Caseys General Stores Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jul 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Sep 4, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Sep 4, 2024, 18:29 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 27,746 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Overview
As of July 31, 2024, Casey’s General Stores, Inc. and its direct and indirect wholly-owned subsidiaries operate convenience stores primarily under the names "Casey's" and "Casey’s General Store" (collectively, with the stores below referenced as "GoodStop", "Bucky's", "Minit Mart", or "Lone Star Food Store", referred to as "Casey's" or the "Company") throughout 17 states, over half of which are located in Iowa, Missouri and Illinois.
Approximately 72% of all stores were opened in areas with populations of fewer than 20,000 persons. The Company competes on the basis of price, as well as on the basis of traditional features of convenience store operations such as location, extended hours, product offerings, and quality of service. As of July 31, 2024, there were a total of 2,674 stores in operation.
All convenience stores carry a broad selection of food items (including, but not limited to, freshly prepared foods such as regular and breakfast pizza, donuts, hot breakfast items, and hot and cold sandwiches), beverages, tobacco and nicotine products, health and beauty aids, automotive products, and other nonfood items. As of July 31, 2024, 233 store locations offered car washes. In addition, all but seven store locations offer fuel for sale on a self-service basis.
The Company had 67 stores operating under the "GoodStop (by Casey’s)" brand and 12 stores operating under the "Lone Star Food Store" brand as of July 31, 2024. Similar to most of our store footprint, the "GoodStop" and "Lone Star Food Store" locations offer fuel for sale on a self-serve basis, and a broad selection of snacks, beverages, tobacco products, and other essentials. However, some of these locations do not have a kitchen and have limited prepared food offerings.
The Company is also temporarily operating certain locations acquired from Buchanan Energy under the name "Bucky's" and certain locations acquired from Minit Mart LLC under the name "Minit Mart". The Company is in the process of transitioning all "Bucky's" and "Minit Mart" locations to either the "Casey's" or "GoodStop" brand. These locations typically have similar offerings to the "Casey’s" or "GoodStop" branded stores.
The Company has 71 dealer locations, where Casey’s manages fuel wholesale supply agreements to these stores. These locations are not operated by Casey's and are not included in our overall store count in the paragraph below. Approximately 1% of total revenue for the three-months ended July 31, 2024 relates to this dealer network.
The Company operates three distribution centers, through which certain grocery and general merchandise and prepared food and dispensed beverage items are supplied to our stores. One distribution center is adjacent to our corporate headquarters, which we refer to as the Store Support Center facility in Ankeny, Iowa. The other two distribution centers are located in Terre Haute, Indiana and Joplin, Missouri.
The Company’s business is seasonal, and generally experiences higher sales and profitability during the first and second fiscal quarters (May-October), when guests tend to purchase greater quantities of fuel and certain convenience items such as beer, sports drinks, water, soft drinks and ice.
The Company reported diluted earnings per common share of $4.83 for the first quarter of fiscal 2025. For the same quarter a year-ago, diluted earnings per common share was $4.52.
The following table represents the roll forward of store growth through the first quarter of fiscal 2025:
| Store Count | |
|---|---|
| Total stores at April 30, 2024 | 2,658 |
| New store construction | 10 |
| Acquisitions | 9 |
| Closed | (3) |
| Total stores at July 31, 2024 | 2,674 |
During the quarter, we entered into an Equity Purchase Agreement with Fikes Wholesale, Inc. and other parties, which includes 198 retail stores in Texas, Mississippi, Alabama, and Florida. The transaction is expected to close in calendar 2024, subject to customary closing conditions, and is expected to be funded with a combination of cash on hand and external financing.
Fuel Volatility
Since early calendar 2020, the price of crude oil, and in turn the wholesale cost of fuel, has been volatile compared to historical averages. Initially, at the outset of the COVID-19 pandemic, oil and fuel prices fell dramatically; however, as the economy in general began to emerge from the pandemic, prices began to modestly increase over time. Oil and fuel prices continued to be impacted throughout fiscal 2024 and the first quarter of fiscal 2025 as the result of geopolitical issues and supply disruptions.
In addition, during the past four calendar years, the Company, and the retail fuel industry, has experienced historically high average revenue less cost of goods sold per gallon (excluding depreciation and amortization). Although this has remained relatively consistent since that time, on a longer-term basis, this metric can fluctuate significantly, and sometimes unpredictably, in the short-term. While the Company believes that its average revenue less cost of goods sold per gallon (excluding depreciation and amortization) will remain elevated from historical levels for the foreseeable future, it is possible that increased oil and fuel prices, higher interest rates, macroeconomic conditions and/or continuing conflicts or disruptions involving oil producing countries may materially impact the performance of this metric.
Electric Vehicles and Renewable Fuels
Casey's continues its process of implementing an electric vehicle ("EV") strategy and our management team remains committed to understanding if and how the increased demand for, and usage of, EVs impacts consumer behavior across our store footprint and beyond. As consumer demand for alternative fuel options continues to grow, Casey’s has continued to add EV charging stations across our 17-state footprint. As of July 31, 2024, the Company has 178 charging stations at 41 stores, across 13 states. Our EV growth strategy is currently designed to selectively increase our charging stations at locations within our region where we see higher levels of consumer EV buying trends and demand for EV charging. To date, consumer EV demand within our Midwest footprint has been comparatively lower than the levels along the coasts. As EV demand from our guests increases, we are prepared to strategically integrate charging station options at select stores.
The Company also remains committed to offering renewable fuel options at our stores and continues to expand its alternative fuel options in response to evolving guest needs and as part of its environmental stewardship efforts. Currently, almost all of our stores offer fuel with at least 10% of blended ethanol and 43% of our stores offer biodiesel. Every newly built store has the capability to sell renewable fuels, and we aim to continue growing sales of renewable fuels throughout our footprint.
Same-Store Sales
Same-store sales is a common metric used in the convenience store industry. We define same-store sales as the total sales increase (or decrease) for stores open during the full time of both periods being presented. When comparing data, the store must be open for each entire fiscal period being compared. Remodeled stores that remained open or were closed for just a very brief period of time (i.e., less than a week) during the period being compared remain in the same-store sales comparison. If a store is replaced, either at the same location (i.e., razed and rebuilt) or relocated to a new location, it is removed from the comparison until the new store has been open for each entire period being compared. Newly constructed and acquired stores do not enter the calculation until they are open for each entire period being compared.
The first quarter results reflected a 0.7% increase in same-store fuel gallons sold. Same-store sales of grocery and general merchandise increased 1.6% and prepared food and dispensed beverage increased 4.4% during the quarter. The increase in grocery and general merchandise same-store sales was primarily due to sales of non-alcoholic and alcoholic beverages. The increase in prepared food and dispensed beverage same-store sales was attributable to strong sales of hot sandwiches and bakery.
Three Months Ended July 31, 2024 Compared to
Three Months Ended July 31, 2023
(Dollars and Amounts in Thousands)
| Three Months Ended July 31, 2024 | Prepared Food & Dispensed Beverage | Grocery & General Merchandise | Fuel | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $405,129 | $1,068,978 | $2,555,642 | $67,988 | $4,097,737 |
| Revenue less cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) | $236,041 | $378,281 | $314,548 | $26,386 | $955,256 |
| 58.3% | 35.4% | 12.3% | 38.8% | 23.3% | |
| Fuel gallons sold | 772,536 | ||||
| Three Months Ended July 31, 2023 | Prepared Food & Dispensed Beverage | Grocery & General Merchandise | Fuel | Other | Total |
| Revenue | $372,813 | $996,936 | $2,427,333 | $72,169 | $3,869,251 |
| Revenue less cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) | $216,861 | $339,573 | $296,978 | $24,342 | $877,754 |
| 58.2% | 34.1% | 12.2% | 33.7% | 22.7% | |
| Fuel gallons sold | 713,991 |
Total revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 increased by $228,486 (5.9%) over the comparable period in fiscal 2024. Prepared food and dispensed beverage revenue increased by $32,316 (8.7%), due to an increase in same-store sales of 4.4% driven by strong sales of hot sandwiches and bakery, as well as an increase of approximately 4.3% due to operating 138 more stores than a year ago. Grocery and general merchandise revenue increased by $72,042 (7.2%), due to an increase in same-store sales of 1.6% driven by sales of non-alcoholic and alcoholic beverages, as well as an increase of approximately 5.6% due to operating 138 more stores than a year ago. Retail fuel revenue increased by $128,309 (5.3%) due to an increase in the number of gallons sold by 58,545 (8.2%). This was partially offset by a decrease in the average retail price per gallon by 2.7%.
The other revenue category primarily consists of activity related to wholesale fuel revenue from the dealer network and car wash revenue, which are both presented gross of applicable costs, as well as lottery, which is presented net of applicable costs. Other revenue decreased $4,181 (5.8%) for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared to the prior year, driven primarily by a decrease in total revenue related to the dealer network.
Total revenue less cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) was 23.3% of revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared to 22.7% for the comparable period in the prior year. Prepared food and dispensed beverage revenue less related cost of goods sold (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) was relatively consistent at 58.3% of revenue, compared to 58.2% of revenue for the comparable period in the prior year. Grocery and general merchandise revenue less related cost of goods sold (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) increased to 35.4% of revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared to 34.1% for the comparable period in the prior year, driven primarily by strong cost of goods management.
Fuel revenue less related cost of goods sold (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) was 12.3% of fuel revenue during the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared to 12.2% for the comparable period in the prior year. Revenue per gallon less cost of goods sold (exclusive of depreciation and amortization) per gallon decreased to 40.7 cents in the first quarter of fiscal 2025, compared to 41.6 cents for the comparable period in the prior year. The Company sold 8.5 million RINs (renewable identification numbers) for $4,834 during the quarter, compared to the sale of 12.8 million RINs in the first quarter of the prior year, which generated $20,197 (see footnote 3, above, for a further description of RINs and how they are generated).
Operating expenses increased $48,619 (8.7%) to $609,474 in the first quarter of fiscal 2025. Approximately 5% of the increase is due to operating 138 more stores than the comparable period in the prior year. The impact of one-time deal costs related to pending acquisitions was approximately 1% of the increase. Total same-store employee expense contributed to approximately 1% of the increase, as the increases in labor rates were partially offset by a reduction in same-store labor hours.
Depreciation and amortization expense increased $11,504 (13.9%) to $94,409 in the first quarter of fiscal 2025, primarily due to operating 138 more stores than a year ago.
Interest, net increased $1,572 (12.6%) to $14,067 in the first quarter of fiscal 2025. The increase was primarily attributable to decrease in interest income due to the decrease in cash and cash equivalents from the same period in the prior year.
The effective tax rate increased to 24.1% in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared to 23.6% in the same period of fiscal 2024. The increase in the effective tax rate was primarily due to a one-time benefit in the prior year from adjusting the Company’s deferred tax assets and liabilities for state law changes enacted during the quarter.
Net income increased by $10,961 (6.5%) to $180,198 from $169,237 in the comparable period in the prior year. The increase in net income was primarily attributable to higher profitability both inside the store and in fuel, partially offset by higher operating expenses and depreciation and amortization. See discussion in the paragraphs above for the primary drivers for each of these changes.
Use of Non-GAAP Measures
We define EBITDA as net income before net interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization. EBITDA is not considered to be a GAAP measure, and should not be considered as a substitute for net income, cash flows from operating activities or other income or cash flow statement data. This measure has limitations as an analytical tool, and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. We strongly encourage investors to review our financial statements and publicly filed reports in their entirety and not to rely on any single financial measure.
We believe EBITDA is useful to investors in evaluating our operating performance because securities analysts and other interested parties use this calculation as a measure of financial performance and debt service capabilities, and it is regularly used by management for internal purposes including our capital budgeting process, evaluating acquisition targets, assessing performance, and awarding incentive compensation.
Because non-GAAP financial measures are not standardized, EBITDA, as defined by us, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. It therefore may not be possible to compare our use of this non-GAAP financial measure with those used by other companies.
The following table contains a reconciliation of net income to EBITDA for the three months ended July 31, 2024 and 2023:
| Three months ended July 31, 2024 | July 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | $180,198 | $169,237 |
| Interest, net | 14,067 | 12,495 |
| Federal and state income taxes | 57,108 | 52,262 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 94,409 | 82,905 |
| EBITDA | $345,782 | $316,899 |
For the three months ended July 31, 2024, EBITDA increased by 9.1% when compared to the same period a year ago. The increase was primarily attributable to higher profitability both inside the store and in fuel, partially offset by higher operating expenses. See discussion in the preceding sections for the primary drivers for each of these individual changes.
Critical Accounting Policies
Critical accounting policies are those accounting policies that management believes are important to the portrayal of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations. The Company's critical accounting policies are described in the Form 10-K for the year ended April 30, 2024, and such discussion is incorporated herein by reference. There have been no changes to these policies in the three months ended July 31, 2024.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Due to the nature of the Company’s business, cash provided by operations is the Company’s primary source of liquidity. The Company finances its inventory purchases primarily from normal trade credit aided by the relatively rapid turnover of inventory. This turnover allows the Company to conduct its operations without large amounts of cash and working capital. As of July 31, 2024, the Company’s ratio of current assets to current liabilities was 0.84 to 1. The ratio at July 31, 2023 and April 30, 2024 was 1.09 to 1 and 0.87 to 1, respectively. The decrease in the ratio from July 31, 2023, is primarily attributable to a decrease in cash and cash equivalents as a result of increased acquisition related activity, as well as share repurchases during the prior fiscal year. The modest decrease in the current ratio from April 30, 2024 is primarily attributable to a $155,028 increase in current maturities of long-term debt and finance lease obligations associated with the reclassification of the $150,000 Series E notes from long-term debt and finance lease obligations to current maturities, as the full principal balance is coming due June 13, 2025. The increase in current liabilities was partially offset by an increase in cash and cash equivalents.
Management believes that the net availability under the Bank Line of approximately $49,692 and the Revolving Facility of $850,000, combined with the current cash and cash equivalents and the future cash flow from operations will be sufficient to satisfy the working capital needs of our business.
Net cash provided by operating activities was $281,354 for the three months ended July 31, 2024, compared to $229,131 for the comparable period in the prior year, an increase of $52,223. Our primary source of operating cash flows is from sales to guests at our stores. The primary uses of operating cash flows are payments to our team members and suppliers, as well as payments for taxes and interest. Cash flow from operations was favorably impacted by improved revenue less cost of goods sold (excluding depreciation and amortization) of $77,502, offset by an increase in operating expenses of $48,619. Refer to "Three Months Ended July 31, 2024 Compared to Three Months Ended July 31, 2023" starting on page 15 for further details on the primary drivers for the changes in revenue, cost of goods sold, and operating expenses. Cash flows from operations can also be impacted by variability in the timing of payments and receipts for certain assets and liabilities, such as wage related accruals, accounts payable, and receivables from credit card companies or our vendors. The increase in operating cash flows, compared to the prior year, was also favorably impacted by an increase in operating cash flows of $27,378 due to the timing of inventory purchases.
Cash used in investing activities increased $35,573. During the first three months of fiscal 2025, the Company expended $118,677 for purchases of property and equipment and payments for acquisitions compared to $82,200 for the comparable period in the prior year. Purchases of property and equipment and payments for acquisitions of businesses typically represent the single largest use of excess Company funds. Management believes that by acquiring, building, and reinvesting in stores, the Company will be better able to drive long-term shareholder value.
Cash used in financing decreased $21,613, primarily due to the repurchase and retirement of common stock under our share repurchase program in the comparable period of the prior year.
As of July 31, 2024, the Company had long-term debt consisting of:
| Finance lease liabilities | $99,847 |
| 3.67% Senior notes (Series A) due in 7 installments beginning June 17, 2022, and ending June 15, 2028 | 87,000 |
| 3.75% Senior notes (Series B) due in 7 installments beginning December 17, 2022 and ending December 18, 2028 | 37,000 |
| 3.65% Senior notes (Series C) due in 7 installments beginning May 2, 2025 and ending May 2, 2031 | 50,000 |
| 3.72% Senior notes (Series D) due in 7 installments beginning October 28, 2025 and ending October 28, 2031 | 50,000 |
| 3.51% Senior notes (Series E) due June 13, 2025 | 150,000 |
| 3.77% Senior notes (Series F) due August 22, 2028 | 250,000 |
| 2.85% Senior notes (Series G) due August 7, 2030 | 325,000 |
| 2.96% Senior notes (Series H) due August 6, 2032 | 325,000 |
| Variable rate term loan facility, requiring quarterly installments ending April 21, 2028 | 234,375 |
| Less debt issuance costs | (1,301) |
| 1,606,921 | |
| Less current maturities | (208,209) |
| $1,398,712 |
The Company has funded purchases of property and equipment and payments for acquisitions of businesses primarily from the issuance of debt, existing cash, and funds generated from operations. Future capital needs required to finance operations, improvements and the anticipated growth in the number of stores are expected to be met from cash generated by operations, the Revolving Facility, the Bank Line, and additional long-term debt or other securities as circumstances may dictate, and are not expected to adversely affect liquidity.
Cautionary Statements
This Form 10-Q, including but not limited to the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words “may,” “will,” "should," “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “project,” “continue,” and similar expressions are used to identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements represent the Company’s current expectations or beliefs concerning future events and trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, liquidity and related sources and needs, supply chain, results of operations and performance at our stores, business strategy, strategic plans, growth opportunities, integration of acquisitions, acquisition synergies, short-term and long-term business operations and objectives including our long-term strategic plan, wholesale fuel, inventory and ingredient costs and the potential effects of the conflict in Ukraine on our business. The Company cautions that these statements are further qualified by important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, the following risk factors described more completely in the Company’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2024:
Business Operations; Our business and our reputation could be adversely affected by a cyber or data security incident or the failure to protect sensitive guest, Team Member or supplier data, or the failure to comply with applicable regulations relating to data security and privacy; food-safety issues and foodborne illnesses, whether actual or reported, or the failure to comply with applicable regulations relating to the transportation, storage, preparation or service of food, could adversely affect our business and reputation; we may be adversely impacted by increases in the cost of food ingredients and other related costs; a significant disruption to our distribution network, to the capacity of the distribution centers, or timely receipt of inventory could adversely impact our sales or increase our transaction costs, which could have a material adverse effect on our business; we could be adversely affected if we experience difficulties in, or are unable to recruit, hire or retain, members of our leadership team and other distribution, field and store Team Members; any failure to anticipate and respond to changes in consumer preferences, or to introduce and promote innovative technology for guest interaction, could adversely affect our financial results; we rely on our information technology systems, and a number of third-party software providers, to manage numerous aspects of our business, and a disruption of these systems could adversely affect our business; increased credit card expenses could lead to higher operating expenses and other costs for the Company; our operations present hazards and risks which may not be fully covered by insurance, if insured; the dangers inherent in the storage and transport of fuel could cause disruptions and could expose to us potentially significant losses, costs or liabilities; consumer or other litigation could adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations; pandemics or disease outbreaks, responsive actions taken by governments and others to mitigate their spread, and guest behavior in response to these events, have, and may in the future, adversely affect our business operations, supply chain and financial results; and, covenants in our Senior Notes and credit facility agreements require us to comply with certain covenants and meet financial maintenance tests and the failure to comply with these requirements could have a material impact to us.
Governmental Actions, Regulations, and Oversight: Compliance with and changes in tax laws could adversely affect our performance; we are subject to extensive governmental regulations; governmental action and campaigns to discourage tobacco and nicotine use and other tobacco products may have a material adverse effect on our revenues and gross profit; and, wholesale cost and tax increases relating to tobacco and nicotine products could affect our operating results.
Industry: General economic and political conditions that are largely out of the Company’s control may adversely affect the Company’s financial condition and results of operations; developments related to fuel efficiency, fuel conservation practices, climate change, and changing consumer preferences may decrease the demand for motor fuel; unfavorable weather conditions can adversely affect our business; the volatility of wholesale petroleum costs could adversely affect our operating results; and, the convenience store industry is highly competitive.
Growth Strategies: We may not be able to identify, acquire, and integrate new properties and stores, which could adversely affect our ability to grow our business.
Common Stock: The market price for our common stock has been and may in the future be volatile, which could cause the value of your investment to decline; any issuance of shares of our common stock in the future could have a dilutive effect on your investment; and, Iowa law and provisions in our charter documents may have the effect of preventing or hindering a change in control and adversely affecting the market price of our common stock.
We further caution you that other factors we have not identified may in the future prove to be important in affecting our business and results of operations. We ask you not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements because they speak only of our views as of the statement dates. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
Market risk
As filed, 1,975 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The Company’s exposure to market risk for changes in interest rates relates primarily to our investment portfolio and floating rate long-term debt obligations. We place our investments with high-quality credit issuers and, by policy, limit the amount of credit exposure to any one issuer. Our first priority is to attempt to reduce the risk of principal loss. Consequently, we seek to preserve our invested funds by limiting default risk, market risk, and reinvestment risk. We attempt to mitigate default risk by investing in only high-quality credit securities that we believe to be low risk and by positioning our portfolio to respond appropriately to a significant reduction in a credit rating of any investment issuer or guarantor. The portfolio includes only marketable securities with active secondary or resale markets to ensure portfolio liquidity. Based upon the outstanding balance of the Company's term loan facility as of July 31, 2024, an immediate 100-basis-point move in interest rates would have an approximate annualized impact of $2.3 million on interest expense.
The Company also has exposure to market risks related to the volatility of fuel prices associated with non-store inventoried fuel (pipeline and terminal). The Company utilizes futures contracts to economically hedge the physical products while the bulk fuel is in storage at various terminals and pipelines, until such time the underlying gallons can be delivered to the store. The Company does not speculate in trading financial instruments. All hedges must be matched against recorded physical transactions, inventoried fuel in a pipeline or at a terminal. Derivative contracts outstanding were immaterial to the financial statements as of July 31, 2024 and for the period then ended.
We do from time to time, participate in a forward buy of certain commodities. These contracts are not accounted for as derivatives as they meet the normal purchases exclusion under derivative accounting.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,305 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
As of the end of the period covered by this report, an evaluation was performed under the supervision and with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rule 240.13a-15(e)). Based on that evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer have concluded that the Company’s current disclosure controls and procedures are effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms and such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures.
Changes in Internal Controls Over Financial Reporting
There have been no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended July 31, 2024 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 129 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes in our “risk factors” from those previously disclosed in our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-07-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | $4.10bn | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | $14.1m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | $57.1m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | $180.2m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | $4.83 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | $4.86 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | 37,277,694 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | $281.4m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | $100.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | $16.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2024-05-01 to 2024-07-31 | $0 | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-07-31 | $305.0m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-07-31 | $955.0m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-07-31 | $6.50bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-07-31 | $1.13bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-07-31 | $3.33bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-07-31 | $1.40bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2024-07-31 | $208.2m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-07-31 | $3.16bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000726958-24-000074. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 4, 2026, 19:53 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.