Listed

Veru Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2022

Filed with the SEC on May 12, 2022 and accepted by EDGAR at May 12, 2022, 12:15 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 44,354 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Overview

Veru is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel medicines for COVID-19 and other viral and acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS)-related diseases and for the management of breast and prostate cancers. The Company has two FDA-approved products for sexual health.

Biopharmaceuticals

The Company opportunistically developed sabizabulin 9mg, which has both broad anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties, as a two-pronged approach to the treatment of COVID-19 virus infection for hospitalized moderate to severe COVID-19 patients who are at high risk for ARDS and death.

Phase 3 COVID-19 registration trial – halted early by IDMC for clear efficacy benefit and no safety issues were identified: Sabizabulin 9mg for the treatment of hospitalized moderate to severe COVID-19 patients at high risk for ARDS and death. The Phase 3 COVID-19 study was a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled clinical trial conducted in approximately 210 hospitalized moderate to severe COVID-19 patients who were at high risk for ARDS and death. The primary endpoint was the proportion of deaths by Day 60. The FDA granted Fast Track designation to the Company’s COVID-19 program in January 2022. In April 2022, a planned interim analysis of the first 150 patients randomized into the study was conducted and the Independent Data Monitoring Committee unanimously stopped the Phase 3 COVID-19 clinical study for positive efficacy and no safety issues were identified. Treatment with sabizabulin 9mg once daily, an oral, first-in-class, new chemical entity, cytoskeleton disruptor that has dual anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties, resulted in a clinically meaningful and statistically significant 55.2% relative reduction in deaths (p=0.0043).

On May 10, 2022, the Company had a pre-Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) meeting with the FDA to discuss next steps including the submission of an EUA application regarding sabizabulin for COVID-19. The outcome of this meeting was: (i) the FDA agreed that no additional efficacy studies were required to support an EUA application or a new drug application (NDA); and (ii) the FDA agreed that no additional safety data was required to support an EUA application and that collection of safety data under the EUA will satisfy the safety requirement for an NDA. The FDA agreed that the request for the EUA is supported by efficacy and safety from our positive Phase 3 COVID-19 study in hospitalized moderate to severe COVID-19 patients who are at high risk for ARDS and death and no additional clinical trials are required to support an NDA submission. We plan to submit the EUA application in the second quarter of calendar year 2022.

The Company’s breast cancer drug pipeline has three clinical development programs for two drugs: enobosarm, an oral selective androgen receptor targeting agonist, and sabizabulin, an oral cytoskeleton disruptor.

Phase 3 ARTEST clinical study – Enobosarm monotherapy as a 3rd line treatment of AR+ER+HER2- metastatic breast cancer (AR nuclei staining ≥40%). We are enrolling the Phase 3 multicenter, international, open label, and randomized (1:1) ARTEST registration clinical trial design to evaluate the efficacy and safety of enobosarm monotherapy versus physician’s choice of either exemestane  everolimus or a SERM as the active comparator for the treatment of AR+ ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer in approximately 210 patients with AR nuclei staining ≥40% in their breast cancer tissue who have previously received a nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitor, fulvestrant, and a CDK4/6 inhibitor. We have identified that patients who have greater than 40% androgen receptor nuclei staining in their breast cancer tissue are most likely to respond to enobosarm. Based on the recommendation of the FDA to have a companion diagnostic test to determine the patient’s AR status, we have partnered with Roche/Ventana Diagnostics, a global oncology diagnostics company, who is working to develop and, if approved, commercialize a companion diagnostic AR immunohistochemistry test. In January 2022, our enobosarm program received a Fast Track designation by the FDA.

Phase 3 ENABLAR-2 clinical study – Enobosarm + abemaciclib combination as a 2nd line treatment of AR+ER+HER2- metastatic breast cancer (AR nuclei staining ≥40%). We are enrolling a Phase 3 multicenter, open label, randomized (1:1), active control clinical study, named ENABLAR-2 to evaluate the efficacy and safety of enobosarm plus abemaciclib combination therapy versus an alternative estrogen blocking agent (fulvestrant or an aromatase inhibitor) in subjects with AR+ ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer who have previously received first line palbociclib (a CDK4/6 inhibitor) plus an estrogen blocking agent (non-steroidal aromatase inhibitor or fulvestrant) and have an AR nuclei staining ≥ 40% in their breast cancer tissue. We plan to enroll approximately 186 subjects in this Phase 3 clinical study.

Planned Phase 2b clinical study – Sabizabulin monotherapy as a 3rd line treatment of AR+ER+HER2- metastatic breast cancer (AR nuclei staining <40%). We also intend to conduct a Phase 2b clinical study of sabizabulin, a novel oral cytoskeleton disruptor, for the treatment of AR+ ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer in patients with an AR nuclei staining <40%. The Phase 2b clinical trial will be an open label, multicenter, and randomized (1:1) study evaluating the efficacy and safety of sabizabulin 32mg monotherapy versus physician’s choice of either exemestane  everolimus or a SERM as the active comparator for the treatment of ER+ HER2- metastatic breast cancer in approximately 200 patients with AR nuclei staining <40% in their breast cancer tissue who have previously received a nonsteroidal aromatase inhibitor, fulvestrant, and a CDK4/6 inhibitor.

The Company’s prostate cancer drug pipeline includes sabizabulin, VERU-100 and zuclomiphene citrate.

Sabizabulin 32mg for the treatment of metastatic castration resistant and androgen receptor targeting agent resistant prostate cancer:

Phase 1b/2 clinical studies to determine maximum tolerated dose and recommended dosing of sabizabulin. We are completing the Phase 1b open label clinical trial of sabizabulin in 39 men with metastatic castration resistant and androgen receptor targeting agent resistant prostate cancer ± taxane chemotherapy and the Phase 2 clinical study in 41 men with metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer who have also become resistant to at least one androgen receptor targeting agent, but prior to proceeding to IV chemotherapy. In the Phase 1b/2 studies, sabizabulin was both well tolerated and demonstrated promising preliminary efficacy data.

Phase 3 VERACITY clinical study. We are currently enrolling the Phase 3 VERACITY registration study evaluating sabizabulin 32mg in approximately 245 men who have metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer and who had tumor progression while receiving at least one androgen receptor targeting agent, but prior to IV chemotherapy.

VERU-100, long-acting GnRH antagonist subcutaneous depot, for the treatment of advanced hormone sensitive prostate cancer:

Phase 2 dose finding clinical study. We are currently enrolling a study to determine optimal dose of VERU-100 in men with advance hormone sensitive prostate cancer.

Planned Phase 3 registration clinical study. If the Phase 2 trial is successful, then, as discussed with and agreed upon by the FDA, the Phase 3 clinical trial will be a single arm, multicenter, open-label study in approximately 100 men with hormone sensitive advanced prostate cancer using the achievement and maintenance of castration levels of testosterone as the primary endpoint.

‎Zuclomiphene citrate, estrogen receptor agonist, for the treatment of hot flashes caused by prostate cancer hormonal therapies in men with advanced prostate cancer:

Planned Phase 2b zuclomiphene clinical study. The Company reported positive dose finding Phase 2 study in January 2020. The Company plans to further optimize the dosing schedule of zuclomiphene citrate in a Phase 2b study.

Sexual Health Products

ENTADFI™ (finasteride and tadalafil) was approved by the FDA in December 2021 as a new oral treatment for BPH, or an enlarged prostate gland. The co-administration of tadalafil and finasteride has been shown to provide quicker and more effective treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia than finasteride alone without causing sexual adverse effects. We have been preparing to commercialize ENTADFI. Currently, the FDA is reviewing our product release criteria from our contract manufacturing facility, and we will need the FDA to approve such criteria in order for ENTADFI to be released for sale in the U.S. While we cannot be certain about the FDA’s actions or timing, we currently expect clarity from FDA on our ability to release our product during the third quarter of calendar year 2022. Once we are able to release ENTADFI product, we plan to market ENTADFI to healthcare providers and patients via telemedicine and internet pharmacy services (including through a collaboration with GoodRx) and we expect that distribution will also be conducted through the traditional pharmaceutical distribution channels. We will plan to augment our marketing and sales efforts by seeking partners in the U.S. and outside the U.S. Commercialization preparations continue.

The Company sells FC2 in both the commercial sector and in the public health sector both in the U.S. and globally. In the U.S., FC2 is available by prescription through multiple telemedicine and internet pharmacy channels as well as retail pharmacies. The Company recently launched its own dedicated direct to patient telemedicine and pharmacy services portal/platform to continue to drive sales growth. FC2 is also available to public health sector entities such as state departments of health and 501(c)(3) organizations. In the global public health sector, the Company markets FC2 to entities, including ministries of health, government health agencies, U.N. agencies, nonprofit organizations and commercial partners, that work to support and improve the lives, health and well-being of women around the world.

All of the Company’s net revenues are currently derived from sales of FC2 in the commercial and public health sectors.

In February 2022, the Company received a tender award to supply 57% of a tender covering up to 120 million female condoms over three years in the Republic of South Africa. The Company has received its first orders and is manufacturing units under this tender award. In October 2020, the Company was awarded up to 20 million units through its distributor in Brazil under the new Brazil female condom tender. The Company began shipping units under this tender award in the first quarter of fiscal 2021 and we have shipped approximately 9.7 million units through March 31, 2022. The Company does not anticipate any additional shipments under this tender in Brazil.

FC2 Unit Sales. Details of the quarterly unit sales of FC2 for the last five fiscal years were as follows:

Period 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018
October 1 — December 31 6,260,484 12,318,988 10,070,700 7,382,524 4,399,932
January 1 — March 31 4,164,852 8,189,552 6,884,472 9,792,584 4,125,032
April 1 — June 30 11,201,588 10,532,048 10,876,704 10,021,188
July 1 — September 30 6,095,332 5,289,908 9,842,020 6,755,124
Total 10,425,336 37,805,460 32,777,128 37,893,832 25,301,276

Revenues. Most of the Company's net revenues during the six months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 were derived from sales of FC2 in the U.S. prescription channel and global public health sector. The Company also had revenues from sales of PREBOOST® (Roman Swipes) during the six months ended March 31, 2021 through the date the PREBOOST® business was sold on December 8, 2020. These sales are recognized upon shipment or delivery of the product to the customers depending on contract terms.

The Company’s most significant customers have been telemedicine providers in the U.S. who sell into the prescription channel and global public health sector agencies who purchase and/or distribute FC2 for use in preventing the transmission of HIV/AIDS and/or family planning.

The Company manufactures FC2 in a leased facility located in Selangor D.E., Malaysia, resulting in a portion of the Company's operating costs being denominated in foreign currencies. While a significant portion of the Company's future unit sales are likely to be in foreign markets, all sales are denominated in the U.S. dollar. Effective October 1, 2009, the Company’s U.K. and Malaysia subsidiaries adopted the U.S. dollar as their functional currency, further reducing the Company’s foreign currency risk.

Operating Expenses. The Company manufactures FC2 at its Malaysian facility. The Company's cost of sales consists primarily of direct material costs, direct labor costs and indirect production and distribution costs. Direct material costs include raw materials used to make FC2, principally a nitrile polymer. Indirect production costs include logistics, quality control and maintenance expenses, as well as costs for electricity and other utilities. All the key components for the manufacture of FC2 are essentially available from either multiple sources or multiple locations within a source.

We have seen an increase in the cost of the nitrile polymer used to produce FC2 and may experience increases in other raw material, logistic, and energy costs due to the impact of COVID-19 and increased inflation. Additionally, increases in Malaysian minimum wages will increase our production costs and those of our suppliers. Our costs of sales and gross margins may be adversely impacted if we are unable to pass along cost increases to our customers.

Conducting research and development is central to our business model. The Company has multiple products under clinical development and management routinely evaluates each product in its portfolio of products. Advancement is limited to available working capital and management’s understanding of the prospects for each product. If future prospects do not meet management’s strategic goals, advancement may be discontinued. We have invested and expect to continue to invest significant time and capital in our research and development operations. Our research and development expenses were $15.5 million and $7.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, and $25.6 million and $13.3 million for the six months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. We expect to continue this trend of increased expenses relating to research and development due to advancement of multiple drug candidates.

COVID-19 Environment

In December 2019, a novel strain of coronavirus was reported to have emerged in Wuhan, China. COVID-19, the disease caused by the coronavirus, has since spread to over 100 countries, including every state in the United States. On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization declared COVID-19 a pandemic, and on March 13, 2020, the United States declared a national emergency with respect to the COVID-19 outbreak.

In an effort to contain and mitigate the spread of COVID-19, many countries, including the United States, the United Kingdom and Malaysia, have imposed unprecedented restrictions on travel, and there have been business closures and a substantial reduction in economic activity in countries that have had significant outbreaks of COVID-19. In addition, and in an attempt to slow the rapid growth of the COVID-19 infection rate, many governments around the world, including in the United States at the federal, state and local levels as well as in the United Kingdom and Malaysia, have from time to time imposed mandatory sheltering in place and social distancing restrictions that severely limit the ability of its citizens to travel freely and to conduct activities.

The COVID-19 pandemic has substantially impacted the global healthcare system, including the conduct of clinical trials. Many healthcare systems have restructured operations to prioritize caring for those suffering from COVID-19 and to limit or cease other activities. The severe burden on healthcare systems caused by this pandemic has also impaired the ability of many research sites to start new clinical trials or to enroll new patients in clinical trials. The imposed mandatory sheltering in place and social distancing restrictions may delay the recruitment of patients and impede their ability to effectively participate in such trials. Significant fees may also be owed to contract research organizations associated with starting and stopping clinical trials, typically more so than delaying the start of a clinical trial.

To date, COVID-19 has not impacted the Company’s ability to supply product demand for FC2. Since the start of the pandemic, we have, from time to time, experienced some temporary disruptions to our manufacturing facility due to the implementation of government policies. Most recently, on June 1, 2021, the Malaysian government issued a nationwide lockdown order placing limitations on social and economic activity in the country. The Company was able to secure the required approvals, as a health product, to continue to partially operate by reducing the number of employees physically allowed in the facilities to 60% of the total workforce. On July 3, 2021, the lockdown was strengthened in the region in which the Company operates and the Company entered into a two-week period ceasing all operations, in common with similar manufacturing businesses. On July 19, 2021, after allowing some time for staff testing, operations resumed at the required levels of 60% of the total workforce. The Company has partially mitigated the disruption to production by changing staffing patterns. From time to time, we have temporarily paused operations as part of our contact tracing protocols and to allow for cleaning and disinfection of our production facility.

The Company has enrolled manufacturing staff in a vaccination program. More than 95% of the staff have received two doses of vaccination and more than 75% of staff have also received a booster. This has allowed shift patterns to return to normal and the facility is allowed to operate at 100% capacity under the current Malaysia control orders.

The Company has had and believes it continues to have a sufficient quantity of FC2 inventory both inside and outside of Malaysia to satisfy expected customer demand. The closure and reduced operating capacity did not have a material impact to the Company’s consolidated operating results in fiscal 2021 or the first half of fiscal 2022 and we do not expect them to have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated operating results in foreseeable future periods. The Company continues to operate enhanced health and safety protocols to protect the employees at its Malaysian facility, to respond in the event an employee at the facility is determined to have tested positive for COVID-19, and to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the Company’s Malaysian manufacturing operations. However, no such measures can eliminate risks relating to the COVID-19 pandemic, and if the Company’s Malaysian manufacturing facility is subject to future government mandates to counter COVID-19 or encounters labor or raw material shortages, transportation delays or other issues, our ability to supply product to our customers could be disrupted.

The sole supplier of the nitrile polymer sheath for FC2 also produces surgical gloves and has at times prioritized their production during the COVID-19 pandemic and may continue to do so, which could disrupt the Company’s supply of a critical raw material. Malaysian ports are currently open for shipment but at reduced capacity, and the Company may also encounter issues shipping product into key markets or through freight or other carriers. To mitigate these factors, the Company continues to build strategic stock to ensure supply is available during a period of potential disruption. The COVID-19 pandemic and related economic disruption may also adversely affect customer demand for FC2. For example, sales of FC2 could be impacted in the U.S. prescription channel if insurance coverage is affected by job losses and in the global public health sector if governments delay future tenders or reduce spending on female condoms due to financial strains or changed spending priorities caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. The COVID-19 pandemic did not have a material net impact on our consolidated operating results during the three or six months ended March 31, 2022.

Significant uncertainty remains as to the potential impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our operations, and on the global economy. It is currently not possible to predict how long the pandemic will last or the time that it will take for economic activity to return to prior levels as a result of uncertainties, including the extent and rate of the spread of the virus that continue to fluctuate, the potential for additional peaks in infection rates, and the timing and availability of vaccines, treatments or cures to slow and eventually stop the spread. We do not yet know the full extent of any impact on our business or our operations; however, we will continue to monitor the COVID-19 situation and its impact on our business closely and expect to reevaluate the timing of our anticipated clinical trials as the impact of COVID-19 on our industry becomes clearer.

Results of Operations

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2022 COMPARED TO THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

The Company generated net revenues of $13.0 million and net loss of $14.2 million, or $(0.18) per basic and diluted common share, for the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared to net revenues of $13.3 million and net loss of $2.8 million, or $(0.04) per basic and diluted common share, for the three months ended March 31, 2021. Net revenues decreased 2% over the prior period.

All of the Company’s net revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 were derived from sales of FC2 in the U.S. prescription channel and global public health sector. There was a 49% decrease in total FC2 unit sales and an increase in FC2 average sales price per unit of 92%. The principal factor for the increase in the FC2 average sales price per unit compared to prior period was the change in the sales mix with the U.S. prescription channel representing 89% of total FC2 net revenues in the current year period compared to 77% of total FC2 net revenues in the prior year period. The Company experienced an increase compared to the prior year period of 12% in FC2 net revenues in the U.S. prescription channel and a decrease compared to the prior year period of 53% in FC2 net revenues in the global public health sector. The increase in FC2 net revenues in the U.S. prescription channel is primarily due to an increase in price. The reduction in the global public health sector is primarily due to sales in the fiscal 2021 period related to the Brazil and South Africa tenders, which did not repeat in the fiscal 2022 period.

Cost of sales decreased to $1.9 million in the three months ended March 31, 2022 from $2.4 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021 due to the decrease in unit sales.

Gross profit increased to $11.2 million in the three months ended March 31, 2022 from $10.9 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021. Gross profit margin for the fiscal 2022 period was 86% of net revenues, compared to 82% of net revenues for the fiscal 2021 period. The increase in the gross profit and gross profit margin is primarily due to the increase in FC2 net revenues in the U.S. prescription channel with higher profit margins.

Significant quarter-to-quarter variances in the Company’s results have historically resulted from the timing and shipment of large orders rather than from any fundamental changes in the business or the underlying demand for FC2. The Company is also currently seeing pressure on pricing for FC2 by large global agencies and donor governments in the developed world. As a result, the Company may continue to experience challenges for revenue from sales of FC2 in the global public health sector. The Company is experiencing increases in revenue from sales in the U.S. prescription channel, which is helping grow net revenues year to year.

Research and development expenses increased to $15.5 million in the three months ended March 31, 2022 from $7.6 million in the same period in fiscal 2021. The increase is primarily due to increased costs associated with the multiple in-process research and development projects and increased personnel costs. During the second quarter of fiscal 2022, the Company had four Phase 3 clinical trials and two Phase 2 clinical trial ongoing with additional clinical trial initiations planned. This clinical trial activity has resulted in increased costs.

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $7.4 million in the three months ended March 31, 2022 from $4.8 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021. The increase is due primarily to increased compensation costs, resulting from increased personnel, and increased share-based compensation costs, resulting from an increase in headcount and an increase in the fair value of stock options. Additionally, sales and marketing expenses have increased as a result of costs associated with the commercialization of ENTADFI™ and the launch of the Company’s own dedicated direct to patient telemedicine and pharmacy services portal/platform for FC2.

Interest expense, which is related to the Credit Agreement and Residual Royalty Agreement, was $1.2 million in the three months ended March 31, 2022, which is comparable with $1.3 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021.

Expense associated with the change in fair value of the embedded derivatives related to the Credit Agreement and Residual Royalty Agreement was $1.2 million in the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared to expense of $53,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2021. The liabilities associated with embedded derivatives represent the fair value of the change of control provisions in the Credit Agreement and Residual Royalty Agreement. The increase in the fair value of the embedded derivates is due to an increase in projected FC2 net revenues in future periods. See Note 3 and Note 8 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Income tax benefit in the second quarter of fiscal 2022 was $27,000, compared to income tax expense of $22,000 in the second quarter of fiscal 2021. The change is due primarily to a decrease in taxable income in the U.K. and Malaysia. The U.S. continues to have a full valuation allowance on its deferred tax assets; therefore, activity in the U.S. has no effect on income tax expense.

SIX MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2022 COMPARED TO SIX MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

The Company generated net revenues of $27.2 million and net loss of $20.6 million, or $(0.26) per basic and diluted common share, for the six months ended March 31, 2022, compared to net revenues of $28.0 million and net income of $14.4 million, or $0.20 per basic common share and $0.18 per diluted common share, for the six months ended March 31, 2021. Net revenues decreased 3% over the prior period.

FC2 net revenues increased slightly year over year to $27.2 million from $27.1 million. There was a 49% decrease in total FC2 unit sales and an increase in FC2 average sales price per unit of 97%. The principal factor for the increase in the FC2 average sales price per unit compared to prior period was the change in the sales mix with the U.S. prescription channel representing 85% of total FC2 net revenues in the current year period compared to 72% of total FC2 net revenues in the prior year period. The Company experienced an increase compared to the prior year period of 19% in FC2 net revenues in the U.S. prescription channel and a decrease compared to the prior year period of 48% in FC2 net revenues in the global public health sector. The increase in FC2 net revenues in the U.S. prescription channel is due to increases in volume and price. The reduction in the global public health sector is primarily due to sales in the fiscal 2021 period related to the Brazil and South Africa tenders, which did not repeat in the fiscal 2022 period. Results for the six months ended March 31, 2021 included net revenues of $0.9 million related to the PREBOOST® business before the sale of such business in December 2020.

Cost of sales decreased to $4.1 million in the six months ended March 31, 2022 from $6.2 million in the six months ended March 31, 2021 due to the decrease in unit sales.

Gross profit increased to $23.0 million in the six months ended March 31, 2022 from $21.7 million in the six months ended March 31, 2021. Gross profit margin for the fiscal 2022 period was 85% of net revenues, compared to 78% of net revenues for the fiscal 2021 period. The increase in the gross profit and gross profit margin is primarily due to the increase in FC2 net revenues in the U.S. prescription channel with higher profit margins.

Significant quarter-to-quarter variances in the Company’s results have historically resulted from the timing and shipment of large orders rather than from any fundamental changes in the business or the underlying demand for FC2. The Company is also currently seeing pressure on pricing for FC2 by large global agencies and donor governments in the developed world. As a result, the Company may continue to experience challenges for revenue from sales of FC2 in the global public health sector. The Company is experiencing increases in revenue from sales in the U.S. prescription channel, which is helping grow net revenues year to year.

Research and development expenses increased to $25.6 million in the six months ended March 31, 2022 from $13.3 million in the same period in fiscal 2021. The increase is primarily due to increased costs associated with the multiple in-process research and development projects and increased personnel costs. During the first half of fiscal 2022, the Company had four Phase 3 clinical trials and two Phase 2 clinical trial ongoing with additional clinical trial initiations planned. This clinical trial activity has resulted in increased costs.

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $14.1 million in the six months ended March 31, 2022 from $9.2 million in the six months ended March 31, 2021. The increase is due primarily to increased compensation costs, resulting from increased personnel, and increased share-based compensation costs, resulting from an increase in headcount and an increase in the fair value of stock options. Additionally, sales and marketing expenses have increased as a result of costs associated with the commercialization of ENTADFI™ and the launch of the Company’s own dedicated direct to patient telemedicine and pharmacy services portal/platform for FC2.

During the first half of fiscal 2021, we recorded a pre-tax gain on sale of the Company’s PREBOOST® business of $18.4 million. See Note 2 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Interest expense, which is related to the Credit Agreement and Residual Royalty Agreement, was $2.4 million in the six months ended March 31, 2022, which is consistent with the six months ended March 31, 2021.

Expense associated with the change in fair value of the embedded derivatives related to the Credit Agreement and Residual Royalty Agreement was $1.4 million in the six months ended March 31, 2022, compared to expense of $0.7 million in the six months ended March 31, 2021. The liabilities associated with embedded derivatives represent the fair value of the change of control provisions in the Credit Agreement and Residual Royalty Agreement. The increase in the fair value of the embedded derivates is due to an increase in projected FC2 net revenues in future periods. See Note 3 and Note 8 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Income tax expense in the first half of fiscal 2022 was $87,000, compared to income tax expense of $100,000 in the first half of fiscal 2021. The slight decrease in the income tax expense is due primarily due to a decrease in taxable income in the U.K. and Malaysia. The U.S. continues to have a full valuation allowance on its deferred tax assets; therefore, activity in the U.S. has no effect on income tax expense.

Liquidity and Sources of Capital

Liquidity

Our cash and cash equivalents on hand at March 31, 2022 was $112.0 million, compared to $122.4 million at September 30, 2021. At March 31, 2022, the Company had working capital of $119.2 million and stockholders’ equity of $136.0 million compared to working capital of $136.0 million and stockholders’ equity of $152.3 million as of September 30, 2021. The decrease in working capital is primarily due to the decrease in cash on hand and an increase in accounts payable and accrued research and development costs.

We anticipate that we will continue to consume cash as we develop our drug candidates. Because of the numerous risks and uncertainties associated with the development of pharmaceutical products, we are unable to estimate the exact amounts of capital outlays and operating expenditures necessary to fund development of our drug candidates and obtain regulatory approvals. Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors. See Part II, Item 1A, “Risk Factors - We may need to seek and secure significant funding through financings or from other sources to effectively commercialize sabizabulin as a treatment for COVID-19” below in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors - Risks Related to Our Financial Position and Need for Capital” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2021 for a description of certain risks that will affect our future capital requirements.

The Company believes its current cash position and cash expected to be generated from sales of the Company’s approved products, FC2 and ENTADFI, are adequate to fund planned operations of the Company for the next 12 months. To the extent the Company may need additional capital for its operations or the conditions for raising capital are favorable, the Company may access financing alternatives that may include debt financing, common stock offerings, or financing involving convertible debt or other equity-linked securities and may include financings under the Company’s current effective shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-239493) or under a new registration statement.

Operating activities

Operating activities used cash of $12.6 million in the six months ended March 31, 2022. Cash used in operating activities included net loss of $20.6 million, adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities totaling an increase of $6.7 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities resulting in an increase of $1.3 million. Adjustments to net loss primarily consisted of $4.0 million of share-based compensation, interest expense in excess of interest paid of $0.9 million, and $1.4 million for the change in fair value of derivative liabilities. The increase in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities included an increase in accounts payable of $4.1 million and an increase in accrued expenses and other current liabilities of $0.4 million, partially offset by an increase in accounts receivable of $0.8 million, an increase in inventory of $0.9 million, and an increase in prepaid expenses and other current assets of $1.4 million.

Operating activities used cash of $1.9 million in the six months ended March 31, 2021. Cash from operating activities included net income of $14.4 million, adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities totaling a reduction of $15.6 million and changes in operating assets and liabilities of $0.7 million. Adjustments to net income primarily consisted of $18.4 million related to the gain on sale of the PREBOOST® business, $1.8 million of share-based compensation, and $0.7 million for the change in fair value of derivative liabilities. The decrease in cash from changes in operating assets and liabilities included an increase in prepaid expenses and other assets of $2.4 million and an increase in inventory of $1.1 million, partially offset by an increase in accounts payable of $2.8 million.

Investing activities

Net cash from investing activities was $2.0 million in the six months ended March 31, 2022, and consisted of $2.5 million collected on notes receivable from the sale of the Company’s PREBOOST® business, partially offset by $0.5 million associated with capital expenditures primarily at our U.S. location.

Net cash from investing activities was $15.0 million in the six months ended March 31, 2021, attributed to $15.0 million received from the sale of the Company’s PREBOOST® business.

Financing activities

Net cash provided by financing activities in the six months ended March 31, 2022 was $0.2 million, attributed to proceeds from stock option exercises of $0.3 million.

Net cash provided by financing activities in the six months ended March 31, 2021 was $110.0 million and primarily consisted of proceeds from the underwritten public offering of the Company’s common stock, net of fees and costs paid through March 31, 2021 of $108.1 million (see discussion below) and proceeds from stock option exercises of $1.3 million.

Sources of Capital

Common Stock Offering

On February 22, 2021, we completed an underwritten public offering of 7,419,354 shares of our common stock, which included the exercise in full of the underwriters’ option to purchase additional shares, at a public offering price of $15.50 per share. Net proceeds to the Company from this offering were $108.0 million after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and costs incurred by the Company. All of the shares sold in the offering were by the Company. The offering was made pursuant to the Company’s shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-239493).

SWK Credit Agreement

On March 5, 2018, the Company entered into a Credit Agreement (as amended, the “Credit Agreement”) with the financial institutions party thereto from time to time (the “Lenders”) and SWK Funding LLC, as agent for the Lenders (the “Agent”), for a synthetic royalty financing transaction. On and subject to the terms of the Credit Agreement, the Lenders provided the Company with a term loan of $10.0 million, which was advanced to the Company on the date of the Credit Agreement. Under the Credit Agreement, the Company is required to make quarterly payments on the term loan based on the Company’s product revenue from net sales of FC2 until the earlier of receipt by the Lenders of a return premium specified in the Credit Agreement or a required payment upon termination of the Credit Agreement on March 5, 2025 or an earlier change of control of the Company or sale of the FC2 business. The Company repaid the loan and return premium specified in the Credit Agreement in August 2021, and as a result has no further obligations under the Credit Agreement. The Agent has released its security interest in Company collateral previously pledged to secure its obligations under the Credit Agreement.

In connection with the Credit Agreement, Veru and the Agent also entered into a Residual Royalty Agreement, dated as of March 5, 2018 (as amended, the “Residual Royalty Agreement”), which provides for an ongoing royalty payment of 5% of product revenue from net sales of FC2, which continues after the repayment of the loan and return premium under the Credit Agreement. The Residual Royalty Agreement will terminate upon (i) a change of control or sale of the FC2 business and the payment by the Company of the amount due in connection therewith pursuant to the Residual Royalty Agreement, or (ii) mutual agreement of the parties.

The Company made total payments under the Residual Royalty Agreement of $1.5 million during the six months ended March 31, 2022 and made total payments under the Credit Agreement of $2.5 million during the six months ended March 31, 2021. The Company currently estimates the aggregate amount of quarterly revenue-based payments payable during the 12-month period subsequent to March 31, 2022 will be approximately $3.8 million under the Residual Royalty Agreement.

Aspire Capital Purchase Agreement

On June 26, 2020, the Company entered into a common stock purchase agreement (the “2020 Purchase Agreement”) with Aspire Capital Fund, LLC (Aspire Capital) which provides that, upon the terms and subject to the conditions and limitations set forth therein, the Company has the right, from time to time in its sole discretion during the 36-month term of the 2020 Purchase Agreement, to direct Aspire Capital to purchase up to $23.9 million of the Company’s common stock in the aggregate. Upon execution of the 2020 Purchase Agreement, the Company issued and sold to Aspire Capital under the 2020 Purchase Agreement 1,644,737 shares of common stock at a price per share of $3.04, for an aggregate purchase price of $5,000,000. Other than the 212,130 shares of common stock issued to Aspire Capital in consideration for entering into the 2020 Purchase Agreement and the initial sale of 1,644,737 shares of common stock, the Company has no obligation to sell any shares of common stock pursuant to the 2020 Purchase Agreement and the timing and amount of any such sales are in the Company's sole discretion subject to the conditions and terms set forth in the 2020 Purchase Agreement. The Company has not sold shares to Aspire Capital under the 2020 Purchase Agreement since June 2020. As of March 31, 2022, the amount remaining under the 2020 Purchase Agreement was $18.9 million, which is registered under the Company’s shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (File No. 333-239493).

Fair Value Measurements

As of March 31, 2022 and September 30, 2021, the Company’s financial liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis, which consisted of embedded derivatives, represent the fair value of the change of control provisions in the Credit Agreement and Residual Royalty Agreement. See Note 8 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

The fair values of these liabilities were estimated based on unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurement), which requires highly subjective judgment and assumptions. The Company previously determined the fair value of the embedded derivatives using a Monte Carlo simulation model. Since the Credit Agreement has been satisfied as of September 30, 2021, the fair value of the embedded derivative within the Residual Royalty Agreement has been calculated by using a scenario-based method, whereby different scenarios are valued and probability weighted. The Company determined that with only the embedded derivative under the Residual Royalty Agreement remaining, there is no material difference between these two valuation models. The scenario-based valuation model incorporates transaction details such as the contractual terms of the instrument and assumptions including projected FC2 revenues, expected cash outflows, probability and estimated dates of a change of control, risk-free interest rates and applicable credit risk. As a result, the use of different estimates or assumptions would result in a higher or lower fair value and different amounts being recorded in the Company’s financial statements. Material changes in any of these inputs could result in a significantly higher or lower fair value measurement at future reporting dates, which could have a material effect on our results of operations. See Note 3 to the financial statements included in this report for additional information.

Market risk

As filed, 307 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

The Company's exposure to market risk was discussed in the “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk” section contained in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. There have been no material changes to such exposures since September 30, 2021.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,914 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As of the end of the period covered by this report, the Company carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of the Company’s management, including the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and the Company’s Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended). Based on this evaluation, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective. It should be noted that in designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognized that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and management necessarily was required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. The Company has designed its disclosure controls and procedures to reach a level of reasonable assurance of achieving desired control objectives and, based on the evaluation described above, the Company's Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that the Company's disclosure controls and procedures were effective at reaching that level of reasonable assurance.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) during the Company's most recently completed fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company's internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 15,312 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

In addition to the other information set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, you should carefully consider the risks and uncertainties relating to the Company's business disclosed in Part I, Item 1A, "Risk Factors," in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2021. There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in Part I, Item 1A, "Risk Factors," in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2021, except for the following additional risk factors relating to our development of sabizabulin as a treatment for COVID-19 virus infection. Additional risks that we do not yet know of or that we currently think are immaterial may also impair our business operations, and there is significant uncertainty regarding the COVID-19 pandemic which could affect the risk factors set forth below.

We may be unable to obtain an emergency use authorization from the FDA to market sabizabulin as a potential treatment for COVID-19 in the United States in a timely manner, if at all.

In response to the global outbreak of COVID-19, we have been pursuing the development of sabizabulin as a treatment for COVID-19. Our ability to commercialize sabizabulin as a treatment for COVID-19 will depend on regulatory approval in the United States and other jurisdictions. In the United States, we initially plan to use the FDA's Emergency Use Authorization ("EUA") process. EUA is a form of temporary marketing authorization that the FDA may grant to an investigational drug at times when the Secretary of Health and Human Services has declared a public health emergency to exist. This declaration was made by the Secretary of Health and Human Services in March 2020 in relation to the COVID-19 pandemic. In order to grant an EUA, the FDA must determine that an investigational drug is safe and may be effective in treating the disease that is the subject of the public health emergency. Although the EUA process is designed to enable more expeditious marketing of a drug in response to a public health emergency, FDA review of an EUA application may take longer than expected and may result in the FDA requesting additional data or other information that may have the effect of delaying the EUA, and any agreements or positions taken by the FDA in a pre-EUA meeting does not bind the FDA or prevent it from later taking a different position, asking for more data, or delaying or denying the application. The FDA may decline to grant an EUA if it concludes that an investigational drug is not safe or effective. If any such issues arise in connection with our submission of an EUA for sabizabulin, our ability to market sabizabulin as a COVID-19 treatment may delayed or dependent on a more time-consuming regulatory approval process, which may have a material adverse effect on our business. If we are granted an EUA by the FDA for sabizabulin, we would be able to distribute sabizabulin under the conditions set forth in the EUA prior to FDA approval. Furthermore, the FDA may revoke (or refuse to grant) an EUA where it is determined that the underlying health emergency no longer exists or warrants such authorization, and we cannot predict how long, if ever, an EUA would remain in place. Such revocation could adversely impact our business in a variety of ways, including if sabizabulin is not yet approved by the FDA and if we and our manufacturing partners have invested in the supply chain to provide sabizabulin under an EUA.

We may be unable to obtain emergency authorizations or approvals from regulatory authorities in foreign countries to market sabizabulin as a potential treatment for COVID-19 in a timely manner, if at all.

Similar to the regulatory challenges we face for an EUA or approval of sabizabulin for the treatment of COVID-19 in the United States, we will not be able to market sabizabulin for the treatment of COVID-19 in any foreign jurisdiction without an applicable authorization or approval in any such foreign jurisdiction. We have never received any such authorization or approval for any of our drug candidates from any foreign regulatory authority and, even if such an authorization or approval is granted, we have no experience marketing a drug outside the United States. Like any EUA or approval in the United States, any authorization or approval outside the United States may be subject to various conditions required by any such foreign regulatory authority. There can be no assurances of the timing of receipt of any such foreign authorization or approval or whether we will receive any such foreign authorization or approval at all and, if we do receive any such authorization or approval, whether we will be able to market sabizabulin on favorable economic terms.

We lack experience in scaling-up and commercializing a drug product.

We are working toward the large-scale technical development, manufacturing scale-up and larger scale deployment of sabizabulin as a COVID-19 treatment. To support the scale-up, we have expended and will need to continue to expend significant resources and capital. In connection with this process, we may seek to enter into a collaboration or other arrangement with a larger organization, although we may be unable to enter into such arrangements on favorable terms, or at all, or may decide to proceed with development and commercialization on our own. In that case, we will need to expend significant resources to commercialize sabizabulin, which may require additional financial resources. As part of our efforts, we intend to apply for an advanced purchase agreement from the U.S. government and governments outside the U.S. There can be no assurances that any such advanced purchase agreements will be provided. The government from which an advanced purchase agreement is obtained may also impose restrictions on or mandate input as to our conduct of manufacturing activities or distribution activities, which may cause delays in the event of disagreement.

In addition, since the path to licensure or emergency approval of any COVID-19 treatment remains uncertain, we may have a widely used drug in circulation in the United States or another country prior to our receipt of marketing approval. Unexpected safety issues, including any that we have not yet observed in our clinical trials for sabizabulin, could lead to significant reputational damage for us and our drug development program going forward and other issues, including delays in our other programs, the need for re-design of our clinical trials and the need for significant additional financial resources.

If we are unable to manufacture sabizabulin as a COVID-19 treatment in sufficient quantities, at sufficient yields or are unable to obtain regulatory approvals for a manufacturing facility for sabizabulin, we may experience delays in product development, regulatory approval and commercial distribution.

Commercialization of sabizabulin as a COVID-19 treatment will require access to facilities to manufacture sabizabulin at sufficient yields and at commercial-scale. We have no experience in manufacturing any of our drug candidates in the volumes that would be necessary to support commercial sales. Efforts to establish these capabilities may not meet initial expectations as to scheduling, scale-up, reproducibility, yield, purity, cost, potency or quality. In addition, other companies, many with substantial resources, may compete with us for access to materials needed to manufacture sabizabulin.

Manufacturing sabizabulin as a COVID-19 treatment will involve a complicated process with which we have limited experience. We are dependent on third-party organizations to conduct our manufacturing activities. If third-party manufacturing organizations are unable to manufacture sabizabulin in commercial quantities and at sufficient yields, then we will need to identify and reach supply arrangements with additional third parties. Third-party manufacturers must also be inspected by the FDA as part of the FDA’s review of our marketing application. Sabizabulin may be in competition with other products for access to these facilities and may be subject to delays in manufacturing if third parties give other products higher priority. We may not be able to enter into any necessary additional third-party manufacturing arrangements on acceptable terms, or on a timely basis. In addition, we have to enter into technical transfer agreements and share our know-how with the third-party manufacturers, which can be time-consuming and may result in delays. Any delay in the manufacture or delivery of sabizabulin could adversely affect our ability to sell sabizabulin as a COVID-19 treatment, if approved.

Our reliance on third-party manufacturers may adversely affect our operations or result in unforeseen delays or other problems beyond our control. Because of contractual restraints and the limited number of third-party manufacturers with the expertise, required regulatory approvals and facilities to manufacture sabizabulin on a commercial scale, replacement of a manufacturer may be expensive and time-consuming and may cause interruptions in the production of sabizabulin. A third-party manufacturer may also encounter difficulties in production. These problems may include:

difficulties with production costs, scale up and yields;

availability of raw materials and supplies;

quality control and assurance;

shortages of qualified personnel;

compliance with strictly enforced federal, state and foreign regulations that vary in each country where products might be sold; and

lack of capital funding.

As a result, any delay or interruption could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations.

We may face competition in connection with sabizabulin for a COVID-19 treatment.

Another party may be successful in producing a more efficacious treatment for COVID-19 which may also lead to the diversion of governmental and quasi-governmental funding away from us and toward other companies. In particular, given the widespread media attention on the current COVID-19 pandemic, there are efforts by public and private entities to develop COVID-19 treatments. Those other entities may develop COVID-19 treatments that, as compared to sabizabulin, are more effective, become the standard of care, have broader market acceptance, are safer or have fewer or less severe side effects, are more convenient, are developed at a lower cost or earlier, or may be more successfully commercialized. Many of these other organizations are much larger than we are and have access to larger pools of capital and broader manufacturing infrastructure. Larger pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies have extensive experience in clinical testing and obtaining regulatory approval for their products, and may have the resources to heavily invest to accelerate discovery and development of their vaccine candidates. Our business could be materially and adversely affected if competitors develop and commercialize one or more COVID-19 treatments before we can complete development and seek approval for sabizabulin.

Our ability to produce a treatment for the COVID-19 virus may be curtailed by government actions or interventions, which may be more likely during a global health crisis such as COVID-19.

Given the significant global impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, it is possible that one or more government entities may take actions that directly or indirectly have the effect of diminishing some of our rights or opportunities with respect to sabizabulin and the economic value of a COVID-19 treatment to us could be limited. Governments and other health authorities may also focus on vaccines rather than treatment options such as sabizabulin in addressing the COVID-19 pandemic, which may reduce funding and other market opportunities for sabizabulin. We also intend to seek to enter into contracts with the U.S. government and other health authorities to supply sabizabulin, which will depend on spending and political priorities, the availability of alternative treatment options, and the continuation of the COVID-19 as a public health emergency. Government entities may also impose restrictions or limitations on our third-party service providers and may require us to obtain alternative sources for sabizabulin. If we are unable to timely enter into alternative arrangements, or if such alternative arrangements are not available on satisfactory terms, we will experience delays in the development or production of our sabizabulin, increased expenses, and delays in potential distribution or commercialization of our vaccine candidates, when and if approved.

We may need to seek and secure significant funding through financings or from other sources to effectively commercialize sabizabulin as a treatment for COVID-19.

We are currently advancing our pipeline of prostate and breast cancer drug candidates and are conducting multiple clinical studies. Discovering development candidates and developing investigational medicines is expensive, and we expect to continue to spend substantial amounts to (i) perform basic research, perform preclinical studies, and conduct clinical trials of our current and future programs, (ii) continue to develop and expand our platform and infrastructure and supply preclinical studies and clinical trials with appropriate grade materials (including cGMP materials), (iii) seek regulatory approvals for our investigational medicines, and (iv) launch and commercialize any products for which we receive regulatory approval, including building our own commercial sales, marketing, and distribution organization. Furthermore, our ongoing work on sabizabulin will require significant additional investment during 2022 and beyond.

As of March 31, 2022, we had approximately $112.0 million in cash and cash equivalents. We expect that our existing cash and cash equivalents will be sufficient to fund our current operations through at least the next twelve months. However, our operating plan may change as a result of many factors currently unknown to us, including with respect to our development, manufacturing and commercialization of sabizabulin for COVID-19 and availability and conditions of advanced purchase agreements, and we may need to seek additional funds sooner than planned, through public or private equity or debt financings, structured financings, government or other third-party funding, sales of assets, marketing and distribution arrangements, other collaborations and licensing arrangements, or a combination of these approaches. Even if we believe we have sufficient funds for our current or future operating plans, we may seek additional capital if market conditions are favorable or if we have specific strategic considerations. Our spending will vary based on new and ongoing development and corporate activities. Because the length of time and activities associated with discovery of development candidates and development of our investigational medicines are highly uncertain, we are unable to estimate the actual funds we will require for development, marketing, and commercialization activities.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2022-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31$13.0mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Revenue6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31$27.2mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Cost of revenue3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31$1.9mus-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold
Cost of revenue6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31$4.1mus-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold
Gross profit3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31$11.2mus-gaap:GrossProfit
Gross profit6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31$23.0mus-gaap:GrossProfit
Research and development3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31$15.5mus-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense
Research and development6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31$25.6mus-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense
Selling, general and administrative3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31$7.4mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Selling, general and administrative6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31$14.1mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Operating income3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31−$11.8mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Operating income6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31−$16.7mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Interest expense3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31$1.2mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Interest expense6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31$2.4mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Income tax3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31−$27.4kus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Income tax6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31$87.2kus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31−$14.2mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Net income6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31−$20.6mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31−$0.18us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Diluted EPS6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31−$0.26us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31−$0.18us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Basic EPS6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31−$0.26us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-3180,052,504 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Diluted shares (weighted)6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-3180,037,675 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31−$12.6mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure6 months2021-10-01 to 2022-03-31$487.4kus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Current assetsAt period end2022-03-31$140.5mus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2022-03-31$172.8mus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2022-03-31$21.2mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2022-03-31$36.8mus-gaap:Liabilities
Shareholders' equityAt period end2022-03-31$136.0mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000863894-22-000009. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 14:58 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.