Listed

United Fire Group Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2024

Filed with the SEC on Aug 7, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Aug 7, 2024, 17:07 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 53,933 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

The following Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations should be read in conjunction with Part I, Item 1 "Financial Statements."

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Critical accounting policies are defined as those that are representative of significant judgments and uncertainties and that potentially may result in materially different results under different assumptions and conditions. We base our discussion and analysis of our consolidated financial condition and results of operations on the amounts reported in our Consolidated Financial Statements, which we have prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"). As we prepare these Consolidated Financial Statements, we must make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses for the reporting period. We evaluate our estimates on an ongoing basis. We base our estimates on historical experience and on other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Our critical accounting policies are more fully described in our Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations presented in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, filed on February 29, 2024. There have been no changes in our critical accounting policies from December 31, 2023.

INTRODUCTION

The purpose of this Management's Discussion and Analysis is to provide an understanding of our results of operations and consolidated financial condition. Our Management's Discussion and Analysis should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes, including those in Part II, Item 8 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. Our Consolidated Financial Statements are prepared in accordance with GAAP. We also prepare financial statements for each of our insurance company subsidiaries based on statutory accounting principles and file them with insurance regulatory authorities in the states where they do business.

When we provide information on a statutory or other basis, we label it as such, otherwise all other data is presented in accordance with GAAP.

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

Originally founded in 1946 as United Fire & Casualty Company, United Fire Group, Inc. ("UFG," the "Company," "we," "us," or "our") and its consolidated insurance subsidiaries provide insurance protection for individuals and businesses through several regional companies. Our property and casualty insurance company subsidiaries are licensed in 50 states and the District of Columbia and are represented by approximately 1,000 independent agencies.

Reportable Segments

Our property and casualty insurance business operates and reports as one business segment. For more information, refer to Part I, Item 1, Note 1. "Nature of Operations and Basis of Presentation."

37

Products and Lines of Business

Our business consists primarily of commercial lines property and casualty insurance, including surety bonds. In 2020, the Company announced its intent to withdraw as a direct writer of personal lines insurance, with the last exposures related to this business expected to lapse by 2025. As of June 30, 2024, minimal exposure from the direct personal lines of business remains.

Our core commercial products support a wide variety of customers including small business owners and middle market businesses operating in industries such as construction, services, retail trade, financial and manufacturing, along with contract surety and commercial surety bonds offered through approximately 1,000 independent property and casualty agencies. We also provide specialty and surplus lines coverage written exclusively through wholesale brokers on an admitted and non-admitted basis. Additionally, the Company offers reinsurance coverage for property and casualty insurance through traditional treaty reinsurance channels. The Company assumes premium in Lloyd's of London syndicates through a Funds at Lloyd's subsidiary. The reinsurance operation supports primarily commercial lines of business but also assumes risk in professional, financial and personal lines of insurance. We also partner with Management General Agents ("MGAs") to offer delegated underwriting programs providing niche products including marine specialty, professional liability and earthquake coverages.

We review and report our results using lines of business. The following table shows the principal types of property and casualty insurance policies we write and issue, and which lines of business they are reported in:

Direct Writer Treaty Reinsurance(1) Funds at Lloyd's MGAs
Commercial Lines
Other Liability x P x
Fire and allied lines x P x
Automobile x P
Workers' compensation x P
Fidelity and surety x P
Other x x
Personal Lines
Fire and allied lines * P
Automobile *
Other *
Reinsurance Assumed NP x

* Personal lines direct business was discontinued in 2020 with only a minimal number of exposures still in force due to certain regulatory non-renewal limitations.

(1) Treaty Reinsurance is split between proportional reinsurance (P) and non-proportional reinsurance (NP).

Commercial other liability - primarily business insurance covering bodily injury and property damage including construction defect, excess and surplus lines excess casualty, and standard umbrella. Proportional assumed reinsurance on these lines and professional liability coverage managed by an MGA partner.

Commercial fire and allied lines - primarily multi-peril non-liability property coverage and inland marine. Proportional assumed reinsurance on these lines and earthquake coverage managed by an MGA partner.

Commercial automobile - physical damage to an insured's vehicle, as well as liabilities to third parties. Automobile physical damage insurance covers loss or damage to vehicles from collision, vandalism, fire, theft, flood or other causes. Automobile liability insurance covers bodily injury, damage to property resulting from automobile accidents caused by the insured, uninsured or under-insured motorists and the legal costs of defending the insured against

38 lawsuits. Proportional reinsurance on these lines is also included.

Workers' compensation - business coverage for employees who are injured or become ill as a result of their job, including proportional assumed reinsurance for this coverage. Our workers' compensation insurance covers primarily small- to mid-sized accounts.

Fidelity and surety - contract and commercial surety bond coverage which guarantees performance and payment by our bonded principals, protects owners from failure to perform on the part of our principals, and protects material suppliers and subcontractors from nonpayment by our contractors. Proportional reinsurance on these lines is also included.

Commercial other - commercial theft coverage, boiler and machinery and ocean marine business managed by an MGA partner.

Personal fire and allied lines - proportional assumed reinsurance for homeowners multi-peril coverage.

Reinsurance assumed - primarily non-proportional assumed reinsurance and Funds at Lloyd's property and casualty syndicates.

Lloyd's Syndicates

As of January 1, 2021, the Company became a member of Lloyd's of London ("Lloyd's") through McIntyre Cedar Corporate Member LLP. As a member of Lloyd's, the Company is required to maintain capital at Lloyd's, referred to as Funds at Lloyd's ("FAL"), to support underwriting of property and casualty and reinsurance business by Syndicate 1492, Syndicate 1729, Syndicate 1969, Syndicate 1971, Syndicate 4747, Syndicate 2988, Syndicate 1699, Syndicate 5623 and Syndicate 2358.

Pooling Arrangement

All of our property and casualty insurance subsidiaries are members of an intercompany reinsurance pooling arrangement. The Company's pooling arrangement permits the participating companies to rely on the capacity of the entire pool's capital and surplus, rather than being limited to policy exposures of a size commensurate with each participant's own surplus level.

Geographic Concentration

For the six-month period ended June 30, 2024, approximately 48.5 percent of our property and casualty premiums were written in Texas, California, Iowa, Louisiana and New Jersey.

39

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30,
(In Thousands, Except Ratios) 2024 2023% 2024 2023%
Revenues
Net premiums earned $287,569 $254,638 12.9% $568,428 $510,765 11.3%
Investment income, net of investment expenses 18,029 11,327 59.2 34,371 24,049 42.9
Net investment gains (losses) (1,229) 1,124 (209.3) (2,431) (621) (291.5)
Other income (loss) (3,200) — NM (3,200) — NM
Total revenues $301,169 $267,089 12.8% $597,168 $534,193 11.8%
Benefits, Losses and Expenses
Losses and loss settlement expenses $201,325 $250,730 (19.7)% $380,971 $425,327 (10.4)%
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs 67,389 59,156 13.9 133,079 118,991 11.8
Other underwriting expenses 34,613 28,832 20.1 67,078 59,135 13.4
Interest expense 1,460 797 83.2 2,319 1,594 45.5
Other non-underwriting expenses 152 (199) 176.4 1,207 1,374 (12.2)
Total benefits, losses and expenses $304,939 $339,316 (10.1)% $584,654 $606,421 (3.6)%
Income (loss) before income taxes $(3,770) $(72,227) 94.8 $12,514 $(72,228) 117.3
Federal income tax expense (benefit) (1,035) (15,845) 93.5 1,747 (16,540) 110.6
Net income (loss) $(2,735) $(56,382) 95.1% $10,767 $(55,688) 119.3%
GAAP Ratios:
Net loss ratio(1) 70.1% 98.4% (28.8)% 67.0% 83.3% (19.6)%
Expense ratio(2) 35.5 34.6 2.6 35.2 34.9 0.9
Combined ratio(3) 105.6% 133.0% (20.6)% 102.2% 118.2% (13.5)%
Additional Loss Ratios:
Net loss ratio(1) 70.1% 98.4% (28.8)% 67.0% 83.3% (19.6)%
Catastrophes - effect on net loss ratio(4) 11.2 13.0 (13.8) 7.9 8.8 (10.2)
Reserve development - effect on net loss ratio(4) — 20.8 (100.0) — 10.4 (100.0)
Underlying loss ratio(4) (Non-GAAP) 58.9% 64.6% (8.8)% 59.1% 64.1% (7.8)%

NM = Not meaningful

(1) Net loss ratio is calculated by dividing the sum of losses and loss settlement expenses by net premiums earned. We use the net loss ratio as a measure of the overall underwriting profitability of the insurance business we write and to assess the adequacy of our pricing. Our net loss ratio is meaningful in evaluating our financial results as reported in our Consolidated Financial Statements.

(2) Expense ratio is calculated by dividing non-deferred underwriting expenses and amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs by net premiums earned. The expense ratio measures a company's operational efficiency in producing, underwriting and administering its insurance business.

(3) Combined ratio is a commonly used financial measure of property and casualty underwriting performance. A combined ratio below 100.0 percent generally indicates a profitable book of business. The combined ratio is the sum of the net loss ratio and the underwriting expense ratio.

(4) Underlying loss ratio is defined as the net loss ratio less impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior year reserve development.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

For the three-month period ended June 30, 2024, net loss was $2.7 million compared to net loss of $56.4 million for the same period of 2023. For the six-month period ended June 30, 2024, net income was $10.8 million compared to

40 a net loss of $55.7 million for the same period of 2023. These changes from the prior year are primarily due to higher underwriting income and higher investment income.

Net premiums earned increased 12.9 percent and 11.3 percent during the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same periods of 2023, due to growth in net premiums written in both prior and current quarters. Commercial lines net premiums written, excluding surety and specialty, increased 13.2 percent supported by increased pricing. For the three-month period ended June 30, 2024, the overall average increase in renewal premiums was 12.3 percent, with 2.3 percent from exposure increases and 9.8 percent from rate increases. Excluding the workers' compensation line of business, the overall average increase in renewal premiums was 13.5 percent, with 2.2 percent from exposures changes and 11.0 percent from rate increases.

Net investment income was $18.0 million for the second quarter of 2024, an increase of $6.7 million compared to the second quarter of 2023. Income from our fixed income portfolio increased by $2.5 million as we invested at higher interest rates. In addition, income from cash and cash equivalents increased by $1.8 million. Income on other long-term investments resulted in an additional $4.1 million as the valuation of our investments in limited liability partnerships varies from period to period. Investment expenses increased by $0.5 million. Dividends on equity securities decreased by $1.2 million due to a strategic reallocation of equity securities to fixed income assets over the past year. Net investment income for the six-month period ended June 30, 2024 was $34.4 million, an increase of $10.3 million compared to the same period of 2023. The change in value of our limited liability partnerships contributed $4.9 million, higher investment yields from our fixed income portfolio increased $4.4 million, interest received on cash and cash equivalent balances increased $3.8 million and was partially offset by $2.1 million decrease in dividends on equity securities and higher investment expenses of $0.7 million.

The Company recognized net investment losses of $1.2 million during the second quarter of 2024, compared to net investment gains of $1.1 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease of $2.3 million was due primarily to net gains on equity securities of $1.3 million in 2023 and an increase of $1.1 million of net losses on the sale of fixed maturity securities in 2024. The Company recognized net investment losses of $2.4 million and $0.6 million during the six-month periods ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase of $1.8 million was primarily due to an increase of $3.6 million related to losses on the sale of fixed maturity securities offset by $1.3 million of gains on equity securities in 2024.

In July 2024, the Company identified rating errors related to umbrella and general liability products that resulted in an overcharge to certain policyholders. Corrective actions are currently underway, and we are voluntarily notifying and cooperating with state insurance regulators to determine the appropriate extent of refunds to impacted policyholders. For more information on this item, refer to Note 1 "Nature of Operations and Basis of Presentation" under "Subsequent Events" subheading in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Losses and loss settlement expenses decreased by 19.7 percent and 10.4 percent during the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same periods of 2023. The decreases are primarily driven by neutral prior year reserve development in the current period compared to the unfavorable prior year reserve development in the prior period. The prior year was also impacted by elevated surety losses, which did not repeat in the current year.

The GAAP combined ratio improved by 27.4 percentage points to 105.6 percent for the second quarter of 2024, compared to 133.0 percent for the same period in 2023. The improvement was driven by a decrease in the underlying loss ratio of 5.7 percentage points, prior period reserve improvement of 20.8 percentage points, catastrophe loss ratio improvement of 1.8 percentage points, slightly offset by the underwriting expense ratio deterioration of 0.9 percentage points. The GAAP combined ratio improved by 16.0 percentage points to 102.2 percent for six-month period ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023. The improvement was driven by a decrease in the underlying loss ratio of 5.0 percentage points, prior period reserve improvement of 10.4 percentage points, catastrophe loss ratio improvement of 0.9 points, slightly offset with an increase in the underwriting expense ratio of 0.3 points. Each of these are explained in more detail below.

The underlying loss ratio improved 5.7 and 5.0 percentage points during the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the same periods in 2023, reflecting improvement in our core commercial lines from a combination of underwriting actions, increased pricing, expense management and lower claim count trends. The prior year was also impacted by elevated surety losses as mentioned above. The net loss

41 ratio improved 28.3 and 16.3 percentage points during the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, respectively, as compared to the same periods in 2023. Prior period reserve strengthening was neutral this quarter compared to 20.8 percent in the second quarter of 2023.

Pre-tax catastrophe losses in the second quarter of 2024 added 11.2 percentage points to the GAAP combined ratio compared to 13.0 percentage points added to the GAAP combined ratio in the second quarter of 2023 and added 7.9 percentage points to the loss ratio for the six-month period ended June 30, 2024 as compared to 8.8 percentage points during the same time period in 2023. The catastrophe loss ratio was below both our five-year and ten-year historical averages for the second quarter of 2024.

The underwriting expense ratio for the second quarter of 2024 was 35.5 percent compared to 34.6 percent for the second quarter of 2023, a deterioration of 0.9 percentage points due to investments in underwriting talent and technology offset by premium growth. The underwriting expense ratio for the six-month period ended June 30, 2024 was 35.2 percent compared to 34.9 percent for the same time period for 2023.

For a detailed discussion of our investment results, refer to the "Investment Portfolio" section below.

Reserve Development

For many liability claims, significant periods of time, ranging up to several years, and for certain construction defect claims, more than a decade, may elapse between the occurrence of the loss, the reporting of the loss to us and the settlement or other disposition of the claim. As a result, loss experience in the more recent accident years for the long-tail liability coverages has limited statistical credibility in our reserving process because a relatively small proportion of losses in these accident years are reported claims and an even smaller proportion are paid losses. In addition, long-tail liability claims are more susceptible to litigation and can be significantly affected by changing contract interpretations and the legal environment. Consequently, the estimation of loss reserves for long-tail coverages is more complex and subject to a higher degree of variability. Reserves for these long-tail coverages represent a significant portion of our overall carried reserves.

When establishing reserves and monitoring reserve adequacy, we analyze historical data and consider the potential impact of various loss development factors and trends, including historical loss experience, legislative enactments, judicial decisions, legal developments in imposition of damages, experience with alternative dispute resolution, results of our medical bill review process, the potential impact of salvage and subrogation, and changes and trends in general economic conditions, including the effects of inflation. All of these factors influence our estimates of required reserves, and for long-tail lines these factors can change over the course of the settlement of the claim. However, there is no precise method for evaluating the specific dollar impact of any individual factor on the development of reserves.

Our reserving philosophy is to reserve claims to their ultimate expected loss amount as soon as practicable after information about a claim becomes available.

Reserve development amounts can vary significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year depending on a number of factors, including the number of claims settled and the settlement terms, and are subject to reallocation between accident years and lines of business. At June 30, 2024, our total reserves were within a reasonable range of our actuarial estimates.

2024 Development

The property and casualty insurance business experienced $0.4 million and $2.9 million of reserve strengthening in net reserves for prior accident years for the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024. The unfavorable reserve development of $2.4 million in the first quarter of 2024 was driven by catastrophe losses within our assumed business. There was proactive strengthening in other liability lines of business due to continued uncertainty in future loss cost trends related to economic and social inflation, offset by favorable development in commercial automobile, workers compensation and fire and allied lines.

42

2023 Development

The property and casualty insurance business experienced $50.7 million and $54.8 million of reserve strengthening in net reserves for prior accident years for the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2023. During the first six months of 2023, the Company made additional advancements to its reserve review processes and analyses, including increased segmentation on unique exposures, which resulted in deeper insights and understanding of loss experience and significant movements in reserve development across a range of commercial liability lines of business. The significant driver of the reserve strengthening in the six-month period ended June 30, 2023 was an increase in long-tailed other liability reserves primarily due to increased loss cost trends related to economic and social inflation. The commercial automobile line of business also experienced reserve strengthening in reaction to continuing loss trends in post-2020 accident years. These increases were offset by favorable development in workers' compensation and fire and allied lines.

The following tables display our net premiums earned, net losses and loss settlement expenses and net loss ratio by line of business:

(In Thousands, Except Ratios)

Unaudited

Three Months Ended June 30, Commercial lines 2024 Net Premiums Earned Net Losses and Loss Settlement Expenses Incurred Net Loss Ratio 2023 Net Premiums Earned Net Losses and Loss Settlement Expenses Incurred Net Loss Ratio
Other liability(1) $84,926 $70,702 83.3% $81,028 $106,805 131.8%
Fire and allied lines(2) 63,643 39,402 61.9 61,808 52,056 84.2
Automobile 57,690 44,790 77.6 51,905 53,908 103.9
Workers' compensation 13,515 8,402 62.2 13,802 1,649 11.9
Surety(3) 13,944 6,632 47.6 6,386 7,872 123.3
Miscellaneous 2,172 946 43.6 374 28 7.5
Total commercial lines $235,890 $170,874 72.4% $215,303 $222,318 103.3%
Personal lines
Fire and allied lines(4) $2,748 $1,206 43.9% $1,000 $141 14.1
Automobile 243 106 NM — (121) NM
Miscellaneous 3 (15) NM 6 (19) NM
Total personal lines $2,994 $1,297 43.3% $1,006 $1 0.1%
Assumed reinsurance $48,685 $29,154 59.9% $38,329 $28,411 74.1%
Total $287,569 $201,325 70.1% $254,638 $250,730 98.5%

(1) Commercial lines "Other liability" is business insurance covering bodily injury and property damage arising from general business operations, accidents on the insured's premises and products manufactured or sold.

(2) Commercial lines "Fire and allied lines" includes fire, allied lines, commercial multiple peril and inland marine.

(3) Commercial lines "Surety" previously referred to as "Fidelity and surety."

(4) Personal lines "Fire and allied lines" includes fire, allied lines, homeowners and inland marine.

NM = Not meaningful

43

(In Thousands, Except Ratios)

Unaudited

Six Months Ended June 30, Commercial lines 2024 Net Premiums Earned Net Losses and Loss Settlement Expenses Incurred Net Loss Ratio 2023 Net Premiums Earned Net Losses and Loss Settlement Expenses Incurred Net Loss Ratio
Other liability $165,323 $132,499 80.1% $159,433 $159,649 100.1%
Fire and allied lines 126,053 75,180 59.6 118,274 97,937 82.8
Automobile 114,199 87,410 76.5 100,877 90,689 89.9
Workers' compensation 25,942 14,661 56.5 27,047 9,700 35.9
Surety 28,848 10,193 35.3 18,332 9,093 49.6
Miscellaneous 3,739 2,012 53.8 639 165 25.8
Total commercial lines $464,104 $321,955 69.4% $424,602 $367,233 86.5%
Personal lines
Fire and allied lines $7,643 $4,968 65.0% $2,952 $2,327 78.8%
Automobile 243 110 NM — (375) NM
Miscellaneous 6 23 NM 13 (65) NM
Total personal lines $7,892 $5,101 64.6% $2,965 $1,887 63.6%
Assumed reinsurance $96,432 $53,915 55.9% $83,198 $56,207 67.6%
Total $568,428 $380,971 67.0% $510,765 $425,327 83.3%

Below are explanations regarding significant changes in the net loss ratios by line of business:

  • Other liability lines - The net loss ratio improved 48.5 and 20.0 percentage points in the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same periods in 2023, driven by a reduction in the level of prior year reserve strengthening. The prior year strengthening is primarily related to a revised recognition of the increased growth in the Excess Casualty portfolio and the continued uncertainty of increasing severity of losses and social inflation impacts.
  • Commercial fire and allied lines - The net loss ratio improved 22.3 and 23.2 percentage points in the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same periods in 2023, driven by favorable catastrophe losses in the current year and underlying loss ratio improvement driven by rate achievement in excess of trend and improving frequency and lower severity of losses.
  • Commercial automobile - The net loss ratio improved 26.3 and 13.4 percentage points in the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same periods in 2023, primarily driven by favorable prior year development in the current year as compared to adverse development in 2023. The loss emergence seen in 2024 is driving favorable development as older accident years are maturing below expectation. The impact of increased pricing and continued improvement in claim count trends are also favorably impacting results.
  • Workers' compensation - The net loss ratio deteriorated 50.3 and 20.6 percentage points in the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same periods in 2023, driven by lower favorable prior year development in 2024 as compared to 2023. The frequency of losses continues to improve, driving favorable development. Favorable development in 2023 was primarily due to a large reserve take-down on one claim during the quarter ended June 30, 2023. Quarterly results can be volatile due to smaller volume.

44

  • Surety - The net loss ratio improved 75.7 and 14.3 percentage points in the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same periods in 2023, driven by a few large losses and associated reinstatement premium in the prior year. The surety market has experienced pressure from construction industry factors, such as increased material costs and limited contractor availability. Due to the nature of this business, quarterly results can be volatile over an otherwise very profitable longer time horizon.
  • Assumed reinsurance - The net loss ratio improved 14.2 and 11.7 percentage points in the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same periods in 2023, driven by favorable prior year reserve development in the current year and improvements in the underlying loss ratio.

Financial Condition

Stockholders' equity decreased to $726.6 million at June 30, 2024, from $733.7 million at December 31, 2023. The Company's book value per share was $28.68, which is a decrease of $0.36 per share, or 1.2 percent, from December 31, 2023. The decrease is primarily attributable to net income of $10.8 million, offset by net unrealized loss after tax of $11.0 million on fixed maturity securities, and shareholder dividends of $8.1 million during the first six months of 2024.

Investment Portfolio

Our invested assets totaled $1.94 billion at June 30, 2024, compared to $1.89 billion at December 31, 2023, an increase of $49.4 million. During the first quarter of 2024, we liquidated the remainder of our equity securities portfolio to complete the strategic reallocation of equity securities to fixed income assets. At June 30, 2024, fixed maturity securities made up 92.8 percent of the value of our investment portfolio. Because the primary purpose of our investment portfolio is to fund future claims payments, we use a conservative investment philosophy, investing in a diversified portfolio of high-quality, intermediate-term taxable corporate bonds, taxable U.S. government and government agency bonds and tax-exempt U.S. municipal bonds. Our overall investment strategy is to stay fully invested (i.e., minimize cash balances). If additional cash is needed, we have the ability to take advances through the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines ("FHLB Des Moines") facility. During the first quarter of 2024, the Company announced and entered into an investment management agreement with New England Asset Management ("NEAM") effective as of February 1, 2024, pursuant to which NEAM will provide investment management services.

Composition

We develop our investment strategies based on a number of factors, including estimated duration of reserve liabilities, short- and long-term liquidity needs, projected tax status, general economic conditions, expected rates of inflation, regulatory requirements, interest rates and credit quality of assets. We administer our investment portfolio based on investment guidelines approved by management and the investment committee of our Board of Directors that comply with applicable statutory regulations.

The composition of our investment portfolio at June 30, 2024 is presented at carrying value in the following table:

(In Thousands, Except Ratios)

Property & Casualty Insurance Carrying Value Percent of Total
Fixed maturities, available-for-sale(1) $1,796,133 92.8%
Mortgage loans 41,238 2.1
Other long-term investments 98,405 5.1
Short-term investments 100 —
Total $1,935,876 100.0%

(1) Available-for-sale securities with fixed maturities are carried at fair value.

45

As of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we did not have direct exposure to investments in subprime mortgages or other credit enhancement vehicles.

Credit Quality

The table below shows the composition of fixed maturity securities held in our available-for-sale security portfolios by credit rating at June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023. Information contained in the table is generally based upon the issued credit ratings provided by Moody's, unless the rating is unavailable, in which case we obtain credit ratings from Standard & Poor's.

(In Thousands, Except Ratios)

Rating June 30, 2024 Carrying Value % of Total December 31, 2023 Carrying Value % of Total
AAA $767,622 42.8% $635,023 37.7%
AA 368,801 20.5 456,310 27.1
A 327,582 18.2 255,490 15.1
Baa/BBB 269,942 15.0 312,246 18.5
Other/Not Rated 62,186 3.5 27,433 1.6
$1,796,133 100.0% $1,686,502 100.0%

Duration

Our investment portfolio is invested primarily in fixed maturity securities whose fair value is susceptible to market risk, specifically interest rate changes. Duration is a measurement we use to quantify our inherent interest rate risk and analyze our ability to match our invested assets to our reserve liabilities. If our invested assets and reserve liabilities have similar durations, then any change in interest rates will have an equal effect on these accounts. The primary purpose for matching invested assets and reserve liabilities is liquidity. With appropriate matching, our investments will mature when cash is needed, preventing the need to liquidate other assets prematurely. Mismatches in the duration of assets and liabilities can cause significant fluctuations in our results of operations.

Investment Results

We invest the premiums received from our policyholders in order to generate investment income, which is an important component of our revenues and profitability. The amount of investment income that we are able to generate is affected by many factors, some of which are beyond our control. Some of these factors are volatility in the financial markets, economic growth, inflation, interest rates, world political conditions, terrorist attacks or threats of terrorism, adverse events affecting other companies in our industry or the industries in which we invest and other unpredictable national or world events. Our net investment income increased in the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, compared with the same periods of 2023, primarily due to the higher yields in the fixed income portfolio, reinvestment in the fixed income portfolio, higher income on cash and cash equivalents, and an increase in the value of our investments in limited liability partnerships.

46

Investment Results

(unaudited)

(In Thousands)

Investment income: Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 2023 Change % Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 2023 Change %
Interest on fixed maturities $15,947 $13,423 18.8% $31,107 $26,720 16.4%
Dividends on equity securities — 1,185 (100.0)% 341 2,428 (86.0)%
Income on other long-term investments 623 (3,504) 117.8% 381 (4,584) (108.3)%
Other 4,188 2,434 72.1% 8,086 4,294 88.3%
Total investment income $20,758 $13,538 53.3% $39,915 $28,858 38.3%
Less investment expenses 2,729 2,211 23.4% 5,544 4,809 15.3%
Net investment income $18,029 $11,327 59.2% $34,371 $24,049 42.9%
Average yields:
Fixed income securities:
Pre-tax(1) 3.62% 3.24% 0.38% 3.43% 3.25% 0.18%

(1) Fixed income securities yield excluding net unrealized investment gains/losses and expenses

We hold certain investments in limited liability partnerships that are recorded on the equity method of accounting, with changes in the value of these investments recorded in investment income. In the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, the change in total value of our investments in limited liability partnerships resulted in investment gains of $0.6 million and $0.4 million as compared to investment losses of $3.5 million and $4.6 million in the same periods of 2023.

We had net investment losses of $1.2 million and $2.4 million during the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024, as compared to net investment gains of $1.1 million and net investment losses of $0.6 million during the same periods of 2023.

We regularly monitor the difference between our cost basis and the estimated fair value of our investments. For our available-for-sale fixed-maturity portfolio an allowance for credit losses is recorded net of available-for-sale fixed maturities in the Consolidated Balance Sheets and a corresponding credit loss recognized as a realized loss or gain in the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income. The Company determines if an allowance for credit losses is recorded based on a number of factors including current economic conditions, management's expectations of future economic conditions and performance indicators, such as market value versus amortized cost, investment spreads widening or contracting, rating actions, payment and default history.

Non-credit related changes in unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale fixed maturity securities are recognized as a component of other comprehensive income, stockholders' equity and book value per share, but do not affect net income. We believe that any unrealized losses on our available-for-sale securities at June 30, 2024 are temporary based upon our current analysis of the issuers of the securities that we hold and current market conditions. We have no intent to sell, and it is more likely than not that we will not be required to sell, these securities until the fair value recovers to at least equal our cost basis or the securities mature.

For mortgage loans, an allowance for credit losses is established based on historical loss information of the collective pool of the Company's commercial mortgage loan investments that have similar risk characteristics. This allowance is presented as a separate line in the Consolidated Balance Sheets with an offset to "Net investment gains (losses)" in the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income.

To calculate the allowance for mortgage loan credit losses, the Company starts with historical loan experience to predict the future expected losses and then layers on a market-linked adjustment. An example of a market-linked adjustment is the change in commercial market price appreciation or change in gross domestic product, with every point of fall leading to an increase in loss reserve. Local market economics are also considered. On a quarterly basis, quantitative credit risk metrics, including for example, cash flows, rent rolls and financial statements are reviewed for each loan to determine if it is performing in line with its expectations.

47

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

Liquidity measures our ability to generate sufficient cash flows to meet our short- and long-term cash obligations. Our cash inflows are primarily a result of the receipt of premiums, reinsurance recoveries, sales or maturities of investments, and investment income. Cash provided from these sources is used to fund the payment of losses and loss settlement expenses, the purchase of investments, operating expenses, dividends, pension plan contributions, and in recent years, common stock repurchases.

We monitor our capital adequacy to support our business on a regular basis. The future capital requirements of our business will depend on many factors, including our ability to write new business successfully and to establish premium rates and reserves at levels sufficient to cover losses. Our ability to underwrite is largely dependent upon the quality of our claims paying and financial strength ratings as evaluated by independent rating agencies. In particular, we require (1) sufficient capital to maintain our financial strength ratings, as issued by various rating agencies, at a level considered necessary by management to enable our insurance company subsidiaries to compete and (2) sufficient capital to enable our insurance company subsidiaries to meet the capital adequacy tests performed by regulatory agencies in the United States.

Cash outflows may be variable because of the uncertainty regarding settlement dates for losses. In addition, the timing and amount of individual catastrophe losses are inherently unpredictable and could increase our liquidity requirements. The timing and amount of reinsurance recoveries may be affected by reinsurer solvency and reinsurance coverage disputes.

Historically, we have generated substantial cash inflows from operations. It is our policy to invest the cash generated from operations in securities with maturities that, in the aggregate, correlate to the anticipated timing of payments for losses and loss settlement expenses. The majority of our assets are invested in available-for-sale fixed maturity securities.

The following table displays a consolidated summary of cash sources and uses for the six-month periods ended June 30, 2024 and 2023:

(In Thousands)

Cash Flow Summary Cash provided by (used in) Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 2023
Operating activities $127,492 $37,864
Investing activities (134,604) (46,513)
Financing activities 58,496 (8,297)
Net change in cash and cash equivalents $51,384 $(16,946)

Our cash flows were sufficient to meet our liquidity needs for the six-month periods ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 and we anticipate they will be sufficient to meet our future liquidity needs for at least the next 12 months. We also have the ability to draw on our credit facility if needed.

Operating Activities

Net cash flows from operating activities had inflows of $127.5 million and inflows of $37.9 million for the six-month periods ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. In the six-month period ended June 30, 2024, the net operating cash inflows were driven by premium and investment income offsetting loss and expense outflows.

Investing Activities

Cash in excess of operating requirements is generally invested in fixed maturity securities. Fixed maturity securities provide regular interest payments and allow us to match the duration of our liabilities. For further discussion of our

48 investments, including our philosophy and strategy for our portfolio, see the "Investment Portfolio" section of this Item 2.

In addition to investment income, possible sales of investments and proceeds from calls or maturities of fixed maturity securities can also provide liquidity. During the next five years, $566.7 million, or 31.5 percent, of our fixed maturity portfolio will mature.

We invest funds required for short-term cash needs primarily in money market accounts, which are classified as cash equivalents. At June 30, 2024, our cash and cash equivalents included $51.7 million related to these money market accounts, compared to $20.3 million at December 31, 2023.

Net cash flows used in investing activities were $134.6 million for the six-month period ended June 30, 2024, compared to net cash flows used in investing activities of $46.5 million for the six-month period ended June 30, 2023. For the six-month periods ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, we had cash inflows from scheduled and unscheduled investment maturities, redemptions, prepayments, and sales of investments of $307.2 million and $74.0 million, respectively. Our cash outflows for investment purchases were $436.0 million for the six-month period ended June 30, 2024, compared to $114.9 million for the same period of 2023.

Financing Activities

Net cash flows provided by financing activities were $58.5 million for the six-month period ended June 30, 2024, compared to compared to $8.3 million used in the six-month period ended June 30, 2023. This increase of $66.8 million was the result of our successful completion of $70 million private placement offering of senior unsecured notes completed in the second quarter of 2024.

Credit Facilities

On December 22, 2023, UF&C became a member of the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines ("FHLB Des Moines"). Membership allows access to loans or advances. As of June 30, 2024, there were no advances outstanding under the FHLB Des Moines agreement. For further information regarding the agreement with FHLB Des Moines, see Note 8 "Debt" contained in Part I, Item 1.

Dividends

Dividends paid to shareholders totaled $8.1 million and $8.1 million in each of the six-month periods ended June 30, 2024 and 2023. Our practice has been to pay quarterly cash dividends, which we have paid every quarter since March 1968.

Payments of any future dividends and the amounts of such dividends will depend upon factors such as net income, financial condition, capital requirements, and general business conditions. We will only pay dividends if declared by our Board of Directors out of legally available funds.

As a holding company with no independent operations of its own, we rely on dividends received from our insurance company subsidiaries in order to pay dividends to our common shareholders. Dividends payable by our insurance subsidiaries are governed by the laws of the states in which they are domiciled, and if applicable, commercially domiciled. In all cases, these state laws permit the payment of dividends only from earned surplus arising from business operations. For example, under Iowa law, the maximum dividend or distribution that may be paid within a 12-month period without prior approval of the Iowa Insurance Commissioner is generally restricted to the greater of 10 percent of statutory surplus as of the preceding December 31, or net income of the preceding calendar year on a statutory basis, not greater than earned statutory surplus. Other states in which our insurance company subsidiaries are domiciled may impose similar restrictions on dividends and distributions. Based on these restrictions, at June 30, 2024, UFG's sole direct insurance company subsidiary, UF&C, is able to make a maximum of $44.8 million in dividend payments without prior regulatory approval. We do not believe that these restrictions have a material impact in meeting the cash obligations of UFG.

49

Funding Commitments

Pursuant to an agreement with our limited liability partnership investments, we are contractually committed through July 10, 2030, to make capital contributions upon the request of certain of the partnerships. Our remaining potential contractual obligation was $25.4 million at June 30, 2024. These partnerships are included in our other long term investments on the Consolidated Balance Sheets with a current fair value of $97.1 million, or 5.0 percent of our total invested assets, as of June 30, 2024.

50

MEASUREMENT OF RESULTS

We evaluate profit or loss based upon operating and investment results. Profit or loss described in the following sections of this Management's Discussion and Analysis is reported on a pre-tax basis. Our primary sources of revenue are premiums and investment income. Major categories of expenses include losses and loss settlement expenses, underwriting and other operating expenses. Management uses metrics to provide financial statement users with a better understanding of results of operations, including net premiums written and three components of the loss ratio: underlying loss ratio, impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior period reserve development.

Net premiums written is frequently used by industry analysts and other recognized reporting sources to facilitate comparisons of the performance of insurance companies. Net premiums written is the amount charged for insurance policy contracts issued and recognized on an annualized basis at the effective date of the policy. Management believes net premiums written is a meaningful measure for evaluating insurance company sales performance and geographical expansion efforts. Net premiums written for an insurance company consists of direct premiums written and premiums assumed, less premiums ceded. Net premiums earned is calculated on a pro-rata basis over the terms of the respective policies. Unearned premium reserves are established for the portion of premiums written applicable to the unexpired terms of the insurance policies in force. The difference between net premiums earned and net premiums written is the change in unearned premiums and the change in prepaid reinsurance premiums.

Underlying loss ratio represents the net loss ratio less the impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior period reserve development. The underlying combined ratio represents the GAAP combined ratio less the impacts of catastrophes and non-catastrophe prior period reserve development. The Company believes that the underlying loss ratio and underlying combined ratio are meaningful measures to understand the underlying trends in the core business in the current accident year, removing the volatility of prior period impacts and catastrophes. Management believes separate discussions on catastrophe losses and prior period reserve development are important to understanding how the Company is managing catastrophe risk and in identifying developments in longer-tailed business.

Prior period reserve development is the increase (unfavorable) or decrease (favorable) in incurred loss and loss adjustment expense reserves at the valuation dates for losses which occurred in previous calendar years. This measure excludes development on catastrophe losses.

Catastrophe losses is an operational measure which utilizes the designations of the Insurance Services Office ("ISO") and is reported with losses and loss settlement expense amounts net of reinsurance recoverables, unless specified otherwise. In addition to ISO catastrophes, we also include those events ("non-ISO catastrophes"), which may include U.S. or international losses, that we believe are, or will be material to our operations, either in amount or in number of claims made. Catastrophes are not predictable and are unique in terms of timing and financial impact. While management estimates catastrophe losses as incurred, due to the inherently unique nature of catastrophe losses, the impact in a reporting period is inclusive of catastrophes that occurred in the reporting period, as well as development on catastrophes that may have occurred in prior periods. The following table shows the breakdown of ISO and non-ISO catastrophes for the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2024 and 2023.

(In Thousands)

Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 2023 Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 2023
ISO catastrophes $32,171 $33,043 $43,887 $45,605
Non-ISO catastrophes(1) (14) 57 1,072 (841)
Total catastrophes $32,157 $33,100 $44,959 $44,764

(1) This number includes international assumed losses.

51

We evaluate our property catastrophe exposure by considering planned portfolio growth, market conditions, business needs, portfolio aggregation, and results of third-party vendor model output. As a result of the evaluation, we may limit our exposure in regions that are prone to naturally occurring catastrophic events through a combination of geographic diversification and restrictions on the amount and location of new business production in such regions. We regularly assess our concentration of risk exposures in natural catastrophe exposed areas and consider the impacts of climate change and the unpredictability of future trends in adjusting our geographic concentrations. We have strategies and underwriting standards to manage these exposures through individual risk selection, subject to regulatory constraints. We use third-party vendor catastrophe modeling and a risk concentration management tool to monitor and control our accumulation of potential losses in natural catastrophe exposed areas, such as the Gulf Coast and East Coast. We model several perils against our exposure profile to produce a view into portfolio aggregation and property catastrophe exposure. Our staff regularly performs portfolio analysis, creating and utilizing custom model output which is used to further expand our insights into our exposure profile. We use all of these evaluations when renewing our catastrophe reinsurance programs on an annual basis.

Our profitability is influenced by many factors, including price, competition, economic conditions, investment returns, interest rates, catastrophic events and other natural disasters, man-made disasters, state regulations, court decisions, and changes in the law. To manage these risks and uncertainties, we seek to achieve consistent profitability through strong agency relationships, exceptional customer service, fair and prompt claims handling, disciplined underwriting, superior loss control services, prudent management of our investments, appropriate matching of assets and liabilities, effective use of ceded reinsurance and effective and efficient use of technology.

52

Market risk

As filed, 1,335 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

We have exposure to market risk arising from potential losses in our investment portfolio due to adverse changes in interest rates and market prices. However, we have the ability to hold fixed maturity investments to maturity. Our investment guidelines define the overall framework for managing our market and other investment risks, including accountability and controls. In addition, each of our subsidiaries has specific investment policies that delineate the investment limits and strategies that are appropriate given each entity's liquidity, surplus, product, and regulatory requirements. We respond to market risk by managing the character of investment purchases.

It is our philosophy that we do not utilize financial hedges or derivative financial instruments to manage risks, nor do we enter into any swap, forward or option contracts, but rather attempt to mitigate our exposure through active portfolio management. In addition, we place the majority of our investments in high-quality, liquid securities and limit the amount of credit exposure to any one issuer. At June 30, 2024, we did not have direct exposure to investments in sub-prime mortgages or other credit-enhancement exposures.

Our primary market risks are exposure to changes in interest rates and we have limited exposure to foreign currency exchange rates.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,918 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on that evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures, as of the end of the period covered by this report, were designed and functioning effectively to provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC's rules and forms. We believe that a control system, no matter how well designed and operated, cannot provide absolute assurance that the objectives of the control system are met, and no evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues and instances of fraud, if any, within a company have been detected.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

Our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated our internal control over financial reporting to determine whether any changes occurred during the fiscal quarter to which this report relates that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. Based on this evaluation, no such change in our internal control over financial reporting occurred during the fiscal quarter to which this report relates. We believe our operational processes, internal controls over financial reporting and disclosures, and financial reporting systems are operating effectively in the present environment.

53

Risk factors

As filed, 479 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Our business is subject to a number of risks, including those identified in Part I, Item 1A "Risk Factors" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 filed with the SEC on February 29, 2024.

These risks are not the only risks we face. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial could also have a material effect on our business, results of operations, financial condition and/or liquidity.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-06-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30$301.2mus-gaap:Revenues
Revenue6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30$597.2mus-gaap:Revenues
Interest expense3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30$1.5mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Interest expense6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30$2.3mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Income tax3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30−$1.0mus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Income tax6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30$1.7mus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30−$2.7mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Net income6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30$10.8mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30−$0.11us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Diluted EPS6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30$0.42us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30−$0.11us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Basic EPS6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30$0.43us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-3025,314,456 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Diluted shares (weighted)6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-3025,895,481 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30$127.5mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Dividends paid6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30$8.1mus-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2024-06-30$153.4mus-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
Total assetsAt period end2024-06-30$3.41bnus-gaap:Assets
Total liabilitiesAt period end2024-06-30$2.68bnus-gaap:Liabilities
Shareholders' equityAt period end2024-06-30$726.6mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000101199-24-000056. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 6, 2026, 16:26 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.