Listed

ARKO Corp.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024

Filed with the SEC on May 7, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 7, 2024, 20:01 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 61,029 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

You should read this discussion together with the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, related notes, and other financial information included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q together with our audited consolidated financial statements, related notes, and other information contained in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (the “Form 10-K”). The following discussion contains assumptions, estimates and other forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties, including those discussed under “Risk Factors,” in Part I, Item 1A of the Form 10-K and in Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and as described from time to time in our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. These risks could cause our actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements.

Overview

ARKO Corp. was incorporated under the laws of Delaware on August 26, 2020. Our shares of common stock, $0.0001 par value per share (“common stock”), and publicly-traded warrants are listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market (“Nasdaq”) and trade under the symbols “ARKO” and “ARKOW,” respectively. Our wholly owned subsidiary, GPM Investments, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company that was formed on June 12, 2002, which we refer to as GPM, is our primary operating entity.

Based in Richmond, VA, we are a leading independent convenience store operator and, as of March 31, 2024, we were the sixth largest convenience store chain in the United States (“U.S.”) ranked by store count, operating 1,540 retail convenience stores. As of March 31, 2024, we operated the stores under more than 25 regional store brands including 1-Stop, Admiral, Apple Market®, BreadBox, Corner Mart, Dixie Mart, ExpressStop, E-Z Mart®, fas mart®, fastmarket®, Flash Market, Handy Mart, Jetz, Jiffi Stop®, Jiffy Stop, Li’l Cricket, Market Express, Next Door Store®, Pride, Roadrunner Markets, Rose Mart, Rstore, Scotchman®, shore stop®, Speedy’s, Town Star, Uncle’s, Village Pantry® and Young’s. As of March 31, 2024, we also supplied fuel to 1,816 dealers and operated 296 cardlock locations (unstaffed fueling locations). We are well diversified geographically and as of March 31, 2024, operated in the District of Columbia and more than 30 states in the Mid-Atlantic, Midwestern, Northeastern, Southeastern and Southwestern U.S.

Our primary business is the operation of convenience stores, and we generate a significant portion of our revenue from the retail sale of products and fuel at our stores. Consequently, our retail stores generate a large proportion of our profitability. We focus our marketing and merchandising initiatives at our retail stores on offering our customers an assortment of products with an attractive value proposition. Our retail offering includes a wide array of cold and hot foodservice, beverages, cigarettes and other tobacco products, candy, salty snacks, grocery, beer and general merchandise. We have foodservice offerings at approximately 1,260 stores, which include hot and fresh grab-n-go foods, deli, fried chicken, bakery, pizza, roller grill items and other prepared foods. In the first quarter of 2024, we launched an extensive new pizza program that offers private label pizza, at an attractive value of $4.99 for enrolled loyalty members. We currently offer our private label pizza at approximately 1,085 stores as take-and-bake from the freezer, and as fresh and hot pizza either whole or by the slice at approximately 225 stores. We supplement our foodservice offering with approximately 130 quick service major national brand restaurants. Relevant and delicious food offerings are a key strategic priority for us, and we expect to maintain a high degree of focus on frozen grab-n-go and enhanced hot food capabilities. Additionally, we provide a number of traditional convenience store services, including lottery, prepaid products, gift cards, money orders, ATMs, gaming, and other ancillary product and service offerings. We also generate revenues from car washes at approximately 95 of our locations.

We had approximated 2.09 million enrolled members in our fas REWARDS® loyalty program at the end of the first quarter of 2024, representing an increase of 54.1% from the end of the first quarter of 2023. Our fas REWARDS® loyalty program is available in the majority of our stores and offers enrolled loyalty members in store exclusive promotional pricing, in-app member only HOT deals not available in stores, as well as the ability to earn points that can be redeemed for either fuel or merchandise savings. Other in-app features include order and delivery, age verified offers on tobacco and alcohol, and a store locator with current gas prices at GPM stores nearby to members.

We also generate revenue from our wholesale distribution of fuel and the sale of fuel at cardlock locations, and we earn commissions from the sales of fuel using proprietary fuel cards that provide customers access to a nationwide network of fueling sites. We believe these revenues provide stable, ratable cash flows that, together with free cash flow from our retail segment, can be deployed to pursue accretive acquisitions and investments in our retail stores. The wholesale segment adds significant fuel volumes to our robust retail fuel sales, which we believe enhances our purchasing power for our entire platform, including our retail segment, and improves our competitiveness as an acquirer of choice.

Our reportable segments are described below.

Retail Segment

Our retail segment includes the operation of a chain of retail stores, which includes convenience stores selling fuel products and other merchandise to retail customers. At our convenience stores, we own the merchandise and fuel inventory and employ personnel to manage the store.

Wholesale Segment

Our wholesale segment supplies fuel to dealers, on either a consignment or cost plus basis. For consignment arrangements, we retain ownership of the fuel inventory at the site, are responsible for the pricing of the fuel to the end consumer and share a portion of the gross profit earned from the sale of fuel by the consignment dealers. For cost plus arrangements, we sell fuel to dealers and bulk and spot purchasers on a fixed-fee basis. The sales price to the dealer is determined according to the terms of the relevant agreement with the dealer, which typically reflects our total fuel costs plus the cost of transportation and a margin, with us generally retaining the prompt pay discounts and rebates.

Fleet Fueling Segment

Our fleet fueling segment includes the operation of proprietary and third-party cardlock locations (unstaffed fueling locations), and issuance of proprietary fuel cards that provide customers access to a nationwide network of fueling sites.

GPMP Segment

Our GPMP segment engages in the wholesale distribution of fuel to substantially all of our sites that sell fuel in the retail and wholesale segments, as well as to a limited number of third-party dealers and bulk purchasers. GPM Petroleum LP (“GPMP”) sells fuel at GPMP’s cost of fuel (including taxes and transportation) plus a fixed margin and charges a fixed fee primarily to sites in the fleet fueling segment which are not supplied by GPMP.

Trends Impacting Our Business

We achieved strong store growth over the last decade, driven primarily by a highly successful acquisition strategy, inclusive of 25 completed acquisitions from 2013 through March 31, 2024. Recently, on March 1, 2023, we acquired 135 convenience stores and gas stations, 181 dealer locations, a commercial, government, and industrial business, and certain distribution and transportation assets from Transit Energy Group, LLC (the “TEG Acquisition”). On June 6, 2023, we completed our acquisition of 24 Uncle’s convenience stores located across Western Texas, 68 proprietary GASCARD-branded cardlock sites and 43 private cardlock sites for fleet fueling operations located in Western Texas and Southeastern New Mexico from WTG Fuels Holdings, LLC (the “WTG Acquisition”). On August 15, 2023, we acquired seven Speedy’s convenience stores located in Arkansas and Oklahoma, which were previously locations operated by a dealer to which we supplied fuel (the “Speedy’s Acquisition” and, together with the TEG Acquisition and the WTG Acquisition, the “2023 Acquisitions”). Our strategic acquisitions have had, and may continue to have, a significant impact on our reported results and can make period to period comparisons of results difficult. We believe our significant size and scale aids our efforts to successfully deploy our organic growth strategies in our acquired assets, which we anticipate will result in value accretion.

The following table provides a history of our acquisitions, site conversions and site closings for the periods noted, for the retail, wholesale and fleet fueling segments:

Retail Segment For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Number of sites at beginning of period 1,543 1,404
Acquired sites — 135
Newly opened or reopened sites 1 1
Company-controlled sites converted to consignment or fuel supply locations, net — (5)
Closed, relocated or divested sites (4) (4)
Number of sites at end of period 1,540 1,531

22

Wholesale Segment 1 For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Number of sites at beginning of period 1,825 1,674
Acquired sites — 192
Newly opened or reopened sites 2 9 7
Consignment or fuel supply locations converted from Company-controlled or fleet fueling sites, net — 5
Closed, relocated or divested sites (18) (26)
Number of sites at end of period 1,816 1,852

1 Excludes bulk and spot purchasers.

2 Includes all signed fuel supply agreements irrespective of fuel distribution commencement date.

Fleet Fueling Segment For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Number of sites at beginning of period 298 183
Closed, relocated or divested sites (2) —
Number of sites at end of period 296 183

In recent years, the convenience store industry has focused on increasing and improving in-store foodservice offerings, including fresh foods, quick service restaurants and proprietary food offerings. We believe consumers may be more likely to patronize convenience stores that include new and improved food offerings, which may also lead to increased inside merchandise sales or fuel sales. Our current foodservice offering, which varies by store, primarily consists of hot and fresh grab-n-go foods, deli, fried chicken, bakery, pizza, roller grill items and other prepared foods. We have historically relied upon a limited number of franchised quick service restaurants and in-store delis to drive customer traffic. As a result, we believe that our under-penetration of foodservice presents an opportunity to expand foodservice offerings and margin in response to changing consumer behavior. In the first quarter of 2024, we launched an extensive new pizza program, as described above under “Overview.”

Our results of operation are significantly impacted by the retail fuel margins we earn on gallons sold. These fuel margins can change rapidly because they are influenced by many factors including: the wholesale cost of fuel; interruptions in supply caused by severe weather; supply chain disruptions; refinery mechanical failures; and competition in the local markets in which we operate.

The cost of our main products, gasoline and diesel fuel, is greatly impacted by the wholesale cost of fuel in the United States. We attempt to pass on wholesale fuel cost changes to our customers through retail price changes; however, we are not always able to do so. Competitive conditions primarily affect the timing of any related increase or decrease in retail prices. As a result, we tend to experience lower fuel margins when the cost of fuel is increasing gradually over a longer period and higher fuel margins when the cost of fuel is declining or more volatile over a shorter period of time. Depending on future market and geopolitical conditions, the supply of fuel, including diesel fuel in particular, may become constrained. Accordingly, we maintain terminal storage of diesel fuel for short-term supply needs for our fleet fueling sites.

Additionally, the U.S. economy continues to endure price inflation and the effect of higher prevailing interest rates, which began in 2022 and which has increased merchandise costs and reduced consumer purchasing power. We have mitigated a portion of these higher costs with retail price increases. The persistence of, or increase in, inflation or high interest rates could negatively impact the demand for our products and services, including due to consumers reducing travel, which could reduce sales volumes. Additionally, because of current labor market conditions and the prevailing wage rates in the markets in which we operate, we have increased wages, which has increased our costs associated with recruiting and retaining qualified personnel.

We also operate in a highly competitive retail convenience market that includes businesses with operations and services that are similar to those that we provide. We believe that convenience stores managed by individual operators who offer branded or non-branded fuel are also significant competitors in the local markets in which we operate. Often, operators of both chains and individual stores compete by selling unbranded fuel at lower retail prices relative to the market. The convenience store industry is also experiencing competition from other retail sectors including grocery stores, large warehouse retail stores, dollar stores and pharmacies.

We believe that we have a significant opportunity to increase our sales and profitability by continuing to execute on our organic and inorganic strategies, which principally seek to improve the performance of current stores through enhanced offerings to meet our customers’ needs, and growing our store base in existing and contiguous markets through acquisitions.

Seasonality

Our business is seasonal, and our operating income in the second and third quarters has historically been significantly greater than in the first and fourth quarters as a result of the generally favorable climate and seasonal buying patterns of our customers. Inclement weather, especially in the Midwest and Northeast regions of the U.S. during the winter months, can negatively impact our financial results.

Results of Operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023

The period-to-period comparisons of our results of operations contained in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operation have been prepared using our condensed consolidated interim financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The following discussion should be read in conjunction with such condensed interim consolidated financial statements and related notes. All figures for fuel contribution and fuel margin per gallon exclude the estimated fixed margin or fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel (intercompany charges by GPMP).

Consolidated Results

The table below shows our consolidated results for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, together with certain key metrics.

(in thousands)

Revenues: For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Fuel revenue $1,631,332 $1,661,664
Merchandise revenue 414,655 400,408
Other revenues, net 26,467 26,424
Total revenues 2,072,454 2,088,496
Operating expenses:
Fuel costs 1,502,302 1,537,882
Merchandise costs 279,737 277,443
Site operating expenses 218,931 192,683
General and administrative expenses 42,158 40,416
Depreciation and amortization 31,716 28,399
Total operating expenses 2,074,844 2,076,823
Other expenses, net 2,476 2,720
Operating (loss) income (4,866) 8,953
Interest and other financial expenses, net (2,457) (13,602)
Loss before income taxes (7,323) (4,649)
Income tax benefit 6,707 2,158
Income (loss) from equity investment 22 (36)
Net loss $(594) $(2,527)
Less: Net income attributable to non-controlling interests — 53
Net loss attributable to ARKO Corp. $(594) $(2,580)
Series A redeemable preferred stock dividends (1,414) (1,418)
Net loss attributable to common shareholders $(2,008) $(3,998)
Fuel gallons sold 519,313 503,260
Fuel margin, cents per gallon 1 24.8 24.6
Merchandise contribution 2 $134,918 $122,965
Merchandise margin 3 32.5% 30.7%
Adjusted EBITDA 4 $36,649 $47,484

1 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs divided by fuel gallons sold.

2 Calculated as merchandise revenue less merchandise costs.

3 Calculated as merchandise contribution divided by merchandise revenue.

4 Refer to “Use of Non-GAAP Measures” below for discussion of this non-GAAP performance measure and related reconciliation to net income (loss).

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 versus Three Months Ended March 31, 2023

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, fuel revenue decreased by $30.3 million, or 1.8%, compared to the first quarter of 2023. The decrease in fuel revenue was attributable primarily to a decrease in the average price of fuel compared to the first quarter of 2023 and fewer gallons sold at same stores in the first quarter of 2024 compared to the first quarter of 2023, which was partially offset by incremental gallons sold related to the 2023 Acquisitions.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, merchandise revenue increased by $14.2 million, or 3.6%, compared to the first quarter of 2023, primarily due to the 2023 Acquisitions. Offsetting this increase was a decrease in same store merchandise revenues and a decrease in merchandise revenue from underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, other revenue was consistent with the first quarter of 2023, primarily due to additional revenue from the 2023 Acquisitions, which was offset by the regulatory state-wide elimination of Virginia skill gaming machines income.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, total operating expenses decreased by $2.0 million compared to the first quarter of 2023. Fuel costs decreased $35.6 million, or 2.3%, compared to the first quarter of 2023 due to both fewer gallons sold and a lower average cost of fuel on a same store basis, which were partially offset by incremental gallons related to the 2023 Acquisitions. Merchandise costs increased $2.3 million, or 0.8%, compared to the first quarter of 2023, primarily due to increased costs related to the 2023 Acquisitions, partially offset by a decrease in same store merchandise sales and a decrease in merchandise costs from underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, site operating expenses increased $26.2 million, or 13.6%, compared to the first quarter of 2023 due to incremental expenses as a result of the 2023 Acquisitions and an increase in expenses at same stores, including higher personnel costs offset by lower credit card fees.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, general and administrative expenses increased $1.7 million, or 4.3%, compared to the first quarter of 2023, primarily due to incremental expenses associated with the 2023 Acquisitions, annual wage increases and consulting support for the development of our multi-year transformation plan, partially offset by a decrease of $0.7 million in share-based compensation expense and lower incentive accruals.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, depreciation and amortization expenses increased $3.3 million, or 11.7%, compared to the first quarter of 2023 primarily due to assets acquired in the previous twelve-month period, largely in connection with the 2023 Acquisitions.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, other expenses, net decreased by $0.2 million, compared to the first quarter of 2023 primarily due to lower acquisition costs which were partially offset by greater losses on disposal of assets and impairment charges in the first quarter of 2024.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, there was an operating loss of $4.9 million compared to operating income of $9.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in operating income was primarily due to reduced fuel contribution at same stores, wholesale sites not part of the 2023 Acquisitions (the “comparable wholesale sites”) and fleet fueling sites not part of the 2023 Acquisitions, and an increase in site operating expenses at same stores, which was partially offset by incremental income from the 2023 Acquisitions and an increase in merchandise contribution at same stores.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, interest and other financial expenses, net decreased by $11.1 million compared to the first quarter of 2023, primarily related to an increase of $6.0 million in income recorded in the first quarter of 2024 compared to the prior year period for fair value adjustments related to the Public Warrants, Private Warrants and Additional Deferred Shares (each as defined in Note 11 to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q) and approximately $9.2 million recorded as financial income related to the issuance of the First Installment Shares as payment of deferred consideration and the settlement of deferred consideration related to the TEG Acquisition, which was partially offset by higher average outstanding debt balances, a higher average interest rate for the first quarter of 2024 and higher interest expenses related to financial liabilities.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, income tax benefit was $6.7 million compared to income tax benefit of $2.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, net loss attributable to the Company was $0.6 million and $2.6 million, respectively.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, Adjusted EBITDA was $36.6 million compared to $47.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease resulted primarily from approximately $6.0 million of lower fuel contribution and regulatory state-wide elimination of Virginia skill gaming machines income as well as higher general and administrative expenses and same store site operating expenses, partially offset by incremental Adjusted EBITDA from the 2023 Acquisitions and an increase in same store merchandise contribution. Refer to “Use of Non-GAAP Measures” below for discussion of this non-GAAP performance measure and related reconciliation to net loss.

Segment Results

Retail Segment

The table below shows the results of the retail segment for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, together with certain key metrics for the segment.

(in thousands)

Revenues: For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Fuel revenue $824,428 $843,473
Merchandise revenue 414,655 400,408
Other revenues, net 16,679 18,555
Total revenues 1,255,762 1,262,436
Operating expenses:
Fuel costs 744,241 767,808
Merchandise costs 279,737 277,443
Site operating expenses 198,017 175,554
Total operating expenses 1,221,995 1,220,805
Operating income $33,767 $41,631
Fuel gallons sold 255,464 248,906
Same store fuel gallons sold decrease (%) 1 (6.7%) (5.8%)
Fuel contribution 2 $92,933 $88,096
Fuel margin, cents per gallon 3 36.4 35.4
Same store fuel contribution 1, 2 $82,048 $84,832
Same store merchandise sales (decrease) increase (%) 1 (4.1%) 3.8%
Same store merchandise sales excluding cigarettes (decrease) increase (%) 1 (3.0%) 7.6%
Merchandise contribution 4 $134,918 $122,965
Merchandise margin 5 32.5% 30.7%

1 Same store is a common metric used in the convenience store industry. We consider a store a same store beginning in the first quarter in which the store had a full quarter of activity in the prior year. Refer to “Use of Non-GAAP Measures” below for discussion of this measure.

2 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs; excludes the estimated fixed margin or fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.

3 Calculated as fuel contribution divided by fuel gallons sold.

4 Calculated as merchandise revenue less merchandise costs.

5 Calculated as merchandise contribution divided by merchandise revenue.

The table below shows financial information and certain key metrics of recent acquisitions in the retail segment that do not have (or have only partial) comparable information for the prior period.

(in thousands)

Date of Acquisition: Revenues: For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 TEG 1 Mar 1, 2023 Uncle's (WTG) 2 Jun 6, 2023 Speedy's 3 Aug 15, 2023 Total
Fuel revenue $80,249 $19,769 $4,268 $104,286
Merchandise revenue 34,127 9,147 2,265 45,539
Other revenues, net 1,293 228 52 1,573
Total revenues 115,669 29,144 6,585 151,398
Operating expenses:
Fuel costs 74,431 17,064 3,895 95,390
Merchandise costs 22,896 5,873 1,442 30,211
Site operating expenses 18,112 4,690 1,190 23,992
Total operating expenses 115,439 27,627 6,527 149,593
Operating income $230 $1,517 $58 $1,805
Fuel gallons sold 25,616 5,821 1,416 32,853
Fuel contribution 4 $7,099 $2,996 $444 $10,539
Merchandise contribution 5 $11,231 $3,274 $823 $15,328
Merchandise margin 6 32.9% 35.8% 36.3%

1 Includes only the retail stores acquired in the TEG Acquisition.

2 Includes only the retail stores acquired in the WTG Acquisition.

3 Acquisition of seven Speedy’s retail stores.

4 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs; excludes the estimated fixed margin paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.

5 Calculated as merchandise revenue less merchandise costs.

6 Calculated as merchandise contribution divided by merchandise revenue.

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 versus Three Months Ended March 31, 2023

Retail Revenues

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, fuel revenue decreased by $19.0 million, or 2.3%, compared to the first quarter of 2023. The decrease in fuel revenue was attributable to a $0.16 per gallon decrease in the average retail price of fuel in the first quarter of 2024 compared to the first quarter of 2023, primarily due to market factors, as well as a decrease in gallons sold at same stores of approximately 6.7%, or 15.8 million gallons. Partially offsetting this decrease was an incremental 23.0 million gallons sold, or $72.2 million in fuel revenue contributed by the 2023 Acquisitions. Underperforming retail stores, which we closed or converted to dealers over the last 12 months in order to optimize profitability, also negatively impacted gallons sold during the first quarter of 2024.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, merchandise revenue increased by $14.2 million, or 3.6%, compared to the first quarter of 2023. The 2023 Acquisitions contributed approximately $32.6 million of incremental merchandise revenue. Same store merchandise sales decreased $15.6 million, or 4.1%, for the first quarter of 2024 compared to the first quarter of 2023. Same store merchandise revenue was impacted by lower revenue from cigarettes and the Company’s six core destination categories (packaged beverages, candy, salty snacks, packaged sweet snacks, alternative snacks and beer) which was partially offset by higher revenue from other tobacco products and franchises. In addition, there was a decrease in merchandise revenue from underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, other revenues, net decreased by $1.9 million, or 10.1%, compared to the first quarter of 2023, primarily related to the regulatory state-wide elimination of Virginia skill gaming machines income, partially offset by additional income from the 2023 Acquisitions.

Retail Operating Income

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, fuel contribution increased $4.8 million, or 5.5%, compared to the same period in 2023. Incremental fuel contribution from the 2023 Acquisitions of approximately $7.8 million was partially offset by a decrease in same store fuel contribution of $2.8 million. Fuel margin per gallon at same stores for the first quarter of 2024 increased to 37.0 cents per gallon from 35.7 cents per gallon for the first quarter of 2023 and improved sequentially throughout the quarter. In addition, a decrease in fuel contribution related to underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers decreased fuel contribution compared to the first quarter of 2023.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, merchandise contribution increased $12.0 million, or 9.7%, compared to the same period in 2023, and merchandise margin increased to 32.5% compared to 30.7% in the prior period. The increase was due to $11.3 million in incremental merchandise contribution from the 2023 Acquisitions and an increase in merchandise contribution at same stores of approximately $0.9 million. Merchandise contribution at same stores increased in the first quarter of 2024 primarily due to higher contribution from other tobacco products and franchises partially offset by lower contribution from the Company’s six core destination categories. Merchandise margin at same stores was 32.3% in the first quarter of 2024 compared to 30.8% in the first quarter of 2023.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, site operating expenses increased $22.5 million, or 12.8%, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023 primarily due to $18.5 million of incremental expenses related to the 2023 Acquisitions. Same store site operating expenses increased $5.5 million, or 3.3%, with the increase related to hourly wage rate growth, accelerated repairs and maintenance, and elevated workers’ compensation claims related to first quarter 2024 events. The increase in site operating expenses was partially offset by underperforming retail stores that we closed or converted to dealers.

Wholesale Segment

The table below shows the results of the wholesale segment for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, together with certain key metrics for the segment.

(in thousands)

Revenues: For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Fuel revenue $664,514 $684,848
Other revenues, net 6,858 6,491
Total revenues 671,372 691,339
Operating expenses:
Fuel costs 655,113 674,691
Site operating expenses 9,299 9,098
Total operating expenses 664,412 683,789
Operating income $6,960 $7,550
Fuel gallons sold – fuel supply locations 186,731 182,427
Fuel gallons sold – consignment agent locations 37,504 37,962
Fuel margin, cents per gallon 1 – fuel supply locations 6.2 6.1
Fuel margin, cents per gallon 1 – consignment agent locations 24.4 26.4

1 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs divided by fuel gallons sold; excludes the estimated fixed margin or fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.

The table below shows financial information and certain key metrics of recent acquisitions in the wholesale segment that do not have (or have only partial) comparable information for the prior period.

(in thousands)

Date of Acquisition: Revenues: For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 TEG 1 Mar 1, 2023 WTG 2 Jun 6, 2023 Total
Fuel revenue $80,952 $3,084 $84,036
Other revenues, net 758 15 773
Total revenues 81,710 3,099 84,809
Operating expenses:
Fuel costs 80,424 2,959 83,383
Site operating expenses 874 68 942
Total operating expenses 81,298 3,027 84,325
Operating income $412 $72 $484
Fuel gallons sold 27,448 871 28,319

28

1 Includes only the wholesale business acquired in the TEG Acquisition.

2 Includes only the wholesale business acquired in the WTG Acquisition.

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 versus Three Months Ended March 31, 2023

Wholesale Revenues

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, fuel revenue decreased by $20.3 million, or 3.0%, compared to the first quarter of 2023. Wholesale revenues were negatively impacted by a decrease in the average price of fuel in the first quarter of 2024 compared to the first quarter of 2023, partially offset by the benefit of an 1.7% increase in gallons sold. Of total gallons sold, the 2023 Acquisitions contributed approximately 17.8 million incremental gallons, which were offset by lower volumes at comparable wholesale sites.

Wholesale Operating Income

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, wholesale operating income decreased $0.6 million, primarily caused by a decline in fuel contribution of approximately $0.5 million. At fuel supply locations, fuel contribution increased by $0.4 million, and fuel margin per gallon also increased for the first quarter of 2024 compared to the first quarter of 2023, primarily due to incremental contribution from the 2023 Acquisitions which was partially offset by decreased prompt pay discounts related to lower fuel costs and lower volumes at comparable wholesale sites. At consignment agent locations, fuel contribution decreased $0.9 million, and fuel margin per gallon also decreased for the first quarter of 2024 compared to the first quarter of 2023, primarily due to lower rack-to-retail margins and decreased prompt pay discounts related to lower fuel costs, which was partially offset by the incremental contribution from the 2023 Acquisitions. In total, the 2023 Acquisitions added approximately $1.2 million of incremental fuel contribution.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, site operating expenses increased $0.2 million compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023.

Fleet Fueling Segment

The table below shows the results of the fleet fueling segment for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, together with certain key metrics for the segment.

(in thousands)

Revenues: For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Fuel revenue $132,193 $127,494
Other revenues, net 2,385 951
Total revenues 134,578 128,445
Operating expenses:
Fuel costs 120,058 115,231
Site operating expenses 6,543 4,790
Total operating expenses 126,601 120,021
Operating income $7,977 $8,424
Fuel gallons sold – proprietary cardlock locations 33,449 31,016
Fuel gallons sold – third-party cardlock locations 3,199 1,610
Fuel margin, cents per gallon 1 – proprietary cardlock locations 40.9 44.5
Fuel margin, cents per gallon 1 – third-party cardlock locations 7.7 1.3

1 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs divided by fuel gallons sold; excludes the estimated fixed fee paid to GPMP for the cost of fuel.

The table below shows financial information and certain key metrics of recent acquisitions in the fleet fueling segment that do not have comparable information for the prior period.

(in thousands)

Date of Acquisition: Revenues: For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 WTG 1 Jun 6, 2023
Fuel revenue $16,235
Other revenues, net 1,170
Total revenues 17,405
Operating expenses:
Fuel costs 14,738
Site operating expenses 1,111
Total operating expenses 15,849
Operating income $1,556
Fuel gallons sold 4,556

1 Includes only the fleet fueling business acquired in the WTG Acquisition.

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 versus Three Months Ended March 31, 2023

Fleet Fueling Revenues

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, fuel revenue increased by $4.7 million, or 3.7%, compared to first quarter of 2023. Fleet fueling revenues benefited from a 12.3% increase in gallons sold, including from the WTG Acquisition, which were partially offset by a decrease in the average price of fuel in the first quarter of 2024 compared to the first quarter of 2023.

Fleet Fueling Operating Income

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, fuel contribution increased by $0.1 million compared to first quarter of 2023. At proprietary cardlocks, fuel contribution decreased by $0.1 million, and fuel margin per gallon also decreased for the first quarter of 2024 compared to the first quarter of 2023, when diesel margins were at significantly elevated levels. At third-party cardlock locations, fuel contribution increased $0.2 million, and fuel margin per gallon also increased for the first quarter of 2024 compared to the first quarter of 2023. These changes were primarily due to higher volumes and the cardlocks acquired in the WTG Acquisition.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, site operating expenses increased $1.8 million compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023 primarily due to the WTG Acquisition.

GPMP Segment

The table below shows the results of the GPMP segment for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, together with certain key metrics for the segment.

(in thousands)

Revenues: For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Fuel revenue - inter-segment $1,099,851 $1,140,065
Fuel revenue - external customers 1,205 741
Other revenues, net 207 170
Other revenues, net - inter-segment 2,690 2,557
Total revenues 1,103,953 1,143,533
Operating expenses:
Fuel costs 1,077,821 1,118,297
General and administrative expenses 961 772
Depreciation and amortization 1,844 1,842
Total operating expenses 1,080,626 1,120,911
Operating income $23,327 $22,622
Fuel gallons sold - inter-segment 462,508 450,219
Fuel gallons sold - external customers 357 283
Fuel margin, cents per gallon 1 5.0 5.0

30

1 Calculated as fuel revenue less fuel costs divided by fuel gallons sold.

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 versus Three Months Ended March 31, 2023

GPMP Revenues

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, fuel revenue decreased by $39.8 million compared to the first quarter of 2023. The decrease in fuel revenue was attributable to a decrease in the average price of fuel, which was partially offset by an increase in gallons sold as compared to the first quarter of 2023.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, other revenues, net were similar and primarily related to rental income from certain sites leased to dealers. Inter-segment other revenues, net related to the fixed fee primarily charged to sites in the fleet fueling segment (currently 5.0 cents per gallon sold).

GPMP Operating Income

Fuel margin increased by $0.7 million for the first quarter of 2024, compared to the first quarter of 2023, primarily due to greater gallons sold to the retail and wholesale segments at a fixed margin.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, total general, administrative, depreciation and amortization expenses increased $0.2 million, compared to the first quarter of 2023.

Use of Non-GAAP Measures

We disclose certain measures on a “same store basis,” which is a non-GAAP measure. Information disclosed on a “same store basis” excludes the results of any store that is not a “same store” for the applicable period. A store is considered a same store beginning in the first quarter in which the store had a full quarter of activity in the prior year. We believe that this information provides greater comparability regarding our ongoing operating performance. Neither this measure nor those described below should be considered an alternative to measurements presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”).

We define EBITDA as net income before net interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA further adjusts EBITDA by excluding the gain or loss on disposal of assets, impairment charges, acquisition costs, other non-cash items, and other unusual or non-recurring charges. Both EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP financial measures.

We use EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA for operational and financial decision-making and believe these measures are useful in evaluating our performance because they eliminate certain items that we do not consider indicators of our operating performance. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are also used by many of our investors, securities analysts, and other interested parties in evaluating our operational and financial performance across reporting periods. We believe that the presentation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA provides useful information to investors by allowing an understanding of key measures that we use internally for operational decision-making, budgeting, evaluating acquisition targets, and assessing our operating performance.

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not recognized terms under GAAP and should not be considered as a substitute for net income or any other financial measure presented in accordance with GAAP. These measures have limitations as analytical tools, and should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. We strongly encourage investors to review our financial statements and publicly filed reports in their entirety and not to rely on any single financial measure.

Because non-GAAP financial measures are not standardized, same store measures, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, as defined by us, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. It therefore may not be possible to compare our use of these non-GAAP financial measures with those used by other companies.

The following table contains a reconciliation of net loss to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.

(in thousands)

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Net loss $(594) $(2,527)
Interest and other financing expenses, net 2,457 13,602
Income tax benefit (6,707) (2,158)
Depreciation and amortization 31,716 28,399
EBITDA 26,872 37,316
Non-cash rent expense (a) 3,484 2,798
Acquisition costs (b) 680 3,576
Loss on disposal of assets and impairment charges (c) 2,664 287
Share-based compensation expense (d) 3,329 4,069
(Income) loss from equity investment (e) (22) 36
Fuel taxes received in arrears (f) (565) —
Adjustment to contingent consideration (g) 18 (702)
Other (h) 189 104
Adjusted EBITDA $36,649 $47,484

(a) Eliminates the non-cash portion of rent, which reflects the extent to which our GAAP rent expense recognized exceeded (or was less than) our cash rent payments. The GAAP rent expense adjustment varies depending on the terms of our lease portfolio, which has been impacted by our recent acquisitions. For newer leases, our rent expense recognized typically exceeds our cash rent payments, whereas, for more mature leases, rent expense recognized is typically less than our cash rent payments.

(b) Eliminates costs incurred that are directly attributable to business acquisitions and salaries of employees whose primary job function is to execute our acquisition strategy and facilitate integration of acquired operations.

(c) Eliminates the non-cash loss from the sale of property and equipment, the loss recognized upon the sale of related leased assets and impairment charges on property and equipment and right-of-use assets related to closed and non-performing sites.

(d) Eliminates non-cash share-based compensation expense related to the equity incentive program in place to incentivize, retain, and motivate our employees, certain non-employees, and members of our Board.

(e) Eliminates our share of (income) loss attributable to our unconsolidated equity investment.

(f) Eliminates the receipt of historical fuel tax amounts for multiple prior periods.

(g) Eliminates fair value adjustments to the contingent consideration owed to the seller for the 2020 Empire acquisition.

(h) Eliminates other unusual or non-recurring items that we do not consider to be meaningful in assessing operating performance.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Our primary sources of liquidity are cash flows from operations, availability under our credit facilities and our cash balances. Our principal liquidity requirements are the financing of current operations, funding capital expenditures (including acquisitions), and servicing debt. We finance our inventory purchases primarily from customary trade credit aided by relatively rapid inventory turnover, as well as cash generated from operations. Rapid inventory turnover allows us to conduct operations without the need for large amounts of cash and working capital. We largely rely on internally generated cash flows and borrowings for operations, which we believe are sufficient to meet our liquidity needs for the foreseeable future.

Our ability to meet our debt service obligations and other capital requirements, including capital expenditures, as well as the cost of acquisitions, will depend on our future operating performance which, in turn, will be subject to general economic, financial, business, competitive, legislative, regulatory and other conditions, many of which are beyond our control. As a normal part of our business, we will from time to time consider opportunities to repay, redeem, repurchase or refinance our indebtedness, depending on market conditions. Changes in our operating plans, lower than anticipated sales, increased expenses, acquisitions, or other events may cause us to seek additional debt or equity financing in future periods. Additional debt financing could impose increased cash payment obligations, as well as covenants that may restrict our operations. There can be no guarantee that financing will be available on acceptable terms or at all. As of March 31, 2024, approximately 48% of our debt bore interest at variable rates, an increase from approximately 46% as of December 31, 2023, which has increased our interest rate risk and may require that we use more of our cash flow for the payment of interest if prevailing interest rates continue to increase or we incur additional indebtedness under our variable rate facilities or otherwise. See also “Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk—Interest Rate Risk.”

As of March 31, 2024, we were in a strong liquidity position of approximately $764 million, consisting of approximately $184 million of cash and cash equivalents and approximately $579 million of availability under our lines of credit available for certain purposes. This liquidity position currently provides us with adequate funding to satisfy our contractual and other obligations from our existing cash balances. As of March 31, 2024, we had no outstanding borrowings under our $140.0 million PNC Line of Credit (as defined below), $21.9 million of unused availability under the M&T equipment line of credit, described below, and $424.7 million of unused availability under our $800 million Capital One Line of Credit (as defined below), which we may elect to increase up to $1.0 billion, subject to obtaining additional financing commitments from current lenders or other banks, and subject to certain other terms.

The Board declared, and the Company paid, dividends of $0.03 per share of common stock on March 21, 2024, totaling approximately $3.6 million. Additionally, the Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.03 per share of common stock, to be paid on May 31, 2024 to stockholders of record as of May 20, 2024. The amount and timing of dividends payable on our common stock are within the sole discretion of our Board, which will evaluate dividend payments within the context of our overall capital allocation strategy on an ongoing basis, giving consideration to our current and forecast earnings, financial condition, cash requirements and other factors. There can be no assurance that we will continue to pay such dividends or the amounts of such dividends.

In May 2024, the Board increased the size of our share repurchase program for up to an aggregate of $125.0 million of our outstanding shares of common stock, from an aggregate of $100.0 million of our outstanding shares of common stock. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, inclusive of the repurchase of the First Installment Shares from TEG, we repurchased approximately 4.8 million shares of common stock under the share repurchase program for approximately $28.3 million, or an average share price of $5.89. The share repurchase program does not have a stated expiration date. Whether and the extent to which we repurchase shares depends on a number of factors, including our financial condition, capital requirements, cash flows, results of operations, future business prospects and other factors management may deem relevant. The timing, volume, and nature of repurchases are subject to market conditions, applicable securities laws, and other factors, and the program may be amended, suspended or discontinued at any time. Repurchases may be effected from time to time through open market purchases, including pursuant to a pre-set trading plan meeting the requirements of Rule 10b5-1(c)of the Exchange Act, privately negotiated transactions, pursuant to accelerated share repurchase agreements entered into with one or more counterparties, or otherwise.

To date, we have funded capital expenditures primarily through funds generated from operations, funds received from vendors, sale-leaseback transactions, the issuance of debt and existing cash. Future capital required to finance operations, acquisitions, and raze-and-rebuild, functionally remodel and fully remodel and update stores is expected to come from cash on hand, cash generated by operations, availability under lines of credit, and additional long-term debt and equipment leases, as circumstances may dictate. In the short- to medium-term, we currently expect that our capital spending program will be primarily focused on remodeling and updating stores, and maintaining our properties and equipment. In the medium- to long-term, we currently expect that our capital spending program will include more focus on expanding our store base through new-to-industry store builds. We do not expect such capital needs to adversely affect liquidity. We are always opportunistic on expansion of our store base thorough acquisitions and will evaluate such opportunities in concert with our capital spending program.

Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023

Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities, investing activities and financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 was as follows:

(in thousands)

Net cash provided by (used in): For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Operating activities $12,755 $15,883
Investing activities (28,175) (153,286)
Financing activities (20,268) 92,257
Effect of exchange rates (19) (21)
Total $(35,707) $(45,167)

33

Operating Activities

Cash flows provided by operations are our main source of liquidity. We have historically relied primarily on cash provided by operating activities, supplemented as necessary from time to time by borrowings on our credit facilities and other debt or equity transactions to finance our operations and to fund our capital expenditures. Cash flow provided by operating activities is primarily impacted by our net income and changes in working capital.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, cash flows provided by operating activities were $12.8 million compared to $15.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease was primarily the result of approximately $5.1 million of higher net interest payments and a decrease in Adjusted EBITDA of $10.8 million primarily from lower fuel contribution and regulatory state-wide elimination of Virginia skill gaming machines income coupled with increases in same store site operating expenses and general and administrative expenses. Cash flows provided by operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2023 were unfavorably impacted by the investment in working capital associated with the TEG Acquisition.

Investing Activities

Cash flows used in investing activities primarily reflect capital expenditures for acquisitions and replacing and maintaining existing facilities and equipment used in the business.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, cash used in investing activities decreased by $125.1 million compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, we utilized $29.2 million for capital expenditures, including the purchase of certain fee properties, upgrades to fuel dispensers and other investments in our stores.

Financing Activities

Cash flows from financing activities primarily consist of increases and decreases in the principal amount of our lines of credit and debt, and issuance of common and preferred stock, net of dividends paid and common stock repurchases.

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, financing activities consisted primarily of net receipts of $35.0 million for long-term debt, repayments of $1.1 million for financing leases, $3.6 million for dividend payments on common stock, $1.4 million for dividend payments on the Series A redeemable preferred stock and $31.9 million for common stock repurchases, including the repurchase of the First Installment Shares originally issued to pay deferred consideration in the TEG Acquisition. We also made an early payment of $17.2 million, as payment in full and as a discount for the $25.0 million deferred consideration in the TEG Acquisition which would have been due on March 1, 2025. See Note 4 to our consolidated unaudited interim financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Credit Facilities and Senior Notes

Senior Notes

As of March 31, 2024, the Company had outstanding $450 million aggregate principal amount of its 5.125% Senior Notes due 2029 (the “Senior Notes”). Issued in October 2021, the Senior Notes are guaranteed, on an unsecured senior basis, by certain of the Company’s wholly owned domestic subsidiaries (the “Guarantors”). The indenture governing the Senior Notes contains customary restrictive covenants that, among other things, generally limit the ability of the Company and substantially all of its subsidiaries to (i) create liens, (ii) pay dividends, acquire shares of capital stock and make payments on subordinated debt, (iii) place limitations on distributions from certain subsidiaries, (iv) issue or sell the capital stock of certain subsidiaries, (v) sell assets, (vi) enter into transactions with affiliates, (vii) effect mergers and (viii) incur indebtedness. The Senior Notes and the guarantees rank equally in right of payment with all of the Company’s and the Guarantors’ respective existing and future senior unsubordinated indebtedness and are effectively subordinated to all of the Company’s and the Guarantors’ existing and future secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the collateral securing such indebtedness; and are structurally subordinated to any existing and future obligations of subsidiaries of the Company that are not Guarantors.

Financing Agreement with PNC

GPM and certain subsidiaries have a financing arrangement (as amended, the “PNC Credit Agreement”) with PNC Bank National Association (“PNC”) to provide a line of credit with an aggregate principal amount of up to $140 million for purposes of financing working capital (the “PNC Line of Credit”).

The PNC Line of Credit bears interest, as elected by GPM at: (a) SOFR Adjusted plus Term SOFR (as defined in the PNC Credit Agreement) plus a margin of 1.25% to 1.75% or (b) a rate per annum equal to the alternate base rate (as defined in the PNC

Credit Agreement) plus a margin of 0% to 0.50%. Every quarter, the SOFR margin rate and the alternate base rate margin rate are updated based on the quarterly average undrawn availability of the line of credit. The calculation of the availability under the PNC Line of Credit is determined monthly subject to terms and limitations as set forth in the PNC Credit Agreement, taking into account the balances of receivables, inventory and letters of credit, among other things. As of March 31, 2024, $7.1 million of letters of credit were outstanding under the PNC Credit Agreement.

Financing Agreements with M&T Bank

As of March 31, 2024, GPM has a financing arrangement with M&T Bank that provides a line of credit for up to $45.0 million to purchase equipment on or before September 2026, which may be borrowed in tranches, as well as an aggregate original principal amount of $49.5 million of real estate loans (the “M&T Term Loans”). As of March 31, 2024, approximately $21.9 million remained available under the equipment line of credit.

Each additional equipment loan tranche under such financing agreement will have a term of up to five years from the date it is advanced, payable in equal monthly payments of principal plus interest of SOFR (as defined in the agreement) plus 2.75%. The M&T Term Loans bear interest at SOFR Adjusted (as defined in the agreement) plus 2.75% to 3.00% (depending on the loan), mature in June 2026 or November 2028 (depending on the loan) and are payable in monthly installments based on a fifteen-year amortization schedule, with the balance of each loan payable at maturity.

Financing Agreement with a Syndicate of Banks Led by Capital One, National Association (“Capital One”)

GPMP has a revolving credit facility with a syndicate of banks led by Capital One, National Association, in an aggregate principal amount of up to $800 million (the “Capital One Line of Credit”). At GPMP’s request, the Capital One Line of Credit can be increased up to $1.0 billion, subject to obtaining additional financing commitments from current lenders or from other banks, and subject to certain terms as detailed in the Capital One Line of Credit. The Capital One Line of Credit is available for general GPMP purposes, including working capital, capital expenditures and permitted acquisitions.

On March 26, 2024, GPMP, Capital One and the guarantors and lenders party thereto entered into an amendment to the Capital One Line of Credit, to facilitate the borrowing and use of up to $36.5 million of the Capital One Line of Credit for the settlement of the Installment Payments as provided for in the TEG Purchase Agreement Amendment. The other material terms of the Capital One Line of Credit remain unchanged. The Capital One Line of Credit matures on May 5, 2028. As of March 31, 2024, approximately $374.8 million was drawn on the Capital One Line of Credit, $0.5 million of letters of credit were outstanding under the Capital One Line of Credit and approximately $424.7 million was available thereunder. In April 2024, we financed the SpeedyQ acquisition (as described in Note 15 to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q) utilizing $6.0 million under the Capital One Line of Credit.

The Capital One Line of Credit bears interest, as elected by GPMP at: (a) Adjusted Term SOFR (as defined in the agreement) plus a margin of 2.25% to 3.25% or (b) a rate per annum equal to the alternate base rate (as defined in the agreement) plus a margin of 1.25% to 2.25%. The margin is determined according to a formula in the Capital One Line of Credit that depends on GPMP’s leverage.

Critical Accounting Estimates

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, there were no material changes to our critical accounting estimates described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 that have had a material impact on our condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes.

Market risk

As filed, 2,704 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Commodity Price Risk

We have limited exposure to commodity price risk as a result of the payment and volume-related discounts in certain of our fuel supply contracts with our fuel suppliers, which are based on the market price of motor fuel. Significant increases in fuel prices could result in significant increases in the retail price of fuel and in lower sales to consumers and dealers. When fuel prices rise, some of our dealers may have insufficient credit to purchase fuel from us at their historical volumes. In addition, significant and persistent increases in the retail price of fuel could also diminish consumer demand, which could subsequently diminish the volume of fuel we distribute. A significant percentage of our sales are made with the use of credit cards. Because the interchange fees we pay when credit cards are used to make purchases are based on transaction amounts, higher fuel prices at the pump and higher gallon movements result in higher credit card expenses. These additional fees increase operating expenses. We make use of derivative commodity instruments to manage risks associated with an immaterial number of gallons designed to offset changes in the price of fuel that are directly tied to firm commitments to purchase diesel fuel.

Interest Rate Risk

We may be subject to market risk from exposure to changes in interest rates based on our financing, investing, and cash management activities. The Senior Notes bear a fixed interest rate, therefore, an increase or decrease in prevailing interest rates has no impact on our debt service for the Senior Notes. As of March 31, 2024, the interest rate on our Capital One Line of Credit was 8.2%, the interest rate on our M&T Term Loan was 8.3% and the interest rate on the variable portion of our M&T equipment loan was 8.1% (approximately $15.6 million of the total loan). As of March 31, 2023, the interest rate on our Capital One Line of Credit was 7.1% and the interest rate on our M&T Term Loan was 7.6% (the entire M&T equipment loan had a fixed rate). As of March 31, 2024, approximately 48% of our debt bore interest at variable rates. Based on the outstanding balances as of March 31, 2024, if our applicable interest rates increase by 1%, then our debt service on an annual basis would increase by approximately $4.3 million. Interest rates on commercial bank borrowings and debt offerings could be higher than current levels, causing our financing costs to increase accordingly. Although this could limit our ability to raise funds in the debt capital markets, we expect to remain competitive with respect to acquisitions and capital projects, as our competitors would likely face similar circumstances.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 1,702 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and our Chief Financial Officer, have evaluated the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) under the Exchange Act as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the rules and forms of the Securities and Exchange Commission. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the company’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Based on management’s evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and our Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2024.

Changes to the Company’s Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There have been no changes to the Company’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the calendar quarter covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 215 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

During the reporting period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, there have been no material changes to our risk factors as set forth in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$2.07bnus-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerIncludingAssessedTax
Operating income3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$4.9mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Interest expense3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$24.5mus-gaap:InterestExpense
Income tax3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$6.7mus-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit
Net income3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$594.0kus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$0.02us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$0.02us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31117,275,000 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$12.8mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$29.2mus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Dividends paid3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$3.6mus-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock
Share repurchases3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$31.9mus-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2024-03-31$184.5mus-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
Current assetsAt period end2024-03-31$735.6mus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2024-03-31$3.62bnus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2024-03-31$479.6mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2024-03-31$3.26bnus-gaap:Liabilities
Long-term debtAt period end2024-03-31$867.7mus-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent
Current portion of debtAt period end2024-03-31$17.3mus-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent
Shareholders' equityAt period end2024-03-31$261.2mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-24-054447. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:15 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.