Saul Centers, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2022
Filed with the SEC on May 5, 2022 and accepted by EDGAR at May 5, 2022, 16:51 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 54,345 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
This section should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements of the Company and the accompanying notes in “Item 1. Financial Statements” of this report and the more detailed information contained in the Company’s Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021. Historical results and percentage relationships set forth in Item 1 and this section should not be taken as indicative of future operations of the Company. Capitalized terms used but not otherwise defined in this section have the meanings given to them in Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements contained herein constitute forward-looking statements as such term is defined in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of performance. Our future results, financial condition and business may differ materially from those expressed in these forward-looking statements. You can find many of these statements by looking for words such as “plans,” “intends,” “estimates,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “believes” or similar expressions in this Form 10-Q. Although management believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are based upon present expectations and reasonable assumptions, our actual results could differ materially from those set forth in the forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements to reflect changed assumptions, the occurrence of unanticipated events or changes to future operating results over time, unless required by law. The following are some of the risks and uncertainties, although not all risks and uncertainties, that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those presented in our forward-looking statements:
- challenging domestic and global credit markets and their effect on discretionary spending;
- the ability of our tenants to pay rent;
- our reliance on shopping center “anchor” tenants and other significant tenants;
- our substantial relationships with members of the Saul Organization;
- risks of financing, such as increases in interest rates, restrictions imposed by our debt, our ability to meet existing financial covenants and our ability to consummate planned and additional financings on acceptable terms;
- our development activities;
- our access to additional capital;
- our ability to successfully complete additional acquisitions, developments or redevelopments, or if they are completed, whether such acquisitions, developments or redevelopments perform as expected;
- risks generally incident to the ownership of real property, including adverse changes in economic conditions, changes in the investment climate for real estate, changes in real estate taxes and other operating expenses, adverse changes in governmental rules and fiscal policies, the relative illiquidity of real estate and environmental risks;
- risks related to our status as a REIT for federal income tax purposes, such as the existence of complex regulations relating to our status as a REIT, the effect of future changes to REIT requirements as a result of new legislation and the adverse consequences of the failure to qualify as a REIT; and
- an epidemic or pandemic (such as the outbreak and worldwide spread of COVID-19), and the measures that international, federal, state and local governments, agencies, law enforcement and/or health authorities implement to address it, which may (as with COVID-19) precipitate or exacerbate one or more of the above-mentioned and/or other risks, and significantly disrupt or prevent us from operating our business in the ordinary course for an extended period.
Additional information related to these risks and uncertainties are included in “Risk Factors” (Part I, Item 1A of this Form 10-Q and our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021), “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk” (Part I, Item 3 of this Form 10-Q and Part II, Item 7A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021), and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Conditions and Results of Operations” (Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q).
Impact of COVID-19
On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization declared a novel strain of coronavirus ("COVID-19") a pandemic, and on March 13, 2020, the United States declared a national emergency with respect to COVID-19. As a result, the COVID-19 pandemic is negatively affecting almost every industry directly or indirectly.
The actions taken by federal, state and local governments to mitigate the spread of COVID-19 by ordering closure of nonessential businesses and ordering residents to generally stay at home, and subsequent phased re-openings, resulted in many of our tenants announcing mandated or temporary closures of their operations and/or requesting adjustments to their lease terms. While most of our tenants that closed due to COVID-19 have re-opened their businesses, there remains significant uncertainty around the long-term economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which could have a material and adverse effect on or cause disruption to our business or financial condition, results from operations, cash flows and the market value and trading price of our securities.
If the effects of COVID-19 result in continued deterioration of economic and market conditions, or if the Company’s expected holding period for assets changes, subsequent tests for impairment could result in impairment charges in the future. The Company can provide no assurance that material impairment charges with respect to the Company’s investment properties will not occur during the remainder of 2022 or future periods. As of March 31, 2022, we have not identified any impairment triggering events, including the impact of COVID-19 and corresponding tenant requests for rent relief. Therefore, under applicable GAAP guidance, no impairment charges have been recorded. However, we have yet to see the long-term effects of COVID-19 and the extent to which it may impact our tenants in the future. Indications of a tenant’s inability to continue as a going concern, changes in our view or strategy relative to a tenant’s business or industry as a result of COVID-19, or changes in our long-term hold strategies, could be indicative of an impairment triggering event. Accordingly, the Company will continue to monitor circumstances and events in future periods to determine whether impairment charges are warranted.
While the Company’s grocery store, pharmacy, bank and home improvement store tenants have generally remained fully open throughout the COVID-19 pandemic, many restaurants have operated with reduced hours and/or limited indoor seating, supplemented with delivery and curbside pick-up, and most health, beauty supply and services, fitness centers, and other non-essential businesses are open with limited or full capacity depending on location. As of April 30, 2022, payments by tenants of contractual base rent and operating expense and real estate tax recoveries for the 2022 first quarter totaled approximately 98%. The deferral agreements, generally, permit tenants to defer 30 to 90 days of rent, operating expense and real estate tax recovery payments until a later time in their lease term with repayment typically occurring over a 12-month period generally commencing in 2021. We will continue to accrue rental revenue during the deferral period. However, we anticipate that some tenants eventually will not be able to pay amounts due and we will incur losses against our rent receivables. The extent and timing of the recognition of such losses will depend on future developments, which are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted. Management considers reserves established as of March 31, 2022, against such potential losses to be reasonable and adequate. Rent collections during the first quarter and rent relief requests to-date may not be indicative of collections or requests in any future period.
The following is a summary of the Company's executed rent deferral agreements and repayments as of April 30, 2022, with the exception of amounts due, which are as of March 31, 2022.
(In thousands)
| Original Rent Due By Quarter | Original Rent Amount (prior to deferral) | Repayment Year | Repayment Amount (after deferral) | Amount Due | Amount Collected | Collection Percentage (based on payments currently due) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 First Quarter | $67 | 2020 | $331 | $331 | $331 | 100% |
| 2020 Second Quarter | 6,282 | 2021 | 5,703 | 5,703 | 5,549 | 97% |
| 2020 Third Quarter | 1,502 | 2022 | 1,979 | 645 | 610 | 95% |
| 2020 Fourth Quarter | 391 | 2023 | 695 | |||
| 2021 First Quarter | 249 | 2024 | 274 | |||
| 2021 Second Quarter | 266 | 2025 | 53 | |||
| 2021 Third Quarter | 273 | 2026 | 19 | |||
| 2021 Fourth Quarter | 74 | Thereafter | 50 | |||
| 2022 First Quarter | — | Total | $9,104 | $6,679 | $6,490 | 97% |
| April 2022 | — | |||||
| Total | $9,104 |
-19-
While we expect collections of rent billings, including minimum rent, operating expense recoveries and real estate tax reimbursements, to remain below pre-pandemic levels in the near-term, when taking into account the amount of time elapsed since the due date of the payment, we continue to experience sequential improvement in our collection rates.
The following table summarizes the Company's consolidated total collections of the 2022 first quarter rent billings as of April 30, 2022:
| Retail | Office | Residential | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 First Quarter | 98% | 99% | 99% | 98% |
Although the Company is and will continue to be actively engaged in rent collection efforts related to uncollected rent, and the Company will continue to work with certain tenants who have requested rent deferrals, the Company can provide no assurance that such efforts or our efforts in future periods will be successful, particularly in the event that the COVID-19 pandemic and restrictions intended to prevent its spread continue for a prolonged period. The Company strongly encouraged small business tenants to apply for Paycheck Protection Program loans, as available, under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act. The Company has information that many tenants applied for these loans and several tenants have communicated that loan proceeds were received and have subsequently remitted rental payments.
As of April 30, 2022, the Company had $6.8 million of cash and cash equivalents and borrowing availability of approximately $217.5 million under its Credit Facility.
The extent of the effects of COVID-19 on the Company’s business, results of operations, cash flows, and growth prospects is highly uncertain and will ultimately depend on future developments, none of which can be predicted with any certainty. See Item 1A. Risk Factors. However, we believe the actions we have taken and are continuing to take have helped minimize interruptions to operations and will put the Company in the best position as the economic recovery continues. Management and the Board of Directors will continue to actively monitor the effects of the pandemic, including governmental directives in the jurisdictions in which we operate and the recommendations of public health authorities, and will, as needed, take further measures to adapt the Company’s business in the best interests of our stockholders and personnel. The extent to which COVID-19 continues to impact our operations and those of our tenants will depend on future developments, which are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted with confidence, including the scope, severity and duration of the outbreak, the actions taken to contain the outbreak or mitigate its impact, and the direct and indirect economic effects of the outbreak and containment measures, among others.
In accordance with guidance issued by state and local health authorities and with safety protocols in place as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, on June 1, 2021, the Company began transitioning employees from a remote working environment to working in the office. On November 1, 2021, the Company formally reopened, without occupancy restrictions, its corporate office in Bethesda, Maryland. The Company does not anticipate any adverse impact on its ability to continue to operate its business during the transition back to the office.
General
The following discussion is based primarily on the consolidated financial statements of the Company as of and for the three months ended March 31, 2022.
Overview
The Company’s primary strategy is to continue to focus on diversification of its assets through development of transit-oriented, residential mixed-use projects in the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area. The Company’s operating strategy also includes improvement of the operating performance of its assets, internal growth of its Shopping Centers through the addition of pad sites, and supplementing its development pipeline with selective redevelopment and renovations of its core Shopping Centers. The Company has a pipeline of entitled sites in its portfolio, some of which are currently shopping center operating properties, for development of up to 3,700 apartment units and 975,000 square feet of retail and office space. All such sites are located adjacent to red line Metro stations in Montgomery County, Maryland.
The Company intends to selectively add free-standing pad site buildings within its Shopping Center portfolio, and replace underperforming tenants with tenants that generate strong traffic, including anchor stores such as supermarkets and drug stores. The Company has executed leases or leases are under negotiation for ten more pad sites.
In recent years, there has been a limited amount of quality properties for sale and pricing of those properties has escalated. Accordingly, management believes acquisition opportunities for investment in existing and new shopping center and mixed-use properties in the near future is uncertain. Nevertheless, because of the Company’s conservative capital structure, including its cash and capacity under its revolving credit facility, management believes that the Company is positioned to take advantage of additional investment opportunities as attractive properties are identified and market conditions improve. (See “Item 1. Business - Capital Policies”.) It is management’s view that several of the sub-markets in which the Company operates have, or are expected to have in the future, attractive supply/demand characteristics. The Company will continue to evaluate acquisition, development and redevelopment as integral parts of its overall business plan.
Prior to the COVID-19 pandemic, economic conditions within the local Washington, DC metropolitan area were relatively stable. Issues facing the Federal government relating to taxation, spending and interest rate policy will likely continue to impact the office, retail and residential real estate markets over the coming years. Because the majority of the Company’s property operating income is produced by our Shopping Centers, we continually monitor the implications of government policy changes, as well as shifts in consumer demand between on-line and in-store shopping, on future shopping center construction and retailer store expansion plans. Based on our observations, we continue to adapt our marketing and merchandising strategies in ways to maximize our future performance. The Company's commercial leasing percentage, on a same property basis, which excludes the impact of properties not in operation for the entirety of the comparable periods, increased to 92.5% at March 31, 2022, from 92.2% at March 31, 2021.
The Company maintains a ratio of total debt to total asset value of under 50%, which allows the Company to obtain additional secured borrowings if necessary. As of March 31, 2022, amortizing fixed-rate mortgage debt with staggered maturities from 2022 to 2041 represented approximately 79.3% of the Company’s notes payable, thus minimizing refinancing risk. The Company’s variable-rate debt consists of $238.0 million outstanding under the Credit Facility. As of March 31, 2022, the Company has availability of approximately $233.5 million under its Credit Facility.
Although it is management’s present intention to concentrate future acquisition and development activities on transit-centric, primarily residential mixed-use properties in the Washington, D.C./Baltimore metropolitan area, the Company may, in the future, also acquire other types of real estate in other areas of the country as opportunities present themselves. The Company plans to continue to diversify in terms of property types, locations, size and market, and it does not set any limit on the amount or percentage of assets that may be invested in any one property or any one geographic area.
The following table sets forth average annualized base rent per square foot and average annualized effective rent per square foot for the Company's Commercial properties (all properties except for the apartments within The Waycroft, Clarendon Center and Park Van Ness properties). For purposes of this table, annualized effective rent is annualized base rent minus amortized tenant improvements and amortized leasing commissions.
| Commercial Rents per Square Foot Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Base rent | $20.62 | $20.54 |
| Effective rent | $18.97 | $18.79 |
Recent Developments
The Company has completed plans for the development of Hampden House, a project that will include up to 366 apartment units and 10,100 square feet of retail space located in downtown Bethesda, Maryland. In June 2020, the Montgomery County Planning Commission unanimously approved the Company's amended site plan. Approval from the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority was received in 2020 and approval from Maryland Transit Administration was received in 2021. The total cost of the project is expected to be approximately $246.4 million. On February 23, 2022, the Company closed on a $133.0 million construction-to-permanent loan, the proceeds of which will be used to partially finance the project. The Company has entered into a contract with a general contractor and construction is expected to be completed during 2025. Demolition of the existing structure is ongoing.
Development of the residential and retail portions of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I (“Phase I”), which will include an 80,000 square foot Wegmans, and approximately 25,000 square feet of adjacent small shop space, 450 apartments and a 230,000 square foot office building, located in Rockville, Maryland, is in process. The office portion of Phase I will not be constructed at this time. In connection with the development of the residential and retail portions of Phase I, we must also invest in infrastructure and other items that will support both Phase I and other portions of the development of Twinbrook Quarter. The total cost of the project is expected to be approximately $331.5 million, of which $271.4 million is related to the development of the residential and retail portions of Phase I and $60.1 million is related to infrastructure and other items. A portion of the project will be financed by a $145.0 million construction-to-permanent loan. Demolition of the existing improvements within Phase I has been completed and excavation of the site is ongoing. Below grade foundation work has begun and will continue during 2022. Initial delivery of Phase I is anticipated in late 2024. The development potential of all phases of the entire 18.4 acre Twinbrook Quarter site totals 1,865 residential units, 473,000 square feet of retail space, and 431,000 square feet of office space.
Critical Accounting Policies
The Company’s financial statements are prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”), which requires management to make certain estimates and assumptions that affect the reporting of financial position and results of operations. If judgment or interpretation of the facts and circumstances relating to various transactions had been different, it is possible that different accounting policies would have been applied resulting in a different presentation of the financial statements. The Company has identified the following policies that, due to estimates and assumptions inherent in these policies, involve a relatively high degree of judgment and complexity.
Real Estate Investments
Real estate investment properties are stated at historic cost less depreciation. Although the Company intends to own its real estate investment properties over a long term, from time to time it will evaluate its market position, market conditions, and other factors and may elect to sell properties that do not conform to the Company’s investment profile. Management believes that the Company’s real estate assets have generally appreciated in value since their acquisition or development and, accordingly, the aggregate current value exceeds their aggregate net book value and also exceeds the value of the Company’s liabilities as reported in the financial statements. Because the financial statements are prepared in conformity with GAAP, they do not report the current value of the Company’s real estate investment properties.
If there is an event or change in circumstance that indicates a potential impairment in the value of a real estate investment property, the Company prepares an analysis to determine whether the carrying value of the real estate investment property exceeds its estimated fair value. The Company considers both quantitative and qualitative factors when identifying impairment indicators including recurring operating losses, significant decreases in occupancy, and significant adverse changes in market conditions, legal factors and business climate. If impairment indicators are present, the Company compares the projected cash flows of the property over its remaining useful life, on an undiscounted basis, to the carrying value of that property. The Company assesses its undiscounted projected cash flows based upon estimated capitalization rates, historic operating results and market conditions that may affect the property. If the carrying value is greater than the undiscounted projected cash flows, the Company would recognize an impairment loss equivalent to an amount required to adjust the carrying amount to its then estimated fair value. The fair value of any property is sensitive to the actual results of any of the aforementioned estimated factors, either individually or taken as a whole. Should the actual results differ from management’s projections, the valuation could be negatively or positively affected.
Accounts Receivable, Accrued Income, and Allowance for Doubtful Accounts
Accounts receivable primarily represent amounts currently due from tenants in accordance with the terms of their respective leases. Individual leases are assessed for collectability and, upon the determination that the collection of rents is not probable, accrued rent and accounts receivable are charged off, and the charge off is reflected as an adjustment to rental revenue. Revenue from leases where collection is not probable is recorded on a cash basis until collectability is determined to be probable. We also assess whether operating lease receivables, at the portfolio level, are appropriately valued based upon an analysis of balances outstanding, effects of tenant bankruptcies, historical levels of bad debt and current economic trends. Additionally, because of the uncertainties related to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, our assessment also takes into consideration the types of business conducted by tenants and current discussions with the tenants, as well as recent rent collection experience. Evaluating and estimating uncollectable lease payments and related receivables requires a significant amount of judgment by management and is based on the best information available to management at the time of evaluation. Actual results could differ from these estimates.
Legal Contingencies
The Company is subject to various legal proceedings and claims that arise in the ordinary course of business, which are generally covered by insurance. While the resolution of these matters cannot be predicted with certainty, the Company believes the final outcome of current matters will not have a material adverse effect on its financial position or the results of operations. Upon determination that a loss is probable to occur, the estimated amount of the loss is recorded in the financial statements. Both the amount of the loss and the point at which its occurrence is considered probable can be difficult to determine.
Results of Operations
Three months ended March 31, 2022 (the "2022 Quarter") compared to the three months ended March 31, 2021 (the "2021 Quarter")
Net income for the 2022 Quarter increased to $17.5 million from $12.8 million for the 2021 Quarter. Significant changes in revenue and expenses are discussed below.
Revenue
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 | 2021 to 2022 Change Amount | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base rent | $49,815 | $48,659 | $1,156 | 2.4% |
| Expense recoveries | 9,724 | 9,411 | 313 | 3.3% |
| Percentage rent | 679 | 599 | 80 | 13.4% |
| Other property revenue | 487 | 298 | 189 | 63.4% |
| Credit losses on operating lease receivables | (25) | (1,211) | 1,186 | NM |
| Rental revenue | 60,680 | 57,756 | 2,924 | 5.1% |
| Other revenue | 1,464 | 968 | 496 | 51.2% |
| Total revenue | $62,144 | $58,724 | $3,420 | 5.8% |
NM - Not Meaningful
Base rent includes $32,200 and $835,600 for the 2022 Quarter and 2021 Quarter, respectively, to recognize base rent on a straight-line basis. In addition, base rent includes $324,900 and $346,900, for the 2022 Quarter and 2021 Quarter, respectively, to recognize income from the amortization of in-place leases acquired in connection with purchased real estate investment properties.
Total revenue increased 5.8% in the 2022 Quarter compared to the 2021 Quarter, as described below.
Base Rent. The $1.2 million increase in base rent in the 2022 Quarter compared to the 2021 Quarter is primarily attributable to The Waycroft ($1.0 million).
Credit Losses on Operating Lease Receivables. Credit losses on operating lease receivables for the 2022 Quarter decreased $1.2 million from the 2021 Quarter. The decrease is primarily due to net collections across the portfolio as tenant operations have improved due to restrictions related to COVID-19 being removed or lessened.
Other revenue. The $0.5 million increase in other revenue in the 2022 Quarter compared to the 2021 Quarter is primarily due to higher parking revenue ($0.3 million) and higher lease termination fees ($0.2 million).
Expenses
(Dollars in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 | 2021 to 2022 Change Amount | Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property operating expenses | $9,538 | $8,686 | $852 | 9.8% |
| Real estate taxes | 7,418 | 7,829 | (411) | (5.2)% |
| Interest expense, net and amortization of deferred debt costs | 10,602 | 11,988 | (1,386) | (11.6)% |
| Depreciation and amortization of lease costs | 12,327 | 12,748 | (421) | (3.3)% |
| General and administrative | 4,768 | 4,678 | 90 | 1.9% |
| Total expenses | $44,653 | $45,929 | $(1,276) | (2.8)% |
Total expenses decreased 2.8% in the 2022 Quarter compared to the 2021 Quarter, as described below.
Property Operating Expenses. Property operating expenses increased 9.8% in the 2022 Quarter primarily due to increased repair and maintenance costs throughout the portfolio ($0.6 million).
Real estate taxes. Real estate taxes decreased 5.2% in the 2022 Quarter primarily due to reductions of tax assessments across the portfolio.
Interest Expense, net and Amortization of Deferred Debt Costs. Interest expense, net and amortization of deferred debt costs decreased 11.6% in the 2022 Quarter primarily due to higher capitalized interest ($1.1 million). The increase was largely driven by the Twinbrook development project.
Same property revenue and same property operating income
Same property revenue and same property operating income are non-GAAP financial measures of performance and improve the comparability of these measures by excluding the results of properties which were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods.
We define same property revenue as total revenue minus the revenue of properties not in operation for the entirety of the comparable reporting periods, and we define same property operating income as net income plus (a) interest expense, net and amortization of deferred debt costs, (b) depreciation and amortization of lease costs, (c) general and administrative expenses, and (d) change in fair value of derivatives, minus (e) gains on property dispositions and (f) the operating income of properties which were not in operation for the entirety of the comparable periods.
Other REITs may use different methodologies for calculating same property revenue and same property operating income. Accordingly, our same property revenue and same property operating income may not be comparable to those of other REITs.
Same property revenue and same property operating income are used by management to evaluate and compare the operating performance of our properties, and to determine trends in earnings, because these measures are not affected by the cost of our funding, the impact of depreciation and amortization expenses, gains or losses from the acquisition and sale of operating real estate assets, general and administrative expenses or other gains and losses that relate to ownership of our properties. We believe the exclusion of these items from property revenue and property operating income is useful because the resulting measures capture the actual revenue generated and actual expenses incurred by operating our properties.
Same property revenue and same property operating income are measures of the operating performance of our properties but do not measure our performance as a whole. Such measures are therefore not substitutes for total revenue, net income or operating income as computed in accordance with GAAP.
The tables below provide reconciliations of total property revenue and property operating income under GAAP to same property revenue and operating income for the indicated periods. The same property results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 include 50 Shopping Centers and seven Mixed-Use properties.
Same property revenue
(in thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $62,144 | $58,724 |
| Less: Acquisitions, dispositions and development properties | — | — |
| Total same property revenue | $62,144 | $58,724 |
| Shopping Centers | $44,099 | $42,444 |
| Mixed-Use properties | 18,045 | 16,280 |
| Total same property revenue | $62,144 | $58,724 |
| Total Shopping Center revenue | $44,099 | $42,444 |
| Less: Shopping Center acquisitions, dispositions and development properties | — | — |
| Total same Shopping Center revenue | $44,099 | $42,444 |
| Total Mixed-Use property revenue | $18,045 | $16,280 |
| Less: Mixed-Use acquisitions, dispositions and development properties | — | — |
| Total same Mixed-Use revenue | $18,045 | $16,280 |
The $3.4 million increase in same property revenue for the 2022 Quarter compared to the 2021 Quarter, was primarily due to (a) lower credit losses on operating lease receivables and corresponding reserves ($1.2 million), (b) higher base rent at The Waycroft ($1.0 million), (c) higher other revenue ($0.5 million), (d) higher expense recoveries ($0.3 million) and (e) higher base rent, exclusive of the Waycroft ($0.2 million).
Same property operating income
(In thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | $17,491 | $12,795 |
| Add: Interest expense, net and amortization of deferred debt costs | 10,602 | 11,988 |
| Add: Depreciation and amortization of lease costs | 12,327 | 12,748 |
| Add: General and administrative | 4,768 | 4,678 |
| Property operating income | 45,188 | 42,209 |
| Less: Acquisitions, dispositions and development properties | — | — |
| Total same property operating income | $45,188 | $42,209 |
| Shopping Centers | $34,007 | $32,367 |
| Mixed-Use properties | 11,181 | 9,842 |
| Total same property operating income | $45,188 | $42,209 |
| Shopping Center operating income | $34,007 | $32,367 |
| Less: Shopping Center acquisitions, dispositions and development properties | — | — |
| Total same Shopping Center operating income | $34,007 | $32,367 |
| Mixed-Use property operating income | $11,181 | $9,842 |
| Less: Mixed-Use acquisitions, dispositions and development properties | — | — |
| Total same Mixed-Use property operating income | $11,181 | 9,842 |
Same property operating income increased $3.0 million (7.1%) for the 2022 Quarter compared to the 2021 Quarter. Shopping Center same property operating income for the 2022 Quarter totaled $34.0 million, a $1.6 million increase from the 2021 Quarter. Mixed-Use same property operating income totaled $11.2 million, a $1.3 million increase from the 2021 Quarter. The increase in Shopping Center same property operating income was primarily the result of (a) lower credit losses on operating lease receivables and corresponding reserves (collectively, $0.8 million) and (b) higher base rent ($0.4 million). The increase in Mixed-Use same property operating income was primarily the result of (a) higher base rent ($0.7 million), (b) lower credit losses on operating lease receivables and corresponding reserves (collectively, $0.4 million) and (c) higher parking income, net of expenses ($0.2 million).
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Cash and cash equivalents totaled $12.3 million and $14.6 million at March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The Company’s cash flow is affected by its operating, investing and financing activities, as described below.
(In thousands)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $40,010 | $34,778 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (16,868) | (18,918) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (25,423) | (28,162) |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents | $(2,281) | $(12,302) |
-26-
Operating Activities
Net cash provided by operating activities represents cash received primarily from rental revenue, plus other revenue, less property operating expenses, leasing costs, normal recurring general and administrative expenses and interest payments on debt outstanding.
Investing Activities
Net cash used in investing activities includes property acquisitions, developments, redevelopments, tenant improvements and other property capital expenditures. The $2.1 million decrease in cash used in investing activities is primarily due to (a) increased development expenditures ($8.5 million), partially offset by (b) decreased acquisitions of real estate investments ($8.4 million) and (c) decreased additions to real estate investments throughout the portfolio ($2.1 million).
Financing Activities
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities represents (a) cash received from loan proceeds and issuance of common stock, preferred stock and limited partnership units minus (b) cash used to repay and curtail loans, redeem preferred stock and pay dividends and distributions to holders of common stock, preferred stock and limited partnership units. See note 5 to the consolidated financial statements for a discussion of financing activity.
Liquidity Requirements
Short-term liquidity requirements consist primarily of normal recurring operating expenses and capital expenditures, debt service requirements (including debt service relating to additional and replacement debt), distributions to common and preferred stockholders, distributions to unit holders and amounts required for expansion and renovation of the Current Portfolio Properties and selective acquisition and development of additional properties. In order to qualify as a REIT for federal income tax purposes, the Company must distribute to its stockholders at least 90% of its “real estate investment trust taxable income,” as defined in the Code. The Company expects to meet these short-term liquidity requirements (other than amounts required for additional property acquisitions and developments) through cash provided from operations, available cash and its existing line of credit.
The Company is currently developing Phase I of Twinbrook Quarter, a project that includes an 80,000 square foot Wegmans, approximately 25,000 square feet of small shop space, and 450 apartments, which are currently under construction. Located in Rockville, Maryland, Phase I also includes a planned 230,000 square foot office building that is not under construction at this time. In November 2021, the Company closed on a $145.0 million construction-to-permanent loan, the proceeds of which will be used to partially finance the residential and retail portions of Phase I. In connection with the development of the residential and retail portions of Phase I, we must also invest in infrastructure and other items that will support both Phase I and other portions of the development of Twinbrook Quarter. The total cost of the project is expected to be approximately $331.5 million, of which $271.4 million is related to the development of the residential and retail portions of Phase I and $60.1 million is related to infrastructure and other items. Demolition of the existing improvements within Phase I has been completed and excavation of the site is ongoing. Below grade foundation work has begun and will continue during 2022. Initial delivery of Phase I is anticipated in late 2024. The Company has completed development plans for Hampden House, a project that includes up to 366 apartment units and 10,100 square feet of retail space. The total cost of the project is expected to be approximately $246.4 million. On February 23, 2022, the Company closed on a $133.0 million construction-to-permanent loan, the proceeds of which will be used to partially finance the project. Demolition of the existing structure is ongoing. The Company has entered into a contract with a general contractor and construction is expected to be completed during 2025. The Company may also redevelop certain of the Current Portfolio Properties and may develop additional freestanding outparcels or expansions within certain of the Shopping Centers.
Long-term liquidity requirements consist primarily of obligations under our long-term debt and dividends paid to our preferred shareholders. The Company anticipates that long-term liquidity requirements will also include amounts required for property acquisitions and developments.
Acquisition and development of properties are undertaken only after careful analysis and review, and management’s determination that such properties are expected to provide long-term earnings and cash flow growth. During the coming year, developments, expansions or acquisitions (if any) are expected to be funded with available cash, bank borrowings from the Company’s credit line, construction and permanent financing, proceeds from the operation of the Company’s dividend reinvestment plan or other external debt or equity capital resources available to the Company. Any future borrowings may be at the Saul Centers, Operating Partnership or Subsidiary Partnership level, and securities offerings may include (subject to certain limitations) the issuance of additional limited partnership interests in the Operating Partnership which can be converted into shares of Saul Centers common stock. The availability and terms of any such financing will depend upon market and other conditions.
Management believes that the Company’s capital resources, which at April 30, 2022 included cash balances of approximately $6.8 million and borrowing availability of approximately $217.5 million on its Credit Facility, provide sufficient liquidity and flexibility to meet the needs of the Company's operations as the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic continue to evolve.
Dividend Reinvestments
The Company has a DRIP that allows its common stockholders and holders of limited partnership interests an opportunity to buy additional shares of common stock by reinvesting all or a portion of their dividends or distributions. The DRIP provides for investing in newly issued shares of common stock at a 3% discount from market price without payment of any brokerage commissions, service charges or other expenses. All expenses of the DRIP are paid by the Company. The Company issued 60,495 and 94,231 shares under the DRIP at a weighted average discounted price of $47.66 and $29.50 per share, during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The Company issued 13,704 and 19,493 limited partnership units under the DRIP at a weighted average price of $48.16 and $29.83 per unit during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The Company also credited 1,366 and 2,037 shares to directors pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends specified by the Directors’ Deferred Compensation Plan at a weighted average discounted price of $47.66 and $29.50 per share, during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Capital Strategy and Financing Activity
As a general policy, the Company intends to maintain a ratio of its total debt to total asset value of 50% or less and to actively manage the Company’s leverage and debt expense on an ongoing basis in order to maintain prudent coverage of fixed charges. Asset value is the aggregate fair market value of the Current Portfolio Properties and any subsequently acquired properties as reasonably determined by management by reference to the properties’ aggregate cash flow. Given the Company’s current debt level, it is management’s belief that the ratio of the Company’s debt to total asset value was below 50% as of March 31, 2022.
The organizational documents of the Company do not limit the absolute amount or percentage of indebtedness that it may incur. The Board of Directors may, from time to time, reevaluate the Company’s debt/capitalization strategy in light of current economic conditions, relative costs of capital, market values of the Company’s property portfolio, opportunities for acquisition, development or expansion, and such other factors as the Board of Directors then deems relevant. The Board of Directors may modify the Company’s debt/capitalization policy based on such a reevaluation without shareholder approval and consequently, may increase or decrease the Company’s debt to total asset ratio above or below 50% or may waive the policy for certain periods of time. The Company selectively continues to refinance or renegotiate the terms of its outstanding debt in order to achieve longer maturities, and obtain generally more favorable loan terms, whenever management determines the financing environment is favorable.
At March 31, 2022, the Company had a $525.0 million Credit Facility comprised of a $425.0 million revolving credit facility and a $100.0 million term loan. The revolving credit facility matures on August 29, 2025, which may be extended by the Company for one additional year, subject to satisfaction of certain conditions. The term loan matures on February 26, 2027, and may not be extended. Interest accrues at a rate of LIBOR plus an applicable spread which is determined by certain leverage tests. As of March 31, 2022, the applicable spread for borrowings was 135 basis points related to the revolving credit facility and 130 basis points related to the term loan. Saul Centers and certain consolidated subsidiaries of the Operating Partnership have guaranteed the payment obligations of the Operating Partnership under the Credit Facility. Letters of credit may be issued under the Credit Facility. As of March 31, 2022, based on the value of the Company’s unencumbered properties, approximately $233.5 million was available under the Credit Facility, $238.0 million was outstanding and approximately $185,000 was committed for letters of credit.
The facility requires the Company and its subsidiaries to maintain compliance with certain financial covenants. The material covenants require the Company, on a consolidated basis, to:
- limit the amount of debt as a percentage of gross asset value, as defined in the loan agreement, to less than 60% (leverage ratio);
- limit the amount of debt so that interest coverage will exceed 2.0x on a trailing four-quarter basis (interest expense coverage); and
- limit the amount of debt so that interest, scheduled principal amortization and preferred dividend coverage exceeds 1.4x on a trailing four-quarter basis (fixed charge coverage).
As of March 31, 2022, the Company was in compliance with all such covenants.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
The Company has no off-balance sheet arrangements that are reasonably likely to have a current or future material effect on the Company’s financial condition, revenue or expenses, results of operations, liquidity, capital expenditures or capital resources.
Funds From Operations
Funds From Operations (FFO)1 available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests for the 2022 Quarter, totaled $27.0 million, an increase of 18.8% compared to the 2021 Quarter. FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests increased primarily due to (a) lower credit losses on operating lease receivables and corresponding reserves (collectively, $1.2 million), (b) higher capitalized interest ($1.1 million), primarily due to the Twinbrook Quarter development project, (c) higher base rent at The Waycroft ($1.0 million), (d) higher base rent, exclusive of The Waycroft ($0.2 million), (e) higher lease termination fees ($0.2 million) and (f) higher parking income, net of expenses ($0.2 million).
The following table presents a reconciliation from net income to FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests for the periods indicated:
(In thousands, except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 | 2021 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | $17,491 | $12,795 |
| Add: | ||
| Real estate depreciation and amortization | 12,327 | 12,748 |
| FFO | 29,818 | 25,543 |
| Subtract: | ||
| Preferred stock dividends | (2,798) | (2,798) |
| FFO available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests | $27,020 | $22,745 |
| Weighted average shares and units: | ||
| Basic | 33,164 | 31,493 |
| Diluted (2) | 33,886 | 31,965 |
| Basic FFO per share available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests | $0.81 | $0.72 |
| Diluted FFO per share available to common stockholders and noncontrolling interests | $0.80 | $0.71 |
1 The National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (NAREIT) developed FFO as a relative non-GAAP financial measure of performance of an equity REIT in order to recognize that income-producing real estate historically has not depreciated on the basis determined under GAAP. FFO is defined by NAREIT as net income, computed in accordance with GAAP, plus real estate depreciation and amortization, and excluding impairment charges on real estate assets and gains or losses from real estate dispositions. FFO does not represent cash generated from operating activities in accordance with GAAP and is not necessarily indicative of cash available to fund cash needs, which is disclosed in the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the applicable periods. There are no material legal or functional restrictions on the use of FFO. FFO should not be considered as an alternative to net income, its most directly comparable GAAP measure, as an indicator of the Company’s operating performance, or as an alternative to cash flows as a measure of liquidity. Management considers FFO a meaningful supplemental measure of operating performance because it primarily excludes the assumption that the value of the real estate assets diminishes predictably over time (i.e. depreciation), which is contrary to what the Company believes occurs with its assets, and because industry analysts have accepted it as a performance measure. FFO may not be comparable to similarly titled measures employed by other REITs.
2 Beginning March 5, 2021, fully diluted shares and units includes 1,416,071 limited partnership units held in escrow related to the contribution of Twinbrook Quarter. Half of the units held in escrow were released on October 18, 2021. The remaining units held in escrow are scheduled to be released on October 18, 2023.
Acquisitions and Redevelopments
Management anticipates that during the coming year, the Company will complete the remaining retail spaces at The Waycroft. The Company may redevelop certain of the Current Portfolio Properties and may develop additional freestanding outparcels or expansions within certain of the Shopping Centers. Acquisition and development of properties are undertaken only after careful analysis and review, and management’s determination that such properties are expected to provide long-term earnings and cash flow growth. During the coming year, any developments, expansions or acquisitions are expected to be funded with bank borrowings from the Company’s credit line, construction financing, proceeds from the operation of the Company’s dividend reinvestment plan or other external capital resources available to the Company.
The Company has been selectively involved in acquisition, development, redevelopment and renovation activities. It continues to evaluate the acquisition of land parcels for retail and mixed-use development and acquisitions of operating properties for opportunities to enhance operating income and cash flow growth. The Company also continues to analyze redevelopment, renovation and expansion opportunities within the portfolio.
Portfolio Leasing Status
The following chart sets forth certain information regarding Commercial leases at our properties.
| Total Properties Shopping Centers | Mixed-Use | Total Square Footage Shopping Centers | Mixed-Use | Percent Leased Shopping Centers | Mixed-Use | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2022 | 50 | 7 | 7,874,130 | 1,136,885 | 93.9% | 83.4% |
| March 31, 2021 | 50 | 7 | 7,876,455 | 1,136,937 | 93.1% | 86.0% |
As of March 31, 2022, 92.5% of the Commercial portfolio was leased, compared to 92.2% March 31, 2021. On a same property basis, 92.5% of the Commercial portfolio was leased, compared to 92.2% at March 31, 2021. As of March 31, 2022, the Residential portfolio was 96.8% leased compared to 96.9% at March 31, 2021.
The following table shows selected data for leases executed in the indicated periods. The information is based on executed leases without adjustment for the timing of occupancy, tenant defaults, or landlord concessions. The base rent for an expiring lease is the annualized contractual base rent, on a cash basis, as of the expiration date of the lease. The base rent for a new or renewed lease is the annualized contractual base rent, on a cash basis, as of the expected rent commencement date. Because tenants that execute leases may not ultimately take possession of their space or pay all of their contractual rent, the changes presented in the table provide information only about trends in market rental rates. The actual changes in rental income received by the Company may be different.
| Commercial Property Leasing Activity Three Months Ended March 31, | Square Feet | Number of Leases | Average Base Rent per Square Foot New/Renewed Leases | Expiring Leases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 280,273 | 72 | $22.72 | $22.93 |
| 2021 | 270,004 | 61 | 18.29 | 20.00 |
-30-
Additional information about the leasing activity during the three months ended March 31, 2022 is set forth below. The below information includes leases for space which had not been previously leased during the period of the Company's ownership, either a result of acquisition or development.
| Commercial Property Leasing Activity New Leases | First Generation/Development Leases | Renewed Leases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of leases | 18 | 1 | 54 |
| Square feet | 89,374 | 5,182 | 190,899 |
| Per square foot average annualized: | |||
| Base rent | $17.03 | $40.00 | $25.39 |
| Tenant improvements | (2.52) | (8.00) | (1.69) |
| Leasing costs | (0.50) | (1.26) | (0.16) |
| Rent concessions | (0.31) | — | (0.53) |
| Effective rents | $13.70 | $30.74 | $23.01 |
During the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company entered into 179 new or renewed apartment leases. The average monthly rent per square foot increased to $3.23 from $3.13. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, on a same property basis, the Company entered into 130 new or renewed apartment leases. The average monthly rent per square foot decreased to $3.18 from $3.53.
As of December 31, 2021, 843,842 square feet of Commercial space was subject to leases scheduled to expire in 2022. Of those leases, as of March 31, 2022, leases representing 673,843 square feet of Commercial space have not yet renewed and are scheduled to expire over the next nine months. Below is information about existing and estimated market base rents per square foot for that space.
| Expiring Commercial Property Leases | Total |
|---|---|
| Square feet | 673,843 |
| Average base rent per square foot | $22.59 |
| Estimated market base rent per square foot | $22.92 |
Market risk
As filed, 1,297 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The Company is exposed to certain financial market risks, the most predominant being fluctuations in interest rates. Interest rate fluctuations are monitored by management as an integral part of the Company’s overall risk management program, which recognizes the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to reduce the potentially adverse effect on the Company’s results of operations.
The Company is exposed to interest rate fluctuations which will affect the amount of interest expense of its variable rate debt and the fair value of its fixed rate debt. As of March 31, 2022, the Company had variable rate indebtedness totaling $238.0 million. If the interest rates on the Company’s variable rate debt instruments outstanding at March 31, 2022 had been one percentage point higher, our annual interest expense relating to these debt instruments would have increased by $2.4 million based on those balances. As of March 31, 2022, the Company had fixed-rate indebtedness totaling $912.6 million with a weighted average interest rate of 4.91%. If interest rates on the Company’s fixed-rate debt instruments at March 31, 2022 had been one percentage point higher, the fair value of those debt instruments on that date would have been approximately $48.2 million less than the carrying value.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 2,186 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The Company maintains disclosure controls and procedures that are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in the Company’s reports filed under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to the Company’s management, including its Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, its Senior Vice President-Chief Financial Officer, and its Senior Vice President-Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure based closely on the definition of “disclosure controls and procedures” in Rule 13a-15(e) promulgated under the Exchange Act. In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognized that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and management necessarily was required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures.
The Company carried out an evaluation under the supervision and with the participation of the Company’s management, including its Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, its Senior Vice President-Chief Financial Officer, and its Senior Vice President-Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2022. Based on the foregoing, the Company’s Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, its Senior Vice President-Chief Financial Officer and its Senior Vice President-Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer concluded that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level as of March 31, 2022.
During the quarter ended March 31, 2022, there were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, its internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 145 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The Company has no material updates to the risk factors presented in Item 1A. Risk Factors in the 2021 Annual Report of the Company on Form 10-K.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2022-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $62.1m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $17.0m | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $45.2m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Interest expense | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $10.6m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Net income | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $13.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $0.44 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $0.44 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | 23,898,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $40.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $16.9m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquireProductiveAssets |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2022-01-01 to 2022-03-31 | $13.6m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2022-03-31 | $12.3m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2022-03-31 | $1.76bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2022-03-31 | $1.23bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2022-03-31 | $1.14bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebt |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2022-03-31 | $405.5m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000907254-22-000034. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 18:34 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.