FreightCar America, Inc.: Form 10-K for the period ended Dec 31, 2023
Filed with the SEC on Mar 18, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Mar 18, 2024, 20:29 ET.
Business
As filed, 26,632 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
OVERVIEW
FreightCar America, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“FCA”), with its subsidiaries (the “Company”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refers to FCA and its subsidiaries), is a diversified manufacturer of railcars and railcar components. We design and manufacture a broad variety of railcar types for transportation of bulk commodities and containerized freight products primarily in North America, including box cars, open top hoppers, covered hoppers, and gondolas along with intermodal and non-intermodal flat cars. We and our predecessors have been manufacturing railcars since 1901. Over the last several years, we have introduced a number of new or redesigned railcar types as we continue to diversify our product portfolio.
Our primary customers are shippers, railroads, and financial institutions which represented 33%, 16% and 47%, respectively, of our total sales attributable to each type of customer for the year ended December 31, 2023. In the year ended December 31, 2023, we delivered 3,022 railcars, including 2,707 new railcars and 315 rebuilt railcars, compared to 3,184 railcars, including 2,281 new railcars and 903 rebuilt railcars, delivered in the year ended December 31, 2022. Our total backlog of firm orders for railcars increased from 2,445 railcars as of December 31, 2022 to 2,914 railcars as of December 31, 2023. Our backlog as of December 31, 2023 includes a variety of railcar types and the estimated sales value of the backlog is $348 million.
Our website is www.freightcaramerica.com (http://www.freightcaramerica.com). We make available, free of charge, on or through our website items related to corporate governance, including, among other things, our corporate governance guidelines, charters of various committees of our Board of Directors (the “Board”) and our code of business conduct and ethics. Our annual reports on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and current reports on Form 8-K, and amendments thereto, are available on our website and on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov (http://www.sec.gov). Any stockholder of our company may also obtain copies of these documents, free of charge, by sending a request in writing to Investor Relations at FreightCar America, Inc., 125 S. Wacker Drive, Suite 1500, Chicago, Illinois 60606.
OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
We design and manufacture a broad variety of freight cars including box cars, covered hoppers, open top hoppers, gondolas, intermodal and non-intermodal flat cars that transport numerous types of dry bulk and containerized freight products.
In the last seven years, we have added 22 new or redesigned products to our portfolio, including box cars in 50’ and 60’ lengths; various covered hopper cars with cubic capacities from 3,282 to 6,500 cubic feet; open top hopper car designs for ballast, ore and coke with manual or automatic door systems; Versaflood II ™ open top hoppers in all steel and hybrid configurations (aluminum/stainless steel) with a patented automatic door system; 52’ and 66’ mill gondolas in multiple cubic capacities; rotary and non-rotary aggregate gondolas; triple hoppers in all steel and hybrid configurations; intermodal flats (including single unit, 2 unit and 3 unit, 53’ well cars) and non-intermodal flat cars including 64’ - 89’ length for general purpose, steel slab (hot and cold); and bulkhead flats. Focused product development activity continues in areas where we can leverage our technical knowledge base and capabilities to realize market opportunities.
The types of railcars listed below include the major types of railcars that we are capable of manufacturing. We rebuild and convert railcars and sell forged, cast and fabricated parts for all of the railcars we produce, as well as those manufactured by others. Many of our railcars are produced using a patented one-piece center sill, the main longitudinal structural component of the railcar. In addition to railcars designed for use in North America, we have manufactured railcars for export to Latin America and the Middle East. Railroads outside of North America are constructed with a variety of track gauges that are sized differently than in North America, which requires us, in some cases, to alter our manufacturing specifications accordingly.
Any of the railcar types listed below may be further developed to meet the characteristics of the materials being transported and customer specifications.
- VersaFlood Hopper Cars. The VersaFlood™ product series offers versatile design options for transportation of aggregates, sand or minerals. Our VersaFlood™ series open-top hopper railcars include steel, stainless steel or hybrid steel and aluminum-bodied designs equipped with three-pocket (transverse gate) or two-pocket (longitudinal gate) discharge door systems with manual, independent or fully automatic door operation.
- Covered Hopper Cars. Our covered hopper railcar product offerings encompass a wide range of cubic foot (“cf”) capacity designs for shipping dry bulk commodities of varying densities including: 3,282 cf covered hopper cars for cement, sand and roofing granules; 4,300 cf covered hopper cars for potash or similar commodities; 5,200 cf, 5,400 cf, 5,450 cf, 5,700 cf and
5,800 cf-covered hopper cars for grain and other agricultural products; and 5,850 cf and 6,500 cf covered hopper cars for plastic pellets.
- DynaStack Series. Our intermodal doublestack railcar product offering includes the DynaStack articulated 3-unit, 53’ well cars for transportation of international and domestic containers.
- Steel Products Cars. Our portfolio of railcar types also includes 52’ and 66’ mill gondola railcars used to transport steel products and scrap; slab, hot slab and coil steel railcars designed specifically for transportation of steel slabs and coil steel products, respectively.
- Boxcars. Our high capacity boxcar railcar product offerings, featuring inside length of 50’, single plug door and 60’9”, double plug doors, galvanized steel roof panels and nailable steel floors, primarily designed for transporting paper products, paper rolls, lumber and wood products and foodstuffs.
- Aluminum Coal Cars. The BethGon is the leader in the aluminum-bodied coal gondola railcar segment. Since we introduced the steel BethGon railcar in the late 1970s and the aluminum BethGon railcar in 1986, the BethGon railcar has become the most widely used coal car in North America. Our current BethGon II features lighter weight, higher capacity and increased durability suitable for long-haul coal carrying railcar service. We have received several patents on the features of the BethGon II and continue to explore ways to increase the BethGon II’s capacity and reliability.
Our aluminum bodied open-top hopper railcar, the AutoFlood™, is a five-pocket coal car equipped with a bottom discharge gate mechanism. We began manufacturing AutoFlood™ railcars in 1984, and introduced the AutoFlood II and AutoFlood III designs in 1996 and 2002, respectively. Both the AutoFlood II and AutoFlood III designs incorporate the automatic rapid discharge system, the MegaFlo™ door system, a patented mechanism that uses an over-center locking design, enabling the cargo door to close with tension rather than by compression. Further, AutoFlood™ railcars can be equipped with rotary couplers to permit rotary unloading.
- Stainless Steel and Hybrid Stainless Steel/Aluminum Coal Cars. We manufacture a series of stainless steel and hybrid stainless steel and aluminum AutoFlood™ and BethGon coal cars designed to serve the Eastern railroads. These coal cars are designed to withstand the rigors of Eastern coal transportation service. They offer a unique balance of maximized payload, light weight, efficient unloading and long service life. Our coal car product offerings include aluminum-bodied flat-bottom gondola railcars and steel or stainless steel-bodied triple hopper railcars for coal, metallurgical coke and petroleum coke service.
- Other Railcar Types. Our other railcar types include non-intermodal flat railcars and bulkhead flat railcars designed to transport a variety of products, including machinery and equipment, steel and structural steel components (including pipe), wood and forest products and other bulk industrial products; woodchip hopper and gondola railcars designed to haul woodchips and municipal waste or other low-density commodities; and a variety of commodity carrying open top hopper railcars designed to carry ballast, iron ore, taconite pellets and other bulk commodities; the AVC™ Aluminum Vehicle Carrier design used to transport commercial and light vehicles (automobiles and trucks) from assembly plants and ports to rail distribution centers; and the articulated bulk container railcar designed to carry dense bulk products such as waste products in 20’ containers.
- Railcar Conversions. We are a leader in rebuilding and repurposing freight car assets. From complete car rebuilds to transforming unused railcars into the latest designs, we deliver customer-focused solutions. We have completed over 14,000 total conversions and rebuilds in the last decade and offer a broad portfolio of over 20 car conversion options. Our new, purpose-built facility supports a wide variety of conversion options including small cube covered hopper conversions, aluminum body railcar conversions, sand railcar modularized lengthening modification programs and railcar modularized modification programs altering the nature of the center sill in the modified railcar.
MANUFACTURING
Our railcar production facility in Castaños, Coahuila, Mexico (the “Castaños Facility”) is certified by the Association of American Railroads (the “AAR”), which sets railcar manufacturing industry standards for quality control. Our Castaños Facility began production during the third quarter of 2020 and provides a solid platform from which to pursue a broad range of commodity carrying railcar business including intermodal well cars, non-intermodal flat cars and various open-top hopper, covered hopper and gondola cars.
Our manufacturing process involves four basic steps: fabrication, assembly, finishing and inspection. Our facility has numerous checkpoints at which we inspect products to maintain quality control, a process that our operations management continuously monitors. In our fabrication processes, we employ standard metal working tools, many of which are computer controlled. Each assembly line typically involves 15 to 20 manufacturing positions, depending on the complexity of the particular railcar design. We use mechanical fastening in the fitting and assembly of our aluminum-bodied and hybrid railcars, while we typically use welding for the assembly of our steel-bodied railcars. For aluminum-bodied railcars, we begin the finishing process by cleaning the railcar’s surface and then applying the decals. In the case of steel-bodied railcars, we begin the finishing process by blasting the surface area of the railcar, painting it and then applying decals. Once we have completed the finishing process, our employees, along with representatives of the customer purchasing the particular railcars, inspect railcars for adherence to specifications.
CUSTOMERS
We have strong long-term relationships with many large purchasers of railcars. Long-term customer relationships are particularly important in the railcar industry, given the limited number of buyers of railcars.
Our customer base consists mostly of North American shippers, railroads, and financial institutions. We believe that our customers’ preference for reliable, high-quality products, our engineering design expertise, technological leadership in developing and enhancing innovative products and the competitive pricing of our railcars have helped us maintain our long-standing relationships with our customers.
In 2023, revenue from the Company’s top three customers accounted for 19%, 16% and 15%, respectively, of total revenue. In 2023, sales to our top five customers accounted for approximately 69% of total revenue. In 2022, revenue from the Company’s top three customers accounted for approximately 20%, 19% and 16%, respectively, of total revenue. In 2022, sales to our top five customers accounted for approximately 76% of total revenue. We did not have any railcar sales to customers outside the United States in 2023 and 2022. Many of our customers do not purchase railcars every year because railcar fleets are not necessarily replenished or augmented every year. The size and frequency of railcar orders often results in a small number of customers representing a significant portion of our sales in a given year. Although we have long-standing relationships with many of our major customers, the loss of any significant portion of our sales to any major customer, the loss of a single major customer or a material adverse change in the financial condition of any one of our major customers could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
SALES AND MARKETING
Our direct sales group is organized by customer and geography and consists of vice presidents of sales (“VPs”), a contract administrator, a manager of customer service, a director of field support, and support staff. The VPs are responsible for developing and closing new business and managing customer relationships. Our contract administrator is responsible for preparing proposals and other inside sales activities. Our director of field support is responsible for after-sale follow-up, technical support, training, and in-field product performance reviews and warranty.
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
We utilize the latest engineering methods, tools and processes to ensure that new products and processes meet our customers’ requirements and are delivered in a timely manner. We develop and introduce new railcar designs as a result of a combination of customer feedback and close observation of developing market trends. We work closely with our customers to understand their expectations and design railcars that meet their needs. New product designs are tested and validated for compliance with AAR standards prior to introduction. This comprehensive approach provides the criteria and direction that ensure we are developing products that our customers desire and perform as expected. Costs associated with research and development are expensed as incurred.
BACKLOG
We define backlog as the value of those products or services which our customers have committed in writing to purchase from us when built, but which have not yet been recognized as sales. Our contracts may include cancellation clauses under which customers are required, upon cancellation of the contract, to reimburse us for costs incurred in reliance on an order and in some cases, to compensate us for lost profits. However, customer orders may be subject to customer requests for delays in railcar deliveries, inspection rights and other customary industry terms and conditions, which could prevent or delay backlog from being converted into sales.
The following table depicts our reported railcar backlog in number of railcars and estimated future sales value attributable to such backlog, for the periods shown (in thousands).
| Year Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Railcar backlog at start of period | 2,445 | 2,323 |
| Net railcar orders received | 3,491 | 3,306 |
| Railcars delivered | (3,022) | (3,184) |
| Railcar backlog at end of period (1) | 2,914 | 2,445 |
| Estimated revenue from backlog at end of period (in thousands) (2) | $348,229 | $287,969 |
(1) Railcar backlog includes 190 and 423 rebuilt railcars as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
(2) Estimated revenue from backlog reflects the total revenue attributable to the backlog reported at the end of the period as if such backlog were converted to actual sales. Estimated revenue from backlog as of December 31, 2023 includes $14,850 that is not expected to be converted to sales within one year. Estimated revenue from backlog does not reflect potential price increases and decreases under customer contracts that provide for variable pricing based on changes in the cost of raw materials.
Although our reported backlog is typically converted to sales within two years, our reported backlog may not be converted to sales in any particular period, if at all, and the actual sales from these contracts may not equal our reported backlog estimates. In addition, due to the large size of railcar orders and variations in the mix of railcars, the size of our reported backlog at the end of any given period may fluctuate significantly.
SUPPLIERS AND MATERIALS
The cost of raw materials and components represents a substantial majority of the manufacturing costs of most of our railcar product lines. As a result, the management of raw materials and components purchasing is critical to our profitability. We enjoy generally strong relationships with our suppliers, which helps to ensure access to supplies when railcar demand is high.
Aluminum prices generally are not fixed at the time a railcar order is accepted due to our infrequent usage and subsequent low volume purchases of aluminum from our two primary suppliers. Steel prices generally are not fixed at the time a railcar order is accepted due to fluctuations in market prices. In 2023 we completed the build out of our fabrication shop at our Castaños Facility. Roughly 60% of fabricated parts were produced internally with the balance being sourced from local suppliers.
Our primary component suppliers supply us with truck components, brake components, and couplers, wheels and axles. We use a sole supplier of our roll-formed center sills, which were used in 27% and 53% of our new railcars produced in 2023 and 2022, respectively. A center sill is the primary longitudinal structural component of a railcar, which helps the railcar withstand the weight of the cargo and the force of being pulled during transport. Our center sill is formed into its final shape without heating by passing steel plate through a series of rollers. A change in mix explains the decrease year-over-year as not all car types use a roll formed center sill.
Other suppliers provide brake systems, castings, bearings and various other components. The railcar industry is periodically subject to supply constraints for some of the key railcar components.
Except as described above, there are usually at least two suppliers for each of our raw materials and specialty components. Our top ten suppliers accounted for 60% and 62% of our total purchases in 2023 and 2022, respectively.
COMPETITION
We operate in a competitive marketplace, especially in periods of low market demand resulting in excess manufacturing capacity and face substantial competition from established competitors in the railcar industry in North America. Competition in the North American market from railcar manufacturers located outside of North America is limited by, among other factors, high shipping costs and familiarity with the North American market.
In addition to price, competition is based on delivery timing, product performance and technological innovation, reputation for product quality and customer service and support.
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
We have several U.S. and international patents and pending applications, registered trademarks, copyrights and trade names. Our key patent includes our hopper railcar with automatic individual door system. The protection of our intellectual property is important to our business.
HUMAN CAPITAL
Employees
As of December 31, 2023, we had 2,023 employees, of which 398 were salaried, and 1,625 were hourly wage earners represented by unions in the United States and Mexico. As of December 31, 2023, 1,961 of our employees were based in Mexico, 60 were based in the U.S. and 2 were based in China. As of December 31, 2022, we had 1,435 employees, of whom 319 were salaried and 1,116 were hourly wage earners. As of December 31, 2022, 1,381 of our employees were based in Mexico, 52 were based in the U.S. and 2 were based in China.
Workforce Talent and Diversity
The success and growth of our business depend in large part on our ability to attract, develop, and retain a diverse population of talented, qualified, and highly skilled employees at all levels of our organization, including the individuals who comprise our global workforce, our executive officers and other key personnel.
Our compensation programs are designed to ensure that we attract and retain the right talent. We generally review and consider median market pay levels when assessing total compensation, but pay decisions are based on a more comprehensive set of considerations including company performance, individual performance, experience, and internal equity. We continually monitor key talent metrics including employee engagement and employee turnover. Our employee benefits programs strive to deliver competitive benefits that are effective in attracting and retaining talent, that create a culture of well-being and inclusiveness, and that meet the diverse needs of our employees. Our total package of benefits is designed to support the physical, mental, and financial health of our employees, and we currently provide access to medical, dental, vision, life insurance and retirement benefits, as well as disability benefits.
Safety, Well-Being and Human Rights
The safety and well-being of our employees is paramount to our business and we are committed to protecting our employees everywhere we operate. Our Code of Business Conduct and Ethics establishes the baseline requirements of our compliance program and promotes an environment where everyone is treated ethically and with respect, including but not limited to, our employees, suppliers, and customers.
COMMITMENT TO CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY
We are committed to growing our business in a sustainable and socially responsible manner with strong governance principles in place. The Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee of our Board has oversight of, and periodically reviews, our policies and programs related to environmental stewardship, social responsibility and governance matters. The Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee meets periodically with senior management to develop, assess and prioritize key corporate responsibility topics that enhance long-term value for the Company and our stakeholders.
Environmental Stewardship
To minimize the environmental impact of our business, we have introduced lighter weight freight cars which require less energy to manufacture and offer higher capacity than the freight cars they replace. We are also a leader in the railcar conversion and rebody space, with over 14,000 conversion and rebody projects completed over the last decade. Our conversion and rebody projects use scrap materials from underutilized and inefficient railcar assets to support a more sustainable steel manufacturing process and the reuse of key components, contributing to reduced energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions.
Social Responsibility
We continuously strive to improve the health, safety and well-being of our employees, foster an inclusive and collaborative workplace, promote opportunities for professional development, and actively contribute to the communities in which we operate. Workplace safety is a top priority for the Company and we are focused on improving our safety performance with a goal of zero injuries and incidents. Our safety performance is regularly monitored by our senior leadership team, our CEO, and our Board.
Governance
Our governance structure is designed to provide accountability for responsible business practices, facilitate transparency and ultimately promote the long-term interests of our stakeholders. We strive to ensure that all our employees act ethically and with integrity in all aspects of their work. A majority of our Board includes diverse and/or independent Board members with extensive experience and expertise in a variety of industries. Our Board provides counsel to and oversight of the senior management team to ensure that our business strategies align with our corporate responsibility goals.
GOVERNMENTAL REGULATION
Railcar Industry
The Federal Railroad Administration (“FRA”) administers and enforces U.S. federal laws and regulations relating to railroad safety. These regulations govern equipment and safety compliance standards for freight railcars and other rail equipment used in interstate commerce. The AAR promulgates a wide variety of rules and regulations governing safety and design of equipment, relationships among railroads with respect to freight railcars in interchange and other matters. The AAR also certifies freight railcar manufacturers and component manufacturers that provide equipment for use on railroads in the United States as well as providers of railcar repair and maintenance services. New products must generally undergo AAR testing and approval processes. As a result of these regulations, we must maintain certifications with the AAR as a freight railcar manufacturer and products that we sell must meet AAR and FRA standards.
We are also subject to oversight in other jurisdictions by foreign regulatory agencies and to the extent that we expand our business internationally, we may be subject to the laws and regulations of other non-U.S. jurisdictions.
Environmental Matters
Our business operations are subject to various federal, state and local environmental laws, regulations, and permit requirements administered by authorities in jurisdictions where we do business, mainly, the United States and Mexico, including those governing air quality and the handling, disposal and remediation of waste products, fuel products and hazardous substances. Although we believe that we are in material compliance with all of the various regulations and permits applicable to our business, we may not at all times be in compliance with such requirements, and our business and railcar fleet may be adversely impacted by new rules or regulations, or changes to existing rules or regulations, which could require additional maintenance or substantial modification or refurbishment of our railcars, or could make certain types of railcars inoperable or obsolete or require them to be phased out prior to the end of their useful lives. In addition, violations of these rules and regulations can result in substantial fines and penalties, including potential limitations on operations or forfeitures of assets.
Cybersecurity
As filed, 3,469 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Overview
We are cognizant of the evolving risks associated with cybersecurity and recognize a material cybersecurity incident could adversely impact our financial results and condition. We further recognize the importance of maintaining processes to identify, mitigate, and manage those cybersecurity threats. No cybersecurity threats occurred during the year ended December 31, 2023 that have had, or are reasonably likely to have had, a material impact on our business or financial results.
We utilize the National Institute of Standards and Technology (“NIST”) framework with our security program to identify, mitigate, and manage cybersecurity risks. We have implemented controls and a formal security policy following this framework. This security policy functions in conjunction with other policies, such as our acceptable use policy and our mobile device policy. We also maintain a specific incident response policy and procedure document including notification and participation of key workforce personnel and external stakeholders to contain, eradicate, and recover from any security incidents.
The Company emphasizes the importance of security awareness to our workforce through the administration of third-party cybersecurity training and prioritizes the monitoring and prevention of unauthorized access to Company information technology (“IT”) assets such as networks, computers, mobile devices, applications, and stored information. Our internal IT team considers cybersecurity capabilities of third-party service providers prior to engaging them and on an ongoing basis. Our key external IT vendors provide the Company with system and organizational control reports that are reviewed by our internal IT team and may reveal potential security risks.
A third-party managed security services provider (“MSSP”) works in tandem with our internal IT team to implement and maintain processes and procedures to detect and handle identified security incidents, including the performance of phishing simulations to evaluate our workforce’s ability to recognize malicious emails. Our MSSP team leaders have significant experience working in cybersecurity and employ a trained workforce designed to provide proactive and comprehensive cybersecurity care. Together with our MSSP, we also monitor the frequency and extent of cybersecurity threats and update our processes and procedures as necessary. On an annual basis, our internal auditors perform penetration testing and other assessments.
Governance
Our Board of Directors considers cybersecurity risk as part of its risk oversight function and has delegated to the Audit Committee primary responsibility for oversight of our risk management programs, including processes and procedures related to cybersecurity threats and incidents. The Audit Committee oversees management’s implementation of our cybersecurity risk management program.
The Company’s cybersecurity risk management program is under the direction of our Director of IT, who reports directly to our Chief Financial Officer. Our Director of IT drives collective focus and central coordination of our cybersecurity risk management program internally and oversees our retained external MSSP personnel. Management reports to the Audit Committee, at least quarterly, and more frequently if needed, on the Company’s cybersecurity risk management program, including periodic assessments and tests addressing cybersecurity threats and incidents
Properties
As filed, 635 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following table presents information on our primary leased and owned operating properties as of December 31, 2023:
| Use | Location | Size | Leased or Owned | Lease Expiration Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate headquarters | Chicago, Illinois | 8,800 square feet | Leased | November 30, 2031 |
| Railcar assembly and component manufacturing | Castaños, Mexico | 658,128 square feet | Leased | September 30, 2040 |
| Administrative and parts warehouse | Johnstown, Pennsylvania | 86,000 square feet | Leased | December 31, 2028 |
| Sourcing office | Qingdao, China | 1,485 square feet | Leased | October 31, 2025 |
Legal proceedings
As filed, 177 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The information in response to this item is included in Note 17, Risks and Contingencies, to our Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Form 10-K.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 45,405 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
OVERVIEW
You should read the following discussion in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. This discussion contains forward-looking statements that are based on management’s current expectations, estimates and projections about our business and operations. Our actual results may differ materially from those currently anticipated and expressed in such forward-looking statements. See “Forward-Looking Statements.”
We are a diversified manufacturer of railcars and railcar components. We design and manufacture a broad variety of railcar types for transportation of bulk commodities and containerized freight products primarily in North America. We have been manufacturing railcars since 1901.
Railcar deliveries totaled 3,022 railcars, consisting of 2,707 new railcars and 315 rebuilt railcars, for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to 3,184 railcars delivered in the year ended December 31, 2022, consisting of 2,281 new railcars and 903 rebuilt railcars. Our total backlog of firm orders for railcars increased from 2,445 railcars as of December 31, 2022 to 2,914 railcars as of December 31, 2023. The estimated sales value of the backlog was $348 million and $288 million, respectively, as of December 31, 2023 and 2022.
FINANCIAL STATEMENT PRESENTATION
(In thousands, except for share and per share data and unless otherwise noted)
Revenues
Our Manufacturing segment revenues are generated primarily from sales of the railcars that we manufacture. Our Manufacturing segment sales depend on industry demand for new railcars, which is driven by overall economic conditions and the demand for railcar transportation of various products such as coal, steel products, minerals, cement, motor vehicles, forest products and agricultural commodities. Our Manufacturing segment sales are also affected by competitive market pressures that impact our market share, the prices for our railcars and by the types of railcars sold. Our Manufacturing segment revenues also include revenues from major railcar rebuilds and lease rental payments received with respect to railcars under operating leases. Our Corporate and Other revenue sources include parts sales.
We generally recognize revenue at a point in time as we satisfy a performance obligation by transferring control over a product or service to a customer. Revenue is measured at the transaction price, which is based on the amount of consideration that we expect to receive in exchange for transferring the promised goods or services to the customer. Performance obligations are typically completed and revenue is recognized for the sale of new and rebuilt railcars when the finished railcar is transferred to a specified railroad connection point. In certain sales contracts, revenue is recognized when a certificate of acceptance has been issued by the customer and control has been transferred to the customer. At that time, the customer directs the use of, and obtains substantially all of the remaining benefits from, the asset. When a railcar sales contract contains multiple performance obligations, we allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations based on the relative stand-alone selling price of the performance obligation determined at the inception of the contract based on an observable market price, expected cost plus margin or market price of similar items. The variable purchase patterns of our customers and the timing of completion, delivery and customer acceptance of railcars may cause our revenues and income from operations to vary substantially each quarter, which will result in significant fluctuations in our quarterly results.
Cost of sales
Our cost of sales includes the cost of raw materials such as aluminum and steel, as well as the cost of finished railcar components, such as castings, wheels, truck components and couplers, and other specialty components. Our cost of sales also includes labor, utilities, freight, manufacturing depreciation and other operating costs. Given steel prices are subject to volatility and make up a large portion of our cost of sales, we typically use supplier commitment and/or price escalation clauses to reduce the impact of steel volatility on our operating results. We manage material price increases by locking in prices where possible.
Operating loss
Operating loss represents revenues less cost of sales, loss on pension settlement, and selling, general and administrative expenses.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Year Ended December 31, 2023 compared to Year Ended December 31, 2022
Revenues
Our consolidated revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $358.1 million compared to $364.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Manufacturing segment revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $345.9 million compared to $352.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in Manufacturing segment revenues for 2023 compared to 2022 reflects a decrease in the number of railcars delivered from 3,184 railcars in 2022 to 3,022 railcars in 2023, primarily attributed to disruption in the movement of railcars between country borders. Corporate and Other revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $12.2 million compared to $11.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, reflecting higher parts sales.
Gross Profit
Our consolidated gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $41.8 million compared to $25.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Our consolidated gross margin was 11.7% for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 7.1% for the year ended December 31, 2022. Manufacturing segment gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $37.2 million compared to $22.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The $16 million increase in consolidated gross profit and $15 million increase in Manufacturing segment gross profit reflect favorable product mix and improved margins per car.
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
Consolidated selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $27.5 million compared to $28.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Consolidated selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 included a decrease in legal expenses of $1.1 million. Consolidated selling, general and administrative expenses were 7.7% of revenue for the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022. Manufacturing segment selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $2.1 million compared to $2.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Manufacturing segment selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 were 0.6% of revenue compared to 0.8% of revenue for the year ended December 31, 2022. Corporate and Other selling, general and administrative expenses were $25.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $25.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Corporate and Other selling, general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 included decreases in legal expenses of $1.0 million and stock-based compensation expenses of $0.9 million, offset by increases in corporate incentive plan bonus expenses of $1.0 million and consulting expenses of $0.3 million.
Impairment on Leased Railcars
For the year ended December 31, 2023, we recorded a pre-tax non-cash impairment charge related to our steel triple hopper aggregate railcars of $4.1 million due to management’s recoverability assessment in the fourth quarter of 2023. During the year ended December 31, 2022, we recorded a pre-tax non-cash impairment charge of $4.5 million related to our small cube covered hopper railcars due to a proposal to purchase a portion of the railcars. See Note 7 – Leased Railcars to our consolidated financial statements.
Gain on Sale of Railcars Available for Lease
Gain on sale of railcars available for lease for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $0.6 million and represented the gain on sale of 424 leased railcars with a net book value of $7.7 million. We did not sell any railcars for lease during the year ended December 31, 2022.
Loss on Pension Settlement
Loss on pension settlement for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $0.3 million related to a one-time, lump sum pay-out. Loss on pension settlement for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $8.1 million related to an annuity purchase agreement.
Operating Income (Loss)
Our consolidated operating income for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $10.5 million compared to consolidated operating loss of $15.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Operating income for the Manufacturing segment was $31.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to operating income of $14.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Corporate and Other operating loss was $21.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $29.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Interest Expense
Interest expense was $15.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $25.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in interest expense is driven by the extinguishment of the M&T Credit Agreement and the Credit Agreement in 2023.
(Loss) Gain on Change in Fair Market Value of Warrant Liability
Loss on change in fair market value of warrant liability was $2.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to gain on change in fair market value of warrant liability of $1.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in the loss was primarily driven by appreciation in the Company’s stock price during the year ended December 31, 2023 which is the primary driver in the valuation of the warrants.
Loss on Extinguishment of Debt
Loss on extinguishment of debt in the year ended December 31, 2023 was $14.9 million which primarily represents the loss on extinguishment of $17.8 million related to the extinguishment of the Credit Agreement through the issuance of Series C Preferred Stock, partially offset by the gain on extinguishment of $2.9 million related to the M&T Credit Agreement. There was no loss on extinguishment of debt for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Income Taxes
Our income tax provision was $1.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $2.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Our income tax provision for the year ended December 31, 2023 reflects pre-tax income for our Mexico subsidiary. Our effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2023 was (6.8)% compared to (6.3)% for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Net Loss
As a result of the foregoing, our net loss was $23.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to a net loss of $38.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. For the year ended December 31, 2023 our net loss per share was $1.18 compared to net loss per share of $1.56 for the year ended December 31, 2022.
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
(In thousands, except for share and per share data and unless otherwise noted)
Our primary sources of liquidity are our cash and cash equivalent balances on hand and our credit and debt facilities outlined below.
The Company was party to a Credit Agreement which closed and was funded on November 24, 2020, until May 22, 2023, when the loans under the Credit Agreement were converted into Series C Preferred Stock. See “Preferred Share Issuance” below. Details about the Credit Agreement can be found in Note 11 - Debt Financing and Revolving Credit Facilities.
Preferred Share Issuance
In March 2023 prior to the Delayed Draw Extension Deadline (as defined below), the Company entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) by and among the Company and OC III LFE II LP (the “Purchaser”) pursuant to which the Company issued 85,412 shares upon closing of new non-convertible Series C Preferred Stock of the Company, par value $0.01 (the “Series C Preferred Stock”) at an initial stated value of $1,000 per share. Upon closing of the transactions contemplated by the Purchase Agreement on May 22, 2023 (the “Closing”), the Purchaser received a detached warrant to purchase 1,636,313 shares of Common Stock of the Company, for an exercise price equal to $3.57 (the “2023 Warrant”). See Note 12 - Mezzanine Equity and 2023 Warrant.
Upon the Closing, the Company settled $60,178 in-full all of the principal amount of the outstanding Credit Agreement (as defined below), together with all $1,727 accrued unpaid interest, fees, penalties, and other obligations under the Credit Agreement through the issuance of the Series C Preferred Stock, resulting in a loss on extinguishment of debt of $17,772. Any excess proceeds are to be used for general corporate purposes.
Reimbursement Agreement
The Company was party to a Reimbursement Agreement dated as of July 30, 2021, pursuant to which the Company shall pay to the Agent (as defined below), for the account of the Lender (as defined below) or a designee thereof a cash fee (the “Cash Fee”) which shall be due and payable in cash quarterly beginning on the date that the Maximum Equity (as defined below) has been issued and thereafter on the business day immediately succeeding the last business day of the applicable Measurement Period (as defined below). The Cash Fee (as defined below) shall be equal to $1,000, provided that, in the quarter in which the Maximum Equity is issued, such fee shall be equitably reduced by the value of any Equity Fee (as defined below) issued by the Company that quarter. In connection with the Closing, the Purchaser has agreed to reduce the Cash Fee paid by the Company to $375 per quarter.
Warrant
In connection with the Credit Agreement, the Company issued to an affiliate of the Lender (the “Warrantholder”) a warrant (the “2020 Warrant”), pursuant to that certain warrant acquisition agreement, dated as of October 13, 2020, by and between the Company and the Lender, to purchase a number of shares of Common Stock equal to 23% of the outstanding Common Stock on a fully-diluted basis at the time the 2020 Warrant is exercised (after giving effect to such issuance). The 2020 Warrant was issued on November 24, 2020 and is exercisable for a term of ten (10) years from the date of the issuance of the 2020 Warrant. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the 2020 Warrant was exercisable for an aggregate of 8,712,618 and 6,799,139 shares, respectively, of Common Stock with a per share exercise price of $0.01. The Company determined that the 2020 Warrant should be accounted for as a derivative instrument and classified as a liability on its Consolidated Balance Sheets primarily due to the instrument obligating the Company to settle the 2020 Warrant in a variable number of shares of Common Stock. The 2020 Warrant was recorded at fair value and is treated as a discount on the term loan. The discount on the associated debt is amortized over the life of the Credit Agreement and included in interest expense.
Pursuant to the Fourth Amendment and a warrant acquisition agreement, dated as of December 30, 2021, the Company issued to the Lender a warrant (the “2021 Warrant”) to purchase a number of shares of Common Stock equal to 5% of the outstanding Common Stock on a fully-diluted basis at the time the 2021 Warrant is exercised. The 2021 Warrant has an exercise price of $0.01 and a term of ten years. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the 2021 Warrant was exercisable for an aggregate of 1,894,047 and 1,473,726 shares of Common Stock, respectively with a per share exercise price of $0.01.
The 2022 Warrant was issued on April 4, 2022 with an exercise price of $0.01 and a term of ten (10) years. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the 2022 Warrant was exercisable for an aggregate of 1,894,047 and 1,473,726 shares of Common Stock, respectively with a per share exercise price of $0.01.
The 2020 Warrant, 2021 Warrant, 2022 Warrant, and 2023 Warrant collectively are referred to herein as the “Warrant”. The following schedule shows the change in fair value of the Warrant as of December 31, 2023.
| Warrant liability as of December 31, 2022 | $31,028 |
| Warrant issued | $3,544 |
| Change in fair value | 2,229 |
| Warrant liability as of December 31, 2023 | $36,801 |
The change in fair value of the Warrant is reported on a separate line in the consolidated statements of operations.
Siena Loan and Security Agreement
In October 2020, the Company entered into a Loan and Security Agreement (the “Siena Loan Agreement”) by and among the Company, as guarantor, and certain of its subsidiaries, as borrowers (together with the Company, the “Revolving Loan Parties”), and Siena Lending Group LLC, as lender (“Revolving Loan Lender”). Pursuant to the Siena Loan Agreement, the Revolving Loan Lender provided an asset backed credit facility, in the maximum aggregate principal amount of up to $20,000 (the “Maximum Revolving Facility Amount”) consisting of revolving loans (the “Revolving Loans”), subject to certain borrowing base requirements set forth in the Siena Loan Agreement.
In July 2021, the Revolving Loan Parties and the Revolving Loan Lender entered into an Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement (the “Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement”), which amended and restated the terms and conditions of the Siena Loan Agreement, including, among other things, an increase of $25,000 to the Maximum Revolving Facility Amount.
The Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement has a term ending on October 8, 2023. Revolving Loans outstanding under the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement bear interest, subject to the provisions of the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement, at an interest rate of 2% per annum in excess of the Base Rate (as defined in the Siena Loan Agreement).
In February 2022, the Revolving Loan Parties and the Revolving Loan Lender entered into a First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement (the “First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement”), pursuant to which, among other things, the Maximum Revolving Facility Amount was increased to $35,000.
Revolving Loans outstanding under the First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement bear interest, subject to the provisions of the First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement, at a rate of 2% per annum in excess of the Base Rate (as defined in the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement). Notwithstanding the foregoing, Revolving Loans made in respect of Excess Availability (as defined in the First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement) arising from clause (b) of the definition of “Borrowing Base” (as defined in the First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement) bear interest, subject to the provisions of the First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement, at a rate of 1.5% per annum in excess of the Base Rate (as defined in the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement).
In September 2023, the Revolving Loan Parties entered into a Third Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement, which amends the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement, dated July 30, 2021, as amended by the First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement, dated February 23, 2022, and by the Second Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement, dated May 22, 2023, by and among the Revolving Loan Parties.
The Third Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement, among other things, (i) extended the scheduled maturity date of the Siena Loan Agreement from October 8, 2023 to October 31, 2024, and (ii) increased the Maximum Revolving Facility Amount by $10,000 to a total of $45,000, provided, however, that after giving effect to each Revolving Loan and each letter of credit made available to the Loan Parties, (A) the outstanding balance of all Revolving Loans and the Letter of Credit Balance (which is defined in the Siena Loan Agreement as the sum of (a) the aggregate undrawn face amount of all outstanding Letters of Credit and (b) all interest, fees and costs due or, in Lender’s estimation, likely to become due in connection therewith) will not exceed the lesser of (x) the Maximum Revolving Facility Amount and (y) the Borrowing Base (as defined in the Siena Loan Agreement, as amended by the Third Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement), and (B) none of the other Loan Limits (as defined in the Siena Loan Agreement) for Revolving Loans will be exceeded.
The outstanding debt under the Third Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement bears the same interest under the First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement as described above. As of December 31, 2023, the interest rate on outstanding debt under the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement was 10% and under the First Amendment to Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement was 10.5%.
As of December 31, 2023, the Company had $29,415 in outstanding debt under the Siena Loan Agreement and remaining borrowing availability of $10,853. As of December 31, 2022, the Company had $33,825 in outstanding debt under the Siena Loan Agreement and remaining borrowing availability of zero. The Company incurred $1,101 in deferred financing costs related to the Siena Loan Agreement during the fourth quarter of 2020, $1,037 in additional deferred financing costs related to the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement during the third quarter of 2021, and $352 in additional deferred financing costs related to the Third Amendment to the Amended and Restated Loan and Security Agreement in 2023. The deferred financing costs are presented as an asset and amortized to interest expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the Siena Loan Agreement.
Additional Liquidity Factors
Our restricted cash, restricted cash equivalents and restricted certificates of deposit balances were $1.0 million and $4.1 million as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Restricted deposits of $0.3 million as of each of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively, relate to a customer deposit for purchase of railcars. Restricted deposits of $0.1 million and $3.6 million as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively, are used to collateralize standby letters of credit with respect to performance guarantees. The standby letters of credit outstanding as of December 31, 2023 are a requirement as long as the performance guarantees are in place. Restricted deposits of $0.3 million and $0.2 million as of December 31, 2023 relate to an employee savings fund paid biannually in Mexico.
Based on our current level of operations and known changes in planned volume based on our backlog, we believe that our cash balances will be sufficient to meet our expected liquidity needs for at least the next twelve months. Our long-term liquidity is contingent upon future operating performance and our ability to continue to meet financial covenants under our revolving credit facilities, our Credit Agreement and any other indebtedness and the availability of additional financing if needed. We may also require additional capital in the future to fund working capital as demand for railcars increases, payments for contractual obligations, organic growth opportunities, including new plant and equipment and development of railcars, joint ventures, international expansion and acquisitions, and these capital requirements could be substantial.
Based upon our operating performance and capital requirements, we may, from time to time, be required to raise additional funds through additional offerings of our equity or debt and through long-term borrowings. There can be no assurance that long-term debt, if needed, will be available on terms attractive to us, or at all. Furthermore, any additional equity financing may be dilutive to stockholders and debt financing, if available, may involve restrictive covenants. Our failure to raise capital if and when needed could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition.
Benefits under our pension plan are frozen and will not be impacted by increases due to future service and compensation increases. The most significant assumptions used in determining our net periodic benefit costs are the discount rate used on our pension obligations and expected return on pension plan assets. As of December 31, 2023, our benefit obligation under our defined benefit pension plan was $11.4 million, which exceeded the fair value of plan assets by $1.0 million. We made no contributions to our defined benefit pension plan during 2023 and are not required to make any contributions to our defined benefit pension plan in 2024. During 2023, the Company offered a one-time, lump-sum pay-out option to its terminated vested participants. During 2022, the Company purchased a non-participating annuity contract and transferred about 67.7% of its future benefit obligations to OneAmerica. See Note 14 - Employee Benefit Plans. Funding levels will be affected by future contributions, investment returns on plan assets, growth in plan liabilities and interest rates.
Cash Flows
The following table summarizes our net cash provided by or used in operating, investing, and financing activities for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022:
(In thousands)
| Net cash provided by (used in): | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | $4,769 | $11,503 |
| Investing activities | (4,366) | (7,816) |
| Financing activities | 2,245 | 7,985 |
| Total | $2,648 | $11,672 |
Operating Activities. Our net cash provided by or used in operating activities reflects net loss adjusted for non-cash charges and changes in operating assets and liabilities. Cash flows from operating activities are affected by several factors, including fluctuations in business volume, contract terms for billings and collections, the timing of collections on our contract receivables, processing of bi-weekly payroll and associated taxes, payments to our suppliers and other operating activities. As some of our customers accept delivery of new railcars in train-set quantities, variations in our sales lead to significant fluctuations in our operating profits and cash from operating activities. We do not usually experience business credit issues, although a payment may be delayed pending completion of closing documentation.
Our net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $4.8 million compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $11.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Our net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 reflects changes in working capital, including an increase in inventory of $61.0 million to meet production needs for the start-up of several new railcar orders, offset by an increase in accounts payable of $39.9 million related to those purchases of inventory. Our net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 reflects changes in working capital, including a decrease in VAT receivable of $24.9 million due to the Company’s receipt of VAT refunds, partially offset by an increase in inventory of $8.5 million to meet production needs for the start-up of several new railcar orders.
Investing Activities. Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $4.4 million primarily as a result of $12.7 million capital expenditures, offset by $8.4 million proceeds from the sale of railcars available for lease. Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $7.8 million primarily as a result of capital expenditures.
Financing Activities. Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $2.2 million and included net repayments on revolving line of credit of $9.5 million, proceeds from issuance of preferred shares of $13.3 million and principal payments on the finance lease of $1.0 million. Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $8.0 million and included net borrowings on revolving line of credit of $8.8 million and principal payments on the finance lease of $0.7 million.
Capital Expenditures
Our capital expenditures were $12.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $7.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 and primarily related to the expansion of the Castaños Facility. We anticipate capital expenditures during 2024 to be approximately $5.0 million to $7.0 million.
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND ESTIMATES
We prepare our consolidated financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”). The preparation of our financial statements requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of sales and expenses during the reporting period. Significant estimates include useful lives of long-lived assets, warranty accruals, pension benefit assumptions, evaluation of property, plant and equipment for impairment and the valuation of deferred taxes. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
Our critical accounting policies include the following:
Impairment of long-lived assets and right-of-use assets
We monitor the carrying value of long-lived assets and right-of-use assets for potential impairment. The carrying value of long-lived assets and right-of-use assets is considered impaired when the asset's carrying value is not recoverable through undiscounted future cash flows and the asset's carrying value exceeds its fair value. For assets to be held or used, we group a long-lived asset or assets with other assets and liabilities at the lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities. An impairment loss for an asset group reduces only the carrying amounts of a long-lived asset or assets of the group being evaluated. Our estimates of future cash flows used to test the recoverability of a long-lived asset group include only the future cash flows that are directly associated with and that are expected to arise as a direct result of the use and eventual disposition of the asset group. Our future cash flow estimates exclude interest charges.
We test long-lived assets for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. These changes in circumstances may include a significant decrease in the market price of an asset group, a significant adverse change in the manner in or extent to which an asset group is used, a current year operating loss combined with a history of operating losses or a current expectation that, more likely than not, a long-lived asset group will be sold or otherwise disposed of significantly before the end of its previously estimated useful life. If indicators of impairment are present, we then determine if the carrying value of the asset group is recoverable by comparing the carrying value of the asset group to total undiscounted future cash flows of the asset group. If the carrying value of the asset group is not recoverable, an impairment loss is measured based on the excess of the carrying amount of asset group over the estimated fair value of the asset group.
In the fourth quarter of 2023, we initiated the process to gain possession of our fleet of triple hopper aggregate railcars under lease with the intention of repairing or converting and selling these railcars. As such, we performed a cash flow recoverability test of our fleet of triple hopper aggregate railcars and compared the undiscounted cash flows to the carrying value of the assets. This analysis indicated that the carrying value exceeded the estimated undiscounted cash flows, and therefore, we were required to measure the fair value of these railcars and determine the amount of an impairment loss, if any. The results of our analysis indicated an estimated fair value of the asset group of approximately $2.8 million, in comparison to the asset group's carrying amount of $6.9 million. As a result of this analysis we recorded a pre-tax non-cash impairment charge of $4.1 million related to our triple hopper aggregate railcars during the fourth quarter of 2023.
Pensions and postretirement benefits
We historically provided pension and retiree welfare benefits to certain salaried and hourly employees upon their retirement. Benefits under our pension plan are now frozen and will not be impacted by increases due to future service. The most significant assumptions used in determining our net periodic benefit costs are the discount rate used on our pension and postretirement welfare obligations and expected return on pension plan assets.
In 2023, we assumed that the expected long-term rate of return on pension plan assets would be 3.00%. As permitted under ASC 715, Compensation - Retirement Benefits, the assumed long-term rate of return on assets is applied to the fair value of assets. We review the expected return on plan assets annually and would revise it if conditions should warrant. A change of one hundred basis points in the expected long-term rate of return on plan assets would have the following effect for the year ended December 31, 2023:
(in thousands)
| 1% Increase | 1% Decrease | |
|---|---|---|
| Effect on net periodic benefit cost | $ (106) | $ 106 |
| Effect on pension settlement | 6 | (6) |
At the end of each year, we determine the discount rate to be used to calculate the present value of our pension plan liability. The discount rate is an estimate of the current interest rate at which our pension liabilities could be effectively settled at the end of the year. In estimating this rate, we look to rates of return on high-quality, fixed-income investments that receive one of the two highest ratings given by a recognized ratings agency. At December 31, 2023, we determined this rate on our pension plan to be 5.01%, a decrease of 0.21% from the 5.22% rate used at December 31, 2022. A change of one hundred basis points in the discount rates used during the year ended December 31, 2023 would have the following effect:
(in thousands)
| 1% Increase | 1% Decrease | |
|---|---|---|
| Effect on net periodic benefit cost | $ (2) | $ (4) |
| Effect on pension settlement | (40) | 41 |
In October 2021, the Society of Actuaries issued base mortality table Pri-2012 which is split by retiree and contingent survivor tables and includes mortality improvement assumptions for U.S. plans, scale (MP-2021 with COVID adjustment), which reflects additional data that the Social Security Administration has released since prior assumptions (MP-2020) were developed. The Company used the base mortality table Pri-2012 projected generationally using a modified MP-2021 with Endemic COVID adjustment for purposes of measuring its pension obligations at December 31, 2023.
For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, we recognized consolidated pre-tax pension benefit cost (income) of $0.4 million and $(0.6) million, respectively. We are not required to make any contributions to our pension plan during 2024. However, we may elect to adjust the level of contributions based on a number of factors, including performance of pension investments and changes in interest rates. The Pension Protection Act of 2006 provided for changes to the method of valuing pension plan assets and liabilities for funding purposes as well as requiring minimum funding levels. Our defined benefit pension plan is in compliance with minimum funding levels established in the Pension Protection Act. Funding levels will be affected by future contributions, investment returns on plan assets, growth in plan liabilities and interest rates. Once the plan is “Fully Funded” as that term is defined within the Pension Protection Act, we will be required to fund the ongoing growth in plan liabilities on an annual basis. We anticipate funding pension contributions with cash from operations.
Income taxes
We account for income taxes under the asset and liability method prescribed by ASC 740, Income Taxes. We provide for deferred income taxes based on differences between the book and tax bases of our assets and liabilities and for items that are reported for financial statement purposes in periods different from those for income tax reporting purposes. The deferred tax liability or asset amounts are based upon the enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the periods in which the deferred tax liability or asset is expected to be settled or realized.
Our income tax expense, deferred tax assets and liabilities and reserves for unrecognized tax benefits reflect our best assessment of estimated future taxes to be paid. Management judgment is required in developing our provision for income taxes, including the determination of deferred tax assets, liabilities and any valuation allowances recorded against the deferred tax assets. We record net deferred tax assets to the extent we believe these assets will more likely than not be realized. In evaluating whether it is more likely than not that our net deferred tax assets will be realized, we consider both positive and negative evidence including the reversal of existing taxable temporary differences, taxable income in prior carryback years if carryback is permitted under the tax law and such taxable income has not previously been used for carryback, future taxable income exclusive of reversing temporary differences and carryforwards based on near-term and longer-term projections of operating results, the length of the carryforward period, and tax planning strategies. We evaluate the realizability of our net deferred tax assets and assess the valuation allowance on a quarterly basis, adjusting the amount of such allowance, if necessary. Failure to achieve forecasted taxable income might affect the ultimate realization of the net deferred tax assets. Factors that may affect our ability to achieve sufficient forecasted taxable income include, but are not limited to, increased competition, a decline in sales or margins and loss of market share.
As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, we concluded that, based on evaluation of the positive and negative evidence, primarily our history of operating losses, it is not more likely than not that we will realize the benefit of our deferred tax assets. As of December 31,
2023, we had deferred tax assets of $87.7 million for which there was a valuation allowance of $71.6 million and we had total net deferred tax assets of $3.8 million.
Product warranties
Warranty terms are based on the negotiated railcar sales contracts. We generally warrant that new railcars will be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use and service identified for a period of up to five years from the time of sale. We also provide limited warranties with respect to certain rebuilt railcars. The warranty costs are estimated using a two-step approach. First, an engineering estimate is made for the cost of all claims that have been asserted by customers. Second, based on historical claims experience, a cost is accrued for all products still within a warranty period for which no claims have been filed. We provide for the estimated cost of product warranties at the time revenue is recognized related to products covered by warranties and assess the adequacy of the resulting reserves on a quarterly basis.
Revenue recognition
We generally recognize revenue at a point in time as we satisfy a performance obligation by transferring control over a product or service to a customer. Revenue is measured at the transaction price, which is based on the amount of consideration that we expect to receive in exchange for transferring the promised goods or services to the customer. Performance obligations are typically completed and revenue is recognized for the sale of new and rebuilt railcars when the finished railcar is transferred to a specified railroad connection point. In certain sales contracts, revenue is recognized when a certificate of acceptance has been issued by the customer and control has been transferred to the customer. At that time, the customer directs the use of, and obtains substantially all of the remaining benefits, from the asset. When a railcar sales contract contains multiple performance obligations, we allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations based on the relative stand-alone selling price of the performance obligation determined at the inception of the contract based on an observable market price, expected cost plus margin or market price of similar items. We treat shipping costs that occur after control is transferred as fulfillment costs. Accordingly, gross revenue is recognized, and shipping cost is accrued, when control transfers to the customer. We generally do not provide discounts or rebates in the normal course of business. As a practical expedient, we recognize the incremental costs of obtaining contracts, such as sales commissions, as an expense when incurred since the amortization period of the asset that we otherwise would have recognized is one year or less. Performance obligations are satisfied and we recognize revenue from most parts sales when the parts are shipped to customers. We recognize operating lease revenue on Railcars Available for Lease on a straight-line basis over the contract term. We recognize proceeds from the sale of Railcars Available for Lease on a net basis as Gain (Loss) on Sale of Railcars Available for Lease since the sale represents the disposal of a long-term operating asset.
We recognize a loss against related inventory when we have a contractual commitment to manufacture railcars at an estimated cost in excess of the contractual selling price.
RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS (See Note 2, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, to our Consolidated Financial Statements)
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This Annual Report on Form 10-K contains certain forward-looking statements including, in particular, statements about our plans, strategies and prospects. We have used the words “may,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “plan,” “likely,” “unlikely,” “intend” and similar expressions in this report to identify forward-looking statements. We have based these forward-looking statements on our current views with respect to future events and financial performance. However, forward-looking statements inherently involve potential risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. These potential risks and uncertainties relate to, among other things, the cyclical nature of our business; adverse economic and market conditions; material disruption in the movement of rail traffic for deliveries; fluctuating costs of raw materials, including steel and aluminum; delays in the delivery of raw materials; our ability to maintain relationships with our suppliers of railcar components; the competitive nature of our industry, our reliance upon a small number of customers that represent a large percentage of our sales; the variable purchase patterns of our customers and the timing of completion; delivery and customer acceptance of orders; potential financial and operational impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic; the competitive nature of our industry; fluctuating costs of raw materials, including steel and aluminum, delays in the delivery of raw materials, the risk of lack of acceptance of our new railcar offerings by our customers; and other competitive factors. The factors listed above are not exhaustive. Other sections of this Annual Report on Form 10-K include additional factors that could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations. New factors emerge from time to time and it is not possible for management to predict the impact of all of these factors on our business, financial condition or results of operations or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements. Given these risks and uncertainties, investors should not rely on forward-looking statements as a prediction of actual results. We expressly disclaim any duty to provide updates to forward-looking statements, and the estimates and assumptions associated with them, in order to reflect changes in circumstances or expectations or the occurrence of unanticipated events except to the extent required by applicable securities laws.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 3,959 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, management evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), as of the end of the period covered by our annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 (the “Evaluation Date”). Based upon that evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that, as of the Evaluation Date, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms.
MANAGEMENT’S REPORT ON INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING
Management, under the supervision of the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer, is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. Internal control over financial reporting, as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) promulgated under the Exchange Act, is a process designed by, or under the supervision of, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer and effected by the Board, management, and other personnel to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external reporting purposes in accordance with GAAP. Internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that:
- Pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the Company;
- Provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with GAAP;
- Provide reasonable assurance that receipts and expenditures of the Company are being made only in accordance with appropriate authorization of management and the Board; and
- Provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the Company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.
As of the end of the Company’s 2023 fiscal year, management conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting based on the framework established in Internal Control-Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). The Company’s system of internal control over financial reporting is designed to provide reasonable assurance to the Company’s management and Board regarding the reliability of financial records used in preparation of the Company’s published financial statements. As all internal control systems have inherent limitations, even systems determined to be effective can provide only reasonable assurance with respect to financial statement preparation and presentation. Based on its assessment, management has concluded that the Company’s internal control over financial reporting was effective as of December 31, 2023.
CHANGES IN INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING
There has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting during the last fiscal quarter of 2023 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Because the Company qualifies as a smaller reporting company, it is not required to obtain an attestation of their internal control over financial reporting by an outside independent registered public accounting firm.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2023-12-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | $356.8m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | $316.3m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | $41.8m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Selling, general and administrative | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | $27.5m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | $10.5m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | $1.5m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | −$23.6m | us-gaap:ProfitLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | −$1.18 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | −$1.18 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | 28,366,457 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | $4.8m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 12 months2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | $12.7m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Current assets | At period end2023-12-31 | $180.4m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2023-12-31 | $259.5m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2023-12-31 | $137.4m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2023-12-31 | $222.2m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2023-12-31 | $0 | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2023-12-31 | $29.4m | us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2023-12-31 | −$46.2m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-24-032849. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:11 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.