses described below, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective at the reasonable assurance level as of September 30, 2023.

### Material Weaknesses

In connection with the audit of our financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, and as previously reported, the restatement of our financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, we concluded that there were material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting. A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.

Management has determined that the Company had the following material weaknesses in its internal control over financial reporting, which continued to exist as of September 30, 2023:

#### Control Environment, Risk Assessment and Monitoring

We did not maintain appropriately designed entity-level controls impacting the control environment, risk assessment procedures, and effective monitoring activities to prevent or detect material misstatements to the consolidated financial statements. These material weaknesses are specifically attributed to the following:

- We did not have adequate policies and procedure or sufficient qualified resources with sufficient technical knowledge to maintain effective controls over the accounting related to significant accounts and related financial statement disclosures.
- We did not design and implement a sufficient risk assessment process to identify and assess risks impacting control over financial reporting.
- We had ineffective evaluation and determination as to whether the components of internal control were present and functioning.

#### Control Activities and Information and Communication

As a consequence of these entity-level material weaknesses, we did not design, implement, and maintain effective control activities within certain business processes and the information technology environment to mitigate the risk of material misstatement in financial reporting. Specifically:

- We did not maintain effective controls over our information systems to ensure that relevant and reliable information was communicated on a timely basis across the organization to support the financial reporting process. Particularly:
- We did not design and implement effective information technology general controls in the areas of user access related to certain information technology systems that support our financial reporting process.
- We did not maintain sufficient segregation of duties over the performance of control activities for financial close and reporting, including over the review of account reconciliations and journal entries.
- We did not design and maintain effective management review controls at a sufficient level of precision over account reconciliations and the accounting for transactions related to the risk adjustment factor receivable and related revenue, capitated revenue classification, premium deficiency reserves, business combinations, goodwill and intangibles, income taxes, warrant valuation, equity awards, and the inaccurate attribution of net income or loss to the controlling and non-controlling interests for subsidiaries that are variable interest entities.
- We did not design and maintain effective controls at a sufficient level of precision over the estimation of claims expense and payable including controls over the review of historical claims data, including the completeness and accuracy of data used to determine the financial statement amounts.

### Remediation Activities

We have taken and are taking steps to remediate these material weaknesses through (i) hiring qualified accounting, financial reporting, IT, and other key management personnel with public company experience, (ii) engaging an external advisor to assist with documenting internal controls, including enhancing controls to ensure proper communication of critical information, review and approvals; evaluating effectiveness of internal controls and assist with the remediation of deficiencies and training of personnel, as necessary, and establishment of a formal internal audit function and (iii) enhancing policies, procedures, and documentation for significant areas of accounting, including each area where a material weakness was identified. We are still in the process of implementing these steps and cannot assure investors that these measures will significantly improve or remediate the material weaknesses described above.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Other than the actions to remediate the material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting as described above, which was ongoing as of the date of issuance of this Form 10-Q, there were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the quarter ended September 30, 2023 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 7,381 characters.

Other than as set forth below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in Part I, Item 1A., “Risk Factors” of our 2022 Form 10-K. You should carefully consider the risk factors discussed in our 2022 Form 10-K, which could materially affect our business, financial condition or future results.

***Our business and operations would suffer in the event of information technology system failures, security breaches, cyberattacks or other deficiencies in cybersecurity.***

Our information technology systems facilitate our ability to conduct our business. While we have disaster recovery systems and business continuity plans in place, any disruptions in our disaster recovery systems or the failure of these systems to operate as expected could, depending on the magnitude of the problem, adversely affect our operating results by limiting our capacity to effectively monitor and control our operations. Despite our implementation of a variety of security measures, our information technology systems could be subject to physical or electronic break-ins, and similar disruptions from unauthorized tampering or any weather-related disruptions where our headquarters is located. In addition, in the event that a significant number of our management personnel were unavailable in the event of a disaster, our ability to effectively conduct business could be adversely affected.

In the ordinary course of our business, we, our affiliated professional entities or other physician partners collect and store sensitive data, including personally identifiable information, protected health information (“PHI”), intellectual property and proprietary business information owned or controlled by us or our employees, members and other parties. We manage and maintain our applications and data utilizing a combination of on-site systems and cloud-based data centers. We utilize external security and infrastructure vendors to provide and manage parts of our information technology systems, including our data centers. These applications and data encompass a wide variety of business-critical information, including research and development information, customer information, commercial information and business and financial information. We face a number of risks with respect to the protection of this information, including loss of access, inappropriate use or disclosure, unauthorized access, inappropriate modification and the risk of being unable to adequately monitor and audit and modify our controls over our critical information. This risk extends to the third-party vendors and subcontractors we use to manage this sensitive data or otherwise process it on our behalf. A breach or failure of our or our third-party vendors’ or subcontractors’ network, hosted service providers or vendor systems could result from a variety of circumstances and events, including third-party action, employee negligence or error, malfeasance, malware (e.g., ransomware), computer viruses, cyberattacks by computer hackers such as denial-of-service and phishing attacks, failures during the process of upgrading or replacing software and databases, power outages, hardware failures, telecommunication failures, user errors, or catastrophic events. If these third-party vendors or subcontractors fail to protect their information technology systems and our confidential and proprietary information, we may be vulnerable to disruptions in service and unauthorized access to our confidential or proprietary information and we could incur liability and reputational damage.

The secure processing, storage, maintenance and transmission of information are vital to our operations and business strategy, and we devote significant resources to protecting such information. Although we take reasonable measures to protect sensitive data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, our information technology and infrastructure may still be vulnerable. We have in the past experienced, low-threat attacks by hackers or breaches due to employee error, malfeasance or other malicious or inadvertent disruptions. For example, in April 2023 we were the target of a type of wire transfer fraud known as business email compromise (“BEC”) scam. BEC scams involve using social engineering to cause employees to wire funds to the perpetrators in the mistaken belief that the requests were made by a company executive or established vendor. While this fraud did not cause material losses to us, it reflects that we, like any company, are always at risk of being targeted for a cyberattack.

Attacks upon information technology systems are increasing in their frequency, levels of persistence, sophistication and intensity, and are being conducted by sophisticated and organized groups and individuals with a wide range of motives and expertise. Furthermore, because the techniques used to obtain unauthorized access to, or to sabotage, systems change frequently and often are not recognized until launched against a target, we may be unable to anticipate these techniques or implement adequate preventative measures against hacking, phishing, spoofing, BEC, employee error or manipulation, or other similar adverse events. We may also experience security breaches that may remain undetected for an extended period. Any such breach or interruption could compromise our networks and the information stored there could be accessed by unauthorized parties, publicly disclosed, lost or stolen. Our information systems must also be continually updated, patched and upgraded to protect against known vulnerabilities. The volume of new vulnerabilities has increased markedly, as has the criticality of patches and other remedial measures. In addition to remediating newly identified vulnerabilities, previously identified vulnerabilities must also be continuously addressed. Accordingly, we are at risk that cyberattackers exploit these known vulnerabilities before they have been addressed.

If a cyberattack or security incident were to occur and cause interruptions in our operations, it could result in legal claims or proceedings, and liability under federal or state laws that protect the privacy of personal information, and corresponding regulatory penalties. In addition, we could face criminal liability, damages for contract breach and incur significant costs for remedial measures to prevent future occurrences and mitigate past violations. Notice of breaches may be required to be made to affected individuals or other state or federal regulators, and for extensive breaches, notice may need to be made to the media or State Attorneys General. Such a notice could harm our reputation and our ability to compete. Although we maintain insurance covering certain security and privacy damages and claim expenses, we may not carry insurance or maintain coverage sufficient to compensate for all liability and in any event, insurance coverage would not address the reputational damage that could result from a security incident. Despite our implementation of security measures to prevent unauthorized access, our data is currently accessible through multiple channels, and there is no guarantee we can protect our data from breach. Unauthorized access, loss or dissemination could also disrupt our operations and damage our reputation, any of which could adversely affect our business.

Filed Nov 8, 2023.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001628280-23-037821. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:15 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
