Welltower Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2026
Filed with the SEC on Oct 27, 2026 and accepted by EDGAR at Oct 27, 2026, 16:05 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 81,599 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
| EXECUTIVE SUMMARY | |
|---|---|
| Company Overview | 36 |
| Business Strategy | 36 |
| Key Transactions | 37 |
| Key Performance Indicators, Trends and Uncertainties | 38 |
| Corporate Governance | 41 |
| LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES | |
| Sources and Uses of Cash | 41 |
| Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements | 42 |
| Contractual Obligations | 43 |
| Capital Structure | 43 |
| Supplemental Guarantor Information | 45 |
| RESULTS OF OPERATIONS | |
| Summary | 45 |
| Seniors Housing Operating | 46 |
| Triple-net | 48 |
| Outpatient Medical | 49 |
| Non-Segment/Corporate | 51 |
| OTHER | |
| Non-GAAP Financial Measures | 52 |
| Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates | 60 |
| Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements | 62 |
35
The following discussion and analysis should be read together with the Consolidated Financial Statements and related Notes thereto included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Other important factors are identified in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, including factors identified under the headings “Business,” “Risk Factors,” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.”
We are structured as an umbrella partnership REIT under which substantially all of our business is conducted through Welltower OP LLC, the day-to-day management of which is exclusively controlled by Welltower Inc. Welltower Inc. has no material assets or liabilities other than its investment in Welltower OP LLC. Welltower OP LLC is generally the borrower under, and Welltower Inc. is the guarantor of, the unsecured notes described in Note 11 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements.
Unless stated otherwise or the context otherwise requires, references to “Welltower” mean Welltower Inc. and references to “Welltower OP” mean Welltower OP LLC. References to “we,” “us” and “our” mean collectively Welltower, Welltower OP and those entities/subsidiaries owned or controlled by Welltower and/or Welltower OP.
Executive Summary
Company Overview
Welltower Inc. (NYSE: WELL), a real estate investment trust (“REIT”) and S&P 500 company, is positioned at the center of the silver economy, focusing on rental housing for aging seniors across the United States, United Kingdom and Canada. Our portfolio predominantly consists of 2,500+ seniors and wellness housing communities that are positioned at the intersection of housing, healthcare and hospitality, creating vibrant communities for mature renters and older adults.
Welltower is the initial member and majority owner of Welltower OP, with an approximate ownership interest of 98.168% as of September 30, 2026. All of our property ownership, development and related business operations are conducted through Welltower OP and Welltower has no material assets or liabilities other than its investment in Welltower OP. Welltower issues equity from time to time, the net proceeds of which it is obligated to contribute as additional capital to Welltower OP. All debt including credit facilities, senior notes and secured debt is incurred by Welltower OP and its subsidiaries, and Welltower has fully and unconditionally guaranteed all such existing senior unsecured notes, with the exception of the C$300,000,000 of 2.95% senior unsecured notes due 2027. The C$300,000,000 senior unsecured notes due 2027 have been issued through private placement by a wholly owned subsidiary of Welltower OP and are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by Welltower OP.
The following table summarizes our consolidated portfolio for the three months ended September 30, 2026 (dollars in thousands):
| Type of Property | NOI(1) | Percentage of NOI | Number of Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seniors Housing Operating | $897,742 | 65.2% | 1,902 |
| Triple-net | 445,867 | 32.4% | 865 |
| Outpatient Medical | 32,604 | 2.4% | 51 |
| Totals | $1,376,213 | 100.0% | 2,818 |
| (1) Represents consolidated NOI and excludes our share of investments in unconsolidated entities. Entities in which we have a joint venture with a minority partner are shown at 100% of the joint venture amount. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information and reconciliation. |
Business Strategy
Our primary objectives are to protect stockholder capital and enhance stockholder value. We seek to pay consistent cash dividends to stockholders and create opportunities to increase dividend payments to stockholders through annual increases in NOI and portfolio growth. To meet these objectives, we invest across the full spectrum of seniors housing and healthcare real estate and diversify our investment portfolio by property type, relationship and geographic location.
Substantially all of our revenues are derived from operating lease rentals, resident fees and services, interest earned on outstanding loans receivable and interest earned on short-term deposits. These items represent our primary sources of liquidity to fund distributions and depend upon the continued ability of our obligors to make contractual rent and interest payments to us and the profitability of our operating properties. To the extent that our obligors/partners experience operating difficulties and become unable to generate sufficient cash to make payments or operating distributions to us, there could be a material adverse impact on our consolidated results of operations, liquidity and/or financial condition.
To mitigate this risk, we monitor our investments through a variety of methods determined by the type of property. Our asset management process for seniors housing properties generally includes review of monthly financial statements and other operating data for each property, review of obligor/partner creditworthiness, property inspections and review of covenant compliance relating to licensure, real estate taxes, letters of credit and other collateral. Our external property management partners manage and monitor the Outpatient Medical portfolio. We evaluate the operating environment in each property’s market to determine the likely trend in operating performance of the facility. When we identify unacceptable trends, we seek to mitigate, eliminate or transfer the risk. Through these efforts, we generally aim to intervene at an early stage to address any negative trends, and in so doing, support both the collectability of revenue and the value of our investment.
In addition to our asset management and research efforts, we aim to structure our relevant investments to mitigate payment risk. Operating leases and loans are normally credit enhanced by guarantees and/or letters of credit. Also, operating leases are typically structured as master leases and loans are generally cross-defaulted and cross-collateralized with other real estate loans, operating leases or agreements between us and the obligor and its affiliates.
For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, resident fees and services and rental income represented 84% and 13% of total revenues, respectively. Substantially all of our operating leases are designed with escalating rent structures. Leases with fixed annual rental escalators are generally recognized on a straight-line basis over the initial lease period, subject to a collectability assessment. Rental income related to leases with contingent rental escalators is generally recorded based on the contractual cash rental payments due for the period. Our yield on loans receivable depends upon a number of factors, including the stated interest rate, the average principal amount outstanding during the term of the loan and any interest rate adjustments.
Our primary sources of cash include resident fees and services revenue, rental income and interest receipts, interest earned on short-term deposits, borrowings under our unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper programs, issuances of debt and equity securities, including through our ATM Program (as defined below), proceeds from investment dispositions and principal payments on loans receivable. Our primary uses of cash include dividend distributions, debt service payments (including principal and interest), real property investments (including acquisitions, capital expenditures, construction advances and transaction costs), loan advances, property operating expenses, general and administrative expenses and other expenses. Depending upon the availability and cost of external capital, we believe our liquidity is sufficient to fund these uses of cash.
We also continuously evaluate opportunities to finance future investments. New investments are generally funded from temporary borrowings under our unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper programs, equity issuances, internally generated cash and the proceeds from investment dispositions.
Depending upon market conditions, we believe that new investments will be available in the future with spreads over our cost of capital that will generate appropriate returns to our stockholders. It is also likely that investment dispositions may occur in the future and we expect to reinvest the proceeds from any investment dispositions in new investments. In the event that investment dispositions exceed new investments, our revenues and cash flows from operations could be adversely affected. To the extent that new investment requirements exceed our available cash on-hand, we expect to borrow under our unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper programs or issue debt or equity securities, including through our ATM Program. At September 30, 2026, we had $2,274,910,000 of cash and cash equivalents, $141,097,000 of restricted cash and $5,208,520,000 of available borrowing capacity under our unsecured revolving credit facility.
Key Transactions
Capital The following summarizes key capital transactions that occurred during the nine months ended September 30, 2026:
- In July 2026, we entered into the ATM Program pursuant to which we may offer to sell up to $7,500,000,000 of common stock, which replaced our prior equity distribution agreement dated October 28, 2025, allowing us to sell up to $7,500,000,000 of common stock (collectively, along with other previous agreements, referred to as the “ATM Programs”). During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we sold 34,646,633 shares of common stock under the ATM Programs generating gross proceeds of approximately $7,555,540,000.
- In March 2026, we amended our $6,250,000,000 senior unsecured revolving credit facility, extending maturities, improving pricing by 15 basis points and increasing our total available credit facilities to $7,500,000,000. Concurrently, we repaid our existing $1,000,000,000 USD term loan and C$250,000,000 term loan with cash on hand.
- In March 2026, we increased the size of our USD commercial paper program to $3,000,000,000.
- In April 2026, we repaid our $700,000,000 4.25% senior unsecured notes at maturity.
- In June 2026, we amended our C$2,747,615,000 unsecured term loans to extend the maturity date to April 9, 2027 and reduce the applicable margin by five basis points.
- In July 2026, we completed the issuance of C$1,150,000,000 aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes, consisting of C$750,000,000 of 3.85% notes due August 15, 2031 and C$400,000,000 of 4.15% notes due August 15, 2033.
- In August 2026, we established a Canadian-dollar denominated commercial paper program. Under the terms of the program, we may issue unsecured commercial paper notes with maturities that vary, but do not exceed 365 days from the date of issue, up to a maximum aggregate face or principal amount outstanding at any time of C$1,000,000,000.
- During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we issued $332,884,000 of secured debt at a blended average interest rate of 4.15% and assumed $556,755,000 of secured debt at a blended average interest rate of 4.18% after considering the effects of interest rate swaps.
- During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we extinguished $141,259,000 of secured debt at a blended average interest rate of 3.60%.
- During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, holders exchanged $614,749,000 aggregate principal amount of our 2028 Exchangeable Notes.
Investments The following summarizes our property acquisitions and joint venture investments completed during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 (dollars in thousands):
| Properties | Book Amount(1) | Capitalization Rates(2) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seniors Housing Operating | 112 | $8,058,150 | 4.8% |
| Triple-net | 115 | 2,530,777 | 8.6% |
| Outpatient Medical | 1 | 99,332 | 5.7% |
| Totals | 228 | $10,688,259 | 5.8% |
| (1) Represents amounts recorded in net real estate investments including fair value adjustments pursuant to U.S. GAAP. See Note 3 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information. | |||
| (2) Represents annualized contractual or projected NOI to be received divided by investment amounts. |
In October 2026, we announced that we have closed or expect to close approximately $7 billion of seniors housing acquisitions through the end of the year. These acquisitions include a Canadian portfolio of 27 properties for a purchase price of C$2.2 billion, which closed on October 1, 2026. The acquisition, which will be reported in our Seniors Housing Operating segment, was funded through the assumption of C$639 million of secured debt, with the remainder funded with cash on hand. In addition, included in our announced investment activity is a 62 property portfolio in the United States that we are under contract to acquire for approximately $2.6 billion. The transaction is expected to be funded with cash and OP unit issuances in the fourth quarter. The portfolio will be leased to a tenant under a long term triple-net master lease. Expected acquisitions not yet closed are subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals.
Dispositions The following summarizes property dispositions completed during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 (dollars in thousands):
| Properties | Proceeds(1) | Book Amount(2) | Capitalization Rates(3) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seniors Housing Operating | 14 | $175,934 | $131,048 | 4.5% |
| Triple-net | 44 | 635,378 | 626,797 | 7.6% |
| Outpatient Medical | 99 | 1,977,396 | 1,344,459 | 5.7% |
| Totals | 157 | $2,788,708 | $2,102,304 | 6.1% |
| (1) Represents cash and non-cash proceeds received upon disposition. | ||||
| (2) Represents carrying value of net real estate assets at time of disposition. See Note 5 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information. | ||||
| (3) Represents annualized contractual income that was being received in cash at date of disposition divided by stated purchase price. |
Dividends On October 26, 2026, our Board of Directors declared a cash dividend for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 of $0.85 per share. On November 19, 2026, we will pay our 222nd consecutive quarterly cash dividend to stockholders of record on November 10, 2026.
Key Performance Indicators, Trends and Uncertainties
We utilize several key performance indicators to evaluate the various aspects of our business. These indicators are discussed below and relate to operating performance, credit strength and concentration risk. Management uses these key performance indicators to facilitate internal and external comparisons to our historical operating results, in making operating decisions and for budget planning purposes.
Operating Performance We believe that net income and net income attributable to common stockholders (“NICS”) as reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income are the most appropriate earnings measures. Other useful supplemental measures of our operating performance include funds from operations attributable to common stockholders (“FFO”) and consolidated net operating income (“NOI”); however, these supplemental measures are not defined by U.S. GAAP. Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for further discussion and reconciliations. These earnings measures are widely used by investors and analysts in the valuation, comparison and investment recommendations of companies.
The following table reflects the recent historical trends of our operating performance measures for the periods presented (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | September 30, 2025 | June 30, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | $414,823 | $462,975 | $752,324 | $117,767 | $282,186 | $304,618 | $257,266 |
| NICS | 396,587 | 445,002 | 728,672 | 96,441 | 280,559 | 301,888 | 257,957 |
| FFO | 1,070,791 | 1,153,653 | 982,548 | (597,337) | 824,375 | 825,717 | 765,197 |
| NOI | 1,469,751 | 1,394,463 | 1,296,506 | 1,247,079 | 1,108,644 | 1,033,533 | 960,697 |
Credit Strength We measure our credit strength both in terms of leverage ratios and coverage ratios. The leverage ratios indicate how much of our balance sheet capitalization is related to long-term debt, net of cash and restricted cash. The coverage ratios indicate our ability to service interest and fixed charges (interest and secured debt principal amortization). We expect to maintain capitalization ratios and coverage ratios sufficient to maintain a capital structure consistent with our current profile. The coverage ratios are based on earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”) and adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“Adjusted EBITDA”). Please refer to the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section for further discussion and reconciliation of these measures. Leverage ratios and coverage ratios are widely used by investors, analysts and rating agencies in the valuation, comparison, investment recommendations and rating of companies. The following table reflects the recent historical trends for our credit strength measures for the periods presented:
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | September 30, 2025 | June 30, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net debt to book capitalization ratio | 26% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 20% | 24% | 26% |
| Net debt to undepreciated book capitalization ratio | 22% | 21% | 20% | 21% | 17% | 19% | 21% |
| Net debt to enterprise value ratio | 9% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 8% | 10% | 11% |
| Interest coverage ratio | 7.07x | 7.52x | 8.27x | 4.63x | 6.21x | 6.75x | 6.14x |
| Fixed charge coverage ratio | 6.40x | 6.76x | 7.59x | 4.27x | 5.60x | 6.03x | 5.58x |
Concentration Risk We evaluate our concentration risk in terms of NOI by property mix, relationship mix and geographic mix. Concentration risk is a valuable measure in understanding what portion of our NOI could be at risk if certain sectors were to experience downturns. Property mix measures the portion of our NOI that relates to our various property types and excludes interest income earned on our loan portfolio, which is classified as Non-segment/Corporate. Relationship mix measures the portion of our NOI that relates to our current top five relationships. Geographic mix measures the portion of our NOI that relates to our current top five states (or countries outside the U.S.).
The following table reflects our recent historical trends of concentration risk by NOI for the periods indicated below:
| Property mix:(1) | Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | September 30, 2025 | June 30, 2025 | March 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seniors Housing Operating | 65% | 66% | 64% | 59% | 57% | 56% | 55% |
| Triple-net | 32% | 31% | 32% | 32% | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| Outpatient Medical | 3% | 3% | 4% | 9% | 15% | 16% | 17% |
| Relationship mix:(1) | |||||||
| Barchester | 10% | 11% | 11% | 9% | —% | —% | —% |
| Cogir Senior Living | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 7% |
| Avir Health Group | 8% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 4% | 3% | 1% |
| Care UK | 6% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Oakmont Management Group | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Remaining relationships | 64% | 65% | 64% | 68% | 79% | 80% | 83% |
| Geographic mix:(1) | |||||||
| United Kingdom | 25% | 24% | 25% | 22% | 13% | 13% | 12% |
| Texas | 13% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 9% |
| Canada | 8% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 8% | 7% |
| California | 7% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 11% |
| Ohio | 6% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 5% |
| Remaining geographic areas in the U.S. | 41% | 41% | 42% | 46% | 54% | 54% | 56% |
| (1) Excludes our share of investments in unconsolidated entities. Entities in which we have a joint venture with a minority partner are shown at 100% of the joint venture amount. |
Operating Lease Expirations The following table sets forth information regarding operating lease expirations for certain portions of our portfolio as of September 30, 2026 (dollars in thousands):
| Triple-net: | Expiration Year(1) 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2032 | 2033 | 2034 | 2035 | Thereafter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Properties | 30 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 2 | 121 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 644 |
| Base rent (2) | $17,570 | $1,311 | $6,860 | $1,149 | $43,659 | $4,762 | $138,108 | $1,911 | $433 | $53,252 | $1,135,076 |
| % of base rent | 1.3% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 3.1% | 0.3% | 9.8% | 0.1% | —% | 3.8% | 80.9% |
| Units/beds | 1,167 | 295 | 346 | 257 | 2,262 | 225 | 8,156 | 100 | 81 | 2,391 | 64,624 |
| % of units/beds | 1.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 2.8% | 0.3% | 10.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 3.0% | 80.9% |
| Outpatient Medical: | |||||||||||
| Square feet | 238,093 | 1,000 | 78,764 | 84,956 | 212,441 | 196,681 | 61,657 | — | 129,864 | 196,082 | 2,568,171 |
| Base rent (2) | $5,815 | $23 | $2,020 | $2,201 | $4,619 | $3,538 | $2,473 | $— | $3,420 | $5,053 | $88,471 |
| % of base rent | 4.9% | —% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 3.9% | 3.0% | 2.1% | —% | 2.9% | 4.3% | 75.3% |
| Leases | 25 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | — | 2 | 3 | 34 |
| % of leases | 31.3% | 1.3% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 2.5% | —% | 2.5% | 3.8% | 42.2% |
| (1) Excludes our share of investments in unconsolidated entities, developments, land parcels, loans receivable and sub-leases. Investments classified as held for sale are included in the current year. | |||||||||||
| (2) The most recent monthly cash base rent annualized. Base rent does not include tenant recoveries or amortization of above and below market lease intangibles or other non-cash income. |
We evaluate our key performance indicators in conjunction with current expectations to determine if historical trends are indicative of future results. Our expected results may not be achieved, and actual results may differ materially from our expectations. Factors that may cause actual results to differ from expected results are described in more detail in “Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” and other sections of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Management regularly monitors economic and other factors to develop strategic and tactical plans designed to improve performance and maximize our competitive position. Our ability to achieve our financial objectives is dependent upon our ability to effectively execute these plans and to appropriately respond to emerging economic and company-specific trends. Please refer to our
Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, under the headings “Business,” “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.”
Corporate Governance
Maintaining investor confidence and trust is important in today’s business environment. Our Board of Directors and management are strongly committed to policies and procedures that reflect the highest level of ethical business practices. Our corporate governance guidelines provide the framework for our business operations and emphasize our commitment to increase stockholder value while meeting all applicable legal requirements. These guidelines meet the listing standards adopted by the New York Stock Exchange and are available on our website at www.welltower.com/investors/governance (http://www.welltower.com/investors/governance). The information on our website is not incorporated by reference in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and our web address is included as an inactive textual reference only.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Sources and Uses of Cash
Our primary sources of cash include resident fees and services, rent and interest receipts, interest earned on short-term deposits, borrowings under our unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper programs, public issuances of debt and equity securities, proceeds from investment dispositions and principal payments on loans receivable. Our primary uses of cash include dividend distributions, debt service payments (including principal and interest), real property investments (including acquisitions, capital expenditures, construction advances and transaction costs), loan advances, property operating expenses, general and administrative expenses and other expenses. Depending upon the availability and cost of external capital, we believe our liquidity is sufficient to fund these uses of cash for the next twelve months and thereafter. These sources and uses of cash are reflected in our Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows and are discussed in further detail below.
The following is a summary of our sources and uses of cash flows for the periods presented (dollars in thousands):
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | September 30, 2025 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period | $5,209,539 | $3,711,457 | $1,498,082 | 40% |
| Cash provided from (used in) operating activities | 2,676,688 | 2,227,348 | 449,340 | 20% |
| Cash provided from (used in) investing activities | (9,860,509) | (5,057,578) | (4,802,931) | (95)% |
| Cash provided from (used in) financing activities | 4,439,809 | 5,967,156 | (1,527,347) | (26)% |
| Effect of foreign currency translation | (49,520) | 92,190 | (141,710) | (154)% |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period | $2,416,007 | $6,940,573 | $(4,524,566) | (65)% |
Operating Activities Please see “Results of Operations” for discussion of net income fluctuations. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, cash flows provided from operations exceeded cash distributions to stockholders.
Investing Activities The changes in net cash provided from/used in investing activities are primarily attributable to net changes in real property investments and dispositions, loans receivable and investments in unconsolidated entities, which are summarized above in “Key Transactions.” Please refer to Notes 3 and 5 of our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information. The following is a summary of cash used in non-acquisition capital improvement activities for the periods presented (dollars in thousands):
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | September 30, 2025 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New development | $360,361 | $333,981 | $26,380 | 7.9% |
| Recurring capital expenditures, tenant improvements and lease commissions | 331,043 | 250,948 | 80,095 | 31.9% |
| Renovations, redevelopments and other capital improvements | 606,052 | 485,340 | 120,712 | 24.9% |
| Total | $1,297,456 | $1,070,269 | $227,187 | 21.2% |
The change in new development is primarily due to the number and size of construction projects ongoing during the relevant periods. Renovations, redevelopments and other capital improvements includes capital spend identified during underwriting related to recently closed acquisitions, expenditures to maximize property value, increase net operating income, maintain a market-competitive position and/or achieve property stabilization.
Financing Activities The changes in net cash provided from/used in financing activities are primarily attributable to changes related to our long-term debt arrangements, the issuances of common stock and dividend payments. Financing activities that occurred during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 are summarized above in “Key Transactions.” Please also refer to Notes 10, 11 and 14 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we sold 45,080,143 shares of common stock under our ATM Program, generating gross proceeds of approximately $6,873,247,000.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we extinguished $288,492,000 of secured debt at a blended average interest rate of 5.37%. Additionally, during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we assumed $469,130,000 of secured debt at a blended average interest rate of 4.45%.
In June 2025, we repaid our $1,250,000,000 4.0% senior unsecured notes at maturity. Additionally, we completed the issuance of $600,000,000 of 4.5% senior unsecured notes due 2030 and $650,000,000 of 5.125% senior unsecured notes due 2035. In August 2025, we completed a follow-on issuance of $400,000,000 of 4.5% senior unsecured notes due 2030 and $600,000,000 of 5.125% senior unsecured notes due 2035. These notes are fungible with and form a single series with the notes issued in June 2025.
Foreign Currency Translation The change in cash from foreign currency translation during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 is primarily due to the mark-to-market adjustment of Canadian dollar funds sent to pre-fund the Amica Senior Lifestyles transaction. Please refer to Note 3 of our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
At September 30, 2026, we had investments in unconsolidated entities with our ownership generally ranging from 8% to 95%. We use financial derivative instruments to hedge interest rate and foreign currency exchange rate exposure. At September 30, 2026, we had 36 outstanding letter of credit obligations. Please see Notes 8, 12 and 13 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.
We have entered into put-call agreements with third parties in conjunction with certain development projects. Under these agreements, we can initiate a call right or the third party can initiate a put right upon certain conditions being met, which would result in the acquisition of the related property by us, for which we currently have no ownership interest. If all conditions had been met under these agreements as of September 30, 2026, and the put or call rights for each investment had been triggered, the amount payable by us to acquire these properties would have been $475,962,000.
Contractual Obligations
The following table summarizes our payment requirements under contractual obligations as of September 30, 2026 (in thousands):
| Contractual Obligations | Payments Due by Period Total | 2026 | 2027-2028 | 2029-2030 | Thereafter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured credit facility and commercial paper (1,2,3) | $1,041,480 | $— | $— | $— | $1,041,480 |
| Senior unsecured notes and term credit facilities:(1,4) | |||||
| U.S. Dollar senior unsecured notes | 10,305,251 | — | 1,670,251 | 3,835,000 | 4,800,000 |
| Canadian Dollar senior unsecured notes(3) | 1,020,365 | — | 211,110 | — | 809,255 |
| Pounds Sterling senior unsecured notes(3) | 1,392,930 | — | 729,630 | — | 663,300 |
| U.S. Dollar term credit facility | 182,786 | — | 15,000 | 167,786 | — |
| Canadian Dollar term credit facility(3) | 1,933,496 | — | 1,933,496 | — | — |
| Secured debt: (1,3) | |||||
| Consolidated | 3,221,174 | 67,599 | 757,174 | 715,775 | 1,680,626 |
| Unconsolidated | 731,537 | 16,344 | 224,545 | 26,246 | 464,402 |
| Other financial obligations(4) | 257,221 | 383 | 3,268 | 3,666 | 249,904 |
| Contractual interest obligations:(3,5) | |||||
| Unsecured credit facility and commercial paper | 210,360 | 9,689 | 77,508 | 77,508 | 45,655 |
| Senior unsecured notes and term loans | 3,264,305 | 132,451 | 983,230 | 704,340 | 1,444,284 |
| Consolidated secured debt | 838,288 | 33,072 | 241,331 | 160,845 | 403,040 |
| Unconsolidated secured debt | 145,975 | 9,801 | 63,056 | 53,819 | 19,299 |
| Other financial obligations(4) | 1,527,029 | 5,170 | 41,150 | 40,753 | 1,439,956 |
| Financing lease liabilities(6) | 1,248,677 | 7,104 | 54,238 | 52,828 | 1,134,507 |
| Operating lease liabilities(6) | 2,728,638 | 27,718 | 221,036 | 219,922 | 2,259,962 |
| Purchase obligations(7) | 748,417 | 198,889 | 544,717 | 421 | 4,390 |
| Total contractual obligations | $30,797,929 | $508,220 | $7,770,740 | $6,058,909 | $16,460,060 |
| (1) Amounts represent principal amounts due and do not reflect unamortized premiums/discounts or other fair value adjustments as reflected on the balance sheet. | |||||
| (2) Commercial paper notes are backstopped by the availability under the unsecured credit facility. We use the maturity date of the unsecured credit facility to determine the remaining term of the commercial paper notes. See Note 10 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information. | |||||
| (3) Based on foreign currency exchange rates in effect as of the balance sheet date. | |||||
| (4) See Note 11 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information. | |||||
| (5) Based on variable interest rates in effect as of the balance sheet date. | |||||
| (6) See Note 6 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information. | |||||
| (7) See Note 13 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information. Excludes amounts related to acquisitions under contract that have not yet closed as of September 30, 2026. |
Capital Structure
Please refer to “Credit Strength” above for a discussion of our leverage and coverage ratio trends. Our debt agreements contain various covenants, restrictions and events of default. Certain agreements require us to maintain financial ratios and minimum net worth and impose certain limits on our ability to incur indebtedness, create liens and make investments or acquisitions. As of September 30, 2026, we were in compliance in all material respects with the covenants under our debt agreements. None of our debt agreements contain provisions for acceleration which could be triggered by our debt ratings. However, under our primary unsecured credit facility, the ratings on our senior unsecured notes are used to determine the fees and interest charged. We plan to manage the company to maintain compliance with our debt covenants and with a capital structure consistent with our current profile. Any downgrades in terms of ratings or outlook by any or all of the rating agencies could have a material adverse impact on our cost and availability of capital, which could have a material adverse impact on our consolidated results of operations, liquidity and/or financial condition.
On March 28, 2025, Welltower and Welltower OP jointly filed with the SEC an open-ended automatic or “universal” shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (the “New Registration Statement”) covering an indeterminate amount of future offerings of Welltower’s debt securities, common stock, preferred stock, depositary shares, guarantees of debt securities issued by Welltower OP, warrants and units and Welltower OP’s debt securities and guarantees of debt securities issued by Welltower. In connection with the filing of the New Registration Statement, on March 28, 2025, Welltower filed with the SEC five prospectus supplements, as described below. On March 28, 2025, Welltower also filed with the SEC a registration statement in connection with its enhanced dividend reinvestment plan (“DRIP”) under which it may issue up to 15,000,000 shares of common stock. As of October 23, 2026, 15,000,000 shares of common stock remained available for issuance under the DRIP registration statement.
The first prospectus supplement filed in connection with the New Registration Statement related to the ATM Program (as defined below). On March 28, 2025, Welltower and Welltower OP entered into an equity distribution agreement with the sales agents, forward sellers and forward purchasers named therein relating to issuances, offers and sales from time to time of up to $7,500,000,000 aggregate amount of common stock of Welltower (together with the existing master forward sale confirmations relating thereto, the “ATM Program”). The ATM Program also allows Welltower to enter into forward sale agreements. On October 28, 2025, Welltower and Welltower OP entered into a new equity distribution agreement with the sales agents, forward sellers and forward purchasers described above, which renewed the ATM Program on substantially similar terms and, in connection therewith, terminated the March 2025 equity distribution agreement. On July 28, 2026, Welltower and Welltower OP entered into a new equity distribution agreement with the sales agents, forward sellers and forward purchasers named therein, which renewed the ATM Program on substantially similar terms and, in connection therewith, terminated the October 2025 equity distribution agreement. As of October 23, 2026, we had $4,491,897,000 of remaining capacity under the ATM Program and there were no outstanding forward sale agreements. Depending upon market conditions, we anticipate issuing securities under our registration statements to invest in additional properties and to repay borrowings under our unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper programs.
The second such prospectus supplement continued an offering that was previously covered by a prior registration statement relating to the registration and possible issuance of up to 23,471,419 shares of common stock of Welltower Inc. (the “Exchangeable Shares”) that may, under certain circumstances, be issuable upon exchange of the 2.750% exchangeable senior notes due 2028 or 3.125% exchangeable senior notes due 2029 of Welltower OP, and the resale from time to time by the recipients of such Exchangeable Shares.
The third prospectus supplement filed in connection with the New Registration Statement continued an offering that was previously covered by a prior registration statement relating to the registration and possible issuance of up to 390,590 shares of common stock of Welltower Inc. (the “DownREIT Shares”) that may be issued from time to time if, and to the extent that, certain holders of Class A units (the “DownREIT Units”) of HCN G&L DownREIT II LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “DownREIT”), tender such DownREIT Units for redemption by the DownREIT, and HCN DownREIT Member, LLC, a majority-owned indirect subsidiary of the Company (including its permitted successors and assigns, the “Managing Member”), or a designated affiliate of the Managing Member, elects to assume the redemption obligations of the DownREIT and to satisfy all or a portion of the redemption consideration by issuing DownREIT Shares to the holders instead of or in addition to paying a cash amount.
The fourth such prospectus supplement continued an offering that was previously covered by a prior registration statement relating to the registration and possible issuance of up to 238,868 shares of common stock of Welltower Inc. that may be issued from time to time if, and to the extent that, certain holders of Class A Common Units (the “OP Units”) of Welltower OP tender the OP Units for redemption by Welltower OP, and Welltower Inc. elects to assume the redemption obligations of Welltower OP and to satisfy all or a portion of the redemption consideration by issuing shares of its common stock to the holders instead of or in addition to paying a cash amount.
The fifth such prospectus supplement registered the offer and resale by the selling stockholder identified therein of up to 1,563,904 shares of common stock of Welltower Inc., which Welltower issued as consideration for its recent acquisition of certain properties.
On July 29, 2025 and October 28, 2025, Welltower filed prospectus supplements with the SEC to register the offer and resale by the selling stockholders identified therein of an aggregate of up to 1,385,517 shares of common stock of Welltower Inc., which Welltower issued as consideration for its recent acquisitions of certain properties.
On October 28, 2025, Welltower filed a prospectus supplement with the SEC relating to the registration and possible issuance of up to 4,542,926 shares of common stock of Welltower Inc. that may be issued from time to time if, and to the extent that, certain holders of the OP Units tender their OP Units for redemption by Welltower OP, and Welltower Inc. elects to assume the redemption obligations of Welltower OP and to satisfy all or a portion of the redemption consideration by issuing shares of its common stock to the holders instead of or in addition to paying a cash amount.
On April 28, 2026, Welltower filed a prospectus supplement with the SEC relating to the registration and possible issuance of up to 176,172 shares of common stock of Welltower Inc. that may be issued from time to time if, and to the extent that, certain holders of the OP Units tender their OP Units for redemption by Welltower OP, and Welltower Inc. elects to assume the redemption obligations of Welltower OP and to satisfy all or a portion of the redemption consideration by issuing shares of its common stock to the holders instead of or in addition to paying a cash amount.
On April 28, 2026, Welltower filed a prospectus supplement with the SEC to register the offer and resale by the selling stockholder identified therein of up to 138,740 shares of common stock of Welltower Inc., which Welltower issued as consideration for its recent acquisition of certain properties.
On July 28, 2026, Welltower filed a prospectus supplement with the SEC to register the offer and resale by the selling stockholders identified therein of up to 261,753 shares of common stock of Welltower Inc., which Welltower issued as consideration for its recent lease amendment relating to certain properties.
Supplemental Guarantor Information
Welltower OP has issued the unsecured notes described in Note 11 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements, with the exception of the C$300,000,000 of 2.95% senior unsecured notes due 2027, which have been issued through private placement by a wholly owned subsidiary of Welltower OP. All unsecured notes issued by Welltower OP are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by Welltower and the C$300,000,000 of 2.95% senior unsecured notes due 2027 are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by Welltower OP. Welltower OP is 98.168% owned by Welltower as of September 30, 2026. In March 2020, the SEC adopted amendments, effective January 4, 2021 to the financial disclosure requirements applicable to registered debt offerings that include certain credit enhancements. We have adopted these new rules, which permits subsidiary issuers of obligations guaranteed by the parent to omit separate financial statements if the consolidated financial statements of the parent company have been filed, the subsidiary obligor is a consolidated subsidiary of the parent company, the guaranteed security is debt or debt-like and the security is guaranteed fully and unconditionally by the parent. Accordingly, separate consolidated financial statements of Welltower OP have not been presented. Furthermore, Welltower and Welltower OP have no material assets, liabilities or operations, other than financing activities and their investments in non-guarantor subsidiaries. Therefore, we meet the criteria in Rule 13-01 of Regulation S-X to omit the summarized financial information from our disclosures.
Results of Operations
Summary
Our primary sources of revenue include resident fees and services revenue, rental income, interest income and interest earned on short-term deposits. Our primary expenses include property operating expenses, depreciation and amortization, interest expense, general and administrative expenses and other expenses. We evaluate our business and make resource allocations on our three business segments: Seniors Housing Operating, Triple-net and Outpatient Medical. The primary performance measures for our properties are NOI and same store NOI (“SSNOI”) and other supplemental measures include FFO and EBITDA, which are further discussed below. Please see Non-GAAP Financial Measures for additional information and reconciliations related to these supplemental measures (in thousands, except per share data).
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change Amount% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change Amount% | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | $414,823 | $282,186 | $132,637 | 47% | $1,630,122 | $844,070 | $786,052 | 93% | ||||||
| NICS | 396,587 | 280,559 | 116,028 | 41% | 1,570,261 | 840,404 | 729,857 | 87% | ||||||
| FFO | 1,070,791 | 824,375 | 246,416 | 30% | 3,206,992 | 2,415,289 | 791,703 | 33% | ||||||
| EBITDA | 1,321,380 | 956,385 | 364,995 | 38% | 4,221,478 | 2,780,827 | 1,440,651 | 52% | ||||||
| NOI | 1,469,751 | 1,108,644 | 361,107 | 33% | 4,160,720 | 3,102,874 | 1,057,846 | 34% | ||||||
| SSNOI | 824,371 | 705,517 | 118,854 | 17% | 2,156,600 | 1,853,298 | 303,302 | 16% | ||||||
| Per share data (fully diluted): | ||||||||||||||
| NICS | $0.54 | $0.41 | $0.13 | 32% | $2.16 | $1.26 | $0.90 | 71% | ||||||
| FFO | $1.42 | $1.20 | $0.22 | 18% | $4.33 | $3.61 | $0.72 | 20% | ||||||
| Interest coverage ratio | 7.07 | x | 6.21 | x | 0.86 | x | 14% | 7.63 | x | 6.36 | x | 1.27 | x | 20% |
| Fixed charge coverage ratio | 6.40 | x | 5.60 | x | 0.80 | x | 14% | 6.92 | x | 5.73 | x | 1.19 | x | 21% |
During the quarter ended September 30, 2026, we reclassified asset management services related to Seniors Housing Fund I LP (the “Fund”) to Non-segment/Corporate from the Seniors Housing Operating segment to better align with the manner in which the CODM reviews results. Accordingly, the segment information provided in this section and the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section have been updated to conform to the current presentation for all periods presented.
Seniors Housing Operating
The following is a summary of our results of operations for the Seniors Housing Operating segment (in thousands):
| Revenues: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resident fees and services | $3,121,141 | $2,061,370 | $1,059,771 | 51% | $8,886,963 | $5,896,944 | $2,990,019 | 51% |
| Other income | 3,960 | 2,248 | 1,712 | 76% | 10,052 | 7,160 | 2,892 | 40% |
| Total revenues | 3,125,101 | 2,063,618 | 1,061,483 | 51% | 8,897,015 | 5,904,104 | 2,992,911 | 51% |
| Property operating expenses | 2,227,359 | 1,499,215 | 728,144 | 49% | 6,370,829 | 4,322,176 | 2,048,653 | 47% |
| NOI (1) | 897,742 | 564,403 | 333,339 | 59% | 2,526,186 | 1,581,928 | 944,258 | 60% |
| Other expenses: | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 588,135 | 368,523 | 219,612 | 60% | 1,729,938 | 1,063,660 | 666,278 | 63% |
| Interest expense | 34,570 | 22,672 | 11,898 | 52% | 100,888 | 58,522 | 42,366 | 72% |
| Loss (gain) on extinguishment of debt, net | 1,775 | — | 1,775 | n/a | 1,962 | 6,156 | (4,194) | (68)% |
| Impairment of assets | 24,557 | 3,081 | 21,476 | 697% | 51,738 | 36,922 | 14,816 | 40% |
| Other expenses | 116,893 | 38,673 | 78,220 | 202% | 220,452 | 65,797 | 154,655 | 235% |
| 765,930 | 432,949 | 332,981 | 77% | 2,104,978 | 1,231,057 | 873,921 | 71% | |
| Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes and other items | 131,812 | 131,454 | 358 | —% | 421,208 | 350,871 | 70,337 | 20% |
| Income (loss) from unconsolidated entities | (39,588) | (15,485) | (24,103) | (156)% | (79,806) | (24,270) | (55,536) | (229)% |
| Gain (loss) on real estate dispositions and acquisitions of controlling interests, net | 48,685 | (1,313) | 49,998 | n/a | 42,832 | 50,725 | (7,893) | (16)% |
| Income (loss) from continuing operations | 140,909 | 114,656 | 26,253 | 23% | 384,234 | 377,326 | 6,908 | 2% |
| Net income (loss) | 140,909 | 114,656 | 26,253 | 23% | 384,234 | 377,326 | 6,908 | 2% |
| Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests | (1,485) | (1,099) | (386) | (35)% | (5,122) | (1,698) | (3,424) | (202)% |
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $142,394 | $115,755 | $26,639 | 23% | $389,356 | $379,024 | $10,332 | 3% |
| (1) See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information and reconciliations. |
Resident fees and services revenue and property operating expenses increased for the three and nine month periods ended September 30, 2026 compared to the same periods in the prior year primarily due to acquisitions, including the acquisitions of Amica Senior Lifestyles, Barchester Healthcare and HC-One Group as described in Note 3 to our consolidated financial statements. Additionally, our Seniors Housing Operating revenues are dependent on occupancy and rate growth, both of which have continued to steadily increase from the same periods in the prior year. Average occupancy is as follows:
| Three Months Ended(1) March 31, | June 30, | September 30, | December 31, | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 85.1% | 85.7% | 86.8% | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 87.3% | 87.6% | 88.3% |
(1) Average occupancy includes our minority ownership share related to unconsolidated properties and excludes the minority partners’ noncontrolling ownership share related to consolidated properties. Also excludes land parcels, properties under development/redevelopment, leased properties, sold properties and non-operational properties.
The following is a summary of our SSNOI at Welltower’s share for the Seniors Housing Operating segment (in thousands):
| QTD Pool Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | YTD Pool Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSNOI (1) | $599,339 | $497,212 | $102,127 | 20.5% | $1,584,881 | $1,319,978 | $264,903 | 20.1% |
(1) For the QTD Pool and YTD Pool, amounts relate to 1,052 and 884 same store properties. Please see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information and reconciliations.
Depreciation and amortization expense fluctuates as a result of acquisitions, dispositions and segment transitions. To the extent that we acquire, develop or dispose of additional properties in the future, our provision for depreciation and amortization will change accordingly.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we recorded impairment charges of $51,738,000 related to 17 properties. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we recorded impairment charges of $36,922,000 related to nine properties.
Transaction costs related to asset acquisitions are capitalized as a component of the purchase price. The fluctuation in other expenses is primarily due to the timing of noncapitalizable transaction costs associated with acquisitions and operator transitions and costs associated with restructuring of investments, including related to the HC-One Group operator restructuring.
Changes in the gain on sales of properties are related to the volume and timing of property sales and the sales prices, which are further discussed in Note 5 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we completed construction conversions representing $512,518,000 or $430,326 per unit. The following is a summary of our consolidated Seniors Housing Operating construction projects in process, excluding expansions, overhead and capitalized interest (dollars in thousands):
As of September 30, 2026
| Expected Conversion Year(1) | Properties | Units/Beds | Anticipated Remaining Funding | Construction in Progress Balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 537 | $33,155 | $131,598 |
| 2027 | 13 | 1,844 | 224,652 | 439,594 |
| 2028 | 21 | 1,741 | 444,071 | 297,393 |
| TBD(2) | 12 | 321,747 | ||
| Total | 52 | $1,190,332 | ||
| (1) Properties expected to be converted in phases over multiple years are reflected in the last expected year. | ||||
| (2) Represents projects for which a final budget or expected conversion date is not yet known. |
Interest expense represents secured debt interest expense, which fluctuates based on the net effect and timing of issuances, assumptions, fluctuations in foreign currency rates, extinguishments and principal amortizations. Additionally, interest expense includes financing lease interest expense, which has increased during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 as a result of the HC-One Group acquisition in the fourth quarter of 2025, as well as interest expense associated with failed sale leaseback obligations acquired in the fourth quarter of 2025. The fluctuations in loss (gain) on extinguishment of debt are primarily attributable to the volume of extinguishments and terms of the related secured debt.
The following is a summary of our Seniors Housing Operating segment property secured debt principal activity (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning balance | $2,866,960 | $2,286,113 | $2,244,735 | $2,042,583 |
| Debt issued | 8,500 | — | 332,884 | — |
| Debt assumed | 148,123 | — | 556,755 | 469,130 |
| Debt extinguished | (107,971) | (2,038) | (141,259) | (250,336) |
| Principal payments | (17,512) | (14,387) | (49,891) | (40,754) |
| Effect of foreign currency | 297 | (19,236) | (44,827) | 29,829 |
| Ending balance | $2,898,397 | $2,250,452 | $2,898,397 | $2,250,452 |
| Ending weighted average interest rate | 4.18% | 4.18% | 4.18% | 4.18% |
A portion of our Seniors Housing Operating property investments are formed through partnership interests. Income (loss) from unconsolidated entities represents our share of net income or losses from partnerships where we are the noncontrolling partner. The fluctuations in income (loss) from unconsolidated entities during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 are primarily related to hypothetical liquidation at book value (“HLBV”) adjustments. Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests represents our partners’ share of net income (loss) related to joint ventures.
Triple-net
The following is a summary of our results of operations for the Triple-net segment (in thousands):
| Revenues: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rental income | $451,901 | $286,353 | $165,548 | 58% | $1,250,493 | $812,435 | $438,058 | 54% |
| Interest income | — | — | — | n/a | 8,077 | 2,111 | 5,966 | 283% |
| Other income | 172 | 284 | (112) | (39)% | 456 | 875 | (419) | (48)% |
| Total revenues | 452,073 | 286,637 | 165,436 | 58% | 1,259,026 | 815,421 | 443,605 | 54% |
| Property operating expenses | 6,206 | 8,227 | (2,021) | (25)% | 21,355 | 25,697 | (4,342) | (17)% |
| NOI(1) | 445,867 | 278,410 | 167,457 | 60% | 1,237,671 | 789,724 | 447,947 | 57% |
| Other expenses: | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 107,367 | 72,614 | 34,753 | 48% | 303,938 | 223,473 | 80,465 | 36% |
| Interest expense | 4,172 | 3,977 | 195 | 5% | 12,276 | 11,977 | 299 | 2% |
| Impairment of assets | 1,646 | — | 1,646 | n/a | 4,422 | 38,437 | (34,015) | (88)% |
| Other expenses | 966 | 3,731 | (2,765) | (74)% | 1,780 | 4,741 | (2,961) | (62)% |
| 114,151 | 80,322 | 33,829 | 42% | 322,416 | 278,628 | 43,788 | 16% | |
| Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes and other items | 331,716 | 198,088 | 133,628 | 67% | 915,255 | 511,096 | 404,159 | 79% |
| Income (loss) from unconsolidated entities | 2,837 | (394) | 3,231 | 820% | 12,829 | (1,543) | 14,372 | 931% |
| Gain (loss) on real estate dispositions and acquisitions of controlling interests, net | (321) | 5,341 | (5,662) | (106)% | (4,346) | (1,703) | (2,643) | (155)% |
| Income (loss) from continuing operations | 334,232 | 203,035 | 131,197 | 65% | 923,738 | 507,850 | 415,888 | 82% |
| Net income (loss) | 334,232 | 203,035 | 131,197 | 65% | 923,738 | 507,850 | 415,888 | 82% |
| Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests | 359 | 1,205 | (846) | (70)% | 3,335 | 572 | 2,763 | 483% |
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $333,873 | $201,830 | $132,043 | 65% | $920,403 | $507,278 | $413,125 | 81% |
| (1) See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information and reconciliations. |
The increase in rental income for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 is primarily attributable to acquisitions completed during 2025 and 2026, including the acquisitions described in Note 3, and annual rent increases. Certain of our leases contain annual rental escalators that are contingent upon changes in the Consumer Price Index and/or changes in the gross operating revenues of the tenant’s properties. These escalators are not fixed, so no straight-line rent is recorded; however, rental income is recorded based on the contractual cash rental payments due for the applicable period. If gross operating revenues at our facilities and/or the Consumer Price Index do not increase, a portion of our revenues may not continue to increase. During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, our Triple-net portfolio had 39 leases with rental rate increases and a weighted average increase of 5.5%.
Interest income is primarily related to leases that were classified as sales-type leases.
The following is a summary of our SSNOI at Welltower’s share for the Triple-net segment (in thousands):
| QTD Pool Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | YTD Pool Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSNOI(1) | $196,543 | $180,461 | $16,082 | 8.9% | $499,494 | $462,602 | $36,892 | 8.0% |
(1) For the QTD Pool and YTD Pool, amounts relate to 479 and 410 same store properties. Please see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information and reconciliations.
Depreciation and amortization expense fluctuates as a result of the acquisitions and dispositions of Triple-net properties. To the extent we acquire or dispose of additional properties in the future, our provision for depreciation and amortization will change accordingly.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we recorded impairment charges of $4,422,000 related to two properties. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we recorded impairment charges of $38,437,000 related to six properties.
Transaction costs related to asset acquisitions are capitalized as a component of purchase price. The fluctuation in other expenses is primarily due to noncapitalizable transaction costs from acquisitions and segment transitions.
Changes in the gain (loss) on real estate dispositions and acquisitions of controlling interests, net were related to the volume, timing and price of related transactions.
Interest expense represents secured debt interest expense and related fees. The change in secured debt interest expense is due to the net effect and timing of principal amortizations. The following is a summary of our Triple-net secured debt principal activity for the periods presented (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning balance | $324,649 | $331,979 | $328,345 | $335,552 |
| Principal payments | (1,872) | (1,809) | (5,568) | (5,382) |
| Ending balance | $322,777 | $330,170 | $322,777 | $330,170 |
| Ending weighted average interest rate | 3.44% | 3.44% | 3.44% | 3.44% |
A portion of our Triple-net property investments were formed through partnerships. Income (loss) from unconsolidated entities represents our share of net income or losses from partnerships where we are the noncontrolling partner. The fluctuation in income (loss) from unconsolidated entities during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 is primarily related to HLBV adjustments. Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests represents our partners’ share of net income relating to those partnerships where we are the controlling partner.
Outpatient Medical
The following is a summary of our results of operations for the Outpatient Medical segment for the periods presented (in thousands):
| Revenues: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rental income | $36,740 | $213,122 | $(176,382) | (83)% | $151,730 | $631,647 | $(479,917) | (76)% |
| Other income | 811 | 2,050 | (1,239) | (60)% | 2,721 | 6,352 | (3,631) | (57)% |
| Total revenues | 37,551 | 215,172 | (177,621) | (83)% | 154,451 | 637,999 | (483,548) | (76)% |
| Property operating expenses | 4,947 | 63,319 | (58,372) | (92)% | 30,514 | 190,759 | (160,245) | (84)% |
| NOI(1) | 32,604 | 151,853 | (119,249) | (79)% | 123,937 | 447,240 | (323,303) | (72)% |
| Other expenses: | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 11,284 | 68,675 | (57,391) | (84)% | 33,426 | 203,584 | (170,158) | (84)% |
| Interest expense | 288 | 771 | (483) | (63)% | 624 | 369 | 255 | 69% |
| Impairment of assets | 7,249 | — | 7,249 | n/a | 7,892 | — | 7,892 | n/a |
| Other expenses | 425 | 151 | 274 | 181% | 4,394 | 208 | 4,186 | n/a |
| 19,246 | 69,597 | (50,351) | (72)% | 46,336 | 204,161 | (157,825) | (77)% | |
| Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes and other items | 13,358 | 82,256 | (68,898) | (84)% | 77,601 | 243,079 | (165,478) | (68)% |
| Income (loss) from unconsolidated entities | 261 | 622 | (361) | (58)% | (2,505) | (1,263) | (1,242) | (98)% |
| Gain (loss) on real estate dispositions and acquisitions of controlling interests, net | 66,314 | (3) | 66,317 | n/a | 595,129 | 21,630 | 573,499 | n/a |
| Income (loss) from continuing operations | 79,933 | 82,875 | (2,942) | (4)% | 670,225 | 263,446 | 406,779 | 154% |
| Net income (loss) | 79,933 | 82,875 | (2,942) | (4)% | 670,225 | 263,446 | 406,779 | 154% |
| Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests | 11,945 | 716 | 11,229 | n/a | 32,749 | 2,266 | 30,483 | n/a |
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $67,988 | $82,159 | $(14,171) | (17)% | $637,476 | $261,180 | $376,296 | 144% |
| (1) See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information and reconciliations. |
On August 14, 2025, we entered into a definitive agreement to sell a portfolio of 319 consolidated and unconsolidated Outpatient Medical properties for approximately $7.2 billion. The disposition has and will continue to occur in tranches expected to close through 2026. During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we disposed of 74 properties related to the definitive agreement, with an aggregate gain on real estate dispositions of $591,031,000. Through September 30, 2026, we have disposed of 315 properties related to the definitive agreement.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, rental income, property operating expenses and depreciation expenses decreased primarily due to the properties sold during the fourth quarter of 2025 and throughout 2026.
The following is a summary of our SSNOI at Welltower’s share for the Outpatient Medical segment (in thousands):
| QTD Pool Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | YTD Pool Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSNOI (1) | $28,489 | $27,844 | $645 | 2.3% | $72,225 | $70,718 | $1,507 | 2.1% |
(1) For the QTD Pool and YTD Pool, amounts relate to 91 and 86 same store properties. Please see “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information and reconciliations.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we recorded impairment charges of $7,892,000 related to six properties.
The following table is a summary of secured debt principal activity for the periods presented (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning balance | $— | $49,870 | $— | $89,088 |
| Debt extinguished | — | — | — | (38,156) |
| Principal payments | — | (511) | — | (1,573) |
| Ending balance | $— | $49,359 | $— | $49,359 |
| Ending weighted average interest rate | —% | 4.49% | —% | 4.49% |
Due to the transaction noted above, the Outpatient Medical segment no longer has any outstanding secured debt.
A portion of our Outpatient Medical property investments were formed through partnerships. The increase in net income (loss) from noncontrolling interests is primarily related to our partners’ share of the gains on real property dispositions recognized as part of the sale of Outpatient Medical properties during the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
Non-segment/Corporate
The following is a summary of our results of operations for the Non-segment/Corporate activities for the periods presented (in thousands):
| Revenues: | Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income | $83,251 | $67,216 | $16,035 | 24% | $223,472 | $189,652 | $33,820 | 18% |
| Other income | 17,801 | 53,049 | (35,248) | (66)% | 78,325 | 109,847 | (31,522) | (29)% |
| Total revenues | 101,052 | 120,265 | (19,213) | (16)% | 301,797 | 299,499 | 2,298 | 1% |
| Property operating expenses | 7,514 | 6,287 | 1,227 | 20% | 28,871 | 15,517 | 13,354 | 86% |
| NOI(1) | 93,538 | 113,978 | (20,440) | (18)% | 272,926 | 283,982 | (11,056) | (4)% |
| Other expenses: | ||||||||
| Interest expense | 153,625 | 134,632 | 18,993 | 14% | 453,496 | 377,303 | 76,193 | 20% |
| General and administrative expenses | 67,169 | 63,124 | 4,045 | 6% | 202,129 | 191,057 | 11,072 | 6% |
| Loss (gain) on derivatives and financial instruments, net | — | 31,682 | (31,682) | (100)% | — | 28,063 | (28,063) | (100)% |
| Loss (gain) on extinguishment of debt, net | 5,047 | — | 5,047 | n/a | 7,571 | — | 7,571 | n/a |
| Provision for loan losses, net | 230 | 1,088 | (858) | (79)% | 4,045 | (2,032) | 6,077 | 299% |
| Other expenses | 6,403 | 2,144 | 4,259 | 199% | 16,128 | 4,611 | 11,517 | 250% |
| 232,474 | 232,670 | (196) | —% | 683,369 | 599,002 | 84,367 | 14% | |
| Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes and other items | (138,936) | (118,692) | (20,244) | (17)% | (410,443) | (315,020) | (95,423) | (30)% |
| Income tax (expense) benefit | (7,116) | (2,335) | (4,781) | (205)% | 43,230 | 2,131 | 41,099 | n/a |
| Income (loss) from unconsolidated entities | 5,801 | 2,647 | 3,154 | 119% | 19,138 | 8,337 | 10,801 | 130% |
| Income (loss) from continuing operations | (140,251) | (118,380) | (21,871) | (18)% | (348,075) | (304,552) | (43,523) | (14)% |
| Net income (loss) | (140,251) | (118,380) | (21,871) | (18)% | (348,075) | (304,552) | (43,523) | (14)% |
| Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests | 7,417 | 805 | 6,612 | 821% | 28,899 | 2,526 | 26,373 | n/a |
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $(147,668) | $(119,185) | $(28,483) | (24)% | $(376,974) | $(307,078) | $(69,896) | (23)% |
| (1) See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below for additional information and reconciliations. |
The increase in interest income for both the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 is primarily driven by increased advances on loans receivable. The fluctuation in provision for loan losses, net is related to adjustments to reserves for loan losses based upon our current assessment of expected credit losses in the portfolio. Please refer to Note 7 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Other income is primarily related to bank interest income earned on short-term deposits which will vary depending on the average carrying cash balance during the period, and asset management income related to the Fund and the Seniors Housing Debt Fund. Property operating expenses primarily represent insurance costs related to our captive insurance company, which acts as a direct insurer of property level insurance coverage for our portfolio.
The following is a summary of our Non-segment/Corporate interest expense for the periods presented (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | 2025 | Change $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior unsecured notes | $132,230 | $129,056 | $3,174 | 2% | $413,581 | $349,694 | $63,887 | 18% |
| Unsecured credit facility and commercial paper programs | 9,139 | 1,573 | 7,566 | 481% | 13,333 | 6,594 | 6,739 | 102% |
| Loan expense | 12,256 | 4,003 | 8,253 | 206% | 26,582 | 21,015 | 5,567 | 26% |
| Totals | $153,625 | $134,632 | $18,993 | 14% | $453,496 | $377,303 | $76,193 | 20% |
The change in interest expense on senior unsecured notes is due to the net effect of issuances, exchanges and extinguishments, as well as the movement in foreign exchange rates and related hedge activity. Please refer to Note 11 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information. The change in interest expense on our unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper programs is due primarily to the net effect and timing of draws, paydowns and variable interest rate changes. Please refer to Note 10 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding our unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper programs. Loan expenses represent the amortization of costs incurred in connection with senior unsecured notes issuances.
Loss on extinguishment of debt, net for both the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 was primarily attributable to charges incurred in connection with exchanges of our 2028 Exchangeable Notes.
General and administrative expenses as a percentage of consolidated revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 were 1.90% and 2.50%, respectively.
Loss (gain) on derivatives and financial instruments, net is primarily attributable to the mark-to-market of the equity warrants received as part of the HC-One Group transactions that closed in 2021 and 2023. These warrants were settled in conjunction with the HC-One Group acquisition. Please refer to Notes 3 and 12 for additional information related to the acquisition and related warrants.
Other expenses includes noncapitalizable legal expenses.
Income taxes reflected in the financial statements primarily consist of U.S. federal, state and local income taxes, as well as non-U.S. income-based and withholding taxes on certain investments located in jurisdictions outside the U.S. We determine interim income tax expense (benefit) by applying the applicable annual effective tax rates to the ordinary income (loss) of our TRS entities and recognizing the tax effects of discrete items in the periods in which they occur. The income tax benefit for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 included a $71,304,000 deferred tax benefit recognized by a Canadian subsidiary as a result of a reduction in its valuation allowance. The reduction in the valuation allowance was supported by net deferred tax liabilities acquired during the period.
The increase in income (loss) from unconsolidated entities is primarily due to activity related to the Seniors Housing Debt Fund. The fluctuation for net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests will change based on the activity that occurs at Welltower OP and the current ownership of Welltower Inc. in Welltower OP.
Other
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
We believe that net income and net income attributable to common stockholders, as defined by U.S. GAAP, are the most appropriate earnings measurements. However, we consider FFO, NOI, SSNOI, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to be useful supplemental measures of our operating performance. Historical cost accounting for real estate assets in accordance with U.S. GAAP implicitly assumes that the value of real estate assets diminishes predictably over time as evidenced by the provision for depreciation. However, since real estate values have historically risen or fallen with market conditions, many industry investors and analysts have considered presentations of operating results for real estate companies that use historical cost accounting to be insufficient. In response, the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“NAREIT”) created funds from operations attributable to common stockholders (“FFO”) as a supplemental measure of operating performance for REITs that excludes historical cost depreciation from net income. FFO, as defined by NAREIT, means NICS, computed in accordance with U.S. GAAP, excluding gains (or losses) from sales of real estate and acquisitions of controlling interests, and impairment of depreciable assets, plus depreciation and amortization, and after adjustments for unconsolidated entities and noncontrolling interests.
NOI is used to evaluate the operating performance of our properties. We define NOI as total revenues, including tenant reimbursements, less property operating expenses. Property operating expenses represent costs associated with managing, maintaining and servicing tenants for our properties. These expenses include, but are not limited to, property-related payroll and benefits, property management fees paid to managers, marketing, housekeeping, food service, maintenance, utilities, property taxes and insurance. General and administrative expenses represent general overhead costs that are unrelated to property operations and unallocable to the properties. These expenses include, but are not limited to, payroll and benefits related to corporate employees, professional services, office expenses and depreciation of corporate fixed assets. Same store NOI (“SSNOI”) is used to evaluate the operating performance of our properties using a consistent population which controls for changes in the composition of our portfolio. We believe the drivers of property level NOI for both consolidated properties and unconsolidated properties are generally the same and therefore, we evaluate SSNOI based on our ownership interest in each property (“Welltower Share”). To arrive at Welltower Share, NOI is adjusted by adding our minority ownership share related to unconsolidated properties and by subtracting the minority partners’ noncontrolling ownership interests for consolidated properties. We do not control investments in unconsolidated properties and while we consider disclosures at Welltower Share to be useful, they may not accurately depict the legal and economic implications of our joint venture arrangements and should be used with caution. As used herein, same store is generally defined as those revenue-generating properties in the portfolio for the relevant year-over-year reporting periods. Acquisitions and development conversions are included in SSNOI five full quarters or seven full quarters after acquisition or being placed into service for the QTD Pool and YTD Pool, respectively. Land parcels, loans and leased properties, as well as any properties sold or classified as held for sale during the respective periods are excluded from SSNOI. Redeveloped properties (including major refurbishments of a Seniors Housing Operating property where 20% or more of units are simultaneously taken out of commission for 30 days or more or Outpatient Medical properties undergoing a change in intended use) are excluded from SSNOI until five full quarters or seven full quarters post completion of the redevelopment for the QTD Pool and YTD Pool, respectively. Properties undergoing operator transitions and/or segment transitions are also excluded from SSNOI until five full quarters or seven full quarters post completion of the transition for the QTD Pool and YTD Pool, respectively. In addition, properties significantly impacted by force majeure, acts of God or other extraordinary adverse events are excluded from SSNOI until five full quarters or seven full quarters after the properties are placed back into service for the QTD Pool and YTD Pool, respectively. SSNOI excludes non-cash NOI and includes adjustments to present consistent ownership percentages and to translate Canadian properties and U.K. properties using a consistent exchange rate. We believe NOI and SSNOI provide investors relevant and useful information because they measure the operating performance of our properties at the property level on an unleveraged basis. We use NOI and SSNOI to make decisions about resource allocations and to assess the property level performance of our portfolio.
EBITDA is defined as earnings (net income) before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA excluding unconsolidated entities and including adjustments for stock-based compensation expense, provision for loan losses, gains/losses on extinguishment of debt, gains/losses on disposition of properties and acquisitions of controlling interests, impairment of assets, gains/losses on derivatives and financial instruments, other expenses, other impairment charges and other adjustments as deemed appropriate. We believe that EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, along with net income, are important supplemental measures because they provide additional information to assess and evaluate the performance of our operations. We primarily use these measures to determine our interest coverage ratio, which represents EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA divided by total interest, and our fixed charge coverage ratio, which represents EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA divided by fixed charges. Fixed charges include total interest and secured debt principal amortization. Covenants in our unsecured senior notes and primary credit facility contain financial ratios based on a definition of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA that is specific to those agreements. Our leverage ratios are defined as the proportion of net debt to total capitalization and include book capitalization, undepreciated book capitalization and enterprise value. Book capitalization represents the sum of net debt (defined as total long-term debt, excluding operating lease liabilities, less cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash), total equity and redeemable noncontrolling interests. Undepreciated book capitalization represents book capitalization adjusted for accumulated depreciation and amortization. Enterprise value represents book capitalization adjusted for the fair market value of our common stock.
Our supplemental reporting measures and similarly titled financial measures are widely used by investors, equity and debt analysts and rating agencies in the valuation, comparison, rating and investment recommendations of companies. Management uses these financial measures to facilitate internal and external comparisons to our historical operating results and in making operating decisions. Additionally, the Board of Directors utilizes these measures to evaluate management performance. None of our supplemental measures represent net income or cash flow provided from operating activities as determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP and should not be considered as alternative measures of profitability or liquidity. Finally, the supplemental measures, as defined by us, may not be comparable to similarly titled items reported by other real estate investment trusts or other companies.
The tables below reflect the reconciliation of FFO to NICS, the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure, for the periods presented. Noncontrolling interest and unconsolidated entity amounts represent adjustments to reflect our share of depreciation and amortization, gains/losses on real estate dispositions and acquisitions of controlling interests and impairment of assets. Amounts are in thousands except for per share data.
Market risk
As filed, 4,368 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
determine the instruments’ change in fair value. The following table summarizes the analysis performed as of the dates indicated (in thousands):
| September 30, 2026 Principal balance | Change in fair value | December 31, 2025 Principal balance | Change in fair value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior unsecured notes | $12,168,546 | $(493,167) | $12,700,485 | $(575,958) |
| Secured debt | 2,935,547 | (114,900) | 2,334,830 | (98,414) |
| Totals | $15,104,093 | $(608,067) | $15,035,315 | $(674,372) |
Our variable rate debt, including our unsecured revolving credit facility and commercial paper programs, is reflected at fair value. At September 30, 2026, we had $3,993,389,000 outstanding related to our variable rate debt after considering the effects of interest rate swaps. Assuming no changes in outstanding balances, a 1% increase in interest rates would result in increased annual interest expense of $39,934,000. At December 31, 2025, we had $4,064,010,000 of outstanding variable-rate debt. Assuming no changes in outstanding balances, a 1% increase in interest rates would have resulted in increased annual interest expense of $40,640,000.
We are subject to currency fluctuations that may, from time to time, affect our financial condition and results of operations. Increases or decreases in the value of the Canadian Dollar or British Pounds Sterling relative to the U.S. Dollar impact the amount of net income we earn from our investments in Canada and the U.K. Based solely on our results for the three months ended September 30, 2026, a hypothetical 10% increase or decrease in the Canadian Dollar or British Pounds Sterling relative to the U.S. Dollar would result in a corresponding increase or decrease in our annualized net income from these investments of less than $67,000,000. We mitigate a portion of our foreign currency exposure through non-U.S. denominated borrowings and derivative instruments. Accordingly, the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates on our consolidated financial statements may differ from the sensitivity presented above. If we increase our international presence through investments in, or acquisitions or development of, seniors housing and healthcare properties outside the U.S., we may also decide to transact additional business or borrow funds in currencies other than U.S. Dollars, Canadian Dollars or British Pounds Sterling.
We have entered into various foreign currency debt obligations. As of September 30, 2026, the total principal amount of foreign currency debt obligations was $6,094,298,000, including $1,392,930,000 denominated in Pounds Sterling and $4,701,368,000 denominated in Canadian Dollars. Fluctuations in the exchange rates between these foreign currencies and the U.S. Dollar will impact the amount of U.S. Dollars that we will require to settle the foreign currency debt obligations at maturity. If the U.S. Dollar would have been weaker or stronger by 1% in comparison to these foreign currencies as of September 30, 2026, we estimate our obligation to cash settle the principal of these foreign currency debt obligations in U.S. Dollars would have increased or decreased by approximately $60,943,000. Our Pounds Sterling-denominated debt is hedged through cross currency swaps designated as fair value hedges, which are intended to substantially offset the impact of changes in foreign exchange rates on that exposure.
We are also party to foreign currency forward and cross currency swap contracts used to manage foreign currency exposures, including net investment hedging activities. As of September 30, 2026, the total notional amount of cross currency swap contracts, other than those designated as fair value hedges, was $19,155,944,000, including $11,741,349,000 denominated in Pounds Sterling and $7,414,595,000 denominated in Canadian Dollars. If the U.S. Dollar weakened or strengthened by 1% in comparison to foreign currencies, we estimate our obligation to cash settle these hedges would have increased or decreased by approximately $191,559,000.
For additional information regarding fair values of financial instruments, see “Item 2 — Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations — Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates” and Notes 12 and 17 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,101 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Our management, under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Co-President and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)) as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Based on that evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and the Co-President and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures are effective in providing reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports we file with or submit to the SEC under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. No changes in our internal control over financial reporting occurred during the fiscal quarter covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 173 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes from the risk factors identified under the heading “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2026-09-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30 | $3.12bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 9 months2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 | $8.89bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30 | $2.25bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Cost of revenue | 9 months2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 | $6.45bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30 | $67.2m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9 months2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 | $202.1m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30 | $7.1m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 | −$43.2m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30 | $414.8m | us-gaap:ProfitLoss |
| Net income | 9 months2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 | $1.63bn | us-gaap:ProfitLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30 | $0.54 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 | $2.16 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30 | $0.55 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 | $2.21 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30 | 754,903,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 | 739,794,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 | $2.68bn | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Dividends paid | 9 months2026-01-01 to 2026-09-30 | $1.66bn | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2026-09-30 | $2.27bn | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2026-09-30 | $73.71bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2026-09-30 | $23.85bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2026-09-30 | $18.15bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2026-09-30 | $48.58bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000766704-26-000046. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 27, 2026, 17:23 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.