Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP: Form 10-K for the period ended Dec 31, 2024
Filed with the SEC on Feb 20, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at Feb 20, 2025, 13:46 ET.
Business
As filed, 57,656 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Organization
The Partnership was formed in 1998 for the primary purpose of acquiring a portfolio of MRBs that are issued by state and local housing authorities to provide construction and/or permanent financing for affordable multifamily housing, seniors housing and commercial properties. The Partnership has also invested in GILs, which, similar to MRBs, provide financing for affordable multifamily properties. We expect and believe the interest received on our MRBs and GILs is excludable from gross income for federal income tax purposes. We also invest in other types of securities that may or may not be secured by real estate and may make property loans to multifamily properties which may or may not be financed by MRBs or GILs held by us and may or may not be secured by real estate.
The Partnership also makes JV Equity Investments for the construction, stabilization, and ultimate sale of market-rate multifamily and seniors housing properties. The Partnership is entitled to distributions if, and when, cash is available for distribution either through operations, a refinance, or a sale of the property.
The Partnership previously held interests in market-rate multifamily MF Properties. The Partnership sold its last remaining MF Property investment in December 2023.
The conduct of the Partnership’s business and affairs is governed by the Partnership Agreement. Our sole general partner is the General Partner. The general partner of our General Partner is Greystone Manager, which is an affiliate of Greystone. Greystone is a real estate lending, investment, and advisory company with an established reputation as a leader in multifamily and healthcare finance, having ranked as a top FHA, Fannie Mae, and Freddie Mac lender in these sectors.
The Partnership has issued BUCs representing assigned limited partnership interests to BUC holders. Our BUCs are traded on the NYSE under the symbol “GHI.” The Partnership has designated three series of non-cumulative, non-voting, non-convertible preferred units that represent limited partnership interests in the Partnership consisting of the Series A, Series A-1, and Series B Preferred Units. The Partnership does not intend to issue additional Series A Preferred Units in the future. Our Unitholders will incur tax liability if any interest earned on our MRBs or GILs is determined to be taxable, for gains related to our MRBs or GILs and for income and gains related to our taxable investments such as our investments in unconsolidated entities and property loans. See Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in this Report for additional details.
Investment Types
Mortgage Revenue Bonds
We invest in MRBs that are issued by state and local governments, their agencies, and authorities to finance the construction or acquisition and rehabilitation of income-producing multifamily and seniors rental properties and skilled nursing facilities. An MRB does not constitute an obligation of any state or local government, agency or authority and no state or local government, agency or authority is liable on them, nor is the taxing power of any state or local government pledged to the payment of principal or interest on an MRB. An MRB is a non-recourse obligation of the property owner. Each MRB is collateralized by a mortgage on all real and personal property of the secured property, which it may share with a corresponding taxable MRB owned by the Partnership. Typically, the sole source of the funds to pay principal and interest on an MRB is the net cash flow or the sale or refinancing proceeds from the secured property. We may commit to provide funding for MRBs on a draw-down basis during construction and/or rehabilitation of the secured property, and we typically require recourse to the borrower during the construction or rehabilitation period.
We expect and believe that the interest received on our MRBs is excludable from gross income for federal income tax purposes. We primarily invest in MRBs that are senior obligations of the secured properties, though we may also invest in subordinate and/or taxable MRBs. Our MRBs predominantly bear interest at fixed interest rates and require regular principal and interest payments on a monthly basis. The majority of our MRBs have initial contractual terms of 15 years or more. Some MRBs have optional call dates that may be exercised by the borrower which may be at either par or a premium to par. Some MRBs have optional repurchase dates whereby we can require redemption prior to the contractual maturity, typically at par.
Our MRBs are either owned directly by us or are held in trusts created in connection with debt financing transactions that are consolidated VIEs. The following table summarizes our MRB investments as of December 31, 2024:
| Total MRBs | Total Properties | Total Units | Total States | Aggregate Outstanding Principal | Outstanding Funding Commitments | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRB investments | 86 | 72 | (1) | 11,212 | 13 | $1,002,151,235 | $34,386,043 |
10
(1) Properties secured by our MRB investments consist of 70 multifamily properties, one seniors housing property, and one skilled nursing facility.
The four types of MRBs which we may acquire as investments are as follows:
- Private activity bonds issued under Section 142(d) of the IRC;
- Bonds issued under Section 145 of the IRC on behalf of not-for-profit entities qualified under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC;
- Essential function bonds issued by a public instrumentality to finance a multifamily residential property owned by such public instrumentality; and
- Existing “80/20 bonds” that were issued under Section 103(b)(4)(A) of the IRC.
Each of these structures permit the issuance of MRBs under the IRC to finance the construction or acquisition and rehabilitation of affordable rental housing or other not-for-profit commercial property. Under applicable Treasury Regulations, any affordable multifamily or seniors residential project financed with tax-exempt MRBs (other than essential function bonds as described in the third bullet above) must set aside a percentage of its total rental units for occupancy by tenants whose incomes do not exceed stated percentages of the median income in the local area. Those rental units of the multifamily residential project not subject to tenant income restrictions may be rented at market rates (unless there are restrictions otherwise imposed by the bond issuer or a governmental entity). With respect to private activity bonds issued under Section 142(d) of the IRC, the owner of the residential project may elect, at the time the MRBs are issued, whether to set aside a minimum of 20% of the units for tenants making less than 50% of area median income (as adjusted for household size) or 40% of the units for tenants making less than 60% of the area median income (as adjusted for household size). State and local housing authorities may require additional tenant income or rent restrictions that are more restrictive than those minimum levels required by Treasury Regulations. There are no Treasury Regulations related to MRBs that are secured by a commercial property owned by a non-profit borrower.
The borrowers associated with our MRBs are either syndicated partnerships formed to receive allocations of LIHTCs, for-profit entities that have obtained non-LIHTC private activity bonds, or not-for-profit entities. We do not directly or indirectly invest in LIHTCs. We do invest in MRBs that are issued in association with federal LIHTC allocations because such MRBs bear interest that we expect and believe is exempt from federal income taxes. LIHTC-eligible projects are attractive to developers of affordable housing because it helps them raise equity and debt financing. Under the LIHTC program, developers that receive an allocation of private activity bonds will also receive an allocation of federal LIHTCs as a method to encourage the development of affordable multifamily housing. To be eligible for federal LIHTCs, a property must either be newly constructed or substantially rehabilitated, and therefore, may be less likely to become functionally obsolete in the near term as compared to an older property. There are various requirements to be eligible for federal LIHTCs, including rent and tenant income restrictions, which vary by property. Projects owned by for-profit entities that have obtained non-LIHTC private activity bonds are typically subject to rent and/or tenant income restrictions similar to LIHTC-associated borrowers.
Our borrowers that are non-profit entities typically have missions to provide affordable multifamily rental units to underserved populations in their market areas. The affordable housing properties securing 501(c)(3) bonds also must comply with the IRS safe harbors for tenant incomes and rents.
The following table summarizes the amount of our MRB investments with LIHTC-associated borrowers, borrowers that have received non-LIHTC private activity bonds, and non-profit borrowers based on principal outstanding as of December 31, 2024:
| Borrower Type | MRB Principal Outstanding | Percentage of all MRB Investments |
|---|---|---|
| LIHTC-associated borrowers | $474,040,301 | 47% |
| Non-profit borrowers | 470,695,934 | 47% |
| Non-LIHTC private activity bonds | 57,415,000 | 6% |
| Totals | $1,002,151,235 | 100% |
We may also invest in taxable MRBs secured by the same properties as our MRBs. Interest earned on our taxable MRBs is taxable for federal income tax purposes. Our taxable MRBs may share senior mortgage interest in the property with the MRBs or may be subordinate to the MRBs. We owned 14 taxable MRBs with outstanding principal of $28.3 million as of December 31, 2024.
Governmental Issuer Loans
We invest in GILs that are issued by state or local governmental authorities to finance the construction and/or rehabilitation of affordable multifamily and seniors residential properties. A GIL does not constitute an obligation of any government, agency or authority and no government, agency or authority is liable for them, nor is the taxing power of any government pledged to the payment of principal or interest on the GIL. Each GIL is secured by a mortgage on all real and personal property of the to-be-constructed affordable multifamily property. The GILs may share first mortgage lien positions with property loans and/or taxable GILs also owned by us. Sources of the funds to pay principal and interest on a GIL consist of the net cash flow of the secured property, proceeds from the sale or refinancing of the secured property, and limited-to-full payment guaranties provided by the borrower or its affiliates. We typically commit to fund our GIL investment commitments on a draw-down basis during construction.
We expect and believe the interest earned on our GILs is excludable from gross income for federal income tax purposes. The GILs are senior obligations of the secured properties and bear interest at variable or fixed interest rates. The GILs have initial terms of two to four years, though the borrower typically may prepay all amounts due at any time without penalty. At the closing of each GIL, Freddie Mac, through a servicer, forward commits to purchase the GIL at maturity at par if and when the property has reached stabilization and other conditions are met. Upon stabilization, the servicer will purchase our GIL at par and then immediately sell the GIL to Freddie Mac pursuant to a financing commitment between the servicer and Freddie Mac. As of December 31, 2024, the servicer for nine of our GILs is an affiliate of Greystone.
Our GILs are held in trusts created in connection with debt financing transactions that are consolidated VIEs. The following table summarizes our GIL investments as of December 31, 2024:
| Total GILs | Total Properties | Total Units | Total States | Aggregate Outstanding Principal | Outstanding Funding Commitments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIL investments | 9 | 8 | 1,459 | 6 | $226,202,222 | $18,778,207 |
Our GILs have been issued under Section 142(d) of the IRC and are subject to the same set aside and tenant income restrictions noted in the “Mortgage Revenue Bonds” description above. The borrowers associated with all our GILs are syndicated partnerships formed to receive allocations of LIHTCs.
We may also invest in taxable GILs secured by the same properties as our GILs. Interest earned on our taxable GILs is taxable for federal income tax purposes. Our taxable GILs share a senior mortgage interest in the property with the GILs. We owned four taxable GILs with outstanding principal of $14.2 million as of December 31, 2024.
In October 2024, we formed the Construction Lending JV to invest in loans to finance the construction and/or rehabilitation of affordable multifamily housing properties across the United States. The Construction Lending JV will invest in GIL, taxable GIL and property loan investments like those currently owned by the Partnership. The Partnership has agreed to provide 10% of the capital for the Construction Lending JV with the remainder to be funded by third-party investors with each party contributing its proportionate capital contributions upon funding of future investments. The Partnership’s current maximum capital contribution to the Construction Lending JV is approximately $8.3 million, which will be funded on a drawdown basis as called by the Construction Lending JV. As of December 31, 2024, there were no assets in the Construction Lending JV and the Partnership has not yet contributed any capital. A wholly owned subsidiary of the Partnership is the Construction Lending JV’s managing member responsible for identifying, evaluating, underwriting, and closing investments, subject to the conditions of the joint venture and third-party investor evaluation and approval. The Partnership will earn proportionate returns on its invested capital plus promote income if the joint venture meets certain earnings thresholds. The Partnership expects to account for its investment in the Construction Lending JV using the equity method.
Property Loans
We also invest in property loans provided to the owners of certain multifamily, student housing and skilled nursing properties, or other borrowers. Multifamily residential properties financed with property loans may or may not be properties securing our MRB and GIL investments. Such property loans may be secured by property, other collateral, or may be unsecured. As of December 31, 2024, we owned one property loan related to a GIL investment property, one property loan related to an MRB investment, and four property loans to other borrowers. The total outstanding principal of our property loans was approximately $57.1 million as of December 31, 2024.
JV Equity Investments
We invest in non-controlling membership interests in unconsolidated entities for the construction of market-rate multifamily and seniors residential properties. Our JV Equity Investments are passive in nature. Operational oversight of each property is controlled by our joint venture partner according to the entity’s operating agreement. The properties are predominately managed by a property management company affiliated with our joint venture partner. Decisions regarding when to sell an individual property are made by our joint venture partner based on its view of the local market conditions and current leasing trends.
We account for our JV Equity Investments using the equity method and recognize a preferred return on our contributed equity during the hold period. Our preferred returns are paid from distributable cash flow before any distributions are made to our joint venture partners. The accrued preferred return for our JV Equity Investments held through our wholly owned subsidiary, ATAX Vantage
Holdings, LLC, is guaranteed by an unrelated third-party through the fifth anniversary of construction commencement up to a certain dollar amount on an individual project basis.
Our membership interests entitle us to shares of certain cash flows generated by the JV Equity Investments from operations and upon the occurrence of certain capital transactions, such as a refinancing or sale. Upon the sale of a property, net proceeds will be distributed according to the entity's operating agreement. Sales proceeds distributed to us that represent previously unrecognized preferred return and gain on sale are recognized as income upon receipt. Historically, the majority of our income from our JV Equity Investments has been recognized at the time of sale. As a result, we may experience significant income recognition for these investments in those quarters when a property is sold and our equity investment is redeemed.
As of December 31, 2024, we owned membership interests in 12 JV Equity Investments located in four states in the United States. Eight of the 12 JV Equity Investments are located in Texas. In addition, one JV Equity Investment in San Marcos, Texas is reported as a consolidated VIE.
MF Properties
The Partnership has previously owned controlling interests in multifamily, student or senior citizen residential properties. The MF Properties were managed to optimize property values. The Partnership sold its last remaining MF Property investment in December 2023 and we do not have plans to acquire additional MF Properties.
General Investment Matters
Our investments are categorized as either Mortgage Investments, Tax Exempt Investments or Other Investments as defined in our Partnership Agreement. Mortgage Investments, as defined, consist of MRBs, taxable MRBs, GILs, taxable GILs and property loans to borrowers associated with our MRBs and GILs. Tax Exempt Investments, as defined, are securities other than Mortgage Investments, for which the related interest income is exempt from federal income taxation and must be rated in one of the four highest rating categories by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization. Other Investments, as defined, are generally all other investments that are not Mortgage Investments or Tax Exempt Investments. We may acquire additional Tax Exempt Investments and Other Investments provided that the acquisition may not cause the aggregate book value of all Tax Exempt Investments plus Other Investments to exceed 25% of our total assets at the time of acquisition. We own no Tax Exempt Investments as of December 31, 2024. Our Other Investments primarily consist of real estate assets, JV Equity Investments and certain property loans.
We rely on an exemption from registration under the Investment Company Act of 1940, which has certain restrictions on the types and amounts of securities owned by the Partnership. See the “Regulatory Matters” section included within this Item 1 below for further information.
Business Objectives and Strategy
Investment Strategy
Our primary business objective is to manage our portfolio of investments to achieve the following:
- Generate attractive, risk-adjusted total returns for our Unitholders;
- Create streams of recurring income to support regular distributions to Unitholders;
- Pass through tax-advantaged income to Unitholders;
- Generate income from capital gains on asset dispositions;
- Use leverage effectively to increase returns on our investments; and
- Preserve and protect Partnership assets.
We are pursuing a strategy of acquiring additional MRBs, GILs and other investments on a leveraged basis to achieve our objective, as permitted by our Partnership Agreement. In allocating our capital and executing our strategy, we seek to balance the risks of owning specific investments with the earnings opportunity on the investment.
The Partnership believes there continues to be significant unmet demand for affordable multifamily and seniors residential housing in the United States. Government programs that provide direct rental support to residents have not kept up with demand. Therefore, investment programs that promote private sector development and support for affordable housing through MRBs, GILs, tax credits and grant funding to developers, have become more prominent. The types of MRBs and GILs in which we invest offer developers of affordable multifamily housing a low-cost source of construction and/or permanent debt financing. We plan to continue investing in additional MRBs and GILs issued to finance affordable multifamily and seniors residential rental housing properties.
We continue to evaluate opportunities for MRB investments to fund seniors housing properties and/or skilled nursing properties issued as private activity or 501(c)(3) bonds similar in legal structure to those issued for traditional affordable multifamily housing properties. We will continue to leverage the expertise of Greystone and its affiliates and other reputable third parties in evaluating independent living, assisted living, memory care and skilled nursing properties prior to our MRB acquisitions. To date, we acquired an MRB secured by a to-be-constructed seniors housing property in Michigan, and an MRB secured by an operating skilled nursing facility in New Jersey.
We continually assess opportunities to expand and/or reposition our existing portfolio of MRBs, GILs and other investments. Our principal objective is to improve the quality and performance of our portfolio of MRBs, GILs and other investments with the intent to ultimately increase the amount of cash available for distribution to our Unitholders. In certain circumstances, we may allow the borrowers of our MRBs to redeem the MRBs prior to the final maturity date. Such MRB redemptions will usually require a sale or refinancing of the underlying property. We may also elect to sell MRBs that have experienced significant appreciation in value. In other cases, we may elect to sell MRBs on properties that are in stagnant or declining real estate markets. The proceeds received from these transactions would be redeployed into other investments consistent with our investment objectives. We anticipate holding our GILs until maturity as the terms are typically for two to four years and have defined forward purchase commitments from Freddie Mac.
We also continue to make additional strategic JV Equity Investments for the development of market-rate multifamily and seniors residential properties, through noncontrolling membership interests. We currently have investments with four different joint venture partners. We believe the diversity of joint venture sponsors, geographic markets, and property types reduces risks from concentration while also providing attractive risk-adjusted returns for our Unitholders.
Financing Strategy
We finance our assets with what we believe to be a prudent amount of leverage, the level of which varies from time to time based upon the characteristics of our investment portfolio, availability of financing, cost of financing, and market conditions. This leverage strategy allows us to generate enhanced returns and lowers our net capital investment, allowing us to make additional investments. We currently obtain leverage on our investments and assets through various sources that include:
- Our secured line of credit facilities;
- TEBS Financings with Freddie Mac;
- TOB securitizations with Mizuho and Barclays; and
- Securitization transactions such as the TEBS Residual Financing and 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction through governmental issuers.
We may utilize other types of secured or unsecured borrowings in the future, including more complex financing structures and diversification of our leverage sources and counterparties.
We refer to our TEBS Financings, TOBs, term TOB, 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction and TEBS Residual Financing securitizations as our debt financings. These debt financing securitizations are accounted for as consolidated VIEs for reporting purposes. These arrangements are structured such that we transfer our investment assets to an entity, such as a trust or special purpose entity, which then issues senior securities and residual interests. The senior securities are sold to third-party investors in exchange for proceeds which are considered debt of the Partnership. We retain the residual interests which entitle us to certain rights to the investment assets and to residual cash proceeds. We generally structure our debt financings such that principal, interest, and any trust expenses are payable from the cash flows of the secured investment assets, and we are generally entitled to all residual cash flows for our general use. As the residual interest holder, we may be required to make certain payments or contribute certain assets to the VIEs if certain events occur. Such events include, but are not limited to, a downgrade in the investment rating of the senior securities issued by the VIEs, a ratings downgrade of the liquidity provider for the VIEs, increases in short term interest rates beyond pre-set maximums, an inability to re-market the senior securities or an inability to obtain liquidity support for the senior securities. If such an event occurs in an individual VIE, we may be required to deleverage the VIE by repurchasing some or all of the senior securities. Otherwise, the secured investment asset(s) will be sold and we will be required to fund any shortfall in funds available to pay the principal amount of the senior securities after payment of accrued interest and other trust expenses. If we do not fund the shortfall, default and liquidation provisions will be invoked against us. The TEBS financings, 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction, and TEBS Residual Financing are non-recourse to the Partnership such that our shortfall funding for each financing is limited to the stated amount of our residual interests. The TOB trust financings are recourse obligations of the Partnership.
The TOB trusts with Mizuho and Barclays are subject to respective ISDA master agreements with each counterparty that contain certain covenants and requirements. When we execute a TOB trust financing, we retain a residual interest that is pledged as our initial collateral under the ISDA master agreement based on the market value of the investment asset(s) at the time of initial closing. The counterparties require that our residual interests in each TOB trust maintain a certain value in relation to total asset(s) in each TOB trust. In addition, we are required to post collateral, typically cash, if the net aggregate valuation of our residual interests and derivative hedging positions with each counterparty fall below certain thresholds.
The Mizuho and Barclays ISDA master agreements contain covenants that require the Partnership’s partners’ capital, as defined, to maintain a certain threshold and that the BUCs remain listed on a national securities exchange. The ISDA master agreement with Barclays also requires that the Partnership’s Leverage Ratio (as defined by the Partnership below) remain below a certain threshold. In addition, both the Mizuho and Barclays ISDA master agreements have cross-default provisions whereby default(s) on the Partnership’s other senior debts above a specified dollar amount, in the aggregate, will constitute a default under the ISDA master agreements. If the Partnership is not in compliance with any of these covenants, a termination event of the financing facilities would be triggered.
The willingness of leverage providers to extend financing is dependent on various factors such as their underwriting standards, regulatory requirements, available lending capacity, and existing credit exposure to the Partnership. An inability to access debt financing at an acceptable cost may result in adverse effects on our financial condition and results of operations. There can be no assurance that we will be able to finance additional acquisitions of MRBs, GILs and other investments through additional debt financing.
We set target constraints for each type of debt financing utilized. Those constraints are dependent upon several factors, including the characteristics of the investment assets being leveraged, the tenor of the leverage program, whether the financing is subject to mark-to-market collateral posting requirements, and the liquidity and marketability of the financed assets. The Board of Managers has established an overall maximum Leverage Ratio of 80% and retains the right to change the Leverage Ratio in the future based on the consideration of factors the Board of Managers considers relevant. We calculate our Leverage Ratio as total outstanding debt divided by total assets using cost (adjusted for paydowns) for MRBs, GILs, property loans, taxable MRBs and taxable GILs, and initial cost for deferred financing costs and real estate assets. As of December 31, 2024, our overall Leverage Ratio was approximately 75%.
Hedging Strategy
We actively manage both our portfolio of fixed and variable rate debt financings and our exposure to changes in market interest rates. When possible, we attempt to obtain fixed-rate debt financing for our fixed-rate investment assets such that our net interest spread is not exposed to changes in market interest rates. Similarly, we attempt to obtain variable-rate debt financing for our variable-rate investment assets such that we are largely hedged against rising interest rates without the need for separate hedging instruments.
We leverage certain fixed-rate investment assets with variable-rate debt financings, primarily with our TOB trust financings. When deemed appropriate, we will enter into derivative based hedging transactions in connection with our risk management activities for these assets to hedge against rising interest rates, which may include interest rate caps, interest rate swaps, total return swaps, swaptions, futures, options or other available hedging instruments. As of December 31, 2024, we had interest rate swap positions with notional amounts totaling $417.0 million.
Preferred Units and BUCs Issuances
In addition to leverage, we may obtain additional capital through the issuance of Series A-1 Preferred Units, Series B Preferred Units or other Partnership securities which may be issued in, among other things, one or more additional series of preferred units, and/or BUCs.
The Partnership has designated three series of non-cumulative, non-voting, non-convertible Preferred Units that represent limited partnership interests in the Partnership consisting of the Series A Preferred Units, the Series A-1 Preferred Units, and the Series B Preferred Units. The Preferred Units have no stated maturity, are not subject to any sinking fund requirements, and will remain outstanding indefinitely unless redeemed by the Partnership or by the holder. If declared by the General Partner, distributions to the holders of Series A Preferred Units, Series A-1 Preferred Units, and Series B Preferred Units, are paid quarterly at annual fixed rates of 3.0%, 3.0% and 5.75%, respectively. Upon the sixth anniversary of the closing of the sale or issuance of Preferred Units to a subscriber, and upon each anniversary thereafter, the Partnership and each holder have the right to redeem, in whole or in part, the Preferred Units held by such holder at a per unit redemption price equal to $10.00 per unit, plus an amount equal to all declared and unpaid distributions through the date of the redemption. Each holder desiring to exercise its redemption rights must provide written notice of its intent to so exercise no less than 180 calendar days prior to any such redemption date.
In the event of any liquidation, dissolution, or winding up of the Partnership, the holders of the Series A Preferred Units, Series A-1 Preferred Units and Series B Preferred Units are entitled to a liquidation preference in connection with their investments. With respect to anticipated quarterly distributions and rights upon liquidation, dissolution, or the winding-up of the Partnership’s affairs, the Series A Preferred Units and Series A-1 Preferred Units will rank: (a) senior to the Partnership's BUCs, the Series B Preferred Units, and to any other class or series of Partnership interests or securities expressly designated as ranking junior to the Series A Preferred
Units or Series A-1 Preferred Units; (b) junior to the Partnership's existing indebtedness (including indebtedness outstanding under the Partnership's senior bank credit facility) and other liabilities with respect to assets available to satisfy claims against the Partnership; and (c) junior to any other class or series of Partnership interests or securities expressly designated as ranking senior to the Series A Preferred Units or Series A-1 Preferred Units. The Series B Preferred Units will rank: (a) senior to the BUCs and to any other class or series of Partnership interests or securities that is not expressly designated as ranking senior or on parity with the Series B Preferred Units; (b) junior to the Series A Preferred Units and Series A-1 Preferred Units and to each other class or series of Partnership interests or securities with terms expressly made senior to the Series B Preferred Units; and (c) junior to all the Partnership's existing indebtedness (including indebtedness outstanding under the Partnership's senior bank credit facility) and other liabilities with respect to assets available to satisfy claims against the Partnership.
The Partnership is able to issue Series A Preferred Units and Series A-1 Preferred Units so long as the aggregate market capitalization of the BUCs, based on the closing price on the trading day prior to issuance of the Series A-1 Preferred Units, is no less than three times the aggregate book value of all Series A Preferred Units and Series A-1 Preferred Units, inclusive of the amount to be issued. As of December 31, 2024, we had $55 million of Series A-1 Preferred Units outstanding and no Series A Preferred Units outstanding. We do not expect to issue any new Series A Preferred Units in the future.
The Partnership is able to issue Series B Preferred Units so long as the aggregate market capitalization of the BUCs, based on the closing price on the trading day prior to issuance of the Series B Preferred Units, is no less than two times the aggregate book value of all Series A Preferred Units, Series A-1 Preferred Units and Series B Preferred Units, inclusive of the amount to be issued. As of December 31, 2024, we had $22.5 million of Series B Preferred Units outstanding.
We filed a registration statement on Form S-3 for the registration of up to 10,000,000 of Series B Preferred Units, which was declared effective by the SEC on September 27, 2024. We have not yet issued any Series B Preferred Units under this offering as of December 31, 2024.
We may also obtain capital through the issuance of additional BUCs, Preferred Units or debt securities pursuant to our Shelf Registration Statement, which was declared effective by the SEC in December 2022. Under the Shelf Registration Statement we may offer up to $300.0 million of BUCs, Preferred Units or debt securities for sale from time to time. The Shelf Registration Statement will expire in December 2025.
In March 2024, we entered into a Sales Agreement with JonesTrading Institutional Services LLC and BTIG, LLC, as Agents, pursuant to which the Partnership may offer and sell, from time to time through or to the Agents, BUCs having an aggregate offering price of up to $50,000,000. As of December 31, 2024, we have sold 92,802 BUCs for gross proceeds of $1.5 million under the Sales Agreement. We will continue to assess if and when to issue BUCs under this program going forward.
In April 2024, we commenced a registered offering of up to $25.0 million of BUCs which are being offered and sold pursuant to the effective Shelf Registration Statement and a prospectus supplement filed with the SEC relating to this offering. As of the date of this filing, we have not issued any BUCs in connection with this offering.
Reportable Segments
As of December 31, 2024, we had four reportable segments: (1) Affordable Multifamily Investments, (2) Seniors and Skilled Nursing Investments, (3) Market-Rate Joint Venture Investments, and (4) MF Properties. The Partnership separately reports its consolidation and elimination information because it does not allocate certain items to the segments.
Competition
We compete with private investors, lending institutions, trust funds, investment partnerships, Freddie Mac, Fannie Mae and other entities with objectives similar to ours for the acquisition of MRBs, GILs and other investments. These competitors often have greater access to capital and can acquire investments with interest rates and terms that do not meet our return requirements. This competition may reduce the availability of investments for acquisition by us and may reduce the interest rate that issuers are willing to pay on our future investments.
Through our various investments, we may be in competition with other real estate investments in the same geographic areas. Multifamily residential rental properties also compete with single-family housing that is either owned or leased by potential tenants. To compete effectively, the properties underlying our investments must offer quality rental units at competitive rental rates. To maintain occupancy rates and attract quality tenants, the properties may offer rental concessions, such as reduced rent to new tenants for a stated period. These properties also compete by offering quality apartments in attractive locations and provide tenants with amenities such as recreational facilities, garages, services and pleasant landscaping.
Recent Developments
Recent Investment Activities
The following table presents information regarding the investment activities of the Partnership for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023:
| Investment Activity For the Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 | # | Amount (in 000`s) | Retired Debt (in 000`s) | Tier 2 income (loss) allocable to the General Partner (in 000`s) (1) | Notes to the Partnership`s consolidated financial statements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage revenue bond advances(2) | 5 | $29,318 | N/A | N/A | 4 |
| Mortgage revenue bond sale(2) | 1 | 10,218 | N/A | $310 | 4 |
| Governmental issuer loan acquisition and advances | 3 | 19,500 | N/A | N/A | 5 |
| Property loan acquisition and advance | 2 | 1,542 | N/A | N/A | 6 |
| Investments in unconsolidated entities | 4 | 11,156 | N/A | N/A | 7 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond advances | 3 | 7,450 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| Taxable governmental issuer loan acquisition and advance | 2 | 11,000 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | |||||
| Mortgage revenue bond acquisition and advances | 5 | $36,503 | N/A | N/A | 4 |
| Mortgage revenue bond redemptions | 3 | 21,980 | $9,840 | N/A | 4 |
| Governmental issuer loan advances | 3 | 16,842 | N/A | N/A | 5 |
| Governmental issuer loan redemption and paydown | 2 | 24,697 | 19,750 | N/A | 5 |
| Property loan advance | 1 | 500 | N/A | N/A | 6 |
| Property loan redemption | 1 | 8,119 | 6,480 | N/A | 6 |
| Investments in unconsolidated entities | 4 | 10,443 | N/A | N/A | 7 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond advances | 2 | 4,000 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond redemption | 1 | 1,000 | 825 | N/A | 9 |
| Taxable governmental issuer loan advance | 1 | 158 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | |||||
| Mortgage revenue bond acquisitions and advances | 8 | $78,375 | N/A | N/A | 4 |
| Mortgage revenue bond sale | 1 | 8,221 | N/A | N/A | 4 |
| Governmental issuer loan advances | 3 | 9,000 | N/A | N/A | 5 |
| Property loan acquisition and advance | 2 | 9,321 | N/A | N/A | 6 |
| Property loan redemptions | 2 | 454 | N/A | N/A | 6 |
| Investments in unconsolidated entities | 5 | 11,669 | N/A | N/A | 7 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond acquisition and advance | 2 | 5,077 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | |||||
| Mortgage revenue bond acquisition and advances | 5 | $26,298 | N/A | N/A | 4 |
| Governmental issuer loan advances | 3 | 6,000 | N/A | N/A | 5 |
| Governmental issuer loan redemption | 1 | 23,390 | $18,712 | N/A | 5 |
| Property loan advances | 2 | 3,073 | N/A | N/A | 6 |
| Property loan redemptions and paydown | 6 | 72,323 | 60,575 | N/A | 6 |
| Investments in unconsolidated entities | 7 | 6,960 | N/A | N/A | 7 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond advance | 1 | 1,000 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond paydown | 1 | 11,500 | 9,480 | N/A | 9 |
| Taxable governmental issuer loan redemption | 1 | 10,573 | 9,515 | N/A | 9 |
| For the Three Months Ended December 31, 2023 | |||||
| Mortgage revenue bond acquisition and advances | 4 | $21,575 | N/A | N/A | 4 |
| Mortgage revenue bond paydown | 1 | 2,072 | $1,765 | N/A | 4 |
| Governmental issuer loan acquisition and advances | 4 | 7,000 | N/A | N/A | 5 |
| Governmental issuer loan redemption | 1 | 40,000 | 36,000 | N/A | 5 |
| Property loan acquisitions and advances | 5 | 18,252 | N/A | N/A | 6 |
| Property loan redemption | 1 | 13,387 | 12,030 | N/A | 6 |
| Investments in unconsolidated entities | 6 | 16,104 | N/A | N/A | 7 |
| MF property sold | 1 | 40,736 | 25,000 | - | 8 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond advance | 1 | 3,000 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | |||||
| Mortgage revenue bond advances | 3 | $7,665 | N/A | N/A | 4 |
| Mortgage revenue bond paydown | 1 | 7,590 | $9,980 | N/A | 4 |
| Governmental issuer loan acquisition and advances | 5 | 22,573 | N/A | N/A | 5 |
| Governmental issuer loan redemptions | 3 | 70,636 | 61,459 | N/A | 5 |
| Property loan advances | 2 | 11,950 | N/A | N/A | 6 |
| Property loan redemption and paydowns | 3 | 39,921 | 35,655 | N/A | 6 |
| Investments in unconsolidated entities | 4 | 10,194 | N/A | N/A | 7 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond advance | 1 | 4,000 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond redemption | 1 | 7,000 | 5,770 | N/A | 9 |
| For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | |||||
| Mortgage revenue bond acquisitions and advance | 6 | $51,150 | N/A | N/A | 4 |
| Governmental issuer loan advances | 4 | 20,402 | N/A | N/A | 5 |
| Governmental issuer loan redemption | 1 | 34,000 | $30,600 | N/A | 5 |
| Property loan advances | 3 | 9,608 | N/A | N/A | 6 |
| Property loan redemption and paydowns | 3 | 29,990 | 26,005 | N/A | 6 |
| Investments in unconsolidated entities | 2 | 3,744 | N/A | N/A | 7 |
| Return of investment in unconsolidated entities upon sale | 1 | 9,025 | N/A | $813 | 7 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond acquisitions and advance | 3 | 4,500 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| Taxable governmental issuer loan advance | 1 | 2,573 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 | |||||
| Mortgage revenue bond advances | 6 | $60,547 | N/A | N/A | 4 |
| Mortgage revenue bond redemptions | 3 | 11,856 | $7,579 | $(1,428) | 4 |
| Governmental issuer loan advances | 4 | 17,377 | N/A | N/A | 5 |
| Property loan advances | 4 | 7,581 | N/A | N/A | 6 |
| Property loan redemption and paydowns | 3 | 18,316 | 15,700 | N/A | 6 |
| Investments in unconsolidated entities | 2 | 5,698 | N/A | N/A | 7 |
| Return of investment in unconsolidated entities upon sale | 2 | 12,283 | N/A | 3,843 | 7 |
| Taxable mortgage revenue bond advances | 2 | 1,805 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
| Taxable governmental issuer loan advance | 1 | 3,000 | N/A | N/A | 9 |
(1) See “Cash Available for Distribution” in Item 7 of this Report.
(2) Excludes $89.2 million of MRBs that were sold and subsequently repurchased during the quarter related to temporary bridge financing to facilitate the termination of the M31 TEBS Financing and subsequent closings of alternative financing.
Recent Financing Activities
The following table presents information regarding the debt financing, derivatives, Preferred Units and partners’ capital activities of the Partnership for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, exclusive of retired debt amounts listed in the investment activities table above:
| Financing, Derivative and Capital Activity For the Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 | # | Amount (in 000`s) | Secured | Notes to the Partnership`s consolidated financial statements |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net borrowing on Acquisition LOC | 10 | $14,952 | Yes | 12 |
| Borrowing on General LOC | 1 | 9,500 | Yes | 12 |
| Proceeds from TOB trust financings | 12 | 82,752 | Yes | 13 |
| Repayment of TOB trust financings | 6 | 36,553 | Yes | 13 |
| Repayment of term TOB trust financing | 1 | 12,654 | Yes | 13 |
| Redemption of M31 TEBS financing | 1 | 65,486 | Yes | 13 |
| Net paydown of TEBS Residual Financing | 1 | 8,600 | Yes | 13 |
| Proceeds from 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction | 1 | 75,393 | Yes | 13 |
| Interest rate swaps executed | 2 | - | N/A | 15 |
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | ||||
| Net paydown on Acquisition LOC | 3 | $10,850 | Yes | 12 |
| Borrowing on General LOC | 2 | 14,000 | Yes | 12 |
| Proceeds from TOB trust financings | 9 | 47,985 | Yes | 13 |
| Interest rate swap executed | 1 | - | N/A | 15 |
| For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | ||||
| Net borrowing on Acquisition LOC | 6 | $14,750 | Yes | 12 |
| Net borrowing on General LOC | 1 | 10,000 | Yes | 12 |
| Proceeds from TOB trust financings | 10 | 75,360 | Yes | 13 |
| Interest rate swap executed | 2 | - | N/A | 15 |
| Redemption of Series A Preferred Units | 1 | 10,000 | N/A | 17 |
| Proceeds on issuance of BUCs, net of issuance costs | 1 | 439 | N/A | N/A |
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 | ||||
| Net paydown on Acquisition LOC | 2 | $16,900 | Yes | 12 |
| Net activity on General LOC | 2 | - | Yes | 12 |
| Proceeds from TOB trust financings | 11 | 63,250 | Yes | 13 |
| Interest rate swap executed | 1 | - | N/A | 15 |
| Issuance of Series B Preferred Units | 1 | 5,000 | N/A | 17 |
| Exchange of Series A Preferred Units for Series B Preferred Units | 1 | 17,500 | N/A | 17 |
| Proceeds on issuance of BUCs, net of issuance costs | 1 | 1,055 | N/A | N/A |
| For the Three Months Ended December 31, 2023 | ||||
| Net borrowing on Acquisition LOC | 4 | $16,900 | Yes | 12 |
| Proceeds from TOB trust financings | 9 | 33,980 | Yes | 13 |
| Proceeds from TEBS Residual Financing | 1 | 61,500 | Yes | 13 |
| Redemption of Secured Notes | 1 | 102,318 | Yes | 13 |
| Redemption of M24 TEBS financing | 1 | 7,407 | Yes | 13 |
| Return of restricted cash upon termination of total return swap | 1 | 30,716 | Yes | 15 |
| Interest rate swap executed | 1 | - | N/A | 15 |
| Redemption of Series A Preferred Units | 1 | 10,000 | N/A | 17 |
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | ||||
| Net repayment on Acquisition LOC | 3 | $6,000 | Yes | 12 |
| Net borrowing on General LOC | 1 | 10,000 | Yes | 12 |
| Proceeds from TOB trust financings | 12 | 41,520 | Yes | 13 |
| Proceeds from mortgage payable | 1 | 25,000 | Yes | 14 |
| Interest rate swaps executed | 3 | - | N/A | 15 |
| Redemption of Series A Preferred Units | 1 | 20,000 | N/A | 17 |
| For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2023 | ||||
| Net borrowing on Acquisition LOC | 5 | $6,000 | Yes | 12 |
| Net activity on General LOC | 2 | - | Yes | 12 |
| Proceeds from TOB trust financings | 11 | 68,391 | Yes | 13 |
| Interest rate swaps executed | 3 | - | N/A | 15 |
| Issuance of Series A-1 Preferred Units | 1 | 10,000 | N/A | 17 |
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2023 | ||||
| Net repayment on Acquisition LOC | 6 | $49,000 | Yes | 12 |
| Proceeds from TOB trust financings | 11 | 110,061 | Yes | 13 |
| Interest rate swaps executed | 3 | - | N/A | 15 |
| Issuance of Series A-1 Preferred Units | 1 | 8,000 | N/A | 17 |
| Exchange of Series A Preferred Units for Series A-1 Preferred Units | 1 | 7,000 | N/A | 17 |
21
Regulatory Matters
We conduct our operations in reliance on an exemption from registration as an investment company under the Investment Company Act. In this regard, we believe that we and our wholly owned subsidiaries will not be considered investment companies under either Section 3(a)(1)(A) or Section 3(a)(1)(C) of the Investment Company Act. Under Section 3(a)(1)(A) of the Investment Company Act, a company is not deemed to be an “investment company” if it neither is, nor holds itself out as being, engaged primarily, nor proposes to engage primarily, in the business of investing, reinvesting or trading in securities. Under Section 3(a)(1)(C) of the Investment Company Act, a company is not deemed to be an “investment company” if it neither is engaged, nor proposes to engage, in the business of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding or trading in securities and does not own or propose to acquire “investment securities” having a value exceeding 40% of the value of its total assets (exclusive of government securities and cash items) on an unconsolidated basis. For these purposes, “investment securities” excludes U.S. government securities and securities of majority-owned subsidiaries that are not themselves investment companies and are not relying on the exception from the definition of investment company for private funds under Section 3(c)(1) or Section 3(c)(7) of the Investment Company Act. In addition, we and our wholly owned subsidiaries operate our business under an exclusion from the definition of investment company pursuant to Section 3(c)(5)(C) of the Investment Company Act. Under Section 3(c)(5)(C), as interpreted by the SEC staff, a company is required to invest at least 55% of its assets in mortgages and other liens on and interests in real estate, and other real estate-related interests, which are deemed to be “qualifying interests,” and at least 80% of its assets in qualifying interests plus a broader category of “real estate-related assets” in order to qualify for this exception. We monitor our compliance with the foregoing provisions and the holdings of our subsidiaries to ensure that we and each of our subsidiaries are in compliance with an applicable exemption or exclusion from registration as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.
Environmental Matters
We believe each of the properties related to our investment assets comply, in all material respects, with federal, state and local regulations regarding hazardous waste and other environmental matters. We are not aware of any environmental contamination at any of these properties that would require any material capital expenditure by the underlying properties, and therefore the Partnership, for the remediation thereof.
Management
We are managed by our General Partner, which is controlled by its general partner, Greystone Manager. The members of the Board of Managers act as the managers (and effectively as the directors) of the Partnership, in compliance with all NYSE listing rules and SEC rules applicable to the Partnership. In addition, certain employees of Greystone Manager act as executive officers of the Partnership. Certain services are provided to the Partnership by employees of Greystone Manager and the Partnership reimburses Greystone Manager for its allocated share of their salaries and benefits. The Partnership’s Initial Limited Partner has the obligation to perform certain actions on behalf of the BUC holders under the Partnership Agreement.
The General Partner is entitled to an administrative fee equal to 0.45% per annum of the average outstanding principal balance of any MRBs, GILs, property loans, Tax Exempt Investments or Other Investments for which an unaffiliated party is not obligated to pay. When the administrative fee is payable by a property owner, it is subordinated to the payment of all interest due to us for the MRB, GIL or property loan associated with the property. The Partnership Agreement provides that the administrative fee will be paid directly by us with respect to any investments for which the administrative fee is not payable by the property owner or a third-party. In addition, the Partnership Agreement provides that we will pay the administrative fee to the General Partner with respect to any foreclosed MRBs.
The General Partner also earns mortgage and investment placement fees resulting from the identification and evaluation of additional investments that are acquired by the Partnership. Any fees related to the acquisition of our investment assets are paid by the property owner. The fees, if any, will be subject to negotiation between the General Partner and such property owners.
Human Capital Resources
As of December 31, 2024, the Partnership had no employees. Sixteen employees of Greystone Manager are responsible for the Partnership’s operations, inclusive of the Partnership’s chief executive officer and chief financial officer. Such employees are subject to the policies and compensation practices of Greystone.
Greystone has implemented evaluation and compensation policies designed to attract, retain, and motivate employees that provide services to the Partnership to achieve superior results. Such policies are designed to balance both short-term and long-term performance of the Partnership. Annual incentive compensation is based on defined performance metrics and certain employees earn discretionary bonuses based upon various quantitative and qualitative metrics. Employees providing services to the Partnership are eligible for awards under the Equity Incentive Plan, which is designed to provide incentive compensation awards that encourage superior performance. The Equity Incentive Plan is also intended to attract and retain the services of individuals who are essential for the Partnership’s growth and profitability and to encourage those individuals to devote their best efforts to advancing the Partnership’s business. Greystone also supports employees with an annual confidential employee survey, an Employee Assistance Program and an ethics hotline.
Greystone provides formal and informal training programs to enhance the skills of employees providing services to the Partnership and to instill Greystone’s corporate policies and practices. The Partnership also reimburses the cost of formal training for those programs that are directly related to the tasks and responsibilities of the employees who perform the operations of the Partnership.
Greystone and the Partnership are committed to DEI. Specific Greystone DEI initiatives include formal diversity training and employee resources groups to support a diverse workforce as well as a formal DEI committee and DEI Leadership Council to lead and advise all DEI related work, events, and learning. Of the 16 employees of Greystone Manager responsible for the Partnership’s operations, three are women and one employee identifies as ethnically diverse.
Greystone Manager is responsible for filling open positions as it relates to the Partnership and considers both internal and external candidates. Greystone Manager may contract with third-party search firms to identify candidates for open positions as needed.
Tax Status
We are a partnership for federal income tax purposes. This means that we do not pay federal income taxes on our income. Instead, our profits and losses are allocated to our partners, including the holders of Preferred Units, under the terms of the Partnership Agreement. The distributive share of income, deductions and credits is reported to our Unitholders on IRS Schedule K-1 and Unitholders should include such amount in their respective federal and state income tax returns.
We hold certain property loans and real estate through a wholly owned subsidiary that is a “C” corporation for income tax purposes. The subsidiary files separate federal and state income tax returns and is subject to federal and state income taxes.
We consolidate separate legal entities that record and report income taxes based upon their individual legal structure which may include corporations, limited partnerships, and limited liability companies. We do not believe the consolidation of these entities for reporting under GAAP will impact our tax status, amounts reported to Unitholders on IRS Schedule K-1, our ability to distribute income to Unitholders that we believe is tax-exempt, or the current level of quarterly distributions.
All financial information in this Annual Report on Form 10-K is presented on the basis of Accounting Principles Generally Accepted in the United States of America, with the exception of identified Non-GAAP information disclosed in Item 7 of this Report.
General Information
The Partnership is a Delaware limited partnership. The affairs of the Partnership and the conduct of its business are governed by the Partnership Agreement. The Partnership maintains its principal corporate office at 14301 FNB Parkway, Suite 211, Omaha, NE 68154, and its telephone number is (402) 952-1235.
Our Annual Reports on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K, and other reports are filed with the SEC. Copies of our filings with the SEC may be obtained from the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov (http://www.sec.gov), or from our website at www.ghiinvestors.com (http://www.ghiinvestors.com) as soon as reasonably practical after filed with the SEC. Access to these filings is free of charge. The information on our website is not incorporated by reference into this Report.
Risk factors
As filed, 121,154 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Set forth below are the risks that we believe are material to Unitholders and prospective investors. You should carefully consider the following risk factors and the various other factors identified in or incorporated by reference into any other documents filed by us with the SEC in evaluating our company and our business. The risks discussed herein can materially adversely affect our business, liquidity, operating results, prospects, financial condition and ability to make distributions to our Unitholders, and may cause the market price of our securities to decline. The risk factors described below are not the only risks that may affect us. Additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to us, or not presently deemed material by us, also may materially adversely affect our business, liquidity, operating results, prospects, financial condition and ability to make distributions to our Unitholders.
Summary Risk Factors
These risks are discussed more fully below and include, but are not limited to, risks related to:
Risks Related to our Business and Investments
- We are managed by our General Partner and engage in transactions with related parties.
- Global economic, political and market conditions, including uncertainty about the financial stability of the United States, could have a significant adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
- We are subject to risks associated with the current interest rate environment, and changes in interest rates may affect our cost of capital and, consequently, our net income and Cash Available for Distribution.
- We are subject to risks related to inflation.
- Our investment assets are generally illiquid and our valuation estimates are subject to inherent uncertainty.
- The market value of our investment assets may be adversely impacted by elevated interest rate levels.
- The receipt of contractual interest and principal payments on our debt investments will be affected by the economic results of the secured properties.
- The rent restrictions and occupant income limitations imposed on properties securing our MRBs and GILs may limit the revenues of such properties.
- There are risks related to the lease-up of newly constructed or renovated properties that may affect our debt investments secured by these properties.
- The repayment of principal of our debt investments is principally dependent upon proceeds from the sale or refinancing of the secured properties.
- We are subject to various risks associated with our debt investments secured by seniors housing and skilled nursing properties.
- There are various risks associated with our JV Equity Investments including, but not limited to, risks normally associated with the ownership of such multifamily real estate, sales or refinancing, third-party property management, and variable interest costs.
- There are risks related to the construction of properties underlying our investment assets.
- Conditions in the low income housing tax credit markets due to known or potential changes in U.S. corporate tax rates may increase our cost of borrowing, make financing difficult to obtain or restrict our ability to invest in MRB and other investments, each of which may have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and our business.
- There are various risks associated with our commitments to fund investments on a draw-down or forward basis.
- If we acquire ownership of properties securing our investment assets through foreclosure or otherwise, we will be subject to all the risks normally associated with the ownership of such properties.
- Properties related to our MRB investments and JV Equity Investments are geographically concentrated in certain states.
- Our investments in certain asset classes may be concentrated with certain developers and related affiliates.
- Recourse guaranties related to our GIL investments and property loans are concentrated in certain entities.
- There is risk that a third-party developer that has provided guaranties of preferred returns on our Vantage JV Equity Investments may not perform.
- Our reserves for credit losses are based on estimates and may prove inadequate, which could have a material adverse effect on our financial results.
- Properties related to our investment assets may not be completely insured against damage from natural disasters.
- Several of California’s largest property insurance providers have recently paused or severely limited their issuance of new policies, or their renewal of existing policies, in the state, which could increase the Partnership’s risk of loss in its MRB portfolio.
- The properties related to our investment assets may be subject to liability for environmental contamination which could increase the risk of default or loss on our investment.
- We are subject to reinvestment risk from maturities and prepayments of our investment assets.
- Adverse developments affecting the banking industry, such as actual events or concerns regarding bank failures, liquidity, defaults, or non-performance by financial institutions, could adversely affect our current and projected business operations and our financial condition and results of operations.
Risks Related to Debt Financings and Derivative Instruments
- Our investment strategy involves significant leverage, which could adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations.
- Our access to financing sources, which may not be available on favorable terms, or at all, may be limited, and our lenders and derivative counterparties may require us to post additional collateral which may materially impact our financial condition and results of operations.
- There are risks associated with debt financing programs that involve securitization of our investment assets.
- We are subject to various risks associated with our derivative agreements.
- We are subject to various risks associated with our secured line of credit arrangements.
Risks Related to Ownership of Beneficial Unit Certificates and Preferred Units
- Cash distributions related to BUCs may change at the discretion of the Partnership’s general partner.
- A resurgence of higher than expected inflation may cause the real value of distributions on our BUCs and Preferred Units to decline.
- Future issuances of additional BUCs could cause the market value of all outstanding BUCs to decline.
- Certain rights of our BUC holders are limited by and subordinate to the rights of the holders of our Preferred Units, and these rights may have a negative effect on the value of the BUCs.
- Holders of Preferred Units have extremely limited voting rights.
- The General Partner has the authority to declare cash distributions related to the Preferred Units.
- Holders of Preferred Units may have liability to repay distributions.
- We may be required to redeem Preferred Units in the future.
- The assets held by the Partnership may not be considered qualified investments under the CRA by the bank regulatory authorities.
- Under certain circumstances, investors may not receive CRA credit for their investment in the Preferred Units.
- The Partnership’s portfolio investment decisions may create CRA strategy risks.
- The Preferred Units are subordinated to existing and future debt obligations, and the interests could be diluted by the issuance of additional units, including additional Preferred Units, and by other transactions.
- Holders of the Preferred Units may be required to bear the risks of an investment for an indefinite period of time.
- Treatment of distributions on our Preferred Units is uncertain.
- There is no public market for the Preferred Units, which may prevent an investor from liquidating its investment.
- Market interest rates may adversely affect the value of the Preferred Units.
Risks Related to Income Taxes
- Income from various investments is subject to taxation.
- To the extent we generate taxable income, Unitholders will be subject to income taxes on this income, whether or not they receive cash distributions.
- There are limits on the ability of our Unitholders to deduct Partnership losses and expenses allocated to them.
- Unitholders may incur tax liability if any of the interest on our MRB or GIL investments is determined to be taxable.
- If we are determined to be an association taxable as a corporation, it will have adverse economic consequences for us and our Unitholders.
- Certain income may be considered UBTI for certain tax-exempt or tax-deferred owners of BUCs and Preferred Units.
Risks Related to Governmental and Regulatory Matters
- We are not registered under the Investment Company Act.
- Any downgrade, or anticipated downgrade, of U.S. sovereign credit ratings or the credit ratings of the GSEs by the various credit rating agencies may materially adversely affect our business.
- A change in the federal conservatorship of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac and related efforts, along with any changes in laws and regulations affecting the relationship between Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and the U.S. government, may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations.
- The Partnership faces legislative and regulatory risks in connection with its assets and operations, including under the CRA.
General Risk Factors
- We face possible risks associated with the effects of climate change and severe weather.
- We are increasingly dependent on information technology, and potential disruption, cyber-attacks, security issues, and expanding social media vehicles present new risks.
- Developments related to artificial intelligence could result in reputational or competitive harm, legal liability, and other adverse effects on our business.
Risks Related to our Business and Investments
We are managed by our General Partner and engage in transactions with related parties.
The Partnership is managed by its sole General Partner, which is controlled by affiliates of Greystone. In addition, employees of Greystone Manager are responsible for the Partnership’s operations, including the Partnership’s chief executive officer and chief financial officer. The Partnership’s general partner manages our investments, performs administrative services for us and earns administrative fees that are paid by either the borrowers related to our investment assets or by us, subject to the terms of the Partnership Agreement. The General Partner does not have a fiduciary duty or obligation to any limited partner or BUC holder. Various potential and actual conflicts of interest may arise from the activities of the Partnership and Greystone and its affiliates by virtue of the fact that the General Partner is controlled by Greystone. The General Partner may be removed by a vote of limited partners holding at least 66.7% of outstanding limited partnership interests, voting as a single class. Such removal shall be effective immediately following the admission of a successor general partner.
We may also enter into various arrangements for services provided by entities controlled by or affiliates of Greystone. Our arrangements with Greystone and its affiliates are considered related party transactions. By their nature, related party transactions may not be considered to have been negotiated at arm’s length. These relationships may also cause a conflict of interest in other situations where we are negotiating with Greystone or its affiliates. See Note 20 of the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements for additional details.
Global economic, political and market conditions, including uncertainty about the financial stability of the United States, could have a significant adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Downgrades by rating agencies of the U.S. government’s credit rating or concerns about its debt and deficit levels in general, could cause interest rates and borrowing costs to rise, which may negatively impact both the perception of credit risk associated with our investment portfolio and our ability to access the debt markets on favorable terms. Interest rates have risen in recent years, and the risk that they may continue to do so is pronounced. In addition, a decreased U.S. government credit rating could create broader financial turmoil and uncertainty, which may weigh heavily on our financial performance and the market value of our BUCs.
The current global financial market situation, as well as various social and political circumstances in the U.S. and around the world, including wars and other forms of conflict, terrorist acts, security operations and catastrophic events such as fires, floods, earthquakes, tornadoes, hurricanes, adverse effects of climate crisis and global health epidemics, may contribute to increased market volatility and economic uncertainties or deterioration in the U.S. and worldwide. In particular, current military conflicts (including the Russia-Ukraine war and the Israel-Hamas war), including comprehensive international sanctions, the impact on inflation and increased disruption to supply chains may impact our counterparties with which we do business, and specifically our financing counterparties and financial institutions from which we obtain financing for the purchase of our investments, result in an economic downturn or recession either globally or locally in the U.S. or other economies, reduce business activity, spawn additional conflicts (whether in the form of traditional military action, reignited “cold” wars or in the form of virtual warfare such as cyberattacks) with similar and perhaps wider ranging impacts and consequences and have an adverse impact on the Partnership’s returns, net income, and CAD. We have no way to predict the duration or outcome of the situation, as the conflicts and government reactions are rapidly developing and beyond our control. Prolonged unrest, military activities, or broad-based sanctions may increase our funding costs or limit our access to the capital markets.
Additionally, the U.S. government’s debt and deficit concerns, the European geopolitical and economic environment, and any continuing macroeconomic uncertainty with respect to China could cause interest rates to be volatile, which may negatively impact our ability to obtain debt financing on favorable terms. In this period of rising interest rates, our cost of funds may increase except to the extent we have obtained fixed rate debt, issued Preferred Units with a fixed distribution rate, or sufficiently hedged our interest rate risk, which hedging could reduce our net income and CAD.
We are subject to risks associated with the current interest rate environment, and changes in interest rates may affect our cost of capital and, consequently, our net income and Cash Available for Distribution.
In 2022 and 2023, the U.S. Federal Reserve raised short term interest rates by a total of 5.25% to combat price inflation. In September through December 2024, the Federal Reserve cut short-term rates by a total of 1.0%. In addition, the Federal Reserve issued an updated “dot plot” of future short-term interest rate expectations which showed a slower pace of expected short-term interest rate cuts in 2025. Federal Reserve representatives have continued to emphasize that future short-term interest rate changes will be data-dependent with the goal of fulfilling its dual mandate of stable prices and full employment. As such, we expect market interest rates may continue to be volatile as further relevant data becomes available in the near future. Changing interest rates may have unpredictable effects on markets, may result in heightened market volatility and may detract from our performance to the extent we are exposed to such interest rate movements and/or volatility. In periods of rising interest rates, to the extent we borrow money subject to a variable interest rate, our cost of funds would increase, which could reduce our net income. Further, rising interest rates could also adversely affect our performance if such increases cause our borrowing costs to rise at a rate in excess of the rate that our investments yield. Further, rising interest rates could also adversely affect our performance if we hold investments with variable interest rates, subject to specified minimum interest rates (such as a SOFR floor, as applicable), while at the same time engaging in borrowings subject to variable interest rates not subject to such minimums. In such a scenario, rising interest rates may increase our interest expense, even though our interest income from investments is not increasing in a corresponding manner as a result of such floor rates.
Further increases in interest rates may make it more costly for us to service the debt under our financing arrangements. Rising interest rates could also cause the developers of the projects we finance through MRBs, GILs, and property loans to shift cash from other productive uses to the payment of interest, which may have a material adverse effect on their business and operations and could, over time, lead to delays in construction, leasing and stabilization of properties, and corresponding increased defaults. Properties securing our MRB, GIL and property loan investments that have variable interest rates may also experience higher construction costs that may exceed established capitalized interest reserves and other contingency reserves, potentially resulting in shortfalls in contractual debt service payments. Similarly, our JV Equity Investments have variable-rate construction loans and have established capitalized interest reserves during construction. Higher interest rates may result in higher than anticipated construction costs, which may require us to contribute additional equity and/or result in ultimately lower returns during the operating period and upon sale.
We finance the purchase of a significant portion of our investment assets. As a result, our net income and CAD will depend, in part, upon the difference between the rate at which we borrow funds and the yields on our investment assets. If debt financing is unavailable at acceptable rates, we may not be able to purchase and finance additional investments at an acceptable levered return. If we have previously financed the acquisition of an investment, we may be unable to refinance such debt at maturity or may be unable to refinance at acceptable terms. If we refinance our debt at higher rates of interest, our interest expense will increase and our cash flows from operations will be reduced. We can offer no assurance that continued significant changes in market interest rates will not have a material adverse effect on our net income and CAD. In periods of rising interest rates, our cost of funds may further increase, which could reduce our net income and CAD.
We are subject to risks related to inflation.
Inflation risk is the risk that the value of assets or income from investments will be worth less in the future as inflation decreases the value or purchasing power of money. Inflation rates may change frequently and significantly due to various factors, including unexpected shifts in the domestic or global economy and changes in economic policies. The yields on our investments may not keep pace with inflation, which may result in losses to our Unitholders. This risk is greater for fixed-income investments with longer maturities such as our MRB investments.
While consumer and producer inflation rates have moderated or declined during the second half of 2024, the aggregate effects of the elevated inflation rates experienced from 2021 to 2023, as well as the potential for a resurgence in inflation, continue to present risks to the Partnership. A resurgence in inflation could cause increases in our general and administrative costs resulting in a decrease in our operating cash flows. A resurgence in inflation may also increase the operating expenses for multifamily properties securing our investment assets. Such cost increases may result in lower debt service coverage for properties related to our investments. Such cost increases may result in less distributable operating cash from our JV Equity Investments and may also result in lower property sales prices causing a reduction in distributions upon capital events. The majority of tenant leases related to multifamily investment assets are for terms of one year or less. The short-term nature of these leases generally serves to reduce the risk to the properties of the adverse effects of inflation; however, market conditions may prevent such properties from increasing rental rates in amounts sufficient to offset higher operating costs. Rental rates for set-aside units at affordable multifamily properties are typically tied to certain percentages of the area median income. Increases in area median income are not necessarily correlated to increases in property operating costs. A significant mismatch between area median income growth and property operating cost increases could negatively impact net operating cash flows available to pay debt service.
A resurgence in inflation may cause increases in construction costs for properties under construction that secure our investments. Our borrowers typically enter into guaranteed maximum price contracts at closing to mitigate potential increases in construction costs. However, change orders and general cost increases could be impacted by inflation and cause cost overruns that negatively impact property performance. A resurgence in inflation may cause increases to variable interest rates of our GILs and certain MRBs and property loans, increasing the cost of construction. Each property has established capitalized interest reserves as part of the construction financing structure, but such reserves may be insufficient if the interest rate is significantly higher than anticipated and may cause cost overruns, which could negatively impact the borrower’s ability to make contractual debt service payments.
Inflation typically is accompanied by higher interest rates, which could adversely impact borrowers’ ability to obtain financing on favorable terms, thereby causing a decrease in our number of investment opportunities. In addition, during any periods of rising inflation, interest rates on our variable rate debt financing arrangements would likely increase, which would tend to further reduce returns to Unitholders. Higher interest rates due to the aggregate effects of the recent inflationary environment, or a resurgence in inflation, may also depress investment asset values due to a decrease in demand or increasing cost of operations, such that we may record charges against earnings for asset impairments that may be material.
Our investment assets are generally illiquid and our valuation estimates are subject to inherent uncertainty.
Our investment assets are relatively illiquid and do not have active trading markets. There are no market makers, price quotations, or other indications of a developed secondary trading market for most of our investments. In addition, no rating has been issued on any of our investment assets. Accordingly, any buyer of these investment assets would need to perform its own due diligence prior to purchase. Our ability to sell investment assets and the price we receive upon sale, will be affected by the number of potential buyers, the number of similar securities on the market at the time, investor capitalization rates, available credit to buyers, and other market conditions. The sale of an investment could result in a loss to the Partnership.
We estimate the values of our investment assets in the preparation of our financial statements. While the determination of the fair value of our investment assets generally takes into consideration data from third-party pricing services or internally developed models using commonly accepted valuation techniques, the final determination of fair values involves our judgment, and such valuations may differ from those provided by other pricing services and actual sales price for such investments. Due to the illiquid nature of our investments, valuations may be difficult to obtain, may not be reliable, or may be sensitive to assumptions used in the valuation processes. Depending on the complexity and illiquidity of an asset, valuations of the same asset can vary substantially from one market participant to another. Our results of operations, financial condition and business could be materially adversely affected if our fair value estimates are materially higher than what could actually be realized in the market.
The market value of our investment assets may be adversely impacted by elevated interest rate levels.
In general, the valuation of our investment assets with fixed interest rates is dependent on the relation of the stated interest rate to the market interest rate for similar assets. Continued elevated market interest rate levels will generally result in sustained lower investment asset valuations, and increasing interest rates will generally result in declining valuations, both of which may negatively impact the amount realized on the sale of our investments or the amount of debt financing that can be obtained from lenders, each resulting in lower net returns on our investment assets.
The receipt of contractual interest and principal payments on our debt investments will be affected by the economic results of the secured properties.
Our MRB investments require the borrower to make regular principal and interest payments during their contractual term. Although our MRB investments are issued by state or local governments, their agencies, and authorities, they are not general obligations of these governmental entities and are not backed by any taxing authority. Instead, each MRB is backed by a non-recourse obligation of the owner of the secured property and the sole source of cash to make regular principal and interest on the MRB is the net cash flow generated by the operation of the secured property and the net proceeds from the ultimate sale or refinancing of the property (except in cases where a property owner or its affiliates has provided a limited guaranty of certain payments). This makes our MRB investments subject to risks usually associated with direct investments in such properties. Defaults may occur if a property is unable to sustain net cash flow at a level necessary to pay its debt service obligations. Net cash flow and net sale proceeds from a property are applied only to debt service payments of the MRB secured by that property and are not available to satisfy debt service obligations on our other MRB investments. In addition, the value of a property at the time of its sale or refinancing will be a direct function of its perceived future profitability. Therefore, the amount of interest that we earn on our MRB investments, and whether or not we will receive the entire principal balance of the MRB investments as and when due, will depend to a large degree on the economic results of the secured properties.
We may extend property loans to properties experiencing difficulties meeting debt service requirements to avoid defaults on MRBs and protect the tax-exempt nature of MRB interest income. The property loans may be recourse or non-recourse obligations of the property owner and may not be secured by the related property. The primary source of principal and interest payments on these property loans is the net cash flow generated by these properties or the net proceeds from the sale or refinancing of these properties after payment of the related MRBs. The net cash flow from the operation of a property may be impacted by many factors as previously discussed. In addition, any payment of principal and interest is subordinate to payment of all principal and interest of the MRB secured by the property. As a result, there is a greater risk of default on a property loan than on the associated MRB. If a property is unable to pay current debt service obligations on its property loan, a default may occur. We may not be able to or do not expect to pursue foreclosure or other remedies against a property upon default of a property loan if the property is not in default on the MRB.
Our GIL investments and related property loans require regular interest payments during their contractual term. Although our GIL investments are issued by state or local governments, their agencies, and authorities, they are not general obligations of these governmental entities and are not backed by any taxing authority. Instead, each GIL is a non-recourse obligation of the owner of the secured property. In addition, certain property loans are on parity with the related GIL investments and share a first mortgage lien position on all real and personal property. Contractual interest payments during the contractual term are initially paid using capitalized interest in each property’s development budget. Once capitalized interest has been exhausted for a property, interest is payable from net operating cash flows, which is dependent to a large degree on the property’s operating results.
The net cash flow from the operation of multifamily properties is affected by many factors, including but not limited to, the number of tenants, rental and fee rates, payroll costs, operating expenses, the cost of repairs and maintenance, taxes, government regulation, competition from other similar multifamily or student residential properties, mortgage rates for single-family housing, adverse developments or conditions resulting from or associated with climate change, and general and local economic conditions. In most of the markets in which the properties securing our investment assets are located, there is significant competition from other multifamily and single-family housing that is either owned or leased by potential tenants. Lower mortgage interest rates and federal tax deductions for interest and real estate taxes make single-family home ownership more accessible to persons who may otherwise rent apartments.
The rent restrictions and occupant income limitations imposed on properties securing our MRBs and GILs may limit the revenues of such properties.
Properties securing our MRB and GIL investments are subject to certain federal, state and/or local requirements with respect to the permissible income of their tenants. Since federal rent subsidies are not generally available on these properties, tenant rents at LIHTC properties are limited to 30% of the related tenant income for the designated portion of the property’s units. The issuing state or local government, agency or authority may also impose additional rent restrictions as a condition to the allocation of LIHTCs and private activity bond volume cap. As a result, the income from these restricted rents in combination with rents on market rate units may not be sufficient to cover all operating costs of the property and debt service on our related investment assets.
There are risks related to the lease-up of newly constructed or renovated properties that may affect our debt investments secured by these properties.
We acquire MRBs, GILs and property loans to finance properties in various stages of construction or renovation. As construction or renovation is completed, these properties will move into the lease-up phase. The lease-up of these properties may not be completed on schedule or at anticipated rent levels, resulting in a greater risk of default compared to investments secured by mortgages on properties that are stabilized or fully leased. Properties may not achieve expected occupancy or debt service coverage levels. While we may require borrowers and their affiliates to provide certain payment guaranties during the construction and lease-up phases, we may not be able to do so in all cases or such guaranties may not fully protect us in the event a property is not leased to an adequate level of rents or economic occupancy as anticipated. In addition, Freddie Mac, through a servicer, has forward committed to purchase our GIL investments at maturity at par if the property has reached stabilization and other conditions are met. If the lease-up of the related properties is either not completed on schedule or rent levels are less than anticipated, then permanent financing proceeds from Freddie Mac may be less than anticipated or fail to meet the conditions for execution of the commitment which may negatively impact the redemption of our investment. In such instances, we will pursue enforcement of payment guaranties from owners and their affiliates.
The repayment of principal of our debt investments is principally dependent upon proceeds from the sale or refinancing of the secured properties.
The principal balance of most of our MRB investments does not fully amortize by the stated maturity dates such that there is a lump-sum “balloon” payment due at maturity. The ability of the property owners to repay the MRBs with balloon payments is dependent upon their ability to sell the properties securing our MRBs or obtain adequate refinancing proceeds. The MRBs are not personal obligations of the property owners, and we rely solely on the value of the properties securing these MRBs for collection. Accordingly, if an MRB goes into default, our only recourse is to foreclose on the underlying property. If the value of the underlying property securing the MRB is less than the outstanding principal balance plus accrued interest on the MRB, we will incur a loss.
Our GIL investments and related property loans require only interest payments during their contractual term, so all principal is due at the end of the contractual term. The GILs are primarily repaid through a conversion to permanent financing pursuant to a forward commitment from Freddie Mac, through a Freddie Mac-approved seller/servicer. Freddie Mac will purchase each of our GILs once certain conditions are met, at a price equal to the outstanding principal plus accrued interest and convert the GIL into a Freddie Mac TEL financing. The execution of Freddie Mac’s forward commitments is dependent on completion of construction and various other conditions that each property must meet. If such conditions are not met, then Freddie Mac is not required to purchase the GIL and we will pursue collection via other means. Alternatively, Freddie Mac may purchase the GIL in an amount lower than par, which would then require the borrower to use additional sources to repay the principal on our GIL investment. The property loans related to our GILs are primarily to be repaid from future equity contributions by investors and other forward financing commitments provided by various parties. If Freddie Mac is not required to purchase the GIL and payment of the property loans from available sources is not made, the GIL and property loan will default and our recourse is to foreclose on the underlying property. We will also enforce our available recourse guaranty provisions against affiliates of the borrower. If the value of the property is less than the outstanding principal balance plus accrued interest on the GIL and related property loan, and we are unable to recoup any shortfall through enforcement of guaranties against affiliates of the borrower, then we will incur a loss. If there is a default, we are entitled to the borrower's original allocation of LIHTCs, which we can monetize through sales to third-party investors. The value of LIHTCs is dependent on market demand and the underlying property’s ability to cover debt service during the permanent financing phase, which is uncertain.
We are subject to various risks associated with our debt investments secured by seniors housing and skilled nursing properties.
We have acquired MRB investments and property loans secured by seniors housing and skilled nursing properties. By their nature, such properties have different operational and financial risks than traditional affordable multifamily properties that impact a property’s ability to pay contractual debt service on our MRB or property loan investment. Such differences will also impact the availability and cost of debt financing associated with such investments.
The net cash flow from the operation of a seniors housing property is affected by many factors, including but not limited to, the number of tenants, rental rates, service revenues, payroll costs, operating expenses, the cost of repairs and maintenance, taxes, government regulation, competition from other seniors housing properties, the availability of alternative housing options such as single-family housing, adverse developments or conditions resulting from or associated with climate change, and general and local economic conditions. In most of the markets in which the properties securing our investment assets are located, there is significant competition from other multifamily and single-family housing that is either owned or leased by potential tenants.
The net cash flow from the operation of a skilled nursing property is affected by many factors, including but not limited to, the number of patient care days, patient acuity mix, patient payor mix and insurance reimbursement rates, availability and cost of nurses and staff, costs of care, general operating expenses, the cost of repairs and maintenance, taxes, government regulation, competition from similar properties, adverse developments or conditions resulting from or associated with climate change, and general and local economic conditions. Many such properties are reliant on relationships with physician and hospital networks for patient referrals and support, a lack of which could negatively impact operating results.
There are various risks associated with our JV Equity Investments including, but not limited to, risks normally associated with the ownership of such multifamily real estate, sales or refinancing, third-party property management, and variable interest costs.
Our JV Equity Investments represent equity investments in entities created to develop, construct and operate market-rate multifamily and seniors housing residential properties. We are entitled to certain distributions under the terms of the property-specific governing documents based on the availability of cash to pay such distributions. The only sources of cash flows for such distributions are either the net cash flows from the operation of the property, the cash proceeds from a sale of the property, or proceeds from permanent financing in the form of an MRB, a commercial loan or other structures. The net cash flow from property operations for multifamily or seniors housing properties are subject to the same risks of ownership as previously discussed in this Item 1A. Sale proceeds are primarily dependent upon the value of a property to prospective buyers at the time of its sale, which may be impacted by, including but not limited to, the operating results of the property, market cap rates, local market conditions and competition, and interest rates on mortgage financing. Sustained higher market interest rates and recent increases in market cap rates have and may continue to put downward pressure on property sales prices. If there are no net cash flows from operations or insufficient proceeds from a sale or a refinancing event, we are unlikely to receive distributions from our investments and we may be unable to recover our capital invested in these entities.
Our JV Equity Investments are passive in nature with operational oversight of each property controlled by our respective joint venture partner, as managing member, according to the entity’s operating agreement. We have the ability to remove the managing member under certain circumstances under the operating agreements. The properties are predominately managed by a property management company affiliated with our joint venture partner. Decisions on when to sell an individual property are made by our joint venture partner based on its view of the local market conditions and current leasing trends, so we have limited influence on the operating policies and procedures for the JV Equity Investments. If we choose to remove the managing member, then we will become the economic owner of the property and will consolidate the property in our consolidated financial statements, which will impact our reported results of operations.
The construction of the properties underlying our JV Equity Investments is dependent on obtaining construction loans from financial institutions that finance approximately 55% to 75% of the total cost of development with terms ranging from three to five years. Such construction loans typically bear interest at variable rates indexed to SOFR or the Wall Street Journal Prime Rate and are subject to interest rate risk. The development budget for each property includes a capitalized interest component, which may be insufficient if interest rates increase beyond expectations. In such instances, we have contributed additional capital and may contribute further capital to the property to cover any capitalized interest shortfalls, which may negatively impact our return on investment.
Each construction loan is subject to certain positive and negative covenants that, if not met, could result in a default on the construction loan. In the event of default, we may, either individually or collectively, contribute additional capital to cure a default on behalf of the borrower, remove the managing member, or arrange for alternative financing that may be at less economical rates. In all cases, our return on investment will likely be lower than if a default had not occurred.
For construction loans related to certain of our JV Equity Investments, we have entered into forward loan purchase agreements which require us to purchase the construction loan from the construction lender at maturity of the loan, which is typically five to seven years from closing, if not otherwise repaid by the borrower entity. Certain forward loan purchase agreements are only effective upon the property’s receipt of a certificate of occupancy by the borrower entity while others are effective as of the construction loan closing. We would need to purchase the construction loan with cash on hand or obtain alternative financing, which may be less than the original construction loan or at less attractive terms, and negatively impact our liquidity and results of operations. The Partnership has recourse to the managing member of the borrower entity and/or the project’s general contractor for those agreements that are effective prior to the receipt of a certificate of occupancy. If the Partnership is required to perform under a forward loan purchase agreement, then it has the right to remove the managing member of the borrower entity, take ownership of the underlying property, and either sell the property or obtain replacement financing. We may also provide limited guarantees of construction loans associated with JV Equity Investments, which would have similar risks and recourse options as those for properties with forward loan purchase commitments.
There are risks related to the construction of properties underlying our investment assets.
Our various investments are related to new construction or acquisition/rehabilitation of affordable multifamily, seniors housing, skilled nursing, and market-rate multifamily rental properties. Construction of such properties generally takes 18 to 36 months to complete. There is a risk that construction of the properties may be substantially delayed or never completed for many reasons including, but not limited to, (i) insufficient financing to complete the project due to underestimated construction costs or cost overruns; (ii) failure of contractors or subcontractors to perform under their agreements; (iii) availability of construction materials and appliances; (iv) inability to obtain governmental approvals; (v) labor disputes; and (vi) adverse weather and other unpredictable contingencies beyond the control of the developer. While we may mitigate some of these risks by obtaining construction completion guaranties from developers or other parties and/or payment and performance bonds from contractors, we may not be able to do so in all cases, or such guaranties or bonds may not fully protect us in the event a property is not completed. In other cases, we may decide to forego certain types of available security if we determine that the security is not necessary or is too expensive to obtain in relation to the risks covered.
If a property is not completed on time or costs more to complete than anticipated, it may cause us to receive less than the full amount of interest owed to us on our debt investments or otherwise result in a default. In such cases, we may be forced to foreclose on an incomplete property and sell it in order to recover the principal and accrued interest on our investments, resulting in losses. Alternatively, we may decide to finance the remaining construction of the property, in which event we will need to invest additional funds into the property, either as equity or a property loan. Our returns on these additional investments would be taxable to our Unitholders. Also, if we foreclose on a property, we will no longer receive interest on the debt investments secured by the property. The overall return to us from our investment in this circumstance is likely to be less than if the construction had been completed on time and within budget.
As it relates to our JV Equity Investments, if a property is not completed or costs more to complete than anticipated, we may be required to contribute additional capital to support construction and/or operations. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we contributed additional equity above our original equity commitments totaling $9.0 million across five properties to cover cost overruns, higher than anticipated interest costs, and to support operations. We anticipate advancing additional equity to certain JV Equity Investments during the remainder of 2025 though the ultimate amount is uncertain. The amount of such additional funding will depend on various future developments, including, but not limited to, the pace of development, changes in interest rates, the pace of lease-up, proceeds from refinancings of the original construction debt, and overall operating results of the underlying properties. Such additional equity may result in lower returns on our investments or we may be unable to recover our initial investment upon sale, which would adversely affect our cash flow and results of operations.
Conditions in the low income housing tax credit markets due to known or potential changes in U.S. corporate tax rates may increase our cost of borrowing, make financing difficult to obtain or restrict our ability to invest in MRB and other investments, each of which may have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and our business.
Many of our debt investments are associated with syndicated partnerships formed to receive allocations of LIHTCs. Conditions in the low income housing tax credit market due to changes in the U.S. corporate tax rates have previously had, and may in the future have, an adverse impact on our cost of borrowings and may also restrict our ability to make additional investments. These conditions, as well as the cost and availability of financing have been, and may continue to be, adversely affected in all markets in which we operate. Concern about the stability of the low income housing tax credit markets has led many lenders and institutional investors to reduce, and in some cases cease providing, funding to borrowers and our access to debt financing may be adversely affected. Changes in the U.S. tax rates, and the resulting impacts to the low income housing tax credit market, may limit our ability to replace or renew maturing debt financing on a timely basis, may impair our ability to acquire new investments and may impair our access to capital markets to meet our liquidity and growth strategies which may have an adverse effect on our financial condition and results of operations.
There are various risks associated with our commitments to fund investments on a draw-down or forward basis.
We have committed to advance funds for various investments on a draw-down basis during construction. We may also forward commit to purchase MRBs at future dates, contingent upon stabilization of affordable multifamily rental properties. Our gross outstanding investment commitments were approximately $171.4 million as of December 31, 2024. We believe our liquidity sources and debt financing arrangements are sufficient to fund our current investment commitments over time. However, if circumstances change such that our traditional liquidity sources and debt financing arrangements are insufficient, we may need to obtain funds from other sources, including, but not limited to, alternative financing arrangements, sales of assets, or raise additional capital. This could negatively impact our results of operations through higher costs or lower investment returns. We cannot assure you that we will have access to adequate equity or debt capital on favorable terms (including, without limitation, cost, advance rates, and term) at the desired times, or at all, which may cause us to curtail our new investment activities and/or dispose of assets, which could materially adversely affect our operating cash flows and results of operations.
If we acquire ownership of properties securing our investment assets through foreclosure or otherwise, we will be subject to all the risks normally associated with the ownership of such properties.
We may acquire ownership of multifamily, seniors housing or skilled nursing properties securing our debt investments in the event of a default, which will subject us to all the risks normally associated with the ownership and operation of such properties. Such risks include, but are not limited to, declines in property values, occupancy and rental rates, increases in operating expenses, and the ability to finance or refinance related debt, if needed. We may also be subject to government regulations, natural disasters, and environmental issues, any of which could have an adverse effect on our financial results, cash flow and our ability to sell the properties.
Certain of our property loan investments, such as The 50/50 and SoLa Impact Opportunity Zone Fund loans, are subordinate to other debts secured by the underlying multifamily properties associated with such investments, such that the principal and interest payments on our property loans are paid only after all debt service payments are made on senior obligations. As our property loans are subordinate, our risk of collection is more dependent on the efficient operations of such properties.
Properties related to our MRB investments and JV Equity Investments are geographically concentrated in certain states.
The properties securing our MRB investments are geographically dispersed throughout the United States, with significant concentrations in Texas, California, and South Carolina. Such concentrations expose us to potentially negative effects of local or regional economic downturns, which could prevent us from collecting principal and interest on our investments.
As of December 31, 2024, eight of our 12 JV Equity Investments are related to market-rate multifamily properties in Texas. In addition, one JV Equity Investment for a property in Texas is reported as a consolidated VIE as of December 31, 2024. Such concentration exposes us to potentially negative effects of local or regional economic downturns, which could prevent us from realizing returns on our investments and recovery of our investment capital.
Our investments in certain asset classes may be concentrated with certain developers and related affiliates.
We typically source our investment assets through our relationships with multifamily property developers. There are concentrations with certain developers with our MRB, GIL, property loan, and JV Equity Investment asset classes. The developers and their affiliates manage the construction and operations of the underlying properties. Though our investment assets are not cross collateralized with each other, management or other issues with an individual developer or its affiliates may impact multiple investment assets associated with the developer, resulting in potential lower debt service coverage, and investment or asset impairments.
Recourse guaranties related to our GIL investments and property loans are concentrated in certain entities.
Two entities, which are affiliates of one of our developer relationships, have provided limited-to-full payment guaranties of the principal and interest for five of our GIL investments and one property loan. The guarantor affiliates are required to meet certain net worth and liquidity covenants during the term of the guaranties. However, significant defaults resulting in enforcement of guaranties against the two entities will negatively impact our ability to enforce our guaranties in the event of multiple defaults on our GIL and property loan investments.
There is risk that a third-party developer that has provided guaranties of preferred returns on our Vantage JV Equity Investments may not perform.
A third-party guarantor has provided a guaranty of preferred returns on each of our Vantage JV Equity Investments through the fifth anniversary of construction commencement, up to a maximum amount for each investment. If the underlying market-rate multifamily rental properties do not generate sufficient cash proceeds, either through net cash flows from operations or upon a sale event or refinancing, then we can enforce the guaranty against the guarantor. If the guarantor is unable to perform on the guaranty, we may be prevented from realizing the returns earned on our Vantage JV Equity Investments during the guaranty period, which will result in the recognition of losses.
Our reserves for credit losses are based on estimates and may prove inadequate, which could have a material adverse effect on our financial results.
We periodically review our investments for impairment based on currently effective GAAP accounting guidance. The recognition of other-than-temporary impairment, provisions for credit losses, and provisions for loan loss are subject to a considerable degree of judgment, the results of which, when applied under different conditions or assumptions, could have a material impact on the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements. Realized impairments and losses may differ from our current estimates and could negatively impact the our financial condition, cash flows, and reported earnings and could be caused by various factors, including, but not limited to, unanticipated adverse changes in the economy or events adversely affecting specific assets, borrowers, or markets in which our borrowers or their properties are located.
We apply the current expected credit loss model to estimate an allowance for credit losses as required by GAAP accounting guidance. For our GIL, taxable GIL, and property loan investments and unfunded commitments, the measurement of expected credit losses is based on information about past events, including historical experience, current conditions, and reasonable and supportable forecasts that affect the collectability of the reported amount. This measurement takes place at the time the financial asset is first added to the balance sheet and updated quarterly thereafter. The measurement of credit losses for our available-for-sale MRB and taxable MRBs investments are evaluated under a different model under the accounting guidance that focuses on declines in fair value, conditions specific to the security and related collateral, and the Partnership’s intent to hold the investments. If, based on developments and trends, we are required to materially increase our level of allowance for credit losses, such an increase may affect our results of operations, financial condition, and business. Because our methodology for determining allowances may differ from the methodologies employed by other companies, our allowance for credit losses may not be comparable with allowances reported by other companies.
Properties related to our investment assets may not be completely insured against damage from natural disasters.
If a property underlying an investment asset was to be damaged by a natural disaster, such as a hurricane, earthquake, major storm or wildfire, the amount of uninsured losses could be significant, and the property owner may not have the resources to fully rebuild the property. In addition, the damage to a property may result in all or a portion of the rental units not being rentable for a period of time. If a property owner does not carry rental interruption insurance, the loss of rental income would reduce the cash flow available to pay principal and interest on MRBs, GILs and property loans secured by these properties. In addition, the property owner could also lose their allocation of LIHTCs if the property was not repaired. A loss of rental income would also reduce the cash available for our JV Equity Investments to pay us distributions.
Several of California’s largest property insurance providers have recently paused or severely limited their issuance of new policies, or their renewal of existing policies, in the state, which could increase the Partnership’s risk of loss in its MRB portfolio.
At December 31, 2024, the outstanding principal of the Partnership’s MRBs, taxable MRBs, GILs and taxable GILs secured by multifamily properties located in California were $301.0 million, $18.0 million, $90.8 million, and $13.2 million, respectively. During 2024, several of California’s largest real property hazard insurance providers, including State Farm, Allstate, Farmers, USAA, Travelers, Nationwide, and Chubb, have either paused or severely limited their issuance of new policies, or their renewal of existing policies, in the state. Mounting claims from wildfire damage, the increasing cost of building and repairing residential properties, and a steep increase in reinsurance premiums, as well as state insurance regulations that make it difficult for insurers to adjust premiums in response to the evolving risk landscape, have challenged the capacity of insurance companies to sustainably and profitably offer property insurance in California. The result of these actions has been to limit the availability of property insurance in California for the owners of multifamily properties such as those securing our MRBs, as well as for the residents of those properties. Those multifamily property owners and residents who are able to obtain or renew their property insurance are experiencing or are likely to experience significant increases in premiums.
Many property owners in the State of California have been negatively impacted by the contraction of insurance options in the state and the resulting lack of access to affordable property insurance, which could adversely impact the ability of multifamily property owners to obtain insurance, and escalating premiums and limited coverage options could result in limiting coverage in the event of loss. If any loss suffered by a multifamily property owner relating to an MRB is not insured or exceeds applicable insurance limits, this could increase the risk of loss in the Partnership’s MRB portfolio, which could have a material adverse effect on the Partnership’s business, financial condition, and results of operations.
The properties related to our investment assets may be subject to liability for environmental contamination which could increase the risk of default or loss on our investment.
The owner or operator of real property may become liable for the costs of removal or remediation of hazardous substances released on its property. Various federal, state and local laws often impose such liability without regard to whether the owner or operator of real property knew of, or was responsible for, the release of such hazardous substances. We cannot be assured that the properties related to our investment assets are not or will not be contaminated. The costs associated with the remediation of any such contamination may be significant and may exceed the value of a property or result in the property owner defaulting on the MRB, GIL or property loan secured by the property or otherwise result in a loss of our investment in the property.
We are subject to reinvestment risk from maturities and prepayments of our investment assets.
Our MRB investments may have optional call dates that can be exercised by either the borrower or the Partnership that are earlier than the contractual maturity at either par or premiums to par. In addition, our GIL investments and most property loans are prepayable at any time without penalty. Borrowers may choose to redeem our investments if prevailing market interest rates for alternative financing are lower than the interest rate on our investment assets or for other reasons. During periods of low prevailing interest rates, the interest rates we earn on new interest-bearing assets we acquire may be lower than the interest rates on our existing portfolio of interest-bearing assets. In order to maintain or grow our investment portfolio size and earnings, we must reinvest repayment proceeds in new investment assets. New investment opportunities may not generate the same leveraged returns as our current investment assets such that our reported operating results may decline over time. We typically source our MRB and GIL investment opportunities through our relationships with multifamily property developers. Though we have a variety of property developer relationships, we cannot assure that such developers will continue to generate additional investment opportunities or that we will be awarded future investment opportunities due to various factors, including but not limited to, investment terms offered by our competitors.
Similarly, we are subject to reinvestment risk on the return of capital from the sale or redemption of our JV Equity Investments. Our initial equity contributions are returned upon sale of the underlying properties, at which time we will reinvest the capital into either new JV Equity Investments or other investments. New investment opportunities may not generate the same returns as our prior investments due to factors including, but not limited to, increasing competition in the development of market-rate multifamily rental properties, rising interest rates and increasing construction costs. Lower returns on new investment opportunities will result in declining operating results over time. Though we have increased the number of developer relationships within our JV Equity Investments portfolio in recent years, we cannot ensure that we will be presented with additional investment opportunities from these groups in the future, which could negatively impact our ability to redeploy capital or achieve continuing investment returns. We continually evaluate opportunities with other developer groups, but we cannot ensure that such opportunities will materialize or, if identified, result in returns similar to our past JV Equity Investments.
Adverse developments affecting the banking industry, such as actual events or concerns regarding bank failures, liquidity, defaults, or non-performance by financial institutions, could adversely affect our current and projected business operations and our financial condition and results of operations.
Events such as bank failures, reduced or limited liquidity within the banking industry, defaults, non-performance, and other adverse developments affecting financial institutions or other companies within the financial services industry generally, or concerns or rumors regarding any of these types of events, could lead to market-wide disruptions and dislocations, and may in the future lead to liquidity constraints affecting the banking industry. Investor concerns regarding the U.S. or international banking industries could result in less favorable commercial financing terms, including higher interest rates or costs and tighter financial and operating covenants, or systemic limitations on access to credit and liquidity sources, thereby making it more difficult for us to acquire financing on acceptable terms or at all. Any decline in available funding or access to our cash and liquidity sources could, among other risks, adversely impact our ability to meet our operating expenses, contractual funding commitments, and other financial obligations. Any of these impacts, or any other impacts resulting from the factors described above or other related or similar factors not described above, could have a material adverse impact on our liquidity and our current and/or projected business operations, financial condition, and results of operations.
Risks Related to Debt Financings and Derivative Instruments
Our investment strategy involves significant leverage, which could adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations.
We typically fund a portion of investment assets with debt financing or other borrowing arrangements to achieve leveraged returns. To the extent that income derived from such leveraged assets exceeds our interest expense, hedging expense and other costs of the financing, our net income will be greater than if we had not borrowed funds and had not invested in such assets on a leveraged basis. Conversely, if the income from our investment does not sufficiently cover the interest expense, hedging expense and other costs of the financing, our net income will be less or our net loss will be greater than if we had not borrowed funds. Because of the credit and interest rate risks inherent in our investment strategies, we closely monitor the leverage of our investment portfolio. From time to time, our leverage ratio may increase or decrease due to several factors, including changes in the value of the underlying portfolio, changes in investment allocations and the timing and amount of new investments.
Our access to financing sources, which may not be available on favorable terms, or at all, may be limited, and our lenders and derivative counterparties may require us to post additional collateral which may materially impact our financial condition and results of operations.
Our ability to fund our operations, meet financial obligations, and finance targeted investment opportunities may be impacted by an inability to secure and maintain debt financing from current or potential future lenders. Our lenders are primarily large global financial institutions or regional commercial banks, with exposure both to global financial markets and to more localized economic conditions. Whether because of a global or local financial crises or other circumstances, such as if one or more of our lenders experiences severe financial difficulties, lenders could become unwilling or unable to provide us with financing, could increase our retained interests required for such financing, or could increase the costs of financing.
In addition, if there is a contraction in the overall availability of debt financing for our investment assets, including if the regulatory capital requirements imposed on our lenders change, our lenders may significantly increase the cost of the financing that they provide to us, or increase the amounts of collateral they require as a condition to providing us with financing. Lenders may revise their eligibility requirements for the types of investment assets that can be financed or the terms of such financing arrangements, including increases in our retained interest requirements, based on, among other factors, the regulatory environment and the lenders' management of actual and perceived risk.
Moreover, the amount of financing that we receive under our financing agreements will be directly related to our lenders’ valuation of the financed assets subject to such agreements. If a lender’s valuations for individual asset classes are lower than expected, the advance rate from the lender will be lower resulting in a net increase in our retained interests in the overall transaction and a decrease in our leveraged returns. Consequently, depending on market conditions at the relevant time, we may have to rely on additional equity issuances to meet our capital and financing needs, which may be dilutive to our Unitholders, or we may have to rely on less efficient forms of debt financing at higher costs thereby reducing our operating cash flows, net income and CAD, and reducing our funds available to make additional investments.
There are risks associated with debt financing programs that involve securitization of our investment assets.
We obtain debt financing through various securitization programs related to our investment assets. The terms of these securitization programs differ, but in general require our investment assets be placed into a trust or other special purpose entity that issues senior securities to unaffiliated investors while we retain a residual interest. The trust administrator receives all the principal and interest payments from the underlying assets and distributes proceeds to holders of the various security interests. The senior securities are paid contractual principal and interest at variable or fixed rates, depending on the terms of the security. As the holder of the residual interest, we are entitled to any remaining principal and interest after payment of all trust-related fees (i.e. trustee fees, remarketing agent fees, liquidity provider fees, credit enhancement fees, etc.). Specific risks generally associated with these asset securitization programs include the following:
Changes in interest rates can adversely affect the cost of the asset securitization financing.
The interest rates payable on certain senior securities are variable. The senior securities associated with our TOB trust securitizations have variable interest rates that reset on a weekly or daily basis. The interest rates are determined by the respective remarketing agents based on the rate third-party purchasers are willing to receive to purchase the senior securities at par. Changes in such rates are generally, though not always, consistent with movements in market interest rate indices. In addition, because the senior securities may be tendered back to the trust, causing the trust to remarket the senior securities from time to time, an increase in interest rates may be required in order to successfully remarket these securities. Any increase in the interest rate payable on the senior securities will cause an increase in our interest expense and decrease the amount of residual cash flows available to us. Higher short-term interest rates will reduce, and could even eliminate, the return on our residual interests.
Payments on our residual interests are subordinate to payments on the senior securities and to payment of all trust-related fees.
Our residual interests are subordinate to the senior securities and payment of all trust-related fees. As a result, none of the interest received by such a trust will be paid to us as the holder of a residual interest until all payments currently due on the senior securities and trust expenses have been paid in full. As the holder of residual interests in these trusts, we can look only to the cash flow of the trust remaining after payment of these senior obligations for payment on our residual interests. No third-party guarantees the payment of any return to be received on our residual interests.
Termination of an asset securitization financing may occur under certain circumstances and could result in the liquidation of the securitized assets resulting in losses.
In general, the trust or other special purpose entity formed for an asset securitization financing can terminate for various events relating to the assets or with the trust itself. Potential termination triggers related to the securitized assets include non-payment of debt service or other defaults or a determination that the interest on the assets is taxable. Potential termination triggers related to a trust include a downgrade in the investment rating of the trust credit enhancer, a ratings downgrade of the trust liquidity provider, increases in short term interest rates in excess of the interest paid on the underlying assets, an inability to remarket the senior securities, or an inability to obtain credit or liquidity support for the trust. In each of these cases, the trust will be terminated and the securitized assets held by the trusts will be sold. If the proceeds from the sale of the trust collateral are not sufficient to pay the principal amount of the senior securities plus accrued interest and all trust-related expenses then, we will be required, through our guaranty of the trusts, to fund any such shortfall. We may lose our investment in the residual interest and, except for our TEBS financings, 2024 PFA Securitization Bonds, and TEBS Residual Financing, realize additional losses to fully repay the senior trust obligations.
An insolvency or receivership of the program sponsor could impair our ability to recover the assets and other collateral pledged in connection with bond securitization financings.
In the event the sponsor of an asset securitization financing program becomes insolvent, it could be placed in receivership. In that situation, it is possible that we may not be able to recover the investment assets or other collateral pledged in connection with the securitization financing or that we will not receive all payments due on our residual interests.
We may be required to post additional collateral if the securitized investment assets and related derivative instruments experience declines in value.
We may be required to post collateral, typically in cash, related to the TOB trusts and derivative instruments with Mizuho and Barclays as our counterparties subject to respective ISDA master agreements. The amount of collateral posting required is dependent on the valuation of the investment assets and related derivative instruments, in the aggregate, in relation to thresholds set by the lenders on each business day.
During 2024, we were required to post net additional collateral totaling $6.2 million with Mizuho due to declines in the value of our fixed interest rate investment assets funded with TOB trusts resulting from generally rising market interest rates. We satisfied all collateral calls using unrestricted cash on hand. Continuing volatility in market interest rates and potential deterioration of general economic conditions may cause the value of our investment assets to decline and result in the posting of additional collateral in the future. The valuation of our interest rate swaps generally moves inversely with the change in valuation of our investment assets, so the change in valuation of our interest rate swaps partially offset the change in value of our investment assets when determining the amount of collateral posting requirements. However, such relationships may diverge in the near term, which may result in us being required to post collateral with Mizuho. Our total cash collateral posted at Mizuho was approximately $15.8 million and our net aggregate exposure, as calculated by Mizuho, was approximately zero as of December 31, 2024. If the value of the Partnership’s net aggregate position with Mizuho decreases, then we will be required to post cash collateral equal to the net negative exposure. As of December 31, 2024, our positions with Mizuho subject to daily valuation adjustment consist of $543.1 million of fixed rate MRBs, $65.8 million variable rate MRBs and taxable MRBs, $94.6 million of variable rate GILs and taxable GILs, $12.1 million of fixed rate GILs, $48.5 million of fixed rate property loans, and $403.4 million notional balance of interest rate swaps. Potential changes in the value of our variable rate assets are primarily driven by market credit spreads, not changes in the absolute level of market interest rates, such that valuations are typically at or near par.
We were not required to post any additional collateral with Barclays during 2024. Our net aggregate exposure, as calculated by Barclays, was in favor of the Partnership in an amount of approximately $6.5 million as of December 31, 2024. If the value of the Partnership’s net aggregate position with Barclays decreases over $6.5 million then we will be required to post cash collateral equal to the net negative exposure. Our positions subject to daily valuation adjustment consist of $23.0 million of fixed rate MRBs, $103.9 million of fixed rate GILs and taxable GILs, $22.2 million of variable rate GILs, and $13.6 million notional balance of two interest rate swaps. Potential changes in the value of our variable rate assets are primarily driven by market credit spreads, not changes in the absolute level of market interest rates, such that valuations are typically at or near par.
There is risk that we will not meet financial covenants, non-financial covenants and risk retention requirements.
We are subject to various financial and non-financial covenants according to our ISDA master agreements with Mizuho and Barclays. Such covenants included, but are not limited to, maintaining minimum partners’ capital balances, certain limits on declines in net assets over specified time periods, certain limitations on leverage, and requiring that the BUCs remain listed on a national securities exchange, such as the NYSE. Failure to comply with these covenants could result in an event of default, termination of the trust securitizations, acceleration of all amounts owed, and generally would give the counterparty the right to exercise certain other remedies under the ISDA master agreements. Further, certain of our ISDA master agreements have cross-default, cross-acceleration or similar provisions, such that if we were to violate a covenant under one trust securitization, that violation could lead to defaults, accelerations, or other adverse events under other trust securitizations and lines of credit as well.
Certain regulations related to our TOB trust securitizations require that we maintain a minimum economic interest in the residual and/or senior securities issued by the trust. Declines in the value of the securitized assets below certain levels will require us to purchase senior securities to satisfy our minimum risk retention requirements, which will negatively impact our liquidity and leveraged returns.
We are subject to various risks associated with our derivative agreements.
We purchase derivative instruments primarily to mitigate our exposure to rising interest rates through interest rate swaps and caps. There is no assurance these instruments will fully insulate us from any adverse financial consequences resulting from rising interest rates. In addition, our risks from derivative instruments include the following:
- The costs of purchasing our derivative instruments, such as interest rate caps, may not be recovered over the contractual term.
- The counterparty may be unable to fulfil its obligations to us under the derivative instruments.
- If a liquid secondary market does not exist for these derivative instruments, we may be required to maintain a derivative position until exercise or expiration, which could result in losses.
- There may be a lack of available counterparties with acceptable credit profiles that are willing to originate derivative instruments for interest rate indices that match our variable interest rate exposure, such as SIFMA. In such instances, we will enter into derivative instruments related to different interest rate indices, such as SOFR, that we believe correlate closely with our variable interest rate exposure. In order to account for the differential between our interest rate swaps which are indexed to SOFR (a taxable rate) and our debt financing rate (which is often correlated to short-term tax-exempt municipal securities rates), we assume that, over the term of our debt financing, the tax-exempt senior securities interest rate will approximate 70% of the SOFR rate. This assumption aligns with common market assumptions and the historical correlation between taxable and tax-exempt municipal short-term securities rates. However, such ratio may not be accurate in the short term or long term in the future.
- Changes in interest rates can adversely affect the net interest cost of total return swaps.
- We may be required to post collateral with our counterparty for decreases in the fair value of our derivative instruments, to the extent such decreases are not offset by increased valuations on other positions.
- If we elect to terminate our derivative instruments prior to the contractual maturity and the fair value is below zero, then we will be required to advance to our counterparty equal to the negative fair value.
We may also enter into total return swaps as a form of financing our investment assets. Total return swaps are subject to the risks noted above in addition to other risks, including, but not limited to, a requirement to cash settle any deficit in the fair value of the referenced assets compared to the outstanding principal amount.
We report our derivative instruments at fair value on our financial statements with changes recorded in net income, which can be significant in periods of high interest rate volatility such as during 2022 through 2024. Further interest rate volatility may result in significant period to period volatility in our reported net income over the term of the derivative instruments.
We are subject to various risks associated with our secured line of credit arrangements.
We have two secured lines of credit that we utilize as temporary financing for our investment acquisitions and for general working capital needs. Balances on our secured lines of credit are secured by certain investment assets pledged as collateral. We are subject to certain financial and non-financial covenants, which if not maintained, will cause a default and acceleration of amounts due, negatively impacting our liquidity. Furthermore, declines in collateral values may trigger requirements that we repay balances or a portion of balances early or limit the amount that can be drawn under a borrowing base calculation for our General LOC. General LOC has a deficiency guaranty provided by Greystone Select, and is subject to various financial and non-financial covenants. A covenant default by Greystone Select will trigger a default on our obligations under the General LOC supported by Greystone Select and accelerate amounts owed to the lenders.
Risks Related to Ownership of Beneficial Unit Certificates and Preferred Units
Cash distributions related to BUCs may change at the discretion of the Partnership’s general partner.
The amount of the cash per BUC distributed by the Partnership may increase or decrease at the sole determination of the General Partner based on its assessment of the amount of cash available to us for this purpose, as well as other factors it deems to be relevant. We may supplement our cash available for distribution with unrestricted cash. If we are unable to generate sufficient cash from operations, we may need to reduce the level of cash distributions per BUC from current levels. In addition, there is no assurance that we will be able to maintain our current level of annual cash distributions per BUC even if we complete our current investment plans. Any change in our distribution policy could have a material adverse effect on the market price of our BUCs.
A resurgence of higher than expected inflation may cause the real value of distributions on our BUCs and Preferred Units to decline.
Inflation risk is the risk that the value of income from investments will be worth less in the future as inflation decreases the value or purchasing power of money. Inflation increased significantly from 2021 to 2023 and slowly declined during 2024, though the aggregate effect of the recent inflationary period continues to adversely effect the economy and market participants. If there is a resurgence in inflation, which adds to the adverse effects of the recent inflationary period, the real value of our BUCs and Preferred Unit distributions may decline.
Future issuances of additional BUCs could cause the market value of all outstanding BUCs to decline.
We may issue additional BUCs from time to time to raise additional equity capital. The issuance of additional BUCs will cause dilution of the existing BUCs and may cause a decrease in the market price of the BUCs.
Certain rights of our BUC holders are limited by and subordinate to the rights of the holders of our Preferred Units, and these rights may have a negative effect on the value of the BUCs.
The holders of our Preferred Units, and any other class or series of Partnership interests or securities, including debt securities, we may issue in the future that are expressly designated as ranking senior to the BUCs, have rights with respect to anticipated quarterly distributions and rights upon liquidation, dissolution, or the winding-up of the Partnership’s affairs which are senior to those of the holders of BUCs. In addition, upon a liquidation, lenders with respect to our borrowings and potential debt securities will be entitled to receive our available assets prior to any distributions to the holders of our Preferred Units and BUCs. The holders of our Preferred Units also have the right to have their units redeemed by the Partnership under certain circumstances. The existence of these senior rights and preferences may have a negative effect on the value of the BUCs.
Holders of Preferred Units have extremely limited voting rights.
The voting rights of a holder of Preferred Units are extremely limited. Our BUCs are the only class of our partnership interests carrying full voting rights.
The General Partner has the authority to declare cash distributions related to the Preferred Units.
The holders of Preferred Units are entitled to receive non-cumulative cash distributions, when, as, and if declared by the General Partner, out of funds legally available therefor, at stated annual rates. Under the terms of the Partnership Agreement, the General Partner has the authority, based on its assessment of the amount of cash available to us for distributions, not to declare distributions to the holders of the Preferred Units.
Holders of Preferred Units may have liability to repay distributions.
Under certain circumstances, holders of the Preferred Units may have to repay amounts wrongfully returned or distributed to them. Under Section 17-607 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, we may not make a distribution if the distribution would cause the Partnership’s liabilities to exceed the fair value of its assets. Liabilities to partners on account of their partnership interests and liabilities that are non-recourse to the Partnership are not counted for purposes of determining whether a distribution is permitted.
Delaware law provides that for a period of three years from the date of an impermissible distribution, limited partners who received the distribution and who knew at the time of the distribution that it violated Delaware law will be liable to the limited partnership for the distribution amount. A purchaser of Preferred Units who becomes a limited partner is liable for the obligations of the transferring limited partner to make contributions to the Partnership that are known to such purchaser of Preferred Units at the time it became a limited partner and for unknown obligations if the liabilities could be determined from our Partnership Agreement.
We may be required to redeem Preferred Units in the future.
Under the terms of the Preferred Units, upon the sixth anniversary of the closing of the sale to an investor, and upon each anniversary thereafter, each holder of such Preferred Units will have the right, but not the obligation, to cause the Partnership to redeem, in whole or in part, the units held by such holder at a per unit redemption price equal to $10.00 per unit plus an amount equal to all declared and unpaid distributions thereon to the date of redemption. Holders of the Preferred Units must provide written notice to the General Partner of their intent to redeem at least 180 days prior to the redemption date. In addition, if the General Partner determines that the ratio of the aggregate market value of issued and outstanding BUCs to the aggregate value of issued and outstanding Series A Preferred Units and Series A-1 Preferred Units has fallen below 1.0 and has remained below 1.0 for a period of 15 consecutive business days, then each holder of Series A, Series A-1 and Series B Preferred Units will have the right to redeem, in whole or in part, the Preferred Units held by such holder at a per unit redemption price equal to $10.00 per unit plus all declared and unpaid distributions thereon to the date of redemption. If such redemptions occur, we will be required to fund redemption proceeds using, including, but not limited to, our general secured line of credit, cash on hand, alternative financing, or the sale of assets. Such actions may limit our ability to make additional investments with accretive returns and may negatively impact our results of operations through higher costs or lower investment returns. If we do not have sufficient funds available to fulfill these obligations, we may be unable to satisfy an investor’s redemption right.
The assets held by the Partnership may not be considered qualified investments under the CRA by the bank regulatory authorities.
On October 24, 2023, the federal banking agencies released a final rule significantly revising the framework that the agencies use to evaluate banks’ records of meeting the credit needs of their entire communities under the CRA. Under the revised framework, banks with assets of at least $2 billion are considered large banks and, accordingly, will have their retail lending, retail services and products, community development financing and community development services subject to periodic evaluation under complex, multi-part standards, and banks with assets greater than $10 billion will be subject to enhanced reporting requirements. Depending on a large bank’s geographic concentrations of lending, the evaluation of retail lending may include assessment areas in which the bank extends loans but does not operate any deposit-taking facilities, in addition to assessment areas in which the bank has deposit-taking facilities.
The final rule was to become effective April 1, 2024, and banks were to comply with most provisions beginning January 1, 2026, and with the remaining provisions on January 1, 2027. On March 29, 2024, however, the District Court for the Northern District of Texas granted a preliminary injunction that enjoined the federal banking agencies from enforcing the final rule, and this injunction remains in place.
The final rule defines eleven categories of “qualified investments” in which banks may invest and receive credit for community development; affordable housing; economic development activities; community supportive services; six place-based activities (revitalization or stabilization activities; essential community facilities; essential community infrastructure; recovery activities in a designated disaster area; disaster preparedness and weather resiliency activities; and certain activities in Native Land Areas); activities with Minority Depository Institutions (MDIs), Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs), women’s depository institutions (WDIs) and low-income credit unions (LICUs); and financial literacy. For an institution to receive CRA credit with respect to the Partnership’s Preferred Units, the Partnership must hold CRA qualifying investments that relate to the institution’s CRA assessment area.
Investments are not typically designated as qualifying investments by the OCC, FRB or FDIC at the time of issuance. Accordingly, the General Partner must evaluate whether each potential investment may be a qualifying investment with respect to a specific Unitholder. The final determinations that Partnership units are qualifying investments are made by the OCC, FRB or FDIC and, where applicable, state bank supervisory agencies during their periodic examinations of financial institutions. There is no assurance that the agencies will concur with the General Partner’s determinations.
Each holder of the Partnership’s Preferred Units is a limited partner of the Partnership, not just of the investments in its Designated Target Region(s). The financial returns on an investor’s investment will be determined based on the performance of all the assets in the Partnership’s geographically diverse portfolio, not just by the performance of the assets in the Designated Target Region(s) selected by the investor.
In determining whether a particular investment is qualified, the General Partner will assess whether the investment has as its primary purpose community development. The General Partner will consider, among other factors, whether the investment: (1) benefits or serves one or more persistent poverty counties or census tracts; (2) benefits or serves one or more geographic areas with low levels of community development financing; (3) supports an MDI, WDI, LICU, or CDFI; (4) benefits or serves low-income individuals, families, or households; (5) supports small businesses or small farms with gross annual revenues of $250,000 or less; (6) directly facilitates the acquisition, construction, development, preservation, or improvement of affordable housing in High Opportunity Areas; (7) benefits or serves residents of Native Land Areas; (8) is an investment in projects financed with Low-Income Housing Tax Credits or New Market Tax Credits; or (9) is a new community development financing product or service that addresses community development needs for low- or moderate-income individuals, families, or households. The General Partner maintains documentation, readily available to a financial institution or an examiner, supporting its determination that a Partnership asset is a qualifying investment for CRA purposes.
An investment in the Preferred Units is not a deposit or obligation of, or insured or guaranteed by, any entity or person, including the U.S. Government and the FDIC. The value of the Partnership’s assets will vary, reflecting changes in market conditions, interest rates, and other political and economic factors. There is no assurance that the Partnership can achieve its investment objective, since all investments are inherently subject to market risk. There also can be no assurance that either the Partnership’s investments or Preferred Units of the Partnership will receive investment test credit under the CRA.
Under certain circumstances, investors may not receive CRA credit for their investment in the Preferred Units.
The CRA requires the three federal bank supervisory agencies, the FRB, the OCC, and the FDIC, to encourage the institutions they regulate to help meet the credit needs of their local communities, including low- and moderate-income neighborhoods. Each agency has promulgated rules for evaluating and rating an institution’s CRA performance which, as the following summary indicates, vary according to an institution’s asset size. An institution’s CRA performance can also be adversely affected by evidence of discriminatory credit practices regardless of its asset size.
For an institution to receive CRA credit with respect to an investment in the Preferred Units, the Partnership must hold CRA qualifying investments that relate to the institution’s delineated CRA assessment area. The Partnership expects that an investment in its Preferred Units will be considered a qualified investment under the CRA, but neither the Partnership nor the General Partner has received an interpretative letter from the FFIEC stating that an investment in the Partnership is considered eligible for regulatory credit under the CRA. Moreover, there is no guarantee that future changes to the CRA or future interpretations by the FFIEC will not affect the continuing eligibility of the Partnership’s investments. So that an investment in the Partnership may be considered a qualified investment, the Partnership will seek to invest only in investments that meet the prevailing community investing standards put forth by U.S. regulatory agencies.
In this regard, the Partnership expects that a majority of its investments will be considered eligible for regulatory credit under the CRA, but there is no guarantee that an investor will receive CRA credit for its investment in the Preferred Units. For example, a state banking regulator may not consider the Partnership eligible for regulatory credit. If CRA credit is not given, there is a risk that an investor may not fulfill its CRA requirements.
The Partnership’s portfolio investment decisions may create CRA strategy risks.
Portfolio investment decisions take into account the Partnership’s goal of holding MRBs and other securities in designated geographic areas and will not be exclusively based on the investment characteristics of such assets, which may or may not have an adverse effect on the Partnership’s investment performance. CRA qualified assets in geographic areas sought by the Partnership may not provide as favorable return as CRA qualified assets in other geographic areas. The Partnership may sell assets for reasons relating to CRA qualification at times when such sales may not be desirable and may hold short-term investments that produce relatively low yields pending the selection of long-term investments believed to be CRA-qualified.
The Preferred Units are subordinated to existing and future debt obligations, and the interests could be diluted by the issuance of additional units, including additional Preferred Units, and by other transactions.
The Preferred Units are subordinated to all existing and future indebtedness, including indebtedness outstanding under any senior bank credit facility. The Partnership may incur additional debt under its senior bank credit facility or future credit facilities, including debt securities. The payment of principal and interest on its debt reduces cash available for distribution to Unitholders, including the Preferred Units.
The Series A Preferred Units and Series A-1 Preferred Units are pari passu and senior to the Series B Preferred Units. The issuance of additional units pari passu with or senior to the existing series of Preferred Units would dilute the interests of the holders of the Preferred Units, and any issuance of senior securities, parity securities, or additional indebtedness could affect the Partnership’s ability to pay distributions on or redeem the Preferred Units.
Holders of the Preferred Units may be required to bear the risks of an investment for an indefinite period of time.
Holders of the Preferred Units may be required to bear the financial risks of an investment in the Preferred Units for an indefinite period of time. In addition, the Preferred Units will rank junior to all Partnership current and future indebtedness (including indebtedness outstanding under the Partnership’s senior bank credit facility) and other liabilities, and any other senior securities we may issue in the future with respect to assets available to satisfy claims against the Partnership.
Treatment of distributions on our Preferred Units is uncertain.
The tax treatment of distributions on our Preferred Units is uncertain. We will treat the holders of Preferred Units as partners for tax purposes and will treat distributions paid to holders of Preferred Units as being made to such holders in their capacity as partners. If the Preferred Units are not partnership interests, they likely would constitute indebtedness for U.S. federal income tax purposes and distributions to the holders of Preferred Units would constitute ordinary interest income to holders of Preferred Units. If Preferred Units are treated as partnership interests, but distributions to holders of Preferred Units are not treated as being made to such holders in their capacity as partners, then these distributions likely would be treated as guaranteed payments for the use of capital. Guaranteed payments generally would be taxable to the recipient as ordinary income, and a recipient could recognize taxable income from the accrual of such a guaranteed payment even in the absence of a contemporaneous distribution. Potential investors should consult their tax advisors with respect to the consequences of owning our Preferred Units.
There is no public market for the Preferred Units, which may prevent an investor from liquidating its investment.
The Preferred Units may not be resold unless the Partnership registers the securities with the SEC or an exemption from the registration requirement is available. It is not expected that any market for the Preferred Units will develop or be sustained in the future. The lack of any public market for the Preferred Units severely limits the ability to liquidate the investment, except for the right to put the Preferred Units to the Partnership under certain circumstances.
Market interest rates may adversely affect the value of the Preferred Units.
One of the factors that will influence the value of the Preferred Units will be the distribution rate on the Preferred Units (as a percentage of the price of the units) relative to market interest rates. An increase in market interest rates may lower the value of the Preferred Units and also would likely increase the Partnership’s borrowing costs.
Risks Related to Income Taxes
Income from various investments is subject to taxation.
Income from our property loans, taxable MRBs, taxable GILs, and JV Equity Investments and related gains or losses on sale are subject to federal and potentially state income taxes. Income from our former and any future MF Properties are also subject to federal and potentially state income taxes. Furthermore, income and gains generated by assets within Greens Hold Co and its subsidiaries are subject to federal, state and local income taxes as the Greens Hold Co is a “C” corporation for income tax purposes.
To the extent we generate taxable income, Unitholders will be subject to income taxes on this income, whether or not they receive cash distributions.
As a partnership, our Unitholders are individually liable for income taxes on their proportionate share of any taxable income realized by us, whether or not we make cash distributions.
There are limits on the ability of our Unitholders to deduct Partnership losses and expenses allocated to them.
The ability of Unitholders to deduct their proportionate share of the losses and expenses generated by us will be limited in certain cases, and certain transactions may result in the triggering of the Alternative Minimum Tax for Unitholders who are individuals.
Unitholders may incur tax liability if any of the interest on our MRB or GIL investments is determined to be taxable.
In each MRB and GIL transaction, the governmental issuer, as well as the underlying borrower, has covenanted and agreed to comply with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements necessary to establish and maintain the tax-exempt status of interest earned on the MRB and GIL investments. Failure to comply with such requirements may cause interest on the related investment to be includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes retroactive to the date of issuance, regardless of when such noncompliance occurs. Should the interest income on an MRB or GIL be deemed to be taxable, the governing documents include a variety of rights and remedies that we have concluded would help mitigate the economic impact of taxation of the interest income on the affected MRBs or GILs. Under such circumstances, we would enforce all such rights and remedies as set forth in the related governing documents as well as any other rights and remedies available under applicable law. In addition, in the event the tax-exemption of interest income on any MRB or GIL is challenged by the IRS, we would participate in the tax and legal proceedings to contest any such challenge and would, under appropriate circumstances, appeal any adverse final determinations. The loss of tax-exemption for any individual MRB or GIL would not, in and of itself, result in the loss of tax-exemption for any unrelated MRBs or GILs. However, the loss of such tax-exemption could result in the distribution to our Unitholders of taxable income relating to such MRBs and GILs.
In addition, we have, and may in the future, obtain debt financing through asset securitization programs in which we place MRB and GIL investments into trusts and are entitled to a share of the interest received by the trust on these bonds after the payment of interest on senior securities and related expenses issued by the trust. It is possible that the characterization of our residual interest in such a securitization trust could be challenged and the income that we receive through these instruments could be treated as ordinary taxable income includable in our gross income for federal tax purposes.
If we are determined to be an association taxable as a corporation, it will have adverse economic consequences for us and our Unitholders.
We have determined to be treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes. The purpose of this determination is to eliminate federal and state income tax liability for us and allow us to pass through our interest income on our MRB and GIL investments, which we expect and believe to be tax-exempt, to our Unitholders so that they are not subject to federal income tax on this income. If our treatment as a partnership for tax purposes is successfully challenged, we would be classified as an association taxable as a corporation. This would result in the Partnership being taxed on its taxable income, if any, and, in addition, would result in all cash distributions made by us to Unitholders being treated as taxable dividend income to the extent of our earnings and profits. The payment of these dividends would not be deductible by us.
The listing of our BUCs for trading on the NYSE causes us to be treated as a “publicly traded partnership” under Section 7704 of the IRC. We will remain taxable as a partnership if 90% or more of our income for each taxable year in which we are a publicly traded partnership consists of “qualifying income” (the “qualifying income exception”). Qualifying income includes interest (other than interest generated from a financial business), dividends, real property rents, gain from the sale or other disposition of real property, gain from the sale or other disposition of capital assets held to produce interest or dividends, and certain other items. While we believe that all interest income is qualifying income, some of our income is non-qualifying income and it is possible that the IRS may not consider some or all our income that we consider qualifying income to be non-qualifying income. In such a case, if more than ten percent of our annual gross income in any year is not qualifying income, we will be taxable as a corporation rather than a partnership for federal income tax purposes.
If we are determined to be engaged in a financial business for purposes of Section 7704 of the IRC, we may not be able to rely on the qualifying income exception to the publicly traded partnership rules, which may require us to be classified as an association taxable as a corporation. We do not believe that the Partnership is engaged in a “financial business” for purposes of Section 7704 of the IRC, and therefore the interest generated by our MRB, GIL, and other investments should be considered qualifying income. However, we have not received our own private letter ruling from the IRS regarding our activities and whether they constitute a financial business. If the IRS were to consider our activities to constitute a financial business for purposes of Section 7704 of the IRC, we would likely not be able to rely on the qualifying income exception to the publicly traded partnership rules, which may require us to be classified as an association taxable as a corporation. We have not received, and do not intend to seek, a ruling from the Internal Revenue Service regarding our status as a partnership for tax purposes.
Certain income may be considered UBTI for certain tax-exempt or tax-deferred owners of BUCs and Preferred Units.
A portion of our income allocated to the Unitholders may be UBTI and, accordingly, will be taxable to a tax-exempt Unitholder. This could include “unrelated debt finance income”, which can result in certain situations where (i) the tax-exempt Unitholder incurs indebtedness to finance its purchase of units and (ii) we borrow or incur indebtedness to finance the acquisition of certain investments.
Risks Related to Governmental and Regulatory Matters
We are not registered under the Investment Company Act.
We are not required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act because we operate under an exemption therefrom. As a result, none of the protections of the Investment Company Act (such as provisions relating to disinterested directors, custody requirements for securities, and regulation of the relationship between a fund and its advisor) are applicable to us.
Any downgrade, or anticipated downgrade, of U.S. sovereign credit ratings or the credit ratings of the GSEs by the various credit rating agencies may materially adversely affect our business.
Our TEBS financing facilities and the 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction are integral parts of our business strategy and those financings are dependent upon an investment grade rating of Freddie Mac. If Freddie Mac were to be downgraded to below investment grade, it would have a negative effect on our ability to finance our MRB portfolio on a longer-term basis and could negatively impact our cash flows from operations and our ability to continue distributions to our Unitholders at current levels.
A change in the federal conservatorship of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac and related efforts, along with any changes in laws and regulations affecting the relationship between Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and the U.S. government, may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Congress has considered a substantial number of bills that include comprehensive or incremental approaches to ending the conservatorship, winding down Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac or changing their purposes, businesses or operations. U.S. government departments and agencies, including the U.S Treasury and FHFA, have also published proposals which could lead to a release or exit from conservatorship. A decision by the U.S. government to eliminate or downscale Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac or to reduce government support for multifamily housing more generally may adversely affect our ability to utilize TEBS or similar financing facilities, including MRB or other mortgage-backed securitization financing vehicles, which may adversely affect our future growth. It may also adversely affect underlying interest rates, capital availability, development of multifamily communities and the value of multifamily assets, which may also adversely affect our future growth.
The market value of mortgage-backed securitization vehicles guaranteed by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac today are highly dependent on the continued support by the U.S. government. If such support is modified or withdrawn, if the U.S. Treasury fails to inject new capital as needed or if Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are released from conservatorship, the market value of the securitizations they guaranteed could significantly decline, making it difficult for us to obtain TEBS or similar financing facilities and could force us to sell assets at substantial losses. Furthermore, any policy changes to the relationship between Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and the U.S. government may create market uncertainty and have the effect of reducing the actual or perceived credit quality of the securitizations. It may also interrupt the cash flow received by investors on the underlying mortgage-related assets held.
All of the foregoing could materially adversely affect the availability, pricing, liquidity, market value and financing of our assets and materially adversely affect our business, operations, and financial condition.
The Partnership faces legislative and regulatory risks in connection with its assets and operations, including under the CRA.
Many aspects of the Partnership’s investment objectives are directly affected by the national and local legal and regulatory environments. Changes in laws, regulations, or the interpretation of regulations could all pose risks to the successful realization of the Partnership’s investment objectives.
It is not known what changes, if any, may be made to the CRA in the future and what impact these changes could have on regulators or the various states that have their own versions of the CRA. Changes in the CRA might affect our operations and might pose a risk to the successful realization of our investment objectives. Repeal of the CRA would significantly reduce the attractiveness of an investment in our Preferred Units for regulated investors. There is no guarantee that an investor will receive CRA credit for its investment in the Preferred Units.
General Risk Factors
We face possible risks associated with the effects of climate change and severe weather.
The physical effects of climate change could have a material adverse effect on our investments and operating results. To the extent climate change causes changes in weather patterns, our markets could experience increases in storm intensity and rising sea-levels. These conditions may negatively impact the pace and cost of properties under construction. Over time, these conditions could result in declining demand and operating results for properties related to our investment assets. Climate change may also have indirect effects on our business by increasing the cost and/or availability of property insurance and increased repair and maintenance costs. There can be no assurance that climate change will not have a material adverse effect on our investments and operating results.
In recent years, we have noted increasing costs to obtain sufficient water for tenants at properties in dryer climates and locations with drought conditions, specifically in the western and southwestern United States. Properties under construction in these areas are experiencing higher costs to obtain water permits due to water scarcity and high demand, which is increasing the cost of construction. Continued cost increases may negatively impact the net cash flows of operating properties or limit the number of future investment opportunities in these areas if cost increases make projects economically unviable.
We are increasingly dependent on information technology, and potential disruption, cyber-attacks, security issues, and expanding social media vehicles present new risks.
We are increasingly dependent on information technology networks and systems, including the Internet, to process, transmit, and store electronic and financial information, to manage and support a variety of business processes and activities, and to comply with regulatory, legal, and tax requirements. Certain critical components of our information systems are hosted and supported by third-party service providers and affiliates of Greystone. If we and our service providers do not allocate and effectively manage the resources necessary to build and sustain the proper technology infrastructure and to maintain and protect the related automated and manual control processes, we could be subject to business disruptions or damage resulting from cybersecurity incidents. If any of our information technology systems suffer severe damage, disruption, or shutdown, and our business continuity plans do not effectively resolve the issues in a timely manner, our revenues, financial condition, and results of operations may be materially and adversely affected. We could also experience delays in reporting our financial results. In addition, we may be negatively impacted by business interruption, litigation, and reputational damages from cybersecurity incidents or from systems conversions when, and if, they occur in the normal course of business.
Our third-party information technology service providers, including an affiliate of Greystone, are primarily responsible for the security of their own information technology environments and, in certain instances, we rely significantly on third-party service providers to supply and store our sensitive data in a secure manner. All such third-party vendors face risks relating to cybersecurity incidents that could disrupt their businesses and therefore adversely impact us. While we provide guidance and specific requirements in some cases, we do not directly control any of such parties’ information technology security operations, or the amount of investment they place in guarding against cybersecurity threats. Accordingly, we are subject to any flaws in or breaches to their information technology systems or those which they operate for us.
Although we are not aware of any material cybersecurity incidents that have affected our business and operations, we cannot be certain that our security efforts and measures, and those of our third-party service providers, will be effective or that our financial results will not be negatively impacted by cybersecurity incidents in the future.
The inappropriate use of certain media could cause brand damage or information leakage. Negative posts or comments about the Partnership on any social networking web site could seriously damage our reputation. In addition, the disclosure of non-public information through external media channels could have a negative impact to the Partnership. Identifying new points of entry as social media continues to expand presents new challenges. Any business interruptions or damage to our reputation could negatively impact our financial condition, results of operations, and the market price of our BUCs.
Developments related to artificial intelligence could result in reputational or competitive harm, legal liability, and other adverse effects on our business.
We have not yet adopted artificial intelligence (“AI”) capabilities into our business, though we may do so in the future. Any future adoption of AI, whether successful or not, could cause us to incur substantial costs and could result in significant changes within our internal operational structure to account for our use and development of AI capabilities. Our competitors or other third parties may incorporate AI into their operations more quickly or more successfully than we do, which could impair our ability to compete effectively.
Certain of our third-party service providers may have or could, in the future, incorporate AI capabilities into their operations and could create risks to those products and services provided to the Partnership. Other companies have experienced cybersecurity incidents that implicate confidential and proprietary company data and/or the personal data of end users of AI applications integrated into their service or product offerings or used in their operations. If we were to experience a cybersecurity incident related to the integration of AI capabilities at a service provider, our business and results of operations could be adversely affected. AI also presents various emerging legal, regulatory, and ethical issues, and the general incorporation of AI at our service providers and in the general business environment could require us to expend significant resources in developing and maintaining our business activities and may cause us to experience brand, reputational, or competitive harm, or incur legal liability.
Cybersecurity
As filed, 7,297 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Risk Management and Strategy
Partnership management considers risks from cybersecurity threats as a component of its entity-wide risk assessment that includes various processes and procedures to assess, identify, and manage material risks. The Partnership uses a variety of information technology solutions in the operation of its business, all of which are maintained by reputable third-party providers, including an information technology managed services system provider that is an affiliate of Greystone.
Management regularly communicates with the Greystone affiliate regarding the information technology managed services system including ongoing threats or cybersecurity incidents, monitoring of third-party vendors used by the Greystone affiliate, and review of System and Organization Controls assurance reports. Risk management processes in place at the Greystone affiliate include an annual cybersecurity risk assessment, third-party network security assessments, continuous employee training, regular internal information technology audits, and ongoing threat monitoring.
Management regularly reviews material technology services used, the population of technology service providers, and material and/or sensitive financial and operational data, and then assesses the material risks from cybersecurity threats associated with these items. Management has developed processes, procedures, and internal controls to address materials risks focusing on application security (levels of access, passwords, etc.), system change controls, and operations processing. The design and operating effectiveness of internal controls are subject to testing annually by the Partnership’s internal audit function.
Management has also developed procedures to assess the operations and internal controls of material service providers through questionnaires, inquiries, reviews of available policy statements, and evaluation of System and Organization Controls assurance reports, which are assessed in the aggregate to determine if the service providers have adequately addressed the risks of cybersecurity threats within their operations. The overall assessment includes an evaluation of a service provider’s breach notification policies and procedures and any reported cybersecurity incidents. Management is not aware of any cybersecurity incidents at any of its service providers that have materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect the Partnership’s operations.
Notwithstanding the extensive approach the Partnership takes to cybersecurity in conjunction with Greystone, the Partnership may not be successful in preventing or mitigating a cybersecurity incident that could have a material adverse effect on the Partnership. See “Item 1A. Risk Factors,” for a discussion of cybersecurity risks.
Governance
Certain employees of Greystone Manager that provide services to the Partnership are responsible for assessing and managing material risks from cybersecurity threats and are overseen by the Partnership’s Chief Financial Officer. The Chief Financial Officer and relevant Greystone Manager employees collectively have over 20 years of experience in information technology risk assessment and audit evaluations. These individuals will also consult with experts from Greystone’s affiliate that provides information technology managed services systems, particularly the Chief Information Security Officer of the Greystone affiliate, when assessing and evaluating risks of cybersecurity threats. These consultations with the Chief Information Security Officer typically encompass a broad range of topics, including the current cybersecurity landscape and emerging threats; the status of ongoing cybersecurity initiatives and strategies; incident reports and learnings from any cybersecurity events; and compliance with regulatory requirements and industry standards. The Greystone affiliate's Chief Information Security officer and Information Security Committee (made up of key information technology personnel) are responsible for establishing, maintaining, and monitoring the cybersecurity ecosystem at the Greystone affiliate. The Chief Information Security Officer and Information Security Committee together have over 25 years of experience in information technology managed services systems and cybersecurity.
The Partnership has established incident response procedures to be followed in the event of a cybersecurity incident that is overseen by the Partnership’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer. The Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer are notified of cybersecurity incidents as soon as the Partnership receives notification from a third-party service provider or is informed by other means, and will determine if additional internal and/or external resources are needed to evaluate, mitigate, and remediate the cybersecurity incident. At a minimum, the Board of Managers will be notified of material cybersecurity incidents prior to any public announcement and will receive updates on material developments and remediation activities.
The Board of Managers considers risks from cybersecurity threats in conducting its oversight of the Partnership’s overall risk assessment, primarily through the activities of the Audit Committee of the Board of Managers. The Chief Financial Officer reports to the Audit Committee the results of the evaluation of risks from cybersecurity threats, the process, procedures and internal controls designed to address such risks, and other relevant information needed for the Audit Committee to operate its oversight responsibilities. The Partnership’s internal audit function reports to the Audit Committee annually the results of its assessment of design and operating effectiveness testing of internal controls. In addition, the Audit Committee conducts an annual review of the Partnership’s cybersecurity posture and the effectiveness of its risk management strategies. This review assists in identifying areas for improvement and ensuring the alignment of cybersecurity efforts with the overall risk management framework of the Partnership.
Additional third parties, contracted with by our third-party service providers, also play a role in the Partnership’s overall cybersecurity. Our third-party service providers engage with a range of additional third-party service providers and external experts, including cybersecurity assessors, consultants, and auditors, to evaluate and test their risk management systems. These services include, but are not limited to, penetration testing, independent audits, and consulting on best practices to address new challenges, and also include testing both the design and operational effectiveness of our security controls. These engagements enable our service providers to leverage specialized knowledge and insights, ensuring cybersecurity strategies and processes remain at the forefront of industry best practices.
Risks from Cybersecurity Incidents
The Partnership has not encountered, to its knowledge, a cybersecurity incident that has materially impaired, or is reasonably likely to materially impair, our business strategy, operations, or financial condition. There can be no assurance that such effects may not occur in the future.
Properties
As filed, 1,902 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The Partnership conducts its business operations from and maintains its corporate office at 14301 FNB Parkway, Suite 211, Omaha, Nebraska 68154. The Partnership believes that this office is adequate to meet its business needs for the foreseeable future.
Each of our MRB and GIL investments are collateralized by multifamily, seniors housing or skilled nursing properties. We also have property loans that are also secured by these properties but do not hold title or any other interest in the properties. Our JV Equity Investments represent membership interests in market-rate multifamily and seniors housing properties, but we do not hold title to such properties.
We recorded one JV Equity Investment, Vantage at San Marcos, as a consolidated VIE and is reported within the Market-Rate Joint Venture Investments segment as of December 31, 2024. We own certain land held for development that is reported within the Affordable Multifamily Investments segment as of December 31, 2024. Our real estate assets are summarized as follows:
| Property Name | Location | December 31, 2024 Land and Land Improvements | Buildings and Improvements | Carrying Value | December 31, 2023 Land and Land Improvements | Buildings and Improvements | Carrying Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vantage at San Marcos (1) | San Marcos, TX | 2,660,615 | 1,136,167 | 3,796,782 | 2,660,615 | 946,043 | 3,606,658 |
| Land held for development | Richland County, SC | 1,109,482 | - | 1,109,482 | 1,109,482 | - | 1,109,482 |
| $4,906,264 | $4,716,140 | ||||||
| Less accumulated depreciation | - | - | |||||
| Real estate assets, net | $4,906,264 | $4,716,140 |
45
(1) The assets are owned by a consolidated VIE for the development of a market-rate multifamily property. See Note 3 of the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 for further information.
Legal proceedings
As filed, 418 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The Partnership is periodically involved in ordinary and routine litigation incidental to its business. In our judgment, there are no material pending legal proceedings to which we are a party or to which any of the properties associated with our investments are subject, in which a resolution is expected to have a material adverse effect on our consolidated results of operations, cash flows, or financial condition.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 173,524 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
General
In this Management’s Discussion and Analysis, all references to “we,” “us,” and the “Partnership” refer to Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP, its consolidated subsidiaries, and consolidated VIEs for all periods presented. The Partnership includes the assets, liabilities, and results of operations of the Partnership, our wholly owned subsidiaries and consolidated VIEs. All significant transactions and accounts between the Partnership and its subsidiaries and consolidated VIEs have been eliminated in consolidation. See Note 2 and Note 3 to the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements for further disclosures.
Executive Summary
The Partnership was formed in 1998 for the primary purpose of acquiring a portfolio of MRBs that are issued by state and local housing authorities to provide construction and/or permanent financing for affordable multifamily, seniors housing and commercial properties. We also invest in GILs, which, similar to MRBs, provide financing for affordable multifamily and seniors housing properties. We expect and believe the interest received on these MRBs and GILs is excludable from gross income for federal income tax purposes. We also invest in other types of securities and investments that may or may not be secured by real estate and may make property loans to multifamily properties which may or may not be financed by MRBs or GILs held by us and may or may not be secured by real estate.
We also make JV Equity Investments for the construction, stabilization, and ultimate sale of market-rate multifamily and seniors housing properties. We are entitled to distributions if, and when, cash is available for distribution either through operations, a refinance or sale of the property. In addition, the Partnership may acquire and hold interests in multifamily, student or senior citizen residential MF Properties.
As of December 31, 2024, we had four reportable segments: (1) Affordable Multifamily Investments, (2) Seniors and Skilled Nursing Investments, (3) Market-Rate Joint Venture Investments and (4) MF Properties. We separately report our consolidation and elimination information because we do not allocate certain items to the segments. All “General and administrative expenses” on the Partnership's consolidated statements of operations are reported within the Affordable Multifamily Investments segment. See Notes 2 and 25 to the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements for additional details. The following table presents summary information regarding activity of our segments for the periods indicated (dollar amounts in thousands):
| Total revenues | For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | Percentage of Total | 2023 | Percentage of Total | 2022 | Percentage of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affordable Multifamily Investments | $82,593 | 90.5% | $88,460 | 84.3% | $63,375 | 78.1% |
| Seniors and Skilled Nursing Investments | 3,836 | 4.2% | 1,711 | 1.6% | 713 | 0.9% |
| Market-Rate Joint Venture Investments | 4,669 | 5.1% | 10,162 | 9.7% | 9,130 | 11.3% |
| MF Properties | 174 | 0.2% | 4,568 | 4.4% | 7,856 | 9.7% |
| Total revenues | $91,272 | $104,901 | $81,074 | |||
| Net income | ||||||
| Affordable Multifamily Investments | $19,026 | 89.2% | $11,577 | 21.4% | $17,358 | 26.5% |
| Seniors and Skilled Nursing Investments | 2,446 | 11.5% | 802 | 1.5% | $707 | 1.1% |
| Market-Rate Joint Venture Investments | (354) | -1.7% | 31,532 | 58.4% | $48,065 | 73.3% |
| MF Properties | 205 | 1.0% | 10,101 | 18.7% | $(569) | -0.9% |
| Net income | $21,323 | $54,012 | $65,561 |
During the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, our net income was significantly impacted by unrealized (gains) losses on our derivative instrument portfolio, which primarily consists of interest rate swaps. Under the applicable accounting guidance, we report our derivatives at fair value as of each reporting date. The fair value is based on a model that considers observable indices and observable market trades for similar arrangements, such as publicly available current SOFR rates and forward SOFR swap rates. The period-over-period change in the fair value of each derivative that is not directly related to net cash settlements are recorded as unrealized (gains) losses within “Net result from derivative transactions” on our consolidated statements of operations and is included as a component of our reported net income. Unrealized (gains) losses can be significant in periods of significant interest rate volatility.
We recorded unrealized gains from derivatives of $2.1 million and $7.2 million during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2022, and unrealized losses of $3.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily due to market interest rate changes between reporting dates. The 3-year SOFR swap rate is a reasonable proxy for our interest rate swap portfolio as a whole as our derivatives are primarily SOFR-denominated interest rate swaps and the weighted average life of our interest rate swap portfolio is typically between three and four years.
The 3-year SOFR swap rate increased 0.30% from 3.75% as of December 31, 2023 to 4.05% as of December 31, 2024, resulting in a significant unrealized gain on our interest rate swap portfolio for the year ended December 31, 2024. The 3-year SOFR swap rate decreased 0.32% from 4.07% as of December 31, 2022 to 3.75% as of December 31, 2023, resulting in a significant unrealized loss on our interest rate swap portfolio for the year ended December 31, 2023. The 3-year SOFR swap rate increased 3.12% from 0.95% as of December 31, 2021 to 4.07% as of December 31, 2022, resulting in a significant unrealized gain on our interest rate swap portfolio for the year ended December 31, 2022. The following table summarizes unrealized losses (gains) by segment for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022:
| Unrealized (gains) losses from derivatives | For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordable Multifamily Investments | $(1,386) | $3,005 | $(7,240) |
| Seniors and Skilled Nursing Investments | (712) | 155 | - |
| Market-Rate Joint Venture Investments | - | - | - |
| MF Properties | - | 13 | - |
| Total unrealized (gains) losses from derivatives | $(2,098) | $3,173 | $(7,240) |
Though unrealized (gains) losses may impact our reported net income period-to-period, the net cash settlements on our interest rate swaps are less variable. Our interest rate swaps are designed such that changes in the monthly net cash settlements will offset the changes in monthly interest costs on our variable-rate debt financings. Our interest rate swaps are subject to monthly net cash settlements whereby we pay a stated fixed rate and our counterparty pays a variable rate equal to the compounded SOFR rate for the settlement period. If short-term interest rates decline, the interest cost of our variable-rate debt financings will typically decline. Meanwhile, the variable rate payment by the counterparty on our interest rate swap will decline such that our benefit from the monthly net settlement payment will decline. The change in interest cost on our variable-rate debt financing generally offsets the reduced monthly net cash settlement payments associated with the related interest rate swap, such that our net cash flow for the period is not materially impacted by changes in short-term interest rate changes. For this reason, we adjust net income for unrealized losses on our derivative instruments when calculating CAD, a non-GAAP performance measure discussed later in this Item 7, which we consider to be a useful measure of our operating performance.
Corporate Responsibility
We are committed to corporate responsibility and the importance of developing environmental, social, and governance policies and practices consistent with that commitment. We believe the implementation and maintenance of such policies and practices benefit the employees that serve the Partnership, support long-term performance for our Unitholders, and have a positive impact on society and the environment.
Environmental Responsibility
Achieving positive environmental and sustainability impacts in connection with our affordable housing investment activity is important to us. Opportunities for positive environmental investments are open to us because private activity bond volume cap and LIHTC allocations are key components of the capital structure for most new construction or acquisition/rehabilitation affordable housing properties financed by our MRB and GIL investments. These resources are allocated by individual states to our property sponsors through a competitive application process under a state-specific QAP as required under Section 42 of the IRC. Each state implements its public policy objectives through an application scoring or ranking system that rewards certain property features. Some of the common features rewarded under individual state QAPs are transit amenities (proximity to various forms of public transportation), proximity to public services (parks, libraries, full scale supermarkets, or a senior center), and energy efficiency/sustainability. Some state-specific QAPs have minimum energy efficiency standards that must be met, such as the use of low water need landscaping, Energy Star appliances and hot water heaters, and GREENGUARD Gold certified insulation. Since we can only finance properties with successful applications, we work with our sponsor clients to maximize these environmental features such that their applications can earn the most points possible under the individual state’s QAP. The following table summarizes total funding commitments related to properties that were awarded both private activity bond cap and LIHTC allocations through state-specific QAPs.
| Asset Type | For the Period from January 1, 2022, through December 31, 2024 |
|---|---|
| MRBs and taxable MRBs | $211,454,500 |
| GILs, taxable GILs and property loans | 212,205,554 |
| Total | $423,660,054 |
In 2021, we acquired an MRB investment secured by Meadow Valley, a to-be-constructed 174 bed seniors housing facility in Traverse City, MI. Part of the construction financing is provided through a C-PACE program, which is a state policy-enabled financing mechanism that allows developers to access the capital needed to make renewable energy accessible and cost-effective. In the case of Meadow Valley, C-PACE financing of $24.8 million will be provided to finance energy conservation features including high efficiency windows, roof, walls, heating, cooling, indoor and outdoor lighting, water heating and low-flow fixtures. The C-PACE financing is repaid through a property tax assessment over the life of the property. Many lenders are averse to financing properties with C-PACE financing as the tax assessment is a senior obligation of the property. We have developed underwriting procedures that allow for the borrower to obtain C-PACE financing and still meet our security and underwriting requirements. We will continue to evaluate investment opportunities related to properties that utilize C-PACE financing for future investment as we want to encourage our borrowers to utilize clean energy design and construction practices.
We are committed to minimizing the overall environmental impact of our corporate operations. The Partnership’s operations are primarily managed by 16 employees of Greystone Manager, so we have a relatively modest environmental impact and have adequate facilities to grow our employee base without acquiring additional physical space.
Social Responsibility
Our MRB and GIL investments directly support the construction, rehabilitation, and stabilized operation of decent, safe, and sanitary affordable multifamily housing across the United States. The development of affordable multifamily housing has relatively broad legislative support at the federal and state levels. Each of the properties securing our MRB and GIL investments is required to maintain a minimum percentage of units set aside for a combination of very low-income (50% or less of AMI) and low-income (80% or less of AMI) tenants in accordance with IRC guidelines, and the owners of the properties often agree to exceed the minimum IRC requirements. The rent charged to income qualified tenants at MRB or GIL properties is often restricted to a certain percentage of the tenants’ income, making them more affordable. For any new MRB or GIL investments associated with a low-income housing tax credit property, restrictions regarding tenant incomes and rents charged to those low-income households are required. In addition, certain borrowers related to our MRB investments are non-profit entities that provide affordable multifamily housing consistent with their charitable purposes. These properties provide valuable housing and support services to both low-income and market-rate tenants and create housing diversity in the geographic and social communities in which they are located.
The following table summarizes, by investment asset class, the number of residential rental units associated with the affordable multifamily properties financed by the Partnership that have some form of tenant income or rent restrictions as evidenced by a regulatory agreement recorded on the local government land records as of December 31, 2024:
| Number of Units at <=50% AMI | Number of Units at <=60% AMI | Number of Units at <=80% AMI | Total Number of Units | Affordable Units as % of Total Units | Number of Properties | Number of States | Reported Asset Value | Percentage of Total Partnership Assets | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRBs and taxable MRBs | 1,862 | 6,025 | 9,058 | 10,343 | 88% | 69 | 11 | $925,766,586 | 59% |
| GILs, taxable GILs and related property loans | - | 1,459 | 1,459 | 1,459 | 100% | 8 | 6 | 248,189,894 | 16% |
| Total | 1,862 | 7,484 | 10,517 | 11,802 | 89% | 77 | $1,173,956,480 | 74% |
Certain investments may be eligible for regulatory credit under the CRA to help meet the credit needs of the communities in which they exist, including low- and moderate-income neighborhoods. See “Community Investments” in this Item 7 below for further information regarding assets of the Partnership the General Partner believes are eligible for regulatory credit under the CRA.
We and Greystone are committed to supporting our workforce. Greystone has implemented evaluation and compensation policies designed to attract, retain, and motivate employees that provide services to the Partnership to achieve superior results. Greystone also provides formal and informal training programs to enhance the skills of employees providing services to the Partnership and to instill Greystone’s corporate policies and practices. We are also committed to ensuring the safety of personnel that work for third-party contractors that perform services at properties that underlie our investment assets. Specifically for properties under construction, we consider the safety record of contractors and monitor safety incidents through reviews of independent construction monitoring reports.
Greystone and the Partnership are committed to diversity, equity, and inclusion. Specific Greystone DEI initiatives include formal diversity training and employee resources groups to support a diverse workforce as well as a formal DEI committee and DEI Leadership Council to lead and advise all DEI related work, events, and learning. Of the 16 employees of Greystone Manager responsible for the Partnership’s operations, three are women and one employee identifies as ethnically diverse.
Corporate Governance
Greystone Manager, as the general partner of the Partnership’s general partner, is committed to corporate governance that aligns with the interests of our Unitholders and stakeholders. We set high ethical standards for our related employees and partners. We regularly review and update, as appropriate, our policies governing ethical conduct and responsible behavior in order to support our sustainable and continued success. Our Code of Business Conduct and Ethics is applicable to all Greystone personnel that provide services to the Partnership and is available on the Partnership’s website. All employees are required to annually affirm that they have read and understood the Code of Business Conduct and Ethics. Employees are encouraged to share any ethics or compliance concerns with their supervisors or confidentially through our third-party managed hotline. We maintain a formal compliance policy to investigate ethics or compliance concerns and to protect whistleblowers. Our policy is designed to meet the requirements and standards of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002 and the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934.
The Board of Managers of Greystone Manager brings a diverse set of skills and experiences across industries in the public, private and not-for-profit sectors. The composition of the Board of Managers is in compliance with the NYSE listing rules and SEC rules applicable to the Partnership. The majority of the members of the Board of Managers meet the independence standards established by the New York Stock Exchange listing rules and the rules of the SEC. All the members of the Audit Committee are independent under the applicable SEC and NYSE independence requirements, two of whom qualify as “audit committee financial experts.” Of the seven Managers of Greystone Manager, one Manager is female.
The Board of Managers is highly engaged in the governance and operations of the Partnership. Our non-independent Managers are employees of Greystone that regularly monitor developments in our operating environment and capital markets and discuss such developments with management on a regular basis. One of our Managers is a member of our investment committee that pre-approves all new investments. We regularly monitor and assess risks to achieving our business objectives and such risk assessments are discussed with both the Audit Committee and the full Board of Managers at regularly held meetings and in regular informal discussions. The following table summarizes the number of meetings and attendance during 2024:
| Number of Meetings | Attendance Percentage | |
|---|---|---|
| Board of Managers | 4 | 100% |
| Audit Committee | 4 | 100% |
Results of Operations
The tables and following discussions of our changes in results of operations for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 should be read in conjunction with the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements and notes thereto in Item 8 of this Report.
The following table compares revenue and other income for the periods indicated (dollar amounts in thousands):
| Revenues and Other Income: | For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment income | $80,977 | $82,266 | $(1,289) | -1.6% | $82,266 | $61,343 | $20,923 | 34.1% |
| Other interest income | 9,509 | 17,756 | (8,247) | -46.4% | 17,756 | 11,876 | 5,880 | 49.5% |
| Property revenues | - | 4,568 | (4,568) | -100.0% | 4,568 | 7,856 | (3,288) | -41.9% |
| Other income | 785 | 311 | 474 | 152.4% | 311 | - | 311 | N/A |
| Gain on sale of real estate assets | 64 | 10,363 | (10,299) | -99.4% | 10,363 | - | 10,363 | N/A |
| Gain on sale of mortgage revenue bonds | 2,220 | - | 2,220 | N/A | - | - | - | N/A |
| Gain on sale of investments in unconsolidated entities | 118 | 22,725 | (22,607) | -99.5% | 22,725 | 39,805 | (17,080) | -42.9% |
| Earnings (losses) from investments in unconsolidated entities | (2,141) | (18) | (2,123) | 11794.4% | (18) | - | (18) | N/A |
| Total Revenues and Other Income | $91,532 | $137,971 | $(46,439) | -33.7% | $137,971 | $120,880 | $17,091 | 14.1% |
Total Revenues and Other Income for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023
Investment income. The decrease in investment income for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was due to the following factors:
- A decrease of approximately $8.3 million in interest income due to recent GIL redemptions, offset by an increase of approximately $3.8 million in interest income from recent GIL investments and higher average interest rates;
- An increase of approximately $9.8 million in interest income from recent MRB advances, offset by a decrease of approximately $2.2 million in interest income due to MRB redemptions and principal repayments;
- An increase of approximately $1.1 million in interest income due to discount accretion on the Southpark MRB upon redemption at par in July 2024;
- A decrease of approximately $5.5 million of investment income related to JV Equity Investments consisting of:
- A decrease of approximately $5.3 million of investment income due to certain investments meeting the maximum guaranteed preferred return during 2023 and 2024;
- A decrease of approximately $2.3 million of investment income related to preferred return recognized upon the sale of Vantage at Stone Creek and Vantage at Coventry in January 2023 and Vantage at Conroe in June 2023; and
- An increase of approximately $2.1 in investment income related to preferred returns on equity contributions during 2023 and 2024.
Other interest income. Other interest income is comprised primarily of interest income on our property loan, taxable MRB, taxable GIL investments, and cash balances. The decrease in other interest income for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily due to:
- A net decrease of approximately $7.1 million from lower average property loan, taxable MRB and taxable GIL investment balances of approximately $86.5 million; and
- A decrease of approximately $1.1 million in other interest income due to less interest earned on cash balances.
Property revenues. The decrease in property revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 is due to the sale of the Suites on Paseo MF Property in December 2023.
Other income. Other income for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 related to the receipt of non-refundable fees for the extension of various GIL and property loan maturity dates.
Gain on sale of real estate assets. The gain on sale of real estate assets for the year ended December 31, 2024 related to final sales proceeds for the Suites on Paseo MF Property that was sold in December 2023. The gain on sale of real estate assets for the year ended December 31, 2023 related to the sale of the Suites on Paseo MF Property in December 2023.
Gain on sale of mortgage revenue bonds. The gain on sale of mortgage revenue bonds for the year ended December 31, 2024 related to:
- A gain on sale of the Brookstone MRB of approximately $1.0 million related to collection of an unamortized discount upon sale; and
- A gain on sale of the Arbors at Hickory Ridge MRB of approximately $1.2 million.
There was no gain on sale of mortgage revenue bonds for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Gain on sale of investments in unconsolidated entities. The gain on sale of investments in unconsolidated entities for year ended December 31, 2024 related to final settlements of the Vantage at Coventry sale that occurred in January 2023, the Vantage at Westover Hills sale that occurred in May 2022, and the Vantage at Murfreesboro sale that occurred in March 2022. The gain on sale for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily consisted of the following:
- The sale of Vantage at Stone Creek in January 2023 for a gain of approximately $9.1 million;
- The sale of Vantage at Coventry in January 2023 for a gain of approximately $6.3 million; and
- The sale of Vantage at Conroe in June 2023 for a gain of approximately $7.3 million.
Earnings (losses) on investments in unconsolidated entities. The Partnership reports its proportionate share of earnings (losses) on investments in unconsolidated entities using the equity method of accounting. Such investments typically incur losses during development and lease-up, particularly from depreciation, consistent with development plans. The increase in losses for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 is primarily due to general and administrative expenses at Valage Senior Living Carson Valley and interest and operating expenses at Freestone Cresta Bella as the property commenced leasing activities during the third quarter of 2024.
Total Revenues and Other Income for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022
Investment income. The increase in investment income for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 was due to the following factors:
- An increase of approximately $10.3 million in interest income from higher GIL investment balances and higher average interest rates;
- An increase of approximately $13.6 million in interest income from recent MRB advances, offset by a decrease of approximately $4.0 million in interest income due to MRB redemptions;
- An increase of approximately $1.0 million of investment income related to JV Equity Investments consisting of:
- An increase of approximately $2.1 million related to preferred return received upon the sale of Vantage at Conroe in June 2023;
- A net increase of approximately $1.5 million related to our various JV Equity Investments primarily from equity contributions during 2022 and 2023; and
- A decrease of approximately $2.5 million related to the sales of Vantage at Murfreesboro in March 2022, Vantage at Westover Hills in May 2022, Vantage at O’Connor in July 2022, Vantage at Stone Creek in January 2023, and Vantage at Coventry in January 2023.
Other interest income. Other interest income is comprised primarily of interest income on our property loan, taxable MRB, taxable GIL investments, and cash balances. The increase in other interest income for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 was due to the following:
- An increase of approximately $8.3 million from higher average property loan, taxable MRB and taxable GIL investment balances of $45.8 million and higher average interest rates, partially offset by a decrease of approximately $1.0 million due to property loan redemptions in 2022 and 2023;
- An increase of approximately $2.2 million due to increasing interest earned on cash balances; and
- A decrease of approximately $3.6 million in other interest income for payments received in 2022 on loans that were previously in non-accrual status that did not recur.
Property revenues. The decrease in property revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 is primarily due to the sale of the Partnership's ownership interest in The 50/50 MF Property in December 2022. Revenues for The 50/50 MF Property were approximately $3.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Other income. Other income for the year ended December 31, 2023 related primarily to the receipt of non-refundable fees for the extension or conversion of various GIL, property loan and MRB investments. There was no other income for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Gain on sale of real estate assets. The gain on sale of real estate assets for the year ended December 31, 2023 related to the sale of the Suites on Paseo MF Property in December 2023. There was no gain on sale of real estate assets for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Gain on sale of investments in unconsolidated entities. The gain on sale of JV Equity Investments for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily consisted of the following:
- The sale of Vantage at Stone Creek in January 2023 for a gain of approximately $9.1 million;
- The sale of Vantage at Coventry in January 2023 for a gain of approximately $6.3 million; and
- The sale of Vantage at Conroe in June 2023 for a gain of approximately $7.3 million.
The gain on sale of JV Equity Investments for the year ended December 31, 2022 primarily consisted of the following:
- The sale of Vantage at Murfreesboro in March 2022 for a gain of approximately $16.5 million;
- The sale of Vantage at Westover Hills in May 2022 for a gain of approximately $12.7 million; and
- The sale of Vantage at O'Connor in July 2022 for a gain of approximately $10.6 million.
Earnings (losses) on investments in unconsolidated entities. The Partnership reports its share of earnings (losses) on investments in unconsolidated entities using the equity method of accounting. Such investments typically incur losses during development and lease-up, consistent with development plans.
The following table compares Partnership expenses for the periods presented (dollar amounts in thousands):
| Expenses: | For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real estate operating (exclusive of items shown below) | $- | $2,664 | $(2,664) | -100.0% | $2,664 | $4,738 | $(2,074) | -43.8% |
| Provision for credit losses | (1,036) | (2,347) | 1,311 | -55.9% | (2,347) | - | (2,347) | N/A |
| Depreciation and amortization | 24 | 1,537 | (1,513) | -98.4% | 1,537 | 2,717 | (1,180) | -43.4% |
| Interest expense | 60,032 | 69,067 | (9,035) | -13.1% | 69,067 | 43,560 | 25,507 | 58.6% |
| Net result from derivative transactions | (8,495) | (7,372) | (1,123) | 15.2% | (7,372) | (13,095) | 5,723 | -43.7% |
| General and administrative | 19,653 | 20,399 | (746) | -3.7% | 20,399 | 17,448 | 2,951 | 16.9% |
| Total Expenses | $70,178 | $83,948 | $(13,770) | -16.4% | $83,948 | $55,368 | $28,580 | 51.6% |
Total Expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023
Real estate operating expenses. Real estate operating expenses are related to MF Properties and are comprised principally of real estate taxes, property insurance, utilities, property management fees, repairs and maintenance, and salaries and related employee expenses of on-site employees. There were no real estate operating expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 due to the sale of the Suites on Paseo MF Property in December 2023.
Provision for credit losses. The provision for credit losses for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 relates to declining expected credit losses for our portfolio of GIL, taxable GIL and property loan investments and was primarily due to GIL and property loan redemptions during 2023 and 2024, a decrease in the weighted average life of the remaining investment portfolio, and updates of market data used as quantitative assumptions in the Partnership’s model to estimate the allowance for credit losses.
Depreciation and amortization expense. Depreciation and amortization relate primarily to the MF Properties. Depreciation and amortization expense decreased for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 due primarily to the sale of the Suites on Paseo MF Property in December 2023.
Interest expense. The decrease in interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was due to the following factors:
- A decrease of approximately $9.5 million due to lower average principal outstanding of approximately $57.5 million;
- An increase of approximately $1.3 million due to higher average interest rates on debt financing; and
- A decrease of approximately $808,000 in amortization of deferred financing costs.
Net result from derivative transactions. The net result from derivative transactions consists of realized and unrealized (gains) losses from our derivative financial instruments. Realized (gains) losses represent receipts or payments related to our interest rate swaps during the period. Unrealized (gains) losses are generally a result of changes in current and forward interest rates during the period. Increasing interest rates generally result in unrealized gains while decreasing interest rates generally result in unrealized losses. The following table summarizes the components of this line item for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 (dollar amounts in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Realized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | $(6,397) | $(10,545) |
| Unrealized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | (2,098) | 3,173 |
| Net result from derivative transactions | $(8,495) | $(7,372) |
55
Realized gains decreased during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 due to the termination of our total return swaps during 2023 which accounted for approximately $4.5 million of realized gains in 2023. Unrealized gains on derivatives, net, were approximately $2.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to unrealized losses of approximately $3.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, resulting in increased gains of approximately $5.3 million between the two periods. The net increase in unrealized gains was attributable to higher interest rates in 2024 and beyond as compared to forward market interest rates as of December 31, 2023. See the “Executive Summary” section of this Item 7 for additional discussion.
General and administrative expenses. The decrease in general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily due to decreases of approximately $789,000 in employee compensation and benefits, $109,000 in administration fees paid to the General Partner due to lower assets under management, and $122,000 due to lower insurance premiums. These decreases were partially offset by an increase of approximately $220,000 in professional and consulting fees.
Total Expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the year ended December 31, 2022
Real estate operating expenses. Real estate operating expenses are related to MF Properties and are comprised principally of real estate taxes, property insurance, utilities, property management fees, repairs and maintenance, and salaries and related employee expenses of on-site employees. Real estate operating expenses decreased for year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 primarily due to the sale of the Partnership's ownership interest in The 50/50 MF Property in December 2022. Operating expenses for The 50/50 MF Property were approximately $1.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Operating expenses for the Suites on Paseo MF Property decreased approximately $429,000 due primarily to insurance proceeds from flood damage that offset expenses recognized in prior periods and lower management and marketing expenses.
Provision for credit losses. The Partnership adopted the CECL standard effective January 1, 2023 and we recorded a cumulative effect of accounting change of approximately $5.9 million directly to Partners’ Capital as of the effective date. The provision for credit losses for the year ended December 31, 2023 relates to declining expected credit losses for our portfolio of GIL, taxable GIL and property loan investments and is primarily due to GIL and property loan redemptions during 2023, a decrease in the weighted average life of the remaining investment portfolio, and updates of market data used as quantitative assumptions in the Partnership’s model to estimate the allowance for credit losses. There was no provision for credit losses for the year ended December 31, 2022, which was prior to the effective date of the CECL standard.
Depreciation and amortization expense. Depreciation and amortization relate primarily to the MF Properties. Depreciation and amortization expense decreased for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 due primarily to the sale of the Partnership's ownership interest in The 50/50 MF Property in December 2022. Depreciation expense for The 50/50 MF Property was approximately $1.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Interest expense. The increase in interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 was due to the following factors:
- An increase of approximately $20.7 million due to higher average interest rates on variable-rate debt financing, net of receipts on interest rate swaps; and
- An increase of approximately $4.7 million due to higher average principal outstanding of $151.7 million.
Net result from derivative transactions. Net result from derivative transactions consists of realized and unrealized gains (losses) from our derivative financial instruments. The following table summarizes the components of this line item for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 (dollar amounts in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Realized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | $(10,545) | $(5,856) |
| Unrealized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | 3,173 | (7,240) |
| Net result from derivative transactions | $(7,372) | $(13,096) |
General and administrative expenses. The increase in general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 was primarily due to increases of approximately $1.1 million in administration fees paid to the General Partner due to greater assets under management, approximately $764,000 in employee compensation related to higher transactional bonuses and salaries, approximately $605,000 related to professional and consulting fees from increased transactional activity, and approximately $482,000 in restricted unit compensation expense.
Income Tax Expense for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022
A wholly owned subsidiary of the Partnership, the Greens Hold Co, is a corporation subject to federal and state income tax. The Greens Hold Co owns certain property loans and real estate assets. The Greens Hold Co sold its ownership interest in The 50/50 MF Property to an unrelated non-profit organization in December 2022 and deferred a gain on sale of approximately $6.6 million. There was minimal taxable income for the Greens Hold Co for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022.
Cash Available for Distribution - Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The Partnership believes that CAD provides relevant information about the Partnership’s operations and is necessary, along with net income, for understanding its operating results. To calculate CAD, the Partnership begins with net income as computed in accordance with GAAP and adjusts for non-cash expenses or income consisting of depreciation expense, amortization expense related to deferred financing costs, amortization of premiums and discounts, fair value adjustments to derivative instruments, provisions for credit and loan losses, impairments on MRBs, GILs, real estate assets and property loans, deferred income tax expense (benefit), and restricted unit compensation expense. The Partnership also adjusts net income for the Partnership’s share of (earnings) losses of investments in unconsolidated entities as such amounts are primarily depreciation expenses and development costs that are expected to be recovered upon an exit event. The Partnership also deducts Tier 2 income (see Note 23 to the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements) distributable to the General Partner as defined in the Partnership Agreement and distributions and accretion for the Preferred Units. Net income is the GAAP measure most comparable to CAD. There is no generally accepted methodology for computing CAD, and the Partnership’s computation of CAD may not be comparable to CAD reported by other companies. Although the Partnership considers CAD to be a useful measure of the Partnership’s operating performance, CAD is a non-GAAP measure that should not be considered as an alternative to net income calculated in accordance with GAAP, or any other measures of financial performance presented in accordance with GAAP.
The following table shows the calculation of CAD (and a reconciliation of the Partnership’s net income, as determined in accordance with GAAP, to CAD) for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022 (all per BUC amounts are presented giving effect to the BUCs Distributions described in Note 23 of the consolidated financial statements on a retroactive basis for all periods presented):
| For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | $21,323,333 | $54,011,696 | $65,562,166 |
| Unrealized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | (2,097,900) | 3,173,398 | (7,239,736) |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 23,867 | 1,537,448 | 2,717,415 |
| Provision for credit losses (1) | (867,000) | (2,347,000) | - |
| Realized provision for loan loss(2) | - | - | (593,000) |
| Realized impairment of securities (3) | - | - | (5,712,230) |
| Reversal of gain on sale of real estate assets (4) | - | (10,363,363) | - |
| Amortization of deferred financing costs | 1,653,805 | 2,461,713 | 2,537,186 |
| Restricted unit compensation expense | 1,891,633 | 2,013,736 | 1,531,622 |
| Deferred income taxes | 2,435 | (362) | (45,056) |
| Redeemable Preferred Unit distributions and accretion | (2,991,671) | (2,868,578) | (2,866,625) |
| Tier 2 income allocable to the General Partner (5) | (309,858) | (3,248,148) | (3,242,365) |
| Recovery of prior credit loss (6) | (69,000) | (68,812) | (57,124) |
| Bond premium, discount and acquisition fee amortization, net of cash received | 1,247,066 | (182,284) | 768,715 |
| (Earnings) losses from investments in unconsolidated entities | 2,140,694 | 17,879 | - |
| Total CAD | $21,947,404 | $44,137,323 | $53,360,968 |
| Weighted average number of BUCs outstanding, basic | 23,071,141 | 22,929,966 | 22,870,294 |
| Net income per BUC, basic | $0.76 | $2.06 | $2.58 |
| Total CAD per BUC, basic | $0.95 | $1.92 | $2.33 |
| Cash Distributions declared, per BUC | $1.478 | $1.46 | $1.68 |
| BUCs Distributions declared, per BUC (7) | $0.07 | $0.21 | $0.40 |
(1) The adjustments reflect the change in allowances for credit losses under the CECL standard which requires the Partnership to update estimates of expected credit losses for its investment portfolio at each reporting date. In connection with the final settlement of the bankruptcy estate of the Provision Center 2014-1 MRB in July 2024, the Partnership recovered approximately $169,000 of its previously recognized allowance credit loss which is not included as an adjustment to net income in the calculation of CAD.
(2) This amount represents previous impairments recognized as adjustments to CAD in prior periods related to the Cross Creek property loans. Such adjustments were reversed in the third quarter of 2022 upon the settlement of the outstanding balances.
(3) This amount represents previous impairments recognized as adjustments to CAD in prior periods related to the Provision Center 2014-1 MRB. The property securing the MRB was sold in July 2022 with cash proceeds contributed to the bankruptcy estate. The borrower and the bankruptcy court have finalized liquidation of the estate and the settlement of all remaining receivables, payable and expenses and the Partnership’s share of the proceeds have been distributed. Substantially all the assets of the borrower were liquidated in the third quarter of 2022 such that the Partnership’s loss was effectively realized.
(4) The gain on sale of real estate assets from the sale of the Suites on Paseo MF Property represented a recovery of prior depreciation expense that was not reflected in the Partnership’s previously reported CAD, so the gain on sale was deducted from net income in determining CAD for 2023.
(5) As described in Note 23 to the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements, Net Interest Income representing contingent interest and Net Residual Proceeds representing contingent interest (Tier 2 income) will be distributed 75% to the limited partners and BUC holders, as a class, and 25% to the General Partner. This adjustment represents 25% of Tier 2 income due to the General Partner.
For the year ended December 31, 2024, Tier 2 income allocable to the General Partner consisted of approximately $310,000 related to the gain on sale of the Arbors at Hickory Ridge MRB in November 2024.
For the year ended December 31, 2023, Tier 2 income allocable to the General Partner consisted of approximately $3.8 million related to the gains on sale of Vantage at Stone Creek and Vantage at Coventry in January 2023 and approximately $813,000 related to the gain on sale of Vantage at Conroe in June 2023, offset by a $1.4 million Tier 2 loss allocable to the General Partner related to the Provision Center 2014-1 MRB realized in January 2023 upon receipt of the majority of expected bankruptcy liquidation proceeds.
For the year ended December 31, 2022, Tier 2 income allocable to the General Partner consisted of approximately $3.2 million related to the gain on sale of Vantage at Murfreesboro in March 2022.
(6) The Partnership determined there was a recovery of previously recognized impairment recorded for the Live 929 Apartments Series 2022A MRB prior to the adoption of the CECL standard effective January 1, 2023. The Partnership is accreting the recovery of prior credit loss for this MRB into investment income over the term of the MRB consistent with applicable guidance. The accretion of recovery of value is presented as a reduction to current CAD as the original provision for credit loss was an addback for CAD calculation purposes in the period recognized.
(7) The Partnership declared the First Quarter 2024 BUCs Distribution payable in the form of additional BUCs equal to $0.07 per BUC for outstanding BUCs as of the record date of March 28, 2024.
The Partnership declared three separate distributions during 2023 (the 2023 BUCs Distributions) each payable in the form of additional BUCs equal to $0.07 per BUC for outstanding BUCs as of the record dates of June 30, September 29, and December 29, 2023.
The Partnership declared two separate distributions during 2022 (the 2022 BUCs Distributions) each payable in the form of additional BUCs equal to $0.20 per BUC for outstanding BUCs as of the record dates of September 30 and December 30, 2022.
Portfolio Information
The following tables summarize occupancy and other information regarding the properties underlying our various investments. The narrative discussion that follows provides a brief operating analysis of each investment asset class as of and for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022.
Non-Consolidated Properties - Stabilized
The owners of the following properties either do not meet the definition of a VIE and/or we have evaluated and determined we are not the primary beneficiary of the VIE. As a result, we do not report the assets, liabilities and results of operations of these properties on a consolidated basis. These properties have met the stabilization criteria (see footnote 3 below the table) as of December 31, 2024. Debt service on our MRBs for the non-consolidated stabilized properties was current as of December 31, 2024. The amounts presented below were obtained from records provided by the property owners and their related property management service providers.
| Property Name MRB Multifamily Properties-Stabilized (3) | State | Number of Units as of December 31, 2024 | Physical Occupancy (1) as of December 31, 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Economic Occupancy (2) for the years ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCBA Senior Garden Apartments | CA | 45 | 100% | 91% | 100% | 107% | 94% | 95% |
| Courtyard (4) | CA | 108 | 98% | 98% | 100% | 95% | 98% | 96% |
| Glenview Apartments | CA | 88 | 98% | 92% | 97% | 91% | 84% | 86% |
| Harden Ranch (4) | CA | 100 | 99% | 100% | 99% | 97% | 98% | 96% |
| Harmony Court Bakersfield (4) | CA | 96 | 96% | 95% | 96% | 95% | 93% | 90% |
| Harmony Terrace (4) | CA | 136 | 97% | 99% | 95% | 131% | 136% | 132% |
| Las Palmas II (4) | CA | 81 | 100% | 100% | 99% | 98% | 98% | 98% |
| Lutheran Gardens | CA | 76 | 96% | 97% | 91% | 93% | 94% | 90% |
| Montclair Apartments | CA | 80 | 100% | 100% | 98% | 99% | 91% | 93% |
| Montecito at Williams Ranch Apartments | CA | 132 | 97% | 98% | 90% | 104% | 104% | 101% |
| Montevista | CA | 82 | 98% | 94% | 93% | 103% | 97% | 90% |
| Ocotillo Springs | CA | 75 | 97% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 99% | 93% |
| San Vicente (4) | CA | 50 | 100% | 100% | 98% | 97% | 90% | 88% |
| Santa Fe Apartments | CA | 89 | 97% | 100% | 93% | 96% | 96% | 91% |
| Seasons at Simi Valley | CA | 69 | 93% | 97% | 97% | 120% | 121% | 118% |
| Seasons Lakewood (4) | CA | 85 | 99% | 99% | 100% | 109% | 109% | 102% |
| Seasons San Juan Capistrano (4) | CA | 112 | 95% | 97% | 96% | 101% | 102% | 100% |
| Solano Vista (4) | CA | 96 | 97% | 100% | 99% | 91% | 89% | 86% |
| Summerhill | CA | 128 | 95% | 93% | 98% | 97% | 93% | 90% |
| Sycamore Walk (4) | CA | 112 | 100% | 95% | 96% | 94% | 93% | 84% |
| The Village at Madera (4) | CA | 75 | 96% | 99% | 96% | 104% | 104% | 98% |
| Tyler Park Townhomes (4) | CA | 88 | 98% | 99% | 100% | 98% | 98% | 98% |
| Vineyard Gardens | CA | 62 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 103% | 103% | 100% |
| Westside Village Market (4) | CA | 81 | 99% | 98% | 99% | 98% | 95% | 91% |
| Copper Gate Apartments | IN | 129 | 94% | 96% | 98% | 98% | 97% | 101% |
| Renaissance | LA | 208 | 90% | 89% | 95% | 79% | 90% | 91% |
| Live 929 Apartments | MD | 575 | 91% | 67% | 91% | 82% | 78% | 78% |
| Jackson Manor Apartments | MS | 60 | 100% | 98% | 95% | 96% | 97% | 96% |
| Silver Moon | NM | 151 | 96% | 95% | 94% | 95% | 95% | 96% |
| Village at Avalon | NM | 240 | 98% | 99% | 96% | 98% | 98% | 96% |
| Columbia Gardens | SC | 188 | 100% | 89% | 90% | 87% | 100% | 99% |
| Companion at Thornhill Apartments | SC | 180 | 99% | 100% | 100% | 84% | 81% | 81% |
| The Palms at Premier Park Apartments | SC | 240 | 96% | 97% | 98% | 88% | 86% | 88% |
| Village at River's Edge | SC | 124 | 85% | 95% | 95% | 91% | 92% | 95% |
| Willow Run | SC | 200 | 100% | 85% | 89% | 87% | 102% | 100% |
| Avistar at Copperfield | TX | 192 | 95% | 95% | 100% | 89% | 89% | 86% |
| Avistar at the Crest | TX | 200 | 90% | 96% | 98% | 88% | 91% | 86% |
| Avistar at the Oaks | TX | 156 | 93% | 97% | 97% | 86% | 90% | 90% |
| Avistar at the Parkway | TX | 236 | 90% | 84% | 97% | 74% | 80% | 84% |
| Avistar at Wilcrest | TX | 88 | 86% | 94% | 90% | 83% | 83% | 77% |
| Avistar at Wood Hollow | TX | 409 | 82% | 92% | 97% | 76% | 88% | 88% |
| Avistar in 09 | TX | 133 | 94% | 99% | 98% | 91% | 94% | 93% |
| Avistar on the Boulevard | TX | 344 | 83% | 90% | 93% | 75% | 82% | 84% |
| Avistar on the Hills | TX | 129 | 88% | 96% | 96% | 83% | 87% | 84% |
| Bruton Apartments | TX | 264 | 72% | 81% | 84% | 58% | 49% | 63% |
| Concord at Gulfgate | TX | 288 | 88% | 93% | 90% | 85% | 80% | 85% |
| Concord at Little York | TX | 276 | 82% | 88% | 90% | 77% | 76% | 75% |
| Concord at Williamcrest | TX | 288 | 90% | 95% | 92% | 83% | 86% | 82% |
| Crossing at 1415 | TX | 112 | 82% | 95% | 96% | 81% | 85% | 87% |
| Decatur Angle | TX | 302 | 82% | 88% | 86% | 63% | 69% | 68% |
| Esperanza at Palo Alto | TX | 322 | 85% | 88% | 86% | 73% | 74% | 75% |
| Heights at 515 | TX | 96 | 91% | 92% | 93% | 84% | 86% | 89% |
| Heritage Square | TX | 204 | 86% | 95% | 97% | 86% | 87% | 84% |
| Oaks at Georgetown (4) | TX | 192 | 90% | 94% | 97% | 82% | 91% | 91% |
| 15 West Apartments | WA | 120 | 99% | 100% | 99% | 97% | 98% | 99% |
| 8,792 | 91.2% | 91.9% | 94.2% | 85.6% | 87.6% | 87.4% |
(1) Physical occupancy is defined as the total number of units occupied divided by total units at the date of measurement.
(2) Economic occupancy is defined as the net rental income received divided by the maximum amount of rental income to be derived from each property. This statistic is reflective of rental concessions, delinquent rents and non-revenue units such as model units and employee units. Physical occupancy is a point in time measurement while economic occupancy is a measurement over the period presented. Therefore, economic occupancy for a period may exceed the actual occupancy at any point in time.
(3) A property is considered stabilized once it reaches 90% physical occupancy for 90 days and an achievement of 1.15 times debt service coverage ratio on amortizing debt service for a period after construction completion or completion of the rehabilitation.
(4) The physical occupancy and economic occupancy amounts are based on the latest available occupancy and financial information, which is as of September 30, 2024.
Comparison of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
Physical occupancy as of December 31, 2024 is consistent with the same period in 2023. The physical occupancy at various Avistar properties and Crossing at 1415 has declined in recent periods due in part to increased local supply of competitive multifamily properties. These declines have been partially offset with improved performance at Live 929 Apartments. We will continue to discuss property operations with the individual borrowers for the Avistar properties and Crossing at 1415 to monitor for any further occupancy declines.
Economic occupancy for the year ended December 31, 2024 decreased from the same period in 2023 due to decreases in rental revenue as a result of the declines in physical occupancy noted above. Renaissance also reported a decline in economic occupancy due to lower physical occupancy on average during 2024.
Restricted rents at affordable multifamily properties are tied to changes in AMI, which has generally been increasing in the United States as overall wages increased significantly in 2021 through 2023. AMI is updated on a one-year lag, so restricted rental rates will increase on a similar lag and is realized upon annual lease renewals. On an overall basis, we noted same-property maximum rental income amounts increased 4.6% during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023, which is significantly higher than average historical annual rent increases. In addition, we observed an increase in same-property net rental revenue of 2.7% during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023. As restricted rents adjust over time on a lag, increasing maximum rental income amounts may contribute to a temporary decline in economic occupancy even though property rental revenues are increasing overall.
Decatur Angle and Bruton Apartments continue to report low physical and economic occupancy. The properties are continuing to remove non-paying tenants now that local regulations permit tenant evictions. The removals have resulted in higher than historical bad debt write-offs, declines in physical occupancy, and high repairs and maintenance costs to ready units to be leased to new tenants. Bruton Apartments has also experienced an increase in local crime, which the borrower is actively working to deter. We continue to monitor and discuss property operations with the individual borrowers to assess progress towards resolving performance issues.
Comparison of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022
Physical occupancy as of December 31, 2023 decreased from the same period in 2022 due primarily to occupancy declines at Live 929 Apartments and Avistar at the Parkway. Live 929 Apartments occupancy is lower than in recent years due to on-site management issues during the Fall 2023 lease-up process. Certain personnel changes have been made and the property management team is focused on leasing to tenants at the nearby Johns Hopkins University medical campus. Avistar at the Parkway's physical occupancy significantly declined during 2023 due to operational issues. The property owner made certain personnel changes and has indicated that leasing is improving in 2024. We will continue to monitor and discuss property operations with the individual borrowers for Live 929 Apartments and Avistar at the Parkway to ensure noted performance issues are addressed.
Economic occupancy for the year ended December 31, 2023 was consistent with the same period in 2022 overall. Decatur Angle and Bruton Apartments economic occupancies were much lower than past years due the removal of non-paying tenants upon the expiration of local COVID-related ordinances in mid-2023. The removals resulted in higher than historical bad debt write-offs, temporary declines in physical occupancy, and high repairs and maintenance costs to ready units to be leased to new tenants during 2023. Both properties made progress toward increasing occupancy in the fourth quarter of 2023 and we will continue to monitor and discuss property operations with the individual borrowers to ensure noted performance issues are addressed.
Restricted rents at affordable multifamily family properties are tied to changes in AMI, which has generally been increasing in the United States as overall wages increased significantly in 2021 through 2023. AMI is updated on a one-year lag, so restricted rental rates will increase on a similar lag and is realized upon annual lease renewals. On an overall basis, we noted same-property maximum rental income amounts increased 5.1% in 2023 as compared to 2022, which is higher than average historical annual rent increases. In addition, we observed an increase in same-property net rental revenue of 4.9% in 2023 as compared to 2022. As restricted rents adjust over time on a lag, increasing maximum rental income amounts may contribute to a temporary decline in economic occupancy even though property rental revenues are increasing overall.
Non-Consolidated Properties - Not Stabilized
The owners of the following residential properties do not meet the definition of a VIE and/or we have evaluated and determined we are not the primary beneficiary of each VIE. As a result, we do not report the assets, liabilities and results of operations of these properties on a consolidated basis. As of December 31, 2024, these residential properties have not met the stabilization criteria (see footnote 3 below the table). As of December 31, 2024, debt service on the Partnership’s MRBs and GILs for the non-consolidated, non-stabilized properties was current. The amounts presented below were obtained from records provided by the property owners and their related property management service providers.
MRB Multifamily Properties-Non Stabilized (3)
| Property Name | State | Number of Units as of December 31, 2024 | Physical Occupancy (1) as of December 31, 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Economic Occupancy (2) for the years ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellspring Apartments (4), (5) | CA | 88 | 99% | n/a | n/a | 82% | n/a | n/a | |
| MaryAlice Circle Apartments (4) | GA | 98 | 81% | 58% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Woodington Gardens Apartments (4) | MD | 197 | 95% | n/a | n/a | 93% | n/a | n/a | |
| The Ivy Apartments (4) | SC | 212 | 90% | 76% | n/a | 70% | 66% | n/a | |
| The Park at Sondrio Apartments (4) | SC | 271 | 75% | 72% | n/a | 60% | 57% | n/a | |
| The Park at Vietti Apartments (4) | SC | 204 | 94% | 82% | n/a | 72% | 60% | n/a | |
| Windsor Shores Apartments (4) | SC | 176 | 95% | 93% | n/a | 78% | 72% | n/a | |
| Aventine Apartments (4) | WA | 68 | 91% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| The Safford (4) | AZ | 200 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 40rty on Colony - Series P (4) | CA | 40 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Residency at Empire (4) | CA | 148 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Residency at the Entrepreneur (4) | CA | 200 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Residency at the Mayer (4) | CA | 79 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Village at Hanford Square (4) | CA | 100 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Handsel Morgan Village Apartments (4) | GA | 45 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 2,126 | |||||||||
| MRB Seniors Housing and Skilled Nursing Properties-Non Stabilized (3) | |||||||||
| Meadow Valley (4) | MI | 174 | (6) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Village Point (4) | NJ | 120 | (7) | 88% | 78% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 294 | |||||||||
| GIL Multifamily Properties-Non Stabilized (3) | |||||||||
| Poppy Grove I (4) | CA | 147 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Poppy Grove II (4) | CA | 82 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Poppy Grove III (4) | CA | 158 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Osprey Village (4) | FL | 383 | 99% | n/a | n/a | 64% | 8% | n/a | |
| Willow Place Apartments (4) | GA | 182 | 100% | n/a | n/a | 78% | n/a | n/a | |
| Natchitoches Thomas Apartments (4) | LA | 120 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Legacy Commons at Signal Hills | MN | 247 | 91% | 64% | 14% | 58% | 24% | 5% | |
| Sandy Creek Apartments (4) | TX | 140 | 98% | 82% | n/a | 87% | 80% | n/a | |
| 1,459 | |||||||||
| Grand total | 3,879 |
(1) Physical occupancy is defined as the total number of units occupied divided by total units at the date of measurement.
(2) Economic occupancy is defined as the net rental income received divided by the maximum amount of rental income to be derived from each property. This statistic is reflective of rental concessions, delinquent rents and non-revenue units such as model units and employee units. Physical occupancy is a point in time measurement while economic occupancy is a measurement over the period presented. Therefore, economic occupancy for a period may exceed the actual occupancy at any point in time.
(3) The property is not considered stabilized as it has not met the criteria for stabilization. A property is considered stabilized once construction and/or rehabilitation is complete, it reaches 90% physical occupancy for 90 days, and it achieves 1.15 times debt service coverage ratio on amortizing debt service for a certain period.
(4) Physical and economic occupancy information is not available for the periods indicated as the related investment was under construction or rehabilitation. or was recently acquired.
(5) The physical occupancy and economic occupancy amounts are based on the latest available occupancy and financial information, which is as of September 30, 2024.
(6) Meadow Valley is a seniors housing property with 174 beds in 154 units.
(7) Village Point is a skilled nursing property with 120 beds in 92 units. Physical Occupancy is based on the daily average of beds occupied during the last month of the period.
As December 31, 2024, seven MRB multifamily properties and one MRB seniors housing property were under construction or recently acquired and have no operating metrics to report. The Aventine Apartments, The Ivy Apartments, The Park at Sondrio Apartments, The Park at Vietti Apartments, Windsor Shores Apartments, and Woodington Gardens Apartments are currently undergoing tenant-in-place rehabilitations. The MaryAlice Circle Apartments MRB property is undergoing both rehabilitation and new construction phases.
As of December 31, 2024, four GIL properties were under construction or recently acquired and have no operating metrics to report. Sandy Creek Apartments is currently undergoing a tenant-in-place rehabilitation. The remaining three GIL properties have substantially completed construction or rehabilitation and are in the lease-up phase.
JV Equity Investments
We are a noncontrolling equity investor in various unconsolidated entities formed for the purpose of constructing market-rate, multifamily real estate properties. The Partnership determined the JV Equity Investments are VIEs but that the Partnership is not the primary beneficiary. As a result, the Partnership does not report the assets, liabilities and results of operations of these properties on a consolidated basis. The one exception is Vantage at San Marcos, for which the Partnership is deemed the primary beneficiary and reports the entity's assets and liabilities on a consolidated basis. Our JV Equity Investments entitle us to shares of certain cash flows generated by the entities from operations and upon the occurrence of certain capital transactions, such as a refinance or sale. The amounts presented below were obtained from records provided by the property management service providers.
| Property Name Most Recent Property Sales | State | Construction Completion Date | Planned Number of Units | Physical Occupancy (1) as of December 31, 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Revenue For the Three Months Ended December 31, 2024 (2) | Sale Date | Per-unit Sale Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vantage at Germantown | TN | March 2020 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | March 2021 | $149,000 | |
| Vantage at Powdersville | SC | February 2020 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | May 2021 | 170,000 | |
| Vantage at Bulverde | TX | August 2019 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | August 2021 | 170,000 | |
| Vantage at Murfreesboro | TN | October 2020 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | March 2022 | 273,000 | |
| Vantage at Westover Hills | TX | July 2021 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | May 2022 | (3) | |
| Vantage at O'Connor | TX | June 2021 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | July 2022 | 201,000 | |
| Vantage at Stone Creek | NE | April 2020 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 93% | n/a | January 2023 | 196,000 | |
| Vantage at Coventry | NE | February 2021 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 94% | n/a | January 2023 | 180,000 | |
| Vantage at Conroe | TX | January 2021 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 90% | n/a | June 2023 | 174,000 | |
| Vantage at Tomball | TX | April 2022 | n/a | 90% | 89% | 79% | $1,471,619 | January 2025 | 148,000 | |
| Operating Properties | ||||||||||
| Vantage at Helotes | TX | November 2022 | 288 | 88% | 86% | 57% | $1,250,726 | n/a | n/a | |
| Vantage at Fair Oaks | TX | May 2023 | 288 | 86% | 66% | 2% | 1,152,870 | n/a | n/a | |
| Vantage at Hutto | TX | December 2023 | 288 | 91% | 41% | n/a | 1,464,609 | n/a | n/a | |
| Vantage at McKinney Falls | TX | July 2024 | 288 | 58% | n/a | n/a | 620,445 | n/a | n/a | |
| Vantage at Loveland | CO | October 2024 | 288 | 42% | n/a | n/a | 516,482 | n/a | n/a | |
| Freestone Cresta Bella | TX | November 2024 | 296 | 10% | n/a | n/a | 73,499 | n/a | n/a | |
| Properties Under Construction | ||||||||||
| Valage Senior Living Carson Valley | NV | n/a | 102 | (4) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| The Jessam at Hays Farm | AL | n/a | 318 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Freestone Greenville | TX | n/a | 300 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Freestone Ladera | TX | n/a | 288 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Properties in Planning | ||||||||||
| Vantage at San Marcos (5) | TX | n/a | 288 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Freestone Greeley | CO | n/a | 296 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 3,328 |
(1) Physical occupancy is defined as the total number of units occupied divided by total units at the date of measurement.
(2) Revenue is attributable to the property underlying the Partnership's equity investment and is not included in the Partnership's income.
(3) Disclosure of the per-unit sale price is not permitted according to the provisions in the purchase agreement executed by the entity's managing member and the buyer.
(4) Valage Senior Living Carson Valley is a seniors housing property with 102 beds in 88 units.
(5) The property is reported as a consolidated VIE as of December 31, 2024 (see Note 3 to the Partnership's consolidated financial statements).
Vantage at Helotes, Vantage at Fair Oaks, and Vantage at Hutto have achieved stabilized operations as of December 31, 2024 and the managing member of each property will evaluate options for the sale of each property to maximize value. The managing members of Vantage at Tomball completed the sale of the property to a third-party buyer in January 2025.
Vantage at McKinney Falls, Vantage at Loveland, and Freestone Cresta Bella have completed construction and commenced leasing activities in March 2024, May 2024, and September 2024, respectively.
Affordable Multifamily Investments Segment
The Partnership’s primary purpose is to acquire and hold as investments a portfolio of MRBs which have been issued to provide construction and/or permanent financing for residential properties and commercial properties in their market area. We have also invested in taxable MRBs, GILs, taxable GILs and property loans which are included within this segment. All “General and administrative expenses” on our consolidated statements of operations are reported within this segment.
Our MRBs, taxable MRBs, GILs, taxable GILs and certain property loans are secured by a mortgage or deed of trust. Property loans related to multifamily properties are also included in this segment and may or may not be secured by a mortgage or deed of trust.
We expect to report the Partnership’s proportionate share of earnings from our Construction Lending JV within this segment once it has reportable activities.
The following table compares operating results for the Affordable Multifamily Investments segment for the periods indicated (dollar amounts in thousands):
| Affordable Multifamily Investments | For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | $82,593 | $88,460 | $(5,867) | -6.6% | $88,460 | $63,375 | $25,085 | 39.6% |
| Expenses: | ||||||||
| Provision for credit losses | (1,254) | (2,347) | 1,093 | -46.6% | (2,347) | - | (2,347) | N/A |
| Depreciation expense | 24 | 24 | - | 0.0% | 24 | 24 | - | 0.0% |
| Interest expense | 54,567 | 66,113 | (11,546) | -17.5% | 66,113 | 41,640 | 24,473 | 58.8% |
| Net result from derivative transactions | (7,202) | (7,306) | 104 | -1.4% | (7,306) | (13,095) | 5,789 | -44.2% |
| General and administrative expenses | 19,653 | 20,399 | (746) | -3.7% | 20,399 | 17,448 | 2,951 | 16.9% |
| Total expenses | 65,788 | 76,883 | (11,095) | -14.4% | 76,883 | 46,017 | 30,866 | 67.1% |
| Other income: | ||||||||
| Gain on sale of mortgage revenue bonds | 2,220 | - | 2,220 | N/A | - | - | - | N/A |
| Segment net income | $19,025 | $11,577 | $7,448 | 64.3% | $11,577 | $17,358 | $(5,781) | -33.3% |
Comparison of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
Total revenues decreased in 2024 as compared to 2023 due primarily to:
- A decrease of approximately $8.3 million in interest income due to recent GIL redemptions, offset by an increase of approximately $3.8 million in interest income from recent GIL investments and higher average interest rates;
- An increase of approximately $8.0 million in interest income from recent MRB advances, offset by a decrease of approximately $2.2 million in interest income due to MRB redemptions and principal repayments;
- A decrease of approximately $7.7 million in other interest income from lower average property loan, taxable MRB and taxable GIL investment balances of approximately $90.1 million.
- An increase of approximately $1.1 million in interest income due to discount accretion on the Southpark MRB upon redemption at par in July 2024;
- A decrease of approximately $1.1 million in other interest income due to less interest earned on cash balances; and
- An increase of approximately $474,000 in other income for receipt of non-refundable fees for the extension of various GILs and property loans.
The provision for credit losses for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 related to declining expected credit losses for our portfolio of GIL, taxable GIL and property loan investments. The decrease was primarily due to GIL and property loan redemptions during 2023 and 2024, a decrease in the weighted average life of the remaining investment portfolio, and updates of market data used as quantitative assumptions in the model used to estimate the allowance for credit losses. The provision for credit losses for the year ended December 31, 2024 included a recovery of our previously recorded allowance for credit loss for the Provision Center 2014-1 MRB in the amount of approximately $169,000 due to receipt of final bankruptcy proceeds that exceeded prior estimates.
Depreciation expense for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 related to furniture and equipment owned by the Partnership.
Total interest expense decreased for 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 due primarily to:
- A decrease of approximately $12.3 million due to a decrease in the average outstanding principal of our debt financing instruments of approximately $104.8 million;
- A decrease of approximately $569,000 in amortization of deferred financing costs; and
- An increase of approximately $1.4 million due to higher average interest rates on debt financing.
Net result from derivative transactions consists of realized and unrealized gains (losses) from our derivative financial instruments. Realized (gains) losses represent receipts or payments related to our interest rate swaps during the period. Unrealized (gains) losses are generally a result of changes in current and forward interest rates during the period. Increasing interest rates generally result in unrealized gains while decreasing interest rates generally result in unrealized losses. The following table summarizes the components of this line item for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 (dollar amounts in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Realized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | $(5,816) | $(10,311) |
| Unrealized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | (1,386) | 3,005 |
| Net result from derivative transactions | $(7,202) | $(7,306) |
Realized gains decreased during the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 due to the termination of our total return swaps during 2023 which accounted for approximately $4.5 million of realized gains in 2023. Unrealized gains on derivatives, net, were approximately $1.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to unrealized losses of approximately $3.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, resulting in increased gains of approximately $4.4 million between the two periods. The net increase in unrealized gains was attributable to higher interest rates in 2024 and beyond as compared to forward market interest rates as of December 31, 2023. See the “Executive Summary” section of this Item 7 for additional discussion.
A decrease in general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 was primarily due to decreases of approximately $789,000 in employee compensation and benefits, $109,000 in administration fees paid to the General Partner due to lower assets under management, and $122,000 due to lower insurance premiums. These decreases were partially offset by an increase of approximately $220,000 in professional and consulting fees.
The gain on sale of mortgage revenue bonds for the year ended December 31, 2024 was due to:
- A gain on sale of the Brookstone MRB of approximately $1.0 million related to collection of an unamortized discount upon sale; and
- A gain on sale of the Arbors at Hickory Ridge MRB of approximately $1.2 million.
Comparison of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022
Total revenues increased in 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 due primarily to:
- An increase of approximately $10.3 million in interest income from higher GIL investment balances and higher average interest rates;
- An increase of approximately $11.9 million in interest income from recent MRB advances, offset by a decrease of approximately $4.0 million in interest income due to MRB redemptions and principal repayments;
- An increase of approximately $8.3 million in other interest income due to additional property loan, taxable MRB and taxable GIL investments and higher average interest rates;
- An increase of approximately $2.2 million of other interest income due to increasing interest earned on cash balances; and
- A decrease of approximately $3.6 million in other interest income for payments received in 2022 on loans that were previously in non-accrual status that did not recur.
The provision for credit losses for the year ended December 31, 2023 relates to declining expected credit losses for our portfolio of GIL, taxable GIL and property loan investments and is primarily due to GIL and property loan redemptions during 2023, a decrease in the weighted average life of the remaining investment portfolio, and updates of market data used as quantitative assumptions in the Partnership’s model to estimate the allowance for credit losses. There was no provision for credit losses for the year ended December 31, 2022, which was prior to the effective date of the CECL standard.
Depreciation expense for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 related to furniture and equipment owned by the Partnership.
Total interest expense increased in 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 due primarily to:
- An increase of approximately $20.3 million due to higher average interest rates on debt financing, net of cash receipts received on interest rate swaps;
- An increase of approximately $4.3 million due to an increase in the average outstanding principal of our debt financing instruments of approximately $147.6 million; and
- A decrease of approximately $134,000 in amortization of deferred financing costs.
Net result from derivative transactions consists of realized and unrealized gains (losses) from our derivative financial instruments. The following table summarizes the components of this line item for the years ended December 31, 2023, and 2022 (dollar amounts in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Realized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | $(10,311) | $(5,856) |
| Unrealized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | 3,005 | (7,240) |
| Net result from derivative transactions | $(7,306) | $(13,096) |
An increase in general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 was primarily due to increases of approximately $1.1 million in administration fees paid to the General Partner due to greater assets under management, approximately $764,000 in employee compensation related to higher transactional bonuses and salaries, approximately $605,000 related to professional and consulting fees from increased transactional activity, and approximately $482,000 in restricted unit compensation expense.
The following table summarizes the segment’s net interest income, average principal balances, and related yields earned on interest-earning assets and incurred on interest-bearing liabilities, as well as other income included in total revenues for the periods indicated. The average balances are based primarily on monthly averages during the respective periods. All dollar amounts are in thousands.
| Interest-earning assets: | For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 Average Principal Balance | Interest Income/ Expense | Average Rates Earned/ Paid | 2023 Average Principal Balance | Interest Income/ Expense | Average Rates Earned/ Paid | 2022 Average Balance | Interest Income/ Expense | Average Rates Earned/ Paid | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage revenue bonds | $893,122 | $55,683 | 6.2% | (1) | $816,456 | $48,724 | 6.0% | $693,043 | $40,825 | 5.9% | (2) |
| Governmental issuer loans | 213,186 | 17,183 | 8.1% | 286,751 | 21,669 | 7.6% | 239,393 | 11,330 | 4.7% | ||
| Property loans | 63,510 | 4,710 | 7.4% | 148,116 | 11,568 | 7.8% | 109,524 | 8,874 | 8.1% | (3) | |
| Other investments | 26,350 | 1,879 | 7.1% | 31,831 | 2,524 | 7.9% | 14,096 | 852 | 6.0% | ||
| Total interest-earning assets | $1,196,168 | $79,455 | 6.6% | $1,283,154 | $84,485 | 6.6% | $1,056,056 | $61,881 | 5.9% | ||
| Other income | 785 | 311 | - | ||||||||
| Non-investment income | 2,527 | 3,664 | 1,494 | ||||||||
| Total revenues | $82,767 | $88,460 | $63,375 | ||||||||
| Interest-bearing liabilities: | |||||||||||
| Lines of credit | $7,820 | $632 | 8.1% | $9,977 | $598 | 6.0% | $21,604 | $883 | 4.1% | ||
| Fixed TEBS Financing | 238,169 | 9,538 | 4.0% | 248,238 | 9,888 | 4.0% | 262,820 | 10,353 | 3.9% | ||
| Fixed TEBS Residual Financing | 59,232 | 4,231 | 7.1% | 9,456 | 734 | 7.8% | - | - | N/A | ||
| Variable TEBS Financing | 50,858 | 2,851 | 5.6% | 69,079 | 3,224 | 4.7% | 76,298 | 2,044 | 2.7% | ||
| Fixed 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction | 11,578 | 617 | 5.3% | - | - | N/A | - | - | N/A | ||
| Variable Secured Notes (4) | - | - | N/A | 88,311 | 8,050 | 9.1% | 102,885 | 5,717 | 5.6% | ||
| Fixed term TOB trust financing | 9,772 | 485 | 5.0% | 12,797 | 251 | 2.0% | 12,895 | 255 | 2.0% | ||
| Variable TOB trust financing | 623,539 | 34,838 | 5.6% | 667,951 | 36,922 | 5.5% | 481,731 | 14,595 | 3.0% | ||
| Realized gains on interest rate swaps, net | N/A | (5,831) | N/A | N/A | (5,809) | N/A | N/A | (140) | N/A | ||
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | $1,000,968 | $47,361 | 4.7% | $1,105,809 | $53,858 | 4.9% | $958,233 | $33,707 | 3.5% | ||
| Net interest spread (5) | $32,094 | 2.7% | $30,627 | 2.4% | $28,174 | 2.7% | |||||
| Interest expense on interest-bearing liabilities excluding realized gains on derivatives, net | 53,192 | 64,169 | 39,562 | ||||||||
| Amortization of deferred finance costs | 1,375 | 1,944 | 2,078 | ||||||||
| Total interest expense | $54,567 | $66,113 | $41,640 |
(1) Interest income includes $1.1 million of discount accretion on the Southpark MRB upon redemption at par in the third quarter of 2024. Excluding this item, the average interest rate was 6.1%.
(2) Interest income includes $1.5 million due to discount accretion on the Cross Creek MRB upon redemption at par during 2022. Excluding this item, the average interest rate was 5.7%.
(3) Interest income includes $3.6 million for interest payments received on property loans that were previously in nonaccrual status during 2022. Excluding these items, the average interest rate was 5.2%.
(4) Interest expense is reported net of realized gains on the Partnership’s total return swap agreements that were related to the Secured Notes.
(5) Net interest spread equals interest income less interest expense, excluding amortization of deferred finance costs, and adjusted for realized gains (losses) on derivative instruments.
The following table summarizes the changes in interest income and interest expense between the periods indicated, and the extent to which these variances are attributable to 1) changes in the volume of interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, and 2) changes in the interest rates of interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities. All dollar amounts are in thousands.
| Interest-earning assets: | For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 vs. 2023 Total Change | Average Volume $ Change | Average Rate $ Change | For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 vs. 2022 Total Change | Average Volume $ Change | Average Rate $ Change | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage revenue bonds | $6,959 | $4,575 | $2,384 | (1) | $7,899 | $7,270 | $629 | (2) |
| Governmental issuer loans | (4,486) | (5,559) | 1,073 | 10,339 | 2,241 | 8,098 | (3) | |
| Property loans | (6,858) | (6,608) | (250) | 2,694 | 3,127 | (433) | ||
| Other investments | (645) | (435) | (210) | 1,672 | 1,072 | 600 | ||
| Total interest-earning assets | $(5,030) | $(8,027) | $2,997 | $22,604 | $13,710 | $8,894 | ||
| Interest-bearing liabilities: | ||||||||
| Lines of credit | $34 | $(129) | $163 | $(285) | $(475) | $190 | ||
| Fixed TEBS Financing | (350) | (401) | 51 | (465) | (574) | 109 | ||
| Fixed TEBS Residual Financing | 3,497 | 3,497 | - | 734 | 734 | - | ||
| Variable TEBS Financing | (373) | (850) | 477 | 1,180 | (193) | 1,373 | ||
| Fixed 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction | 617 | 617 | - | - | - | - | ||
| Variable Secured Notes (4) | (8,050) | (8,050) | - | 2,333 | (810) | 3,143 | ||
| Fixed term TOB trust financing | 234 | (59) | 293 | (4) | (2) | (2) | ||
| Variable TOB trust financing | (2,084) | (2,455) | 371 | 22,327 | 5,642 | 16,685 | ||
| Realized gains on interest rate swaps, net | (22) | N/A | (22) | (5,669) | N/A | (5,669) | ||
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | $(6,497) | $(7,830) | $1,333 | $20,151 | $4,322 | $15,829 | ||
| Net interest spread change | $1,467 | $(197) | $1,664 | $2,453 | $9,388 | $(6,935) |
(1) The average change attributable to rate includes $1.1 million of discount accretion on the Southpark MRB upon redemption at par in the third quarter of 2024.
(2) The average change attributable to rate includes $1.5 million of discount accretion on the Cross Creek MRB upon redemption at par during 2022.
(3) The average change attributable to rate includes $3.6 million for interest payments received on property loans that were previously in nonaccrual status during 2022.
(4) Interest expense is reported net of income/loss on the Partnership’s total return swap agreements that were related to the Secured Notes.
Operational matters
The multifamily properties securing our MRBs were all current on contractual debt service payments on our MRBs and we have received no requests for forbearance of contractual debt service payments as of December 31, 2024. The Lutheran Gardens MRB went into default in February 2025 as the outstanding principal of approximately $10.4 million was not repaid on the maturity date of February 1, 2025. The borrower is arranging alternative financing to repay all amounts due on the MRB, which is expected to close in the near future. In the meantime, the MRB will bear interest at the default rate of 12%.
Our sole student housing property securing an MRB, Live 929 Apartments, was 91% occupied as of December 31, 2024, and is current on MRB debt service. Current occupancy has improved substantially from the 2023-2024 academic term. The property leases exclusively to students, personnel and other tenants associated with the nearby Johns Hopkins University medical campus. The property is expected to be able to pay all operating expenses and debt service from operating cash flows for the 2024-2025 academic term, including principal amortization on the MRB which commenced in February 2025.
Construction and rehabilitation activities continue at properties securing our GILs, taxable GILs and related property loans. Four of the eight underlying affordable multifamily properties had commenced leasing operations as of December 31, 2024. To date, these properties have not experienced any material supply chain disruptions for either construction materials or labor.
We have four MRBs, one taxable MRB, and four GILs that have variable interest rates as of December 31, 2024. All such investments finance the construction of affordable multifamily properties. We regularly monitor interest costs in comparison to capitalized interest reserves in each property’s development budget, available construction budget contingency balances, and the funding of certain equity commitments by the owners of the underlying properties. Though original development budgets are sized to incorporate potential interest rate increases, the pace of recent interest rate increases has caused actual interest costs during construction to exceed original projections. In such instances, the developer has either reallocated other available reserves and contingencies, deferred its developer fees, or made direct cash payments during construction. Borrowers for all such investments are current on debt service as of December 31, 2024. In all instances, we have developer completion guaranties as well as capital contributed by LIHTC equity investors that will only receive their tax credits upon completion and stabilization of the projects, which create a strong disincentive to default. In certain instances, we advanced supplemental loans to the borrowers secured by the underlying properties if returns meet our requirements and/or if such loans are necessary to meet the 50% tax-exempt financing requirements under the LIHTC regulations. All such supplemental loans have been repaid in full as of February 2025.
Freddie Mac, through a servicer, has forward committed to purchase each GIL at maturity at par if the property has reached stabilization and other conditions are met. The Freddie Mac forward commitment includes a forward committed interest rate that was set at the original closing of the GIL, with many committed rates being well below current market interest rates. Such forward committed rates significantly reduce refinance risk and incentivize borrowers to convert to the Freddie Mac loan to realize interest savings. Since the beginning of 2023 through January 2025, nine of our GIL investments have been purchased by Freddie Mac, through a servicer, and repaid in full.
We terminated the M31 TEBS Financing in October 2024 and entered into temporary bridge financings for the 11 MRBs that were previously in this facility. Five of the MRBs were securitized into new TOB financings in October 2024. Five different MRBs are 2024 PFA Securitization Bonds that were included in the 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction. One MRB, Arbors at Hickory Ridge, was sold in November 2024. We incurred various legal and professional fees associated with the M31 TEBS Financing termination, the temporary bridge financing of the MRBs, and a subsequent amendment to the TEBS Residual Financing. We recorded expenses totaling approximately $713,000 within net income for the year ended December 31, 2024 related to these transactions, exclusive of amortization of deferred financing costs.
Seniors and Skilled Nursing Investments Segment
The Seniors and Skilled Nursing Investments segment provides acquisition, construction and permanent financing for seniors housing and skilled nursing properties and a property loan associated with a master lease of essential healthcare support buildings. Seniors housing consists of a combination of independent living, assisted living and memory care units.
As of December 31, 2024, we owned two MRBs with aggregate outstanding principal of $64.1 million, with an outstanding commitment to provide additional funding of $2.9 million on a draw-down basis during construction. The MRBs are secured by a new construction, combined independent living, assisted living and memory care property in Traverse City, MI, with 174 total beds and a skilled nursing facility in Monroe Township, NJ with 120 beds. As of December 31, 2024, the Partnership also had a property loan with a principal balance of $7.3 million used to facilitate the purchase of a portfolio of nine essential healthcare support buildings located in eastern Pennsylvania. The loan is subordinate to the senior debt of the borrower and secured by a first priority security interest in master lease payments guaranteed by an investment grade healthcare system.
The following table compares the operating results for the Seniors and Skilled Nursing Investments segment for the periods indicated (dollar amounts in thousands):
| Seniors and Skilled Nursing Investments | For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | $3,836 | $1,711 | $2,125 | 124.2% | $1,711 | $713 | $998 | 140.0% |
| Expenses: | ||||||||
| Provision for credit losses | 218 | - | 218 | N/A | - | - | - | N/A |
| Interest expense | 2,465 | 999 | 1,466 | 146.7% | 999 | 6 | 993 | 16550.0% |
| Net result from derivative transactions | (1,293) | (90) | (1,203) | 1336.7% | (90) | - | (90) | N/A |
| Total expenses | 1,390 | 909 | 481 | 52.9% | 909 | 6 | 903 | 15050.0% |
| Segment net income | $2,446 | $802 | $1,644 | 205.0% | $802 | $707 | $95 | 13.4% |
Comparison of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
Total revenues increased for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 due to higher average principal balances of approximately $31.1 million.
The provision for credit losses for year ended December 31, 2024 related to an increase in the principal balance related to a new property loan during the third quarter of 2024. The Partnership did not have any investments in this segment that required a provision for credit loss during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Total interest expense increased for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 due to higher average interest rates and higher average principal balances of approximately $27.1 million.
The net result from derivative transactions consists of realized and unrealized (gains) losses from our derivative financial instruments. Realized (gains) losses represent receipts or payments related to our interest rate swaps during the period. Unrealized (gains) losses are generally a result of changes in current and forward interest rates during the period. Increasing interest rates generally result in unrealized gains while decreasing interest rates generally result in unrealized losses. The following table summarizes the components of this line item for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 (dollar amounts in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Realized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | $(581) | $(245) |
| Unrealized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | (712) | 155 |
| Net result from derivative transactions | $(1,293) | $(90) |
Comparison of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022
Total revenues increased in 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 due primarily to:
- An increase of approximately $1.7 million due to higher average principal balances; and
- A decrease of approximately $654,000 due to the redemption of the Magnolia Crossing property loan in September 2022.
The increase in interest expense for 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 is primarily due to approximately $957,000 in TOB interest expense during 2023 and approximately $41,000 of deferred financing costs amortization.
Net result from derivative transactions consists of realized and unrealized gains (losses) from our derivative financial instruments. The net result from derivative transactions in 2023 is due to new derivative transactions entered into during 2023. There was no net result from derivative transactions for this segment in 2022. The following table summarizes the components of this line item for the years ended December 31, 2023, and 2022 (dollar amounts in thousands):
| For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|
| Realized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | $(245) | $- |
| Unrealized (gains) losses on derivatives, net | 155 | - |
| Net result from derivative transactions | $(90) | $- |
Market-Rate Joint Venture Investments Segment
The Market-Rate Joint Venture Investments segment consists of our noncontrolling joint venture equity investments in market-rate multifamily properties, also referred to as our investments in unconsolidated entities or JV Equity Investments. Our JV Equity Investments are passive in nature. Operational oversight of each property is controlled by our respective joint venture partners according to each respective entity’s operating agreement. The properties are predominately managed by property management companies affiliated with our joint venture partners. Decisions on when to sell an individual property are made by our respective joint venture partners based on their views of the local market conditions and current leasing trends.
We account for all our JV Equity Investments using the equity method and recognize our preferred returns during the hold period. Specifically for our Vantage JV Equity Investments, an affiliate of our Vantage joint venture partner provides a guaranty of our preferred returns for Vantage Properties through a date approximately five years after commencement of construction. Upon the sale of a property, net proceeds will be distributed according to the entity operating agreement. Sales proceeds distributed to us that represent previously unrecognized preferred return and gain on sale are recognized in net income upon receipt. Historically, the majority of our income from our JV Equity Investments is recognized at the time of sale. As a result, we may experience significant income recognition in those quarters when a property is sold and our equity investment is redeemed.
The following table compares operating results for the Market-Rate Joint Venture Investments segment for the periods indicated (dollar amounts in thousands):
| Market-Rate Joint Venture Investments | For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | $4,669 | $10,162 | $(5,493) | -54.1% | $10,162 | $9,130 | $1,032 | 11.3% |
| Expenses: | ||||||||
| Interest expense | 3,000 | 1,337 | 1,663 | 124.4% | 1,337 | 870 | 467 | 53.7% |
| Other income: | ||||||||
| Gain on sale of investments in unconsolidated entities | 118 | 22,725 | (22,607) | -99.5% | 22,725 | 39,805 | (17,080) | -42.9% |
| Earnings (losses) from investments in unconsolidated entities | (2,141) | (18) | (2,123) | 11794.4% | (18) | - | (18) | 100.0% |
| Segment net income (loss) | $(354) | $31,532 | $(31,886) | -101.1% | $31,532 | $48,065 | $(16,533) | -34.4% |
Comparison of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
The decrease in total revenues in 2024 as compared to 2023 was primarily due to the following factors:
- A decrease of approximately $5.3 million of investment income due to certain investments meeting the maximum guaranteed preferred return during 2023 and 2024;
- A decrease of approximately $2.3 million of investment income related to preferred return recognized upon the sale of Vantage at Stone Creek and Vantage at Coventry in January 2023 and Vantage at Conroe in June 2023; and
- An increase of approximately $2.1 million in investment income related to preferred returns on equity contributions during 2023 and 2024.
Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 is related to our General LOC that is primarily secured by our JV Equity Investments. The increase in interest expense is primarily due to a higher variable interest rate and higher average outstanding balances.
The gain on sale of investments in unconsolidated entities for year ended December 31, 2024 related to final settlements of the Vantage at Coventry sale that occurred in January 2023, the Vantage at Westover Hills sale that occurred in May 2022, and the Vantage at Murfreesboro sale that occurred in March 2022. The gain on sale for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily consisted of the following:
- The sale of Vantage at Stone Creek in January 2023 for a gain of approximately $9.1 million;
- The sale of Vantage at Coventry in January 2023 for a gain of approximately $6.3 million; and
- The sale of Vantage at Conroe in June 2023 for a gain of approximately $7.3 million.
Earnings (losses) on investments in unconsolidated entities is the Partnership’s recognition of its proportionate share of earnings (losses) using the equity method of accounting. Such investments typically incur losses during development and lease-up, particularly from depreciation, consistent with development plans. The increase in losses for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 is primarily due to general and administrative expenses at Valage Senior Living Carson Valley and interest and operating expenses at Freestone Cresta Bella as the property commenced leasing activities during the third quarter of 2024.
Comparison of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022
The increase in total revenues in 2023 as compared to 2022 was primarily due to the following factors:
- An increase of approximately $2.1 million of investment income related to preferred return received upon the sale of Vantage at Conroe in June 2023;
- A net increase of approximately $1.5 million in investment income related to our various JV Equity Investments primarily from equity contributions during 2022 and 2023; and
- A decrease of approximately $2.5 million of investment income related to the sales of Vantage at Murfreesboro in March 2022, Vantage at Westover Hills in May 2022, Vantage at O’Connor in July 2022, Vantage at Stone Creek in January 2023, and Vantage at Coventry in January 2023.
Interest expense for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 was related to our General LOC that is primarily secured by our JV Equity Investments. The increase in interest expense is primarily due to a higher variable interest rate and a slight increase in average outstanding balances.
The gain on sale of JV Equity Investments for 2023 primarily consisted of the following:
- The sale of Vantage at Stone Creek in January 2023 for a gain of approximately $9.1 million;
- The sale of Vantage at Coventry in January 2023 for a gain of approximately $6.3 million; and
- The sale of Vantage at Conroe in June 2023 for a gain of approximately $7.3 million.
The gain on sale of JV Equity Investments for 2022 primarily consisted of the following:
- The sale of Vantage at Murfreesboro in March 2022 for a gain of approximately $16.5 million;
- The sale of Vantage at Westover Hills in May 2022 for a gain of approximately $12.7 million; and
- The sale of Vantage at O'Connor in July 2022 for a gain of approximately $10.6 million.
Earnings (losses) on investments in unconsolidated entities is the Partnership’s proportionate share of earnings (losses) using the equity method of accounting. Such investments typically incur losses during development and lease-up, consistent with development plans.
Operational matters
We have noted no material construction cost overruns for securing materials and labor needed to construct the properties underlying our JV Equity Investments, despite general supply chain constraints noted in recent years. However, Vantage at McKinney Falls did experience cost overruns due to delayed utility connections to the site by the local municipality. The lack of water connections delayed vertical construction and caused the general contractor to incur additional general conditions costs to otherwise ensure progress in construction. We contributed additional equity of $1.0 million to cover cost overages related to these delays during 2024.
The construction loans associated with our JV Equity Investments typically have variable interest rates, so we regularly monitor interest costs in comparison to capitalized interest reserves in each property’s development budget and available construction budget contingency balances. Though original development budgets were sized to incorporate potential interest rate increases, the pace of recent interest rate increases has caused actual interest costs during construction to exceed original budgets. We have noted that some properties that are complete or nearing construction completion are incurring interest costs that exceed capitalized interest reserves, and such properties have utilized construction contingencies and developers have deferred a portion of their developer fee payments. Under the operating agreements, if additional capital is required, the parties to the JV Equity Investment will mutually agree on how to fund additional capital. From January 2024 through January 2025, we advanced additional equity totaling approximately $8.6 million across five Vantage Properties and Freestone Cresta Bella to cover additional interest costs. We anticipate advancing additional equity to certain JV Equity Investments during 2025 though the ultimate amount is uncertain. The amount of such additional funding will depend on various future developments, including, but not limited to, the pace of development, changes in interest rates, the pace of lease-up, and overall operating results of the underlying properties. We plan to contribute such additional funds with cash on hand or other currently available liquidity sources. Such additional equity may result in lower overall returns on our JV Equity Investments.
In December 2024 and January 2025, the managing members of Vantage at McKinney Falls and Vantage at Hutto, respectively, refinanced the construction loans at each property, which resulted in lower variable interest rates of over 100 basis points for each loan.
In January 2025, the managing member of Vantage at Tomball sold the property to a third-party. We received gross proceeds of approximately $14.2 million upon sale, inclusive of the return of our capital contributions and accrued preferred return. We do not expect to recognize any material gain or loss on the transaction in the first quarter. The return for Vantage at Tomball was lower than past JV Equity Investments due to rising insurance costs in the Houston metropolitan area as well as the higher interest rate environment in recent years.
Vantage at Helotes, Vantage at Fair Oaks, and Vantage at Hutto have previously achieved 90% physical occupancy. The managing member of each property will evaluate options for the sale of each property to maximize value.
Vantage at McKinney Falls completed construction in July 2024 and was 58% leased as of December 31, 2024. Vantage at Loveland began leasing units in June 2024, completed construction in October 2024, and was 42% leased as of December 31, 2024. Freestone Cresta Bella began leasing activities in June 2024, completed construction in November 2024, and was 10% leased as of December 31, 2024. The Jessam at Hays Farm began leasing activities in February 2025.
MF Properties Segment
As of December 31, 2024, the Partnership did not own any MF Properties. The Partnership previously owned the Suites on Paseo MF Property until the property was sold in December 2023 and there is no continuing involvement with the property. The Partnership previously sold The 50/50 MF Property to an unrelated non-profit organization in December 2022 in exchange for a seller financing property loan which is included in the MF Properties Segment.
The following table compares operating results for the MF Properties segment for the periods indicated (dollar amounts in thousands):
| MF Properties | For the Years Ended December 31, 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | % Change | For the Years Ended December 31, 2023 | 2022 | $ Change | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | $174 | $4,568 | $(4,394) | -96.2% | $4,568 | $7,856 | $(3,288) | -41.9% |
| Expenses: | ||||||||
| Real estate operating (exclusive of items shown below) | - | 2,664 | (2,664) | -100.0% | 2,664 | 4,738 | (2,074) | -43.8% |
| Depreciation expense | - | 1,514 | (1,514) | -100.0% | 1,514 | 2,694 | (1,180) | -43.8% |
| Interest expense | - | 618 | (618) | -100.0% | 618 | 1,043 | (425) | -40.7% |
| Net result from derivative transactions | - | 24 | (24) | -100.0% | 24 | - | 24 | N/A |
| Total expenses | - | 4,820 | (4,820) | -100.0% | 4,820 | 8,475 | (3,655) | -43.1% |
| Other income: | ||||||||
| Gain on sale of real estate assets | 64 | 10,363 | (10,299) | -99.4% | 10,363 | - | 10,363 | 100.0% |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | 238 | 10,111 | (9,873) | -97.6% | 10,111 | (619) | 10,730 | -1733.4% |
| Income tax expense | 32 | 11 | 21 | 190.9% | 11 | (51) | 62 | -121.6% |
| Segment net income (loss) | $206 | $10,100 | $(9,894) | -98.0% | $10,100 | $(568) | $10,668 | -1878.2% |
Comparison of the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
Segment net income for the year ended December 31, 2024 related to an interest payment received on The 50/50 property loan and final sales proceeds for the Suites on Paseo MF Property that was sold in December 2023.
Comparison of the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022
The decrease in total revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 is primarily due to the sale of the Partnership's ownership interest in The 50/50 MF Property in December 2022. Revenues for The 50/50 MF Property were approximately $3.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
The decrease in real estate operating expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 is due primarily to the sale of the Partnership's ownership interest in The 50/50 MF Property in December 2022. Operating expenses for The 50/50 MF Property were approximately $1.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. In addition, operating expenses for the Suites on Paseo MF Property decreased approximately $429,000 due primarily to insurance proceeds from flood damage that offset expenses recognized in prior periods and lower management and marketing expenses.
The decrease in depreciation expense is primarily due to the sale of the Partnership's ownership interest in The 50/50 MF Property in December 2022. Depreciation expense for The 50/50 MF Property was approximately $1.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
The decrease in interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 is due primarily to the sale of the Partnership's ownership interest in The 50/50 MF Property in December 2022 and the buyer's assumption of debt outstanding at the property. This was partially offset by interest from a variable rate mortgage on the Suites on Paseo MF Property that was executed in September 2023 and paid off with proceed from the sale of the property in December 2023.
The net result from derivative transactions in 2023 is due to a derivative transaction entered into during 2023. There was no net result from derivative transactions for this segment in 2022.
The gain on sale of real estate assets for 2023 was due to the sale of the Suites on Paseo MF Property in December 2023. In December 2022, we deferred the entire gain on sale of The 50/50 MF Property of approximately $6.6 million due to the Partnership receiving an unsecured property loan upon sale payable from future net cash flows of the property. The Partnership will recognize the deferred gain upon collection of principal of the unsecured property loan in future years.
The increase in segment net income (loss) for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 was due to the changes in the line items described above.
Operational matters
In December 2023, the Partnership sold the Suites on Paseo MF Property for gross proceeds of approximately $40.7 million, resulting in a gain on sale of approximately $10.4 million, which represents a recovery of prior depreciation expense.
In December 2022, we sold 100% of our ownership interest in The 50/50 MF Property to an unrelated non-profit organization. We received an unsecured property loan in return upon sale payable from future net cash flows of the property. The buyer assumed two mortgages payable associated with the property and we agreed to provide certain recourse support for the assumed mortgages. We have deferred a gain on sale of approximately $6.6 million and will recognize the gain upon collection of principal of the unsecured property loan.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
We continually evaluate our potential sources and uses of liquidity, including current and potential future developments related to market interest rates and the general economic and geopolitical environment. The information below is based on our current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends, which could materially differ from actual results. See the discussion of Risk Factors in Item 1A of this Report for further information.
Our short-term liquidity requirements over the next 12 months will be primarily operational expenses, investment commitments (net of leverage secured by the investment assets); debt service (principal and interest payments) related to our debt financings; repayments of our secured lines of credit balances; and distribution payments to Unitholders. We expect to meet these liquidity requirements primarily using cash on hand, operating cash flows from our investments, proceeds from asset redemptions and sales in the normal course of business, and potentially additional debt financing issued in the normal course of business. In addition, we will consider the issuance of additional BUCs, Series A-1 Preferred Units, Series B Preferred Units, or other series of limited partnership interests in the Partnership based on needs and opportunities for executing our strategy.
Our long-term liquidity requirements will be primarily for maturities of debt financings and funding and purchase of additional investment assets (net of leverage secured by the investment assets), and repayments of our secured lines of credit balances. We expect to meet these liquidity requirements primarily through refinancing of maturing debt financings with the same or similar lenders; contractual principal and interest payments from our investments; and proceeds from asset redemptions and sales in the normal course of business. In addition, we will consider the issuance of additional BUCs, Series A-1 Preferred Units, Series B Preferred Units, or other series of limited partnership interests in the Partnership based on needs and opportunities for executing our strategy.
Sources of Liquidity
The Partnership’s principal sources of liquidity consist of:
- Unrestricted cash on hand;
- Operating cash flows from investment assets;
- Secured lines of credit;
- Proceeds from the redemption or sale of assets;
- Proceeds from obtaining additional debt; and
- Issuances of debt securities, BUCs, Series A-1 Preferred Units, Series B Preferred Units, or other series of limited partnership interests.
Unrestricted Cash on Hand
As of December 31, 2024, we reported unrestricted cash on hand of approximately $14.7 million. There are no contractual restrictions on our ability to use unrestricted cash on hand. The Partnership has a financial covenant to maintain a minimum consolidated liquidity of $6.3 million under the terms of our financing arrangements.
Operating Cash Flows from Investment Assets
Cash flows from operations are primarily comprised of regular principal and interest payments received on our investment assets that provide consistent cash receipts throughout the year. All MRBs, taxable MRBs, GILs, taxable GILs and property loans are current on contractual debt service payments as of December 31, 2024. Investment receipts, net of interest expense on related debt financing and lines of credit, are available for our general use. We also receive distributions from JV Equity Investments if, and when, cash is available for distribution.
Receipt of cash from our investments in MRBs, taxable MRBs, and JV Equity Investments is dependent upon the generation of net cash flows at multifamily properties that underlie these investments. These underlying properties are subject to risks usually associated with direct investments in multifamily real estate, which include (but are not limited to) reduced occupancy, tenant defaults, falling rental rates, and increasing operating expenses.
Receipt of cash from our investments in GILs, taxable GILs, and construction financing and mezzanine property loans is dependent on the availability of funds in the original development budgets. The current rising interest rate environment is resulting in higher interest costs for properties with variable rate construction financing. We regularly monitor capitalized interest costs in comparison to capitalized interest reserves in the property’s development budget, available construction cost contingencies balances, and the funding of certain equity commitments by the owners of the underlying property. The developers may also make cash payments to pay interest due to avoid claims under their payment and completion guaranties.
Secured Lines of Credit
We maintain a General LOC with a commitment of up to $50.0 million to purchase additional investments and to meet general working capital and liquidity requirements. We may borrow, prepay and reborrow amounts at any time through the maturity date, subject to the limitations of a borrowing base. The aggregate available commitment cannot exceed a borrowing base calculation, which is equal to 35% multiplied by the aggregate value of a pool of eligible encumbered assets. Eligible encumbered assets consist of 100% of our equity capital contributions to JV Equity Investments, subject to certain limits and restrictions. The General LOC is secured by first priority security interests in our JV Equity Investments. We have the ability to increase the total maximum commitment by an additional $10.0 million to $60.0 million, subject to the identification of lenders to provide the additional commitment, the payment of certain fees, and other conditions. We will evaluate whether to increase the commitment based on the size of the borrowing base, liquidity needs and costs of such additional commitments. We are subject to various affirmative and negative covenants that, among others, require us to maintain consolidated liquidity of not less than $6.3 million (which will increase up to a maximum of $7.5 million if the maximum available commitment is fully increased to $60.0 million) and maintain a consolidated tangible net worth of not less than $200.0 million. We were in compliance with all covenants as of December 31, 2024. The General LOC was fully drawn with a balance of $50.0 million as of December 31, 2024. The General LOC has a maturity date of June 2025, with options to extend for up to two additional years, subject to certain terms and conditions.
We maintain an Acquisition LOC with a commitment of up to $50.0 million that may be used to fund purchases of MRBs, taxable MRBs, or loans issued to finance the acquisition, rehabilitation, or construction of affordable housing or which are otherwise secured by real estate or mortgage-backed securities (i.e., GILs, taxable GILs, and property loans), or master lease agreements guaranteed by investment grade tenants. Advances on the Acquisition LOC are generally due on the 270th day following the advance date but may be extended for up to an additional 270 days by making certain payments. Advances made for tax-exempt or taxable loans secured by master lease agreements guaranteed by investment grade tenants are due on the 45th day following such advance. The Acquisition LOC contains a covenant, among others, that our senior debt will not exceed a specified percentage of the market value of our assets to be consistent with the Leverage Ratio (as defined by the Partnership). We were in compliance with all covenants as of December 31, 2024. There was a balance of $18.9 million outstanding on the Acquisition LOC and approximately $31.1 million was available as of December 31, 2024. The Acquisition LOC has a maturity date of June 2025, with a one-year extension option, subject to certain terms and conditions.
Proceeds from the Redemption or Sale of Assets
We may, from time to time, experience redemptions of or execute sales of our investments in MRBs, GILs, property loans, JV Equity Investments and MF Properties consistent with our strategic plans. Borrowers on certain of our MRBs, GILs, and property loans have the right to prepay amounts outstanding prior to contractual maturity which would result in the return of our capital, net of repayment of leverage on the related asset.
Many of our GIL and property loan investments have maturity dates within the next 12 months, which will be purchased by Freddie Mac, through a servicer, or repaid by the borrower on or before the maturity at prices equal to the principal outstanding plus accrued interest. Such proceeds will be primarily used to repay our related debt financing. In January 2025, the Willow Place GILs and the Osprey Village GIL with outstanding principal totaling $82.2 million were redeemed at par plus accrued interest, of which approximately $67.2 million was used to repay the related outstanding debt financings, resulting in net cash to the Partnership of approximately $15.0 million. We regularly monitor the progress of the underlying properties and the likelihood of redemption upon maturity and currently have no concerns regarding repayment. Borrowers of certain GIL and property loan investments may request an extension of the maturity dates up to six months, subject to meeting various conditions, obtaining an approval of Freddie Mac to extend the maturity date of the forward purchase commitment, and payment of an extension fee to us.
Our MRB portfolio is marked at a premium to cost, adjusted for paydowns, primarily due to higher stated interest rates when compared to current market interest rates for investments with similar terms. In May 2024, we sold the Brookstone MRB for gross proceeds of approximately $8.2 million, which resulted in a gain on sale of approximately $1.0 million. In November 2024, we sold the Arbors at Hickory Ridge MRB for gross proceeds of $11.5 million, which resulted in a gain on sale of approximately $1.2 million. We may consider selling certain MRB investments in exchange for cash at prices that approximate our currently reported fair value. However, we are contractually prevented from selling the MRB investments included in our TEBS Financings.
Our ability to dispose of investment assets on favorable terms is dependent upon several factors including, but not limited to, the number of potential buyers and the availability of credit to such potential buyers to purchase investment assets at prices we consider acceptable. Recent volatility in market interest rates, recent inflation and the potential for an economic recession may negatively impact the potential prices we could realize upon the disposition of our various assets.
Our JV Equity Investments are passive in nature and decisions on when to sell an individual property are made by our joint venture partner based on its view of the local market conditions and current leasing trends. We are entitled to proceeds upon the sales of JV Equity Investments in accordance with the terms of the entity operating agreement. We received sales proceeds from JV Equity Investment sales in 2023 totaling $47.7 million. There were no JV Equity Investments sold during 2024. In January 2025, Vantage at Tomball was sold by the managing member with gross proceeds to the Partnership totaling approximately $14.2 million.
Proceeds from Obtaining Additional Debt
We hold certain investments that are not associated with our debt financings or secured lines of credit. We may obtain leverage for these investments by posting the investments as security. As of December 31, 2024, all material leverageable assets were associated with a debt financing facility or our Acquisition LOC.
Issuances of Debt Securities, BUCs, Series A-1 Preferred Units, or Series B Preferred Units
We may, from time to time, issue additional BUCs, Preferred Units, or debt securities, in one or more offerings, at prices or quantities that are consistent with our strategic goals. In December 2022, the Partnership’s Shelf Registration Statement was declared effective by the SEC under which the Partnership may, from time to time, offer and sell BUCs, Preferred Units, or debt securities, in one or more offerings, with a maximum aggregate offering price of $300.0 million. Debt securities issued under the Shelf Registration Statement may be senior or subordinate obligations of the Partnership. The Shelf Registration Statement will expire in December 2025.
In March 2024, we entered into a Sales Agreement with JonesTrading Institutional Services LLC and BTIG, LLC, as Agents, pursuant to which the Partnership may offer and sell, from time to time through or to the Agents, BUCs having an aggregate offering price of up to $50.0 million. As of December 31, 2024, we have sold 92,802 BUCs for gross proceeds of approximately $1.5 million under the Sales Agreement.
We have one registration statement on Form S-3 covering the offering of Series B Preferred Units that has been declared effective by the SEC. The following table summarizes the Partnership's current Preferred Unit offering:
| Preferred Unit Series | Initial Registration Effectiveness Date | Expiration Date | Unit Offering Price | Distribution Rate | Optional Redemption Date | Units Issued as of December 31, 2024 | Remaining Units Available to Issue as of December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Series B | September 2024 | September 2027 | $10.00 | 5.75% | Sixth anniversary | - | 10,000,000 | (1) |
75
(1) The Partnership is able to issue Series B Preferred Units so long as the aggregate market capitalization of the BUCs, based on the closing price on the trading day prior to issuance of the Series B Preferred Units, is no less than two times the aggregate book value of all Series A Preferred Units, Series A-1 Preferred Units and Series B Preferred Units, inclusive of the amount to be issued.
In February 2024, we issued 500,000 Series B Preferred Units to a new investor under a prior registration statement on Form S-3 for gross proceeds of $5.0 million.
In April 2024, we commenced a registered offering of up to $25.0 million of BUCs which are being offered and sold pursuant to the effective Shelf Registration Statement and a prospectus supplement filed with the SEC relating to this offering. As of the date of this filing, we have not issued any BUCs in connection with this offering.
We may also designate and issue additional series of preferred units representing limited partnership interests in the Partnership in accordance with the terms of the Partnership Agreement.
Uses of Liquidity
Our principal uses of liquidity consist of:
- General and administrative expenses;
- Investment funding commitments;
- Debt service on debt financings, mortgage payable, and secured lines of credit;
- Distributions paid to holders of Preferred Units and BUCs;
- Redemptions of Preferred Units; and
- Other contractual obligations.
General and Administrative Expenses
We use cash to pay general and administrative expenses of our operations. For additional details, see Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in this Report, and the section captioned “Cash flows from operating activities” in the consolidated statements of cash flows set forth in Item 8 of this Report. General and administrative expenses are typically paid from unrestricted cash on hand and operating cash flows.
Investment Funding Commitments
Our overall strategy is to invest in quality multifamily properties through the acquisition of MRBs, GILs, property loans and JV Equity Investments in both existing and new markets. We evaluate investment opportunities based on, but not limited to, our market outlook, including general economic conditions, development opportunities and long-term growth potential. Our ability to make future investments is dependent upon identifying suitable acquisition and development opportunities, access to long-term financing sources, and the availability of investment capital. We may commit to fund additional investments on a draw-down or forward basis. The following table summarizes our outstanding investment commitments as of December 31, 2024:
| Property Name Commitment Date Mortgage Revenue Bonds | Asset Maturity Date | Total Initial Commitment | Remaining Commitment as of December 31, 2024 | Projected Funding by Year (1) 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | Interest Rate | Related Debt Financing (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadow Valley December 2021 | December 2029 | $44,000,000 | $2,935,000 | $2,935,000 | $- | $- | 6.25% | Variable TOB |
| Residency at Empire Series BB-4 December 2022 | December 2040 | 47,000,000 | 25,800,000 | 25,800,000 | - | - | 6.45% (4) | Variable TOB |
| The Safford October 2023 | October 2026 (3) | 43,000,000 | 5,651,043 | 5,651,043 | - | - | 7.59% | Variable TOB |
| Subtotal | 134,000,000 | 34,386,043 | 34,386,043 | - | - | |||
| Taxable Mortgage Revenue Bonds | ||||||||
| Residency at the Entrepreneur Series J-T April 2022 | April 2025 (3) | $8,000,000 | $4,600,000 | $4,600,000 | $- | $- | SOFR + 3.65% (5) | Variable TOB |
| Residency at Empire Series BB-T December 2022 | December 2025 (3) | 9,404,500 | 8,404,500 | 8,404,500 | - | - | 7.45% | Variable TOB |
| Village at Hanford Square Series H-T May 2023 | May 2030 | 10,400,000 | 1,400,000 | 1,400,000 | - | - | 7.25% | Variable TOB |
| 40rty on Colony Series P-T June 2023 | June 2030 | 5,950,000 | 1,400,000 | 1,400,000 | - | - | 7.45% | Variable TOB |
| Subtotal | 33,754,500 | 15,804,500 | 15,804,500 | - | - | |||
| Governmental Issuer Loans | ||||||||
| Poppy Grove II September 2022 | April 2025 (3) | $22,250,000 | $708,700 | $708,700 | $- | - | 6.78% | Variable TOB |
| Poppy Grove III September 2022 | April 2025 (3) | 39,119,507 | 5,569,507 | 5,569,507 | - | - | 6.78% | Variable TOB |
| Natchitoches Thomas Apartments December 2024 | July 2027 (3) | 19,000,000 | 12,500,000 | 6,000,000 | 6,500,000 | - | 7.92% | (6) |
| Subtotal | 80,369,507 | 18,778,207 | 12,278,207 | 6,500,000 | - | |||
| Taxable Governmental Issuer Loans | ||||||||
| Poppy Grove I September 2022 | April 2025 (3) | $21,157,672 | $10,000,000 | $10,000,000 | $- | $- | 6.78% | Variable TOB |
| Poppy Grove II September 2022 | April 2025 (3) | 10,941,300 | 9,941,300 | 9,941,300 | - | - | 6.78% | Variable TOB |
| Poppy Grove III September 2022 | April 2025 (3) | 24,480,493 | 23,480,493 | 23,480,493 | - | - | 6.78% | Variable TOB |
| Natchitoches Thomas Apartments December 2024 | July 2027 (3) | 4,000,000 | 3,000,000 | - | 3,000,000 | - | 7.92% | (6) |
| Subtotal | 60,579,465 | 46,421,793 | 43,421,793 | 3,000,000 | - | |||
| Property Loans | ||||||||
| Sandoval Flats November 2024 | December 2027 (3) | $29,846,000 | $28,846,000 | $- | $24,150,000 | $4,696,000 | 7.48% | (6) |
| Subtotal | 29,846,000 | 28,846,000 | - | 24,150,000 | 4,696,000 | |||
| Equity Investments | ||||||||
| Vantage at San Marcos (7), (8) November 2020 | N/A | $9,914,529 | $8,943,914 | $8,943,914 | $- | $- | N/A | N/A |
| Freestone Greeley (8) October 2022 | N/A | 16,035,710 | 10,562,345 | 10,562,345 | - | - | N/A | N/A |
| Freestone Ladera December 2023 | N/A | 17,097,624 | 7,704,782 | 7,704,782 | - | N/A | N/A | |
| Subtotal | 43,047,863 | 27,211,041 | 27,211,041 | - | - | |||
| Total Commitments | $381,597,335 | $171,447,584 | $133,101,584 | $33,650,000 | $4,696,000 |
(1) Projected fundings by year are based on current estimates and the actual funding schedule may differ materially due to, but not limited to, the pace of construction, adverse weather conditions, delays in governmental approvals or permits, the availability of materials and contractors, and labor disputes.
(2) We have securitized the indicated assets in TOB trust financing facilities that allow for additional principal proceeds as the remaining investment commitments are funded by us. See Note 13 for further details on debt financing.
(3) The borrower may elect to extend the maturity date for up to six months upon meeting certain conditions, which may include payment of a non-refundable extension fee.
(4) Upon stabilization, the MRB will resize to an amount not to exceed $3.3 million and become subordinate to the other senior MRBs of the borrower. In December 2029, the interest rate will convert to a fixed rate of 10.0%.
(5) The variable index interest rate components are subject to a floor of 0.27%.
(6) All draws to date on this investment were funded with proceeds from the Acquisition LOC. The Partnership expects to sell the related investment into the Construction Lending JV in the future.
(7) The property became a consolidated VIE effective during the fourth quarter of 2021.
(8) A development site has been identified for this property but construction had not commenced as of December 31, 2024
In addition, we will consider providing additional financing to borrowers on our debt investments or additional equity to our JV Equity Investments above our original commitments if requested by the borrowers and managing members, respectively, on a case-by-case basis. When considering whether to fund such requests, we will consider various factors including, but not limited to, the economic return on additional investments in the entity, the impact to the Partnership’s credit and investment risk from either funding or withholding funding, and the requesting entity’s other available sources of funding.
From January 2024 to January 2025, we advanced additional capital totaling approximately $9.6 million across five Vantage JV Equity Investments and Freestone at Cresta Bella. The additional capital was used to cover development costs overruns, primarily due to higher than anticipated interest costs. We anticipate making additional investments in certain JV Equity Investments during 2025 though the ultimate amount is uncertain. The amount of such additional funding will depend on various future developments, including, but not limited to, the pace of development, changes in interest rates, the pace of lease-up, and overall operating results of the underlying properties. The Partnership plans to contribute such additional funds with cash on hand or other currently available liquidity sources.
Debt Service on Debt Financings, Mortgage Payable and Secured Lines of Credit
Our debt financing arrangements consist of various secured financing transactions to leverage our portfolio of MRB, taxable MRB, GIL, taxable GIL, and certain property loan investment assets. The financing arrangements generally involve the securitization of these investment assets into trusts whereby we retain beneficial interests in the trusts that provide us certain rights to the underlying investment assets. The senior securities are sold to unaffiliated parties in exchange for debt proceeds. The senior securities require periodic interest payments that may be fixed or variable, depending on the terms of the arrangement, and scheduled principal payments. We are required to fund any shortfall in principal and interest payable to the senior securities of the TEBS Financings in the case of non-payment, forbearance or default of the borrowers’ contractual debt service payments of the related MRBs, up to the value of our residual interests. In the case of forbearance or default on an underlying investment asset in a term TOB or TOB trust financing, we may be required to fund shortfalls in principal and interest payable to the senior securities, repurchase a portion of the outstanding senior securities, or repurchase the underlying investment asset and seek alternative financing. We anticipate that cash flows from the securitized investment assets will fund normal, recurring principal and interest payments to the senior securities and all trust-related fees.
When possible, we structure the debt financing maturity dates associated with our GIL, taxable GIL, and property loan investments to match the investment maturity dates such that investment redemption proceeds will redeem the outstanding debt financing.
Our debt financing arrangements include various fixed rate and variable rate debt arrangements. Recent increases in short-term interest rates have resulted in increases in the interest costs associated with our variable rate debt financing arrangements. We actively manage our portfolio of fixed rate and variable rate debt financings and our exposure to changes in market interest rates. The following table summarizes our fixed rate and variable rate debt financings as of December 31, 2024 and 2023:
| Securitized Assets - Fixed or Variable Interest Rates | Related Debt Financing - Fixed or Variable Interest Rates | December 31, 2024 Outstanding Principal | % of Total Debt Financing | December 31, 2023 Outstanding Principal | % of Total Debt Financing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed | Fixed | $363,885,818 | 33.2% | $313,675,048 | 30.8% |
| Variable (1) | Variable (1) | 152,040,000 | 13.8% | 243,067,000 | 23.9% |
| Fixed | Variable | 17,882,177 | 1.6% | 35,946,824 | 3.5% |
| Fixed | Variable - Hedged (2) | 564,508,822 | 51.4% | 425,371,000 | 41.8% |
| Total | $1,098,316,817 | $1,018,059,872 |
(1) The securitized assets and related debt financing each have variable interest rates, though the variable rate indices may differ on individual transactions. As such, the Partnership is largely hedged against rising interest rates.
(2) The variable-rate debt financing is hedged through our interest rate swap agreements. Though the variable rate indices may differ, these interest rate swaps have effectively synthetically fixed the interest rate of the related debt financing. See further discussion of our interest rate hedging activities below.
The interest rate paid on our variable rate debt financings are generally determined by the senior securities remarketing agent as the rate necessary to remarket any senior securities tendered by holders thereof for remarketing that week at a price of par. Interest on the senior securities is either taxable or tax-exempt to the holders based on the structure of the debt financing. The senior securities rate on debt financings structured as tax-exempt to the senior securities holders are typically correlated to tax-exempt municipal short-term securities indices, such as SIFMA. The senior securities rate on debt financings structured as taxable to the senior securities holders are typically correlated to taxable short-term securities indices, such as SOFR.
We have hedged a portion of our overall exposure to changes in market interest rates on our variable rate debt financings through various interest rate swaps. Our interest rate swaps are subject to monthly settlements whereby we pay a stated fixed rate and our counterparty pays a variable rate equal to the compounded SOFR rate for the settlement period. We are currently a net receiver on our portfolio of interest rate swaps and received net settlement proceeds totaling approximately $6.5 million and $5.6 million during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
The majority of our variable rate debt financings that are hedged through interest rate swaps have interest that is tax-exempt to the senior securities holders. In order to account for the differential between our interest rate swaps which are indexed to SOFR (a taxable rate) and our debt financing rate (which is correlated to short-term tax-exempt municipal securities rates), we assume that, over the term of our debt financing, the tax-exempt senior securities interest rate will approximate 70% of the SOFR rate. This assumption aligns with common market assumptions and the historical correlation between taxable and tax-exempt municipal short-term securities rates. However, such ratio may not be accurate in the short term or long term in the future. We apply a 70% conversion ratio when determining the notional amount of our interest rate swaps such that, as an example, a $7.0 million notional amount indexed to SOFR is the equivalent to $10.0 million notional amount for tax-exempt debt financing. As such, the reported amount of variable debt financing in the table above exceeds the stated notional amount of the SOFR-indexed interest rate swaps as of December 31, 2024. The following table summarizes the average stated SOFR-denominated notional amount by year for our existing interest rate swaps as of December 31, 2024 (before applying our assumed 70% ratio of tax-exempt municipal securities rates to SOFR):
| Year | Average Notional |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $334,078,298 |
| 2026 | 300,528,466 |
| 2027 | 217,943,332 |
| 2028 | 155,697,132 |
| 2029 | 119,142,299 |
| 2030 | 19,392,800 |
| 2031 | 11,799,667 |
| 2032 | 9,583,000 |
| 2033 | 6,577,667 |
| 2034 | 2,537,500 |
When we execute a TOB trust financing, we retain a residual interest that is pledged as our initial collateral under the ISDA master agreement with the lender based on the market value of the investment asset(s) at the time of initial closing. If the net aggregate value of our investment assets in TOB trust financings and our interest rate swap agreements decline below a certain threshold, then we are required to post additional collateral with our counterparties. We had posted approximately $6.2 million of net cash collateral with Mizuho during the year ended December 31, 2024 due primarily to declines in the value of our fixed interest rate investment assets funded with TOB trusts resulting from generally rising market interest rates. We satisfied all collateral calls using unrestricted cash on hand. Continuing volatility in market interest rates and potential deterioration of general economic conditions may cause the value of our investment assets to decline and result in the posting of additional collateral in the future. The valuation of our interest rate swaps generally change inversely with the change in valuation of our investment assets, so the change in valuation of our interest rate swaps partially offset the change in value of our investment assets when determining the amount of collateral posting requirements.
The 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction is secured by the cash flows on the senior custodial receipts associated with the 2024 PFA Securitization Bonds. The holders of the Affordable Housing Multifamily Certificates associated with the 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction are entitled to interest at a fixed rate of 4.10% per annum, payable monthly, and all principal payments from the 2024 PFA Securitization Bonds until the stated amount of the Affordable Housing Multifamily Certificates is reduced to zero, which will be no later than September 2039. The Partnership will also pay credit enhancement, servicing, and trustee fees related to the 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction totaling 0.80% per annum. The 2024 PFA Securitization Transaction is non-recourse to the Partnership, does not require mark-to-market collateral posting, and has a term that matches the term of the underlying MRBs.
Our TEBS Residual Financing is secured by the cash flows from the residual certificates of our TEBS Financings and residual custodial receipts associated with the 2024 PFA Securitization Bonds. Interest due on the TEBS Residual Financing is at a fixed rate of 7.125% per annum and will be paid from receipts related to the TEBS Financing residual certificates. Future receipts of principal related to the TEBS Financing residual certificates will be used to pay down the principal of the TEBS Residual Financing. The TEBS Residual Financing is non-recourse financing to the Partnership and is not subject to mark-to-market collateral posting.
Our General LOC and Acquisition LOC require monthly interest payments on outstanding balances and certain quarterly commitment fees. Such obligations are paid primarily from operating cash flows. The Acquisition LOC requires principal payments as previously described in this Item 7. The General LOC does not require principal payments until maturity in June 2025, subject to extension options, so long as the outstanding principal does not exceed the borrowing base calculation.
The following table summarizes contractual maturities by year for our secured lines of credit, debt financings, and mortgages payable as of December 31, 2024:
| Secured Lines of Credit | Debt Financing | Mortgage Payable | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $68,852,000 | $352,103,969 | $1,664,347 | $422,620,316 |
| 2026 | - | 203,721,434 | - | 203,721,434 |
| 2027 | - | 194,545,705 | - | 194,545,705 |
| 2028 | - | 5,948,361 | - | 5,948,361 |
| 2029 | - | 10,606,159 | - | 10,606,159 |
| Thereafter | - | 331,391,189 | - | 331,391,189 |
| Total | $68,852,000 | $1,098,316,817 | $1,664,347 | $1,168,833,164 |
Distributions Paid to Holders of Preferred Units and BUCs
Distributions to the holders of Series A-1 Preferred Units, if declared by the General Partner, are paid quarterly at an annual fixed rate of 3.0%. Distributions to the holders of Series B Preferred Units, if declared by the General Partner, are paid quarterly at an annual fixed rate of 5.75%. The Series A-1 Preferred Units and Series B Preferred Units are non-cumulative, non-voting and non-convertible.
On December 16, 2024, we announced that the Board of Managers of Greystone Manager, which is the general partner of the General Partner, declared a quarterly cash distribution of $0.37 per BUC to unitholders of record on December 31, 2024 and payable on January 31, 2025.
The Partnership and its General Partner continually assess the level of distributions for the Preferred Units and BUCs based on cash available for distribution, financial performance and other factors considered relevant.
Redemptions of Preferred Units
Our outstanding Series A-1 and Series B Preferred Units are subject to optional redemption by the holders or the Partnership upon the sixth anniversary of issuance and on each anniversary thereafter. The earliest optional redemption dates for the currently outstanding Preferred Units range from April 2028 to February 2030.
Other Contractual Obligations
We are subject to various guaranty obligations in the normal course of business, and, in most cases, do not anticipate these obligations to result in significant cash payments.
Cash Flows
In 2024, we used cash of $16.4 million, which was the net result of $18.0 million provided by operating activities, $105.2 million used in investing activities, and $70.8 million provided by financing activities.
Cash provided by operating activities totaled $18.0 million in 2024 compared to $24.9 million generated in 2023. The change was due to the following factors:
- A decrease of $32.7 million in net income, offset by the $22.6 million adjustment for the gain on sale of unconsolidated entities and $10.3 million adjustment for the gain on sale of real estate assets in 2023 that are considered cash from investing activities;
- A decrease of $4.8 million related to an increase in the unrealized gain on interest rate derivatives;
- A decrease of $2.2 million related to the adjustment for the gain on sale of mortgage revenue bond that is considered cash from investing activities;
- A decrease of $2.0 million of cash related to changes in the Partnership's net operating assets and liabilities;
- A decrease of $1.5 million related to a reduction in depreciation and amortization expense;
- A decrease of $1.0 million related to the amortization of bond premium, discount and origination fees;
- A decrease of $808,000 related to the amortization of deferred financing costs;
- An increase of $2.1 million related to changes in the losses from investments in unconsolidated entities;
- An increase of $1.8 million related to changes in the preferred return receivable from unconsolidated entities;
- A total increase of $1.3 million in non-cash provisions for credit loss and loan loss.
Cash used in investing activities totaled $105.2 million in 2024, as compared to cash generated of $53.6 million in 2023. The change between periods was primarily due to the following factors:
- A net decrease of $79.3 million of cash due to higher advances on MRBs, taxable MRBs, GILs, taxable GILs and property loans;
- A net decrease of $99.2 million of cash due to overall lower paydowns and redemptions of MRBs, taxable MRBs, GILs, taxable GILs and property loans;
- A decrease of $43.9 million of cash due to less proceeds from the sale of investments in unconsolidated entities;
- A decrease of $40.0 million of cash due to proceeds for the sale of the Suites on Paseo MF Property in December 2023;
- A decrease of $5.5 million of cash due to greater contributions to unconsolidated entities; and
- An increase of $108.8 million of cash due to proceeds from the sale of MRBs.
Cash provided by financing activities totaled $70.8 million in 2024, as compared to cash used of $123.4 million in 2023. The change between periods was primarily due to the following factors:
- A net increase of $123.7 million of cash due to greater proceeds from debt financing;
- A net increase of $57.6 million of cash due to an increase in borrowing on the secured lines of credit;
- An increase of $20.0 million of cash related to lower redemptions of Preferred Units;
- An increase of $5.0 million of cash due to lower distributions paid
- An increase of $1.5 million in net cash proceeds from the sale of BUCs; and
- A decrease of $13.0 million of cash related to less proceeds from the issuance of Preferred Units.
We believe our cash balance and cash provided by the sources discussed herein will be sufficient to pay, or refinance, our debt obligations and to meet our liquidity needs over the next 12 months.
Leverage Ratio
We set target constraints for each type of financing utilized by us. Those constraints are dependent upon several factors, including the assets being leveraged, the tenor of the leverage program, whether the financing is subject to mark-to-market collateral calls, and the liquidity and marketability of the financed collateral. We use target constraints for each type of financing to manage to an overall 80% maximum Leverage Ratio, as established by the Board of Managers. The Board of Managers retains the right to change the maximum Leverage Ratio in the future based on the consideration of factors the Board of Managers considers relevant. We calculate our Leverage Ratio as total outstanding debt divided by total assets using cost adjusted for paydowns for MRBs, GILs, property loans, taxable MRBs and taxable GILs, and initial cost for deferred financing costs and real estate assets. As of December 31, 2024, our overall Leverage Ratio was approximately 75%.
Off Balance Sheet Arrangements
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, we held MRB, GIL, taxable MRB, taxable GIL, and certain property loan investments that are secured by affordable multifamily and seniors housing properties, which are owned by entities that are not controlled by us. We have no equity interest in these entities and do not guarantee any obligations of these entities.
As of December 31, 2024, we own noncontrolling equity interests in various unconsolidated entities for the development of market rate multifamily and seniors housing properties. We account for these equity interests using the equity method of accounting and the assets, liabilities, and operating results of the underlying entities are not included in our consolidated financial statements.
We have entered into various financial commitments and guaranties. For additional discussions related to commitments and guaranties, see Note 16 to the consolidated financial statements.
We do not engage in trading activities involving non-exchange traded contracts. As such, we are not materially exposed to any financing, liquidity, market, or credit risk that could arise if we had engaged in such relationships.
We do not have any relationships or transactions with persons or entities that derive benefits from their non-independent relationships with us or our related parties, other than those disclosed in Note 20 to the consolidated financial statements.
Critical Accounting Estimates
Our significant accounting policies are more fully described in Note 2 and 21 to the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements, which are incorporated by reference. The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities as of the date of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. We consider the following to be our critical accounting estimates because they involve our judgments, assumptions and estimates that significantly affect the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements. If these estimates differ significantly from actual results, the impact on the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements may be material.
Fair Value of Mortgage Revenue Bonds
The fair value of the Partnership’s investments in MRBs as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, is based upon prices obtained from third-party pricing services, which are estimates of market prices. There is no active trading market for these securities, and price quotes for the securities are not available. The Partnership evaluates pricing data received from the third-party pricing services by evaluating consistency with information from either the third-party pricing services or public sources. The fair value estimates of the MRBs are based largely on unobservable inputs believed to be used by market participants and requires the use of judgment on the part of the third-party pricing services and the Partnership. Though the valuation model for MRBs and taxable MRBs is based on commonly used market pricing methods, the overall effective yield for each MRB used to discount contractual cash flows to estimate a fair value can be significantly impacted by the yield adjustment applied for each input to the valuation model. The most significant inputs to the MRB and taxable MRB valuation model are the base market interest rate curves (Municipal Market Data Tax-Exempt and Taxable Multifamily rate curves) and adjustments for privately placed securities.
Significant increases (decreases) in the effective yield would have resulted in a significantly lower (higher) fair value estimate, which will impact the reported assets and partners’ capital on our consolidated balance sheets and our reported comprehensive income. Changes in fair value due to an increase or decrease in the effective yield do not impact the Partnership’s cash flows or reported net income, except in the case of impairment related to credit factors.
See the Partnership`s Mortgage Revenue Bonds Sensitivity Analysis in Item 7A for further analysis on the impact of hypothetical changes in effective yield on the fair value of our MRBs.
Allowance for Credit Losses
On January 1, 2023, the Partnership adopted ASU 2016-13, Financial Instruments-Credit Losses, and subsequent related amendments, which replaced the incurred loss methodology with an expected loss model known as the CECL model, and the addition of certain enhanced disclosures.
Held-to-Maturity Debt Securities, Held-for-Investment Loans and Related Unfunded Commitments
The Partnership estimates allowances for credit losses for its GILs, taxable GILs, property loans and related non-cancelable funding commitments using a WARM method loss-rate model, combined with qualitative factors that are sensitive to changes in forecasted economic conditions. The Partnership applies qualitative factors related to risk factors and changes in current economic conditions that may not be adequately reflected in quantitatively derived results, or other relevant factors to ensure the allowance for credit losses reflects the Partnership’s best estimate of current expected credit losses. The WARM method pools assets sharing similar characteristics and utilizes a historical annual charge-off rate which is applied to the outstanding asset balances over the remaining weighted average life of the pool, adjusted for certain qualitative factors to estimate expected credit losses. As such, the Partnership uses historical annual charge-off data for similar assets from publicly available loan data through the FFIEC. The selection and evaluation of FFEIC data is subjective and requires judgment in determining whether the underlying data is sufficiently similar to our investments in nature and overall risk. The Partnership adjusts for current conditions and the impact of qualitative forecasts that are reasonable and supportable. The Partnership assesses qualitative adjustments related to, but not limited to, credit quality changes in the asset portfolio, general economic conditions, changes in the affordable multifamily real estate markets, changes in lending policies and underwriting, and underlying collateral values. The population of qualitative factors and the weighting of such factors in the WARM model are highly subjective and require the use of judgment.
The Partnership has minimal loss history with GILs, taxable GILs, and property loans to date and, in fact, has yet to realize any losses on its GILs, taxable GILs, and construction-related property loans. As of December 31, 2024, the Partnership has successfully converted seven of its GIL investments to permanent financing and received all principal and accrued interest in full, including property loans and taxable GIL amounts associated with the secured properties. However, the Partnership may realize losses on its existing investments, related contractual funding commitments, and future investment commitments.
The Partnership’s allowance for credit losses associated with its held-to-maturity debt securities as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 was approximately $3.2 million and $4.1 million, respectively.
Available-for-Sale Debt Securities
The Partnership periodically determines if allowances of credit losses are needed for its MRBs and taxable MRBs under the applicable guidance for available-for-sale debt securities. While the Partnership evaluates all available information, it focuses specifically on whether the estimated fair value of the security is below amortized cost. If the estimated fair value of an MRB is below amortized cost, and the Partnership has the intent to sell or may be required to sell the MRB prior to the time that its value recovers or until maturity, the Partnership will record an impairment through earnings equal to the difference between the MRB’s carrying value and its fair value. If the Partnership does not expect to sell an other-than-temporarily impaired MRB, only the portion of the impairment related to credit losses is recognized through earnings as a provision for credit loss, with the remainder recognized as a component of other comprehensive income. In determining the provision for credit loss, the Partnership compares the present value of cash flows expected to be collected to the amortized cost basis of the MRB and records any provision for credit losses as an adjustment to the allowance for credit losses.
The recognition of impairments, provisions for credit loss, and the potential impairment analysis are subject to a considerable degree of judgment, specifically relating to fair value estimates (discussed previously), projections of future cash flows, and present value factors applied in the analysis. The Partnership periodically reviews any previously impaired MRBs for indications of a recovery of value, which is subject to the same judgments as the original impairment analyses. For MRB impairment recoveries identified prior to the adoption of the CECL model, the Partnership will accrete the recovery of prior credit losses into investment income over the remaining term of the MRB.
The Partnership’s allowance for credit losses associated with its available-for-sale debt securities as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 was approximately $4.1 million and $9.9 million, respectively.
Impairment of JV Equity Investments
The Partnership reviews its investments in unconsolidated entities for impairment whenever events or changes in business circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of the investments may not be fully recoverable. The Partnership considers various qualitative and quantitative factors to determine if there are indications of impairment. Qualitative factors considered include local and regional market conditions, regulatory conditions, and overall financial conditions. Quantitative factors considered include financial operating results in comparison to expectations, deterioration in financial results or occupancy, and impairments reported at the underlying entities. The Partnership applies judgment in considering whether such factors indicate a potential impairment has occurred. The Partnership’s assessment of whether a decline in value is other than temporary is based on the Partnership’s ability and intent to hold the investment and whether evidence indicating the carrying value of the investment is recoverable within a reasonable period of time outweighs evidence to the contrary. This analysis requires the Partnership to estimate the fair value of each investment, which is also subjective and requires the use of certain assumptions. The Partnership will consider available data in estimating the fair value, which may include consideration of comparable market transactions, opinions of value provided by knowledgeable brokers, various cash flow assumptions, discount rates, and market capitalization rates. To date, the Partnership has not recorded any impairments on its JV Equity Investment portfolio, although future impairments and losses may occur.
Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements
For a discussion of recently issued accounting pronouncements, see Note 2 to the Partnership’s consolidated financial statements which is incorporated by reference.
Community Investments
The Partnership has invested and intends to invest in assets which are and will be purchased in order to support underlying community development activities targeted to low- and moderate-income individuals, such as affordable housing, small business lending, and job creating activities in areas of the United States. These investments may be eligible for regulatory credit under the CRA and available for allocation to holders of our Preferred Units (see Note 17 to Partnership's consolidated financial statements).
The following table sets forth the assets of the Partnership the General Partner believes are eligible for regulatory credit under the CRA and are available for allocation to Preferred Unit investors as of February 19, 2025:
| Property Name | Investment Available for Allocation | Senior Bond Maturity Date (1) | Street | City | County | State | Zip |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Safford | $43,000,000 | 10/10/2026 | 8740 North Silverbell Road | Marana | Pima | AZ | 85743 |
| CCBA Senior Garden Apartments | 3,807,000 | 7/1/2037 | 438 3rd Ave | San Diego | San Diego | CA | 92101 |
| Courtyard Apartments | 10,230,000 | 12/1/2033 | 4127 W. Valencia Dr | Fullerton | Orange | CA | 92833 |
| Glenview Apartments | 4,670,000 | 12/1/2031 | 2361 Bass Lake Rd | Cameron Park | El Dorado | CA | 95682 |
| Harden Ranch Apartments | 6,960,000 | 3/1/2030 | 1907 Dartmouth Way | Salinas | Monterey | CA | 93906 |
| Harmony Court Apartments | 3,730,000 | 12/1/2033 | 5948 Victor Street | Bakersfield | Kern | CA | 93308 |
| Harmony Terrace Apartments | 6,900,000 | 1/1/2034 | 941 Sunset Garden Lane | Simi Valley | Ventura | CA | 93065 |
| Las Palmas II Apartments | 1,695,000 | 11/1/2033 | 51075 Frederick Street | Coachella | Riverside | CA | 92236 |
| Lutheran Gardens Apartments | 10,352,000 | 2/1/2025 | 2347 E. El Segundo Boulevard | Compton | Los Angeles | CA | 90222 |
| Montclair Apartments | 2,530,000 | 12/1/2031 | 150 S 19th Ave | Lemoore | Kings | CA | 93245 |
| Montecito at Williams Ranch | 7,690,000 | 10/1/2034 | 1598 Mesquite Dr | Salinas | Monterey | CA | 93905 |
| Montevista | 720,000 | 7/1/2036 | 13728 San Pablo Avenue | San Pablo | Contra Costa | CA | 94806 |
| Ocotillo Springs | 2,500,000 | 8/1/2038 | 1615 I St | Brawley | Imperial | CA | 92227 |
| Poppy Grove I | 54,846,000 | 4/1/2025 | 10149 Bruceville Road | Elk Grove | Sacramento | CA | 95624 |
| Poppy Grove II | 26,250,000 | 4/1/2025 | 10149 Bruceville Road | Elk Grove | Sacramento | CA | 95624 |
| Poppy Grove III | 41,250,000 | 4/1/2025 | 10149 Bruceville Road | Elk Grove | Sacramento | CA | 95624 |
| Residency at Empire (2) | 56,000,000 | 12/31/2040 | 2814 W Empire Avenue | Burbank | Los Angeles | CA | 91504 |
| Residency at the Entrepreneur (3) | 69,150,000 | 3/31/2040 | 1657-1661 North Western Avenue | Hollywood | Los Angeles | CA | 90027 |
| Residency at the Mayer (4) | 41,000,000 | 4/1/2039 | 5500 Hollywood Boulevard | Hollywood | Los Angeles | CA | 90028 |
| San Vicente Townhomes | 3,495,000 | 11/1/2033 | 250 San Vicente Road | Soledad | Monterey | CA | 93960 |
| Santa Fe Apartments | 1,565,000 | 12/1/2031 | 16576 Sultana St | Hesperia | San Bernardino | CA | 92345 |
| Seasons Lakewood Apartments | 7,350,000 | 1/1/2034 | 21309 Bloomfield Ave | Lakewood | Los Angeles | CA | 90715 |
| Seasons San Juan Capistrano Apartments | 12,375,000 | 1/1/2034 | 31641 Rancho Viejo Rd | San Juan Capistrano | Orange | CA | 92675 |
| Seasons At Simi Valley | 4,376,000 | 9/1/2032 | 1606 Rory Ln | Simi Valley | Ventura | CA | 93063 |
| Solano Vista Apartments | 2,655,000 | 1/1/2036 | 40 Valle Vista Avenue | Vallejo | Solano | CA | 94590 |
| Summerhill Family Apartments | 6,423,000 | 12/1/2033 | 6200 Victor Street | Bakersfield | Kern | CA | 93308 |
| Sycamore Walk | 2,132,000 | 1/1/2033 | 380 Pacheco Road | Bakersfield | Kern | CA | 93307 |
| Tyler Park Townhomes | 2,075,000 | 1/1/2030 | 1120 Heidi Drive | Greenfield | Monterey | CA | 93927 |
| Village at Madera Apartments | 3,085,000 | 12/1/2033 | 501 Monterey St | Madera | Madera | CA | 93637 |
| Vineyard Gardens | 995,000 | 1/1/2035 | 2800 E Vineyard Ave | Oxnard | Ventura | CA | 93036 |
| Wellspring Apartments | 3,900,000 | 9/1/2039 | 1500 East Anaheim Street | Long Beach | Los Angeles | CA | 90813 |
| Westside Village Apartments | 3,970,000 | 1/1/2030 | 595 Vera Cruz Way | Shafter | Kern | CA | 93263 |
| Handsel Morgan Village | 2,150,000 | 3/1/2041 | Elliot and South Street | Buford | Gwinnett | GA | 30518 |
| MaryAlice Circle | 5,900,000 | 3/1/2041 | Arnold Street and Gwinnett Street | Buford | Gwinnett | GA | 30518 |
| Copper Gate Apartments | 5,220,000 | 12/1/2029 | 3140 Copper Gate Circle | Lafayette | Tippecanoe | IN | 47909 |
| Renaissance Gateway Apartments | 11,500,000 | 6/1/2050 | 650 N. Ardenwood Drive | Baton Rouge | East Baton Rouge Parish | LA | 70806 |
| Woodington Gardens Apartments | 33,727,000 | 5/1/2029 | 201 South Athol Avenue | Baltimore | Baltimore | MD | 21229 |
| Legacy Commons at Signal Hills | 34,620,000 | 8/1/2025 | 50 Signal Hills Center | West Saint Paul | Dakota | MN | 55118 |
| Jackson Manor Apartments | 4,828,000 | 5/1/2038 | 332 Josanna Street | Jackson | Hinds | MS | 39202 |
| Silver Moon Apartments | 8,500,000 | 8/1/2055 | 901 Park Avenue SW | Albuquerque | Bernalillo | NM | 87102 |
| Village at Avalon | 16,400,000 | 1/1/2059 | 915 Park SW | Albuquerque | Bernalillo | NM | 87102 |
| Columbia Gardens Apartments | 15,000,000 | 12/1/2050 | 4000 Plowden Road | Columbia | Richland | SC | 29205 |
| Companion at Thornhill Apartments | 11,500,000 | 1/1/2052 | 930 East Main Street | Lexington | Lexington | SC | 29072 |
| The Ivy Apartments | 30,500,000 | 2/1/2030 | 151 Century Drive | Greenville | Greenville | SC | 29607 |
| The Palms at Premier Park | 20,152,000 | 1/1/2050 | 1155 Clemson Frontage Road | Columbia | Richland | SC | 29229 |
| The Park at Sondrio Apartments | 39,200,000 | 1/1/2030 | 3500 Pelham Road | Greenville | Greenville | SC | 29615 |
| The Park at Vietti Apartments | 27,865,000 | 1/1/2030 | 1000 Hunt Club Lane | Spartanburg | Spartanburg | SC | 29301 |
| Village at River's Edge | 10,000,000 | 6/1/2033 | Gibson & Macrae Streets | Columbia | Richland | SC | 29203 |
| Willow Run | 15,000,000 | 12/18/2050 | 511 Alcott Drive | Columbia | Richland | SC | 29203 |
| Windsor Shores Apartments | 22,350,000 | 2/1/2030 | 1000 Windsor Shores Drive | Columbia | Richland | SC | 29223 |
| Angle Apartments | 21,000,000 | 1/1/2054 | 4250 Old Decatur Rd | Fort Worth | Tarrant | TX | 76106 |
| Avistar at Copperfield (Meadow Creek) | 14,000,000 | 5/1/2054 | 6416 York Meadow Drive | Houston | Harris | TX | 77084 |
| Avistar at the Crest Apartments | 10,147,160 | 3/1/2050 | 12660 Uhr Lane | San Antonio | Bexar | TX | 78217 |
| Avistar at the Oaks | 8,899,048 | 8/1/2050 | 3935 Thousand Oaks Drive | San Antonio | Bexar | TX | 78217 |
| Avistar at Wilcrest (Briar Creek) | 3,470,000 | 5/1/2054 | 1300 South Wilcrest Drive | Houston | Harris | TX | 77042 |
| Avistar at Wood Hollow (Oak Hollow) | 40,260,000 | 5/1/2054 | 7201 Wood Hollow Circle | Austin | Travis | TX | 78731 |
| Avistar in 09 Apartments | 7,743,037 | 8/1/2050 | 6700 North Vandiver Road | San Antonio | Bexar | TX | 78209 |
| Avistar on Parkway | 13,425,000 | 5/1/2052 | 9511 Perrin Beitel Rd | San Antonio | Bexar | TX | 78217 |
| Avistar on the Blvd | 17,422,805 | 3/1/2050 | 5100 USAA Boulevard | San Antonio | Bexar | TX | 78240 |
| Avistar on the Hills | 5,670,016 | 8/1/2050 | 4411 Callaghan Road | San Antonio | Bexar | TX | 78228 |
| Crossing at 1415 | 7,590,000 | 12/1/2052 | 1415 Babcock Road | San Antonio | Bexar | TX | 78201 |
| Concord at Gulf Gate Apartments | 9,185,000 | 2/1/2032 | 7120 Village Way | Houston | Harris | TX | 77087 |
| Concord at Little York Apartments | 13,440,000 | 2/1/2032 | 301 W Little York Rd | Houston | Harris | TX | 77076 |
| Concord at Williamcrest Apartments | 19,820,000 | 2/1/2032 | 10965 S Gessner Rd | Houston | Harris | TX | 77071 |
| Esperanza at Palo Alto Apartments | 19,540,000 | 7/1/2058 | SWC of Loop 410 and Highway 16 South | San Antonio | Bexar | TX | 78224 |
| Heights at 515 | 6,435,000 | 12/1/2052 | 515 Exeter Road | San Antonio | Bexar | TX | 78209 |
| Heritage Square Apartments | 11,185,000 | 9/1/2051 | 515 S. Sugar Rd | Edinburg | Hidalgo | TX | 78539 |
| Oaks at Georgetown Apartments | 12,330,000 | 1/1/2034 | 550 W 22nd St | Georgetown | Williamson | TX | 78626 |
| Sandy Creek Apartments | 12,688,246 | 9/1/2026 | 1828 Sandy Point Road | Bryan | Brazos | TX | 77807 |
| 15 West Apartments | 4,850,000 | 7/1/2054 | 401 15th Street | Vancouver | Clark | WA | 98660 |
| Aventine Apartments | 9,500,000 | 6/1/2031 | 211 112th Ave | Bellevue | King | WA | 98004 |
| $1,030,688,312 |
(1) The date reflects the stated contractual maturity of the Partnership’s senior debt investment in the property. For various reasons, including, but not limited to, call provisions that can be exercised by both the borrower and the Partnership, such debt investments may be redeemed prior to the stated maturity date. The Partnership may also elect to sell certain debt investments prior to the contractual maturity, consistent with its strategic purposes.
(2) The Partnership committed to provide total funding of MRBs up to $79.0 million and a taxable MRB up to $9.4 million during the construction and lease-up of the property on a draw-down basis. The taxable MRB has a maturity date of 12/1/2025 with an option to extend the maturity six months if stabilization has not occurred. Upon stabilization of the property, the MRBs will be partially repaid and the maximum balance of the MRBs after stabilization will not exceed $35.3 million and will have a maturity date of 12/1/2040.
(3) The Partnership committed to provide total funding of MRBs up to $64.0 million and a taxable MRB up to $8.0 million during the acquisition and rehabilitation phase of the property on a draw-down basis. The taxable MRB has a maturity date of 4/1/2025 with an option to extend the maturity six months if stabilization has not occurred. Upon stabilization of the property, the MRB will be partially repaid and the maximum balance of the MRB after stabilization will not exceed $44.1 million and will have a maturity date of 3/31/2040.
(4) Upon stabilization of the property, the MRB will be partially repaid and the maximum balance of the MRB after stabilization will not exceed $23.1 million and will have a maturity date of 4/1/2039.
Market risk
As filed, 18,894 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The primary components of our market risk as of December 31, 2024 are related to interest rate risk, credit risk, and valuation risk. Our exposure to market risks relates primarily to our investments in MRBs, GILs, property loans, our debt financing, and mortgage payable. We seek to actively manage these and other risks and to acquire and hold assets that we believe justify bearing those risks, and to maintain capital levels consistent with those risks.
The current interest rate environment, the recent inflationary environment, and the risk of a potential recession have contributed to heightened market risk.
Interest Rate Risk
The Federal Reserve reduced the federal funds rate by 50 basis points in September 2024, which was the first reduction in the federal funds rate since the Federal Reserve began raising interest rates in March 2022 to combat inflation. The Federal Reserve also reduced the federal funds rate by 25 basis points in both November and December 2024, but left rates unchanged in January 2025, resulting in the current target range for the federal funds rate being 4.25-4.50%. The Federal Reserve continues to evaluate economic data in assessing whether to make further changes to the federal funds rate, which in turn, influences market expectations for current and future interest rate levels. Changes in short-term interest rates will generally result in similar changes in the interest cost associated with our variable debt financing arrangements, though such changes are expected to be offset by changes in net receipts on our interest rate swap portfolio.
Interest rates are highly sensitive to many factors, including governmental, monetary and tax policies, domestic and international economic and political considerations, and other factors beyond our control. The nature of our MRB, GIL, and property loan investments and the debt used to finance these investments, exposes us to financial risk due to fluctuations in market interest rates. The majority of our MRB investments bear interest at fixed rates. Our GIL, taxable GIL, and property loan investments bear interest at either variable rates subject to interest rate floors or fixed interest rates.
We regularly hedge our exposure to changes in interest rates where we have financed fixed rate investment assets with variable rate debt financing by executing SOFR-denominated interest rate swaps. Though the variable rate indices of our debt financing and interest rate swaps may differ, the interest rate swaps have effectively synthetically fixed the interest rate of the related debt financing. The majority of our variable-rate debt financings that are hedged through interest rate swaps have interest that is tax-exempt to the senior securities holders. In order to account for the differential between our interest rate swaps which are indexed to SOFR (a taxable rate) and our debt financing rate (which is correlated to short-term tax-exempt municipal securities rates), we assume that, over the term of our debt financing, the tax-exempt senior securities interest rate will approximate 70% of the SOFR rate. This assumption aligns with common market assumptions and the historical correlation between taxable and tax-exempt municipal short-term securities rates. However, such ratio may not be accurate in the short term or long term in the future.
The following table sets forth information regarding the impact on our net interest income assuming various changes in short-term interest rates as of December 31, 2024:
| Description | - 100 basis points | - 50 basis points | + 50 basis points | + 100 basis points | + 200 basis points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOB Debt Financings | $4,133,337 | $2,066,668 | $(2,066,668) | $(4,133,337) | $(8,266,674) |
| Other Financings & Derivatives | (2,636,771) | (1,318,386) | 1,318,386 | 2,636,771 | 5,273,543 |
| Variable Rate Investments | (269,194) | (134,597) | 134,597 | 269,194 | 538,388 |
| Net Interest Income Impact | $1,227,372 | $613,685 | $(613,685) | $(1,227,372) | $(2,454,743) |
| Per BUC Impact (1) | $0.053 | $0.026 | $(0.026) | $(0.053) | $(0.106) |
(1) The net interest income impact per BUC calculated based on 23,171,226 BUCs outstanding as of December 31, 2024.
The interest rate sensitivity table above (the “Table”) represents the change in interest income from investments, net of interest on debt and settlement payments for interest rate derivatives over the next twelve months, assuming an immediate parallel shift in the SOFR yield curve and the resulting implied forward rates are realized as a component of this shift in the curve. The table does not reflect any non-cash unrealized gains (losses) on interest rate swaps caused by the assumed changes in interest rates. Assumptions include anticipated interest rates; relationships between different interest rate indices such as SOFR and SIFMA; and outstanding investment, debt financing and interest rate derivative positions. No assurance can be made that the assumptions included in the Table presented herein will occur or that other events will not occur that will affect the outcomes of the analysis. Furthermore, the results included in the Table assume we do not act to change our sensitivity to the movement in interest rates. As the above information incorporates only those material positions or exposures that existed as of December 31, 2024, it does not consider those exposures or positions that have arisen or could arise after that date. The ultimate economic impact of these market risks will depend on the exposures that arise during the period, our risk mitigation strategies at that time and the overall business and economic environment.
We employ leverage to finance the acquisition of many of our fixed income assets. Approximately 67% of our leverage bears interest at short term variable interest rates. Our remaining 33% of leverage has fixed interest rates. Of those assets funded with short-term variable rate debt facilities, approximately 21% bear interest at a variable rate as well. While there is some basis risk between the interest cost associated with our debt financing arrangements and the short-term interest rate indices on our variable rate assets, this portion of our portfolio is substantially match funded with rising short-term interest rates having a minimal impact on our net interest income.
For those fixed rate assets where we have variable rate financing, hedging instruments such as interest rate caps and interest rate swaps have been utilized to hedge some, but not all, of the potential increases in our funding cost that would result from higher short-term interest rates. In some cases, these positions have been hedged to their expected maturity date. In others, a shorter-term hedge has been executed due to uncertainty regarding the time period over which the individual fixed rate asset might be outstanding.
For information on our debt financing and interest rate derivatives see Notes 13 and 15, respectively.
Credit Risk
Our primary credit risk is the risk of default on our investment in MRBs, GILs and property loans collateralized by multifamily residential, seniors housing and skilled nursing properties. The MRB and GIL investments are not direct obligations of the governmental authorities that issue the MRB or GIL and are not guaranteed by such authorities or any issuer. In addition, the MRB, GIL, and the associated property loan investments are non-recourse obligations of the property owner. As a result, the primary sources of principal and interest payments on our MRB, GIL, and the property loan investments are the net operating cash flows generated by these properties or the net proceeds from a sale or refinance of these properties. Affiliates of the borrowers of our GIL and construction financing property loan investments have full-to-limited guaranties of construction completion and payment of principal and accrued interest on the GIL and property loan investments, so we may have additional recourse options for these investments. Similarly, we typically require affiliates of the borrowers of our MRB investments to provide full-to-limited guaranties during the construction period, if applicable.
If a property is unable to sustain net rental revenues at a level necessary to pay current debt service obligations on our MRB, GIL or property loan investments, a default may occur. A property’s ability to generate net operating cash flows is subject to a variety of factors, including rental and occupancy rates of the property and the level of its operating expenses. Occupancy rates and rents are directly affected by the supply of, and demand for, multifamily residential, single-family rentals, seniors housing and skilled nursing properties in the market area where the property is located. This is affected by several factors such as local or national economic conditions, the amount of new apartment construction and the affordability of single-family homes. In addition, factors such as government regulation (e.g. zoning laws and permitting requirements), inflation, insurance availability and cost, real estate and other taxes, labor issues, and natural disasters can affect the economic operations of a multifamily residential property. Rental rates for set-aside units at affordable multifamily properties are typically tied to certain percentages of AMI. Increases in AMI are not necessarily correlated to inflationary increases in property operating expenses. A significant mismatch between AMI growth and increased property operating expenses could negatively impact net operating cash flows available to pay debt service. If AMI declines on a year-over-year basis, rents could need to be reduced.
Certain MRB, GIL, and construction financing property loan investments that fund the construction of new affordable multifamily properties may have variable interest rates. Since there are little to no operating cash flows during the construction and lease-up periods for new properties, borrowers utilize capitalized interest reserves to fund debt service prior to stabilization. Increases in market interest rates will cause an increase in debt service costs where variable rate financing is used. If interest rate increases are large enough, such capitalized interest reserves and other budgeted contingencies may be insufficient to pay all debt service through stabilization. Such cost overruns may cause defaults on our construction financing investments if other funding sources are not available to the borrowers or if related guarantors fail to meet their obligations.
Defaults on our MRB, GIL, or property loan investments may reduce the amount of future cash available for distribution to Unitholders. In addition, if a property’s net operating cash flow declines, it may affect the market value of the property, which may result in net proceeds from the ultimate sale or refinancing of the property to be insufficient to repay the entire principal balance of our MRB, GIL or property loan investment. In the event of a default, we will have the right to foreclose on the mortgage or deed of trust on the property securing the investment. If we take ownership of the property securing a defaulted MRB or GIL investment, we will be entitled to all net operating cash flows generated by the property and will be subject to risks associated with ownership of multifamily real estate. If such an event occurs, these investments will not provide tax-exempt income. In the event of default, we will likely be required to repay debt secured by our investment using available liquidity or arrange alternative financing, if available, which is likely to be at less favorable terms. Such occurrences will negatively impact our overall available liquidity.
We actively manage the credit risks associated with our MRB, GIL, and property loan investments by performing a comprehensive due diligence and underwriting process of the sponsors, owners and the properties securing these investments prior to investing. In addition, we carefully monitor the on-going performance of the properties underlying these investments. For those investments where Freddie Mac has provided a forward commitment to purchase our GILs, the investment has also passed Freddie Mac’s required underwriting requirements.
Credit risk is also present in the geographical concentration of the properties securing our MRB investments. We have significant geographic concentrations in Texas, California, and South Carolina. The table below summarizes the geographic concentrations in these states as a percentage of the total MRB principal outstanding:
| December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| California | 30% | 25% |
| Texas | 25% | 32% |
| South Carolina | 18% | 21% |
Mortgage Revenue Bonds Sensitivity Analysis
Third-party pricing services are used to value our MRB investments. The pricing service uses a discounted cash flow and yield to maturity or call analysis which encompasses judgment in its application. The key assumption in the yield to maturity or call analysis is the range of effective yields of the individual MRB investments. The effective yield analysis for each MRB considers the current market yield of similar securities, specific terms of each MRB, and various characteristics of the property collateralizing the MRB such as debt service coverage ratio, loan to value, and other characteristics. The effective yield for each MRB has historically trended with, although is not directly influenced by, medium and long-term interest rate movements. Our valuation service provider uses tax-exempt and taxable housing curves published by Municipal Market Data to estimate the value of our MRB investments. Our valuation service provider primarily uses the A rated Tax Exempt Housing Sector Yield Curve, which increased by an average of 55 basis points across the curve during 2024. The 10 year and 30 year United States Treasury yield increased 70 and 75 basis points, respectively, during 2024. The 5 year and 10 year SOFR swap rate increased 51 and 60 basis points, respectively, during 2024. These interest rate changes have a direct effect on the market value of our MRB portfolio, but do not directly impact a borrower's ability to meet its obligations as our MRB investments have predominantly fixed interest rates.
We completed a sensitivity analysis which is hypothetical and is as of a specific point in time. The results of the sensitivity analysis may not be indicative of actual changes in fair value and should be used with caution. The table below summarizes the sensitivity analysis metrics related to our MRB investments as of December 31, 2024:
| Description | Estimated Fair Value (in 000's) | Range of Effective Yields used in Valuation | Range of Effective Yields if 10% Adverse Applied | Additional Unrealized Losses with 10% Adverse Change (in 000's) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage Revenue Bonds | $1,026,484 | 3.7% | - 8.4% | 4.1% | -9.2% | $23,145 |
Real Estate Valuation Risk
Our JV Equity Investments fund the construction, stabilization and sale of market-rate multifamily real estate. The realizable property values for such investments are primarily dependent upon the value of a property to prospective buyers at the time of its sale, which may be impacted by market cap rates, the operating results of the property, local market conditions and competition, and interest rates on mortgage financing. We have noticed market cap rates are trending upward due to, though not limited to, the current economic environment and increasing interest rates. We have also noted that rental rates may be decreasing in certain markets, which would lower property operating results leading to a reduction in property valuations. Operating results of real estate properties may be affected by many factors, such as the number of tenants, the rental and fee rates, insurance availability and cost, operating expenses, the cost of repairs and maintenance, taxes, debt service requirements, competition from other similar multifamily rental properties and general and local economic conditions. In addition, all outstanding financing directly secured by such real estate properties must be repaid upon sale. Lower sales proceeds may prevent us from collecting our accrued preferred return or the return of our original investment equity, which would result in realized losses on our investments.
Reinvestment Risk
MRB investments may have optional call features that may be exercised by either the borrower or the Partnership that are earlier than the contractual maturity. These optional call features may be at either par or premiums to par. In addition, our GIL and most property loan investments are prepayable at any time without penalty. Borrowers may choose to redeem our investments if prevailing market interest rates are lower than the interest rate on our investment asset or for other reasons. In order to maintain or grow our investment portfolio size and earnings, we must reinvest repayment proceeds in new investment assets. New MRB, GIL and property loan investment opportunities may not generate the same returns as our current investments such that our reported operating results may decline over time. In addition, elevated interest rates and construction costs could limit the ability of developers to initiate new projects for us to finance with MRB, GIL, and property loan investments.
Similarly, we are subject to reinvestment risk on the return of capital from sales of JV Equity Investments. Our strategy involves making JV Equity Investments for the development, stabilization and sale of market-rate multifamily rental properties. Our initial equity contributions are returned upon sale of the underlying properties, at which time we will look to reinvest the capital into new JV Equity Investments or other investments. Fewer new investment opportunities may result from negative changes in various economic factors and those new investments that we do make may not generate the same returns as our prior investments due to factors including, but not limited to, increasing competition in the development of market-rate multifamily rental properties, elevated interest rates on construction loans and increasing construction costs. We have observed declining availability of credit and tighter credit underwriting standards for certain banks that provide construction financing for our JV Equity Investments, which may result in lower loan proceeds and higher rates on construction loans in the near-term such that new investment profitability is negatively impacted or more difficult to originate. Lower returns on new investment opportunities will result in declining operating results over time.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 2,849 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures. The Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer have reviewed and evaluated the effectiveness of the Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on that evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that, as of the end of such period, the Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective in ensuring that (i) information required to be disclosed by the Partnership in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and (ii) information required to be disclosed by the Partnership in the reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to the Partnership’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
Changes in internal control over financial reporting. There were no changes in the Partnership’s internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2024 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Partnership’s internal control over financial reporting.
Management's Annual Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
The Partnership’s management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting as such term is defined in Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f). The Partnership carried out an evaluation under the supervision and with the participation of the Partnership’s management, including the Partnership’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the Partnership’s internal control over financial reporting. The Partnership’s management used the framework in Internal Control - Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations (COSO) to perform this evaluation. Based on that evaluation, the Partnership’s management concluded that the Partnership’s internal control over financial reporting was effective as of December 31, 2024.
Attestation Report of Registered Public Accounting Firm
The effectiveness of the Partnership’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2024, has been audited by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, an independent registered public accounting firm, as stated in their report which is included in Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2024-12-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $22.6m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Revenue | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $91.3m | us-gaap:Revenues |
| Operating income | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $10.1m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $32.4k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $21.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $0.39 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $0.76 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2024-10-01 to 2024-12-31 | $0.39 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $0.76 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Operating cash flow | 12 months2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | $18.0m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2024-12-31 | $14.7m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Total assets | At period end2024-12-31 | $1.58bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2024-12-31 | $1.20bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shares outstanding | At period end2024-12-31 | 0 shares | dei:EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-25-023761. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:03 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.