# Motorsport Games Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2025

- Company: [Motorsport Games Inc.](/companies/msgm.md) (CIK 1821175)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2025-05-09
- Accepted by EDGAR: May 9, 2025, 16:10 ET
- Period: 2025-03-31
- Accession: 0001641172-25-009451
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1821175/000164117225009451/form10-q.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1821175/000164117225009451/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2025-03-31.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $1.8m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $465.4k | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $1.3m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $602.0k | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$93.2k | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $13.0k | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Net income | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $1.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $0.33 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $0.33 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | 3,183,558 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months, 2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $305.2k | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2025-03-31 | $1.1m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2025-03-31 | $2.7m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2025-03-31 | $6.1m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2025-03-31 | $4.6m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2025-03-31 | $4.6m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2025-03-31 | $648.4k | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 53,069 characters.

*The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 (the “2024 Form 10-K”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 20, 2025 and the condensed consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes included in Part I, Item 1 of this Report. Unless the context requires otherwise, references to the “Company,” “Motorsport Games,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Motorsport Games Inc., a Delaware corporation.*

### About Motorsport Games

Motorsport Games is a racing game developer, publisher and esports ecosystem provider of official motorsport racing series, including the iconic 24 Hours of Le Mans endurance race (“Le Mans”) and the associated FIA World Endurance Championship (the “WEC”). Our portfolio also includes the KartKraft karting simulation game, as well as Studio 397 B.V. (“Studio397”) and their rFactor 2 realistic racing simulator technology and platform. rFactor 2 also powers F1® Arcade through a partnership with Kindred Concepts. Our purpose is to make the thrill of motorsports accessible to everyone by creating the highest quality, most sophisticated and innovative experiences for racers, gamers and fans of all ages. Our products and services target a large global motorsport audience.

We develop and publish racing video games including for personal computers (PCs) through various digital channels, including full-game and downloadable content (“DLC”). We have obtained the official licenses to develop multi-platform games for the 24 Hours of Le Mans race and the WEC. We are also striving to become a leader in organizing and facilitating esports tournaments, competitions, and events for our licensed racing games.

On October 3, 2023, we sold our NASCAR licensed rights under that certain Second Amended and Restated Distribution and License Agreement with NASCAR Team Properties (“NTP”) (the “NASCAR License”) to iRacing.com Motorsport Simulations, LLC. Prior to the sale of our NASCAR License, we had been the official video game developer and publisher for the NASCAR video game racing franchise and had the exclusive right to create and organize esports leagues and events for NASCAR using our NASCAR racing video games, in each case, subject to certain limited exceptions. Concurrently with the sale of our NASCAR License, we entered into an agreement with NTP pursuant to which we had a limited non-exclusive right and license to, among other things, sell our NASCAR games and DLCs that were in our product portfolio through December 31, 2024 (the “NASCAR New Limited License”). For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, 0% and 49% of our total revenue, respectively, was generated from sales of our NASCAR racing video games.

On February 20, 2024, we released *Le Mans Ultimate* on PC in early access. *Le Mans Ultimate* is the official game of the WEC and 24 Hours of Le Mans, and is the first officially licensed and dedicated 24 Hours of Le Mans video game release in over twenty years.

Due to the uncertainty surrounding our ability to raise funding, and in light of our liquidity position and anticipated future funding requirements, we continue to explore other strategic alternatives and potential options for our business, including, but not limited to, the sale or licensing of certain of our assets in addition to the sales of our NASCAR License and Traxion, which was our motorsport and racing games community content platform. If any such additional strategic alternative is executed, it is expected it would help to improve our working capital position and reduce overhead expenditures, thereby lowering our expected future cash-burn, and provide some short-term liquidity relief. Nonetheless, even if we are successful in implementing one or more additional strategic alternatives, we will continue to require additional funding and/or further cost reduction measures in order to continue operations, which includes further restructuring of our business and operations. There are no assurances that we will be successful in implementing any additional strategic plans for the sale or licensing of our assets, or any other strategic alternative, which may be subject to the satisfaction of conditions beyond our control.

### Recent Events

On April 20, 2021 we acquired 100% of the share capital of Studio397 from Luminis International B.V. and Technology In Business B.V. (collectively, “Luminis”). The purchase price originally consisted of a cash payment at closing and payments due at a later date. To date, we have not paid all of the payments due subsequent to the closing. Pursuant to the terms of agreements that we entered into, we are required to pay interest on the amounts owed but unpaid. The remaining balance owed as of December 31, 2024, was $0.6 million with unpaid accrued interest of $0.3 million. As security for payment of the amounts owed, we pledged 20% of the share capital of Studio397 (the “Pledged Shares”) to Luminis. The terms of the sale provide that, in the event we fail to make any payment due subsequent to the closing, Luminis would become entitled to exercise the voting rights and receive any dividends or distributions associated with the Pledged Shares.

On February 20, 2025, we entered into a Settlement Agreement with Luminis, pursuant to which and subject to the satisfaction of certain payment conditions, we will pay Luminis in full satisfaction of all amounts due, the sum of $750,000 payable in five (5) equal installment payments of $150,000, commencing on March 5, 2025 and thereafter continuing on April 2, 2025, May 5, 2025, June 4, 2025 and July 3, 2025. We made installment payments of $150,000 each by March 5, 2025 and May 5, 2025. If we default on any payment, Luminis could exercise their rights with respect to the Pledged Shares, including the right to claim a share of Studio397’s profits, which represented approximately 11% of our revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024. As shareholders of Studio397, Luminis would have the right to compel us to call a meeting of the shareholders of Studio397 for the purpose of discussing a proposal to effect the public sale of all assets owned by Studio397, including software. In addition to such rights, Luminis would further be entitled to retain any payments that we make pursuant to the Settlement Agreement.

### Private Placement Offering

On April 11, 2025, we entered into securities purchase agreements (the “April Purchase Agreements”) with several institutional and accredited investors for the issuance and sale in a private placement (the “April Private Placement”) of the following securities for gross proceeds of approximately $2.5 million: (i) 1,894,892 shares (the “April Shares”) of our Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 (the “Class A common stock”) and (ii) a pre-funded warrant (the “April Pre-Funded Warrant”) to purchase up to 377,836 shares of Class A common stock (the “April Pre-Funded Warrant Shares”)at an exercise price of $0.0001 per share. The purchase price for one share of Class A common stock was $1.10 and the purchase price for one pre-funded warrant was $1.0999 per share, representing a premium of approximately 33% to the closing price of our Class A common stock as of April 10, 2025. In April 2025, we received net proceeds of approximately $2.35 million from the Private Placement, after deducting estimated offering expenses payable by us.

The April Pre-Funded Warrant is exercisable twenty-one days after we mail a Definitive Information Statement on Schedule 14C with respect to stockholder approval of such exercise and will not expire until exercised in full. The exercise price and number of April Pre-Funded Warrant Shares issuable upon exercise of the April Pre-Funded Warrant are subject to appropriate adjustment in the event of stock dividends, stock splits, reorganizations or similar events affecting our Class A common stock and the exercise price. The April Pre-Funded Warrant may be exercised, in whole or in part, at any time by means of a “cashless exercise.”

Pursuant to the April Purchase Agreements, we agreed to prepare and file a registration statement with the SEC registering the resale of the April Shares and the April Pre-Funded Warrant Shares no later than 45 days after the date of the April Purchase Agreements, to use commercially reasonable efforts to have the registration statement declared effective as promptly as practicable thereafter, and to keep such registration statement effective at all times for a five-year period after the closing date.

Pursuant to the terms of the April Purchase Agreement, we are prohibited from issuing, entering into any agreement to issue or announcing the issuance or proposed issuance of any shares of Class A common stock or securities convertible or exercisable into Class A common stock for a period commencing on the date of the April Purchase Agreement, and expiring four and one-half (4½) months thereafter in connection with a financing transaction without the prior written consent of purchasers that purchased at least 50.1% in interest of the April Shares and the April Pre-Funded Warrants based on the initial subscription amounts under the April Purchase Agreement. The April Purchase Agreements further provides that the purchasers have the right to participate in certain subsequent financings in an amount equal to 100% of the amount of the subsequent financing (or 80% in the case of a public offering or an offering of securities registered under a shelf registration statement on Form S-3) on the same terms, conditions and price provided for in the subsequent financing (the “Right of First Refusal”). We agreed to seek, and obtained, stockholder approval for the granting of the Right of First Refusal, which stockholder approval was obtained prior to the closing date. The Right of First Refusal shall be effective from the date of that is twenty-one days after we mail a Definitive Information Statement on Schedule 14C with respect to such stockholder approval until the first anniversary of the closing date.

The April Purchase Agreements provided that our board of directors (the “Board”) will appoint an individual designated by the purchasers that purchased at least 50.1% in interest of the April Shares and the April Pre-Funded Warrants based on the initial subscription amounts under the April Purchase Agreement to serve as a Class II director on the board for a term expiring at our 2026 annual meeting of stockholders. In accordance with the foregoing, Mr. Guoquan (Paul) Huang was appointed to the Board effective as of April 16, 2025. The April Purchase Agreement further provides that the purchasers holding a 50.1% interest in the securities issued upon closing of the April Private Placement shall have the right to appoint an individual to our management team, subject to Board approval.

### Nasdaq Compliance

We are required to continually meet Nasdaq’s listing requirements, including, among other things, a minimum stockholders’ equity requirement of at least $2,500,000 for continued inclusion on The Nasdaq Capital Market pursuant to Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(b)(1) (the “Stockholders’ Equity Requirement”). As described in a Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on November 22, 2024, we received a deficiency letter from Nasdaq’s Listing Qualifications Department (the “Nasdaq Staff”) on November 20, 2024 notifying us that we were not in compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement. In our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, we reported stockholders’ equity of $2,170,911, which was below the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement. Additionally, we did not meet either of the alternative Nasdaq continued listing standards under the Nasdaq Listing Rules, which include (i) a market value of listed securities of at least $35 million or (ii) net income of $500,000 from continuing operations in the most recently completed fiscal year or in two of the three most recently completed fiscal years. As of March 31, 2025, our stockholders’ equity was $1,416,885.

In accordance with Nasdaq rules, we had until January 6, 2025 to submit a plan to the Nasdaq Staff to regain compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement, which plan we submitted by such date. On March 3, 2025, Nasdaq notified us that, based on Nasdaq’s review of our submission, Nasdaq’s staff has determined to grant us an extension to regain compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement until April 14, 2025, subject to our regaining and evidencing compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement by such date.

On April 15, 2025, we received a letter from the Nasdaq Staff stating that based on our Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 14, 2025, Nasdaq had determined that we complied with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement. Nasdaq will continue to monitor our ongoing compliance with the continued listing requirements for The Nasdaq Capital Market and, if at the time of our next periodic report we do not evidence compliance we may be subject to delisting.

### Trends and Factors Affecting Our Business

### Product Release Schedule

Our financial results are impacted by the timing of our product releases and the commercial success of those titles. Our recent product releases include:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Title | Release Date and Platform |
| Le Mans Ultimate | February 20, 2024, available on PC |
| Le Mans Ultimate – 2024 DLC Pack 1 | July 23, 2024, available on PC |
| Le Mans Ultimate – 2024 DLC Pack 2 | September 24, 2024, available on PC |
| Le Mans Ultimate – 2024 DLC Pack 3 | December 10, 2024, available on PC |
| Le Mans Ultimate – 2024 DLC Pack 4 | February 25, 2025, available on PC |

We continually evaluate our planned product release schedule and modify the timing of upcoming products based on developments in our business, or if we believe it will result in a better consumer experience. The sale of our NASCAR License and the termination of our BTCC License and INDYCAR License, as disclosed elsewhere in this Report, has impacted our long-term product release schedule as we will no longer be producing NASCAR, BTCC and INDYCAR titles moving forward.

As we continue to evaluate the cost saving initiatives and explore other strategic alternatives and potential options for our business, including, but not limited to, the sale or licensing of certain of our assets, further adjustments to our product roadmap may be required.

### Digital Business

Players increasingly purchase our games as digital downloads, as opposed to purchasing physical discs. All of our titles that are available through retailers as packaged goods products are also available through direct digital download. For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, approximately 89% and 92% of our revenue from sales of video games for game consoles and PCs was through digital channels, respectively. We believe this trend of increasing direct digital downloads is primarily due to benefits relating to convenience and accessibility that digital downloads provide. In addition, as part of our digital business strategy, we aim to drive ongoing engagement and incremental revenue from recurrent consumer spending on our titles through in-game purchases and extra content.

### Esports

We are striving to become a leader in organizing and facilitating esports tournaments, competitions, and events for our licensed racing games as well as on behalf of third-party racing game developers and publishers. In 2023, we organized the grand finale of the Le Mans Virtual Series 2022/23, the 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual event, which had a cumulative total of approximately 8.8 million video views with approximately 27 million minutes watched. The 24 Hours of Le Mans Virtual event had a global audience of 5 million across television (TV)/over-the-top (OTT) channels. Although we did not organize the Le Mans Virtual Series for the 2023/24 or 2024/25 seasons, we currently plan on organizing the 2025/26 Le Mans Virtual Series to commence this year. We also intend to continue exploring opportunities to expand the recurring portion of our esports segment outside of Le Mans.

### Hardware Platforms

In the past we derived most of our revenue from the sale of products made for video game consoles manufactured by third parties, such as Sony Interactive Entertainment Inc.’s (“Sony”) PlayStation and Microsoft Corporation’s (“Microsoft”) Xbox consoles, which comprised approximately 0% and 44% of our total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, the sale of products for Microsoft Windows via Steam comprised approximately 90% and 50% of our total revenue, respectively, and revenue from licensing and development agreements comprised approximately 10% and 6% of our total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The success of our business is dependent upon consumer acceptance of video game console/PC platforms and continued growth in the installed base of these platforms.

### Recurring Revenue Sources

Our business model includes revenue that we deem recurring in nature, which historically consisted primarily of revenue from our annualized NASCAR video game racing franchise for game consoles, PC, and mobile platforms. We historically have been able to forecast the revenue from this area of our business with greater relative confidence than for new games, services, and business models. Following the sale of our NASCAR License and as we continue to incorporate new business models and modalities of play into our games, our goal is to continue to look for opportunities to expand the recurring portion of our business, including through the planned introduction of new annualized sports franchise games, such as with Le Mans.

### Reportable Segments

We use the “management approach” in determining reportable operating segments. The management approach considers the internal organization and reporting used by our chief operating decision maker for making operating decisions and assessing performance as the source for determining our reportable segments. Our chief operating decision maker is our Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”), who reviews operating results to make decisions about allocating resources and assessing performance for the entire company. We classified our reportable operating segments into (i) the development and publishing of interactive racing video games, entertainment content and services (the “Gaming segment”) and (ii) the organization and facilitation of esports tournaments, competitions, and events for our licensed racing games as well as on behalf of third-party video game racing series and other video game publishers (the “esports segment”).

### Components of Our Results of Operations

### Revenues

We have historically derived substantially all of our revenue from sales of our games and related extra content that can be played by customers on a variety of platforms, including game consoles, mobile phones, PCs and tablets. Starting in 2019, we began generating sponsorship revenues from our production of live and virtual esports events. In early 2022, we also began offering software development services for racing simulators.

Our product and service offerings included within the Gaming segment primarily include, but are not limited to, full PC, console, and mobile games with both online and offline functionality, which generally include:

- the initial game delivered digitally or via physical disk at the time of sale, which also typically provides access to offline core game content;
- updates to previously released games on a when-and-if-available basis, such as software patches or updates, and/or additional content to be delivered in the future, both paid and free; and
- outsourced code and content development services.

Our product and service offerings included within the esports segment relate primarily to curating esports events.

### Cost of Revenues

Cost of revenues for our Gaming segment is primarily comprised of royalty expenses, which historically has been attributable to our NASCAR License prior to its sale and certain other third parties relating to our NASCAR racing series games. Cost of revenues for our Gaming segment is also comprised of merchant fees, disk manufacturing costs, packaging costs, web hosting costs, shipping costs, warehouse costs, distribution fees to distribute products to retail stores, mobile platform fees associated with our mobile revenue (for transactions in which we are acting as the principal in the sale to the end customer) and amortization of certain acquired license agreements and other intangible assets acquired through our various acquisitions. Furthermore, cost of revenues for our Gaming segment includes costs associated with our outsourced code and content development services. Cost of revenues for our esports segment consists primarily of the cost of event staffing and event production.

### Sales and Marketing

Sales and marketing expenses are primarily comprised of salaries, benefits and related taxes of our in-house marketing teams, advertising, marketing, and promotional expenses, including fees paid to social media platforms, Driven Lifestyle and other websites where we market our products.

### Development

Development expenses consist of the cost to develop the games we produce, which includes salaries, benefits, and operating expenses of our in-house development teams, as well as consulting expenses for any contracted external development. Development expenses also include expenses relating to our software licenses, maintenance, and studio operating expenses.

### General and Administrative

General and administrative expenses consist primarily of salaries, benefits and other costs associated with our operations including, finance, human resources, information technology, public relations, legal audit and compliance fees, facilities, and other external general and administrative services.

### Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation and amortization expenses include depreciation on fixed assets (primarily computers and office equipment), as well as amortization of certain definite lived intangible assets acquired through our various acquisitions.

### Results of Operations

### Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2024

In this section, references to 2025 refer to the three months ended March 31, 2025 and references to 2024 refer to the three months ended March 31, 2024.

#### Revenues

| Revenues: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gaming | $1,758,453 | $3,029,036 | $(1,270,583) | (41.9)% |
| Esports | - | - | - | -% |
| Total Revenues | $1,758,453 | $3,029,036 | $(1,270,583) | (41.9)% |

25

Consolidated revenues were $1.8 million and $3.0 million for 2025 and 2024, respectively, a decrease of $1.3 million, or 41.9%, when compared to the prior period. The decrease in Gaming segment revenues was primarily due to a $1.5 million decrease in NASCAR-related revenues in 2025, a gaming title we are no longer authorized to sell starting in 2025, a $0.2 million decrease in our rFactor 2 title, offset by a $0.4 million increase in 2025 from sales of Le Mans Ultimate compared to 2024.

We did not organize a Le Mans Virtual Series (“LMVS”) event in 2025 or 2024, resulting in no earned sponsorship or events revenue in 2025 and 2024 in our Esports segment.

#### Cost of Revenues

| Cost of revenues: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gaming | $465,386 | $666,627 | $(201,241) | (30.2)% |
| Esports | - | - | - | -% |
| Total Cost of Revenues | $465,386 | $666,627 | $(201,241) | (30.2)% |

Consolidated cost of revenues was $0.5 million and $0.7 million for 2025 and 2024, respectively, a decrease of $0.2 million, or 30.2%, when compared to the prior period. The decrease in Gaming segment cost of revenues was primarily driven by a reduction in royalty payments, mainly related to our NASCAR titles as a direct result of no game sales for the franchise in 2025 compared to the prior period.

#### Gross Profit

| Gross Profit (Loss) | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gaming | $1,293,067 | $2,362,409 | $(1,069,342) | (45.3)% |
| Esports | - | - | - | -% |
| Total Gross Profit (Loss) | $1,293,067 | $2,362,409 | $(1,069,342) | (45.3)% |

26

|  | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Gaming - Gross Profit Margin | 73.5% | 78.0% |
| Esports - Gross Profit (Loss) Margin | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Gross Profit Margin | 73.5% | 78.0% |

Consolidated gross profit was $1.3 million and $2.4 million for 2025 and 2024, respectively, a decrease of $1.1 million, or 45.3%, when compared to the prior period. Gross profit margin was 73.5% in 2025, compared to 78.0% in 2024. The decrease in our Gaming segment gross profit of $1.1 million, and corresponding decrease in gross profit margin, was primarily due to lower gaming revenues in 2025, particularly related to NASCAR-related revenues, a gaming title we are no longer authorized to sell starting in 2025.

As explained above, we did not organize a LMVS event in 2025 or 2024.

#### Operating Expenses

| Operating Expenses: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% |  |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Sales and marketing | $97,701 | $250,386 | $(152,685) | (61.0)% |
| Development | 601,953 | 1,063,357 | (461,404) | (43.4)% |
| General and administrative | 1,168,482 | 2,190,266 | (1,021,784) | (46.7)% |
| Depreciation and amortization | 18,126 | 73,724 | (55,598) | (75.4)% |
| Total Operating Expenses | $1,886,262 | $3,577,733 | $(1,691,471) | (47.3)% |

Changes in operating expenses are explained in more detail below:

#### Sales and Marketing

Sales and marketing expenses were $0.1 million and $0.3 million for 2025 and 2024, respectively, representing a $0.2 million, or 61.0%, decrease when compared to the prior period. The reduction in sales and marketing expenses was primarily driven by a $0.2 million reduction in payroll and employee-related expense as a result of lower headcount when compared to the prior period.

#### Development

Development expenses were $0.6 million and $1.1 million for 2025 and 2024, respectively, representing a $0.5 million, or 43.5%, decrease when compared to the prior period. The reduction in development expenses was primarily driven by a $0.4 million decrease in payroll as a result of lower headcount, as well as a $0.1 million decrease in external development services, when compared to the prior period.

#### General and Administrative

General and administrative (“G&A”) expenses were $1.2 million and $2.2 million for 2025 and 2024, respectively, a decrease of $1.0 million, or 46.7%, when compared to the prior period. The reduction in G&A expenses was primarily driven by a $0.7 million decrease in legal and professional fees, as well as a decrease of $0.1 million in each of payroll, insurance and office rent, respectively.

#### Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation and amortization expenses for 2025 and 2024 presented no significant changes to the depreciation of capital assets.

#### Interest Expense

Interest expense was approximately $13,000 and $31,000 for 2025 and 2024, respectively, primarily from non-cash interest accretion of purchase commitment liabilities relating to the acquisition of Studio397 in April 2021.

#### Other Operating Income

Other operating income of $0.5 million in 2025 represents the amount to be reimbursed to us for legal fees pursuant to the Innovate Settlement Agreement entered on March 27, 2025.

#### Other Income (Expense), net

Other income, net was $1.1 million for 2025, compared to other expense, net of $0.4 million for 2024, an increase of $1.6 million compared to the prior period. Other income, net of $1.1 million for 2025 was primarily comprised of $0.9 million in foreign currency gains arising from remeasuring transactions denominated in a currency and a $0.2 million gain from the Settlement Agreement entered into with Luminis on February 20, 2025.

#### Other Comprehensive (Loss) Gain

Other comprehensive loss was $0.8 million for 2025, compared to other comprehensive gain of $0.5 million for 2024. The $1.3 million decrease in other comprehensive loss was primarily due to activity in our U.K. and Netherlands subsidiaries, and represents unrealized foreign currency translation adjustments.

#### Net Loss Attributable to Non-Controlling Interest

Net loss attributable to non-controlling interest was approximately $18,000 for 2025 and 2024, respectively, and is attributed to the Le Mans Esports Series Ltd joint venture.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

### Liquidity

We have historically financed our operations primarily through cash generated from operations, advances from Driven Lifestyle pursuant to the $12 million Line of Credit (as defined below) and through sales of our equity securities.

We measure our liquidity in a number of ways, including the following:

|  | March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $1,050,402 | $859,271 |
| Working capital (deficiency) | $(1,919,162) | $(2,225,300) |

For the three months ended March 31, 2025, we generated net income of $1.0 million and positive cash flows from operations of approximately $0.3 million. As of March 31, 2025, we had an accumulated deficit of $90.7 million, working capital deficit of $1.9 million, and cash and cash equivalents of $1.1 million, which increased to $3.1 million at April 30, 2025 after taking into account the proceeds from the Private Placement. The increase in cash and cash equivalents was primarily due to $2.35 million in net proceeds from a private placement of our Class A common stock and issuance of a pre-funded warrant, which closed on April 11, 2025. We do not believe that our current capital resources will be sufficient to fund our operations over the next year. Based on our current expected level of operating expenditures and cash and cash equivalents on hand and anticipated revenue, management concludes that there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months subsequent to the issuance of the condensed consolidated financial statements. Historically, we have financed our operations primarily through revenue generated from operations, loans and sales of our securities, and we expect to continue to seek and obtain additional capital in a similar manner. Management is actively pursuing financing and other strategic plans, however, we do not have any committed sources of financing at this time, and it is uncertain whether any additional funding will be available when we need it on terms that will be acceptable to us, or at all. There can be no assurance that we will be able to raise funds by selling additional securities, which sales, if successful, could dilute the ownership interest of our existing shareholders. In addition, our ability to sell additional securities may be limited by the terms of the Right of First Refusal granted to the purchasers in the April Private Placement and our agreement not to issue any shares of our Class A common stock or certain other securities for four and a half months form the closing date of the Private Placement. The issuance of debt can result in restrictive covenants that limit operations. If funding is not available or not available at terms acceptable to us, we will seek to further reduce overhead costs and our cash obligations in the short term, as needed. In addition, we may look to divest or bring in equity partners for our various divisions and bring in near term capital.

We generated an average monthly cash flow from operations of approximately $0.1 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025, which was primarily due to a gain from the Innovate Settlement Agreement entered on March 27, 2025. While we have taken measures to reduce our costs, we expect to have a net cash outflow from operations for the foreseeable future as we continue to develop our product portfolio and invest in developing new video game titles. Based on our cash and cash equivalents position and our expected average future cash burn, we believe that we do not have sufficient cash on hand to fund our operations over the next year and that additional funding will be required in order to continue operations.

Our future liquidity and capital requirements include funds to support the planned costs to operate our business, including amounts required to fund working capital, support the development and introduction of new products and maintain existing titles, and certain capital expenditures.

In order to address our liquidity shortfall, we continue to explore several options, including, but not limited to: (i) additional funding in the form of potential equity and/or debt financing arrangements or similar transactions (collectively, “Capital Financing”); (ii) other strategic alternatives for our business, including, but not limited to, the sale or licensing of our assets in addition to the past sales of our NASCAR License and Traxion; and (iii) cost reduction and restructuring initiatives, each of which is described more fully below.

On October 3, 2024, we implemented additional measures intended to continue to bring down our year-over-year operating expense through a reduction of our workforce primarily in the United States and the United Kingdom by approximately 23 employees and contractors. The workforce reduction impacted approximately 38% of total employees worldwide. We recorded a restructuring charge related to the workforce reduction, primarily consisting of severance and redundancy costs of approximately $0.2 million. We recognized and paid out the majority of the restructuring charge in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2024.

On July 29, 2024, we completed the July 2024 Offerings, which raised approximately $1.0 million in gross proceeds before deducting the placement agent’s fees and other offering expenses. We intend to use the net proceeds from this offering for working capital and general corporate purposes.

In March 2023, we entered into an Equity Distribution Agreement (the “ED Agreement”) with Canaccord Genuity LLC, as sales agent (the “Sales Agent”), pursuant to which we may issue and sell shares of our Class A common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $10 million (subject to compliance with the limitations set forth in the SEC’s “baby shelf” rules). Subject to the terms and conditions of the ED Agreement, the Sales Agent may sell shares by any method deemed to be an “at-the-market” (“ATM”) offering as defined in Rule 415 under the Securities Act. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, we did not sell any shares of Class A common stock pursuant to the terms of the ED Agreement. On July 26, 2024, we filed a prospectus supplement terminating the continuous offering, although the ED Agreement remains in effect. However, due to our present liquidity position and expected future funding requirements, even if we filed another prospectus supplement to reinstate the continuous offering pursuant to the ED Agreement and raised the maximum amount available for future sales via our ATM program, such proceeds would not be sufficient to satisfy our ongoing liquidity requirements and further potential Capital Financing would be required, in conjunction to the other options we are exploring. Further, there can be no assurance we will be able to obtain funds via our ATM program, should we choose to sell shares under the ED Agreement, nor can there be any other assurance that we can secure additional funding in the form of equity and/or debt financing on commercially acceptable terms, if at all, to satisfy our future needed liquidity and capital resources.

Due to the continuing uncertainty surrounding our ability to raise funding in the form of potential Capital Financing, and in light of our liquidity position and anticipated future funding requirements, we continue to explore other strategic alternatives and potential options for our business, including, but not limited to, the sale or licensing of certain of our assets in addition to the past sales of our NASCAR License and Traxion. If any such additional strategic alternative is executed, it is expected it would help to improve our working capital position and reduce overhead expenditures, thereby lowering our expected future cash-burn, and provide some short-term liquidity relief. Nonetheless, even if we are successful in implementing one or more additional strategic alternatives, we will continue to require additional funding and/or further cost reduction measures in order to continue operations, which may include further restructuring of our business and operations. There are no assurances that we will be successful in implementing any additional strategic plans for the sale or licensing of our assets, or any other strategic alternative, which may be subject to the satisfaction of conditions beyond our control.

As we continue to address our liquidity constraints, we may need to make further adjustments to our product roadmap in order to reduce operating cash burn. Additionally, we continue to seek to improve our liquidity through maintaining and enhancing cost control initiatives. We plan to continue evaluating the structure of our business for additional changes in order to improve both our near-term and long-term liquidity position, as well as create a healthy and sustainable company from which to operate.

If we are unable to satisfy our capital requirements, we could be required to adopt one or more of the following alternatives:

- delaying the implementation of or revising certain aspects of our business strategy;
- further reducing or delaying the development and launch of new products and events;
- further reducing or delaying capital spending, product development spending and marketing and promotional spending;
- selling additional assets or operations;
- seeking additional loans from third parties;
- further reducing other discretionary spending;
- entering into financing agreements, collaborations or mergers on unattractive terms; and/or
- significantly curtailing or discontinuing operations or dissolving and liquidating our assets under the bankruptcy laws or otherwise.

There can be no assurance that we would be able to take any of the actions referred to above because of a variety of commercial or market factors, including, without limitation, market conditions being unfavorable for an equity or debt issuance or similar transactions, additional loans not being available from third parties, or that the transactions may not be permitted under the terms of our various debt instruments then in effect, such as due to restrictions on the incurrence of debt, incurrence of liens, asset dispositions and related party transactions. In addition, such actions, if taken, may not enable us to satisfy our capital requirements if the actions that we are able to consummate do not generate a sufficient amount of additional capital.

Even if we do secure additional Capital Financing, if the anticipated level of revenues are not achieved because of, for example, decreased sales of our products due to the disposition of key assets, such as the sale of our NASCAR License and Traxion, further changes to our product roadmap and/or our inability to deliver new products for our various other licenses; less than anticipated consumer acceptance of our offering of products and events; less than effective marketing and promotion campaigns, decreased consumer spending in response to weak economic conditions or weakness in the overall electronic games category; adverse changes in foreign currency exchange rates; decreased sales of our products and events as a result of increased competitive activities by our competitors; changes in consumer purchasing habits, such as the impact of higher energy prices on consumer purchasing behavior; retailer inventory management or reductions in retailer display space; less than anticipated results from our existing or new products or from our advertising and/or marketing plans; or if our expenses, including, without limitation, for marketing, advertising and promotions, product returns or price protection expenditures, exceed the anticipated level of expenses, our liquidity position may continue to be insufficient to satisfy our future capital requirements. If we are ultimately unable to satisfy our capital requirements, we would likely need to dissolve and liquidate our assets under the bankruptcy laws or otherwise.

In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 205-40, *Going Concern*, we have evaluated whether there are conditions and events, considered in the aggregate, that raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date that the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements to this Report are issued. The factors described above, in particular the lack of available cash on hand to fund operations over the next year, have raised substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.

The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty. Accordingly, the condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a basis that assumes we will continue as a going concern and which contemplates the realization of assets and satisfaction of liabilities and commitments in the ordinary course of business.

### Cash Flows from Operating Activities

Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was $0.3 million and ($0.4 million), respectively. Net cash provided by operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was primarily a result of cash from net income of $1.0 million, adjusted for net non-cash adjustments of $0.9 million and $0.2 million of cash from changes in the levels of operating assets and liabilities. Net cash used in operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily a result of cash used to fund a net loss of $1.7 million, adjusted for net non-cash adjustments of $1.2 million and $0.1 million of cash used by changes in the levels of operating assets and liabilities.

### Cash Flows from Financing Activities

Net cash used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was $150,000 and $50,000, respectively, both of which were related to the repayment of purchase commitment liabilities.

### Promissory Note Line of Credit

On April 1, 2020, we entered into a promissory note (the “$12 million Line of Credit”) with an affiliated entity, Driven Lifestyle, that provided us with a line of credit of up to $10 million (which was subsequently increased to $12 million pursuant to an amendment executed in November 2020) at an interest rate of 10% per annum, the availability of which is dependent on Driven Lifestyle’s available liquidity. The $12 million Line of Credit does not have a stated maturity date and is payable upon demand at any time at the sole and absolute discretion of Driven Lifestyle, and any principal and accrued interest owed will be accelerated and become immediately payable in the event we consummate certain corporate events, such as a capital reorganization. We may prepay the $12 million Line of Credit in whole or in part at any time or from time to time without penalty or charge. Additionally, see “Risk Factors – Risks Related to Our Financial Condition and Liquidity - Limits on our borrowing capacity under the $12 million Line of Credit may affect our ability to finance our operations” in Part I, Item 1A of the 2024 Form 10-K.

On September 8, 2022, we entered into a support agreement with Driven Lifestyle (the “Support Agreement”) pursuant to which Driven Lifestyle issued approximately $3 million (the “September 2022 Cash Advance”) to us in accordance with the $12 million Line of Credit. Additionally, the Support Agreement modified the $12 million Line of Credit such that, among other things, until June 30, 2024, Driven Lifestyle would not demand repayment of the September 2022 Cash Advance or other advances under the $12 million Line of Credit, unless certain events occurred, as prescribed in the Support Agreement, such as the completion of a new financing arrangement or we generate positive cash flows from operations, among others. All principal and accrued interest owed on the $12 million Line of Credit were exchanged for equity following the completion of two debt-for-equity exchange agreements with Driven Lifestyle on January 30, 2023 and February 1, 2023, relieving us of approximately $3.9 million in owed principal and unpaid interest in exchange for an aggregate of 780,385 shares of our Class A common stock. See Note 5 – *Related Party Loans* in our condensed consolidated financial statements in this Report for further information. As of March 31, 2025, the balance due to Driven Lifestyle under the $12 million Line of Credit was $0.

As of March 31, 2025, the $12 million Line of Credit remains in place. However, we believe that there is a substantial likelihood that Driven Lifestyle will not fulfill any future borrowing requests, and therefore we do not view the $12 million Line of Credit as a viable source for future liquidity needs.

### Other Financing Activity

On July 29, 2024, we completed the July 2024 Offerings with certain investors, which raised approximately $1.0 million in gross proceeds (the “$1.0 million RDO”) before deducting $0.1 million in placement agent’s fees and other offering expenses. We intend to use the net proceeds from this offering for working capital and general corporate purposes. In connection with the $1.0 million RDO, we issued Series A warrants (the “Series A Warrants”) to purchase up to 460,830 shares of Class A common stock and Series B warrants (the “Series B Warrants,” and collectively with the Series A Warrants, the “Purchase Warrants”) to purchase up to 460,830 shares of Class A common stock. The Series A Warrants and the Series B Warrants both have an exercise price of $2.17 per share. The shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Purchase Warrants are collectively referred to as the “Warrant Shares.” The Purchase Warrants will become exercisable on the effective date of the stockholder approval for the issuance of the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the Purchase Warrants (the “Stockholder Approval Date”). The Series A Warrants will expire five and one-half years following the Stockholder Approval Date and the Series B Warrants will expire 18 months following the Stockholder Approval Date. We also issued to the designees of H.C. Wainwright & Co., LLC warrants to purchase up to 27,650 shares of Class A common stock (the “Placement Agent Warrants”) as compensation for acting as placement agent in connection with the $1.0 million RDO. As of the date of the filing of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the exercise of the Purchase Warrants and Placement Agent Warrants have not been approved by stockholders.

### Capital Expenditures

The nature of our operations does not require significant expenditures on capital assets, nor do we typically enter into significant commitments to acquire capital assets. We do not have material commitments to acquire capital assets as of March 31, 2025.

### Material Cash Requirements

Except as described below, there have been no material changes in our reported material cash requirements as described under “Liquidity and Capital Resources – Material Cash Requirements” in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 of the 2024 Form 10-K.

### Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We did not have, during the periods presented, and we do not currently have, any relationships with any organizations or financial partnerships, such as structured finance or special purpose entities, that would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements or other contractually narrow or limited purposes.

### Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

Other than accounting estimates for sales returns and price protection reserves which are no longer relevant starting in 2025, there have been no material changes to the items disclosed as critical accounting policies and estimates under “Liquidity and Capital Resources—Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates” in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 of the 2024 Form 10-K.

### Recently Issued Accounting Standards

As an “emerging growth company”, the JOBS Act allows us to delay adoption of new or revised accounting pronouncements applicable to public companies until such pronouncements are made applicable to private companies. We have elected to use this extended transition period under the JOBS Act until such time as we are no longer considered to be an emerging growth company.

Our analysis of recently issued accounting standards are more fully described in our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Report.

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures

#### Adjusted EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA, a measure used by management to assess our operating performance, is defined as EBITDA, which is net income (loss) plus interest expense, depreciation and amortization, less income tax benefit (if any), adjusted to exclude: (i) gain from settlement of license liabilities and other agreements; (ii) impairment of intangible assets; (iii) loss contingency expense; and (iv) stock-based compensation expenses.

Adjusted EBITDA (the “Non-GAAP Measure”) is not a financial measure defined by U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“U.S. GAAP”). Reconciliations of the Non-GAAP Measure to net income (loss), its most directly comparable financial measure, calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, are presented in the tables below. We use the Non-GAAP Measure to manage our business and evaluate our financial performance, as Adjusted EBITDA eliminates items that affect comparability between periods that we believe are not representative of our core ongoing operating business. Additionally, we believe that using the Non-GAAP Measure is useful to our investors because it enhances investors’ understanding and assessment of our normalized operating performance and facilitates comparisons to prior periods and our competitors’ results (who may define Adjusted EBITDA differently).

The Non-GAAP Measure is not a recognized term under U.S. GAAP and does not purport to be an alternative to revenue, income/loss from operations, net income (loss), or cash flows from operations or as a measure of liquidity or any other performance measure derived in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Additionally, the Non-GAAP Measure is not intended to be a measure of free cash flows available for our discretionary use, as it does not consider certain cash requirements, such as interest payments, tax payments, working capital requirements and debt service requirements. The Non-GAAP Measure has limitations as an analytical tool, and investors should not consider it in isolation or as a substitute for our results as reported under U.S. GAAP. Management compensates for the limitations of using the Non-GAAP Measure by using it to supplement U.S. GAAP results to provide a more complete understanding of the factors and trends affecting the business than would be presented by using only measures in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Because not all companies use identical calculations, the Non-GAAP Measure may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of other companies.

The following table provides a reconciliation from net income (loss) to Adjusted EBITDA for the respective periods presented:

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net income (loss) | $1,022,613 | $(1,683,398) |
| Interest expense, net | 13,010 | 30,882 |
| Depreciation and amortization (1) | 252,057 | 601,946 |
| EBITDA | 1,287,680 | (1,050,570) |
| Gain from settlement of purchase commitment liabilities | (175,460) | - |
| Gain from Settlement Agreement | (500,000) | - |
| Stock-based compensation | - | 68,191 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $612,220 | $(982,379) |

(1) Includes $233,931 and $528,222 of amortization expenses included in cost of revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 3,563 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the SEC rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow for timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2025. Based on this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2025 because of the material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) as discussed in Part II, Item 9A, “*Controls and Procedures”* of the 2024 Form 10-K, and that continued to exist as of March 31, 2025.

### Remediation of Material Weaknesses

We have not yet remediated the material weaknesses relating to (i) our failure to design and maintain effective monitoring procedures and controls to evaluate the effectiveness of our individual control activities; (ii) a lack of sufficient number of personnel with an appropriate level of accounting knowledge, training and experience to appropriately analyze, record and disclose accounting matters timely; and (iii) documentation of certain complex accounting analyses and significant accounting positions that were not contemporaneously reviewed independently of the preparer, each of which are discussed further in Part II, Item 9A, “*Controls and Procedures”* of the 2024 Form 10-K.

If not remediated, or if we identify further material weaknesses in our internal controls, our failure to establish and maintain effective disclosure controls and procedures and internal control over financial reporting could result in material misstatements in our consolidated financial statements and a failure to meet our reporting and financial obligations. We plan to make progress in the coming months on the remediation plans described in our 2024 Form 10-K, under Part II, Item 9A, “*Controls and Procedures.”*

### Limitations on the Effectiveness of Controls

In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures and internal control over financial reporting, management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. In addition, the design of disclosure controls and procedures and internal control over financial reporting must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints and that management is required to apply judgment in evaluating the benefits of possible controls and procedures relative to their costs.

### Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting identified in management’s evaluation pursuant to Rules 13a-15(d) and 15d-15(d) under the Exchange Act during the quarter ended March 31, 2025 that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 16,259 characters.

In addition to the other information set forth in this Report, you should carefully consider the factors discussed in “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A of the 2024 Form 10-K, which could materially affect our business, financial condition or future results. The risks described in the 2024 Form 10-K are not the only risks facing the Company. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial may also materially adversely affect our business, financial condition or operating results.

***We have incurred significant losses since our inception, and we expect to continue to incur losses for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, our financial condition raises substantial doubt regarding our ability to continue as a going concern.***

We generated positive cash flows from operations of $0.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2025, we had an accumulated deficit of $90.7 million, working capital deficit of $1.9 million, and cash and cash equivalents of $1.1 million. We incurred a net loss of $3.0 million and negative cash flows from operations of $2.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. As of December 31, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $91.8 million and cash and cash equivalents of $0.9 million. For the year ended December 31, 2024, we experienced an average net cash burn from operations of approximately $0.2 million per month. We expect to continue to have a net cash outflow from operations for the foreseeable future as we continue to develop our product portfolio and invest in developing new video game titles.

As a result of our financial condition, management has concluded that there is substantial doubt in our ability to continue as a going concern. Our unaudited financial statement for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 were prepared under the assumption that we will continue as a going concern; however, we have incurred losses from operations to date, and due to the lack of available cash on hand to fund our operations over the next year and the continuing uncertainty surrounding our ability to raise funding in the form of potential capital financing, there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern for one year after the financial statements are issued. The reports of our independent registered public accountants on our financial statements as of and for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 also include explanatory language describing the existence of substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern. There have been no adjustments to the accompanying financial statements to reflect this uncertainty. See Part I, Item 2 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations – Liquidity and Going Concern” of this Report, Part II, Item 7, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations – Liquidity and Capital Resources” of our 2024 Form 10-K and Note 1 – *Business Organization, Nature of Operations and Risks and Uncertainties* in the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements for additional information.

If we are unable to satisfy our capital requirements, we could be required to adopt one or more of the following alternatives:

- delaying the implementation of or revising certain aspects of our business strategy;
- further reducing or delaying the development and launch of new products and events;
- further reducing or delaying capital spending, product development spending and marketing and promotional spending;
- selling additional assets or operations;
- seeking additional loans from third parties;
- further reducing other discretionary spending;
- entering into financing agreements on unattractive terms;
- entering into other strategic alternatives such as collaborations or mergers; and/or
- significantly curtailing or discontinuing operations or dissolving and liquidating our assets under the bankruptcy laws or otherwise.

There can be no assurance that we would be able to take any of the actions referred to above because of a variety of commercial or market factors, including, without limitation, market conditions being unfavorable for an equity or debt issuance or similar transactions, additional capital contributions and/or loans not being available from Driven Lifestyle or affiliates and/or third parties, or that the transactions may not be permitted under the terms of our various debt instruments then in effect, such as due to restrictions on the incurrence of debt, incurrence of liens, asset dispositions and related party transactions. In addition, such actions, if taken, may not enable us to satisfy our capital requirements if the actions that we are able to consummate do not generate a sufficient amount of additional capital. If we are ultimately unable to satisfy our capital requirements, we would likely need to dissolve and liquidate our assets under the bankruptcy laws or otherwise.

***We have identified material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting. If we are unable to remediate these material weaknesses, or if we identify additional material weaknesses in the future, we may not be able to accurately or timely report our financial condition or results of operations, which may adversely affect our business and the trading price of our Class A common stock.***

A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected and corrected on a timely basis. In connection with the audit of our consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024, we identified certain material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting that continue to exist as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The material weaknesses identified relate to (i) our failure to design and maintain effective monitoring procedures and controls to evaluate the effectiveness of our individual control activities; (ii) a lack of sufficient number of personnel with an appropriate level of accounting knowledge, training and experience to appropriately analyze, record and disclose accounting matters timely; and (iii) documentation of certain complex accounting analyses and significant accounting positions that were not contemporaneously reviewed independently of the preparer.

If we are unable to successfully remediate our existing or any future material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting, or identify any additional material weaknesses, the accuracy and timing of our financial reporting may be adversely affected, we may be unable to maintain compliance with securities law requirements regarding timely filing of periodic reports and applicable listing requirements, investors may lose confidence in our financial reporting, and the share price of our Class A common stock may decline as a result. In addition, we could become subject to investigations by Nasdaq, the SEC or other regulatory authorities, which could require additional financial and management resources. See Part II, Item 9A – “Controls and Procedures – Management’s Annual Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting” of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 and Item 4 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further information on material weaknesses and our remediation plans.

***Limits on our ability to sell securities under the April Purchase Agreements may affect our ability to finance our operations.***

The April Purchase Agreements prohibits us from issuing, entering into any agreement to issue or announcing the issuance or proposed issuance of any shares of Class A common stock or securities convertible or exercisable into Class A common stock for a period commencing April 11, 2025, and expiring four and one-half (4½) months thereafter in connection with a financing transaction without the prior written consent of purchasers that purchased at least 50.1% in interest of the April Shares and the April Pre-Funded Warrants based on the initial subscription amounts under the April Purchase Agreements. The April Purchase Agreements further provides that, until the first anniversary of the closing date, the purchasers have the right to participate in certain subsequent financings in an amount equal to 100% of the amount of the subsequent financing (or 80% in the case of a public offering or an offering of securities registered under a shelf registration statement on Form S-3) on the same terms, conditions and price provided for in the subsequent financing (the “Right of First Refusal”). To the extent we required additional funding, we will therefore be limited in the types of fundraising transactions that we are able to pursue in compliance with the April Purchase Agreements. If funding is not available or not available at terms acceptable to us, we may be compelled to further reduce overhead costs and our cash obligations in the short term. In addition, we may look to divest or bring in equity partners for our various divisions and bring in near term capital.

***If we fail to maintain compliance with the listing requirements of The Nasdaq Capital Market our Class A common stock could be delisted, which could affect the market price and liquidity of our Class A common stock.***

We are required to continually meet Nasdaq’s listing requirements, including, among other things, the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement, which requires a minimum stockholders’ equity requirement of at least $2,500,000 for continued inclusion on The Nasdaq Capital Market pursuant to Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(b)(1). As described in a Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on November 22, 2024, we received a deficiency letter from the Nasdaq Staff on November 20, 2024 notifying us that we were not in compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement. In our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, we reported stockholders’ equity of $2,170,911, which was below the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement. Additionally, we did not meet either of the alternative Nasdaq continued listing standards under the Nasdaq Listing Rules, which include (i) a market value of listed securities of at least $35 million or (ii) net income of $500,000 from continuing operations in the most recently completed fiscal year or in two of the three most recently completed fiscal years. As of December 31, 2024, our stockholders’ equity was $1,226,002.

In accordance with Nasdaq rules, we had until January 6, 2025 to submit a plan to the Nasdaq Staff to regain compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement, which plan we submitted by such date. On March 3, 2025, Nasdaq notified us that, based on Nasdaq’s review of our submission, Nasdaq’s staff has determined to grant us an extension to regain compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement until April 14, 2025, subject to our regaining and evidencing compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement by such date.

On April 15, 2025, we received a letter from the Nasdaq Staff stating that based on our Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 14, 2025, Nasdaq had determined that we complied with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement. Nasdaq will continue to monitor our ongoing compliance with the continued listing requirements for The Nasdaq Capital Market and, if at the time of our next periodic report we do not evidence compliance we may be subject to delisting.

Any delisting of our Class A common stock from Nasdaq, including as a result of our inability to maintain compliance with the Stockholders’ Equity Requirement, could adversely affect our ability to attract new investors, reduce the liquidity of our outstanding shares of Class A common stock, reduce our ability to raise additional capital, reduce the price at which our Class A common stock trades, result in negative publicity and increase the transaction costs inherent in trading such shares with overall negative effects for our stockholders. We cannot assure you that our Class A common stock, if delisted from Nasdaq, would be listed on another national securities exchange or quoted on an over-the-counter quotation system. In addition, delisting of our Class A common stock could deter broker-dealers from making a market in or otherwise seeking or generating interest in our Class A common stock and might deter certain institutions and persons from investing in our securities at all. For these reasons and others, delisting could adversely affect our business, financial condition and liquidity.

***We depend on a relatively small number of franchises for a significant portion of our revenues and profits.***

We follow a franchise model and a significant portion of our revenues has historically been derived from products based on a relatively small number of popular franchises, including our NASCAR products, which have historically accounted for the majority of our revenue. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, two customers accounted for 74.9% and 10.6% of our revenue and the same distributors accounted for approximately 65.5% and 21.6% of our accounts receivable. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, revenues associated with our NASCAR franchise accounted for approximately 52% and 72% of our total revenue, respectively. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, sales through our three main distribution channels accounted for approximately 86% and 83% of our consolidated revenues, respectively. No other distribution channel accounted for 10% or more of our revenues in those periods. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, sales through our three main distribution channels accounted for approximately 77% and 89% of our accounts receivable, respectively. No other distribution channel accounted for 10% or more of our accounts receivable in those periods. A reduction in sales from or loss of these distribution channels would have a material adverse effect on the Company’s results of operations and financial condition.

Due to this dependence on a limited number of franchises, the failure to achieve anticipated results by one or more products based on these franchises, or the loss of any franchise, could negatively impact our business. For example, with the consummation of the sale of our NASCAR License to iRacing on October 3, 2023, we are no longer the official video game developer and publisher for the NASCAR video game racing franchise and no longer have the exclusive right to create and organize esports leagues and events for NASCAR using our NASCAR racing video games. Accordingly, during the year ended December 31, 2024 we no longer had the right to use the NASCAR brand for our products other than a limited non-exclusive right and license to, among other things, sell NASCAR games and DLCs that were in our product portfolio through December 31, 2024, and since that date we have no further right to use the NASCAR brand for our products. Similarly, our BTCC license agreement and INDYCAR license agreements were terminated by the respective licensors, effective November 2023. We believe this will require us to modify our existing business model and significantly alter the risk profile relating to our operations. As a result, we may encounter difficulties or challenges in continuing operations due to the sale of our NASCAR License and the termination of our BTCC license agreement and INDYCAR license agreements, and our cash flows and results of operations will likely be materially adversely impacted as we anticipate no more revenues to be generated from our NASCAR products.

Additionally, if the popularity of a franchise declines, we may have to write off the unrecovered portion of the underlying intellectual property assets, which could negatively impact our business. In the future, we expect this trend to continue with a relatively limited number of franchises producing a disproportionately high percentage of our revenues and profits.

Filed May 9, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001641172-25-009451. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:15 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
