Listed

Vroom, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2023

Filed with the SEC on Nov 7, 2023 and accepted by EDGAR at Nov 7, 2023, 16:13 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 116,810 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. As discussed in the section titled "Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements," the following discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, as well as assumptions that, if they never materialize or prove incorrect, could cause our results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to these differences include, but are not limited to, those identified below and in the section titled "Risk Factors" in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022 (the “Annual Report”), as updated by the section titled "Risk Factors" in Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Additionally, our historical results are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for any period in the future.

Overview

Vroom is an innovative, end-to-end ecommerce platform that is transforming the used vehicle industry by offering a better way to buy and a better way to sell used vehicles. Our scalable, data-driven technology brings all phases of the car buying and selling process to consumers wherever they are, and offers an extensive selection of used vehicles, transparent pricing, competitive financing, and at-home pick-up and delivery. We are deeply committed to creating an exceptional experience for our customers.

We take a vertically integrated, hybrid approach and leverage the benefits of national scale and local efficiency. We are driving enduring change in the industry by reinventing all phases of the vehicle buying and selling process, from discovery to delivery and everything in between. Our platform encompasses:

  • Ecommerce: We provide consumers with a personalized and intuitive ecommerce interface to research and select from thousands of fully reconditioned vehicles, with specific sorting, searching and filtering functionality. Our platform is accessible at any time on any device and provides transparent haggle-free pricing, detailed vehicle information, real-time financing and nationwide contact-free delivery right to a buyer’s driveway. For consumers looking to sell or trade in their vehicles, we provide attractive market-based pricing, real-time price quotes and convenient, contact-free at-home vehicle pick-up.
  • Vehicle Operations: Our scalable and vertically integrated operations underpin our business model. We strategically source inventory from consumers, auctions, rental car companies, OEMs, and dealers. We improve our ability to acquire high-demand vehicles through enhanced supply science across all our sourcing channels and utilize national marketing efforts to drive consumer sourcing. In our reconditioning and logistics operations, we deploy a hybrid strategy that optimizes a combination of ownership and operation of assets by us with strategic third-party partnerships. We continue to leverage our last mile hub logistics operations and geographically dispersed network of reconditioning centers to further develop our regional operating model designed to improve our operating leverage, drive stronger unit economics and enhance our customer experience.
  • Data Science and Experimentation: Data science and experimentation are at the core of everything we do. We rely on data science, machine learning and A/B and multivariate testing to continually drive optimization and operating leverage across our ecommerce and vehicle operations. We leverage data to increase the effectiveness of our national brand and performance marketing, enhance our customer experience, analyze market dynamics at scale, calibrate our vehicle pricing and optimize our overall inventory sales velocity. In our vehicle operations, data science and experimentation enables us to fine tune our supply, sourcing and logistics models and to streamline our reconditioning processes.
  • Vehicle Financing: A critical component of our value proposition is offering vehicle financing to our customers as a seamless component of the transaction process. We currently offer integrated, real-time, individualized financing solutions through strategic partnerships with trusted lenders in automotive finance and through our subsidiary, UACC, which we acquired on February 1, 2022. The acquisition of UACC accelerated Vroom’s strategy to develop a captive financing arm and brought with it UACC’s financing expertise and extensive application processing, underwriting, securitization, and servicing capabilities.

Based on data from Cox Automotive, there were an estimated 36.2 million used vehicle transactions in 2022. According to a 2022 NADA Auto Retailing market summary, the U.S. automotive industry generated approximately $1.2 trillion in sales in 2021. The U.S. used automotive market is highly fragmented and ripe for disruption as an industry that is notorious for consumer dissatisfaction and has one of the lowest levels of ecommerce penetration. Industry reports estimate that ecommerce penetration will grow to as much as half of all used vehicle sales by 2030. Our platform, coupled with our national presence and brand, provides a significant competitive advantage versus local dealerships and regional players that lack nationwide reach and scalable technology, operations and logistics. The traditional auto dealers and peer-to-peer market do not offer consumers what we offer.

Long-Term Roadmap

In 2022, we developed a long-term road map designed to achieve three key objectives: prioritizing unit economics over growth, significantly reducing operating expenses, and maximizing liquidity. In 2023, we have refined these three key objectives to prioritize unit economics and growth, improve costs per unit and maximize liquidity.

In order to achieve these objectives, we are focused on four strategic initiatives:

  • Building a well-oiled transaction machine: Optimize and digitize our sales channels; streamline and digitize the title and registration process; and optimize our marketing strategies by building brand awareness, growing organic search traffic and fine-tuning paid media campaigns to improve direct traffic and drive conversion.
  • Building a well-oiled metal machine: Optimize pricing and assortment of vehicles through predictive data and analytics and regionalization, as well as synchronize end-to-end supply chain to increase velocity and improve flow.
  • Building a regional operating model: Build a regional operating model to improve the customer experience; increase the speed of the supply chain; lower logistics costs; and reduce markdowns.
  • Building a captive finance offering: Accelerate the development of UACC as a captive financing operation, giving us the ability to better serve our customers across the credit spectrum, drive enhanced unit economics and improve our overall customer experience.

These four initiatives are designed to further our progress in building a profitable business model, enable us to build a well-oiled machine across our operations and position us to resume growth.

Our Model

We generate revenue through the sale of used vehicles, vehicle financing and value-added products. We sell vehicles directly to consumers primarily through our Ecommerce segment as a licensed dealer.

As a result of the UACC Acquisition on February 1, 2022, we are developing a captive financing operation for Vroom customers, which will enable us to provide our customers with expanded financing solutions across the credit spectrum and an enhanced customer experience, while generating improved unit economics. We also expect to continue to generate ecommerce product revenue through interest income on UACC's finance receivables generated by loans provided to Vroom customers and UACC’s sale of such finance receivables in securitization transactions or forward flow arrangements. Additionally, we expect UACC to continue to purchase and service finance receivables originated by its network of third-party dealership customers and generate finance revenue, including interest income earned on finance receivables before the loans are sold, interest income on finance receivables held in consolidated VIEs, and, when applicable, gains on sale of securitized finance receivables. Over time, we intend to grow the third-party dealership network and business.

We also sell vehicles through wholesale channels, which provide a revenue source for vehicles that do not meet our Vroom retail sales criteria.

For the three months ended September 30, 2023, our Ecommerce, Wholesale, and Retail Financing segments represented 63.6%, 13.1%, and 17.3% of our total revenue, respectively. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023 our Ecommerce, Wholesale, and Retail Financing segments represented 64.5%, 11.5%, and 17.5% of our total revenue, respectively.

Our retail gross profit consists of two components: Vehicle Gross Profit and Product Gross Profit. Vehicle Gross Profit is calculated as the aggregate retail sales price for all vehicles sold to customers along with delivery fee revenue and document fees received from customers, less the aggregate cost to acquire such vehicles, the aggregate cost of inbound transportation for such vehicles to our vehicle reconditioning centers, which we refer to as VRCs, and the aggregate cost of reconditioning such vehicles for sale. Product Gross Profit consists of fees earned on vehicle financing originated by our third-party financing sources and any third-party value-added products sold as part of a vehicle sale. Because we are paid fees on the third-party financing and other value-added products we sell, our gross profit on such products is equal to the revenue we generate. Starting in 2022, Product Gross Profit also includes (i) interest income earned on finance receivables from Vroom customers that we originate through UACC before the loans are sold, (ii) interest income on finance receivables held in consolidated variable interest entities ("VIEs") less the interest expense incurred on securitization debt, and when applicable (iii) gain on sales of securitized finance receivables. See “—Key Operating and Financial Metrics.”

Below is an explanation of how we calculate vehicle gross profit per unit and product gross profit per unit:

Our profitability depends primarily on improving unit economics and achieving operating leverage. We deploy a hybrid strategy that optimizes a combination of ownership and operation of assets by us with strategic third-party partnerships. Our hybrid approach also applies to the third-party value-added products we sell to customers. Historically, we generated additional revenue streams without directly underwriting vehicle financing or protection products; however, the UACC Acquisition enables us to underwrite vehicle financing for our customers. As we resume growth, we expect to benefit from efficiencies and operating leverage across our business, including our marketing and technology investments, and our inventory procurement, logistics, reconditioning and sales processes.

Our Segments

We manage and report operating results through three reportable segments:

  • Ecommerce (63.6% and 64.5% of total revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023): The Ecommerce segment represents retail sales of used vehicles through our ecommerce platform, revenue earned on vehicle financing originated by UACC or our third-party financing sources and sales of value-added products associated with those vehicles sales.
  • Wholesale (13.1% and 11.5% of total revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023): The Wholesale segment represents sales of used vehicles through wholesale channels.
  • Retail Financing (17.3% and 17.5% of total revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023): The Retail Financing segment represents UACC’s operations with its network of third-party dealership customers.

Gross profit is defined as revenue less cost of sales for each segment. Reflected below is a summary of segment revenue and segment gross profit for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022:

(in thousands)

(in thousands)

Revenue: Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022
Ecommerce $149,851 $225,441 $423,713 $1,222,436
Wholesale 30,898 47,604 75,593 270,489
Retail Financing 40,823 40,654 114,939 120,005
All Other 14,062 27,098 43,034 126,622
Total revenue $235,634 $340,797 $657,279 $1,739,552
Gross profit (loss):
Ecommerce $14,339 $27,034 $36,566 $94,862
Wholesale (1,495) (1,574) (5,426) (6,260)
Retail Financing 32,341 35,954 92,184 109,637
All Other 2,909 5,917 9,576 17,089
Total gross profit $48,094 $67,331 $132,900 $215,328

Key Operating and Financial Metrics

We regularly review a number of metrics, including the following key operating and financial metrics, to evaluate our business, measure our performance, identify trends in our business, prepare financial forecasts and make strategic decisions. We believe these operational measures are useful in evaluating our performance, in addition to our financial results prepared in accordance with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, or U.S. GAAP. You should read the key operating and financial metrics in conjunction with the following discussion of our results of operations and together with our condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. We focus heavily on metrics related to unit economics as improved gross profit per unit is a key element of our growth and profitability strategies.

The calculation of our key operating and financial metrics is straightforward and does not rely on significant projections, estimates or assumptions. Nevertheless, each of our key operating and financial metrics has limitations because each focuses specifically on only one standard by which to evaluate our business, without taking into account other applicable standards, performance measures or operating trends by which our business could be evaluated. Accordingly, no single metric should be viewed as the bellwether by which our business should be measured. Rather, each key operating and financial metric should be considered in conjunction with other metrics and components of our results of operations, such as each of the other key operating and financial metrics and our revenues, inventory, loss from operations and segment results.

Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022
Ecommerce units sold 4,561 6,428 12,621 35,134
Vehicle gross profit per ecommerce unit $516 $2,267 $234 $1,314
Product gross profit per ecommerce unit 2,628 1,939 2,663 1,386
Total gross profit per ecommerce unit $3,144 $4,206 $2,897 $2,700
Average monthly unique visitors 2,319,456 1,647,920 2,336,988 1,989,962
Ecommerce average days to sale 202 186 266 118
Inventory turnover 3.15 2.20 2.68 3.29
Inventory days to supply 117 167 135 110

Ecommerce Units Sold

Ecommerce units sold is defined as the number of vehicles sold and shipped to customers through our ecommerce platform, net of returns under our Vroom 7-Day Return Program. Ecommerce units sold exclude on-site sales of vehicles at TDA and through the Wholesale segment. Each vehicle sale through our ecommerce platform also creates the opportunity to leverage such sale to provide vehicle financing, sell value-added products and acquire trade-in vehicles from our customers, which we can either recondition and add to our inventory or sell through wholesale channels.

Vehicle Gross Profit per Ecommerce Unit

Vehicle Gross Profit per ecommerce unit, which we refer to as Vehicle GPPU, for a given period is defined as the aggregate retail sales price and delivery charges for all vehicles sold through our Ecommerce segment less the aggregate costs to acquire those vehicles, the aggregate costs of inbound transportation to the VRCs and the aggregate costs of reconditioning those vehicles in that period, divided by the number of ecommerce units sold in that period. We believe Vehicle GPPU is a key driver of our long-term profitability.

Product Gross Profit per Ecommerce Unit

Product Gross Profit per ecommerce unit, which we refer to as Product GPPU, for a given period is defined as the aggregate fees earned on sales of third-party vehicle financing and value-added products in that period, net of the reserves for chargebacks on such products in that period, divided by the number of ecommerce units sold in that period. Because we are paid fees on the vehicle financing and value-added products we sell, our gross profit is equal to the revenue we generate from the sale of such products. Starting in 2022, Product Gross Profit also includes (i) interest income earned on finance receivables from Vroom customers to finance vehicle sales that we originate through UACC before the loans are sold, (ii) interest income on finance receivables held in consolidated VIEs less the interest expense incurred on securitization debt, and when applicable (iii) gain on sales of securitized finance receivables, divided by the number of ecommerce units sold in that period.

Total Gross Profit per Ecommerce Unit

Total Gross Profit per ecommerce unit, which we refer to as Total GPPU, for a given period is calculated as the sum of Vehicle GPPU and Product GPPU. We view Total GPPU as a key metric of the profitability of our Ecommerce segment.

Average Monthly Unique Visitors

Average monthly unique visitors is defined as the average number of individuals who access our ecommerce platform within a calendar month. We calculate the average monthly unique visitors over any period by dividing the aggregate monthly unique visitors during such period by the number of months in that period. We use average monthly unique visitors to measure the quality of our customer experience, the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and customer acquisition as well as the strength of our brand and market penetration.

Average monthly unique visitors is calculated using data provided by Google Analytics. The computation of average monthly unique visitors excludes individuals who access our platform multiple times within a calendar month, counting such individuals only one time for purposes of the calculation. If an individual accesses our ecommerce platform using different devices or different browsers on the same device within a given month, the first access through each such device or browser is counted as a separate monthly unique visitor.

Ecommerce Average Days to Sale

We define ecommerce average days to sale as the average number of days between our acquisition of vehicles and the final delivery of such vehicles to customers through our ecommerce platform. We calculate average days to sale for a given period by dividing the aggregate number of days between the acquisition of all vehicles sold through our ecommerce platform during such period and final delivery of such vehicles to customers by the number of ecommerce units sold in that period. Ecommerce average days to sale excludes vehicles sold on-site at TDA and through the Wholesale segment. Ecommerce average days to sale is an important metric because a reduction in the number of days between the acquisition of a vehicle and the delivery of such vehicle typically results in a higher gross profit per unit.

Inventory turnover

Inventory turnover is a measure of how well we are optimizing our inventory. We calculate inventory turnover for a given period as total retail and wholesale cost of sales for the respective period annualized and divided by average inventory (computed using the current and immediately preceding quarter-end balances). Our inventory turnover ratio is an important metric as a higher turnover ratio reflects a more efficient use of our capital and typically results in a higher gross profit per unit.

Inventory days to supply

We calculate inventory days to supply for a given period by dividing average inventory by total retail and wholesale cost of sales per day for the respective period. Inventory days to supply is an important metric because a reduction in the inventory days to supply typically results in a higher gross profit per unit.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

In addition to our results determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we believe the following non-GAAP financial measures are useful in evaluating our operating performance: EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA excluding securitization gain. These non-GAAP financial measures have limitations as analytical tools in that they do not reflect all of the amounts associated with our results of operations as determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Because of these limitations, these non-GAAP financial measures should be considered along with other operating and financial performance measures presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, financial information prepared and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. We have reconciled all non-GAAP financial measures with the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures.

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA excluding securitization gain are supplemental performance measures that our management uses to assess our operating performance and the operating leverage in our business. Because EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA excluding securitization gain facilitate internal comparisons of our historical operating performance on a more consistent basis, we use these measures for business planning purposes.

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA excluding securitization gain

We calculate EBITDA as net loss before interest expense, interest income, income tax expense and depreciation and amortization expense.

We calculate Adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA adjusted to exclude severance costs, gain on debt extinguishment, severe weather-related costs, goodwill impairment charge, realignment costs, acquisition related costs, and other costs, which relate to the impairment of long-lived assets. Changes in fair value of financial instruments can fluctuate significantly from period to period and were previously related primarily to historical loans and debt that have been securitized, and were acquired on February 1, 2022 from UACC. Our ongoing business model is to originate or purchase finance receivables with the intent to sell, which we recognize at the lower of cost or fair value. As a result of current market conditions, the financial instruments related to the 2022-2 and 2023-1 securitization transactions are recognized on balance-sheet and accounted for under the fair value option. See Note 16 — Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurements to our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. As a result, the majority of our finance receivables are now carried at fair value and a significant portion of the risk of loss associated with these finance receivables have been retained by UACC. We therefore have determined we will no longer make any adjustments for such fluctuations in fair value to our Adjusted EBITDA results. We have recast the prior periods presented to conform to current period presentation. We may account for future securitizations as on balance sheet transactions depending on market conditions.

We calculate Adjusted EBITDA excluding securitization gain as Adjusted EBITDA adjusted to exclude the securitization gain from the sale of UACC's finance receivables as it provides a useful perspective on the underlying operating results and trends as well as a means to compare our period-over-period results.

The following table presents a reconciliation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA excluding securitization gain to net loss, which is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure:

(in thousands)

(in thousands)

Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022
Net loss $(82,857) $(51,127) $(224,219) $(476,675)
Adjusted to exclude the following:
Interest expense 12,058 9,704 30,915 28,617
Interest income (5,506) (5,104) (16,369) (12,991)
Provision (benefit) for income taxes 260 899 918 (22,085)
Depreciation and amortization 11,248 9,995 32,421 28,005
EBITDA $(64,797) $(35,633) $(176,334) $(455,129)
Severance costs $274 $— $6,655 $—
Gain on debt extinguishment — (37,917) (19,640) (37,917)
Hail storm costs — — 2,353 —
Goodwill impairment charge — — — 201,703
Realignment costs — 3,243 — 12,772
Acquisition related costs — — — 5,653
Other — — 1,352 2,127
Adjusted EBITDA $(64,523) $(70,307) $(185,614) $(270,791)
Securitization gain — (15,972) — (45,589)
Adjusted EBITDA excluding securitization gain $(64,523) $(86,279) $(185,614) $(316,380)

51

Other Key Factors and Trends Affecting our Operating Results

Our financial condition and results of operations have been, and will continue to be, affected by a number of factors and trends, including the following:

Ability to convert visitors to our platform into customers

The quality of the customer experience on our ecommerce platform is critical to our ability to attract new visitors to our platform, convert such visitors into customers and increase repeat customers. Our ability to drive higher customer conversion depends on our ability to make our platform a compelling choice for consumers based on our functionalities and consumer offerings.

Data science and testing drive decision making across all of our conversion and sourcing efforts. By analyzing the data generated by the millions of visitors and tens of thousands of transactions on our platform, and continually testing strategies to maximize conversion rates, we form a better understanding of consumer preferences and try to create a more tailored ecommerce experience for consumers looking to purchase vehicles. Similarly, for consumers looking to sell vehicles to us, we use a vast set of data and data science to provide an automated pricing platform that delivers real time, market-driven appraisals, and continually test and optimize in order to further refine our approach to enhance the customer experience and drive increased vehicle purchases.

Increased conversion also depends on our ability to provide the necessary customer support and sales support. Our ongoing investment in our customer experience operations includes investments in processes, technology, and data science. We are continuing to invest in our processes, in order to remove friction and increase transaction flow, and in technology and data science to automate and improve our customer experience, reduce costs per transaction and to drive conversion.

As part of our long-term roadmap, we have been scaling our in-house sales team, have ceased using all third-party sales providers and have meaningfully increased the level of sales supported internally, which we believe will improve our customer experience, and lower our selling costs. Our sales operation is now fully in-house, however, the transition away from third-party sales providers negatively impacted our sales volume through the first half of 2023. Nevertheless, we do not expect this transition to have a long-term impact on our sales volume, or financial condition and results of operations as we continue to reduce costs and optimize our internal sales force. The ability to successfully grow an effective internal sales team will be critical to our ability to achieve profitable growth.

In order to address the operational challenges created by our prior rapid growth from 2020 through the first quarter of 2022, including delays in titling and registering vehicles purchased by our customers, we have undertaken various initiatives to improve our transaction processing, enhance our customer experience, and reduce our regulatory risk. These initiatives include increased digitization and electronic transmission of transaction documents and implementation of our digital title vault to ensure that titles are quality checked and vaulted in Vroom's name prior to listing of vehicles on our website. As we improve the customer experience and drive efficiency in transaction processing, we expect that we will attract more visitors, improve conversion, drive greater sales and continue to source vehicles from consumers. If we cannot manage our growth effectively to maintain the quality and efficiency of our customers’ experience, our business, financial condition and results of operations could be materially and adversely affected. See “Risks Related to Our Growth and Strategy—Our prior rapid growth is not indicative of our short-term strategy under our long-term roadmap and, if and when we return to rapid growth, we may not be able to manage our growth effectively" in our Annual Report.

Ability to optimize the mix of inventory to drive increased gross profit and improvements to our unit economics

Improving unit economics and driving increased gross profit requires a number of important capabilities, including the ability to finance the acquisition of inventory at competitive rates, source high quality vehicles across various acquisition channels nationwide, secure adequate reconditioning capacity, and execute effective marketing strategies. In addition, our ability to accurately forecast pricing and consumer demand for specific types of vehicles is critical to sourcing high quality, high-demand vehicles, as well as lower-price point vehicles to take advantage of the expanded sales opportunities to customers across the credit spectrum enabled by the UACC Acquisition. The ability to source the optimal mix of quality inventory will continue to be a key driver of improved unit economics and increased gross profit. This ability is enabled by our data science capabilities that leverage the growing amount of data at our disposal and generate predictive data analytics that fine-tune our supply and sourcing models. As we continue to invest in our operational efficiency and data science, we expect that we will improve our unit economics and in turn drive increased gross profit.

We strategically source inventory from consumers, auctions, rental car companies, OEMs and dealers. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, vehicles sourced from consumers represent the substantial majority of our retail inventory sold, although we expect the percentage of vehicles sourced from consumers to decline in the fourth quarter as we evaluate the optimal mix of sourcing channels and strive to source vehicles in a way to maximize our average gross profit per unit and improve unit economics. Because the quality of vehicles and associated contribution margin (gross margin less variable costs) profile vary across each channel, the mix of inventory sources has an impact on our profitability. For example, purchasing vehicles at third party auctions is competitive, and consequently, vehicle prices at third party auctions tend to be higher than vehicle prices for vehicles sourced directly from consumers. However, sourcing from consumers requires increased marketing, transportation, and reconditioning expenses. We continually evaluate the optimal mix of sourcing channels and strive to source vehicles in a way that generates the highest sales margins, lowest variable costs, and shortest inventory turns in order to maximize our average gross profit per unit and improve our unit economics.

As we made progress on our initiatives to address the operational challenges created by our prior rapid growth from 2020 through the first quarter of 2022, a higher portion of our unit sales in the first half of 2023 was from aged inventory as we obtained titles for vehicles not previously listed for sale, which negatively impacted our GPPU. As of September 30, 2023, we sold through the substantial majority of our aged inventory and expect our sales margin and GPPU to be negatively impacted by our aged inventory mix to a lesser extent in the fourth quarter of 2023.

In the latter half of 2022, we began inspecting consumer sourced vehicles at pickup and making real time adjustments to acquisition pricing as a result of our scaling proprietary logistics operation, which we expect will provide improvements to our overall gross profit per unit over time.

Ability to optimize our reconditioning operations

Before a vehicle is listed for retail sale on our platform, it undergoes a thorough reconditioning process in order to meet our Vroom retail sales criteria. The efficiency of this reconditioning process is a key element in our ability to grow profitably. Our ability to recondition purchased vehicles to our quality standards is a critical component of our business. Historically, we have successfully increased our reconditioning capacity as our business has grown, and our future success will depend on our ability to continue to optimize our reconditioning capacity to satisfy customer demand, maximize profitability, and enhance the customer experience.

We employ a hybrid approach that combines the use of our proprietary vehicle reconditioning center ("VRC") and VRCs primarily operated by a single third-party provider to best meet our reconditioning needs. We intend to optimize reconditioning capacity and operational efficiency through distributed third-party VRC locations and additional proprietary VRCs. Our use of third-party VRCs to recondition vehicles allows us to avoid additional capital expenditures, quickly adjust capacity, maintain greater operational flexibility and broaden our geographic footprint to drive lower logistics costs. Proprietary VRCs will enable us to have increased control over our reconditioning operations, ensure adequate capacity, optimize our end-to-end supply chain and support our regional operating model. We have integrated regional management of our distributed reconditioning and logistics operations as part of our ongoing efforts to optimize our operations and enhance our customer experience.

Our existing facilities in the Atlanta area provide us with the space and opportunity to develop a second proprietary VRC in the future, depending on our future reconditioning needs. Going forward, we will continue to seek to optimize the combination of strategic and geographically dispersed proprietary and third-party VRCs. We will continue to leverage our data science and deep industry experience to strategically select VRC locations where we believe there is the highest supply and demand for our vehicles and enable us to leverage a regional operating model.

Ability to optimize our logistics network

As we scaled our business, we not only added proprietary line-haul capability, but also built our third-party logistics network nationwide through the development of strategic carrier arrangements with national haulers and the consolidation of our carrier base into a smaller number of carriers in dedicated operating regions. We expect that these enhanced logistics operations, combined with the expansion of strategically located VRCs, will drive efficiency in our logistics operations. We have been accelerating our strategy to optimize our hybrid approach by focusing on improving the quality and reliability of our logistics operations. We previously prioritized investment in our last mile hub delivery operations, where we had the greatest impact on the customer experience, including by investing in short-haul vehicles to make regional deliveries from our last mile hubs, and line-haul vehicles for hub-to-hub shipments on high-volume routes and to shorten delivery routes for third-party carriers. We are continuing to expand the range of our proprietary logistics network to increase the percentage of vehicles picked up from and delivered to customers by our Vroom fleet. By leveraging our proprietary logistics network for inbound transportation related to acquisitions, we are able to increase driveway inspections for consumer sourced vehicles, which in turn improves the quality and pricing of acquisitions. We are also continuing to invest in our processes and technology to remove inefficiencies and increase automation. Consistent with our long-term roadmap and the continued development of our regional operating model, we intend to continue to strategically combine the operation of our proprietary fleet with the use of third-party carriers, as well as synchronize our end-to-end supply chain to increase sales velocity and optimize flow of our inventory. We plan to reduce the number of miles our vehicles travel and lower our inbound and outbound transportation costs using our regional operating model. We believe these initiatives will enable us to reduce logistics costs per mile, improve our inventory turnover and provide the highest level of customer service. We expect that optimizing our logistics network through this hybrid approach will result in improved unit economics, increased profitability and an enhanced customer experience.

Ability to leverage a regional operating model

As we scaled our business, we achieved a national presence and brand that provides a significant competitive advantage versus local and regional dealers, and has enabled us to take advantage of efficiencies and lower costs of national brand advertising. Our national vehicle operations enable us to leverage a regional operating model, which is designed to drive growth, reduce our operating expenses, increase our operating leverage and improve our unit economics, while also enhancing our customer experience. The regional operating model will increasingly enhance our approach to each component of our vehicle operations. We are currently evaluating initiatives to be rolled out in select markets in order to leverage our regional operating model. We believe the efficiencies and cost savings expected to be achieved through the regional operating model will be important components of our path to profitability.

Ability to develop and manage our financing capabilities

Revenue earned on vehicle financing, both through our continued partnerships with third-party lenders and the development of our captive financing capabilities, present an opportunity to grow our business and drive profitability. Strategic partnerships with lenders such as Chase and Ally Financial provide enhanced revenue streams for us, as well as offering convenience, assurance and efficiency for our customers and have contributed to improvements in Product GPPU. In addition, the acquisition of UACC in February 2022 has enabled us to expand our offerings across the credit spectrum and accelerate the development of our captive financing operation, which is one of the key strategic initiatives under our long-term roadmap. We expect to develop UACC into a full captive financing arm with disciplined lending expertise, which would enable us to increase our ecommerce unit sales, expand our penetration into sales to customers across the credit spectrum and improve our unit economics.

While credit losses are inherent in the automotive finance receivables business, several variables have affected UACC’s recent loss and delinquency rates, including rising interest rates, the current inflationary environment and vehicle depreciation. UACC is currently experiencing higher loss severity and higher losses on its finance receivables, which has negatively impacted the fair value of our finance receivables and the losses recognized for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023. Higher than anticipated credit losses may continue to negatively impact our business throughout the remainder of 2023, especially because UACC primarily operates in the sub-prime sector of the market which is expected to have more volatility. Certain advance rates available to UACC on borrowings from the Warehouse Credit Facilities have decreased as a result of the increasing credit losses in UACC's portfolio and overall rising interest rates. Any future decreases on available advance rates may have an adverse impact on our liquidity.

Ability to securitize UACC's loan portfolio

The success of UACC's business is highly dependent on the ability to securitize and sell the automotive finance receivables that it underwrites. As a result of increasing interest rates, the current inflationary environment and vehicle depreciation in the used automotive industry, UACC is experiencing higher loss severity in a soft securitization market. As a result, UACC may not be able to securitize its loan portfolio on favorable terms, or may not be able to sell the subordinate notes or residual certificates issued in its securitizations at a favorable price or at all.

We intend to structure UACC's securitization transactions to achieve off-balance sheet accounting treatment and recognize a gain on sale of the securitized finance receivables. However, if UACC fails to sell the subordinate notes or the residual interests, it will preclude us from recognizing the sale and result in the securitization trust being consolidated and therefore remaining on balance sheet. In January 2023, UACC completed the 2023-1 securitization transaction, selling the investment grade rated asset-backed securities, and in April 2023, UACC sold the non-investment grade rated securities. As a result of current market conditions, which led to unfavorable pricing, UACC retained the residual interests and we accounted for the 2023-1 securitization transaction as secured borrowings. The related finance receivables and securitization debt remain on balance sheet. In the future, we may account for UACC securitizations as on balance sheet transactions depending on the market conditions.

In addition, due to the increased loss severity, UACC elected to waive monthly servicing fees related to the 2022-2 securitization transaction in the first quarter of 2023. The waiver of monthly servicing fees related to the 2022-2 securitization transaction resulted in consolidation of the related finance receivables and securitization debt on our financial statements. Waiver of monthly servicing fees also resulted in reduced servicing income.

Ability to increase and better monetize value-added products

We generate revenue by earning fees for selling value-added products to customers in connection with vehicle sales. Currently, our other third-party value-added product offerings consist of protection products, such as vehicle service contracts, GAP protection and tire and wheel coverage. Our offering of value-added products in addition to vehicle financing is an integral part of providing a seamless vehicle-buying experience to our customers. We sell our protection products through our strategic relationships with third parties who bear the incremental risks associated with the underwriting of such protection products. Because we are paid fees on value-added products we sell, our gross profit is equal to the revenue we generate on such sales. As a result, such sales help drive total gross profit per unit.

Seasonality

Used vehicle sales have historically been seasonal. The used vehicle industry typically experiences an increase in sales early in the calendar year and reaches its highest point late in the first quarter and early in the second quarter. Vehicle sales then level off through the rest of the year, with the lowest level of sales in the fourth quarter. This seasonality has historically corresponded with the timing of income tax refunds, which are an important source of funding for vehicle purchases. Additionally, used vehicles typically depreciate at a faster rate in the last two quarters of each year and a slower rate in the first two quarters of each year. However, the past few years have not followed typical depreciation trends and there remains continued uncertainty surrounding market trends. See “Risk Factors—Risks Related to Our Financial Condition and Results of Operations—We may experience seasonal and other fluctuations in our quarterly results of operations, which may not fully reflect the underlying performance of our business” in our Annual Report.

Macroeconomic Factors

Both the United States and global economies are experiencing a sustained inflationary environment and the Federal Reserve’s efforts to tame inflation have led to, and may continue to lead to, increased interest rates, which affects automotive finance rates, reducing discretionary spending and making vehicle financing more costly and less accessible to many consumers. On March 10 and March 12, 2023, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") took control and was appointed receiver of Silicon Valley Bank and Signature Bank, respectively. Other regional banks also closed or faced risk of closure, which created additional economic uncertainty. Starting on September 15, 2023, the International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America ("UAW") initiated a strike against three of America's major automakers. As of October 30, 2023, the three automakers made tentative deals with the UAW, which ended the strike, but has led to economic uncertainty within the automotive industry and may lead to potential shortages of vehicle parts. Moreover, geopolitical conflicts and war, including those in Europe and the Middle East, have increased global economic and political uncertainty, which has caused dramatic fluctuations in global financial markets. A significant escalation or expansion of economic disruption could continue to impact consumer spending, disrupt our supply chain, broaden inflationary costs, and could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations. We will continue to actively monitor and develop responses to these disruptions, but depending on duration and severity, these trends could continue to negatively impact our business throughout the remainder of 2023 and into 2024.

Components of Results of Operations

Revenue

Retail vehicle revenue

We sell retail vehicles through both our ecommerce platform and TDA. Revenue from vehicle sales, including any delivery charges, is recognized when vehicles are delivered to the customers or picked up at our TDA retail location, net of a reserve for estimated returns. The number of units sold and the average selling price (“ASP”) per unit are the primary factors impacting our retail revenue stream.

The number of units sold depends on the volume of inventory and the selection of vehicles listed on our ecommerce platform, our ability to attract and convert customers, our brand awareness, our ability to optimize our reconditioning operations and logistics network, and our ability to provide adequate sales and sales support to service our demand.

ASP depends primarily on our acquisition and pricing strategies (which in turn depend in part on demand predicted by our data analytics), retail used vehicle market prices, our average days to sale and our reconditioning and logistics costs.

As a data-driven company, we acquire inventory based upon demand predicted by our data analytics. We expect ASP to continue to fluctuate as a result of market conditions and based upon demand predicted by our data analytics.

Wholesale vehicle revenue

We sell vehicles that do not meet our Vroom retail sales criteria through wholesale channels. Vehicles sold through wholesale channels are acquired from customers who trade-in their vehicles when making a purchase from us, from customers who sell their vehicle to us in direct-buy transactions, and from liquidation of vehicles previously listed for retail sale. The number of wholesale vehicles sold and the ASP per unit are the primary drivers of wholesale revenue. The ASP per unit is affected by the mix of the vehicles we acquire and general supply and demand conditions in the wholesale market.

Product revenue

We generate revenue by financing vehicle sales through UACC, earning fees on sales of third-party financing, and sales of value-added products to our customers in connection with vehicle sales, such as vehicle service contracts, GAP protection and tire and wheel coverage.

As a result of the UACC Acquisition, we generate ecommerce product revenue from receivables generated by financing provided to Vroom customers through our captive financing operation. We earn interest income on such finance receivables before the loans are sold, interest income on finance receivables held in consolidated VIEs, and, when applicable, gain on the sales of these securitized finance receivables. We account for sales of these finance receivables in accordance with ASC Topic 860, Transfers and Servicing of Financial Assets ("ASC 860"). In order for transfers of the finance receivables to qualify as sales, the finance receivables being transferred must be legally isolated, may not be constrained by restrictions from further transfer, and must be deemed to be beyond our control. Although our long-term plan is to structure future securitization transactions to qualify for sale accounting, similar to the 2022-1 securitization transaction, for which the gain on sale was recorded in “Finance revenue”, as discussed below, current market conditions may impact our ability to achieve sales accounting treatment.

In January 2023, UACC completed the 2023-1 securitization transaction, retaining the residual interests, and we accounted for this transaction as secured borrowings. During the first quarter of 2023, we also consolidated the 2022-2 securitization transaction and accounted for it as secured borrowings. Refer to "Finance revenue" below for further details.

The revenue we are able to generate from these sales will be dependent on the current market conditions, the number of finance receivables UACC originates with our customers, the average principal balance of the finance receivables, the credit quality of the portfolio, and the price at which they are sold in securitization transactions or through forward flow arrangements.

We also earn fees on third-party financing and value-added products pursuant to arrangements with the third parties that sell and administer these products. For accounting purposes, we are an agent for these transactions and, as a result, we recognize fees on a net basis when the customer enters into an arrangement to purchase these products or obtain third-party financing, which is typically at the time of a vehicle sale. Our gross profit on product revenue is equal to the revenue we generate. Product revenue is affected by the number of vehicles sold, the attachment rate of value-added products and the amount of fees we receive on each product. Product revenue also consists of estimated profit-sharing amounts to which we are entitled based on the performance of third-party protection products once a required claims period has passed. A portion of the fees we receive is subject to chargeback in the event of early termination, default, or prepayment of the contracts by our customers. We recognize product revenue net of reserves for estimated chargebacks.

Finance revenue

Our finance revenue is related to finance receivables originated by UACC for its network of third-party dealership customers and consists of interest income earned on finance receivables before the loans are sold, interest income earned on finance receivables held in consolidated VIEs, and, when applicable, gains on the sale of securitized finance receivables.

UACC acquires and services finance receivables from its network of third-party dealership customers and generates revenue through the sales of these financing receivables. We account for sales of finance receivables in accordance with ASC 860.

For any securitization transactions that are accounted for as secured borrowings, we recognize interest income, which includes finance charges and servicing fees in accordance with the terms of the related customer agreements.

In February 2022, UACC completed the 2022-1 securitization transaction, which qualified as sales, therefore we recorded a gain on the sale of the finance receivables. The amount of the gain is equal to the fair value of the net proceeds received less the carrying amount of the finance receivables. Although our long-term plan is to structure future securitization transactions similar to the 2022-1 securitization transaction and account for them as sales, market conditions may impact our ability to achieve sales accounting treatment. In January 2023, UACC completed the 2023-1 securitization transaction, selling the investment grade rated asset-backed securities, and in April 2023, UACC sold the non-investment grade rated securities. As a result of current market conditions, which led to unfavorable pricing, UACC retained the residual interests and we accounted for the 2023-1 securitization transaction as secured borrowings. The related finance receivables and securitization debt remain on balance sheet. We may account for future securitizations as on balance sheet transactions depending on the market conditions.

Servicing income represents the annual fees earned on the outstanding principal balance of the finance receivables serviced. Fees are earned monthly at an annual rate of approximately 4% for the 2022-1 securitization transaction and 3.25% for the 2022-2 and 2023-1 securitization transactions of the outstanding principal balance of the finance receivables serviced.

As a result of increasing interest rates, the current inflationary environment and vehicle depreciation in the used automotive industry, UACC is experiencing higher loss severity in a soft securitization market. The increased loss severity could lead to reduced servicing income if UACC elects to waive monthly servicing fees going forward as it did in the first quarter of 2023. The waiver of servicing fees related to the 2022-2 securitization transaction resulted in consolidation of the related finance receivables and securitization debt on our financial statements.

See “Note 3—Revenue Recognition” and "Note 4 – Variable Interest Entities and Securitizations" to our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Cost of sales

Retail cost of sales

Retail cost of sales primarily includes the costs to acquire vehicles, inbound transportation costs and direct and indirect reconditioning costs associated with preparing vehicles for sale. Costs to acquire vehicles are primarily driven by the inventory source, vehicle mix and general supply and demand conditions of the used vehicle market. Inbound transportation costs include costs to transport the vehicle to our VRCs. Reconditioning costs include parts, labor and third-party reconditioning costs directly attributable to the vehicle and allocated overhead costs. Cost of sales also includes any accounting adjustments to reflect vehicle inventory at the lower of cost or net realizable value.

Wholesale cost of sales

Wholesale cost of sales primarily includes costs to acquire vehicles sold through wholesale channels as well as any accounting adjustments to reflect vehicle inventory at the lower of cost or net realizable value.

Product cost of sales

Product cost of sales consists of interest expense incurred on securitization debt related to finance receivables originated by UACC for Vroom customers.

Finance cost of sales

Finance cost of sales consists of interest expense incurred on securitization debt originated by UACC for its network of third-party dealership customers and collection expenses related to servicing finance receivables.

Total gross profit

Total gross profit is defined as total revenue less costs associated with such revenue.

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Our selling, general, and administrative expenses, which we refer to as SG&A expenses, consist primarily of advertising and marketing expenses, outbound transportation costs, employee compensation, occupancy costs of our facilities, professional fees for accounting, auditing, tax, legal and consulting services and software and IT costs.

Depreciation and amortization

Our depreciation and amortization expense primarily includes: depreciation related to our leasehold improvements and logistics fleet; amortization related to intangible assets in acquired businesses; and capitalized internal use software costs incurred in the development of our platform and website applications. Depreciation expense related to our Vroom VRC and the portion of depreciation expense for our proprietary logistics fleet related to inbound transportation is included in cost of sales in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.

Impairment Charges

Impairment charges represent an impairment charge to write down the carrying amount of goodwill to fair value and lease impairment charges related to closing physical office locations and Sell Us Your Car® centers.

Gain on debt extinguishment

Gain on debt extinguishment represents the gain recognized from the repurchase of a portion of our outstanding Convertible Senior Notes due 2026 (the "Notes") in open-market transactions.

Interest expense

Our interest expense primarily includes (i) interest expense related to our vehicle floorplan facility with Ally Bank and Ally Financial (the "2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility"), as discussed below, which is used to finance our inventory, (ii)

interest expense on our Notes, and (iii) interest expense on UACC's Warehouse Credit Facilities, which is used to fund our finance receivables.

Interest Income

Interest income primarily represents interest credits earned on cash deposits maintained in relation to our 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility as well as interest earned on cash and cash equivalents.

Other Loss, net

Other loss, net primarily represents realized and unrealized losses on finance receivables, securitization debt and beneficial interests in securitizations as well as recoveries from losses previously recognized on finance receivables.

Results of Operations

The following table presents our condensed consolidated results of operations for the periods indicated:

(in thousands)

(in thousands)

Revenue: Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 % Change Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 % Change
Retail vehicle, net $147,710 $234,353 (37.0)% $419,548 $1,283,263 (67.3)%
Wholesale vehicle 30,898 47,604 (35.1)% 75,593 270,489 (72.1)%
Product, net 13,075 13,181 (0.8)% 36,499 51,954 (29.7)%
Finance 40,823 40,654 0.4% 114,939 120,005 (4.2)%
Other 3,128 5,005 (37.5)% 10,700 13,841 (22.7)%
Total revenue 235,634 340,797 (30.9)% 657,279 1,739,552 (62.2)%
Cost of sales:
Retail vehicle 144,654 218,726 (33.9)% 414,917 1,234,138 (66.4)%
Wholesale vehicle 32,393 49,178 (34.1)% 81,019 276,749 (70.7)%
Product 917 — 100.0% 2,518 — 100.0%
Finance 8,481 4,699 80.5% 22,755 10,368 119.5%
Other 1,095 863 26.9% 3,170 2,969 6.8%
Total cost of sales 187,540 273,466 (31.4)% 524,379 1,524,224 (65.6)%
Total gross profit 48,094 67,331 (28.6)% 132,900 215,328 (38.3)%
Selling, general and administrative expenses 79,586 134,643 (40.9)% 263,078 475,627 (44.7)%
Depreciation and amortization 11,010 9,833 12.0% 31,845 27,728 14.8%
Impairment charges — 1,017 (100.0)% 1,353 206,127 (99.3)%
Loss from operations (42,502) (78,162) 45.6% (163,376) (494,154) 66.9%
Gain on debt extinguishment — (37,917) 100.0% (19,640) (37,917) 48.2%
Interest expense 12,058 9,704 24.3% 30,915 28,617 8.0%
Interest income (5,506) (5,104) 7.9% (16,369) (12,991) 26.0%
Other loss, net 33,543 5,383 523.1% 65,019 26,897 141.7%
Loss before provision (benefit) for income taxes (82,597) (50,228) 64.4% (223,301) (498,760) 55.2%
Provision (benefit) for income taxes 260 899 (71.1)% 918 (22,085) 104.2%
Net loss $(82,857) $(51,127) 62.1% $(224,219) $(476,675) 53.0%

Segments

We manage and report operating results through three reportable segments:

  • Ecommerce (63.6% and 64.5% of total revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023): The Ecommerce segment represents retail sales of used vehicles through our ecommerce platform, revenue

earned on vehicle financing originated by UACC or our third-party financing sources and sales of value-added products associated with those vehicles sales.

  • Wholesale (13.1% and 11.5% of total revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023): The Wholesale segment represents sales of used vehicles through wholesale channels.
  • Retail Financing (17.3% and 17.5% of total revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023): The Retail Financing segment represents UACC’s operations with its network of third-party dealership customers.

Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022

Ecommerce

The following table presents our Ecommerce segment results of operations for the periods indicated:

(in thousands, except unit data and average days to sale)

Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Change % Change
Ecommerce units sold 4,561 6,428 (1,867) (29.0)%
Ecommerce revenue:
Vehicle revenue $136,949 $212,980 $(76,031) (35.7)%
Product revenue 12,902 12,461 441 3.5%
Total ecommerce revenue $149,851 $225,441 $(75,590) (33.5)%
Ecommerce gross profit:
Vehicle gross profit $2,354 $14,573 $(12,219) (83.8)%
Product gross profit 11,985 12,461 (476) (3.8)%
Total ecommerce gross profit $14,339 $27,034 $(12,695) (47.0)%
Average vehicle selling price per ecommerce unit $30,026 $33,133 $(3,107) (9.4)%
Product revenue per ecommerce unit 2,829 1,939 890 45.9%
Gross profit per ecommerce unit:
Vehicle gross profit per ecommerce unit $516 $2,267 $(1,751) (77.2)%
Product gross profit per ecommerce unit 2,628 1,939 689 35.5%
Total gross profit per ecommerce unit $3,144 $4,206 $(1,062) (25.2)%
Ecommerce average days to sale 202 186 16 8.6%

Ecommerce units

Ecommerce units sold decreased 1,867, or 29.0%, from 6,428 for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to 4,561 for the three months ended September 30, 2023. This decrease was driven by our strategic decision to prioritize unit economics over unit sales volume as well as macroeconomic factors. As we continue to improve our processes, we began to resume growth in the second quarter of 2023. Going forward, we expect to continue to grow ecommerce units sequentially.

Ecommerce average days to sale increased from 186 days for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to 202 days for the three months ended September 30, 2023. We have undertaken various initiatives to address the operational challenges created by our prior rapid growth from 2020 through the first quarter of 2022, in particular with titling and registration processes. While these initiatives are designed to improve our transaction processing, enhance our customer experience, and reduce our regulatory risk, they resulted in delays in listing vehicles for sale and caused a higher portion of our unit sales in the third quarter of 2023 to be from aged inventory as compared to the third quarter of 2022, which increased the number of days between our acquisition of vehicles and the final delivery of such vehicles to customers. As of September 30, 2023, we have sold through the substantial majority of our aged inventory, therefore we expect ecommerce average days to sale to continue to decrease sequentially in the fourth quarter of 2023 and into 2024.

Vehicle Revenue

Ecommerce vehicle revenue decreased $76.1 million, or 35.7%, from $213.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $136.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in ecommerce vehicle revenue was primarily attributable to the 1,867 decrease in ecommerce units sold, which decreased vehicle revenue by $61.9 million, and a decrease in ASP per unit, which decreased from $33,133 for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $30,026 for the three months ended September 30, 2023 and decreased vehicle revenue by $14.2 million.

The decrease in ASP per unit was due to the mix of vehicles sold during the third quarter of 2023, primarily as a result of a higher portion of our unit sales being from aged inventory compared to the third quarter of 2022, as well as market depreciation. We expect ASP to continue to fluctuate as a result of market conditions and adjustments to our inventory based upon demand predicted by our data analytics.

Product Revenue

Ecommerce product revenue increased $0.4 million, or 3.5%, from $12.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $12.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in ecommerce product revenue was primarily attributable to an increase in product revenue per unit, which increased from $1,939 for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $2,829 for the three months ended September 30, 2023 and increased product revenue by $4.0 million, partially offset by the 1,867 decrease in ecommerce units sold, which decreased product revenue by $3.6 million. The increase in product revenue per unit is primarily due to an increase in interest income earned on finance receivables from Vroom customers originated or serviced by UACC as compared to the third quarter of 2022.

Vehicle Gross Profit

Ecommerce vehicle gross profit decreased $12.2 million, or 83.8%, from $14.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $2.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in vehicle gross profit was primarily attributable to the $1,751 decrease in vehicle gross profit per unit from $2,267 for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $516 for three months ended September 30, 2023, which decreased vehicle gross profit by $8.0 million, as well as the 1,867 decrease in ecommerce units sold, which decreased vehicle gross profit by $4.2 million. The decrease in vehicle gross profit per unit was primarily driven by lower sales margin on aged inventory, and lower shipping fees as a result of free shipping options for customers.

As we made progress on our initiatives to address the operational challenges created by our prior rapid growth from 2020 through the first quarter of 2022, our unit sales in the third quarter of 2023 continued to be affected by sales of aged inventory, which negatively impacted our sales margin and GPPU. As of September 30, 2023, we sold through the substantial majority of our aged inventory and expect our sales margin and GPPU to be negatively impacted by our aged inventory mix to a lesser extent in the fourth quarter of 2023.

Product Gross Profit

Ecommerce product gross profit decreased $0.5 million, or 3.8%, from $12.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $12.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in ecommerce product gross profit was primarily attributable to the 1,867 decrease in ecommerce units sold, which decreased product gross profit by $3.6 million, partially offset by a $689 increase in product gross profit per unit, which increased product gross profit by $3.1 million. Product gross profit per unit increased from $1,939 for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $2,628 for the three months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to an increase in interest income earned, partially offset by interest expense on securitization debt related to finance receivables from Vroom customers originated or serviced by UACC as compared to the third quarter of 2022.

Wholesale

The following table presents our Wholesale segment results of operations for the periods indicated:

(in thousands, except unit data)

Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Change % Change
Wholesale units sold 2,270 3,128 (858) (27.4)%
Wholesale revenue $30,898 $47,604 $(16,706) (35.1)%
Wholesale gross loss $(1,495) $(1,574) $79 5.0%
Average selling price per unit $13,611 $15,219 $(1,608) (10.6)%
Wholesale gross loss per unit $(659) $(503) $(156) 31.0%

Wholesale Units

Wholesale units sold decreased 858, or 27.4%, from 3,128 for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to 2,270 for the three months ended September 30, 2023, primarily driven by a decrease in wholesale units purchased from consumers and a lower number of trade-in vehicles associated with the decrease in the number of ecommerce units sold.

Wholesale Revenue

Wholesale revenue decreased $16.7 million, or 35.1%, from $47.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $30.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to the 858 decrease in wholesale units sold, which decreased wholesale revenue by $13.1 million, as well as a lower ASP per wholesale unit, which decreased wholesale revenue by $3.6 million.

Wholesale Gross Loss

Wholesale gross loss remained relatively flat at $1.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 as compared to $1.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.

Retail Financing

The following table presents our Retail Financing segment results of operations for the periods indicated:

(in thousands)

Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Change % Change
Retail Financing revenue $40,823 $40,654 $169 0.4%
Retail Financing gross profit $32,341 $35,954 $(3,613) (10.0)%

Retail Financing Revenue

Retail Financing revenue remained relatively flat at $40.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 as compared to $40.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.

Retail Financing Gross Profit

Retail Financing gross profit decreased $3.7 million, or 10.0%, from $36.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $32.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by the gain on sale recognized in the third quarter of 2022 and an increase in interest expense on securitization debt, partially offset by an increase in interest income earned on finance receivables with third-party dealership customers as a result of the consolidation of the 2022-2 and 2023-1 securitization transactions.

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(in thousands)

Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Change % Change
Compensation & benefits $37,695 $55,694 $(17,999) (32.3)%
Marketing expense 13,429 14,945 (1,516) (10.1)%
Outbound logistics (1) 2,209 4,945 (2,736) (55.3)%
Occupancy and related costs 4,575 6,041 (1,466) (24.3)%
Professional fees 5,277 6,459 (1,182) (18.3)%
Software and IT costs 9,227 11,277 (2,050) (18.2)%
Other 7,174 35,282 (28,108) (79.7)%
Total selling, general & administrative expenses $79,586 $134,643 $(55,057) (40.9)%

(1) Outbound logistics primarily includes third-party transportation fees as well as cost related to operating our proprietary logistics network, including fuel, tolls, and maintenance expenses associated with vehicle deliveries. Inbound transportation costs, from the point of acquisition to the relevant reconditioning facility, are included in cost of sales.

SG&A expenses decreased $55.0 million, or 40.9%, from $134.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $79.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The total decrease was primarily caused by:

  • a $18.0 million decrease in compensation and benefits primarily as a result of workforce reductions;
  • a $2.7 million decrease in outbound logistics costs attributable to the decrease in ecommerce units sold as well as a decrease in outbound logistics cost per ecommerce unit;
  • a $2.1 million decrease in software and IT costs primarily related to volume-based fees as a result of reduced headcount and more efficient targeted software use;
  • a $1.5 million decrease in marketing expense contemplated by our long-term roadmap;
  • a $1.5 million decrease in occupancy expense primarily as a result of physical office location closures from the fourth quarter of 2022 through the second quarter of 2023; and
  • a $28.1 million decrease in other SG&A expenses primarily due to a decrease in our non-recurring costs, including legal settlements and rental car expenses, as we worked to address our operational challenges created by our rapid growth from 2020 through the first quarter of 2022 as well as reduced fixed and variable costs contemplated by our long-term roadmap.

We expect SG&A expenses to decrease in the future driven by further reductions in both fixed and variable cost components as we continue to optimize our operations. We may not be able to fully realize further cost savings and benefits initially anticipated from the long-term roadmap, and the future costs may be greater than expected.

Depreciation and amortization

Depreciation and amortization expenses increased from $9.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $11.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023 as a result of amortization related to our capitalized internal use software costs incurred in the development of our platform and website applications.

Impairment Charges

Impairment charges represent lease impairment charges of $1.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022, related to closing a physical office location in Houston, Texas.

Gain on debt extinguishment

Gain on debt extinguishment represents a gain of $37.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022, related to the repurchase of $56.4 million in aggregate principal balance of the Notes, net of deferred issuance costs, for $18.5 million.

Interest expense

Interest expense increased $2.4 million, or 24.3%, from $9.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023, to $12.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to an increase in interest expense incurred on UACC's Warehouse Credit Facilities, which increased interest expense by $4.7 million. The increase was partially offset by a decrease of $1.5 million in interest expense related to a lower outstanding balance on the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility, as well as a decrease in interest expense on the Notes of $0.9 million due to the repurchase of a portion of the Notes during the second half of 2022 and first half of 2023.

Interest income

Interest income remained relatively flat at $5.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 as compared to $5.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023.

Other loss, net

Other loss, net increased $28.1 million, or 523.1%, from $5.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022 to $33.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in other loss was primarily driven by an increase in realized and unrealized losses on finance receivables as a result of a larger loan portfolio as well higher loss rates on our overall portfolio as of September 30, 2023 as compared to September 30, 2022.

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 and 2022

Ecommerce

The following table presents our Ecommerce segment results of operations for the periods indicated:

(in thousands, except unit data and average days to sale)

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Change % Change
Ecommerce units sold 12,621 35,134 (22,513) (64.1)%
Ecommerce revenue:
Vehicle revenue $387,585 $1,173,727 $(786,142) (67.0)%
Product revenue 36,128 48,709 (12,581) (25.8)%
Total ecommerce revenue $423,713 $1,222,436 $(798,723) (65.3)%
Ecommerce gross profit:
Vehicle gross profit $2,956 $46,153 $(43,197) (93.6)%
Product gross profit 33,610 48,709 (15,099) (31.0)%
Total ecommerce gross profit $36,566 $94,862 $(58,296) (61.5)%
Average vehicle selling price per ecommerce unit $30,710 $33,407 $(2,697) (8.1)%
Product revenue per ecommerce unit 2,863 1,386 1,477 106.6%
Gross profit per ecommerce unit:
Vehicle gross profit per ecommerce unit $234 $1,314 $(1,080) (82.2)%
Product gross profit per ecommerce unit 2,663 1,386 1,277 92.1%
Total gross profit per ecommerce unit $2,897 $2,700 $197 7.3%
Ecommerce average days to sale 266 118 148 125.4%

64

Ecommerce units

Ecommerce units sold decreased 22,513, or 64.1%, from 35,134 for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to 12,621 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. This decrease was driven by our strategic decision to prioritize unit economics over unit sales volume starting in the middle of the second quarter of 2022, pressure on servicing our demand as a result of reducing third-party sales support staff and scaling our internal sales team, as well as macroeconomic factors.

Ecommerce average days to sale increased from 118 days for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to 266 days for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. We have undertaken various initiatives to address the operational challenges created by our prior rapid growth from 2020 through the first quarter of 2022, in particular with titling and registration processes. While these initiatives are designed to improve our transaction processing, enhance our customer experience, and reduce our regulatory risk, they resulted in delays in listing vehicles for sale and caused a higher portion of our unit sales throughout 2023 to be from aged inventory which increased the number of days between our acquisition of vehicles and the final delivery of such vehicles to customers. As of September 30, 2023, we have sold through the substantial majority of our aged inventory, therefore we expect ecommerce average days to sale to continue to decrease in the fourth quarter of 2023 and into 2024.

Vehicle Revenue

Ecommerce vehicle revenue decreased $786.1 million, or 67.0%, from $1,173.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $387.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in ecommerce vehicle revenue was primarily attributable to the 22,513 decrease in ecommerce units sold, which decreased vehicle revenue by $752.1 million, and a decrease in ASP per unit, which decreased from $33,407 for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $30,710 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and decreased vehicle revenue by $34.0 million.

The decrease in ASP per unit was primarily due to significant market appreciation in the first half of 2022. We expect ASP to continue to fluctuate as a result of market conditions and adjustments to our inventory based upon demand predicted by our data analytics.

Product Revenue

Ecommerce product revenue decreased $12.6 million, or 25.8%, from $48.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $36.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in ecommerce product revenue was primarily attributable to the 22,513 decrease in ecommerce units sold, which decreased product revenue by $31.2 million, partially offset by an increase in product revenue per unit, which increased from $1,386 for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $2,863 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and increased product revenue by $18.6 million. The increase in product revenue per unit is primarily due to an increase in interest income earned on finance receivables from Vroom customers originated or serviced by UACC as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2022.

Vehicle Gross Profit

Ecommerce vehicle gross profit decreased $43.2 million, or 93.6%, from $46.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $3.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in vehicle gross profit was primarily attributable to the 22,513 decrease in ecommerce units sold, which decreased vehicle gross profit by $29.6 million. Additionally, vehicle gross profit per unit decreased $1,080 from $1,314 for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $234 for nine months ended September 30, 2023, which decreased vehicle gross profit by $13.6 million. The decrease was primarily driven by lower sales margin on aged inventory and higher reconditioning costs per unit related to an increased mix of higher mileage and aged vehicles along with significant parts inflation. The decreases were partially offset by a lower inventory reserve as a result of a decrease in inventory levels as we continued to sell through our aged inventory.

As we made progress on our initiatives to address the operational challenges created by our prior rapid growth from 2020 through the first quarter of 2022, a higher portion of our unit sales through the third quarter of 2023 was from aged inventory, which negatively impacted our sales margin and GPPU. As of September 30, 2023, we sold through the substantial majority of our aged inventory and expect our sales margin and GPPU to be negatively impacted by our aged inventory mix to a lesser extent in the fourth quarter of 2023.

Product Gross Profit

Ecommerce product gross profit decreased $15.1 million, or 31.0%, from $48.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $33.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease in ecommerce product gross profit was primarily attributable to the 22,513 decrease in ecommerce units sold, which decreased product gross profit by $31.2 million, partially offset by a $1,277 increase in product gross profit per unit, which increased product gross profit by $16.1 million. Product gross profit per unit increased from $1,386 for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $2,663 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to an increase in interest income earned, partially offset by interest expense on securitization debt related to finance receivables from Vroom customers originated or serviced by UACC.

Wholesale

The following table presents our Wholesale segment results of operations for the periods indicated:

(in thousands, except unit data)

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Change % Change
Wholesale units sold 5,273 19,108 (13,835) (72.4)%
Wholesale revenue $75,593 $270,489 $(194,896) (72.1)%
Wholesale gross loss $(5,426) $(6,260) $834 13.3%
Average selling price per unit $14,336 $14,156 $180 1.3%
Wholesale gross loss per unit $(1,029) $(328) $(701) 213.7%

Wholesale Units

Wholesale units sold decreased 13,835, or 72.4%, from 19,108 for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to 5,273 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily driven by a decrease in wholesale units purchased from consumers and a lower number of trade-in vehicles associated with the decrease in the number of ecommerce units sold.

Wholesale Revenue

Wholesale revenue decreased $194.9 million, or 72.1%, from $270.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $75.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to the 13,835 decrease in wholesale units sold, which decreased wholesale revenue by $195.8 million, partially offset by a higher ASP per wholesale unit, which increased wholesale revenue by $0.9 million.

Wholesale Gross Loss

Wholesale gross loss decreased $0.9 million, or 13.3%, from $6.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $5.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The change was primarily attributable to the 13,835 decrease in wholesale units sold, which decreased wholesale gross loss by $4.5 million, partially offset by a $701 increase in wholesale gross loss per unit from $328 for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $1,029 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, which increased wholesale gross loss by $3.6 million.

The increase in wholesale gross loss per unit was primarily driven by lower sales margins and was partially offset by a lower inventory reserve as a result of a decrease in inventory levels. During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, certain of our vehicles located in our Orlando, Florida and Denver, Colorado locations were damaged by hail storms, which resulted in an aggregate loss of $2.4 million, net of insurance recoveries. As of September 30, 2023, the majority of hail damaged vehicles have been sold through the wholesale market.

Retail Financing

The following table presents our Retail Financing segment results of operations for the periods indicated:

(in thousands)

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Change % Change
Retail Financing revenue $114,939 $120,005 $(5,066) (4.2)%
Retail Financing gross profit $92,184 $109,637 $(17,453) (15.9)%

Retail Financing Revenue

Retail Financing revenue decreased $5.1 million, or 4.2%, from $120.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $114.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by the gain on sale of finance receivables of $45.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 related to the 2022-1 and 2022-2 securitization transactions, as well as a decline in servicing income and product income net of cancellations. The decrease was partially offset by an increase in interest income earned on finance receivables with third-party dealership customers as a result of the consolidation of the 2022-2 and 2023-1 securitization transactions.

Retail Financing Gross Profit

Retail Financing gross profit decreased $17.4 million, or 15.9%, from $109.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $92.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The decrease was primarily driven by the gain on sale of finance receivables of $45.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 related to the 2022-1 and 2022-2 securitization transactions, as well as a decline in servicing income and product income net of cancellations. Additionally, the decrease was caused by increase in collection expenses related to servicing finance receivables originated by UACC and an increase in interest expense on securitization debt. The decrease was partially offset by an increase in interest income earned on finance receivables with third-party dealership customers as a result of the consolidation of the 2022-2 and 2023-1 securitization transactions.

Selling, general and administrative expenses

(in thousands)

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022 Change % Change
Compensation & benefits $130,318 $199,111 $(68,793) (34.6)%
Marketing expense 39,871 69,818 (29,947) (42.9)%
Outbound logistics (1) 6,251 39,925 (33,674) (84.3)%
Occupancy and related costs 13,600 17,408 (3,808) (21.9)%
Professional fees 15,504 26,585 (11,081) (41.7)%
Software and IT costs 27,555 33,406 (5,851) (17.5)%
Other 29,979 89,374 (59,395) (66.5)%
Total selling, general & administrative expenses $263,078 $475,627 $(212,549) (44.7)%

(1) Outbound logistics primarily includes third-party transportation fees as well as cost related to operating our proprietary logistics network, including fuel, tolls, and maintenance expenses associated with vehicle deliveries. Inbound transportation costs, from the point of acquisition to the relevant reconditioning facility, are included in cost of sales.

SG&A expenses decreased $212.5 million, or 44.7%, from $475.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $263.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The total decrease was primarily caused by:

  • a $68.8 million decrease in compensation and benefits primarily as a result of workforce reductions;
  • a $33.7 million decrease in outbound logistics costs attributable to the decrease in ecommerce units sold as well as a decrease in outbound logistics cost per ecommerce unit;
  • a $29.9 million decrease in marketing expense contemplated by our long-term roadmap;
  • a $11.1 million decrease in professional fees primarily related to costs incurred in connection with the UACC Acquisition during the first quarter of 2022 as well as a decrease in legal and other consulting fees;
  • a $5.9 million decrease in software and IT costs primarily related to volume-based fees as a result of reduced headcount and more efficient targeted software use;
  • a $3.8 million decrease in occupancy expense primarily as a result of physical office location closures from the second quarter of 2022 through the second quarter of 2023; and
  • a $59.4 million decrease in other SG&A expenses primarily due to a decrease in our non-recurring costs, including legal settlements and rental car expenses, as we worked to address our operational challenges created by our rapid growth from 2020 through the first quarter of 2022 as well as reduced fixed and variable costs contemplated by our long-term roadmap.

We expect SG&A expenses to decrease in the future driven by further reductions in both fixed and variable cost components as we continue to optimize our operations. We may not be able to fully realize further cost savings and benefits initially anticipated from the long-term roadmap, and the future costs may be greater than expected.

Depreciation and amortization

Depreciation and amortization expenses increased $4.1 million, or 14.8%, from $27.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $31.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase was primarily due to an additional month of amortization expense of intangible assets acquired as part of the UACC Acquisition for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and amortization related to our capitalized internal use software costs incurred in the development of our platform and website applications.

Impairment Charges

Impairment charges of $1.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 represent lease impairment charges related to closing a physical office location. Impairment charges of $206.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 represent an impairment charge to write down the carrying amount of the goodwill to fair value and lease impairment charges related to closing physical office locations and Sell Us Your Car® centers as part of the Realignment Plan.

Gain on debt extinguishment

Gain on debt extinguishment represents a gain of $19.6 million and $37.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively, related to the repurchase of $32.8 million and $56.4 million in aggregate principal balance of the Notes, net of deferred issuance costs, for $13.2 million and $18.5 million, respectively.

Interest expense

Interest expense increased $2.3 million, or 8.0%, from $28.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $30.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Interest expense incurred on UACC's Warehouse Credit Facilities increased, which was offset by a decrease in interest expense related to a lower outstanding balance on the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility, as well as a decrease in interest expense on the Notes due to the repurchase of a portion of the Notes during the second half of 2022 and first half of 2023.

Interest income

Interest income increased $3.4 million, or 26.0%, from $13.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $16.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in interest income was primarily driven by higher interest rates earned on cash and cash equivalents.

Other loss, net

Other loss, net increased $38.1 million, or 141.7%, from $26.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $65.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increase in other loss was primarily driven by an increase in realized and unrealized losses on finance receivables as a result of a larger loan portfolio as well higher loss rates on our overall portfolio as of September 30, 2023 as compared to September 30, 2022.

Quarterly Results of Operations Supplemental data

The following tables set forth our quarterly financial information for the third quarter and second quarter of 2023:

(in thousands, except unit data)

Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 Change % Change
Total revenues $235,634 $225,178 $10,456 4.6%
Total gross profit $48,094 $46,001 $2,093 4.5%
Ecommerce units sold 4,561 4,127 434 10.5%
Ecommerce revenue $149,851 $138,225 $11,626 8.4%
Ecommerce gross profit $14,339 $12,189 $2,150 17.6%
Vehicle gross profit (loss) per ecommerce unit $516 $290 $226 77.9%
Product gross profit per ecommerce unit 2,628 2,664 (36) (1.4)%
Total gross profit per ecommerce unit $3,144 $2,954 $190 6.4%
Wholesale units sold 2,270 1,834 436 23.8%
Wholesale revenue $30,898 $30,800 $98 0.3%
Wholesale gross (loss) profit $(1,495) $(3,993) $2,498 62.6%
Wholesale gross (loss) profit per unit $(659) $(2,177) $1,518 69.7%
Retail Financing revenue $40,823 $42,128 $(1,305) (3.1)%
Retail Financing gross profit $32,341 $34,068 $(1,727) (5.1)%
Total selling, general, and administrative expenses $79,586 $86,955 $(7,369) (8.5)%

(in thousands)

Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 Change % Change
Net loss $(82,857) $(66,318) $(16,539) 24.9%
Adjusted to exclude the following:
Interest expense 12,058 8,938 3,120 34.9%
Interest income (5,506) (4,921) (585) 11.9%
Provision for income taxes 260 385 (125) (32.5)%
Depreciation and amortization 11,248 10,536 712 6.8%
EBITDA $(64,797) $(51,380) $(13,417) 26.1%
Severance costs $274 $2,277 $(2,003) (88.0)%
Gain on debt extinguishment — (10,931) 10,931 100.0%
Hail storm costs — 2,353 (2,353) (100.0)%
Other — 1,352 (1,352) (100.0)%
Adjusted EBITDA $(64,523) $(56,329) $(8,194) 14.5%
Securitization gain — — — 0.0%
Adjusted EBITDA excluding securitization gain $(64,523) $(56,329) $(8,194) 14.5%

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents of $208.6 million and restricted cash of $80.5 million. Restricted cash primarily includes cash deposits required under our 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility of $31.9 million and restricted cash required under UACC’s securitization transactions and Warehouse Credit Facilities of $47.2 million. Our primary source of liquidity is cash generated through financing activities. Additionally, we had excess borrowing capacity of $72.5 million under UACC's Warehouse Credit Facilities as of September 30, 2023.

Since inception, we have relied on borrowings under our vehicle floorplan facilities to finance our inventory. The term of the vehicle floorplan facility generally matures within one to two years and we typically renew those facilities at least annually. Our 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility expires on March 31, 2024, and we have commenced discussions with our floorplan lender, Ally Bank and Ally Financial (together “Ally”), regarding an amended floorplan facility that would extend the term beyond the current expiration date. Ally has indicated its willingness to extend the floorplan facility beyond June 2024 would be contingent upon Vroom raising additional capital. The 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility remains a committed facility through March 31, 2024. Prior to that date, we intend to continue our discussions with Ally over the terms of an amended facility and may engage with other lenders over the terms of an alternative facility. There can be no assurance that Ally would agree to extend the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility on terms acceptable to us, or that alternative floorplan financing would be available on acceptable terms from another lender. In the event that a capital raise is required by Ally or another lender, there can be no assurance that such additional capital would be available in an amount or on terms acceptable to us, if at all. Failure to secure floorplan financing beyond the expiration of the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility would have a material adverse effect on our ability to finance our inventory and operate our core used automotive sales business.

Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including our efforts to increase sales volume, optimize our sales margin, GPPU and marketing costs, as well as reduce fixed and variable expenses; scale our internal sales force to support sales volume growth; invest in our website and mobile applications; continue automation of our selling experience; and increase inventory as we resume growth. We have no significant debt maturities due until 2026 and the payments on our securitization debt are funded by cashflows on the finance receivables within the securitization trusts.

We expect to use our cash and cash equivalents to finance our future capital requirements, borrowings under the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility and any amended or alternative vehicle floorplan facility to finance our inventory, and UACC’s Warehouse Credit Facilities to fund our finance receivables. Certain advance rates available to UACC on borrowings from the Warehouse Credit Facilities have decreased as a result of the increasing credit losses in UACC's portfolio and overall rising interest rates. Any future decreases on available advance rates may have an adverse impact on our liquidity. In addition, our projected capital requirements are subject to various assumptions, including our growth rate, sales margin, GPPU, marketing costs, and reductions in fixed and variable expenses, as well as market conditions.

If we are unable to enter into an amended or alternative floorplan facility, we will pursue strategies to adjust our core used automotive sales operations and reduce variable and fixed costs. We anticipate that (i) our existing cash and cash equivalents, (ii) 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility, and (iii) UACC's Warehouse Credit Facilities will be sufficient to support the Company for at least the next twelve months from the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

We intend to seek additional equity or debt financing to fund our current operations and support the extension of our vehicle floorplan financing. Such additional financing could take the form of a private investment in equity securities, convertible debt securities or other debt financing, an at-the-market offering of our common stock, rights offering or other public offering of equity or debt securities. The availability of additional equity or debt financing will depend on the continued execution of our long-term roadmap, our ability to demonstrate a path to long-term profitable growth, as well as market conditions. The sale of additional equity would result in significant dilution to our stockholders. The incurrence of debt financing would result in additional debt service obligations and the instruments governing such debt could provide for restrictive operating and financial covenants, security interests on our assets, and other terms that could be adverse to our current stakeholders. There can be no assurance that such equity or debt financing will be available in amounts or on terms acceptable to us, if at all. Failure to raise additional capital through equity or debt financing would have a material adverse effect on our ability to meet our short and long-term liquidity needs and achieve our business objectives.

Convertible Senior Notes

On June 18, 2021, we issued $625.0 million aggregate principal amount of the Notes pursuant to an indenture between us and U.S. Bank National Association, as trustee (the “Indenture”).

The Notes bear interest at a rate of 0.75% per annum, payable semiannually in arrears on January 1 and July 1 of each year, beginning on January 1, 2022. The Notes will mature on July 1, 2026, subject to earlier repurchase, redemption or conversion. The total net proceeds from the offering, after deducting commissions paid to the initial purchasers and debt issuance costs, were approximately $608.9 million. During the three months ended September 30, 2023, the conditions allowing holders of the Notes to convert were not met.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, we repurchased $32.8 million in aggregate principal amount of the Notes, net of deferred issuance costs, for $13.2 million, respectively, in open-market transactions. We recognized a gain on extinguishment of debt of $19.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. As a result of these repurchases and repurchases made in 2022, as of September 30, 2023, $327.8 million aggregate principal amount of the

Notes remain outstanding, net of deferred issuance costs of $4.7 million. Subject to market conditions and availability, we may continue to opportunistically repurchase Notes from time to time to reduce our outstanding indebtedness at a discount. Refer to Note 12 — Long Term Debt to our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, for further discussion.

Vehicle Financing

In November 2022, we amended our floorplan facility with Ally Bank and Ally Financial (the “2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility”). The 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility provides a committed credit line of up to $500.0 million which is scheduled to mature on March 31, 2024.

The amount of credit available to us on a monthly basis equals the product of (1) the greater of five times the aggregate number of retail units sold during the most recent month for which information is available or the aggregate number of retail units sold during the five most recent months for which information is available and (2) the greater of the average outstanding floorplan balance of all vehicles on the floorplan as of the immediately preceding month-end or the average monthly outstanding floorplan balance of all vehicles on the floorplan as of month-end for the immediately preceding five months. The amendment also provides that we may elect to increase our monthly credit line availability by an additional $25.0 million during any four months in the period from November 1, 2022 through March 31, 2024, subject to the maximum $500.0 million credit limit. Consistent with the terms of the 2020 Vehicle Floorplan Facility, we have provided Ally with a guaranty of payment of all amounts owed under the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility as well as a security interest in all or substantially all tangible, intangible, and other personal property of Vroom, Inc., to secure obligations under the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility.

The 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility bears interest at a rate equal to the Prime Rate, announced per annum by Ally Bank, plus 175 basis points. Additionally, we are subject to amended covenants and events of default. We are required to maintain a certain level of equity in the vehicles that are financed, to maintain at least 20.0% of the credit line in cash and cash equivalents, and to maintain a minimum required balance with Ally of at least 12.5% of the daily floorplan principal balance outstanding through December 31, 2022 and 15.0% effective January 1, 2023. We were required to pay a commitment fee upon execution of the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility.

In August 2023, the Company amended its 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility to modify certain terms, and also amended the credit balance agreements to modify the minimum required credit balance calculation.

Finance Receivables

Subject to market conditions, we plan to sell finance receivables originated by UACC through asset-backed securitization transactions and forward flow arrangements. In January 2023, UACC sold approximately $238.7 million of investment grade rated asset-backed securities in an auto loan securitization transaction from a securitization trust, established and sponsored by UACC for proceeds of $237.8 million. On April 19, 2023, UACC sold the non-investment grade rated securities related to the 2023-1 securitization transaction for $23.1 million. The trust is collateralized by finance receivables with an aggregate principal balance of $326.4 million. As a result of current market conditions, which led to unfavorable pricing, UACC retained the residual interests, and we accounted for the 2023-1 securitization transaction as secured borrowings.

In the nine months ended September 30, 2022, UACC sold $523.7 million of rated asset-backed securities and $49.6 million of residual certificates in auto loan securitization offerings from securitization trusts, established and sponsored by UACC, for proceeds of $582.9 million. The trusts are collateralized by finance receivables with an aggregate principal balance of $603.5 million and has a carrying value of $534.6 million at the time of sale.

Finance receivables are serviced by UACC. UACC retains at least 5% of the notes and residual certificates sold as required by applicable risk retention rules and generally uses the proceeds of the securitization transactions to pay down outstanding debt under its Warehouse Credit Facilities.

Although our long-term strategy is to structure future securitization transactions similar to the 2022-1 securitization transaction and account for them as sales, market conditions may impact our ability to achieve sales accounting treatment. Depending on market conditions, future securitization transactions may be accounted for as secured borrowings and remain on balance sheet.

As a result of increasing interest rates, the current inflationary environment and vehicle depreciation in the used automotive industry, UACC is experiencing higher loss severity and higher losses in a soft securitization market. The increased loss severity could lead to reduced servicing income if UACC elects to waive monthly servicing fees going forward as it did in the first quarter of 2023. The waiver of monthly servicing fees related to the 2022-2 securitization transaction resulted in consolidation of the related finance receivables and securitization debt on our financial statements.

Refer to Note 4 — Variable Interest Entities and Securitizations to our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, for further discussion.

UACC Risk Retention Financing Facility

On May 3, 2023, UACC entered into a Risk Retention Financing Facility enabling it to finance asset-backed securities issued in its securitization transactions and held by UACC pursuant to applicable risk retention rules. Under this facility, UACC sells such retained interests and agrees to repurchase them at fair value on a future date. In its initial transaction under this facility, UACC pledged $24.5 million of its retained beneficial interests as collateral, and received proceeds of $24.1 million, with expected repurchase dates ranging from March 2025 to September 2029. The securitization trusts will distribute payments related to UACC's pledged beneficial interests in securitizations directly to the lenders, which will reduce the beneficial interests in securitizations and the related debt balance.

Warehouse Credit Facilities

UACC has four senior secured warehouse facility agreements the (“Warehouse Credit Facilities”) with banking institutions. The Warehouse Credit Facilities are collateralized by eligible finance receivables and available borrowings are computed based on a percentage of eligible finance receivables. The aggregate borrowing limit is $825.0 million with maturities between July 2024 and September 2025. As of September 30, 2023, outstanding borrowings related to the Warehouse Credit Facilities were $294.7 million and we were in compliance with all covenants related to the Warehouse Credit Facilities. Failure to satisfy these and or any other requirements contained within the agreements would restrict access to the Warehouse Credit Facilities and could have a material adverse effect on our financial condition, results of operations and liquidity. Certain breaches of covenants may also result in acceleration of the repayment of borrowings prior to the scheduled maturity. Refer to Note 11 — Warehouse Credit Facilities of Consolidated VIEs to our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, for further discussion.

Cash Flows from Operating, Investing, and Financing Activities

The following table summarizes our cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 and 2022:

(in thousands)

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 2022
Net cash used in operating activities $(425,631) $(23,102)
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities 137,442 (181,269)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities 105,258 (406,439)
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash (182,931) (610,810)
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period 472,010 1,214,775
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period $289,079 $603,965

Operating Activities

Net cash flows used in operating activities increased by $402.5 million, from $23.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to $425.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. For the nine months ended September 30, 2022, the cash used in operating activities was partially offset by the proceeds from the sale of finance receivables held for sale related to the 2022-1 and 2022-2 securitization transactions of $509.6 million. The remaining increase in net cash used in operating activities is due to a change in working capital of $132.6 million primarily related to the change in inventory levels. The increases were partially offset by a $138.6 million decrease in net loss after reconciling adjustments for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2022, a decrease of originations of finance receivables held for sale of $62.4 million, and an increase in principal payments received on finance receivables held for sale of $33.6 million.

As the 2023-1 securitization transaction was accounted for as secured borrowings, the proceeds are included as a financing activity in our condensed consolidated statement of cash flows.

We finance a majority of our inventory with the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility. In accordance with U.S. GAAP, we report all cash flows arising in connection with the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility, as a financing activity in our condensed consolidated statement of cash flows.

Investing Activities

Net cash flows from investing activities changed $318.7 million, from net cash used in investing activities of $181.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to net cash provided by investing activities of $137.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, primarily as a result of the UACC Acquisition in February 2022 which resulted in cash outflow of $267.5 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2022, a decrease in purchases of finance receivables at fair value of $46.1 million, an increase in principal payments received on finance receivables at fair value of $29.8 million, and the consolidation of the 2022-2 securitization transaction which resulted in a cash inflow of $11.4 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The increases were partially offset by a decrease in proceeds from the sale of finance receivables at fair value for the 2022-1 and 2022-2 securitization transactions of $43.3 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2022.

Financing Activities

Net cash flows from financing activities changed $511.7 million, from net cash used in financing activities of $406.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 to net cash provided by financing activities of $105.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023. The change was primarily related to proceeds from borrowings under secured financing arrangements of $262.0 million, an increase in net cash inflow of $104.6 million related to our Warehouse Credit Facilities, a decrease in net repayments of $103.0 million related to our Vehicle Floorplan Facility, proceeds from financing beneficial interests in securitizations of $24.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, and a decrease in principal repayments under secured financing agreements of $17.5 million.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

Our condensed consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with GAAP. The preparation of condensed consolidated financial statements requires us to make estimates, assumptions and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue, and expenses and related disclosures. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates, including, among others, those related to income taxes, the realizability of inventory, stock-based compensation, revenue-related reserves, as well as impairment of goodwill and long-lived assets. We base our estimates on historical experience, market conditions and on various other assumptions that are believed to be reasonable. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The critical accounting policies that reflect our more significant judgments and estimates used in the preparation of our condensed consolidated financial statements include those described in Note 2—Summary of Significant Accounting Policies and Note 3—Revenue Recognition to our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

There have been no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates as compared to the critical accounting policies and estimates disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022.

Recently Issued and Adopted Accounting Pronouncements

Refer to “Note 2—Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” to our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a discussion about new accounting pronouncements adopted and not yet adopted as of the date of this report.

Market risk

As filed, 1,150 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Market risk is the risk of economic losses due to adverse changes in financial market prices and rates. Our primary market risk has been interest rate risk. We do not have material exposure to commodity risk.

Interest Rate Risk

As of September 30, 2023, we had an outstanding balance under the 2020 Vehicle Floorplan Facility of $212.5 million and an outstanding balance under our Warehouse Credit Facilities of $294.7 million. The 2020 Vehicle Floorplan Facility bears interest at a rate equal to the Prime Rate, announced per annum by Ally Bank, plus 105 basis points. The Warehouse Credit Facilities bear interest at a rate equal to SOFR plus a fixed percentage based on the agreement with the banking institution. A hypothetical 10% change in interest rates during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 would result in a change to interest expense of $0.8 million and $1.9 million, respectively.

As of September 30, 2023, we had $718.4 million of long-term debt including the current portion of long term debt of $197.0 million. As the interest rate on the long term debt is fixed, we do not have exposure to interest rate risk.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,503 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Limitations on effectiveness of controls and procedures

In designing and evaluating our disclosure controls and procedures, management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. In addition, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints and that management is required to apply judgment in evaluating the benefits of possible controls and procedures relative to their costs.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, with the participation of our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer, evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of September 30, 2023.

Based on that evaluation, our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer have concluded that, as of September 30, 2023, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the quarterly period ended September 30, 2023, that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 48,250 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Our operations and financial results are subject to various risks and uncertainties including those disclosed under “Item 1A. Risk Factors” in our Annual Report. We provide below the material changes to our risk factors described in our Annual Report. If any of these risks or others not specified materialize, our business, financial condition and results of operations could be materially and adversely affected. In that case, the trading price of our common stock could decline and you could lose all or part of your investment in our common stock:

Despite the cost saving measures, reduced growth rates and increased focus on liquidity and profitability contemplated by our long-term roadmap, we intend to raise additional capital through equity or debt financings to achieve our business objectives and there can be no assurance that such financings will be available in amounts or on terms acceptable to us, if at all.

As of September 30, 2023, we had cash and cash equivalents of $208.6 million. In 2022 we adopted our long-term roadmap, which was designed to prioritize unit economics, reduce operating expenses and maximize liquidity. Nevertheless, our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including our efforts to increase sales volume; optimize our sales margin, GPPU and marketing costs, as well as reduce fixed and variable expenses; scale our internal sales force to support sales volume growth; invest in our website and mobile applications; continue automation of our selling experience; and increase inventory as we resume growth. We rely on borrowings under our 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility to finance our inventory and we have commenced discussions with our floorplan lender, Ally Bank and Ally Financial (together, "Ally") regarding an amended floorplan facility that would extend the term beyond the current expiration date. While we have typically extended our floorplan facility annually, Ally has indicated its willingness to extend the floorplan facility beyond June 2024 would be contingent upon Vroom raising additional capital. The 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility remains a committed facility through March 31, 2024. Prior to that date, we intend to continue our discussions with Ally over the terms of an amended facility and may engage with other lenders over the terms of an alternative facility. There can be no assurance that Ally would agree to extend the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility on terms acceptable to us, or that alternative floorplan financing would be available on acceptable terms from another lender. We intend to seek additional equity or debt financing to fund our current operations and support the extension of our vehicle floorplan financing, however, there can be no assurance that such financing will be available in amounts or on terms acceptable to us, if at all. Failure to raise additional capital through equity or debt financings would have a material adverse effect on our ability to meet our short and long-term liquidity needs and achieve our business objectives. See “We intend to seek additional capital to pursue our business objectives and respond to business opportunities, challenges or unforeseen circumstances. If such capital is not available to us, our business, financial condition and results of operations would be materially and adversely affected."

We currently rely on an agreement with a single lender to finance our vehicle inventory purchases under our 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility. If we fail to extend our current floorplan facility and our relationship with this lender were to terminate, and we fail to acquire alternative sources of funding to finance our vehicle inventory purchases, we may be unable to maintain sufficient inventory, which would adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations.

We rely on a revolving credit agreement with a single lender, Ally, to finance our vehicle inventory purchases under our 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility. Outstanding borrowings are due as financed vehicles are sold, and the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility is secured by our vehicle inventory and certain other assets. Our 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility expires on March 31, 2024, and we have commenced discussions with Ally regarding an amended floorplan facility that would extend the term beyond the current expiration date. Ally has indicated that its willingness to extend the floorplan facility beyond June 2024 would be contingent upon Vroom raising additional capital. The 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility remains a committed facility through March 31, 2024. Prior to that date, we intend to continue our discussions with Ally over the terms of an amended facility and may engage with other lenders over the terms of an alternative facility. There can be no assurance that Ally would agree to extend the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility on acceptable terms to us, or that alternative floorplan financing would be available on acceptable terms from another lender. In the event that a capital raise is required by Ally or another lender, there can be no assurance that such additional capital would be available in an amount or on terms acceptable to us, if at all. If we are unable to extend the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility, or we are unable to find a satisfactory replacement, our inventory supply may decline, resulting in fewer vehicles available for sale on our website. Failure to secure floorplan financing beyond the expiration of the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility would have a material adverse effect on our ability to finance our inventory and operate our core used automotive sales business. These financing risks, in addition to potential rising interest rates, inflation, and changes in market conditions, if realized, could negatively impact our business, financial condition and results of operations. See “Management’s

Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Liquidity and Capital Resources—Vehicle Financing”.

We intend to seek additional capital to pursue our business objectives and respond to business opportunities, challenges or unforeseen circumstances. If such capital is not available to us, our business, financial condition and results of operations would be materially and adversely affected.

We intend to seek additional capital to fund our operations and support the extension of our vehicle floorplan financing. In addition, we may raise additional capital in the future to pursue our business objectives and respond to business opportunities, challenges or unforeseen circumstances, including to successfully execute on our long-term roadmap, make certain marketing expenditures to improve our brand awareness, build and maintain our inventory of used vehicles, develop our captive finance operation, expand our internal sales force, improve our customer experience operations, develop new products or services or further improve existing products and services, expand and enhance our operating and proprietary logistics and reconditioning infrastructure and acquire complementary businesses and technologies. However, there can be no assurance that additional funds, including any additional equity or debt financings, will be available in amounts or on terms acceptable to us, if at all. Moreover, any debt financing that we secure would result in additional debt service obligations and the instruments governing such debt could provide for restrictive operating and financial covenants, security interests on our assets, and other terms that could be adverse to our current stakeholders, which may make it more difficult for us to obtain additional capital and to pursue business opportunities. Volatility in the credit markets may also have an adverse effect on our ability to obtain debt financing. If we raise additional funds through further issuances of equity or convertible debt securities, our existing stockholders would suffer significant dilution, and any new equity securities we issue could have rights, preferences and privileges superior to those of holders of our common stock. If we are unable to obtain adequate financing or financing on terms or conditions satisfactory to us, we may be forced to obtain financing on undesirable terms or our ability to continue to pursue our business objectives, including to support the extension of our vehicle floorplan financing, successfully execute our long-term roadmap and to respond to business opportunities, challenges or unforeseen circumstances, would be significantly limited, and our business, financial condition and results of operations would be materially and adversely affected.

Our level of indebtedness could have a material adverse effect on our ability to generate sufficient cash to fulfill our obligations under such indebtedness, to react to changes in our business and to incur additional indebtedness to fund future needs.

As of September 30, 2023, we had outstanding $212.5 million aggregate principal amount of borrowings under our 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility and $332.5 million aggregate principal amount of our 0.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2026 (the "Notes"). Our interest expense was $4.9 million and $14.1 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, respectively, related to the 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility. In addition, as of September 30, 2023, UACC had $361.9 million of securitization indebtedness as well as four senior secured warehouse facility agreements the (“Warehouse Credit Facilities”) with banking institutions, with an aggregate borrowing limit of $825.0 million. As of September 30, 2023, there was $294.7 million in outstanding borrowings related to the Warehouse Credit Facilities. In the nine months ended September 30, 2023, we repurchased $32.8 million in aggregate principal amount of our Notes, net of deferred issuance costs, in open market transactions for $13.2 million. Subject to market conditions and availability, we may continue to opportunistically repurchase Notes from time to time to reduce our outstanding indebtedness at a discount. However, we may be unable to repay, restructure or refinance the remaining Notes.

If our cash flows and capital resources are insufficient to fund our debt service obligations, we may be forced to reduce or delay investments and capital expenditures, or to sell assets or restructure or refinance our indebtedness. We intend to seek additional equity or debt financing to fund our operations and support the extension of our vehicle floorplan financing with Ally, which could include a restructuring of some or all of our outstanding debt. Our ability to restructure or refinance our current or future debt or obtain additional debt financing will depend on the condition of the capital markets and our financial condition at such time, including the continued execution of our long-term roadmap and our ability to demonstrate a path to long-term profitable growth. Any refinancing of our debt could be at higher interest rates and may require us to comply with more onerous covenants, which could further restrict our business operations. The terms of existing or future debt instruments may restrict us from adopting some of these alternatives. Any failure to make payments of interest and principal on our outstanding indebtedness on a timely basis or failure to comply with certain restrictions in our debt instruments would result in a default under our debt instruments. In the event of a default under any of our current or future debt instruments, the lenders could elect to declare all amounts outstanding under such debt instruments to be due and payable. Furthermore, our 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility restricts our ability to dispose of assets and/or use the proceeds from the disposition, and any amended or alternative vehicle floorplan facility may include similar restrictions. We may not be able to consummate any such dispositions or to obtain the proceeds that we could realize from them and these proceeds may not be adequate to meet any debt service obligations then due.

In addition, our indebtedness under our 2022 Vehicle Floorplan Facility bears interest at variable rates, and any amended or alternative floorplan facility may bear interest at variable rates as well. As a result, fluctuations in interest rates may affect our cash flows or business, financial condition and results of operations. In addition, any future funding arrangements may be at higher interest rates or subject to other less favorable terms. We may attempt to minimize interest rate risk and lower our overall borrowing costs through the utilization of derivative financial instruments, primarily interest rate swaps.

The issuance by us of additional shares of common stock or convertible securities would significantly dilute your ownership of us and could adversely affect our stock price.

We intend to seek additional equity or debt financing. The issuance of any additional capital stock would result in significant dilution to our stockholders. We also expect to continue to grant equity awards to employees, directors and consultants under our equity incentive plans. From time to time in the future, we may also issue additional shares of our common stock or securities convertible into common stock pursuant to a variety of transactions, including acquisitions. The issuance by us of additional shares of our common stock or securities convertible into our common stock would dilute your ownership of us and the sale of a significant amount of such shares in the public market could adversely affect prevailing market prices of our common stock.

The issuance or sale of shares of our common stock, or rights to acquire shares of our common stock, could depress the trading price of our common stock and our notes, and would significantly dilute existing stockholders.

We intend to seek additional equity or debt financing to fund our current operations and support the extension of our vehicle floorplan financing, which may include offerings of our common stock, preferred stock or other securities that are convertible into or exercisable for our common stock to finance our operations or fund acquisitions, or for other purposes. In addition, as of September 30, 2023, we had reserved 4,074,751 shares of our common stock for issuance under our equity incentive plans. The Indenture for our Notes does not restrict our ability to issue additional equity securities. If we issue or sell additional shares of our common stock or rights to acquire shares of our common stock, if any of our existing stockholders sells a substantial amount of our common stock, or if the market perceives that such issuances or sales may occur, then the trading price of our common stock, and, accordingly, our Notes may significantly decline. In addition, our issuance or sale of additional shares of common stock would significantly dilute the ownership interests of our existing common stockholders, including noteholders who receive shares of our common stock upon conversion of their Notes.

Future sales, or the perception of future sales, by us or our existing stockholders in the public market could cause the market price for our common stock to decline.

We intend to seek additional equity or debt financing to fund our current operations and support the extension of our vehicle floorplan financing, which may include the sale of substantial amounts of shares of our common stock in the public or private markets. Such sales of shares or the perception that such sales could occur could harm the prevailing market price of shares of our common stock. These sales, or the possibility that these sales may occur, also might make it more difficult for us to sell equity securities in the future at a time and at a price that we deem appropriate. Other than shares held by our affiliates, stockholders who held our capital stock prior to completion of our IPO now hold freely tradable shares of our common stock without restriction or further registration requirements under the Securities Act, and therefore they may take steps to sell their shares or otherwise secure any unrecognized gains on those shares. Additionally, any shares of common stock held by our affiliates are eligible for resale pursuant to Rule 144 under the Securities Act, subject to the volume, manner of sale, holding period and other limitations of Rule 144.

We filed a registration statement on Form S-8 to register shares of our common stock issued or reserved for issuance under our 2020 Incentive Award Plan and Second Amended and Restated 2014 Equity Incentive Plan, as well as a registration statement on Form S-8 to register shares of our common stock issued or reserved for issuance under our 2022 Inducement Award Plan. Subject to the satisfaction of vesting conditions, shares registered under these registration statements on Form S-8 became available for resale immediately in the public market without restriction.

Further, certain holders of our common stock have rights, subject to some conditions, to require us to file registration statements covering the sale of their shares or to include their shares in registration statements that we may file on our behalf or for other stockholders.

We are unable to predict the timing of or the effect that such sales may have on the prevailing market price of our common stock, which in turn may impact our continued listing on Nasdaq. See “We may be unable to satisfy a continued listing rule from the Nasdaq”.

We may be unable to satisfy a continued listing rule from the Nasdaq.

The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC ("Nasdaq") maintains several requirements for continued listing of our common stock, one of which is the maintenance of a minimum closing bid price of $1.00. On April 14, 2023, we received written notice from Nasdaq notifying us that, for the last 30 consecutive business days, the bid price for our common stock had closed below the $1.00 minimum bid price requirement for continued inclusion on the Nasdaq Global Select Market. The notice had no immediate effect on the listing of our common stock, which continues to trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol "VRM". Pursuant to the Nasdaq listing rules, we were provided a period of 180 calendar days, or until October 11, 2023, to regain compliance with the minimum closing bid price requirement of at least $1.00 per share for a minimum of 10 consecutive business days. On June 23, 2023, we received written notice from Nasdaq informing us that, from June 8, 2023 to June 22, 2023, our minimum bid price had been $1.00 per share or higher and, accordingly, we had regained compliance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5450(a)(1) and that the matter was now closed. However, there can be no assurance that our common stock will continue to close at or above the $1.00 per share minimum bid price as required by Nasdaq, or that we will otherwise meet the requirements of Nasdaq for continued inclusion for trading on Nasdaq Global Select Market.

If our common stock again closes below the $1.00 per share minimum bid price required by Nasdaq for 30 consecutive business days, we would receive another written notice of non-compliance with Nasdaq’s listing standards and be provided a period of 180 calendar days from the date of such notice to regain compliance with the minimum closing bid price requirement of at least $1.00 per share for a minimum of 10 consecutive business days.

We intend to actively monitor the closing bid price of our common stock and, if we lose compliance with Nasdaq’s minimum bid price closing requirements, will consider all available options to regain compliance.

If our common stock is delisted in the future, it is unlikely that we will be able to list our common stock on another national securities exchange and, as a result, we expect our securities would be quoted on an over-the-counter market. If this were to occur, we and our stockholders could face significant material adverse consequences, including limited availability of market quotations and analyst coverage for our common stock, and reduced liquidity for the trading of our securities. In addition, a delisting would constitute a fundamental change under the terms of our Indenture and make our Notes redeemable at par upon delisting (as described further below), and we could also experience a decreased ability to issue additional securities and obtain additional financing in the future. Delisting also could result in, among other things, a loss of investor confidence or interest in strategic transactions or opportunities, us being subject to regulation in each state in which we offer our securities, and difficulty in recruiting and retaining personnel through equity incentive awards.

Our indebtedness and liabilities could limit the cash flow available for our operations, expose us to risks that could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations and impair our ability to satisfy our debt obligations.

As of September 30, 2023, we, including our subsidiaries, had approximately $1,225.5 million principal amount of consolidated indebtedness. We intend to seek additional equity or debt financing to fund our current operations and support the extension of our vehicle floorplan financing. Our indebtedness could have significant negative consequences for our security holders and our business, results of operations and financial condition by, among other things:

  • increasing our vulnerability to adverse economic and industry conditions;
  • limiting our ability to obtain additional financing;
  • requiring the dedication of a substantial portion of our cash flow from operations to service our indebtedness, which will reduce the amount of cash available for other purposes, including the successful execution of our long-term roadmap;
  • limiting our flexibility to plan for, or react to, changes in our business;
  • diluting the interests of our existing stockholders as a result of issuing shares of our common stock upon conversion of our Notes due 2026; and
  • placing us at a possible competitive disadvantage with competitors that are less leveraged than us or have better access to capital.

Our business may not generate sufficient funds, and we may otherwise be unable to maintain sufficient cash reserves, or to pay amounts due under our indebtedness, and our cash needs may increase in the future. In addition, our existing indebtedness contains, and any future indebtedness that we may incur may contain, financial and other restrictive covenants that may limit our ability to operate our business, raise capital or make payments under our other indebtedness. For example, on April 14, 2023, we received written notice from Nasdaq notifying us that, for the prior 30 consecutive business days, the bid price for our common stock had closed below the $1.00 minimum bid price requirement for continued inclusion on the Nasdaq Global Select Market. On June 23, 2023, we received written notice from Nasdaq informing us that, from June 8, 2023 to June 22, 2023, our minimum bid price had been $1.00 per share or higher and, accordingly, we had regained compliance with the Nasdaq listing rules. If our common stock again closes below the $1.00 per share minimum bid price required by Nasdaq for 30 consecutive business days, we would receive another notice of non-compliance with Nasdaq's listing standards and may be provided a period of 180 calendar days from the date of such notice to regain compliance with the minimum bid closing price requirement of at least $1.00 per share for a minimum of 10 consecutive business days. However, there can be no assurance that our common stock will continue to close at or above the $1.00 per share minimum bid price as required by Nasdaq, or that we will otherwise meet the requirements of Nasdaq for continued inclusion for trading on Nasdaq Global Select Market. The delisting of our common stock from the Nasdaq Global Select Market would constitute a fundamental change under the terms of our Indenture and make our Notes redeemable at par upon delisting. If we fail to comply with these covenants or to make payments under our indebtedness when due, then we would be in default under that indebtedness, which could, in turn, result in that and our other indebtedness becoming immediately payable in full.

Our common stock price may be volatile and the value of our common stock has declined since our initial public offering and may continue to decline regardless of our operating performance, and you may not be able to resell your shares at or above the price which you paid for them.

It is possible that an active trading market for shares of our common stock will not be sustained, which could make it difficult for you to sell your shares of common stock at an attractive price or at all.

Many factors, some of which are outside our control, may cause the market price of our common stock to fluctuate significantly, including those described in this “Risk Factors” section and the "Risk Factors" section in our Annual Report, as well as the following:

  • potential delisting of our common stock, as described above;
  • our operating and financial performance and prospects, including as a result of operational changes and initiatives we have and continue to undertake as part of our long-term roadmap;
  • our liquidity and ability to raise capital;
  • our quarterly or annual earnings or those of other companies in our industry compared to market expectations;
  • our guidance regarding future quarterly or annual earnings, and our financial results in relation to previously issued guidance;
  • our ability to achieve the benefits of any cost saving measures;
  • conditions that impact demand for our offerings and platform, including demand in the automotive industry generally and the performance of the third parties through whom we conduct significant parts of our business;
  • future announcements concerning our business or our competitors’ businesses;
  • the public’s reaction to our press releases, other public announcements and filings with the SEC;
  • coverage by or changes in financial estimates by securities analysts or failure to meet their expectations;
  • market and industry perception of our success, or lack thereof, in pursuing our business strategy;
  • changes in market sentiment regarding growth companies that are not yet profitable;
  • strategic actions by us or our competitors, such as acquisitions or restructurings;
  • changes in laws or regulations which adversely affect our industry or us;
  • changes in accounting standards, policies, guidance, interpretations or principles;
  • changes in senior management or key personnel and the impact of reductions in our workforce;
  • issuances, exchanges or sales, or expected issuances, exchanges or sales of our capital stock;
  • changes in our dividend policy;
  • new, or adverse resolution of pending, litigation or other claims against us;
  • global political unrest and wars, including geopolitical conflicts and war in Europe and the Middle East, which could delay and disrupt our business, and if such political unrest further escalates or leads to disruptions in the financial markets or puts further pressure on global supply chains, it could heighten many of the other risk factors included in this Item 1A;
  • the current inflationary environment in the United States and in other global economies, the impact of rising interest rates and the impact of any recession or general economic downturn;
  • potential volatility in the banking industry; and
  • other changes in general market, economic and political conditions in the United States and global economies or financial markets, including those resulting from the federal government's ongoing negotiations regarding the federal debt limit, natural disasters, terrorist attacks, global pandemics, and responses to such events.

As a result, volatility in the market price of our common stock may prevent investors from being able to sell their common stock at or above the price which they paid for them. These broad market and industry factors may materially reduce the market price of our common stock, regardless of our operating performance. In addition, price volatility may be greater if the public float and trading volume of our common stock is low. As a result, you may suffer a loss on your investment. Broad market and industry fluctuations, as well as general economic, political, regulatory, and market conditions, may negatively impact the market price of our common stock.

We have recently experienced significant declines in the market price of our common stock, and it could continue to decline in the future, including as a result of the execution, and implementation of our long-term roadmap. Based upon the decline in our stock price, we recorded a goodwill impairment charge in our condensed consolidated statement of operations for the quarter ended March 31, 2022. See Note 8 to our Consolidated Financial Statements in our Annual Report. Further declines in our stock price could, among other things, make it more difficult to raise capital on terms acceptable to us, or at all, and make it difficult for our investors to sell their shares of common stock. If our stock price continues to close below $1.00 per share minimum bid price for 30 consecutive business days we would be out of compliance with the $1.00 per share minimum bid price requirement for continued inclusion on the Nasdaq Global Select Market and our stock would be at risk of delisting. See "Risk Factors—We may be unable to satisfy a continued listing rule from the Nasdaq" and "Risk Factors—Our indebtedness and liabilities could limit the cash flow available for our operations, expose us to risks that could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations and impair our ability to satisfy our debt obligations" for more information on the risk of delisting from the Nasdaq Global Select Market. In addition, companies that experience volatility in the market price of their securities often are the subject of securities class action litigation. For example, a consolidated class action is pending in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York against us, certain of our officers, and certain of our directors, among others, alleging violations of the federal securities laws. See Part II, Item 1. “Legal Proceedings.”

We may not realize the anticipated benefits of the UACC Acquisition or realization of those benefits could take longer than anticipated.

We acquired UACC with the expectation that the transaction would result in benefits to our business over time, including the benefits of a captive finance arm that would enable us to increase ecommerce unit sales, expand our penetration into non-prime sales, accelerate total revenue growth, enhance aggregate gross profit and GPPU, and leverage our fixed cost base. We expect that the development of our captive financing capabilities through the UACC Acquisition will be a significant element of our path to profitability and help position us for long-term growth in accordance with our long-term roadmap. Achieving these benefits will require the successful integration, development and operation of the combined businesses and it is not certain that we will succeed in those efforts. If we fail to fully integrate, develop and operate the combined businesses, we may not realize the benefits we expect to receive from the transaction or realization of those benefits may take substantially longer than anticipated. In addition to these operational risks, ownership of a captive lender will subject us to increased legal and regulatory scrutiny of our lending operations, including credit bureau reporting, credit underwriting practices and debt collection practices.

In addition, with regard to UACC’s financing, subject to market conditions, we intend to maintain a hybrid funding approach through the use of off-balance sheet securitization transactions and forward flow arrangements. Achievement of off-balance sheet accounting treatment requires the Company to sell all of the rated notes and residual certificates in the securitization, subject to holding 5% vertical risk retention. Execution of securitization transactions, including achievement of off-balance sheet accounting treatment for those transactions, is subject to market conditions. Even if UACC is able to complete its securitizations, it may not be able to sell its lower-rated securities or residual interests and those securitizations may not qualify for off-balance sheet accounting treatment, resulting in retention of the underlying loans (or residual interests) on our consolidated balance sheet, which could have an adverse impact on our liquidity. For example, as a result of current market conditions, which led to unfavorable pricing, we retained the non-investment grade securities and residual interests in UACC's 2023-1 securitization, requiring that the transaction remain on balance sheet pending the sale of the additional retained interests. Although we subsequently sold the non-investment grade securities, we continue to hold the residual interests. There can be no assurance that these residual interests will be sold and off-balance sheet treatment will be achieved in the future for this transaction. In addition, as a result of increasing interest rates, the current inflationary environment and vehicle depreciation in the used automotive industry, UACC is experiencing higher losses in a soft securitization market. Due to the increased losses, UACC elected to waive monthly servicing fees related to the 2022-2 securitization transaction in the first quarter of 2023. The waiver of monthly servicing fees related to the 2022-2 securitization transaction resulted in consolidation of the related finance receivables and securitization debt on our financial statements. Waiver of monthly servicing fees also results in reduced servicing income. Any future waivers of monthly servicing fees on other prior off-balance sheet securitization transactions could result in consolidation of such transactions. Such future consolidations could increase our indebtedness and may have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, financial condition and liquidity.

UACC may be unable to sell automotive finance receivables and generate gains on sales of those finance receivables, which could harm our business, results of operations, and financial condition.

UACC provides indirect financing by drawing on its Warehouse Credit Facilities to purchase motor vehicle retail installment sales contracts and pledging eligible finance receivables as collateral, then typically selling the receivables related to the financing contract. Certain advance rates available to UACC on borrowings from the Warehouse Credit Facilities have decreased as a result of the increasing credit losses in UACC's portfolio and overall rising interest rates. Any future decreases on available advance rates may have an adverse impact on our liquidity. In addition, UACC has entered into arrangements to sell automotive finance receivables that it purchases, such as securitizations, and we expect UACC to enter into additional securitizations, loan sales to financing partners and other new arrangements in the future, subject to market conditions. If UACC is not able to sell receivables under these current or future arrangements for a variety of reasons, including increased credit losses or because it has reached its capacity under the arrangements, its financing partners exercise termination rights before it reaches capacity, general economic or credit market conditions, market disruption or it reaches the scheduled expiration date of the commitment, and it is not able to enter into new arrangements on similar terms, it may not have adequate liquidity and our business, financial condition and results of operations may be adversely affected. For example, as a result of current market conditions, which led to unfavorable pricing, we retained the non-investment grade securities and residual interests in UACC's 2023-1 securitization, requiring that the transaction remain on balance sheet pending the sale of the additional retained interests. Although we subsequently sold the non-investment grade securities, we continue to hold the residual interests. There can be no assurance that these residual interests will be sold and off-balance sheet treatment will be achieved in the future for this transaction. Furthermore, if its financing partners do not purchase these receivables, we could be subject to the risk that some of these receivables are not paid when due and be forced to incur unexpected asset write-offs and bad-debt expense. In addition, as a result of increasing interest rates, the current inflationary environment and vehicle depreciation in the used automotive industry, UACC is experiencing higher loss severity in a soft securitization market. Due to the increased loss severity, UACC elected to waive monthly servicing fees related to the 2022-2 securitization transaction in the first quarter of 2023. The waiver of monthly servicing fees related to the 2022-2 securitization transaction resulted in consolidation of the related finance receivables and securitization debt on our financial statements. Waiver of monthly servicing fees also results in reduced servicing income. Any future waivers of monthly servicing fees on other prior off-balance sheet securitization transactions could result in consolidation of such transactions. Such future consolidations could increase our indebtedness and may have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, financial condition and liquidity.

UACC's securitizations may expose it to financing and other risks, and there can be no assurance that it will be able to access the securitization market in the future, which may require it to seek more costly financing.

UACC has securitized, and we expect will in the future securitize, certain of its automotive finance receivables to generate cash. In such transactions, it conveys a pool of automotive finance receivables to a special purpose vehicle, typically a trust that, in turn, issues certain securities. The securities issued by the special purpose vehicle are collateralized by the pool of automotive finance receivables. In exchange for the transfer of finance receivables to the special purpose vehicle, UACC typically receives the cash proceeds from the sale of the securities.

There can be no assurance that UACC will be able to complete additional securitizations in the future, particularly if the securitization markets become increasingly constrained. In addition, the value of any securities that UACC may retain in its securitizations, including securities retained to comply with applicable risk retention rules, might be reduced or, in some cases, eliminated as a result of an adverse change in economic conditions or the financial markets. For example, on April 18, 2023, UACC's BB-rated securities from the 2022-2 securitization transaction were downgraded by one ratings agency to a single-B rating. UACC's other rated securities may also be downgraded or put on negative credit watch. Furthermore, although our intent is to sell receivables originated by UACC using off-balance sheet securitization transactions, even if UACC is able to complete its securitizations, those securitizations may not qualify for sales accounting if market conditions do not allow for the sale of lower-rated securities or residual certificates. For example, as a result of current market conditions, which led to unfavorable pricing, we retained the non-investment grade securities and residual interests in UACC's 2023-1 securitization, requiring that the transaction remain on balance sheet pending the sale of the additional retained interests. Although we subsequently sold the non-investment grade securities, we continue to hold the residual interests. There can be no assurance that these residual interests will be sold and off-balance sheet treatment will be achieved in the future for this transaction. In addition, as a result of increasing interest rates, the current inflationary environment and vehicle depreciation in the used automotive industry, UACC is experiencing higher losses in a soft securitization market. The increased losses could lead to reduced servicing income if UACC elects to waive monthly servicing fees going forward as it did in the first quarter of 2023 on the 2022-2 securitization transaction. The waiver of monthly servicing fees on the 2022-2 securitization transaction resulted in consolidation of the related finance receivables and securitization debt on Vroom’s financial statements. If it is not possible or economical for UACC to securitize its automotive finance receivables in the future, it would need to seek alternative financing to support its operations and to meet its existing debt obligations, which may be less efficient and more expensive than raising capital via securitizations and may have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, financial condition, and liquidity.

UACC is currently experiencing increasing credit losses in interests it holds in automotive finance receivables and its credit scoring systems may not effectively forecast its automotive receivables loss rates. Higher than anticipated credit losses or prepayments or the inability to effectively forecast loss rates have and may continue to negatively impact its operating results.

UACC is currently experiencing increasing credit losses on its finance receivables, which has negatively impacted the fair value of our financial receivables and the losses recognized during 2022 and 2023. Increasing credit losses may continue to negatively impact our business during 2023, especially due to the fact that UACC primarily operates in the sub-prime sector of the market. As UACC has become and will continue to be an increasingly significant part of our consolidated operations, our business, results of operations, and financial condition is increasingly vulnerable to adverse developments in UACC's business.

Until UACC sells automotive finance receivables, and to the extent it retains interests in automotive finance receivables after it sells them, whether pursuant to securitization transactions or otherwise, UACC is exposed to the risk that applicable customers will be unable or unwilling to repay their loans according to their terms and that the vehicle collateral securing the payment of their loans may not be sufficient to ensure full repayment. Additionally, higher energy prices (including the price of gasoline) and other consumer prices, unstable real estate values, reset of adjustable-rate mortgages to higher interest rates, geopolitical tensions (including outbreaks of military hostilities such as the ongoing geopolitical conflicts and war in Europe and the Middle East), interest rate increases, regional bank failures, inflation and other factors can affect consumer confidence and disposable income. While credit losses are inherent in the automotive finance receivables business, these conditions can increase loss frequency and severity, decrease consumer demand for motor vehicles and weaken collateral values on certain types of motor vehicles in any period of extended economic slowdown or recession and could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations. Because UACC focuses predominately on sub-prime borrowers, the actual rates of delinquencies, defaults, repossessions and losses on its receivables are higher than those experienced in the general motor vehicle finance industry and may be affected to a greater extent during an economic downturn. In addition, caps on interest rates by individual states may limit UACC's ability to offset rising interest rates against automotive financing rates it offers to dealers.

In addition, the success of UACC's business is highly dependent on the ability to securitize and sell the automotive finance receivables that it underwrites. As a result of increasing interest rates, the current inflationary environment and vehicle depreciation in the used automotive industry, UACC is experiencing higher losses in a soft securitization market. As a result, UACC may not be able to sell the subordinate notes or residual certificates issued in the securitizations at a favorable price or at all. Due to the increased losses, UACC elected to waive monthly servicing fees related to the 2022-2 securitization transaction in the first quarter of 2023. The waiver of monthly servicing fees related to the 2022-2 securitization transaction resulted in consolidation of the related finance receivables and securitization debt on our financial statements. Waiver of monthly servicing fees also results in reduced servicing income. Any future waivers of monthly servicing fees on other prior off-balance sheet securitization transactions could result in consolidation of such transactions. Such future consolidations could increase our indebtedness and may have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, financial condition and liquidity.

UACC makes various assumptions and judgments about the automotive finance receivables it originates and may establish a valuation allowance and value beneficial ownership interests based on a number of factors. Although management may establish a valuation allowance and value beneficial ownership interests based on analysis it believes is appropriate, this may not be adequate, particularly in periods of increased industry-wide vehicle depreciation rates, which we are currently experiencing. For example, if economic conditions were to deteriorate unexpectedly, additional loan losses not incorporated in the existing valuation may occur. Several variables have affected UACC’s recent loss and delinquency rates, including general economic conditions and market interest rates, and such variables are likely to differ in the future. In particular, given the impact the COVID-19 pandemic had on the economy and individuals, historical loss and delinquency expectations may not accurately predict the performance of UACC's receivables and impact its ability to effectively forecast loss rates. Losses in excess of expectations could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations, and financial condition. Further, the rate of prepayments cannot be predicted and may be influenced by a variety of factors, including changes in the economic and social conditions of our borrowers.

UACC relies on its internally developed credit scoring systems to forecast loss rates of the automotive finance receivables it originates. If it relies on systems that fail to effectively forecast loss rates on receivables it originates, those receivables may suffer higher losses than expected. UACC’s credit scoring systems were developed prior to the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic and, accordingly, were not designed to take into account the effect of the economic, financial and social disruptions resulting from the pandemic. UACC generally seeks to sell these receivables through securitization transactions and expects to enter into loan sales to financing partners and other new arrangements in the future. If the receivables it sells experience higher loss rates than forecasted, it may obtain less favorable pricing on the receivables it sells to those parties in the future and suffer reputational harm in the marketplace for the receivables it sells and its business, results of operations, and financial condition may be adversely affected. If UACC holds receivables that it originates on its balance sheet until it sells them in securitization transactions or, in the future, through loan sales to its financing partners or other arrangements, and to the extent those receivables fail to perform during its holding period, they may become ineligible for sale.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2023-09-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30$235.6mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Revenue9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30$657.3mus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Cost of revenue3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30$187.5mus-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold
Cost of revenue9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30$524.4mus-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold
Gross profit3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30$48.1mus-gaap:GrossProfit
Gross profit9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30$132.9mus-gaap:GrossProfit
Selling, general and administrative3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30$79.6mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Selling, general and administrative9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30$263.1mus-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
Operating income3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30−$42.5mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Operating income9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30−$163.4mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Interest expense3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30$12.1mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Interest expense9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30$30.9mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Income tax3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30$260.0kus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Income tax9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30$918.0kus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30−$82.9mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Net income9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30−$224.2mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30−$0.59us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Diluted EPS9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30−$1.61us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30−$0.59us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Basic EPS9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30−$1.61us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2023-07-01 to 2023-09-30139,692,323 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Diluted shares (weighted)9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30139,123,352 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30−$425.6mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure9 months2023-01-01 to 2023-09-30$11.6mus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2023-09-30$208.6mus-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
Current assetsAt period end2023-09-30$1.01bnus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2023-09-30$1.65bnus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2023-09-30$823.2mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2023-09-30$1.39bnus-gaap:Liabilities
Long-term debtAt period end2023-09-30$521.4mus-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent
Current portion of debtAt period end2023-09-30$197.0mus-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent
Shareholders' equityAt period end2023-09-30$258.3mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-23-060258. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 26, 2026, 16:31 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.