Graham Holdings Co: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2023
Filed with the SEC on May 3, 2023 and accepted by EDGAR at May 3, 2023, 08:42 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 35,146 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
This analysis should be read in conjunction with the condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto.
Results of Operations
The Company reported net income attributable to common shares of $52.3 million ($10.88 per share) for the first quarter of 2023, compared to $95.6 million ($19.45 per share) for the first quarter of 2022.
Items included in the Company’s net income for the first quarter of 2023:
- $4.1 million in expenses related to non-operating Separation Incentive Programs (SIPs) at other businesses (after-tax impact of $3.1 million, or $0.64 per share);
- $18.0 million in net gains on marketable equity securities (after-tax impact of $13.3 million, or $2.76 per share);
- $1.8 million in net earnings of affiliates whose operations are not managed by the Company (after-tax impact of $1.3 million, or $0.28 per share);
- non-operating gain of $2.6 million from the write-up and sale of a cost method investment (after-tax impact of $2.0 million, or $0.41 per share); and
- $1.5 million in interest expense to adjust the fair value of the mandatorily redeemable noncontrolling interest (after-tax impact of $1.4 million, or $0.29 per share).
Items included in the Company’s net income for the first quarter of 2022:
- $46.9 million in net gains on marketable equity securities (after-tax impact of $34.7 million, or $7.05 per share);
- $0.4 million in net earnings of affiliates whose operations are not managed by the Company (after-tax impact of $0.3 million, or $0.05 per share);
- Non-operating gain of $1.7 million from sales of an equity method and cost method investment (after-tax impact of $1.3 million, or $0.26 per share); and
- $3.4 million in interest expense to adjust the fair value of the mandatorily redeemable noncontrolling interest (after-tax impact of $3.3 million, or $0.67 per share).
Revenue for the first quarter of 2023 was $1,031.5 million, up 13% from $914.7 million in the first quarter of 2022. Revenues increased at education, healthcare and automotive, partially offset by declines at television broadcasting, manufacturing and other businesses. The Company reported operating income of $27.7 million for the first quarter of 2023, compared to $40.0 million for the first quarter of 2022. Operating results declined at television broadcasting, manufacturing, healthcare and other businesses, partially offset by increases at education and automotive.
Division Results
Education
Education division revenue totaled $378.0 million for the first quarter of 2023, up 6% from $358.0 million for the same period of 2022. Kaplan reported operating income of $23.0 million for the first quarter of 2023, compared to $20.4 million for the first quarter of 2022.
A summary of Kaplan’s operating results is as follows:
(in thousands)
| Revenue | Three Months Ended March 31 2023 | 2022 | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kaplan international | $227,076 | $204,513 | 11 |
| Higher education | 76,345 | 75,808 | 1 |
| Supplemental education | 73,587 | 76,304 | (4) |
| Kaplan corporate and other | 5,375 | 4,345 | 24 |
| Intersegment elimination | (4,342) | (2,958) | — |
| $378,041 | $358,012 | 6 | |
| Operating Income (Loss) | |||
| Kaplan international | $21,301 | $20,564 | 4 |
| Higher education | 6,661 | 5,037 | 32 |
| Supplemental education | 3,751 | 3,371 | 11 |
| Kaplan corporate and other | (4,416) | (4,433) | 0 |
| Amortization of intangible assets | (3,939) | (4,146) | 5 |
| Impairment of long-lived assets | (477) | — | — |
| Intersegment elimination | 159 | 19 | — |
| $23,040 | $20,412 | 13 |
Kaplan International includes postsecondary education, professional training and language training businesses largely outside the United States. Kaplan International revenue increased 11% for the first quarter of 2023 (19% on a constant currency basis). The increase is due largely to growth at Pathways, Languages and Australia, partially offset by a decline at Singapore. Kaplan International reported operating income of $21.3 million in the first quarter of 2023, compared to $20.6 million in the first quarter of 2022. The improved results are due largely to improved results at Pathways and Australia, and a reduction in losses at Languages, partially offset by declines at UK Professional and Singapore.
Higher Education includes the results of Kaplan as a service provider to higher education institutions. In the first quarter of 2023, Higher Education revenue and operating results were higher due to a modest increase in the Purdue Global fee recorded. For the first quarter of 2023 and 2022, Kaplan recorded a portion of the fee with Purdue Global based on an assessment of its collectability under the TOSA. Enrollments at Purdue Global for the first quarter of 2023 increased 4% compared to the first quarter of 2022. The Company will continue to assess the collectability of the fee with Purdue Global on a quarterly basis to make a determination as to whether to record all or part of the fee in the future and whether to make adjustments to fee amounts recognized in earlier periods.
As of March 31, 2023, Kaplan had a total outstanding accounts receivable balance of $100.9 million from Purdue Global related to amounts due for reimbursements for services, fees earned and a deferred fee. Included in this total, Kaplan has a $19.5 million long-term receivable balance due from Purdue Global at March 31, 2023, related to the advance of $20 million during the initial KU Transaction.
Supplemental Education includes Kaplan’s standardized test preparation programs and domestic professional and other continuing education businesses. Supplemental Education revenue declined 4% for the first quarter of 2023 due largely to declines in retail comprehensive test preparation demand. Overall, demand for graduate and pre-college test preparation programs has declined due to the strength of U.S. employment markets and the decline in test-takers, while demand for professional programs remained stable. Operating results improved in the first quarter of 2023 due to savings from reduced headcount, partially offset by lower revenues.
Kaplan corporate and other represents unallocated expenses of Kaplan, Inc.’s corporate office, other minor businesses and certain shared activities.
Television Broadcasting
A summary of television broadcasting’s operating results is as follows:
(in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31 2023 | 2022 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $112,877 | $123,419 | (9) |
| Operating Income | 28,583 | 39,898 | (28) |
Graham Media Group, Inc. owns seven television stations located in Houston, TX; Detroit, MI; Orlando, FL; San Antonio, TX; Jacksonville, FL; and Roanoke, VA, as well as SocialNewsDesk, a provider of social media management tools designed to connect newsrooms with their users. Revenue at the television broadcasting division decreased 9% to $112.9 million in the first quarter of 2023, from $123.4 million in the same period of 2022. The revenue decline is due primarily to winter Olympics and Super Bowl advertising at the Company’s NBC affiliates in the first quarter of 2022, as well as declines in retransmission, digital and political advertising revenues. Operating income for the first quarter of 2023 declined 28% to $28.6 million, from $39.9 million in the same period of 2022, due to reduced revenues and higher network fees. While per subscriber rates from cable, satellite and OTT providers have grown, overall cable and satellite subscribers are down due to cord cutting, resulting in retransmission revenue net of network fees in 2023 expected to be similar compared with 2022.
Manufacturing
A summary of manufacturing’s operating results is as follows:
(in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31 2023 | 2022 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $114,584 | $115,940 | (1) |
| Operating Income | 7,328 | 9,975 | (27) |
Manufacturing includes four businesses: Hoover, a supplier of pressure impregnated kiln-dried lumber and plywood products for fire retardant and preservative applications; Dekko, a manufacturer of electrical workspace solutions, architectural lighting and electrical components and assemblies; Joyce/Dayton, a manufacturer of screw jacks and other linear motion systems; and Forney, a global supplier of products and systems that control and monitor combustion processes in electric utility and industrial applications.
Manufacturing revenues decreased 1% in the first quarter of 2023. The revenue decline is due primarily to lower revenues at Forney and Dekko, partially offset by increased revenues at Joyce and Hoover. Revenues grew at Hoover due to increased product demand, partially offset by significantly lower wood prices. Overall, Hoover results included wood gains on inventory sales in the first quarter of 2023 and 2022, with gains in the first quarter of 2023 substantially lower than the prior year. Manufacturing operating results declined in the first quarter of 2023, due primarily to declines at Hoover, Dekko and Forney, partially offset by an increase at Joyce. Excluding the impact of wood gains, Hoover and the manufacturing segment operating results improved in the first quarter of 2023.
Healthcare
A summary of healthcare’s operating results is as follows:
(in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31 2023 | 2022 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $102,059 | $67,255 | 52 |
| Operating Income | 2,936 | 6,359 | (54) |
Graham Healthcare Group (GHG) provides home health and hospice services in seven states. GHG also provides other healthcare services, including nursing care and prescription services for patients receiving in-home infusion treatments through its 76.5% interest in CSI Pharmacy Holdings Company, LLC (CSI). In May 2022, GHG acquired two small businesses, one of which expanded GHG’s home health operations into Kansas and Missouri. In July 2022, GHG acquired a 100% interest in a multi-state provider of Applied Behavior Analysis clinics and in August 2022, GHG acquired two small businesses, which expanded GHG’s hospice services into Missouri and Ohio. Healthcare revenues increased 52% for the first quarter of 2023, largely due to significant growth at CSI and from businesses acquired in the first quarter of 2023 and in 2022, along with growth in home health and hospice services.
In 2022, GHG implemented a new pension credit retention program in order to improve employee retention and utilize the Company’s surplus pension assets. The GHG pilot program offers a pension credit up to $50,000 per employee, cliff vested after three years of continuous employment for certain existing employees and new employees hired from January 1, 2022 through December 31, 2024. GHG recorded pension expense of $4.2 million related to this program in the first quarter of 2023.
The decline in GHG operating results in the first quarter of 2023 is due to an increase in pension expense related to the new GHG pension credit retention program and an increase in net losses from newly acquired businesses. Excluding pension expense and net losses from newly acquired businesses, GHG operating results increased in the first quarter of 2023 due to improved results in home health and hospice.
The Company also holds interests in four home health and hospice joint ventures managed by GHG, whose results are included in equity in earnings of affiliates in the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations. The Company recorded equity in earnings of $2.7 million and $1.9 million for the first quarter of 2023 and 2022, respectively, from these joint ventures. During the first quarter of 2022, GHG, through its Residential Home Health Illinois and Residential Hospice Illinois affiliates, acquired an interest in the home health and hospice assets of NorthShore University HealthSystem, an integrated healthcare delivery system serving patients throughout the Chicago, IL area. The transaction resulted in a decrease to GHG’s interest in Residential Hospice Illinois and a $0.6 million non-operating gain was recorded in the first quarter of 2022 related to the change in interest.
Automotive
A summary of automotive’s operating results is as follows:
(in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31 2023 | 2022 | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $232,561 | $150,967 | 54 |
| Operating Income | 10,843 | 7,078 | 53 |
Automotive includes six automotive dealerships in the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area: Ourisman Lexus of Rockville, Ourisman Honda of Tysons Corner, Ourisman Jeep Bethesda, Ourisman Ford of Manassas and Ourisman Toyota of Woodbridge and Ourisman Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram (CDJR) of Woodbridge, which were acquired on July 5, 2022 from the Lustine Automotive Group. Christopher J. Ourisman, a member of the Ourisman Automotive Group family of dealerships, and his team of industry professionals operate and manage the dealerships; the Company holds a 90% stake.
Revenues for the first quarter of 2023 increased significantly due to the acquisitions of the Toyota and CDJR dealerships and sales growth at the Ford, Honda and Lexus dealerships, partially offset by lower revenue at the Jeep dealership due to a decline in new vehicle sales. Additionally, all of the dealerships reported sales growth for services and parts. Operating results for the first quarter of 2023 improved significantly due largely to the Toyota and CDJR acquisitions, and improved results at the Lexus, Ford and Honda dealerships, partially offset by a decline at the Jeep dealership due to lower revenues and margins.
Other Businesses
A summary of revenue by category for other businesses:
(in thousands)
| Operating Revenues | Three Months Ended March 31% 2023 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (1) | $32,397 | $43,089 | (25) |
| Media (2) | 25,404 | 30,790 | (17) |
| Specialty (3) | 34,207 | 25,738 | 33 |
| $92,008 | $99,617 | (8) |
(1) Includes Leaf Marketplace and Framebridge
(2) Includes Leaf Media, Code3, Slate, Foreign Policy, Pinna and City Cast
(3) Includes Clyde’s Restaurant Group, Decile and CyberVista
Overall, revenue from other businesses declined 8% in the first quarter of 2023. Retail revenue declined due to significantly lower revenue at Leaf Marketplace, and a modest decline at Framebridge; Media revenue declined due to lower revenue at Leaf Media and Code3, partially offset by revenue growth at Slate and Foreign Policy; and Specialty revenue increased due to significant revenue growth at Clyde’s Restaurant Group (CRG).
Overall, operating results at other businesses were down slightly in the first quarter of 2023 due primarily to increased losses at Leaf, Framebridge, Code3 and City Cast, partially offset by improved results at CRG, Slate, Foreign Policy, Decile and Pinna.
Leaf Group
Leaf Group Ltd. (Leaf) is a consumer internet company, headquartered in Santa Monica, CA, that builds enduring, creator-driven brands that reach passionate audiences in large and growing lifestyle categories, including fitness and wellness (Well+Good, Livestrong.com and MyPlate App), and home, art and design (Saatchi Art, Society6 and
Hunker). Leaf has three major operating divisions: Society6 Group and Saatchi Art Group (Marketplace businesses) and the Media Group.
Revenue for Society6 Group and the Media Group declined substantially in the first quarter of 2023, while Saatchi Art Group reported modest revenue growth. Revenue decreases at Society6 Group are due to declines in traffic, conversion rates and related sales for both direct to consumer and business to business categories, partly from a reduction in marketing spend; revenue declines at the Media Group are due to reduced traffic and the soft digital advertising market for both direct and programmatic categories. Overall, Leaf reported significant operating losses in each of the first quarters of 2023 and 2022, with an increase in operating losses in the first quarter of 2023. In the first quarter of 2023, Leaf implemented a SIP to reduce the number of employees, which is being funded by the assets of the Company’s pension plan; $2.9 million in related non-operating pension expense was recorded in the first quarter of 2023.
Clyde’s Restaurant Group
CRG owns and operates 11 restaurants and entertainment venues in the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area, including Old Ebbitt Grill and The Hamilton. CRG reported an operating profit for the first quarter of 2023, compared with an operating loss in the first quarter of 2022. Both revenues and operating results improved significantly in the first quarter of 2023, due to strong guest traffic and the absence of any significant adverse impact from the COVID-19 pandemic.
Framebridge
Framebridge is a custom framing service company, headquartered in Washington, D.C., with 19 retail locations in the Washington, D.C., New York City, Atlanta, GA, Philadelphia, PA, Boston, MA and Chicago, IL areas and two manufacturing facilities in Kentucky and New Jersey. Framebridge is exploring opportunities for further store expansion for the remainder of the year. Revenues declined slightly in the first quarter of 2023 as Framebridge worked through a significant backlog of orders in the first quarter of 2022 that had built-up in the fourth quarter of 2021. In the fourth quarter of 2022, Framebridge successfully managed their production operations for timely completion of holiday orders without a significant backlog of orders going into the first quarter of 2023. The revenue decline was partially offset by increased retail revenue from same-store sales growth and operating additional retail stores compared to the same period in 2022. Framebridge is an investment stage business and reported significant operating losses in the first quarters of 2023 and 2022.
Other
Other businesses also include Code3, a performance marketing agency focused on driving performance for brands though three core elements of digital success: media, creative and commerce; Slate and Foreign Policy, which publish online and print magazines and websites; and three investment stage businesses, Decile, Pinna and City Cast. Slate, Foreign Policy and City Cast reported revenue increases in the first quarter of 2023. Losses from each of these six businesses in the first quarter of 2023 adversely affected operating results. Other businesses also included CyberVista, which was sold in October 2022 when the Company announced a strategic merger of CyberVista and CyberWire, a B2B cybersecurity audio network to form a new parent company, N2K Networks. The Company’s investment in N2K Networks is reported as an equity method investment.
In the first quarter of 2023, Code3 implemented a SIP to reduce the number of employees, which is being funded by the assets of the Company’s pension plan; $1.2 million in related non-operating pension expense was recorded in the first quarter of 2023.
Corporate Office
Corporate office includes the expenses of the Company’s corporate office and certain continuing obligations related to prior business dispositions.
Equity in Earnings of Affiliates
At March 31, 2023, the Company held an approximate 18% interest in Intersection Holdings, LLC (Intersection), a company that provides digital marketing and advertising services and products for cities, transit systems, airports, and other public and private spaces; and a 49.9% interest in N2K Networks on a fully diluted basis. The Company also holds interests in several other affiliates, including a number of home health and hospice joint ventures managed by GHG and two joint ventures managed by Kaplan. Overall, the Company recorded equity in earnings of affiliates of $4.7 million for the first quarter of 2023, compared to $2.6 million for the first quarter of 2022. These amounts include $1.8 million and $0.4 million in net earnings for the first quarter of 2023 and 2022, respectively, from affiliates whose operations are not managed by the Company.
Net Interest Expense and Related Balances
The Company incurred net interest expense of $13.1 million for the first quarter of 2023, compared to $10.7 million for the first quarter of 2022. The Company recorded interest expense of $1.5 million in the first quarter of 2023 and $3.4 million in the first quarter of 2022 to adjust the fair value of the mandatorily redeemable noncontrolling interest at GHG. The increase in net interest expense relates primarily to increased debt at the automotive dealerships and higher interest rates on the Company’s variable debt.
At March 31, 2023, the Company had $691.1 million in borrowings outstanding at an average interest rate of 5.9%, and cash, marketable equity securities and other investments of $771.1 million. At March 31, 2023, the Company had $168.8 million outstanding on its $300 million revolving credit facility.
Non-operating Pension and Postretirement Benefit Income, net
The Company recorded net non-operating pension and postretirement benefit income of $31.8 million for the first quarter of 2023, compared to $50.5 million for the first quarter of 2022.
In the first quarter of 2023, the Company recorded $4.1 million in expenses related to non-operating SIPs at other businesses.
Gain on Marketable Equity Securities, net
Overall, the Company recognized $18.0 million and $46.9 million in net gains on marketable equity securities in the first quarter of 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Other Non-Operating Income
The Company recorded total other non-operating income, net, of $3.1 million for the first quarter of 2023, compared to $2.9 million for the first quarter of 2022. The 2023 amounts included a $1.8 million fair value increase on a cost method investment; $1.0 million in gains related to the sale of businesses and contingent consideration; a $0.8 million gain on sale of a cost method investment, and other items; partially offset by $1.5 million in foreign currency losses. The 2022 amounts included a $1.1 million gain on sale of a cost method investment; $0.9 million in gains related to the sale of businesses and contingent consideration; a $0.6 million gain on sale of an equity affiliate, and other items; partially offset by $1.0 million in foreign currency losses.
Provision for Income Taxes
The Company’s effective tax rate for the first quarter of 2023 and 2022 was 26.6% and 26.9%, respectively.
Earnings Per Share
The calculation of diluted earnings per share for the first quarter of 2023 was based on 4,775,586 weighted average shares outstanding, compared to 4,885,212 for the first quarter of 2022. At March 31, 2023, there were 4,763,614 shares outstanding. On September 10, 2020, the Board of Directors authorized the Company to acquire up to 500,000 shares of its Class B common stock; the Company has remaining authorization for 109,626 shares as of March 31, 2023.
Financial Condition: Liquidity and Capital Resources
The Company considers the following when assessing its liquidity and capital resources:
(In thousands)
| As of March 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $123,469 | $169,319 |
| Restricted cash | 31,253 | 21,113 |
| Investments in marketable equity securities and other investments | 616,379 | 622,408 |
| Total debt | 691,119 | 726,360 |
Cash generated by operations is the Company’s primary source of liquidity. The Company maintains investments in a portfolio of marketable equity securities, which is considered when assessing the Company’s sources of liquidity. An additional source of liquidity includes the undrawn portion of the Company’s $300 million revolving credit facility, amounting to $131.2 million at March 31, 2023.
During the first three months of 2023, the Company’s cash and cash equivalents decreased by $45.9 million, due to net repayments of borrowings, share repurchases, capital expenditures, additional investments in marketable equity securities and equity affiliates, and dividend payments, which was offset by cash generated from operations and the proceeds from the sale of marketable equity securities. In the first three months of 2023, the Company’s borrowings decreased by $35.2 million, primarily due to repayments under the revolving credit facility.
As of March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the Company had money market investments of $2.2 million and $7.7 million, that are included in cash and cash equivalents. At March 31, 2023, the Company held approximately $100 million in cash and cash equivalents in businesses domiciled outside the U.S., of which approximately $7 million is not available for immediate use in operations or for distribution. Additionally, Kaplan’s business operations outside the U.S. retain cash balances to support ongoing working capital requirements, capital expenditures, and regulatory requirements. As a result, the Company considers a significant portion of the cash and cash equivalents balance held outside the U.S. as not readily available for use in U.S. operations.
At March 31, 2023, the fair value of the Company’s investments in marketable equity securities was $603.5 million, which includes investments in the common stock of four publicly traded companies. During the first three months of 2023, the Company purchased $4.6 million of marketable equity securities and sold marketable equity securities that generated proceeds of $29.0 million. At March 31, 2023, the net unrealized gain related to the Company’s investments totaled $369.4 million.
The Company had working capital of $514.3 million and $534.1 million at March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively. The Company maintains working capital levels consistent with its underlying business requirements and consistently generates cash from operations in excess of required interest or principal payments.
At March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the Company had borrowings outstanding of $691.1 million and $726.4 million, respectively. The Company’s borrowings at March 31, 2023 were mostly from $400.0 million of 5.75% unsecured notes due June 1, 2026, $168.8 million in outstanding borrowings under the Company’s revolving credit facility and commercial notes of $113.0 million at the automotive subsidiary. The Company’s borrowings at December 31, 2022 were mostly from $400.0 million of 5.75% unsecured notes due June 1, 2026, $200.2 million in outstanding borrowings under the Company’s revolving credit facility and commercial notes of $116.6 million at the automotive subsidiary. The interest on the $400.0 million of 5.75% unsecured notes is payable semiannually on June 1 and December 1.
During the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company had average borrowings outstanding of approximately $735.0 million and $665.0 million, respectively, at average annual interest rates of approximately 5.8% and 4.3%, respectively. During the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company incurred net interest expense of $13.1 million and $10.7 million, respectively.
On April 4, 2023, Standard & Poor’s affirmed the Company’s credit rating and maintained the outlook as Stable. On August 30, 2022, Moody’s affirmed the Company’s credit rating and maintained the outlook as Stable.
The Company’s current credit ratings are as follows:
| Moody’s | Standard & Poor’s | |
|---|---|---|
| Long-term | Ba1 | BB |
| Outlook | Stable | Stable |
The Company expects to fund its estimated capital needs primarily through existing cash balances and internally generated funds, and, as needed, from borrowings under its revolving credit facility. As of March 31, 2023, the Company had $168.8 million outstanding under the $300 million revolving credit facility. In management’s opinion, the Company will have sufficient financial resources to meet its business requirements in the next 12 months, including working capital requirements, capital expenditures, interest payments, potential acquisitions and strategic investments, dividends and stock repurchases.
In summary, the Company’s cash flows for each period were as follows:
(In thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $22,811 | $44,892 |
| Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities | (1,954) | 19,523 |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (57,802) | (64,362) |
| Effect of currency exchange rate change | 1,235 | (208) |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash | $(35,710) | $(155) |
29
Operating Activities. Cash provided by operating activities is net income adjusted for certain non-cash items and changes in assets and liabilities. The Company’s net cash flow provided by operating activities were as follows:
(In thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $52,977 | $96,566 |
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||
| Depreciation, amortization and long-lived asset impairments | 34,714 | 34,387 |
| Amortization of lease right-of-use asset | 16,492 | 17,569 |
| Net pension benefit and special separation benefit expense | (23,162) | (44,782) |
| Other non-cash activities | (24,778) | (24,518) |
| Change in operating assets and liabilities | (33,432) | (34,330) |
| Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities | $22,811 | $44,892 |
Net cash provided by operating activities consists primarily of cash receipts from customers, less disbursements for costs, benefits, income taxes, interest and other expenses.
For the first three months of 2023 compared to the first three months of 2022, the decrease in net cash provided by operating activities is primarily driven by lower net income, net of non-cash adjustments.
Investing Activities. The Company’s net cash flow (used in) provided by investing activities were as follows:
(In thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net proceeds from sales of marketable equity securities | $22,866 | $55,731 |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | (22,554) | (14,207) |
| Investments in equity affiliates, cost method and other investments | (4,735) | (23,698) |
| Other | 2,469 | 1,697 |
| Net Cash (Used in) Provided by Investing Activities | $(1,954) | $19,523 |
Net proceeds from sale of marketable equity securities. During the first three months of 2023 and 2022, the Company sold marketable equity securities that generated proceeds of $29.0 million and $55.7 million, respectively. The Company purchased $4.6 million of marketable equity securities during the first three months of 2023.
Capital Expenditures. The amounts reflected in the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows are based on cash payments made during the relevant periods, whereas the Company’s capital expenditures for the first three months of 2023 of $22.3 million include assets acquired during the quarter. The Company estimates that its capital expenditures will be in the range of $90 million to $100 million in 2023.
Investment in equity affiliates. During the first three months of 2022, GHG invested an additional $18.5 million in two affiliates to fund their acquisition of an interest in a health system in Illinois.
Financing Activities. The Company’s net cash flow used in financing activities were as follows:
(In thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net payments under revolving credit facility | $(33,000) | $(37,000) |
| Repayments of borrowings | (3,999) | (977) |
| Net proceeds from (repayments of) vehicle floor plan payable | 7,196 | (3,889) |
| Common shares repurchased | (23,439) | (9,527) |
| Dividends paid | (7,910) | (7,749) |
| Other | 3,350 | (5,220) |
| Net Cash Used in Financing Activities | $(57,802) | $(64,362) |
Borrowings and Vehicle Floor Plan Payable. In the first three months of 2023 and 2022, the Company made repayments on the $300 million revolving credit facility. In the first three months of 2023 and 2022, the Company used vehicle floor plan financing to fund the purchase of new, used and service loaner vehicles at its automotive division. The proceeds from (repayments of) the vehicle floor plan payable fluctuates with changes in the amount of vehicle inventory held by the automotive dealerships.
Common Stock Repurchases. During the first three months of 2023, the Company purchased a total of 38,795 shares of its Class B common stock at a cost of approximately $23.4 million. On September 10, 2020, the Board of Directors authorized the Company to acquire up to 500,000 shares of its Class B common stock. The Company did not announce a ceiling price or time limit for the purchases. At March 31, 2023, the Company had remaining authorization from the Board of Directors to purchase up to 109,626 shares of Class B common stock.
Dividends. The quarterly dividend rate per share was $1.65 and $1.58 for the first three months of 2023 and 2022, respectively. The Company expects to pay a dividend of $6.60 per share in 2023.
There were no other significant changes to the Company’s contractual obligations or other commercial commitments from those disclosed in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Forward-Looking Statements
All public statements made by the Company and its representatives that are not statements of historical fact, including certain statements in this report, in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K and in the Company’s 2022 Annual Report to Stockholders, are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual results may differ materially from those projected as a result of certain risks and uncertainties. Other forward-looking statements include comments about expectations related to acquisitions or dispositions or related business activities, including the TOSA, the Company’s business strategies and objectives, the prospects for growth in the Company’s various business operations and the Company’s future financial performance. As with any projection or forecast, forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties described in Item 1A of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K, that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, undue reliance should not be placed on any forward-looking statement made by or on behalf of the Company. The Company assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking statement after the date on which such statement is made, even if new information subsequently becomes available.
Market risk
As filed, 492 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The Company is exposed to market risk in the normal course of its business due primarily to its ownership of marketable equity securities, which are subject to equity price risk; to its borrowing and cash-management activities, which are subject to interest rate risk; and to its foreign business operations, which are subject to foreign exchange rate risk. The Company’s market risk disclosures set forth in its 2022 Annual Report filed on Form 10-K have not otherwise changed significantly.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,422 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
(a) Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
An evaluation was performed by the Company’s management, with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer (principal executive officer) and the Company’s Chief Financial Officer (principal financial officer), of the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)), as of March 31, 2023. Based on that evaluation, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures, as designed and implemented, are effective in ensuring that information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms and is accumulated and communicated to management, including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, in a manner that allows timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
(b) Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
There has been no change in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended March 31, 2023 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2023-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $1.03bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Operating income | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $27.7m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Interest expense | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $14.3m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $19.2m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $52.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $10.88 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $10.91 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | 4,776,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $22.8m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $22.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2023-01-01 to 2023-03-31 | $23.4m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2023-03-31 | $123.5m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2023-03-31 | $1.64bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2023-03-31 | $6.54bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2023-03-31 | $1.13bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2023-03-31 | $2.75bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2023-03-31 | $568.1m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2023-03-31 | $123.0m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2023-03-31 | $3.75bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000104889-23-000034. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 6, 2026, 17:08 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.