# Carvana Co.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2022

- Company: [Carvana Co.](/companies/cvna.md) (CIK 1690820)
- Form: 10-Q
- Filed: 2022-05-10
- Accepted by EDGAR: May 10, 2022, 20:12 ET
- Period: 2022-03-31
- Accession: 0001690820-22-000166
- Inline XBRL: yes
- Main document: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1690820/000169082022000166/cvna-20220331.htm
- All documents and exhibits: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1690820/000169082022000166/

## Figures reported in this filing

Standardized XBRL line items for the period ended 2022-03-31.

| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
| --- | --- | ---: | --- |
| Revenue | 3 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $3.50bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $3.20bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $298.0m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $727.0m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Interest expense | 3 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $64.0m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $0 | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | −$260.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | −$593.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months, 2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $220.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | at 2022-03-31 | $247.0m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | at 2022-03-31 | $5.07bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | at 2022-03-31 | $7.58bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | at 2022-03-31 | $3.74bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | at 2022-03-31 | $7.53bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | at 2022-03-31 | $3.29bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | at 2022-03-31 | $2.89bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | at 2022-03-31 | $80.0m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |

## Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 69,629 characters.

*Unless the context requires otherwise, references in this report to "Carvana," the "Company," "we," "us," and "our" refer to Carvana Co. and its consolidated subsidiaries. The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations ("MD&A") is provided as a supplement to, and should be read in conjunction with, our audited consolidated financial statements, the accompanying notes and the MD&A included in our most recent Annual Report filed on Form 10-K, as well as our consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes included in Part I, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.*

### Overview

Carvana is the leading e-commerce platform for buying and selling used cars. We are transforming the used car buying and selling experience by giving consumers what they want - a wide selection, great value and quality, transparent pricing, and a simple, no pressure transaction. Each element of our business, from inventory procurement to fulfillment and overall ease of the online transaction, has been built for this singular purpose.

Our business combines a comprehensive online sales experience with a vertically integrated supply chain that allows us to sell high-quality vehicles to our customers transparently and efficiently at a low price. Using our website, customers can complete all phases of a used vehicle purchase transaction. Specifically, our online sales experience allows customers to:

- ***Purchase a used vehicle.*** As of March 31, 2022, we listed approximately 89,000 total units on our website, where customers can select and purchase a vehicle, including arranging financing and signing contracts, directly from their desktop or mobile device. Selling used vehicles to retail customers is the primary driver of our business. Selling used vehicles generates revenue equal to the selling price of the vehicle, less an allowance for returns, and also enables multiple additional revenue streams, including vehicle service contracts ("VSCs"), GAP waiver coverage, and trade-ins.
- ***Finance their purchase.*** Customers can pay for their Carvana vehicle using cash, financing from other parties such as banks or credit unions, or financing with us using our proprietary loan origination platform. Customers who choose to apply for our in-house financing fill out a short prequalification form, select from a range of financing terms we provide and, if approved, apply the financing to their purchase in our online checkout process. We generally seek to sell the loans we originate to financing partners or pursuant to a securitization transaction and, in each case, we generally earn a premium upon sale.
- ***Protect their purchase.*** Customers have the option to protect their vehicle with a VSC as part of our online checkout process. VSCs provide customers with insurance against certain mechanical repairs after the expiration of their vehicle’s original manufacturer warranty. We earn a fee for selling VSCs on behalf of DriveTime, who is the obligor under these VSCs. We generally have no contractual liability to customers for claims under these agreements. We also offer GAP waiver coverage to customers in most states in which we operate.
- ***Sell us their car.*** We allow our customers to trade-in a vehicle and apply the trade-in value to their purchase, or to sell us a vehicle independent of a purchase. Using our digital appraisal tool, customers can receive a firm offer for their vehicle nearly instantaneously from our site simply by answering a few questions about the vehicle condition and features. We generate trade-in offers using a proprietary valuation algorithm supported by extensive used vehicle market and customer-behavior data. When customers accept our offer, they can schedule a time to have the vehicle picked up at their home and receive payment, eliminating the need to visit a dealership or negotiate a private sale. We take their vehicles into inventory and sell them either at auction as a wholesale sale or through our website as a retail sale. Vehicles sold at auction typically do not meet the quality or condition standards required to be included in retail inventory displayed for sale on our website.

To enable a seamless customer experience, we have built a vertically-integrated used vehicle supply chain, supported by proprietary software systems and data.

- ***Vehicle acquisition.*** We primarily acquire our used vehicle inventory directly from customers when they trade in or sell us their vehicles and through the large and liquid national used-car auction market. Acquiring directly from customers eliminates auction fees and provides more diverse vehicles. The remainder of our inventory is acquired from vehicle finance and leasing companies, rental car companies, and other suppliers. We use proprietary algorithms to

determine which cars to bid on at auction and how much to bid. Our software sifts through over 100,000 vehicles per day and filters out vehicles with reported accidents, poor condition ratings, or other unacceptable attributes, and can evaluate the tens of thousands of potential vehicle purchases that remain per day, creating a competitive advantage versus in-person sourcing methods generally used by traditional dealerships. Once our algorithms have identified a suitable vehicle for purchase, bids are verified and executed by a centralized team of inventory-sourcing professionals. For vehicles sold to us through our website, we use proprietary algorithms to determine an appropriate offer. We assess vehicles on the basis of quality, inventory fit, consumer desirability, relative value, expected reconditioning costs, and vehicle location to identify what we believe represent the most in-demand and profitable vehicles to acquire for inventory. We utilize a broad range of data sources, including proprietary site data, and a variety of external data sources to support our assessments.

- ***Inspection and reconditioning.*** Once we acquire a vehicle, we leverage our in-house logistics or a vendor to transport the vehicle to an inspection and reconditioning center ("IRC"), at which point the vehicle is entered into our inventory management system. We then begin a 150-point inspection process covering controls, features, brakes, tires, and cosmetics. Each IRC includes trained technicians, vehicle lifts, paint-less dent repair, and paint capabilities and receives on-site support from vendors with whom we have integrated systems to ensure ready access to parts and materials. When an inspection is complete, we estimate the necessary reconditioning cost for the vehicle to be deemed "Carvana Certified" and expected timing for that vehicle to be made available for sale on our website.
- ***Photography and merchandising.*** To provide transparency to our customers, our patented, automated photo booths capture a 360-degree exterior and interior virtual tour of each vehicle in our website inventory. Our photo booths photograph the interior and exterior of the vehicle while technicians annotate material defects based on visibility-threshold category. We also feature integrations with various vehicle data providers for vehicle feature and option information. We have instituted a unified cosmetic standard across all IRCs to better ensure a consistent customer experience.
- ***Transportation and fulfillment.*** Third-party vehicle transportation is often slow, expensive, and unreliable. To address these challenges, we built an in-house auto logistics network backed by a proprietary transportation management system ("TMS") to transport our vehicles nationwide. The system is based on a "hub and spoke" model, which connects all IRCs to vending machines and hubs via our owned and leased fleet of multi-car and single car haulers. Our TMS allows us to efficiently manage locations, routes, route capacities, trucks, and drivers while also dynamically optimizing for speed and cost. We store inventory primarily at the IRCs, and when a vehicle is sold, it is delivered directly to the customer or transported to a vending machine or certain hubs for pick-up by the customer. Due to our robust and proprietary logistics infrastructure, we are able to offer our customers and operations team highly accurate predictions of vehicle availability, minimizing unanticipated delays and ensuring a seamless and reliable customer experience.

### COVID-19 Update

We have experienced and may continue to experience ongoing effects from the novel coronavirus ("COVID-19") pandemic, including the Omicron variant, such as production or other operational constraints that may negatively impact our operations and costs. However, we believe we have been relatively successful in navigating the impact of COVID-19 on our business to date and believe our business model positions us well to scale up and down to meet expected customer demand during and after the COVID-19 pandemic. We continue to evaluate the nature and extent of the impact to our business and our results of operations and financial condition as conditions evolve as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.

### Used Vehicle Unit Sales

Since launching to customers in Atlanta, Georgia in January 2013, we have experienced rapid growth in sales through our website www.carvana.com. During the three months ended March 31, 2022, the number of vehicles we sold to retail customers grew by 13.8% to 105,185 compared to 92,457 in the three months ended March 31, 2021. We expect our used vehicle sales to grow in future periods with increased penetration in our current markets and expansion into new markets.

We view the number of vehicles we sell to retail customers as the most important measure of our growth, and we expect to continue to focus on building a scalable platform to increase our retail units sold. This focus on retail units sold is motivated by several factors:

- Retail units sold enable multiple revenue streams, including the sale of the vehicle itself, the sale of automotive finance receivables originated to finance the vehicle, the sale of VSCs, the sale of GAP waiver coverage, and the sale of vehicles acquired from customers.
- Retail units sold are the primary driver of customer referrals and repeat sales. Each time we sell a vehicle to a new customer, that customer may refer future customers and can become a repeat buyer in the future.
- Retail units sold are an important driver of the average number of days between when we acquire the vehicle and when we sell it. Reducing average days to sale impacts gross profit on our vehicles because used vehicles depreciate over time.
- Retail units sold allow us to benefit from economies of scale due to our centralized online sales model. We believe our model provides meaningful operating leverage in acquisition, reconditioning, transport, customer service, and delivery.

We plan to invest in technology and infrastructure to support growth in retail units sold. This includes continued investment in our vehicle acquisition, reconditioning and logistics network, as well as continued investment in product development and engineering to deliver customers a best-in-class experience.

### Markets and Population Coverage

Our growth in retail units sold is driven by increased penetration in our existing markets and expansion into new markets. We define a market as a metropolitan area in which we have commenced local advertising and offer free home delivery to customers with a Carvana employee in a branded delivery truck. We define our population coverage as the percentage of U.S. population that lives within those markets. Opening a new market involves hiring a team of customer advocates, connecting the market to our existing logistics network and initiating local advertising. As a market scales, we may elect to build a vending machine in the market to further increase customer awareness and enhance our fulfillment operations.

Our expansion model has enabled us to increase our rate of market openings, resulting in serving more of the U.S. population, in each of the past eight years. Our market openings increased the total percentage of the U.S. population served to 81.0% in 313 markets as of March 31, 2022 from 74.5% in 272 markets as of March 31, 2021. Over time, we have continually improved our market expansion playbook, which we believe provides us with the capability to efficiently execute our growth plan. We continually evaluate consumer demand and our operational capacity to determine our market opening and vending machine launch strategy.

When we open a market, we commence advertising using a blend of brand and direct advertising channels. Our advertising spend in each market is approximately proportionate to each market’s population, subject to adjustments based on specific characteristics of the market, used vehicle market seasonality, and special events such as vending machine openings. This historically has led to increased market penetration over time following the market opening. We also advertise on national television to increase brand awareness.

### Revenue and Gross Profit

Our increased penetration in existing markets and expansion into new markets has led to growth in retail unit sales. We generate revenue on retail units sold from four primary sources: the sale of the vehicles, wholesale sales of vehicles we acquire from customers, gains on the sales of loans originated to finance the vehicles, and sales of ancillary products such as VSCs and GAP waiver coverage.

Our largest source of revenue, used vehicle sales, totaled $2.7 billion and $1.8 billion during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. As we increase penetration in existing markets and expand to new ones, we expect used vehicle sales to increase along with retail units sold. We generate gross profit on used vehicle sales from the difference between the retail selling price of the vehicle and our cost of sales associated with acquiring the vehicle and preparing it for sale.

Wholesale sales, which includes sales of trade-ins and other vehicles acquired from customers that do not meet the requirements for our retail inventory, totaled $575 million and $240 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. We expect wholesale sales to increase with retail units sold through trade-ins and as we expand our program of acquiring vehicles from customers who wish to sell us a car independent of a retail sale. We generate gross profit on wholesale vehicle sales from the difference between the wholesale selling price of the vehicle and our cost of sales associated with acquiring the vehicle and preparing it for sale.

Other sales and revenues, which primarily includes gains on the sales of automotive finance receivables we originate, sales commission on VSCs and sales of GAP waiver coverage totaled $190 million and $205 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. We expect other sales and revenues to increase with retail units sold. We also expect other sales and revenues to increase as we improve our ability to monetize loans we originate, including through securitization transactions, and sell and offer attractive financing solutions and ancillary products to our customers, including products customarily sold by automotive retailers or insurance products customarily sold by traditional insurance companies. Other sales and revenues are 100% gross margin products for which gross profit equals revenue.

During our growth phase, our highest priority outside of safety will continue to be providing exceptional customer experiences, increasing our brand awareness and building an infrastructure to support growth in retail units sold. Secondarily, we plan to pursue several strategies designed to increase our total gross profit per unit. These strategies include the following:

- ***Increase the purchase of vehicles from customers.*** We plan to grow the number of vehicles that we purchase from our customers either as trade-ins or independent of a retail sale. This in turn will grow our wholesale business, provide additional vehicles for our retail business, which are more profitable compared to the same vehicle acquired at auction, and expand our inventory selection.
- ***Reduce average days to sale.*** Our goal is generally to increase both our number of markets and our sales at a faster rate than we increase our inventory size, which we believe would decrease average days to sale due to a relative increase in demand versus supply. Reductions in average days to sale lead to fewer vehicle price reductions, and therefore higher average selling prices, all other factors being equal. Higher average selling prices in turn lead to higher gross profit per unit sold, all other factors being equal.
- ***Leverage existing IRC infrastructure.*** As we scale, we intend to more fully utilize the capacity in our 17 existing IRCs, which collectively have capacity to inspect and recondition approximately 1 million vehicles per year at full utilization.
- ***Increase utilization of our logistics network.*** As we scale, we intend to more fully utilize our in-house logistics network to transport cars to our IRCs after acquisition from customers or wholesale auctions.
- ***Increase conversion on existing products.*** We plan to continue to improve our website to highlight the benefits of our complementary product offerings, including financing, VSCs, GAP waiver coverage, and trade-ins.
- ***Add new products and services.*** We plan to utilize our online sales platform to offer additional complementary products and services to our customers.
- ***Increase monetization of our finance receivables.*** We plan to continue selling finance receivables in securitization transactions and otherwise expand our base of financial partners who purchase the finance receivables originated on our platform to reduce our effective cost of funds.
- ***Optimize purchasing and pricing.*** We are constantly improving the ways in which we predict customer demand, value vehicles sight unseen and optimize what we pay to acquire those vehicles. We also regularly test different pricing of our products, including vehicle sticker prices, trade-in and independent vehicle offers, and ancillary product prices, and we believe we can improve by further optimizing prices over time.

### Seasonality

Used vehicle sales generally exhibit seasonality with sales peaking late in the first calendar quarter and diminishing through the rest of the year, with the lowest relative level of vehicle sales expected to occur in the fourth calendar quarter. Due to our rapid growth, our overall sales patterns to date have not reflected the general seasonality of the used vehicle industry, but we expect this to change once our business and markets mature. Used vehicle prices also exhibit seasonality, with used vehicles depreciating at a faster rate in the last two quarters of each year and a slower rate in the first two quarters of each year, all other factors being equal. We expect to experience seasonal and other fluctuations in our quarterly operating results, including as a result of COVID-19, which may not fully reflect the underlying performance of our business.

### Investment in Growth

We have aggressively invested in the growth of our business and we expect this investment to continue during normal conditions. We anticipate that our operating expenses will increase substantially as we continue to expand our logistics network, increase our advertising spending, and serve more of the U.S. population. There is no guarantee that we will be able to realize the desired return on our investments.

### Relationship with Related Parties

For discussion about our relationship with related parties, refer to Note 7 — Related Party Transactions of our accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1, Financial Statements of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

### Key Operating Metrics

We regularly review a number of metrics, including the following key metrics, to evaluate our business, measure our progress and make strategic decisions. Our key operating metrics reflect the key drivers of our growth, including increasing brand awareness, enhancing the selection of vehicles we make available to our customers, and serving more of the U.S. population. Our key operating metrics also demonstrate our ability to translate these drivers into retail sales and to monetize these retail sales through a variety of product offerings.

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Retail units sold | 105,185 | 92,457 |
| Population coverage | 81.0% | 74.5% |
| Average monthly unique visitors (in thousands) | 24,729 | 13,235 |
| Number of IRCs | 17 | 12 |
| Total website units | 89,011 | 32,854 |
| Total gross profit per unit (1) | $2,833 | $3,656 |

(1) Includes $76 and $0, respectively, related to the CEO Milestone Gift.

### Retail Units Sold

We define retail units sold as the number of vehicles sold to customers in a given period, net of returns under our seven-day return policy. We view retail units sold as a key measure of our growth for several reasons. First, retail units sold is the primary driver of our revenues and, indirectly, gross profit, since retail unit sales enable multiple complementary revenue streams, including financing, VSCs, GAP waiver coverage, and trade-ins. Second, growth in retail units sold increases the base of available customers for referrals and repeat sales. Third, growth in retail units sold is an indicator of our ability to successfully scale our logistics, fulfillment, and customer service operations.

### Population Coverage

We previously reported number of markets as a key operating metric. As we have continued to grow, the population covered by these markets is increasingly a more important driver of our growth than the number of markets we serve. We define a market as a metropolitan area in which we have commenced local advertising and offer free home delivery to customers, which is typically conducted by a Carvana employee in a branded delivery truck. We define population coverage as the metropolitan statistical area population in the markets we serve at the end of the period divided by the total population in the U.S., based on 2015 data from the U.S. Census Bureau. We view the growth in population we serve as a key driver of our growth. As we increase our population coverage, the number of consumers who have access to our fully integrated customer experience increases, which in turn helps increase the number of vehicles we sell.

### Average Monthly Unique Visitors

We define a monthly unique visitor as an individual who has visited our website within a calendar month, based on data provided by Google Analytics. We calculate average monthly unique visitors as the sum of monthly unique visitors in a given period, divided by the number of months in that period. We view average monthly unique visitors as a key indicator of the strength of our brand, the effectiveness of our advertising and merchandising campaigns, and consumer awareness of our brand.

### Number of IRCs

As we continue to grow, our number of IRCs is a more important metric than average days to sale due to the impact of IRC capacity on retail units sold and the relative stability of average days to sale over the past three years. We define the number of IRCs as the number of owned or leased IRCs in which Carvana employees perform our 150-point inspection and recondition vehicles to “Carvana Certified” standards before sale to customers. As we scale, we intend to more fully utilize the capacity in our existing 17 IRCs, which, as of March 31, 2022, collectively have capacity to inspect and recondition approximately 1 million vehicles per year at full utilization. As we increase our number of IRCs, we increase this capacity to inspect and recondition vehicles, which in turn increases the number of vehicles we can sell.

### Total Website Units

We define total website units as the number of vehicles listed on our website on the last day of a given reporting period, including vehicles available for sale, vehicles currently engaged in a purchase or reserved by a customer, and vehicles that can be reserved that generally have not yet completed the inspection and reconditioning process. We view total website units as a key measure of our growth. Growth in total website units increases the selection of vehicles available to our consumers, which we believe will allow us to increase the number of vehicles we sell. Moreover, growth in total website units indicates our ability to scale our vehicle purchasing, inspection and reconditioning operations. As part of our inventory strategy, over time we may choose not to expand total website units while continuing to grow sales, thereby improving other key operating metrics of the business.

### Total Gross Profit per Unit

We define total gross profit per unit as the aggregate gross profit in a given period, divided by retail units sold in that period including gross profit generated from the sale of the used vehicle, gains on the sales of loans originated to finance the vehicle, commissions on sales of VSCs, revenue from GAP waiver coverage, and gross profit generated from wholesale sales of vehicles.

### Components of Results of Operations

### Used Vehicle Sales

Used vehicle sales represent the aggregate sales of used vehicles to customers through our website. Revenue from used vehicles sales is recognized upon delivery to the customer or pick up of the vehicle by the customer, and is reported net of a reserve for expected returns. Factors affecting used vehicle sales revenue include the number of retail units sold and the average selling price of these vehicles. Changes in retail units sold are a much larger driver of changes in revenue than are changes in average selling price.

The number of used vehicles we sell depends on the volume of traffic to our website, our population coverage, our inventory selection, the effectiveness of our branding and marketing efforts, the quality of our customer's purchase experience, our volume of referrals and repeat customers, the competitiveness of our pricing, competition from other used car dealerships and general economic conditions. Absent the impact of COVID-19, on a quarterly basis, the number of used vehicles we sell is also affected by seasonality, with demand for used vehicles reaching a seasonal high point late in the first quarter of each year, commensurate with the timing of tax refunds, and diminishing through the rest of the year, with the lowest relative level of used vehicle sales expected to occur in the fourth calendar quarter. The impact of COVID-19 and related stimulus payments and labor impacts on seasonality is uncertain.

Our retail average selling price depends on the mix of vehicles we acquire, retail prices in our markets, our pricing strategy, and our average days to sale. We may choose to shift our inventory mix to higher or lower cost vehicles, or to raise or lower our prices relative to market to take advantage of supply or demand imbalances, which could temporarily lead to average selling prices increasing or decreasing. We also generally expect lower average days to sale to be associated with higher retail average selling prices due to decreased vehicle depreciation prior to sale, all other factors being equal.

### Wholesale Vehicle Sales

Wholesale vehicle sales is equal to the aggregate proceeds we receive on vehicles sold to wholesalers. The vehicles we sell to wholesalers are primarily acquired from customers who sell a vehicle to us without purchasing a retail vehicle and from our customers who trade-in their existing vehicles when making a purchase from us. Factors affecting wholesale vehicle sales include the number of wholesale units sold and the average wholesale selling price of these vehicles. The average selling price of our wholesale units is primarily driven by the mix of vehicles we sell to wholesalers, as well as general supply and demand conditions in the applicable wholesale vehicle market, both of which have been impacted by COVID-19. Beginning in 2020, wholesale vehicle sales includes aggregate proceeds we receive on vehicles sold to DriveTime through competitive online auctions that are managed by an unrelated third party.

### Other Sales and Revenues

We generate other sales and revenues primarily through the sales of loans we originate and sell in securitization transactions or to financing partners, reported net of a reserve for expected repurchases, commissions we receive on VSCs and sales of GAP waiver coverage. In 2016, we entered into a master dealer agreement with DriveTime, pursuant to which we receive a commission for selling VSCs that DriveTime administers. The commission revenue we recognize on VSCs depends on the number of retail units we sell, the conversion rate of VSCs on these sales, commission rates we receive, VSC early cancellation frequency and product features. The GAP waiver coverage revenue we recognize depends on the number of retail units we sell, the number of customers that choose to finance their purchases with us, the frequency of GAP waiver coverage early cancellation, and the conversion rate of GAP waiver coverage on those sales.

We generally seek to sell the loans we originate to securitization trusts we sponsor and establish or to financing partners. The securitization trusts issue asset-backed securities, some of which are collateralized by the finance receivables that we sell to the securitization trusts. We also sell the loans we originate under committed forward-flow arrangements, including a master purchase and sale agreement, and through fixed pool loan sales, with financing partners who generally acquire them at premium prices without recourse to us for their post-sale performance. Factors affecting revenue from these sales include the number of loans we originate, the average principal balance of the loans, the credit quality of the portfolio, and the price at which we are able to sell them in securitization transactions or to financing partners.

The number of loans we originate is driven by the number of used vehicles sold and the percentage of our sales for which we provide financing, which is influenced by the financing terms we offer our customers relative to alternatives available to the customer. The average principal balance is driven primarily by the mix of vehicles we sell, since higher average selling prices typically mean higher average balances. The price at which we sell the loan is driven by the terms of our securitization transactions and forward-flow arrangement, applicable interest rates, and whether or not the loan includes GAP waiver coverage.

### Cost of Sales

Cost of sales includes the cost to acquire, recondition, and transport vehicles associated with preparing them for resale. Vehicle acquisition costs are driven by the mix of vehicles we acquire, the source of those vehicles, and supply-and-demand dynamics in the vehicle market. Reconditioning costs consist of direct costs, including parts, labor, and third-party repair expenses directly attributable to specific vehicles, as well as indirect costs, such as IRC overhead. Transportation costs consist of costs incurred to transport the vehicles from the point of acquisition to the IRC. Cost of sales also includes any necessary adjustments to reflect vehicle inventory at the lower of cost or net realizable value.

### Used Vehicle Gross Profit

Used vehicle gross profit is the vehicle sales price minus our costs of sales associated with vehicles that we list and sell on our website. Used vehicle gross profit per unit is our aggregate used vehicle gross profit in any measurement period divided by the number of retail units sold in that period.

### Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit

Wholesale vehicle gross profit is the vehicle sales price minus our cost of sales associated with vehicles we sell to wholesalers. Factors affecting wholesale gross profit include the number of wholesale units sold, the average wholesale selling price of these vehicles, and the average acquisition price associated with these vehicles.

### Other Gross Profit

Other sales and revenues consist of 100% gross margin products for which gross profit equals revenue. Therefore, changes in gross profit and the associated drivers are identical to changes in revenues from these products and the associated drivers.

### Selling, General and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses include expenses associated with advertising and providing customer service to customers, operating our vending machines and hubs, operating our logistics and fulfillment network and other corporate overhead expenses, including expenses associated with information technology, product development, engineering, legal, accounting, finance, and business development. We anticipate that these expenses will increase as we grow. SG&A expenses exclude the costs of inspecting and reconditioning vehicles and transporting vehicles from the point of acquisition to the IRC, which are included in cost of sales, and payroll costs for our employees related to the development of software products for internal use, which are capitalized to software and depreciated over the estimated useful lives of the related assets.

### Interest Expense

Interest expense includes interest incurred on our Senior Notes, our Floor Plan Facility, and our Finance Receivable Facilities (each as defined in Note 10 — Debt Instruments of our financial statements included in Part I, Item 1, Financial Statements of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q), as well as our notes payable, finance leases, and long-term debt, which are used to fund general working capital, our inventory, our transportation fleet, and certain of our property and equipment. Interest expense excludes the interest incurred during various construction projects to build, upgrade or remodel certain facilities, which is capitalized to property and equipment and depreciated over the estimated useful lives of the related assets.

### Other Expense (Income)

Other expense (income), net includes changes in fair value on our beneficial interests in securitizations, purchase price adjustment receivables, and fair value adjustments related to our warrants to acquire Root Class A common stock as discussed in Note 18 — Fair Value of Financial Instruments of our financial statements included in Part I, Item 1, Financial Statements of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, along with other general expenses such as gains or losses from disposals of long-lived assets.

### Income Tax Provision

Income taxes are recognized based upon our anticipated underlying annual blended federal and state income tax rates adjusted, as necessary, for any discrete tax matters occurring during the period. As the sole managing member of Carvana Group, LLC (“Carvana Group”), Carvana Co. consolidates the financial results of Carvana Group. Carvana Group is treated as a partnership and therefore not subject to U.S. federal and most applicable state and local income tax purposes. Any taxable income or loss generated by Carvana Group is passed through to and included in the taxable income or loss of its members, including Carvana Co., based on its economic interest held in Carvana Group. Carvana Co. is taxed as a corporation and is subject to U.S. federal, state and local income taxes with respect to its allocable share of any taxable income or loss of Carvana Group, as well as any stand-alone income or loss generated by Carvana Co. As of March 31, 2022, the Company's income tax expense is related to certain subsidiaries.

### Results of Operations

*(in millions, except unit and per unit amounts)*

| Net sales and operating revenues: | Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 | Change |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Used vehicle sales, net | $2,732 | $1,800 | 51.8% |
| Wholesale vehicle sales (1) | 575 | 240 | 139.6% |
| Other sales and revenues (2) | 190 | 205 | (7.3)% |
| Total net sales and operating revenues | $3,497 | $2,245 | 55.8% |
| **Gross profit:** |  |  |  |
| Used vehicle gross profit (3) | $85 | $112 | (24.1)% |
| Wholesale vehicle gross profit (1) | 23 | 21 | 9.5% |
| Other gross profit (2) | 190 | 205 | (7.3)% |
| Total gross profit | $298 | $338 | (11.8)% |
| **Unit sales information:** |  |  |  |
| Used vehicle unit sales | 105,185 | 92,457 | 13.8% |
| Wholesale vehicle unit sales | 50,280 | 26,040 | 93.1% |
| **Per unit selling prices:** |  |  |  |
| Used vehicles | $25,973 | $19,469 | 33.4% |
| Wholesale vehicles | $11,436 | $9,217 | 24.1% |
| **Per retail unit gross profit:** |  |  |  |
| Used vehicle gross profit (4) | $808 | $1,211 | (33.3)% |
| Wholesale vehicle gross profit | $219 | $227 | (3.7)% |
| Other gross profit | $1,806 | $2,218 | (18.6)% |
| Total gross profit | $2,833 | $3,656 | (22.5)% |
| **Per wholesale unit gross profit:** |  |  |  |
| Wholesale vehicle gross profit | $457 | $806 | (43.2)% |

(1) Includes $14 and $6, respectively, of wholesale revenue from related parties.

(2) Includes $48 and $42, respectively, of other sales and revenues from related parties.

(3) For the three months ended March 31, 2022, used vehicle gross profit includes $8 of share-based compensation expense related to the CEO Milestone Gift.

(4) For the three months ended March 31, 2022, used vehicle per unit gross profit includes $76 of share-based compensation expense related to the CEO Milestone Gift.

### Used Vehicle Sales

*Three months ended March 31, 2022 Versus 2021.* Used vehicle sales increased by $932 million to $2.7 billion during the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared to $1.8 billion during the three months ended March 31, 2021. The increase in revenue was primarily due to an increase in the average selling price of our retail units sold to $25,973 from $19,469 due primarily to the overall appreciation in the used vehicle market compared to the three months ended March 31, 2021. The number of used vehicles sold also increased to 105,185 from 92,457 during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The increase in unit sales was driven by growth in existing markets due to continued marketing efforts, expanded inventory selection and increased brand awareness. The increase in unit sales was also driven by growth to 81.0% market population coverage as of March 31, 2022 from 74.5% as of March 31, 2021.

### Wholesale Vehicle Sales

*Three months ended March 31, 2022 Versus 2021.* Wholesale vehicle sales increased by $335 million to $575 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared to $240 million during the three months ended March 31, 2021. The increase in revenue was primarily driven by an increase in wholesale units sold to 50,280 from 26,040 during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. In addition, the average selling price of our wholesale units sold increased to $11,436 during the three months ended March 31, 2022 from $9,217 during the three months ended March 31, 2021. The increase in wholesale units sold was due to acquiring more vehicles from customers, and the higher average selling price was due primarily to the overall appreciation in the used vehicle market compared to the three months ended March 31, 2021.

### Other Sales and Revenues

*Three months ended March 31, 2022 Versus 2021.* Other sales and revenues decreased by $15 million to $190 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared to $205 million during the three months ended March 31, 2021. This decrease was primarily due to the decrease in gain on loan sales driven by rapidly increasing benchmark interest rates, partially offset by the impact of the increase in retail units sold and the impact of higher industry-wide vehicle prices on average loan size during the three months ended March 31, 2022. Additionally, the decrease was further offset by an increase in VSC sales and GAP waiver coverage sales driven by the increase in retail units sold during the three months ended March 31, 2022.

### Used Vehicle Gross Profit

*Three months ended March 31, 2022 Versus 2021.* Used vehicle gross profit decreased by $27 million to $85 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared to $112 million during the three months ended March 31, 2021. Increased retail units sold was offset by a decrease in used vehicle gross profit per unit to $808 for the three months ended March 31, 2022 compared to $1,211 for the three months ended March 31, 2021. The per unit decrease was primarily driven by higher reconditioning costs resulting in part from the impact of the COVID-19 Omicron variant and severe weather events on production throughput and higher wholesale acquisition prices, partially offset by a higher ratio of customer-sourced vehicles sold during the three months ended March 31, 2022.

### Wholesale Vehicle Gross Profit

*Three months ended March 31, 2022 Versus 2021.* Wholesale vehicle gross profit increased by $2 million to $23 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared to $21 million during the three months ended March 31, 2021. This was primarily due to an increase in wholesale units sold to 50,280 during the three months ended March 31, 2022 from 26,040 during the three months ended March 31, 2021, partially offset by a decrease in wholesale vehicle gross profit per wholesale unit to $457 in the three months ended March 31, 2022 compared to $806 in the three months ended March 31, 2021. The increase in wholesale units sold was primarily driven by acquiring more vehicles from customers, while the decrease in gross profit per wholesale unit was primarily driven by the difference between our wholesale acquisition price and sales price compared to the three months ended March 31, 2021.

### Other Gross Profit

Other sales and revenues consist of 100% gross margin products for which gross profit equals revenue. Therefore, changes in other gross profit and the associated drivers are identical to changes in other sales and revenues and the associated drivers.

### Components of SG&A

*(in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Compensation and benefits (1) | $236 | $126 |
| CEO Milestone Gift (2) | 20 | — |
| Advertising | 155 | 100 |
| Market occupancy (3) | 23 | 13 |
| Logistics (4) | 56 | 30 |
| Other (5) | 237 | 128 |
| Total | $727 | $397 |

(1) Compensation and benefits includes all payroll and related costs, including benefits, payroll taxes, and equity-based compensation, except those related to preparing vehicles for sale, which are included in cost of sales, and those related to the development of software products for internal use, which are capitalized to software and depreciated over the estimated useful lives of the related assets.

(2) CEO Milestone Gift includes all equity-based compensation and payroll tax costs associated with the Gift, except those Gift costs related to preparing vehicles for sale, which are included in cost of sales.

(3) Market occupancy costs includes occupancy costs of our vending machine and hubs. It excludes occupancy costs related to reconditioning vehicles which are included in cost of sales and the portion related to corporate occupancy which are included in other costs.

(4) Logistics includes fuel, maintenance and depreciation related to operating our own transportation fleet, and third-party transportation fees, except the portion related to inbound transportation, which is included in cost of sales.

(5) Other costs include all other selling, general and administrative expenses such as IT expenses, corporate occupancy, professional services and insurance, limited warranty, and title and registration.

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $330 million to $727 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared to $397 million during the three months ended March 31, 2021. The increase was partially due to an increase in compensation and benefits by $110 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022, which was primarily driven by expansion of our teams to support our growth.

In addition, during the three months ended March 31, 2022, the first tranche of the CEO Milestone Gift related to Mr. Garcia's contribution occurred resulting in $20 million of compensation expense within selling, general and administrative expense, which is presented separately above, compared to none in the three months ended March 31, 2021.

The increase in selling, general and administrative expenses was also due to an increase in advertising expense of $55 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022, primarily due to an increase in advertising to drive growth in units sold and vehicles acquired from customers. Market occupancy, logistics, and other expenses also increased during the three months ended March 31, 2022 compared to the respective prior year period primarily due to increases in the number of units sold and in population coverage, and in preparation for future growth. The increase is also due in part to efforts to decrease and balance discretionary spend as a result of the uncertain economic environment surrounding COVID-19 during the three months ended March 31, 2021.

### Interest Expense

Interest expense increased by $34 million to $64 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared to $30 million during the three months ended March 31, 2021. The increase is primarily due to increased interest incurred on additional senior unsecured notes issued by the Company in October 2020, March 2021, and August 2021, along with increased interest expense incurred on sale leaseback financing since March 31, 2021.

### Other Expense (Income), Net

Other expense (income), net changed by $20 million to expense of $13 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022 compared to income of $7 million during the three months ended March 31, 2021. The change is primarily due to fair value adjustments on our retained beneficial interests in securitizations and purchase price adjustment receivables when the capital markets were more uncertain, primarily due to COVID-19, and the fair value adjustments on our warrants to acquire Root Class A common stock.

### Non-GAAP Financial Measures

To supplement the consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we also present the following non-GAAP measures: EBITDA, EBITDA margin, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin. We believe the presentation of both U.S. GAAP and non-GAAP financial measures provides investors with increased transparency into financial measures used by our management team, and it also improves investors’ understanding of our underlying operating performance and their ability to analyze our ongoing operating trends. All historic non-GAAP financial measures have been reconciled with the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures.

### EBITDA, EBITDA Margin, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin

EBITDA, EBITDA Margin, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin are supplemental measures of operating performance that do not represent and should not be considered an alternative to net loss or cash flow from operations, as determined by U.S. GAAP. EBITDA is defined as net loss before interest expense, income tax expense, and depreciation and amortization expense. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA plus other expense (income), net and other unusual items, as provided in the following table. EBITDA Margin is EBITDA as a percentage of total revenues. Adjusted EBITDA Margin is Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of total revenues. We use EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to measure the operating performance of our business and EBITDA Margin and Adjusted EBITDA Margin to measure our operating performance relative to our total revenues. We believe these metrics are useful measures to us and to our investors because they exclude certain financial and capital structure items that we do not believe directly reflect our core operations and may not be indicative of our recurring operations, in part because they may vary widely across time and within our industry independent of the performance of our core operations. We believe that excluding these items enables us to more effectively evaluate our performance period-over-period and relative to our competitors. EBITDA, EBITDA Margin, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin may not be comparable to similarly titled measures provided by other companies due to potential differences in methods of calculations. A reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to net loss, which is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure, and calculation of EBITDA Margin and Adjusted EBITDA Margin is as follows:

*(dollars in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 |  | 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Net loss | $(506) |  | $(82) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 37 |  | 22 |
| Interest expense | 64 |  | 30 |
| EBITDA(1) | $(405) |  | $(30) |
| Total revenues | $3,497 |  | $2,245 |
| EBITDA Margin | (11.6)% |  | (1.3)% |
| EBITDA(1) | $(405) |  | $(30) |
| Other expense (income), net | 13 |  | (7) |
| CEO Milestone Gift in cost of sales | 8 |  | — |
| CEO Milestone Gift in SG&A | 20 |  | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $(364) | (364) | $(37) |
| Total revenues | $3,497 |  | $2,245 |
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin | (10.4)% |  | (1.6)% |

(1) We incurred less than $1 million of income tax provision for each of the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021.

### Liquidity and Capital Resources

### General

We generate cash from the sale of used retail vehicles, the sale of wholesale vehicles, and proceeds from the sale of finance receivables originated in connection with the sale of used vehicles. We generate additional cash flows through our financing activities including our short-term revolving inventory and finance receivable facilities, real estate and equipment financing, the issuance of long-term notes, and new issuances of equity. Historically, cash generated from financing activities has funded growth and expansion into new markets and strategic initiatives and we expect this to continue in the future.

Our ability to service our debt and fund working capital, capital expenditures, and business development efforts will depend on our ability to generate cash from operating and financing activities, which is subject to our future operating performance, as well as to general economic, financial, competitive, legislative, regulatory, and other conditions, some of which may be beyond our control. Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including our rate of revenue growth, our construction of IRCs and vending machines, the timing and extent of our spending to support our technology and software development efforts, and increased population coverage.

We had the following liquidity resources available as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021:

*(in millions)*

|  | March 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $247 | $403 |
| Availability under short-term revolving facilities (1) | 483 | 438 |
| Availability under sale-leaseback agreements | — | — |
| Committed liquidity resources available | $730 | $841 |
| Unpledged vehicle inventory not included above | 1 | 665 |
| Unpledged real estate not included above | 824 | 677 |
| Unpledged beneficial interests in securitizations | 152 | 100 |
| Total liquidity resources | $1,707 | $2,283 |

(1) Based on pledging all eligible vehicles and finance receivables under the available capacity in the Floor Plan Facility and Finance Receivable Facilities, excluding the impact to restricted cash requirements.

Our total liquidity resources is composed of cash and equivalents, availability under existing credit facilities, and additional unpledged assets, including vehicle inventory, finance receivables, real estate, and securities, on our balance sheet that can be financed using traditional asset-based financing sources.

Cash and cash equivalents includes cash deposits and highly liquid investment instruments with original maturities of three months or less, such as money market funds.

Availability under short-term revolving facilities is the available amount we can borrow under our existing vehicle inventory floor plan and finance receivable facilities based on the pledgable value of vehicle inventory and finance receivables on our balance sheet on the period end date. Availability under short-term revolving facilities is distinct from the total commitment amount of these facilities because it represents the currently borrowable amount, rather than committed future amounts that could be borrowed to finance future additional assets.

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the short-term revolving facilities had a total commitment of approximately $5.6 billion and $4.3 billion, an outstanding balance of $2.8 billion and $2.1 billion, and unused capacity of approximately $2.8 billion and $2.2 billion, respectively.

Availability under real estate agreements is the available amount we can borrow under our existing real estate financing agreements based on the value of existing real estate on our balance sheet. From time to time, we may enter into committed real estate financing agreements that allow for future pledging of real estate assets on a flexible timeline. We began using committed real estate financing agreements in 2017 and may do so in the future.

Unpledged vehicle inventory and finance receivables is the value of vehicle inventory and finance receivables on our balance sheet on the period end date beyond that covered by committed financing agreements.

Unpledged real estate assets include IRC, vending machine, and hub real estate assets that have not been sold and are not pledged on the period end date. Since our first sale-leaseback transaction in 2017, we have historically had flexible access to real estate financing and expect to continue to use various forms of real estate financing in the future.

Unpledged beneficial interests in securitizations includes retained beneficial interests in securitizations that have not been previously pledged or sold. We historically have financed the majority of our retained beneficial interests in securitizations and expect to continue to do so in the future.

To optimize our cost of capital, in any given period we may choose not to maximize borrowings on our short-term revolving facilities, maximize revolving commitment size, or immediately sale-leaseback or pledge real estate and retained beneficial interests in securitizations. This has the benefit of reducing interest expense and debt issuance costs and providing flexibility to minimize financing costs over time.

We consider our total liquidity resources as an input into our planning. In general, changes in total liquidity resources fall into two broad categories: changes due to current business operations and changes due to investments in automotive retail assets.

Changes in liquidity due to current business operations include EBITDA net of share-based compensation, non-real estate capital expenditures, including technology, furniture, fixtures, and equipment, and changes in traditional working capital, including accounts receivable, accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other miscellaneous assets and liabilities.

In the ordinary course of business, we sponsor and engage in securitization transactions to sell our finance receivables to a diverse pool of investors. These securitizations involve unconsolidated variable interest entities in which we retain at least 5% of the credit risk of the underlying finance receivable by holding at least 5% of the notes and certificates issued by these entities. We are exposed to market risk in the securitization market. See Note 9 — Securitizations and Variable Interest Entities, included in Part I, Item 1, Financial Statements, of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, for further discussion regarding our transactions with unconsolidated variable interest entities.

In addition, as a growing automotive retailer, we also invest in and generate several types of automotive retail assets, including vehicle inventory, finance receivables, retained beneficial interests in securitizations, and real estate. To maximize capital efficiency, we generally seek to finance these assets with matched sources of asset-based financing, including short-term revolving facilities for vehicle inventory and finance receivables, beneficial interests financing for retained beneficial interests in securitizations, and sale-leaseback or other real estate financing for IRCs and vending machines. We have historically used these sources of financing to finance our investment in these assets and expect to continue to do so in the future.

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, our outstanding principal amount of indebtedness, including finance leases, was approximately $6.3 billion and $5.4 billion, respectively, summarized in the table below. See Note 10 — Debt Instruments and Note 16 — Leases included in Part I, Item 1, Financial Statements of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for further information on our debt and finance leases.

*(in millions)*

| Asset-Based Financing: | March 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Inventory | $2,572 | $1,877 |
| Finance receivables and beneficial interests | 484 | 458 |
| Transportation fleet(1) | 327 | 212 |
| Real estate(2) | 450 | 450 |
| Total asset-based financing | 3,833 | 2,997 |
| Senior Notes | 2,450 | 2,450 |
| Total debt | 6,283 | 5,447 |
| Less: unamortized debt issuance costs(3) | (33) | (34) |
| Total debt, net | $6,250 | $5,413 |

(1) Amount includes notes payable and finance leases.

(2) Amount includes real estate financing and notes payable.

(3) The unamortized debt issuance costs related to long-term debt are presented as a reduction of the carrying amount of the corresponding liabilities on our consolidated balance sheets. Unamortized debt issuance costs related to revolving debt agreements are presented within other assets on our consolidated balance sheets and not included here.

On April 26, 2022, the Company completed an equity offering of 15.6 million shares of Class A common stock for net proceeds of $1.2 billion. Also, on May 6, 2022, the Company issued $3.275 billion in senior unsecured notes due 2030. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the Class A common stock offering for general corporate purposes and to pay any costs, fees and expenses incurred by it in connection with the offering. The Company used the net proceeds from the issuance and sale of the 2030 Notes (a) to finance the $2.2 billion acquisition of the U.S. physical auction business of ADESA and other ancillary transactions to occur in connection therewith, and to pay related fees and expenses in connection therewith and (b) for working capital, capital expenditures and other general corporate purposes.

### Cash Flows

The following table presents a summary of our consolidated cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021:

*(in millions)*

|  | Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Net cash used in operating activities | $(593) | $(532) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (208) | (75) |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 707 | 693 |
| Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | (94) | 86 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period | 636 | 329 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period | $542 | $415 |

#### Operating Activities

Our primary sources of operating cash flows result from the sales of used retail vehicles, wholesale vehicles, loans we originate, and ancillary products. Our primary uses of cash from operating activities are purchases of inventory, cash used to acquire customers, and personnel-related expenses. Cash used in operating activities was approximately $593 million and $532 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, an increase of $61 million, primarily due to increased net loss as a result of increased selling, general and administrative expenses and reconditioning costs, partially offset by decreases in cash used to acquire vehicle inventory.

#### Investing Activities

Our primary use of cash for investing activities is purchases of property and equipment to expand our operations. Cash used in investing activities was $208 million and $75 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, an increase of $133 million, primarily driven by an increase in purchases of property and equipment partially offset by increases in principal payments received on, and proceeds from the sale of, beneficial interests in securitizations.

#### Financing Activities

Cash flows from financing activities primarily relate to our short and long-term debt activity and proceeds from equity issuances which have been used to provide working capital and for general corporate purposes, including paying down our short-term revolving facilities. Cash provided by financing activities was approximately $707 million and $693 million during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, an increase of approximately $14 million. The change primarily relates to increased net proceeds from short-term revolving facilities during the three months ended March 31, 2022, partially offset by decreased proceeds from long-term debt.

### Contractual Obligations and Commitments

As of March 31, 2022, there have been no material changes to the contractual obligations or commitments previously disclosed in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed February 24, 2022. See Note 20 — Subsequent Events, included in Part I, Item 1, Financial Statements, of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, for further discussion regarding our 2030 Notes.

### Fair Value Measurements

We report money market securities, certain receivables, warrants to acquire Root Class A common stock and beneficial interests in securitizations at fair value. See Note 18 — Fair Value of Financial Instruments, included in Part I, Item 1, Financial Statements, of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, which is incorporated into this item by reference.

### Critical Accounting Estimates

There have been no material changes to our critical accounting estimates from those described under "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" included in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed on February 24, 2022.

### FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, as well as information included in oral statements or other written statements made or to be made by us, contain statements that constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are neither historical facts nor assurances of future performance. Instead, they are based on our current beliefs, expectations, and assumptions regarding the future of our business, future plans and strategies, and other future conditions. Forward-looking statements can be identified by words such as "anticipate," "believe," "envision," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "may," "plan," "predict," "project," "target," "potential," "will," "would," "could," "should," "continue," "ongoing," "contemplate," and other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. Examples of forward-looking statements include, among others, statements we make regarding:

- future financial position;
- business strategy;
- budgets, projected costs, and plans;
- future industry growth;
- financing sources;
- the impact of litigation, government inquiries, and investigations; and
- all other statements regarding our intent, plans, beliefs, or expectations or those of our directors or officers.

We may not actually achieve the plans, intentions or expectations disclosed in our forward-looking statements, and you should not place undue reliance on our forward-looking statements. Actual results or events could differ materially from the plans, intentions and expectations disclosed in the forward-looking statements we make. Important factors that could cause actual results and events to differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements include, among others, the following:

- our acquisition of ADESA from KAR Auction Services, Inc., including business uncertainties while the acquisition is pending, the assumption of unknown liabilities, and the ability to successfully integrate the operations of the acquired businesses;
- our history of losses and ability to maintain profitability in the future;
- our ability to effectively manage our rapid growth;
- our ability to maintain customer service quality and reputational integrity and enhance our brand;
- our limited operating history;
- the seasonal and other fluctuations in our quarterly operating results, including as a result of COVID-19 and other future epidemics and public health crises;
- our relationship with DriveTime and its affiliates;
- our minority equity investment in Root, Inc.;
- our management’s accounting judgments and estimates, as well as changes to accounting policies;
- our ability to compete in the highly competitive industry in which we participate;
- the changes in prices of new and used vehicles;
- our ability to acquire desirable inventory;
- our ability to sell our inventory expeditiously;
- our access to structured finance, securitization, or derivative markets at competitive rates and in sufficient amounts;
- our dependence on the sale of automotive finance receivables for a substantial portion of our gross profits;
- our exposure to credit losses and prepayments on our interests in automotive finance receivables;
- our reliance on credit data for the automotive finance receivables we sell;
- our ability to successfully market and brand our business;
- our reliance on internet searches to drive traffic to our website;
- our ability to comply with the laws and regulations to which we are subject;
- the changes in the laws and regulations to which we are subject;
- our ability to comply with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991;
- the evolution of regulation of the Internet and e-commerce;
- our ability to grow complementary product and service offerings;
- our ability to address the shift to mobile device technology by our customers;
- risks related to the larger automotive ecosystem;
- the geographic concentration where we provide services and recondition and store vehicle inventory;
- our ability to obtain affordable inventory insurance;
- our ability to raise additional capital;
- our ability to maintain adequate relationships with the lenders that finance our vehicle inventory purchases;
- the representations we make with regard to our finance receivables we sell;
- our reliance on our proprietary credit scoring model in the forecasting of loss rates;
- our reliance on internal and external logistics to transport our vehicle inventory;
- the risks associated with the construction and operation of our IRCs, hubs and vending machines, including our dependence on one supplier for construction and maintenance for our vending machines;
- our ability to finance IRCs and vending machines;
- our ability to protect the personal information and other data that we collect, process, and store;
- disruptions in availability and functionality of our website;
- our ability to protect our intellectual property, technology, and confidential information;
- our ability to defend against claims that our employees, consultants or advisors have wrongfully used or disclosed trade secrets or intellectual property;
- our ability to defend against intellectual property disputes;
- our ability to comply with the terms of open source licenses;
- conditions affecting automotive manufacturers, including manufacturer recalls;
- our reliance on third party technology to complete critical business functions;
- our dependence on key personnel to operate our business;
- the resources required to comply with public company obligations;
- the diversion of management’s attention and other disruptions associated with potential future acquisitions;
- the restrictions that could limit the flexibility in operating our business imposed by the covenants contained in the indentures governing our Senior Notes;
- the legal proceedings to which we may be subject in the ordinary course of business;
- risks relating to our corporate structure and tax receivable agreements; and
- other factors disclosed in the section titled "Risk Factors" in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and other filings we make with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

The forward-looking statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q represent our views as of the date of this Report. We undertake no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.

## Market risk

As filed, 300 characters.

There have been no material changes to our quantitative and qualitative disclosures about market risk from those described under "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" included in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed on February 24, 2022.

## Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,359 characters.

### Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including the chief executive officer and chief financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on this evaluation, our chief executive officer and chief financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of such date. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms and that such information is accumulated and communicated to management, including the chief executive officer and chief financial officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

### Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There were no changes to our internal controls over financial reporting that occurred during the three months ended March 31, 2022 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

## Risk factors

As filed, 3,151 characters.

There have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed under the heading "Risk Factors" in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed on February 24, 2022, except as follows:

***Our business is subject to risks related to the larger automotive ecosystem, including consumer demand, global supply chain challenges, and other macroeconomic issues.***

Decreases in consumer demand could adversely affect the market for used vehicles and, as a result, reduce the number of consumers using our website and mobile application. Consumer purchases of new and used vehicles generally decline during recessionary periods and other periods in which disposable income is adversely affected. For example, the number of used vehicle sales in the United States decreased from approximately 41.4 million in 2007 to approximately 35.5 million in 2009, according to CNW Research Retail Automotive Summary. Inflationary cost increases for labor, materials, and services may cause costs to increase, as well as scarcity of certain products, which may also adversely affect the market for used vehicles. Purchases of new and used vehicles are typically discretionary for consumers and have been, and may continue to be, affected by negative trends in the economy and other factors, including the COVID-19 pandemic, inflation, rising interest rates, rising vehicle prices, the cost of energy and gasoline, the availability and cost of credit, reductions in business and consumer confidence, stock market volatility, increased regulation, increased unemployment, and market volatility related to the conflict in Ukraine. The conflict in Ukraine has and may continue to result in increased volatility in global oil and gas prices. It may also lead to changes in the availability of certain resources, such as nickel and neon, which may affect the supply of new vehicles, thereby affecting the supply chain and market for used vehicles. This volatility may change consumer car purchasing behaviors, which could materially and adversely affect our business and results of operations. To the extent the conflict in Ukraine adversely affects our business, it may also have the effect of heightening many other risks disclosed in our Form 10-K, any of which could materially and adversely affect our business and results of operations. Increased environmental regulation has also made, and may in the future make, used vehicles more expensive and less desirable for consumers. Our business may also be negatively affected by challenges to the larger automotive ecosystem, including urbanization, global supply chain challenges, military conflicts, and other macroeconomic issues. For example, rideshare services, such as Uber and Lyft, are becoming increasingly popular as a means of transportation and may decrease consumer demand for the used vehicles we sell, particularly if urbanization increases. New technologies such as autonomous driving software also have the potential to change the dynamics of vehicle ownership in the future. Any of the foregoing could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition.

Filed May 10, 2022.
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001690820-22-000166. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 21:39 ET. No prices; not investment advice.
