Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2026
Filed with the SEC on May 5, 2026 and accepted by EDGAR at May 5, 2026, 16:08 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 106,039 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The objective of this section of the report is to provide a discussion and analysis, from management’s perspective, of the material information necessary to assess Farmer Mac's financial condition and results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2026. Financial information included in this report is consolidated to include the accounts of Farmer Mac and its two subsidiaries – Farmer Mac Mortgage Securities Corporation and Farmer Mac II LLC. This discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations should be read together with: (1) the interim unaudited consolidated financial statements and the related notes that appear elsewhere in this report; and (2) Farmer Mac's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 as filed with the SEC on February 19, 2026 (the "2025 Annual Report").
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
In this report, the words "Farmer Mac," "we," "our," and "us" refer to the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation and its subsidiaries unless otherwise stated or unless the context otherwise requires.
Some statements made in this report, such as in the "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations ('MD&A')" section, are "forward-looking statements" as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 about management's current expectations for Farmer Mac's future financial results, business prospects, and business developments. Forward-looking statements include, without limitation, any statement that may predict, forecast, indicate, or imply future results, performance, or achievements. These statements typically include terms such as "anticipates," "believes," "continues," "estimates," "expects," "forecasts," "likely," "intends," "often," "outlook," "plans," "potential," "project," "target," and similar terms, and future or conditional tense verbs like "could," "may," "might," "should," "will," and "would." This report includes forward-looking statements addressing our:
- prospects for earnings;
- prospects for growth in business volume;
- trends in net interest income and net effective spread;
- trends in portfolio credit quality, delinquencies, substandard assets, credit losses, charge offs, and provisions for expected credit losses;
- assessment of economic and market trends;
- trends in expenses;
- trends in investment securities;
- prospects for asset impairments and allowance for losses;
- changes in capital position;
- future dividend payments; and
- other business and financial matters.
Management's expectations for Farmer Mac's future necessarily involve assumptions, estimates, and the evaluation of risks and uncertainties. Various factors or events, both known and unknown, could cause our actual results to differ materially from the expectations as expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including the factors discussed under "Risk Factors" in Part I, Item 1A of Farmer Mac's 2025 Annual Report as well as uncertainties about:
- the availability to Farmer Mac of debt and equity financing and, if available, the reasonableness of rates and terms;
- legislative, regulatory, or current or future political developments that could affect Farmer Mac, its sources of business, or agricultural or infrastructure industries;
- fluctuations in the fair value of assets held by Farmer Mac and its subsidiaries;
- the level of lender interest in Farmer Mac's products and the secondary market provided by Farmer Mac;
- the general rate of growth in agricultural mortgage and infrastructure indebtedness;
- the effect of economic conditions stemming from disruptive global events or otherwise on agricultural mortgage or infrastructure lending, borrower repayment capacity, or collateral values, including inflation, fluctuations in interest rates, changes in U.S. trade policies (including tariffs and trade restrictions), fluctuations in export demand for U.S. agricultural products and foreign currency exchange rates, supply chain disruptions, increases in input costs, labor availability, and volatility in commodity prices;
- the degree to which Farmer Mac is exposed to interest rate risk resulting from fluctuations in Farmer Mac's borrowing costs relative to market indices;
- developments in the financial markets, including possible investor, analyst, and rating agency reactions to events involving government-sponsored enterprises, including Farmer Mac;
- the effects of the Federal Reserve’s efforts to achieve monetary policy normalization to respond to inflation and employment levels; and
- other factors that could hinder agricultural mortgage lending or borrower repayment capacity, including the effects of severe weather, flooding and drought, or fluctuations in agricultural real estate values.
Considering these potential risks and uncertainties, no undue reliance should be placed on any forward-looking statements expressed in this report. We undertake no obligation to release publicly the results of revisions to any forward-looking statements to reflect new information or any future events or circumstances, except as otherwise required by applicable law. The information in this report is not necessarily indicative of future results.
Overview
We are driven by our mission to increase the accessibility of financing to provide vital liquidity for American agriculture and rural infrastructure. Our secondary market provides liquidity to the nation's agricultural and rural infrastructure businesses, supporting a vibrant and strong rural America. We offer a wide range of solutions to help meet financial institutions’ growth, liquidity, risk management, and capital relief needs across diverse markets, including agriculture, agribusiness, broadband infrastructure, power & utilities, and renewable energy. We are uniquely positioned to facilitate competitive access to financing that fuels growth, innovation, and prosperity in America's rural and agricultural communities. We also provide investment opportunities to entities, such as states, counties, municipalities, pension funds, banks, public trust funds, and credit unions, that may diversify their investment portfolios and provide possibilities to earn a competitive return on their investment dollars.
During first quarter 2026, we:
- provided $3.4 billion in liquidity and lending capacity to lenders serving rural America;
- maintained strong liquidity in our investment portfolio, averaging 301 days of liquidity during 2026, well above the regulatory requirement of a minimum of 90 days of liquidity; and
- maintained our strong capital position, with capital of $0.7 billion in excess of the minimum regulatory capital requirement, and maintained uninterrupted access to the debt capital markets.
The discussion below of our financial information includes "non-GAAP measures," which are measures of financial performance not presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("GAAP"). For more information about the non-GAAP measures we use, see MD&A—Use of Non-GAAP Measures.
Net Income and Core Earnings
The following table presents our net income attributable to common stockholders and core earnings for the periods presented. Core earnings is a non-GAAP measure that differs from net income attributable to common stockholders by excluding the effects of fair value fluctuations and specified infrequent or unusual transactions.
Table 1
(in thousands)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | $51,832 | $40,638 | $43,985 |
| Core earnings | 51,741 | 39,996 | 45,966 |
The $11.2 million and $11.7 million sequential increases in net income attributable to common stockholders and core earnings, respectively, were both primarily attributable to a $11.7 million decrease in the provision for credit losses in the first quarter of 2026.
The $7.8 million year-over-year increase in net income attributable to common stockholders for the first quarter of 2026 was primarily attributable to a $10.5 million increase in net interest income ("NII"), partially offset by a $2.6 million increase in the provision for credit losses.
The $5.8 million year-over-year increase in core earnings for the first quarter of 2026 was primarily attributable to a $12.0 million increase in net effective spread ("NES") and a $1.2 million increase in guarantee and commitment fees. These impacts were partially offset by a $2.6 million increase in the provision for credit losses and a $3.9 million increase in operating expenses.
For more information about net income attributable to common stockholders, the composition of core earnings, and a reconciliation of net income attributable to common stockholders to core earnings, see MD&A—Results of Operations. For more information about our non-GAAP measures, see MD&A—Use of Non-GAAP Measures.
Net Interest Income and Net Effective Spread
The following table shows our NII and NES in both dollars and percentage yield or spread for the periods presented. We use NES, a non-GAAP measure, as an alternative to NII because management believes it is a useful metric that reflects the economics of the net spread between all the assets we own and all related funding, including any associated derivatives, some of which may not be included in NII.
Table 2
(in thousands)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $101,396 | $104,521 | $90,939 |
| Net interest yield % | 1.13% | 1.23% | 1.15% |
| Net effective spread | $101,999 | $101,389 | $89,990 |
| Net effective spread % | 1.16% | 1.22% | 1.17% |
The sequential decrease of $3.1 million in NII for the first quarter 2026 was primarily attributable to the effects of fair value changes on fair value hedge relationships and expenses related to undesignated financial derivatives, partially offset by net volume growth. The sequential decrease of 10 basis points (bps) in net interest yield was primarily comprised of a decline due to the effects of derivatives, and two fewer days in the period, which disproportionately impacts revenue from our fastest-growing, highest-spread segments. In addition, we saw a mix shift toward growth in our lower‑spread Farm & Ranch AgVantage securities and somewhat lower contribution from the investment portfolio.
NES increased sequentially by $0.6 million driven primarily by net volume growth, led by the Farm & Ranch and Power & Utilities portfolios. The contribution of net volume growth to NES was partially offset by the impact of two fewer days in the quarter, primarily affecting the Renewable Energy and Broadband portfolios, and a decline in investment NES resulting from lower spreads in the liquidity portfolio. NES yield saw a 6bps sequential decline primarily driven by fewer days in the period, which disproportionately impacts revenue from our fastest-growing, highest-spread segments. In addition, we saw a mix shift toward growth in our lower‑spread Farm & Ranch AgVantage securities and somewhat lower contribution from the investment portfolio.
The year-over-year increase of $10.5 million in NII and $12.0 million in NES were both primarily driven by an $11.5 million increase related to net volume growth, primarily in Infrastructure Finance and Farm & Ranch.
See MD&A—Use of Non-GAAP Measures for more information about our use of NES as a financial measure and Table 9 in MD&A—Results of Operations—Net Interest Income for a reconciliation of NII to NES.
Business Volume
Our outstanding business volume was $34.8 billion as of March 31, 2026, a net increase of $1.5 billion from December 31, 2025 after taking into account all new business, maturities, sales, and paydowns on existing assets. The net increase was due to new volume during the quarter totaling $3.4 billion, partially offset by scheduled maturities and repayments of $1.9 billion. The net new volume includes increases of $0.8 billion in the Agricultural Finance and $0.7 billion in the Infrastructure Finance lines of business. For more information about our business volume, see MD&A—Results of Operations—Business Volume.
Throughout this MD&A, references to “Agricultural Finance Mortgage Loans” include on‑balance sheet agricultural mortgage loans as well as off‑balance sheet exposures, consisting of LTSPCs, unfunded commitments, and Farmer Mac Guaranteed Securities and references to "Infrastructure Finance Loans" include on-balance sheet infrastructure finance loans as well as off-balance sheet LTSPCs and unfunded commitments.
Credit Quality
Our allowance for losses increased $2.1 million from December 31, 2025 to March 31, 2026, primarily due to $4.3 million in net provision expense offset by a $2.2 million charge-off. These changes are primarily attributed to new volume growth across all of our segments and portfolio credit migration.
For more information about our provision, see Note 4—Loans to the consolidated financial statements and MD&A—Results of Operations.
The following table presents Agricultural Finance mortgage loans and Infrastructure Finance loans classified as substandard, in dollars and as a percentage of the respective portfolio as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
Table 3
(dollars in thousands)
| As of March 31, 2026 Substandard Assets | % of Portfolio | As of December 31, 2025 Substandard Assets | % of Portfolio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural Finance | $592,438 | 4.12% | $494,217 | 3.52% |
| Infrastructure Finance | 58,850 | 0.69% | 75,546 | 0.96% |
| Total | $651,288 | $569,763 |
Total substandard assets increased $81.5 million from December 31, 2025 to March 31, 2026, with the amount of substandard assets as a percentage of the portfolio increasing from 3.52% at December 31, 2025 to 4.12% at March 31, 2026 for Agricultural Finance loans and decreasing from 0.96% at December 31, 2025 to 0.69% at March 31, 2026 for Infrastructure Finance. The increase in substandard assets for Agricultural Finance loans was primarily driven by credit downgrades in crops and agricultural storage and processing while the decrease in substandard assets for Infrastructure Finance was related to a credit upgrade in the renewable energy segment.
The following table presents 90-day delinquency rates for our Agricultural Finance mortgage loans and Infrastructure Finance loans, in dollars and as a percentage of total outstanding business volume as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
Table 4
(dollars in thousands)
| As of March 31, 2026 90-Day Delinquencies | % of Total Outstanding Volume | As of December 31, 2025 90-Day Delinquencies | % of Total Outstanding Volume | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural Finance | $179,817 | 0.52% | $132,550 | 0.40% |
| Infrastructure Finance | — | —% | — | —% |
| Total | $179,817 | 0.52% | $132,550 | 0.40% |
Across all of our lines of business, 90-day delinquency rates increased modestly in first quarter 2026 as compared to Q4 2025, but continue to remain at low levels.
For more details on credit risk management and credit quality indicators, see MD&A—Risk Management—Credit Risk—Loans and Guarantees.
Use of Non-GAAP Measures
We use "non-GAAP measures" in our analysis of financial information. Non-GAAP measures represent measures of financial performance that are not presented in accordance with GAAP. Specifically, we use the following non-GAAP measures: 1) "core earnings," 2) "core earnings per common share," and 3) "net effective spread," in both dollars and percentage yield. In our view, these non-GAAP measures are useful alternative measures in understanding our economic performance, transaction economics, and business trends.
Our non-GAAP financial measures may not be comparable to similarly labeled non-GAAP financial measures disclosed by other companies. Our disclosure of non-GAAP measures is intended to be supplemental in nature and is not meant to be considered in isolation from, as a substitute for, or as more important than, the related financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP.
Core Earnings and Core Earnings Per Common Share
The main difference between core earnings and core earnings per common share ("Core EPS"), which are non-GAAP measures, and net income attributable to common stockholders and earnings per common share ("EPS"), which are GAAP measures, is that those non-GAAP measures exclude the effects of fair value fluctuations. These fluctuations are not expected to have a cumulative net impact on our financial condition or results of operations reported in accordance with GAAP if the related financial instruments are held to maturity, as is expected. Additionally, these two non-GAAP measures exclude specified infrequent or unusual transactions that we believe are not indicative of future operating results and that may not reflect the trends and economic financial performance of our core business. For example, in third quarter 2024, we excluded the loss on the retirement of the Series C Preferred Stock from core earnings and Core EPS, which is consistent with our historical treatment of any losses on the retirement of preferred stock. For a reconciliation of our net income attributable to common stockholders to core earnings and of EPS to Core EPS, see MD&A—Results of Operations.
Net Effective Spread
We use NES to measure the net spread earned between interest-earning assets and the related net funding costs, including any associated derivatives, whether or not they are designated in a hedge accounting relationship.
NES excludes the following:
- Interest income and interest expense associated with single-class consolidated trusts with beneficial interests owned by third parties and for which we guarantees all classes of securities issued ("single-class consolidated trusts") and reclassifies that activity to guarantee and commitment fees in determining our core earnings. This reclassification reflects our view that the net interest income earned on single-class consolidated trusts is effectively a guarantee fee.
- Fair value changes of financial derivatives and corresponding financial assets or liabilities designated in fair value hedge accounting relationships because they are not expected to have an economic effect on our financial performance, as we expect to hold the financial derivatives and corresponding hedged items to maturity.
- The amortization of premiums and discounts on assets consolidated at fair value.
NES includes the following:
- Income and expense related to the contractual amounts due on financial derivatives that are not designated in hedge accounting relationships ("undesignated financial derivatives"). For undesignated financial derivatives, we record the income or expense related to the accrual of the contractual amounts due in "Gains/(losses) on financial derivatives" on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
- The net effects of terminations or net settlements on undesignated financial derivatives, which consist of: (1) the net effects of cash settlements on agency forward contracts on the debt of other GSEs and U.S. Treasury security futures that we use as short-term economic hedges on the issuance of debt; and (2) the net effects of initial cash payments that we receive upon the inception of certain swaps. For GAAP purposes, realized gains or losses on settlements of these contracts are reported in the Consolidated Statements of Operations in the period in which they occur. For NES, these realized gains or losses are deferred and amortized as net yield adjustments over the term of the related debt, which generally ranges from 3 to 15 years.
For a reconciliation of NII to NES, see Table 9 in MD&A—Results of Operations—Net Interest Income.
Results of Operations
Reconciliations of net income attributable to common stockholders and EPS to core earnings and Core EPS are presented in the following tables along with information about the composition of core earnings:
Table 5
Reconciliation of Net Income Attributable to Common Stockholders to Core Earnings
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | $51,832 | $43,985 |
| Less reconciling items: | ||
| Losses on undesignated financial derivatives due to fair value changes (see Table 11) | (679) | (2,573) |
| Gains on hedging activities due to fair value changes | 362 | 1,099 |
| Unrealized gains on trading securities | 53 | 9 |
| Net effects of amortization of premiums/discounts and deferred gains on assets consolidated at fair value(1) | 44 | 28 |
| Net effects of terminations or net settlements on financial derivatives | 335 | (1,070) |
| Income tax effect related to reconciling items | (24) | 526 |
| Sub-total | 91 | (1,981) |
| Core earnings | $51,741 | $45,966 |
| Composition of Core Earnings: | ||
| Revenues: | ||
| Net effective spread(2) | $101,999 | $89,990 |
| Guarantee and commitment fees(3) | 6,715 | 5,488 |
| Other(4) | 1,185 | 1,315 |
| Total revenues | 109,899 | 96,793 |
| Credit related expense (GAAP): | ||
| Provision for losses | 4,308 | 1,684 |
| Other credit related expense/(income) | 889 | (33) |
| Total credit related expense | 5,197 | 1,651 |
| Operating expenses (GAAP): | ||
| Compensation and employee benefits | 21,257 | 17,752 |
| General and administrative | 11,262 | 10,758 |
| Regulatory fees | 863 | 1,000 |
| Total operating expenses | 33,382 | 29,510 |
| Net earnings | 71,320 | 65,632 |
| Income tax expense(5) | 12,288 | 14,000 |
| Preferred stock dividends (GAAP) | 7,291 | 5,666 |
| Core earnings | $51,741 | $45,966 |
| Core EPS: | ||
| Basic | $4.77 | $4.22 |
| Diluted | $4.74 | $4.19 |
| Weighted-average shares: | ||
| Basic | 10,844 | 10,896 |
| Diluted | 10,922 | 10,983 |
(1) Reflects the amortization recorded during the reporting period on those assets for which the premium, discount, or deferred gain was a result of consolidation accounting rather than a cash transaction.
(2) NES is a non-GAAP measure. See MD&A—Use of Non-GAAP Measures—Net Effective Spread for more information and Table 9 for a reconciliation of NII to NES.
(3) Includes NII of $0.9 million and $1.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, related to consolidated trusts owned by third parties reclassified from net interest income to guarantee and commitment fees.
(4) Reflects reconciling adjustments for the reclassification to exclude expenses related to undesignated financial derivatives and terminations or net settlements on financial derivatives, and reconciling adjustments to exclude fair value adjustments on financial derivatives and trading assets and the recognition of deferred gains over the estimated lives of certain Farmer Mac Guaranteed Securities and USDA Securities.
(5) Includes the tax impact of non-GAAP reconciling items between net income attributable to common stockholders and core earnings.
Table 6
Reconciliation of GAAP Basic EPS to Core Earnings - Basic EPS
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP - Basic EPS | $4.78 | $4.04 |
| Less reconciling items: | ||
| Losses on undesignated financial derivatives due to fair value changes (see Table 11) | (0.06) | (0.23) |
| Gains on hedging activities due to fair value changes | 0.03 | 0.10 |
| Unrealized gains on trading securities | 0.01 | — |
| Net effects of amortization of premiums/discounts and deferred gains on assets consolidated at fair value | — | — |
| Net effects of terminations or net settlements on financial derivatives | 0.03 | (0.10) |
| Income tax effect related to reconciling items | — | 0.05 |
| Sub-total | 0.01 | (0.18) |
| Core Earnings - Basic EPS | $4.77 | $4.22 |
| Shares used in per share calculation (GAAP and Core Earnings) | 10,844 | 10,896 |
Reconciliation of GAAP Diluted EPS to Core Earnings - Diluted EPS
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP - Diluted EPS | $4.75 | $4.01 |
| Less reconciling items: | ||
| Losses on undesignated financial derivatives due to fair value changes (see Table 11) | (0.06) | (0.23) |
| Gains on hedging activities due to fair value changes | 0.03 | 0.10 |
| Unrealized gains on trading securities | 0.01 | — |
| Net effects of amortization of premiums/discounts and deferred gains on assets consolidated at fair value | — | — |
| Net effects of terminations or net settlements on financial derivatives | 0.03 | (0.10) |
| Income tax effect related to reconciling items | — | 0.05 |
| Sub-total | 0.01 | (0.18) |
| Core Earnings - Diluted EPS | $4.74 | $4.19 |
| Shares used in per share calculation (GAAP and Core Earnings) | 10,922 | 10,983 |
The following sections provide more detail about specific components of our results of operations.
Net Interest Income. The following tables provide information about interest-earning assets and funding, composition of changes in NII due to rate and volume, and a reconciliation of NII to NES for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025. See MD&A—Use of Non-GAAP Measures—Net Effective Spread for more information about the differences between NII and NES. Our interest-earning assets include:
- "Liquidity investments", which are defined as cash, cash equivalents (including U.S. Treasury securities, operational deposits, and other short-term money market instruments), and other investment securities (including securities guaranteed by the U.S. Government and its agencies or by GSEs and asset-backed securities) that can be drawn upon for liquidity needs. For additional details regarding our liquidity investments, see MD&A—Liquidity and Capital Resources.
- "Program Assets" are those assets that fulfill our mission to increase the accessibility of financing to provide vital liquidity for American agriculture and rural infrastructure. Program Assets include but are not limited to Eligible Loans, Farmer Mac Guaranteed Securities, AgVantage Securities, USDA Securities, and other asset‑backed securities.
Table 7
(dollars in thousands)
| Interest-earning assets: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 Average Balance | Income/ Expense | Average Rate | March 31, 2025 Average Balance | Income/ Expense | Average Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity investments | $8,119,590 | $84,382 | 4.16% | $7,198,035 | $83,308 | 4.63% |
| Program Assets | 27,931,160 | 331,579 | 4.75% | 24,513,086 | 298,105 | 4.86% |
| Total interest-earning assets | 36,050,750 | 415,961 | 4.62% | 31,711,121 | 381,413 | 4.81% |
| Funding: | ||||||
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 33,837,870 | 314,565 | 3.72% | 29,556,716 | 290,474 | 3.93% |
| Net non-interest-bearing funding | 2,212,880 | — | 2,154,405 | — | ||
| Total funding | 36,050,750 | 314,565 | 3.49% | 31,711,121 | 290,474 | 3.66% |
| Net interest income/yield | $36,050,750 | $101,396 | 1.13% | $31,711,121 | $90,939 | 1.15% |
Table 8
(in thousands)
| Income from interest-earning assets: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 Compared to Same Period in 2025 Increase/(Decrease) Due to Rate | Volume | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity investments | $(8,986) | $10,060 | $1,074 |
| Program Assets | (7,248) | 40,722 | 33,474 |
| Total | (16,234) | 50,782 | 34,548 |
| Expense from other interest-bearing liabilities | (16,326) | 40,417 | 24,091 |
| Change in net interest income | $92 | $10,365 | $10,457 |
47
Table 9
(dollars in thousands)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 Dollars | Yield | March 31, 2025 Dollars | Yield | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $101,396 | 1.13% | $90,939 | 1.15% |
| Net effects of single-class consolidated trusts | (930) | 0.02% | (1,010) | 0.02% |
| Expense related to undesignated financial derivatives | 969 | 0.01% | 318 | —% |
| Amortization of premiums/discounts on assets consolidated at fair value | (41) | —% | (25) | —% |
| Amortization of losses due to terminations or net settlements on financial derivatives | 967 | 0.01% | 867 | 0.01% |
| Fair value changes on fair value hedge relationships | (362) | (0.01)% | (1,099) | (0.01)% |
| Net effective spread | $101,999 | 1.16% | $89,990 | 1.17% |
The year-over-year increase of $10.5 million in NII and $12.0 million in NES were both primarily driven by an $11.5 million increase related to net volume growth, primarily in Infrastructure Finance and Farm & Ranch.
See Note 9—Business Segments to the consolidated financial statements for more information about NII and NES from our business segments. See MD&A—Supplemental Information for quarterly NES by line of business.
Provision for Allowance for Losses. The following table summarizes the components of our total allowance for losses for the three month period ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:
Table 10
(in thousands)
| For the Three Months Ended As of March 31, 2026 Allowance for Losses | As of March 31, 2025 Allowance for Losses | |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Balance | $37,999 | $23,670 |
| Provision for losses | 4,308 | 1,684 |
| Charge-off | (2,175) | — |
| Recovery | — | 83 |
| Ending Balance | $40,132 | $25,437 |
Our allowance for loan loss increased $2.1 million from December 31, 2025 to March 31, 2026, primarily due to $4.3 million in provision expense offset by $2.2 million in charge-offs.
The $4.3 million provision to the allowance during the three months ended March 31, 2026 is primarily attributed to new volume growth across all of our segments and portfolio credit migration.
For additional information, see Note 4—Loans to the consolidated financial statements and MD&A—Risk Management—Credit Risk—Loans and Guarantees.
Gains/(losses) on financial derivatives. The components of gains and losses on financial derivatives for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 are summarized in the following table:
Table 11
(dollars in thousands)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Losses on undesignated financial derivatives due to fair value changes | $(679) | $(2,573) | $1,894 | (74)% |
| Accrual of contractual payments | 969 | 318 | 651 | 205% |
| Gains/(losses) due to terminations or net settlements | 850 | (381) | 1,231 | (323)% |
| Gains/(losses) on financial derivatives | $1,140 | $(2,636) | $3,776 | (143)% |
These changes in fair value are primarily the result of fluctuations in interest rates. Payments or receipts to terminate undesignated derivative positions or net cash settled forward sales contracts on the debt of other GSEs and undesignated U.S. Treasury security futures and initial cash payments received upon the inception of certain undesignated swaps are included in "Gains/(losses) due to terminations or net settlements" in the table above. See Note 3—Financial Derivatives to the consolidated financial statements for more information about our financial derivatives.
Operating Expenses. The following table summarizes components of operating expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:
Table 12
(dollars in thousands)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compensation and employee benefits | $21,257 | $17,752 | $3,505 | 20% |
| General and administrative | 11,262 | 10,758 | 504 | 5% |
| Regulatory fees | 863 | 1,000 | (137) | (14)% |
| Total Operating Expenses | $33,382 | $29,510 | $3,872 | 13% |
The year-over-year increase in compensation and employee benefits expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was largely due to increased headcount and increased bonus accruals associated with strong financial performance compared to targets in 2025.
The year-over-year increase in general and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily attributable to transactional legal fees.
Income Tax Expense. The following table presents income tax expense and the effective income tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:
Table 13
(dollars in thousands)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax expense | $12,312 | $13,474 | $(1,162) | (9)% |
| Effective tax rate | 17.2% | 21.3% | (4.1)% |
The year-over-year decrease in income tax expense and the effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily attributable to increased purchases of renewable energy investment tax credits. During the first quarter of 2026, we purchased $45.0 million of tax credits at prices ranging from approximately $0.91 to $0.93 per $1.00 of credit, resulting in a benefit of $4.2 million. We did not purchase any tax credits during the first quarter of 2025.
Business Volume. The following table presents our outstanding volume in each line of business as of the dates indicated:
Table 14
Outstanding Business Volume
(in thousands)
| Agricultural Finance: Farm & Ranch: | As of March 31, 2026 | As of December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Loans and other securities | $8,876,651 | $8,492,788 |
| AgVantage Securities | 4,595,000 | 4,270,000 |
| USDA Securities | 2,483,234 | 2,443,432 |
| Unfunded commitments & guarantees | 3,916,888 | 3,977,136 |
| Loans serviced for others | 368,425 | 381,560 |
| Total Farm & Ranch | $20,240,198 | $19,564,916 |
| Corporate AgFinance: | ||
| Loans and other securities | $1,502,771 | $1,460,691 |
| AgVantage Securities | 280,677 | 190,977 |
| Unfunded commitments & guarantees | 268,861 | 298,868 |
| Total Corporate AgFinance | $2,052,309 | $1,950,536 |
| Total Agricultural Finance | $22,292,507 | $21,515,452 |
| Infrastructure Finance: | ||
| Power & Utilities: | ||
| Loans and other securities | $3,708,434 | $3,548,523 |
| AgVantage Securities | 3,926,387 | 3,967,154 |
| Unfunded commitments & guarantees | 340,811 | 344,945 |
| Total Power & Utilities | $7,975,632 | $7,860,622 |
| Broadband Infrastructure: | ||
| Loans and other securities | $1,104,542 | $1,009,890 |
| Unfunded commitments & guarantees | 585,606 | 522,316 |
| Total Broadband Infrastructure | $1,690,148 | $1,532,206 |
| Renewable Energy: | ||
| Loans and other securities | $2,466,039 | $2,202,668 |
| Unfunded commitments & guarantees | 421,728 | 240,621 |
| Total Renewable Energy | $2,887,767 | $2,443,289 |
| Total Infrastructure Finance | $12,553,547 | $11,836,117 |
| Total | $34,846,054 | $33,351,569 |
51
The following table presents the net growth or decrease in our lines of business for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:
Table 15
Net New Business Volume
(in thousands)
| Agricultural Finance: Farm & Ranch: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 Net Growth/(Decrease) | March 31, 2025 Net Growth/(Decrease) |
|---|---|---|
| Loans and other securities | $383,863 | $53,559 |
| AgVantage Securities | 325,000 | (505,000) |
| USDA Securities | 39,802 | 6,434 |
| Unfunded commitments & guarantees | (60,248) | (52,213) |
| Loans serviced for others | (13,135) | (15,233) |
| Total Farm & Ranch | $675,282 | $(512,453) |
| Corporate AgFinance: | ||
| Loans and other securities | $42,080 | $(10,472) |
| AgVantage Securities | 89,700 | (12,569) |
| Unfunded commitments & guarantees | (30,007) | 24,699 |
| Total Corporate AgFinance | $101,773 | $1,658 |
| Total Agricultural Finance | $777,055 | $(510,795) |
| Infrastructure Finance: | ||
| Power & Utilities: | ||
| Loans and other securities | $159,911 | $133,899 |
| AgVantage Securities | (40,767) | 275,406 |
| Unfunded commitments & guarantees | (4,134) | (30,705) |
| Total Power & Utilities | $115,010 | $378,600 |
| Broadband Infrastructure: | ||
| Loans and other securities | $94,652 | $35,629 |
| Unfunded commitments & guarantees | 63,290 | 136,740 |
| Total Broadband Infrastructure | $157,942 | $172,369 |
| Renewable Energy: | ||
| Loans and other securities | $263,371 | $164,979 |
| Unfunded commitments & guarantees | 181,107 | 27,160 |
| Total Renewable Energy | $444,478 | $192,139 |
| Total Infrastructure Finance | $717,430 | $743,108 |
| Total | $1,494,485 | $232,313 |
Our outstanding business volume was $34.8 billion as of March 31, 2026, a net increase of $1.5 billion from December 31, 2025.
The increase in outstanding business volume during the first quarter of 2026, was attributable to a $0.8 billion increase in the Agricultural Finance portfolio and a $0.7 billion increase in outstanding business volume in the Infrastructure Finance portfolio.
The increase in the Agricultural Finance portfolio during the first quarter of 2026 primarily consisted of a $0.7 billion increase in Farm & Ranch, largely due to net growth in Loans and AgVantage Securities. Volume in AgVantage securities across both Farm & Ranch and Corporate AgFinance increased by $0.4 billion reflecting $0.9 billion in purchases, partially offset by $0.5 billion in repayment activity.
The increase in the Infrastructure Finance portfolio consisted of a $0.1 billion increase in Power & Utilities, a $0.2 billion increase in Broadband Infrastructure, and a $0.4 billion increase in Renewable Energy. The Renewable Energy segment experienced strong growth in the first quarter of 2026 with Loans and unfunded commitments combining to add $0.8 billion in new volume, partially offset by scheduled maturity and repayment activity of $0.4 billion.
The following table summarizes by maturity date the scheduled principal amortization of loans held, loans underlying off-balance sheet Farmer Mac Guaranteed Securities (excluding AgVantage securities) and LTSPCs, USDA Securities, and Farmer Mac Guaranteed USDA Securities as of March 31, 2026:
Table 16
Schedule of Principal Amortization as of March 31, 2026
(in thousands)
| Loans | Loans Underlying Off-Balance Sheet Farmer Mac Guaranteed Securities and LTSPCs | USDA Securities and Farmer Mac Guaranteed USDA Securities | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $904,856 | $395,498 | $97,392 | $1,397,746 |
| 2027 | 1,029,423 | 659,466 | 123,716 | 1,812,605 |
| 2028 | 1,275,385 | 488,935 | 122,112 | 1,886,432 |
| 2029 | 1,310,314 | 628,690 | 122,831 | 2,061,835 |
| 2030 | 1,432,816 | 407,428 | 127,115 | 1,967,359 |
| Thereafter | 11,652,764 | 2,782,142 | 2,061,803 | 16,496,709 |
| Total | $17,605,558 | $5,362,159 | $2,654,969 | $25,622,686 |
Of the $34.8 billion outstanding business volume as of March 31, 2026, $8.8 billion were AgVantage securities included in the Agricultural Finance and Infrastructure Finance lines of business. Unlike business volume from our other products, most AgVantage securities do not require periodic payments of principal based on amortization schedules and instead have fixed maturity dates when the secured general obligation is due. Changes in periodic AgVantage securities volume are primarily driven by the larger transaction size typical for that product, scheduled maturity amounts for a particular period, the liquidity needs of our AgVantage counterparties, and changes in the pricing and availability of wholesale funding from other sources. Based on these factors, we expect business volumes in AgVantage securities to continue to fluctuate. The following table summarizes by maturity date the outstanding principal amount of AgVantage securities as of March 31, 2026:
Table 17
(in thousands)
| AgVantage Balances by Year of Maturity | As of March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|
| 2026 | $865,386 |
| 2027 | 1,185,007 |
| 2028 | 1,081,205 |
| 2029 | 1,290,884 |
| 2030 | 1,501,645 |
| Thereafter(1) | 2,877,937 |
| Total | $8,802,064 |
(1) Includes various maturities ranging from 2031 to 2055.
The weighted-average remaining maturity of the outstanding AgVantage securities shown in the table above was 5.6 years as of March 31, 2026.
Outlook
Business Outlook
Products and Portfolio
We play a vital role in serving rural America by offering liquidity, capital, and risk management tools as a secondary market to help increase the accessibility of financing to provide vital liquidity for American agriculture and rural infrastructure. Our growth trajectory is closely tied to the capital and liquidity needs of the lending institutions that serve agriculture and infrastructure businesses and the overall financial health of borrowers in these sectors.
Several factors continue to influence our business volume growth dynamics. Because the Farm & Ranch portfolio contains a significant share of legacy low‑rate loans, refinance incentives remain muted, keeping prepayment rates below historical norms. Also, a tightening agricultural economy is creating the need for more liquidity and working capital for borrowers managing through this agricultural cycle. The net effect of these forces contributed to strong Farm & Ranch loan purchase portfolio growth during first quarter 2026 and we anticipate this growth to persist throughout the rest of 2026. We experienced an increase in wholesale finance volume during first quarter 2026, driven by financings drawn from numerous AgVantage facilities, including a large issuance from a facility put in place in late 2025. Future wholesale finance growth will likely be influenced by market interest rates and credit spreads, overall economic conditions and loan growth opportunities, and the relative value of our product versus the broader market. Continued strong interest in data centers, broadband expansion, and constructing and completing renewable energy projects before the sunset of tax credits, along with the overall need for energy generation and transmission capacity for rural America, provided significant opportunities for Infrastructure Finance during first quarter 2026. We expect these opportunities to persist for the remainder of the year.
Opportunities for profitable future business volume growth include our potential role in alleviating liquidity, capital, and return-on-equity challenges faced by agricultural and infrastructure lenders. Our suite of products includes loan and loan portfolio purchases, participations, guarantees, LTSPCs, wholesale funding, and risk-transfer financial securities. Ongoing business and product development efforts continue to attract private lenders, institutional investors, and non-traditional originators, resulting in the diversification of our customer base and product set, which could potentially generate increased product demand from new sources. Our expanded loan servicing capabilities enhance our loan portfolio purchase value proposition, adding new product offerings to an increasingly diverse customer base.
Growing relationships with larger agriculture lenders, industry consolidation, interest rate volatility, general market uncertainty, and financial institutions' increasing focus on capital efficiency and liquidity, are expected to continue to provide increased opportunities for our loan purchase, risk management, and wholesale funding solutions. The financing needs arising from mergers, acquisitions, consolidation, and vertical integration in the agricultural and infrastructure industries present further opportunities for our loan purchase products and other financing solutions. Investments supporting consumer and food, fuel and fiber supply demand may increase financing needs in the food and agriculture supply chain, potentially requiring incremental capital support through the secondary market. Deepening relationships with eligible infrastructure counterparties are expected to continue to create opportunities to support fiber and broadband-related transactions, including significant market activity and investments in wholesale data centers and renewable energy projects.
Operations
We anticipate ongoing increases in operating expenses over the next several years, aligned with our planned expansion of investments in technology, business infrastructure, and human capital. These investments are designed to enhance capacity and efficiency in support of market growth opportunities and long-term strategic objectives. By investing in infrastructure and business platforms, we aim to scale more efficiently in tandem with future portfolio and earnings growth. These initiatives are expected to improve product delivery, business operations, and scalability to better position us to capitalize on future market growth opportunities.
Another focus of our planned infrastructure investments is a continued effort to expand our servicing capabilities and to enhance the efficiency of processes associated with loan onboarding and servicing. We expect to continue to leverage technology enhancements and servicing standardization efforts to drive scalability and consistency. We plan to implement technology enhancements and process re-engineering over the next several years to continue to incorporate servicing platform optimization and to provide flexibility in accessing loan portfolio information, increase standardization of data and processing, and streamline operational workflows.
Agricultural Finance Industry Outlook
Farm Incomes
The farm profitability outlook remains varied for 2026. Total net cash farm income rebounded slightly in 2025, rising 8% relative to 2024 according to the USDA. In 2026, the USDA’s initial forecast shows farm incomes rising another 3% relative to 2025. However, that expected overall improvement obscures a bifurcation across agricultural sectors. Namely, crop producers face headwinds from tepid commodity prices and elevated input costs that have compressed margins, while livestock producers are expected to benefit again in 2026 from robust consumer and export demand and falling feed costs. Shifts in the outlook for trade could have a meaningful impact on commodity prices and farm incomes. The current USDA forecast shows U.S. agricultural exports increasing modestly in 2026.
One notable development during first quarter 2026 was a global spike in energy prices due to recent events in the Middle East. The spike in energy markets drove fuel and fertilizer prices higher ahead of the 2026 U.S. growing season. Some producers may have been financially insulated for this growing season, as it is common to contract for inputs before planting. However, industry estimates vary regarding the proportion of growers who had purchased fuel and fertilizer ahead of the recent events in the Middle East, and the proportion of inputs procured in advance likely varies by geography and production type. At the same time, higher energy prices have historically been supportive of commodity prices. The impact on prices has varied significantly across crop types, though, and may continue to do so. All told, higher fuel and fertilizer prices might pressure margins this year if producers do not see a corresponding increase in the prices for commodities they grow. Ultimately, the total financial impact on growers will likely be determined by the duration of the energy market disruption.
A divergence in commodity prices between row crops and proteins combined with elevated input costs could lead to competing and compounding impacts on loan performance and agricultural credit demand. Constraints on cash flow and additional market volatility could cause loan delinquencies to rise above historical averages, most likely in commodities experiencing negative market conditions, such as some grains and permanent crops. Cash flow constraints and heightened uncertainty can also increase demand for debt capital to reorganize balance sheets and replace lost incomes. We believe that our portfolio and market strategy is sufficiently diversified by borrower, industry, and region to maintain robust portfolio performance through the current cycle to be positioned to support any expansion of the farm mortgage market that may arise in the coming quarters.
Land Values
Farmland value growth rates continued to moderate in 2025 following successive years of strong appreciation. Land value survey data from the USDA shows a 4.3% increase in average farm real estate values from June 2024 to June 2025. Annual farm real estate value gains were highest in the Southern Plains (5.9%) and the Lake states (5.7%) and still strong but slowing in the Northern Plains (4.9%), the Southeast (4.7%), and the Corn Belt (4.0%).
Farmland transaction data, like the USDA survey results, show weaker farmland sales prices in 2025. The Farmer Mac Farmland Price Index Powered by AcreValue® decreased 2% in fourth quarter 2025 relative to the same period in 2024. Basing this index on actual farmland transactions can lead to greater volatility, as many economic factors affecting land markets are highly localized and some markets may experience greater volatility in farmland values than state or national averages indicate. Based on our robust collateral underwriting standards, we believe that our loan collateral is well-positioned to endure reasonably foreseeable volatility in farmland values that could result from external factors.
Markets and Weather
Exogenous factors facing farm and food producers can create uncertainty and market instability within the sector. Some of the external market conditions that have affected, and could continue to adversely affect, the farm and food sectors in 2026 include foreign trade and trade policy, supply chain disruptions, and weather and environmental conditions. Water availability is a perennial concern for many agricultural producers. Drought conditions increased modestly in intensity and prevalence in first quarter 2026, largely across several southern, southwestern, and southeastern states.
The ongoing implementation of groundwater management regulation, especially in California, continues to influence land values in many regions of the state. We work closely with water consultants and collateral valuation professionals to identify properties influenced by changing water availability. For loans in areas that commonly experience exceptional drought (primarily in California), our underwriting standards include an assessment of anticipated long-term water availability for the related property and how water availability impacts the collateral value and the borrower's liquidity position to mitigate that risk.
Agricultural Processing and Food Supply Chain
The production of food, feed, fiber, and biofuels has generally been economically viable during the past few years, but economic factors continue to evolve into 2026. Biofuels have gained demand due to low-carbon regulations in several states and incremental tax benefits for the production of renewable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel. The spike in energy prices in first quarter 2026 is also potentially supportive of biofuel margins. A large number of planned biofuel projects and new facilities for 2026 and 2027 could provide support for raw materials such as corn and soybeans, but markets for these fuels are nascent and could evolve or erode rapidly in the coming quarters. Trade policy uncertainty, labor availability, changes to consumer demand due to health policy and pharmaceuticals, and a high risk of global economic stress could pose challenges for these sectors into 2026. Still, consumer spending held steady throughout 2024 and 2025, providing stable conditions for value-added food, feed, fiber, and biofuel consumption. Consumer demand, particularly for animal protein products, is expected to provide a good tailwind for many food processors and agribusinesses in 2026. Credit demand in these sectors could grow in the next few quarters if interest rate policy maintains course or loosens, inflation rises again, mergers and acquisitions activity increases, or economic and trade policy uncertainty clears up.
Infrastructure Finance Industry Outlook
Power & Utilities
Economic conditions affecting rural power and electricity markets typically follow those in the general economy. According to data from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, sales and the revenue from the sale of electricity to customers advanced in 2025, with an annual increase in sales of 1.5% and an increase in revenue of 7.3%, respectively, in the last 12 months through January 2026 compared to January 2025. This increase was the result of higher residential and commercial electricity sales combined with a sizable increase in average prices paid for electricity relative to the previous year. Electricity demand was consistently strong in 2025, and power producers are continuing to invest in more capacity to meet the rising demand from consumers and data centers. Continued geopolitical uncertainty in the Middle East and Eastern Europe have led to higher energy price volatility, but power producers are generally able to pass higher input costs through to retail electricity prices, as evidenced by higher retail electricity prices in 2022, 2023, and 2025. Credit demand for electric cooperatives will likely be tied to ongoing normal-course capital expenditures related to maintaining and upgrading utility infrastructure. These growth opportunities may be affected by the demand for electric power in rural areas, increased power demand from regional data centers, capital expenditures by electric cooperatives driven by regulatory or technological changes, the changing interest rate environment, increased policy initiatives to support rural connectivity, and competitive dynamics within the rural utilities cooperative finance industry. Generally, these investments are expected to continue at or above historical levels based on the replacement and modernization of existing and new infrastructure, as well as increasing demand for electricity across the spectrum of residential, commercial, and industrial customers.
Renewable Energy
Investment in renewable energy generation and deployment of energy storage technologies in the last five years deepened our relationships with existing customers through new business opportunities. According to data from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, renewable energy net generation grew by 38% in the last five years, compared to a non-renewable electricity net generation increase of 4%. The volatile cost of fossil fuel-based inputs, combined with policy initiatives and the falling costs of renewable power generation, influenced this change in generation capacity. In response to this expansion, we have hired industry-specialized staff and deployed new financing products tailored to the renewable energy sector, which represents a rapidly developing market opportunity for Farmer Mac.
Changes to tax policy may alter the trajectory and velocity of investments in U.S. renewable energy. H.R. 1, commonly referred to as the "One Big Beautiful Bill Act" signed into law on July 4, 2025, phases out tax credits that have been routinely used to support renewable power project investments. As these tax credits phase out, new power projects are still likely to be financed, but the marginal costs of electricity generation may be higher without subsidies. Increased political and policy uncertainty and higher cost structures could decrease the overall renewable power investment market growth velocity over the next five years. Wood Mackenzie estimates U.S. solar installations dropped 14% in 2025 relative to the total gigawatts installed in 2024. However, due to the substantial increase in demand for electricity and need for new power generation, we expect to continue to participate in renewable energy power project finance transactions for both new projects and refinancing opportunities of existing projects.
As of March 31, 2026, we have calculated approximately $30 million of remaining capacity to use renewable energy tax credits to carry back to the prior three years' federal corporate income tax liability. We are focused on purchasing renewable energy tax credits for projects in rural areas or associated with agriculture, such as renewable gas generation from dairy waste. Under H.R. 1's phase-outs of future renewable energy investment tax credits, projects eligible for renewable energy investment tax credits generally must be placed in service by December 31, 2027 unless construction begins by July 4, 2026.
Broadband Infrastructure
Rural telecommunication and data connectivity has proven to be of vital economic importance in the last decade, as more households and agricultural enterprises require more data and connectivity to thrive. The expected continued rapid growth in digital technologies, including the ongoing interest and investment in artificial intelligence, advancements in cloud computing, and wireless network densification, will require significantly more computing and storage capabilities and investment in more fiber network capacity. In addition to capital projects spurred by government-backed support programs, we could see an increase in financing opportunities for other telecommunications providers in rural areas. For example, fiber line expansion, wireless broadband deployment, industry consolidation and efficiency through mergers and acquisitions, and data processing center buildouts are all increasingly important to rural economic opportunity, and the food and agriculture industries require constant connectivity. However, some types of "leapfrog" technology advances in the broadband infrastructure sector, such as low orbit satellite communication systems, could put pressure on the profitability of the providers of older digital technologies.
Changes in tax policy, trade, and immigration laws, as well as energy cost and availability, could result in significant challenges and opportunities to infrastructure borrowers. These changes could lead to delays in completing current projects and slow future investments in renewable energy and battery storage projects as well as the deployment of fiber and broadband infrastructure in rural areas. Any lack of availability or increased costs of components or technology that results from tariffs or trade restrictions also could lead to delays in completion or slow future investments in infrastructure projects. The infrastructure sector may experience varying degrees of disruption and adaptation in response to these evolving policies, and these changes could increase the volatility of sector profitability in the near-term. The potential for disruption in these sectors due to policy changes may be somewhat mitigated by the historically strong market demand for connectivity, the ongoing diversification of infrastructure providers, and continued strong investments in data centers and fiber infrastructure. New data center infrastructure requires significant demand for power, so delays in grid hookups or electricity capacity could delay some capital or infrastructure deployment.
Balance Sheet Review
The following table summarizes our balance sheet as of the periods indicated:
Table 19
(in thousands)
| Assets | As of March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | Change $% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $773,935 | $931,067 | $(157,132) | (17)% |
| Investment securities | 18,218,995 | 17,550,379 | 668,616 | 4% |
| Loans, net of allowance | 14,822,254 | 13,840,378 | 981,876 | 7% |
| Loans held in trusts | 2,389,381 | 2,480,898 | (91,517) | (4)% |
| Other | 524,681 | 567,435 | (42,754) | (8)% |
| Total assets | $36,729,246 | $35,370,157 | $1,359,089 | 4% |
| Liabilities | ||||
| Notes Payable | $32,236,308 | $30,822,570 | $1,413,738 | 5% |
| Debt securities of consolidated trusts held by third parties | 2,275,001 | 2,365,435 | (90,434) | (4)% |
| Other | 500,916 | 463,203 | 37,713 | 8% |
| Total liabilities | $35,012,225 | $33,651,208 | $1,361,017 | 4% |
| Total equity | 1,717,021 | 1,718,949 | (1,928) | —% |
| Total liabilities and equity | $36,729,246 | $35,370,157 | $1,359,089 | 4% |
Assets. The increase in total assets was primarily attributable to new loan volume and a larger investment portfolio.
Liabilities. The increase in total liabilities was primarily due to an increase in total notes payable to fund the acquisition of loan volume.
Equity. The decrease in equity was primarily driven by a decline in accumulated other comprehensive income, reflecting higher unrealized losses on available-for-sale securities during the period due to market conditions, partially offset by an increase in retained earnings.
Risk Management
Credit Risk – Loans and Guarantees.
We are exposed to both direct and indirect credit risk. We have direct credit exposure to our Agricultural Finance mortgage loans, Infrastructure Finance loans, and loans underlying off-balance sheet Farmer Mac Guaranteed Securities and LTSPCs. We have indirect credit exposure to the Agricultural Finance mortgage loans and Infrastructure Finance loans that secure AgVantage securities because, in the event of a default on an AgVantage security, we have recourse to the pledged collateral and have rights to the ongoing borrower payments of principal and interest.
Agricultural Finance - Direct Credit Exposure
Our direct credit exposure to Agricultural Finance mortgage loans as of March 31, 2026 was $14.4 billion across 48 states.
When analyzing the credit quality of our Agricultural Finance mortgage loans, we consider the level of internally-rated "substandard" assets, both in dollars and as a percentage of the outstanding portfolio. Assets categorized as "substandard" have a well-defined weakness or weaknesses, and there is a distinct possibility that some loss will be sustained if deficiencies are not corrected.
The following table disaggregates the Agricultural Finance mortgage loans by portfolio segment and by internally assigned risk ratings.
Table 20
(in thousands)
| As of March 31, 2026 Agricultural Finance mortgage loans by internally assigned risk rating Acceptable | Special Mention | Substandard | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farm & Ranch | $11,499,542 | $606,433 | $507,950 | $12,613,925 |
| Corporate AgFinance | 1,592,216 | 94,928 | 84,488 | 1,771,632 |
| Agricultural Finance Total | $13,091,758 | $701,361 | $592,438 | 14,385,557 |
Agricultural Finance mortgage loans classified as substandard increased $98.2 million to $592.4 million, or 4.1% of the portfolio, as of March 31, 2026 from $494.2 million, or 3.5% of the portfolio, as of December 31, 2025. The increase in substandard assets for Agricultural Finance loans was primarily driven by credit downgrades in crops and agricultural storage and processing sectors.
Our 90-day delinquency measure includes loans 90 days or more past due, as well as loans in foreclosure and non-performing loans where the borrower is in bankruptcy. As of March 31, 2026, 90-day delinquencies on Agricultural Finance mortgage loans with direct credit exposure were $179.8 million, 1.25% of the portfolio, up slightly from $132.6 million, or 0.94% of the portfolio as of December 31, 2025. The sequential increase in delinquency rate is consistent with prior historical trends for which delinquency rates tend to peak in the first and third quarters of the year, based in part on the timing of semi-annual and quarterly payment due dates. While delinquency rates are monitored as an early indicator of credit risk, management believes that the allowance for credit losses appropriately reflects current credit conditions in the portfolio, including the impact of collateral characteristics.
The following table presents historical information about our contractural 90-day delinquencies in the Agricultural Finance mortgage loan portfolio compared to the unpaid principal balance of all Agricultural Finance mortgage loans to which we have direct credit exposure:
Table 21
(dollars in thousands)
| As of: | Agricultural Finance Mortgage Loans | 90-Day Delinquencies | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | $14,385,557 | $179,817 | 1.25% |
| December 31, 2025 | 14,045,056 | 132,550 | 0.94% |
| September 30, 2025 | 13,122,678 | 177,759 | 1.35% |
| June 30, 2025 | 12,836,478 | 125,868 | 0.98% |
| March 31, 2025 | 12,389,478 | 159,977 | 1.29% |
| December 31, 2024 | 12,369,477 | 108,944 | 0.88% |
| September 30, 2024 | 11,466,670 | 144,407 | 1.26% |
| June 30, 2024 | 11,409,396 | 62,063 | 0.54% |
| March 31, 2024 | 11,184,817 | 76,825 | 0.69% |
For Farm & Ranch loans, we consider a loan's original loan-to-value ("LTV") ratio as one of many factors in evaluating loss severity. LTV depends on the market value of a property, as determined in accordance with our collateral valuation standards. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the average unpaid principal balances for Farm & Ranch loans outstanding and to which we have direct credit exposure was $846,000 and $836,000, respectively. We calculate the "original LTV" ratio of a loan by dividing the original loan principal balance by the original appraised property value. This calculation does not reflect any amortization of the original loan balance or any adjustment to the original appraised value to provide a current market value. The original LTV ratio of any cross-collateralized loans is calculated on a combined basis rather than on a loan-by-loan basis. The weighted-average original LTV ratio for Farm & Ranch mortgage loans purchased during first quarter 2026 was 52%, compared to 51% for loans purchased during first quarter 2025. The weighted-average original LTV ratio for exposure related to on- and off-balance sheet Farm & Ranch mortgage loans was 52% as of both March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025. The weighted-average original LTV ratio for 90-day delinquencies for Farm & Ranch loans was 52% and 54% as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
Analysis of portfolio performance indicates that commodity type is the primary determinant of our exposure to loss on a given loan. Although some credit losses are inherent to the business of agricultural lending, we believe that losses associated with the current agricultural credit cycle will be moderated by the strength and diversity of our Agricultural Finance portfolio, which we believe is adequately collateralized. The following tables present concentrations of Agricultural Finance mortgage loans by commodity type within geographic region and cumulative credit losses by origination year and commodity type:
Table 22
(dollars in thousands)
| By geographic region(1): | As of March 31, 2026 Agricultural Finance Mortgage Loans Concentrations by Commodity Type within Geographic Region Crops | Permanent Plantings | Livestock | Part-time Farm | Ag. Storage and Processing | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest | $809,058 | $233,862 | $382,954 | $122,911 | $42,601 | $594 | $1,591,980 |
| 5.6% | 1.6% | 2.7% | 0.9% | 0.3% | —% | 11.1% | |
| Southwest | 816,854 | 1,826,348 | 671,893 | 117,770 | 250,679 | 2,281 | 3,685,825 |
| 5.7% | 12.7% | 4.7% | 0.8% | 1.7% | —% | 25.6% | |
| Mid-North | 3,042,147 | 10,827 | 335,540 | 74,208 | 311,849 | 357 | 3,774,928 |
| 21.1% | 0.1% | 2.3% | 0.5% | 2.3% | —% | 26.3% | |
| Mid-South | 1,595,537 | 106,983 | 1,119,226 | 72,922 | 100,795 | 2,918 | 2,998,381 |
| 11.1% | 0.7% | 7.8% | 0.5% | 0.7% | —% | 20.8% | |
| Northeast | 263,365 | 50,861 | 85,482 | 46,956 | 161,712 | — | 608,376 |
| 1.8% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 1.1% | —% | 4.2% | |
| Southeast | 654,766 | 392,458 | 383,078 | 63,443 | 232,322 | — | 1,726,067 |
| 4.6% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 0.4% | 1.6% | —% | 12.0% | |
| Total | $7,181,727 | $2,621,339 | $2,978,173 | $498,210 | $1,099,958 | $6,150 | $14,385,557 |
| 49.9% | 18.2% | 20.8% | 3.4% | 7.7% | —% | 100.0% |
(1) Geographic regions: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY); Southwest (AZ, CA, CO, HI, NM, NV, UT); Mid-North (IA, IL, IN, MI, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI); Mid-South (AR, KS, LA, MO, OK, TX); Northeast (CT, DE, KY, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV); Southeast (AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN).
Table 23
(in thousands)
| By year of origination: | As of March 31, 2026 Agricultural Finance Mortgage Loans Cumulative Credit Losses by Origination Year and Commodity Type Crops | Permanent Plantings | Livestock | Part-time Farm | Ag. Storage and Processing | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 and prior | $3,857 | $10,444 | $3,836 | $1,090 | $15,674 | $34,901 |
| 2017 | — | — | — | — | 4,310 | 4,310 |
| 2018 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 1,687 | — | — | — | — | 1,687 |
| 2020 | (65) | — | (22) | — | — | (87) |
| 2021 | — | 2,336 | — | — | 16,994 | 19,330 |
| 2022 | 1,685 | — | — | — | 455 | 2,140 |
| 2023 | — | 3,265 | — | — | — | 3,265 |
| 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $7,164 | $16,045 | $3,814 | $1,090 | $37,433 | $65,546 |
For more information about the credit quality of our Agricultural Finance mortgage loans and the associated allowance for losses please refer to Note 4—Loans to the consolidated financial statements. Activity affecting the allowance for loan losses is discussed in MD&A—Results of Operations—Provision for and Release of Allowance for Loan Losses.
Infrastructure Finance - Direct Credit Exposure
Our direct credit exposure to Infrastructure Finance loans held and loans underlying LTSPCs as of March 31, 2026 was $8.6 billion across 45 states.
As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were no delinquencies in our Infrastructure Finance line of business. Substandard assets within the Infrastructure Finance portfolio decreased to $58.9 million as of March 31, 2026 compared to $75.5 million as of December 31, 2025 due to a credit upgrade within the Renewable Energy portfolio.
The following table disaggregates the Infrastructure Finance loans by portfolio segment and by internally assigned risk ratings:
Table 24
(in thousands)
| As of March 31, 2026 Infrastructure Finance loans by internally assigned risk rating Acceptable | Special Mention | Substandard | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power & Utilities | $4,048,598 | $647 | $— | $4,049,245 |
| Renewable Energy | 2,807,211 | 66,076 | 14,480 | 2,887,767 |
| Broadband Infrastructure | 1,594,558 | 6,220 | 44,370 | 1,645,148 |
| Infrastructure Finance Total | $8,450,367 | $72,943 | $58,850 | $8,582,160 |
64
For more information about the credit quality of our Infrastructure Finance line of business and the associated allowance for losses please refer to Note 4—Loans to the consolidated financial statements.
Other Considerations Regarding Credit Risk Related to Loans and Guarantees
The credit exposure on USDA Securities, including those underlying Farmer Mac Guaranteed USDA Securities, is guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the United States. Therefore, we believe there is little or no credit risk exposure to the USDA Securities in the Agricultural Finance line of business. As of March 31, 2026, we had not experienced any credit losses on any USDA Securities or Farmer Mac Guaranteed USDA Securities and do not expect to incur any such losses in the future. Because we do not expect credit losses on this portfolio, we do not provide an allowance for losses on the USDA portfolio.
Credit Risk – Counterparty Risk. We are exposed to credit risk arising from our business relationships with other institutions, which include:
- issuers of AgVantage securities;
- approved lenders and servicers; and
- interest rate swap counterparties.
As of March 31, 2026, we have had no credit losses on AgVantage securities over the life of the program.
The following table provides information about the issuers of AgVantage securities and the required collateralization levels for those transactions as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
Table 25
(dollars in thousands)
| Counterparty AgVantage: | As of March 31, 2026 Balance | Required Collateralization | As of December 31, 2025 Balance | Required Collateralization |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFC | $3,926,387 | 100% | $3,967,154 | 100% |
| MetLife | 2,050,000 | 103% | 2,050,000 | 103% |
| Rabo AgriFinance | 1,945,000 | 105% | 1,620,000 | 105% |
| Other(1) | 880,677 | 100% to 125% | 790,977 | 100% to 125% |
| Total outstanding | $8,802,064 | $8,428,131 |
(1) Consists of AgVantage securities issued by 10 and 9 different issuers as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
We require many lenders to make representations and warranties about the conformity of Agricultural Finance mortgage loans to our standards, the accuracy of provided loan data, and other requirements related to the loans. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, there have been no breaches of representations and warranties by sellers requiring a seller to cure, replace, or repurchase a loan.
We also contract with other institutions to undertake servicing responsibilities for a portion of our Agricultural Finance mortgage loans in accordance with our specified servicing requirements or accepted servicing standards established by the servicing institution. In the event of a breach of the terms of its servicing agreement with Farmer Mac, such as failing to forward payments received or releasing collateral without our consent, or insolvency or bankruptcy, the servicer is responsible for any corresponding damages. In most cases, we have the right to terminate the servicing relationship for a particular loan or the entire portfolio serviced by the servicer. We may also proceed against the servicer in arbitration or exercise any remedies available to us under law.
We manage institutional credit risk related to interest rate swap counterparties through collateralization provisions contained in each of our swap agreements that vary based on the market value of our swap portfolio with each counterparty. For cleared swap transactions and non-cleared swap transactions entered into after March 1, 2017, we and our interest rate swap counterparties are required to fully collateralize their derivatives positions without any minimum threshold. We enter into interest rate swaps with multiple counterparties to reduce counterparty credit exposure concentration. Our use of cleared derivatives has increased over time which reduces our exposure to individual counterparties with the central clearinghouse acting to settle the change in value of contracts on a daily basis. Credit risk related to interest rate swap contracts is discussed in MD&A—Risk Management—Interest Rate Risk and Note 3—Financial Derivatives to the consolidated financial statements.
Credit Risk – Other Investments. The management of the credit risk inherent in these investments is governed the Liquidity and Investment Regulations and our internal policies.
The Liquidity and Investment Regulations and our internal policies establish concentration limits, which are intended to limit exposure to any single entity, issuer, or obligor. While the Liquidity and Investment Regulations limit our total credit exposure to any single entity, issuer, or obligor of securities to 10% of our regulatory capital ($177.4 million as of March 31, 2026), our current policy limit is 5% of our regulatory capital ($88.7 million as of March 31, 2026). These exposure limits do not apply to obligations of U.S. government agencies or GSEs, although our current policy restricts investing more than 100% of regulatory capital in the senior non-convertible debt securities of any one GSE.
Interest Rate Risk. We are subject to interest rate risk on all interest-earning assets on our balance sheet due to timing differences in the cash flows related to maturity, paydown, or repricing of the assets and debt together with financial derivatives. The goal of our interest rate risk management is to manage the balance sheet in a manner that generates stable earnings and value across a variety of interest rate environments. Recognizing that interest rate sensitivities may change with the passage of time and as interest rates change, we regularly assess this exposure and, if necessary, adjust our portfolio of interest-earning assets, debt, and financial derivatives.
We are also subject to interest rate risk on loans and securities we have committed to acquire but not yet purchased (other than delinquent loans purchased through LTSPCs or loans designated for securitization under a forward purchase agreement). When we commit to purchase these assets, we are exposed to interest rate risk between the time we commit to purchase the loan and the time we issue debt to fund the loan purchase. We manage interest rate risk exposure related to these loans by entering into exchange-traded futures contracts involving U.S. Treasury securities and other financial derivatives. Similarly, when we commit to sell certain assets, the associated interest rate exposure is primarily managed with exchange-traded futures contracts involving U.S. Treasury securities and other financial derivatives.
Interest Rate Risk Metrics
We regularly evaluate and conduct interest rate shock simulations on our portfolio of financial assets, debt, and financial derivatives and examine a variety of metrics to quantify and manage our exposure to interest rate risk. These metrics include sensitivity to interest rate movements on the market value of equity ("MVE") and forecasted NES as well as a duration gap analysis.
MVE represents our estimate of the present value of all future cash flows from our current portfolio of on- and off-balance sheet assets, liabilities, and financial derivatives, discounted at current interest rates and appropriate spreads. However, MVE is not indicative of our market value as a going concern as these market values are theoretical and do not reflect future business activities. The MVE sensitivity analysis measures the degree to which the market values of our assets, liabilities, and financial derivatives are estimated to change for a given change in interest rates.
Our NES simulation represents the difference between projected income over the next twelve months from the current portfolio of interest-earning assets and interest expense produced by the related funding, including associated financial derivatives. The NES simulation may be impacted by changes in market interest rates resulting from timing differences between maturities and re-pricing characteristics of funded assets and debt together with the associated financial derivatives. The direction and magnitude of any such effect depends on the direction and magnitude of the change in interest rates across the yield curve as well as the composition of our portfolio. The NES simulation represents an estimate of NES that our current portfolio is expected to produce over a twelve-month horizon. As a result, the NES simulation sensitivity statistics provide a short-term view of our NES sensitivity to interest rate shocks.
Duration is a measure of a financial instrument's fair value sensitivity to changes in interest rates. Duration gap is calculated using the net estimated durations of our interest-earning assets, debt, and financial derivatives. Duration gap quantifies the extent to which estimated fair value sensitivities are matched for interest-earning assets, debt and financial derivatives. Duration gap provides a relatively concise measure of the interest rate risk inherent in our outstanding portfolio.
A positive duration gap indicates that with small changes in interest rate movements the fair value change of our interest-earning assets is more sensitive than the fair value change of our debt and financial derivatives. Conversely, a negative duration gap indicates that with small changes in interest rate movements the fair value change of our interest-earning assets are less sensitive than the fair value change of our debt and financial derivatives. A duration gap of zero indicates that with small changes in interest rate movements the fair value change of our interest-earning assets is effectively offset by the fair value change of our debt and financial derivatives.
Each of the interest rate risk metrics is quantified using asset/liability models and derived based on our best estimates of factors such as implied forward interest rates across the yield curve, interest rate volatility, and timing of asset prepayments and callable debt redemptions. Accordingly, these metrics are estimates rather than precise measurements. Actual results may differ to the extent there are material changes to our financial asset portfolio or changes in funding or hedging strategies undertaken to mitigate unfavorable sensitivities to interest rate changes.
The following schedule summarizes our MVE and NES sensitivity analysis as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 to an immediate and instantaneous uniform or "parallel" shift in the yield curve:
Table 26
| Interest Rate Scenario | Percentage Change in MVE from Base Case As of March 31, 2026 | As of December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| +100 basis points | (2.5)% | (2.9)% |
| -100 basis points | 2.8% | 3.3% |
| Interest Rate Scenario | Percentage Change in NES from Base Case As of March 31, 2026 | As of December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| +100 basis points | —% | (1.3)% |
| -100 basis points | 2.9% | 2.4% |
As of March 31, 2026, we reported a positive effective duration gap of 3.0 months, compared to positive 3.7 months as of December 31, 2025. The yield curve increased in 2026, with yields on the 2‑year and 10‑year U.S. Treasury notes rising by approximately 32 and 15 basis points, respectively. These interest rate movements contributed to an extension of Farmer Mac’s liabilities, thereby narrowing the duration gap.
Financial Derivatives Transactions
The economic effects of financial derivatives are included in our MVE, NES, and duration gap analyses. We enter into interest rate swaps to more closely match the cash flow and duration characteristics of our interest-earning assets with those of our debt.
As of March 31, 2026, we had $26.5 billion combined notional amount of interest rate swaps, with terms ranging from less than one year to approximately thirty years, of which $11.7 billion were pay-fixed interest rate swaps, $14.5 billion were receive-fixed interest rate swaps, and $0.4 billion were basis swaps.
Certain financial derivatives are designated as fair value hedges of fixed rate assets classified as AFS or liabilities to protect against fair value changes in the assets or liabilities related to a benchmark interest rate (e.g. SOFR). Also, certain financial derivatives are designated as cash flow hedges to mitigate the volatility of future interest rate payments on floating rate debt. All of our interest rate swap transactions are conducted under standard collateralized agreements that limit our potential credit exposure to any counterparty. As of both March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, we had no uncollateralized net exposures based on the mark-to-market value of the portfolio of interest rate swaps.
Re-funding and repricing risk
We are subject to re-funding and repricing risk on any floating rate assets, including certain fixed rate assets that are synthetically converted to floating rate through pay‑fixed, receive‑floating interest rate swaps, that are not funded to contractual maturity. This risk arises from potential changes in funding costs resulting from a funding strategy whereby we issue floating rate debt across a variety of maturities to fund floating rate or synthetically floating rate assets that, on average, may have longer maturities. Changes in our funding costs relative to the asset's benchmark market index rate can cause changes to NII when debt matures and is reissued at then-current interest rates to continue funding those assets.
As of March 31, 2026, we held $9.4 billion of floating rate assets in our lines of business and our investment portfolio that reset based on floating rate market indices, such as SOFR. As of March 31, 2026, we had $11.7 billion of pay-fixed interest rate swaps outstanding.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
We regularly access the debt capital markets for funding, and we maintained steady access to the debt capital markets through the first quarter of 2026 and throughout 2025. As of March 31, 2026, we had outstanding discount notes of $2.1 billion, medium-term notes that mature within one year of $9.4 billion, and medium-term notes that mature after one year of $20.8 billion.
Assuming continued access to the debt capital markets, we believe we have sufficient liquidity and capital resources to support our operations for the next 12 months and for the foreseeable future. We have a contingency funding plan to manage unanticipated disruptions in our access to the debt capital markets, which requires us to maintain a minimum of 90 days of liquidity under the Liquidity and Investment Regulations. In accordance with the methodology for calculating available days of liquidity under those regulations, we maintained a monthly average of 301 days of liquidity in the first quarter of 2026 and had 296 days of liquidity as of March 31, 2026.
The following table presents our liquidity investments as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
Table 27
(in thousands)
| As of March 31, 2026 | As of December 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $773,935 | $931,067 |
| Investment securities: | ||
| Guaranteed by U.S. Government and its agencies | 2,024,963 | 1,940,624 |
| Guaranteed by GSEs | 5,073,158 | 4,909,198 |
| Total | $7,872,056 | $7,780,889 |
The objectives of the liquidity investment portfolio as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 are to provide a level of liquidity that mitigates enterprise risk, provides a reliable source of short-term and long-term liquidity and to support program asset growth.
Capital Requirements. We are subject to the following statutory capital requirements – minimum, critical, and risk-based. We must comply with the higher of the minimum capital requirement and the risk-based capital requirement. As of March 31, 2026, we were in compliance with our statutory capital requirements and were classified within "level 1" (the highest compliance level).
Capital
Table 28
(in thousands)
| As of March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Core capital | $1,732,092 | $1,705,567 |
| Capital in excess of minimum capital level required | 663,221 | 677,695 |
The capital in excess of the minimum capital level required decreased from December 31, 2025 to March 31, 2026 primarily reflecting increased capital requirements associated with growth in on‑balance sheet assets. As earnings do not yet reflect a full‑period contribution of the growth in on-balance assets, the increase in the minimum capital requirements exceeded the increase in capital resulting in a decrease in the capital in excess of minimum required capital and were further reduced by the impact of share repurchases completed during the period.
In accordance with the FCA's rule on capital planning, our board of directors has adopted a policy for maintaining a sufficient level of "Tier 1" capital (consisting of retained earnings, paid-in capital, common stock, and qualifying preferred stock). That policy restricts Tier 1-eligible dividends and any discretionary bonus payments if Tier 1 capital falls below specified thresholds. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, our Tier 1 capital ratio was 13.0% and 13.3%, respectively. As of March 31, 2026, we were in compliance with the capital adequacy policy. We do not expect ongoing compliance with FCA's rule on capital planning, including our policy on Tier 1 capital, to materially affect our operations or financial condition.
See Note 7—Equity to the consolidated financial statements for more information about our capital position.
Other Matters
None.
Supplemental Information
The following tables present quarterly and annual information about new business volume, repayments, and outstanding business volume:
Table 31
New Business Volume
(in thousands)
| For the quarter ended: | Agricultural Finance Farm & Ranch | Corporate AgFinance | Infrastructure Finance Power & Utilities | Broadband Infrastructure | Renewable Energy | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | $1,710,467 | $368,345 | $204,675 | $367,560 | $788,665 | $3,439,712 |
| December 31, 2025 | 2,204,717 | 271,100 | 514,897 | 560,027 | 461,613 | 4,012,354 |
| September 30, 2025 | 1,069,422 | 236,940 | 225,017 | 262,322 | 732,888 | 2,526,589 |
| June 30, 2025 | 896,499 | 280,331 | 185,563 | 280,350 | 482,276 | 2,125,019 |
| March 31, 2025 | 548,509 | 270,966 | 486,961 | 229,649 | 301,315 | 1,837,400 |
| December 31, 2024 | 1,034,489 | 313,123 | 78,018 | 209,729 | 496,437 | 2,131,796 |
| September 30, 2024 | 776,023 | 307,325 | 360,950 | 187,021 | 357,659 | 1,988,978 |
| June 30, 2024 | 698,787 | 288,740 | 132,958 | 102,075 | 271,890 | 1,494,450 |
| March 31, 2024 | 665,916 | 290,525 | 113,545 | 2,250 | 347,898 | 1,420,134 |
| For the year ended: | ||||||
| December 31, 2025 | $4,719,147 | $1,059,337 | $1,412,438 | $1,332,348 | $1,978,092 | $10,501,362 |
| December 31, 2024 | 3,175,215 | 1,199,713 | 685,471 | 501,075 | 1,473,884 | 7,035,358 |
71
Table 32
Repayments of Assets
(in thousands)
| For the quarter ended: | Agricultural Finance Farm & Ranch | Corporate AgFinance | Infrastructure Finance Power & Utilities | Broadband Infrastructure | Renewable Energy | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scheduled | $720,792 | $153,348 | $50,998 | $209,618 | $344,187 | $1,478,943 |
| Unscheduled | 297,604 | 113,224 | 38,667 | — | — | 449,495 |
| March 31, 2026 | $1,018,396 | $266,572 | $89,665 | $209,618 | $344,187 | $1,928,438 |
| Scheduled | $622,740 | $167,492 | $46,628 | $326,918 | $301,889 | $1,465,667 |
| Unscheduled | 206,690 | 44,300 | 34,164 | — | — | 285,154 |
| December 31, 2025 | $829,430 | $211,792 | $80,792 | $326,918 | $301,889 | $1,750,821 |
| Scheduled | $816,531 | $202,391 | $66,715 | $137,666 | $390,359 | $1,613,662 |
| Unscheduled | 216,005 | 89,015 | 32,139 | — | — | 337,159 |
| September 30, 2025 | $1,032,536 | $291,406 | $98,854 | $137,666 | $390,359 | $1,950,821 |
| Scheduled | $513,179 | $135,868 | $32,388 | $80,744 | $149,904 | $912,083 |
| Unscheduled | 190,374 | 80,303 | 40,787 | — | — | 311,464 |
| June 30, 2025 | $703,553 | $216,171 | $73,175 | $80,744 | $149,904 | $1,223,547 |
| Scheduled | $786,956 | $169,532 | $77,976 | $57,279 | $109,176 | $1,200,919 |
| Unscheduled | 258,599 | 99,776 | 30,385 | — | — | 388,760 |
| March 31, 2025 | $1,045,555 | $269,308 | $108,361 | $57,279 | $109,176 | $1,589,679 |
| Scheduled | $41,265 | $231,672 | $38,003 | $52,970 | $174,920 | $538,830 |
| Unscheduled | 120,505 | 36,526 | 25,084 | — | — | 182,115 |
| December 31, 2024 | $161,770 | $268,198 | $63,087 | $52,970 | $174,920 | $720,945 |
| Scheduled | $1,079,136 | $239,596 | $548,161 | $94,513 | $138,123 | $2,099,529 |
| Unscheduled | 117,538 | 41,842 | 26,629 | — | — | 186,009 |
| September 30, 2024 | $1,196,674 | $281,438 | $574,790 | $94,513 | $138,123 | $2,285,538 |
| Scheduled | $752,473 | $141,565 | $62,237 | $16,062 | $138,725 | $1,111,062 |
| Unscheduled | 342,594 | 89,576 | 32,984 | — | — | 465,154 |
| June 30, 2024 | $1,095,067 | $231,141 | $95,221 | $16,062 | $138,725 | $1,576,216 |
| Scheduled | $402,088 | $118,885 | $90,096 | $36,218 | $93,112 | $740,399 |
| Unscheduled | 150,903 | 99,325 | 32,481 | — | — | 282,709 |
| March 31, 2024 | $552,991 | $218,210 | $122,577 | $36,218 | $93,112 | $1,023,108 |
| For the year ended: | ||||||
| Scheduled | $2,739,406 | $675,283 | $223,707 | $602,607 | $951,328 | $5,192,331 |
| Unscheduled | 871,668 | 313,394 | 137,475 | — | — | 1,322,537 |
| December 31, 2025 | $3,611,074 | $988,677 | $361,182 | $602,607 | $951,328 | $6,514,868 |
| Scheduled | $2,274,962 | $731,718 | $738,497 | $199,763 | $544,880 | $4,489,820 |
| Unscheduled | 731,540 | 267,269 | 117,178 | — | — | 1,115,987 |
| December 31, 2024 | $3,006,502 | $998,987 | $855,675 | $199,763 | $544,880 | $5,605,807 |
72
Table 33
Outstanding Business Volume
(in thousands)
| As of: | Agricultural Finance Farm & Ranch | Corporate AgFinance | Infrastructure Finance Power & Utilities | Broadband Infrastructure | Renewable Energy | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | $20,240,198 | $2,052,309 | $7,975,632 | $1,690,148 | $2,887,767 | $34,846,054 |
| December 31, 2025 | 19,564,916 | 1,950,536 | 7,860,622 | 1,532,206 | 2,443,289 | 33,351,569 |
| September 30, 2025 | 18,218,755 | 1,891,228 | 7,426,517 | 1,299,097 | 2,283,565 | 31,119,162 |
| June 30, 2025 | 18,217,905 | 1,953,523 | 7,300,354 | 1,174,441 | 1,941,036 | 30,587,259 |
| March 31, 2025 | 18,094,515 | 1,889,363 | 7,187,966 | 974,835 | 1,608,664 | 29,755,343 |
| December 31, 2024 | 18,606,968 | 1,887,705 | 6,809,366 | 802,465 | 1,416,525 | 29,523,029 |
| September 30, 2024 | 18,090,374 | 1,842,780 | 6,794,435 | 645,706 | 1,095,008 | 28,468,303 |
| June 30, 2024 | 18,504,501 | 1,816,893 | 7,008,276 | 553,197 | 875,472 | 28,758,339 |
| March 31, 2024 | 18,900,906 | 1,766,294 | 6,970,537 | 467,186 | 742,307 | 28,847,230 |
Table 34
On-Balance Sheet Outstanding Business Volume
(in thousands)
| As of: | Fixed Rate | 5- to 10-Year ARMs & Resets | 1-Month to 3-Year ARMs | Total Held in Portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | $14,822,103 | $3,693,296 | $10,428,336 | $28,943,735 |
| December 31, 2025 | 14,713,472 | 3,623,574 | 9,249,077 | 27,586,123 |
| September 30, 2025 | 14,600,861 | 3,529,567 | 7,724,118 | 25,854,546 |
| June 30, 2025 | 14,644,420 | 3,488,344 | 7,197,147 | 25,329,911 |
| March 31, 2025 | 14,397,557 | 3,393,642 | 6,892,411 | 24,683,610 |
| December 31, 2024 | 14,356,171 | 3,370,540 | 6,815,034 | 24,541,745 |
| September 30, 2024 | 14,328,691 | 3,311,001 | 6,265,792 | 23,905,484 |
| June 30, 2024 | 14,064,831 | 3,273,764 | 6,850,137 | 24,188,732 |
| March 31, 2024 | 14,166,500 | 3,194,246 | 6,849,237 | 24,209,983 |
73
The following table presents outstanding Agricultural Finance mortgage loans and 90-day delinquencies as of March 31, 2026 by year of origination, geographic region, commodity/collateral type, original LTV ratio, and range in the size of borrower exposure:
Table 35
Agricultural Finance Mortgage Loans 90-Day Delinquencies as of March 31, 2026
(dollars in thousands)
| By year of origination: | Distribution of Agricultural Loans | Agricultural Loans | 90-Day Delinquencies(1) | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 and prior | 8% | $1,211,236 | $15,825 | 1.31% |
| 2017 | 3% | 434,227 | 7,828 | 1.80% |
| 2018 | 4% | 520,977 | 9,062 | 1.74% |
| 2019 | 5% | 681,019 | 23,867 | 3.50% |
| 2020 | 13% | 1,825,575 | 17,948 | 0.98% |
| 2021 | 16% | 2,345,269 | 19,875 | 0.85% |
| 2022 | 10% | 1,488,133 | 32,412 | 2.18% |
| 2023 | 7% | 966,997 | 26,881 | 2.78% |
| 2024 | 11% | 1,580,891 | 20,921 | 1.32% |
| 2025 | 17% | 2,490,230 | 5,198 | 0.21% |
| 2026 | 6% | 841,003 | — | —% |
| Total | 100% | $14,385,557 | $179,817 | 1.25% |
| By geographic region(2): | ||||
| Northwest | 11% | $1,591,980 | $32,845 | 2.06% |
| Southwest | 26% | 3,685,825 | 92,276 | 2.50% |
| Mid-North | 26% | 3,774,928 | 31,024 | 0.82% |
| Mid-South | 21% | 2,998,381 | 12,992 | 0.43% |
| Northeast | 4% | 608,376 | 3,842 | 0.63% |
| Southeast | 12% | 1,726,067 | 6,838 | 0.40% |
| Total | 100% | $14,385,557 | $179,817 | 1.25% |
| By commodity/collateral type: | ||||
| Crops | 50% | $7,181,727 | $78,360 | 1.09% |
| Permanent plantings | 18% | 2,621,339 | 67,120 | 2.56% |
| Livestock | 21% | 2,978,173 | 13,155 | 0.44% |
| Part-time farm | 3% | 498,210 | 12,457 | 2.50% |
| Ag. Storage and Processing | 8% | 1,099,958 | 8,725 | 0.79% |
| Other | —% | 6,150 | — | —% |
| Total | 100% | $14,385,557 | $179,817 | 1.25% |
| By original LTV ratio: | ||||
| Less than 40.00% | 16% | $2,327,628 | $22,746 | 0.98% |
| 40.00% to 60.00% | 53% | 7,573,736 | 117,151 | 1.55% |
| 60.01% to 80.00% | 24% | 3,478,603 | 31,195 | 0.90% |
| 80.01% to 100% | —% | 23,235 | — | —% |
| Greater than 100% | —% | 3,156 | — | —% |
| Enterprise Value(3) | 7% | 979,199 | 8,725 | 0.89% |
| Total | 100% | $14,385,557 | $179,817 | 1.25% |
| By size of borrower exposure(4): | ||||
| Less than $1,000,000 | 25% | $3,582,216 | $22,771 | 0.64% |
| $1,000,000 to $4,999,999 | 42% | 6,015,436 | 68,225 | 1.13% |
| $5,000,000 to $9,999,999 | 15% | 2,115,624 | 59,935 | 2.83% |
| $10,000,000 to $24,999,999 | 11% | 1,591,468 | 14,574 | 0.92% |
| $25,000,000 and greater | 7% | 1,080,813 | 14,312 | 1.32% |
| Total | 100% | $14,385,557 | $179,817 | 1.25% |
(1) Includes loans held and loans underlying off-balance sheet Farmer Mac Guaranteed Securities and LTSPCs that are 90 days or more past due, in foreclosure, or in bankruptcy with at least one missed payment, excluding loans performing under either their original loan terms or a court-approved bankruptcy plan.
(2) Geographic regions: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY); Southwest (AZ, CA, CO, HI, NM, NV, UT); Mid-North (IA, IL, IN, MI, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI); Mid-South (AR, KS, LA, MO, OK, TX); Northeast (CT, DE, KY, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV); Southeast (AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN).
(3) "Enterprise Value" loans are generally secured by all business assets and common stock (in addition to first lien mortgages) of the borrower and the value of the borrowing entity depends on its ability to generate recurring positive cash flow.
(4) Includes aggregated loans to single borrowers or borrower-related entities.
The following table presents our cumulative net credit losses relative to the cumulative original balance for all Agricultural Finance mortgage loans as of March 31, 2026 by year of origination, geographic region, and commodity/collateral type. The purpose of this table is to present information about realized credit losses relative to original Agricultural Finance purchases, guarantees, and commitments.
Table 36
Agricultural Finance Mortgage Loans Credit Losses Relative to Cumulative
Original Loans, Guarantees, and LTSPCs as of March 31, 2026
(dollars in thousands)
| By year of origination: | Cumulative Original Loans, Guarantees and LTSPCs | Cumulative Net Credit Losses/(Recoveries) | Cumulative Loss Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 and prior | $22,915,434 | $34,901 | 0.15% |
| 2017 | 1,775,468 | 4,310 | 0.24% |
| 2018 | 1,522,784 | — | —% |
| 2019 | 1,747,895 | 1,687 | 0.10% |
| 2020 | 3,327,103 | (87) | —% |
| 2021 | 3,640,975 | 19,330 | 0.53% |
| 2022 | 2,187,225 | 2,140 | 0.10% |
| 2023 | 1,521,436 | 3,265 | 0.21% |
| 2024 | 1,936,621 | — | —% |
| 2025 | 2,765,827 | — | —% |
| 2026 | 871,191 | — | —% |
| Total | $44,211,959 | $65,546 | 0.15% |
| By geographic region(1): | |||
| Northwest | $5,264,862 | $16,885 | 0.32% |
| Southwest | 13,651,625 | 17,642 | 0.13% |
| Mid-North | 10,962,134 | 29,437 | 0.27% |
| Mid-South | 7,314,764 | (613) | (0.01)% |
| Northeast | 2,266,401 | 1,223 | 0.05% |
| Southeast | 4,752,173 | 972 | 0.02% |
| Total | $44,211,959 | $65,546 | 0.15% |
| By commodity/collateral type: | |||
| Crops | $20,415,177 | $7,164 | 0.04% |
| Permanent plantings | 8,904,546 | 16,045 | 0.18% |
| Livestock | 9,889,248 | 3,814 | 0.04% |
| Part-time farm | 2,036,970 | 1,090 | 0.05% |
| Ag. Storage and Processing | 2,809,196 | 37,433 | 1.33% |
| Other | 156,822 | — | —% |
| Total | $44,211,959 | $65,546 | 0.15% |
(1) Geographic regions: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY); Southwest (AZ, CA, CO, HI, NM, NV, UT); Mid-North (IA, IL, IN, MI, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI); Mid-South (AR, KS, LA, MO, OK, TX); Northeast (CT, DE, KY, MA, MD, ME, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VA, VT, WV); Southeast (AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC, TN).
The following table presents the quarterly net effective spread (a non-GAAP measure) by segment:
Table 37
(dollars in thousands)
| For the quarter ended: | Net Effective Spread Agricultural Finance Farm & Ranch Dollars Yield | Corporate AgFinance Dollars Yield | Infrastructure Finance Power & Utilities Dollars Yield | Broadband Infrastructure Dollars Yield | Renewable Energy Dollars Yield | Treasury Funding Dollars Yield | Investments Dollars Yield | Net Effective Spread Dollars Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | $37,673 | $8,939 | $6,491 | $5,828 | $9,079 | $32,647 | $1,342 | $101,999 |
| 1.03% | 2.05% | 0.35% | 2.27% | 1.59% | 0.37% | 0.07% | 1.16% | |
| December 31, 2025 | 36,180 | 8,601 | 6,159 | 5,610 | 8,995 | 33,694 | 2,150 | 101,389 |
| 1.06% | 2.07% | 0.34% | 2.42% | 1.74% | 0.41% | 0.11% | 1.22% | |
| September 30, 2025 | 34,840 | 9,047 | 5,910 | 4,379 | 7,730 | 34,777 | 1,086 | 97,769 |
| 1.04% | 2.16% | 0.34% | 2.30% | 1.75% | 0.43% | 0.05% | 1.20% | |
| June 30, 2025 | 35,710 | 8,609 | 5,636 | 3,932 | 6,227 | 31,668 | 2,111 | 93,893 |
| 1.07% | 2.07% | 0.33% | 2.24% | 1.68% | 0.40% | 0.11% | 1.19% | |
| March 31, 2025 | 33,885 | 8,640 | 5,329 | 3,566 | 5,112 | 31,604 | 1,854 | 89,990 |
| 1.01% | 2.09% | 0.32% | 2.27% | 1.55% | 0.41% | 0.10% | 1.17% | |
| December 31, 2024 | 32,556 | 7,891 | 5,059 | 3,414 | 4,859 | 31,242 | 2,507 | 87,528 |
| 0.96% | 1.95% | 0.32% | 2.34% | 1.76% | 0.42% | 0.15% | 1.16% | |
| September 30, 2024 | 35,755 | 6,397 | 4,785 | 2,794 | 3,810 | 30,912 | 943 | 85,396 |
| 1.05% | 1.56% | 0.30% | 2.21% | 1.78% | 0.42% | 0.05% | 1.16% | |
| June 30, 2024 | 34,156 | 7,866 | 5,253 | 2,393 | 2,999 | 30,268 | 661 | 83,596 |
| 0.98% | 1.91% | 0.32% | 2.16% | 1.86% | 0.41% | 0.04% | 1.14% | |
| March 31, 2024 | 32,843 | 7,971 | 4,890 | 2,342 | 2,049 | 32,474 | 475 | 83,044 |
| 0.95% | 2.05% | 0.30% | 2.08% | 1.75% | 0.45% | 0.03% | 1.14% |
76
The following table presents quarterly core earnings (a non-GAAP measure) reconciled to net income attributable to common stockholders:
Table 38
(in thousands)
| Revenues: | Core Earnings by Quarter End March 2026 | December 2025 | September 2025 | June 2025 | March 2025 | December 2024 | September 2024 | June 2024 | March 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net effective spread | $101,999 | $101,389 | $97,769 | $93,893 | $89,990 | $87,528 | $85,396 | $83,596 | $83,044 |
| Guarantee and commitment fees | 6,715 | 6,298 | 6,132 | 5,874 | 5,488 | 5,086 | 4,997 | 5,256 | 4,982 |
| Other | 1,185 | 224 | 1,185 | 742 | 1,315 | (491) | 1,133 | 386 | 1,077 |
| Total revenues | 109,899 | 107,911 | 105,086 | 100,509 | 96,793 | 92,123 | 91,526 | 89,238 | 89,103 |
| Credit related expense/(income): | |||||||||
| Provision for/(release of) losses | 4,308 | 15,986 | 7,477 | 7,713 | 1,684 | 3,773 | 3,428 | 6,179 | (1,801) |
| Other credit related expense/(income) | 889 | 1,267 | (44) | 160 | (33) | 99 | 26 | 51 | (69) |
| Total credit related expense/(income) | 5,197 | 17,253 | 7,433 | 7,873 | 1,651 | 3,872 | 3,454 | 6,230 | (1,870) |
| Operating expenses: | |||||||||
| Compensation and employee benefits | 21,257 | 18,199 | 17,743 | 17,631 | 17,752 | 15,641 | 15,237 | 14,840 | 18,257 |
| General and administrative | 11,262 | 11,944 | 11,052 | 10,859 | 10,758 | 12,452 | 8,625 | 8,904 | 8,255 |
| Regulatory fees | 863 | 863 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 725 | 725 | 725 |
| Total operating expenses | 33,382 | 31,006 | 29,795 | 29,490 | 29,510 | 29,093 | 24,587 | 24,469 | 27,237 |
| Net earnings | 71,320 | 59,652 | 67,858 | 63,146 | 65,632 | 59,158 | 63,485 | 58,539 | 63,736 |
| Income tax expense | 12,288 | 12,370 | 11,933 | 10,114 | 14,000 | 9,938 | 12,681 | 11,970 | 13,553 |
| Preferred stock dividends | 7,291 | 7,286 | 6,303 | 5,667 | 5,666 | 5,666 | 5,897 | 6,792 | 6,791 |
| Core earnings | $51,741 | $39,996 | $49,622 | $47,365 | $45,966 | $43,554 | $44,907 | $39,777 | $43,392 |
| Reconciling items: | |||||||||
| (Losses)/gains on undesignated financial derivatives due to fair value changes | $(679) | $447 | $882 | $(639) | $(2,573) | $3,084 | $(1,064) | $(359) | $1,683 |
| Gains/(losses) on hedging activities due to fair value changes | 362 | 3,107 | (137) | 2,709 | 1,099 | 5,737 | 205 | 2,604 | 3,002 |
| Unrealized gains/(losses) on trading assets | 53 | (66) | (4) | (65) | 9 | (83) | 99 | (87) | (14) |
| Net effects of amortization of premiums/discounts and deferred gains on assets consolidated at fair value | 44 | 24 | 26 | 25 | 28 | (39) | 27 | 26 | 31 |
| Net effects of terminations or net settlements on financial derivatives | 335 | (2,699) | (1,934) | 255 | (1,070) | 534 | (503) | (1,505) | (192) |
| Issuance costs on the retirement of preferred stock | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,619) | — | — |
| Income tax effect related to reconciling items | (24) | (171) | 245 | (480) | 526 | (1,939) | 260 | (143) | (947) |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | $51,832 | $40,638 | $48,700 | $49,170 | $43,985 | $50,848 | $42,312 | $40,313 | $46,955 |
Market risk
As filed, 545 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
We are exposed to market risk from changes in interest rates. We manage this market risk by entering into various financial transactions, including financial derivatives, and by monitoring and measuring our exposure to changes in interest rates. See MD&A—Risk Management—Interest Rate Risk for information about our exposure to interest rate risk and strategies to manage that risk. For information about our use of financial derivatives and related accounting policies, see Note 3—Financial Derivatives to the consolidated financial statements.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,765 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Management's Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures. Farmer Mac maintains disclosure controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in its periodic filings under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”), including this Annual Report on Form 10-K, is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported on a timely basis. These disclosure controls and procedures include controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to Farmer Mac's management on a timely basis to allow decisions about required disclosure. Management, including Farmer Mac's principal executive officer and principal financial officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of Farmer Mac's disclosure controls and procedures (as defined under Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) of the Exchange Act) as of March 31, 2026.
Farmer Mac carried out the evaluation of the effectiveness of its disclosure controls and procedures, required by paragraph (b) of Exchange Act Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15, under the supervision and with the participation of management, including the principal executive officer and principal financial officer. Based on this evaluation, the principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that Farmer Mac's disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2026.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting. There were no changes in Farmer Mac's internal control over financial reporting during the three months ended March 31, 2026 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, Farmer Mac's internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 256 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Information about risk factors can be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Forward-Looking Statements” in Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q and in Part I, Item 1A of Farmer Mac’s 2025 Annual Report.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2026-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $12.3m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $59.1m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $4.75 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $4.78 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | 10,922,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $92.1m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $7.1m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Total assets | At period end2026-03-31 | $36.73bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2026-03-31 | $35.01bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2026-03-31 | $20.77bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2026-03-31 | $11.50bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2026-03-31 | $1.72bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000845877-26-000093. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 11:47 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.