Thor Industries Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Oct 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Dec 4, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Dec 4, 2024, 06:34 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 60,357 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Unless otherwise indicated, all U.S. Dollar and Euro amounts are presented in thousands except share and per share data.
Forward-Looking Statements
This report includes certain statements that are “forward-looking” statements within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. These forward-looking statements are made based on management’s current expectations and beliefs regarding future and anticipated developments and their effects upon THOR, and inherently involve uncertainties and risks. These forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance. We cannot assure you that actual results will not differ materially from our expectations. Factors which could cause materially different results include, among others:
- the impact of inflation on the cost of our products as well as on general consumer demand;
- the effect of raw material and commodity price fluctuations, including the impact of tariffs, and/or raw material, commodity or chassis supply constraints;
- the impact of war, military conflict, terrorism and/or cyber-attacks, including state-sponsored or ransom attacks;
- the impact of sudden or significant adverse changes in the cost and/or availability of energy or fuel, including those caused by geopolitical events, on our costs of operation, on raw material prices, on our suppliers, on our independent dealers or on retail customers;
- the dependence on a small group of suppliers for certain components used in production, including chassis;
- interest rates and interest rate fluctuations and their potential impact on the general economy and, specifically, on our independent dealers and consumers and our profitability;
- the ability to ramp production up or down quickly in response to rapid changes in demand while also managing costs and market share;
- the level and magnitude of warranty and recall claims incurred;
- the ability of our suppliers to financially support any defects in their products;
- the financial health of our independent dealers and their ability to successfully manage through various economic conditions;
- legislative, regulatory and tax law and/or policy developments including their potential impact on our independent dealers, retail customers or on our suppliers;
- the costs of compliance with governmental regulation;
- the impact of an adverse outcome or conclusion related to current or future litigation or regulatory investigations;
- public perception of and the costs related to environmental, social and governance matters;
- legal and compliance issues including those that may arise in conjunction with recently completed transactions;
- lower consumer confidence and the level of discretionary consumer spending;
- the impact of exchange rate fluctuations;
- restrictive lending practices which could negatively impact our independent dealers and/or retail consumers;
- management changes;
- the success of new and existing products and services;
- the ability to maintain strong brands and develop innovative products that meet consumer demands;
- the ability to efficiently utilize existing production facilities;
- changes in consumer preferences;
- the risks associated with acquisitions, including: the pace and successful closing of an acquisition, the integration and financial impact thereof, the level of achievement of anticipated operating synergies from acquisitions, the potential for unknown or understated liabilities related to acquisitions, the potential loss of existing customers of acquisitions and our ability to retain key management personnel of acquired companies;
- a shortage of necessary personnel for production and increasing labor costs and related employee benefits to attract and retain production personnel in times of high demand;
- the loss or reduction of sales to key independent dealers, and stocking level decisions of our independent dealers;
- disruption of the delivery of units to independent dealers or the disruption of delivery of raw materials, including chassis, to our facilities;
- increasing costs for freight and transportation;
- the ability to protect our information technology systems from data breaches, cyber-attacks and/or network disruptions;
- asset impairment charges;
- competition;
- the impact of losses under repurchase agreements;
- the impact of the strength of the U.S. dollar on international demand for products priced in U.S. dollars;
- general economic, market, public health and political conditions in the various countries in which our products are produced and/or sold;
- the impact of changing emissions and other related climate change regulations in the various jurisdictions in which our products are produced, used and/or sold;
- changes to our investment and capital allocation strategies or other facets of our strategic plan; and
- changes in market liquidity conditions, credit ratings and other factors that may impact our access to future funding and the cost of debt.
These and other risks and uncertainties are discussed more fully in Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended July 31, 2024.
We disclaim any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this report or to reflect any change in our expectations after the date hereof or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any statement is based, except as required by law.
Executive Overview
We were founded in 1980 and have grown to become the largest manufacturer of recreational vehicles (“RVs”) in the world based on units sold and revenue. We are also the largest manufacturer of RVs in North America, and one of the largest manufacturers of RVs in Europe. In North America, according to Statistical Surveys, Inc. (“Stat Surveys”), for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, THOR’s current combined U.S. and Canadian market share based on units sold was approximately 39.6% for travel trailers and fifth wheels combined and approximately 47.5% for motorhomes. In Europe, according to the European Caravan Federation (“ECF”), our European market share for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 based on units sold was approximately 25.1% for motorcaravans and campervans combined and approximately 18.3% for caravans.
Industry Outlook — North America
The Company monitors industry conditions in the North American RV market using a number of resources including its own performance tracking and modeling. The Company also considers monthly wholesale shipment data as reported by the RV Industry Association (“RVIA”), which is typically issued on a one-month lag and represents manufacturers’ North American RV production and delivery to dealers. In addition, we monitor monthly North American retail sales trends as reported by Stat Surveys, whose data is typically issued on a month-and-a-half lag. The Company believes that monthly RV retail sales data is important as consumer purchases impact future dealer orders and ultimately our production and net sales.
North American RV independent dealer inventory of our North American RV products as of October 31, 2024 decreased 10.5% to approximately 75,000 units, compared to approximately 83,800 units as of October 31, 2023. As of October 31, 2024, we believe North American dealer inventory levels for most products are generally at, or slightly higher than, the levels that dealers are comfortable stocking heading into the winter months given the current retail sales levels and associated carrying costs. We believe dealers will continue to closely evaluate the unit stocking levels that they will elect to carry in future periods, which may be less than historical unit stocking levels, due to a combination of factors such as slower retail activity, higher RV wholesale prices as well as current interest rates and other carrying costs.
THOR’s North American RV backlog as of October 31, 2024 decreased $137,153, or 6.7%, to $1,896,192 compared to $2,033,345 as of October 31, 2023. The decrease in backlog is primarily a result of a reduction in recent orders from dealers, mainly for motorized products, which we believe is due to lower retail sales and dealer concerns over current interest costs and other carrying costs compared to the prior-year period.
North American Industry Wholesale Statistics
Key wholesale statistics for the North American RV industry, as reported by RVIA for the periods indicated, are as follows:
| U.S. and Canada Wholesale Unit Shipments Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Increase% (Decrease) | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Towable units | 229,491 | 202,361 | 27,130 | 13.4 |
| North American Motorized units | 26,921 | 35,760 | (8,839) | (24.7) |
| Total | 256,412 | 238,121 | 18,291 | 7.7 |
In September 2024, RVIA issued a revised forecast for calendar year 2024 North American wholesale unit shipments. Under a most likely scenario, towable and motorized unit shipments are projected to increase to approximately 289,800 units and 34,300 units, respectively, for an annual total of approximately 324,100 units, up 3.5% from the 2023 calendar year wholesale shipments. According to RVIA, the most likely forecast for calendar year 2024 could range from a lower estimate of approximately 311,600 total units to an upper estimate of approximately 336,600 total units.
As part of their September 2024 forecast, RVIA also issued a downward revision of their initial June 2024 estimates for calendar year 2025 wholesale unit shipments. In the most likely scenario, towable and motorized unit shipments are projected to increase to an approximated annual total of 346,100 units, or 6.8% higher than the most likely scenario for calendar year 2024 wholesale shipments. This calendar year 2025 most likely forecast could range from a lower estimate of approximately 329,900 total units to an upper estimate of approximately 362,300 total units. RVIA stated the primary reason for the downward revision of their calendar year 2025 wholesale unit shipments is the unfavorable impact of persistently elevated interest rates on retail sales causing a delay in the anticipated recovery of wholesale unit shipments. The RVIA is expected to release further revisions to their forecasts for calendar years 2024 and 2025 in early December 2024, which will take into consideration current economic conditions and recent wholesale shipment and retail registration data.
North American Industry Retail Statistics
Key retail statistics for the North American RV industry, as reported by Stat Surveys for the periods indicated, are as follows:
| U.S. and Canada Retail Unit Registrations Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Increase% (Decrease) | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Towable units | 256,906 | 281,045 | (24,139) | (8.6) |
| North American Motorized units | 31,771 | 37,318 | (5,547) | (14.9) |
| Total | 288,677 | 318,363 | (29,686) | (9.3) |
Note: Data reported by Stat Surveys is based on official state and provincial records. This information is subject to adjustment, is continuously updated and is often impacted by delays in reporting by various states or provinces.
While we anticipate that near-term demand will be influenced by many factors, including consumer confidence and the level of consumer spending on discretionary products, we believe future retail demand over the longer term will exceed historical, pre-pandemic levels. We believe interest in the RV lifestyle remains high as consumers continue to value the perceived benefits offered by the RV lifestyle, which provides people with the ability to connect with loved ones and nature as well as the potential to get away for short, frequent breaks or longer adventures.
Company North American Wholesale Statistics
The Company's North American wholesale RV shipments, for the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 to correspond to the North American industry wholesale periods noted above, were as follows:
| U.S. and Canada Wholesale Unit Shipments Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Increase% (Decrease) | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Towable units | 88,564 | 77,828 | 10,736 | 13.8 |
| North American Motorized units | 12,621 | 16,775 | (4,154) | (24.8) |
| Total | 101,185 | 94,603 | 6,582 | 7.0 |
Company North American Retail Statistics
Retail statistics of the Company’s North American RV products, as reported by Stat Surveys, for the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 to correspond to the North American industry retail periods noted above, were as follows:
| U.S. and Canada Retail Unit Registrations Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Increase% (Decrease) | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Towable units | 99,033 | 115,066 | (16,033) | (13.9) |
| North American Motorized units | 15,080 | 18,296 | (3,216) | (17.6) |
| Total | 114,113 | 133,362 | (19,249) | (14.4) |
Note: Data reported by Stat Surveys is based on official state and provincial records. This information is subject to adjustment, is continuously updated and is often impacted by delays in reporting by various states or provinces.
North American Outlook
Historically, RV industry sales have been impacted by a number of economic conditions faced by RV dealers, and ultimately retail consumers, such as the rate of unemployment, the rate of inflation, the level of consumer confidence, the disposable income of consumers, interest rates, credit availability, the health of the housing market, tax rates and fuel availability and prices. We believe these factors will continue to affect retail sales in fiscal 2025. In addition, due to inflationary pressures, higher interest rates and other factors, we believe that RV dealers will be continuously reevaluating their desired stocking levels, which may result in lower than historical dealer inventory stocking levels on a unit basis. It is difficult to predict the extent to which any or all of these factors will impact the RV industry or our business in a particular future period, however, we currently believe the remainder of calendar year 2024 will continue to be negatively impacted by these factors.
Despite the near-term challenges, we remain optimistic about future growth in North American retail sales in the long term, as there are many factors driving product interest. Surveys conducted by THOR, RVIA and others show that Americans of all generations love the freedom of the outdoors and the enrichment that comes with living an active lifestyle. RVs allow people to be in control of their travel experiences, going where they want, when they want and with the people they want. The RV units we design, produce and sell allow people to spend time outdoors pursuing their favorite activities, creating cherished moments and deeply connecting with family and friends. Based on the ongoing value consumers place on these factors, we expect to see long-term growth in the North American RV industry. The growth in industry-wide RV sales during late calendar year 2020 through early calendar year 2023 resulted in exposing a wider range of consumers to the RV lifestyle. As a result, we believe many of those who have been recently exposed to the industry for the first time will become future owners, and that those who became first-time owners since the onset of the pandemic will become long-term RVers, resulting in future repeat and upgrade sales opportunities. We also believe many consumers are likely to continue opting for fewer vacations via air travel, cruise ships and hotels, while preferring vacations that RVs are uniquely positioned to provide, allowing consumers the ability to explore or unwind, often close to home. In addition, we believe that the availability of camping and RV parking facilities will be an important factor in the future growth of the industry and view both the significant recent investments and the future committed investments by campground owners, states and the federal government in camping facilities and accessibility to state and federal parks and forests to be positive long-term factors.
Economic and industry-wide factors that have historically affected, and which we believe will continue to affect, our operating results include the costs of commodities, the availability of critical supply components and labor costs incurred in the production of our products. Material and labor costs are the primary factors determining our cost of products sold, and any future increases in raw material or labor costs will impact our profit margins negatively if we are unable to offset those cost increases through a combination of product recontenting, material sourcing strategies, efficiency improvements or raising the selling prices for our products by corresponding amounts. Historically, we have generally been able to offset net cost increases over time through these measures.
It is extremely difficult to predict when or whether future supply chain issues related to chassis or other components used in the production of RVs will arise. Modifying available chassis for certain motorized products to use for other products is not a viable alternative, particularly in the short term, due to engineering requirements. Uncertainties related to changing state and federal emission standards may also negatively impact the availability of chassis used in our production of certain North American motorized RVs and could also impact consumer buying patterns. The North American recreational vehicle industry has, from time to time in the past, experienced shortages of chassis for various reasons, including component shortages, production delays or other production issues and work stoppages at the chassis manufacturers.
While the North American RV industry has at times faced supply shortages or delivery delays of other, non-chassis raw material components, the supply chain is currently able to support our demand. If any of these factors were to impact our suppliers’ ability to fully supply our needs for key components, our costs of such components and our production output could be adversely affected.
Industry Outlook — Europe
The Company monitors industry conditions in the European RV market using a number of resources including its own performance tracking and modeling. The Company also considers retail trends in the European RV market as reported by the European Caravan Federation (“ECF”) and its members. On a monthly basis, the Company receives OEM-specific reports for most of the individual member countries that make up the ECF through the Caravaning Industrie Verband e.V. (“CIVD”). The timing of these reports may vary, but typically they are issued on a one-to-two-month lag. While most countries provide OEM-specific information, the United Kingdom, which made up 17.9% and 10.2% of the caravan and motorcaravan (including campervans) European market for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively, does not provide OEM-specific information. Industry wholesale shipment data for the European RV market is not available.
Within Europe, over 90% of our sales are made to dealers within 10 different European countries. The market conditions, as well as the operating status of our independent dealers within each country, vary based on the various local economic and other conditions. It is inherently difficult to generalize about the operating conditions within the entire European region.
Independent dealer inventory of our European RV products as of October 31, 2024 increased 16.0% to approximately 25,400 units as compared to approximately 21,900 units as of October 31, 2023. Independent RV dealer inventory levels of our European products are generally in line with historic seasonal levels in both Germany, which accounts for approximately 60% of our European product sales, and in the other various countries we serve.
THOR’s European Recreational Vehicle backlog as of October 31, 2024 decreased $1,287,535, or 38.7%, to $2,043,636 compared to $3,331,171 as of October 31, 2023, primarily due to improved chassis supply availability as chassis constraints in the prior year resulted in significantly elevated backlogs as of October 31, 2023.
European Industry Retail Statistics
Key retail statistics for the European RV industry, as reported by the ECF for the periods indicated, are as follows:
| European Unit Registrations Motorcaravan and Campervan (2) Nine Months Ended September 30,% 2024 | 2023 | Change | Caravan Nine Months Ended September 30,% 2024 | 2023 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OEM Reporting Countries (1) | 115,332 | 106,775 | 8.0 | 38,862 | 40,175 | (3.3) |
| Non-OEM Reporting Countries (1) | 17,789 | 14,084 | 26.3 | 11,277 | 12,550 | (10.1) |
| Total | 133,121 | 120,859 | 10.1 | 50,139 | 52,725 | (4.9) |
(1) Industry retail registration statistics have been compiled from individual countries' reporting of retail sales, and include the following countries: Germany, France, Sweden, Netherlands, Norway, Italy, Spain and others, collectively the “OEM Reporting Countries.” The “Non-OEM Reporting Countries” are primarily the United Kingdom and others. Total European unit registrations are reported quarterly by the ECF.
(2) The ECF reports motorcaravans and campervans together.
Note: Data from the ECF is subject to adjustment, is continuously updated and is often impacted by delays in reporting by various countries. (The "Non-OEM Reporting Countries" either do not report OEM-specific data to the ECF or do not have it available for the entire time period covered).
Company European Retail Statistics (1)
| European Unit Registrations (1) Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | 2023 | Increase% (Decrease) | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcaravan and Campervan | 28,942 | 22,422 | 6,520 | 29.1 |
| Caravan | 7,095 | 7,453 | (358) | (4.8) |
| Total OEM-Reporting Countries | 36,037 | 29,875 | 6,162 | 20.6 |
(1) Company retail registration statistics have been compiled from individual countries' reporting of retail sales, and include the following countries: Germany, France, Sweden, Netherlands, Norway, Italy, Spain and others, collectively the “OEM Reporting Countries.”
Note: Data from the ECF is subject to adjustments, is continuously updated and is often impacted by delays in reporting by various countries.
European Outlook
Our European operations offer a full lineup of leisure vehicles including caravans and motorized products including urban vehicles, campervans and small-to-large motorcaravans. Our product offerings are not limited to vehicles only but also include accessories and services, including vehicle rentals. We address European retail customers through a sophisticated brand management approach based on consumer segmentation according to target group, core values and emotions. With the help of data-based and digital marketing, we intend to continue expanding our retail customer reach to new and younger consumer segments.
The impact of current macroeconomic factors on our business, including inflation and interest rates, supply chain constraints, environmental and sustainability regulations and geopolitical events, is uncertain. Our outlook for future European RV retail sales depends upon the various economic and regulatory conditions in the respective countries in which we sell our products, and on our ability to manage through supply chain issues that have, and are expected to continue to, impact the efficiency of our production of our motorized products in the near term. End-customer demand for RVs depends strongly on consumer confidence. Factors such as the rate of unemployment, the rate of inflation, private consumption and investments, the level of disposable income of consumers, interest rates, the health of the housing market, tax rates and regulatory restrictions and, since the pandemic, travel safety considerations all influence retail sales. Our long-term outlook for future growth in European RV retail sales remains positive as more people discover RVs as a way to support their lifestyle in search of independence and individuality, as well as using the RV as a multi-purpose vehicle to escape urban life and explore outdoor activities and nature.
We and our independent European dealers market our European recreational vehicles through multiple avenues including at numerous RV fairs at the country and regional levels which occur throughout the calendar year. These fairs have historically been well-attended events that allow retail consumers the ability to see the newest products, features and designs and to talk with product experts in addition to being able to purchase or order an RV. The most recent 2024 Caravan Salon show in late August 2024 experienced near-record attendance, demonstrating the high level of interest in the RV lifestyle despite the current macroeconomic uncertainties facing many consumers. In addition to our attendance at various strategic trade fairs, we have and will continue to strengthen and expand our digital activities to reach high potential target groups, generate leads and steer customers directly to dealerships. With approximately 1,100 active independent dealers in Germany and throughout Europe with whom we do business, we believe our European brands have one of the strongest and most professionally structured dealer and service networks in Europe.
Economic or industry-wide factors affecting our European RV operating results include the availability and costs of commodities and component parts and the labor used in the manufacture of our products. Material and labor costs are the primary factors determining our cost of products sold and any future increases in these costs will impact our profit margins negatively if we are unable to offset those cost increases through a combination of product recontenting, material sourcing strategies, efficiency improvements or raising the selling prices for our products by corresponding amounts.
While overall chassis supply has improved, disruption in the sequence of chassis supply has in the past, and could in the future, inhibit our ability to efficiently and consistently maintain our planned production levels. Uncertainties related to changing emission standards may also negatively impact the availability of chassis used in our production of certain European motorized RVs and could also impact consumer buying patterns.
Where possible, to minimize the future impact of supply chain constraints, we have identified a second-source supplier base for certain component parts; however, the engineering requirements associated with an alternate component part, particularly the chassis on which our various units are built, limit the impact of these alternative suppliers on reducing any near-term supply constraints.
In addition to potential future material supply constraints, labor shortages may also impact our European operations. Currently, we are experiencing a shortage of available skilled workers at certain of our production facilities due to near full employment rates in the European regions where our manufacturing sites are located.
Three Months Ended October 31, 2024 Compared to the Three Months Ended October 31, 2023
| NET SALES: Recreational vehicles | Three Months Ended October 31, 2024 | Three Months Ended October 31, 2023 | Change Amount | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Towable | $898,778 | $945,454 | $(46,676) | (4.9) |
| North American Motorized | 505,208 | 711,159 | (205,951) | (29.0) |
| Total North America | 1,403,986 | 1,656,613 | (252,627) | (15.2) |
| European | 604,903 | 708,201 | (103,298) | (14.6) |
| Total recreational vehicles | 2,008,889 | 2,364,814 | (355,925) | (15.1) |
| Other | 193,511 | 198,921 | (5,410) | (2.7) |
| Intercompany eliminations | (59,616) | (62,976) | 3,360 | 5.3 |
| Total | $2,142,784 | $2,500,759 | $(357,975) | (14.3) |
| # OF UNITS: Recreational vehicles | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Towable | 30,018 | 28,107 | 1,911 | 6.8 |
| North American Motorized | 3,741 | 5,582 | (1,841) | (33.0) |
| Total North America | 33,759 | 33,689 | 70 | 0.2 |
| European | 8,635 | 11,892 | (3,257) | (27.4) |
| Total | 42,394 | 45,581 | (3,187) | (7.0) |
| GROSS PROFIT: Recreational vehicles | % of Segment Net Sales | % of Segment Net Sales | Change Amount | % Change | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Towable | $112,437 | 12.5 | $118,011 | 12.5 | $(5,574) | (4.7) |
| North American Motorized | 42,727 | 8.5 | 79,392 | 11.2 | (36,665) | (46.2) |
| Total North America | 155,164 | 11.1 | 197,403 | 11.9 | (42,239) | (21.4) |
| European | 92,648 | 15.3 | 122,828 | 17.3 | (30,180) | (24.6) |
| Total recreational vehicles | 247,812 | 12.3 | 320,231 | 13.5 | (72,419) | (22.6) |
| Other, net | 33,630 | 17.4 | 37,701 | 19.0 | (4,071) | (10.8) |
| Total | $281,442 | 13.1 | $357,932 | 14.3 | $(76,490) | (21.4) |
| SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES: Recreational vehicles | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Towable | $64,303 | 7.2 | $63,816 | 6.7 | $487 | 0.8 |
| North American Motorized | 30,367 | 6.0 | 38,475 | 5.4 | (8,108) | (21.1) |
| Total North America | 94,670 | 6.7 | 102,291 | 6.2 | (7,621) | (7.5) |
| European | 79,727 | 13.2 | 79,689 | 11.3 | 38 | — |
| Total recreational vehicles | 174,397 | 8.7 | 181,980 | 7.7 | (7,583) | (4.2) |
| Other | 19,474 | 10.1 | 17,769 | 8.9 | 1,705 | 9.6 |
| Corporate | 46,326 | — | 18,147 | — | 28,179 | 155.3 |
| Total | $240,197 | 11.2 | $217,896 | 8.7 | $22,301 | 10.2 |
27
| INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE INCOME TAXES: Recreational vehicles | Three Months Ended October 31, 2024 | % of Segment Net Sales | Three Months Ended October 31, 2023 | % of Segment Net Sales | Change Amount | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Towable | $46,821 | 5.2 | $49,249 | 5.2 | $(2,428) | (4.9) |
| North American Motorized | 9,081 | 1.8 | 37,052 | 5.2 | (27,971) | (75.5) |
| Total North America | 55,902 | 4.0 | 86,301 | 5.2 | (30,399) | (35.2) |
| European | 1,177 | 0.2 | 28,767 | 4.1 | (27,590) | (95.9) |
| Total recreational vehicles | 57,079 | 2.8 | 115,068 | 4.9 | (57,989) | (50.4) |
| Other, net | 4,774 | 2.5 | 9,476 | 4.8 | (4,702) | (49.6) |
| Corporate | (63,009) | — | (51,962) | — | (11,047) | (21.3) |
| Total | $(1,156) | (0.1) | $72,582 | 2.9 | $(73,738) | (101.6) |
| ORDER BACKLOG: Recreational vehicles | As of October 31, 2024 | As of October 31, 2023 | Change Amount | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Towable | $933,051 | $795,798 | $137,253 | 17.2 |
| North American Motorized | 963,141 | 1,237,547 | (274,406) | (22.2) |
| Total North America | 1,896,192 | 2,033,345 | (137,153) | (6.7) |
| European | 2,043,636 | 3,331,171 | (1,287,535) | (38.7) |
| Total | $3,939,828 | $5,364,516 | $(1,424,688) | (26.6) |
CONSOLIDATED
Consolidated net sales for the three months ended October 31, 2024 decreased $357,975, or 14.3%, compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023. Approximately 28.2% of the Company’s consolidated net sales for the quarter ended October 31, 2024 were transacted in a currency other than the U.S. dollar. The Company’s most material exchange rate exposure is sales in Euros. The $357,975 decrease in consolidated net sales includes an increase of $17,897 from the change in currency exchange rates between the two periods. To determine this impact, net sales transacted in currencies other than U.S. dollars have been translated to U.S. dollars using the average exchange rates that were in effect during the comparative periods.
Consolidated gross profit for the three months ended October 31, 2024 decreased $76,490, or 21.4%, compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023. Consolidated gross profit was 13.1% of consolidated net sales for the three months ended October 31, 2024 and 14.3% for the three months ended October 31, 2023. The decreases in consolidated gross profit and the consolidated gross profit percentage were both primarily due to the impact of the decrease in consolidated net sales in the current-year quarter compared to the prior-year quarter.
Selling, general and administrative expenses for the three months ended October 31, 2024 increased $22,301, or 10.2%, compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023, primarily due to the increase in certain Corporate selling, general and administrative expenses as discussed below, partially offset by the impact of the 14.3% decrease in consolidated net sales and the decrease in consolidated income before income taxes, which resulted in lower related sales commissions and other incentive compensation.
The increase in income included in Other income (expense), net of $17,562 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 as compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023 is primarily due to the favorable changes in Corporate other income and expenses as discussed below.
The decrease of $73,738, or 101.6%, in income before income taxes to a loss before income taxes for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to income before taxes for the three months ended October 31, 2023 was primarily driven by the decrease in consolidated net sales.
The overall effective income tax rate for the three months ended October 31, 2024 was 24.5% compared with 24.2% for the three months ended October 31, 2023. The primary reason for the increase relates to the jurisdictional mix of pre-tax income between foreign and domestic operations between the comparable periods.
Additional information concerning the changes in net sales, gross profit, selling, general and administrative expenses and income before income taxes are addressed below and in the segment reporting that follows.
Corporate costs included in consolidated selling, general and administrative expenses increased $28,179 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023. This increase includes an increase in compensation costs of $13,868, primarily due to employee separation costs related to certain headcount reductions in the current quarter, and an increase in deferred compensation expense of $11,124 due to market value fluctuations between the two periods, which was effectively offset by the increase in other income related to the deferred compensation plan assets noted below. In addition, the prior-year quarter included $10,000 of income from adjustments made related to the matters discussed in Note 14 to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. These cost increases were partially offset by a decrease in certain dealer promotional costs of $3,150, a decrease in incentive compensation of $1,505 due to the decrease in income before income taxes compared to the prior-year quarter, and a decrease of $2,700 in costs related to our standby repurchase obligation reserve due to decreases in both dealer inventory levels and repurchase activity compared to the prior-year quarter.
Net expense from Corporate interest and other income and expenses decreased $17,132 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023. Net interest expense decreased $4,785 primarily due to lower debt interest expense as a result of lower average outstanding debt balances and lower interest rates. This decrease in net expense also included the favorable changes of $11,206 in the fair value of the Company’s deferred compensation plan assets and $2,483 in the fair value of certain other equity investments, both due to market value fluctuations between the two periods, and the recorded operating results of our equity investments as discussed in Note 8 to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements improved by $3,681 in the current quarter compared to the prior-year quarter. These favorable changes were partially offset by an unfavorable change of $5,574 in the non-cash foreign currency gains on certain Euro-denominated loans.
Segment Reporting
NORTH AMERICAN TOWABLE RECREATIONAL VEHICLES
Analysis of the change in net sales for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023:
| Three Months Ended October 31, 2024 % of Segment Net Sales Three Months Ended October 31, 2023 % of Segment Net Sales NET SALES: North American Towable | Change Amount | % Change |
|---|---|---|
| Travel Trailers $602,695 67.1 $619,538 65.5 | $(16,843) | (2.7) |
| Fifth Wheels 296,083 32.9 325,916 34.5 | (29,833) | (9.2) |
| Total North American Towable $898,778 100.0 $945,454 100.0 | $(46,676) | (4.9) |
| Three Months Ended October 31, 2024 % of Segment Shipments Three Months Ended October 31, 2023 % of Segment Shipments | Change Amount | % Change |
| # OF UNITS: | ||
| North American Towable | ||
| Travel Trailers 25,458 84.8 22,630 80.5 | 2,828 | 12.5 |
| Fifth Wheels 4,560 15.2 5,477 19.5 | (917) | (16.7) |
| Total North American Towable 30,018 100.0 28,107 100.0 | 1,911 | 6.8 |
| IMPACT OF CHANGE IN PRODUCT MIX AND PRICE ON NET SALES: | % Change | |
| North American Towable | ||
| Travel Trailers | (15.2) | |
| Fifth Wheels | 7.5 | |
| Total North American Towable | (11.7) |
The decrease in total North American Towable net sales of 4.9% compared to the prior-year quarter resulted from a 6.8% increase in unit shipments and an 11.7% decrease in the overall net price per unit due to the combined impact of changes in product mix and price. The increase in unit shipments is primarily due to the higher demand for the lower-cost travel trailers units, which increased 12.5% over the prior-year quarter. According to statistics published by RVIA, for the three months ended October 31, 2024, combined North American travel trailer and fifth wheel wholesale unit shipments increased 9.2% compared to the same period last year. According to the most recently published statistics from Stat Surveys, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, our North American market share for travel trailers and fifth wheels combined was 38.6% and 41.1%, respectively. Comparisons of Company shipments to industry shipments on a quarterly basis would not necessarily be indicative of the results expected for a full fiscal year.
The decrease in the overall net price per unit within the travel trailer product line of 15.2% was primarily due to a change in product mix trending toward more moderately-priced units as compared to the prior-year quarter. The increase in overall net price per unit within the fifth wheel product line of 7.5% was primarily due to product mix changes and lower sales discounting as compared to the prior-year quarter.
North American Towable cost of products sold decreased $41,102 to $786,341, or 87.5% of North American Towable net sales, for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to $827,443, or 87.5% of North American Towable net sales, for the three months ended October 31, 2023. The changes in material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs comprised $43,990 of the $41,102 decrease in cost of products sold. Material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs as a combined percentage of North American Towable net sales decreased slightly to 79.2% for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to 80.0% for the three months ended October 31, 2023, primarily due to a decrease in the material cost percentage from the combined net favorable impacts of lower sales discounting and cost-saving initiatives.
Total manufacturing overhead increased $2,888, primarily due to higher employee self-insurance costs, and increased as a percentage of North American Towable net sales from 7.5% to 8.3% as the decreased net sales levels resulted in higher overhead costs per unit sold.
The decrease in North American Towable gross profit of $5,574 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023 was driven by the decrease in North American Towable net sales while it remained the same as a percentage of North American Towable net sales.
North American Towable selling, general and administrative expenses increased slightly by $487, or 0.8%, for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023, and there were no changes of significance within its major cost components. The increase in the overall selling, general and administrative expense as a percentage of North American Towable net sales is primarily due to the decrease in North American Towable net sales increasing the employee compensation and benefits cost percentage and certain other costs percentages that are generally more fixed costs in nature.
The decrease in North American Towable income before income taxes of $2,428 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 as compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023 is primarily due to the decrease in North American Towable net sales, while North American Towable income before income taxes as a percentage of North American Towable net sales was unchanged.
NORTH AMERICAN MOTORIZED RECREATIONAL VEHICLES
Analysis of the change in net sales for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023:
| Three Months Ended October 31, 2024 % of Segment Net Sales Three Months Ended October 31, 2023 % of Segment Net Sales NET SALES: North American Motorized | Change Amount | % Change |
|---|---|---|
| Class A $156,576 31.0 $207,911 29.2 | $(51,335) | (24.7) |
| Class C 234,227 46.4 333,776 46.9 | (99,549) | (29.8) |
| Class B 114,405 22.6 169,472 23.9 | (55,067) | (32.5) |
| Total North American Motorized $505,208 100.0 $711,159 100.0 | $(205,951) | (29.0) |
| Three Months Ended October 31, 2024 % of Segment Shipments Three Months Ended October 31, 2023 % of Segment Shipments | Change Amount | % Change |
| # OF UNITS: | ||
| North American Motorized | ||
| Class A 756 20.2 1,080 19.3 | (324) | (30.0) |
| Class C 2,045 54.7 3,045 54.6 | (1,000) | (32.8) |
| Class B 940 25.1 1,457 26.1 | (517) | (35.5) |
| Total North American Motorized 3,741 100.0 5,582 100.0 | (1,841) | (33.0) |
| IMPACT OF CHANGE IN PRODUCT MIX AND PRICE ON NET SALES: | % Change | |
| North American Motorized | ||
| Class A | 5.3 | |
| Class C | 3.0 | |
| Class B | 3.0 | |
| Total North American Motorized | 4.0 |
The decrease in total North American Motorized net sales of 29.0% compared to the prior-year quarter resulted from a 33.0% decrease in unit shipments and a 4.0% increase in the overall net price per unit due to the impact of changes in product mix and price. The decrease in unit shipments is primarily due to a softening in current dealer and consumer demand in comparison with the demand in the prior-year quarter. According to statistics published by RVIA, for the three months ended October 31, 2024, combined North American motorhome wholesale unit shipments decreased 27.2% compared to the same period last year. According to the most recently published statistics from Stat Surveys, for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, our North American market share for motorhomes was 47.9% and 49.0%, respectively. Comparisons of Company shipments to industry shipments on a quarterly basis would not necessarily be indicative of the results expected for a full fiscal year.
The increases in the overall net price per unit within the Class A product line of 5.3%, the Class C product line of 3.0% and the Class B product line of 3.0% were all primarily due to favorable product mix changes since the prior-year quarter, with the Class A and Class B product lines benefiting from a higher concentration of sales of the generally higher-priced Tiffin Group product lines in the current-year period, as well as selective net selling price increases.
North American Motorized cost of products sold decreased $169,286 to $462,481, or 91.5% of North American Motorized net sales, for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to $631,767, or 88.8% of North American Motorized net sales, for the three months ended October 31, 2023. The changes in material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs comprised $162,856 of the $169,286 decrease primarily due to the decreased net sales volume. Material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs as a combined percentage of North American Motorized net sales increased to 84.8% for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to 83.2% for the three months ended October 31, 2023, with the increase primarily due to an increase in the material cost percentage primarily as a result of increased sales discounting and increased chassis costs. The material cost percentage increase was partially offset by a decrease in the warranty cost percentage.
Total manufacturing overhead decreased $6,430 in correlation with the net sales decrease, but increased as a percentage of North American Motorized net sales from 5.6% to 6.7% as the decrease in net sales levels resulted in higher overhead costs per unit sold.
The decrease in North American Motorized gross profit of $36,665 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023 was driven by the decrease in North American Motorized net sales, and the decrease in the gross profit percentage is due to the increase in the cost of products sold percentage noted above.
The decrease in North American Motorized selling, general and administrative expenses of $8,108 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023 was primarily due to the decreases in North American Motorized net sales and income before income taxes, which caused related commissions, incentive and other compensation to decrease by $5,830. Sales-related travel, advertising and promotional costs also decreased $1,398. The increase in the overall selling, general and administrative expense as a percentage of North American Motorized net sales is primarily due to the decrease in North American Motorized net sales.
The decrease in North American Motorized income before income taxes of $27,971 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023 was primarily due to the decrease in North American Motorized net sales, and the primary reasons for the decrease in percentage were the increases in the cost of products sold and selling, general and administrative expense percentages noted above.
EUROPEAN RECREATIONAL VEHICLES
Analysis of the change in net sales for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023:
| NET SALES: European | Three Months Ended October 31, 2024 | % of Segment Net Sales | Three Months Ended October 31, 2023 | % of Segment Net Sales | Change Amount | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcaravan | $318,216 | 52.6 | $346,511 | 48.9 | $(28,295) | (8.2) |
| Campervan | 173,216 | 28.6 | 221,609 | 31.3 | (48,393) | (21.8) |
| Caravan | 33,071 | 5.5 | 64,627 | 9.1 | (31,556) | (48.8) |
| Other | 80,400 | 13.3 | 75,454 | 10.7 | 4,946 | 6.6 |
| Total European | $604,903 | 100.0 | $708,201 | 100.0 | $(103,298) | (14.6) |
| Three Months Ended October 31, 2024 | % of Segment Shipments | Three Months Ended October 31, 2023 | % of Segment Shipments | Change Amount | % Change | |
| # OF UNITS: | ||||||
| European | ||||||
| Motorcaravan | 4,133 | 47.9 | 4,550 | 38.3 | (417) | (9.2) |
| Campervan | 3,178 | 36.8 | 4,740 | 39.9 | (1,562) | (33.0) |
| Caravan | 1,324 | 15.3 | 2,602 | 21.8 | (1,278) | (49.1) |
| Total European | 8,635 | 100.0 | 11,892 | 100.0 | (3,257) | (27.4) |
IMPACT OF CHANGES IN FOREIGN CURRENCY, PRODUCT MIX AND PRICE ON NET SALES:
| European | Foreign Currency % | Mix and Price % | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcaravan | 2.5 | (1.5) | 1.0 |
| Campervan | 2.5 | 8.7 | 11.2 |
| Caravan | 2.5 | (2.2) | 0.3 |
| Total European | 2.5 | 10.3 | 12.8 |
The decrease in total European Recreational Vehicle net sales of 14.6% compared to the prior-year quarter resulted from a 27.4% decrease in unit shipments and a 12.8% increase in the overall net price per unit due to the total impact of changes in foreign currency, product mix and price. The decrease in unit shipments is primarily due to a softening in current dealer and consumer demand compared to the prior-year quarter, which also included independent dealer restocking of their low unit levels while current stocking levels are more in line with historical seasonal levels. The decrease in total European Recreational Vehicle net sales of $103,298 includes an increase of $17,897, or 2.5% netted in the 14.6% decrease, due to the increase in foreign exchange rates compared to the prior-year period.
The overall net price per unit increase of 12.8% includes a 2.5% increase due to the impact of foreign currency exchange rate changes and a 10.3% increase due to the combined impact of product mix and price, primarily due to the higher concentration of Motorcaravan sales in the current-year quarter due to improved chassis supply and fewer other component constraints compared to the prior-year quarter.
The constant-currency decreases in the overall net price per unit within the Motorcaravan product line of 1.5% and the Caravan product line of 2.2% were primarily due to the impact of product mix changes and increased sales discounting. The constant-currency increase in the overall net price per unit within the Campervan product line of 8.7% is primarily due to the current-year quarter included a higher concentration of Campervan units with a purchased chassis that is included in the unit sales price as opposed to units with a customer-supplied chassis that is not included in the unit sales price.
European Recreational Vehicle cost of products sold decreased $73,118 to $512,255, or 84.7% of European Recreational Vehicle net sales, for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to $585,373, or 82.7% of European Recreational Vehicle net sales, for the three months ended October 31, 2023. The changes in material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs comprised $73,937 of the $73,118 decrease primarily due to the decreased net sales volume. Material, labor, freight-out and warranty costs as a combined percentage of European Recreational Vehicle net sales was flat at 71.4% for both the three months ended October 31, 2024 and the three months ended October 31, 2023, as decreases in both the direct labor and warranty cost percentages were offset by an increase in the material cost percentage that was primarily due to increased sales discounting.
Total manufacturing overhead increased slightly by $819, primarily due to increased depreciation expense being mostly offset by lower employee costs, but increased as a percentage of European Recreational Vehicle net sales from 11.3% to 13.3% primarily due to the sales decrease resulting in higher overhead costs per unit sold.
The decrease in European Recreational Vehicle gross profit of $30,180 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023 was primarily due to the decrease in European Recreational Vehicle net sales, and the decrease in the gross profit percentage is due to the increase in the cost of products sold percentage noted above.
European Recreational Vehicle selling, general and administrative expenses increased just $38 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023 and there were no changes of significance within its major cost components. The increase in the overall selling, general and administrative expense as a percentage of European Recreational Vehicle net sales is due to the decrease in European Recreational Vehicle net sales primarily increasing the employee compensation and benefits and the advertising and promotions cost percentages, which are generally more fixed costs in nature.
The decrease in European Recreational Vehicle income before income taxes of $27,590 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended October 31, 2023 was primarily due to the decrease in European Recreational Vehicle net sales, and the primary reasons for the decrease in percentage were the increases in both the cost of products sold and selling, general and administrative expense percentages noted above.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
As of October 31, 2024, we had $445,222 in cash and cash equivalents, of which $292,653 was held in the U.S. and the equivalent of $152,569, predominantly in Euros, was held in Europe, compared to $501,316 on July 31, 2024, of which $373,031 was held in the U.S. and the equivalent of $128,285, predominantly in Euros, was held in Europe. Cash and cash equivalents held internationally may be subject to foreign withholding taxes if repatriated to the United States. The components of the $56,094 decrease in cash and cash equivalents are described in more detail below, but the decrease was primarily attributable to cash provided by operations of $30,740 less cash used in financing activities of $64,620 and cash used in investing activities of $25,342.
Net working capital at October 31, 2024 was $1,051,459 compared to $1,083,005 at July 31, 2024. Capital expenditures of $25,273 for the three months ended October 31, 2024 were made primarily for production building additions and improvements and replacing machinery and equipment used in the ordinary course of business.
We strive to maintain adequate cash balances to ensure we have sufficient resources to respond to opportunities and changing business conditions. In addition, the unused availability under our revolving asset-based credit facility is generally available to the Company for general operating purposes and approximated $865,000 at October 31, 2024. We believe our on-hand cash and cash equivalents and funds generated from operations, along with funds available under the revolving asset-based credit facility, will be sufficient to fund expected operational requirements for the foreseeable future.
Our priorities for the use of current and future available cash generated from operations remain consistent with our history, and include reducing our indebtedness, maintaining and, over time, growing our dividend payments and funding our growth, both organically and, opportunistically, through acquisitions. We may also consider strategic and opportunistic repurchases of shares of THOR stock under the share repurchase authorizations as discussed in Note 16 to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, and special dividends based upon market and business conditions and excess cash availability, subject to potential customary limits and restrictions pursuant to our credit facilities, applicable legal limitations and determination by the Company's Board of Directors ("Board"). We believe our on-hand cash and cash equivalents and funds generated from operations will be sufficient to fund expected cash dividend payments and share repurchases for the foreseeable future.
Our current estimate of committed and internally approved capital spend for the remainder of fiscal 2025 is approximately $200,000, primarily for certain building projects and certain automation projects, as well as replacing and upgrading machinery, equipment and other assets throughout our facilities to be used in the ordinary course of business. We anticipate approximately two-thirds will be in North America and one-third in Europe, and that these expenditures will be funded by cash provided by our operating activities.
Our Board currently intends to continue regular quarterly cash dividend payments in the future. As is customary under credit facilities, certain actions, including our ability to pay dividends, are subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions prior to payment. The conditions for the payment of dividends under the existing debt facilities include a minimum level of adjusted excess cash availability and a fixed charge coverage ratio test, both as defined in the credit agreements. The declaration of future dividends and the establishment of the per share amounts, record dates and payment dates for any such future dividends are subject to the determination of the Board, and will be dependent upon future earnings, cash flows and other factors, in addition to compliance with any then-existing financing facilities.
Operating Activities
Net cash provided by operating activities for the three months ended October 31, 2024 was $30,740 as compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $59,668 for the three months ended October 31, 2023.
For the three months ended October 31, 2024, net income adjusted for non-cash items (primarily depreciation, amortization of intangibles and stock-based compensation) provided $76,854 of operating cash. The change in net working capital resulted in the use of $46,114 of operating cash during that period, primarily due to the decreases in certain accrued liabilities as the impacts of the changes in accounts receivable and accounts payable mostly offset each other.
For the three months ended October 31, 2023, net income adjusted for non-cash items (primarily depreciation, amortization of intangibles and stock-based compensation) provided $138,101 of operating cash. The change in net working capital resulted in the use of $78,433 of operating cash during that period, primarily due to an increase in RV finished goods inventory.
Investing Activities
Net cash used in investing activities for the three months ended October 31, 2024 was $25,342, primarily due to capital expenditures of $25,273.
Net cash used in investing activities for the three months ended October 31, 2023 was $51,062, primarily due to capital expenditures of $38,211.
Financing Activities
Net cash used in financing activities for the three months ended October 31, 2024 was $64,620, primarily for payments on the term-loan credit facilities of $60,000. During the first quarter of fiscal 2025, the Board approved and declared the payment of a regular quarterly dividend of $0.50 per share for the first quarter of fiscal 2025, but this dividend, totaling $26,551, was not paid until the second quarter of fiscal 2025.
Net cash used in financing activities for the three months ended October 31, 2023 was $19,153, which included borrowings of $53,449 on the asset-based credit facility and payments of $51,925 on the asset-based credit facility, in addition to treasury share purchases of $30,037. During the first quarter of fiscal 2024, the Board approved and declared the payment of a regular quarterly dividend of $0.48 per share for the first quarter of fiscal 2024, but this dividend, totaling $25,539, was not paid until the second quarter of fiscal 2024.
The Company increased its previous regular quarterly dividend of $0.48 per share to $0.50 per share in October 2024. In October 2023, the Company increased its previous regular quarterly dividend of $0.45 per share to $0.48 per share.
Accounting Standards
See Note 1 in the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in Item 1 of Part 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Critical Accounting Estimates
For a discussion of our critical accounting estimates, refer to "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" in Part II, Item 7 and the notes to our Consolidated Financial Statements in Part II, Item 8 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended July 31, 2024. There have been no material changes to our critical accounting estimates since our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended July 31, 2024.
Market risk
As filed, 1,370 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The Company is exposed to market risk from changes in foreign currency exchange rates and interest rates. At times, the Company enters into hedging transactions to mitigate certain of these risks in accordance with guidelines established by the Company's management. The Company does not use financial instruments for trading or speculative purposes.
CURRENCY EXCHANGE RISK – The Company’s principal currency exposures mainly relate to the Euro and British Pound Sterling. The Company periodically uses foreign currency forward contracts to manage certain foreign exchange rate exposure related to anticipated sales transactions in Pounds Sterling with financial instruments whose maturity date, along with the realized gain or loss, occurs on or near the execution of the anticipated transaction.
The Company also holds $386,397 of debt denominated in Euros at October 31, 2024. A hypothetical 10% change in the Euro/U.S. dollar exchange rate would change our October 31, 2024 debt balance by approximately $38,640.
INTEREST RATE RISK – Based on our assumption of the Company’s floating-rate debt levels over the next 12 months, a one-percentage-point increase in interest rates (approximately 15.4% of our weighted-average interest rate at October 31, 2024) would result in an estimated $5,434 reduction in income before income taxes over a one-year period.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,725 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The Company maintains “disclosure controls and procedures,” as such term is defined under Exchange Act Rule 13a-15(e), that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow for timely decisions regarding required disclosures. In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, our management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives and our management is required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. The Company has carried out an evaluation, as of the end of the period covered by this report, under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures. Based on this evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at attaining the level of reasonable assurance noted above.
During the quarter ended October 31, 2024, there were no changes in our internal controls over financial reporting that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal controls over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 889 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Before deciding to invest in our Company, in addition to the other information contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K and other information set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, you should carefully consider the factors discussed in Part I, "Item 1A. Risk Factors" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended July 31, 2024, which could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition, prospects, results of operations and cash flows. In such case, the trading price of our common stock could decline, and you could lose all or part of your investment. The risks described in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K are not the only risks we face. Additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also materially affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-10-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | $2.14bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | $1.86bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | $281.4m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | $240.2m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | −$283.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | −$1.8m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | −$0.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | −$0.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | 52,974,603 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | $30.7m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | $24.3m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireProductiveAssets |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2024-08-01 to 2024-10-31 | $0 | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-10-31 | $445.2m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-10-31 | $2.53bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-10-31 | $6.87bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-10-31 | $1.48bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-10-31 | $1.04bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2024-10-31 | $32.2m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-10-31 | $4.05bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000730263-24-000014. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 3, 2026, 13:07 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.