Semtech Corp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Apr 27, 2025
Filed with the SEC on May 29, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at May 29, 2025, 20:20 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 43,923 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following "Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" should be read in conjunction with our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this "Quarterly Report") and "Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking and Cautionary Statements" in this Quarterly Report as well as "Risk Factors" included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 26, 2025 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC") on March 25, 2025.
Our interim unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets are referred to herein as the "Balance Sheets" and interim unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations are referred to herein as the "Statements of Operations." Amounts and percentages may not add precisely due to rounding.
Overview
Semtech Corporation (together with its consolidated subsidiaries, the "Company," "we," "our" or "us") is a leading provider of high-performance semiconductor, Internet of Things ("IoT") systems and cloud connectivity service solutions and was incorporated in Delaware in 1960. We have three operating segments—Signal Integrity, Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless, and IoT Systems and Connectivity—that represent three separate reportable segments. See Part I, Item 1, Note 14, Segment Information, to our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for additional information on our reportable segments.
Signal Integrity. We design, develop, manufacture and market a portfolio of optical and copper data communications and video transport products used in a wide variety of infrastructure and industrial applications. Our comprehensive portfolio includes integrated circuits ("ICs") for data centers, enterprise networks, passive optical networks ("PON"), and wireless base station optical transceivers. Our high-speed interfaces range from 100Mbps to 1.6Tbps and support key industry standards such as Fibre Channel, InfiniBand, Ethernet, PON and synchronous optical networks. Our video products offer advanced solutions for next generation high-definition broadcast applications.
Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless. We design, develop, manufacture and market high-performance protection devices, which are often referred to as transient voltage suppressors ("TVS") and specialized sensing products. TVS devices provide protection for electronic systems where voltage spikes (called transients), such as electrostatic discharge, electrical over stress or secondary lightning surge energy, can permanently damage sensitive ICs. Our portfolio of protection solutions include filter and termination devices that are integrated with the TVS device. Our products provide robust protection while preserving signal integrity in high-speed communications, networking and video interfaces. These products also operate at very low voltage. Our protection products can be found in a broad range of applications including smart phones, LCD and organic light-emitting diode TVs and displays, set-top boxes, monitors and displays, tablets, computers, notebooks, base stations, routers, automobile and industrial systems. Our unique sensing technology enables proximity sensing and advanced user interface solutions for our mobile and consumer products. We also design, develop, manufacture and market a portfolio of specialized radio frequency products used in a wide variety of industrial, medical and communications applications. Our wireless products, which include our LoRa® devices and wireless radio frequency technology ("LoRa Technology"), feature industry leading and longest-range industrial, scientific and medical radio, enabling a lower total cost of ownership and increased reliability. These features make these products particularly suitable for machine-to-machine and IoT applications. We also design, develop, and market power product devices that control, alter, regulate, and condition the power within electronic systems focused on the LoRa and IoT infrastructure segment. The highest volume product types within this category are switching voltage regulators, combination switching and linear regulators, smart regulators, isolated switches, and wireless charging. Our video products offer advanced solutions for highly differentiated audio video-over-IP technology for professional audio video applications.
IoT Systems and Connectivity. We design, develop, operate and market a comprehensive product portfolio of IoT solutions that enable businesses to connect and manage their devices, collect and analyze data, and improve decision-making. The portfolio includes a wide range of modules, gateways, routers (together "IoT Hardware"), and connected services that are designed to meet the specific needs of different industries and applications. Our modules are available in a variety of form factors and connectivity options, including LTE-M, NB-IoT and 5G, and can be integrated into an array of devices and systems. Our gateways and routers are designed to provide reliable and secure connectivity for IoT devices, while our connected services enable businesses to manage devices and connectivity so businesses can navigate the complex IoT landscape and realize the full potential of connected devices. We also design, develop, operate and market a portfolio of connected services used in a wide variety of industrial, medical and communications applications. Our connected services include wireless connectivity and cloud-based services for customers to deploy, connect, and operate their end applications. Our services have been purpose-built for IoT applications and include features such as SIM and subscription management, device and data management, geolocation support, as well as reporting and alerting that can be configured or tailored to a variety of IoT use cases.
Our net sales by reportable segment were as follows:
(in thousands)
| Three Months Ended April 27, 2025 | April 28, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Signal Integrity | $73,521 | $58,299 |
| Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless | 90,623 | 75,344 |
| IoT Systems and Connectivity | 86,916 | 72,462 |
| Total | $251,060 | $206,105 |
We design, develop, manufacture and market a diverse portfolio of products for commercial applications, addressing the global infrastructure, high-end consumer and industrial end markets.
Infrastructure: data centers, PON, base stations, optical networks, servers, carrier networks, switches and routers, cable modems, wireless local area network ("LAN") and other communication infrastructure equipment. This market has expanded to support artificial intelligence-driven applications and general compute data center applications.
High-End Consumer: smartphones, tablets, smart glasses, wearables, desktops, notebooks, wireless charging, set-top boxes, digital televisions, monitors and displays, digital video recorders and other consumer equipment.
Industrial: IoT applications such as connected spaces (smart cities, buildings, factories, facilities and commercial buildings), smart utilities (electricity, water, gas and smart grid), wireless charging, medical, security systems, automotive, industrial and home automation, supply chain management, asset tracking and logistics, analog and digital video broadcast equipment, video-over-IP solutions and other industrial equipment.
Our end customers for our silicon solutions are primarily original equipment manufacturers ("OEMs") that produce and sell technology solutions. Our IoT module, router, gateway and managed connectivity solutions ship to IoT device makers, enterprises and solution providers to provide IoT connectivity to end devices.
Recent Developments
Revolving Credit Facility
On April 24, 2025, we entered into the fourth amendment (the "Fourth Amendment") to the Credit Agreement (as defined below). Pursuant to the Fourth Amendment, the Company's Credit Agreement was amended, in order to, among other things, increase the total available borrowing capacity under the revolving credit facility under the Credit Agreement (the "Revolving Credit Facility") by $117.5 million increasing the total facility size to $455.0 million. Other than the foregoing, the material terms of the Credit Agreement remain unchanged. For additional information, see Note 8, Long-Term Debt to our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
Impact of Macroeconomic Conditions
As disclosed in Part I, Item 1A: Risk Factors, of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 26, 2025, the Company’s business is subject to risks related to, among other factors, tariffs and other trade barriers put in the place by government authorities. The imposition of tariffs and other trade barriers by government authorities on imported goods, including raw materials and components essential to our manufacturing processes, could have significant adverse effects on our business, financial condition, and results of operations. Beginning in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, the U.S. government imposed additional tariffs on goods imported into the U.S. from numerous countries ("U.S. Tariffs") and multiple countries and groups of countries imposed, or threatened to impose, reciprocal tariffs on imports from the U.S. and other retaliatory measures. Various modifications and delays to the U.S. Tariffs have been announced and further changes are expected to be made in the future, which may include additional sector-based tariffs or other measures. The ultimate impact remains uncertain and will depend on several factors, including whether additional or incremental U.S. Tariffs or other measures are announced or imposed, to what extent other countries implement tariffs or other retaliatory measures in response, and the overall magnitude and duration of these measures. The Company continues to monitor and analyze the impacts of these measures and actions that can be taken to moderate and/or minimize their effects.
In recent periods, macroeconomic factors such as market volatility, inflationary pressures, elevated interest rates, geopolitical tensions and recessionary concerns have caused uncertainty in end customer demand, which resulted in elevated channel inventories. We believe that we can continue to take appropriate actions to align our inventory levels with anticipated customer demand profiles.
Factors Affecting Our Performance
Most of our sales to customers are made on the basis of individual customer purchase orders and many customers include cancellation provisions in their purchase orders. We rely on orders received and shipped within the same quarter for a meaningful portion of our sales. Net sales made through independent distributors during the first quarters of fiscal years 2026 and 2025 were 71% and 73%, respectively, of net sales and the remainder were made directly to customers.
We are a global business with customers and suppliers around the world. A significant amount of our third-party subcontractors and suppliers, including third-party foundries that supply silicon wafers, are located outside the United States, including China, Japan, Taiwan and Vietnam. A significant amount of our assembly and test operations are conducted by third-party contractors located outside the United States, including China, Malaysia, Taiwan and Vietnam. Net sales outside the United States constituted 82% and 79% during the first quarters of fiscal years 2026 and 2025, respectively. Approximately 63% and 64% of our net sales during the first quarters of fiscal years 2026 and 2025, respectively, were to customers located in the Asia-Pacific region. We are subject to export restrictions and trade regulations, which have limited our ability to sell to certain customers in certain regions. In addition, changes in tariffs or the imposition of retaliatory tariffs may impact our net sales, gross profit, and gross margin if we are unable to pass higher costs on to our customers.
We use several metrics as indicators of future potential growth. The indicators that we believe best correlate to potential future sales growth are design wins and new product releases. There are many factors that may cause a design win or new product release to not result in sales, including a customer decision not to go to system production, a change in a customer’s perspective regarding a product’s value or a customer’s product failing in the end market. As a result, although a design win or new product release is an important step towards generating future sales, it does not necessarily result in us being awarded business or receiving a purchase commitment.
Further, inflationary factors have in the past affected, and could continue to affect, our future performance if we are unable to pass higher costs on to our customers.
Results of Operations
The following table sets forth, for the periods indicated, our Statements of Operations expressed as a percentage of net sales.
| Net sales: | Three Months Ended April 27, 2025 | April 28, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Products | 89.1% | 86.1% |
| Services | 10.9% | 13.9% |
| Total net sales | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Cost of sales: | ||
| Products | 42.0% | 44.3% |
| Services | 4.8% | 6.3% |
| Amortization of acquired technology | 0.9% | 1.1% |
| Total cost of sales | 47.7% | 51.7% |
| Gross profit | 52.3% | 48.3% |
| Operating expenses, net: | ||
| Product development and engineering | 18.9% | 20.2% |
| Selling, general and administrative | 18.5% | 25.4% |
| Intangible amortization | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Restructuring | 0.5% | 1.1% |
| Total operating expenses, net | 38.0% | 46.8% |
| Operating income | 14.3% | 1.5% |
| Interest expense | (2.6)% | (11.3)% |
| Interest income | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Non-operating (expense) income, net | (1.1)% | 0.2% |
| Investment impairments and credit loss reserves, net | —% | (0.5)% |
| Income (loss) before taxes and equity method income | 10.7% | (9.8)% |
| Provision for income taxes | 3.4% | 1.4% |
| Net income (loss) before equity method income | 7.3% | (11.3)% |
| Equity method income | 0.4% | —% |
| Net income (loss) | 7.7% | (11.2)% |
| Percentages may not add precisely due to rounding. |
Comparison of the Three Months Ended April 27, 2025 and April 28, 2024
Net Sales
The following table summarizes our net sales by major end markets:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended April 27, 2025 Net Sales | % Net Sales | April 28, 2024 Net Sales | % Net Sales | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure | $72,833 | 29% | $55,977 | 27% | 30% |
| High-End Consumer | 35,414 | 14% | 34,539 | 17% | 3% |
| Industrial | 142,813 | 57% | 115,589 | 56% | 24% |
| Total | $251,060 | 100% | $206,105 | 100% | 22% |
Net sales in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 were $251.1 million, an increase of 21.8% compared to $206.1 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, which was primarily driven by higher net sales from our industrial and infrastructure end markets due to stronger demand and increased sales volume. Net sales from our industrial end market increased $27.2 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, primarily driven by an approximately $17.4 million increase in LoRa-enabled sales in industrial applications and approximately $15.2 million increase in IoT Hardware sales, partially offset by an approximately $4.4 million decrease in other wireless and sensing products sales. Net sales from our infrastructure end market increased $16.9 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, primarily driven by an approximately $30.4 million increase in data center sales, partially offset by an approximately $14.0 million decrease in telecommunications sales. Net sales from our high-end consumer end market increased $0.9 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, primarily driven by an increase in proximity sensing product sales.
The following table summarizes our net sales by reportable segment:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended April 27, 2025 Net Sales | % Net Sales | April 28, 2024 Net Sales | % Net Sales | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signal Integrity | $73,521 | 29% | $58,299 | 28% | 26% |
| Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless | 90,623 | 36% | 75,344 | 37% | 20% |
| IoT Systems and Connectivity | 86,916 | 35% | 72,462 | 35% | 20% |
| Total | $251,060 | 100% | $206,105 | 100% | 22% |
Net sales in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, as compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, benefited from stronger demand and increased sales volumes in all the reportable segments. Net sales from Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless increased $15.3 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, primarily driven by an approximately $17.5 million increase in LoRa-enabled product sales and an approximately $1.7 million increase in total TVS product sales, partially offset by an approximately $4.4 million decrease in other wireless and sensing product sales. Net sales from Signal Integrity increased $15.2 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, primarily driven by an approximately $30.4 million increase in data center sales, partially offset by an approximately $14.0 million decrease in telecommunications sales. Net sales from IoT Systems and Connectivity increased $14.5 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, primarily driven by an increase in IoT Hardware sales.
Gross Profit
The following table summarizes our gross profit and gross margin by reportable segment:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended April 27, 2025 Gross Profit | Gross Margin | April 28, 2024 Gross Profit | Gross Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signal Integrity | $48,164 | 65.5% | $34,761 | 59.6% |
| Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless | 56,445 | 62.3% | 40,704 | 54.0% |
| IoT Systems and Connectivity | 29,923 | 34.4% | 27,094 | 37.4% |
| Unallocated costs, including share-based compensation and amortization of acquired technology | (3,243) | (2,967) | ||
| Total | $131,289 | 52.3% | $99,592 | 48.3% |
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, gross profit increased $31.7 million to $131.3 million from $99.6 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2025. This increase was primarily driven by a $15.7 million increase from Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless, which experienced higher sales led by LoRa-enabled products due to stronger demand, a $13.4 million increase from Signal Integrity, which experienced higher sales led by data center sales due to stronger demand, partially offset by lower telecommunications sales, and a $2.8 million increase from IoT Systems and Connectivity, primarily driven by higher IoT Hardware sales due to stronger demand.
Our gross margin was 52.3% in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, compared to 48.3% in the first quarter of fiscal year 2025. Gross margin for our Signal Integrity segment was 65.5% in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, compared to 59.6% in the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, primarily due to higher volume and favorable product mix. Gross margin for our Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless segment was 62.3% in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, compared to 54.0% in the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, primarily due to higher volume and favorable product mix. Gross margin for our IoT Systems and Connectivity segment was 34.4% in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, compared to 37.4% in the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, primarily due to unfavorable product mix.
Operating Expenses, net
The following table summarizes our operating expenses, net:
(in thousands, except percentages)
| Three Months Ended April 27, 2025 | April 28, 2024 | Change | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product development and engineering | $47,529 | 50% | $41,604 | 43% | 14% |
| Selling, general and administrative | 46,447 | 49% | 52,269 | 55% | (11)% |
| Intangible amortization | 147 | —% | 307 | —% | (52)% |
| Restructuring | 1,199 | 1% | 2,269 | 2% | (47)% |
| Total operating expenses, net | $95,322 | 100% | $96,449 | 100% | (1)% |
Product Development and Engineering Expenses
Product development and engineering expenses increased $5.9 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025 primarily as a result of a $4.5 million net increase in staffing-related costs from higher supplemental compensation and a $0.9 million increase in new product introduction expenses. The levels of product development and engineering expenses reported in a fiscal period can be significantly impacted, and therefore experience period over period volatility, by the number of new product tape-outs and by the timing of recoveries from engineering services, which are typically recorded as a reduction to product development and engineering expense.
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $5.8 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025 primarily as a result of an $8.1 million net decrease in staffing-related costs driven by lower share-based compensation caused by the impact of the lower closing stock price as of period-end on the cash-settled awards, offset by a $1.9 million increase in consulting expenses and a $0.7 million increase in travel.
Intangible Amortization
Intangible amortization was $0.1 million and $0.3 million for the first quarters of fiscal years 2026 and 2025, respectively. The amortization of acquired technology intangible assets is reflected in cost of sales.
Restructuring
Restructuring expenses decreased by $1.1 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025 due to the structural reorganization actions primarily in the prior year period to reduce our workforce as a result of cost-saving measures and internal resource alignment including from the realization of synergies of the Sierra Wireless Acquisition.
Interest Expense
Interest expense, including amortization and a write-off of deferred financing costs, was $6.6 million and $23.2 million for the first quarters of fiscal years 2026 and 2025, respectively. The decrease was primarily due to interest savings as a result of approximately $188.1 million of 2028 Notes extinguished in exchange for common stock, and debt repayment of $215.0 million on the Revolving Credit Facility and $441.4 million on the Term Loans (as defined below) in the second and fourth quarters of fiscal year 2025, respectively.
Investment Impairments and Credit Loss Reserves, Net
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, we did not record any investment impairments and credit loss reserves. During the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, investment impairments and credit loss reserves, net totaled a loss of $1.1 million due to an other-than-temporary impairment on one of our non-marketable equity investments.
Provision for Income Taxes
We recorded income tax expense of $8.7 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, compared to income tax expense of $3.0 million in the first quarter of fiscal year 2025. The change in our tax provision for the three months ended April 27, 2025, compared to the three months ended April 28, 2024 was primarily due to a regional mix of income and changes in valuation allowance. The effective tax rates in the first quarters of fiscal years 2026 and 2025 differ from the statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to a regional mix of income, changes in valuation allowance, impact of global intangible low-taxed income ("GILTI") and research and development ("R&D") credits. The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act ("Tax Act") requires R&D costs incurred for tax years beginning after December 31, 2021 to be capitalized and amortized ratably over five or fifteen years for tax purposes, depending on where the research activities are conducted. We have elected to treat GILTI as a period cost and the additional capitalization of R&D costs within GILTI increases our provision for income taxes.
As a global organization, we are subject to audit by taxing authorities in various jurisdictions. To the extent that an audit, or the closure of a statute of limitations, results in adjusting our reserves for uncertain tax positions, our effective tax rate could experience extreme volatility since any adjustment would be recorded as a discrete item in the period of adjustment.
For further information on the effective tax rate and the Tax Act's impact, see Note 9, Income Taxes, to our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Our capital requirements depend on a variety of factors including, but not limited to, the rate of increase or decrease in our existing business base; the success, timing and amount of investment required to bring new products to market; sales growth or decline; potential acquisitions or divestitures; the general economic environment in which we operate; and our ability to generate cash flows from operating activities.
We believe that our cash on hand, expected cash generation from future operations and available borrowing capacity under the Revolving Credit Facility are sufficient to meet liquidity requirements for at least the next 12 months, including funds needed for our material cash requirements. As of April 27, 2025, we had $156.5 million in cash and cash equivalents and $452.1 million of available undrawn borrowing capacity on our Revolving Credit Facility, subject to net leverage limitations and customary conditions precedent, including the accuracy of representations and warranties and the absence of defaults. Over the longer-term, we expect to fund our business using cash flows from operating activities.
As of April 27, 2025 and January 26, 2025, there was $2.9 million outstanding under the letters of credit under the Revolving Credit Facility.
A meaningful portion of our capital resources, and the liquidity they represent, are held by our subsidiaries outside of the U.S. As of April 27, 2025, our foreign subsidiaries held $136.1 million of cash and cash equivalents, compared to $139.1 million at January 26, 2025. Our liquidity may be impacted by fluctuating exchange rates. For additional information on exchange rates, see Item 3–Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.
In connection with the enactment of the Tax Act, all historic and current foreign earnings are taxed in the U.S. Depending on the jurisdiction, these foreign earnings are potentially subject to a withholding tax, if repatriated. As of April 27, 2025, our historical undistributed earnings prior to fiscal year 2023 of our foreign subsidiaries are intended to be permanently reinvested outside of the U.S. With the enactment of the Tax Act, which amended the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, all post-1986 previously unremitted earnings for which no U.S. deferred tax liability had been accrued were subject to U.S. tax. As a result of the U.S. taxation of these amounts, we have determined that none of the foreign earnings from fiscal year 2023 onward will be permanently reinvested outside of the U.S. If we needed to remit all or a portion of our historical undistributed earnings to the U.S. for investment in our domestic operations, any such remittance could result in increased tax liabilities and a higher effective tax rate. Determination of the amount of the unrecognized potential deferred tax liability on these unremitted earnings is not practicable.
We expect our future non-operating uses of cash will be for capital expenditures and debt repayment. We expect to fund these cash requirements through cash flows from operating activities.
Credit Agreement
On September 26, 2022 (the "Third Restatement Effective Date"), we entered into a third amended and restated credit agreement (as amended, restated, supplemented or otherwise modified from time to time, the "Credit Agreement") with the lenders party thereto and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as administrative agent, swing line lender and letter of credit issuer.
On April 24, 2025, we entered into the Fourth Amendment, in order to, among other things, increase the total available borrowing capacity under the revolving credit facility by $117.5 million, increasing the total facility size to $455.0 million. The increase partially replaces borrowing capacity that matured on November 7, 2024. Other than the foregoing, the material terms of the Credit Agreement remain unchanged.
After effectiveness of the Fourth Amendment, the borrowing capacity on the Revolving Credit Facility is $455.0 million, which is scheduled to mature on January 12, 2028 (subject to, in certain circumstances, an earlier springing maturity), and the term loans thereunder (the "Term Loans") are scheduled to mature on January 12, 2028 (subject to, in certain circumstances, an earlier springing maturity).
As of April 27, 2025, the Company had $171.2 million outstanding under the Term Loans and no revolving loans outstanding under the Revolving Credit Facility, which had available undrawn borrowing capacity of $452.1 million, subject to net leverage limitations and customary conditions precedent, including the accuracy of representations and warranties and the absence of defaults.
Up to $40.0 million of the Revolving Credit Facility may be used to obtain letters of credit, up to $25.0 million of the Revolving Credit Facility may be used to obtain swing line loans, and up to $75.0 million of the Revolving Credit Facility may be used to obtain revolving loans and letters of credit in certain currencies other than U.S. Dollars. The proceeds of the Revolving Credit Facility may be used by us for capital expenditures, permitted acquisitions, permitted dividends, working capital and general corporate purposes.
As of April 27, 2025, we were in compliance with the financial covenants in our Credit Agreement. The Credit Agreement also contains customary provisions pertaining to events of default. If any event of default occurs, the obligations under the Credit Agreement may be declared due and payable, terminated upon written notice to us and existing letters of credit may be required to be cash collateralized.
See Note 8, Long-Term Debt to our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding the terms of the Credit Agreement.
We have entered into interest rate swap agreements to hedge the variability of interest payments on debt outstanding under the Term Loans. See Note 16, Derivatives and Hedging Activities, to our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Convertible Senior Notes Due 2027
On October 12, 2022 and October 21, 2022, we issued and sold $300.0 million and $19.5 million, respectively, in aggregate principal amount of 1.625% Convertible Senior Notes due 2027 (the "2027 Notes") in a private placement. The 2027 Notes were issued pursuant to an indenture dated October 12, 2022, by and among us, the subsidiary guarantors party thereto and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee. The 2027 Notes bear interest at a rate of 1.625% per year, payable semi-annually in arrears on May 1 and November 1 of each year, beginning on May 1, 2023. The 2027 Notes will mature on November 1, 2027, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased. The 2027 Notes are not currently redeemable and, as of April 28, 2024, none of the conditions allowing holders of the 2027 Notes to convert had been met. The 2027 Notes were initially issued pursuant to an exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act afforded by Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.
We used approximately $72.6 million of the net proceeds from the 2027 Notes to pay for the cost of the Convertible Note Hedge Transactions, after such cost was partially offset by approximately $42.9 million of proceeds to us from the sale of Warrants in connection with the issuance of the 2027 Notes, all as defined and described in Note 8, Long-Term Debt to our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements. The Convertible Note Hedge Transactions and Warrants transactions are indexed to, and potentially settled in, our common stock and the net cost of $29.7 million has been recorded as a reduction to additional paid-in capital in the consolidated statement of stockholders' equity (deficit). We used the remaining net proceeds to fund a portion of the consideration in the Sierra Wireless Acquisition and to pay related fees and expenses. For additional information on the 2027 Notes, Convertible Note Hedge Transactions and the Warrants, see Note 8, Long-Term Debt to our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
Convertible Senior Notes Due 2028
On October 26, 2023, we issued and sold $250.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2028 Notes in a private placement. The 2028 Notes were issued pursuant to an indenture, dated October 26, 2023, by and among the Company, the subsidiary guarantors party thereto and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee. The 2028 Notes bear interest at a rate of 4.00% per year, payable semi-annually in arrears on May 1 and November 1 of each year, beginning on May 1, 2024. The 2028 Notes will mature on November 1, 2028, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased. As of April 27, 2025, approximately $62.0 million of the 2028 Notes remained outstanding. The 2028 Notes were offered and sold only to eligible purchasers who are both "qualified institutional buyers" within the meaning of Rule 144A under the Securities Act and "accredited investors" within the meaning of Rule 501(a) under the Securities Act, in reliance on Section 4(a)(2) under the Securities Act.
The 2028 Notes are not currently redeemable by the Company. The 2028 Notes may be converted at the option of the holders at the times and under the circumstances and at the conversion rate described in Note 8, Long-Term Debt, to our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements. As of April 27, 2025, one of the conditions allowing holders of the 2028 Notes to convert had been met. The trading price of our common stock remained above 130% of the applicable $20.37 conversion price for at least 20 trading days during the 30 consecutive trading-day period ending on, and including, October 25, 2024 (the last trading day of the quarter ended April 27, 2025), resulting in the right of the holders of the 2028 Notes to convert their 2028 Notes beginning April 28, 2025 through July 25, 2025 (the last trading day of the quarter ending July 27, 2025). Should the holders of the 2028 Notes elect to convert some or all of the outstanding 2028 Notes, the Company intends to draw on its Revolving Credit Facility to settle the obligation.
On July 11, 2024 and July 15, 2024, we entered into separate, privately negotiated exchange agreements (the "Exchange Agreements") with certain holders of the 2028 Notes. Pursuant to the Exchange Agreements, certain holders of the 2028 Notes exchanged with us approximately $188.1 million in aggregate principal amount of 2028 Notes held by them for an aggregate of
10,378,431 shares of our common stock, which number of shares was determined over an averaging period that commenced on July 12, 2024.
For additional information on the 2028 Notes, see Note 8, Long-Term Debt to our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
Capital Expenditures and Research and Development
We incur significant expenditures in order to fund the development, design and manufacture of new products. We intend to continue to focus on those areas that have shown potential for viable and profitable market opportunities, which may require additional investment in equipment and the hiring of additional design and application engineers aimed at developing new products. Certain of these expenditures, particularly the addition of design engineers, do not generate significant payback in the short-term. We plan to finance these expenditures with cash generated by our operating activities, our existing cash balances and additional draws on our Revolving Credit Facility, as needed. Borrowings under our Revolving Credit Facility are subject to customary conditions precedent, including the accuracy of representations and warranties and the absence of any defaults under the facility.
Portfolio Rationalization
We are continuing to conduct a portfolio rationalization review, which has included identifying non-core assets in an effort to align our portfolio with our strategic vision and preferred margin profile. As part of the portfolio rationalization review, we are reviewing potential strategic alternatives for certain of our non-core assets. No decision has been made regarding any strategic alternative or any particular asset, and there is no assurance that the exploration of strategic alternatives will result in any transactions, nor any specified timeline.
Purchases under our Stock Repurchase Program
We currently have in effect a stock repurchase program that was initially approved by our Board of Directors in March 2008. On March 11, 2021, the Board of Directors approved the expansion of the stock repurchase program by an additional $350.0 million. Under the program, subject to the terms of the Credit Agreement, we may repurchase our common stock at any time or from time to time, without prior notice, subject to market conditions and other considerations. Our repurchases may be made through Rule 10b5-1 and/or Rule 10b-18 or other trading plans, open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, block purchases or other transactions.
We did not repurchase any shares of our common stock under the program in the first three months of fiscal year 2026 or in the first three months of fiscal year 2025. As of April 27, 2025, the remaining authorization under the program was $209.4 million. To the extent we repurchase any shares of our common stock under the program in the future, we expect to fund such repurchases from cash on hand and borrowings on our Revolving Credit Facility. We have no obligation to repurchase any shares under the program and may suspend or discontinue it at any time.
Working Capital
Working capital, defined as total current assets less total current liabilities including the current portion of long-term debt, fluctuates depending on end-market demand and our effective management of certain items such as receivables, inventory and payables. In times of escalating demand, our working capital requirements may increase as we purchase additional manufacturing materials and increase production. In addition, our working capital may be affected by potential acquisitions and transactions involving our debt instruments. Although investments made to fund working capital will reduce our cash balances, these investments are necessary to support business and operating initiatives.
Material Cash Requirements
Except as disclosed above, there have been no material changes to our cash requirements from those disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 26, 2025.
Cash Flows
In summary, our cash flows for each period were as follows:
(in thousands)
| Three Months Ended April 27, 2025 | April 28, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | $27,824 | $(89) |
| Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities | (5,071) | 1,791 |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (19,361) | (3,198) |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | 1,339 | (312) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | $4,731 | $(1,808) |
44
Operating Activities
Net cash provided by or used in operating activities is driven by net income or loss adjusted for non-cash items and fluctuations in operating assets and liabilities.
Operating cash flows for the first three months of fiscal year 2026 compared to the first three months of fiscal year 2025 were favorably impacted by a 21.8% increase in net sales, significantly lower interest payments on debt, lower restructuring payments related to employee termination benefits, and a decrease in income tax payments, and were unfavorably impacted by an increase in annual bonus payments, and an incremental increase in inventory spend.
Investing Activities
Net cash provided by or used in investing activities is primarily driven by capital expenditures, proceeds from sales of property, purchases and sales of investments, purchases of intangibles, and proceeds from or premiums paid for corporate-owned life insurance.
Capital expenditures were $1.7 million for the first three months of fiscal year 2026, which were higher as we made investments to update our production capabilities, compared to $1.3 million for the first three months of fiscal year 2025 due to cost-saving initiatives.
In the first three months of fiscal year 2026, we sold investments for proceeds of $0.5 million compared to $2.7 million for the first three months of fiscal year 2025.
Purchases of intangibles were $0.5 million for the first three months of fiscal year 2026, compared to $1.3 million for the first three months of fiscal year 2025, which included capitalized development costs and software licenses.
In the first three months of fiscal year 2026, we paid $3.4 million in premiums into our corporate-owned life insurance policy in order to provide substantive coverage for our deferred compensation liability. In the first three months of fiscal year 2025, we received $1.8 million of proceeds from corporate-owned life insurance, which were used to pay deferred compensation distributions.
Financing Activities
Net cash provided by or used in financing activities is primarily attributable to payments on our Revolving Credit Facility, payments related to deferred financing costs, payments related to employee share-based compensation payroll taxes and proceeds from the exercise of stock options.
In the first three months of fiscal year 2026, we made a prepayment of $10.0 million on our Term Loans. No such prepayments were made in the first three months of fiscal year 2025.
In the first three months of fiscal year 2026, we paid $0.5 million for deferred financing costs, compared to $0.8 million for the first three months of fiscal year 2025.
In the first three months of fiscal year 2026, we paid $8.9 million for employee share-based compensation payroll taxes, compared to payments of $2.4 million for employee share-based compensation payroll taxes in the first three months of fiscal year 2025.
Critical Accounting Estimates
Our critical accounting estimates are disclosed in "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" included in Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 26, 2025. There have been no significant changes to our policies during the three months ended April 27, 2025.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
For a discussion of recent accounting pronouncements, see Note 1, Organization and Basis of Presentation to our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
Market risk
As filed, 6,694 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
We are subject to a variety of market risks, including commodity risk and the risks related to foreign currency, interest rates and market performance that are discussed in Item 7A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 26, 2025. Many of the factors that can have an impact on our market risk are external to us, and so we are unable to fully predict them.
Commodity Risk
We are subject to risk from fluctuating market prices of certain commodity raw materials, particularly gold, that are incorporated into our end products or used by our suppliers to process our end products. Increased commodity prices are passed on to us in the form of higher prices from our suppliers, either in the form of general price increases or a commodity surcharge.
Although we generally deal with our suppliers on a purchase order basis rather than on a long-term contract basis, we generally attempt to obtain firm pricing for volumes consistent with planned production. Our gross margins may decline if we are not able to increase selling prices of our products or obtain manufacturing efficiencies to offset the increased cost. We do not enter into formal hedging arrangements to mitigate against commodity risk.
Foreign Currency Risk
Our foreign operations expose us to the risk of fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates against our functional currencies and we may economically hedge this risk with foreign currency contracts (such as currency forward contracts). Gains or losses on these balances are generally offset by corresponding losses or gains on the related hedging instruments. As of April 27, 2025, our largest foreign currency exposures were from the Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Euro, Great British Pound, Swedish Krona and Swiss Franc.
We considered the historical trends in foreign currency exchange rates and determined that it is reasonably possible that adverse changes in foreign exchange rates of 10% for all currencies could be experienced in the near-term. These reasonably possible adverse changes were applied to our total monetary assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than our functional currency as of the end of our first quarter of fiscal year 2026. The adverse impact these changes would have had (after taking into account balance sheet hedges only) on our income before taxes is $3.5 million for the quarter ended April 27, 2025.
Interest rate and credit risk
We are subject to interest rate risk in connection with the portion of the outstanding debt under our Credit Agreement that bears interest at a variable rate as of April 27, 2025.
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2024, we entered into an interest rate swap agreement with a 2.75 year term to hedge the variability of interest payments on $150.0 million of debt outstanding on the Term Loans at a Term SOFR rate of 3.58%, plus a variable margin and spread based on our consolidated leverage ratio.
Based upon our $21.2 million of unhedged floating-rate outstanding indebtedness as of April 27, 2025, the adverse impact a one percentage point increase in Term SOFR would have on our interest expense is $0.2 million.
Interest rates also affect our return on excess cash and investments. As of April 27, 2025, we had $156.5 million of cash and cash equivalents. A majority of our cash and cash equivalents generate interest income based on prevailing interest rates. Interest income, net of reserves, generated by our investments and cash and cash equivalents was not material in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026. A significant change in interest rates would impact the amount of interest income generated from our cash and investments. It would also impact the market value of our investments.
Our investments are primarily subject to credit risk. Our investment guidelines prescribe credit quality, permissible investments, diversification, and duration restrictions. These restrictions are intended to limit risk by restricting our investments to high quality debt instruments with relatively short-term durations. Our investment strategy limits investment of new funds and maturing securities to U.S. Treasury, Federal agency securities, high quality money market funds and time deposits with our principal commercial banks. Outside of these investment guidelines, we also invest in a limited amount of debt securities in privately held companies that we view as strategic to our business. For example, many of these investments are in companies that are enabling the LoRa®- and LoRaWAN® -based ecosystem.
Actual events involving limited liquidity, defaults, non-performance or other adverse developments that affect financial institutions or other companies in the financial services industry or the financial services industry generally, or concerns or rumors about any events of these kinds, have in the past and may in the future lead to market-wide liquidity problems. Financial instruments that potentially subject us to significant concentrations of credit risk consist primarily of cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities. We maintain cash held in deposit at financial institutions in the U.S. These deposits are insured by the FDIC in an amount up to $250,000 for any depositor. To the extent we hold cash deposits in amounts that exceed the FDIC insurance limitation, we may incur a loss in the event of a failure of any of the financial institutions where we maintain deposits. There can be no assurance that our deposits in excess of the FDIC or other comparable insurance limits will be backstopped by the U.S. or any applicable foreign government in the future or that any bank or financial institution with which we do business will be able to obtain needed liquidity from other banks, government institutions or by acquisition in the event of a future failure or liquidity crisis. In addition, if any of our partners or parties with whom we conduct business are unable to access funds due to the status of their financial institution, such parties' ability to pay their obligations to us or to enter into new commercial arrangements requiring additional payments to us could be adversely affected. Management believes we are not exposed to significant risk due to the financial position of the depository institution, but will continue to monitor regularly and adjust, if needed, to mitigate risk. We have established guidelines regarding diversification of our investments and their maturities, which are designed to maintain principal and maximize liquidity. To date, we have not experienced any losses associated with this credit risk and continue to believe that this exposure is not significant.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,371 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
We maintain disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), which are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC's rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") and Chief Financial Officer ("CFO"), as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Our management, with the participation of our CEO and CFO, evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report. Based on that evaluation, our management, including our CEO and CFO, concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of April 27, 2025.
Changes in Internal Controls
As of April 27, 2025, there were no changes to our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter then ended that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 549 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Please carefully consider and evaluate all of the information in this Quarterly Report and the risk factors set forth in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 26, 2025. If any of these risks actually occur, our business could be materially harmed. If our business is harmed, the trading price of our common stock could decline.
The risk factors associated with our business have not materially changed as compared to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 26, 2025.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-04-27. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $251.1m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $119.8m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $131.3m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $47.5m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $46.4m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $36.0m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $8.7m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $19.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $0.22 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $0.22 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | 89,579,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $27.8m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2025-01-27 to 2025-04-27 | $1.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2025-04-27 | $156.5m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2025-04-27 | $598.0m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2025-04-27 | $1.43bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2025-04-27 | $236.0m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Long-term debt | At period end2025-04-27 | $542.6m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2025-04-27 | $0 | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2025-04-27 | $568.8m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000088941-25-000101. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 14:54 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.