Listed

Tejon Ranch Co: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2023

Filed with the SEC on May 4, 2023 and accepted by EDGAR at May 4, 2023, 13:13 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 60,549 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements, including without limitation statements regarding strategic alliances, the almond, pistachio and grape industries, the future plantings of permanent crops, future yields, prices and water availability for the Company's crops and real estate operations, future prices, production and demand for oil and other minerals, future development of the Company's property, future revenue and income of its jointly-owned travel plaza and other joint venture operations, potential losses to Tejon Ranch Co. and its subsidiaries (the Company, Tejon, we, us, and our) as a result of pending environmental proceedings, the adequacy of future cash flows to fund our operations, and of current assets and contracts to meet our water and other commitments, market value risks associated with investment and risk management activities and with respect to inventory, accounts receivable and our own outstanding indebtedness, ongoing negotiations and other future events and conditions. In some cases, these statements are identifiable through use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “project,” “target,” “can,” “could,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “would,” “likely,” and similar expressions such as “in the process.” In addition, any statements that refer to projections of our future financial performance, our anticipated growth, and trends in our business and other characterizations of future events or circumstances are forward-looking statements. We caution you not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance, are subject to assumptions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company, or industry results, to differ materially from any future results, performance, or achievement implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and important factors include, but are not limited to, weather, market and economic forces, availability of financing for land development activities, and competition and success in obtaining various governmental approvals and entitlements for land development activities. No assurance can be given that the actual future results will not differ materially from the forward-looking statements that we make for several reasons, including those described above and in the section entitled “Risk Factors” in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K.

OVERVIEW

We are a diversified real estate development and agribusiness company committed to responsibly using our land and resources to meet the housing, employment, and lifestyle needs of Californians and to create value for our shareholders. In support of these objectives, we have been investing in land planning and entitlement activities for new industrial and residential land developments and in infrastructure improvements within our active industrial development. Our prime asset is approximately 270,000 acres of contiguous, largely undeveloped land that, at its most southerly border, is 60 miles north of Los Angeles and, at its most northerly border, is 15 miles east of Bakersfield.

Business Objectives and Strategies

Our primary business objective is to maximize long-term shareholder value through the monetization of our land-based assets. A key element of our strategy is to entitle and then develop large-scale mixed-use master planned residential and commercial/industrial real estate development projects to serve the growing populations of Southern and Central California. Our mixed-use master planned residential developments include up to 35,278 housing units, and more than 35 million square feet of commercial space. We have obtained entitlements on Mountain Village at Tejon Ranch, or MV, and the first approved final map for the project consisting of 401 residential lots and parcels for hospitality, amenities, and public uses. In 2019, the Kern County Board of Supervisors unanimously reapproved the Grapevine at Tejon Ranch project, or Grapevine. Centennial at Tejon Ranch, or Centennial, had entitlements approved in 2018, and received legislative approvals in 2019 from the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors. The approvals were litigated in May 2019 and the Company has since worked on addressing the ongoing litigation, including considering all options to address the Court’s January 2022 decision and the Court’s March 22, 2023 judgment. See Note 12 (Commitments and Contingencies) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information regarding the Centennial litigation.

We are currently executing on value creation as we are engaged in construction, commercial sales, and leasing at our fully operational commercial/industrial center Tejon Ranch Commerce Center, or TRCC. As previously reported, the Company received approval from Kern County allowing for development of multi-family apartment uses within the TRCC, on a 27-acre site located immediately north of the Outlets at Tejon. This authorization allows the Company to develop up to a maximum of 495 multi-family residences, in thirteen apartment buildings, as well as approximately 6,500 square feet of community amenity space and up to 8,000 square feet of community serving retail. All of these efforts are supported by diverse revenue streams generated from other operations including: farming, mineral resources, ranch operations, and our various joint ventures.

Our Business

We currently operate in five reporting segments: commercial/industrial real estate development; resort/residential real estate development; mineral resources; farming; and ranch operations.

Activities within the commercial/industrial real estate development segment include planning and permitting of land for development; construction of infrastructure; construction of pre-leased buildings; construction of buildings to be leased or sold; and the sale of land to third parties for their own development. The commercial/industrial real estate development segment also includes activities related to the power plant lease and communications leases.

At the heart of the commercial/industrial real estate development segment is TRCC, a 20 million square foot commercial/industrial development on Interstate 5 just north of the Los Angeles basin. Over six million square feet of industrial, commercial and retail space has already been developed, including distribution centers for IKEA, Caterpillar, Famous Footwear, L'Oreal, Camping World, and Dollar General. TRCC sits on both sides of Interstate 5, giving distributors immediate access to the west coast’s principal north-south goods movement corridor.

We are also involved in multiple joint ventures within TRCC with several partners that help us expand our commercial/industrial business activities:

  • A joint venture with TravelCenters of America that owns and operates two travel and truck stop facilities, comprised of five separate gas stations with convenience stores and fast-food restaurants within TRCC-West and TRCC-East.
  • A joint venture with Rockefeller Development Group, or Rockefeller:
  • TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC operates the Outlets at Tejon, a net leasable 326,000 square foot shopping experience in TRCC-East;
  • Five joint ventures with Majestic Realty Co., or Majestic, to develop, manage, and operate industrial buildings within TRCC:
  • TRC-MRC 1, LLC operates a 480,480 square foot industrial building in TRCC-East, which was completed during 2017 and is fully leased;
  • TRC-MRC 2, LLC owns and operates a 651,909 square foot building in TRCC-West that is fully leased;
  • TRC-MRC 3, LLC operates a 579,040 square foot industrial building in TRCC-East that is fully leased; and
  • TRC-MRC 4, LLC was formed in 2021 to pursue the development, construction, leasing and management of a 629,274 square foot industrial building in TRCC-East that is fully leased;
  • TRC-MRC 5 LLC was formed on March 29, 2022, to pursue the development, construction, lease-up, and management of an approximately 446,400 square foot industrial building located within TRCC-East. The project is currently under construction and is expected to be completed by the winter of 2023/2024. The building is also fully leased.

The resort/residential real estate development segment is actively involved in the land entitlement and development process internally and through a joint venture. Our active developments within this segment are Mountain Village at Tejon Ranch, or MV, Centennial at Tejon Ranch, or Centennial, and Grapevine at Tejon Ranch, or Grapevine.

  • MV encompasses a total of 26,417 acres, of which 5,082 acres will be used for a mixed-use development that will include housing, retail, and commercial components. MV is entitled for 3,450 homes, 160,000 square feet of commercial development, 750 hotel keys, and more than 21,335 acres of open space. The first final map for the project consisting of 401 residential lots and parcels for hospitality, amenities, and public uses was approved by Kern County in December 2021;
  • The Centennial development is a mixed-use master planned community development encompassing 12,323 acres of our land within Los Angeles County. Upon completion of Centennial, it is estimated that the community will include approximately 19,333 homes and 10.1 million square feet of commercial development, including nearly 3,500 affordable units. Centennial had entitlements approved in December 2018 and received legislative approvals in April 2019 from the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors. See Note 12 (Commitments and Contingencies) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information related to current litigation;
  • Grapevine is an 8,010-acre development area located on the San Joaquin Valley floor area of our lands, adjacent to TRCC. Upon completion of Grapevine, the community will include 12,000 homes, 5.1 million square feet for commercial development, and more than 3,367 acres of open space and parks; and
  • Immediately northeast of Grapevine is Grapevine North, a 7,655-acre development area, which is currently used for agricultural purposes. Identified as a development area in the Tejon Ranch Conservation and Land Use Agreement, or RWA, Grapevine North presents a significant opportunity for future development. Grapevine North may feature mixed use community development similar to Grapevine at Tejon Ranch, or other development uses as appropriate based upon market conditions at the time.

Please refer to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, for a more detailed description of our active developments within the resort/residential real estate development segment.

Our mineral resources segment generates revenues from oil and gas royalty leases, rock and aggregate mining leases, a lease with National Cement Company of California Inc., and water sales.

The farming segment produces revenues from the sale of wine grapes, almonds, and pistachios.

Lastly, the ranch operations segment consists of game management revenues and ancillary land uses such as grazing leases and filming.

Summary of 2023 Performance

For the three months ended March 31, 2023, the Company had net income attributable to common stockholders of $1,774,000 compared to net income of $4,307,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2022. Heavy California winter rainfalls have severely limited water sales opportunities over the comparative period resulting in a $1,965,000 decline in mineral resources operating profits. In addition, in the absence of having a 2023 first quarter land sale, the Company's commercial/industrial real estate segment saw a $3,632,000 decline in operating profits. These declines were offset by an increase in the equity in earnings from unconsolidated joint ventures of $304,000, an increase in ranch operations operating profits of $429,000 as a result of additional filming revenues, and a decline in income taxes of $2,033,000.

This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations provides a narrative discussion of our results of operations. It contains the results of operations for each reporting segment of the business and is followed by a discussion of our financial position. It is useful to read the reporting segment information in conjunction with Note 14 (Reporting Segments and Related Information) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements.

Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of our interim financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States, or GAAP, requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts for assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. We consider an accounting estimate to be critical if: (1) the accounting estimate requires us to make assumptions about matters that were highly uncertain at the time the accounting estimate was made, and (2) changes in the estimates that are likely to occur from period to period, use of different estimates that we reasonably could have used in the current period, or would have a material impact on our financial condition or results of operations. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates, including those related to revenue recognition, impairment of long-lived assets, capitalization of costs, allocation of costs related to land sales and leases, stock compensation, and our future ability to utilize deferred tax assets. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.

During the three months ended March 31, 2023, our critical accounting policies have not changed since the filing of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022. Please refer to that filing for a description of our critical accounting policies. Please also refer to Note 1 (Basis of Presentation) in the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements in this report for newly adopted accounting principles.

Results of Operations by Segment

We evaluate the performance of our reporting segments separately to monitor the different factors affecting financial results. Each reporting segment is subject to review and evaluation as we monitor current market conditions, market opportunities, and available resources. The performance of each reporting segment is discussed below:

Real Estate – Commercial/Industrial:

($ in thousands)

Commercial/industrial revenues Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 2022 Change $%
Pastoria Energy Facility $1,260 $996 $264 27%
TRCC Leasing 405 388 17 4%
TRCC management fees and reimbursements 198 585 (387) (66)%
Commercial leases 157 154 3 2%
Communication leases 253 253 — —%
Landscaping and other 403 292 111 38%
Land sale — 4,681 (4,681) (100)%
Total commercial/industrial revenues $2,676 $7,349 $(4,673) (64)%
Total commercial/industrial expenses $1,695 $2,736 $(1,041) (38)%
Operating income from commercial/industrial $981 $4,613 $(3,632) (79)%
  • Commercial/industrial real estate development segment revenues were $2,676,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, a decrease of $4,673,000, or 64%, from $7,349,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2022. This was primarily because the Company did not have any land sales during the first quarter of 2023 when compared to the previous year where it had sold a 12.3 acre parcel of land for $4,681,000.
  • Commercial/industrial real estate development segment expenses were $1,695,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, a decrease of $1,041,000, or 38%, from $2,736,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2022. This decrease is attributed to having no land cost of sales in the absence of a land sale during the first quarter of 2023.

The logistics operators currently located within TRCC have demonstrated success in serving all of California and the western region of the United States, and the Company showcases their success in its marketing efforts. We expect to continue to focus our marketing strategy for TRCC on the significant labor and logistical benefits of our site, the pro-business approach of Kern County, and the demonstrated success of the current tenants and owners within our development. Our location fits within the logistics model that many companies are using, which favors large, centralized distribution facilities which have been strategically located to maximize the balance of inbound and outbound efficiencies, rather than many decentralized smaller distribution centers. The world-class logistics operators located within TRCC have demonstrated success through utilization of this model. With access to markets of over 40 million people for next-day delivery service, they are also demonstrating success with e-commerce fulfillment.

Our Foreign Trade Zone, or FTZ, designation allows businesses to secure the many benefits and cost reductions associated with streamlined movement of goods in and out of the trade zone. This FTZ designation is further supplemented by the Advance Kern Incentive Program, or AKIP, adopted by the Kern County Board of Supervisors. AKIP is aimed to expand and enhance the County's competitiveness by taking affirmative steps to attract new businesses and to encourage the growth and resilience of existing businesses. AKIP provides incentives such as assistance in obtaining tax incentives, building supporting infrastructure, and workforce development.

We believe that the FTZ and AKIP, along with our ability to provide fully entitled, shovel-ready land parcels to support buildings of any size, including buildings one million square feet or larger, can provide us with a potential marketing advantage. Our marketing efforts target the Inland Empire region of Southern California, the Santa Clarita Valley of northern Los Angeles County, the northern part of the San Fernando Valley - due to the limited availability of new product and high real estate costs in these locations, and the San Joaquin Valley of California. The Company continues to analyze the market and evaluate expansions of industrial buildings for lease either on our own or in partnerships, as we have done with the buildings developed within our joint ventures.

A potential disadvantage to our development strategy is our distance from the ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach in comparison to the warehouse/distribution centers located in the Inland Empire, a large industrial area located east of Los Angeles, which continues its expansion eastward beyond Riverside and San Bernardino, to include Perris, Moreno Valley, and

Beaumont. As development in the Inland Empire continues to move east and farther away from the ports, the potential disadvantage of our distance from the ports is being mitigated. Strong demand for large distribution facilities is driving development farther east in a search for large, entitled parcels.

During the quarter ended March 31, 2023, vacancy rates in the Inland Empire ticked up 100 basis points to 1.9% and net absorption failed to surpass new supply. However, average asking rents posted a new record-high rate of $1.63 per square foot, a 28% jump from 12 months ago. As lease rates increase in the Inland Empire, we may experience greater pricing advantages due to our lower land basis. The San Fernando Valley and Ventura County industrial markets continue to see tight conditions as vacancy and availability sit well below the historical average of 2.1%. Net absorption posted 179,854 square foot of positive demand despite vacancy climbing 20 basis points to 0.9%. Vacancy increased 10 basis points to 0.6% in the San Fernando Valley and up 10 basis points to 1.3% in Ventura County. Average asking rates continued to climb with a $0.02 bump in the San Fernando Valley and a $0.10 bump in Ventura County.

Industrial vacancy rates are expected to remain low, and industrial users seeking larger spaces are going further north into neighboring Kern County, and particularly, TRCC, which has attracted increased attention as market conditions continue to tighten. Additionally, TRCC is in a position to capture tenant awareness due to our ability to provide a competitive alternative for users in the Inland Empire and the Santa Clarita Valley. The Company's TRC-MRC 5 LLC joint venture with Majestic Realty Co., or Majestic, a Los Angeles-based commercial industrial developer, was formed to pursue the development, construction, lease-up, and management of an approximately 446,400 square foot industrial building located within TRCC-East. Construction began in 2023 with completion expected during the winter of 2023/2024. A lease was secured, in advance of construction, for the entirety of this space by Sunrise Brands, a leading designer, producer, distributor, and retailer of both branded and private-label apparel.

We expect our commercial/industrial real estate development segment to continue to experience costs, net of amounts capitalized, primarily related to professional service fees, marketing costs, commissions, planning costs, and staffing costs as we continue to pursue development opportunities. We continue to see the impact of inflation within our construction costs and expect our costs to be impacted by inflation throughout 2023.

The actual timing and completion of development is difficult to predict due to the uncertainties of the market. Infrastructure development and marketing activities and costs could continue to increase over several years as we develop our land holdings. We will also continue to evaluate land resources to determine the highest and best uses for our land holdings. Future land sales are dependent on market circumstances and specific opportunities. Our goal in the future is to increase land value and create future revenue growth through planning and development of commercial and industrial properties.

Real Estate – Resort/Residential:

We are in the preliminary stages of property development for this segment; hence, no revenues or profits are attributed to this segment.

Resort/residential real estate development segment expenses were $388,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, a decrease of $35,000, or 8%, from $423,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2022. The decrease is namely attributed to a small decrease in professional service costs.

Our long-term business plan of developing the communities of MV, Centennial, and Grapevine remains unchanged. As home buyer trends change in California to a more suburban orientation and the economy stabilizes, we believe the perception of land values will continue to improve. Long-term macro fundamentals, primarily California's population growth and household formation will also support housing demand in our region. California also has a significant documented housing shortage, which we believe our communities will help ease. Most of the expenditures and capital investment to be incurred within our resort/residential real estate segment are expected to continue to focus on the mixed use master planned communities of Centennial, Grapevine, and Mountain Village.

As we move forward with our master planned communities, we expect to explore funding opportunities for the future development of our projects. Such funding opportunities could come from a variety of sources, such as joint ventures with financial partners, debt financing, or the Company’s issuance of additional common stock.

Mineral Resources:

($ in thousands)

Mineral resources revenues Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 2022 Change $%
Oil and gas $198 $274 $(76) (28)%
Cement 404 583 (179) (31)%
Rock aggregate 299 251 48 19%
Exploration leases 9 43 (34) (79)%
Water Sales 5,099 10,157 (5,058) (50)%
Reimbursables and other 903 660 243 37%
Total mineral resources revenues $6,912 $11,968 $(5,056) (42)%
Total mineral resources expenses $4,066 $7,157 $(3,091) (43)%
Operating income from mineral resources $2,846 $4,811 $(1,965) (41)%
  • Mineral resources segment revenues were $6,912,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, a decrease of $5,056,000, or 42%, from $11,968,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2022. The reduction in revenues is primarily attributed to increased water availability. The State Water Project allocation is currently at 100%, whereas in 2022 it was at 5%, which severely limits the Company's water sales opportunities. We do not expect there to be meaningful water sales for the remainder of 2023.
  • Mineral resources segment expenses were $4,066,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, a decrease of $3,091,000, or 43%, from $7,157,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2022. This decrease is consistent with the reduced water sales volume compared to the previous year.

As anticipated changes arise in the future related to groundwater management in California, such as limits on groundwater pumping, we believe that our water assets, including water banking operations, ground water recharge programs, and access to water contracts like those we have purchased in the past, will become even more important and valuable in servicing our projects and providing opportunities for water sales to third parties.

The price per barrel of oil has decreased from the first quarter of 2022 levels leading to declines in production. Prices for oil, natural gas fluctuate in response to relatively minor changes in supply and demand, market uncertainty and a variety of additional factors that are beyond our control, such as: changes in domestic and global supply and demand, domestic and global inventory levels, political and regulatory conditions in California, and international disputes such as current conflicts in Eastern Europe.

Farming:

($ in thousands)

Farming revenues Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 2022 Change $%
Almonds $694 $483 $211 44%
Pistachios (4) — (4) 100%
Wine grapes 39 — 39 100%
Hay 175 114 61 54%
Other 281 58 223 384%
Total farming revenues $1,185 $655 $530 81%
Total farming expenses $2,013 $1,762 $251 14%
Operating loss from farming $(828) $(1,107) $279 (25)%
  • Farming segment revenues were $1,185,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $530,000, or 81%, from $655,000 during the same period in 2022. The increase is attributed to an increase in almond sales and water usage reimbursements. Comparatively we sold 444,000 and 269,000 pounds of almonds during the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
  • Farming segment expenses were $2,013,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $251,000, or 14%, from $1,762,000 during the same period in 2022. The increase in expenses resulted from an increase in insurance costs, increase in cost of sales related to additional almond sales and the additional cost of sales for farming water sold in 2023, there was no farm water sold in the first quarter of 2022.

Our almond, pistachio, and wine grape crop sales are highly seasonal with most of our sales occurring during the third and fourth quarters. Almonds and pistachios each year are sold at market prices while grapes are sold to wineries at contracted prices. Our farming operations during 2023 will continue to be impacted by higher costs of production such as fuel costs, fertilizer costs, pest control costs, and labor costs. Almond prices have shown slight improvement in the first quarter, however the higher than historically normal inventory levels are anticipated to have an adverse effect on prices for the remainder of 2023. It is too early in the production cycle for 2023 to have a subjective estimate of potential production for almonds, grapes, and pistachios.

Weather conditions can also impact the number of tree and vine dormant hours, which are integral to tree and vine growth. We will not know the impact of 2022/2023 winter weather conditions on 2023 production until the summer of 2023.

Lastly, the impact of state ground water management laws on new plantings and continuing crop production remains unknown. Water delivery and water availability continues to be a long-term concern within California. Any limitation of delivery of SWP water and the absence of available alternatives during drought periods could potentially cause permanent damage to orchards and vineyards throughout California. While this could impact us, we believe we have sufficient water resources available to meet our requirements for the next crop year.

Ranch Operations:

($ in thousands)

Ranch Operations revenues Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 2022 Change $%
Game management and other 1 $1,030 $702 $328 47%
Grazing 462 346 116 34%
Total Ranch Operations revenues $1,492 $1,048 $444 42%
Total Ranch Operations expenses $1,330 $1,315 $15 1%
Operating income (loss) from Ranch Operations $162 $(267) $429 (161)%
1 Game management and other revenues consist of revenues from hunting, filming, high desert hunt club (a premier upland bird hunting club), and other ancillary activities.
  • Ranch operations revenues were $1,492,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $444,000, or 42%, from $1,048,000 for the same period in 2022. The increase is primarily attributed to higher filming location revenues that resulted from a major television series that temporarily relocated its filming operations, as a result of adverse weather conditions at their normal filming site.
  • Ranch operations expenses were $1,330,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $15,000, or 1%, from $1,315,000 for the same period in 2022. This slight increase is attributed to an increase in insurance costs when compared to the prior period.

Corporate and Other:

Corporate general and administrative costs were $2,287,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, a decrease of $128,000, or 5%, from $2,415,000 for the same period in 2022. The decline is primarily attributed to a reduction in stock compensation expense as the Company did not grant any stock awards during the three months ended March 31, 2023. This decline was offset by an increase in professional service costs.

Joint Ventures:

($ in thousands)

Equity in earnings (loss) Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 2022 Change $%
Petro Travel Plaza Holdings, LLC $1,362 $1,161 $201 17%
TRCC/Rock Outlet Center, LLC (443) (207) (236) 114%
TRC-MRC 1, LLC 48 9 39 433%
TRC-MRC 2, LLC 334 172 162 94%
TRC-MRC 3, LLC 98 79 19 24%
TRC-MRC 4, LLC 125 (1) 126 *
TRC-MRC 5, LLC (7) — (7) *
Total equity in earnings $1,517 $1,213 $304 25%
*Percentage change not meaningful
  • Equity in earnings were $1,517,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023, an increase of $304,000, from $1,213,000 during the same period in 2022. The improvement is primarily attributed to the following:
  • Petro Travel Plaza experienced higher fuel margins and lower depreciation and amortization expense.
  • TRC-MRC 2 entered into a new lease in 2023 at a higher lease rate.
  • TRC-MRC 4 commenced a new lease during the fourth quarter of 2022.

Please refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for further financial discussion of the results of our joint ventures.

General Outlook

The operations of the Company are seasonal and future results of operations cannot reliably be predicted based on quarterly results. Historically, the Company's largest percentages of farming revenues are recognized during the third and fourth quarters of the fiscal year. Real estate activity and leasing activities are dependent on market circumstances and specific opportunities and therefore are difficult to predict from period to period.

For further discussion of the risks and uncertainties that could potentially adversely affect us, please refer to Part I, Item 7 – “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, or Annual Report, and to Part I, Item 1A - "Risk Factors" of our Annual Report. We continue to be involved in various legal proceedings related to leased acreage. For a further discussion, please refer to Note 12 (Commitments and Contingencies) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements in this report.

Income Taxes

For the three months ended March 31, 2023, the Company had net income tax expense of $1,013,000 compared to $3,046,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2022. The effective tax rates approximated 36% and 41% for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. As of March 31, 2023, income tax payables were $482,000. The Company classifies interest and penalties incurred on tax payments as income tax expenses. The Company's effective tax rates were higher than statutory rates primarily because of permanent differences related to Section 162(m). The Section 162(m) compensation deduction limitations occurred due to changes in tax law arising from the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

Cash Flow and Liquidity

Our financial position allows us to pursue our strategies of land entitlement, development, and conservation. Accordingly, we have established well-defined priorities for our available cash, including investing in core operating segments to achieve profitable future growth. We have historically funded our operations with cash flows from operating activities, investment proceeds, and short-term borrowings from our bank credit facilities. In the past, we have also issued common stock and used the proceeds for capital investment activities.

To enhance shareholder value over the long-term, we expect to continue to make investments in our real estate segments to secure land entitlement approvals, build infrastructure for our developments, provide adequate water supplies, and provide funds for general land development activities. Within our farming segment, we intend to make investments as needed to improve efficiency and add capacity to its operations when it is profitable to do so.

Our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $75,700,000 as of March 31, 2023, an increase of $3,137,000 from $72,563,000 as of December 31, 2022.

The following table shows our cash flow activities for the three months ended March 31,

(in thousands)

2023 2022
Operating activities $3,413 $7,984
Investing activities $877 $(5,243)
Financing activities $(3,030) $(2,231)

Operating Activities

During the first three months of 2023, the Company's operations provided $3,413,000 primarily as a result of distributions of earnings from unconsolidated joint ventures and in net income from operations.

During the first three months of 2022, the Company's operations provided $7,984,000 primarily as a result distributions of earnings from unconsolidated joint ventures and growth in net income.

Investing Activities

During the first three months of 2023, investing activities provided $877,000. The Company made capital expenditures, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll (exclusive of stock compensation), of $5,037,000, which includes predevelopment activities for our master planned communities; $524,000 consisting of permitting efforts for MV; $326,000 consisting of permitting efforts for Grapevine; and costs related to litigation defense for Centennial of $700,000. At TRCC, we spent $1,286,000 on infrastructure improvements at TRCC-East. Within our farming segment, we spent $1,659,000, which includes cultural costs for orchards currently classified as under development and replacing machinery and equipment. Lastly, the Company used $4,355,000 to acquire water assets. The Company had marketable securities maturities of $27,193,000 and reinvested $28,892,000. Lastly, the Company received proceeds of $10,644,000, and $1,324,000 from joint venture distributions, and water sales, respectively.

During the first three months of 2022, investing activities used $5,243,000. The Company made capital expenditures, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll (exclusive of stock compensation), of $4,432,000, which includes predevelopment activities for our master planned communities; $517,000 consisting of permitting efforts for MV; $156,000 consisting of permitting efforts for Grapevine; and costs related to litigation defense for Centennial of $1,274,000. At TRCC, we spent $642,000 on infrastructure improvements, related to land development and the residential community at TRCC-East. Within our farming segment, we spent $1,673,000, which includes cultural costs for orchards not currently in production and replacing machinery and equipment. Lastly, the Company used $941,000 to acquire water assets.

As we move forward, we anticipate we will continue to use cash from operations, proceeds from the maturity of securities, and anticipated distributions from joint ventures to fund real estate project investments, including the investments summarized below.

Our estimated capital investment, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll, for the remainder of 2023 is primarily related to our real estate projects. These estimated investments include approximately $19,437,000 of infrastructure development at TRCC-East to support continued commercial retail and industrial development and to design and construct water facilities to support future anticipated absorption. We also plan to continue to invest in cultural costs tied to new almond orchards and vineyards, and to replace farm equipment. The farm investments are part of a long-term farm management program to redevelop declining orchards and vineyards to maintain and improve future farm revenues. Lastly, we expect to invest up to $6,290,000 for land planning, litigation/appeals, federal and state agency permitting activities, and development activities at MV, Centennial, and Grapevine during the remainder of 2023.

We capitalize interest cost as a cost of the project only during the period for which activities necessary to prepare an asset for its intended use are ongoing, provided expenditures for the asset have been made and interest cost has been incurred. Capitalized interest for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, was $621,000 and $579,000, respectively, and is classified within real estate development. We also capitalized payroll costs related to development, pre-construction, and construction projects which aggregated $668,000 and $719,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Expenditures for repairs and maintenance are expensed as incurred.

Financing Activities

During the first three months of 2023, financing activities used $3,030,000, which was attributable to long-term debt service of $436,000, and tax payments on vested share grants of $2,594,000.

During the first three months of 2022, financing activities used $2,231,000, which was attributable to long-term debt service of $1,109,000 and tax payments on vested share grants of $1,122,000.

It is difficult to accurately predict cash flows due to the nature of our businesses and fluctuating economic conditions. Our earnings and cash flows will be affected from period to period by the commodity nature of our farming and mineral operations, the timing of sales and leases of property within our development projects, and the beginning of development within our residential projects. The timing of sales and leases within our development projects is difficult to predict due to the time necessary to complete the development process and negotiate sales or lease contracts. Often, the timing aspect of land development can lead to certain years or periods having different earnings than comparable periods. Based on the Company's experience, the Company believes it will have adequate cash flows, cash balances, and availability on our line of credit (discussed below) over the next twelve months to fund internal operations. As we move forward with the completion of our litigation, permitting and engineering design for our master planned communities and prepare to move into the development stage, we will need to secure additional funding through the issuance of equity and secure other forms of financing such as joint ventures and possibly debt financing.

We regularly evaluate our short-term and long-term capital investment needs. Based on the timing of capital investments, we may supplement our current cash, marketable securities, and operational funding sources through the sale of common stock and the incurrence of additional debt.

Capital Structure and Financial Condition

At March 31, 2023, total capitalization at book value was $526,771,000, consisting of $49,719,000 of debt and $477,052,000 of equity, resulting in a debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of approximately 9.4%.

On June 30, 2022, the Company entered into a variable rate term note, or New Term Note, and a New Revolving Line of Credit Note, or New RLC, with Bank of America, N.A, (Lender) or collectively the New Credit Facility. The New Term Loan provides a principal amount of $49,080,000 and a maturity date of June 30, 2032, which was used to pay off the existing Wells Fargo Amended Term Note. The Company evaluated the exchange under ASC 470 and determined that the exchange should be treated as a debt extinguishment. The amount of New RLC under the New Credit Facility is $40,607,000. As a subfacility under the New RLC, the Lender agrees to provide up to $10,000,000 of capacity to issue standby letters of credit. The Company currently has $4,393,000 outstanding on a standby letter of credit (see Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements section below for further discussion). The Company can issue an additional $5,607,000 in standby letters of credit. The allocation of the credit availability to a letter of credit does not incur an interest cost.

The New Term Note had a $48,092,000 balance as of March 31, 2023. The interest rate per annum applicable to the New Term Loan is the daily secured overnight financing rate, or SOFR, plus a margin of 1.55 percentage points. The interest rate for the term of the New Term Note has been fixed through the use of an interest rate swap at a rate of 4.62%. The New Term Note requires monthly amortization payments pursuant to a schedule set forth in the New Term Note, with the final outstanding principal amount due June 28, 2032. The New Credit Facility is secured by the Company's farmland and farm assets, which include equipment, crops and crop receivables; the PEF power plant lease and lease site; and related accounts and other rights to payment and inventory.

The New RLC had no outstanding balance as of March 31, 2023. At the Company’s option, the interest rate on this line of credit can float at a rate equal to Daily SOFR plus 1.37% or can be fixed at a rate equal to Term SOFR plus 1.37% for interest periods elected by the Company. During the term of the New RLC (which matures in June 2032), the Company can borrow at any time and partially or wholly repay any outstanding borrowings and then re-borrow, as necessary.

Any future borrowings under the New RLC are expected to be used for ongoing working capital requirements and other general corporate purposes. To maintain availability of funds under the New RLC, undrawn amounts under the New RLC will accrue a commitment fee of 10 basis points per annum. The Company's ability to borrow additional funds in the future under the New RLC is subject to compliance with certain financial covenants and making certain representations and warranties, which are typical in this type of borrowing arrangement.

The New Credit Facility requires compliance with two financial covenants: (a) total liabilities divided by tangible net worth not greater than 0.75 to 1.0 at each quarter end; and (b) a debt service coverage ratio not less than 1.25 to 1.00 as of each quarter end on a rolling four quarter basis.

At March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the Company was in compliance with all financial covenants.

The New Credit Facility also contains customary negative covenants that limit the ability of the Company to, among other things, make capital expenditures, incur indebtedness and issue guaranties, consummate certain assets sales, acquisitions or mergers, make investments, pay dividends or repurchase stock, make a change in capital ownership, or incur liens on any assets.

The New Credit Facility contains customary events of default, including: failure to make required payments; failure to comply with terms of the New Credit Facility; bankruptcy and insolvency. The New Credit Facility contains other customary terms and conditions, including representations and warranties, which are typical for credit facilities of this type.

The Company also has a $4,750,000 promissory note agreement whose principal and interest due monthly began October 1, 2013. The interest rate on this promissory note is 4.25% per annum, with principal and interest payments ending on September 1, 2028. The balance as of March 31, 2023 was $1,627,000.

We expect that current and future capital resource requirements will be provided primarily from current cash and marketable securities, cash flow from ongoing operations, distributions from joint ventures, proceeds from the sale of developed and undeveloped land parcels, potential sales of assets, additional use of debt or drawdowns against our line of credit, proceeds from the reimbursement of public infrastructure costs through CFD bond debt (described below under “Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements”), and the issuance of additional common stock.

In May 2022, we filed an updated shelf registration statement on Form S-3, which went effective in May 2022. Under the shelf registration statement, we may offer and sell in the future one or more offerings not to exceed $200,000,000, common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants or any combination of the foregoing. The shelf registration allows for efficient and timely access to capital markets and when combined with our other potential funding sources just noted, provides us with a variety of capital funding options that can then be used and appropriately matched to the funding needs of the Company.

Although we have a strong liquidity position at March 31, 2023 with $75,700,000 in cash and securities and $40,607,000 available on our New RLC to meet any short-term liquidity needs, we have taken steps to maximize positive cash flow, in case a lack of liquidity in the economy limits our access to third party funding by responsibly limiting cash expenditures to the extent practical. See Note 3 (Marketable Securities) and Note 7 (Line of Credit and Long-Term Debt) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements for more information.

We continue to expect that substantial investments will be required to develop our land assets. To meet these capital requirements, we may need to secure additional debt financing and continue to renew our existing credit facilities. In addition to debt financing, we will use other capital alternatives such as joint ventures with financial partners, sales of assets, and the issuance of common stock. We will use a combination of the above funding sources to properly match funding requirements with the assets or development project being funded. There is no assurance that we can obtain financing or that we can obtain financing at favorable terms. We believe we have adequate capital resources to fund our cash needs and our capital investment requirements in the near-term as described earlier in the cash flow and liquidity discussions.

Contractual Cash Obligations

The following table summarizes our contractual cash obligations and commercial commitments as of March 31, 2023, to be paid over the next five years and thereafter:

(In thousands)

Contractual Obligations: Payments Due by Period Total One Year or Less Years 2-3 Years 4-5 Thereafter
Estimated water payments $269,079 $12,730 $26,614 $28,236 $201,499
Long-term debt 49,718 1,800 3,870 4,260 39,788
Interest on long-term debt 17,250 2,246 4,235 3,864 6,905
Cash contract commitments 9,603 6,358 1,656 518 1,071
Defined Benefit Plan 4,820 341 839 993 2,647
SERP 5,102 515 1,059 1,108 2,420
Financing fees 163 163 — — —
Total contractual obligations $355,735 $24,153 $38,273 $38,979 $254,330

The table above includes only those contracts that include fixed or minimum obligations. It does not include normal purchases that are made in the ordinary course of business.

Estimated water payments include the Nickel Family, LLC water contract, which obligates us to purchase 6,693 acre-feet of water annually through 2044 and SWP contracts with Wheeler Ridge Maricopa Water Storage District, TCWD, Tulare Lake Basin Water Storage District, and Dudley-Ridge Water Storage District. These contracts for the supply of future water run through 2035. Please refer to Note 5 (Long-Term Water Assets) of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information regarding water assets.

Our cash contract commitments consist of contracts in various stages of completion related to infrastructure development within our industrial developments and entitlement costs related to our industrial and residential development projects. Also included in the cash contract commitments are operating lease obligations. Our operating lease obligations are for office equipment. At the present time, we do not have any capital lease obligations or purchase obligations outstanding.

As discussed in Note 13 (Retirement Plans) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements, we have long-term liabilities for deferred employee compensation, including pension and supplemental retirement plans. Payments in the above table reflect estimates of future defined benefit plan contributions from the Company to the plan trust, estimates of payments to employees from the plan trust, and estimates of future payments to employees from the Company that are in the SERP program. We expect to contribute $165,000 to our defined benefit plan in 2023.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

The following table shows contingent obligations we have with respect to certain bonds issued by the CFDs:

($ in thousands)

Other Commercial Commitments: Amount of Commitment Expiration Per Period Total < 1 year 2 -3 Years 4 -5 Years After 5 Years
Standby letter of credit $4,393 $4,393 $— $— $—
Total other commercial commitments $4,393 $4,393 $— $— $—

The Tejon Ranch Public Facilities Financing Authority, or TRPFFA, is a joint powers authority formed by Kern County and TCWD to finance public infrastructure within the Company’s Kern County developments. TRPFFA created two CFDs, the West CFD and the East CFD. The West CFD has placed liens on 420 acres of the Company’s land to secure payment of special taxes related to $19,540,000 of bond debt sold by TRPFFA for TRCC-West. The East CFD has placed liens on 1,931 acres of the Company’s land to secure payments of special taxes related to $72,055,000 of bond debt sold by TRPFFA for TRCC-East. At TRCC-West, the West CFD has no additional bond debt approved for issuance. At TRCC-East, the East CFD has approximately $44,035,000 of additional bond debt authorized by TRPFFA.

In connection with the sale of the bonds there is a standby letter of credit for $4,393,000 related to the issuance of East CFD bonds. The standby letter of credit is in place to provide additional credit enhancement and cover approximately two years' worth of interest on the outstanding bonds. This letter of credit will not be drawn upon unless the Company, as the largest landowner in the CFD, fails to make its property tax payments. As development occurs within TRCC-East, there is a mechanism in the bond documents to reduce the amount of the letter of credit. The Company believes as of March 31, 2023, that the letter of credit will likely never be drawn upon. This letter of credit is for a two-year period and will be renewed in two-year intervals as necessary. The annual cost related to the letter of credit is approximately $60,000. The tax assessment of each individual property sold or leased within each CFD is not determinable at this time because it is based on the current tax rate of the property at the time of sale or at the time it is leased to a third-party. Accordingly, the Company is not required to recognize an obligation as of March 31, 2023.

As of March 31, 2023, aggregate outstanding debt of unconsolidated joint ventures was $183,736,000; $170,608,000 of this debt is subject to various degrees of guarantees ranging from 0% to 100% of the total debt outstanding, with construction loans generally being 100% guaranteed. As of March 31, 2023, only $27,500,000 of outstanding debt is subject to guarantees. Because of positive cash flow generation within the Rockefeller and Majestic joint ventures, we, as of March 31, 2023, do not expect any guarantee to be called upon. We do not provide a guarantee on the $13,128,000 of debt related to our joint venture with TA/Petro.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

EBITDA represents earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, a non-GAAP financial measure, and is used by us and others as a supplemental measure of performance. Adjusted EBITDA is used to assess the performance of our core operations, for financial and operational decision making, and as a supplemental or additional means of evaluating period-to-period comparisons on a consistent basis. Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as EBITDA, excluding stock compensation expense. We believe Adjusted EBITDA provides investors relevant and useful information because it permits investors to view income from our operations on an unleveraged basis before the effects of taxes, depreciation and amortization, and stock compensation expense. By excluding interest expense and income, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA allow investors to measure our performance independent of our capital structure and indebtedness and, therefore, allow for a more meaningful comparison of our performance to that of other companies, both in the real estate industry and in other industries. We believe that excluding charges related to share-based compensation facilitates a comparison of our operations across periods and among other companies without the variances caused by different valuation methodologies, the volatility of the expense (which depends on market forces outside our control), and the assumptions and the variety of award types that a company can use. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA have limitations as measures of our performance. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA do not reflect our historical cash expenditures or future cash requirements for capital expenditures or contractual commitments. While EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are relevant and widely used measures of performance, they do not represent net income or cash flows from operations as defined by GAAP. Further, our computation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similar measures reported by other companies.

($ in thousands)

Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 2022
Net income $1,780 $4,314
Net income attributable to non-controlling interest 6 7
Net income attributable to common stockholders 1,774 4,307
Interest, net
Consolidated (456) (17)
Our share of interest expense from unconsolidated joint ventures 1,175 591
Total interest, net 719 574
Income taxes 1,013 3,046
Depreciation and amortization:
Consolidated 988 967
Our share of depreciation and amortization from unconsolidated joint ventures 1,274 1,149
Total depreciation and amortization 2,262 2,116
EBITDA 5,768 10,043
Stock compensation expense 621 1,219
Adjusted EBITDA $6,389 $11,262

Net operating income (NOI) is a non-GAAP financial measure calculated as operating income, the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, excluding general and administrative expenses, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, and gain or loss on sales of real estate. We believe NOI provides useful information to investors regarding our financial condition and results of operations because it primarily reflects those income and expense items that are incurred at the property level. Therefore, we believe NOI is a useful measure for evaluating the operating performance of our real estate assets.

($ in thousands)

Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 2022
Commercial/Industrial operating income $981 $4,613
Plus: Commercial/Industrial depreciation and amortization 110 116
Plus: General, administrative, cost of sales and other expenses 1,452 2,518
Less: Other revenues including land sales (561) (5,559)
Total Commercial/Industrial net operating income $1,982 $1,688

38

($ in thousands)

Net operating income Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 2022
Pastoria Energy Facility $1,295 $993
TRCC 296 304
Communication leases 244 246
Other commercial leases 147 145
Total Commercial/Industrial net operating income $1,982 $1,688

The Company utilizes NOI of unconsolidated joint ventures as a measure of financial or operating performance that is not specifically defined by GAAP. We believe NOI of unconsolidated joint ventures provides investors with additional information concerning operating performance of our unconsolidated joint ventures. We also use this measure internally to monitor the operating performance of our unconsolidated joint ventures. Our computation of this non-GAAP measure may not be the same as similar measures reported by other companies. This non-GAAP financial measure should not be considered as an alternative to net income as a measure of the operating performance of our unconsolidated joint ventures or to cash flows computed in accordance with GAAP as a measure of liquidity, nor are they indicative of cash flows from operating and financial activities of our unconsolidated joint ventures.

The following schedule reconciles net income of unconsolidated joint ventures to NOI of unconsolidated joint ventures. Please refer to Note 15 (Investment in Unconsolidated and Consolidated Joint Ventures) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion on joint ventures.

($ in thousands)

Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 2022
Earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures $2,579 $2,040
Interest expense of unconsolidated joint ventures 2,310 1,166
Operating income of unconsolidated joint ventures 4,889 3,206
Depreciation and amortization of unconsolidated joint ventures 2,424 2,143
Net operating income of unconsolidated joint ventures $7,313 $5,349

39

Market risk

As filed, 5,347 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Market risk represents the risk of loss that may impact the financial position, results of operations, or cash flows of the Company due to adverse changes in financial or commodity market prices or rates. We are exposed to market risk in the areas of interest rates and commodity prices.

Financial Market Risks

Our exposure to financial market risks includes changes to interest rates and credit risks related to marketable securities, interest rates related to our outstanding indebtedness and trade receivables.

The primary objective of our investment activities is to preserve principal while at the same time maximizing yields and prudently managing risk. To achieve this objective and limit interest rate exposure, we limit our investments to securities with a maturity of less than five years and an investment grade rating from Moody’s or Standard and Poor’s. See Note 3 (Marketable Securities) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements.

The New RLC had no outstanding balance as of March 31, 2023. At the Company’s option, the interest rate on this line of credit can float at a rate equal to Daily SOFR plus 1.37% or can be fixed at a rate equal to Term SOFR plus1.37% above Term SOFR for interest periods elected by the Company. During the term of the New RLC (which matures on June 30, 2032), the Company can borrow at any time and partially or wholly repay any outstanding borrowings and then re-borrow, as necessary.

We are exposed to interest rate risk on our long-term debt. Long-term debt consists of two term loans, one of which has a balance of $48,092,000 as of March 31, 2023 and is tied to the daily secured overnight financing rate, or SOFR, plus a margin of 1.55 percentage points. The interest rate for the term of the New Term Note has been fixed through the use of an interest rate swap at a rate of 4.62%. The outstanding balance on the second term loan as of March 31, 2023 was $1,627,000 and has a fixed rate of 4.25%. We believe it is prudent at times to limit the variability of floating-rate interest payments and have from time to time entered into interest rate swap arrangements to manage those fluctuations, as we did with the first term loan (discussed here).

Market risk related to our farming inventories ultimately depends on the value of almonds, grapes, and pistachios at the time of payment or sale. Credit risk related to our receivables depends upon the financial condition of our customers. Based on historical experience with our current customers and our periodic credit evaluations of our customers’ financial conditions, we believe our credit risk is minimal. Market risk related to our farming inventories is discussed below in the section pertaining to commodity price exposure.

The following tables provide information about our financial instruments that are sensitive to changes in interest rates. The tables present our debt obligations and marketable securities and their related weighted-average interest rates by expected maturity dates.

Interest Rate Sensitivity Financial Market Risks

Principal Amount by Expected Maturity

At March 31, 2023

(In thousands except percentage data)

Assets: 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 Thereafter Total Fair Value
Marketable securities $27,583 $7,842 $— $— $— $— $35,425 $35,321
Weighted average interest rate 3.65% 5.03% —% —% —% —% 3.96%
Liabilities:
Long-term debt ($4.75M note) $200 $277 $289 $302 $315 $244 $1,627 $1,627
Weighted average interest rate 4.25% 4.25% 4.25% 4.25% 4.25% 4.25% 4.25%
Long-term debt ($49.1M note) $1,143 $1,589 $1,669 $1,753 $1,840 $40,098 $48,092 $48,092
Weighted average interest rate 4.62% 4.62% 4.62% 4.62% 4.62% 4.62% 4.62%

40

Interest Rate Sensitivity Financial Market Risks

Principal Amount by Expected Maturity

At December 31, 2022

(In thousands except percentage data)

Assets: 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 Thereafter Total Fair Value
Marketable securities $32,652 $1,000 $— $— $— $— $33,652 $33,444
Weighted average interest rate 2.82% 5.20% —% —% —% —% 2.89%
Liabilities:
Long-term debt ($4.75M note) $265 $277 $289 $302 $315 $244 $1,692 $1,692
Weighted average interest rate 4.25% 4.25% 4.25% 4.25% 4.25% 4.25% 4.25%
Long-term debt ($49.1M note) $1,513 $1,589 $1,669 $1,753 $1,840 $40,098 $48,462 $48,462
Weighted average interest rate 4.62% 4.62% 4.62% 4.62% 4.62% 4.62% 4.62%

Commodity Price Exposure

Farming inventories and accounts receivables are exposed to adverse price fluctuations. Farming inventories consists of farming cultural and processing costs associated with crop production. Farming inventory costs are recorded as incurred. Historically, these costs have been recovered through crop sales occurring after harvest. As of the date of this report there are no receivables that are subject to commodity price fluctuations given that there were no pistachio yields in 2022.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,494 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

(a) Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

At the end of the period covered by this report, management carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures pursuant to Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or the Exchange Act. Based upon that evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that as of the end of the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective in ensuring that all information required in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act was accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure and is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time period required by the rules and regulations of the SEC.

(b) Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting identified in connection with the evaluation required by paragraph (d) of Rule 13a-15 or Rule 15d-15 under the Exchange Act that occurred during our last fiscal quarter that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 142 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

There have been no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in Part I, Item 1A in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2023-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Operating income3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31$486.0kus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Income tax3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31$1.0mus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31$1.8mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31$0.07us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31$0.07us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-3126,649,348 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31$3.4mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31$5.0mus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2023-03-31$40.4mus-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
Current assetsAt period end2023-03-31$87.3mus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2023-03-31$572.1mus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2023-03-31$13.1mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2023-03-31$95.1mus-gaap:Liabilities
Long-term debtAt period end2023-03-31$47.7mus-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent
Current portion of debtAt period end2023-03-31$1.8mus-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent
Shareholders' equityAt period end2023-03-31$461.7mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000096869-23-000012. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 14:45 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.