Chemours Co: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Apr 30, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at Apr 30, 2024, 16:25 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 92,329 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) supplements the unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes thereto included elsewhere herein to help provide an understanding of our financial condition, changes in our financial condition, and the results of our operations for the periods presented. Unless the context otherwise requires, references herein to “The Chemours Company”, “Chemours”, “the Company”, “our Company”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to The Chemours Company and its consolidated subsidiaries. References herein to “EID” refer to EIDP, Inc., formerly known as E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company, which is our former parent company and is now a subsidiary of Corteva, Inc. (“Corteva”), a Delaware corporation. References herein to “DuPont” refer to DuPont de Nemours, Inc., a Delaware Corporation.
This MD&A should be read in conjunction with the unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes thereto included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, as well as our audited Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes thereto included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
This section and other parts of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contain forward-looking statements, within the meaning of the federal securities laws, that involve risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements provide current expectations of future events based on certain assumptions and include any statement that does not directly relate to any historical or current fact. The words “believe”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “plan”, “estimate”, “target”, “project”, and similar expressions, among others, generally identify “forward-looking statements”, which speak only as of the date the statements were made. The matters discussed in these forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties, and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those set forth in the forward-looking statements.
Our forward-looking statements are based on certain assumptions and expectations of future events that may not be accurate or realized. These statements, as well as our historical performance, are not guarantees of future performance. Forward-looking statements also involve risks and uncertainties that are beyond our control. Additionally, there may be other risks and uncertainties that we are unable to identify at this time or that we do not currently expect to have a material impact on our business. Factors that could cause or contribute to these differences include, but are not limited to, the risks, uncertainties, and other factors discussed in the Forward-looking Statements and the Risk Factors sections in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, and as otherwise discussed in this report. We assume no obligation to revise or update any forward-looking statement for any reason, except as required by law.
Overview
We are a leading, global provider of performance chemicals that are key inputs in end-products and processes in a variety of industries. We deliver customized solutions with a wide range of industrial and specialty chemical products for markets, including coatings, plastics, refrigeration and air conditioning, transportation, semiconductor and consumer electronics, general industrial, and oil and gas. Our principal products include titanium dioxide (“TiO2”) pigment, refrigerants, industrial fluoropolymer resins, and performance chemicals and intermediates. We manage and report our operating results through three principal reportable segments: Titanium Technologies, Thermal & Specialized Solutions, and Advanced Performance Materials. Our Titanium Technologies segment is a leading, global provider of TiO2 pigment, a premium white pigment used to deliver whiteness, brightness, opacity, and protection in a variety of applications. Our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment is a leading, global provider of refrigerants, thermal management solutions, propellants, blowing agents, and specialty solvents. Our Advanced Performance Materials segment is a leading, global provider of high-end polymers and advanced materials that deliver unique attributes, including low friction coefficients, extreme temperature resistance, weather resistance, ultraviolet and chemical resistance, and electrical insulation. Our Performance Chemicals and Intermediates business is presented under Other Segment.
We are a different kind of chemistry company, driven by our vision to create a better world through the power of our chemistry. Our world-class product portfolio brings everyday convenience to virtually everything people touch in their daily lives, making our products and the solutions they enable both vital and essential. We are committed to creating value for our customers and stakeholders around the world through innovative and sustainable solutions, environmental leadership, community impact and making Chemours the greatest place to work for every employee. Our global workforce, renowned for its deep and unmatched expertise, bring our chemistry to life, guided by five core values that form the bedrock foundation for how we operate: (i) Customer Centered – driving customer growth, and our own, by understanding our customers’ needs and building long-lasting relationships with them; (ii) Refreshing Simplicity – cutting complexity by investing in what matters, and getting results faster; (iii) Collective Entrepreneurship – empowering our employees to act like they own our business, while embracing the power of inclusion and teamwork; (iv) Safety Obsession – living our steadfast belief that a safe workplace is a profitable workplace; and, (v) Unshakable Integrity – doing what’s right for our customers, colleagues, and communities – always.
Our core values, in unison with our company purpose and vision, underpin our commitment to our stakeholders to make chemistry as responsible as it is essential, and our commitment to sustainability cannot be separated from our growth strategy and vision. As a result, in 2023 we aligned our sustainability focus and actions to the four key strategic pillars that support our Chemours vision: Innovation and Sustainable Solutions, Environmental Leadership, Community Impact, and Greatest Place to Work for All. The four pillars support an effort to achieve, among other goals, increased sustainability of our products, addressing our carbon emissions, and increased diversity and inclusion in our global workforce.
With sustainability embedded in our growth strategy, we have set forth ambitious Corporate Responsibility Commitment ("CRC") goals that we aim to achieve by 2030, anchored on our strategic pillars. These goals are designed to promote accountability to our commitment and position us for sustainable, long-term earnings growth. Leveraging a robust governance framework, we are working to integrate sustainability across our organization and our business managing processes. We understand that maintaining safe, sustainable operations has an impact on us, our communities, the environment, and our collective future. With this focus, we invest in research and development (“R&D”) in order to develop safer, cleaner, and more efficient products and processes that enable our operations, customers, and consumers to reduce their greenhouse gas ("GHG") emissions, carbon footprint, and overall environmental footprint. We value collaboration to drive change and commit to continue working with policymakers, our value chain, and other organizations to encourage collective action to reduce GHG emissions and encourage lower-carbon forms of energy.
Results of Operations and Business Highlights
Results of Operations
The following table sets forth our results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
(Dollars in millions, except per share amounts)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $1,350 | $1,536 |
| Cost of goods sold | 1,064 | 1,168 |
| Gross profit | 286 | 368 |
| Selling, general, and administrative expense | 142 | 124 |
| Research and development expense | 28 | 26 |
| Restructuring, asset-related, and other charges | 4 | 16 |
| Total other operating expenses | 174 | 166 |
| Equity in earnings of affiliates | 13 | 12 |
| Interest expense, net | (63) | (42) |
| Other income, net | 5 | 1 |
| Income before income taxes | 67 | 173 |
| Provision for income taxes | 15 | 28 |
| Net income | 52 | 145 |
| Net income attributable to Chemours | $52 | $145 |
| Per share data | ||
| Basic earnings per share of common stock | $0.35 | $0.97 |
| Diluted earnings per share of common stock | 0.34 | 0.96 |
48
Net Sales
The following table sets forth the impacts of price, volume, currency, and portfolio changes on our net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with the same period in 2023.
| Change in net sales from prior period | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 |
|---|---|
| Price | (5)% |
| Volume | (6)% |
| Currency | —% |
| Portfolio | (1)% |
| Total change in net sales | (12)% |
Our net sales decreased by $186 million (or 12%) to $1.4 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with net sales of $1.5 billion for the same period in 2023. The decrease in our net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to a decrease in volume of 6% and a decrease in price of 5%. Volume decreases were attributed to our Thermal and Specialized Solutions and Advanced Performance Materials segments. Price decreased across all our reportable segments. Unfavorable currency movements in our Advanced Performance Materials segment added a headwind of 1% to our net sales.
The key drivers of these changes for each of our reportable segments are discussed further under the “Segment Reviews” section within this MD&A.
Cost of Goods Sold
Our cost of goods sold (“COGS”) decreased by $104 million (or 9%) to $1.1 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with COGS of $1.2 billion for the same period in 2023. The decrease in our COGS for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to lower sales volumes and lower raw material costs.
Selling, General, and Administrative Expense
Our selling, general, and administrative (“SG&A”) expense increased by $18 million (or 15%) to $142 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with SG&A expense of $124 million for the same period in 2023. The increase in our SG&A expense for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to costs incurred related to the Audit Committee internal review process and third-party costs related to the Titanium Technologies Transformation Plan, partially offset by lower performance-based compensation expenses.
Research and Development Expense
Our research and development (“R&D”) expense increased by $2 million (or 8%) to $28 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared with R&D expense of $26 million for the same period in 2023. The increase in our R&D expense for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to higher investment in immersion cooling and next generation refrigerants in our Thermal and Specialized Solutions Segment.
Restructuring, Asset-Related, and Other Charges
Our restructuring, asset-related, and other charges decreased by $12 million (or 75%) to $4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with restructuring, asset-related, and other charges of $16 million for the same period in 2023. Our restructuring, asset-related, and other charges for the three months ended March 31, 2024 were primarily attributable to $4 million of decommissioning and other charges related to the Titanium Technologies Transformation Plan. Our restructuring, asset-related, and other charges for the three months ended March 31, 2023 were primarily attributable to charges of $16 million resulting from our decision to abandon implementation of a new enterprise resource planning ("ERP") software platform.
Equity in Earnings of Affiliates
Our equity in earnings of affiliates remained largely unchanged at $13 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with equity in earnings of affiliates of $12 million for the same period in 2023.
Interest Expense, Net
Our interest expense, net increased by $21 million (or 50%) to $63 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with interest expense, net of $42 million for the same period in 2023. The increase in our interest expense, net was primarily attributable to higher interest rates on our variable rate debt and higher debt principal following issuance of new term loans in August 2023.
Other Income, Net
Our other income, net increased by $4 million (or over 100%) to other income, net of $5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with other income, net of $1 million for the same period in 2023. The increase in our other income was primarily attributable to the gain on sale of assets related to our previously owned facility in Gomez Palacio, Durango, Mexico and favorable changes in net exchange gains and losses.
Provision for Income Taxes
We had a provision for income taxes of $15 million and $28 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, which represented effective tax rates of 22% and 16%, respectively. The $13 million decrease in our provision for income taxes for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was attributable to decreased profitability and changes to our geographical mix of earnings. We recorded the impact of the enactment of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Global Anti-Base Erosion Model Rules (“Pillar Two”) in the quarter, which was overall not material. The change in the effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2024 from the three months ended March 31, 2023 was due to an increase in the US taxes on earnings of our non-US subsidiaries and the impact of US base-erosion payments.
Segment Reviews
We operate through three principal reportable segments, which were organized based on their similar economic characteristics, the nature of products and production processes, end-use markets, channels of distribution, and regulatory environments: Titanium Technologies, Thermal & Specialized Solutions, and Advanced Performance Materials. Other Segment includes the Company’s Performance Chemicals and Intermediates business.
Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization ("Adjusted EBITDA") is the primary measure of segment profitability used by our Chief Operating Decision Maker ("CODM") and is defined as income (loss) before income taxes, excluding the following:
- interest expense, depreciation, and amortization;
- non-operating pension and other post-retirement employee benefit costs, which represents the non-service cost component of net periodic pension costs;
- exchange (gains) losses included in other income (expense), net;
- restructuring, asset-related, and other charges;
- (gains) losses on sales of assets and businesses; and,
- other items not considered indicative of our ongoing operational performance and expected to occur infrequently, including certain litigation related and environmental charges and Qualified Spend reimbursable by DuPont and/or Corteva as part of our cost-sharing agreement under the terms of the Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) that were previously excluded from Adjusted EBITDA.
A reconciliation of Segment Adjusted EBITDA to the Company's consolidated income before income taxes for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 is included in “Note 23 – Segment Information” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
Titanium Technologies
The following table sets forth the net sales, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA margin amounts for our Titanium Technologies segment for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
(Dollars in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Segment net sales | $588 | $632 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 70 | 70 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 12% | 11% |
The following table sets forth the impacts of price, volume, currency, and portfolio changes on our Titanium Technologies segment’s net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with the same period in 2023.
| Change in segment net sales from prior period | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 |
|---|---|
| Price | (7)% |
| Volume | —% |
| Currency | —% |
| Total change in segment net sales | (7)% |
Segment Net Sales
Our Titanium Technologies segment’s net sales decreased by $44 million (or 7%) to $588 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared with segment net sales of $632 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease in segment net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to a decrease in price of 7%. Prices decreased in comparison with the same period in 2023 as index-based priced contractual stability was more than offset by decreases in our market exposed customer portfolio. Volumes were flat when compared to the prior period as strength in Asia Pacific and Europe, Middle East and Africa regions were offset by soft demand in North America and Latin America. Currency was flat for the three months ended March 31, 2024 when compared to the same period in the prior year.
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin
For the three months ended March 31, 2024 segment Adjusted EBITDA was flat at $70 million when compared to the same period in 2023 and Adjusted EBITDA margin increased by approximately 100 basis points to 12%, compared with Adjusted EBITDA margin of 11% for the same period in 2023. Adjusted EBITDA margin during the three months ended March 31, 2024 was negatively impacted by the aforementioned decrease in price, but these impacts were more than offset by the cost savings realized from the Titanium Technologies Transformation Plan.
Thermal & Specialized Solutions
The following table sets forth the net sales, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA margin amounts for our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
(Dollars in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Segment net sales | $449 | $486 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 151 | 185 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 34% | 38% |
The following table sets forth the impacts of price, volume, currency, and portfolio changes on our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment’s net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with the same period in 2023.
| Change in segment net sales from prior period | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 |
|---|---|
| Price | (2)% |
| Volume | (6)% |
| Currency | —% |
| Total change in segment net sales | (8)% |
Segment Net Sales
Our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment’s net sales decreased by $37 million (or 8%) to $449 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with segment net sales of $486 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease in segment net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to a decrease in volume of 6% and price of 2%. Volumes decreased primarily due to lower demand from automotive original equipment manufacturers ("OEM") and in our Foam, Propellants and Other Products portfolio, partially offset by increased demand for OpteonTM products in stationary end markets. Prices decreased primarily due to weaker legacy refrigerant pricing, as well as contractual pricing declines in the OpteonTM automotive OEM market. These refrigerant product portfolio pricing dynamics were offset by stronger Opteon™ blends pricing, consistent with stronger stationary demand. Currency was flat for the three months ended March 31, 2024 when compared to the same period in the prior year.
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, segment Adjusted EBITDA decreased by $34 million (or 18%) to $151 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased by approximately 400 basis points to 34%, compared with segment Adjusted EBITDA of $185 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 38% for the same period in 2023. The decreases in segment Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin for the three months ended March 31, 2024 were primarily attributable to the aforementioned decreases in sales volumes and price, as well as increased investment in immersion cooling and next generation refrigerants.
Advanced Performance Materials
The following table sets forth the net sales, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA margin amounts for our Advanced Performance Materials segment for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
(Dollars in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Segment net sales | $299 | $388 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 30 | 84 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 10% | 22% |
The following table sets forth the impacts of price, volume, currency, and portfolio changes on our Advanced Performance Materials segment’s net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with the same period in 2023.
| Change in segment net sales from prior period | Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 |
|---|---|
| Price | (5)% |
| Volume | (18)% |
| Currency | —% |
| Total change in segment net sales | (23)% |
Segment Net Sales
Our Advanced Performance Materials segment’s net sales decreased by $89 million (or 23%) to $299 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with segment net sales of $388 million for the same period in 2023. The decrease in segment net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to a decrease in volume of 18% and price of 5%. Volumes decreased primarily due to weaker demand in more economically sensitive and non-strategic end markets, and the tail impact of an extended maintenance outage from the fourth quarter of 2023 that is now resolved. Prices decreased primarily due to mix and softer market dynamics. Currency was flat for the three months ended March 31, 2024 when compared to the same period in the prior year.
Our Performance Solutions portfolio’s net sales were $113 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and $144 million for the same period in 2023. Our Advanced Materials portfolio’s net sales were $186 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and $244 million for the same period in 2023.
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, segment Adjusted EBITDA decreased by $54 million (or 64%) to $30 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased by approximately 1,200 basis points to 10%, compared with segment Adjusted EBITDA of $84 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 22% for the same period in 2023. The decreases in segment Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin for the three months ended March 31, 2024 were primarily attributable to the aforementioned decrease in sales price, lower volume driving lower fixed cost absorption, and the aforementioned extended maintenance outage, partially offset by lower input costs.
Corporate and Unallocated Items
In addition to our reportable segments, Chemours assigns certain costs to “Corporate expenses”, which is presented separately in the segment reconciliation table below and in “Note 23 – Segment Information” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements. Corporate expenses include certain legacy-related legal and environmental expenses, stock-based compensation expenses and other corporate costs, but excludes segment unallocated items (described below).
Corporate and Other costs increased by $10 million (or 22%) to $55 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with Corporate and Other costs of $45 million for the same period in 2023. The increase in Corporate and Other costs for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to increased costs associated with the Audit Committee Internal Review, partially offset by lower long-term performance-related compensation, and the timing of certain environmental remediation expenses.
Unallocated items are those items excluded from the determination of segment Adjusted EBITDA measure used by our CODM as described in the segment overview section of this MD&A and further described below as well as in “Note 23 – Segment Information” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
The following table sets forth our corporate and unallocated items for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
(Dollars in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Corporate expenses | $(55) | $(45) |
| Unallocated items: | ||
| Interest expense, net | (63) | (42) |
| Depreciation and amortization | (71) | (79) |
| Non-operating pension and other post-retirement employee benefit income | 1 | — |
| Exchange gains (losses), net | 1 | (7) |
| Restructuring, asset-related, and other charges (Note 4 to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements) | (4) | (16) |
| Gain on sales of assets and business, net | 3 | — |
| Transaction costs (1) | (5) | — |
| Qualified spend recovery (2) | 7 | 14 |
| Litigation-related charges | — | (1) |
| Corporate expenses and unallocated items | $(186) | $(176) |
(1) In 2024, transaction costs includes $5 million of third-party costs related to the Titanium Technologies Transformation Plan, which was not allocated in the measurement of Titanium Technologies segment profitability used by the CODM.
(2) Qualified spend recovery represents costs and expenses that were previously excluded from the determination of segment Adjusted EBITDA, reimbursable by DuPont and/or Corteva as part of the our cost-sharing agreement under the terms of the MOU. Terms of the MOU are discussed in further detail in "Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities" to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Our primary sources of liquidity are cash generated from operations and available cash, including restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents. We also periodically utilize various financing facilities, including our receivables securitization facility and supply chain financing arrangements with third-party financial institutions to provide working capital flexibility. Additionally, we have access to incremental liquidity, if needed, through borrowings under our debt financing arrangements, which includes borrowing capacity under our Revolving Credit Facility. We expect the liquidity from these sources will provide adequate funds to support the cash needs of our businesses through at least the end of May 2025.
At March 31, 2024, we had total unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $746 million, of which $559 million was held by our foreign subsidiaries, plus restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents of $607 million, primarily held in a qualified settlement fund per the terms of the U.S. public water system settlement agreement. The availability under our Revolving Credit Facility as of March 31, 2024 was $853 million, net of $47 million in outstanding letters of credit, and is subject to compliance with certain covenants, including those related to the last twelve months of our consolidated earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization ("EBITDA") and senior secured net debt, both of which are defined under the Restated Credit Agreement. At March 31, 2024, we were in compliance with the applicable covenants under the Restated Credit Agreement. Our debt financing arrangements are described in further detail in “Note 20 – Debt” to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
In the ordinary course of business, we engage in normal and customary working capital management actions. Ordinary course working capital management actions may include managing the timing of payables or receivables where permitted in accordance with the payment terms, utilizing supply chain financing arrangements, and utilizing the accounts receivable securitization facility described in “Note 14 – Debt” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements, among other actions, where appropriate and deemed to be in the commercial interest of the Company.
As disclosed in "Note 2 – Basis of Presentation" to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, the Audit Committee, conducted with the assistance of independent outside counsel, an internal review, and determined, among other things, that former members of senior management engaged in efforts in the fourth quarter of 2023 to delay payments of up to approximately $100 million, primarily to certain vendors that were originally due to be paid in the fourth quarter of 2023 until the first quarter of 2024; and to accelerate the collection of up to approximately $260 million of receivables into the fourth quarter of 2023 that were originally not due to be received until the first quarter of 2024. The Audit Committee’s review also determined that similar actions, though to a lesser extent, were taken in the fourth quarter of 2022, resulting in a delay of up to approximately $40 million of payments to vendors that were originally due to be paid in the fourth quarter of 2022 until the first quarter of 2023 and the acceleration of the collection of up to approximately $175 million of receivables into the fourth quarter of 2022 that were originally not due to be received until the first quarter of 2023.
These working capital timing actions favorably impacted operating cash flows in the fourth quarters of 2023 and 2022 and had correspondingly adverse impacts on operating cash flows in the first quarters of 2024 and 2023. In the three months ended March 31, 2024, we incurred a net $290 million usage of cash in operating activities, which included accounts and notes receivable and accounts payable uses of cash of $177 million and $157 million, respectively. In the three months ended March 31, 2023, we incurred a net $124 million usage of cash in operating activities, which included accounts and notes receivable and accounts payable uses of cash of $205 million and $44 million, respectively. The working capital uses of cash in the first quarters of 2024 and 2023 were largely driven by, among other things, the payment of the accounts payable delayed from the prior fourth quarters and lower collections of accounts receivable due to efforts to accelerate those collections into the prior fourth quarters.
While we have historically generated operating cash flows through various past industry and economic cycles, we do have a historical pattern of seasonality with a working capital use of cash in the first half of the year, primarily driven by seasonal accounts receivable timing and, to a lesser extent, inventory builds, and a working capital source of cash in the second half of the year, as we sell product from inventory and collect receivables from customers. Based on these seasonal trends and the impact of fourth quarter 2023 working capital actions on the first quarter of 2024, we currently expect our unrestricted cash and cash equivalents balance to decrease by approximately $475 million in the first half of 2024, with a majority of the decrease having occurred in the first quarter of 2024. We currently anticipate that we will remain in compliance with applicable covenants under the Restated Credit Agreement through at least May of 2025.
Throughout the year, we utilize supply chain financing arrangements with several third-party financial institutions to manage our working capital needs and enhance liquidity. We also participate in certain customers’ supply chain financing and other early pay programs as a routine source of working capital. See "Note 12 – Accounts Payable" to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding supplier financing programs.
A substantial majority of the $559 million of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents held by our foreign subsidiaries at March 31, 2024, is available for local operations or is readily convertible into currencies used in our worldwide operations, including the U.S. dollar. We are subject to restrictions imposed by the local governments in certain jurisdictions where we operate, which impose certain limitations on our ability to exchange currencies, repatriate earnings or capital, or create cross-border cash pooling arrangements. During the quarter ended March 31, 2024, we received approximately $191 million of net cash in the U.S. through intercompany loans and dividends. We believe we have the ability to fund U.S. operations cash requirements for working capital, dividends, share repurchases, investments, and other financing requirements through a mixture of repatriations, intercompany loans, and other actions. For further information related to our income tax positions, refer to “Note 9 – Income Taxes” to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
In addition, we monitor the third-party depository institutions that hold our cash and cash equivalents. We diversify our cash and cash equivalents among counterparties to minimize exposure to any one of these entities.
Over the course of the next 12 months and beyond, we anticipate making significant cash payments for known contractual and other obligations, which we expect to fund through cash generated from operations, available cash (including restricted cash), receivables securitization, and our existing debt financing arrangements. Such obligations include principal and interest obligations on long-term debt, contractual obligations for operating and finance leases, purchase obligations, legal settlement agreements, and our expectations for capital expenditures, which except as noted below, did not significantly change from what was previously disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. Our contractual and other obligations also include:
- U.S Public Water District Settlement Agreement – In June 2023, we, Corteva/EID, and DuPont, together, entered into the U.S. public water system settlement agreement, under which the parties agreed to collectively establish and contribute a total of $1.185 billion to the qualified settlement fund per the terms of the U.S. public water system settlement agreement. Contribution rates were consistent with the binding MOU entered into among the parties in January 2021, with Chemours contributing 50% (or approximately $592 million), and DuPont and Corteva collectively contributing the remaining 50%. The settlement amounts were funded by the parties in full and deposited into the qualified settlement fund on September 6, 2023 following receipt of preliminary approval of the settlement by the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina. We funded $592 million into the qualified settlement fund, using a combination of proceeds from the issuance of the New Term Loans, funds available under the MOU escrow account, and available cash. Our proportional reversionary interest of the investments within the qualified settlement fund are recognized as restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents on our consolidated balance sheet at March 31, 2024, which is discussed further in “Note 22 – Supplemental Cash Flow Information” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements. Refer to “Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion on the U.S. public water system settlement agreement. Having reached final judgment in accordance with the Settlement Agreement in April 2024, we will no longer maintain our reversionary interest to the underlying restricted funds within the Water District Settlement Fund. As such, the restricted cash and cash equivalents and the associated accrued liabilities will be derecognized in the second quarter of 2024.
- Environmental remediation – We, due to the terms of our Separation-related agreements with EID, are subject to contingencies pursuant to environmental laws and regulations that in the future may require further action to correct the effects on the environment of prior disposal practices or releases of chemical substances, which are attributable to EID’s activities before our spin-off. Much of this liability results from Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and Liability Act (“CERCLA”), Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”), and similar federal, state, local, and foreign laws. These laws may require us to undertake certain investigative, remediation, and restoration activities at sites where we conduct or EID once conducted operations or at sites where waste generated by us was disposed. At March 31, 2024, our consolidated balance sheets include $581 million for environmental remediation liabilities, of which $129 million was classified as current, and a portion is subject to recovery under the MOU. Of the current environmental liabilities of $129 million, $77 million relates to Fayetteville. Pursuant to the binding MOU that we entered into with DuPont, Corteva, and EID in January 2021, costs related to potential future legacy PFAS liabilities arising out of pre-July 1, 2015 conduct will subject to the cost-sharing arrangement, where we bear half of the cost of such future potential legacy PFAS liabilities and DuPont and Corteva will collectively bear the other half of the cost of such future potential legacy PFAS liabilities up to an aggregate $4 billion, of which approximately $2.1 billion is available after consideration of the funding of the qualified settlement fund per the terms of the U.S. public water system settlement agreement, payment to the State of Ohio, and supplemental payment to the State of Delaware (discussed below). Refer to the “Environmental Matters” section within this MD&A for the anticipated environmental remediation payments over the next three years. Refer to “Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion of the MOU and Qualified Spend.
- PFAS escrow funding requirements – Pursuant to the binding MOU that we entered into with DuPont, Corteva, and EID in January 2021, the parties have agreed to establish an escrow account in order to support and manage the payments for potential future legacy PFAS liabilities. In September 2023, we entered into a supplemental agreement to the binding MOU with DuPont, Corteva, and EID, whereby the parties agreed to i) release funds held in escrow to fund, in part, the qualified settlement fund per the terms of the U.S. public water system settlement agreement, ii) waive the escrow funding obligation of each party due no later than September 30, 2023 and iii) waive the escrow funding obligation due no later than September 30, 2024 under certain conditions as agreed to by the parties. The next escrow payment of $50 million is expected to be made on or before September 30, 2025 and on or before September 30 of each subsequent year through and including 2028. Additionally, if on December 31, 2028, the balance of the escrow account (including interest) is less than $700 million, the balance of the escrow is to be restored to such amount, with Chemours making 50% of the deposits and DuPont and Corteva together making 50% of the deposits. Refer to “Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion.
- Other legal settlements - In addition to the legal items noted above, we have other legal settlements that we expect to pay within the next 12 months and beyond. In November 2023, we, DuPont, Corteva, and EID entered into a settlement agreement with the State of Ohio to settle claims, including for environmental releases or sales of products containing PFAS or other known contaminants. Our share of this settlement is $55 million, representing our portion of the contribution consistent with the MOU entered into among the parties in January 2021. Following the settlement agreement with the State of Ohio and pursuant to the terms of the settlement agreement with the State of Delaware entered into in 2021, we will also contribute our portion of the supplemental payment to the State of Delaware for $13 million. We expect to pay these amounts in 2024. We have accrued litigation of $784 million at March 31, 2024, which is inclusive of the U.S. public water system settlement agreement and the settlement agreements with Ohio and Delaware, of which $712 million is classified as current. Refer to “Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion.
We continue to believe our sources of liquidity are sufficient to fund our planned operations and to meet our principal, interest, dividend, income taxes, and contractual obligations through at least the end of May 2025. Our capital allocation strategy seeks to: (i) selectively invest in organic and inorganic growth to enhance our portfolio, including certain strategic capital investments; (ii) resolve contingent or accrued liabilities on terms and bases deemed by our board of directors to be in the best interest of the Company and its stakeholders; (iii) maintain appropriate leverage; and (iv) return cash to shareholders through dividends, and share repurchases. Specific to our objective to return cash to shareholders, in recent quarters, we have previously announced quarterly dividends of $0.25 per share, amounting to approximately $150 million per year, and, on April 29, 2024, we announced our quarterly cash dividend of $0.25 per share for the second quarter of 2024. Under our 2022 Share Repurchase Program, as further discussed in Item 2 –Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds and in "Note 17 - Equity" in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, we also have remaining authority to repurchase $441 million of our outstanding common stock. Subject to approval by our board of directors, we may raise additional capital or borrowings from time to time, or seek to refinance our existing debt. There can be no assurances that future capital or borrowings will be available to us, and the cost and availability of new capital or borrowings could be materially impacted by market conditions. Our borrowing costs can be impacted by short- and long-term debt ratings assigned by nationally recognized ratings agencies. On March 1, 2024, Moody’s placed our ratings under review for downgrade. On March 17, 2024, S&P Global affirmed our BB- credit rating with negative outlook. These rating agency actions could constrain the capital available to us, reduce or eliminate available borrowing to us, and could limit our access to and/or increase the cost of funding our operation. Further, the decision to refinance our existing debt is based on a number of factors, many of which are beyond our control, including general market conditions and our ability to refinance on attractive terms at any given point in time. Any attempts to raise additional capital or borrowings or refinance our existing debt could cause us to incur significant charges. Such charges could have a material adverse impact on our financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.
Cash Flows
The following table sets forth a summary of the net cash provided by (used for) our operating, investing, and financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
(Dollars in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash used for operating activities | $(290) | $(124) |
| Cash used for investing activities | (101) | (97) |
| Cash used for financing activities | (54) | (68) |
Operating Activities
We used $290 million and $124 million in cash flows for our operating activities during the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in our operating cash outflows was primarily attributable to the unwinding of year end net working capital actions (discussed further in the "Liquidity and Capital Resources" section above) and lower net income, partially offset by lower performance compensation payments in the first quarter of 2024 and higher environmental remediation spend at our Fayetteville site in the first quarter of 2023.
Investing Activities
We used $101 million and $97 million in cash flows for our investing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively which were primarily attributable to purchases of property, plant, and equipment amounting to $102 million and $91 million, respectively.
Financing Activities
We used $54 million in cash flows for our financing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2024 which were primarily attributable to our capital allocation activities, resulting in $37 million of cash dividends and $10 million of net payments in connection with one of our supplier financing programs.
We used $68 million in cash flows for our financing activities during the three months ended March 31, 2023 which were primarily attributable to our capital allocation activities, resulting in $14 million in purchases of our issued and outstanding common stock under our 2022 Share Repurchase Program, $37 million of cash dividends, and $18 million in payments related to tax withholdings on vested stock awards.
Current Assets
The following table sets forth the components of our current assets at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.
(Dollars in millions)
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $746 | $1,203 |
| Restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents | 607 | 604 |
| Accounts and notes receivable, net | 792 | 610 |
| Inventories | 1,391 | 1,352 |
| Prepaid expenses and other | 61 | 66 |
| Total current assets | $3,597 | $3,835 |
Restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents of $607 million and $604 million at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, primarily represents cash and cash equivalents deposited in the qualified settlement fund per the terms of the U.S. public water system settlement agreement, which was classified as a current asset in line with the expected timing of the Final Judgment, as defined in the U.S. public water system settlement agreement.
Our accounts and notes receivable, net increased by $182 million (or 30%) to $792 million at March 31, 2024, compared with accounts and notes receivable, net of $610 million at December 31, 2023. This increase in our accounts and notes receivable, net at March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to the acceleration of receivables collections in the fourth quarter of 2023 that were originally not due to be received until the first quarter of 2024, partially offset by increased utilization of our Securitization Facility.
Our inventories increased by $39 million (or 3%) to $1.4 billion at March 31, 2024, compared with inventories of $1.4 billion at December 31, 2023. The increase in our inventories at March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to build-up of inventories in our Advanced Performance Materials business in the first quarter of 2024 following resolution of an extended outage at one of our manufacturing sites.
Our prepaid expenses and other decreased by $5 million (or 8%) to $61 million at March 31, 2024, compared with prepaid expenses and other of $66 million at December 31, 2023. The decreases in our prepaid expenses and other was primarily due to decreases in prepaid insurance premiums.
Current Liabilities
The following table sets forth the components of our current liabilities at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.
(Dollars in millions)
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Accounts payable | $963 | $1,159 |
| Compensation and other employee-related costs | 79 | 89 |
| Short-term and current maturities of long-term debt | 41 | 51 |
| Current environmental remediation | 129 | 129 |
| Other accrued liabilities | 1,019 | 1,058 |
| Total current liabilities | $2,231 | $2,486 |
Our accounts payable decreased by $196 million (or 17%) to $963 million at March 31, 2024 compared with accounts payable of $1.2 billion at December 31, 2023. The decrease in our accounts payable at March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to the timing of vendor payments in the first quarter of 2024, resulting from efforts to delay payments to certain vendors in the fourth quarter of 2023, as well as a decrease in accounts payable resulting from lower planned maintenance activities compared to fourth quarter of 2023.
Our compensation and other employee-related costs decreased by $10 million (or 11%) to $79 million at March 31, 2024 compared with compensation and other employee-related costs of $89 million at December 31, 2023. The decrease in our compensation and other employee-related costs at March 31, 2024 was primarily attributable to decreased accruals for employee performance-based compensation following payout of 2023 employee performance-based compensation during the first quarter of 2024.
Our current environmental remediation remained largely unchanged at $129 million at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Our other accrued liabilities decreased by $39 million (or 4%) to $1 billion at March 31, 2024 compared with other accrued liabilities of $1.1 billion at December 31, 2023. The decrease in our other accrued liabilities was primarily attributable to payment of customer rebates in the first quarter of 2024, partially offset by an increase in our interest accrued as driven by the timing of payments under our senior unsecured notes.
Credit Facilities and Notes
Refer to “Note 14 – Debt” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and “Note 20 – Debt” to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 for a discussion of our credit facilities and notes.
Guarantor Financial Information
The following disclosures set forth summarized financial information and alternative disclosures in accordance with Rule 13-01 of Regulation S-X (“Rule 13-01”). These disclosures have been made in connection with certain subsidiaries' guarantees of the 4.000% senior unsecured notes due May 2026, which are denominated in euros and the 5.375% senior unsecured notes due May 2027 (collectively, the “Registered Notes”), which are registered under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. Each series of the Registered Notes was issued by The Chemours Company (the “Parent Issuer”), and was fully and unconditionally guaranteed, jointly and severally, on a senior unsecured basis by the existing and future domestic subsidiaries of the Parent Issuer (together, the “Guarantor Subsidiaries”), subject to certain conditions, which are further discussed in “Note 20 – Debt” to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. The assets, liabilities, and operations of the Guarantor Subsidiaries primarily consist of those attributable to The Chemours Company FC, LLC, our primary operating subsidiary in the United States, as well as certain U.S.-based subsidiaries included in Exhibit 22 to this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Each of the Guarantor Subsidiaries is 100% owned by the Company. None of our other subsidiaries, either direct or indirect, guarantee the Registered Notes (together, the “Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries”). Pursuant to the indentures governing the Registered Notes, the Guarantor Subsidiaries will be automatically released from those guarantees upon the occurrence of certain customary release provisions.
Our summarized financial information is presented on a combined basis, consisting of the Parent Issuer and Guarantor Subsidiaries (collectively, the “Obligor Group”), in accordance with the requirements under Rule 13-01, and is presented after the elimination of: (i) intercompany transactions and balances among the Parent Issuer and Guarantor Subsidiaries, and (ii) equity in earnings from and investments in the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries.
(Dollars in millions)
| Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|
| Net sales | $934 |
| Gross profit | 155 |
| Loss before income taxes | (14) |
| Net loss | (12) |
| Net loss attributable to Chemours | (12) |
(Dollars in millions)
| Assets | March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Current assets (1,2,3) | $2,061 | $2,013 |
| Long-term assets (4) | 3,259 | 3,302 |
| Liabilities | ||
| Current liabilities (2) | $2,196 | $2,121 |
| Long-term liabilities | 4,901 | 4,931 |
(1) Current assets includes $187 million and $395 million of cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Current assets at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 also includes $606 million and $603 million of restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents related to qualified settlement funds under the U.S. public water system class action suit settlement, respectively.
(2) Current assets includes $383 million and $256 million of intercompany accounts receivable from the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Current liabilities includes $518 million and $285 million of intercompany accounts payable to the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
(3) As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, $105 million and $87 million of accounts receivable generated by the Obligor Group, respectively, remained outstanding with one of the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries under the Securitization Facility.
(4) Long-term assets includes $144 million of intercompany notes receivable from the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
There are no significant restrictions that may affect the ability of the Guarantor Subsidiaries in guaranteeing the Parent Issuer’s obligations under our debt financing arrangements. While the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries do not guarantee the Parent Issuer’s obligations under our debt financing arrangements, we may, from time to time, repatriate post-2017 earnings from certain of these subsidiaries to meet our financing obligations, as well.
Supplier Financing
We maintain supply chain finance programs with several financial institutions. The available capacity under these programs can vary based on the number of investors and/or financial institutions participating in these programs at any point in time. See "Note 12 – Accounts Payable" to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding supplier financing programs.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
There have been no material changes to the off-balance sheet arrangement described in our MD&A and "Note 20 – Debt" to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. Historically, we have not made any payments to satisfy guarantee obligations; however, we believe we have the financial resources to satisfy these guarantees in the event required.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Our significant accounting policies are described in our MD&A and “Note 3 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. There have been no material changes to the critical accounting policies and estimates previously disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, except as described in “Note 2 – Recent Accounting Pronouncements” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
See “Note 2 – Recent Accounting Pronouncements” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for a discussion about recent accounting pronouncements.
Environmental Matters
Consistent with our values and our Environment, Health, Safety, and Corporate Responsibility policy, we are committed to preventing releases to the environment at our manufacturing sites to keep our people and communities safe, and to be good stewards of the environment. We are also subject to environmental laws and regulations relating to the protection of the environment. We believe that, as a general matter, our policies, standards, and procedures are properly designed to prevent unreasonable risk of harm to people and the environment, and that our handling, manufacture, use, and disposal of hazardous substances are in accordance with applicable environmental laws and regulations.
Environmental Remediation
In large part, because of past operations, operations of predecessor companies, or past disposal practices, we, like many other similar companies, have clean-up responsibilities and associated remediation costs, and are subject to claims by other parties, including claims for matters that are liabilities of EID and its subsidiaries that we may be required to indemnify pursuant to the Separation-related agreements executed prior to our separation from EID on July 1, 2015 (the “Separation”).
Our environmental liabilities include estimated costs, including certain accruable costs associated with on-site capital projects. The accruable costs relate to a number of sites for which it is probable that environmental remediation will be required, whether or not subject to enforcement activities, as well as those obligations that result from environmental laws such as CERCLA, RCRA, and similar federal, state, local, and foreign laws. These laws may require certain investigative, remediation, and restoration activities at sites where we conduct or EID once conducted operations or at sites where our generated waste was disposed. Our consolidated balance sheets at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 include environmental remediation liabilities of $581 million and $590 million, respectively, relating to these matters, which, as discussed in further detail below, include $378 million and $383 million, respectively, for Fayetteville.
As remediation efforts progress, sites move from the investigation phase (“Investigation”) to the active clean-up phase (“Active Remediation”), and as construction is completed at Active Remediation sites, those sites move to the operation, maintenance, and monitoring (“OM&M”), or closure phase. As final clean-up activities for some significant sites are completed over the next several years, we expect our annual expenses related to these active sites to decline over time. The time frame for a site to go through all phases of remediation (Investigation and Active Remediation) may take about 15 to 20 years, followed by several years of OM&M activities. Remediation activities, including OM&M activities, vary substantially in duration and cost from site to site. These activities, and their associated costs, depend on the mix of unique site characteristics, evolving remediation technologies, and diverse regulatory requirements, as well as the presence or absence of other Potentially Responsible Parties (“PRPs”). In addition, for claims that we may be required to indemnify EID pursuant to the Separation-related agreements, we and EID may have limited available information for certain sites or are in the early stages of discussions with regulators. For these sites, there may be considerable variability between the clean-up activities that are currently being undertaken or planned and the ultimate actions that could be required. Therefore, considerable uncertainty exists with respect to environmental remediation costs, and, under adverse changes in circumstances, we currently estimate the potential liabilities may range up to approximately $730 million above the amount accrued at March 31, 2024. This estimate is not intended to reflect an assessment of our maximum potential liability. The estimated liabilities are determined based on existing remediation laws and technologies and our planned remedial responses, which are derived from environmental studies, sampling, testing, and analyses. Inherent uncertainties exist in such evaluations, primarily due to unknown environmental conditions, changing governmental regulations regarding liability, and emerging remediation technologies. We will continue to evaluate as new or additional information becomes available in the determination of our environmental remediation liability.
In general, uncertainty is greatest and the range of potential liability is widest in the Investigation phase, narrowing over time as regulatory agencies approve site remedial plans. As a result, uncertainty is reduced, and sites ultimately move into OM&M, as needed. As more sites advance from Investigation to Active Remediation to OM&M or closure, the upper end of the range of potential liability is expected to decrease over time. Some remediation sites will achieve site closure and will require no further action to protect people and the environment and comply with laws and regulations. At certain sites, we expect that there will continue to be some level of remediation activity due to ongoing OM&M of remedial systems. In addition, portfolio changes, such as an acquisition or divestiture, or notification as a PRP for a multi-party Superfund site, could result in additional remediation activity and potentially additional accrual.
Management does not believe that any loss, in excess of amounts accrued, related to remediation activities at any individual site will have a material impact on our financial position or cash flows for any given year, as such obligation can be satisfied or settled over many years.
Significant Environmental Remediation Sites
While there are many remediation sites that contribute to our total accrued environmental remediation liabilities at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the following table sets forth the liabilities of the five sites that are deemed the most significant, together with the aggregate liabilities for all other sites.
(Dollars in millions)
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Chambers Works, Deepwater, New Jersey | $30 | $30 |
| Fayetteville Works, Fayetteville, North Carolina | 378 | 383 |
| Pompton Lakes, New Jersey | 41 | 41 |
| USS Lead, East Chicago, Indiana | 10 | 12 |
| Washington Works, West Virginia | 22 | 22 |
| All other sites | 100 | 102 |
| Total environmental remediation | $581 | $590 |
The five sites listed above represent 83% of our total accrued environmental remediation liabilities at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. For these five sites, we expect to spend, in the aggregate, $173 million over the next three years. For all other sites, we expect to spend $63 million over the next three years.
Chambers Works, Deepwater, New Jersey (“Chambers Works”)
The Chambers Works complex is located on the eastern shore of the Delaware River in Deepwater, Salem County, New Jersey. The site comprises the former Carneys Point Works in the northern area and the Chambers Works manufacturing area in the southern area. Site operations began in 1892 when the former Carneys Point smokeless gunpowder plant was constructed at the northern end of Carneys Point. Site operations began in the manufacturing area around 1914 and included the manufacture of dyes, aromatics, elastomers, chlorofluorocarbons, and tetraethyl lead. We continue to manufacture a variety of fluoropolymers and finished products at Chambers Works. In addition, two tenants operate processes at Chambers Works. As a result of over 100 years of continuous industrial activity, site soils and groundwater have been impacted by chemical releases.
In response to identified groundwater contamination, a groundwater interceptor well system (“IWS”) was installed in 1970, which was designed to contain contaminated groundwater and restrict off-site migration. Additional remediation is being completed under a federal RCRA Corrective Action permit. The site has been studied extensively over the years, and more than 25 remedial actions have been completed to date and engineering and institutional controls put in place to ensure protection of people and the environment. In 2017, a site perimeter sheet pile barrier intended to more efficiently contain groundwater was completed.
Remaining work beyond continued operation of the IWS and groundwater monitoring includes completion of various targeted studies on site and in adjacent water bodies to close investigation data gaps, as well as selection and implementation of final remedies under RCRA Corrective Action for various solid waste management units and areas of concern not yet addressed through interim measures. Discussions are ongoing with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (the “EPA”) and the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (the “NJ DEP”) relating to such remaining work as well as the scope of remedial programs and investigation relating to the Chambers Works site historic industrial activity as well as ongoing remedial programs.
Fayetteville Works, Fayetteville, North Carolina
Fayetteville is located southeast of the City of Fayetteville in Cumberland and Bladen counties, North Carolina. The facility encompasses approximately 2,200 acres, which were purchased by EID in 1970, and are bounded to the east by the Cape Fear River and to the west by North Carolina Highway 87. Currently, we manufacture fluorinated monomers, fluorinated vinyl ethers, NafionTM membranes and dispersions, and polymerization aids at the site. A former manufacturing area, which was sold in 1992, produced nylon strapping and elastomeric tape. EID sold its Butacite® and SentryGlas® manufacturing units to Kuraray America, Inc. in September 2014. In July 2015, upon our Separation from EID, we became the owner of the Fayetteville land assets along with fluoromonomers, NafionTM membranes, and the related polymerization aid manufacturing units. A polyvinyl fluoride resin manufacturing unit remained with EID.
Beginning in 1996, several stages of site investigation were conducted under oversight by NC DEQ, as required by the facility's hazardous waste permit. In addition, the site has voluntarily agreed to agency requests for additional investigations of the potential release of PFAS beginning with “PFOA” (collectively, perfluorooctanoic acids and its salts, including the ammonium salt) in 2006. As a result of detection of GenX in on-site groundwater wells during our investigations in 2017, NC DEQ issued a Notice of Violation (“NOV”) in September 2017 alleging violations of North Carolina water quality statutes and requiring further response. Since that time, and in response to three additional NOVs issued by NC DEQ and pursuant to the Consent Order (as discussed below), we have worked cooperatively with the agency to investigate and address releases of PFAS to on-site and off-site groundwater and surface water.
As discussed in “Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements, we, along with NC DEQ and Cape Fear River Watch (“CFRW”), a non-profit organization, have filed a final Consent Order (“CO”) that comprehensively addressed various issues, NOVs, and court filings made by NC DEQ regarding Fayetteville and resolved litigations filed by NC DEQ and CFRW. In connection with the CO, a thermal oxidizer (“TO”) became fully operational at the site in December 2019 to reduce aerial PFAS emissions from Fayetteville. The CO requires us to provide permanent replacement drinking water supplies, via connection to public water supply, whole building filtration units and/or reverse osmosis units, to qualifying surrounding residents, businesses, schools, and public buildings with private drinking water wells.
In 2020, we, along with NC DEQ and CFRW, reached agreement on the terms of an addendum to the CO (the “Addendum”). The Addendum establishes the procedure to implement specified remedial measures for reducing PFAS loadings from Fayetteville to the Cape Fear River, including construction of a barrier wall with groundwater extraction system to be completed by March 15, 2023, or an extended date in accordance with the Addendum. In June 2023, we completed the construction of the barrier wall with a groundwater extraction and treatment system in accordance with the requirements under the CO. In October 2023, we submitted the engineer's certification confirming that the barrier wall was constructed and documented to be in conformance with the accepted design.
Further discussion related to Fayetteville is included under the heading “Fayetteville Works, Fayetteville, North Carolina” in “Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
Pompton Lakes, New Jersey
During the 20th century, blasting caps, fuses, and related materials were manufactured at Pompton Lakes, Passaic County, New Jersey. Operating activities at the site were ceased in the mid-1990s. The primary contaminants in the soil and sediments are lead and mercury. Groundwater contaminants include volatile organic compounds. Under the authority of EPA and NJ DEP, remedial actions at the site are focused on investigating and cleaning-up the area. Groundwater monitoring at the site is ongoing, and we have installed and continue to install vapor mitigation systems at residences within the groundwater plume. In addition, we are further assessing groundwater conditions. In September 2015, EPA issued a modification to the site’s RCRA permit that requires us to dredge mercury contamination from a 36-acre area of the lake and remove sediment from two other areas of the lake near the shoreline. The remediation activities commenced when permits and implementation plans were approved in May 2016, and work on the lake dredging project is now complete. In April 2019, we submitted a revised Corrective Measures Study (“CMS”) proposing actions to address on-site soils impacted from past operations that exceed applicable clean-up criteria. We received comments on the CMS from EPA and NJ DEP in March 2020, and we responded to their comments in June 2020 and continue to seek resolution with EPA.
U.S. Smelter and Lead Refinery, Inc., East Chicago, Indiana
The U.S. Smelter and Lead Refinery, Inc. (“USS Lead”) Superfund site is located in the Calumet neighborhood of East Chicago, Lake County, Indiana. The site includes the former USS Lead facility along with nearby commercial, municipal, and residential areas. The primary compounds of interest are lead and arsenic which may be found in soils within the impacted area. The EPA is directing and organizing remediation on this site, and we are one of a number of parties working cooperatively with EPA on the safe and timely completion of this work. EID’s former East Chicago manufacturing facility was located adjacent to the site, and EID assigned responsibility for the site to us in the Separation Agreement.
The USS Lead Superfund site was listed on the National Priorities List in 2009. To facilitate negotiations with PRPs, EPA divided the residential part of the USS Lead Superfund site into three zones, referred to as Zone 1, Zone 2, and Zone 3. The division into three zones resulted in Atlantic Richfield Co. (“Atlantic Richfield”) and EID entering into an agreement in 2014 with EPA and the State of Indiana to reimburse EPA’s costs to implement clean-up in Zone 1 and Zone 3. In March 2017, we and three other parties – Atlantic Richfield, EID, and the U.S. Metals Refining Co. (“U.S. Metals”) – entered into an administrative order on consent to reimburse EPA’s costs to clean-up a portion of Zone 2. In March 2018, EPA issued a Unilateral Administrative Order for the remainder of the Zone 2 work to five parties, including us, Atlantic Richfield, EID, U.S. Metals, and USS Lead Muller Group, and these parties entered into an interim allocation agreement to perform that work. As of the end of 2019, the required work in Zone 3 had been completed, and Zone 2 was completed by the end of 2021. The determination of a final allocation for Zone 2 and/or the other Zones is ongoing, and additional PRPs may be identified.
The environmental accrual for USS Lead includes completion of the remaining obligations under the 2012 Record of Decision (“ROD”) and Statement of Work, which principally encompasses completion of Zone 1. The EPA released a proposed amendment to the 2012 ROD (the “ROD Amendment”) for a portion of Zone 1 in December 2018 (following its August 2018 Feasibility Study Addendum), with its recommended option based on future residential use. The EPA’s ROD Amendment for modified Zone 1 was released in March 2020, and selects as the preferred remedy one which requires a clean-up to residential standards based on the current applicable residential zoning. The ROD Amendment for modified Zone 1 also sets forth a selected contingent remedy which requires clean-up to commercial/industrial standards if the future land use becomes commercial/industrial. In November 2019, a Letter of Intent was executed by the City of East Chicago, Indiana and Industrial Development Advantage, LLC ("IDA"), relating to modified Zone 1 development, and EPA has indicated that it is “more likely” that future land use in this area will be commercial/industrial and not residential.
In 2021, we resolved the claims asserted by EPA related to past indirect costs associated with the 2012 ROD as amended, and the 2014 agreement entered into with EPA and the State of Indiana. In September 2022, EPA confirmed the selection of remedial actions for modified Zone 1 and provided notice to all relevant parties, including IDA, to cause the agreements between EPA, DOJ, the State of Indiana, us and other PRPs to become effective. We expect that our future costs relating to the USS Lead site will be contingent on implementation of these agreements, resolution of EPA’s costs as well as any final allocation between PRPs.
Washington Works, Parkersburg, West Virginia (“Washington Works”)
The Washington Works complex is located on the eastern shore of the Ohio River south of Parkersburg, West Virginia. The facility encompasses approximately 400 acres, which were purchased by EID in the late 1940’s. Other nearby land parcels purchased by EID included Blennerhassett Island, and three separate properties where West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection ("WV DEP") permitted landfills were operated. Site operations began in 1948 and included the manufacture of nylon, filaments, and acrylics. In 1949, fluoropolymer manufacturing began, and in 1959, polyoxymethylene production was started. Landfill operations occurred from the 1960’s through the early 2000’s when all three were closed according to WV DEP approved closure plans. Beginning in 2014, EID no longer used PFOA as a polymerization aid to manufacture some fluoropolymer resins at Washington Works.
In July 2015, upon our separation from EID, we became the owner of the Washington Works complex. The site has implemented environmental investigations, including Verification Investigation in 1992 and RCRA Facility Investigation ("RFI") in 1999 pursuant to corrective action requirements of its RCRA Part B and HSWA Permit under EPA and the West Virginia Department of Natural Resources oversight. The RFI was approved in 2012 and a CMS was completed in 2015 that recommended certain remedial actions, including capping of the former on-site landfill and ponds, which had already been completed, sitewide groundwater hydraulic control, drinking water supply well treatment via granular activated carbon, and long-term groundwater monitoring. These actions were memorialized in a RCRA final remedy implementation plan approved by the agencies in 2018 and integrated into the updated RCRA permit in August 2020.
The remedial actions required by the RCRA final remedy implementation plan have been completed or are part of routine operations, maintenance and monitoring. Landfill post closure care includes systems to treat surface water, leachate or groundwater, landfill cover or cap maintenance, monitoring and reporting. Additionally, upgrades to the Local landfill cover are being developed. In December 2023, we entered into a voluntary Administrative Order on Consent with EPA under RCRA 3013(a) requiring monitoring, testing, analysis and reporting to complete a more comprehensive environmental assessment and site conceptual model of compounds found in soil and water at and around our manufacturing facility. This agreement is not based on any allegations of non-compliance and it builds on the significant research Chemours and its predecessor have already done to advance knowledge of older legacy compounds around the site. Accruals related to these remedial actions were $22 million as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Chemours Washington Works discharges, through outfalls at the site, wastewater and stormwater pursuant to a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System ("NPDES") permit issued by the WV DEP. In connection with actions being taken by us to comply with certain NPDES effluent limits, including for PFOA and hexafluoropropylene oxide dimer acid, we submitted a permit modification to WV DEP relating to groundwater abatement for certain process water used at the facility, a temperature reduction project and realigning discharge flows to certain outfalls. In July 2021, EPA provided a specific objection to the draft modification based on Clean Water Act (“CWA”) regulations and requirements. In August 2021, WV DEP issued a NPDES permit modification to provide for the start-up of an abatement unit at the facility and to extend compliance dates for certain limits to December 2021 due to delays from the COVID-19 pandemic. In September 2021, WV DEP issued a further NPDES modification, including for the operation of an abatement unit from the site’s Ranney Well, and the site is taking additional actions to reduce PFAS discharges associated with wet weather flows and continuing to assess future stormwater discharges and permitting. In April 2023, we agreed to an Administrative Order on Consent with EPA that includes additional sampling as well as a compliance analysis and implementation of actions to address PFOA and hexafluoropropylene oxide dimer acid (“HFPO Dimer Acid”) discharge exceedances that occurred following the outfall limits for these compounds that came into effect in January 2022. In August, 2023 we submitted an Alternatives Analysis and Implementation Plan consistent with the Administrative Order on Consent which is under EPA review. We expect to make future capital and other operating related expenditures at Washington Works in connection with this Consent Order.
Further, pursuant to an Order on Consent ("OC"), entered into by EID with EPA since 2006, we provide alternate drinking water supplies, via granular activated carbon ("GAC") treatment or other approved supply, to residential well owners and local public drinking water systems near the Washington Works complex whose PFOA concentration exceeds 70 parts per trillion. We also provide regular sampling and GAC change outs activities as per OC requirements. Accruals related to this matter were $16 million as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, and were included in Accrued Litigation liability (see additional discussions under "Leach Settlement" in Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection Directives and Litigation
In March 2019, NJ DEP issued two Directives, one being a state-wide PFAS Directive, and filed four lawsuits against us and other defendants, including allegations relating to clean-up and removal costs at four sites including Chambers Works. In December 2021, a consolidated order was entered in the lawsuits granting, in part, and denying, in part a motion to dismiss or strike parts of the Second Amended Complaints. In January 2022, NJ DEP filed a motion for a preliminary injunction requiring EID and us to establish a remediation funding source (“RFS”) in the amount of $943 million for Chambers Works, the majority of which is for non-PFAS remediation items. Further discussion related to these matters is included in “Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
Climate Change
Our commitment to sustainability cannot be separated from our growth strategy or our vision and as a result, we aligned our sustainability focus and actions to the four key strategic pillars that support Chemours vision: Innovation and Sustainable Solutions, Environmental Leadership, Community Impact, and Greatest Place to Work for All.
The Environmental Leadership pillar underlines our commitment to deliver essential solutions responsibly, with a focus on the responsible treatment of climate, water, and waste. Our Environmental Leadership 2030 goals are comprised of the following:
- 60% reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 absolute GHG emissions;
- 99% or more reduction of air and water process emissions of fluorinated organic chemicals ("FOCs"); and,
- 70% reduction in landfill volume intensity.
In 2021, we updated our climate goals to better align our climate commitment with the Paris Accord and set us on a path to achieve net zero greenhouse gas emissions from our operations by 2050. In 2022, we signed a commitment with the Science Based Targets initiative (“SBTi”) to establish science-based targets for scopes 1, 2, and 3 GHG emissions and we continue our engagement in 2024 in line with expected validation timelines.
As part of the Innovation and Sustainable Solutions pillar, we are reimagining our portfolio to offer solutions that are also safer, healthier, and more resilient for a world that demands more. We believe that climate change is an important global issue that presents both opportunities and challenges for our company, our partners, our customers, and our communities. Climate change matters for our company are likely to be driven by changes in physical and transition risk, such as regulations and/or public policy, and changes in technology and product demand. Our operations and business results are increasingly subject to evolving climate-related legislation and regulations, inclusive of restrictions on GHG emissions, cap and trade emissions trading systems, and taxes on GHG emissions, fuel, and energy, among other provisions. Such regulatory matters have led, and are expected to continue to lead, to subsequent developments in product technology and demand. This helps guide our investment decisions and drive growth in demand for low-carbon and energy-efficient products, manufacturing technologies, and services that facilitate adaptation to a changing climate. Our business segments conduct market trend impact assessments, continuously evaluate opportunities for existing and new products and are well-positioned to take advantage of opportunities that may arise from increased consumer demand for and/or legislation mandating or incentivizing the use of products and technologies necessary to achieve a low-carbon economy.
In our Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment, global regulations driving the phase-down of hydrofluorocarbons ("HFC"), including the EU’s F-Gas Directive, the EU’s Mobile Air Conditioning Directive, and the AIM Act in the US, promote the adoption and sale of our high performing Opteon™ products, which have lower global warming potential ("GWP") and zero ozone-depletion footprint. Our Opteon™ portfolio has been developed to meet global regulations while maintaining or improving performance compared to the products they replace in refrigeration and cooling applications, such as food transportation, food and pharmaceutical/medical storage, food manufacturing and retail, automotive air conditioning, and residential and commercial building air conditioning. We are on track to achieve, by the end of 2025, our estimated goal that our low GWP products will result in 325 million tons of avoided emissions of carbon dioxide equivalents on a global basis.
We are a proponent of the AIM Act, that went into effect in 2022, and has begun the national phase-down of hydrofluorocarbons. We successfully completed an improvement project to significantly reduce emissions of HFC-23 at our Louisville, Kentucky manufacturing site. The project includes the design, custom-build and installation of proprietary technology to capture at least 99% of HFC-23 process emissions from the site. This project was operational as of October 2022 and validation of performance was completed prior to an extension period granted by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") in the first quarter of 2023.
In our Advanced Performance Materials segment, our growth prospects in fluoropolymers are also enhanced by regulation driving the increasing demand for electric vehicles and high-performance, low-emission vehicles. Our fluoropolymers are critical to delivering high performance over a wide range of harsh operating conditions, enhancing passenger safety, improving emission controls and fuel economy, and enabling vehicle electrification and the shift to hydrogen-powered vehicles. We expect the use of our fluoropolymers in vehicles to increase, driven by the automotive industry’s trends toward energy efficiency and clean energy due to evolving emissions performance regulations and increasing adoption of electric vehicles. Our fluoropolymer technology supports growing market demand for clean hydrogen generation using water electrolyzers, energy storage in flow batteries, and hydrogen conversion to power fuel cell vehicles.
In our Titanium Technologies business, our Ti-Pure™ Sustainability ("TS") product series, is designed to advance our customers’ sustainability goals. The product series includes enhanced product sustainability designations—including climate impact, circularity, resource efficiency, and health and wellness. Going forward, our product portfolio will continue to be centered on the evolving needs of our customers.
As an energy and emissions intensive company, our costs of complying with complex environmental laws and regulations, as well as internal and external voluntary programs, are significant and will continue to be significant for the foreseeable future. These laws and regulations may change and could become more stringent over time, which could result in significant additional compliance costs, increased costs of purchased energy or other raw materials, increased transportation costs, investments in, or restrictions on, our operations, installation or modification of GHG-emitting equipment, or additional costs associated with GHG emissions. Additionally, significant regional or national differences in approaches to the imposition of such regulations and restrictions could present competitive challenges or opportunities in a global marketplace. Currently, most of our global operating facilities are required to monitor and report their GHG emissions but may or may not be subject to programs requiring trading or emission controls. The EU Emission Trading System applies to our operating sites in that region. Furthermore, U.S. political administration could lead to additional federal regulation with respect to GHG emissions limits and/or other legislation that could impact our operations. By tracking and taking action to reduce our GHG emissions footprint through energy efficiency programs, increased use of renewable energy and focused GHG emissions reduction programs, we can decrease the potential future impact of these regulatory matters.
PFOA
See our discussion under the heading “PFOA” in “Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
GenX
In June 2019, the Member States Committee of the European Chemicals Agency (“ECHA”) voted to list HFPO Dimer Acid as a Substance of Very High Concern. The vote was based on Article 57(f) – equivalent level of concern having probable serious effects to the environment. This identification does not impose immediate regulatory restriction or obligations, but may lead to a future authorization or restriction of the substance. On September 24, 2019, we filed an application with the EU Court of Justice for the annulment of the decision of ECHA to list HFPO Dimer Acid as a Substance of Very High Concern. In February 2022, the General Court dismissed the annulment action and we have appealed such decision. In November 2023, the EU Court of Justice dismissed our appeal.
PFAS
Refer to our discussion under the heading "PFAS" in “Note 16 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
In May 2020, ECHA announced that five Member States (Germany, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, and Denmark) launched a call for evidence to inform a PFAS restriction proposal to restrict the manufacture, placing on the market and use of PFAS in the EU. In this regulatory process, more than 4,000 substances, including fluorinated-gases ("F-gases") and fluoropolymers are being considered as part of this broad regulatory action. Companies producing or using PFAS, as well as selling mixture or products containing PFAS, were invited to provide input. This call for evidence closed July 31, 2020. Thousands of substances meet the definition of PFAS as outlined in the call for evidence. This very broad definition covers substances with a variety of physical and chemical properties, health and environmental profiles, uses, and benefits. We submitted information on the substances covered by the call for evidence to the Member State competent authority for Germany, which is the Federal Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (“BAuA”). On July 15, 2021, the countries submitted their restriction proposal, which informs ECHA of the intent to prepare a PFAS restriction dossier for fluorinated substances within a defined structural formula scope, including branched fluoroalkyl groups and substances containing ether linkages, fluoropolymers and side chain fluorinated polymers. The restriction dossier was submitted to ECHA in January 2023, and in February 2023 ECHA published a report and supporting annexes on the restriction proposal, which includes identified concerns for in-scope PFAS and their degradation products and the proposed restriction of a full ban with certain use-specific time-limited derogation periods. Comments were submitted from individuals and organizations during the consultation period in 2023 and the restriction dossier will be reviewed by the ECHA Risk Assessment Committee ("RAC") and Socio-economic Analysis Committees (“SEAC”). RAC and SEAC will focus on the different sectors that may be affected and elements of the proposal, and further meetings are scheduled in June and September 2024. The five national authorities who prepared the proposal are also updating their initial report to address the consultation comments, which will then be assessed by the ECHA committees. The estimated earliest entry into force of restrictions is 2025, contingent upon timely completion of the remaining steps in the EU Registration, Evaluation, Authorization, and Restriction of Chemicals (“REACH”) restriction process.
Market risk
As filed, 5,832 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
We are exposed to changes in foreign currency exchange rates because of our global operations. As a result, we have assets, liabilities, and cash flows denominated in a variety of foreign currencies. We also have variable rate indebtedness, which subjects us to interest rate risk. Additionally, we are also exposed to changes in the prices of certain commodities that we use in production. Changes in these rates and commodity prices may have an impact on our future cash flows and earnings. We manage these risks through our normal operating and financing activities and, when deemed appropriate, through the use of derivative financial instruments. We do not enter into derivative financial instruments for trading or speculative purposes.
By using derivative financial instruments, we are subject to credit and market risk. The fair values of the derivative financial instruments are determined by using valuation models whose inputs are derived using market observable inputs, and reflect the asset or liability position as of the end of each reporting period. When the fair value of a derivative contract is positive, the counterparty owes us, thus creating a receivable risk for us. We are exposed to counterparty credit risk in the event of non-performance by counterparties to our derivative agreements. We minimize counterparty credit (or repayment) risk by entering into transactions with major financial institutions of investment grade credit ratings.
Our risk management programs and the underlying exposures are closely correlated, such that the potential loss in value for the risk management portfolio described above would be largely offset by the changes in the value of the underlying exposures. Refer to “Note 20 – Financial Instruments” to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for further information.
Foreign Currency Risks
We enter into foreign currency forward contracts to minimize the volatility in our earnings related to foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from remeasuring our monetary assets and liabilities that are denominated in non-functional currencies, and any gains and losses from the foreign currency forward contracts are intended to be offset by any gains or losses from the remeasurement of the underlying monetary assets and liabilities. These derivatives are stand-alone and, except as described below, have not been designated as a hedge. At March 31, 2024, we had 10 foreign currency forward contracts outstanding with an aggregate gross notional U.S. dollar equivalent of $205 million, the fair value of which amounted to less than negative $1 million. At December 31, 2023, we had 12 foreign currency forward contracts outstanding with an aggregate gross notional U.S. dollar equivalent of $252 million, the fair value of which amounted to less than negative $1 million. We recognized net losses of $1 million and $5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, within other income (expense), net related to our non-designated foreign currency forward contracts.
We enter into certain qualifying foreign currency forward contracts under a cash flow hedge program to mitigate the risks associated with fluctuations in the euro against the U.S. dollar for forecasted U.S. dollar-denominated inventory purchases in certain of our international subsidiaries that use the euro as their functional currency. At March 31, 2024, we had 185 foreign currency forward contracts outstanding under our cash flow hedge program with an aggregate notional U.S. dollar equivalent of $213 million, the fair value of which amounted to $1 million. At December 31, 2023, we had 176 foreign currency forward contracts outstanding under our cash flow hedge program with an aggregate notional U.S. dollar equivalent of $203 million, the fair value of which amounted to negative $2 million. We recognized a pre-tax gain of $4 million and a pre-tax loss of $1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, within accumulated other comprehensive loss. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, less than $1 million of loss and $6 million of gain were reclassified to the cost of goods sold from accumulated other comprehensive loss, respectively.
We designated our euro-denominated debt as a hedge of our net investment in certain of our international subsidiaries that use the euro as their functional currency in order to reduce the volatility in stockholders’ equity caused by changes in foreign currency exchange rates of the euro with respect to the U.S. dollar. We recognized a pre-tax gain of $14 million and a pre-tax loss of $14 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, on our net investment hedge within accumulated other comprehensive loss.
Interest Rate Risk
We entered into interest rate swaps, to mitigate the volatility in our cash payments for interest due to fluctuations in the Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR"), as is applicable to the portion of our senior secured term loan facility denominated in U.S. dollars. At March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had two interest rate swaps outstanding under our cash flow hedge program with an aggregate notional U.S. dollar equivalent of $300 million, the fair value of which amounted to negative $3 million and negative $7 million, respectively. We recognized a pre-tax gain of $4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 within accumulated other comprehensive loss. No pre-tax gains or losses were recognized within accumulated other comprehensive loss during the three months ended March 31, 2023. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, less than $1 million and $4 million of gain were reclassified to interest expense, net from accumulated other comprehensive loss, respectively.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 12,068 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
As previously disclosed in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, we determined that certain material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting existed as of December 31, 2023. Those material weaknesses are described below and continued to exist as of March 31, 2024.
We maintain disclosure controls and procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act") is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"). These controls and procedures also provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed in such reports is accumulated and communicated to management, including our Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") and Interim Chief Financial Officer ("Interim CFO"), to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures.
As of March 31, 2024, our CEO and Interim CFO, together with management, conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rule 13a-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on that evaluation, due to the material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting described below, the CEO and Interim CFO have concluded that these disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2024.
Notwithstanding the material weaknesses, our CEO and Interim CFO have concluded that the Company’s unaudited interim consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report are fairly stated in all material respects in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles for each of the periods presented.
Material Weaknesses in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.
The following material weaknesses have been identified as of December 31, 2023, and continue to exist as of March 31, 2024:
We did not design and maintain an effective control environment as senior management failed to set an appropriate tone at the top. Specifically, among other things, there was a lack of transparency with the Company’s board of directors by former senior management regarding efforts to delay payments to certain vendors and to accelerate the collection of receivables, and that these individuals engaged in these efforts in part to meet free cash flow targets that the Company had communicated publicly, and which also would be a part of a key metric for determining incentive compensation applicable to both executive officers and to employees. As a result, it was concluded that former senior management violated the Company’s “Code of Ethics applicable to the Chief Executive Officer, the Chief Financial Officer, and the Controller”. The ineffective control environment contributed to the following additional material weaknesses.
We did not design and maintain effective controls related to the information and communication component of the COSO Framework, and principles of internally communicating information, including objectives and responsibilities for internal control, necessary to support the functioning of internal control. Specifically, the Company did not design and maintain effective controls to ensure appropriate communication between certain functions within the Company, including (i) the identification and communication of certain contractual arrangements and (ii) communication of business developments which impact key assumptions used in the goodwill impairment assessment. This material weakness related to information and communication contributed to an additional material weakness in that we did not design and maintain effective controls regarding the evaluation and escalation of reports made through the Chemours Ethics Hotline, including controls regarding the escalation of certain reports to the General Counsel and Chair of the Audit Committee.
Additionally, we did not design and maintain effective controls to prevent or timely detect unauthorized changes to our vendor master files in order to prevent unauthorized cash disbursements.
These material weaknesses did not result in any material misstatements of the Company’s financial statements or disclosures but did result in immaterial revisions to our March 31, 2023, June 30, 2023 and September 30, 2023 financial statements and a revision to the Company’s Balance Sheet as of December 31, 2022 and the Company’s Statement of Cash Flows for each of the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021. Additionally, the material weaknesses described above could lead to a misstatement of substantially all account balances or disclosures that would result in a material misstatement to the annual or interim financial statements that would not be prevented or detected.
Remediation Plan
We are committed to taking steps necessary to remediate the control deficiencies that constituted the material weaknesses. We are actively engaged and have devoted substantial resources towards the implementation of enhanced procedures and controls and the remediation of material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting. We have established a Project Management Office (PMO) to monitor progress towards remediation and have also engaged external legal, accounting, financial and other consulting and professional services firms to assist senior management in the development and execution of a comprehensive remediation plan. To date, we have made the following enhancements to our internal control over financial reporting:
- On February 28, 2024, our board of directors placed former President and Chief Executive Officer Mark Newman, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Jonathan Lock and Vice President, Controller and Principal Accounting Officer Camela Wisel on administrative leave pending completion of the Audit Committee Internal Review;
- On February 28, 2024, our board of directors appointed Denise Dignam as Interim Chief Executive Officer and Matthew Abbott as Interim Chief Financial Officer (principal financial and accounting officer), and subsequently appointed Denise Dignam as President and Chief Executive Officer on March 22, 2024;
- Senior leadership has held multiple "All Hands" meetings in 2024 with employees, including holding a Global Town Hall immediately following the issuance of the Company's 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K. Additionally, senior leadership has disseminated company-wide and team-specific communications to emphasize our commitment to our core values, specifically Unshakeable Integrity;
- The Compensation Committee has revised key metrics used in the determination of executive and employees' incentive compensation starting in 2024.
- Provided updated training on internal control over financial reporting and requirements under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, including training courses on applicable federal securities laws for senior management, and training courses on ethics for finance professionals;
- Launched annual company-wide Ethics & Compliance training to educate executives and employees on our code of conduct and outline the specific behaviors expected to fulfill our Unshakeable Integrity core values;
- Enhanced our internal management representation letter process which serves as a mechanism for internal information sharing and supports, in part, our CEO’s and Interim CFO’s certifications and accuracy of our financial statements. The Company has also provided mandatory training to respondents in order to facilitate the receipt of complete and accurate information;
- Enhanced our Disclosure Committee process;
- Put in place a written procedure specifying that reports to the Chemours Ethics Hotline that involve officers subject to the reporting requirements of Section 16 of the Exchange Act (“Section 16 Officers”) will be promptly reported to the General Counsel and that the General Counsel will promptly inform the Chair of the Audit Committee. If there is a report involving the General Counsel, the Company’s procedures require those reports will be promptly reported to the Chief Audit Executive and the Chair of the Audit Committee;
- Enhanced our controls, policies, procedures, workflow, and training as it relates to the verification of vendor master file changes with certified vendor contacts in order to prevent unauthorized cash disbursement; and
- Enhanced our policies and protocols related to working capital management practices, including enhancing our communication of working capital management practices to our board of directors.
Our remediation activities will continue during 2024. In addition to the above actions, we are in the process of designing and implementing the following enhancements to our internal control over financial reporting:
- In addition to certain of the actions described above, implementing the recommendations of the Audit Committee’s independent outside counsel as adopted and approved by the Audit Committee and the Board of Directors.
- Enhancing our controls, policies, procedures, and training related to the Chemours Ethics Hotline, including controls, policies, and procedures related to the evaluation and escalation of certain reports made through the hotline to the Company’s General Counsel and Chair of the Audit Committee;
- Senior leadership will continue to hold "All Hands" meetings with employees, as well as disseminate company-wide and team-specific communications to emphasize our commitment to our core values, specifically Unshakeable Integrity;
- Enhancing our controls, policies, procedures, and training as it relates to timely and accurate communication and information sharing, including enhancing key controls concerning information communicated and used in determining the accounting for significant transactions, contracting, and business developments which impact key assumptions used in the goodwill impairment assessment;
- Providing additional and continuing training for employees and members of management to ensure that relevant information is appropriately communicated to personnel involved in the preparation of our consolidated financial statements or related disclosures;
- Conducting additional training for employees regarding the importance of the Company establishing and maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures, in order for information to be appropriately communicated to all relevant personnel involved in the preparation of our financial statements and disclosures;
- The Company is in process of making system upgrades (or enhancements) that will automatically notify the General Counsel and the Chair of the Audit Committee of reports to the Chemours Ethics Hotline or otherwise involving Section 16 Officers; and
As we continue to evaluate and work to improve our internal control over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures, we may decide to take additional measures to address control deficiencies or modify the remediation actions described above. We anticipate that the foregoing efforts and new internal control over financial reporting, when implemented and tested for a sufficient period of time, will remediate the material weaknesses as described above.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
Other than as described above, there have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2024 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 15,163 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Except for the updated risk factors set forth below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
We are subject to extensive environmental and health and safety laws and regulations that may result in unanticipated loss or liability related to our current and past operations, and that may result in significant additional compliance costs or obligations, which in either case, could reduce our profitability or liquidity.
Our operations and production facilities are dependent upon attainment and renewal of requisite operating permits and are subject to extensive environmental and health and safety laws, regulations, and enforcements, proceedings or other actions at national, international, and local levels in numerous jurisdictions, relating to pollution, protection of the environment, climate change, transporting and storing raw materials and finished products, storing and disposing of hazardous wastes, and product content and other safety or human rights concerns. Such laws include, but are not limited to:
- U.S.-based regulations, such as the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”, often referred to as “Superfund”), the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”) and similar state and global laws for management and remediation of hazardous materials, the Clean Air Act (“CAA”) and Clean Water Act (“CWA”) and similar state and global laws for the protection of air and water resources, and the Toxic Substances Control Act (“TSCA”);
- Foreign-based chemical control regulations, such as the Registration, Evaluation, Authorization, and Restriction of Chemicals (“REACH”) in the EU, the Chemical Substances Control Law (“CSCL”) in Japan, MEP Order No. 7 in China, and the Toxic Chemical Substance Control Act (“TCSCA”) in Taiwan for the production and distribution of chemicals in commerce and reporting of potential adverse effects;
- The EU Emissions Trading System and similar local and global laws for regulating GHG emissions; and,
- Numerous local, state, federal, and foreign laws, regulations, and enforcements governing materials transport and packaging.
If we are found to be in violation of these laws, regulations, or enforcements, which may be subject to change based on legislative, scientific, or other factors, we may incur substantial costs, including fines, damages, criminal or civil sanctions, remediation costs, reputational harm, loss of sales or market access, or experience interruptions in our operations. Our operations and production may also be subject to changes based on increased regulation or other changes to, or restrictions imposed by, any such additional regulations. Any operational interruptions or plant shutdowns may result in delays in production or may cause us to incur additional costs to develop redundancies in order to avoid interruptions in our production cycles. In addition, the manner in which adopted regulations (including environmental and safety regulations) are ultimately implemented may affect our products, the demand for and public perception of our products, the reputation of our brands, our market access, and our results of operations. In the event of a catastrophic incident involving any of the raw materials we use or chemicals we produce, we could incur material costs to address the consequences of such event and future reputational costs associated with any such event.
Our costs to comply with complex environmental laws and regulations, as well as internal and external voluntary programs, are significant and will continue to be significant for the foreseeable future. These laws and regulations may change and could become more stringent over time, which could result in significant additional compliance costs, increased costs of purchased energy or other raw materials, increased transportation costs, investments in, or restrictions on, our operations, installation or modification of emission control equipment, or additional costs associated with emissions control equipment. As a result of our current and historic operations, including the operations of divested businesses and certain discontinued operations, we also expect to continue to incur costs for environmental investigation and remediation activities at a number of our current or former sites and third-party disposal locations. However, the ultimate costs under environmental laws and the timing of these costs are difficult to accurately predict. While we establish accruals in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), the ultimate actual costs and liabilities may vary from the accruals because the estimates on which the accruals are based depend on a number of factors (many of which are outside of our control), including the nature of the matter and any associated third-party claims, the complexity of the site, site geology, the nature and extent of contamination, the type of remedy, the outcome of discussions with regulatory agencies and other Potentially Responsible Parties (“PRPs”) at multi-party sites, and the number and financial viability of other PRPs. We also could incur significant additional costs as a result of additional contamination that is discovered or remedial obligations imposed in the future. Refer to “Environmental Matters” within Item 7 – Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations and “Note 22 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further information. We also could incur significant additional costs as a result of additional contamination that is discovered or remedial obligations imposed in the future.
As discussed in “Note 22 – Commitments and Contingent Liabilities” to the Consolidated Financial Statements, we continue to have active dialogue with the North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality (“NC DEQ”) and other stakeholders regarding potential remedies that are both economically and technologically feasible to achieve the objectives of the Consent Order (“CO”) and Addendum (“Addendum”) related to the discharge of HFPO Dimer Acid and PFAS from Fayetteville into the Cape Fear River, site surface water, groundwater, and air emissions. The Addendum establishes the procedure to implement specified remedial measures for reducing PFAS loadings from Fayetteville to the Cape Fear River, including construction of a barrier wall with a groundwater extraction system. The estimated liabilities of achieving the CO and Addendum objectives consist of several components, each of which may vary significantly and may exceed the recorded reserve estimates, which could be material.
There is also a risk that one or more of our manufacturing processes, key raw materials, or products may be found to have, or be characterized or perceived as having, a toxicological or health-related impact on the environment or on our customers or employees or unregulated emissions, which could potentially result in us incurring liability in connection with such characterization and the associated effects of any toxicological or health-related impact. If such a discovery or characterization occurs, we may incur increased costs in order to comply with new regulatory requirements or as a result of litigation. In addition, the relevant materials or products, including products of our customers incorporating our materials or products, may be recalled, phased-out, or banned. Changes in laws, science, or regulations, or their interpretations, and our customers’ perception of such changes or interpretations may also affect the marketability of certain of our products.
In June 2019, the Member States Committee of the European Chemicals Agency ("ECHA") also voted to list HFPO Dimer Acid as a Substance of Very High Concern. The vote was based on Article 57(f) – equivalent level of concern having probable serious effects to the environment. This identification does not impose immediate regulatory restriction or obligations, but may lead to a future authorization or restriction of the substance. In September 2019, we filed an application with the EU Court of Justice for the annulment of the decision of ECHA to list HFPO Dimer Acid as a Substance of Very High Concern. In February 2022, the General Court dismissed the annulment action and we appealed such decision. In November 2023, the EU Court of Justice dismissed our appeal.
In May 2020, five European countries began an initiative to restrict the manufacture, placing on the market and use of PFAS in the EU. In this regulatory process, more than 4,000 substances, including F-gases and fluoropolymers are being considered for potential broad regulatory action. On July 15, 2021, the countries submitted their restriction proposal, which informed ECHA of the intent to prepare a PFAS restriction dossier for fluorinated substances within a defined structural formula scope, including branched fluoroalkyl groups and substances containing ether linkages, fluoropolymers and side chain fluorinated polymers. The restriction dossier was submitted to ECHA in January 2023, and in February 2023 ECHA published a report and supporting annexes on the restriction proposal, which includes identified concerns for in-scope PFAS and their degradation products and the proposed restriction of a full ban with certain use-specific time-limited derogation periods. Comments were submitted from individuals and organizations during the consultation period in 2023 and the restriction dossier will be reviewed by the ECHA Risk Assessment Committee ("RAC") and Socio-economic Analysis Committees (“SEAC”). RAC and SEAC will focus on the different sectors that affected and elements of the proposal, and further meetings are scheduled in June and September 2024. The five national authorities who prepared the proposal are also updating their initial report to address the consultation comments, which will then be assessed by ECHA committees. The estimated earliest entry into force of restrictions is 2025, contingent upon timely completion of the remaining steps in the EU REACH restriction process.
In January of 2024, the European Council adopted a regulation supporting the phase down of hydrofluorocarbons (“HFC”) by 2050 and multiple bans on HFCs and hydrofluoroolefin (“HFO”) in select applications. The new regulation entered into force on March 11, 2024, and includes both reviews and exemptions. No later than January 1, 2030, the European Commission will publish a report on the effects of the regulation and whether the bans are upheld based on technical feasibility and socioeconomic impact of alternatives.
In March 2024, ECHA published a registration update for trifluoroacetic acid (“TFA”). This update includes a self-classification, by TFA registrants, of Category 2 Reprotoxin. In parallel, Germany has announced its intention to submit a proposal to revise the existing harmonized (legally binding) classification to include reprotoxicity. The proposal will go through a 60-day consultation period to collect comments from interested parties. Next, ECHA’s RAC will review the submission and all comments and adopt an opinion, which could take up to 18 months. Based on this opinion, the European Commission will prepare a legislative proposal in conjunction with Member State experts. If Member States and the European Parliament do not object, the final harmonized classification will then become legally binding after a transition period. There are many variables in this process, which could take years to complete.
The impacts of these various restrictions and regulatory measures in the EU as noted above, individually and in the aggregate, could lead to material adverse effects on our results of operations, financial condition, and cash flows.
In October 2021, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) released its PFAS Strategic Roadmap, identifying a comprehensive approach to addressing PFAS. The PFAS Strategic Roadmap sets timelines by which EPA plans to take specific actions through 2024, including establishing a national primary drinking water regulation ("NPDWR") for PFOA and perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (“PFOS”) and taking Effluent Limitations Guidelines actions to regulate PFAS discharges from industrial categories among other actions. As provided under its roadmap, EPA also released its National PFAS Testing Strategy, under which the agency will identify and select certain PFAS compounds for which it will require manufacturers to conduct testing pursuant to TSCA section 4. We have received various test orders and have formed consortia to jointly manage compliance with the test order requirements. We expect to receive future test orders, however the timing of the remaining TSCA orders is not determinable at this time. Additional costs could be incurred in connection with EPA's actions, which could be material.
Also in October 2021, EPA published a final toxicity assessment for GenX compounds that decreased the draft reference dose for GenX compounds based on EPA’s review of new studies and analyses. On March 18, 2022, we filed a petition to EPA requesting to withdraw and correct its toxicity assessment for GenX compounds, and this petition was denied by EPA on June 14, 2022. The next day, on June 15, 2022, EPA released health advisories for four PFAS, including interim updated lifetime drinking water health advisories for PFOA and PFOS, and final health advisories for GenX compounds, including HFPO Dimer Acid and another PFAS compound (PFBS). On July 13, 2022, we filed a Petition for Review of the GenX compounds health advisory.
In March 2023, EPA proposed a NPDWR to establish Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCL’s) for six PFAS, with PFOA and PFOS having MCLs as individual compounds (each proposed as 4 parts per trillion ("ppt")) and four other PFAS compounds, including HFPO Dimer Acid, having a hazard index approach limit on any mixture containing one or more of the compounds. The proposed PFAS NPDWR was subject to public comment through May 30, 2023, and on April 10, 2024 EPA issued its final rule, which included promulgating individual MCLs for PFOA and PFOS at 4ppt and individual MCLs for PFHxS, PFNA and HFPO-DA at 10ppt. In addition, EPA finalized a hazard index of 1 (unitless) as the MCL for any mixture of PFHxS, PFNA, HFPO-DA and PFBS. The final rule will become effective 60 days from publication in the Federal Register and the compliance date for public water systems in the US to meet the MCLs is five years from the publication date. We are reviewing the final rule and whether to petition for review of such rule. Also in April 2024, EPA issued a final rule designating PFOA and PFOS as hazardous substances under CERCLA. Depending on the ultimate outcome of EPA’s actions, our estimated environmental remediation liabilities and accrued litigation could increase to meet any new drinking water standards, which could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, financial condition, and cash flows.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.35bn | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $1.06bn | us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold |
| Gross profit | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $286.0m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $28.0m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $142.0m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Interest expense | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $63.0m | us-gaap:InterestExpense |
| Income tax | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $15.0m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $52.0m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.34 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $0.35 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | 150,050,369 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | −$290.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $102.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31 | $37.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-03-31 | $746.0m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $3.60bn | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2024-03-31 | $7.98bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $2.23bn | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-03-31 | $7.22bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Long-term debt | At period end2024-03-31 | $3.97bn | us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent |
| Current portion of debt | At period end2024-03-31 | $41.0m | us-gaap:DebtCurrent |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2024-03-31 | $752.0m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-24-050551. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 3, 2026, 21:45 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.