Listed

Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2024

Filed with the SEC on May 7, 2024 and accepted by EDGAR at May 7, 2024, 16:05 ET.

Share

Management's discussion and analysis

As filed, 66,809 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with the consolidated financial statements and related notes that are included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and our annual report on Form 10-K, filed on February 27, 2024 with the SEC. This discussion contains forward-looking statements based upon current plans, expectations and beliefs that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including, but not limited to, those discussed in the 2023 Form 10-K and in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. In preparing this MD&A, we presume that readers have access to and have read the MD&A in our 2023 Form 10-K.

We are a fully integrated, late-stage biotechnology company focused on the development of first, only and best in class gene therapies, with direct on-target mechanism of action and clear clinical endpoints, for rare and devastating diseases. We have three clinical-stage ex vivo lentiviral vector programs, which include programs for:

  • Fanconi Anemia, a genetic defect in the bone marrow that reduces production of blood cells or promotes the production of faulty blood cells;
  • Leukocyte Adhesion Deficiency-I, a genetic disorder that causes the immune system to malfunction; and
  • Pyruvate Kinase Deficiency, a red blood cell autosomal recessive disorder that results in chronic non-spherocytic hemolytic anemia.

In September 2023, the FDA accepted the Biologics License Application and granted priority review for RP-L201 for the treatment of severe LAD-I. Treatments in the FA Phase 2 studies were completed in 2023 with regulatory filings in the U.S. and EU for FA anticipated in 2024. Additional work on a gene therapy program for the less common FA subtypes C and G is ongoing.

In the U.S., we also have two clinical stage and one pre-clinical stage in vivo adeno-associated virus programs, which include programs for:

  • Danon Disease, a multi-organ lysosomal-associated disorder leading to early death due to heart failure. The DD program is currently in an ongoing Phase 2 trial.
  • Plakophilin-2 Arrhythmogenic Cardiomyopathy, an inheritable cardiac disorder that is characterized by a progressive loss of cardiac muscle mass, severe right ventricular dilation, dysplasia, fibrofatty replacement of the myocardium and a high propensity to arrhythmias and sudden death. This program received FDA clearance of an Investigational New Drug application and we have initiated a Phase 1 study.
  • BAG3 Dilated Cardiomyopathy, which is the most common form of cardiomyopathy and is characterized by progressive thinning of the walls of the heart resulting in enlarged heart chambers that are unable to pump blood. Our program utilizes recombinant AAV9-based gene therapy designed to slow or halt progression of BAG3-DCM.

We have global commercialization and development rights to all of these product candidates under royalty-bearing license agreements.

Recent Developments

At-the-Market Offering Program

On February 28, 2022, we entered into the Sales Agreement with Cowen with respect to an at-the-market offering program pursuant to which we may offer and sell, from time to time at our sole discretion, shares through Cowen as our sales agent. The shares to be offered and sold under the Sales Agreement, if any, will be offered and sold pursuant to our shelf registration statement on Form S-3. We filed a prospectus supplement with the SEC on February 28, 2022 in connection with the offer and sale of the shares pursuant to the Sales Agreement. We will pay Cowen a cash commission of 3.0% of gross proceeds from the sale of the shares pursuant to the Sales Agreement. We also agreed to provide Cowen with customary indemnification and contribution rights. We have reimbursed Cowen for certain expenses incurred in connection with the Sales Agreement. On September 12, 2023, the Company and Cowen entered into an amendment pursuant to which the aggregate offering amount available under the at-the-market offering program was reduced to $180.0 million. Through March 31, 2024, we sold 4.2 million shares under the at-the-market offering program for gross proceeds of $65.8 million, less commissions of $2.0 million for net proceeds of $63.8 million. We did not sell any shares under the at-the-market offering program during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

Gene Therapy Overview

Genes are composed of sequences of deoxyribonucleic acid, which provide the code for proteins that perform a broad range of physiologic functions in all living organisms. Although genes are passed on from generation to generation, genetic changes, also known as mutations, can occur in this process. These changes can result in the lack of production of proteins or the production of altered proteins with reduced or abnormal function, which can in turn result in disease.

Gene therapy is a therapeutic approach in which an isolated gene sequence or segment of DNA is administered to a patient, most commonly for the purpose of treating a genetic disease that is caused by genetic mutations. Currently available therapies for many genetic diseases focus on administration of large proteins or enzymes and typically address only the symptoms of the disease. Gene therapy aims to address the disease-causing effects of absent or dysfunctional genes by delivering functional copies of the gene sequence directly into the patient’s cells, offering the potential for curing the genetic disease, rather than simply addressing symptoms.

We are using modified non-pathogenic viruses for the development of our gene therapy treatments. Viruses are particularly well suited as delivery vehicles because they are adept at penetrating cells and delivering genetic material inside a cell. In creating our viral delivery vehicles, the viral (pathogenic) genes are removed and are replaced with a functional form of the missing or mutant gene that is the cause of the patient’s genetic disease. The functional form of a missing or mutant gene is called a therapeutic gene, or the “transgene.” The process of inserting the transgene is called “transduction.” Once a virus is modified by replacement of the viral genes with a transgene, the modified virus is called a “viral vector.” The viral vector delivers the transgene into the targeted tissue or organ (such as the cells inside a patient’s bone marrow). We have two types of viral vectors in development, LV and AAV. We believe that our LV and AAV-based programs have the potential to offer a significant and long-lasting therapeutic benefit to patients.

The gene therapies can be delivered either (1) ex vivo (outside the body), in which case the patient’s cells are extracted and the vector is delivered to these cells in a controlled, safe laboratory setting, with the modified cells then being reinserted into the patient, or (2) in vivo (inside the body), in which case the vector is injected directly into the patient, either intravenously or directly into a specific tissue at a targeted site, with the aim of the vector delivering the transgene to the targeted cells.

We believe that scientific advances, clinical progress, and the greater regulatory acceptance of gene therapy have created a promising environment to advance gene therapy products as these products are being designed to restore cell function and improve clinical outcomes, which in many cases include prevention of death at an early age. The FDA approval of several gene therapies in recent years indicates that there is a regulatory pathway forward for gene therapy products.

Pipeline Overview

The chart below shows the current phases of development of our programs and product candidates:

Cardiovascular Programs

Danon Disease

DD is a multi-organ lysosomal-associated disorder leading to early death due to heart failure. DD is caused by mutations in the gene encoding lysosome-associated membrane protein 2, a mediator of autophagy. This mutation results in the accumulation of autophagic vacuoles, predominantly in cardiac and skeletal muscle. Male patients often require heart transplantation and typically die in their teens or twenties from progressive heart failure. Along with severe cardiomyopathy, other DD-related manifestations can include skeletal muscle weakness and intellectual impairment. There are no specific therapies available for the treatment of DD and medications typically utilized for the treatment of congestive heart failure are not believed to modify progression to end-stage congestive heart failure. Patients with end-stage congestive heart failure may undergo heart transplant, which currently is available to a minority of patients, is associated with significant short- and long-term complications and is not curative of the disorder in the long-term. RP-A501 is in clinical trials as an in vivo therapy for DD, which is estimated to have a prevalence of 15,000 to 30,000 patients in the U.S. and the EU.

DD is an X-linked dominant, monogenic rare inherited disorder characterized by progressive cardiomyopathy which is almost universally fatal in males even in settings where cardiac transplantation is available. DD predominantly affects males early in life and is characterized by absence of LAMP2B expression in the heart and other tissues. Preclinical models of DD have demonstrated that AAV-mediated transduction of the heart results in reconstitution of LAMP2B expression and improvement in cardiac function.

We currently have one AAV program targeting DD, RP-A501. We have treated seven patients in the RP-A501 Phase 1 clinical trial, which enrolled adult/older adolescent and pediatric male DD patients. This includes a first cohort evaluating a low-dose (6.7e13 genome copies (gc)/kilogram (kg)) in adult/older adolescent patients aged 15 or greater (n=3), a second cohort evaluating a higher dose (1.1e14 gc/kg) in adult/older adolescent patients aged 15 or greater (n=2), and a pediatric cohort at a low dose level (6.7e13 gc/kg; n=2).

As previously disclosed, a patient receiving therapy on the high dose cohort (1.1e14 gc/kg dose) had progressive heart failure and underwent a heart transplant at month five following therapy. This patient had more advanced disease than the four other adult/older adolescent patients who received treatment in the low and high dose cohorts, as evidenced by diminished baseline left ventricle ejection fraction (35%) on echocardiogram and markedly elevated left ventricle filling pressure prior to treatment. The patient’s clinical course was characteristic of DD progression. The patient is doing well post-transplant.

Based on the initial efficacy observed in the low dose cohort and to mitigate complement-mediated safety concerns observed in the high dose cohort (thrombotic microangiopathy) and in agreement with the FDA, we are focusing on the low dose (6.7e13 gc/kg) and we will no longer administer doses of 1.1e14 gc/kg or higher in this trial. Additional safety measures have been implemented and are reflected in the updated trial protocol. These measures include exclusion of patients with end-stage heart failure, and a refined immunomodulatory regimen involving transient B- and T-cell mediated inhibition, with emphasis on preventing complement activation, while also enabling lower steroid doses and earlier steroid taper, with all immunosuppressive therapy discontinued 2-3 months following administration of RP-A501.

We conducted a variety of efficacy assessments in the Phase I clinical study to measure the prospect of benefit for patients. These assessments included the following:

  • New York Heart Association Functional Classification is the most commonly used heart failure classification system. NYHA Class II is where a patient exhibits a slight limitation of physical activity, is comfortable at rest, and ordinary physical activity results in fatigue, palpitation and/or dyspnea. Class I is where a patient exhibits no limitation of physical activity and ordinary physical activity does not cause undue fatigue, palpitation and/or dyspnea. Class III and IV are considered more severe or advanced heart failure.
  • Brain natriuretic peptide is a blood-based evaluation and a key marker of heart failure with prognostic significance in congestive heart failure and cardiomyopathies. Elevations in BNP are strongly associated with worsening heart failure and poor outcomes in cardiovascular disease.
  • High sensitivity troponin I is a blood-based evaluation and a key marker of cardiac injury, one that is (like BNP) frequently elevated in DD patients and has been shown to be markedly elevated in patients with advanced stage disease.
  • Echocardiographic measurements of heart thickness, most notably, left ventricular mass and maximal left ventricular wall

thickness, indicate the degree of hypertrophy present in the heart.

  • Kansas City Cardiovascular Questionnaire is a validated, patient-reported outcomes assessment that measures a patients perception of their heart failure symptoms, impact of disease on physical and social function, and the impact of their heart failure on overall health status and quality of life. Assessment scores range from 0 (very poor health status) to 100 (excellent health status). Changes in KCCQ score of +/- 5 points are considered meaningful and have been shown to correlate with outcomes.
  • Histologic examination of endomyocardial biopsies via hematoxylin and eosin histology and electron microscopy is used to detect evidence of DD-associated tissue derangements, including the presence of autophagic vacuoles and disruption of myofibrillar architecture, each of which are characteristic of DD-related myocardial damage.
  • LAMP2 gene expression in endomyocardial biopsy samples is measured via both immunohistochemistry and Western blot and confirms the presence of LAMP2 protein in DD cardiac tissue following RP-A501 treatment.

On January 9, 2023, we presented positive efficacy updates from our Phase I study of RP-A501 during the 41st Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference. The data presented included several additional months of follow-up, which showed further improvements in key biomarkers, echocardiographic and functional measures. A summary of these updates is provided in the table below. We also provided additional natural history comparator data, which showed the marked divergence of the course of Phase I patients from that of untreated patients in terms of key biomarkers (BNP) and functional measures (NYHA Class). Furthermore, RP-A501 continued to be well tolerated at 2-3 years post treatment in both adult/older adolescent high and low-dose cohorts and at 8 to 13 months in the pediatric cohort. In the pediatric cohort, no significant immediate or delayed toxicities, significant skeletal myopathy, or late transaminase elevation have been observed.

Improvement or Stabilization Observed Across Key Biomarker, Echo Findings and Functional Measures in Phase 1 RP-A501 study

Darker Green = improved; Lighter Green = minimal change (stabilization).

Does not include Patient 1007 in Phase 1 trial who had advanced heart failure with ejection fraction < 40% at enrollment and received heart transplantation 5 months following treatment due to pre-existing advanced heart failure. Patient is currently stable. Data cut-off September 27, 2022.

1 Patient 1008 echocardiographic parameters are M9 visit (M12 pending).

2 Patient 1002 NYHA class depicted for M30 visit (M36 pending).

3 Patient 1005 KCCQ score depicted for M24 visit (M30 pending).

In addition to these clinical updates, we also provided updates on our in-house manufacturing activities. As of January 2023, we had successfully produced 2 cGMP RP-A501 batches that have superior specifications to Phase I material in both titer and full versus empty particles. We believe the improved quality of our in-house manufactured product will allow for full dosing with lower total viral particles, potentially further optimizing the safety profile of RP-A501. Furthermore, we have agreement from the FDA on the continued utilization of HEK-293 cell-based process through commercialization as well as our comparability approach and potency assay.

In May 2023, we presented previously disclosed results from the Phase I study of RP-A501 at the ASGCT 26th Annual Meeting. As of the most recent data extraction, all six patients that remain in follow-up continued to show signs of improvement or stabilization.

Results from the ongoing Phase 1 DD trial represent one of the most comprehensive investigational gene therapy datasets for any cardiac condition. RP-A501 was generally well tolerated with evidence of durable treatment activity and improvement of DD for both pediatric patients with up to nine months of follow-up and four adult/older adolescent patients with up to 36 months of follow-up. All adult/older adolescent and pediatric patients who received a closely monitored immunomodulatory regimen showed improvements across tissue, laboratory, and imaging-based biomarkers, as well as in NYHA class (from II to I) and KCCQ scores with follow-up of six to 36 months.

On September 12, 2023, we announced that alignment was reached with the FDA on the global Phase 2 pivotal trial of RP-A501 for DD. The global, single-arm, multi-center Phase 2 pivotal trial will evaluate the efficacy and safety of RP-A501 in 12 patients with DD, including a pediatric safety run-in (n=2), with a natural history comparator and a dose level of 6.7 x 1013 GC/kg.

  • To support accelerated approval, the study will assess the efficacy of RP-A501 as measured by the biomarker-based co-primary endpoint consisting of improvements in LAMP2 protein expression (≥ Grade 1, as measured by immunohistochemistry), and reductions in left ventricular mass.
  • Key secondary endpoint is change in troponin. Additional secondary endpoints will include natriuretic peptide, KCCQ, NYHA class, event free survival to 24 months and treatment emergent safety events. These endpoints could support full approval with longer-term follow-up.
  • A global natural history study will serve as an external comparator and run concurrently to the Phase 2 pivotal trial.
  • In-house manufacturing has been completed with sufficient high-quality drug product produced to fully supply the Phase 2 pivotal study. Potency assays have been developed and qualified in accordance with FDA guidance.

Phase 2 enrollment and treatment in the U.S. is ongoing. We have filed the Clinical Trial Application and Investigational Medicinal Product Dossier for RP-A501 with the relevant Member States through the EU Clinical Trial Information System and the Medical and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency. In January 2024, we received CTIS approval and MHRA approval for these clinical trial applications. We are initiating Phase 2 pivotal trial activities in Europe and the UK.

Recently Achieved Milestones

On February 7, 2023, we announced that RP-A501 received regenerative medicine advanced therapy designation from the FDA, and on May 31, 2023, we received priority medicines designation from the EMA. On September 12, 2023, we announced our alignment with the FDA on our pivotal study design for RP-A501 in DD and enrollment in the global study is ongoing.

Plakophilin-2 Arrhythmogenic Cardiomyopathy

Arrhythmogenic cardiomyopathy is an inheritable cardiac disorder that is characterized by a high propensity for arrhythmias and sudden death, a progressive loss of cardiac muscle mass, severe right ventricular dilation, dysplasia, and fibrofatty replacement of the myocardium. Most commonly, the cardiomyopathy initially manifests in the right ventricular free wall, so the disease was termed arrhythmogenic right ventricular dysplasia/cardiomyopathy. However, since left dominant and biventricular forms have also been observed, this has led more recently to the use of the term ACM. Mutations in the PKP2 gene comprise the most frequent genetically identified etiology of familial ACM. PKP2 encodes for the protein Plakophilin-2, which is a component of the desmosome, an intercellular complex involved in cell-cell adhesion. PKP2 is also involved in transcriptional regulation of calcium signaling between cardiomyocytes. Patients with mutations in PKP2 are typically heterozygous and demonstrate reduced expression of PKP2 in the myocardium. Mean presentation is at the age of 35, and patients have a very high lifetime risk of ventricular arrhythmias, structural ventricular abnormalities, and sudden cardiac death.

There are no specific available medical therapies available that have been shown to be highly effective for ACM, and current treatment protocols follow standard ventricular arrhythmia and cardiomyopathy guidelines, which involve lifestyle modifications (i.e. exercise limitation) and include drug treatments such as beta blockers, anti-arrhythmics and diuretics. The use of these therapies is driven by the arrhythmia burden and severity of cardiomyopathy. These therapies do not modify the course of the disease, and generally provide only symptomatic and/or palliative support. Upon diagnosis, a substantial percentage of patients receive an implantable cardiac defibrillator for primary or secondary prevention of ventricular arrhythmias and sudden cardiac death. Of note, ICDs are not curative, and breakthrough life-threatening arrythmias may persist with ongoing risk of death. Furthermore, ICDs do not prevent the progression to end-stage heart failure. ICD firings, although lifesaving, are physically and emotionally traumatic events. Patients whose condition progresses to end-stage heart failure are considered for cardiac transplantation which, while curative of underlying disease, is itself associated with significant morbidity and mortality. Hence there exists a high unmet medical need in this population. PKP2-ACM is estimated to have a prevalence of 50,000 patients in the U.S. and EU.

We currently have one AAV program targeting PKP2-ACM, RP-A601, which is a recombinant AAVrh.74 vector expressing PKP2a. PKP2-ACM is typically caused by heterozygous pathogenic mutations in the PKP2 gene resulting in reduced PKP2 expression in the myocardium. A once-administered gene therapy that addresses the root cause of the disease (PKP2 deficiency) early in the disease course, could mitigate the early electrical remodeling and diminish the risk of life-threatening arrhythmias and sudden cardiac death associated with ACM, potentially impeding the development of irreversible cardiac structural changes. Prevention of syncopal episodes, life-threatening arrythmias, sudden cardiac death, ICD shocks and the resulting anxiety, discomfort and hospitalizations is anticipated to result in a vastly improved quality of life and survival benefit. Furthermore, such an approach could spare patients the need for lifelong adherence to multiple arrhythmia and heart failure drugs that are nonspecific for PKP2-ACM and are associated with their own side effects, enabling patients an opportunity to live without exercise restrictions and with diminished concern for arrhythmias, palpitations, ICD shocks and progression to end-stage heart failure.

In May 2023, we presented preclinical efficacy data for RP-A601 at the American Society of Gene and Cell Therapy 26th Annual meeting. Nonclinical studies conducted by the Sponsor, RP-A601 have demonstrated efficacy in altering the natural history of PKP2-driven ACM. 100% of PKP2 cKO animals treated with the study drug exhibited extended survival to the longest timepoint measured (5 months), reduced cardiac dilation and fibrofatty replacement/fibrosis of the myocardium, preserved left ventricular function, and mitigation of the arrhythmic phenotype. Untreated PKP2 cKO mice had a median survival of approximately one month. These results were published in January 2024 in the journal Circulation: Genomic and Precision Medicine.

We have initiated a multi-center Phase 1 study for RP-A601. The multi-center Phase 1, dose escalation trial will evaluate the safety and preliminary efficacy of RP-A601 in at least six adult PKP2-ACM patients with ICDs and overall high risk for arrhythmias. The study will assess the impact of RP-A601 on PKP2 myocardial protein expression, cardiac biomarkers, and clinical predictors of life-threatening ventricular arrhythmias and sudden cardiac death. Patients in the dose-escalation trial will receive a single dose of RP-A601. The starting dose will be 8 x 1013 GC/kg.

Recently Achieved Milestones

We have achieved pre-clinical proof-of-concept for RP-A601 in an animal model representative of PKP2-ACM, completed pharmacology and GLP toxicology studies, produced GMP drug product, and developed an appropriate potency assay to support a Phase I study. On May 9, 2023, we announced FDA clearance of the IND, and on June 8, 2023, we announced receipt of FDA Fast Track and Orphan Drug Designations. Enrollment in the U.S. Phase 1 study is ongoing.

BAG3 Dilated Cardiomyopathy

Dilated cardiomyopathy is the most common form of cardiomyopathy and is characterized by progressive thinning of the walls of the heart resulting in enlarged heart chambers that are unable to pump blood. A familial association of DCM can be identified in 20-50% of DCM patients, with up to 40% of familial patients having an identifiable genetic cause. Mutations in the BAG3 gene (BCL-2-associated athanogene 3) are among the more common pathogenic genetic variants observed in familial DCM and these variants are highly penetrant, with approximately 80% of individuals with disease-causing genetic variants in the BAG3 gene developing DCM at > 40 years of age. BAG3 protein is associated with a variety of cellular functions including cardiac contractility, protein quality control (as a co-chaperone), cardiomyocyte structural support and anti-apoptosis. BAG3 associated dilated cardiomyopathy (BAG3-DCM) leads to early onset, rapidly progressing heart failure and significant mortality and morbidity. We estimate that the prevalence of BAG3-associated DCM in the U.S. to be as many as 30,000 individuals.

Currently, DCM patients with a BAG3 mutation are treated with the standard of care for heart failure, which include angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors, angiotensin receptor blockers, neprilysin inhibitors, beta-adrenergic receptor antagonists, or beta-blockers, aldosterone antagonists and/or diuretics, along with certain lifestyle changes, and do not address the underlying cause of disease. Patients who meet specific parameters may also undergo placement of an implantable cardioverter defibrillator, a cardiac resynchronization device or a combination of the two. There is no current therapy directly targeting the underlying mechanism of BAG3 associated DCM, and patients diagnosed with BAG3 associated DCM appear to progress to end-stage heart failure and death more rapidly than patients with DCM not associated with BAG3 variants. For example, approximately 19% of patients with BAG3-DCM require mechanical cardiac support, heart transplant, or have heart failure related death at 12 months after diagnosis, nearly twice the rate of similarly staged non-BAG3-DCM patients.

In December 2022 we completed our acquisition of Renovacor which provided Rocket with Renovacor’s recombinant AAV9-based gene therapy program designed to deliver a fully functional BAG3 gene to augment BAG3 protein levels in cardiomyocytes and slow or halt progression of BAG3-DCM. Initial proof of concept for AAV9-BAG3 has been demonstrated in studies of BAG3-knockout mouse models, which show treated mice have improved ejection fraction versus untreated knockout mice and comparable ejection fraction to walk test controls at timepoints 4- and 6-weeks post injection.

Recently Achieved Milestones

We are in the process of evaluating the optimal development pathway for this program and plan to submit an IND for BAG3-DCM in 2024.

Hematology Programs

Fanconi Anemia Complementation Group A

FA, a rare and life-threatening DNA-repair disorder, generally arises from a mutation in a single FA gene. An estimated 60% to 70% of cases arise from mutations in the Fanconi-A gene, which is the focus of our program. FA results in bone marrow failure, developmental abnormalities, myeloid leukemia, and other malignancies, often during the early years and decades of life. Bone marrow aplasia, which is bone marrow that no longer produces any or very few red and white blood cells and platelets leading to infections and bleeding, is the most frequent cause of early morbidity and mortality in FA, with a median onset before 10 years of age. Leukemia is the next most common cause of mortality, ultimately occurring in about 20% of patients later in life. Solid organ malignancies, such as head and neck cancers, can also occur, although at lower rates during the first two to three decades of life.

Although improvements in allogeneic (donor-mediated) hematopoietic stem cell transplant, currently the most frequently utilized therapy for FA, have resulted in frequent hematologic correction of the disorder, hematopoietic stem cell transplant is associated with both acute and long-term risks, including transplant-related mortality, graft failure, and graft versus host disease, a sometimes fatal side effect of allogeneic transplant characterized by painful ulcers in the GI tract, liver toxicity and skin rashes, as well as increased risk of subsequent cancers. Our gene therapy program in FA is designed to enable a minimally toxic hematologic correction using a patient’s own stem cells early in the disease course and administered without conditioning. We believe that the development of a broadly applicable autologous gene therapy can be transformative for these patients.

Each of our hematology programs utilize third-generation, self-inactivating LV to correct defects in patients’ HSCs, which are the cells found in bone marrow that are capable of generating blood cells over a patient’s lifetime. Defects in the genetic coding of HSCs can result in severe, and potentially life-threatening anemia, which is when a patient’s blood lacks enough properly functioning red blood cells to carry oxygen throughout the body. Stem cell defects can also result in severe and potentially life-threatening decreases in white blood cells resulting in susceptibility to infections, and in platelets responsible for blood clotting, which may result in severe and potentially life-threatening bleeding episodes. Patients with FA have a genetic defect that prevents the normal repair of genes and chromosomes within blood cells in the bone marrow, which frequently results in the development of bone marrow failure, acute myeloid leukemia, and myeloid dysplastic syndrome types of blood cancers. FA patients also typically present with congenital defects. The average lifespan of an FA patient is estimated to be 30 to 40 years. The prevalence of FA in the U.S. and EU is estimated to be approximately 4,000 patients in total. In light of the efficacy seen in non-conditioned patients, the addressable annual market opportunity is now believed to be 400 to 500 patients collectively in the U.S. and EU.

We currently have one ex vivo LV-based program targeting FA, RP-L102. RP-L102 is our lead LV-based program that we in-licensed from Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas, which is a leading research institute in Madrid, Spain. Our Phase 2 registrational enabling clinical trials treating FA patients with RP-L102 at the Center for Definitive and Curative Medicine at Stanford University School of Medicine, Great Ormond Street Hospital in London and Hospital Infantil de Nino Jesus in Spain completed treatment. The trial has treated a total of 12 patients from the U.S. and EU. Two additional patients were treated in the U.S. Phase 1 study at Stanford such that a total of 14 patients have received RP-L102 on Rocket-sponsored clinical trials. Patients receive a single intravenous infusion of RP-L102 that utilizes fresh cells and “Process B” which incorporates a modified stem cell enrichment process, transduction enhancers, as well as commercial-grade vector and final drug product.

Resistance to mitomycin-C, a DNA damaging agent, in bone marrow stem cells at a minimum time point of one year post treatment is the primary endpoint for our ongoing Phase 2 study. Per agreement with the FDA and EMA, engraftment leading to bone marrow restoration exceeding a 10% mitomycin-C resistance threshold could support a marketing application for approval.

In December 2022, we presented positive clinical data for RP-L102 at the 64th Annual Meeting of ASH. RP-L102 conferred phenotypic correction in at least six of 10 evaluable patients with ≥12 months of follow-up as demonstrated by increased resistance to MMC in bone marrow derived colony forming cells, concomitant genetic correction and hematologic stabilization. A seventh patient has displayed evidence of progressively increasing genetic correction as demonstrated by peripheral blood and bone marrow VCN’s, with recent development of MMC resistance and possible indicators of hematologic stability after 36 months of follow-up. The primary endpoint has been achieved, based on a trial protocol in which statistical and clinical significance requires a minimum of five patients to attain increased MMC resistance at least 10% above baseline at two or more timepoints and concomitant evidence of genetic correction and clinical stabilization. The safety profile of RP-L102 has been highly favorable, and the treatment, administered without any cytotoxic conditioning, has been well tolerated. No signs of bone marrow dysplasia, clonal dominance or insertional mutagenesis related to RP-L102 have been observed.

We had previously disclosed that one of the initial five patients in this trial who had evidence of engraftment developed a T-cell lymphoblastic lymphoma approximately 22 months after RP-L102 administration. A surgical biopsy of the lymphoma indicated negligible gene markings (VCN of 0.003) at a juncture when concomitant VCN in blood and bone marrow were 0.26 and 0.42 respectively. These findings conclusively indicate that the lymphoma did not result from a LV-mediated insertion, as there were essentially no gene markings in the tumor (the very low but detectable VCN is likely the result of blood cells in the tumor specimen). FA is a cancer-predisposition syndrome and cancers may develop in patients under the age of 10. Importantly, the patient tolerated induction chemotherapy for the lymphoma without significant complications and is currently in a complete response. The presence of gene-corrected hematopoietic cells may have contributed to this patient’s overall tolerance of chemotherapy.

In May 2023, we presented updated clinical data for RP-L102 at the ASGCT 26th Annual Meeting. As of the data cut-off (April 17, 2023), RP-L102 conferred sustained genetic correction in eight of 12 evaluable patients and comprehensive phenotypic correction in seven of 12 evaluable patients with ≥12 months of follow up as demonstrated by increased resistance to mitomycin-C (MMC) in bone marrow-derived colony forming cells and hematologic stabilization. The safety profile of RP-L102 continues to be highly favorable with no signs of bone marrow dysplasia, clonal dominance or insertional mutagenesis related to RP-L102. Polyclonal integration patterns have been observed in each of the seven patients with phenotypic, genetic, and hematologic evidence of engraftment. Pivotal trial enrollment and treatment have been completed.

Anticipated Milestones

On April 2, 2024 we announced that the European Medicines Agency accepted our Marketing Authorization Application for RP-L102. We are finalizing the Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls package with the FDA and anticipate filing a BLA with the FDA in the first half of 2024.

Leukocyte Adhesion Deficiency-I

LAD-I is a rare autosomal recessive disorder of white blood cell adhesion and migration, resulting from mutations in the ITGB2 gene encoding for the Beta-2 Integrin component, CD18. Deficiencies in CD18 result in an impaired ability for neutrophils (a subset of infection-fighting white blood cells) to leave blood vessels and enter tissues where these cells are needed to combat infections. As is the case with many rare diseases, accurate estimates of incidence are difficult to confirm; however, several hundred cases across the spectrum of severity have been reported to date. Most LAD-I patients are believed to have the severe form of the disease. Severe LAD-I is notable for recurrent, life-threatening infections and substantial infant mortality in patients who do not receive an allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant. Mortality for severe LAD-I has been reported as 60 to 75% by age two in the absence of allogeneic HCST.

We currently have one ex vivo program targeting LAD-I, RP-L201. RP-L201 is a clinical program that we in-licensed from CIEMAT. UCLA and its Eli and Edythe Broad Center of Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research is serving as the lead U.S. clinical research center for the registrational clinical trial for LAD-I, and HNJ and GOSH are serving as the lead clinical sites in Spain and London, respectively. This study has received a $5.9 million CLIN2 grant award from the CIRM to support the clinical development of gene therapy for LAD-I.

The open-label, single-arm, Phase 1/2 registration-enabling clinical trial of RP-L201 has treated nine severe LAD-I patients to assess the safety and tolerability of RP-L201. The first patient was treated at UCLA with RP-L201 in the third quarter of 2019. Enrollment is now complete in both the Phase 1 and 2 portions of the study; nine patients have received RP-L201 at 3 investigative centers in the U.S. and Europe.

In December 2022, we presented positive clinical data at the 64th Annual Meeting of ASH. The presentation included previously disclosed top-line data at three to 24 months of follow-up after RP-L201 infusion for all patients and overall survival data for seven patients at 12 months or longer after infusion. We observed 100% overall survival at 12 months post-infusion via Kaplan Meier estimate and a statistically significant reduction in all hospitalizations, infection and inflammatory-related hospitalizations and prolonged hospitalizations for all nine LAD-I patients with three to 24 months of available follow-up. All patients, aged three months to nine years, demonstrated sustained CD18 restoration and expression on more than 10% of neutrophils (range: 20%-87%, median: 56%). Data also shows evidence of resolution of LAD-I-related skin rash and restoration of wound repair capabilities. The safety profile of RP-L201 has been highly favorable in all patients with no RP-L201-related serious adverse events to date. Adverse events related to other study procedures, including busulfan conditioning, have been previously disclosed and consistent with the tolerability profiles of those agents and procedures.

In May 2023, at the ASGCT 26th Annual Meeting, we presented updated top-line data at 12 to 24 months of follow-up for all nine patients in our Phase 1/2 clinical trial showing 100% overall survival at 12 months post-infusion. All patients continue to demonstrate evidence of resolution of LAD-I-related skin rash and restoration of wound repair capabilities, and the safety profile of RP-L201 remains highly favorable with follow-up of 12-36 months. No evidence of replication-competent lentivirus has been observed. Insertion site analyses indicate highly polyclonal integration patterns across the entire cohort.

Recently Achieved and Anticipated Milestones

A BLA filing for RP-L201 was accepted by the FDA with priority review in October of 2023 with an initial Prescription Drug User Fee Act date of March 31, 2024. On February 13, 2024, the review time was extended by three months, to June 30, 2024, to allow additional time to review clarifying Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls information submitted by Rocket in response to FDA information requests. The FDA has further confirmed that an advisory committee meeting is not needed.

Pyruvate Kinase Deficiency

Red blood cell PKD is a rare autosomal recessive disorder resulting from mutations in the pyruvate kinase L/R gene encoding for a component of the red blood cell glycolytic pathway. PKD is characterized by chronic non-spherocytic hemolytic anemia, a disorder in which red blood cells do not assume a normal spherical shape and are broken down, leading to decreased ability to carry oxygen to cells, with anemia severity that can range from mild (asymptomatic) to severe forms that may result in childhood mortality or a requirement for frequent, lifelong red blood cell transfusions. The pediatric population is the most commonly and severely affected subgroup of patients with PKD, and PKD often results in splenomegaly (abnormal enlargement of the spleen), jaundice and chronic iron overload which is likely the result of both chronic hemolysis and the red blood cell transfusions used to treat the disease. The variability in anemia severity is believed to arise in part from the large number of diverse mutations that may affect the pyruvate kinase L/R gene. Estimates of disease incidence have ranged between 3.2 and 51 cases per million in the white U.S. and EU population. Industry estimates suggest at least 2,500 cases in the U.S. and EU have already been diagnosed. Market research indicates the application of gene therapy to broader populations could increase the market opportunity from approximately 250 to 500 patients per year.

We currently have one ex vivo LV-based program targeting PKD, RP-L301. RP-L301 is a clinical stage program that we in-licensed from CIEMAT.

We are conducting a global Phase 1 open-label, single-arm, clinical study has enrolled 2 adult patients and 2 pediatric patients (age 8-17) in the U.S. and Europe and is intended to assess the safety, tolerability, and preliminary activity of RP-L301. Stanford serves as the lead site in the U.S. for adult and pediatric patients, HNJ serves as the lead site in Europe for pediatrics, and Hospital Universitario Fundación Jiménez Díaz serves as the lead site in Europe for adult patients. Both adult and pediatric enrollment is completed in the Phase 1 study.

In May 2023, we presented positive updated clinical data at the ASGCT 26th Annual Meeting (data cut-off May 3, 2023), which included up to 30 months of follow-up from the two treated adult patients and early clinical data from the first pediatric patient treated with RP-L301. Robust and sustained efficacy was observed in both adult patients at up to 30 months post-infusion evidenced by normalized hemoglobin (from baseline pre-treatment levels in the 7.0-7.5 g/dL range), improved hemolysis parameters, and red blood cell transfusion independence. Furthermore, both adult patients reported improved quality of life with documented improvements via formal quality of life assessments. The safety profile continues to appear highly favorable, with no RP-L301-related serious adverse events in either of the adult patients. Insertion site analyses in peripheral blood and bone marrow in both adult patients through 24 months post-RP-L301 demonstrated highly polyclonal patterns and there has been no evidence of insertional mutagenesis. The first pediatric patient infusion of RP-L301 was well tolerated, with engraftment achieved at day +15, hospital discharge less than one month following infusion, no RP-L301 related serious adverse events and early signs of efficacy. There were no red blood cell transfusion requirements following engraftment. Both adult and pediatric enrollment is completed in the Phase 1 study.

In October 2023, we presented positive updated clinical data at the 30th Annual Congress at ESGCT (data cut-off October 9, 2023), including up to 36 months of follow-up in the adult cohort and more limited follow-up of 6 months in the pediatric cohort. Sustained efficacy has been demonstrated in adult cohort including hemoglobin normalization, transfusion independence, decreased hemolysis, and quality of life improvement; hemoglobin improvement relative to pre-treatment baseline has been observed in pediatric cohort. The safety profile remains favorable.

Recently Achieved Milestones

In early 2023, we announced receipt of FDA regenerative medicine advanced therapy designation and EMA priority medicines designation for RP-L301 based on the robust efficacy observed in the Phase 1 treated patients.

We have reached agreement with FDA on study design of Phase 2 pivotal trial of RP-L301. Based on positive safety and efficacy data from the Phase 1 study, we have aligned with the FDA on the pivotal study design to support accelerated approval and are initiating a 10-patient, single-arm Phase 2 pivotal trial with a primary endpoint of ≥1.5 point Hgb improvement at 12 months.

cGMP Manufacturing

Our 103,720 square foot manufacturing facility in Cranbury, New Jersey has been scaled up to manufacture AAV drug product for our Phase 2 pivotal study in DD. The facility also houses lab space for research & development and quality. We reached an understanding with the FDA on chemistry, manufacturing, and controls requirements to start AAV cGMP manufacturing at our in-house facility as well as potency assay plans for a Phase 2 pivotal trial in DD.

Strategy

We seek to bring hope and relief to patients with devastating, undertreated, rare pediatric diseases through the development and commercialization of potentially curative first-in-class gene therapies. To achieve these objectives, we intend to develop into a fully-integrated biotechnology company. In the near and medium-term, we intend to develop our first-in-class product candidates, which are targeting devastating diseases with substantial unmet need, develop proprietary in-house analytics and manufacturing capabilities and continue to commence registration trials for our currently planned programs. In the medium and long-term, pending favorable data, we expect to submit BLAs for the rest of our suite of clinical programs, and establish our gene therapy platform and expand our pipeline to target additional indications that we believe to be potentially compatible with our gene therapy technologies. In addition, during that time, we believe that our currently planned programs will become eligible for priority review vouchers from the FDA that provide for expedited review. We have assembled a leadership and research team with expertise in cell and gene therapy, rare disease drug development and product approval.

We believe that our competitive advantage lies in our disease-based selection approach, a rigorous process with defined criteria to identify target diseases. We believe that this approach to asset development differentiates us as a gene therapy company and potentially provides us with a first-mover advantage.

Financial Overview

Since our inception, we have devoted substantially all of our resources to organizing and staffing the company, business planning, raising capital, acquiring or discovering product candidates and securing related intellectual property rights, conducting discovery, R&D activities for our product candidates and planning for potential commercialization. We do not have any products approved for sale and have not generated any revenue from product sales. From inception through March 31, 2024, we raised net cash proceeds of approximately $1.0 billion from investors through both equity and convertible debt financing to fund operating activities.

Revenue

To date, we have not generated any revenue from any sources, including from product sales, and we do not expect to generate any revenue from the sale of products in the near future. If our development efforts for product candidates are successful and result in regulatory approval or license agreements with third parties, we may generate revenue in the future from product sales.

Research and Development Expenses

Our R&D program expenses consist primarily of external costs incurred for the development of our product candidates. These expenses include:

  • expenses incurred under agreements with research institutions and consultants that conduct R&D activities including process development, preclinical, and clinical activities on our behalf;
  • costs related to process development, production of preclinical and clinical materials, including fees paid to contract manufacturers and manufacturing input costs for use in internal manufacturing processes;
  • consultants supporting process development and regulatory activities; and
  • costs related to in-licensing of rights to develop and commercialize our product candidate portfolio.

We recognize external development costs based on contractual payment schedules aligned with program activities, invoices for work incurred, and milestones that correspond with costs incurred by the third parties. Nonrefundable advance payments for goods or services to be received in the future for use in R&D activities are recorded as prepaid expenses.

Our direct R&D expenses are tracked on a program-by-program basis for product candidates and consist primarily of external costs, such as research collaborations and third-party manufacturing agreements associated with our preclinical research, process development, manufacturing, and clinical development activities. Our direct R&D expenses by program also include fees incurred under license agreements. Our personnel, non-program and unallocated program expenses include costs associated with activities performed by our internal R&D organization and generally benefit multiple programs. These costs are not separately allocated by product candidate and consist primarily of:

  • salaries and personnel-related costs, including benefits, travel, and stock-based compensation, for our scientific personnel performing R&D activities;
  • facilities and other expenses, which include expenses for rent and maintenance of facilities, and depreciation expense; and
  • laboratory supplies and equipment used for internal R&D activities.

We allocate salary and benefit costs directly related to specific programs. We do not allocate personnel-related discretionary bonus or stock-based compensation costs, costs associated with our general discovery platform improvements, depreciation or other indirect costs that are deployed across multiple projects under development and, as such, the costs are separately classified as other R&D expenses.

The following table presents R&D expenses tracked on a program-by-program basis as well as by type and nature of expense for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:

Direct Expenses: Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Danon Disease (AAV) RP-A501 $6,821 $6,403
Plakophilin-2 Arrhythmogenic Cardiomyopathy (AAV) RP-A601 1,193 -
Leukocyte Adhesion Deficiency (LVV) RP-L201 5,135 5,841
Fanconi Anemia (LVV) RP-L102 3,520 6,548
Pyruvate Kinase Deficiency (LVV) RP-L301 2,784 299
Other product candidates 2,386 3,439
Total direct expenses 21,839 22,530
Unallocated Expenses:
Employee compensation $13,617 $11,210
Stock based compensation expense 4,637 3,819
Depreciation and amortization expense 1,467 1,137
Laboratory and related expenses 1,034 5,102
Professional fees 1,148 985
Other expenses 1,485 1,588
Total other research and development expenses 23,388 23,841
Total research and development expense $45,227 $46,371

We cannot determine with certainty the duration and costs to complete current or future clinical studies of product candidates or if, when, or to what extent we will generate revenues from the commercialization and sale of any of our product candidates that obtain regulatory approval. We may never succeed in achieving regulatory approval for any of our product candidates. The duration, costs, and timing of clinical studies and development of product candidates will depend on a variety of factors, including:

  • the scope, rate of progress, and expense of ongoing clinical studies as well as any clinical studies and other R&D activities that we undertake in the future;
  • future clinical study results;
  • uncertainties in clinical study enrollment rates;
  • changing standards for regulatory approval; and
  • the timing and receipt of any regulatory approvals.

We expect R&D expenses to increase for the foreseeable future as we continue to invest in R&D activities related to developing product candidates, including investments in manufacturing, as our programs advance into later stages of development and as we conduct additional clinical trials. The process of conducting the necessary clinical research to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time-consuming, and the successful development of product candidates is highly uncertain. As a result, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of R&D projects or when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of any of our product candidates.

Our future R&D expenses will depend on the clinical success of our product candidates, as well as ongoing assessments of the commercial potential of such product candidates. In addition, we cannot forecast with any degree of certainty which product candidates may be subject to future collaborations, when such arrangements will be secured, if at all, and to what degree such arrangements would affect our development plans and capital requirements. We expect our R&D expenses to increase for the foreseeable future as we seek to further development of our product candidates.

The successful development and commercialization of our product candidates is highly uncertain. This is due to the numerous risks and uncertainties associated with product development and commercialization, including the uncertainty of:

  • the scope, progress, outcome and costs of our clinical trials and other R&D activities;
  • the efficacy and potential advantages of our product candidates compared to alternative treatments, including any standard of care;
  • the market acceptance of our product candidates;
  • obtaining, maintaining, defending, and enforcing patent claims and other intellectual property rights;
  • significant and changing government regulation; and
  • the timing, receipt, and terms of any marketing approvals.

A change in the outcome of any of these variables with respect to the development of our product candidates that we may develop could mean a significant change in the costs and timing associated with the development of our product candidates. For example, if the FDA or another regulatory authority were to require us to conduct clinical trials or other testing beyond those that we currently contemplate for the completion of clinical development of any of our product candidates that we may develop or if we experience significant delays in enrollment in any of our clinical trials, we could be required to expend significant additional financial resources and time on the completion of clinical development of that product candidate.

General and Administrative Expenses

General and administrative expenses consist primarily of salaries and related benefit costs for personnel, including stock-based compensation and travel expenses for our employees in commercial, executive, operational, finance, legal, business development, and human resource functions. In addition, other significant general and administrative expenses include professional fees for legal, consulting, investor and public relations, auditing, and tax services as well as other expenses for rent and maintenance of facilities, insurance and other supplies used in general and administrative activities. We expect general and administrative expenses to continue to increase for the foreseeable future due to anticipated increases in headcount to support the continued advancement of our product candidates and our progression to commercial operations. We also anticipate that as we continue to operate as a public company with increasing complexity, we will continue to incur increased accounting, audit, legal, regulatory, compliance and director and officer insurance costs as well as investor and public relations expenses.

Interest Expense

Interest expense for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 was related to our financing lease obligation for our Cranbury, NJ facility.

Interest and Other Income

Interest and other income related to interest earned from investments and cash equivalents and reduced fair value of warrant liability.

Critical Accounting Policies and Significant Judgments and Estimates

There have been no material changes in our critical accounting policies and estimates in the preparation of our consolidated financial statements during the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to those disclosed in our 2023 Form 10-K.

Results of Operations

Comparison of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023

Operating expenses: Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023 Change
Research and development $45,227 $46,371 $(1,144)
General and administrative 22,148 15,823 6,325
Total operating expenses 67,375 62,194 5,181
Loss from operations (67,375) (62,194) (5,181)
Interest expense (471) (468) (3)
Interest and other income, net 3,029 1,908 1,121
Accretion of discount on investments, net 2,763 2,419 344
Total other income, net 5,321 3,859 1,462
Net loss $(62,054) $(58,335) $(3,719)

Research and Development Expenses

R&D expenses decreased $1.1 million to $45.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in R&D expenses was primarily driven by decreases in manufacturing and development and direct costs of $5.8 million. Decreases were partially offset by increases in the costs for compensation and benefits of $1.4 million due to increased R&D headcount, professional fees of $1.1 million, laboratory supplies of $0.9 million, non-cash stock compensation expense of $0.8 million, and clinical trial costs of $0.6 million.

General and Administrative Expenses

G&A expenses increased $6.3 million to $22.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in G&A expenses was primarily driven by increases in commercial preparation related expenses of $3.3 million, legal expenses of $1.5 million, and non-cash stock compensation expense of $0.5 million.

Other Income, Net

Other income increased $1.5 million to $5.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023. The increase in other income was primarily driven by an increase in accretion of discount on investments, net, of $0.3 million and an increase in interest and other income, net, of $1.1 million. The increase in interest and other income, net, of $1.1 million was due to primarily decreased fair value of warrant liability of $1.1 million.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

We have not generated any revenue and have incurred losses since inception. Operations of the Company are subject to certain risks and uncertainties, including, among others, those related to drug candidate development, technology and data security, patents and proprietary rights, our lack of commercial manufacturing marketing or sales experience, dependency on key personnel, compliance with government regulations and the need to obtain additional financing. Drug candidates currently under development will require significant additional R&D efforts, including extensive preclinical and clinical testing and regulatory approval, prior to commercialization. These efforts require significant amounts of additional capital, adequate personnel infrastructure, and extensive compliance-reporting capabilities.

Our drug candidates are in the development and clinical stage. There can be no assurance that our R&D will be successfully completed, that adequate protection for our intellectual property will be obtained, that any products developed will obtain necessary government approval or that any approved products will be commercially viable. Even if our product development efforts are successful, it is uncertain when, if ever, we will generate significant revenue from product sales. We operate in an environment of rapid change in technology and substantial competition from pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies.

Our consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the basis of continuity of operations, realization of assets and the satisfaction of liabilities in the ordinary course of business. Rocket has incurred net losses and negative cash flows from its operations each year since inception. Rocket incurred net losses of $62.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and $245.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. We have experienced negative cash flows from operations and as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had an accumulated deficit of $1.02 billion and $959.4 million, respectively. As of March 31, 2024, we had $330.3 million of cash, cash equivalents and investments. Excluded from the $330.3 million of cash, cash equivalent and investments are receivables from maturity of securities that have yet to be received of $8.6 million recorded as part of prepaid expenses and other current assets. The net balance of cash, cash equivalent and investments balance when adjusting for this receivable would have been $338.9 million. We expect such resources would be sufficient to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into 2026. We have funded our operations primarily through the sale of equity.

In the longer term, our future viability is dependent on our ability to generate cash from operating activities or to raise additional capital to finance our operations. If we raise additional funds by issuing equity securities, our stockholders will experience dilution. Any future debt financing into which we enter may impose upon us additional covenants that restrict our operations, including limitations on our ability to incur liens or additional debt, pay dividends, repurchase our common stock, make certain investments and engage in certain merger, consolidation, or asset sale transactions. Any debt financing or additional equity that we raise may contain terms that are not favorable to us or our stockholders. Our failure to raise capital as and when needed could have a negative impact on our financial condition and ability to pursue our business strategies.

Cash Flows

The following table summarizes our cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities, in thousands, for each of the periods presented:

Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 2023
Net cash used in operating activities $(56,856) $(57,560)
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities 35,034 (36,721)
Net cash provided by financing activities 1,184 18,343
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash $(20,638) $(75,938)

38

Operating Activities

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, operating activities used $56.9 million of cash and cash equivalents, primarily resulting from our net loss of $62.1 million offset by net non-cash charges of $9.8 million, including non-cash stock-based compensation expense of $10.3 million, depreciation and amortization expense of $2.2 million, partially offset by accretion of discount on investments of $2.8 million. Changes in our operating assets and liabilities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 included a decrease in accounts payable and accrued expenses of $2.4 million, an increase in our prepaid expenses of $1.2 million, and a decrease in other liabilities of $1.0 million.

During the three months ended March 31, 2023, operating activities used $57.6 million of cash and cash equivalents, primarily resulting from our net loss of $58.3 million offset by net non-cash charges of $8.2 million, including non-cash stock-based compensation expense of $8.9 million, depreciation and amortization expense of $1.7 million, partially offset by accretion of discount on investments of $2.3 million. Changes in our operating assets and liabilities for the three months ended March 31, 2023, consisted of a decrease in accounts payable and accrued expenses of $7.8 million, a decrease in our prepaid expenses of $0.9 million, and a decrease in other liabilities of $0.7 million.

Investing Activities

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net cash provided by investing activities was $35.0 million, primarily resulting from proceeds of $101.0 million from the maturities of investments, offset by purchases of investments of $63.9 million, and purchases of property and equipment of $2.0 million.

During the three months ended March 31, 2023, net cash used by investing activities was $36.7 million, primarily resulting from proceeds of $62.3 million from the maturities of investments, offset by purchases of investments of $96.0 million, and purchases of property and equipment of $3.0 million.

Financing Activities

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, net cash provided by financing activities was $1.2 million, consisting of proceeds of $1.2 million from the exercise of stock options.

During the three months ended March 31, 2023, financing activities provided $18.3 million of cash, primarily resulting from net proceeds of $17.2 million from the sale of shares through our at-the-market facility.

Contractual Obligations and Commitments

Information regarding contractual obligations and commitments may be found in Note 13 of our unaudited interim consolidated financial statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. We do not have any off-balance sheet arrangements that are material or reasonably likely to become material to our financial condition or results of operations.

Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements

There were no recent accounting pronouncements that impacted the Company, or which had a significant effect on the consolidated financial statements.

Market risk

As filed, 1,709 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Our exposure to market risk is principally confined to our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities. We invest in U.S. treasury securities, corporate and agency bonds, which as of March 31, 2024, were classified as available-for-sale securities. We maintain our cash and cash equivalent balances with high-quality financial institutions and, consequently, we believe that such funds are subject to minimal credit risk. Our investment policy limits the amounts that we may invest in any one type of investment and requires all investments held by the Company to be at least AA-/Aa3 rated, thereby reducing credit risk exposure.

Our available-for-sale securities are subject to interest rate risk and will fall in value if market interest rates increase. If market interest rates were to increase immediately and uniformly by 100 basis points, or one percentage point, from levels at March 31, 2024, the net effect on the net fair value of our interest-sensitive marketable securities would have resulted in a hypothetical decline of $1.3 million. While we believe our cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities do not contain excessive risk, we cannot provide absolute assurance that, in the future, our investments will not be subject to adverse changes in market value. In addition, we maintain significant amounts of cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities at one or more financial institutions that are in excess of federally insured limits. Given the potential instability of financial institutions, we cannot provide assurance that we will not experience losses on these deposits. We do not utilize interest rate hedging agreements or other interest rate derivative instruments.

Controls and procedures

As filed, 2,567 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, with the participation of our principal executive and our principal financial officer,evaluated, as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures. Based on that evaluation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2024, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures as of such date were effective at the reasonable assurance level. The term “disclosure controls and procedures,” as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act, means controls and other procedures of a company that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by a company in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act are recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms.

Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Management recognizes that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving their objectives and our management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures.

Inherent Limitations of Internal Controls

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Therefore, even those systems determined to be effective can provide only reasonable assurance with respect to financial statement preparation and presentation. Projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the period covered by this report that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Risk factors

As filed, 168 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.

Our material risk factors are disclosed in Item 1A of our 2023 Form 10-K. There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in such filing.

Figures reported in this filing

Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.

Figures reported in this filing
Line itemPeriodValueXBRL concept
Revenue3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$0us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Research and development3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$45.2mus-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense
Operating income3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$67.4mus-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss
Interest expense3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$471.0kus-gaap:InterestExpense
Net income3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$62.1mus-gaap:NetIncomeLoss
Diluted EPS3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$0.66us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted
Basic EPS3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$0.66us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic
Diluted shares (weighted)3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-3193,549,884 sharesus-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding
Operating cash flow3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31−$56.9mus-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
Capital expenditure3 months2024-01-01 to 2024-03-31$2.0mus-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment
Cash and equivalentsAt period end2024-03-31$35.3mus-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
Current assetsAt period end2024-03-31$345.2mus-gaap:AssetsCurrent
Total assetsAt period end2024-03-31$499.4mus-gaap:Assets
Current liabilitiesAt period end2024-03-31$33.0mus-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent
Total liabilitiesAt period end2024-03-31$57.9mus-gaap:Liabilities
Shareholders' equityAt period end2024-03-31$441.5mus-gaap:StockholdersEquity

Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-24-054465. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 13:58 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.