Cincinnati Financial Corp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2025
Filed with the SEC on Apr 28, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at Apr 28, 2025, 16:14 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 95,823 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Results of Operations
The following discussion highlights significant factors influencing the condensed consolidated results of operations and financial position of Cincinnati Financial Corporation. It should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and related notes included in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K. Unless otherwise noted, the industry data is prepared by A.M. Best Co., a leading insurance industry statistical, analytical and financial strength rating organization. Information from A.M. Best is presented on a statutory basis for insurance company regulation in the United States of America. When we provide our results on a comparable statutory basis, we label it as such; all other company data is presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP).
We present per share data on a diluted basis unless otherwise noted, adjusting those amounts for all stock splits and dividends. Dollar amounts are rounded to millions; calculations of percent changes are based on dollar amounts rounded to the nearest million. Certain percentage changes are identified as not meaningful (nm).
SAFE HARBOR STATEMENT
This is our “Safe Harbor” statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Our business is subject to certain risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested by the forward-looking statements in this report. Some of those risks and uncertainties are discussed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 1A, Risk Factors, Page 30.
Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to:
- Effects of any future pandemic that could affect results for reasons such as:
- Securities market disruption or volatility and related effects such as decreased economic activity and continued supply chain disruptions that affect our investment portfolio and book value
- An unusually high level of claims in our insurance or reinsurance operations that increase litigation-related expenses
- An unusually high level of insurance losses, including risk of court decisions extending business interruption insurance in commercial property coverage forms to cover claims for pure economic loss related to such pandemic
- Decreased premium revenue and cash flow from disruption to our distribution channel of independent agents, consumer self-isolation, travel limitations, business restrictions and decreased economic activity
- Inability of our workforce, agencies or vendors to perform necessary business functions
- Unusually high levels of catastrophe losses due to risk concentrations, changes in weather patterns (whether as a result of climate change or otherwise), environmental events, war or political unrest, terrorism incidents, cyberattacks, civil unrest or other causes and our ability to manage catastrophe risk due to inaccurate catastrophe models or incomplete data
- Increased frequency and/or severity of claims or development of claims that are unforeseen at the time of policy issuance, due to inflationary trends or other causes
- Inadequate estimates or assumptions, or reliance on third-party data used for critical accounting estimates
- Declines in overall stock market values negatively affecting our equity portfolio and book value
- Interest rate fluctuations or other factors that could significantly affect:
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
- Our ability to generate growth in investment income
- Values of our fixed-maturity investments, including accounts in which we hold bank-owned life insurance contract assets
- Our traditional life policy reserves
- Domestic and global events, such as the wars in Ukraine and in the Middle East, recent tariff and trade policy announcements, and disruptions in the banking and financial services industry, resulting in insurance losses, capital market or credit market uncertainty, followed by prolonged periods of economic instability or recession, that lead to:
- Significant or prolonged decline in the fair value of a particular security or group of securities and impairment of the asset(s)
- Significant decline in investment income due to reduced or eliminated dividend payouts from a particular security or group of securities
- Significant rise in losses from surety or director and officer policies written for financial institutions or other insured entities or in losses from policies written by Cincinnati Re or Cincinnati Global
- Our inability to manage business opportunities, growth prospects, and expenses for our ongoing operations
- Recession, prolonged elevated inflation or other economic conditions resulting in lower demand for insurance products or increased payment delinquencies
- Ineffective information technology systems or discontinuing to develop and implement improvements in technology may impact our success and profitability
- Difficulties with technology or data security breaches, including cyberattacks, that could negatively affect our or our agents’ ability to conduct business; disrupt our relationships with agents, policyholders and others; cause reputational damage, mitigation expenses and data loss and expose us to liability
- Difficulties with our operations and technology that may negatively impact our ability to conduct business, including cloud-based data information storage, data security, cyberattacks, remote working capabilities, and/or outsourcing relationships and third-party operations and data security
- Disruption of the insurance market caused by technology innovations such as driverless cars that could decrease consumer demand for insurance products
- Delays, inadequate data developed internally or from third parties, or performance inadequacies from ongoing development and implementation of underwriting and pricing methods, including telematics and other usage-based insurance methods, or technology projects and enhancements expected to increase our pricing accuracy, underwriting profit and competitiveness
- Intense competition, and the impact of innovation, artificial intelligence and changing customer preferences on the insurance industry and the markets in which we operate, could harm our ability to maintain or increase our business volumes and profitability
- Changing consumer insurance-buying habits
- Mergers, acquisitions and other consolidations of agencies that result in a concentration of a significant amount of premium in one agency or agency group and/or alter our competitive advantages
- Inability to obtain adequate ceded reinsurance on acceptable terms, amount of reinsurance coverage purchased, financial strength of reinsurers and the potential for nonpayment or delay in payment by reinsurers
- Inability to defer policy acquisition costs for any business segment if pricing and loss trends would lead management to conclude that segment could not achieve sustainable profitability
- Inability of our subsidiaries to pay dividends consistent with current or past levels
- Events or conditions that could weaken or harm our relationships with our independent agencies and hamper opportunities to add new agencies, resulting in limitations on our opportunities for growth, such as:
- Downgrades of our financial strength ratings
- Concerns that doing business with us is too difficult
- Perceptions that our level of service, particularly claims service, is no longer a distinguishing characteristic in the marketplace
- Inability or unwillingness to nimbly develop and introduce coverage product updates and innovations that our competitors offer and consumers expect to find in the marketplace
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
- Actions of insurance departments, state attorneys general or other regulatory agencies, including a change to a federal system of regulation from a state-based system, that:
- Impose new obligations on us that increase our expenses or change the assumptions underlying our critical accounting estimates
- Place the insurance industry under greater regulatory scrutiny or result in new statutes, rules and regulations
- Restrict our ability to exit or reduce writings of unprofitable coverages or lines of business
- Add assessments for guaranty funds, other insurance‑related assessments or mandatory reinsurance arrangements; or that impair our ability to recover such assessments through future surcharges or other rate changes
- Increase our provision for federal income taxes due to changes in tax law
- Increase our other expenses
- Limit our ability to set fair, adequate and reasonable rates
- Place us at a disadvantage in the marketplace
- Restrict our ability to execute our business model, including the way we compensate agents
- Adverse outcomes from litigation or administrative proceedings, including effects of social inflation and third-party litigation funding on the size of litigation awards
- Events or actions, including unauthorized intentional circumvention of controls, that reduce our future ability to maintain effective internal control over financial reporting under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
- Unforeseen departure of certain executive officers or other key employees due to retirement, health or other causes that could interrupt progress toward important strategic goals or diminish the effectiveness of certain longstanding relationships with insurance agents and others
- Our inability, or the inability of our independent agents, to attract and retain personnel in a competitive labor market
- Events, such as an epidemic, natural catastrophe or terrorism, that could hamper our ability to assemble our workforce at our headquarters location or work effectively in a remote environment
Further, our insurance businesses are subject to the effects of changing social, global, economic and regulatory environments. Public and regulatory initiatives have included efforts to adversely influence and restrict premium rates, restrict the ability to cancel policies, impose underwriting standards and expand overall regulation. We also are subject to public and regulatory initiatives that can affect the market value for our common stock, such as measures affecting corporate financial reporting and governance. The ultimate changes and eventual effects, if any, of these initiatives are uncertain.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
CORPORATE FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
Net Income and Comprehensive Income Data
(Dollars in millions, except per share data)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earned premiums | $2,344 | $2,071 | 13 |
| Investment income, net of expenses (pretax) | 280 | 245 | 14 |
| Investment gains and losses, net (pretax) | (67) | 612 | nm |
| Total revenues | 2,566 | 2,935 | (13) |
| Net income (loss) | (90) | 755 | nm |
| Comprehensive income (loss) | (52) | 748 | nm |
| Net income (loss) per share—diluted | (0.57) | 4.78 | nm |
| Cash dividends declared per share | 0.87 | 0.81 | 7 |
| Diluted weighted average shares outstanding | 156.4 | 157.9 | (1) |
Total revenues decreased $369 million for the first quarter of 2025, compared with the first quarter of 2024, as a reduction in net investment gains offset higher earned premiums and investment income. Premium and investment revenue trends are discussed further in the respective sections of Financial Results.
Investment gains and losses are recognized on the sales of investments, on certain changes in fair values of securities even though we continue to hold the securities or as otherwise required by GAAP. We have substantial discretion in the timing of investment sales, and that timing generally is independent of the insurance underwriting process. The change in fair value of securities is also generally independent of the insurance underwriting process.
The net loss for the first quarter of 2025, compared with first-quarter 2024 net income, was a change of $845 million, including decreases of $536 million in after-tax net investment gains and losses and $339 million in after-tax property casualty underwriting profit, partially offset by a $28 million increase in after-tax investment income. Catastrophe losses for the first quarter of 2025, primarily from January 2025 wildfires in southern California, were $356 million higher after taxes and unfavorably affected both net income and property casualty underwriting profit. Life insurance segment results decreased by $1 million on a pretax basis.
Performance by segment is discussed below in Financial Results. As discussed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Executive Summary, Page 46, there are several reasons why our performance during 2025 may ultimately be below our long-term targets.
The board of directors is committed to rewarding shareholders directly through cash dividends and through share repurchase authorizations. Through 2024, the company had increased the annual cash dividend rate for 64 consecutive years, a record we believe is matched by only seven other U.S. publicly traded companies. In January 2025, the board of directors increased the regular quarterly dividend to 87 cents per share, setting the stage for our 65th consecutive year of increasing cash dividends. During the first three months of 2025, cash dividends declared by the company increased 7% compared with the same period of 2024. Our board regularly evaluates relevant factors in decisions related to dividends and share repurchases. The 2025 dividend increase reflected our strong operating performance and signaled management's and the board's positive outlook and confidence in our outstanding capital, liquidity and financial flexibility.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Balance Sheet Data and Performance Measures
(Dollars in millions, except share data)
| At March 31, 2025 | At December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total investments | $28,481 | $28,378 |
| Total assets | 37,276 | 36,501 |
| Short-term debt | 25 | 25 |
| Long-term debt | 790 | 790 |
| Shareholders' equity | 13,718 | 13,935 |
| Book value per share | 87.78 | 89.11 |
| Debt-to-total-capital ratio | 5.6% | 5.5% |
Total assets at March 31, 2025, increased 2% compared with year-end 2024, and included an increase of less than 1% in total investments that reflected net purchases that were partially offset by lower fair values for many securities in our equity portfolio. Shareholders' equity decreased 2% and book value per share decreased 1% during the first three months of 2025. Our debt-to-total-capital ratio (capital is the sum of debt plus shareholders' equity) increased slightly compared with year-end 2024.
Our value creation ratio is our primary performance metric. As shown in the tables below, that ratio was negative 0.5% for the first three months of 2025, compared with positive 5.9% for the same period in 2024. The decrease was primarily due to a reduction in overall net gains from our investment portfolio and an underwriting loss from our insurance operations. Book value per share decreased $1.33 during the first three months of 2025 and contributed negative 1.5 percentage points to the value creation ratio, while dividends declared at $0.87 per share contributed positive 1.0 point. Value creation ratio major contributors and in total, along with calculations from per-share amounts, are shown in the tables below.
| Value creation ratio major contributors: | Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income before investment gains | (0.3)% | 2.3% |
| Change in fixed-maturity securities, realized and unrealized gains | 0.4 | (0.4) |
| Change in equity securities, investment gains | (0.4) | 3.9 |
| Other | (0.2) | 0.1 |
| Value creation ratio | (0.5)% | 5.9% |
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
| (Dollars are per share) Value creation ratio: | Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| End of period book value* | $87.78 | $80.83 |
| Less beginning of period book value | 89.11 | 77.06 |
| Change in book value | (1.33) | 3.77 |
| Dividend declared to shareholders | 0.87 | 0.81 |
| Total value creation | $(0.46) | $4.58 |
| Value creation ratio from change in book value** | (1.5)% | 4.9% |
| Value creation ratio from dividends declared to shareholders*** | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Value creation ratio | (0.5)% | 5.9% |
| * Book value per share is calculated by dividing end of period total shareholders' equity by end of period shares outstanding | ||
| ** Change in book value divided by the beginning of period book value | ||
| *** Dividend declared to shareholders divided by beginning of period book value |
DRIVERS OF LONG-TERM VALUE CREATION
Operating through The Cincinnati Insurance Company, Cincinnati Financial Corporation is one of the 25 largest property casualty insurers in the nation, based on 2024 net written premiums for approximately 2,000 U.S. stock and mutual insurer groups. We market our insurance products through a select group of independent insurance agencies as discussed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 1, Our Business and Our Strategy, Page 6. At March 31, 2025, we actively marketed through 2,199 agencies located in 46 states. We maintain a long-term perspective that guides us in addressing immediate challenges or opportunities while focusing on the major decisions that best position our company for success through all market cycles.
To measure our long-term progress in creating shareholder value, our value creation ratio is our primary financial performance target. As discussed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Executive Summary, Page 46, management believes this measure is a meaningful indicator of our long-term progress in creating shareholder value and has three primary performance drivers:
- Premium growth – We believe our agency relationships and initiatives can lead to a property casualty written premium growth rate over any five-year period that exceeds the industry average. For the first three months of 2025, our consolidated property casualty net written premium year-over-year growth was 11%. As of February 2025, A.M. Best projected the industry's full-year 2025 written premium growth at approximately 7%. For the five-year period 2020 through 2024, our growth rate exceeded that of the industry. The industry's growth rate excludes its mortgage and financial guaranty lines of business.
- Combined ratio – We believe our underwriting philosophy and initiatives can generate an average GAAP combined ratio over any five-year period that is consistently within the range of 92% to 98%. For the first three months of 2025, our GAAP combined ratio was 113.3%, including 26.8 percentage points of current accident year catastrophe losses partially offset by 4.0 percentage points of favorable loss reserve development on prior accident years. Our statutory combined ratio was 112.3% for the first three months of 2025. As of February 2025, A.M. Best projected the industry's full-year 2025 statutory combined ratio at approximately 99%, including approximately 9 percentage points of catastrophe losses and a favorable effect of less than 1 percentage point of loss reserve development on prior accident years. The industry's ratio again excludes its mortgage and financial guaranty lines of business.
- Investment contribution – We believe our investment philosophy and initiatives can drive investment income growth and lead to a total return on our equity investment portfolio over a five-year period that exceeds the five-year return of the Standard & Poor's 500 Index. For the first three months of 2025, pretax investment income was $280 million, up 14% compared with the same period in 2024. We believe our investment portfolio mix provides an appropriate balance of income stability and growth with capital appreciation potential.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Financial Strength
An important part of our long-term strategy is financial strength, which is described in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 1, Our Business and Our Strategy, Financial Strength, Page 8. One aspect of our financial strength is prudent use of reinsurance ceded to help manage financial performance variability due to catastrophe loss experience. A description of how we use reinsurance ceded is included in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Liquidity and Capital Resources, 2025 Reinsurance Ceded Programs, Page 105. Another aspect of our financial strength is our investment portfolio, which remains well-diversified as discussed in this quarterly report in Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk. Our strong parent-company liquidity and financial strength increase our flexibility to maintain a cash dividend through all periods and to continue to invest in and expand our insurance operations.
At March 31, 2025, we held $5.028 billion of our cash and cash equivalents and invested assets at the parent-company level, of which $4.479 billion, or 89.1%, was invested in common stocks, and $241 million, or 4.8%, was cash or cash equivalents. Our debt-to-total-capital ratio was 5.6% at March 31, 2025. Another important indicator of financial strength is our ratio of property casualty net written premiums to statutory surplus, which was 1.1-to-1 for the 12 months ended March 31, 2025, compared with 1.0-to-1 at year-end 2024.
Financial strength ratings assigned to us by independent rating firms also are important. In addition to rating our parent company's senior debt, four firms award insurer financial strength ratings to one or more of our insurance subsidiary companies based on their quantitative and qualitative analyses. These ratings primarily assess an insurer's ability to meet financial obligations to policyholders and do not necessarily address all of the matters that may be important to investors. Ratings are under continuous review and subject to change or withdrawal at any time by the rating agency. Each rating should be evaluated independently of any other rating; please see each rating agency's website for its most recent report on our ratings.
At April 25, 2025, our insurance subsidiaries continued to be highly rated.
Insurer Financial Strength Ratings
| Rating agency A.M. Best Co. ambest.com | Standard market property casualty insurance subsidiaries A+ | Superior | Rating tier 2 of 16 | Life insurance subsidiary A+ | Superior | Rating tier 2 of 16 | Excess and surplus lines insurance subsidiary A+ | Superior | Rating tier 2 of 16 | Outlook Stable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitch Ratings fitchratings.com | A+ | Strong | 5 of 21 | A+ | Strong | 5 of 21 | - | - | - | Positive |
| Moody's Investors Service moodys.com | A1 | Good | 5 of 21 | - | - | - | - | - | - | Stable |
| S&P Global Ratings spratings.com | A+ | Strong | 5 of 21 | A+ | Strong | 5 of 21 | - | - | - | Stable |
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
CONSOLIDATED PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE HIGHLIGHTS
Consolidated property casualty insurance results include premiums and expenses for our standard market insurance segments (commercial lines and personal lines), our excess and surplus lines segment, Cincinnati Re® and our London-based global specialty underwriter Cincinnati Global Underwriting Ltd.SM (Cincinnati Global).
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earned premiums | $2,264 | $1,992 | 14 |
| Fee revenues | 4 | 3 | 33 |
| Total revenues | 2,268 | 1,995 | 14 |
| Loss and loss expenses from: | |||
| Current accident year before catastrophe losses | 1,370 | 1,221 | 12 |
| Current accident year catastrophe losses | 608 | 149 | 308 |
| Prior accident years before catastrophe losses | (50) | (68) | 26 |
| Prior accident years catastrophe losses | (41) | (32) | (28) |
| Loss and loss expenses | 1,887 | 1,270 | 49 |
| Underwriting expenses | 679 | 594 | 14 |
| Underwriting profit (loss) | $(298) | $131 | nm |
| Ratios as a percent of earned premiums: | Pt. Change | ||
| Current accident year before catastrophe losses | 60.5% | 61.3% | (0.8) |
| Current accident year catastrophe losses | 26.8 | 7.5 | 19.3 |
| Prior accident years before catastrophe losses | (2.2) | (3.4) | 1.2 |
| Prior accident years catastrophe losses | (1.8) | (1.6) | (0.2) |
| Loss and loss expenses | 83.3 | 63.8 | 19.5 |
| Underwriting expenses | 30.0 | 29.8 | 0.2 |
| Combined ratio | 113.3% | 93.6% | 19.7 |
| Combined ratio | 113.3% | 93.6% | 19.7 |
| Contribution from catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development | 22.8 | 2.5 | 20.3 |
| Combined ratio before catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development | 90.5% | 91.1% | (0.6) |
Our consolidated property casualty insurance operations generated an underwriting loss of $298 million for the first quarter of 2025. Compared with an underwriting profit of $131 million for the first quarter of 2024, the first-quarter 2025 decrease of $429 million included an unfavorable increase of $450 million in losses from catastrophes, mostly caused by January 2025 wildfires in southern California, and a slightly lower amount of total favorable reserve development on prior accident years. The change in underwriting profitability for the first quarter of 2025 also included a favorable effect from higher current accident year loss and loss expenses before catastrophe losses that grew slower than earned premiums.
Underwriting results for the first quarter of 2025 included improved current accident year loss experience before catastrophe losses, as price increases have helped to offset recent-year elevated paid losses reflecting economic or other forms of inflation. Elevated inflation was a driver of higher losses and loss expenses in recent years as costs have increased significantly to repair damaged autos or other property that we insure. We also experienced higher losses for liability coverages for some of our lines of business. Due to increased uncertainty regarding ultimate losses, we intend to remain prudent in reserving for estimated ultimate losses until longer-term loss cost trends become more clear. The higher loss experience is discussed in Financial Results by property casualty insurance segment. We believe future property casualty underwriting results will continue to benefit from price increases and our ongoing initiatives to improve pricing precision and loss experience related to claims and loss control practices.
For all property casualty lines of business in aggregate, net loss and loss expense reserves at March 31, 2025, were $488 million, or 5%, higher than at year-end 2024, including an increase of $454 million for the incurred but not reported (IBNR) portion.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
We measure and analyze property casualty underwriting results primarily by the combined ratio and its component ratios. The GAAP-basis combined ratio is the percentage of incurred losses plus all expenses per each earned premium dollar – the lower the ratio, the better the performance. An underwriting profit results when the combined ratio is below 100%. A combined ratio above 100% indicates that an insurance company's losses and expenses exceeded premiums.
Our consolidated property casualty combined ratio for the first quarter of 2025 increased by 19.7 percentage points, compared with the same period of 2024, including an increase of 19.1 points from catastrophe losses and loss expenses. Other combined ratio components that changed are discussed below and in further detail in Financial Results by property casualty insurance segment.
The combined ratio can be affected significantly by natural catastrophe losses and other large losses as discussed in detail below. The combined ratio can also be affected by updated estimates of loss and loss expense reserves established for claims that occurred in prior periods, referred to as prior accident years. Net favorable development on prior accident year reserves, including reserves for catastrophe losses, benefited the combined ratio by 4.0 percentage points in the first three months of 2025, compared with 5.0 percentage points in the same period of 2024. Net favorable development is discussed in further detail in Financial Results by property casualty insurance segment.
The ratio for current accident year loss and loss expenses before catastrophe losses improved in the first three months of 2025. That 60.5% ratio was 0.8 percentage points lower, compared with the 61.3% accident year 2024 ratio measured as of March 31, 2024, including an increase of 1.0 points in the ratio for large losses of $2 million or more per claim, discussed below. The ratio improvement of 0.8 percentage points included a decrease of 0.2 points for the IBNR portion and a decrease of 0.6 points for the case incurred portion. It also included an unfavorable 1.4 points for the net effect of $52 million for reinsurance treaty reinstatement premiums related to the January 2025 wildfires in southern California.
The underwriting expense ratio increased for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period a year ago. The increase included an unfavorable 0.7 points for the effect of reinstatement premiums. The ratio for both periods also included ongoing expense management efforts and higher earned premiums.
Consolidated Property Casualty Insurance Premiums
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agency renewal written premiums | $1,912 | $1,683 | 14 |
| Agency new business written premiums | 383 | 346 | 11 |
| Other written premiums | 200 | 219 | (9) |
| Net written premiums | 2,495 | 2,248 | 11 |
| Unearned premium change | (231) | (256) | 10 |
| Earned premiums | $2,264 | $1,992 | 14 |
The trends in net written premiums and earned premiums summarized in the table above include the effects of price increases. Price change trends that heavily influence renewal written premium increases or decreases, along with other premium growth drivers for 2025, are discussed in more detail by segment below in Financial Results.
Consolidated property casualty net written premiums for the three months ended March 31, 2025, grew $247 million compared with the same period of 2024. Our premium growth initiatives from prior years have provided an ongoing favorable effect on growth during the current year, particularly as newer agency relationships mature over time.
Consolidated property casualty agency new business written premiums increased by $37 million for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period of 2024. New agency appointments during 2025 and 2024 produced a $24 million increase in standard lines new business for the first three months of 2025 compared with the same period of 2024. As we appoint new agencies that choose to move accounts to us, we report these accounts as new business. While this business is new to us, in many cases it is not new to the agent. We believe these
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q seasoned accounts tend to be priced more accurately than business that may be less familiar to our agent upon obtaining it from a competing agent.
Net written premiums for Cincinnati Re, included in other written premiums, increased by $53 million to $255 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared with the same period of 2024. Cincinnati Re assumes risks through reinsurance treaties and in some cases cedes part of the risk and related premiums to one or more unaffiliated reinsurance companies through transactions known as retrocessions. The increase included a $12 million net favorable effect from estimated premiums to reinstate treaties affected by the California wildfires.
Cincinnati Global is also included in other written premiums. Net written premiums for Cincinnati Global decreased by $7 million to $75 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared with the same period of 2024.
Other written premiums include premiums ceded to reinsurers as part of our reinsurance ceded program. An increase in ceded premiums reduced net written premiums by $65 million for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period of 2024. Other written premiums for the first quarter of 2025 included a net unfavorable amount of $52 million for reinsurance treaty reinstatement premiums related to the California wildfires, including a favorable $12 million for Cincinnati Re and an unfavorable $64 million for our personal lines insurance segment.
Catastrophe losses and loss expenses typically have a material effect on property casualty results and can vary significantly from period to period. Losses from catastrophes contributed 25.0 percentage points to the combined ratio in the first three months of 2025, compared with 5.9 percentage points in the same period of 2024.
Net losses from catastrophes for the first quarter of 2025 included recoveries from reinsurers that participate in our primary property catastrophe reinsurance treaty. The recovery related to the California wildfires based on loss estimates at the end of the quarter was $429 million. During the first quarter of 2025, we reinstated the applicable layers of our primary property catastrophe reinsurance treaty to provide coverage for catastrophic events. As a result of the reinstatement, the treaty provides the same coverage that was effective on January 1, 2025.
The reinsurance program for Cincinnati Re only effective June 1, 2024, provides retrocession coverages with various triggers, exclusions and unique features. The program includes property catastrophe excess of loss coverage in excess of $80 million per occurrence. During 2024, the program had a total available limit of $60 million per occurrence and there was no recovery from reinsurers pertaining to these treaties. During the first three months of 2025, recoveries of $38 million were estimated related to the California wildfires. As of March 31, 2025, the remaining coverage provides a total available limit of $41 million per occurrence in excess of $80 million.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
The following table shows consolidated property casualty insurance catastrophe losses and loss expenses incurred, net of reinsurance, as well as the effect of loss development on prior period catastrophe events. We individually list declared catastrophe events for which our incurred losses reached or exceeded $25 million.
Consolidated Property Casualty Insurance Catastrophe Losses and Loss Expenses Incurred
(Dollars in millions, net of reinsurance)
| Dates Region 2025 | Three months ended March 31, Comm. lines | Pers. lines | E&S lines | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan. 7-28 West | $— | $325 | $— | $124 | $449 |
| Mar. 14-17 Midwest, Northeast, South | 42 | 75 | 1 | — | 118 |
| All other 2025 catastrophes | 14 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 41 |
| Development on 2024 and prior catastrophes | (14) | (13) | (1) | (13) | (41) |
| Calendar year incurred total | $42 | $410 | $1 | $114 | $567 |
| 2024 | |||||
| Jan. 8-10 Midwest, Northeast, South | $18 | $9 | $— | $— | $27 |
| Mar. 12-17 Midwest, South | 32 | 22 | — | — | 54 |
| All other 2024 catastrophes | 25 | 42 | 1 | — | 68 |
| Development on 2023 and prior catastrophes | (8) | (21) | (1) | (2) | (32) |
| Calendar year incurred total | $67 | $52 | $— | $(2) | $117 |
The following table includes data for losses incurred of $2 million or more per claim, net of reinsurance.
Consolidated Property Casualty Insurance Losses Incurred by Size
(Dollars in millions, net of reinsurance)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current accident year losses greater than $5 million | $26 | $— | nm |
| Current accident year losses $2 million - $5 million | 20 | 22 | (9) |
| Large loss prior accident year reserve development | 56 | 22 | 155 |
| Total large losses incurred | 102 | 44 | 132 |
| Losses incurred but not reported | 279 | 251 | 11 |
| Other losses excluding catastrophe losses | 688 | 677 | 2 |
| Catastrophe losses | 558 | 111 | 403 |
| Total losses incurred | $1,627 | $1,083 | 50 |
| Ratios as a percent of earned premiums: | Pt. Change | ||
| Current accident year losses greater than $5 million | 1.2% | —% | 1.2 |
| Current accident year losses $2 million - $5 million | 0.9 | 1.1 | (0.2) |
| Large loss prior accident year reserve development | 2.4 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Total large loss ratio | 4.5 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Losses incurred but not reported | 12.3 | 12.6 | (0.3) |
| Other losses excluding catastrophe losses | 30.4 | 34.0 | (3.6) |
| Catastrophe losses | 24.6 | 5.6 | 19.0 |
| Total loss ratio | 71.8% | 54.4% | 17.4 |
We believe the inherent variability of aggregate loss experience for our portfolio of larger policies is greater than that of our portfolio of smaller policies, and we continue to monitor the variability in addition to general
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q inflationary trends in loss costs. Our analysis continues to indicate no unexpected concentration of large losses and case reserve increases by risk category, geographic region, policy inception, agency or field marketing territory. The first-quarter 2025 property casualty total large losses incurred of $102 million, net of reinsurance, was higher than the $70 million quarterly average during full-year 2024 and the $44 million experienced for the first quarter of 2024. The ratio for these large losses was 2.3 percentage points higher compared with last year's first quarter. We believe results for the three-month period largely reflected normal fluctuations in loss patterns and normal variability in large case reserves for claims above $2 million. Losses by size are discussed in further detail in results of operations by property casualty insurance segment.
FINANCIAL RESULTS
Consolidated results reflect the operating results of each of our five segments along with the parent company, Cincinnati Re, Cincinnati Global and other activities reported as "Other." The five segments are:
- Commercial lines insurance
- Personal lines insurance
- Excess and surplus lines insurance
- Life insurance
- Investments
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
COMMERCIAL LINES INSURANCE RESULTS
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earned premiums | $1,179 | $1,082 | 9 |
| Fee revenues | 2 | 1 | 100 |
| Total revenues | 1,181 | 1,083 | 9 |
| Loss and loss expenses from: | |||
| Current accident year before catastrophe losses | 722 | 682 | 6 |
| Current accident year catastrophe losses | 56 | 75 | (25) |
| Prior accident years before catastrophe losses | (29) | (30) | 3 |
| Prior accident years catastrophe losses | (14) | (8) | (75) |
| Loss and loss expenses | 735 | 719 | 2 |
| Underwriting expenses | 349 | 325 | 7 |
| Underwriting profit | $97 | $39 | 149 |
| Ratios as a percent of earned premiums: | Pt. Change | ||
| Current accident year before catastrophe losses | 61.1% | 63.0% | (1.9) |
| Current accident year catastrophe losses | 4.8 | 7.0 | (2.2) |
| Prior accident years before catastrophe losses | (2.4) | (2.8) | 0.4 |
| Prior accident years catastrophe losses | (1.2) | (0.8) | (0.4) |
| Loss and loss expenses | 62.3 | 66.4 | (4.1) |
| Underwriting expenses | 29.6 | 30.1 | (0.5) |
| Combined ratio | 91.9% | 96.5% | (4.6) |
| Combined ratio | 91.9% | 96.5% | (4.6) |
| Contribution from catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development | 1.2 | 3.4 | (2.2) |
| Combined ratio before catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development | 90.7% | 93.1% | (2.4) |
Overview
Performance highlights for the commercial lines segment include:
- Premiums – Earned premiums and net written premiums for the commercial lines segment grew during the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period a year ago, primarily due to agency renewal written premium growth that continued to include higher average pricing as well as growth in agency new business written premiums. The table below analyzes the primary components of premiums. We continue to use predictive analytics tools to improve pricing precision and segmentation while leveraging our local relationships with agents through the efforts of our teams that work closely with them. We seek to maintain appropriate pricing discipline for both new and renewal business as our agents and underwriters assess account quality to make careful decisions on a policy-by-policy basis whether to write or renew a policy.
Agency renewal written premiums increased 7% for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period of 2024, including price increases. During the first quarter of 2025, our overall standard commercial lines policies averaged estimated renewal price increases at percentages near the low end of the high-single-digit range. We continue to segment commercial lines policies, emphasizing identification and retention of those we believe have relatively stronger pricing. Conversely, we have been seeking stricter renewal terms and conditions on policies we believe have relatively weaker pricing, thus retaining fewer of those policies. We measure average changes in commercial lines renewal pricing as the percentage rate of change in renewal premium for the new policy period compared with the premium for the expiring policy period, assuming no change in the level of insured exposures or policy coverage between those periods for the respective policies.
Our average overall commercial lines renewal pricing change includes the impact of flat pricing for certain coverages within package policies written for a three-year term that were in force but did not expire during
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q the period being measured. Therefore, our reported change in average commercial lines renewal pricing reflects a blend of three-year policies that did not expire and other policies that did expire during the measurement period. For commercial lines policies that did expire and were then renewed during the first quarter of 2025, we estimate that our average percentage price increases were in the high-single-digit range for our commercial casualty and commercial property lines of business and in the mid-single-digit range for our commercial auto line of business. The estimated average percentage price change for workers' compensation was a decrease in the mid-single-digit range.
Our commercial lines segment's increase in agency renewal written premiums for the first three months of 2025 also included changes in the level of insured exposures. Part of the insured exposure increase reflects our response to inflation effects that increase the cost of building materials to repair damaged commercial structures. We use building valuation software to automate much of that underwriting process and may also manually adjust premiums to reflect property costs.
Renewal premiums for certain policies, primarily our commercial casualty and workers' compensation lines of business, include the results of policy audits that adjust initial premium amounts based on differences between estimated and actual sales or payroll related to a specific policy. Audits completed during the first three months of 2025 contributed $23 million to net written premiums, compared with $29 million for the same period of 2024.
New business written premiums for commercial lines increased $21 million during the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period of 2024, as we continued to carefully underwrite each policy in a highly competitive market. Trend analysis for year-over-year comparisons of individual quarters is more difficult to assess for commercial lines new business written premiums, due to inherent variability. That variability is often driven by larger policies with annual premiums greater than $100,000.
Other written premiums include premiums ceded to reinsurers as part of our reinsurance ceded program. For our commercial lines insurance segment, a decrease in ceded premiums increased net written premiums by approximately $4 million for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period of 2024.
Commercial Lines Insurance Premiums
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agency renewal written premiums | $1,152 | $1,076 | 7 |
| Agency new business written premiums | 203 | 182 | 12 |
| Other written premiums | (30) | (35) | 14 |
| Net written premiums | 1,325 | 1,223 | 8 |
| Unearned premium change | (146) | (141) | (4) |
| Earned premiums | $1,179 | $1,082 | 9 |
- Combined ratio – The first-quarter 2025 commercial lines combined ratio improved by 4.6 percentage points, compared with the first quarter of 2024, including a decrease of 2.6 points in losses from catastrophes. The first-quarter combined ratio decreased by 1.9 points from current accident year loss and loss expenses before catastrophe losses, including an increase of 0.7 points for the IBNR portion and a decrease of 2.6 points for the case incurred portion. Underwriting results also included favorable reserve development on prior accident years, as discussed below. The current accident year ratios were measured as of March 31 of the respective years and included an increase of 0.8 percentage points for the first three months of 2025 in the ratio for large losses of $2 million or more per claim, discussed below.
When estimating the ultimate cost of total loss and loss expenses, we consider many factors, including trends for inflation, historical paid and reported losses, large loss activity and other data or information for the industry or our company. Elevated inflation in recent years has been a driver of higher losses and loss expenses as costs have increased significantly to repair damaged business properties or autos that we insure, in addition to higher losses for liability coverages for some of our lines of business. Due to increased uncertainty regarding ultimate losses, we intend to remain prudent in reserving for estimated ultimate losses until longer-term loss cost trends become more clear.
Catastrophe losses and loss expenses accounted for 3.6 percentage points of the combined ratio for the first three months of 2025, compared with 6.2 percentage points for the same period a year ago. Through 2024, the 10-year annual average for that catastrophe measure for the commercial lines segment was 6.0 percentage points, and the five-year annual average was 6.6 percentage points.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
The net effect of reserve development on prior accident years during the first three months of 2025 was favorable for commercial lines overall by $43 million, compared with $38 million for the same period in 2024. For the first three months of 2025, our commercial property and workers' compensation lines of business were the main contributors to the commercial lines net favorable reserve development. The net favorable reserve development recognized during the first three months of 2025 for our commercial lines insurance segment was mainly for accident years 2024 and 2023 and was primarily due to lower-than-anticipated loss emergence on known claims. Our commercial casualty line of business included $1 million of favorable reserve development on prior accident years for the first three months of 2025. Reserve estimates are inherently uncertain as described in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Critical Accounting Estimates, Property Casualty Insurance Loss and Loss Expense Reserves, Page 51.
The commercial lines underwriting expense ratio decreased for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period a year ago. The decrease was primarily due to premium growth outpacing growth in various expenses. The ratio for both periods also included ongoing expense management efforts and higher earned premiums.
Commercial Lines Insurance Losses Incurred by Size
(Dollars in millions, net of reinsurance)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current accident year losses greater than $5 million | $7 | $— | nm |
| Current accident year losses $2 million - $5 million | 15 | 11 | 36 |
| Large loss prior accident year reserve development | 44 | 12 | 267 |
| Total large losses incurred | 66 | 23 | 187 |
| Losses incurred but not reported | 163 | 156 | 4 |
| Other losses excluding catastrophe losses | 318 | 368 | (14) |
| Catastrophe losses | 40 | 64 | (38) |
| Total losses incurred | $587 | $611 | (4) |
| Ratios as a percent of earned premiums: | Pt. Change | ||
| Current accident year losses greater than $5 million | 0.6% | —% | 0.6 |
| Current accident year losses $2 million - $5 million | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| Large loss prior accident year reserve development | 3.8 | 1.1 | 2.7 |
| Total large loss ratio | 5.6 | 2.1 | 3.5 |
| Losses incurred but not reported | 13.9 | 14.4 | (0.5) |
| Other losses excluding catastrophe losses | 26.8 | 34.0 | (7.2) |
| Catastrophe losses | 3.4 | 6.0 | (2.6) |
| Total loss ratio | 49.7% | 56.5% | (6.8) |
We continue to monitor new losses and case reserve increases greater than $2 million for trends in factors such as initial reserve levels, loss cost inflation and claim settlement expenses. Our analysis continues to indicate no unexpected concentration of these large losses and case reserve increases by risk category, geographic region, policy inception, agency or field marketing territory. The first-quarter 2025 commercial lines total large losses incurred of $66 million, net of reinsurance, was higher than the quarterly average of $49 million during full-year 2024 and the $23 million of total large losses incurred for the first quarter of 2024. The increase in commercial lines large losses for the first three months of 2025 was primarily due to our commercial property line of business. The first-quarter 2025 ratio for commercial lines total large losses was 3.5 percentage points higher than last year's first-quarter ratio. We believe results for the three-month period largely reflected normal fluctuations in loss patterns and normal variability in large case reserves for claims above $2 million.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
PERSONAL LINES INSURANCE RESULTS
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earned premiums | $698 | $588 | 19 |
| Fee revenues | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Total revenues | 699 | 589 | 19 |
| Loss and loss expenses from: | |||
| Current accident year before catastrophe losses | 442 | 339 | 30 |
| Current accident year catastrophe losses | 423 | 73 | 479 |
| Prior accident years before catastrophe losses | (6) | (12) | 50 |
| Prior accident years catastrophe losses | (13) | (21) | 38 |
| Loss and loss expenses | 846 | 379 | 123 |
| Underwriting expenses | 210 | 173 | 21 |
| Underwriting profit (loss) | $(357) | $37 | nm |
| Ratios as a percent of earned premiums: | Pt. Change | ||
| Current accident year before catastrophe losses | 63.3% | 57.7% | 5.6 |
| Current accident year catastrophe losses | 60.6 | 12.4 | 48.2 |
| Prior accident years before catastrophe losses | (0.8) | (2.0) | 1.2 |
| Prior accident years catastrophe losses | (1.9) | (3.6) | 1.7 |
| Loss and loss expenses | 121.2 | 64.5 | 56.7 |
| Underwriting expenses | 30.1 | 29.4 | 0.7 |
| Combined ratio | 151.3% | 93.9% | 57.4 |
| Combined ratio | 151.3% | 93.9% | 57.4 |
| Contribution from catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development | 57.9 | 6.8 | 51.1 |
| Combined ratio before catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development | 93.4% | 87.1% | 6.3 |
Overview
Performance highlights for the personal lines segment include:
- Premiums – Personal lines earned premiums and net written premiums continued to grow during the first three months of 2025, including increased agency new business and renewal written premiums that included higher average pricing. Cincinnati Private ClientSM net written premiums included in the personal lines insurance segment results totaled approximately $363 million for the first three months of 2025, compared with $330 million for the same period of 2024. Cincinnati Private Client direct written premiums for the respective periods included excess and surplus lines homeowner policies with premiums totaling $39 million in the first three months of 2025, compared with $37 million in the same period of 2024. The table below analyzes the primary components of premiums.
Agency renewal written premiums increased 28% for the first three months of 2025, reflecting rate increases in selected states, a higher level of insured exposures and other factors such as changes in policy deductibles or mix of business. Part of the insured exposure increase reflects our response to inflation effects that increase the cost of building materials used to repair damaged homes.
We estimate that premium rates for our personal auto line of business increased at average percentages in the low-double-digit range during the first three months of 2025. For our homeowner line of business, we estimate that premium rates for the first three months of 2025 also increased at average percentages in the low-double-digit range. For both our personal auto and homeowner lines of business, some individual policies experienced lower or higher rate changes based on each risk's specific characteristics and enhanced pricing precision enabled by predictive models.
Personal lines new business written premiums increased $5 million or 4% for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period of 2024, including an increase of approximately $8 million from Cincinnati Private Client policies and a decrease of $3 million from middle-market policies. We believe we maintained
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q underwriting and pricing discipline across all personal lines markets as we expanded use of enhanced pricing precision tools.
Other written premiums include premiums ceded to reinsurers as part of our reinsurance ceded program. For our personal lines insurance segment, an increase in 2025 ceded premiums reduced net written premiums by approximately $67 million for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period of 2024. Ceded premiums for the first quarter of 2025 included a net amount of $64 million for reinsurance reinstatement premiums related to the January 2025 wildfires in southern California.
Personal Lines Insurance Premiums
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agency renewal written premiums | $634 | $494 | 28 |
| Agency new business written premiums | 127 | 122 | 4 |
| Other written premiums | (89) | (21) | (324) |
| Net written premiums | 672 | 595 | 13 |
| Unearned premium change | 26 | (7) | nm |
| Earned premiums | $698 | $588 | 19 |
- Combined ratio – Our personal lines combined ratio for the first quarter of 2025 increased by 57.4 percentage points, compared with first-quarter 2024, primarily due to an increase of 49.9 points in losses from catastrophes. The first-quarter 2025 combined ratio increase also included an increase of 5.6 percentage points from current accident year loss and loss expenses before catastrophe losses, including an increase of 4.7 points for the IBNR portion and an increase of 0.9 points for the case incurred portion. The first-quarter 2025 current accident year ratio before catastrophe losses included an unfavorable 5.3 points for the effect of reinstatement premiums. The total current accident year ratios before catastrophe losses were measured as of March 31 of the respective years and included an increase of 1.7 percentage points for the first three months of 2025 in the ratio for large losses of $2 million or more per claim, discussed below.
When estimating the ultimate cost of total loss and loss expenses, we consider many factors, including trends for inflation, historical paid and reported losses, large loss activity and other data or information for the industry or our company. Elevated inflation in recent years has been a driver of higher losses and loss expenses as costs have increased significantly to repair damaged autos or homes that we insure. Due to increased uncertainty regarding ultimate losses, we intend to remain prudent in reserving for estimated ultimate losses until longer-term loss cost trends become more clear.
Catastrophe losses and loss expenses accounted for 58.7 percentage points of the combined ratio for the first three months of 2025, compared with 8.8 points for the same period a year ago. The 10-year annual average catastrophe loss ratio for the personal lines segment through 2024 was 12.1 percentage points, and the five-year annual average was 13.9 percentage points.
In addition to the average rate increases discussed above, we continue to refine our pricing to better match premiums to the risk of loss on individual policies. Improved pricing precision and broad-based rate increases are expected to help position the combined ratio at a profitable level over the long term. In addition, greater geographic diversification is expected to reduce the volatility of homeowner loss ratios attributable to weather-related catastrophe losses over time.
The net effect of reserve development on prior accident years during the first quarter of 2025 was favorable for personal lines overall by $19 million, compared with $33 million for the same period of 2024. Our homeowner line of business was the main contributor to the personal lines net favorable reserve development for the first three months of 2025. The net favorable reserve development was primarily due to lower-than-anticipated loss emergence on known claims. Reserve estimates are inherently uncertain as described in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Critical Accounting Estimates, Property Casualty Insurance Loss and Loss Expense Reserves, Page 51.
The personal lines underwriting expense ratio increased for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period a year ago. The increase included an unfavorable 2.5 points for the effect of reinstatement premiums. The ratio for both periods also included ongoing expense management efforts.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Personal Lines Insurance Losses Incurred by Size
(Dollars in millions, net of reinsurance)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current accident year losses greater than $5 million | $19 | $— | nm |
| Current accident year losses $2 million - $5 million | 5 | 11 | (55) |
| Large loss prior accident year reserve development | 12 | 10 | 20 |
| Total large losses incurred | 36 | 21 | 71 |
| Losses incurred but not reported | 74 | 22 | 236 |
| Other losses excluding catastrophe losses | 254 | 231 | 10 |
| Catastrophe losses | 405 | 50 | 710 |
| Total losses incurred | $769 | $324 | 137 |
| Ratios as a percent of earned premiums: | Pt. Change | ||
| Current accident year losses greater than $5 million | 2.8% | —% | 2.8 |
| Current accident year losses $2 million - $5 million | 0.7 | 1.8 | (1.1) |
| Large loss prior accident year reserve development | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 |
| Total large loss ratio | 5.3 | 3.6 | 1.7 |
| Losses incurred but not reported | 10.5 | 3.8 | 6.7 |
| Other losses excluding catastrophe losses | 36.4 | 39.4 | (3.0) |
| Catastrophe losses | 57.9 | 8.4 | 49.5 |
| Total loss ratio | 110.1% | 55.2% | 54.9 |
We continue to monitor new losses and case reserve increases greater than $2 million for trends in factors such as initial reserve levels, loss cost inflation and claim settlement expenses. Our analysis continues to indicate no unexpected concentration of these large losses and case reserve increases by risk category, geographic region, policy inception, agency or field marketing territory. In the first quarter of 2025, the personal lines total large loss ratio, net of reinsurance, was 1.7 percentage points higher than last year's first quarter. The increase in personal lines total large losses incurred for the first three months of 2025 occurred primarily for inland marine coverages in our other personal line of business. We believe results for the three-month period largely reflected normal fluctuations in loss patterns and normal variability in large case reserves for claims above $2 million.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
EXCESS AND SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE RESULTS
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earned premiums | $162 | $139 | 17 |
| Fee revenues | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Total revenues | 163 | 140 | 16 |
| Loss and loss expenses from: | |||
| Current accident year before catastrophe losses | 106 | 92 | 15 |
| Current accident year catastrophe losses | 2 | 1 | 100 |
| Prior accident years before catastrophe losses | (8) | (2) | (300) |
| Prior accident years catastrophe losses | (1) | (1) | 0 |
| Loss and loss expenses | 99 | 90 | 10 |
| Underwriting expenses | 44 | 38 | 16 |
| Underwriting profit | $20 | $12 | 67 |
| Ratios as a percent of earned premiums: | Pt. Change | ||
| Current accident year before catastrophe losses | 65.6% | 65.7% | (0.1) |
| Current accident year catastrophe losses | 0.8 | 0.9 | (0.1) |
| Prior accident years before catastrophe losses | (5.0) | (1.7) | (3.3) |
| Prior accident years catastrophe losses | (0.5) | (0.4) | (0.1) |
| Loss and loss expenses | 60.9 | 64.5 | (3.6) |
| Underwriting expenses | 27.4 | 27.4 | 0.0 |
| Combined ratio | 88.3% | 91.9% | (3.6) |
| Combined ratio | 88.3% | 91.9% | (3.6) |
| Contribution from catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development | (4.7) | (1.2) | (3.5) |
| Combined ratio before catastrophe losses and prior years reserve development | 93.0% | 93.1% | (0.1) |
Overview
Performance highlights for the excess and surplus lines segment include:
- Premiums – Excess and surplus lines earned premiums and net written premiums continued to grow during the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period a year ago, including increases in both agency renewal and new business written premiums. Renewal written premiums rose 12% for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared with the same period of 2024, largely due to higher renewal pricing. For the first three months of 2025, excess and surplus lines policy renewals experienced estimated average price increases at percentages in the high-single-digit range. We measure average changes in excess and surplus lines renewal pricing as the percentage rate of change in renewal premium for the new policy period compared with the premium for the expiring policy period, assuming no change in the level of insured exposures or policy coverage between those periods for respective policies.
New business written premiums produced by agencies increased by 26% for the first three months of 2025 compared with the same period of 2024, as we continued to carefully underwrite each policy in a highly competitive market. Some of what we report as new business came from accounts that were not new to our agents. We believe our agents' seasoned accounts tend to be priced more accurately than business that may be less familiar to them.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Excess and Surplus Lines Insurance Premiums
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agency renewal written premiums | $126 | $113 | 12 |
| Agency new business written premiums | 53 | 42 | 26 |
| Other written premiums | (11) | (9) | (22) |
| Net written premiums | 168 | 146 | 15 |
| Unearned premium change | (6) | (7) | 14 |
| Earned premiums | $162 | $139 | 17 |
- Combined ratio – The excess and surplus lines combined ratio improved by 3.6 percentage points for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period of 2024. The improvement was primarily due to a higher level of favorable reserve development on prior accident year loss and loss expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared with the first three months of 2024.
The 65.6% first-quarter 2025 ratio for current accident year loss and loss expenses before catastrophe losses was 0.1 percentage point lower, compared with the 65.7% accident year 2024 ratio measured as of March 31, 2024, including an increase of 2.8 points for the IBNR portion and a decrease of 2.9 points for the case incurred portion.
Excess and surplus lines net reserve development on prior accident years, as a ratio to earned premiums, was favorable by 5.5% for the first three months of 2025, compared with 2.1% for the same period of 2024. Reserve estimates are inherently uncertain as described in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Critical Accounting Estimates, Property Casualty Insurance Loss and Loss Expense Reserves, Page 51.
The excess and surplus lines underwriting expense ratio for the first three months of 2025 matched the same period a year ago. The ratio for both periods benefited from ongoing expense management efforts and premium growth.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Excess and Surplus Lines Insurance Losses Incurred by Size
(Dollars in millions, net of reinsurance)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current accident year losses greater than $5 million | $— | $— | nm |
| Current accident year losses $2 million - $5 million | — | — | nm |
| Large loss prior accident year reserve development | — | — | nm |
| Total large losses incurred | — | — | nm |
| Losses incurred but not reported | 46 | 30 | 53 |
| Other losses excluding catastrophe losses | 24 | 37 | (35) |
| Catastrophe losses | — | 1 | (100) |
| Total losses incurred | $70 | $68 | 3 |
| Ratios as a percent of earned premiums: | Pt. Change | ||
| Current accident year losses greater than $5 million | —% | —% | 0.0 |
| Current accident year losses $2 million - $5 million | — | — | 0.0 |
| Large loss prior accident year reserve development | — | — | 0.0 |
| Total large loss ratio | — | — | 0.0 |
| Losses incurred but not reported | 28.1 | 21.6 | 6.5 |
| Other losses excluding catastrophe losses | 14.8 | 26.8 | (12.0) |
| Catastrophe losses | 0.2 | 0.5 | (0.3) |
| Total loss ratio | 43.1% | 48.9% | (5.8) |
We continue to monitor new losses and case reserve increases greater than $2 million for trends in factors such as initial reserve levels, loss cost inflation and claim settlement expenses. In the first quarter of both 2025 and 2024, our excess and surplus lines insurance segment had no large losses of $2 million or more per claim.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
LIFE INSURANCE RESULTS
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earned premiums | $80 | $79 | 1 |
| Fee revenues | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Total revenues | 81 | 80 | 1 |
| Contract holders' benefits incurred | 81 | 79 | 3 |
| Investment interest credited to contract holders | (32) | (31) | (3) |
| Underwriting expenses incurred | 23 | 22 | 5 |
| Total benefits and expenses | 72 | 70 | 3 |
| Life insurance segment profit | $9 | $10 | (10) |
Overview
Performance highlights for the life insurance segment include:
- Revenues – Revenues increased for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared with the same period a year ago.
Net in-force life insurance policy face amounts increased 1% to $84.712 billion at March 31, 2025, from $84.245 billion at year-end 2024.
Fixed annuity deposits received for the three months ended March 31, 2025, were $4 million, compared with $9 million for the same period of 2024. Fixed annuity deposits have a minimal impact on earned premiums because deposits received are initially recorded as liabilities. Profit is earned over time by way of interest rate spreads. We do not write variable or equity-indexed annuities.
Life Insurance Premiums
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Term life insurance | $57 | $57 | 0 |
| Whole life insurance | 13 | 13 | 0 |
| Universal life and other | 10 | 9 | 11 |
| Net earned premiums | $80 | $79 | 1 |
- Profitability – Our life insurance segment typically reports a smaller profit compared with the life insurance subsidiary because profits from investment income spreads are included in our investments segment results. We include only investment income credited to contract holders (including interest assumed in life insurance policy reserve calculations) in our life insurance segment results. A profit of $9 million for our life insurance segment in the first three months of 2025, compared with a profit of $10 million for the same period of 2024, was primarily due to less favorable impacts from the unlocking of interest rate actuarial assumptions.
Life insurance segment benefits and expenses consist principally of contract holders' (policyholders') benefits incurred related to traditional life and interest-sensitive products and operating expenses incurred, net of deferred acquisition costs. Total benefits increased in the first three months of 2025 primarily due to less favorable impacts from the unlocking of interest rate actuarial assumptions.
Underwriting expenses for the first three months of 2025 increased compared with the same period a year ago, largely due to higher general insurance expense levels compared to the same period of 2024.
We recognize that assets under management, capital appreciation and investment income are integral to evaluating the success of the life insurance segment because of the long duration of life products. On a basis that includes investment income and investment gains or losses from life-insurance-related
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q invested assets, the life insurance subsidiary reported net income of $21 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared with $19 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The life insurance subsidiary portfolio had net after-tax investment losses of $1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared with $2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024.
INVESTMENTS RESULTS
Overview
The investments segment contributes investment income and investment gains and losses to results of operations. Investments traditionally are our primary source of pretax and after-tax profits.
Investment Income
Pretax investment income grew 14% for the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period of 2024. Interest income increased by $41 million for the first quarter, as net purchases of fixed-maturity securities in recent quarters and higher bond yields are working to generally offset effects of the low interest rate environment of the past several years. Dividend income decreased by $5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to the unfavorable effect on dividend income from net sales of equity securities during the second half of 2024. That effect was partially offset by dividend rates that have generally been increasing, although more slowly in recent quarters. Minor asset allocation adjustments in our equity portfolio in recent quarters partially offset other factors that unfavorably affected dividend income.
Investments Results
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total investment income, net of expenses | $280 | $245 | 14 |
| Investment interest credited to contract holders | (32) | (31) | (3) |
| Investment gains and losses, net | (67) | 612 | nm |
| Investments profit, pretax | $181 | $826 | (78) |
We continue to consider the low interest rate environment that prevailed in recent years as well as the potential for a continuation of both elevated inflation and higher bond yields as we position our portfolio. As bonds in our generally laddered portfolio mature or are called over the near term, we will reinvest with a balanced approach, keeping in mind our long-term strategy and pursuing attractive risk-adjusted after-tax yields. The table below shows the average pretax yield-to-amortized cost associated with expected principal redemptions for our fixed-maturity portfolio. The expected principal redemptions are based on par amounts and include dated maturities, calls and prefunded municipal bonds that we expect will be called during each respective time period.
(Dollars in millions)
| At March 31, 2025 Fixed-maturity pretax yield profile: | % Yield | Principal redemptions |
|---|---|---|
| Expected to mature during the remainder of 2025 | 4.35% | $970 |
| Expected to mature during 2026 | 4.47 | 1,195 |
| Expected to mature during 2027 | 4.87 | 967 |
| Average yield and total expected maturities from the remainder of 2025 through 2027 | 4.56 | $3,132 |
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
The table below shows the average pretax yield-to-amortized cost for fixed-maturity securities acquired during the periods indicated. The average yield for total fixed-maturity securities acquired during the first three months of 2025 was higher than the 5.06% average yield-to-amortized cost of the fixed-maturity securities portfolio at the end of 2024. Our fixed-maturity portfolio's average yield of 4.92% for the first three months of 2025, from the investment income table below, was lower than the 5.06% yield for the year-end 2024 fixed-maturities portfolio.
| Average pretax yield-to-amortized cost on new fixed-maturities: | Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Acquired taxable fixed-maturities | 5.91% | 5.94% |
| Acquired tax-exempt fixed-maturities | 4.40 | 4.10 |
| Average total fixed-maturities acquired | 5.80 | 5.79 |
While our bond portfolio more than covers our insurance reserve liabilities, we believe our diversified common stock portfolio of mainly blue chip, dividend-paying companies represents one of our best investment opportunities for the long term. We discussed our portfolio strategies in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 1, Investments Segment, Page 21, and Item 7, Investments Outlook, Page 89. We discuss risks related to our investment income and our fixed-maturity and equity investment portfolios in this quarterly report Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.
The table below provides details about investment income. Average yields in this table are based on the average invested asset and cash amounts indicated in the table, using fixed-maturity securities valued at amortized cost and all other securities at fair value.
(Dollars in millions)
| Investment income: | Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $210 | $169 | 24 |
| Dividends | 67 | 72 | (7) |
| Other | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Less investment expenses | 4 | 3 | 33 |
| Investment income, pretax | 280 | 245 | 14 |
| Less income taxes | 48 | 41 | 17 |
| Total investment income, after-tax | $232 | $204 | 14 |
| Investment returns: | |||
| Average invested assets plus cash and cash equivalents | $29,946 | $27,164 | |
| Average yield pretax | 3.74% | 3.61% | |
| Average yield after-tax | 3.10 | 3.00 | |
| Effective tax rate | 17.2 | 16.7 | |
| Fixed-maturity returns: | |||
| Average amortized cost | $17,071 | $14,535 | |
| Average yield pretax | 4.92% | 4.65% | |
| Average yield after-tax | 4.02 | 3.82 | |
| Effective tax rate | 18.3 | 17.9 |
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Total Investment Gains and Losses
Investment gains and losses are recognized on the sale of investments, for certain changes in fair values of securities even though we continue to hold the securities or as otherwise required by GAAP. The change in fair value for equity securities still held is included in investment gains and losses and also in net income. The change in unrealized gains or losses for fixed-maturity securities is included as a component of other comprehensive income (OCI). Accounting requirements for the allowance for credit losses for the fixed-maturity portfolio are disclosed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 8, Note 1, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, Page 128.
The table below summarizes total investment gains and losses, before taxes.
(Dollars in millions)
| Investment gains and losses: Equity securities: | Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Investment gains and losses on securities sold, net | $(1) | $(11) |
| Unrealized gains and losses on securities still held, net | (71) | 613 |
| Subtotal | (72) | 602 |
| Fixed maturities: | ||
| Gross realized losses | — | (1) |
| Change in allowance for credit losses, net | (2) | (9) |
| Subtotal | (2) | (10) |
| Other | 7 | 20 |
| Total investment gains and losses reported in net income | (67) | 612 |
| Change in unrealized investment gains and losses: | ||
| Fixed maturities | 67 | (55) |
| Total unrealized investment gains and losses reported in OCI | 67 | (55) |
| Total | $— | $557 |
Of the 5,140 fixed-maturity and short-term securities in the portfolio, 34 securities were trading below 70% of amortized cost at March 31, 2025. Our asset impairment committee regularly monitors the portfolio, including a quarterly review of the entire portfolio for potential credit losses. We believe that if liquidity in the markets were to significantly deteriorate or economic conditions were to significantly weaken, we could experience declines in portfolio values and possibly increases in the allowance for credit losses or write-downs to fair value.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
OTHER
We report as Other the noninvestment operations of the parent company and a noninsurance subsidiary, CFC Investment Company. We also report as Other the underwriting results of Cincinnati Re and Cincinnati Global, including earned premiums, loss and loss expenses and underwriting expenses in the table below.
Total revenues for the first three months of 2025 for our Other operations increased, compared with the same period of 2024, primarily due to earned premiums from Cincinnati Re and Cincinnati Global, with increases of $26 million and $16 million, respectively. Cincinnati Re had $161 million of earned premiums for the first three months of 2025 and generated an underwriting loss of $61 million due to $104 million of net catastrophe losses from January 2025 wildfires in southern California. Cincinnati Global had $64 million of earned premiums for the first three months of 2025 and generated an underwriting profit of $3 million. Total expenses for Other increased for the first three months of 2025, primarily due to higher loss and loss expenses from Cincinnati Re and Cincinnati Global.
Other income in the table below represents profit before income taxes. For the first three months of 2025, total other loss resulted from an underwriting loss from Cincinnati Re and interest expense from debt of the parent company. For the first three months of 2024, total other income was driven by underwriting profit from Cincinnati Re and Cincinnati Global.
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest and fees on loans and leases | $3 | $2 | 50 |
| Earned premiums | 225 | 183 | 23 |
| Other revenues | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Total revenues | 229 | 186 | 23 |
| Interest expense | 13 | 13 | 0 |
| Loss and loss expenses | 207 | 82 | 152 |
| Underwriting expenses | 76 | 58 | 31 |
| Operating expenses | 11 | 4 | 175 |
| Total expenses | 307 | 157 | 96 |
| Total other income (loss) | $(78) | $29 | nm |
TAXES
We had $38 million of income tax benefit for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared with $198 million of income tax expense for the same period of 2024. The effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2025, was 29.7% compared with 20.8% for the same period last year. The change in our effective tax rate between periods was primarily due to large changes in our net investment gains and losses included in income for the periods and changes in underwriting income and investment income.
Historically, we have pursued a strategy of investing some portion of cash flow in tax-advantaged fixed-maturity and equity securities to minimize our overall tax liability and maximize after-tax earnings. See Tax-Exempt Fixed Maturities in this quarterly report Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk for further discussion on municipal bond purchases in our fixed-maturity investment portfolio. For tax years after 2017, for our property casualty insurance subsidiaries, approximately 75% of interest from tax-advantaged, fixed-maturity investments and approximately 40% of dividends from qualified equities are exempt from federal tax after applying proration. For our noninsurance companies, the dividend received deduction exempts 50% of dividends from qualified equities. Our life insurance company does not own tax-advantaged, fixed-maturity investments or equities subject to the dividend received deduction. Details about our effective tax rate are in this quarterly report Item 1, Note 9, Income Taxes.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
At March 31, 2025, shareholders' equity was $13.718 billion, compared with $13.935 billion at December 31, 2024. Total debt was $815 million at March 31, 2025, unchanged from December 31, 2024. At March 31, 2025, cash and cash equivalents totaled $1.010 billion, compared with $983 million at December 31, 2024.
In addition to our historically positive operating cash flow to meet the needs of operations, we have the ability to slow investing activities or sell a portion of our high-quality, liquid investment portfolio if such need arises. We also have additional capacity to borrow on our revolving short-term line of credit, as described further below.
SOURCES OF LIQUIDITY
Subsidiary Dividends
Our lead insurance subsidiary did not declare dividends to the parent company in the first three months of 2025, compared with $145 million for the same period of 2024. For full-year 2024, our lead insurance subsidiary paid dividends totaling $290 million to the parent company. State of Ohio regulatory requirements restrict the dividends our insurance subsidiary can pay. For full-year 2025, total dividends that our insurance subsidiary can pay to our parent company without regulatory approval are approximately $1.245 billion.
Investing Activities
Investment income is a source of liquidity for both the parent company and its insurance subsidiaries. We continue to focus on portfolio strategies to balance near-term income generation and long-term book value growth.
Parent company obligations can be funded with income on investments held at the parent-company level or through sales of securities in that portfolio, although our investment philosophy seeks to compound cash flows over the long term. These sources of capital can help minimize subsidiary dividends to the parent company, protecting insurance subsidiary capital.
For a discussion of our historic investment strategy, portfolio allocation and quality, see our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 1, Investments Segment, Page 21.
Insurance Underwriting
Our property casualty and life insurance underwriting operations provide liquidity because we generally receive premiums before paying losses under the policies purchased with those premiums. After satisfying our cash requirements, we use excess cash flows for investment, increasing future investment income.
Historically, cash receipts from property casualty and life insurance premiums, along with investment income, have been more than sufficient to pay claims, operating expenses and dividends to the parent company.
The table below shows a summary of the operating cash flow for property casualty insurance (direct method):
(Dollars in millions)
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premiums collected | $2,277 | $2,044 | 11 |
| Loss and loss expenses paid | (1,399) | (1,037) | (35) |
| Commissions and other underwriting expenses paid | (924) | (808) | (14) |
| Cash flow from underwriting | (46) | 199 | nm |
| Investment income received | 206 | 165 | 25 |
| Cash flow from operations | $160 | $364 | (56) |
Collected premiums for property casualty insurance rose $233 million during the first three months of 2025, compared with the same period in 2024. Loss and loss expenses paid for the 2025 period increased $362 million. Commissions and other underwriting expenses paid increased $116 million.
We discuss our future obligations for claims payments and for underwriting expenses in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Obligations, Page 95.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Capital Resources
At March 31, 2025, our debt-to-total-capital ratio was 5.6%, considerably below our 35% covenant threshold, with $790 million in long-term debt and $25 million in borrowing on our revolving short-term line of credit. At March 31, 2025, $275 million was available for future cash management needs as part of the general provisions of the line of credit agreement, with another $300 million available as part of an accordion feature. Based on our capital requirements at March 31, 2025, we do not anticipate a material increase in debt levels exceeding the available line of credit amount during the year. As a result, we expect changes in our debt-to-total-capital ratio to continue to be largely a function of the contribution of unrealized investment gains or losses to shareholders' equity. During 2024, we terminated our unsecured letter of credit agreement, which provided a portion of the capital needed to support Cincinnati Global's obligations at Lloyd's. We replaced the letter of credit agreement with common equities, bringing total common equities held in Lloyd's trust accounts to $215 million.
We provide details of our three long-term notes in this quarterly report Item 1, Note 3, Fair Value Measurements. None of the notes are encumbered by rating triggers.
Four independent ratings firms award insurer financial strength ratings to our property casualty insurance companies and three firms rate our life insurance company. Those firms made no changes to our parent company debt ratings during the three months of 2025. Our debt ratings are discussed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Liquidity and Capital Resources, Long-Term Debt, Page 94.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
We do not use any special-purpose financing vehicles or have any undisclosed off-balance sheet arrangements (as that term is defined in applicable SEC rules) that are reasonably likely to have a current or future material effect on the company's financial condition, results of operation, liquidity, capital expenditures or capital resources. Similarly, the company holds no fair-value contracts for which a lack of marketplace quotations would necessitate the use of fair-value techniques.
USES OF LIQUIDITY
Our parent company and insurance subsidiary have contractual obligations and other commitments. In addition, one of our primary uses of cash is to enhance shareholder return.
Contractual Obligations
We estimated our future contractual obligations as of December 31, 2024, in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Contractual Obligations, Page 95. There have been no material changes to our estimates of future contractual obligations since our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Other Commitments
In addition to our contractual obligations, we have other property casualty operational commitments:
- Commissions – Commissions paid were $635 million in the first three months of 2025. Commission payments generally track with written premiums, except for annual profit-sharing commissions typically paid during the first quarter of the year.
- Other underwriting expenses – Many of our underwriting expenses are not contractual obligations, but reflect the ongoing expenses of our business. Noncommission underwriting expenses paid were $289 million in the first three months of 2025.
There were no contributions to our qualified pension plan during the first three months of 2025.
Investing Activities
After fulfilling operating requirements, we invest cash flows from underwriting, investment and other corporate activities in fixed-maturity and equity securities on an ongoing basis to help achieve our portfolio objectives. We discuss our investment strategy and certain portfolio attributes in this quarterly report Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.
Uses of Capital
Uses of cash to enhance shareholder return include dividends to shareholders and shares acquired under our repurchase program. In January 2025, the board of directors declared regular quarterly cash dividends of 87 cents
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q per share for an indicated annual rate of $3.48 per share. During the first three months of 2025, we used $125 million to pay cash dividends to shareholders.
PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE LOSS AND LOSS EXPENSE RESERVES
For the business lines in the commercial and personal lines insurance segments, and in total for the excess and surplus lines insurance segment and other property casualty insurance operations, the following table details gross reserves among case, IBNR (incurred but not reported) and loss expense reserves, net of salvage and subrogation reserves. Reserving practices are discussed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Property Casualty Loss and Loss Expense Obligations and Reserves, Page 96.
Total gross reserves at March 31, 2025, increased $770 million compared with December 31, 2024. Case loss reserves increased by $129 million, IBNR loss reserves increased by $577 million and loss expense reserves increased by $64 million. The total gross increase was primarily due to our homeowner and commercial casualty and lines of business and also Cincinnati Re.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Property Casualty Gross Reserves
(Dollars in millions)
| At March 31, 2025 Commercial lines insurance: | Loss reserves Case reserves | IBNR reserves | Loss expense reserves | Total gross reserves Percent of total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial casualty | $1,138 | $1,577 | $838 | $3,553 | 33.2% |
| Commercial property | 217 | 266 | 93 | 576 | 5.4 |
| Commercial auto | 418 | 391 | 166 | 975 | 9.1 |
| Workers' compensation | 382 | 572 | 98 | 1,052 | 9.8 |
| Other commercial | 159 | 56 | 144 | 359 | 3.4 |
| Subtotal | 2,314 | 2,862 | 1,339 | 6,515 | 60.9 |
| Personal lines insurance: | |||||
| Personal auto | 264 | 127 | 105 | 496 | 4.6 |
| Homeowner | 370 | 341 | 95 | 806 | 7.5 |
| Other personal | 114 | 190 | 9 | 313 | 2.9 |
| Subtotal | 748 | 658 | 209 | 1,615 | 15.0 |
| Excess and surplus lines | 382 | 471 | 300 | 1,153 | 10.8 |
| Cincinnati Re | 218 | 964 | 8 | 1,190 | 11.1 |
| Cincinnati Global | 121 | 109 | 4 | 234 | 2.2 |
| Total | $3,783 | $5,064 | $1,860 | $10,707 | 100.0% |
| At December 31, 2024 | |||||
| Commercial lines insurance: | |||||
| Commercial casualty | $1,121 | $1,498 | $824 | $3,443 | 34.7% |
| Commercial property | 251 | 199 | 90 | 540 | 5.4 |
| Commercial auto | 423 | 355 | 159 | 937 | 9.4 |
| Workers' compensation | 389 | 564 | 89 | 1,042 | 10.5 |
| Other commercial | 159 | 45 | 137 | 341 | 3.4 |
| Subtotal | 2,343 | 2,661 | 1,299 | 6,303 | 63.4 |
| Personal lines insurance: | |||||
| Personal auto | 260 | 106 | 100 | 466 | 4.7 |
| Homeowner | 244 | 134 | 88 | 466 | 4.7 |
| Other personal | 102 | 166 | 9 | 277 | 2.8 |
| Subtotal | 606 | 406 | 197 | 1,209 | 12.2 |
| Excess and surplus lines | 395 | 425 | 289 | 1,109 | 11.2 |
| Cincinnati Re | 191 | 880 | 8 | 1,079 | 10.8 |
| Cincinnati Global | 119 | 115 | 3 | 237 | 2.4 |
| Total | $3,654 | $4,487 | $1,796 | $9,937 | 100.0% |
LIFE POLICY AND INVESTMENT CONTRACT RESERVES
Gross life policy and investment contract reserves were $2.968 billion at March 31, 2025, compared with $2.960 billion at year-end 2024. Details about these reserves are in this quarterly report Item 1, Note 5, Life Policy and Investment Contract Reserves. We discussed our life insurance reserving practices in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Life Insurance Policyholder Obligations and Reserves, Page 102, and updated that disclosure in this quarterly report Item 1, Note 1, Accounting Policies.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
OTHER MATTERS
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Our significant accounting policies are discussed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 8, Note 1, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, Page 128, and updated in this quarterly report Item 1, Note 1, Accounting Policies.
In conjunction with those discussions, in the Management's Discussion and Analysis in the 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, management reviewed the estimates and assumptions used to develop reported amounts related to the most significant policies. Management discussed the development and selection of those accounting estimates with the audit committee of the board of directors.
Market risk
As filed, 22,797 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our greatest exposure to market risk is through our investment portfolio. Market risk is the potential for a decrease in securities' fair value resulting from broad yet uncontrollable forces such as: inflation, economic growth or recession, interest rates, world political conditions or other widespread unpredictable events. It is comprised of many individual risks that, when combined, create a macroeconomic impact.
Our view of potential risks and our sensitivity to such risks is discussed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7A, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk, Page 112.
The fair value of our investment portfolio was $27.741 billion at March 31, 2025, up $76 million from year-end 2024, including a $341 million increase in the fixed-maturity portfolio, a $67 million decrease in the equity portfolio and a $198 million decrease in short-term investments.
(Dollars in millions)
| At March 31, 2025 Cost or amortized cost | Percent of total | Fair value | Percent of total | At December 31, 2024 Cost or amortized cost | Percent of total | Fair value | Percent of total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taxable fixed maturities | $12,949 | 61.4% | $12,636 | 45.5% | $12,668 | 60.4% | $12,243 | 44.2% |
| Tax-exempt fixed maturities | 4,060 | 19.3 | 3,887 | 14.0 | 4,067 | 19.4 | 3,939 | 14.2 |
| Common equities | 3,587 | 17.0 | 10,782 | 38.9 | 3,568 | 17.0 | 10,836 | 39.2 |
| Nonredeemable preferred equities | 377 | 1.8 | 336 | 1.2 | 385 | 1.8 | 349 | 1.3 |
| Short-term investments | 100 | 0.5 | 100 | 0.4 | 298 | 1.4 | 298 | 1.1 |
| Total | $21,073 | 100.0% | $27,741 | 100.0% | $20,986 | 100.0% | $27,665 | 100.0% |
At March 31, 2025, substantially all of our consolidated investment portfolio, measured at fair value, is classified as Level 1 or Level 2. See Item 1, Note 3, Fair Value Measurements, for additional discussion of our valuation techniques.
In addition to our investment portfolio, the total investments amount reported in our condensed consolidated balance sheets includes Other invested assets. Other invested assets included $592 million of private equity investments, $97 million of real estate through direct property ownership and development projects in the United States, $36 million of life policy loans and $15 million in Lloyd's deposit at March 31, 2025.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
FIXED-MATURITY SECURITIES INVESTMENTS
By maintaining a well-diversified fixed-maturity portfolio, we attempt to reduce overall risk. We invest new money in the bond market on a regular basis, targeting what we believe to be optimal risk-adjusted, after-tax yields. Risk, in this context, includes interest rate, call, reinvestment rate, credit and liquidity risk. We do not make a concerted effort to alter duration on a portfolio basis in response to anticipated movements in interest rates. By regularly investing in the bond market, we build a broad, diversified portfolio that we believe mitigates the impact of adverse economic factors.
In the first three months of 2025, the increase in fair value of our fixed-maturity portfolio was due to net purchases of securities, plus a decrease in our net unrealized loss position that reflected a decrease in U.S. Treasury yields partially offset by a widening of corporate credit spreads. At March 31, 2025, our fixed-maturity portfolio with an average rating of A2/A+ was valued at 97.1% of its amortized cost, compared with 96.7% at December 31, 2024.
At March 31, 2025, our investment-grade fixed-maturity securities represented 97.7% of the portfolio based on ratings provided by nationally recognized statistical rating organizations or the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
Attributes of the fixed-maturity portfolio include:
| At March 31, 2025 | At December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Weighted average yield-to-amortized cost | 5.15% | 5.06% |
| Weighted average maturity | 10.3 yrs | 10.2 yrs |
| Effective duration | 5.0 yrs | 5.0 yrs |
We discuss maturities of our fixed-maturity portfolio in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 8, Note 2, Investments, Page 135, and in this quarterly report Item 2, Investments Results.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
TAXABLE FIXED MATURITIES
Our taxable fixed-maturity portfolio, with a fair value of $12.636 billion at March 31, 2025, included:
(Dollars in millions)
| At March 31, 2025 | At December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Investment-grade corporate | $8,350 | $8,070 |
| Government-sponsored enterprises | 2,310 | 2,274 |
| States, municipalities and political subdivisions | 805 | 782 |
| Asset-backed | 645 | 551 |
| Noninvestment-grade corporate | 283 | 310 |
| United States government | 216 | 226 |
| Foreign government | 27 | 30 |
| Total | $12,636 | $12,243 |
Our strategy is to buy, and typically hold, fixed-maturity investments to maturity, but we monitor credit profiles and fair value movements when determining holding periods for individual securities. With the exception of United States agency issues that include government-sponsored enterprises, no individual issuer's securities accounted for more than 0.8% of the taxable fixed-maturity portfolio at March 31, 2025. Our investment-grade corporate bonds had an average rating of Baa1 by Moody's or BBB+ by S&P Global Ratings and represented 66.1% of the taxable fixed-maturity portfolio's fair value at March 31, 2025, compared with 65.9% at year-end 2024.
The heaviest concentration in our investment-grade corporate bond portfolio, based on fair value at
March 31, 2025, was the financial sector. It represented 32.1% of our investment-grade corporate bond portfolio, compared with 33.8% at year-end 2024. The utility and energy sectors represented 13.0% and 11.2%, compared with 13.0% and 10.6%, respectively, at year-end 2024. No other sector exceeded 10% of our investment-grade corporate bond portfolio.
As discussed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 1A, Risk Factors, Page 30, investments in the financial sector include various risks. See risk factors entitled “Financial disruption or a prolonged economic downturn could affect our investment performance” and “Our ability to achieve our performance objectives could be affected by changes in the financial, credit and capital markets or the general economy.”
Our taxable fixed-maturity portfolio at March 31, 2025, included $645 million of asset-backed securities at fair value with an average rating of Aa1/AA.
TAX-EXEMPT FIXED MATURITIES
At March 31, 2025, we had $3.887 billion of tax-exempt fixed-maturity securities at fair value with an average rating of Aa2/AA by Moody's and S&P Global Ratings. We traditionally have purchased municipal bonds focusing on general obligation and essential services issues, such as water, waste disposal or others. The portfolio is well diversified among approximately 1,900 municipal bond issuers. No single municipal issuer accounted for more than 0.6% of the tax-exempt fixed-maturity portfolio at March 31, 2025.
INTEREST RATE SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS
Because of our strong surplus, long-term investment horizon and ability to hold most fixed-maturity investments until maturity, we believe the company is adequately positioned if interest rates were to rise. Although the fair values of our existing holdings may suffer, a higher rate environment would provide the opportunity to invest cash flow in higher-yielding securities, while reducing the likelihood of untimely redemptions of currently callable securities. While higher interest rates would be expected to continue to increase the number of fixed-maturity holdings trading below 100% of amortized cost, we believe lower fixed-maturity security values due solely to interest rate changes would not signal a decline in credit quality. We continue to manage the portfolio with an eye toward both meeting current income needs and managing interest rate risk.
Our dynamic financial planning model uses analytical tools to assess market risks. As part of this model, the effective duration of the fixed-maturity portfolio is continually monitored by our investment department to evaluate the theoretical impact of interest rate movements.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
The table below summarizes the effect of hypothetical changes in interest rates on the fair value of the fixed-maturity portfolio:
(Dollars in millions)
| Effect from interest rate change in basis points | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -200 | -100 | — | 100 | 200 | |
| At March 31, 2025 | $18,178 | $17,347 | $16,523 | $15,635 | $14,724 |
| At December 31, 2024 | $17,750 | $16,967 | $16,182 | $15,317 | $14,433 |
The effective duration of the fixed-maturity portfolio as of March 31, 2025, was 5.0 years, matching year-end 2024. The above table is a theoretical presentation showing that an instantaneous, parallel shift in the yield curve of 100 basis points could produce an approximately 5.0% change in the fair value of the fixed-maturity portfolio. Generally speaking, the higher a bond is rated, the more directly correlated movements in its fair value are to changes in the general level of interest rates, exclusive of call features. The fair values of average- to lower-rated corporate bonds are additionally influenced by the expansion or contraction of credit spreads.
In our dynamic financial planning model, the selected interest rate change of 100 to 200 basis points represents our view of a shift in rates that is quite possible over a one-year period. The rates modeled should not be considered a prediction of future events as interest rates may be much more volatile in the future. The analysis is not intended to provide a precise forecast of the effect of changes in rates on our results or financial condition, nor does it take into account any actions that we might take to reduce exposure to such risks.
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS
Our short-term investments consist of commercial paper purchased within one year of maturity. We make short-term investments primarily with funds to be used to make upcoming cash payments, such as dividends, taxes or other corporate purposes. At March 31, 2025, we had $100 million of short-term investments.
EQUITY INVESTMENTS
Our equity investments, with a fair value totaling $11.118 billion at March 31, 2025, included $10.782 billion of common stock securities of companies generally with strong indications of paying and growing their dividends. Other criteria we evaluate include increasing sales and earnings, proven management and a favorable outlook. We believe our equity investment style is an appropriate long-term strategy. While our long-term financial position would be affected by prolonged changes in the market valuation of our investments, we believe our strong surplus position and cash flow provide a cushion against short-term fluctuations in valuation. Continued payment of cash dividends by the issuers of our common equity holdings can provide a floor to their valuation.
The table below summarizes the effect of hypothetical changes in market prices on fair value of our equity portfolio.
(Dollars in millions)
| Effect from market price change in percent | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -30% | -20% | -10% | — | 10% | 20% | 30% | |
| At March 31, 2025 | $7,783 | $8,894 | $10,006 | $11,118 | $12,230 | $13,342 | $14,453 |
| At December 31, 2024 | $7,830 | $8,948 | $10,067 | $11,185 | $12,304 | $13,422 | $14,541 |
At March 31, 2025, Apple Inc.(Nasdaq:AAPL) was our largest single common stock holding with a fair value of $786 million, or 7.3% of our publicly traded common stock portfolio and 2.8% of the total investment portfolio. Forty-two holdings (among nine different sectors) each had a fair value greater than $100 million.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Common Stock Portfolio Industry Sector Distribution
| Sector: | Percent of common stock portfolio At March 31, 2025 Cincinnati Financial | S&P 500 Industry Weightings | At December 31, 2024 Cincinnati Financial | S&P 500 Industry Weightings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | 29.1% | 29.6% | 32.6% | 32.5% |
| Industrials | 14.3 | 8.5 | 14.3 | 8.2 |
| Financial | 12.7 | 14.7 | 12.4 | 13.6 |
| Healthcare | 12.0 | 11.2 | 10.8 | 10.1 |
| Consumer discretionary | 7.8 | 10.3 | 7.6 | 11.2 |
| Consumer staples | 7.7 | 6.0 | 6.9 | 5.5 |
| Materials | 4.6 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 1.9 |
| Energy | 4.6 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 3.2 |
| Utilities | 3.5 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 2.3 |
| Real estate | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| Communication services | 1.4 | 9.2 | 1.3 | 9.4 |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
UNREALIZED INVESTMENT GAINS AND LOSSES
At March 31, 2025, unrealized investment gains before taxes for the fixed-maturity portfolio totaled $96 million and unrealized investment losses amounted to $582 million before taxes.
The $486 million net unrealized loss position in our fixed-maturity portfolio at March 31, 2025, decreased in the first three months of 2025, primarily due to a decrease in U.S. Treasury yields partially offset by a widening of corporate credit spreads. The net loss position for our current fixed-maturity holdings will naturally decline over time as individual securities approach maturity. In addition, changes in interest rates can cause rapid, significant changes in fair values of fixed-maturity securities and the net loss position, as discussed in Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.
For federal income tax purposes, taxes on gains from appreciated investments generally are not due until securities are sold. We believe that the appreciated value of equity securities, compared with the cost of securities that is generally used as a tax basis, is a useful measure to help evaluate how fair value can change over time. On this basis, the net unrealized investment gains at March 31, 2025, consisted of a net gain position in our equity portfolio of $7.154 billion. Events or factors such as economic growth or recession can affect the fair value and unrealized investment gains of our equity securities. The five largest holdings in our common stock portfolio were Apple, Microsoft (Nasdaq:MSFT), Abbvie Inc. (NYSE:ABBV), JPMorgan Chase & Co (NYSE:JPM) and Broadcom Inc. (Nasdaq:AVGO), which had a combined fair value of $2.716 billion.
Unrealized Investment Losses
We expect the number of fixed-maturity securities trading below amortized cost to fluctuate as interest rates rise or fall and credit spreads expand or contract due to prevailing economic conditions. Further, amortized costs for some securities are revised through write-downs recognized in prior periods. At March 31, 2025, 3,679 of the 5,140 fixed-maturity and short-term securities we owned had fair values below amortized cost, compared with 3,723 of the 5,090 securities we owned at year-end 2024. The 3,679 holdings with fair values below amortized cost at March 31, 2025, represented 65.7% of the fair value of our fixed-maturity and short-term investments portfolio and $582 million in unrealized losses.
- 2,807 of the 3,679 holdings had fair value between 90% and 100% of amortized cost at March 31, 2025. These primarily consist of securities whose current valuation is largely the result of interest rate factors. The fair value of these 2,807 securities was $9.407 billion, and they accounted for $237 million in unrealized losses.
- 838 of the 3,679 holdings had fair value between 70% and 90% of amortized cost at
March 31, 2025. We believe the 838 securities will continue to pay interest and ultimately pay principal upon
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q maturity. The issuers of these 838 securities have strong cash flow to service their debt and meet their contractual obligation to make principal payments. The fair value of these securities was $1.469 billion, and they accounted for $321 million in unrealized losses.
- 34 of the 3,679 holdings had fair value below 70% of amortized cost at March 31, 2025. We believe these securities will continue to pay interest and ultimately pay principal upon maturity. The fair value of these securities was $44 million, and they accounted for $24 million in unrealized losses.
The table below reviews fair values and unrealized losses by investment category and by the overall duration of the securities' continuous unrealized loss position.
(Dollars in millions)
| At March 31, 2025 Fixed-maturity: | Less than 12 months Fair value | Unrealized losses | 12 months or more Fair value | Unrealized losses | Total Fair value | Unrealized losses |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate | $2,184 | $53 | $3,487 | $225 | $5,671 | $278 |
| States, municipalities and political subdivisions | 1,565 | 36 | 2,075 | 255 | 3,640 | 291 |
| Government-sponsored enterprises | 1,002 | 2 | 102 | 1 | 1,104 | 3 |
| Asset-backed | 222 | 4 | 88 | 5 | 310 | 9 |
| United States government | — | — | 95 | 1 | 95 | 1 |
| Foreign government | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total fixed-maturity | 4,973 | 95 | 5,847 | 487 | 10,820 | 582 |
| Short-term | 100 | — | — | — | 100 | — |
| Total fixed-maturity and short-term investments | $5,073 | $95 | $5,847 | $487 | $10,920 | $582 |
| At December 31, 2024 | ||||||
| Fixed-maturity: | ||||||
| Corporate | $2,815 | $78 | $3,634 | $255 | $6,449 | $333 |
| States, municipalities and political subdivisions | 1,513 | 25 | 1,898 | 245 | 3,411 | 270 |
| Government-sponsored enterprises | 1,876 | 8 | 92 | 1 | 1,968 | 9 |
| Asset-backed | 331 | 10 | 96 | 7 | 427 | 17 |
| United States government | 48 | — | 100 | 2 | 148 | 2 |
| Foreign government | — | — | 3 | — | 3 | — |
| Total fixed-maturity | 6,583 | 121 | 5,823 | 510 | 12,406 | 631 |
| Short-term | 100 | — | — | — | 100 | — |
| Total fixed-maturity and short-term investments | $6,683 | $121 | $5,823 | $510 | $12,506 | $631 |
At March 31, 2025, applying our invested asset impairment policy, we determined that the total of $582 million, for securities in an unrealized loss position in the table above, was not the result of a credit loss.
During the first three months of 2025, no fixed maturity securities were written down to fair value, due to an intention to be sold. The allowance for credit losses increased $2 million during the first three months of 2025. During the first three months of 2024, no fixed maturity securities were written down to fair value, due to an intention to be sold. The increase in the allowance for credit losses was $9 million during the first three months of 2024.
During the full year of 2024, no securities were written down to fair value. At December 31, 2024, 3,723 fixed-maturity and short-term securities with a total unrealized loss of $631 million were in an unrealized loss position. Of that total, 19 securities had fair values below 70% of amortized cost.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
The following table summarizes the investment portfolio by severity of decline:
(Dollars in millions)
| At March 31, 2025 Taxable fixed maturities: | Number of issues | Amortized cost | Fair value | Gross unrealized gain (loss) | Gross investment income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair valued below 70% of amortized cost | 8 | $26 | $16 | $(10) | $— |
| Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of amortized cost | 1,788 | 8,258 | 7,866 | (392) | 102 |
| Fair valued at 100% and above of amortized cost | 868 | 4,665 | 4,754 | 89 | 68 |
| Investment income on securities sold in current year | — | — | — | — | 3 |
| Total | 2,664 | 12,949 | 12,636 | (313) | 173 |
| Tax-exempt fixed maturities: | |||||
| Fair valued below 70% of amortized cost | 26 | 42 | 28 | (14) | — |
| Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of amortized cost | 1,856 | 3,076 | 2,910 | (166) | 26 |
| Fair valued at 100% and above of amortized cost | 593 | 942 | 949 | 7 | 9 |
| Investment income on securities sold in current year | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | 2,475 | 4,060 | 3,887 | (173) | 35 |
| Fixed-maturities summary: | |||||
| Fair valued below 70% of amortized cost | 34 | 68 | 44 | (24) | — |
| Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of amortized cost | 3,644 | 11,334 | 10,776 | (558) | 128 |
| Fair valued at 100% and above of amortized cost | 1,461 | 5,607 | 5,703 | 96 | 77 |
| Investment income on securities sold in current year | — | — | — | — | 3 |
| Total | 5,139 | 17,009 | 16,523 | (486) | 208 |
| Short-term investments: | |||||
| Fair valued below 70% of cost | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of cost | 1 | 100 | 100 | — | 1 |
| Fair valued at 100% and above of cost | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investment income on securities sold in current year | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Total | 1 | 100 | 100 | — | 2 |
| Fixed maturities and short-term investments summary: | |||||
| Fair valued below 70% of cost | 34 | 68 | 44 | (24) | — |
| Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of cost | 3,645 | 11,434 | 10,876 | (558) | 129 |
| Fair valued at 100% and above of cost | 1,461 | 5,607 | 5,703 | 96 | 77 |
| Investment income on securities sold in current year | — | — | — | — | 4 |
| Total | 5,140 | $17,109 | $16,623 | $(486) | $210 |
| At December 31, 2024 | |||||
| Fixed maturities and short-term investments summary: | |||||
| Fair valued below 70% of amortized cost | 19 | $43 | $28 | $(15) | $2 |
| Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of amortized cost | 3,704 | 13,094 | 12,478 | (616) | 461 |
| Fair valued at 100% and above of amortized cost | 1,367 | 3,896 | 3,974 | 78 | 184 |
| Investment income on securities sold in current year | — | — | — | — | 86 |
| Total | 5,090 | $17,033 | $16,480 | $(553) | $733 |
See our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Critical Accounting Estimates, Asset Impairment, Page 56.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,752 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures – The company maintains disclosure controls and procedures (as that term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (Exchange Act)).
Any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. The company's management, with the participation of the company's chief executive officer and chief financial officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of the company's disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2025. Based upon that evaluation, the company's chief executive officer and chief financial officer concluded that the design and operation of the company's disclosure controls and procedures provided reasonable assurance that the disclosure controls and procedures are effective to ensure:
- that information required to be disclosed in the company's reports under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission's rules and forms, and
- that such information is accumulated and communicated to the company's management, including its chief executive officer and chief financial officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting – During the three months ended March 31, 2025, there were no changes in our internal controls over financial reporting that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Risk factors
As filed, 553 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our risk factors have not changed materially since they were described in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K filed February 24, 2025. Investors should not interpret the disclosure of a risk to imply that the risk has not already materialized.
More recently, changes in international trade regulation or foreign trade policy, including tariffs, could lead to higher than anticipated inflation and supply chain disruption, which impacts personal and commercial insurance loss costs and premiums.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation First-Quarter 2025 10-Q
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $2.57bn | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Interest expense | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $13.0m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$38.0m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$90.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$0.57 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$0.57 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | 156,400,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $310.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $3.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $125.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $42.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2025-03-31 | $1.01bn | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2025-03-31 | $37.28bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2025-03-31 | $23.56bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2025-03-31 | $790.0m | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2025-03-31 | $13.72bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000020286-25-000029. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 6, 2026, 15:30 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.