National Health Investors Inc: Form 10-Q for the period ended Jun 30, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Aug 6, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Aug 6, 2024, 16:10 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 83,677 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Unless the context otherwise requires, references throughout this document to “NHI” or the “Company” include National Health Investors, Inc., and its consolidated subsidiaries. In accordance with the Securities and Exchange Commission’s (“SEC”) “Plain English” guidelines, portions of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q have been written in the first person. In this document, the words “we”, “our”, “ours” and “us” refer only to National Health Investors, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries and not any other person.
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward Looking Statements
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and other materials we have filed or may file with the SEC, as well as information included in oral statements made, or to be made, by our senior management contain certain “forward-looking statements” as that term is defined by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements regarding our expected future financial position, results of operations, cash flows, funds from operations, continued performance improvements, ability to service and refinance our debt obligations, ability to finance growth opportunities, and similar statements including, without limitation, those containing words such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “intends,” “estimates,” “plans,” “projects,” “target,” “likely” and other similar expressions, are forward-looking statements.
Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause our actual results in future periods to differ materially from those projected or contemplated in the forward-looking statements as a result of factors including, but not limited to, the following:
* We depend on the operating success of our tenants, managers and borrowers and if their financial condition or business prospects deteriorate, our financial condition and results of operations could be adversely affected;
* We are exposed to the risk that our managers, tenants and borrowers may become subject to bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings;
* Certain tenants in our portfolio account for a significant percentage of the rent we expect to generate from our portfolio, and the failure of any of these tenants to meet their obligations to us could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations and our ability to make distributions to our stockholders;
* Actual or perceived risks associated with pandemics, epidemics or outbreaks, such as the coronavirus pandemic (“COVID-19”), have had and may in the future have a material adverse effect on our operators’ business and results of operations;
* Two members of our Board of Directors are also members of the board of directors of National HealthCare Corporation (“NHC”), and their interests may differ from those of our stockholders;
* We are exposed to risks related to governmental regulation and payors, principally Medicare and Medicaid, and the effect of changes to laws, regulations and reimbursement rates on our tenants’ and borrowers’ business;
* We are exposed to the risk that the cash flows of our tenants, managers and borrowers may be adversely affected by increased liability claims and liability insurance costs;
* We are exposed to the risk that we may not be fully indemnified by our tenants, managers and borrowers against future litigation;
* We depend on the success of property development and construction activities, which may fail to achieve the operating results we expect;
* We are exposed to the risk that the illiquidity of real estate investments could impede our ability to respond to adverse changes in the performance of our properties;
* We are exposed to risks associated with our investments in unconsolidated entities, including our lack of sole decision-making authority and our reliance on the financial condition of other interests;
* We are subject to risks related to our joint venture investment with Life Care Services for Timber Ridge, an entrance-fee continuing care retirement community (“CCRC”), associated with Type A benefits offered to the residents of the CCRC and the related accounting requirements;
* We are subject to additional risks related to healthcare operations associated with our investments in unconsolidated entities, which could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations;
* Inflation and increased interest rates may adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations;
* Adverse developments affecting the financial services industry, including events or concerns involving liquidity, defaults, or non-performance by financial institutions, could adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations, or prospects;
* We are exposed to operational risks with respect to our Senior Housing Operating Portfolio (“SHOP”) structured communities;
* A cybersecurity incident or other form of data breach involving Company information could cause a loss of confidential consumer and other personal information, give rise to remediation and other expenses, expose us to liability under privacy and security and consumer protection laws, and subject us to federal and state governmental inquiries, damage our reputation, and otherwise be disruptive to our business;
* We are exposed to risks related to environmental laws and the costs associated with liabilities related to hazardous substances;
* We are subject to risks of damage from catastrophic weather and other natural or man-made disasters and the physical effects of climate change;
* We depend on the success of our future acquisitions and investments;
* We depend on our ability to reinvest cash in real estate investments in a timely manner and on acceptable terms;
* Competition for acquisitions may result in increased prices for properties;
* We depend on our ability to retain our management team and other personnel and attract suitable replacements should any such personnel leave;
* We are exposed to the risk that our assets may be subject to impairment charges;
* Our ability to raise capital through equity sales is dependent, in part, on the market price of our common stock, and our failure to meet market expectations with respect to our business, or other factors we do not control, could negatively impact such market price and availability of equity capital;
* We may need to refinance existing debt or incur additional debt in the future, which may not be available on terms acceptable to us;
* We have covenants related to our indebtedness which impose certain operational limitations and a breach of those covenants could materially adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations;
* Downgrades in our credit ratings could have a material adverse effect on our cost and availability of capital;
* We rely on external sources of capital to fund future capital needs, and if we encounter difficulty in obtaining such capital, we may not be able to make future investments necessary to grow our business or meet maturing commitments;
* We depend on revenues derived mainly from fixed rate investments in real estate assets, while a portion of our debt used to finance those investments bears interest at variable rates, which subjects us to interest rate risk;
* Changes in our variable interest rates may adversely affect our cash flows;
* We depend on the ability to continue to qualify for taxation as a real estate investment trust (“REIT”) for U.S. federal income tax purposes;
* There are no assurances of our ability to pay dividends in the future;
* Complying with REIT requirements may cause us to forego otherwise attractive acquisition opportunities or liquidate otherwise attractive investments, which could materially hinder our performance;
* Our ownership of and relationship with any taxable REIT subsidiary (“TRS”) that we have formed or will form will be limited and a failure to comply with the limits would jeopardize our REIT status and may result in the application of a 100% excise tax;
* Legislative, regulatory, or administrative changes could adversely affect us or our security holders;
* We have ownership limits in our charter with respect to our common stock and other classes of capital stock which may delay, defer or prevent a transaction or a change of control that might involve a premium price for our common stock or might otherwise be in the best interests of our stockholders; and
* We are subject to certain provisions of Maryland law and our charter and bylaws that could hinder, delay or prevent a change in control transaction, even if the transaction involves a premium price for our common stock or our stockholders believe such transaction to be otherwise in their best interests.
See the notes to the annual audited consolidated financial statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, “Business” and “Risk Factors” under Part I, Item 1 and Item 1A, respectively, therein and “Risk Factors” under Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a further discussion of these risks and of various governmental regulations and other operating factors relating to the healthcare industry and the risk factors inherent therein. You should carefully consider these risks before making any investment decisions in the Company. These risks and uncertainties are not the only ones facing the Company. There may be additional risks that we do not presently know of and/or that we currently deem immaterial. If any of the risks actually occur, our business, financial condition, results of operations, or cash flows could be materially and adversely affected. In that case, the trading price of our common stock could decline, and you may lose part or all of your investment. Given these risks and uncertainties, we can give no assurance that these forward-looking statements will, in fact, occur. We caution readers not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the dates made. We undertake no obligation to revise or update any of the forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent events or circumstances except to the extent required by applicable law.
Executive Overview
National Health Investors, Inc., established in 1991 as a Maryland corporation, is a self-managed REIT specializing in sale leaseback, joint-venture, and mortgage and mezzanine financing of need-driven and discretionary senior housing and medical facility investments. We operate through two reportable business segments: Real Estate Investments and SHOP. Our Real Estate Investments segment consists of real estate investments and leases, and mortgage and other notes receivable in independent living facilities (“ILFs”), assisted living facilities (“ALFs”), entrance-fee communities (“EFCs”), senior living campuses (“SLCs”), skilled nursing facilities (“SNFs”) and a hospital (“HOSP”). We fund our real estate investments primarily through: (1) operating cash flow, (2) debt, including note offerings, bank lines of credit and term debt, both unsecured and secured, and (3) the sale of equity securities. Our SHOP segment is comprised of the operations of 15 ILFs that provide residential living and other services for residents located throughout the United States that are operated on behalf of the Company by independent managers pursuant to the terms of separate management agreements. The third-party managers, or related parties of the managers, own equity interests in the respective ventures.
Real Estate Investments Portfolio
As of June 30, 2024, we had investments in real estate and mortgage and other notes receivable involving 179 facilities located in 31 states. These real estate investments consisted of 106 senior housing properties, 72 SNFs and one HOSP, excluding two properties classified as assets held for sale. Our Real Estate Investments portfolio as of June 30, 2024 was comprised of properties with an original aggregate cost of approximately $2.5 billion, rented under primarily triple-net leases to 25 tenants, and $256.8 million aggregate carrying value of mortgages and other notes receivable, excluding an allowance for expected credit losses of $15.9 million, due from 16 borrowers.
We classify all of the properties in our Real Estate Investments portfolio as either senior housing or medical properties. Because our leases represent different underlying revenue sources and result in differing risk profiles, we further classify our senior housing communities as either need-driven (assisted living and memory care communities and senior living campuses) or discretionary (independent living and entrance-fee communities).
Senior Housing – Need-Driven includes ALFs and SLCs which primarily attract private payment for services from residents who require assistance with activities of daily living. Need-driven properties are subject to regulatory oversight.
Senior Housing – Discretionary includes ILFs and EFCs which primarily attract private payment for services from residents who are making the lifestyle choice of living in an age-restricted multi-family community that offers social programs, meals, housekeeping, and in some cases access to healthcare services. Discretionary properties are subject to limited regulatory oversight. There is a correlation between demand for this type of community and the strength of the housing market.
Medical Facilities within our portfolio receive payment primarily from Medicare, Medicaid and health insurance. These properties include SNFs and a HOSP that attract patients who have a need for acute or complex medical attention, preventative medicine, or rehabilitation services. Medical properties are subject to state and federal regulatory oversight and, in the case of hospitals, Joint Commission accreditation.
Senior Housing Operating Portfolio Structure
Our SHOP segment is comprised of two ventures that own the underlying independent living operations of 15 ILFs. These ventures, in which NHI owns a majority interest, are structured to comply with REIT requirements that utilize the TRS for activities that would otherwise be non-qualifying for REIT purposes. These properties are operated by third-party property managers that manage our communities in exchange for the receipt of a management fee, and as such, we are not directly exposed to the credit risk of the property managers in the same manner or to the same extent as we are to our triple-net lease tenants. However, we rely on the property managers’ personnel, expertise, technical resources and information systems, proprietary information, good faith and judgment to manage our communities efficiently and effectively. We also rely on the property managers to set appropriate resident fees and otherwise operate our communities in compliance with the terms of our management agreements and all applicable laws and regulations. As of June 30, 2024, our SHOP segment consisted of 15 ILFs located in eight states, with a combined 1,732 units.
The following tables summarize our portfolio, excluding $2.6 million for our corporate office, $5.7 million in assets held for sale and a credit loss reserve of $15.9 million, as of and for the six months ended June 30, 2024 ($ in thousands):
| Real Estate Investments and SHOP Real Estate Properties Senior Housing - Need-Driven | Properties | Beds/Units | NOI1 | % Total | Gross Investment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assisted Living | 69 | 3,900 | $33,220 | 23.7% | $788,648 |
| Senior Living Campus | 8 | 995 | 7,071 | 5.1% | 214,693 |
| Total Senior Housing - Need-Driven | 77 | 4,895 | 40,291 | 28.8% | 1,003,341 |
| Senior Housing - Discretionary | |||||
| Independent Living | 7 | 902 | 3,758 | 2.7% | 108,561 |
| Entrance-Fee Communities | 11 | 2,936 | 30,906 | 22.1% | 746,485 |
| Total Senior Housing - Discretionary | 18 | 3,838 | 34,664 | 24.8% | 855,046 |
| Total Senior Housing | 95 | 8,733 | 74,955 | 53.6% | 1,858,387 |
| Medical Facilities | |||||
| Skilled Nursing Facilities | 65 | 8,524 | 42,288 | 30.2% | 557,996 |
| Hospitals | 1 | 64 | 2,044 | 1.5% | 42,166 |
| Total Medical Facilities | 66 | 8,588 | 44,332 | 31.7% | 600,162 |
| Disposals and Held for Sale | 3,125 | 2.2% | |||
| Total Real Estate Properties | 161 | 17,321 | 122,412 | 87.5% | 2,458,549 |
| Mortgage and Other Notes Receivable | |||||
| Senior Housing - Need-Driven | 10 | 667 | 3,007 | 2.1% | 86,868 |
| Senior Housing - Discretionary | 1 | 251 | 1,192 | 0.9% | 32,625 |
| Skilled Nursing Facilities | 7 | 731 | 1,715 | 1.2% | 44,898 |
| Other Notes Receivable | — | — | 5,018 | 3.6% | 92,380 |
| Current Year Note Payoffs | — | — | 753 | 0.5% | — |
| Total Mortgage and Other Notes Receivable | 18 | 1,649 | 11,685 | 8.3% | 256,771 |
| SHOP | |||||
| Independent Living | 15 | 1,732 | 5,894 | 4.2% | 351,051 |
| Total | 194 | 20,702 | $139,991 | 100% | $3,066,371 |
| 1 Excludes Non-segment/Corporate NOI |
36
| Portfolio Summary | Properties | NOI | % Portfolio | Gross Investment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate Properties | 161 | $122,412 | 87.5% | $2,458,549 |
| Mortgage and Other Notes Receivable | 18 | 11,685 | 8.3% | 256,771 |
| SHOP | 15 | 5,894 | 4.2% | 351,051 |
| Total Portfolio | 194 | $139,991 | 100% | $3,066,371 |
| Portfolio by Operator Type | ||||
| Public | 55 | $34,524 | 24.7% | $411,740 |
| National Chain (Privately Owned) | 3 | 5,655 | 4.0% | 172,385 |
| Regional | 116 | 88,954 | 63.6% | 2,097,448 |
| Small | 5 | 1,086 | 0.8% | 33,747 |
| Disposals and Held for Sale | 3,125 | 2.2% | ||
| Current Year Note Payoffs | 753 | 0.5% | — | |
| Total Real Estate Investments Portfolio | 179 | 134,097 | 95.8% | 2,715,320 |
| SHOP | 15 | 5,894 | 4.2% | 351,051 |
| Total Portfolio | 194 | $139,991 | 100% | $3,066,371 |
The following table summarizes the geographic concentration of net operating income (“NOI”) of our portfolio, excluding Non-segment/Corporate NOI, for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 ($ in thousands).
| Location | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| South Carolina | $17,514 | $16,614 |
| Texas | 15,746 | 15,747 |
| Florida | 13,558 | 13,741 |
| Tennessee | 9,963 | 8,997 |
| Illinois | 7,782 | 6,450 |
| All others | 75,428 | 73,274 |
| NOI | $139,991 | $134,823 |
For the six months ended June 30, 2024, operators of facilities in our Real Estate Investments portfolio that provided 3% or more individually, and 63% collectively, of our total revenues were (parent company, in alphabetical order): Bickford Senior Living (“Bickford”); Chancellor Health Care; Discovery Senior Living (“Discovery”); Encore Senior Living (“Encore”); Health Services Management; Life Care Services; NHC; Senior Living Communities (“Senior Living”); and The Ensign Group.
As of June 30, 2024, our average effective annualized NOI for the Real Estate Investments segment was $9,618 per bed for SNFs, $14,239 per unit for SLCs, $18,845 per unit for ALFs, $8,276 per unit for ILFs, $21,606 per unit for EFCs and $63,899 per bed for the HOSP. As of June 30, 2024, our average effective annualized NOI per unit for the SHOP reportable segment was $6,821.
Substantially all of our revenues and sources of cash flows from operations are rents paid under operating leases for real estate, revenues under resident agreements and interest earned on mortgage and other notes receivable. These revenues represent a primary source of liquidity to fund our distributions to stockholders and depend upon the performance of the operators and managers. Operating difficulties experienced by our operators and managers could have a material adverse effect on their ability to meet their financial and other contractual obligations to us, as well as on our results of operations. We monitor operator performance through periodic reviews of operating results for each facility, covenant compliance and property inspections, among other activities.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
There have been no significant changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates from the information provided in Part II, Item 7, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Investment Activity
Encore
In June 2024, we acquired a 110-unit ALF located in Sussex, Wisconsin, from Encore. The acquisition price was $32.1 million, including $0.1 million in closing costs, and the cancellation of an outstanding construction note receivable held by us of $22.2 million including interest. We added the facility to an existing master lease with Encore for a term of 15 years at an initial lease rate of 8.25%, and annual escalators of 2.21%. Of the total purchase price $1.3 million was allocated to land and $30.8 million was allocated to buildings and improvements.
Compass Senior Living, LLC
In June 2024, we funded $9.5 million on a mortgage note receivable secured by two facilities with Compass Senior Living, LLC. The five-year loan agreement provides for an annual interest rate of 8.5% with an option for the Company to purchase one or both facilities after July 2026.
Assets Held for Sale and Impairment of Long-Lived Assets
Two properties in our Real Estate Investments portfolio, with a net real estate balance of $5.7 million, were classified as assets held for sale on our Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet as of June 30, 2024. Rental income associated with assets held for sale totaled $0.5 million and $0.9 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, and $0.4 million and $1.0 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, respectively.
During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, we recorded impairment charges of approximately $0.7 million on one property reclassified to assets held for sale in the second quarter of 2024 in our Real Estate Investments segment. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, we recorded impairment charges of approximately $0.1 million on two properties and approximately $0.5 million on three properties, respectively, in our Real Estate Investments segment. The impairment charges were determined in connection with the preparation of the financial statements for the applicable quarterly period and are included in “Loan and realty losses (gains)” in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income.
In March 2024, we executed a purchase and sale agreement with a tenant to acquire its leased SLC for a purchase price of $38.5 million subject to the tenant’s ability to secure financing for the purchase. The purchase and sale agreement expires in December 2024. Until the tenant provides notification that it has obtained financing, the property continues to be classified as held and used and leased pursuant to the existing triple-net lease that generates approximately $2.8 million in annual rent and expires in July 2027. The property had a net investment of $19.4 million as of June 30, 2024.
Other
Our leases for real estate properties are typically structured as “triple-net leases” on single-tenant properties having an initial leasehold term of 10 to 15 years with one or more five-year renewal options. As such, there may be reporting periods in which we experience few, if any, lease renewals or expirations. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, we did not have any significant renewing or expiring leases. Most of our existing leases contain annual escalators in rent payments. For financial statement purposes, rental income is generally recognized on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.
In June 2024, we transitioned a leased SNF located in Wisconsin to a new operator. The new lease contains a purchase option to acquire the property at the end of the initial lease term in 2031 or during the renewal period at a fixed minimum internal rate of return on our investment. In the first quarter of 2024, we wrote off to “Rental income” the straight-line rent receivable of approximately $0.8 million associated with the terminated lease.
Certain of our leases contain purchase options allowing tenants to acquire the leased properties at a fixed base price plus a specified share in any appreciation, fixed base price, or a fixed minimum internal rate of return on our investment. At June 30, 2024, tenants had purchase options on four properties with an aggregate net investment of $78.5 million that will become exercisable between 2027 and 2031. Rental income from these properties with tenant purchase options was $2.0 million and $3.8 million for three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively. Rental income from these properties with tenant purchase options was $1.8 million and $3.6 million for three and six months ended June 30, 2023, respectively.
We cannot reasonably estimate at this time the probability that any purchase options will be exercised in the future. Consideration to be received from the exercise of any tenant purchase option is expected to exceed our net investment in the leased property or properties.
Tenant Concentration
The following table contains information regarding concentration in our Real Estate Investments portfolio of tenants or affiliates of tenants that exceed 10% of total revenues as of and for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, excluding $2.6 million for our corporate office, a credit loss reserve of $15.9 million and $351.1 million in real estate assets for the SHOP segment ($ in thousands):
| As of June 30, 2024 Asset Class | Gross Real Estate2 2024 | Notes Receivable | Revenues1 Six Months Ended June 30, 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Living | EFC | $573,631 | $45,375 | $26,406 | 16% | $25,658 | 16% |
| NHC | SNF | 133,770 | — | 20,836 | 13% | 18,983 | 12% |
| Bickford | ALF | 426,798 | 16,697 | 20,691 | 12% | 19,977 | 12% |
| All others, net | Various | 1,339,754 | 194,699 | 66,369 | 40% | 66,323 | 41% |
| Escrow funds received from tenants | |||||||
| for property operating expenses | Various | — | — | 5,535 | 3% | 5,830 | 4% |
| $2,473,953 | $256,771 | 139,837 | 136,771 | ||||
| Resident fees and services3 | 26,645 | 16% | 23,493 | 15% | |||
| $166,482 | $160,264 |
1 Includes interest income on notes receivable and rental income from properties classified as assets held for sale.
2 Amounts include any properties classified as held for sale.
3 There is no tenant concentration in “Resident fees and services” because these agreements are with individual residents.
Straight-line rent revenue of $(0.5) million and $(0.6) million and interest income of $1.8 million and $1.9 million were recognized from the Senior Living investments for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Straight-line rent revenue of $0.1 million and $(0.6) million was recognized from NHC for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Interest income of $1.4 million and $1.5 million was recognized from the Bickford notes receivable for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Reference Note 3 to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report.
Senior Living
As of June 30, 2024, we leased ten retirement communities to Senior Living. In the second quarter of 2024, two of the leases were amended to extend the maturity dates by two years and to provide up to $10.0 million of capital improvements on various properties, none of which was funded as of June 30, 2024.
NHC
The master lease for the three ILFs and 32 SNFs leased to NHC expires on December 31, 2026. The master lease contains two additional five-year renewal options at a fair rental value as negotiated between the parties. We have engaged Blueprint Healthcare Real Estate Advisors, a national advisory firm focused on skilled nursing and senior housing, to assist with underwriting, diligence, and market analysis with respect to the master lease renewal.
Bickford
Effective April 1, 2024, the combined rent for the Bickford portfolio was reset to $34.5 million per year with nominal increases through April 1, 2026, at which time the rent will be reset to a fair market value based on the Consumer Price Index (“CPI”). Base rent will escalate annually thereafter based on either a fixed percentage or CPI subject to a floor of 2% and a ceiling of 3%. As part of the lease amendments, we agreed to fund up to $8.0 million of capital improvements on various properties, of which less than $0.1 million was funded as of June 30, 2024. Rental revenue will increase at a lease rate of 8.0% applied to the amount expended.
Cash Basis Operators
We have three tenants on the cash basis of accounting for revenue recognition for their leasing arrangements based on our assessment of each tenant’s ability to satisfy its obligations. Cash rents received from these tenants for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 were as follows ($ in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bickford1 | $9,946 | $8,119 | $19,310 | $15,927 |
| All others2 | 5,142 | 2,318 | 7,544 | 6,516 |
| Total rental income from cash basis operators | $15,088 | $10,437 | $26,854 | $22,443 |
1Excludes $2.5 million of rental income related to the reduction of pandemic-related rent deferrals recognized in connection with the acquisition of an ALF from Bickford in the first quarter of 2023.
2In the second quarter of 2024, we received a $2.5 million lump sum payment from an operator for partial repayment of pandemic-related rent deferrals.
Occupancy
The following table summarizes the average portfolio occupancy for Senior Living, Bickford and the SHOP segment for the periods indicated, excluding development properties in operation less than 24 months, notes receivable, and properties transitioned to new tenants or disposed of.
| Properties | 1Q23 | 2Q23 | 3Q23 | 4Q23 | 1Q24 | 2Q24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Living Same-Store | 9 | 83.5% | 82.2% | 81.9% | 83.0% | 83.4% | 83.9% |
| Senior Living | 10 | 82.7% | 81.4% | 81.0% | 82.4% | 82.8% | 83.1% |
| Bickford Same-Store1 | 38 | 81.3% | 81.6% | 83.8% | 84.8% | 85.4% | 85.0% |
| Bickford2 | 39 | 81.6% | 82.0% | 84.2% | 85.2% | 85.9% | 85.4% |
| SHOP | 15 | 75.2% | 75.5% | 79.0% | 83.2% | 85.3% | 87.0% |
1All prior periods restated for the sale of an ALF in Iowa.
2Includes Chesapeake, Virginia building which opened in the second quarter of 2022. NHI exercised its purchase option in February 2023.
Tenant Monitoring
Our operators report to us the results of their operations on a periodic basis, which we in turn subject to further analysis as a means of monitoring potential concerns within our portfolio. We have identified EBITDARM (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, rent and management fees) as a primary performance measure for our tenants, based on results they have reported to us. We believe EBITDARM is useful in our most fundamental analyses, as it is a property-level measure of an operator’s success, by eliminating the effects of the operator’s method of acquiring the use of its assets (interest and rent), its non-cash expenses (depreciation and amortization), and expenses that are dependent on its level of success (income taxes), and also excluding the effect of the operator’s payment of its management fees, as typically those fees are contractually subordinate to our lease payment. For operators of our EFCs, our calculation of EBITDARM includes other cash flow adjustments typical of the industry which may include, but are not limited to, net cash flows from entrance fees; amortization of deferred entrance fees; adjustments for tenant rent obligations; and management fee true-ups. The eliminations and adjustments reflect covenants in our leases and provide a comparable basis for assessing our various relationships.
We believe that EBITDARM is a useful way to analyze the cash potential of a group of assets. From EBITDARM we calculate a coverage ratio (EBITDARM/cash rent), measuring the ability of the operator to meet its monthly obligation. In addition to EBITDARM and the coverage ratio, we rely on a careful balance sheet analysis and other analytical procedures to help us identify potential areas of concern relative to our operators’ ability to generate sufficient liquidity to meet their obligations, including their obligation to continue to pay the amount due to us. Typical among our operators is a varying lag in reporting to us the results of their operations. Across our portfolio, however, our operators report their results, typically within either 30 or 45 days and at the latest, within 90 days of month’s end. For computational purposes, we exclude mortgage and other notes receivable, and development and lease-up properties that have been in operation less than 24 months. For stabilized acquisitions in the portfolio less than 24 months and renewing leases with changes in scheduled rent, we include pro forma cash rent. Same-store portfolio coverage excludes properties that have transitioned operators in the past 24 months or assets subsequently sold except as noted.
The results of our coverage ratio analysis are presented below on a trailing twelve-month basis as of March 31, 2024 and 2023 (the most recent periods available).
| NHI Real Estate Investments Portfolio1 By asset type | SHO | SNF | MEDICAL NON-SNF | TOTAL | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Properties | 89 | 68 | 1 | 158 | ||
| 1Q23 Coverage | 1.22x | 2.48x | 2.57x | 1.71x | ||
| 1Q23 Occupancy | 83.9% | 78.9% | 75.8% | 81.3% | ||
| 1Q24 Coverage | 1.49x | 2.97x | 3.28x | 2.08x | ||
| 1Q24 Occupancy | 84.6% | 81.9% | 80.4% | 83.2% | ||
| Market served | Need Driven | Need Driven excl. Bickford | Discretionary | Discretionary excl. Senior Living | Medical | Medical excl. NHC |
| Properties | 75 | 37 | 14 | 5 | 69 | 34 |
| 1Q23 Coverage | 1.14x | 0.93x | 1.31x | 1.34x | 2.48x | 2.09x |
| 1Q23 Occupancy | 84.0% | 84.3% | 83.8% | 85.0% | 78.9% | 71.6% |
| 1Q24 Coverage | 1.38x | 1.15x | 1.60x | 1.83x | 2.98x | 2.20x |
| 1Q24 Occupancy | 85.4% | 86.4% | 83.6% | 85.1% | 81.9% | 74.3% |
| Major tenants | NHC2 | Senior Living3 | Bickford3 | |||
| Properties | 35 | 10 | 38 | |||
| 1Q23 Coverage | 3.02x | 1.28x | 1.41x | |||
| 1Q23 Occupancy | 85.0% | 82.9% | 83.4% | |||
| 1Q24 Coverage | 3.96x | 1.49x | 1.67x | |||
| 1Q24 Occupancy | 88.2% | 81.9% | 83.9% |
1All tables based on trailing 12 months; excludes transitioned properties under cash-flow based leases, loans and mortgages; excludes development and lease-up properties in operation less than 24 months; and includes proforma cash rent for stabilized acquisitions in the portfolio less than 24 months.
2 NHC Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio and displayed occupancies are on corporate-level. The occupancies are for the SNF portfolio only as can be seen in NHC’s public filings.
3 Senior Living operates nine discretionary CCRC properties and one need-driven assisted living community. Bickford pro forma coverages at the increased rent, effective April 2024, are 1.45x for T12 and 1.21x for Prior T12.
Coverage ratios may include amounts provided by state and federal government programs to support businesses, including healthcare providers, that have been impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. These funds were largely distributed in 2020 and 2021 and as such do not substantially impact the reported coverage ratios.
Fluctuations in portfolio coverage are a result of market and economic trends, local market competition, and regulatory factors, as well as the operational success of our tenants. We use the results of individual leases to inform our decision making with respect to specific tenants, but trends described above by property type and operator bear analysis. For many of the affected operators, as is typical of our portfolio in general, NHI has security deposits in place and/or corporate guarantees should actual cash rental shortfalls eventually materialize. In certain instances, our operators may increase their security deposits with us in an amount equal to the coverage shortfall, and, upon subsequent compliance with the required lease coverage ratio, the operator would then be entitled to a full refund. The sufficiency of credit enhancements (e.g., tenant deposits and guarantees) as a protection against economic downturn will be a focus as we monitor economic and financial conditions. The metrics presented in the tables above give no effect to the presence of these security deposits.
Real Estate and Mortgage Write-downs
In addition to inflation risk and increased interest rates, our borrowers and tenants experience periods of significant financial pressures and difficulties similar to those encountered by other healthcare providers. Our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 reflect impairment charges of our long-lived assets of approximately $0.7 million. We reduced the carrying value of any impaired property to estimated fair value, or with respect to the properties classified as held for sale, to estimated fair value less estimated transaction costs. We have no significant intangible assets currently recorded on our Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet as of June 30, 2024, that would require assessment for impairment.
We have established a reserve for estimated credit losses of $15.9 million and a liability of $0.3 million for estimated credit losses on unfunded loan commitments as of June 30, 2024. We evaluate the reserves for estimated credit losses on a quarterly basis and make adjustments based on current circumstances as considered necessary.
We believe that the carrying amounts of our real estate properties are recoverable and that mortgage and other notes receivable, net of reserves, are realizable and supported by the value of the underlying collateral. However, it is possible that future events could require us to make additional significant adjustments to these carrying amounts. Refer to Notes 3 and 4 in the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report for more information.
Results of Operations
The significant items affecting revenues and expenses are described below ($ in thousands):
| Revenues: Rental income | Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Period Change $% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOs leased to Bickford | $9,901 | $8,119 | $1,782 | 21.9% |
| SHOs leased to Chancellor Health Care | 2,387 | 468 | 1,919 | NM |
| SHOs leased to Encore | 1,454 | 306 | 1,148 | NM |
| Other new and existing leases | 46,151 | 45,492 | 659 | 1.4% |
| Disposals and assets held for sale | 2,575 | 1,256 | 1,319 | NM |
| 62,468 | 55,641 | 6,827 | 12.3% | |
| Straight-line rent adjustments, new and existing leases | 1,213 | 2,875 | (1,662) | (57.8)% |
| Amortization of lease incentives | (723) | (776) | 53 | (6.8)% |
| Escrow funds received from tenants for taxes and insurance | 2,802 | 3,212 | (410) | (12.8)% |
| Total Rental Income | 65,760 | 60,952 | 4,808 | 7.9% |
| Resident fees and services | 13,390 | 11,793 | 1,597 | 13.5% |
| Interest income and other | ||||
| Encore mortgage loan | 451 | 950 | (499) | (52.5)% |
| Capital Funding Group | 1,432 | 988 | 444 | 44.9% |
| Loan payoffs | 247 | — | 247 | NM |
| Other new and existing mortgages and notes | 3,614 | 3,145 | 469 | 14.9% |
| Total Interest Income from Mortgage and Other Notes | 5,744 | 5,083 | 661 | 13.0% |
| Other income | 76 | 48 | 28 | 58.3% |
| Total Revenues | 84,970 | 77,876 | 7,094 | 9.1% |
| Expenses: | ||||
| Depreciation | ||||
| ALFs leased to Bickford | 2,746 | 2,970 | (224) | (7.5)% |
| Current year disposals and assets held for sale | 161 | 156 | 5 | 3.2% |
| Other new and existing assets | 14,583 | 14,604 | (21) | (0.1)% |
| Total Depreciation | 17,490 | 17,730 | (240) | (1.4)% |
| Interest | 14,854 | 14,194 | 660 | 4.6% |
| Senior housing operating expenses | 10,437 | 9,682 | 755 | 7.8% |
| Taxes and insurance on leased properties | 2,802 | 3,212 | (410) | (12.8)% |
| Loan and realty losses | 1,106 | 186 | 920 | NM |
| Other expenses | 5,082 | 4,738 | 344 | 7.3% |
| Total Expenses | 51,771 | 49,742 | 2,029 | 4.1% |
| Gains on sales of real estate, net | 1,517 | 11,366 | (9,849) | (86.7)% |
| Gain on operations transfer, net | — | 20 | (20) | (100.0)% |
| Loss on early retirement of debt | — | (73) | 73 | (100.0)% |
| Gains from equity method investment | 236 | — | 236 | NM |
| Net income | 34,952 | 39,447 | (4,495) | (11.4)% |
| Add: net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | 304 | 332 | (28) | (8.4)% |
| Net income attributable to stockholders | 35,256 | 39,779 | (4,523) | (11.4)% |
| Less: net income attributable to unvested restricted stock awards | (29) | (19) | (10) | 52.6% |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | $35,227 | $39,760 | $(4,533) | (11.4)% |
| NM - not meaningful |
43
Financial highlights for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period of 2023, were as follows:
- Rental income recognized from our tenants increased $4.8 million, or 7.9%, primarily as a result of an increase in pandemic-related rent deferral repayments of approximately $4.0 million, including a $2.5 million lump sum payment from a cash basis operator, and new investments funded since June 2023, partially offset by properties disposed of since June 2023. See Note 3 to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report.
- Funds received for reimbursement of property operating expenses totaled $2.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to $3.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023, and are reflected as a component of rental income. These property operating expenses are recognized in operating expenses in the line item “Taxes and insurance on leased properties.” The decrease in the reimbursement income and corresponding property expenses is due to decreased amounts received from tenants and expenses paid on their behalf.
- Resident fees and services less senior housing operating expenses increased $0.8 million, or 40%, primarily due to increased revenues from higher occupancy in our SHOP segment in the current period. See Note 5 to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report.
- Interest income from mortgages and other notes increased $0.7 million, or 13.0%, primarily due to new and existing loan fundings, net of paydowns on loans.
- Interest expense increased $0.7 million, or 4.6%, primarily as the result of increased interest rates and borrowings on the unsecured revolving credit facility.
- Loan and realty losses increased $0.9 million associated with the increase of the credit loss reserve of $0.5 million and real estate impairment charges on one property of $0.7 million in the second quarter of 2024 in our Real Estate Investments segment as described under the heading “Assets Held for Sale and Impairments of Long-Lived Assets” in Note 3 to the condensed consolidated financial statements. During the second quarter of 2023, two real estate properties were impaired resulting in a total of $0.1 million in impairment charges.
- Gains on sales of real estate, net decreased $9.8 million. The gains recognized in the second quarter of 2024 were primarily associated with the disposition of two properties. During the second quarter of 2023, we disposed of three properties that resulted in gains of approximately $11.4 million.
The significant items affecting revenues and expenses are described below ($ in thousands):
| Revenues: Rental income | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Period Change $% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALFs leased to Bickford | $19,178 | $17,396 | $1,782 | 10.2% |
| SNFs leased to NHC | 20,727 | 19,599 | 1,128 | 5.8% |
| ALFs leased to Encore | 2,737 | 1,433 | 1,304 | 91.0% |
| ALFs leased to Chancellor Health Care | 3,665 | 1,677 | 1,988 | NM |
| EFCs leased to Senior Living | 25,151 | 24,418 | 733 | 3.0% |
| SHOs leased to Wingate Healthcare | 1,500 | 840 | 660 | 78.6% |
| Other new and existing leases | 46,085 | 46,557 | (472) | (1.0)% |
| Current year disposals and assets held for sale | 3,910 | 4,603 | (693) | (15.1)% |
| 122,953 | 116,523 | 6,430 | 5.5% | |
| Straight-line rent adjustments, new and existing leases | 905 | 4,972 | (4,067) | (81.8)% |
| Amortization of lease incentives | (1,446) | (1,075) | (371) | 34.5% |
| Escrow funds received from tenants for taxes and insurance | 5,535 | 5,830 | (295) | (5.1)% |
| Total Rental Income | 127,947 | 126,250 | 1,697 | 1.3% |
| Resident fees and services | 26,645 | 23,493 | 3,152 | 13.4% |
| Interest income and other | ||||
| Capital Funding Group | 1,600 | 1,592 | 8 | 0.5% |
| Encore | 1,074 | 1,817 | (743) | (40.9)% |
| Loan payoffs | 753 | 225 | 528 | NM |
| Other new and existing mortgages and notes | 8,258 | 6,756 | 1,502 | 22.2% |
| Total Interest Income from Mortgage and Other Notes | 11,685 | 10,390 | 1,295 | 12.5% |
| Other income | 205 | 131 | 74 | 56.5% |
| Total Revenues | 166,482 | 160,264 | 6,218 | 3.9% |
| Expenses: | ||||
| Depreciation | ||||
| ALFs leased to Bickford | 5,518 | 5,793 | (275) | (4.7)% |
| ALFs leased to Silverado | 509 | 424 | 85 | 20.0% |
| SHOP depreciation | 4,927 | 4,466 | 461 | 10.3% |
| Current year disposals and assets held for sale | 409 | 313 | 96 | 30.7% |
| Other new and existing assets | 23,632 | 24,351 | (719) | (3.0)% |
| Total Depreciation | 34,995 | 35,347 | (352) | (1.0)% |
| Interest | 29,723 | 28,221 | 1,502 | 5.3% |
| Senior housing operating expenses | 20,751 | 19,481 | 1,270 | 6.5% |
| Franchise, excise and other taxes | (139) | 441 | (580) | NM |
| Taxes and insurance on leased properties | 5,535 | 5,830 | (295) | (5.1)% |
| Loan and realty losses (gains) | 1,116 | (232) | 1,348 | NM |
| Other expenses | 10,910 | 10,256 | 654 | 6.4% |
| Total Expenses | 102,891 | 99,344 | 3,547 | 3.6% |
| Gains on sales of real estate, net | 1,617 | 12,763 | (11,146) | (87.3)% |
| Gain on operations transfer, net | — | 20 | (20) | (100.0)% |
| Loss on early retirement of debt | — | (73) | 73 | (100.0)% |
| Gains from equity method investment | 402 | — | 402 | NM |
| Net income | 65,610 | 73,630 | (8,020) | (10.9)% |
| Add: net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | 593 | 633 | (40) | (6.3)% |
| Net income attributable to stockholders | 66,203 | 74,263 | (8,060) | (10.9)% |
| Less: net income attributable to unvested restricted stock awards | (61) | (19) | (42) | 221.1% |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | $66,142 | $74,244 | $(8,102) | (10.9)% |
| NM - not meaningful |
45
Financial highlights for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, were as follows:
- Rental income recognized from our tenants increased $1.7 million, or 1.3%, primarily as a result of an increase in pandemic-related rent deferral repayments of approximately $3.2 million, an increase in NHC’s percentage rent and new investments funded since June 2023, partially offset by properties disposed of since June 2023. Included in rental income for the six months ended June 30, 2024 is a write-off of a straight-line rent receivable of approximately $0.8 million related to the termination and re-tenanting of a SNF. See Note 3 to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report.
- Resident fees and services less senior housing operating expenses increased $1.9 million, or 47%, primarily due to increased revenues from higher occupancy in our SHOP segment in the current period. See Note 5 to the condensed consolidated financial statements.
- Interest income from mortgages and other notes increased $1.3 million, or 12.5%, primarily due to new and existing loan fundings, net of paydowns on loans.
- Interest expense increased $1.5 million, or 5.3%, primarily as the result of increased interest rates and borrowings on the unsecured revolving credit facility, offset by partial repayments on term loans.
- Franchise, excise and other taxes decreased $0.6 million due to the timing of $0.5 million in refunds received.
- Loan and realty losses increased $1.3 million primarily associated with the increase of the credit loss reserve of $0.5 million and real estate impairment charges on one property of $0.7 million in our Real Estate Investments segment as described under the heading “Assets Held for Sale and Impairments of Long-Lived Assets” in Note 3 to the condensed consolidated financial statements. During the six months ended June 30, 2023, we impaired two real estate properties resulting in impairment charges of approximately $0.5 million.
- Gains on sales of real estate, net decreased $11.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, as compared to the same period in the prior year. For the six months ended June 30, 2024, we recorded $1.6 million in gains from dispositions of real estate assets as described under “Asset Dispositions” in Note 3 to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report. For the six months ended June 30, 2023, we disposed of eight properties generating gains on sales of real estate totaling $12.8 million.
- Gains from equity method investment for the six months ended June 30, 2024 represent cash distributions received for the period related to our Timber Ridge OpCo investment. There were no distributions received for the six months ended June 30, 2023. Reference Note 6 to the condensed consolidated financial statements for more information.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
At June 30, 2024, we had $455.5 million available to draw on our $700.0 million unsecured revolving credit facility (the “2022 Credit Facility”), $14.8 million in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents, and the potential to access $500.0 million through the issuance of common stock under the Company’s at-the-market (“ATM”) equity program. In addition, the Company maintains an effective automatic shelf registration statement through which capital could be raised through the issuance of debt and/or equity securities.
Sources and Uses of Funds
Our primary sources of cash include rent payments, receipts from residents, principal and interest payments on mortgage and other notes receivable, proceeds from the sales of real property, net proceeds from offerings of equity securities and borrowings from our loans and 2022 Credit Facility. Our primary uses of cash include debt service payments (both principal and interest), new investments in real estate and notes receivable, dividend distributions to our stockholders, operating expenses for the SHOP activities and general corporate overhead.
These sources and uses of cash are reflected in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows as summarized below ($ in thousands):
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | One Year Change $% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, January 1 | $24,617 | $21,516 | $3,101 | 14.4% |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 101,566 | 81,544 | 20,022 | 24.6% |
| Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities | (29,544) | 5,980 | (35,524) | NM |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (79,736) | (89,766) | 10,030 | (11.2)% |
| Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, June 30 | $16,903 | $19,274 | $(2,371) | (12.3)% |
NM - Not meaningful
Operating Activities – Net cash provided by operating activities for the six months ended June 30, 2024 included new investments completed, the SHOP ventures, lease payment collections arising from escalators on existing leases and interest payments on new real estate and note investments completed.
Investing Activities – Net cash used in investing activities for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was comprised primarily of $43.0 million of investments in mortgage and other notes receivable and renovations and acquisitions of real estate and equipment and the collection of principal on mortgage and other notes receivable of approximately $8.3 million.
Financing Activities – Net cash used in financing activities for the six months ended June 30, 2024 differed from the same period in 2023 primarily as a result of an approximately $10.5 million decrease in net borrowings, and a decrease of $2.9 million in proceeds from noncontrolling interests over the same period in 2023.
Debt Obligations
As of June 30, 2024, we had outstanding debt of $1.1 billion. Reference Note 8 to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report for additional information about our outstanding indebtedness. Also, reference Part I, Item 3 “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk” in this report for more details on our indebtedness and the impact of interest rate risk.
Unsecured Bank Credit Facility - Our 2022 Credit Facility consists of $700.0 million unsecured revolving credit facility that matures in March 2026, but may be extended at our option, subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions, for two additional six-month periods. Borrowings under the 2022 Credit Facility bear interest, at our election, at one of the following (i) Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) (plus a credit spread adjustment) plus a margin ranging from 0.725% to 1.40%, (ii) Daily SOFR (plus a credit spread adjustment) plus a margin ranging from 0.725% to 1.40% or (iii) the base rate plus a margin ranging from 0.00% to 0.40%. In each election, the actual margin is determined according to our credit ratings. The base rate means, for any day, a fluctuating rate per annum equal to the highest of (i) the agent’s prime rate, (ii) the federal funds rate on such day plus 0.50% or (iii) the adjusted Term SOFR for a one-month tenor in effect on such day plus 1.0%.
The 2022 Credit Facility requires that we calculate specified financial statement metrics and meet or exceed a variety of financial ratios, which are usual and customary in nature. These ratios are calculated quarterly and as of June 30, 2024, were within required limits. The calculation of our leverage ratio involves intermediate determinations of our “total indebtedness” and of our “total asset value,” as defined in the 2022 Credit Facility.
We have a $200.0 million term loan agreement (the “2025 Term Loan”) that matures June 2025 and bears interest at a variable rate which is SOFR-based with a margin determined according to our credit ratings plus a 0.10% credit spread adjustment.
As of June 30, 2024, the 2022 Credit facility and 2025 Term Loan bore interest at a rate of one-month Term SOFR (plus a 10 basis points (“bps”) spread adjustment) plus 105 bps and 125 bps, based on our debt ratings, or 6.48% and 6.68%, respectively. The facility fee was 25 bps per annum. At July 31, 2024, $268.0 million was outstanding under the revolving facility.
Interest Rate Schedule
The current SOFR spreads and facility fee for our 2022 Credit Facility and the 2025 Term Loan reflect our ratings compliance based on the applicable margin for SOFR loans at a debt rating of BBB-/Baa3 in the Interest Rate Schedule provided below in summary format:
| Debt Ratings | SOFR Spread Revolver | Revolver Facility Fee | $200m Term Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| A+/A1 | 0.725% | 0.125% | 0.75% |
| A/A2 | 0.725% | 0.125% | 0.80% |
| A-/A3 | 0.725% | 0.125% | 0.85% |
| BBB+/Baa1 | 0.775% | 0.150% | 0.90% |
| BBB/Baa2 | 0.850% | 0.200% | 1.00% |
| BBB-/Baa3 | 1.050% | 0.250% | 1.25% |
| Lower than BBB-/Baa3 | 1.400% | 0.300% | 1.65% |
If our credit rating from at least two credit rating agencies is downgraded below “BBB-/Baa3” the debt under our credit agreements will be subject to defined increases in interest rates and fees.
2031 Senior Notes - In January 2021, we issued $400.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.00% senior notes that mature on February 1, 2031 and pay interest semi-annually (the “2031 Senior Notes”). The 2031 Senior Notes are subject to affirmative and negative covenants, including financial covenants with which we were in compliance at June 30, 2024.
Debt Maturities - Reference Note 8 to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report for more information on our debt maturities.
Credit Ratings - Moody’s Investors Services reaffirmed its credit rating and a senior unsecured debt rating of Baa3 and “Stable” outlook on the Company on October 16, 2023. Fitch reaffirmed its public issuer credit rating of BBB- and “Stable” outlook on the Company on April 5, 2024 and S&P Global reaffirmed its BBB- rating and “Stable” outlook on the Company on November 14, 2023. Our unsecured private placement term loan agreements include a rate increase provision that is effective if any rating agency lowers our credit rating below investment grade and our compliance leverage increases to 50% or more. Any reduction in outlook or downgrade in our credit ratings from the rating agencies could negatively impact our costs of borrowings.
Debt Metrics - We believe that our fixed charge coverage ratio, which is the ratio of Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, including amounts in discontinued operations, excluding real estate asset impairments and gains on dispositions) to fixed charges (interest expense at contractual rates net of capitalized interest and principal payments on debt), and the ratio of consolidated net debt to Adjusted EBITDA are meaningful measures of our ability to service our debt. We use these two measures as a useful basis to compare the strength of our consolidated balance sheet with those in our peer group. We also believe our consolidated balance sheet gives us a competitive advantage when accessing debt markets.
We calculate our fixed charge coverage ratio as approximately 4.6x for the six months ended June 30, 2024 (see our discussion under the heading “Adjusted EBITDA” below including a reconciliation to our net income). Giving effect to significant acquisitions, financings, disposals and payoffs on an annualized basis, our consolidated net debt to Annualized Adjusted EBITDA ratio is approximately 4.2x for the three months ended June 30, 2024 ($ in thousands):
| Consolidated Total Debt | $1,136,035 |
| Less: cash and cash equivalents | (14,766) |
| Consolidated Net Debt | $1,121,269 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $66,932 |
| Annualizing adjustment | 200,796 |
| Annualized impact of recent investments, disposals and payoffs | 2,341 |
| $270,069 | |
| Consolidated Net Debt to Annualized Adjusted EBITDA | 4.2x |
Supplemental Guarantor Financial Information
The Company’s $900.0 million combined bank credit facilities, unsecured private placement notes with an aggregate principal amount of $225.0 million, and 2031 Senior Notes with an aggregate principal amount of $400.0 million are fully and unconditionally guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by each of the Company’s subsidiaries, except for certain excluded subsidiaries (“Guarantors”). The Guarantors are either owned or controlled by, or are affiliates of, the Company.
The following tables present summarized financial information for the Company and the Guarantors, on a combined basis after eliminating (i) intercompany transactions and balances among the guarantor entities and (ii) equity in earnings from, and any investments in, any subsidiary that is a non-guarantor ($ in thousands):
| As of June 30, 2024 | |
|---|---|
| Real estate properties, net | $1,830,783 |
| Other assets, net | 349,301 |
| Note receivable due from non-guarantor subsidiary | 81,383 |
| Totals assets | $2,261,467 |
| Debt | $1,060,124 |
| Other liabilities | 74,545 |
| Total liabilities | $1,134,669 |
| Redeemable noncontrolling interest | $9,169 |
| Noncontrolling interests | $885 |
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | |
|---|---|
| Revenues | $151,728 |
| Interest revenue on note due from non-guarantor subsidiary | 2,322 |
| Expenses | 93,800 |
| Gains from equity method investee | 402 |
| Gains on sales of real estate | 1,617 |
| Net income | $62,269 |
| Net income attributable to NHI and the subsidiary guarantors | $62,862 |
49
Equity
At June 30, 2024, we had 43,442,849 shares of common stock outstanding with a market value of $2.9 billion. Equity on our Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet totaled $1.3 billion at June 30, 2024.
Share Repurchase Plan - On February 16, 2024, our Board of Directors renewed our stock repurchase program (the “Repurchase Plan”) pursuant to which we may purchase up to $160.0 million in shares of our issued and outstanding common stock. The Repurchase Plan is effective for a period of one year and does not require us to repurchase any specific number of shares. The Repurchase Plan may be suspended or discontinued at any time. Shares may be repurchased from time-to-time in open market transactions at prevailing market prices, in privately negotiated transactions or by other means in accordance with the terms of Rule 10b-18 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) and repurchases shall be made in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations in effect. The timing and number of shares repurchased, if any, will depend on a variety of factors, including price, general market and economic conditions, alternative investment opportunities and other corporate considerations. No common stock was repurchased under the Repurchase Plan during the three months ended June 30, 2024.
Dividends - Our Board of Directors approves a regular quarterly dividend which is reflective of expected taxable income on a recurring basis. Taxable income is determined in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the “Internal Revenue Code”) and differs from net income for financial statements purposes determined in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). Our Board of Directors has historically directed the Company toward maintaining a strong consolidated balance sheet. Therefore, we consider the competing interests of short and long-term debt (interest rates, maturities and other terms) versus the higher cost of new equity, and we accept some level of risk associated with leveraging our investments. We intend to continue to make new investments that meet our underwriting criteria and where the spreads over our cost of equity and debt capital on a leverage neutral basis will generate sufficient returns to our stockholders. We do not expect to utilize borrowings to satisfy the payment of dividends and project that cash flows from operations for the full year 2024 will be adequate to fund dividends at the current rate.
We intend to comply with REIT dividend requirements that we distribute at least 90% of our annual taxable income for the year ending December 31, 2024 and thereafter. Historically, the Company has distributed at least 100% of annual taxable income. Dividends declared for the fourth quarter of each fiscal year are paid by the end of the following January and are, with some exceptions, treated for tax purposes as having been paid in the fiscal year just ended as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 857(b)(8).
The following table summarizes dividends declared by the Board of Directors or paid during the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023:
Six Months Ended June 30, 2024
| Date of Declaration | Date of Record | Date Paid/Payable | Quarterly Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2023 | December 29, 2023 | January 26, 2024 | $0.90 |
| February 16, 2024 | March 28, 2024 | May 3, 2024 | $0.90 |
| May 3, 2024 | June 28, 2024 | August 2, 2024 | $0.90 |
Six Months Ended June 30, 2023
| Date of Declaration | Date of Record | Date Paid/Payable | Quarterly Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2022 | December 30, 2022 | January 27, 2023 | $0.90 |
| February 17, 2023 | March 31, 2023 | May 5, 2023 | $0.90 |
| May 5, 2023 | June 30, 2023 | August 4, 2023 | $0.90 |
On August 2, 2024, the Board of Directors declared a $0.90 per share dividend payable on November 1, 2024 to common stockholders of record as of September 27, 2024.
Shelf Registration Statement - We have an automatic shelf registration statement on file with the SEC that allows the Company to offer and sell to the public an unspecified amount of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants and/or units at prices and on terms to be announced when and if such securities are offered. The details of any future offerings, along with the use of proceeds from any securities offered, will be described in a prospectus supplement or other offering materials, at the time of offering. Our shelf registration statement expires in March 2026.
Material Cash Requirements
We had approximately $52.1 million in corporate cash and cash equivalents on hand and $432.0 million in availability under our unsecured revolving credit facility as of July 31, 2024. Our expected material cash requirements for the twelve months ended June 30, 2025 and thereafter consist of long-term debt maturities; interest on long-term debt; and contractually obligated expenditures. We expect to meet our short-term liquidity needs largely through cash generated from operations and borrowings under our revolving credit facility (refer to the discussion under “Unsecured Bank Credit Facility” above) and sales from real estate investments, although we may choose to seek alternative sources of liquidity. Should we have additional liquidity needs, we believe that we could access long-term financing in the debt and equity capital markets.
Contractual Obligations and Contingent Liabilities
As of June 30, 2024, our contractual payment obligations were as follows ($ in thousands):
| Total | Less than 1 year | 1-3 years | 3-5 years | More than 5 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt, including interest1 | $1,283,824 | $387,908 | $454,932 | $24,000 | $416,984 |
| Loan commitments | 45,647 | 14,013 | 31,634 | — | — |
| Development commitments | 19,501 | — | 19,501 | — | — |
| $1,348,972 | $401,921 | $506,067 | $24,000 | $416,984 |
1 Interest is calculated based on the weighted average interest rate of outstanding debt balances as of June 30, 2024. The calculation also includes a facility fee of 0.25%.
Commitments and Contingencies
The following tables summarize information as of June 30, 2024 related to our outstanding commitments and contingencies which are more fully described in the notes to the condensed consolidated financial statements ($ in thousands):
| Loan Commitments: | Asset Class | Type | Total | Funded | Remaining |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encore | SHO | Construction | $28,525 | $(28,036) | $489 |
| Senior Living | SHO | Revolving Credit | 20,000 | (12,750) | 7,250 |
| Timber Ridge OpCo | SHO | Working Capital | 5,000 | — | 5,000 |
| Watermark Retirement | SHO | Working Capital | 5,000 | (3,726) | 1,274 |
| Montecito Medical Real Estate | MOB | Mezzanine | 50,000 | (20,366) | 29,634 |
| Carriage Crossing1 | SHO | Mortgage | 2,000 | — | 2,000 |
| $110,525 | $(64,878) | $45,647 |
1 Funding contingent upon the performance of facility operations.
See Note 9 to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report for further details about our loan commitments. As provided above, loans funded do not include the effects of discounts or commitment fees.
The credit loss liability for unfunded loan commitments was $0.3 million as of June 30, 2024 and is estimated using the same methodology as used for our funded mortgage and other notes receivable based on the estimated amount that we expect to fund.
In the first quarter of 2024, our board of directors approved additional investment of up to $25.0 million in existing leased properties in the Real Estate Investments segment. Projects that qualify for these funds are designed to assist the current tenants with improving the net operating results of the facilities. The rents associated with the properties will increase generally at a lease rate of no less than 8.0% applied to the amount expended. Identification and oversight of qualified projects are within the control of Company management. Funds are expected to be expended within two years of project approval. As of June 30, 2024, $19.0 million has been committed as noted in the table below, and less than $0.1 million has been expended.
| Development Commitments: | Asset Class | Type | Total | Funded | Remaining |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Village | SHO | Renovation | $7,515 | $(7,515) | $— |
| Navion Senior Solutions1 | SHO | Renovation | 4,500 | (3,347) | 1,153 |
| Vizion Health | HOSP | Renovation | 2,000 | (1,916) | 84 |
| Bickford2 | SHO | Renovation | 8,000 | (15) | 7,985 |
| Senior Living2 | SHO | Renovation | 10,000 | — | 10,000 |
| SHOP | ILF | Renovation | 1,500 | (1,221) | 279 |
| $33,515 | $(14,014) | $19,501 |
1 Includes $1.0 million of qualified project funds described above.
2 Qualified project funds described above.
In addition to the commitments listed above, one of our consolidated real estate partnerships, NHI REIT of DSL PropCo, LLC, has committed to Discovery to fund up to $2.0 million toward the purchase of condominium units located at one of the facilities, of which $1.0 million has been funded as of June 30, 2024.
| Contingencies (Lease Inducements): | Asset Class | Total | Funded | Remaining |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navion Senior Solutions | SHO | $4,850 | $(2,700) | $2,150 |
| Discovery | SHO | 4,000 | — | 4,000 |
| IntegraCare | SHO | 750 | — | 750 |
| $9,600 | $(2,700) | $6,900 |
Litigation
Our facilities are subject to claims and suits in the ordinary course of business. Such claims may include, among other things professional liability and general liability claims, as well as regulatory proceedings related to our SHOP segment. Our managers, tenants and borrowers have indemnified, and are obligated to continue to indemnify, us against all liabilities arising from the operation of the facilities, and are further obligated to indemnify us against environmental or title problems affecting the real estate underlying such facilities. While there may be lawsuits pending against us and certain of the owners and/or lessees of the facilities, management believes that the ultimate resolution of all such pending proceedings will have no material adverse effect on our financial condition, results of operations or cash flows.
FFO & FAD
The supplemental performance measures described below may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other REITs. Consequently, our Funds From Operations (“FFO”), Normalized FFO and Normalized Funds Available for Distribution (“FAD”) may not provide a meaningful measure of our performance as compared to that of other REITs. Since other REITs may not use our definition of these measures, caution should be exercised when comparing our FFO, Normalized FFO and Normalized FAD to that of other REITs. These measures do not represent cash generated from operating activities in accordance with GAAP (these measures do not include changes in operating assets and liabilities) and therefore should not be considered an alternative to net income as an indication of performance, or to net cash flow from operating activities as determined by GAAP as a measure of liquidity, and are not necessarily indicative of cash available to fund cash needs.
Funds From Operations - FFO
Our FFO per diluted common share for the six months ended June 30, 2024 increased $0.05, or 2.3%, over the same period in 2023 due primarily to new investments completed since June 30, 2023, offset by the disposals of real estate. FFO, as defined by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“NAREIT”) and applied by us, is calculated using the two-class method with net income allocated to common stockholders and holders of unvested restricted stock by applying the respective weighted-average shares outstanding during each period. The calculation of FFO begins with net income attributable to common stockholders (computed in accordance with GAAP), and excludes gains (or losses) on sales of real estate, impairments of real estate, and real estate depreciation and amortization after adjusting for unconsolidated partnerships and joint ventures, if any.
Diluted FFO attributable to common stockholders per share assumes the exercise of stock options and other potentially dilutive securities.
Our Normalized FFO per diluted common share for the six months ended June 30, 2024 increased $0.13, or 6.0%, over the same period in 2023. Normalized FFO excludes from FFO certain items which, due to their infrequent or unpredictable nature, may create some difficulty in comparing FFO for the current period to similar prior periods, and may include, but are not limited to, impairment of non-real estate assets, gains and losses attributable to the acquisition and disposition of non-real estate assets and liabilities, and recoveries of previous write-downs.
FFO and Normalized FFO are important supplemental measures of operating performance for a REIT. Because the historical cost accounting convention used for real estate assets requires depreciation (except on land), such accounting presentation implies that the value of real estate assets diminishes predictably over time. Since real estate values instead have historically risen and fallen with market conditions, presentations of operating results for a REIT that uses historical cost accounting for depreciation could be less informative, and should be supplemented with a measure such as FFO. The term FFO was designed by the REIT industry to address this issue.
Funds Available for Distribution - FAD
Our Normalized FAD for the six months ended June 30, 2024 increased $10.4 million, or 11.30%, over the same period in 2023 due primarily to net new investment activity, an increase in SHOP revenues and a decrease in franchise, excise and other taxes since June 2023. In addition to the adjustments included in the calculation of Normalized FFO, Normalized FAD excludes the impact of any straight-line lease revenue, amortization of the original issue discount on our senior unsecured notes and amortization of debt issuance costs. We also adjust Normalized FAD for the net change in our allowance for expected credit losses, non-cash share-based compensation as well as certain non-cash items related to our equity method investment such as straight-line lease expense and amortization of purchase accounting adjustments.
Normalized FAD is an important supplemental performance measure for a REIT and a useful measure of liquidity as an indicator of the ability to distribute dividends to stockholders. GAAP requires a lessor to recognize contractual lease payments as income on a straight-line basis over the expected term of the lease. This straight-line adjustment has the effect of reporting lease income that is significantly more or less than the contractual cash flows received pursuant to the terms of the lease agreement. GAAP also requires any discount or premium related to indebtedness and debt issuance costs to be amortized as non-cash adjustments to earnings.
The following table reconciles “Net income attributable to common stockholders”, the most directly comparable GAAP metric, to FFO, Normalized FFO and Normalized FAD and is presented for both basic and diluted weighted average common shares ($ in thousands, except share and per share amounts):
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | $35,227 | $39,760 | $66,142 | $74,244 |
| Elimination of certain non-cash items in net income: | ||||
| Real estate depreciation | 17,276 | 17,609 | 34,585 | 35,127 |
| Real estate depreciation related to noncontrolling interests | (411) | (395) | (822) | (791) |
| Gains on sales of real estate, net | (1,517) | (11,366) | (1,617) | (12,763) |
| Impairments of real estate | 654 | 131 | 654 | 469 |
| NAREIT FFO attributable to common stockholders | 51,229 | 45,739 | 98,942 | 96,286 |
| Gain on operations transfer, net | — | (20) | — | (20) |
| Loss on early retirement of debt | — | 73 | — | 73 |
| Non-cash write-off of straight-line rent receivable | — | — | 786 | — |
| Non-cash rental income | — | — | — | (2,500) |
| Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders | 51,229 | 45,792 | 99,728 | 93,839 |
| Straight-line lease revenue, net | (1,213) | (2,875) | (1,691) | (4,972) |
| Straight-line lease revenue, net, related to noncontrolling interests | (5) | 21 | (9) | 45 |
| Non-real estate depreciation | 214 | 121 | 410 | 219 |
| Non-real estate depreciation related to noncontrolling interests | (33) | (11) | (65) | (19) |
| Amortization of lease incentives | 723 | 776 | 1,446 | 1,075 |
| Amortization of lease incentive related to noncontrolling interests | (127) | (127) | (254) | (180) |
| Amortization of original issue discount | 80 | 80 | 161 | 161 |
| Amortization of debt issuance costs | 793 | 523 | 1,533 | 1,049 |
| Amortization related to equity method investment | (1,018) | (409) | (1,374) | (700) |
| Straight-line lease expense related to equity method investment | 407 | (2) | 417 | (6) |
| Note receivable credit loss expense (benefit) | 452 | 55 | 462 | (701) |
| Non-cash share-based compensation | 686 | 770 | 2,842 | 2,874 |
| Equity method investment capital expenditures | (66) | (105) | (133) | (210) |
| Equity method investment non-refundable fees received | 299 | 216 | 579 | 455 |
| Gains from equity method investment | (236) | — | (402) | — |
| SHOP recurring capital expenditures | (442) | (277) | (971) | (684) |
| SHOP recurring capital expenditures related to noncontrolling interests | 36 | 38 | 79 | 81 |
| Normalized FAD attributable to common stockholders | $51,779 | $44,586 | $102,758 | $92,326 |
| BASIC | ||||
| Weighted average common shares outstanding | 43,397,080 | 43,388,753 | 43,392,961 | 43,388,748 |
| NAREIT FFO attributable to common stockholders per share | $1.18 | $1.05 | $2.28 | $2.22 |
| Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders per share | $1.18 | $1.06 | $2.30 | $2.16 |
| DILUTED | ||||
| Weighted average common shares outstanding | 43,563,654 | 43,388,753 | 43,494,103 | 43,390,092 |
| NAREIT FFO attributable to common stockholders per share | $1.18 | $1.05 | $2.27 | $2.22 |
| Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders per share | $1.18 | $1.06 | $2.29 | $2.16 |
54
Adjusted EBITDA
We consider Adjusted EBITDA to be an important supplemental measure because it provides information which we use to evaluate our performance and serves as an indication of our ability to service debt. We define Adjusted EBITDA as consolidated earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, excluding real estate asset impairments, gains on dispositions and certain items which, due to their infrequent or unpredictable nature, may create some difficulty in comparing Adjusted EBITDA for the current period to similar prior periods. These items include, but are not limited to, impairment of non-real estate assets, gains and losses attributable to the acquisition and disposition of assets and liabilities, and recoveries of previous write-downs. Adjusted EBITDA also includes our proportionate share of unconsolidated equity method investment presented on a similar basis. Since others may not use our definition of Adjusted EBITDA, caution should be exercised when comparing our Adjusted EBITDA to that of other companies.
The following table reconciles “Net income”, the most directly comparable GAAP metric, to Adjusted EBITDA ($ in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | $34,952 | $39,447 | $65,610 | $73,630 |
| Interest expense | 14,854 | 14,194 | 29,723 | 28,221 |
| Franchise, excise and other taxes | 47 | 258 | (139) | 441 |
| Depreciation | 17,490 | 17,730 | 34,995 | 35,347 |
| NHI’s share of EBITDA adjustments for unconsolidated entities | — | 706 | 719 | 1,200 |
| Note receivable credit loss expense (benefit) | 452 | 55 | 462 | (701) |
| Gains on sales of real estate, net | (1,517) | (11,366) | (1,617) | (12,763) |
| Gain on operations transfer, net | — | (20) | — | (20) |
| Loss on early retirement of debt | — | 73 | — | 73 |
| Impairments of real estate | 654 | 131 | 654 | 469 |
| Non-cash write-off of straight-line rent receivable | — | — | 786 | — |
| Non-cash rental income | — | — | — | (2,500) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $66,932 | $61,208 | $131,193 | $123,397 |
| Interest expense at contractual rates | $14,029 | $13,612 | $28,116 | $27,052 |
| Principal payments | 105 | 100 | 210 | 202 |
| Fixed Charges | $14,134 | $13,712 | $28,326 | $27,254 |
| Fixed Charge Coverage | 4.7x | 4.5x | 4.6x | 4.5x |
For all periods presented, Adjusted EBITDA reflects GAAP interest expense, which excludes amounts capitalized during the period.
Net Operating Income
NOI is a U.S. non-GAAP supplemental financial measure used to evaluate the operating performance of real estate. We define NOI as total revenues, less tenant reimbursements and property operating expenses. We believe NOI provides investors relevant and useful information as it measures the operating performance of our properties at the property level on an unleveraged basis. We use NOI to make decisions about resource allocations and to assess the property level performance of our properties.
The following table reconciles NOI to net income, the most directly comparable GAAP metric ($ in thousands):
| NOI Reconciliations: | Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | $34,952 | $39,447 | $65,610 | $73,630 |
| Gains from equity method investment | (236) | — | (402) | — |
| Loss on early retirement of debt | — | 73 | — | 73 |
| Gain on operations transfer, net | — | (20) | — | (20) |
| Gains on sales of real estate, net | (1,517) | (11,366) | (1,617) | (12,763) |
| Loan and realty losses (gains) | 1,106 | 186 | 1,116 | (232) |
| General and administrative | 4,870 | 4,306 | 10,510 | 9,959 |
| Franchise, excise and other taxes | 47 | 258 | (139) | 441 |
| Legal | 165 | 174 | 400 | 297 |
| Interest | 14,854 | 14,194 | 29,723 | 28,221 |
| Depreciation | 17,490 | 17,730 | 34,995 | 35,347 |
| Consolidated NOI | $71,731 | $64,982 | $140,196 | $134,953 |
| NOI by segment: | ||||
| Real Estate Investments | $68,702 | $62,823 | $134,097 | $130,811 |
| SHOP | 2,953 | 2,111 | 5,894 | 4,012 |
| Non-Segment/Corporate | 76 | 48 | 205 | 130 |
| Total NOI | $71,731 | $64,982 | $140,196 | $134,953 |
56
Market risk
As filed, 4,453 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Interest Rate Risk
At June 30, 2024, we were exposed to market risks related to fluctuations in interest rates on approximately $444.5 million of variable-rate indebtedness and on our mortgage and other notes receivable. The unused portion ($455.5 million at June 30, 2024) of our revolving credit facility, should it be drawn upon, is subject to variable rates.
Interest rate fluctuations will generally not affect our future earnings or cash flows on our fixed rate debt and mortgage and other notes receivable unless such instruments mature or are otherwise terminated. However, interest rate changes will affect the fair value of our fixed rate instruments. Conversely, changes in interest rates on variable rate debt and investments would change our future earnings and cash flows, but not significantly affect the fair value of those instruments. Assuming a 50 basis-point increase or decrease in the interest rate related to variable-rate debt, and assuming no change in the outstanding balance as of June 30, 2024, net interest expense would increase or decrease annually by approximately $2.2 million, or $0.05 per common share on a diluted basis.
We have historically used derivative financial instruments in the normal course of business to mitigate interest rate risk. We do not use derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes. We currently have no derivative financial instruments but may engage in hedging strategies to manage our exposure to market risks in the future, depending on an analysis of the interest rate environment and the costs and risks of such strategies.
The following table sets forth certain information with respect to our debt ($ in thousands):
| Fixed rate: | June 30, 2024 Balance1 | % of total | Rate2 | December 31, 2023 Balance1 | % of total | Rate2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private placement term loans - unsecured | $225,000 | 19.6% | 4.28% | $225,000 | 19.6% | 4.28% |
| 2031 Senior Notes - unsecured | 400,000 | 34.9% | 3.00% | 400,000 | 34.9% | 3.00% |
| Fannie Mae term loans - secured, non-recourse | 76,031 | 6.6% | 3.96% | 76,241 | 6.7% | 3.96% |
| Variable rate: | ||||||
| Bank term loan - unsecured | 200,000 | 17.6% | 6.68% | 200,000 | 17.4% | 6.69% |
| Revolving credit facility - unsecured | 244,500 | 21.3% | 6.48% | 245,000 | 21.4% | 6.49% |
| $1,145,531 | 100.0% | 4.70% | $1,146,241 | 100.0% | 4.70% | |
| 1 Differs from carrying amount due to unamortized discounts and loan costs. | ||||||
| 2 Total is weighted average rate. |
57
To highlight the sensitivity of our fixed rate debt to changes in interest rates, the following summary shows the effects on fair value (“FV”) assuming a parallel shift of 50 bps in market interest rates for a contract with similar maturities as of June 30, 2024 ($ in thousands):
| Fixed rate: | Balance1 | Fair Value2 | FV reflecting change in interest rates -50 bps | +50 bps |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private placement term loans - unsecured | $225,000 | $216,724 | $218,295 | $215,171 |
| 2031 Senior Notes | 400,000 | 324,235 | 335,842 | 316,488 |
| Fannie Mae term loans | 76,031 | 74,458 | 74,757 | 74,160 |
| 1 Differs from carrying amount due to unamortized discounts and loan costs. | ||||
| 2 The change in fair value of our fixed rate debt was due primarily to the overall change in interest rates. |
At June 30, 2024, the fair value of our mortgage and other notes receivable, discounted for estimated changes in the risk-free rate, was approximately $231.4 million. A 50 basis-point increase in market rates would decrease the estimated fair value of our mortgage and other notes by approximately $2.8 million, while a 50 bps decrease in such rates would increase their estimated fair value by approximately $2.4 million.
Inflation Risk
Our real estate leases generally provide for annual increases in contractual rent due based on a fixed amount or percentage or based on increases in the CPI. Leases with increases based on CPI may contain a minimum increase or a cap on the maximum annual increase. Substantially all of our leases require the tenant to pay all operating expenses for the property, whether paid directly by the tenant or reimbursed to us. We believe that inflationary increases will be at least partially offset by the contractual rent increases and expense reimbursements described above.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,824 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Control and Procedures. As of June 30, 2024, an evaluation was performed under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including the Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and the Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”), of the effectiveness of NHI’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) to ensure information required to be disclosed in our filings is (i) recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC rules and forms; and (ii) accumulated and communicated to our management, including our CEO and our CFO, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can only provide reasonable assurance of achieving desired control objectives, and management is necessarily required to apply its judgment when evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of potential controls and procedures. Based upon the evaluation, the CEO and CFO concluded that the design and operation of these disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of June 30, 2024.
There were no significant changes in our internal controls or in other factors that could significantly affect these controls subsequent to the date of their evaluation, including any corrective actions with regard to significant deficiencies and material weaknesses.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting. There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting identified in management’s evaluation during the three months ended June 30, 2024, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 169 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-06-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $13.4m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $26.6m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $14.9m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Interest expense | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $29.7m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Net income | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $35.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $66.2m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $0.81 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $1.52 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | $0.81 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $1.52 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-04-01 to 2024-06-30 | 43,563,654 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | 43,494,103 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $101.6m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Dividends paid | 6 months2024-01-01 to 2024-06-30 | $78.2m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividends |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-06-30 | $14.8m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2024-06-30 | $2.48bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-06-30 | $1.21bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-06-30 | $1.24bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000877860-24-000065. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 13:56 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.