First Busey Corp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2025
Filed with the SEC on May 9, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at May 9, 2025, 16:42 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 86,803 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Contents of Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (Unaudited) (“MD&A”)
| SCOPE OF DISCUSSION | 68 |
| BUSINESS | 68 |
| Banking Center Markets | 68 |
| Busey's Conservative Banking Strategy | 68 |
| Mergers and Acquisitions | 69 |
| CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. | 69 |
| Merchants and Manufacturers Bank Corporation | 69 |
| RESULTS OF OPERATIONS — THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2025 | 70 |
| Net Income | 70 |
| Operating Performance Metrics | 71 |
| Net Interest Income | 71 |
| Consolidated Average Balance Sheets and Interest Rates | 71 |
| Noninterest Income | 74 |
| Noninterest Expense | 76 |
| Efficiency Ratio | 77 |
| Taxes | 78 |
| FINANCIAL CONDITION | 78 |
| Balance Sheet | 78 |
| Portfolio Loans | 79 |
| Portfolio Composition | 80 |
| Concentration of Credit Risk | 80 |
| Allowance and Provision for Credit Losses | 82 |
| Non-Performing Loans and Non-Performing Assets | 83 |
| Potential Problem Loans | 85 |
| Deposits | 85 |
| Liquidity | 86 |
| Off-Balance-Sheet Arrangements | 87 |
| Capital Resources | 87 |
| NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION | 88 |
| FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS | 95 |
| CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES | 95 |
| Fair Value of Assets Acquired and Liabilities Assumed in Business Combinations | 96 |
| Goodwill | 96 |
| Income Taxes | 96 |
| Allowance for Credit Losses | 97 |
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 67
SCOPE OF DISCUSSION
The following discussion and analysis are intended to assist readers in understanding Busey’s financial condition and results of operations during the three months ended March 31, 2025, and should be read in conjunction with Busey’s Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited) and the related Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited) included in this Quarterly Report, as well as Busey’s 2024 Annual Report.
BUSINESS
First Busey Corporation is a $19.46 billion financial holding company headquartered in Leawood, Kansas. First Busey Corporation’s common stock is traded on The Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol “BUSE.”
Busey provides a full range of banking, wealth management, and payment technology solutions to individuals and corporate clients through its subsidiaries, Busey Bank, CrossFirst Bank (since March 1, 2025), and FirsTech.
Banking Center Markets
Busey Bank, headquartered in Champaign, Illinois, serves the Illinois banking market with 50 banking centers, including 21 located within central Illinois, 17 located within the suburban Chicago market, and 12 located within the St. Louis Metropolitan Statistical Area. Busey’s Illinois markets feature several Fortune 1000 companies. Those organizations, coupled with large healthcare and higher education sectors, anchor the communities in which they are located and have provided a comparatively stable foundation for housing, employment, and small business.
Busey Bank has eight banking centers in Missouri. St. Louis, Missouri has a diverse economy with major employment sectors including health care, financial services, professional and business services, and retail. Busey has a total of 20 banking centers within the boundaries of the St. Louis Metropolitan Statistical Area, including branches in both Illinois and Missouri.
Busey Bank has three banking centers in southwest Florida, an area which has experienced strong population growth, job growth, and an expanded housing market, as well as the benefits of a tourism and winter resort economy.
Busey Bank has one banking center in the Indianapolis, Indiana, area, which is the most populous city of Indiana with a diverse economy, due in part to it serving as the headquarters of many large corporations.
CrossFirst Bank, headquartered in Leawood, Kansas, serves high-growth metro markets with two banking centers located in Arizona, two in Colorado, three in Kansas, one in Missouri, one in New Mexico, three in Oklahoma, and four in Texas. CrossFirst Bank’s results of operations were included in Busey’s consolidated results of operations beginning March 1, 2025. Busey will operate CrossFirst Bank as a separate banking subsidiary until it is merged with and into Busey Bank, which is expected to occur on June 20, 2025. At the time of the bank merger, CrossFirst Bank locations will become banking centers of Busey Bank.
Busey's Conservative Banking Strategy
Busey’s financial strength is built on a long-term conservative operating approach. The quality of Busey’s core deposit franchise is a critical value driver of the institution. Busey remains substantially core deposit1 funded, with robust liquidity and significant market share in the communities it serves. As of March 31, 2025, Busey’s loan to deposit ratio was 84.3% and core deposits represented 90.3% of total deposits. Furthermore, Busey has sufficient on- and off-balance sheet liquidity to manage deposit fluctuations and the liquidity needs of its customers.
Busey’s credit performance reflects its highly diversified, conservatively underwritten loan portfolio, which has been originated predominantly to established customers with tenured relationships with Busey. Busey’s approach to lending and its underwriting standards are designed to emphasize relationship banking rather than transactional banking. In addition, as a matter of both policy and practice, Busey limits concentration exposures in any particular loan segment.
1 Core deposits is a non-GAAP financial measure. For a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, see “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis—Non-GAAP Financial Information” included in this Quarterly Report.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 68
Busey’s conservative banking strategy is reflected in the strength of its capital base. Busey strives to consistently maintain capital ratios well in excess of thresholds required to be designated as well capitalized by applicable regulatory guidelines, thereby ensuring financial strength and flexibility across economic and operating cycles. As of March 31, 2025, Busey’s leverage ratio of Tier 1 capital to average assets was 12.9%, its common equity Tier 1 capital to risk weighted assets ratio was 12.0%, and its total capital to risk weighted assets ratio was 14.9%.
Mergers and Acquisitions
CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc.
Effective March 1, 2025, First Busey Corporation, the holding company for Busey Bank, completed its previously announced acquisition of CrossFirst, the holding company for CrossFirst Bank, pursuant to an Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated August 26, 2024, by and between Busey and CrossFirst. The acquisition was accretive to tangible book value, exceeding initial projections of a six-month earn back period.
Further details about the completion of the merger are included with Busey’s Current Report on Form 8‑K announcing completion of the merger, which was filed with the SEC on March 3, 2025.
Merchants and Manufacturers Bank Corporation
On April 1, 2024, Busey completed its acquisition of M&M and its wholly-owned subsidiary, M&M Bank, through a merger transaction. This partnership added M&M’s Life Equity Loan® products to Busey’s existing suite of services and expanded Busey’s presence in the suburban Chicago market. M&M’s results of operations were included in Busey’s results of operation beginning April 1, 2024.
Busey operated M&M Bank as a separate banking subsidiary of Busey until it was merged with Busey Bank on June 21, 2024. At the time of the bank merger, M&M Bank’s banking centers became banking centers of Busey Bank, except for M&M’s banking center located at 990 Essington Rd., Joliet, Illinois, which was closed in connection with the bank merger.
For further information regarding these acquisitions, see “Note 2. Mergers and Acquisitions” in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited).
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 69
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS — THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2025
Net Income
The transformative acquisition of CrossFirst on March 1, 2025, significantly impacted first quarter 2025 results and reset the baseline performance for future periods in a multitude of positive ways. Results of Busey’s operations, by operating segment, are presented below:
(dollars in thousands)
| Net income (loss) | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Banking | $(19,693) | $26,492 |
| Wealth Management | 6,219 | 4,998 |
| FirsTech | (239) | 86 |
| Other | (16,277) | (5,351) |
| Net income (loss) | $(29,990) | $26,225 |
Non-Operating Expenses and Non-GAAP Measures
Busey views certain non-operating expenses, including acquisition expenses, restructuring charges, and non-recurring strategic events, as adjustments to net income reported under GAAP. Non-operating expenses were as follows:
(dollars in thousands)
| Non-operating expenses by income statement location | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Provision for credit losses | $42,433 | $— |
| Salaries, wages, and employee benefits | 15,878 | 123 |
| Data processing | 2,302 | 100 |
| Combined, net occupancy expense of premises and furniture and equipment expenses | — | 37 |
| Professional fees | 7,294 | 137 |
| Other noninterest expense | 3,691 | 11 |
| Total non-operating expenses | $71,598 | $408 |
| Non-operating expenses by business objective | ||
| Acquisition expenses: | ||
| Day 2 provision for credit losses | $42,433 | $— |
| Day 2 provision for unfunded commitments | 3,139 | — |
| Other acquisition expenses | 26,026 | 285 |
| Acquisition expenses1 | 71,598 | 285 |
| Restructuring expenses2 | — | 123 |
| Total non-operating expenses | $71,598 | $408 |
1. Acquisition expenses were related to the acquisition of CrossFirst, which was completed on March 1, 2025, and the acquisition of M&M, which was completed on April 1, 2024.
2. Restructuring expenses were related to previously disclosed restructuring and efficiency plans.
A reconciliation of non-GAAP measures, which Busey believes facilitates the assessment of its financial results and peer comparability, is included in tabular form in this Quarterly Report. See “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis—Non-GAAP Financial Information.”
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 70
Operating Performance Metrics
Operating performance metrics presented in the table below have been derived from information used by management to monitor and manage Busey’s financial performance. In addition to the non-operating expenses in the table above, adjusted operating performance metrics also reflect adjustments for strategic balance sheet repositioning and net securities gains and losses to align with industry and research analyst reporting. The objective of Busey’s presentation of adjusted earnings and adjusted earnings metrics is to allow investors and analysts to more clearly identify quarterly trends in core earnings performance:
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) (GAAP) | $(29,990) | $26,225 |
| Adjusted net income (Non-GAAP)1, 2 | $39,898 | $25,713 |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per common share (GAAP) | $(0.44) | $0.46 |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per common share (Non-GAAP)1, 2, 3 | $0.57 | $0.46 |
| Return on average assets (Non-GAAP)1, 4 | (0.82)% | 0.88% |
| Adjusted return on average assets (Non-GAAP)1, 2, 4 | 1.09% | 0.86% |
| Return on average tangible common equity (Non-GAAP)1, 4 | (7.99)% | 11.43% |
| Adjusted return on average tangible common equity (Non-GAAP)1, 2, 4 | 10.64% | 11.21% |
| Pre-provision net revenue (Non-GAAP)1 | $25,551 | $46,373 |
| Adjusted pre-provision net revenue (Non-GAAP)1 | $54,718 | $38,638 |
| Pre-provision net revenue to average total assets (Non-GAAP)1, 4 | 0.70% | 1.55% |
| Adjusted pre-provision net revenue to average total assets (Non-GAAP)1, 4 | 1.50% | 1.29% |
1. For a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, see “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis—Non-GAAP Financial Information” included in this Quarterly Report.
2. Beginning in 2025, Busey revised its calculation of adjusted net income for all periods presented to include, as applicable, adjustments for net securities gains and losses, realized net gains and losses on the sale of mortgage servicing rights, and non-recurring deferred tax valuation adjustments.
3. Dilution includes shares that would have been dilutive if there had been net income during the period.
4. Annualized measure.
Net Interest Income
Net interest income is the difference between interest income and fees earned on loans and investments (“interest-earning assets”) and interest expense incurred on deposits and borrowings (“interest-bearing liabilities”). Interest rate levels and volume fluctuations within interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities impact net interest income. Net interest margin is tax-equivalent net interest income as a percent of average interest-earning assets.
Certain assets with tax favorable treatment are evaluated on a tax-equivalent basis, assuming a federal income tax rate of 21.0%. Tax favorable assets generally have lower contractual pre-tax yields than fully taxable assets. A tax-equivalent analysis is performed by adding the tax savings to the earnings on tax favorable assets. After factoring in the tax favorable effects of these assets, the yields may be more appropriately evaluated against alternative earning assets. In addition to yield, various other risks are factored into the evaluation process.
Consolidated Average Balance Sheets and Interest Rates
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 71
The table below presents Busey’s Consolidated Average Balance Sheets, summarizing average balances for each major category of assets and liabilities, the interest income earned on interest-earning assets, the interest expense paid for interest-bearing liabilities, and the related interest yields for the periods indicated. Average information is provided on a daily average basis:
(dollars in thousands)
| Assets | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 Average Balance | Income/ Expense | Yield/ Rate5 | 2024 Average Balance | Income/ Expense | Yield/ Rate5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing bank deposits and federal funds sold | $688,233 | $7,584 | 4.47% | $488,610 | $6,471 | 5.33% |
| Investment securities: | ||||||
| U.S. Government obligations | 41,729 | 503 | 4.89% | 12,405 | 62 | 2.01% |
| Obligations of states and political subdivisions1 | 192,984 | 1,531 | 3.22% | 165,446 | 1,147 | 2.79% |
| Other securities | 2,547,722 | 17,076 | 2.72% | 2,729,293 | 18,819 | 2.77% |
| Restricted bank stock | 51,146 | 759 | 6.02% | 6,000 | 87 | 5.83% |
| Loans held for sale | 3,443 | 55 | 6.48% | 4,833 | 72 | 5.98% |
| Portfolio loans1, 2 | 9,838,337 | 139,844 | 5.76% | 7,599,316 | 99,611 | 5.27% |
| Total interest-earning assets1, 3 | 13,363,594 | $167,352 | 5.08% | 11,005,903 | $126,269 | 4.61% |
| Cash and due from banks | 172,788 | 105,583 | ||||
| Premises and equipment | 140,490 | 122,291 | ||||
| ACL | (131,800) | (92,137) | ||||
| Other assets | 1,286,226 | 882,568 | ||||
| Total assets | $14,831,298 | $12,024,208 | ||||
| Liabilities and stockholders’ equity | ||||||
| Interest-bearing transaction deposits | $2,646,916 | $10,928 | 1.67% | $2,524,757 | $10,811 | 1.72% |
| Savings and money market deposits | 4,443,528 | 27,592 | 2.52% | 3,076,203 | 16,388 | 2.14% |
| Time deposits | 2,052,337 | 18,792 | 3.71% | 1,729,145 | 16,769 | 3.90% |
| Federal funds purchased and repurchase agreements | 144,838 | 876 | 2.45% | 178,659 | 1,372 | 3.09% |
| Borrowings4 | 264,615 | 3,541 | 5.43% | 250,882 | 3,637 | 5.83% |
| Junior subordinated debt issued to unconsolidated trusts | 75,607 | 1,355 | 7.27% | 72,009 | 989 | 5.52% |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 9,627,841 | $63,084 | 2.66% | 7,831,655 | $49,966 | 2.57% |
| Net interest spread1 | 2.42% | 2.04% | ||||
| Noninterest-bearing deposits | 3,036,127 | 2,708,586 | ||||
| Other liabilities | 232,254 | 208,243 | ||||
| Stockholders’ equity | 1,935,076 | 1,275,724 | ||||
| Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity | $14,831,298 | $12,024,208 | ||||
| Interest income / earning assets1, 3 | $13,363,594 | $167,352 | 5.08% | $11,005,903 | $126,269 | 4.61% |
| Interest expense / earning assets | 13,363,594 | 63,084 | 1.92% | 11,005,903 | 49,966 | 1.82% |
| Net interest margin1 | $104,268 | 3.16% | $76,303 | 2.79% |
1. On a tax-equivalent basis and assuming a federal income tax rate of 21.0%. For a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, see “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis—Non-GAAP Financial Information” included in this Quarterly Report.
2. Non-accrual loans have been included in average portfolio loans.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 72
3. Interest income includes tax-equivalent adjustments of $0.5 million and $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
4. Includes short-term and long-term borrowings. Interest expense includes non-usage fees on a revolving loan.
5. Annualized.
Notable changes in average assets and average liabilities are summarized as follows:
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average interest-earning assets | $13,363,594 | $11,005,903 | $2,357,691 | 21.4% |
| Average interest-bearing liabilities | 9,627,841 | 7,831,655 | 1,796,186 | 22.9% |
| Average noninterest-bearing deposits | 3,036,127 | 2,708,586 | 327,541 | 12.1% |
| Total average deposits | 12,178,908 | 10,038,691 | 2,140,217 | 21.3% |
| Total average liabilities | 12,896,222 | 10,748,484 | 2,147,738 | 20.0% |
| Average noninterest-bearing deposits as a percent of total average deposits | 24.9% | 27.0% | (210) bps | |
| Total average deposits as a percent of total average liabilities | 94.4% | 93.4% | 100 bps |
Changes in net interest income and net interest margin are summarized as follows:
(dollars in thousands)
| Net interest income | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income, on a tax-equivalent basis1 | $167,352 | $126,269 | $41,083 | 32.5% |
| Interest expense | (63,084) | (49,966) | (13,118) | (26.3)% |
| Net interest income, on a tax-equivalent basis1 | $104,268 | $76,303 | $27,965 | 36.6% |
| Net interest margin1, 2 | 3.16% | 2.79% | 37 bps |
1. Assuming a federal income tax rate of 21.0%. For a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, see “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis—Non-GAAP Financial Information” included in this Quarterly Report.
2. Net interest income expressed as a percentage of average earning assets, stated on a tax-equivalent basis.
Busey continues to evaluate and execute off-balance sheet hedging and balance sheet repositioning strategies as well as embedding rate protection in its asset originations to provide stabilization to net interest income in lower rate environments. Time deposit and savings specials have provided funding flows, and Busey had excess earning cash during the first quarter of 2025. A portion of the acquired CrossFirst Bank securities portfolio was liquidated when the acquisition was finalized, providing additional excess cash that will allow Busey to pay down non-core funding. As brokered CDs mature, Busey will continue to deploy excess cash to reduce wholesale funding levels.
Net interest spread represents the difference between the average rate earned on earning assets and the average rate paid on interest-bearing liabilities, and is presented in the table below:
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net interest spread1 | 2.42% | 2.04% |
1. Net interest spread is calculated on a tax-equivalent basis.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 73
Annualized net interest margins for the quarterly periods indicated were as follows:
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| First Quarter | 3.16% | 2.79% |
| Second Quarter | 3.03% | |
| Third Quarter | 3.02% | |
| Fourth Quarter | 2.95% |
Management attempts to mitigate the effects of an unpredictable interest-rate environment through effective portfolio management, prudent loan underwriting and pricing discipline, and operational efficiencies. For a description of accounting policies underlying the recognition of interest income and expense, refer to the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Busey’s 2024 Annual Report.
Noninterest Income
Changes in noninterest income are summarized as follows:
(dollars in thousands)
| Noninterest income Wealth management and payment technology solutions income: | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wealth management fees | $17,364 | $15,549 | $1,815 | 11.7% |
| Payment technology solutions | 5,073 | 5,709 | (636) | (11.1)% |
| Combined, wealth management fees and payment technology solutions | 22,437 | 21,258 | 1,179 | 5.5% |
| Fees for customer services | 8,128 | 7,056 | 1,072 | 15.2% |
| Mortgage revenue | 329 | 746 | (417) | (55.9)% |
| Income on bank owned life insurance | 1,446 | 1,419 | 27 | 1.9% |
| Realized net gains (losses) on the sale of mortgage servicing rights | — | 7,465 | (7,465) | (100.0)% |
| Securities income: | ||||
| Realized net gains (losses) on securities | (15,537) | (6,802) | (8,735) | (128.4)% |
| Unrealized net gains (losses) recognized on equity securities | (231) | 427 | (658) | (154.1)% |
| Net securities gains (losses) | (15,768) | (6,375) | (9,393) | (147.3)% |
| Other noninterest income | 4,651 | 3,344 | 1,307 | 39.1% |
| Total noninterest income | $21,223 | $34,913 | $(13,690) | (39.2)% |
| Assets under care as of period end | $13,677,866 | $12,762,786 | $915,080 | 7.2% |
Total noninterest income was $21.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a decrease of 39.2% from the comparable period in 2024, primarily due to net securities losses that were recorded in connection with a strategic balance sheet repositioning.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 74
Wealth management fees were $17.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, an 11.7% increase from the comparable period for 2024, primarily due to increases in trust fee income. On a segment basis, Busey’s Wealth Management division contributed $17.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, which included approximately $0.2 million reported as other noninterest income. Busey’s Wealth Management division ended the first quarter of 2025 with $13.68 billion in assets under care, an increase of 7.2% compared to the balance on March 31, 2024. Busey’s portfolio management team continues to focus on long-term returns and managing risk in the face of volatile markets.
Income from payment technology solutions relates to Busey’s payment processing company, FirsTech. Payment technology solutions income was $5.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, an 11.1% decrease from the comparable period in 2024, primarily due to decreases in income from electronic payments, online bill payments, and interactive voice response payments, partially offset by increases in income from lockbox processing and merchant services. On a segment basis, FirsTech contributed $5.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
On a segment basis, noninterest income generated from Busey’s Wealth Management and FirsTech operating segments contributed $23.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, adding revenue diversification and providing a balance to spread-based revenue from traditional banking activities. For additional information about Busey’s operating segments, see “Note 16. Operating Segments and Related Information.”
Fees for customer services were $8.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 15.2% increase from the comparable period in 2024, primarily due to increases in analysis charges, automated teller machine fees, and interchange fees, partially offset by lower non-sufficient funds charges. Increases in fees for customer services are primarily attributable to the inclusion of one month of CrossFirst’s income in operating results.
Mortgage revenue was $0.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 55.9% decrease from the comparable period in 2024. Decreases were primarily based on sold-loan mortgage volume and decreased servicing income. General economic conditions and interest rate volatility may impact future mortgage revenue.
Income on bank owned life insurance was $1.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 1.9% increase from the comparable period in 2024, which included a $0.2 million increase in the cash surrender value of the policies and a $0.2 million decrease in earnings on death proceeds.
During the three months ended March 31, 2025, Busey did not record any realized gains on the sale of mortgage servicing rights. In comparison, during the three months ended March 31, 2024, Busey recognized a $7.5 million gain on the sale of mortgage servicing rights in connection with a strategic two-part balance sheet repositioning.
Net securities losses of $15.8 million were realized during the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 147.3% increase over the net securities losses realized during the comparable period in 2024. Losses for the three months ended March 31, 2025, were comprised of $15.5 million of realized net losses on securities associated with a strategic balance sheet repositioning and $0.2 million of unrealized net losses recognized on equity securities. Proceeds from the balance sheet repositioning were used to purchase higher-yielding securities.
Other noninterest income was $4.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 39.1% increase from the comparable period in 2024. The increase was primarily driven by increases in swap origination fees, gains on commercial loan sales, Life Equity Loan® servicing income, and OREO income, offset by decreases in venture capital income.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 75
Noninterest Expense
Changes in noninterest expense are summarized as follows for the periods presented:
(dollars in thousands)
| Noninterest expense | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, wages, and employee benefits | $67,563 | $42,090 | $25,473 | 60.5% |
| Data processing | 9,575 | 6,550 | 3,025 | 46.2% |
| Premises expenses: | ||||
| Net occupancy expense of premises | 5,799 | 4,720 | 1,079 | 22.9% |
| Furniture and equipment expenses | 1,744 | 1,813 | (69) | (3.8)% |
| Combined, net occupancy expense of premises and furniture and equipment expenses | 7,543 | 6,533 | 1,010 | 15.5% |
| Professional fees | 9,511 | 2,253 | 7,258 | 322.1% |
| Amortization of intangible assets | 3,083 | 2,409 | 674 | 28.0% |
| Interchange expense | 1,343 | 1,611 | (268) | (16.6)% |
| FDIC insurance | 2,167 | 1,400 | 767 | 54.8% |
| Other noninterest expense | 14,386 | 7,923 | 6,463 | 81.6% |
| Total noninterest expense | $115,171 | $70,769 | $44,402 | 62.7% |
| Income taxes | $(2,679) | $8,735 | $(11,414) | (130.7)% |
| Effective income tax rate | 8.2% | 25.0% | (1,680) bps | |
| Efficiency ratio (Non-GAAP)1 | 79.4% | 58.1% | 2,130 bps | |
| Adjusted efficiency ratio (Non-GAAP)1 | 58.7% | 62.3% | (360) bps | |
| Full-time equivalent associates as of period-end | 1,965 | 1,464 | 501 | 34.2% |
1. The efficiency ratio and adjusted efficiency ratio are non-GAAP financial measures. For a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable financial GAAP measures, see “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis—Non-GAAP Financial Information” included in this Quarterly Report.
Total noninterest expense was $115.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 62.7% increase from the comparable period in 2024. Growth in noninterest expense was primarily attributable to non-recurring acquisition expenses related to the CrossFirst acquisition as well as added costs for operating expenses for two banks during one month of the quarter. Pre-tax non-operating acquisition and restructuring expenses contributed $29.2 million to total noninterest expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $0.4 million for the comparable period in 2024. Excluding non-operating expenses, noninterest expense was $86.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 22.2% increase from the comparable period in 2024.
Annual pre-tax expense synergy estimates resulting from the CrossFirst acquisition remain on track at an estimated $25.0 million when fully realized. Busey anticipates a 50% rate of synergy realization in 2025 and 100% in 2026.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 76
Salaries, wages, and employee benefits were $67.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 60.5% increase from the comparable period in 2024. Increases were partially attributable to non-operating expenses, with additional severance, retention, and stock-based compensation. Excluding non-operating expenses, salaries, wages, and employee benefits were $51.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 23.2% increase from $42.0 million in the comparable period in 2024. Busey has added 501 full time equivalent associates (“FTEs”) over the past year, mostly as a result of acquisitions, including 437 CrossFirst Bank FTEs added in March 2025 and 46 M&M Bank FTEs added in April 2024.
Data processing expense was $9.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 46.2% increase from the comparable period in 2024. Excluding non-operating expenses, data processing expense was $7.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 12.8% increase from the comparable period in 2024. Increases were primarily attributable to Company-wide investments in technology enhancements, including increases related to operating two banks for one month during the quarter, as well as inflation-driven price increases.
Combined, net occupancy expense of premises and furniture and equipment expense totaled $7.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 15.5% increase from the comparable period in 2024. Primary cost drivers in these expense categories include lease costs, repairs and maintenance, depreciation expense, real estate taxes, and utilities. CrossFirst Bank added 16 banking centers in the first quarter of 2025 and M&M Bank added four banking centers in the second quarter of 2024.
Professional fees were $9.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 322.1% increase from the comparable period in 2024. Excluding non-operating expenses, professional fees were $2.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 4.8% increase from the comparable period in 2024, primarily as a result of increases in legal costs.
Amortization of intangible assets was $3.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 28.0% increase from the comparable period for 2024. The CrossFirst acquisition added an estimated $81.8 million of finite-lived intangible assets, which will be amortized using an accelerated amortization methodology.
Interchange expense was $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 16.6% decrease from the comparable period in 2024. Fluctuations in interchange expense relate to payment and volume activity at FirsTech.
FDIC insurance expense was $2.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 54.8% increase from the comparable period in 2024 due to the CrossFirst acquisition.
Other noninterest expense was $14.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, an 81.6% increase from the comparable period in 2024. Excluding non-operating expenses, other noninterest expense was $10.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, a 35.2% increase from $7.9 million for the comparable period in 2024. Changes in other noninterest expense are attributable to multiple items, including marketing and business development, other real estate owned, and fluctuations in the provision for unfunded commitments outside of the non-operating Day 2 provision recorded in connection with the CrossFirst acquisition.
Efficiency Ratio
The efficiency ratio2, which is a measure commonly used by management and the banking industry, measures the amount of expense incurred to generate a dollar of revenue. Busey’s efficiency ratio was 79.4% for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to 58.1% for the same period in 2024.
Busey’s adjusted efficiency ratio2 was 58.7% for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to 62.3% for the same period in 2024.
2 The efficiency ratio and adjusted efficiency ratio are non-GAAP financial measures. For a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, see “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis—Non-GAAP Financial Information” included in this Quarterly Report.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 77
Taxes
Busey’s effective income tax rate was 8.2% for the three months ended March 31, 2025. A $4.6 million non-recurring deferred tax valuation expense was recorded in connection with the CrossFirst acquisition, which is expected to lower the effective blended state tax rate in future periods but created a negative adjustment to the carrying value of the deferred tax asset in the current period.
Busey continues to monitor evolving federal and state tax legislation and its potential impact on operations on an ongoing basis. As of March 31, 2025, Busey Bank was under examination by the Florida Department of Revenue for its 2020 to 2022 corporate income tax filings and by the Illinois Department of Revenue for M&M’s tax filings for the tax years 2022 and 2023.
FINANCIAL CONDITION
Balance Sheet
Changes in significant items on Busey’s Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) are summarized as follows as of each of the dates indicated:
(dollars in thousands)
| Assets | As of March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt securities available for sale | $2,273,874 | $1,810,221 | $463,653 | 25.6% |
| Debt securities held to maturity | 815,402 | 826,630 | (11,228) | (1.4)% |
| Portfolio loans, net of ACL | 13,673,147 | 7,613,683 | 6,059,464 | 79.6% |
| Total assets | 19,464,252 | 12,046,722 | 7,417,530 | 61.6% |
| Liabilities | ||||
| Deposits: | ||||
| Noninterest-bearing | 3,693,070 | 2,719,907 | 973,163 | 35.8% |
| Interest-bearing | 12,766,400 | 7,262,583 | 5,503,817 | 75.8% |
| Total deposits | 16,459,470 | 9,982,490 | 6,476,980 | 64.9% |
| Securities sold under agreements to repurchase | 137,340 | 155,610 | (18,270) | (11.7)% |
| Subordinated notes, net of unamortized issuance costs | 227,967 | 227,723 | 244 | 0.1% |
| Junior subordinated debt owed to unconsolidated trusts | 77,117 | 74,815 | 2,302 | 3.1% |
| Total liabilities | 17,284,646 | 10,663,453 | 6,621,193 | 62.1% |
| Stockholders’ equity | 2,179,606 | 1,383,269 | 796,337 | 57.6% |
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 78
Portfolio Loans
Busey believes that making sound and profitable loans is a necessary and desirable means of employing funds available for investment. Busey maintains lending policies and procedures designed to focus lending efforts on the types, locations, and duration of loans most appropriate for its business model and markets. CrossFirst Bank’s policies are similar in nature to Busey Bank’s policies, and Busey is in the process of migrating the CrossFirst Bank portfolio to Busey Bank’s policies. While not specifically limited, Busey attempts to focus its lending on short to intermediate-term loans (0-10 years) in geographic areas within 125 miles of its lending offices. Loans originated outside of these areas are generally to existing customers of Busey Bank. Busey attempts to utilize government-assisted lending programs, such as the SBA and U.S. Department of Agriculture lending programs, when prudent. Generally, loans are collateralized by assets, primarily real estate, and guaranteed by individuals. Loans are expected to be repaid primarily from cash flows of the borrowers or from proceeds from the sale of selected assets of the borrowers.
Management reviews and approves Busey Bank’s lending policies and procedures on a regular basis. Management routinely—at least quarterly—reviews the ACL in conjunction with reports related to loan production, loan quality, concentrations of credit, loan delinquencies, non-performing loans, and potential problem loans. Busey’s underwriting standards are designed to encourage relationship banking rather than transactional banking. Relationship banking implies a primary banking relationship with the borrower that includes, at a minimum, an active deposit banking relationship in addition to the lending relationship. Significant underwriting factors in addition to location, duration, a sound and profitable cash flow basis, and the borrower’s character, include the quality of the borrower’s financial history, the liquidity of the underlying collateral, and the reliability of the valuation of the underlying collateral.
At no time is a borrower’s total borrowing relationship permitted to exceed Busey Bank’s regulatory lending limit. Busey generally limits such relationships to amounts substantially less than the regulatory limit. Loans to related parties, including executive officers and directors of First Busey Corporation and its subsidiaries, are reviewed for compliance with regulatory guidelines.
Busey maintains an independent loan review department that reviews loans for compliance with Busey’s loan policy on a periodic basis. In addition, the loan review department reviews risk assessments made by Busey’s credit department, lenders, and loan committees. Results of these reviews are presented to management and the audit committee at least quarterly.
Busey Bank’s lending can be summarized into five primary lending activities, which can be further categorized as either commercial or retail lending. Commercial lending activities consist of C&I and other commercial loans, CRE loans, and real estate construction loans while retail lending activities consist of retail real estate loans and retail other loans. A description of each of the five primary areas can be found in “Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Portfolio Loans” of Busey’s 2024 Annual Report.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 79
Portfolio Composition
The composition of Busey’s loan portfolio as of the dates indicated, as well as changes in portfolio loan balances, were as follows:
(dollars in thousands)
| Commercial loans | As of March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&I and other commercial | $4,513,543 | $1,904,515 | $2,609,028 | 137.0% |
| CRE | 5,573,766 | 3,269,564 | 2,304,202 | 70.5% |
| Real estate construction | 1,051,179 | 378,209 | 672,970 | 177.9% |
| Total commercial loans | 11,138,488 | 5,552,288 | 5,586,200 | 100.6% |
| Retail loans | ||||
| Retail real estate | 2,245,705 | 1,696,457 | 549,248 | 32.4% |
| Retail other | 484,164 | 448,342 | 35,822 | 8.0% |
| Total retail loans | 2,729,869 | 2,144,799 | 585,070 | 27.3% |
| Total portfolio loans | 13,868,357 | 7,697,087 | 6,171,270 | 80.2% |
| ACL | (195,210) | (83,404) | (111,806) | 134.1% |
| Portfolio loans, net of ACL | $13,673,147 | $7,613,683 | $6,059,464 | 79.6% |
Total portfolio loans totaled $13.87 billion at March 31, 2025, compared to $7.70 billion at December 31, 2024. Busey Bank’s portfolio loans grew by $133.6 million during the first quarter of 2025, with growth centered in the commercial category. In addition, as of March 31, 2025, CrossFirst Bank added $6.04 billion in loans to Busey’s loan portfolio. As has been Busey’s practice, the Company remains steadfast in its conservative approach to underwriting and disciplined approach to pricing, particularly given Busey’s outlook for the economy in the coming quarters.
Concentration of Credit Risk
As a matter of policy and practice, Busey limits the level of concentration exposure in any particular loan segment with the goal of maintaining a well-diversified loan portfolio. The following table presents the percentage of total portfolio loans for each lending activity.
| Commercial loans | As of March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| C&I and other commercial | 32.5% | 24.8% |
| CRE | 40.2% | 42.5% |
| Real estate construction | 7.6% | 4.9% |
| Total commercial loans | 80.3% | 72.2% |
| Retail loans | ||
| Retail real estate | 16.2% | 22.0% |
| Retail other | 3.5% | 5.8% |
| Total retail loans | 19.7% | 27.8% |
| Total portfolio loans | 100.0% | 100.0% |
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 80
Busey Bank’s loan origination occurs in the Illinois and Missouri markets, with the remainder in the Florida and Indiana markets. CrossFirst Bank’s loan origination occurs across seven states and includes several verticals. The geographic distribution of Busey Bank loans originated in each of these markets is presented in the tables below, along with CrossFirst totals in each category:
(dollars in thousands)
| Commercial loans | As of March 31, 2025 Illinois | Missouri | Florida | Indiana | CrossFirst1 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&I and other commercial | $1,620,858 | $276,593 | $58,940 | $98,018 | 2,459,134 | $4,513,543 |
| CRE | 2,236,810 | 544,190 | 242,105 | 187,593 | 2,363,068 | 5,573,766 |
| Real estate construction | 271,390 | 44,350 | 27,149 | 79,032 | 629,258 | 1,051,179 |
| Total commercial loans | 4,129,058 | 865,133 | 328,194 | 364,643 | 5,451,460 | 11,138,488 |
| Retail loans | ||||||
| Retail real estate | 1,267,835 | 203,722 | 128,455 | 81,651 | 564,042 | 2,245,705 |
| Retail other | 459,295 | 1,533 | 566 | 609 | 22,161 | 484,164 |
| Total retail loans | 1,727,130 | 205,255 | 129,021 | 82,260 | 586,203 | 2,729,869 |
| Total portfolio loans | $5,856,188 | $1,070,388 | $457,215 | $446,903 | $6,037,663 | 13,868,357 |
| ACL | (195,210) | |||||
| Portfolio loans, net of ACL | $13,673,147 |
1. Due to the timing of the acquisition, CrossFirst data is shown in total. Busey will review and enhance future disclosures starting in the second quarter of 2025 after the banks have merged.
(dollars in thousands)
| Commercial loans | As of December 31, 2024 Illinois | Missouri | Florida | Indiana | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&I and other commercial | $1,493,670 | $276,140 | $58,277 | $76,428 | $1,904,515 |
| CRE | 2,285,915 | 560,337 | 245,918 | 177,394 | 3,269,564 |
| Real estate construction | 232,898 | 40,816 | 30,826 | 73,669 | 378,209 |
| Total commercial loans | 4,012,483 | 877,293 | 335,021 | 327,491 | 5,552,288 |
| Retail loans | |||||
| Retail real estate | 1,275,834 | 211,878 | 128,352 | 80,393 | 1,696,457 |
| Retail other | 443,164 | 3,731 | 683 | 764 | 448,342 |
| Total retail loans | 1,718,998 | 215,609 | 129,035 | 81,157 | 2,144,799 |
| Total portfolio loans | $5,731,481 | $1,092,902 | $464,056 | $408,648 | 7,697,087 |
| ACL | (83,404) | ||||
| Portfolio loans, net of ACL | $7,613,683 |
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 81
CRE loans made up 40.2% of Busey’s total loan portfolio as of March 31, 2025, and were 21.8% owner occupied. CRE loans are made across a variety of industries, as depicted in the table below. Balances reflected in the table below do not include loan origination fees or costs, purchase accounting adjustments, SBA discounts, or negative escrow amounts.
(dollars in thousands)
| Industry | As of March 31, 2025 CRE Loans Investor | Owned By Occupant | % of CRE Loans That Are Owner Occupied | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial/Warehouse | $1,336,299 | $889,654 | $446,645 | 33.4% |
| Apartments | 942,806 | 942,806 | — | —% |
| Retail | 862,983 | 746,025 | 116,958 | 13.6% |
| Traditional Office | 689,888 | 490,948 | 198,940 | 28.8% |
| Land, Acquisition, and Development | 661,773 | 657,238 | 4,535 | 0.7% |
| Specialty | 479,967 | 174,718 | 305,249 | 63.6% |
| Hotel | 376,516 | 375,929 | 587 | 0.2% |
| Medical Office | 235,541 | 161,225 | 74,316 | 31.6% |
| Student Housing | 232,099 | 232,099 | — | —% |
| Senior Housing | 230,423 | 179,237 | 51,186 | 22.2% |
| 1-4 Family | 207,717 | 172,147 | 35,570 | 17.1% |
| Restaurant | 154,820 | 29,747 | 125,073 | 80.8% |
| Nursing Homes | 112,871 | 111,240 | 1,631 | 1.4% |
| Health Care | 22,267 | 20,000 | 2,267 | 10.2% |
| Other | 119,676 | 30,131 | 89,545 | 74.8% |
| Total | $6,665,646 | $5,213,144 | $1,452,502 | 21.8% |
Allowance and Provision for Credit Losses
The ACL is a significant estimate on Busey’s unaudited consolidated financial statements, affecting both earnings and capital. The methodology adopted influences, and is influenced by, Busey’s overall credit risk management processes. The ACL is recorded in accordance with GAAP to provide an adequate reserve for expected credit losses that is reflective of management’s best estimate of what is expected to be collected. Estimates of credit losses are based on a careful consideration of all significant factors affecting the collectability as of the evaluation date. The ACL is established through the provision for credit loss expense charged to income. Provision expenses (releases) were recorded as follows for each of the years indicated:
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provision for credit losses | $42,452 | $5,038 |
The 2025 provision for credit losses includes $42.4 million provision expense recorded to establish an initial ACL for non-PCD loans immediately following the close of the CrossFirst acquisition in accordance with ASC 326-20-30-15. The remaining first quarter 2025 provision between Busey Bank and CrossFirst Bank was immaterial.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 82
The ACL and the ratio of ACL to portfolio loan balances is presented below by lending activity:
(dollars in thousands)
| Commercial | As of March 31, 2025 Portfolio Loans | ACL | Ratio of ACL to Portfolio Loans | As of December 31, 2024 Portfolio Loans | ACL | Ratio of ACL to Portfolio Loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&I and other commercial | $4,513,543 | $89,304 | 1.98% | $1,904,515 | $21,589 | 1.13% |
| CRE | 5,573,766 | 68,478 | 1.23% | 3,269,564 | 32,301 | 0.99% |
| Real estate construction | 1,051,179 | 8,689 | 0.83% | 378,209 | 3,345 | 0.88% |
| Total commercial | 11,138,488 | 166,471 | 1.49% | 5,552,288 | 57,235 | 1.03% |
| Retail | ||||||
| Retail real estate | 2,245,705 | 26,399 | 1.18% | 1,696,457 | 23,711 | 1.40% |
| Retail other | 484,164 | 2,340 | 0.48% | 448,342 | 2,458 | 0.55% |
| Total retail | 2,729,869 | 28,739 | 1.05% | 2,144,799 | 26,169 | 1.22% |
| Total | $13,868,357 | $195,210 | 1.41% | $7,697,087 | $83,404 | 1.08% |
As of March 31, 2025, management believed the level of the ACL to be appropriate based upon the information available. However, additional losses may be identified in the loan portfolio as new information is obtained. The ongoing impacts of CECL will be dependent upon changes in economic conditions and forecasts, originated and acquired loan portfolio composition, credit performance trends, portfolio duration, and other factors.
Non-Performing Loans and Non-Performing Assets
Loans are considered past due if the required principal or interest payments have not been received as of the date such payments were due. Loans are placed on non-accrual status when, in management’s opinion, the borrower may be unable to meet payment obligations as they become due, as well as when required by regulatory guidelines. Loans may be placed on non-accrual status regardless of whether or not such loans are considered past due. Loans are returned to accrual status when all principal and interest amounts contractually due are brought current and future payments are reasonably assured.
Typically, loans are secured by collateral. When a loan is classified as non-accrual and determined to be collateral dependent, it is appropriately reserved or charged down through the ACL to the fair value of Busey’s interest in the underlying collateral less estimated costs to sell. Busey’s loan portfolio is collateralized primarily by real estate.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 83
The following table sets forth information concerning non-performing loans and performing restructured loans, as of each of the dates indicated:
(dollars in thousands)
| As of March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | Change | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portfolio loans | $13,868,357 | $7,697,087 | $6,171,270 | 80.2% |
| Loans 30 – 89 days past due | 18,554 | 8,124 | 10,430 | 128.4% |
| Total assets | 19,464,252 | 12,046,722 | 7,417,530 | 61.6% |
| Non-performing assets | ||||
| Non-performing loans: | ||||
| Non-accrual loans | $48,647 | $22,088 | $26,559 | 120.2% |
| Loans 90+ days past due and still accruing | 6,077 | 1,149 | 4,928 | 428.9% |
| Total non-performing loans | 54,724 | 23,237 | 31,487 | 135.5% |
| OREO and other repossessed assets | 4,757 | 63 | 4,694 | 7450.8% |
| Total non-performing assets | 59,481 | 23,300 | 36,181 | 155.3% |
| Substandard (excludes 90+ days past due) | 131,078 | 62,023 | 69,055 | 111.3% |
| Classified assets | $190,559 | $85,323 | $105,236 | 123.3% |
| ACL | $195,210 | $83,404 | $111,806 | 134.1% |
| Bank Tier 1 Capital | 2,073,221 | 1,438,296 | 634,925 | 44.1% |
| Ratios | ||||
| ACL to portfolio loans | 1.41% | 1.08% | 33 bps | |
| ACL to non-accrual loans | 4.01 x | 3.78 x | 2,300 bps | |
| ACL to non-performing loans | 3.57 x | 3.59 x | (200) bps | |
| ACL to non-performing assets | 3.28 x | 3.58 x | (3,000) bps | |
| Non-accrual loans to portfolio loans | 0.35% | 0.29% | 6 bps | |
| Non-performing loans to portfolio loans | 0.39% | 0.30% | 9 bps | |
| Non-performing assets to total assets | 0.31% | 0.19% | 12 bps | |
| Non-performing assets to portfolio loans and OREO and other repossessed assets | 0.43% | 0.30% | 13 bps | |
| Classified assets to Bank Tier 1 Capital and ACL | 8.40% | 5.61% | 279 bps |
Largely in connection with the CrossFirst acquisition, Busey’s total assets grew by 61.6% to $19.46 billion as of March 31, 2025, compared to $12.05 billion as of December 31, 2024. Busey’s loan portfolio grew by 80.2% to $13.87 billion as of March 31, 2025, compared to $7.70 billion as of December 31, 2024.
Asset quality remains strong by both Busey’s historical and current industry trends, and Busey’s operating mandate and focus remain on emphasizing credit quality over asset growth.
Non-performing loan balances increased to $54.7 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $23.2 million as of December 31, 2024. Busey Bank’s non-performing loans were $6.8 million, a decrease of $16.4 million compared to December 31, 2024. CrossFirst Bank’s non-performing loans were $47.9 million as of March 31, 2025. Non-performing loans represented 0.39% of portfolio loans as of March 31, 2025, compared to 0.30% as of December 31, 2024. Busey’s allowance for credit losses provided coverage of 3.57 times non-performing loans at March 31, 2025, compared to 3.59 times at December 31, 2024.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 84
Non-performing assets, which includes non-performing loans, OREO, and other repossessed assets, increased to $59.5 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $23.3 million as of December 31, 2024. Busey Bank’s non-performing assets were $7.1 million, a decrease of $16.2 million compared to December 31, 2024. CrossFirst Bank’s non-performing assets were $52.4 million as of March 31, 2025. Non-performing assets represented 0.31% of total assets as of March 31, 2025, compared to 0.19% as of December 31, 2024. Busey’s allowance for credit losses provided coverage of 3.28 times non-performing assets at March 31, 2025, compared to 3.58 times at December 31, 2024.
Classified assets, which includes non-performing assets and substandard loans, increased to $190.6 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $85.3 million as of December 31, 2024. Busey Bank’s classified assets were $81.3 million, a decrease of $4.0 million compared to December 31, 2024. CrossFirst Bank’s classified assets were $109.3 million as of March 31, 2025. Classified assets represented 8.40% of the Bank’s Tier 1 capital and ACL at March 31, 2025, compared to 5.61% at December 31, 2024.
Net charge-offs totaled $31.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $5.2 million for the comparable period in 2024. Net charge-offs include $29.6 million related to PCD loans acquired from CrossFirst Bank, which were fully reserved at acquisition and did not require recording additional provision expense.
Asset quality metrics remain dependent upon market-specific economic conditions, and specific measures may fluctuate from period to period. If economic conditions were to deteriorate, Busey would expect the credit quality of its loan portfolio to decline and loan defaults to increase.
Potential Problem Loans
Potential problem loans are loans classified as substandard which are not individually evaluated, non-accrual, or 90+ days past due, but where current information indicates that the borrower may not be able to comply with loan repayment terms. Management assesses the potential for loss on such loans and considers the effect of any potential loss in determining its provision for expected credit losses. Potential problem loans increased to $131.1 million as of March 31, 2025, compared to $62.0 million as of December 31, 2024. Management continues to monitor these loans and work with the borrowers on restructurings, guarantees, additional collateral, or other planned actions. As of March 31, 2025, management identified no other loans that represent or result from trends or uncertainties that would be expected to materially impact future operating results, liquidity, or capital resources.
Deposits
Total deposits increased by 64.9% to $16.46 billion as of March 31, 2025, compared to $9.98 billion as of December 31, 2024, in connection with the CrossFirst acquisition. Busey focuses on deepening its customer relationships to maintain and protect its strong core deposit3 franchise. Core deposits include non-brokered transaction accounts, money market and savings deposit accounts, and time deposits of $250,000 or less. Core deposits represented 90.3% of total deposits as of March 31, 2025, compared to 96.5% as of December 31, 2024.
Deposits are federally insured up to the FDIC insurance limit of $250,000. When a portion of a deposit account exceeds the FDIC insurance limit, that portion is uninsured. Estimated uninsured deposits were $6.50 billion, or 39.5% of total deposits, as of March 31, 2025, compared to $3.78 billion, or 37.9% of total deposits, as of December 31, 2024. Excluding intercompany accounts, fully collateralized accounts (including preferred deposits), and pass-through accounts where clients have deposit insurance at the correspondent financial institution, the portion of Busey’s deposit base that was uninsured and not otherwise collateralized was $5.26 billion, or 32.0% of total deposits, as of March 31, 2025, compared to $2.96 billion, or 29.6% of total deposits, as of December 31, 2024.
3 Core deposits is a non-GAAP financial measure. For a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, see “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis—Non-GAAP Financial Information” included in this Quarterly Report.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 85
Liquidity
Liquidity management is the process by which Busey ensures that adequate liquid funds are available to meet the present and future cash flow obligations arising in the daily operations of its business. These financial obligations consist of needs for funds to meet commitments to borrowers for extensions of credit, fund capital expenditures, honor withdrawals by customers, pay dividends to stockholders, and pay operating expenses. Busey’s most liquid assets are cash and due from banks, interest-bearing bank deposits, and federal funds sold. Balances of these assets are dependent on Busey’s operating, investing, lending, and financing activities during any given period.
Average liquid assets are summarized in the table below:
(dollars in thousands)
| Average liquid assets | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and due from banks | $172,788 | $105,583 |
| Interest-bearing bank deposits | 688,233 | 488,610 |
| Less: Restricted and pledged cash and bank deposits | (70,777) | $(34,210) |
| Total average liquid assets | $790,244 | $559,983 |
| Average liquid assets as a percent of average total assets | 5.3% | 4.7% |
Unencumbered cash and securities on Busey’s Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) are summarized as follows:
(dollars in thousands)
| Unencumbered cash and securities | As of March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total cash and cash equivalents | $1,200,292 | $697,659 |
| Restricted and pledged cash and bank deposits | (78,610) | (65,830) |
| Debt securities available for sale | 2,273,874 | 1,810,221 |
| Debt securities available for sale pledged as collateral | (539,243) | (653,454) |
| Cash and unencumbered securities | $2,856,313 | $1,788,596 |
Busey’s primary sources of funds consist of deposits, investment maturities and sales, loan principal repayments, and capital funds. Additional liquidity is provided by the ability to borrow from the FHLB, the Federal Reserve Bank, and Busey’s revolving credit facility, as summarized in the table below:
(dollars in thousands)
| Additional available borrowing capacity | As of March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| FHLB | $2,069,437 | $1,679,463 |
| Federal Reserve Bank | 1,500,502 | 664,083 |
| Federal funds purchased | 577,500 | 477,500 |
| Revolving credit facility | 40,000 | 40,000 |
| Additional borrowing capacity | $4,187,439 | $2,861,046 |
Further, Busey could utilize brokered deposits as additional sources of liquidity, as needed.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 86
As of March 31, 2025, management believed that adequate liquidity existed to meet all projected cash flow obligations. Busey seeks to achieve a satisfactory degree of liquidity by actively managing both assets and liabilities. Asset management guides the proportion of liquid assets to total assets, while liability management monitors future funding requirements and prices liabilities accordingly.
Off-Balance-Sheet Arrangements
Busey Bank routinely enters into commitments to extend credit and standby letters of credit in the normal course of business to meet the financing needs of its customers. The balance of commitments to extend credit represents future cash requirements and some of these commitments may expire without being drawn upon.
The following table summarizes Busey’s outstanding commitments and reserves for unfunded commitments:
(dollars in thousands)
| As of March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Outstanding loan commitments and standby letters of credit | $4,476,594 | $2,548,178 |
| Reserve for unfunded commitments | 9,108 | 5,967 |
The following table summarizes Busey’s provision for unfunded commitments expenses (releases):
(dollars in thousands)
| Location | Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provision for unfunded commitments expense (release)1 | Other noninterest expense | $3,141 | $(678) |
1. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, an initial reserve for unfunded commitments of $3.1 million was established in connection with the CrossFirst acquisition.
Busey anticipates that it will have sufficient funds available to meet current loan commitments, including loan applications received and in process prior to the issuance of firm commitments.
Capital Resources
Busey’s capital ratios are in excess of those required to be considered “well-capitalized” pursuant to applicable regulatory guidelines. The Federal Reserve uses capital adequacy guidelines in its examination and regulation of bank holding companies and their subsidiary banks. Risk-based capital ratios are established by allocating assets and certain off-balance-sheet commitments into risk-weighted categories. These balances are then multiplied by the factor appropriate for that risk-weighted category. In order to refrain from restrictions on dividends, equity repurchases, and discretionary bonus payments, banking institutions must maintain capital in excess of regulatory minimum capital requirements. The table below presents minimum capital ratios that include the capital conservation buffer in comparison to the capital ratios for First Busey and its subsidiary banks as of March 31, 2025:
| Minimum Capital Requirements with Capital Buffer First Busey | As of March 31, 2025 Busey Bank | CrossFirst Bank | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Equity Tier 1 Capital to Risk Weighted Assets | 7.00% | 12.00% | 16.21% | 9.60% |
| Tier 1 Capital to Risk Weighted Assets | 8.50% | 12.05% | 16.21% | 9.60% |
| Total Capital to Risk Weighted Assets | 10.50% | 14.88% | 17.21% | 10.27% |
| Leverage Ratio of Tier 1 Capital to Average Assets | 6.50% | 12.95% | 12.08% | 8.78% |
For further discussion of capital resources and requirements, see “Note 8: Regulatory Capital.”
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 87
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION
This Quarterly Report contains certain financial information determined by methods other than in accordance with GAAP. Management uses these non-GAAP financial measures and non-GAAP ratios, together with the related GAAP financial measures, in analysis of Busey’s performance and in making business decisions, as well as for comparison to Busey’s peers. Busey believes the adjusted measures are useful for investors and management to understand the effects of certain non-core and non-recurring noninterest items and provide additional perspective on Busey’s performance over time.
Non-GAAP disclosures have inherent limitations and are not audited. They should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the results reported in accordance with GAAP, nor are they necessarily comparable to non-GAAP performance measures that may be presented by other companies. Tax effected numbers included in these non-GAAP disclosures are based on estimated statutory rates, estimated federal income tax rates, or effective tax rates as noted with the tables below.
The following tables present reconciliations between these non-GAAP measures and what management believes to be the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 88
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (Unaudited)
Pre-Provision Net Revenue and Related Measures
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income (GAAP) | $103,731 | $75,854 | |
| Total noninterest income (GAAP) | 21,223 | 34,913 | |
| Net security (gains) losses (GAAP) | 15,768 | 6,375 | |
| Total noninterest expense (GAAP) | (115,171) | (70,769) | |
| Pre-provision net revenue (Non-GAAP) | [a] | 25,551 | 46,373 |
| Acquisition and restructuring expenses | 26,026 | 408 | |
| Provision for unfunded commitments | 3,141 | (678) | |
| Realized (gain) loss on the sale of mortgage service rights | — | (7,465) | |
| Adjusted pre-provision net revenue (Non-GAAP) | [b] | $54,718 | $38,638 |
| Average total assets | [c] | 14,831,298 | 12,024,208 |
| Pre-provision net revenue to average total assets (Non-GAAP)1 | [a÷c] | 0.70% | 1.55% |
| Adjusted pre-provision net revenue to average total assets (Non-GAAP)1 | [b÷c] | 1.50% | 1.29% |
1. Annualized measure.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 89
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (Unaudited)
Adjusted Net Income, Average Tangible Common Equity, and Related Ratios
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) (GAAP) | [a] | $(29,990) | $26,225 |
| Day 2 provision for credit losses1 | 42,433 | — | |
| Day 2 provision for unfunded commitments2 | 3,139 | — | |
| Other acquisition expenses | 26,026 | 285 | |
| Restructuring expenses | — | 123 | |
| Net securities (gains) losses | 15,768 | 6,375 | |
| Realized net (gains) losses on the sale of mortgage servicing rights | — | (7,465) | |
| Related tax (benefit) expense3 | (22,069) | 170 | |
| Non-recurring deferred tax valuation adjustment4 | 4,591 | — | |
| Adjusted net income (Non-GAAP)5 | [b] | $39,898 | $25,713 |
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, diluted (GAAP) | [c] | 68,517,647 | 56,406,500 |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per common share (GAAP) | [a÷c] | $(0.44) | $0.46 |
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding, diluted (Non-GAAP)6 | [d] | 69,502,717 | 56,406,500 |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per common share (Non-GAAP)5, 6 | [b÷d] | $0.57 | $0.46 |
| Average total assets | [e] | 14,831,298 | 12,024,208 |
| Return on average assets (Non-GAAP)7 | [a÷e] | (0.82)% | 0.88% |
| Adjusted return on average assets (Non-GAAP)5, 7 | [b÷e] | 1.09% | 0.86% |
| Average common equity | $1,932,407 | $1,275,724 | |
| Average goodwill and other intangible assets, net | (411,020) | (353,014) | |
| Average tangible common equity (Non-GAAP) | [f] | $1,521,387 | $922,710 |
| Return on average tangible common equity (Non-GAAP)7 | [a÷f] | (7.99)% | 11.43% |
| Adjusted return on average tangible common equity (Non-GAAP)5, 7 | [b÷f] | 10.64% | 11.21% |
1. The Day 2 allowance for credit losses was recorded in connection with the CrossFirst acquisition to establish an allowance on non-PCD loans and is reflected within the provision for credit losses line on the Statement of Income.
2. The Day 2 provision for unfunded commitments was recorded in connection with the CrossFirst acquisition and is reflected within the other noninterest expense line, as a component of total noninterest expense, on the Statement of Income.
3. Tax benefits were calculated using tax rates of 25.3% and 24.9% for the three months ended March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024, respectively.
4. The deferred tax valuation adjustment was recorded in connection with the CrossFirst acquisition and relates to the expansion of Busey’s footprint into new states. The deferred tax valuation adjustment is reflected within the income taxes line on the Statement of Income.
5. Beginning in 2025, Busey revised its calculation of adjusted net income for all periods presented to include, as applicable, adjustments for net securities gains and losses, realized net gains and losses on the sale of mortgage servicing rights, and non-recurring deferred tax valuation adjustments.
6. Dilution includes shares that would have been dilutive if there had been net income during the period.
7. Annualized measure.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 90
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (Unaudited)
Tax-Equivalent Net Interest Income, Adjusted Net Interest Income, Net Interest Margin, and Adjusted Net Interest Margin
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income (GAAP) | $103,731 | $75,854 | |
| Tax-equivalent adjustment1 | 537 | 449 | |
| Tax-equivalent net interest income (Non-GAAP) | [a] | 104,268 | 76,303 |
| Purchase accounting accretion related to business combinations | (2,728) | (204) | |
| Adjusted net interest income (Non-GAAP) | [b] | $101,540 | $76,099 |
| Average interest-earning assets (Non-GAAP) | [c] | 13,363,594 | 11,005,903 |
| Net interest margin (Non-GAAP)2 | [a÷c] | 3.16% | 2.79% |
| Adjusted net interest margin (Non-GAAP)2 | [b÷c] | 3.08% | 2.78% |
1. Tax-equivalent adjustments were calculated using an estimated federal income tax rate of 21.0%, applied to non-taxable interest income on investments and loans.
2. Annualized measure.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 91
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (Unaudited)
Adjusted Noninterest Income, Revenue Measures, Adjusted Noninterest Expense, Efficiency Ratios, and Adjusted Noninterest Expense to Average Assets
(dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income (GAAP) | [a] | $103,731 | $75,854 |
| Tax-equivalent adjustment1 | 537 | 449 | |
| Tax-equivalent net interest income (Non-GAAP) | [b] | $104,268 | $76,303 |
| Total noninterest income (GAAP) | $21,223 | $34,913 | |
| Net security (gains) losses | 15,768 | 6,375 | |
| Noninterest income excluding net securities gains and losses (Non-GAAP) | [c] | 36,991 | 41,288 |
| Realized net (gains) losses on the sale of mortgage servicing rights | — | (7,465) | |
| Adjusted noninterest income (Non-GAAP) | [d] | $36,991 | $33,823 |
| Tax-equivalent revenue (Non-GAAP) | [e = b+c] | $141,259 | $117,591 |
| Adjusted tax-equivalent revenue (Non-GAAP) | [f = b+d] | 141,259 | 110,126 |
| Operating revenue (Non-GAAP) | [g = a+d] | 140,722 | 109,677 |
| Adjusted noninterest income to operating revenue (Non-GAAP) | [d÷g] | 26.29% | 30.84% |
| Total noninterest expense (GAAP) | $115,171 | $70,769 | |
| Amortization of intangible assets | (3,083) | (2,409) | |
| Noninterest expense excluding amortization of intangible assets (Non-GAAP) | [h] | 112,088 | 68,360 |
| Acquisition and restructuring expenses | (26,026) | (408) | |
| Provision for unfunded commitments2 | (3,141) | 678 | |
| Adjusted noninterest expense (Non-GAAP)3 | [i] | $82,921 | $68,630 |
| Efficiency ratio (Non-GAAP) | [h÷e] | 79.35% | 58.13% |
| Adjusted efficiency ratio (Non-GAAP)3 | [i÷f] | 58.70% | 62.32% |
| Average total assets | [j] | 14,831,298 | 12,024,208 |
| Adjusted noninterest expense to average assets (Non-GAAP)4 | [i÷j] | 2.27% | 2.30% |
1. Tax-equivalent adjustments were calculated using an estimated federal income tax rate of 21.0%, applied to non-taxable interest income on investments and loans.
2. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the provision for unfunded commitments included Day 2 provision expense of $3.139 million recorded in connection with the CrossFirst acquisition.
3. Beginning in 2025, Busey revised its calculation of adjusted noninterest expense and the adjusted efficiency ratio for all periods presented to include, as applicable, adjustments for the provision for unfunded commitments. In 2024, these adjustments were previously presented as adjustments for adjusted core expense and the adjusted core efficiency ratio.
4. Annualized measure.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 92
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (Unaudited)
Tangible Assets, Tangible Common Equity, and Related Measures and Ratio
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
| As of March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets (GAAP) | $19,464,252 | $12,046,722 | |
| Goodwill and other intangible assets, net | (496,118) | (365,975) | |
| Tangible assets (Non-GAAP)1 | [a] | $18,968,134 | $11,680,747 |
| Total stockholders' equity (GAAP) | $2,179,606 | $1,383,269 | |
| Preferred stock and additional paid in capital on preferred stock | (7,750) | — | |
| Common equity | [b] | 2,171,856 | 1,383,269 |
| Goodwill and other intangible assets, net | (496,118) | (365,975) | |
| Tangible common equity (Non-GAAP)1 | [c] | $1,675,738 | $1,017,294 |
| Tangible common equity to tangible assets (Non-GAAP)1 | [c÷a] | 8.83% | 8.71% |
| Ending number of common shares outstanding (GAAP) | [d] | 90,008,178 | 56,895,981 |
| Book value per common share (Non-GAAP) | [b÷d] | $24.13 | $24.31 |
| Tangible book value per common share (Non-GAAP) | [c÷d] | $18.62 | $17.88 |
1. Beginning in 2025, Busey revised its calculation of tangible assets and tangible common equity for all periods presented to exclude any tax adjustment.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 93
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (Unaudited)
Core Deposits and Related Ratio
| As of March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Total deposits (GAAP) | [a] | $16,459,470 | $9,982,490 |
| Brokered deposits, excluding brokered time deposits of $250,000 or more | (722,224) | (13,090) | |
| Time deposits of $250,000 or more | (867,035) | (334,503) | |
| Core deposits (Non-GAAP) | [b] | $14,870,211 | $9,634,897 |
| Core deposits to total deposits (Non-GAAP) | [b÷a] | 90.34% | 96.52% |
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 94
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This Quarterly Report may contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 with respect to Busey’s financial condition, results of operations, plans, objectives, future performance, and business. Forward-looking statements, which may be based upon beliefs, expectations, and assumptions of Busey’s management and on information currently available to management, are generally identifiable by the use of words such as “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “intend,” “estimate,” “may,” “will,” “would,” “could,” “should,” “position,” or other similar expressions. Additionally, all statements in this document, including forward-looking statements, speak only as of the date they are made, and Busey undertakes no obligation to update any statement in light of new information or future events.
A number of factors, many of which are beyond Busey’s ability to control or predict, could cause actual results to differ materially from those in any forward-looking statements. These factors include, among others, the following: (1) the strength of the local, state, national, and international economies and financial markets (including effects of inflationary pressures, the threat or implementation of tariffs, trade wars, and changes to immigration policy); (2) changes in, and the interpretation and prioritization of, local, state, and federal laws, regulations, and governmental policies (including those concerning Busey's general business); (3) the economic impact of any future terrorist threats or attacks, widespread disease or pandemics, or other adverse external events that could cause economic deterioration or instability in credit markets (including Russia’s invasion of Ukraine and the conflict in the Middle East); (4) unexpected results of acquisitions, including the acquisition of CrossFirst, which may include the failure to realize the anticipated benefits of the acquisitions and the possibility that the transaction and integration costs may be greater than anticipated; (5) the imposition of tariffs or other governmental policies impacting the value of products produced by Busey's commercial borrowers; (6) new or revised accounting policies and practices as may be adopted by state and federal regulatory banking agencies, the Financial Accounting Standards Board, the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board; (7) changes in interest rates and prepayment rates of Busey’s assets (including the impact of sustained elevated interest rates); (8) increased competition in the financial services sector (including from non-bank competitors such as credit unions and fintech companies) and the inability to attract new customers; (9) changes in technology and the ability to develop and maintain secure and reliable electronic systems; (10) the loss of key executives or associates, talent shortages, and employee turnover; (11) unexpected outcomes and costs of existing or new litigation, investigations, or other legal proceedings, inquiries, and regulatory actions involving Busey (including with respect to Busey’s Illinois franchise taxes); (12) fluctuations in the value of securities held in Busey’s securities portfolio, including as a result of changes in interest rates; (13) credit risk and risk from concentrations (by type of borrower, geographic area, collateral, and industry), within Busey's loan portfolio and large loans to certain borrowers (including commercial real estate loans); (14) the concentration of large deposits from certain clients who have balances above current Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation insurance limits and may withdraw deposits to diversify their exposure; (15) the level of non-performing assets on Busey’s balance sheets; (16) interruptions involving information technology and communications systems or third-party servicers; (17) breaches or failures of information security controls or cybersecurity-related incidents; (18) the economic impact on Busey and its customers of climate change, natural disasters, and exceptional weather occurrences such as tornadoes, hurricanes, floods, blizzards, and droughts; (19) the ability to successfully manage liquidity risk, which may increase dependence on non-core funding sources such as brokered deposits, and may negatively impact Busey's cost of funds; (20) the ability to maintain an adequate level of allowance for credit losses on loans; (21) the effectiveness of Busey’s risk management framework; and (22) the ability of Busey to manage the risks associated with the foregoing. These risks and uncertainties should be considered in evaluating forward-looking statements and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements.
Additional information concerning Busey and its business, including additional factors that could materially affect Busey’s financial results, is included in Busey’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission including Busey’s 2024 Annual Report.
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES
Busey has established various accounting policies that govern the application of GAAP in the preparation of its unaudited consolidated financial statements. Significant accounting policies are described in “Note 1. Significant Accounting Policies” of Busey’s 2024 Annual Report.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 95
Critical accounting estimates are those that are critical to the portrayal and understanding of Busey’s financial condition and results of operations and require management to make assumptions that are subjective or complex. These estimates involve judgments, assumptions, and uncertainties that are susceptible to change. In the event that different assumptions or conditions were to prevail, and depending on the severity of such changes, the possibility of a materially different financial condition or materially different results of operations is a reasonable likelihood. Further, changes in accounting standards could impact Busey’s critical accounting estimates. Management has reviewed these critical accounting estimates and related disclosures with Busey’s Audit Committee. The following estimates could be deemed critical:
Fair Value of Assets Acquired and Liabilities Assumed in Business Combinations
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting. Under the acquisition method of accounting, assets acquired and liabilities assumed are recorded at their estimated fair value on the date of acquisition. Fair values are determined based on the definition of “fair value” defined in ASC Topic 820 “Fair Value Measurement” as “the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.” The determination of fair values is based on valuations using management’s assumptions of future growth rates, future attrition, discount rates, multiples of earnings or other relevant factors. In addition, Busey engages third party specialists to assist in the development of fair values.
The fair value of a loan portfolio acquired in a business combination generally requires greater levels of management estimates and judgment than other assets acquired or liabilities assumed. Acquired loans are within the scope of ASC Topic 326 “Financial Instruments-Credit Losses.” However, the offset to record the allowance on acquired loans at the date of acquisition depends on whether or not the loan is classified as PCD. The allowance for PCD loans is recorded through a gross-up effect, while the allowance for acquired non-PCD loans is recorded through provision expense, consistent with originated loans. Thus, the determination of which loans are PCD and non-PCD can have a significant effect on the accounting for these loans.
Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of purchase price over the fair value of net assets acquired using the acquisition method of accounting. Goodwill is not amortized; instead, Busey assesses the potential for impairment on an annual basis or more frequently if events and circumstances indicate that goodwill might be impaired. Management applies significant judgement when testing goodwill for impairment, such as the valuation approach chosen, market multiples for competitors used in the calculation, and forecasts of business outlook.
Income Taxes
Busey is subject to the income tax laws of U.S., as well as the tax laws of the individual states and municipalities in which the Company conducts its operations. These laws are often complex and subject to nuanced interpretations.
Income taxes are estimated for the tax effects of the transactions reported on Busey’s unaudited consolidated financial statements and consist of an expense for taxes currently due plus assets and/or liabilities for deferred taxes. Deferred taxes represent the future tax consequences of differences between the tax basis and accounting basis of certain assets and liabilities, which will either be taxable or deductible when the assets and liabilities are recovered or settled. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are estimates that are reflected at income tax rates applicable to the period in which the deferred tax assets or liabilities are expected to be realized or settled. Deferred taxes are reported in other assets or other liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited). Estimated income tax expense is reported on the Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited).
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 96
In establishing its provision for income taxes and its estimates of deferred tax assets and liabilities, Busey must make judgments and interpretations about the application of inherently complex tax laws. Busey must also make estimates about when in the future certain items will affect taxable income. Disputes over interpretations of the tax laws may be subject to review and adjudication by the court systems of the various tax jurisdictions or may be settled with the taxing authority upon examination or audit. Although Busey’s management believes that its judgments are sound and its tax estimates are reasonable, interpretations of tax law applied by the taxing jurisdictions could differ. As such, Busey may be exposed to losses or gains, which could be material. An unfavorable tax settlement would result in an increase in Busey’s effective income tax rate in the period of resolution. A favorable tax settlement would result in a reduction in Busey’s effective income tax rate in the period of resolution.
Allowance for Credit Losses
Busey calculates the ACL at each reporting date. Busey recognizes an allowance for the lifetime expected credit losses for the amount it does not expect to collect. Measurement of expected credit losses is based on relevant information about past events, including historical experience, current conditions, and reasonable and supportable forecasts that affect the collectability of the reported book value. The calculation also contemplates that Busey may not be able to make or obtain such forecasts for the entire life of the financial assets and requires a reversion to historical credit loss information.
In determining the ACL, management relies predominantly on a disciplined credit review and approval process that extends to the full range of Busey’s credit exposure. The ACL must be determined on a collective (pool) basis when similar risk characteristics exist. On a case-by-case basis, Busey may conclude that a loan should be evaluated on an individual basis based on disparate risk characteristics.
Loans deemed uncollectible are charged against and reduce the ACL. A provision for credit losses is charged to current expense and acts to replenish the ACL in order to maintain the ACL at a level that management deems adequate.
Determining the ACL involves significant judgments and assumptions. Macroeconomic forecasts provided by a third party and the economic indices sourced are significant judgments used in determining the allowance. Changes in these economic forecasts could significantly affect the ACL and lead to materially different amounts from one period to the next. Additionally, prepayment assumptions impact model output. Further, Busey completes a quarterly evaluation of several qualitative factors to determine if there should be adjustments made to the ACL. These factors include economic conditions, collateral, concentrations, delinquency trends, portfolio composition, underwriting, and certain other risks. Significant downturns relating to loan quality and economic conditions could result in a requirement for an additional allowance. Likewise, an upturn in loan quality and improved economic conditions may allow for a reduction in the required allowance. Because of the nature of the judgments and assumptions made by management, actual results may differ from these judgments and assumptions.
Market risk
As filed, 3,218 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Market risk is the risk of changes in asset values due to movements in underlying market rates and prices. Interest rate risk is a type of market risk to earnings and capital arising from movements in interest rates. Interest rate risk is the most significant market risk affecting Busey as other types of market risk, such as foreign currency exchange rate risk and commodity price risk, have a minimal impact or do not arise in the normal course of Busey’s business activities.
Busey has an asset-liability committee, whose policy is to meet at least quarterly, to review current market conditions and to structure the Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) to optimize stability in net interest income in consideration of projected future changes in interest rates.
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 97
As interest rate changes do not impact all categories of assets and liabilities equally or simultaneously, the asset-liability committee primarily relies on balance sheet and income simulation analysis to determine the potential impact of changes in market interest rates on net interest income. In these standard simulation models, the balance sheet is projected over a one-year and a two-year time horizon and net interest income is calculated under current market rates and assuming permanent instantaneous shifts of +/-100, +/-200, +/-300, and +/-400 bps. The model assumes immediate and sustained shifts in the federal funds rate and other market rate indices and corresponding shifts in other non-market rate indices based on their historical changes relative to changes in the federal funds rate and other market indices. Assets and liabilities are assumed to remain constant as of the measurement date; variable-rate assets and liabilities are repriced based on repricing frequency; and prepayment speeds on loans are projected for both declining and rising rate environments.
Busey’s interest rate risk resulting from immediate and sustained changes in interest rates, expressed as a change in net interest income as a percentage of the net interest income calculated in the constant base model, was as follows:
| Year-One: Basis Point Changes March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | Year-Two: Basis Point Changes March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +400 | 7.47% | 8.50% | 10.57% | 10.85% |
| +300 | 5.51% | 6.26% | 7.84% | 8.01% |
| +200 | 3.58% | 4.05% | 5.16% | 5.24% |
| +100 | 1.77% | 1.96% | 2.58% | 2.59% |
| -100 | (1.70)% | (1.81)% | (3.20)% | (3.35)% |
| -200 | (2.92)% | (3.39)% | (6.24)% | (6.65)% |
| -300 | (3.26)% | (4.03)% | (8.74)% | (9.47)% |
| -400 | (3.87)% | (4.41)% | (10.87)% | (12.43)% |
Interest rate risk is monitored and managed within approved policy limits and any temporary exceptions to policy in periods of rapid rate movement are approved and documented. The calculation of potential effects of hypothetical interest rate changes is based on numerous assumptions and should not be relied upon as indicative of actual results. Actual results would likely differ from simulated results due to the timing, magnitude, and frequency of interest rate changes as well as changes in market conditions and management strategies.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,354 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
EVALUATION OF DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES
An evaluation of Busey’s disclosure controls and procedures, as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) under the Exchange Act, was carried out as of March 31, 2025, under the supervision and with the participation of its Chief Executive Officer, Interim Chief Financial Officer, and several other members of senior management. Based on this evaluation, Busey’s Chief Executive Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of March 31, 2025, Busey’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective in ensuring that the information Busey is required to disclose in the reports Busey files or submits under the Exchange Act was (1) accumulated and communicated to Busey’s management (including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer) to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure, and (2) recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms.
CHANGES IN INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING
During the three months ended March 31, 2025, no change occurred in Busey’s internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, Busey’s internal control over financial reporting.
PART II—OTHER INFORMATION
First Busey Corporation (BUSE) | 98
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $125.0m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Income tax | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$2.7m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$30.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$0.44 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | −$0.44 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | 68,517,647 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $8.4m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $1.8m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $14.2m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $4.8m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2025-03-31 | $1.20bn | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2025-03-31 | $19.46bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2025-03-31 | $17.28bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Short-term borrowings | At period end2025-03-31 | $11.2m | us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2025-03-31 | $2.18bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000314489-25-000191. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 3, 2026, 22:36 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.