Virginia National Bankshares Corp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2025
Filed with the SEC on May 9, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at May 9, 2025, 10:04 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 44,140 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The following discussion should be read in conjunction with the unaudited consolidated financial statements, and notes thereto, of Virginia National Bankshares Corporation included in this report and the audited consolidated financial statements, and notes thereto, of the Company included in the Company’s Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2025 are not necessarily indicative of the results for the year ending December 31, 2025 or any future period.
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS AND FACTORS THAT COULD AFFECT FUTURE RESULTS
Certain statements in this release may contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such statements include, without limitation, statements with respect to the Company’s operations, performance, future strategy and goals, and are often characterized by use of qualified words such as “expect,” “believe,” “estimate,” “project,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “will,” “should,” or words of similar meaning or other statements concerning the opinions or judgment of the Company and its management about future events. While Company management believes such statements to be reasonable, future events and predictions are subject to circumstances that are not within the control of the Company and its management. Actual results may differ materially from those included in the forward-looking statements due to a number of factors, including, without limitation, the effects of and changes in: inflation, interest rates, market and monetary fluctuations; liquidity and capital requirements; market disruptions including pandemics or significant health hazards, severe weather conditions, natural disasters, terrorist activities, financial crises, political crises, war and other military conflicts or other major events, the governmental and societal responses thereto, or the prospect of these events; changes, particularly declines, in general economic and market conditions in the local economies in which the Company operates, including the effects of declines in real estate values; the effects of, and changes in, trade, monetary and fiscal policies and laws, including interest rate policies of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; the impact of changes in laws, regulations and guidance related to financial services including, but not limited to, taxes, banking, securities and insurance; changes in accounting principles, policies and guidelines; the financial condition of the Company’s borrowers; the Company's ability to attract, hire, train and retain qualified employees; an increase in unemployment levels; competitive pressures on loan and deposit pricing and demand; fluctuation in asset quality; assumptions underlying the Company’s ACL; the value of securities held in the Company's investment portfolio; performance of assets under management; cybersecurity threats or attacks and the development and maintenance of reliable electronic systems; changes in technology and their impact on the marketing of new products and services and the acceptance of these products and services by new and existing customers; the willingness of customers to substitute competitors’ products and services for the Company’s products and services; the risks and uncertainties described from time to time in the Company’s press releases and filings with the SEC; and the Company’s performance in managing the risks involved in any of the foregoing. Many of these factors and additional risks and uncertainties are described in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 and other reports filed from time to time by the Company with the Securities and Exchange Commission. These statements speak only as of the date made, and the Company does not undertake to update any forward-looking statements to reflect changes or events that may occur after this release.
OVERVIEW
Our primary financial goal is to maximize the Company’s earnings to increase long-term shareholder value. We monitor three key financial performance measures to determine our success in realizing this goal: 1) return on average assets, 2) return on average equity, and 3) net income per share.
- ROAA for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was 1.12% compared to 0.91% realized in the same period in the prior year, as net income was higher in the current period as compared to the same period in the prior year.
- ROAE for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was 11.05% compared to 9.57% realized in same period in the prior year.
- Net income per diluted share was $0.83 for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to $0.68 for the same period in the prior year. The period over period increase was predominantly due to the increase in net interest income, as described below.
We also manage our capital levels through growth, quarterly cash dividends, and share repurchases, when prudent, while maintaining a strong capital position. During the second quarter of 2023, the Board of Directors approved a share repurchase plan of up to 5% of outstanding common stock. Repurchases may be made through open market purchases or in privately negotiated transactions. The actual timing, number, and value of shares repurchased under the program will be determined by a committee of the Board. During the first half of 2024, 20,350 shares were repurchased. No additional repurchases were made during the second half of 2024 or the first quarter of 2025.
Refer to the Results of Operations, Non-GAAP Presentation section, later in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis for more discussion on these financial performance measures.
APPLICATION OF CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND ESTIMATES
The accounting and reporting policies followed by the Company conform, in all material respects, to GAAP and to general practices within the financial services industry. The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported in the financial statements and accompanying notes. While the Company bases estimates on historical experience, current information and other factors deemed to be relevant, actual results could differ from those estimates.
The Company considers accounting estimates to be critical to reported financial results if (i) the accounting estimate requires management to make assumptions about matters that are highly uncertain, and (ii) different estimates that management reasonably could have used for the accounting estimate in the current period, or changes in the accounting estimate that are reasonably likely to occur from period to period, could have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements. The Company’s accounting policies are fundamental to understanding management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations.
For additional information regarding critical accounting policies, refer to the Application of Critical Accounting Policies and Critical Accounting Estimates section under Item 8 in the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K.
FINANCIAL CONDITION
Total assets
The total assets of the Company as of March 31, 2025 were $1.6 billion. This is a $17.2 million, or 1.1%, increase from total assets reported at December 31, 2024 and a $14.5 million, or 0.9%, increase from total assets reported at March 31, 2024. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, funds from increased deposits were utilized to fund loan growth.
Securities
The Company’s investment securities portfolio as of March 31, 2025 totaled $269.1 million, a decrease of $0.6 million compared with the $269.7 million reported at December 31, 2024 and a $79.0 million decrease from the $348.0 million reported at March 31, 2024. The decrease from year-end and the prior year was part of a strategic decision to reinvest proceeds into higher yielding assets. At March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the investment securities holdings represented 16.5% and 16.7% of the Company’s total assets, respectively.
The Company’s investment securities portfolio included restricted securities totaling $6.2 million as of March 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2024. These securities represent stock in the FRB, the FHLB, CBB Financial Corporation (the holding company for Community Bankers' Bank), and an investment in an SBA loan fund. The level of FRB and FHLB stock that the Company is required to hold is determined in accordance with membership guidelines provided by the Federal Reserve and the FHLB, respectively. Stock ownership in the bank holding company for Community Bankers’ Bank provides the Company with several benefits that are not available to non-shareholder correspondent banks. None of these restricted securities are traded on the open market and can only be redeemed by the respective issuer.
At March 31, 2025, the unrestricted securities portfolio totaled $262.9 million. The following table summarizes the Company's AFS securities by type as of March 31, 2025, December 31, 2024, and March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| March 31, 2025 Balance | % of Total | December 31, 2024 Balance | % of Total | March 31, 2024 Balance | % of Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Government treasuries | $1,499 | 0.6% | $1,493 | 0.6% | $51,132 | 15.0% |
| U.S. Government agencies | 27,697 | 10.5% | 29,635 | 11.2% | 36,451 | 10.7% |
| Mortgage-backed/CMOs | 134,655 | 51.3% | 132,811 | 50.4% | 151,660 | 44.3% |
| Corporate bonds | 17,700 | 6.7% | 17,591 | 6.7% | 19,163 | 5.6% |
| Municipal bonds | 81,372 | 30.9% | 82,007 | 31.1% | 83,451 | 24.4% |
| Total available for sale securities | $262,923 | 100.0% | $263,537 | 100.0% | $341,857 | 100.0% |
The unrestricted securities are held primarily for earnings, liquidity, and asset/liability management purposes and are reviewed quarterly for possible impairments indicating credit losses. During this review, management analyzes the length of time the fair value has been below cost, the expectation for that security’s performance, the creditworthiness of the issuer, and the Company’s intent and ability to hold the security to recovery or maturity. These factors are analyzed for each individual security.
Loan portfolio
A management objective is to grow loan balances while maintaining the asset quality of the loan portfolio. The Company seeks to achieve this objective by maintaining rigorous underwriting standards coupled with regular evaluation of the creditworthiness of, and the designation of lending limits for, each borrowing relationship. The portfolio strategies include seeking industry, loan size, and loan type diversification to minimize credit exposure and originating loans in markets with which the Company is familiar. The Company's geographical trade area includes localities in Virginia, Maryland and the District of Columbia that are within a 100-mile radius of any office of the Company as well as the counties of Jefferson and Berkeley in West Virginia.
Total loans were $1.2 billion as of March 31, 2025, $1.2 billion as of December 31, 2024, and $1.1 billion as of March 31, 2024. Loans as a percentage of total assets at March 31, 2025 were 76.0%, compared to 69.7% as of March 31, 2024. Loans as a percentage of deposits at March 31, 2025 were 86.6%, compared to 78.8% as of March 31, 2024.
The following table summarizes the Company's loan portfolio by type of loan as of March 31, 2025, December 31, 2024, and March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| March 31, 2025 Balance | % of Total | December 31, 2024 Balance | % of Total | March 31, 2024 Balance | % of Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial loans | $254,066 | 20.4% | $257,671 | 20.8% | $182,568 | 16.1% |
| Real estate mortgage: | ||||||
| Construction and land | 35,176 | 2.8% | 36,977 | 3.0% | 33,371 | 3.0% |
| 1-4 family residential mortgages | 310,297 | 25.0% | 313,610 | 25.4% | 316,502 | 28.1% |
| Commercial mortgages | 610,835 | 49.2% | 593,496 | 48.1% | 558,779 | 49.6% |
| Total real estate mortgage | 956,308 | 77.0% | 944,083 | 76.5% | 908,652 | 80.7% |
| Consumer | 32,124 | 2.6% | 34,215 | 2.7% | 36,948 | 3.2% |
| Total loans | $1,242,498 | 100.0% | $1,235,969 | 100.0% | $1,128,168 | 100.0% |
Loan balances increased by $6.5 million, or 0.5%, from December 31, 2024 to March 31, 2025 and increased $114.3 million, or 10.1%, since March 31, 2024.
The following tables details the Company's levels of non-owner occupied commercial real estate as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, along with the average loan size and % of risk ratings for each category (dollars in thousands):
March 31, 2025
| Loan Type | Balance | % of Total CRE | Average Loan Size | Special Mention | Sub- standard | Nonaccrual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotels | $45,543 | 14.34% | $5,693 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Office Building | 67,786 | 21.34% | $797 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Warehouses/Industrial | 59,243 | 18.65% | $2,194 | 1.04% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Retail | 125,715 | 39.57% | $1,905 | 0.01% | 0.83% | 0.00% |
| Day Cares / Schools | 9,985 | 3.14% | $1,248 | 15.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| All Other Commercial Buildings | 9,431 | 2.97% | $857 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Total Non-Owner Occupied CRE | $317,703 |
December 31, 2024
| Loan Type | Balance | % of Total CRE | Average Loan Size | Special Mention | Sub- standard | Nonaccrual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotels | $45,840 | 14.80% | $5,730 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Office Building | 61,893 | 19.98% | $764 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Warehouses/Industrial | 61,243 | 19.77% | $2,112 | 1.04% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Retail | 120,655 | 38.95% | $1,856 | 0.89% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Day Cares / Schools | 10,606 | 3.42% | $1,178 | 14.25% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| All Other Commercial Buildings | 9,520 | 3.07% | $865 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Total Non-Owner Occupied CRE | $309,757 |
Loan quality
The Company continues to experience extremely low levels of NPAs, as a result of strict underwriting standards and practices. However, the economic environment in the Company's lending footprint could be impacted as persistent inflation, volatile interest rates, and other signs of recession materialize, which could increase NPAs in future periods.
Nonaccruals - Nonaccrual loans, comprised of sixteen loans to fifteen borrowers, totaled $2.8 million at March 31, 2025, compared to balances of $2.3 million and $2.2 million reported at December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2024, respectively.
Past Due Loans - The Company had loans in its portfolio totaling $2.3 million, $754 thousand and $876 thousand, as of March 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and March 31, 2024, respectively, that were 90 or more days past due and still accruing interest as the Company deemed them to be collectible. The past due balance as of March 31, 2025 is comprised of two loans totaling $2.2 million which are 100% government-guaranteed, and eight student loans totaling $61 thousand.
Troubled Loan Modifications - No loans were modified during the three months ended March 31, 2025 or three months ended March 31, 2024. As of March 31, 2025, the Company had TLMs totaling $1.2 million.
Foreclosures - There was one loan secured by 1-4 family residential property, with a total balance of $183 thousand, in the process of foreclosure at March 31, 2025, and no loans in the process of foreclosure at December 31, 2024.
Management identifies potential problem loans through its periodic loan review process and considers potential problem loans as those loans classified as special mention, substandard, or doubtful.
Allowance for Credit Losses
The relationship of the ACL to total loans and nonaccrual loans appears below (dollars in thousands):
| March 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | March 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total loans | $1,242,498 | $1,235,969 | $1,128,168 |
| Nonaccrual loans | $2,764 | $2,267 | $2,178 |
| Allowance for credit losses | $8,328 | $8,455 | $8,289 |
| Nonaccrual loans to total loans | 0.22% | 0.18% | 0.19% |
| ACL to total loans | 0.67% | 0.68% | 0.73% |
| ACL to nonaccrual loans | 301.30% | 372.96% | 380.58% |
The ACL on loans as a percentage of loans was 0.67% as of March 31, 2025, 0.68% as of December 31, 2024, and 0.73% as of March 31, 2024. The fair value mark that was allocated to the acquired loans was $21.3 million as of the Effective Date, with a remaining balance of $6.2 million as of March 31, 2025.
Recoveries of credit losses totaling $105 thousand and provision for credit losses of $11 thousand were recorded in the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The following is a summary of the changes in the ACL for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 (dollars in thousands):
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Allowance for credit losses, December 31 of prior year | $8,455 | $8,395 |
| Charge-offs | (70) | (184) |
| Recoveries | 48 | 67 |
| (Recovery of) provision for credit losses | (105) | 11 |
| Allowance for credit losses, March 31 | $8,328 | $8,289 |
For additional insight into management’s approach and methodology in estimating the ACL, please refer to the earlier discussion of “Allowance for Credit Losses” in Note 5 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. In addition, Note 5 includes details regarding the rollforward of the allowance by loan portfolio segments. The rollforward tables indicate the activity for loans that are charged-off, amounts received from borrowers as recoveries of previously charged-off loan balances, and the allocation by loan portfolio segment of the provision made during the period. The events that can positively impact the amount of allowance in a given loan segment include any one or all of the following: the recovery of a previously charged-off loan balance; the decline in the amount of classified or delinquent loans in a loan segment from the previous period, which most commonly occurs when these loans are repaid or are foreclosed; or when there are improvements in the ratios used to estimate the probability of loan losses. Improvements to the ratios could include lower historical loss rates, improvements to any of the qualitative factors mentioned above, or reduced loss expectations for individually evaluated loans.
Management reviews the ACL on a quarterly basis to ensure it is adequate based upon the calculated probable losses inherent in the portfolio. Management believes the ACL was adequately provided for as of March 31, 2025 and acknowledges that should economic conditions worsen, we could experience further increases in our required ACL and record additional provision for credit loss exposure.
Premises and equipment
The Company’s premises and equipment, net of depreciation, as of March 31, 2025 totaled $12.5 million compared to $15.4 million as of December 31, 2024 and $15.9 million as of March 31, 2024, decreasing from prior year due to the sale of one building and normal depreciation. Premises and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation. Depreciation expense is computed by the straight-line method based on the estimated useful lives of assets. Expenditures for repairs and maintenance are charged to expense as incurred. The costs of major renewals and betterments are capitalized and depreciated over their estimated useful lives. Upon disposition, assets and related accumulated depreciation are removed from the books, and any resulting gain or loss is charged to income.
As of March 31, 2025, the Company occupied twelve full-service and one limited-service banking facilities throughout Albemarle, Fauquier and Prince William counties and the cities of Charlottesville, Richmond, Manassas and Winchester, Virginia. The limited-service facility is a drive-through location at 301 East Water Street, Charlottesville, Virginia.
The five-story office building at 404 People Place, Charlottesville, Virginia, located in Albemarle County, also serves as the Company’s corporate headquarters and operations center. VNB Trust & Estate Services is located at 103 Third Street, SE, Charlottesville, Virginia.
Both the Arlington Boulevard facility in Charlottesville and the People Place facility in Albemarle County also contain office space that is currently under lease to tenants.
Leases
As of March 31, 2025, the Company has recorded $5.2 million of right-of-use assets and $5.0 million of lease liabilities, in accordance with ASU 2016-02 “Leases” (Topic 842). As of December 31, 2024, $5.6 million of right-of-use assets and $5.4 million of lease liabilities were included on the balance sheet. Right-of-use assets are assets that represent the Company’s right to use, or control the use of, a specified asset for the lease term, offset by the lease liability, which is the Company’s obligation to make lease payments arising from a lease, measured on a discounted basis. During the first quarter of 2024, the Company extended one branch lease for an additional five-year period.
Deposits
Deposit accounts represent the Company’s primary source of funds and are comprised of demand deposits, interest-bearing checking, money market, and savings accounts as well as time deposits. These deposits have been provided predominantly by individuals, businesses and charitable organizations in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Total deposits as of March 31, 2025 were $1.4 billion, an increase of $10.7 million, or 0.7%, compared to December 31, 2024, and an increase of $2.2 million, or 0.2%, compared to March 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands).
| No cost and low cost deposits: | March 31, 2025 Balance | % of Total | December 31, 2024 Balance | % of Total | March 31, 2024 Balance | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noninterest demand deposits | $379,059 | 26.4% | $374,079 | 26.3% | $382,315 | 26.7% |
| Interest checking accounts | 283,704 | 19.8% | 303,405 | 21.3% | 284,789 | 19.9% |
| Money market and savings deposit accounts | 472,952 | 33.0% | 437,619 | 30.7% | 415,311 | 29.0% |
| Total noninterest and low cost deposit accounts | 1,135,715 | 79.2% | 1,115,103 | 78.3% | 1,082,415 | 75.6% |
| Time deposit accounts: | ||||||
| Certificates of deposit | 290,994 | 20.3% | 303,564 | 21.3% | 341,542 | 23.8% |
| CDARS deposits | 7,504 | 0.5% | 4,879 | 0.3% | 8,015 | 0.6% |
| Total certificates of deposit and other time deposits | 298,498 | 20.8% | 308,443 | 21.7% | 349,557 | 24.4% |
| Total deposit account balances | $1,434,213 | 100.0% | $1,423,546 | 100.0% | $1,431,972 | 100.0% |
Noninterest-bearing demand deposits on March 31, 2025 were $379.1 million, representing 26.4% of total deposits. Interest-bearing transaction, money market, and savings accounts totaled $756.7 million, and represented 52.8% of total deposits at March 31, 2025. Collectively, noninterest-bearing and interest-bearing transaction, money market and savings accounts represented 79.2% of total deposit accounts at March 31, 2025. These account types are an excellent source of low-cost funding for the Company.
The Company also offers insured cash sweep deposit products. ICS® deposit balances of $30.2 million and $147.4 million are included in the interest checking accounts and in the money market and savings deposit accounts balances, respectively, in the table above, as of March 31, 2025. As of December 31, 2024, ICS® deposit balances of $22.8 million and $105.9 million are included in the interest checking accounts and in the money market and savings deposit account balances, respectively. All ICS® accounts consist of reciprocal balances for the Company’s customers. The Company currently holds no brokered or specialty CDs.
The remaining 20.8% of total deposits consisted of certificates of deposit and other time deposit accounts totaling $298.5 million at March 31, 2025. Included in these deposit totals are CDARSTM, whereby depositors can obtain FDIC deposit insurance on account balances of up to $50 million. CDARSTM deposits totaled $7.5 million as of March 31, 2025 and $4.9 million as of December 31, 2024, all of which were reciprocal balances for the Company’s customers.
As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the estimated amounts of uninsured deposits were $331.9 million, or 24.0% and $360.0 million, or 25.5% of total deposits, respectively.
Borrowings
Borrowings, consisting primarily of FHLB advances, are additional sources of funds for the Company. The level of these borrowings is determined by various factors, including customer demand and the Company's ability to earn a favorable spread on the funds obtained. During the first three months of 2025, the Company took down and repaid $52.6 million in advances, leaving the outstanding borrowings at $20.0 million; advance activity is a component in the ongoing strategy to enhance the margin and meet funding opportunities as available.
As of March 31, 2025, based on the FHLB’s evaluation, the Company has an available credit position of $403 million, for which access can be negotiated based on multiple factors. The Company currently has a collateral dependent line of credit with the FHLB for $110.6 million, secured by commercial mortgages, with borrowings of $20.0 million as of March 31, 2025. As of December 31, 2024, there were $20.0 million in outstanding borrowings with the FHLB.
Additional borrowing arrangements maintained by the Company include formal unsecured federal funds lines with five major regional correspondent banks for a total of $119.0 million and a secured line with the Federal Reserve discount window in the amount of $4.0 million, based on the market value of the collateral. See above for outstanding balances in Federal funds purchased as of the dates presented.
Junior Subordinated Debt
In 2006, a subsidiary of Fauquier, Fauquier Statutory Trust II, privately issued $4.0 million face amount of the trust’s Floating Rate Capital Securities in a pooled capital securities offering. Simultaneously, the trust used the proceeds of that sale to purchase $4.0 million principal amount of the Fauquier’s Floating Rate Junior Subordinated Deferrable Interest Debentures due 2036. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, total capital securities were $3.5 million, as adjusted to fair value as of the date of the Merger. Historically, the interest rate on the capital security reset every three months at 1.70% above the then current three-month LIBOR and was paid quarterly. With the cessation of LIBOR, on September 13, 2023, the rate converted to a spread adjustment of 0.03% plus a margin of 1.70% above the three-month CME Term SOFR.
The Trust II issuance of capital securities and the respective subordinated debentures are callable at any time. The subordinated debentures are an unsecured obligation of the Company and are junior in right of payment to all present and future senior indebtedness of the Company. The capital securities are guaranteed by the Company on a subordinated basis.
Shareholders' equity and regulatory capital ratios
The following table displays the changes in shareholders' equity for the Company from December 31, 2024 to March 31, 2025 (dollars in thousands):
| Equity, December 31, 2024 | $160,302 |
| Net income | 4,489 |
| Other comprehensive income | 3,521 |
| Cash dividends declared | (1,779) |
| Equity increase due to expensing of stock options | 34 |
| Equity increase due to expensing of restricted stock | 214 |
| Equity, March 31, 2025 | $166,781 |
39
The Basel III capital rules require banks and bank holding companies to comply with the following minimum capital ratios: (i) a ratio of common equity Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets of at least 4.5%, plus a 2.5% “capital conservation buffer” (effectively resulting in a minimum ratio of common equity Tier 1 to risk-weighted assets of at least 7%); (ii) a ratio of Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets of at least 6.0%, plus the 2.5% capital conservation buffer (effectively resulting in a minimum Tier 1 capital ratio of 8.5%); (iii) a ratio of total capital to risk-weighted assets of at least 8.0%, plus the 2.5% capital conservation buffer (effectively resulting in a minimum total capital ratio of 10.5%); and (iv) a leverage ratio of 4%, calculated as the ratio of Tier 1 capital to balance sheet exposures plus certain off-balance sheet exposures (computed as the average for each quarter of the month-end ratios for the quarter).
The Company’s Tier 1, common equity Tier 1, total capital to risk-weighted assets, and leverage ratios were 18.12%, 18.12%, 18.92% and 11.83%, respectively, as of March 31, 2025, thus exceeding the minimum requirements. The Bank’s Tier 1, common equity Tier 1, total capital to risk-weighted assets, and leverage ratios were 17.95%, 17.95%, 18.76% and 11.71%, respectively, as of March 31, 2025, also exceeding the minimum requirements.
As of March 31, 2025, the Bank exceeded all of the following minimum capital ratios in order to be considered “well capitalized” under the PCA regulations, as revised: (i) a common equity Tier 1 capital ratio of at least 6.5%; (ii) a Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets ratio of at least 8.0%; (iii) a total capital to risk-weighted assets ratio of at least 10.0%; and (iv) a leverage ratio of at least 5.0%.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Non-GAAP presentations
The accounting and reporting policies of the Company conform to GAAP and prevailing practices in the banking industry. However, certain non-GAAP measures are used by management to supplement the evaluation of the Company’s performance. These include tangible book value per share, tangible equity and the following fully-taxable equivalent measures: net interest income-FTE, efficiency ratio-FTE and net interest margin-FTE. Interest on tax-exempt loans and securities is presented on a taxable-equivalent basis (which converts the income on loans and investments for which no income taxes are paid to the equivalent yield as if income taxes were paid) using the federal corporate income tax rate of 21 percent that was applicable for all periods presented.
Management believes that the use of these non-GAAP measures provides meaningful information about operating performance by enhancing comparability with other financial periods, other financial institutions, and between different sources of interest income. The non-GAAP measures used by management enhance comparability by excluding the effects of (1) items that do not reflect ongoing operating performance, (2) balances of intangible assets, including goodwill, that vary significantly between institutions, and (3) tax benefits that are not consistent across different opportunities for investment. These non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered, or more important than, an alternative to GAAP-basis financial statements, and other banks and bank holding companies may define or calculate these or similar measures differently. Net income is discussed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis on a GAAP basis unless noted as “non-GAAP.”
A reconcilement of the non-GAAP financial measures used by the Company to evaluate and measure the Company's performance to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures is presented below (dollars in thousands, except for the per share data):
| Fully tax-equivalent measures | As of or for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | March 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Net interest income (GAAP) | $12,295 | $10,936 |
| Fully tax-equivalent adjustment | 85 | 87 |
| Net interest income (FTE) (non-GAAP) | $12,380 | $11,023 |
| Efficiency ratio (GAAP) | 62.8% | 67.2% |
| Fully tax-equivalent adjustment | -0.4% | -0.4% |
| Efficiency ratio (FTE) (non-GAAP) | 62.4% | 66.8% |
| Net interest margin (GAAP) | 3.26% | 2.91% |
| Fully tax-equivalent adjustment | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Net interest margin (FTE) (non-GAAP) | 3.28% | 2.93% |
| Other financial measures | ||
| Book value per share (GAAP) | $30.93 | $28.31 |
| Impact of intangible assets | (2.09) | (2.32) |
| Tangible book value per share (non-GAAP) | $28.84 | $25.99 |
| Total equity (GAAP) | $166,781 | $152,577 |
| Impact of intangible assets | (11,265) | (12,518) |
| Tangible equity (non-GAAP) | $155,516 | $140,059 |
Net income
Net income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $4.5 million, a $843 thousand increase compared to $3.6 million reported for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Net income per diluted share was $0.83 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $0.68 per diluted share for the same period in the prior year.
The increase in net income for the period noted above is primarily the result of increased net interest income, as discussed in more detail below.
Net interest income
Net interest margin (FTE) is the ratio of net interest income (FTE) to average earning assets for the period. The level of interest rates, together with the volume and mix of earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, impact net interest income (FTE) and net interest margin (FTE).
Net interest income (FTE) for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $12.4 million, a $1.4 million increase compared to net interest income (FTE) of $11.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The net interest margin (FTE) of 3.28% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was 35 bps higher than the 2.93% realized during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The main driver of this increase was increased volume of loans; the increase in average loan balances, from $1.1 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2024 to $1.2 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2025, positively impacted interest income by $1.5 million. This increase was partially offset by the decrease in the average balances of securities, decreasing from $370.3 million in the three months ended March 31, 2024 to $271.5 in the three months ended March 31, 2025, negatively impacting interest income (FTE) by $694 thousand period over period. Interest expense decreased $912 thousand, positively impacting net interest income (FTE) and net interest margin (FTE), compared to the same period in the prior year. Overall, the cost of interest-bearing deposits decreased 30 bps period over period, from 273 bps to 243 bps.
Refer to the Reconcilement of Non-GAAP Measures table within the Non-GAAP presentations section for a reconcilement of GAAP to non-GAAP net interest margin.
The following tables detail the average balance sheet, including an analysis of net interest income (FTE) for earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024. These tables also include rate/volume analyses for these same periods (dollars in thousands).
Consolidated Average Balance Sheet and Analysis of Net Interest Income
| ASSETS Interest Earning Assets: Securities: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 Average Balance | Interest Income/ Expense | Average Yield/Cost | March 31, 2024 Average Balance | Interest Income/ Expense | Average Yield/Cost | Change in Interest Income/ Expense Change Due to : 4 Volume | Rate | Total Increase/ (Decrease) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taxable Securities | $205,705 | $1,424 | 2.77% | $303,736 | $2,277 | 3.00% | $(689) | $(164) | $(853) |
| Tax Exempt Securities 1 | 65,780 | 409 | 2.49% | 66,589 | 413 | 2.48% | (5) | 1 | (4) |
| Total Securities 1 | 271,485 | 1,833 | 2.70% | 370,325 | 2,690 | 2.91% | (694) | (163) | (857) |
| Loans: | |||||||||
| Real Estate | 946,762 | 13,386 | 5.73% | 905,485 | 12,543 | 5.57% | 580 | 263 | 843 |
| Commercial | 253,559 | 3,091 | 4.94% | 174,377 | 2,424 | 5.59% | 994 | (327) | 667 |
| Consumer | 33,199 | 556 | 6.79% | 37,708 | 694 | 7.40% | (79) | (59) | (138) |
| Total Loans | 1,233,520 | 17,033 | 5.60% | 1,117,570 | 15,661 | 5.64% | 1,495 | (123) | 1,372 |
| Federal funds sold | 16,876 | 184 | 4.42% | 17,624 | 239 | 5.45% | (10) | (45) | (55) |
| Other interest-bearing deposits | 7,694 | 42 | 2.21% | 8,405 | 57 | 2.73% | (5) | (10) | (15) |
| Total Earning Assets | 1,529,575 | 19,092 | 5.06% | 1,513,924 | 18,647 | 4.95% | 786 | (341) | 445 |
| Less: Allowance for Credit Losses | (8,494) | (8,413) | |||||||
| Total Non-Earning Assets | 108,278 | 109,862 | |||||||
| Total Assets | $1,629,359 | $1,615,373 | |||||||
| LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | |||||||||
| Interest Bearing Liabilities: | |||||||||
| Interest Bearing Deposits: | |||||||||
| Interest Checking | $274,777 | $69 | 0.10% | $282,825 | $71 | 0.10% | $(2) | $0 | $(2) |
| Money Market and Savings Deposits | 464,405 | 3,003 | 2.62% | 411,973 | 2,922 | 2.85% | 352 | (271) | 81 |
| Time Deposits | 306,331 | 3,054 | 4.04% | 341,083 | 4,050 | 4.78% | (387) | (609) | (996) |
| Total Interest-Bearing Deposits | 1,045,513 | 6,126 | 2.38% | 1,035,881 | 7,043 | 2.73% | (37) | (880) | (917) |
| Federal funds purchased | 558 | 7 | 5.09% | 495 | 7 | 5.69% | 1 | (1) | - |
| Borrowings | 42,765 | 509 | 4.83% | 42,154 | 486 | 4.64% | 7 | 16 | 23 |
| Junior subordinated debt | 3,511 | 70 | 8.09% | 3,465 | 88 | 10.21% | 3 | (21) | (18) |
| Total Interest-Bearing Liabilities | 1,092,347 | 6,712 | 2.49% | 1,081,995 | 7,624 | 2.83% | (26) | (886) | (912) |
| Non-Interest-Bearing Liabilities: | |||||||||
| Demand deposits | 362,354 | 368,535 | |||||||
| Other liabilities | 9,872 | 11,537 | |||||||
| Total Liabilities | 1,464,573 | 1,462,067 | |||||||
| Shareholders' Equity | 164,786 | 153,306 | |||||||
| Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity | $1,629,359 | $1,615,373 | |||||||
| Net Interest Income (FTE) | $12,380 | $11,023 | $812 | $545 | $1,357 | ||||
| Interest Rate Spread 2 | 2.57% | 2.12% | |||||||
| Cost of Funds | 1.87% | 2.11% | |||||||
| Interest Expense as a Percentage of Average Earning Assets | 1.78% | 2.03% | |||||||
| Net Interest Margin (FTE) 3 | 3.28% | 2.93% |
(1) Tax-exempt income for investment securities has been adjusted to a fully tax-equivalent basis (FTE), using a Federal income tax rate of 21%. Refer to the Reconcilement of Non-GAAP Measures table within the Non-GAAP Presentations earlier in this section.
(2) Interest spread is the average yield earned on earning assets less the average rate paid on interest-bearing liabilities.
(3) Net interest margin (FTE) is net interest income expressed as a percentage of average earning assets.
(4) The impact on the net interest income (FTE) resulting from changes in average balances and average rates is shown for the period indicated. The change in interest due to both volume and rate has been allocated to volume and rate changes in proportion to the relationship of the absolute dollar amounts of the change in each.
Provision for credit losses
A recovery of provision for credit losses of $160 thousand was recognized during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to a recovery of $22 thousand recognized during the three months ended March 31, 2024. The first quarter 2025 recovery of provision for credit losses was comprised of $105 thousand of recovery of provision for loan losses and $55 thousand of recovery of provision for losses on unfunded commitments, primarily attributed to declines in balances within loan pools that had higher loss rates and a decline in unfunded construction commitments, respectively.
The decrease in unfunded commitment reserve from the prior quarter, and therefore the recovery of provision related thereto, was almost entirely due to the decrease in the balances of unfunded construction loans, declining from $21.1 million as of December 31, 2024 to $16.4 million as of March 31, 2025.
Further discussion of management’s assessment of the ACL is provided earlier in the report and in Note 5 – Allowance for Credit Losses, found in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements. In management’s opinion, the ACL was adequately provided for at March 31, 2025. The ACL calculation, provision for credit losses, asset quality and collateral values may be significantly impacted by deterioration in economic conditions. Should economic conditions worsen, we could experience further increases in our required ACL and record additional provision for credit loss exposure.
Noninterest income
The components of noninterest income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 are shown below (dollars in thousands):
| Noninterest income: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | March 31, 2024 | Variance $% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wealth management fees | $229 | $426 | $(197) | -46.2% |
| Deposit account fees | 307 | 387 | (80) | -20.7% |
| Debit/credit card and ATM fees | 370 | 488 | (118) | -24.2% |
| Bank owned life insurance income | 293 | 275 | 18 | 6.5% |
| Gains on sale of assets, net | 278 | 39 | 239 | 612.8% |
| Gain on early redemption of debt | - | 379 | (379) | -100.0% |
| Loss on sales of AFS, net | - | (4) | 4 | -100.0% |
| Other | 283 | 188 | 95 | 50.5% |
| Total noninterest income | $1,760 | $2,178 | $(418) | -19.2% |
Noninterest income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 of $1.8 million was $418 thousand or 19.2% less than the amount recorded for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as a gain on early redemption of debt of $379 thousand and Masonry wealth management fees of $190 thousand were recognized in the prior year first quarter and not repeated in 2025. The declines were partially offset by a gain on the sale of a branch building of $278 thousand in the current year first quarter.
Noninterest expense
The components of noninterest expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 are shown below (dollars in thousands):
| Noninterest expense: | For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 | March 31, 2024 | Variance $% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries and employee benefits | $3,936 | $4,152 | $(216) | -5.2% |
| Net occupancy | 1,016 | 972 | 44 | 4.5% |
| Equipment | 186 | 171 | 15 | 8.8% |
| Bank franchise tax | 339 | 340 | (1) | -0.3% |
| Computer software | 256 | 208 | 48 | 23.1% |
| Data processing | 735 | 739 | (4) | -0.5% |
| FDIC deposit insurance assessment | 145 | 195 | (50) | -25.6% |
| Marketing, advertising and promotion | 254 | 248 | 6 | 2.4% |
| Professional fees | 256 | 252 | 4 | 1.6% |
| Legal fees | 236 | 71 | 165 | 232.4% |
| Core deposit intangible amortization | 295 | 343 | (48) | -14.0% |
| Other | 1,170 | 1,128 | 42 | 3.7% |
| Total noninterest expense | $8,824 | $8,819 | $5 | 0.1% |
Noninterest expense for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 of $8.8 million remained flat, increasing a mere $5 thousand, or 0.1%, compared to the quarter ended March 31, 2024. Decreased compensation expense of $216 thousand due to lower headcount was partially offset by increased legal fees of $165 thousand related to special projects and general inflationary increases in the costs of other services.
Provision for Income Taxes
For the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company provided $901 thousand and $671 thousand for Federal income taxes, respectively, resulting in effective income tax rates of 16.7% and 15.5%, respectively. For each period, the effective income tax rate differed from the U.S. statutory rate of 21% due to the recognition of low-income housing tax credits and the effect of tax-exempt income from municipal bonds and income from bank owned life insurance policies. The effective tax rate for the prior year period was lower than the current year due to the application of prior period tax adjustments.
OTHER SIGNIFICANT EVENTS
None
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,899 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The Company maintains “disclosure controls and procedures,” as such term is defined in Rule 13a-15(e) under the Exchange Act, that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in reports that it files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to management, including the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
In designing and evaluating its disclosure controls and procedures, management recognized that disclosure controls and procedures, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance that the objectives of the disclosure controls and procedures are met. Additionally, in designing disclosure controls and procedures, management necessarily is required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible disclosure controls and procedures. The design of any disclosure controls and procedures also is based in part upon certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions.
Based on their evaluation as of the end of the period covered by this quarterly report on Form 10-Q, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level. There were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the three months ended March 31, 2025 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 440 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
During the quarter ended March 31, 2025, there have been no material changes from the risk factors described in the Company’s Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. The risks described may not be the only risks facing us. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that are currently considered not to be material also may materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and/or operating results.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $901.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $4.5m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $0.83 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $0.83 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | 5,402,936 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $2.1m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $259.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2025-01-01 to 2025-03-31 | $0 | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Total assets | At period end2025-03-31 | $1.63bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2025-03-31 | $1.47bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Short-term borrowings | At period end2025-03-31 | $20.0m | us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2025-03-31 | $166.8m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0000950170-25-067618. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 30, 2026, 16:28 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.