First Merchants Corp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2023
Filed with the SEC on Nov 1, 2023 and accepted by EDGAR at Nov 1, 2023, 14:29 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 49,515 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
(Dollars in Thousands)
| Assets: | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 Average Balance | Interest Income / Expense | Average Rate | September 30, 2022 Average Balance | Interest Income / Expense | Average Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing deposits | $340,887 | $9,685 | 3.79% | $333,818 | $1,544 | 0.62% |
| Federal Home Loan Bank stock | 41,160 | 2,281 | 7.39 | 34,742 | 635 | 2.44 |
| Investment Securities: (1) | ||||||
| Taxable | 1,872,267 | 26,563 | 1.89 | 2,079,983 | 28,937 | 1.85 |
| Tax-Exempt (2) | 2,394,864 | 56,071 | 3.12 | 2,647,547 | 63,732 | 3.21 |
| Total Investment Securities | 4,267,131 | 82,634 | 2.58 | 4,727,530 | 92,669 | 2.61 |
| Loans held for sale | 22,398 | 1,046 | 6.23 | 19,020 | 622 | 4.36 |
| Loans: (3) | ||||||
| Commercial | 8,515,148 | 444,422 | 6.96 | 7,731,591 | 253,770 | 4.38 |
| Real estate mortgage | 2,008,852 | 60,354 | 4.01 | 1,350,969 | 35,199 | 3.47 |
| Installment | 833,133 | 44,492 | 7.12 | 765,960 | 24,775 | 4.31 |
| Tax-Exempt (2) | 885,256 | 30,072 | 4.53 | 780,410 | 23,030 | 3.93 |
| Total Loans | 12,264,787 | 580,386 | 6.31 | 10,647,950 | 337,396 | 4.22 |
| Total Earning Assets | 16,913,965 | 674,986 | 5.32% | 15,744,040 | 432,244 | 3.66% |
| Total Non-Earning Assets | 1,201,539 | 1,268,890 | ||||
| Total Assets | $18,115,504 | $17,012,930 | ||||
| Liabilities: | ||||||
| Interest-Bearing Deposits: | ||||||
| Interest-bearing deposits | $5,412,482 | $97,016 | 2.39% | $5,195,249 | $15,699 | 0.40% |
| Money market deposits | 2,812,891 | 55,868 | 2.65 | 2,880,603 | 8,392 | 0.39 |
| Savings deposits | 1,730,110 | 10,693 | 0.82 | 1,937,761 | 2,895 | 0.20 |
| Certificates and other time deposits | 1,821,408 | 45,860 | 3.36 | 828,158 | 2,437 | 0.39 |
| Total Interest-Bearing Deposits | 11,776,891 | 209,437 | 2.37 | 10,841,771 | 29,423 | 0.36 |
| Borrowings | 1,144,368 | 32,122 | 3.74 | 817,894 | 13,354 | 2.18 |
| Total Interest-Bearing Liabilities | 12,921,259 | 241,559 | 2.49 | 11,659,665 | 42,777 | 0.49 |
| Noninterest-bearing deposits | 2,850,557 | 3,232,925 | ||||
| Other liabilities | 217,683 | 143,041 | ||||
| Total Liabilities | 15,989,499 | 15,035,631 | ||||
| Stockholders' Equity | 2,126,005 | 1,977,299 | ||||
| Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity | $18,115,504 | 241,559 | $17,012,930 | 42,777 | ||
| Net Interest Income (FTE) | $433,427 | $389,467 | ||||
| Net Interest Spread (FTE) (4) | 2.83% | 3.17% | ||||
| Net Interest Margin (FTE): | ||||||
| Interest Income (FTE) / Average Earning Assets | 5.32% | 3.66% | ||||
| Interest Expense / Average Earning Assets | 1.90% | 0.36% | ||||
| Net Interest Margin (FTE) (5) | 3.42% | 3.30% | ||||
| (1) Average balance of securities is computed based on the average of the historical amortized cost balances without the effects of the fair value adjustments. Annualized amounts are computed utilizing a 30/360 day basis. | ||||||
| (2) Tax-exempt securities and loans are presented on a fully taxable equivalent basis, using a marginal tax rate of 21 percent for 2023 and 2022. These totals equal $18,090 and $18,220 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively. | ||||||
| (3) Nonaccruing loans have been included in the average balances. | ||||||
| (4) Net Interest Spread (FTE) is interest income expressed as a percentage of average earning assets minus interest expense expressed as a percentage of average interest-bearing liabilities. | ||||||
| (5) Net Interest Margin (FTE) is interest income expressed as a percentage of average earning assets minus interest expense expressed as a percentage of average earning assets. |
48
NONINTEREST INCOME
Noninterest income totaled $27.8 million for the third quarter of 2023, a $1.8 million, or 6.0 percent, decrease from the third quarter of 2022. The third quarter of 2023 included $551,000 of gains on life insurance benefits, compared to $5.3 million in the same period of 2022. Additionally, $1.7 million in net losses were realized on the sale of $33.2 million of available for sale securities during the current quarter, compared to $481,000 of net realized gains in the third quarter of 2022.
Offsetting these declines in the three months ended September 30, 2023 was an increase of $3.0 million in net gains and fees on sales of loans and a $1.7 million increase in other income, primarily due to a $1.9 million write-down of an equity investment, when compared to the third quarter of 2022.
During the first nine months of 2023, noninterest income totaled $79.2 million, a $4.6 million, or 5.5 percent, decrease when compared to the same period in 2022. The largest decrease was $4.6 million in net losses realized on the sale of $347.3 million of available for sale securities during the first nine months of 2023, compared to $1.1 million in net realized gains in the first nine months of 2022. Additionally, gains on life insurance benefits decreased $4.5 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2023 compared to the same period in 2022.
Offsetting the declines in the first nine months of 2023 was an increase of $3.6 million in net gains and fees on sales of loans and a $1.6 million
increase in other income, primarily due to a $1.9 million write-down of an equity investment, when compared to the same period in 2022. Additionally, service charges were $1.9 million higher in the first nine months of 2023 compared to the first nine months of 2022 primarily due to the Level One acquisition in the second quarter of 2022.
NONINTEREST EXPENSE
Noninterest expense totaled $93.9 million for the third quarter of 2023, a $2.5 million, or 2.6 percent, decrease from the third quarter of 2022. The decrease was primarily due to one-time Level One acquisition related charges of $3.4 million recorded in the third quarter of 2022, for core system processing and conversion expenses of $1.5 million recorded in outside data processing fees and professional and other outside services, $1.2 million recorded in salaries and employee benefits and $368,000 of marketing expenses. In addition, other expenses were $1.2 million less in the third quarter of 2023 than in the same period of 2022, primarily due to higher losses on the sales of former banking center facilities in the third quarter of 2022 and lower customer-related contingent losses and mortgage servicing rights.
Partially offsetting the declines was an increase in other real estate and foreclosure expenses as a result of less credit-related expense recoveries and higher forced-placed insurance expenses.
During the first nine months of 2023, noninterest expense totaled $280.2 million, a $14.2 million, or 5.3 percent, increase when compared to the same period in 2022. The largest increase of $13.2 million was in salaries and employee benefits and resulted from the addition of Level One staff for the entire nine months ended September 30, 2023 as compared to only six months of 2022. In addition, occupancy and equipment expenses from the larger franchise footprint resulted in an increase in expenses in 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022. The Corporation continues to invest in customer-facing digital solutions that contributed to increases in outside data processing expenses of $3.2 million. The increase in other real estate and foreclosure expenses of $949,000, when compared to the first nine months of 2022, was the result of less credit-related expense recoveries and higher forced-placed insurance expenses. The increase in other expenses is primarily due to higher customer-related contingent losses during the first nine months of 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022.
As part of the Level One acquisition, the Corporation recorded acquisition-related costs in the first nine months of 2022, which totaled $16.1 million, of which $7.5 million was in professional and other outside services, $5.7 million was reflected in salaries and employee benefits, and $2.0 million in equipment and outside data processing expenses. The acquisition-related expenses were primarily contract termination charges, core system conversion expenses, transaction advisory services and employee retention bonuses and severance. Additionally, the FDIC assessment decline in 2023 compared to 2022 was primarily due to a one-time FDIC credit of $2.0 million recorded in the first quarter of 2023, offset by increases from growth in the balance sheet and the FDIC rate increase of 2 basis points, which was effective at the beginning of 2023.
Details regarding the Corporation's acquisition of Level One can be found in NOTE 2. ACQUISITIONS of the Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
INCOME TAXES
Income tax expense for the third quarter of 2023 was $9.0 million on pre-tax net income of $65.4 million. For the same period in 2022, income tax expense was $9.8 million on pre-tax income of $73.5 million. The effective income tax rates for the third quarter of 2023 and 2022 were 13.8 percent and 13.3 percent, respectively.
Income tax expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was $31.0 million on pre-tax net income of $212.3 million. For the same period in 2022, income tax expense was $20.9 million on pre-tax net income of $172.3 million. The effective income tax rates for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022 were 14.6 percent and 12.2 percent, respectively.
The higher effective income tax rate for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 when compared to the same periods in 2022 was primarily a result of tax-exempt interest income being a smaller portion of pre-tax income in 2023 coupled with 2022 containing higher levels of tax-exempt earnings and gains on life insurance, which are also non-taxable.
The detailed reconciliation of federal statutory to actual tax expense is shown in NOTE 12. INCOME TAX of the Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
CAPITAL
Preferred Stock
As part of the Level One acquisition, the Corporation issued 10,000 shares of newly created 7.5 percent non-cumulative perpetual preferred stock, with a liquidation preference of $2,500 per share, in exchange for the outstanding Level One Series B preferred stock. Likewise, each outstanding Level One depositary share representing a 1/100th interest in a share of the Level One Series B preferred stock was converted into a depositary share of the Corporation representing a 1/100th interest in a share of its newly issued preferred stock. The Corporation had $25.0 million of outstanding preferred stock at September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022. During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, the Corporation declared and paid dividends of $46.88 per share (equivalent to $0.4688 per depositary share) and $140.64 per share, respectively, equal to $468,000 and $1,406,000, respectively. During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022, the Corporation declared and paid dividends of $46.88 per share and $93.76 per share, respectively, equal to $469,000 and $938,000, respectively. The Series A preferred stock qualifies as Tier 1 capital for purposes of the regulatory capital calculations.
Stock Repurchase Program
On January 27, 2021, the Board of Directors of the Corporation approved a stock repurchase program of up to 3,333,000 shares of the Corporation's outstanding common stock; provided, however, that the total aggregate investment in shares repurchased under the program may not exceed $100,000,000. On a share basis, the amount of common stock subject to the repurchase program represented approximately 6 percent of the Corporation's outstanding shares at the time the program became effective. The Corporation did not repurchase any shares of its common stock pursuant to the repurchase program during 2022 or the nine months ended September 30, 2023. As of September 30, 2023, the Corporation had approximately 2.7 million shares at an aggregate value of $74.5 million available to repurchase under the program.
In August 2022, the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (the "IRA") was enacted. Among other things, the IRA imposes a new 1 percent excise tax on the fair market value of stock repurchased after December 31, 2022 by publicly traded U.S. corporations (like the Corporation). With certain exceptions, the value of stock repurchased is determined net of stock issued in the year, including shares issued pursuant to compensatory arrangements.
Regulatory Capital
Capital adequacy is an important indicator of financial stability and performance. The Corporation and the Bank are subject to various regulatory capital requirements administered by the federal banking agencies and are assigned to a capital category. The assigned capital category is largely determined by four ratios that are calculated according to the regulations: total risk-based capital, tier 1 risk-based capital, CET1, and tier 1 leverage ratios. The ratios are intended to measure capital relative to assets and credit risk associated with those assets and off-balance sheet exposures of the entity. The capital category assigned to an entity can also be affected by qualitative judgments made by regulatory agencies about the risk inherent in the entity's activities that are not part of the calculated ratios.
There are five capital categories defined in the regulations, ranging from well capitalized to critically undercapitalized. Classification of a bank in any of the undercapitalized categories can result in actions by regulators that could have a material effect on a bank's operations. Quantitative measures established by regulation to ensure capital adequacy require the Bank to maintain minimum amounts and ratios of total risk-based capital, tier 1 capital, and common equity tier 1 capital, in each case, to risk-weighted assets, and of tier 1 capital to average assets, or leverage ratio, all of which are calculated as defined in the regulations. Banks with lower capital levels are deemed to be undercapitalized, significantly undercapitalized or critically undercapitalized, depending on their actual levels. The appropriate federal regulatory agency may also downgrade a bank to the next lower capital category upon a determination that the bank is in an unsafe or unsound practice. Banks are required to monitor closely their capital levels and to notify their appropriate regulatory agency of any basis for a change in capital category.
Basel III requires the Corporation and the Bank to maintain the minimum capital and leverage ratios as defined in the regulation and as illustrated in the table below, which capital to risk-weighted asset ratios include a 2.5 percent capital conservation buffer. Under Basel III, in order to avoid limitations on capital distributions, including dividends, the Corporation must hold a 2.5 percent capital conservation buffer above the adequately capitalized CET1 to risk-weighted assets ratio (which buffer is reflected in the required ratios below). Under Basel III, the Corporation and Bank elected to opt-out of including accumulated other comprehensive income in regulatory capital. As of September 30, 2023, the Bank met all capital adequacy requirements to be considered well capitalized under the fully phased-in Basel III capital rules. There is no threshold for well capitalized status for bank holding companies.
As part of a March 27, 2020 joint statement of federal banking regulators, an interim final rule that allowed banking organizations to mitigate the effects of the CECL accounting standard on their regulatory capital was announced. Banking organizations could elect to mitigate the estimated cumulative regulatory capital effects of CECL for up to two years. This two-year delay was to be in addition to the three-year transition period that federal banking regulators had already made available. While the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 provided for a further extension of the mandatory adoption of CECL until January 1, 2022, the federal banking regulators elected to not provide a similar extension to the two year mitigation period applicable to regulatory capital effects. Instead, the federal banking regulators require that, in order to utilize the additional two-year delay, banking organizations must have adopted the CECL standard no later than December 31, 2020, as required by the CARES Act. As a result, because implementation of the CECL standard was delayed by the Corporation until January 1, 2021, it began phasing in the cumulative effect of the adoption on its regulatory capital, at a rate of 25 percent per year, over a three-year transition period that began on January 1, 2021. Under that phase-in schedule, the cumulative effect of the adoption will be fully reflected in regulatory capital on January 1, 2024.
The Corporation's and Bank's actual and required capital ratios as of September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022 were as follows:
| September 30, 2023 Total risk-based capital to risk-weighted assets | Actual Amount | Ratio | Prompt Corrective Action Thresholds Basel III Minimum Capital Required Amount | Ratio | Well Capitalized Amount | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Merchants Corporation | $2,005,401 | 13.66% | $1,541,750 | 10.50% | N/A | N/A |
| First Merchants Bank | 1,911,504 | 13.01 | 1,542,558 | 10.50 | $1,469,103 | 10.00% |
| Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets | ||||||
| First Merchants Corporation | $1,678,208 | 11.43% | $1,248,083 | 8.50% | N/A | N/A |
| First Merchants Bank | 1,727,271 | 11.76 | 1,248,738 | 8.50 | $1,175,282 | 8.00% |
| CET1 capital to risk-weighted assets | ||||||
| First Merchants Corporation | $1,653,208 | 11.26% | $1,027,833 | 7.00% | N/A | N/A |
| First Merchants Bank | 1,727,271 | 11.76 | 1,028,372 | 7.00 | $954,917 | 6.50% |
| Tier 1 capital to average assets | ||||||
| First Merchants Corporation | $1,678,208 | 9.63% | $697,226 | 4.00% | N/A | N/A |
| First Merchants Bank | 1,727,271 | 9.92 | 696,705 | 4.00 | $870,881 | 5.00% |
| December 31, 2022 Total risk-based capital to risk-weighted assets | Actual Amount | Ratio | Prompt Corrective Action Thresholds Basel III Minimum Capital Required Amount | Ratio | Well Capitalized Amount | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Merchants Corporation | $1,882,254 | 13.08% | $1,511,230 | 10.50% | N/A | N/A |
| First Merchants Bank | 1,822,296 | 12.65 | 1,513,064 | 10.50 | $1,441,014 | 10.00% |
| Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets | ||||||
| First Merchants Corporation | $1,558,281 | 10.83% | $1,223,377 | 8.50% | N/A | N/A |
| First Merchants Bank | 1,641,210 | 11.39 | 1,224,862 | 8.50 | $1,152,811 | 8.00% |
| Common equity tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets | ||||||
| First Merchants Corporation | $1,533,281 | 10.65% | $1,007,487 | 7.00% | N/A | N/A |
| First Merchants Bank | 1,641,210 | 11.39 | 1,008,710 | 7.00 | $936,659 | 6.50% |
| Tier 1 capital to average assets | ||||||
| First Merchants Corporation | $1,558,281 | 9.10% | $684,758 | 4.00% | N/A | N/A |
| First Merchants Bank | 1,641,210 | 9.60 | 683,680 | 4.00 | $854,600 | 5.00% |
On April 9, 2020, federal banking regulators issued an interim final rule to modify the Basel III regulatory capital rules applicable to banking
organizations to allow those organizations participating in the PPP to neutralize the regulatory capital effects of participating in the program. The
interim final rule, which became effective April 13, 2020, clarified that PPP loans receive a zero percent risk-weight for purposes of determining
risk-weighted assets and the CET1, tier 1 and total risk-based capital ratios. At September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, risk-weighted assets included $3.0 million and $4.7 million, respectively, of PPP loans at a zero risk weight.
Basel III permits banks with less than $15 billion in assets to continue to treat trust preferred securities as tier 1 capital. This treatment is permanently grandfathered as tier 1 capital even if the Corporation should ever exceed $15 billion in assets due to organic growth but not following certain mergers or acquisitions. As a result, while the Corporation’s total assets exceeded $15 billion as of December 31, 2021, the Corporation has continued to treat its trust preferred securities as tier 1 capital as of such date. However, under certain amendments to the “transition rules” of Basel III, if a bank holding company that held less than $15 billion of assets as of December 31, 2009 (which would include the Corporation) acquires a bank holding company with under $15 billion in assets at the time of acquisition (which would include Level One), and the resulting organization has total consolidated assets of $15 billion or more as reported on the resulting organization’s call report for the period in which the transaction occurred, the resulting organization must begin reflecting its trust preferred securities as tier 2 capital at such time. As a result, effective with the April 1, 2022 consummation of the Level One merger, the Corporation began reflecting all of its trust preferred securities as tier 2 capital.
Management believes the disclosed capital ratios are meaningful measurements for evaluating the safety and soundness of the Corporation. Traditionally, the banking regulators have assessed bank and bank holding company capital adequacy based on both the amount and the composition of capital, the calculation of which is prescribed in federal banking regulations. The Federal Reserve focuses its assessment of capital adequacy on a component of tier 1 capital known as CET1. Because the Federal Reserve has long indicated that voting common shareholders' equity (essentially tier 1 risk-based capital less preferred stock and non-controlling interest in subsidiaries) generally should be the dominant element in tier 1 risk-based capital, this focus on CET1 is consistent with existing capital adequacy categories. tier I regulatory capital consists primarily of total common stockholders’ equity and subordinated debentures issued to business trusts categorized as qualifying borrowings, less non-qualifying intangible assets and unrealized net securities gains or losses.
A reconciliation of regulatory measures are detailed in the following table as of the dates indicated.
(Dollars in thousands)
| Total Risk-Based Capital | September 30, 2023 First Merchants Corporation | First Merchants Bank | December 31, 2022 First Merchants Corporation | First Merchants Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Stockholders' Equity (GAAP) | $2,092,644 | $2,143,339 | $2,034,770 | $2,119,316 |
| Adjust for Accumulated Other Comprehensive (Income) Loss (1) | 307,270 | 305,191 | 239,151 | 237,094 |
| Less: Preferred Stock | (25,125) | (125) | (25,125) | (125) |
| Add: Qualifying Capital Securities | 25,000 | — | 25,000 | — |
| Less: Disallowed Goodwill and Intangible Assets | (732,903) | (732,455) | (738,206) | (737,758) |
| Add: Modified CECL Transition Amount | 11,514 | 11,514 | 23,028 | 23,028 |
| Less: Disallowed Deferred Tax Assets | (192) | (193) | (337) | (345) |
| Total Tier 1 Capital (Regulatory) | 1,678,208 | 1,727,271 | 1,558,281 | 1,641,210 |
| Qualifying Subordinated Debentures | 143,147 | — | 143,103 | — |
| Allowance for Loan Losses Includible in Tier 2 Capital | 184,046 | 184,233 | 180,870 | 181,086 |
| Total Risk-Based Capital (Regulatory) | $2,005,401 | $1,911,504 | $1,882,254 | $1,822,296 |
| Net Risk-Weighted Assets (Regulatory) | $14,683,329 | $14,691,030 | $14,392,671 | $14,410,136 |
| Average Assets (Regulatory) | $17,430,658 | $17,417,618 | $17,118,953 | $17,092,008 |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio (Regulatory) | 13.66% | 13.01% | 13.08% | 12.65% |
| Tier 1 Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets | 11.43% | 11.76% | 10.83% | 11.39% |
| Tier 1 Capital to Average Assets | 9.63% | 9.92% | 9.10% | 9.60% |
| CET1 Capital Ratio | ||||
| Total Tier 1 Capital (Regulatory) | $1,678,208 | $1,727,271 | $1,558,281 | $1,641,210 |
| Less: Qualified Capital Securities | (25,000) | — | (25,000) | — |
| CET1 Capital (Regulatory) | $1,653,208 | $1,727,271 | $1,533,281 | $1,641,210 |
| Net Risk-Weighted Assets (Regulatory) | $14,683,329 | $14,691,030 | $14,392,671 | $14,410,136 |
| CET1 Capital Ratio (Regulatory) | 11.26% | 11.76% | 10.65% | 11.39% |
(1) Includes net unrealized gains or losses on available for sale securities, net gains or losses on cash flow hedges, and amounts resulting from the application of the applicable accounting guidance for defined benefit and other postretirement plans.
In management's view, certain non-GAAP financial measures, when taken together with the corresponding GAAP financial measures and ratios, provide meaningful supplemental information regarding our performance. We believe investors benefit from referring to these non-GAAP financial measures and ratios in assessing our operating results, related trends and when forecasting future periods. However, these non-GAAP financial measures should be considered in addition to, and not a substitute for or preferable to, financial measures and ratios presented in accordance with GAAP.
The Corporation's tangible common equity measures are capital adequacy metrics that are meaningful to the Corporation, as well as analysts and investors, in assessing the Corporation's use of equity and in facilitating period-to-period and company-to-company comparisons. Tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio was 7.69 percent at September 30, 2023, and 7.34 percent at December 31, 2022.
Non-GAAP financial measures such as tangible common equity to tangible assets, tangible earnings per share, return on average tangible assets and return on average tangible equity are important measures of the strength of the Corporation's capital and ability to generate earnings on tangible common equity invested by our shareholders. These non-GAAP measures provide useful supplemental information and may assist investors in analyzing the Corporation’s financial position without regard to the effects of intangible assets and preferred stock, but retain the effect of accumulated other comprehensive gains (losses) in shareholder's equity. Disclosure of these measures also allows analysts and banking regulators to assess our capital adequacy on these same bases.
The tables within the “NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES” section of this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations reconcile traditional GAAP measures to these non-GAAP financial measures at September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022.
LOAN QUALITY AND PROVISION FOR CREDIT LOSSES ON LOANS
The Corporation’s primary lending focus is small business and middle market commercial, commercial real estate, public finance and residential real estate, which results in portfolio diversification. Commercial loans are individually underwritten and judgmentally risk rated. They are periodically monitored and prompt corrective actions are taken on deteriorating loans. Consumer loans are typically underwritten with statistical decision-making tools and are managed throughout their life cycle on a portfolio basis.
Loan Maturities
The following tables present the maturity distribution of our loan portfolio, excluding loans held for sale, by collateral classification at September 30, 2023 according to contractual maturities of (1) one year or less, (2) after one year but within five years and (3) after five years. The tables also present the portion of loans by loan classification that have fixed interest rates or variable interest rates that fluctuate over the life of the loans in accordance with changes in an interest rate index.
(Dollars in Thousands)
| Maturing Within 1 Year | Maturing 1-5 Years | Maturing Over 5 Years | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial and industrial loans | $789,625 | $2,380,668 | $320,660 | $3,490,953 |
| Agricultural land, production and other loans to farmers | 67,166 | 36,355 | 130,317 | 233,838 |
| Real estate loans: | ||||
| Construction | 362,223 | 448,083 | 211,955 | 1,022,261 |
| Commercial real estate, non-owner occupied | 350,269 | 956,714 | 1,053,613 | 2,360,596 |
| Commercial real estate, owner occupied | 81,915 | 584,407 | 487,385 | 1,153,707 |
| Residential | 21,377 | 136,774 | 2,099,234 | 2,257,385 |
| Home Equity | 21,958 | 39,744 | 547,650 | 609,352 |
| Individuals' loans for household and other personal expenditures | 23,138 | 98,730 | 54,655 | 176,523 |
| Public finance and other commercial loans | 10,093 | 50,087 | 906,627 | 966,807 |
| Total | $1,727,764 | $4,731,562 | $5,812,096 | $12,271,422 |
(Dollars in Thousands)
| Maturing Within 1 Year | Maturing 1-5 Years | Maturing Over 5 Years | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial and industrial loans | $27,699 | $332,511 | $180,161 | $540,371 |
| Agricultural land, production and other loans to farmers | 10,545 | 26,704 | 14,613 | 51,862 |
| Real estate loans: | ||||
| Construction | 5,246 | 34,040 | 174,015 | 213,301 |
| Commercial real estate, non-owner occupied | 130,701 | 444,206 | 177,844 | 752,751 |
| Commercial real estate, owner occupied | 44,064 | 395,518 | 138,697 | 578,279 |
| Residential | 13,115 | 112,816 | 920,546 | 1,046,477 |
| Home Equity | 5,949 | 9,811 | 10,005 | 25,765 |
| Individuals' loans for household and other personal expenditures | 5,095 | 76,523 | 24,537 | 106,155 |
| Public finance and other commercial loans | 2,855 | 27,457 | 875,745 | 906,057 |
| Total loans with fixed interest rates | $245,269 | $1,459,586 | $2,516,163 | $4,221,018 |
(Dollars in Thousands)
| Maturing Within 1 Year | Maturing 1-5 Years | Maturing Over 5 Years | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial and industrial loans | $761,926 | $2,048,157 | $140,499 | $2,950,582 |
| Agricultural land, production and other loans to farmers | 56,621 | 9,651 | 115,704 | 181,976 |
| Real estate loans: | ||||
| Construction | 356,977 | 414,043 | 37,940 | 808,960 |
| Commercial real estate, non-owner occupied | 219,568 | 512,508 | 875,769 | 1,607,845 |
| Commercial real estate, owner occupied | 37,851 | 188,889 | 348,688 | 575,428 |
| Residential | 8,262 | 23,958 | 1,178,688 | 1,210,908 |
| Home Equity | 16,009 | 29,933 | 537,645 | 583,587 |
| Individuals' loans for household and other personal expenditures | 18,043 | 22,207 | 30,118 | 70,368 |
| Public finance and other commercial loans | 7,238 | 22,630 | 30,882 | 60,750 |
| Total loans with variable interest rates | $1,482,495 | $3,271,976 | $3,295,933 | $8,050,404 |
53
Loan Quality
The quality of the loan portfolio and the amount of nonperforming loans may increase or decrease as a result of acquisitions, organic portfolio growth, problem loan recognition and resolution through collections, sales or charge-offs. The performance of any loan can be affected by external factors such as economic conditions, or internal factors specific to a particular borrower, such as the actions of a customer's internal management.
At September 30, 2023, nonperforming loans totaled $53.1 million, an increase of $10.6 million from December 31, 2022. Nonaccrual loans totaled $53.1 million at September 30, 2023, an increase of $10.8 million from December 31, 2022, primarily due to an $8.7 million loan to a material handling company that moved to nonaccrual in 2023.
Other real estate owned and repossessions, totaling $6.5 million at September 30, 2023, increased $49,000 from December 31, 2022. For other real estate owned, current appraisals are obtained to determine fair value as management continues to aggressively market these real estate assets.
According to applicable accounting guidance, loans that no longer exhibit similar risk characteristics are evaluated individually to determine if there is a need for a specific reserve. Commercial loans under $500,000 and consumer loans are not individually evaluated. The determination for individual evaluation is made based on current information or events that may suggest it is probable that not all amounts due of principal and interest, according to the contractual terms of the loan agreement, will be substantially collected.
The Corporation's nonperforming assets plus accruing loans 90 days or more delinquent and individually evaluated loans are presented in the table below.
(Dollars in Thousands)
| Nonperforming Assets: | September 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Nonaccrual loans | $53,102 | $42,324 |
| Renegotiated loans | — | 224 |
| Nonperforming loans (NPL) | 53,102 | 42,548 |
| OREO and Repossessions | 6,480 | 6,431 |
| Nonperforming assets (NPA) | 59,582 | 48,979 |
| Loans 90-days or more delinquent and still accruing | 89 | 1,737 |
| NPAs and loans 90-days or more delinquent | $59,671 | $50,716 |
The composition of nonperforming assets plus accruing loans 90-days or more delinquent is reflected in the following table by loan class.
(Dollars in Thousands)
| Nonperforming assets and loans 90-days or more delinquent: | September 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial and industrial loans | $14,749 | $4,439 |
| Agricultural land, production and other loans to farmers | 61 | 54 |
| Real estate loans: | ||
| Construction | 724 | 12 |
| Commercial real estate, non-owner occupied | 17,431 | 25,494 |
| Commercial real estate, owner occupied | 3,125 | 3,550 |
| Residential | 20,661 | 14,315 |
| Home equity | 2,818 | 2,742 |
| Individuals' loans for household and other personal expenditures | 102 | 110 |
| Nonperforming assets and loans 90-days or more delinquent: | $59,671 | $50,716 |
Provision and Allowance for Credit Losses on Loans
The Corporation adopted FASB Accounting Standards Update (ASU) No. 2016-13, Financial Instruments - Credit Losses (Topic 326): Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments ("CECL") on January 1, 2021. CECL replaces the previous "incurred loss" model with an "expected loss" model of measuring credit losses, which encompasses allowances for losses expected to be incurred over the life of the portfolio. The new CECL model requires the measurement of all expected credit losses for financial assets measured at amortized cost based on historical experiences, current conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts. CECL also requires enhanced disclosures related to the significant estimates and judgments used in estimating credit losses, as well as credit quality and underwriting standards of an organization's portfolio. Additional details of the Corporation's CECL methodology and allowance calculation are discussed within NOTE 4. LOANS AND ALLOWANCE of the Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
The CECL allowance is maintained through the provision for credit losses, which is a charge against earnings. Based on management’s judgment as to the appropriate level of the allowance for credit losses, the amount provided in any period may be greater or less than net loan losses for the same period. The determination of the provision amount and the adequacy of the allowance in any period is based on management’s continuing review and evaluation of the loan portfolio.
The Corporation’s loan balances, excluding loans held for sale, increased $267.5 million from December 31, 2022 to $12.3 billion at September 30, 2023. At September 30, 2023, the allowance for credit losses totaled $205.8 million, which represents a decrease of $17.5 million from December 31, 2022. As a percentage of loans, the allowance for credit losses was 1.68 percent compared to 1.86 percent at December 31, 2022.
Net charge-offs totaling $20.4 million and $22.5 million, respectively, were recognized for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023. There were two large commercial and industrial loan charge-offs of $13.7 million and $5.4 million in the third quarter of 2023, the largest of which was due to the charge-off of a previously reported nonaccrual loan to a syndicated specialty finance company resulting from alleged fraud that impacted our borrower's ability to repay. The effect of the third quarter charge-offs on the ACL- loans was offset by provision expense on loans of $5.0 million in the third quarter of 2023. Reserves for unfunded commitments were reduced by $3.0 million due to a decline in unfunded commitment balances, which resulted in a net provision expense of $2.0 million in the third quarter of 2023, as compared to no provision expense in the same period of 2022. There was $16.8 million in provision for credit losses for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 which related to the acquisition of Level One Bank. Net recoveries totaling $427,000 and $751,000, respectively, were recognized for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022.
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, there were the two aforementioned individual charge-offs greater than $500,000, that totaled $19.1 million. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, there were no individual recoveries greater than $500,000. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022, there were no individual charge-offs greater than $500,000. For the three months ended September 30, 2022, there was one individual recovery greater than $500,000, that totaled $515,000. For the nine months ended September 30, 2022, there were two individual recoveries greater than $500,000, that totaled $1.2 million. The distribution of the net charge-offs (recoveries) for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022 are reflected in the following table.
(Dollars in Thousands)
| Net charge-offs (recoveries): | Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial and industrial loans | $19,654 | $225 | $19,937 | $239 |
| Agricultural land, production and other loans to farmers | — | — | — | (4) |
| Real estate loans: | ||||
| Construction | — | (824) | — | (824) |
| Commercial real estate, non-owner occupied | — | (171) | (44) | (68) |
| Commercial real estate, owner occupied | — | (16) | (8) | (905) |
| Residential | (14) | (77) | 67 | (55) |
| Home equity | 437 | 264 | 1,749 | 235 |
| Individuals' loans for household and other personal expenditures | 288 | 172 | 794 | 631 |
| Total net charge-offs (recoveries) | $20,365 | $(427) | $22,495 | $(751) |
Management continually evaluates the commercial loan portfolio by including consideration of specific borrower cash flow analysis and estimated collateral values, types and amounts on nonperforming loans, past and anticipated credit loss experience, changes in the composition of the loan portfolio, and the current condition and amount of loans outstanding. The determination of the provision for credit losses in any period is based on management’s continuing review and evaluation of the loan portfolio, and its judgment as to the impact of current economic conditions on the portfolio. The allowance for credit losses remains robust, along with $24.9 million of fair value accretion remaining on the acquired portfolio. The Corporation continues to monitor economic forecast changes, loan growth and credit quality to determine provision needs in the future.
LIQUIDITY
Liquidity management is the process by which the Corporation ensures that adequate liquid funds are available for the holding company and its subsidiaries. These funds are necessary in order to meet financial commitments on a timely basis. These commitments include withdrawals by depositors, funding credit obligations to borrowers, paying dividends to stockholders, paying operating expenses, funding capital expenditures, and maintaining deposit reserve requirements. Liquidity is monitored and closely managed by the asset/liability committee.
The Corporation’s liquidity is dependent upon the receipt of dividends from the Bank, which is subject to certain regulatory limitations and access to other funding sources. Liquidity of the Bank is derived primarily from core deposit growth, principal payments received on loans, the sale and maturity of investment securities, net cash provided by operating activities, and access to other funding sources.
The principal source of asset-funded liquidity is investment securities classified as available for sale, the market values of which totaled $1.5 billion at September 30, 2023, a decrease of $476.5 million, or 24.1 percent, from December 31, 2022. Securities classified as held to maturity that are maturing within a short period of time can also be a source of liquidity. Securities classified as held to maturity and that are maturing in one year or less totaled $9.4 million at September 30, 2023. In addition, other types of assets such as cash and interest-bearing deposits with other banks, federal funds sold and loans maturing within one year are sources of liquidity.
The most stable source of liability-funded liquidity for both the long-term and short-term is deposit growth and retention in the core deposit base. Federal funds purchased and securities sold under agreements to repurchase are also considered a source of liquidity. In addition, FHLB advances are utilized as a funding source. At September 30, 2023, total borrowings from the FHLB were $713.4 million. The Bank has pledged certain mortgage loans and investments to the FHLB. The total available remaining borrowing capacity from the FHLB at September 30, 2023 was $702.7 million.
In March 2023, the Federal Reserve created the Bank Term Funding Program (“BTFP”). The BTFP is a new facility established in response to recent liquidity concerns within the banking industry in part due to recent deposit runs that resulted in a few large bank failures. The BTFP was designed to provide available additional funding to eligible depository institutions in order to help assure that banks have the ability to meet the needs of all their depositors. Under the program, eligible depository institutions can obtain loans of up to one year in length by pledging U.S. Treasuries, agency debt and mortgage-backed securities, and other qualifying assets as collateral. These assets will be valued at par. The BTFP is intended to eliminate the need for depository institutions to quickly sell their securities when they are experiencing stress on their liquidity. As of September 30, 2023, the Bank has no outstanding balance from the BTFP facility.
The Corporation and the Bank receive outside credit ratings from Moody's. Both the Corporation and the Bank currently have Issuer Ratings of Baa1. Additionally, the Bank has a Baseline Credit Assessment Rating of a3. Management considers these ratings to be indications of a sound capital base and strong liquidity and believes that these ratings would help ensure the ready marketability of its commercial paper. Because of the Corporation's and Bank's current levels of long-term debt, management believes it could generate additional liquidity from various sources should the need arise.
The following table presents the Corporation's material cash requirements from known contractual and other obligations at September 30, 2023:
(Dollars in Thousands)
| Payments Due In One Year or Less | Over One Year | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deposits without stated maturity | $12,524,202 | $— | $12,524,202 |
| Certificates and other time deposits | 1,940,694 | 181,680 | 2,122,374 |
| Securities sold under repurchase agreements | 152,537 | — | 152,537 |
| Federal Home Loan Bank advances | 125,096 | 588,288 | 713,384 |
| Federal Funds Purchased | — | — | — |
| Subordinated debentures and term loans | 1,325 | 157,340 | 158,665 |
| Total | $14,743,854 | $927,308 | $15,671,162 |
Also, in the normal course of business, the Bank is a party to a number of other off-balance sheet activities that contain credit, market and operational risk that are not reflected in whole or in part in our consolidated financial statements. These activities primarily consist of traditional off-balance sheet credit-related financial instruments such as loan commitments and standby letters of credit.
Summarized credit-related financial instruments at September 30, 2023 are as follows:
(Dollars in Thousands)
| Amounts of commitments: | September 30, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Loan commitments to extend credit | $5,074,572 |
| Standby and commercial letters of credit | 39,812 |
| $5,114,384 |
Since many of the commitments are expected to expire unused or be only partially used, the total amount of unused commitments in the preceding table does not necessarily represent future cash requirements.
INTEREST SENSITIVITY AND DISCLOSURE ABOUT MARKET RISK
Asset/Liability management has been an important factor in the Corporation's ability to record consistent earnings growth through periods of interest rate volatility and product deregulation. Management and the Board of Directors monitor the Corporation's liquidity and interest sensitivity positions at regular meetings to review how changes in interest rates may affect earnings. Decisions regarding investment and the pricing of loan and deposit products are made after analysis of reports designed to measure liquidity, rate sensitivity, the Corporation’s exposure to changes in net interest income given various rate scenarios and the economic and competitive environments.
It is the objective of the Corporation to monitor and manage risk exposure to net interest income caused by changes in interest rates. It is the goal of the Corporation’s Asset/Liability management function to provide optimum and stable net interest income. To accomplish this, management uses two asset liability tools. GAP/Interest Rate Sensitivity Reports and Net Interest Income Simulation Modeling are constructed, presented and monitored quarterly. Management believes that the Corporation's liquidity and interest sensitivity position at September 30, 2023, remained adequate to meet the Corporation’s primary goal of achieving optimum interest margins while avoiding undue interest rate risk.
Net interest income simulation modeling, or earnings-at-risk, measures the sensitivity of net interest income to various interest rate movements. The Corporation's asset liability process monitors simulated net interest income under three separate interest rate scenarios; base, rising and falling. Estimated net interest income for each scenario is calculated over a twelve-month horizon. The immediate and parallel changes to the base case scenario used in the model are presented below. The interest rate scenarios are used for analytical purposes and do not necessarily represent management's view of future market movements. Rather, these are intended to provide a measure of the degree of volatility interest rate movements may introduce into the earnings of the Corporation.
The base scenario is highly dependent on numerous assumptions embedded in the model, including assumptions related to future interest rates. While the base sensitivity analysis incorporates management's best estimate of interest rate and balance sheet dynamics under various market rate movements, the actual behavior and resulting earnings impact will likely differ from that projected. For certain assets, the base simulation model captures the expected prepayment behavior under changing interest rate environments. Assumptions and methodologies regarding the interest rate or balance behavior of indeterminate maturity products, such as savings, money market, interest-bearing and demand deposits, reflect management's best estimate of expected future behavior. Historical retention rate assumptions are applied to non-maturity deposits for modeling purposes.
The comparative rising 200 basis points and falling 100 basis points scenarios below, as of September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, assume further interest rate changes in addition to the base simulation discussed above. These changes are immediate and parallel changes to the base case scenario.
Results for the rising 200 basis points, and falling 100 basis points interest rate scenarios are listed below based upon the Corporation’s rate sensitive assets and liabilities at September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022. The change from the base scenario represents cumulative net interest income over a twelve-month time horizon. Balance sheet assumptions used for the base scenario are the same for the rising and falling simulations.
| September 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Rising 200 basis points from base case | 1.5% | 2.8% |
| Falling 100 basis points from base case | (1.1)% | (2.3)% |
OTHER
The Securities and Exchange Commission maintains a web site that contains reports, proxy and information statements and other information regarding registrants that file electronically with the Commission, including the Corporation, and that address is (http://www.sec.gov).
Market risk
As filed, 242 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The information required under this item is included as part of Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, under the headings “LIQUIDITY” and “INTEREST SENSITIVITY AND DISCLOSURE ABOUT MARKET RISK”.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,161 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
At the end of the period covered by this report, we carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures. Based upon that evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures are effective. Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 are recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms.
There have been no changes in the Corporation’s internal control over financial reporting identified in connection with the evaluation discussed above that occurred during the Corporation’s last fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Corporation’s internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 2,577 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Except for the additional risk factors set forth below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in the Corporation’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022.
- Adverse developments affecting the financial services industry, such as recent bank failures or concerns involving liquidity, may have a material effect on our operations.
Recent events relating to the failures of Silicon Valley Bank and Signature Bank in March 2023 has caused general uncertainty and concerns regarding the adequacy of liquidity in the banking sector as a whole. A financial institution’s liquidity reflects its ability to meet customer demand for loans, accommodating possible outflows in deposits and accessing alternative sources of funds when needed, while at the same time taking advantage of interest rate market opportunities. The ability to manage liquidity is fundamental to a financial institution’s business and success. The bank failures in March 2023 highlight the potential results of an insured depository institution unexpectedly having to obtain needed liquidity to satisfy deposit withdrawal requests, including how quickly such requests can accelerate once uninsured depositors lose confidence in an institutions ability to satisfy its obligations to depositors. Current market uncertainties and other external factors may impact the competitive landscape for deposits in the banking industry in an unpredictable manner. In addition, the rising interest rate environment has continued to increase competition for liquidity and the premium at which liquidity is available to meet funding needs. These possible impacts may adversely affect our future operating results, including net income, and negatively impact capital.
- Regulatory requirements arising from recent events in the financial services industry, or the application of current regulations, could increase our expenses and affect our operations.
We anticipate the potential of new regulations for banks of similar size to the Bank, designed to address the recent developments in the financial services industry, which may increase our costs of doing business and reduce our profitability. Among other things, there may be an increased focus by both regulators and investors on deposit composition and the level of uninsured deposits. We also expect that another result of the recent bank failures, as well as any future bank failures, will be an increase to our FDIC insurance premiums in future years, further increasing our cost of doing business.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2023-09-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | $95.8m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | $241.6m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | $9.0m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | $31.0m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | $56.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | $181.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | $0.94 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | $3.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | $0.95 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | $3.04 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30 | 59,502,525 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | 59,465,398 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | $172.7m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Dividends paid | 9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30 | $59.7m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Total assets | At period end2023-09-30 | $18.00bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2023-09-30 | $15.90bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2023-09-30 | $2.09bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000712534-23-000294. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 3, 2026, 03:19 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.