Enterprise Financial Services Corp: Form 10-Q for the period ended Mar 31, 2026
Filed with the SEC on May 1, 2026 and accepted by EDGAR at May 1, 2026, 16:07 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 65,278 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Forward Looking Statements
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains information and statements that are considered “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Such forward-looking statements are based on management’s current expectations and beliefs concerning future developments and their potential effects on the Company, and include, without limitation, statements about the Company’s plans, strategies, goals, objectives, expectations, or consequences of statements about the future performance, operations, products and services of the Company and its subsidiaries, as well as statements about the Company’s expectations regarding revenue and asset growth, financial performance and profitability, loan and deposit growth, yields and returns, loan diversification and credit management, products and services, stockholder value creation and the impact of acquisitions. Forward-looking statements are typically identified with the use of terms such as “may,” “might,” “will,” “would,” “should,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “could,” “continue,” “intend,” and the negative and other variations of these terms and similar words and expressions, although some forward-looking statements may be expressed differently. Forward-looking statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties and our ability to predict results or the actual effect of future plans or strategies is inherently uncertain. You should be aware that our actual results could differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements.
While there is no assurance that any list of risks and uncertainties or risk factors is complete, important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements include the following, without limitation: the Company’s ability to efficiently integrate acquisitions into its operations, retain the clients of these businesses and grow the acquired operations, the Company’s ability to collect insurance proceeds from claims made related to tax recapture events, credit risk, changes in the appraised valuation of real estate securing impaired loans, outcomes of litigation and other contingencies, exposure to general and local economic and market conditions, high unemployment rates, higher inflation and its impacts (including U.S. federal government measures to address higher inflation), impacts of trade and tariff policies, U.S. fiscal debt, budget and tax matters (including the effect of a prolonged U.S. federal government shutdown), and any slowdown in global economic growth, risks associated with rapid increases or decreases in prevailing interest rates, our ability to attract and retain deposits and access to other sources of liquidity, consolidation in the banking industry, competition from banks and other financial institutions, the Company’s ability to attract and retain relationship officers and other key personnel, burdens imposed by federal and state regulation, changes in legislative or regulatory requirements, as well as current, pending or future legislation or regulation that could have a negative effect on our revenue and businesses, including rules and regulations relating to bank products and financial services, changes in accounting policies and practices or accounting standards, natural disasters (such as wildfires and earthquakes), terrorist activities, war and geopolitical matters (including in Israel, Iran and Ukraine, and the imposition of additional sanctions and export controls in connection therewith), or pandemics, and their effects on economic and business environments in which we operate, including the related disruption to the financial market and other economic activity; and other risks discussed under the caption “Risk Factors” under Part I, Item 1A of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and other reports filed with the SEC, all of which could cause the Company’s actual results to differ from those set forth in the forward-looking statements. The Company cautions that the preceding list is not exhaustive of all possible risk factors and other factors could also adversely affect the Company’s results.
Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which reflect management’s analysis and expectations only as of the date of such statements. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and the Company does not intend, and undertakes no obligation, to publicly revise or update forward-looking statements after the date of this report, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by federal securities law. You should understand that it is not possible to predict or identify all risk factors. Readers should carefully review all disclosures we file from time to time with the SEC which are available on the Company’s website at www.enterprisebank.com (http://www.enterprisebank.com) under “Investor Relations.”
Introduction
The following discussion describes the significant changes to the financial condition of the Company that have occurred during the first three months of 2026 compared to the financial condition as of December 31, 2025. In addition, this discussion summarizes the significant factors affecting the results of operations of the Company for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to the linked fourth quarter of 2025 (“linked quarter”) and the results of operations, liquidity and cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the same period in 2025 (“prior year quarter”). In light of the nature of the Company’s business, the Company’s management believes that the comparison to the linked quarter is the most relevant to understand the financial results from management’s perspective. For purposes of the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the Company is presenting a comparison to the corresponding prior year quarter. This discussion should be read in conjunction with the accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report and the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
The Company’s critical accounting policies are considered important to the understanding of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations. These accounting policies require management’s most difficult, subjective and complex judgments about matters that are inherently uncertain. Because these estimates and judgments are based on current circumstances, they may change over time or prove to be inaccurate based on actual experience. If different assumptions or conditions were to prevail, and depending upon the severity of such changes, the possibility of a materially different financial condition and/or results of operations could reasonably be expected.
A full description of our critical accounting policies and the impact and any associated risks related to those policies on our business operations are discussed throughout “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” where such policies affect our reported and expected financial results. For a detailed discussion on the application of these and other accounting policies, see the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.
The Company has prepared all of the consolidated financial information in this report in accordance with GAAP. The Company makes estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amount of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. Such estimates include the valuation of loans, goodwill, intangible assets, and other long-lived assets, along with assumptions used in the calculation of income taxes, among others. These estimates and assumptions are based on management’s best estimates and judgment. Management evaluates its estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis using loss experience and other factors, including the current economic environment, which management believes to be reasonable under the circumstances. We adjust such estimates and assumptions when facts and circumstances dictate. As future events and their effects cannot be determined with precision, actual results could differ significantly from these estimates. Changes in estimates resulting from continuing changes in the economic environment will be reflected in the financial statement in future periods. There can be no assurances that actual results will not differ from those estimates.
ACL
The Company maintains separate allowances for funded loans, unfunded loans, and held-to-maturity securities, collectively referred to as the ACL. The ACL is a valuation account to adjust the cost basis to the amount expected to be collected, based on management’s experience, current conditions, and reasonable and supportable forecasts. For purposes of determining the allowance for funded and unfunded loans, the portfolios are segregated into pools that share similar risk characteristics that are then further segregated by credit grades. Loans that do not share similar risk characteristics are evaluated on an individual basis and are not included in the collective evaluation. The Company estimates the amount of the allowance based on loan loss experience, adjusted for current and forecasted economic conditions, including unemployment, changes in GDP, and commercial and residential real estate prices. The Company’s forecast of economic conditions uses internal and external information and considers a weighted average of a baseline, upside, and downside scenarios. Because economic conditions can change and are difficult to predict, the anticipated amount of estimated loan defaults and losses, and therefore the adequacy of the allowance, could change significantly and have a direct impact on the Company’s credit costs. The Company’s ACL on loans was $142.1 million at March 31, 2026 based on the weighting of the different economic scenarios. As a hypothetical example, if the Company had only used the upside scenario, the allowance would have decreased $24.6 million. Conversely, the allowance would have increased $36.4 million using only the downside scenario.
Executive Summary
Below are highlights of the Company’s financial performance for the periods indicated.
($ in thousands, except per share data)
| March 31, 2026 EARNINGS | Three months ended December 31, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $225,091 | $232,273 | $211,780 |
| Total interest expense | 58,944 | 64,099 | 64,264 |
| Net interest income | 166,147 | 168,174 | 147,516 |
| Provision for credit losses | 7,243 | 9,236 | 5,184 |
| Net interest income after provision for credit losses | 158,904 | 158,938 | 142,332 |
| Total noninterest income | 19,088 | 25,412 | 18,483 |
| Total noninterest expense | 115,137 | 114,532 | 99,783 |
| Income before income tax expense | 62,855 | 69,818 | 61,032 |
| Income tax expense | 13,493 | 15,024 | 11,071 |
| Net income | $49,362 | $54,794 | $49,961 |
| Preferred dividends | 938 | 937 | 938 |
| Net income available to common stockholders | $48,424 | $53,857 | $49,023 |
| Basic earnings per common share | $1.31 | $1.46 | $1.33 |
| Diluted earnings per common share | $1.30 | $1.45 | $1.31 |
| Return on average assets | 1.16% | 1.27% | 1.30% |
| Adjusted return on average assets1 | 1.16% | 1.19% | 1.29% |
| Return on average common equity | 9.80% | 10.95% | 11.10% |
| Adjusted return on average common equity1 | 9.84% | 10.28% | 11.08% |
| Return on average tangible common equity1 | 12.53% | 14.02% | 14.02% |
| Adjusted return on average tangible common equity1 | 12.59% | 13.15% | 13.99% |
| NIM (tax-equivalent) | 4.28% | 4.26% | 4.15% |
| Efficiency ratio | 62.2% | 59.2% | 60.1% |
| Core efficiency ratio1 | 60.2% | 58.3% | 58.8% |
| Common dividend payout ratio2 | 25.38% | 22.07% | 22.14% |
| Book value per common share | $53.31 | $53.22 | $48.64 |
| Tangible book value per common share1 | $41.38 | $41.37 | $38.54 |
| Average common equity to average assets | 11.58% | 11.41% | 11.45% |
| Tangible common equity to tangible assets1 | 9.01% | 9.07% | 9.30% |
| ASSET QUALITY | |||
| Net charge-offs (recoveries) | $4,407 | $20,674 | $(1,059) |
| Nonperforming loans | 64,941 | 82,809 | 109,882 |
| Nonaccrual loans | 60,558 | 81,180 | 61,080 |
| Nonperforming assets | 149,423 | 164,353 | 113,153 |
| Classified assets | 430,288 | 410,485 | 264,460 |
| Total assets | 17,227,828 | 17,300,884 | 15,676,594 |
| Total loans | 11,692,780 | 11,800,338 | 11,298,763 |
| Classified assets to total assets | 2.50% | 2.37% | 1.69% |
| Nonperforming loans to total loans | 0.56% | 0.70% | 0.97% |
| Nonperforming assets to total assets | 0.87% | 0.95% | 0.72% |
| ACL on loans to total loans | 1.21% | 1.19% | 1.27% |
| Net charge-offs (recoveries) to average loans (annualized) | 0.15% | 0.70% | (0.04)% |
| 1 A non-GAAP measure. A reconciliation has been included in this section under the caption “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures.” | |||
| 2 Dividends per common share divided by diluted earnings per common share. |
34
Financial results and other notable items include:
- PPNR1 - PPNR of $70.4 million for the first quarter of 2026 decreased $4.4 million from the linked quarter and increased $4.3 million from the prior year quarter. The decrease from the linked quarter was primarily due to a decrease in net interest income due to a lower day count and noninterest income, specifically tax credit income that is typically highest in the fourth quarter of each year, and an increase in noninterest expense, primarily due to the reset of payroll tax limits and paid time-off accruals. The increase compared to the prior year quarter was primarily due to higher net interest income from organic and acquired loan growth, continued investment in the securities portfolio and proactive management of the cost of deposits, partially offset by a decline in asset yields due to lower short-term interest rates.
- Net interest income and NIM - Net interest income of $166.1 million for the first quarter of 2026 decreased $2.0 million and increased $18.6 million from the linked and prior year quarters, respectively. Net interest income during the current quarter was impacted by lower short-term interest rates that decreased asset yields and fewer days in the period, partially offset by a favorable decrease on rates paid on interest-bearing liabilities. Compared to the prior year quarter, net interest income also benefitted from higher average loan and investment securities balances, and higher yields on the investment portfolio. NIM was 4.28% for the first quarter 2026, compared to 4.26% and 4.15% for the linked and prior year quarters, respectively.
- Noninterest income - Noninterest income of $19.1 million for the first quarter of 2026 decreased $6.3 million and increased $0.6 million from the linked and prior year quarters, respectively. The decrease in noninterest income from the linked quarter was primarily due to a gain on OREO in the linked quarter that did not reoccur and tax credit income, which is typically highest in the fourth quarter of each year, partially offset by a gain on the guaranteed portion of SBA loans sold during the current quarter. The Company opportunistically sold $25.4 million of SBA guaranteed loans during the first quarter 2026 for a gain of $1.4 million.
- Noninterest expense - Noninterest expense of $115.1 million for the first quarter of 2026 increased $0.6 million and $15.4 million from the linked and prior year quarters, respectively. The increase from the prior year quarter was primarily driven by higher employee compensation cost, variable deposit costs and loan and legal expenses related to loan workouts and OREO.
Balance sheet highlights:
- Loans – Total loans decreased $107.6 million, or 1%, to $11.7 billion at March 31, 2026, compared to $11.8 billion at December 31, 2025. Average loans totaled $11.8 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $11.2 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
- Deposits – Total deposits decreased $84.9 million, to $14.5 billion at March 31, 2026 from $14.6 billion at December 31, 2025. Average deposits totaled $14.6 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $13.1 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Noninterest-bearing deposit accounts represented 33% of total deposits and the loan to deposit ratio was 81% at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
1 PPNR is a non-GAAP measure. Refer to discussion and reconciliation of this measure in the accompanying financial tables.
- Asset quality – The ACL on loans to total loans was 1.21% at March 31, 2026, compared to 1.19% at December 31, 2025. The ratio of nonperforming assets to total assets was 0.87% at March 31, 2026 compared to 0.95% at December 31, 2025. A provision for credit losses of $7.2 million was recorded in the first quarter of 2026. This compares to $9.2 million and $5.2 million in the linked and prior year quarters, respectively.
- Stockholders’ equity – Total stockholders’ equity was $2.0 billion at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, and the tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio2 was 9.01% at March 31, 2026 compared to 9.07% at December 31, 2025. The Company and the Bank’s regulatory capital ratios exceeded the “well-capitalized” levels at March 31, 2026.
The Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) approved a quarterly dividend of $0.34 per common share, payable on June 30, 2026 to stockholders of record as of June 15, 2026. The Board also declared a cash dividend of $12.50 per share of Series A Preferred Stock (or $0.3125 per depositary share) representing a 5% per annum rate for the period commencing (and including) March 15, 2026 to (but excluding) June 15, 2026. The dividend will be payable on June 15, 2026 to stockholders of record of Series A Preferred Stock as of May 29, 2026.
2 Tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio is a non-GAAP measure. Refer to discussion and reconciliation of this measure in the accompanying financial tables.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Net Interest Income and NIM
Average Balance Sheet
The following tables present, for the periods indicated, certain information related to our average interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, as well as the corresponding interest rates earned and paid, all on a tax equivalent basis.
($ in thousands)
| Assets Interest-earning assets: | Three months ended March 31, 2026 Average Balance | Interest Income/Expense | Average Yield/ Rate | Three months ended December 31, 2025 Average Balance | Interest Income/Expense | Average Yield/ Rate | Three months ended March 31, 2025 Average Balance | Interest Income/Expense | Average Yield/ Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans1, 2 | $11,777,727 | $185,380 | 6.38% | $11,794,459 | $193,587 | 6.51% | $11,240,806 | $182,039 | 6.57% |
| Taxable securities | 2,481,169 | 26,108 | 4.27 | 2,331,562 | 24,464 | 4.16 | 1,818,615 | 17,625 | 3.93 |
| Non-taxable securities2 | 1,301,675 | 12,390 | 3.86 | 1,292,403 | 12,263 | 3.76 | 1,112,297 | 9,467 | 3.45 |
| Total securities | 3,782,844 | 38,498 | 4.13 | 3,623,965 | 36,727 | 4.02 | 2,930,912 | 27,092 | 3.75 |
| Interest-earning deposits | 504,541 | 4,533 | 3.64 | 552,843 | 5,436 | 3.90 | 479,136 | 5,124 | 4.34 |
| Total interest-earning assets | 16,065,112 | 228,411 | 5.77 | 15,971,267 | 235,750 | 5.86 | 14,650,854 | 214,255 | 5.93 |
| Noninterest-earning assets | 1,245,991 | 1,128,162 | 992,145 | ||||||
| Total assets | $17,311,103 | $17,099,429 | $15,642,999 | ||||||
| Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity | |||||||||
| Interest-bearing liabilities: | |||||||||
| Interest-bearing demand accounts | $3,453,650 | $14,940 | 1.75% | $3,550,349 | $17,236 | 1.93% | $3,167,428 | $17,056 | 2.18% |
| Money market accounts | 3,952,475 | 25,198 | 2.59 | 3,948,405 | 27,611 | 2.77 | 3,601,535 | 28,505 | 3.21 |
| Savings accounts | 538,597 | 152 | 0.11 | 540,764 | 168 | 0.12 | 534,512 | 189 | 0.14 |
| Certificates of deposit | 1,665,977 | 14,459 | 3.52 | 1,659,905 | 15,223 | 3.64 | 1,374,693 | 13,516 | 3.99 |
| Total interest-bearing deposits | 9,610,699 | 54,749 | 2.31 | 9,699,423 | 60,238 | 2.46 | 8,678,168 | 59,266 | 2.77 |
| Subordinated debentures and notes | 93,725 | 1,522 | 6.59 | 93,654 | 1,561 | 6.61 | 156,615 | 2,562 | 6.63 |
| FHLB advances | 5,756 | 56 | 3.95 | 11,620 | 127 | 4.34 | 25,300 | 287 | 4.60 |
| Securities sold under agreements to repurchase | 270,057 | 1,614 | 2.42 | 170,058 | 1,065 | 2.48 | 263,608 | 2,017 | 3.10 |
| Other borrowings | 94,910 | 1,003 | 4.29 | 97,196 | 1,108 | 4.52 | 39,535 | 132 | 1.35 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | 10,075,147 | 58,944 | 2.37 | 10,071,951 | 64,099 | 2.52 | 9,163,226 | 64,264 | 2.84 |
| Noninterest-bearing liabilities: | |||||||||
| Demand deposits | 4,998,734 | 4,837,958 | 4,463,388 | ||||||
| Other liabilities | 160,718 | 167,048 | 153,113 | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 15,234,599 | 15,076,957 | 13,779,727 | ||||||
| Stockholders’ equity | 2,076,504 | 2,022,472 | 1,863,272 | ||||||
| Total liabilities & stockholders’ equity | $17,311,103 | $17,099,429 | $15,642,999 | ||||||
| Net interest income | $169,467 | $171,651 | $149,991 | ||||||
| Net interest spread | 3.40% | 3.34% | 3.09% | ||||||
| NIM | 4.28% | 4.26% | 4.15% | ||||||
| 1 Average balances include nonaccrual loans. Interest income includes net loan fees of $1.4 million, $1.7 million, and $1.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025, and March 31, 2025, respectively. | |||||||||
| 2 Non-taxable income is presented on a fully tax-equivalent basis using a tax rate of approximately 25%. The tax-equivalent adjustments were $3.3 million, $3.5 million, and $2.5 million for each of the three months ended March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025, and March 31, 2025, respectively. |
37
Rate/Volume
The following table sets forth, on a tax-equivalent basis for the periods indicated, a summary of the changes in interest income and interest expense resulting from changes in yield/rates and volume.
($ in thousands)
| Interest earned on: | Three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to Three months ended December 31, 2025 Increase (decrease) due to Volume1 | Rate2 | Net | Three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to Three months ended March 31, 2025 Increase (decrease) due to Volume1 | Rate2 | Net |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans | $(557) | $(7,650) | $(8,207) | $8,559 | $(5,218) | $3,341 |
| Taxable securities | 1,181 | 463 | 1,644 | 6,867 | 1,616 | 8,483 |
| Non-taxable securities3 | 28 | 99 | 127 | 1,724 | 1,199 | 2,923 |
| Interest-earning deposits | (514) | (389) | (903) | 261 | (852) | (591) |
| Total interest-earning assets | $138 | $(7,477) | $(7,339) | $17,411 | $(3,255) | $14,156 |
| Interest paid on: | ||||||
| Interest-bearing demand accounts | $(537) | $(1,759) | $(2,296) | $1,446 | $(3,562) | (2,116) |
| Money market accounts | 17 | (2,430) | (2,413) | 2,597 | (5,904) | (3,307) |
| Savings accounts | (1) | (15) | (16) | 1 | (38) | (37) |
| Certificates of deposit | 21 | (785) | (764) | 2,648 | (1,705) | 943 |
| Subordinated debentures and notes | (4) | (35) | (39) | (1,021) | (19) | (1,040) |
| FHLB advances | (60) | (11) | (71) | (195) | (36) | (231) |
| Securities sold under agreements to repurchase | 576 | (27) | 549 | 48 | (451) | (403) |
| Other borrowed funds | (33) | (72) | (105) | 342 | 529 | 871 |
| Total interest-bearing liabilities | (21) | (5,134) | (5,155) | 5,866 | (11,186) | (5,320) |
| Net interest income | $159 | $(2,343) | $(2,184) | $11,545 | $7,931 | 19,476 |
1 Change in volume multiplied by yield/rate of prior period.
2 Change in yield/rate multiplied by volume of prior period.
3 Nontaxable income is presented on a tax equivalent basis.
NOTE: The change in interest due to both rate and volume has been allocated to rate and volume changes in proportion to the relationship of the absolute dollar amounts of the change in each.
Net interest income on a tax equivalent basis of $169.5 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 decreased $2.2 million and increased $19.5 million from the linked and prior year quarters, respectively. The change from the linked and prior year quarters was related to the impact of lower short-term interest rates on loan yields and the cost of interest-bearing liabilities, in addition to growth in both interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities. Net interest income also declined from the linked quarter due to two fewer days in the current quarter. Since September 2024, the Federal Reserve has reduced the federal funds target rate 175 basis points. In response, the Company has proactively adjusted deposit pricing to partially mitigate the impact on income from the repricing of variable rate loans.
Tax equivalent interest income decreased $7.3 million and increased $14.2 million from the linked and prior year quarters, respectively. Compared to the linked quarter, loan yields decreased 13 basis points and there were two fewer days in the period, partially offset by a $158.9 million increase in average investment securities balances and an 11 basis point increase in yield on securities. Compared to the prior year quarter, interest-earning assets increased $1.4 billion, including a $536.9 million increase in average loan balances and an $851.9 million increase in average securities balances, and the yield on securities increased 38 basis points. These increases were partially offset by a 19 basis point decline in the loan yield to 6.38%, from 6.57% in the prior year quarter.
Interest expense decreased $5.2 million and $5.3 million from the linked and prior year quarters, respectively, primarily due to a reduction in the cost of interest-bearing deposits due to decreased interest paid on interest-bearing deposits. The total cost of deposits, including noninterest-bearing demand accounts, was 1.52% during the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to 1.64% and 1.83% in the linked and prior year quarters, respectively.
NIM, on a tax equivalent basis, was 4.28% in the first quarter of 2026, an increase of two basis points and 13 basis points from the linked and prior year quarters, respectively.
Noninterest Income
The following table presents a comparative summary of the major components of noninterest income for the periods indicated.
($ in thousands)
| Linked quarter comparison Quarter ended March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | Increase (decrease) | Prior year quarter comparison Quarter ended March 31, 2025 | Increase (decrease) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deposit service charges | $5,256 | $5,081 | $175 | 3% | $4,420 | $836 | 19% |
| Wealth management revenue | 2,712 | 2,642 | 70 | 3% | 2,659 | 53 | 2% |
| Card services revenue | 2,535 | 2,621 | (86) | (3)% | 2,395 | 140 | 6% |
| Tax credit income (loss) | (179) | 3,180 | (3,359) | (106)% | 2,610 | (2,789) | (107)% |
| Other income | 8,764 | 11,888 | (3,124) | (26)% | 6,399 | 2,365 | 37% |
| Total noninterest income | $19,088 | $25,412 | $(6,324) | (25)% | $18,483 | $605 | 3% |
Total noninterest income for the first quarter of 2026 was $19.1 million, a decrease of $6.3 million and an increase of $0.6 million from the linked and prior year quarters, respectively. The decrease from the linked quarter was primarily due to a seasonal decrease in tax credit income and a gain on OREO in the linked quarter that did not reoccur, partially offset by higher private equity fund distributions and a gain on the sale of the guaranteed portion of SBA loans included in other income. Compared to the prior year quarter, tax credit income decreased $2.8 million, partially offset by higher BOLI income and private equity fund distributions. Tax credit income varies based on transaction volumes and fair value changes on credits carried at fair value. Private equity fund distributions are not a consistent source of income and fluctuate based on distributions from the underlying funds.
Noninterest Expense
The following table presents a comparative summary of the major components of noninterest expense for the periods indicated.
($ in thousands)
| Linked quarter comparison Quarter ended March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | Increase (decrease) | Prior year comparison Three months ended March 31, 2025 | Increase (decrease) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee compensation and benefits | $55,759 | $50,654 | $5,105 | 10% | $48,208 | $7,551 | 16% |
| Deposit costs | 25,996 | 27,471 | (1,475) | (5)% | 23,823 | 2,173 | 9% |
| Occupancy | 5,902 | 5,764 | 138 | 2% | 4,430 | 1,472 | 33% |
| Data processing | 5,644 | 5,695 | (51) | (1)% | 4,809 | 835 | 17% |
| Professional fees | 1,571 | 3,228 | (1,657) | (51)% | 1,728 | (157) | (9)% |
| Other expense | 20,265 | 21,720 | (1,455) | (7)% | 16,785 | 3,480 | 21% |
| Total noninterest expense | $115,137 | $114,532 | $605 | 1% | $99,783 | $15,354 | 15% |
| Efficiency ratio | 62.2% | 59.2% | 3% | 60.1% | 2% | ||
| Core efficiency ratio3 | 60.2% | 58.3% | 2% | 58.8% | 1% |
3 Core efficiency ratio is a non-GAAP measure. Refer to discussion and reconciliation of this measure in the accompanying financial tables.
Noninterest expense increased $0.6 million and $15.4 million from the linked and prior year quarters, respectively. Employee compensation and benefits increased $5.6 million from the linked quarter primarily due to the first quarter reset of payroll taxes and paid time-off accruals, along with annual merit increases that became effective March 1, 2026. Deposit costs relate to certain businesses in the deposit verticals that receive an earnings credit allowance for deposit-related services provided to us. These earnings credit allowances are impacted by, among other things, interest rates and average balances. Deposit costs decreased $1.5 million from the linked quarter primarily due to the expiration of certain allowances that were not used. The decline in acquisition costs from the linked quarter is due to the completion of the Branch Acquisition that closed in the fourth quarter 2025.
The increase in noninterest expense from the prior year quarter was primarily due to an increase in the associate base as a result of the Branch Acquisition, merit increases throughout 2025 and 2026, an increase of $2.2 million in deposit costs due to higher earnings credit allowances and deposit vertical average balances, and an increase of $1.8 million in loan and legal expenses due to loan workouts and the foreclosure of certain properties.
Income Taxes
The effective tax rate for the current and linked quarters was 21.5%, respectively, compared to 18.1% in the prior year quarter. The increase in the effective tax rate from the prior year quarter was due to an increase in state taxes from apportionment factors and a decrease in tax credit investments.
Summary Balance Sheet
($ in thousands)
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | Increase (decrease) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $634,469 | $681,902 | $(47,433) | (7)% |
| Securities | 3,829,162 | 3,729,992 | 99,170 | 3% |
| Loans | 11,692,780 | 11,800,338 | (107,558) | (1)% |
| Assets | 17,227,828 | 17,300,884 | (73,056) | —% |
| Deposits | 14,524,397 | 14,609,342 | (84,945) | (1)% |
| Liabilities | 15,205,624 | 15,261,498 | (55,874) | —% |
| Stockholders’ equity | 2,022,204 | 2,039,386 | (17,182) | (1)% |
Total assets were $17.2 billion at March 31, 2026, a decrease of $73.1 million from December 31, 2025 primarily due to a $107.6 million decrease in loans and a $47.4 million decrease in cash and cash equivalents, partially offset by a $99.2 million increase in investment securities. Total liabilities of $15.2 billion decreased $55.9 million from December 31, 2025 primarily due to an $84.9 million decrease in deposits.
Investment Securities
At March 31, 2026, investment securities were $3.8 billion compared to $3.7 billion at December 31, 2025, or 22% of total assets for both periods. The portfolio is comprised of both available-for-sale and held-to-maturity securities.
The table below sets forth the carrying value of investment securities, excluding the ACL:
($ in thousands)
| March 31, 2026 Amount% | December 31, 2025 Amount% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Obligations of U.S. Government sponsored enterprises | $158,346 | 4.1% | $182,572 | 4.9% |
| Obligations of states and political subdivisions | 1,483,600 | 38.8% | 1,492,904 | 40.0% |
| Agency mortgage-backed securities | 1,905,834 | 49.8% | 1,753,150 | 47.0% |
| U.S. Treasury Bills | 151,240 | 3.9% | 170,984 | 4.6% |
| Corporate debt securities | 130,344 | 3.4% | 130,527 | 3.5% |
| Total | $3,829,364 | 100.0% | $3,730,137 | 100.0% |
40
($ in thousands)
| Net Unrealized Losses | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Available-for-sale securities | $(116,745) | $(83,258) |
| Held-to-maturity securities | (52,176) | (35,288) |
| Total | $(168,921) | $(118,546) |
Investment purchases in the first quarter of 2026 had a weighted average, tax equivalent yield of 4.51%. The average duration of the investment portfolio was 5.0 years at March 31, 2026. The Company leverages the investment portfolio to lengthen the overall duration of the balance sheet, primarily using high-quality municipal securities. The expected cash flow from pay downs, maturities and interest over the next 12 months is approximately $703.9 million.
Loans by Type
The Company has a diversified loan portfolio, with no particular concentration of credit in any one economic sector; however, a large part of the portfolio, including the C&I category, is secured by real estate. The ability of the Company’s borrowers to honor their contractual obligations is partially dependent upon the local economy and its effect on the real estate market.
The following table sets forth the composition of the loan portfolio by type of loans:
($ in thousands)
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | Increase (decrease) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&I | $5,168,533 | $5,231,616 | $(63,083) | (1)% |
| CRE - investor owned | 2,958,720 | 2,984,858 | (26,138) | (1)% |
| CRE - owner occupied | 2,495,246 | 2,468,963 | 26,283 | 1% |
| Construction and land development | 667,703 | 687,584 | (19,881) | (3)% |
| Residential real estate | 346,181 | 367,682 | (21,501) | (6)% |
| Consumer | 56,397 | 59,635 | (3,238) | (5)% |
| Total loans | $11,692,780 | $11,800,338 | $(107,558) | (1)% |
Loans totaled $11.7 billion at March 31, 2026 compared to $11.8 billion at December 31, 2025. Loan sales of $25.4 million mitigated growth in the SBA category during the current quarter. Average revolving line draw utilization was 45% for the first quarter of 2026, compared to 44% for the year ended December 31, 2025.
The following table sets forth additional information on certain categories of loans that are included in total loans above at the periods indicated:
($ in thousands)
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | Increase (decrease) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBA Loans | $1,230,455 | $1,262,456 | $(32,001) | (3)% |
| Sponsor finance | 661,946 | 694,905 | (32,959) | (5)% |
| Life insurance premium financing | 1,208,098 | 1,187,128 | 20,970 | 2% |
| Tax credits | 702,080 | 802,818 | (100,738) | (13)% |
Sponsor finance, life insurance premium financing, and tax credits lending consist primarily of C&I loans. Sponsor finance and life insurance premium financing loans are sourced through relationships developed with private equity funds and estate planning firms and are not bound geographically by our markets. These loan products offer opportunities to expand and diversify geographically by entering new markets. The Company continues to focus on originating high-quality C&I relationships, as they typically have variable interest rates and allow for cross selling opportunities involving other banking products. Life insurance premium financing and tax credits are typically lower risk products due to the high collateral value securing the loans.
SBA loans are also generated on a national basis, and primarily consist of loans collateralized by first lien, owner-occupied real estate properties. These loans predominantly have a 75% guarantee from the SBA. The Company may sell the guaranteed portion of the loan and retain servicing rights, and in the three months ended March 31, 2026, the guaranteed portion of SBA loans totaling $25.4 million were sold.
Provision and ACL
The following table presents the components of the provision for credit losses:
($ in thousands)
| Quarter ended March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provision for credit losses on loans | $6,449 | $8,544 | $3,935 |
| Provision (benefit) for off-balance sheet commitments | 416 | (383) | 214 |
| Provision (benefit) for held-to-maturity securities | 57 | (25) | 38 |
| Charge-off of accrued interest | 321 | 1,100 | 997 |
| Provision for credit losses | $7,243 | $9,236 | $5,184 |
The provision for credit losses, which includes a provision for losses on unfunded commitments, is a charge to earnings to maintain the ACL on loans at a level consistent with management’s assessment of expected losses in the loan portfolio at the balance sheet date. The Company also records reversals of interest on nonaccrual loans and interest recoveries directly through the provision of credit losses.
A provision for credit losses of $7.2 million was recognized for the first quarter of 2026, a decrease of $2.0 million and an increase of $2.1 million from the linked and prior year quarters, respectively. The provision for credit losses in the first quarter of 2026 was primarily related to the net charge-offs and qualitative adjustments to recognize the broader macroeconomic risks to the loan portfolio from the conflict in Iran.
The following table summarizes the allocation of the ACL on loans:
($ in thousands)
| March 31, 2026 Allowance | Percent of loans in each category to total loans | December 31, 2025 Allowance | Percent of loans in each category to total loans | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&I | $73,110 | 44.2% | $68,345 | 44.4% |
| Real estate: | ||||
| Commercial | 49,256 | 46.6% | 50,783 | 46.2% |
| Construction and land development | 10,602 | 5.7% | 11,016 | 5.8% |
| Residential | 7,423 | 3.0% | 8,023 | 3.1% |
| Consumer | 1,673 | 0.5% | 1,855 | 0.5% |
| Total | $142,064 | 100.0% | $140,022 | 100.0% |
The ACL on loans was 1.21% of total loans at March 31, 2026, compared to 1.19% of loans at December 31, 2025. Excluding guaranteed loans, the ACL on loans to total loans was 1.32%4 at March 31, 2026, compared to 1.29% at December 31, 2025.
4 ACL on loans to total loans adjusted for guaranteed loans is a non-GAAP measure. Refer to discussion and reconciliation of this measure in the accompanying financial tables.
The following table is a summary of net charge-offs (recoveries) to average loans for the periods indicated:
($ in thousands)
| Quarter ended March 31, 2026 Net Charge-offs (Recoveries) | Average Loans(1) | Net Charge-offs (Recoveries)/Average Loans(2) | December 31, 2025 Net Charge-offs (Recoveries) | Average Loans(1) | Net Charge-offs (Recoveries)/Average Loans(2) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C&I | $3,508 | $5,266,240 | 0.27% | $12,614 | $5,183,763 | 0.97% |
| Real estate: | ||||||
| Commercial | (64) | 5,431,826 | —% | 4,836 | 5,378,463 | 0.36% |
| Construction and land development | 1,028 | 664,550 | 0.63% | 3,131 | 802,035 | 1.55% |
| Residential | 5 | 356,167 | 0.01% | (213) | 370,214 | (0.23)% |
| Consumer | (70) | 58,509 | (0.49)% | 306 | 59,040 | 2.06% |
| Total | $4,407 | $11,777,292 | 0.15% | $20,674 | $11,793,515 | 0.70% |
(1) Excludes loans held for sale.
(2) Annualized.
To the extent the Company does not recognize charge-offs and economic forecasts improve in future periods, the Company could recognize provision reversals. Conversely, if economic conditions and the Company’s forecast worsen and charge-offs increase, the Company could recognize elevated levels of provision for credit losses. The provision is also reflective of charge-offs (recoveries) in the period.
Nonperforming assets
The following table presents the categories of nonperforming assets and other ratios, excluding government guaranteed portions, as of the dates indicated:
($ in thousands)
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Nonaccrual loans | $60,558 | $81,180 |
| Loans past due 90 days or more and still accruing interest | 4,383 | 1,629 |
| Total nonperforming loans | 64,941 | 82,809 |
| OREO | 84,482 | 81,544 |
| Total nonperforming assets | $149,423 | $164,353 |
| Total assets | $17,227,828 | $17,300,884 |
| Total loans | 11,692,780 | 11,800,338 |
| Total ACL on loans | 142,064 | 140,022 |
| ACL on loans to nonaccrual loans | 235% | 172% |
| ACL on loans to nonperforming loans | 219% | 169% |
| ACL on loans to total loans | 1.21% | 1.19% |
| Nonaccrual loans to total loans | 0.52% | 0.69% |
| Nonperforming loans to total loans | 0.56% | 0.70% |
| Nonperforming assets to total assets | 0.87% | 0.95% |
43
Nonperforming loans based on loan type were as follows:
($ in thousands)
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| C&I | $18,257 | $27,979 |
| CRE | 42,177 | 46,326 |
| Construction and land development | 1,505 | 155 |
| Residential real estate | 2,976 | 8,340 |
| Consumer | 26 | 9 |
| Total | $64,941 | $82,809 |
The following table summarizes the changes in nonperforming loans:
($ in thousands)
| Three months ended March 31, 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Nonperforming loans, beginning of period | $82,809 |
| Additions to nonperforming loans | 16,283 |
| Charge-offs | (5,217) |
| Principal payments | (21,140) |
| Moved to OREO | (7,794) |
| Nonperforming loans, end of period | $64,941 |
Nonperforming loans at March 31, 2026 decreased $17.9 million, or 22%, when compared to December 31, 2025. The decrease in nonperforming assets during the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily related to two loans totaling $17.5 million that went on nonaccrual in the second half of 2025 and were subsequently paid off in the first quarter 2026.
OREO
The following table summarizes the changes in OREO:
($ in thousands)
| Three months ended March 31, 2026 | |
|---|---|
| OREO, beginning of period | $81,544 |
| Additions | 7,794 |
| Change in valuation allowance | (33) |
| Sales | (4,823) |
| OREO, end of period | $84,482 |
Four properties in OREO at March 31, 2026 with a carrying value of $46 million are currently under contract to sell.
Deposits
The following table shows the breakdown of deposits by type:
($ in thousands)
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | Increase (decrease) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noninterest-bearing demand accounts | $4,828,375 | $4,874,115 | $(45,740) | (1)% |
| Interest-bearing demand accounts | 3,395,680 | 3,537,334 | (141,654) | (4)% |
| Money market accounts | 4,058,748 | 3,991,110 | 67,638 | 2% |
| Savings accounts | 551,914 | 537,400 | 14,514 | 3% |
| Certificates of deposit: | ||||
| Brokered | 724,788 | 721,977 | 2,811 | —% |
| Customer | 964,892 | 947,406 | 17,486 | 2% |
| Total deposits | $14,524,397 | $14,609,342 | $(84,945) | (1)% |
| Noninterest-bearing deposits / total deposits | 33% | 33% |
The following table shows the average balance and average rate of the Company’s deposits by type:
($ in thousands)
| Quarter ended March 31, 2026 Average Balance | Average Rate Paid | December 31, 2025 Average Balance | Average Rate Paid | March 31, 2025 Average Balance | Average Rate Paid | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noninterest-bearing deposit accounts | $4,998,734 | —% | $4,837,958 | —% | $4,463,388 | —% |
| Interest-bearing demand accounts | 3,453,650 | 1.75 | 3,550,349 | 1.93 | 3,167,428 | 2.18 |
| Money market accounts | 3,952,475 | 2.59 | 3,948,405 | 2.77 | 3,601,535 | 3.21 |
| Savings accounts | 538,597 | 0.11 | 540,764 | 0.12 | 534,512 | 0.14 |
| Certificates of deposit | 1,665,977 | 3.52 | 1,659,905 | 3.64 | 1,374,693 | 3.99 |
| Total interest-bearing deposits | $9,610,699 | 2.31 | $9,699,423 | 2.46 | $8,678,168 | 2.77 |
| Total average deposits | $14,609,433 | 1.52 | $14,537,381 | 1.64 | $13,141,556 | 1.83 |
Total deposits were $14.5 billion at March 31, 2026, a decrease of $84.9 million from December 31, 2025. Brokered certificates of deposit at March 31, 2026 increased $2.8 million from December 31, 2025 and continue to be used as a stable funding source. The Company has deposit verticals focusing on property management, community associations, and escrow industries. These deposits increased to $4.0 billion at March 31, 2026 from $3.8 billion at December 31, 2025 due to continued success at generating organic deposit growth.
To provide clients a deposit product with enhanced FDIC insurance, the Company participates in several programs through third parties that provide full FDIC insurance on deposit amounts by exchanging or reciprocating larger depository relationships with other member banks. Total reciprocal deposits were $1.3 billion and $1.4 billion at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The Company considers reciprocal accounts as client-related deposits due to the client relationship that generated the transaction. At March 31, 2026, estimated uninsured deposits totaled $4.5 billion, or 31% of total deposits, compared to $4.6 billion, or 32% of total deposits, at December 31, 2025.
The total cost of deposits was 1.52% for the current quarter compared to 1.64% and 1.83% for the linked and prior year quarters, respectively.
Stockholders’ Equity
Stockholders’ equity totaled $2.0 billion at March 31, 2026, a decrease of $17.2 million from December 31, 2025. Significant activity during the first three months of 2026 was as follows:
- Increase from net income of $49.4 million,
- Decrease in fair value of securities and cash flow hedges of $27.0 million,
- Decrease from dividends paid on common and preferred stock of $13.1 million, and
- Decrease from common stock repurchases of $27.3 million.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Liquidity
The objective of liquidity management is to ensure we have the ability to generate sufficient cash or cash equivalents in a timely and cost-effective manner to meet our commitments as they become due. Typical demands on liquidity are changes in deposit levels, maturing time deposits which are not renewed, and fundings under credit commitments to clients. Funds are available from a number of sources, such as the core deposit base and loan and security repayments and maturities.
Liquidity is provided from lines of credit with the FHLB, the Federal Reserve, and correspondent banks; the ability to acquire large and brokered deposits, sales of the securities portfolio, and the ability to sell loans or loan participations to other banks. These alternatives are an important part of our liquidity plan and provide flexibility and efficient execution of the asset-liability management strategy.
The Company’s Asset-Liability Management Committee oversees our liquidity position, the parameters of which are approved by the Bank’s Board of Directors. Our liquidity position is monitored daily. Our liquidity management framework includes measurement of several key elements, such as the loan to deposit ratio, a liquidity ratio, and a dependency ratio. The Company’s liquidity framework also incorporates contingency planning to assess the nature and volatility of funding sources and to determine alternatives to these sources. While core deposits and loan and investment repayments are principal sources of liquidity, funding diversification is another key element of liquidity management and is achieved by strategically varying depositor types, terms, funding markets, and instruments.
Liquidity from assets is available primarily from cash balances and the investment portfolio. Cash and interest-bearing deposits with other banks totaled $634.5 million at March 31, 2026, compared to $681.9 million at December 31, 2025. Investment securities are another important tool in liquidity planning. Securities totaled $3.8 billion and $3.7 billion at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, and included $1.6 billion and $1.7 billion at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, pledged as collateral for deposits of public institutions, loan notes and other requirements. The unpledged portion of the securities portfolio could be pledged or sold to enhance liquidity, if necessary.
Available on- and off-balance sheet liquidity sources include the following items:
($ in thousands)
| March 31, 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Federal Reserve borrowing capacity | $3,076,120 |
| FHLB borrowing capacity | 1,466,209 |
| Unpledged securities | 2,189,371 |
| Federal funds lines (eight correspondent banks) | 135,000 |
| Cash and interest-bearing deposits | 634,469 |
| Holding Company line of credit | 25,000 |
| Total | $7,526,169 |
46
The Company also has a portfolio of SBA guaranteed loans, a portion of which could be sold in the secondary market to generate earnings and liquidity. The guaranteed portion of SBA loans totaling $25.4 million and $31.3 million were sold during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.
Liability liquidity funding sources are available to increase financial flexibility. In addition to amounts borrowed at March 31, 2026, the Company could borrow an additional $1.5 billion from the FHLB of Des Moines under blanket loan pledges and has additional real estate loans that could be pledged. The Company also has $3.1 billion available from the Federal Reserve under a pledged loan agreement. The Company also has unsecured federal funds lines with eight correspondent banks totaling $135.0 million as of March 31, 2026.
In the normal course of business, the Company enters into certain forms of off-balance sheet transactions, including unfunded loan commitments and letters of credit. These transactions are managed through the Company’s various risk management processes. Management considers both on-balance sheet and off-balance sheet transactions in its evaluation of the Company’s liquidity. The Company has $3.2 billion in unused commitments to extend credit as of March 31, 2026. While this commitment level would exhaust the majority of the Company’s current liquidity resources, the nature of these commitments is such that the likelihood of funding them in the aggregate at any one time is low.
At the holding company level, our primary funding sources are dividends and payments from the Bank and proceeds from the issuance of equity (i.e. stock option exercises, stock offerings) and debt instruments. The main use of this liquidity is to provide the funds necessary to pay dividends to stockholders, service debt, invest in subsidiaries as necessary, repurchase common stock and satisfy other operating requirements. The holding company maintains a revolving line of credit for an aggregate amount $25 million, all of which was available at March 31, 2026. The line of credit was renewed in the first quarter of 2026, has a one-year term, has an interest rate of one-month Term SOFR plus 185 basis points, and the annual unused commitment fee is 0.40%. The proceeds can be used for general corporate purposes.
Strong capital ratios, credit quality and core earnings are essential to retaining cost-effective access to the wholesale funding markets. Deterioration in any of these factors could have a negative impact on the Company’s ability to access these funding sources and, as a result, these factors are monitored on an ongoing basis as part of the liquidity management process. The Bank is subject to regulations and, among other things, may be limited in its ability to pay dividends or transfer funds to the parent company. Accordingly, consolidated cash flows as presented in the consolidated statements of cash flows may not represent cash immediately available for the payment of cash dividends to the Company’s stockholders or for other cash needs.
Through the normal course of operations, the Company has entered into certain contractual obligations and other commitments. Such obligations relate to funding operations through deposits or debt issuances, as well as leases for premises and equipment. As a financial services provider, the Company routinely enters into commitments to extend credit. While contractual obligations represent future cash requirements of the Company, a significant portion of commitments to extend credit may expire without being drawn upon. Such commitments are subject to the same credit policies and approval process accorded to loans made by the Company. The Company also enters into derivative contracts under which the Company either receives cash from or pays cash to counterparties depending on changes in interest rates. Derivative contracts are carried at fair value on the consolidated balance sheet with the fair value representing the net present value of expected future cash receipts or payments based on market interest rates as of the balance sheet date. The fair value of these contracts changes daily as market interest rates change.
Capital Resources
The Company and the Bank are subject to various regulatory capital requirements administered by federal banking agencies. Failure to meet minimum capital requirements can initiate certain mandatory and possible additional discretionary actions by regulators that, if undertaken, could have a direct material effect on the financial statements. Under capital adequacy guidelines and the regulatory framework for prompt corrective action, the Company and its bank affiliate must meet specific capital guidelines that involve quantitative measures of assets, liabilities, and certain off-balance-sheet items as calculated under regulatory accounting practices. The banking affiliate’s capital amounts and classification are also subject to qualitative judgments by the regulators about components, risk weightings and other factors.
Quantitative measures established by regulation to ensure capital adequacy require the Company and the Bank to maintain minimum amounts and ratios (set forth in the following table) of total, Tier 1, and common equity tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets, and of Tier 1 capital to average assets. To be categorized as “well capitalized”, banks must maintain minimum total risk-based (10%), Tier 1 risk-based (8%), common equity tier 1 risk-based (6.5%), and Tier 1 leverage ratios (5%). In addition, the Company must maintain an additional CCB above the regulatory minimum ratio requirements. The CCB is designed to insulate banks from periods of stress and impose constraints on dividends, stock repurchases and discretionary bonus payments when capital levels fall below prescribed levels. As of March 31, 2026, and December 31, 2025, the Company and the Bank met all capital adequacy requirements to which they are subject and exceeded the amounts required to be “well capitalized”.
The following table summarizes the Company’s various capital ratios:
($ in thousands)
| March 31, 2026 EFSC | Bank | December 31, 2025 EFSC | Bank | To Be Well-Capitalized | Minimum Ratio with CCB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Equity Tier 1 Capital to Risk Weighted Assets | 11.7% | 12.1% | 11.6% | 11.9% | 6.5% | 7.0% |
| Tier 1 Capital to Risk Weighted Assets | 12.9% | 12.1% | 12.8% | 11.9% | 8.0% | 8.5% |
| Total Capital to Risk Weighted Assets | 13.9% | 13.2% | 13.9% | 13.0% | 10.0% | 10.5% |
| Leverage Ratio (Tier 1 Capital to Average Assets) | 10.4% | 9.8% | 10.5% | 9.7% | 5.0% | N/A |
| Tangible common equity to tangible assets1 | 9.01% | 9.07% | ||||
| 1 Not a required regulatory capital ratio. |
The Company believes the tangible common equity ratio is an important measure of capital strength, even though it is considered a non-GAAP measure. A reconciliation has been included in this section under the caption “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures:
The Company’s accounting and reporting policies conform to GAAP and the prevailing practices in the banking industry. However, the Company provides additional financial measures, such as tangible common equity, adjusted ROAA, adjusted return on average common equity, ROATCE, adjusted ROATCE, ACL on loans to total loans adjusted for guaranteed loans, core efficiency ratio, PPNR, tangible book value per common share, return on average common equity and tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio, in this report that are considered “non-GAAP financial measures.” Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of a company’s financial performance, financial position, or cash flows that exclude (or include) amounts that are included in (or excluded from) the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP.
The Company considers its tangible common equity, adjusted ROAA, adjusted return on average common equity, ROATCE, adjusted ROATCE, ACL on loans to total loans adjusted for guaranteed loans, core efficiency ratio, PPNR, tangible book value per common share, return on average common equity and tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio, collectively “core performance measures,” presented in this report and the included tables as important measures of financial performance, even though they are non-GAAP measures, as they provide supplemental information by which to evaluate the impact of certain non-comparable items, and the Company’s operating performance on an ongoing basis. Core performance measures exclude certain other income and expense items, such as the FDIC special assessment, acquisition costs, the net gain or loss on OREO, and the net gain or loss on sale of investment securities, that the Company believes to be not indicative of or useful to measure the Company’s operating performance on an ongoing basis. The attached tables contain a reconciliation of these core performance measures to the GAAP measures. The Company believes that the tangible common equity ratio provides useful information to investors about the Company’s capital strength even though it is considered to be a non-GAAP financial measure and is not part of the regulatory capital requirements to which the Company is subject.
The Company believes these non-GAAP measures and ratios, when taken together with the corresponding GAAP measures and ratios, provide meaningful supplemental information regarding the Company’s performance and capital strength. The Company’s management uses, and believes that investors benefit from referring to, these non-GAAP measures and ratios in assessing the Company’s operating results and related trends and when forecasting future periods. However, these non-GAAP measures and ratios should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for or preferable to, ratios prepared in accordance with GAAP. In the attached tables, the Company has provided a reconciliation of, where applicable, the most comparable GAAP financial measures and ratios to the non-GAAP financial measures and ratios, or a reconciliation of the non-GAAP calculation of the financial measures for the periods indicated.
Core Efficiency Ratio
($ in thousands)
| Quarter ended March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income (GAAP) | $166,147 | $168,174 | $147,516 |
| Tax-equivalent adjustment | 3,320 | 3,477 | 2,475 |
| Net interest income - FTE (non-GAAP) | $169,467 | $171,651 | $149,991 |
| Noninterest income (GAAP) | 19,088 | 25,412 | 18,483 |
| Less net gain (loss) on sale of investment securities | — | (57) | 106 |
| Less net gain (loss) on OREO | (295) | 6,169 | 23 |
| Core revenue (non-GAAP) | $188,850 | $190,951 | $168,345 |
| Noninterest expense (GAAP) | $115,137 | $114,532 | $99,783 |
| Less FDIC special assessment | — | (652) | — |
| Less amortization on intangibles | 1,400 | 1,380 | 855 |
| Less acquisition costs | — | 2,548 | — |
| Core noninterest expense (non-GAAP) | $113,737 | $111,256 | $98,928 |
| Core efficiency ratio (non-GAAP) | 60.2% | 58.3% | 58.8% |
49
Tangible Common Equity, Tangible Book Value per Common Share, and Tangible Common Equity to Tangible Assets Ratio
(in thousands, except per share data)
| At March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockholders’ equity (GAAP) | $2,022,204 | $2,039,386 | $1,868,073 |
| Less preferred stock | 71,988 | 71,988 | 71,988 |
| Less goodwill | 416,968 | 416,968 | 365,164 |
| Less intangible assets | 19,525 | 21,175 | 7,628 |
| Tangible common equity (non-GAAP) | $1,513,723 | $1,529,255 | $1,423,293 |
| Common stock outstanding | 36,581 | 36,965 | 36,928 |
| Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP) | $41.38 | $41.37 | $38.54 |
| Total assets (GAAP) | $17,227,828 | $17,300,884 | $15,676,594 |
| Less goodwill | 416,968 | 416,968 | 365,164 |
| Less intangible assets | 19,525 | 21,175 | 7,628 |
| Tangible assets (non-GAAP) | $16,791,335 | $16,862,741 | $15,303,802 |
| Tangible common equity to tangible assets (non-GAAP) | 9.01% | 9.07% | 9.30% |
ACL on Loans to Total Loans Adjusted for Guaranteed Loans
($ in thousands)
| At March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total loans (GAAP) | $11,692,780 | $11,800,338 | $11,298,763 |
| Less: Guaranteed loans, net | 935,409 | 960,132 | 942,651 |
| Total adjusted loans (non-GAAP) | $10,757,371 | $10,840,206 | $10,356,112 |
| ACL on loans | $142,064 | $140,022 | $142,944 |
| ACL on loans to total loans | 1.21% | 1.19% | 1.27% |
| ACL on loans to total adjusted loans | 1.32% | 1.29% | 1.38% |
Pre-Provision Net Revenue (PPNR)
($ in thousands)
| Quarter ended March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income (GAAP) | $166,147 | $168,174 | $147,516 |
| Noninterest income (GAAP) | 19,088 | 25,412 | 18,483 |
| FDIC special assessment | — | (652) | — |
| Acquisition costs | — | 2,548 | — |
| Less net gain (loss) on sale of investment securities | — | (57) | 106 |
| Less net gain (loss) on OREO | (295) | 6,169 | 23 |
| Less noninterest expense (GAAP) | 115,137 | 114,532 | 99,783 |
| PPNR (non-GAAP) | $70,393 | $74,838 | $66,087 |
50
Adjusted Return on Average Common Equity, Return on Average Tangible Common Equity (ROATCE) and Adjusted Return on Average Assets (ROAA)
($ in thousands)
| Quarter ended March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | March 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average stockholder’s equity (GAAP) | $2,076,504 | $2,022,472 | $1,863,272 |
| Less average preferred stock | 71,988 | 71,988 | 71,988 |
| Less average goodwill | 416,968 | 414,858 | 365,164 |
| Less average intangible assets | 20,419 | 11,173 | 8,026 |
| Average tangible common equity (non-GAAP) | $1,567,129 | $1,524,453 | $1,418,094 |
| Net income (GAAP) | $49,362 | $54,794 | $49,961 |
| FDIC special assessment (after tax) | — | (488) | — |
| Acquisition costs (after tax) | — | 1,742 | — |
| Less net gain (loss) on sale of investment securities (after tax) | — | (43) | 80 |
| Less net gain (loss) on OREO (after tax) | (221) | 4,621 | 17 |
| Net income adjusted (non-GAAP) | $49,583 | $51,470 | $49,864 |
| Less preferred stock dividends | 938 | 937 | 938 |
| Net income available to common stockholders adjusted (non-GAAP) | $48,645 | $50,533 | $48,926 |
| Return on average common equity (GAAP) | 9.80% | 10.95% | 11.10% |
| Adjusted return on average common equity (non-GAAP) | 9.84% | 10.28% | 11.08% |
| ROATCE (non-GAAP) | 12.53% | 14.02% | 14.02% |
| Adjusted ROATCE (non-GAAP) | 12.59% | 13.15% | 13.99% |
| Average assets | $17,311,103 | $17,099,429 | $15,642,999 |
| Return on average assets (GAAP) | 1.16% | 1.27% | 1.30% |
| Adjusted return on average assets (non-GAAP) | 1.16% | 1.19% | 1.29% |
Market risk
As filed, 3,576 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
The disclosures set forth in this item are qualified by the cautionary language regarding forward-looking statements in the introduction to Item 2 of Part I of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and other cautionary statements set forth elsewhere in this report.
Interest Rate Risk
Our interest rate risk management practices are aimed at optimizing net interest income, while guarding against deterioration that could be caused by certain interest rate scenarios. Interest rate sensitivity varies with different types of interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities. We attempt to maintain interest-earning assets, comprised primarily of both loans and investments, and interest-bearing liabilities, comprised primarily of deposits, maturing or repricing in similar time horizons in order to manage any impact from market interest rate changes according to our risk tolerances. The Company uses a simulation model to measure the sensitivity to changing rates on earnings.
The Company determines the sensitivity of its short-term future earnings to a hypothetical plus or minus 100 to 300 basis point parallel rate shock through the use of simulation modeling. The simulation includes the modeling of the balance sheet as an ongoing entity. Future business assumptions involving administered rate products, prepayments for future rate-sensitive balances, and the reinvestment of maturing assets and liabilities are included. These items are then modeled to project net interest income based on a hypothetical change in interest rates. The resulting net interest income for the next 12-month period is compared to the baseline amounts calculated using flat rates. The difference represents the Company’s sensitivity to a positive or negative 100 basis points parallel rate shock.
The following table summarizes the expected impact of interest rate shocks on net interest income at March 31, 2026:
| Rate Shock | Annual % change in net interest income |
|---|---|
| + 300 bp | 10.2% |
| + 200 bp | 7.0% |
| + 100 bp | 3.6% |
| - 100 bp | (3.5)% |
| - 200 bp | (6.7)% |
| - 300 bp | (9.5)% |
The Company occasionally uses interest rate derivative instruments as an asset/liability management tool to hedge mismatches in interest rate exposure indicated by the net interest income simulation described above. They are used to modify the Company’s exposures to interest rate fluctuations and provide more stable spreads between loan yields and the rate on their funding sources. At March 31, 2026, the Company had derivative contracts to manage interest rate risk, including $400.0 million in notional value on derivatives to hedge the cash flows on floating rate loans. Derivative financial instruments are also discussed in “Item 1. Note 6 – Derivative Financial Instruments.”
The Company had $7.3 billion in variable rate loans at March 31, 2026. Of these loans, $4.9 billion have an interest rate floor and nearly all of those loans were at or above the floor. Variable rate loans include $2.9 billion indexed to the prime rate, $3.6 billion indexed to SOFR, and $862.0 million indexed to other rates.
At March 31, 2026, the Company’s available-for-sale and held-to-maturity investment securities totaled $2.8 billion and $1.1 billion, respectively. These portfolios consist primarily of fixed-rate securities that are subject to changes in market value due to changes in interest rates. At March 31, 2026, net unrealized losses were $116.7 million and $52.2 million on the available-for-sale and held-to-maturity investment portfolios, respectively.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 1,375 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Under the supervision and with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer (the “CEO”) and the Chief Financial Officer (the “CFO”), management has evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 13a-15, as of March 31, 2026. Disclosure controls and procedures include without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by an issuer in the reports that it files or submits under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, is accumulated and communicated to the issuer’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
Based on that evaluation, the CEO and CFO concluded the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of March 31, 2026 to provide reasonable assurance of the achievement of the objectives described above.
Changes to Internal Controls
There were no changes during the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q in the Company’s internal controls over financial reporting that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, those controls.
Risk factors
As filed, 452 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
For information regarding risk factors affecting the Company, please see the cautionary language regarding forward-looking statements in the introduction to Item 2 of Part I of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and Part I, Item 1A of our Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. There have been no material changes to the risk factors described in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2026-03-31. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $13.5m | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $49.4m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $1.30 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $1.31 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | 37,152,000 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $58.5m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $1.0m | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Dividends paid | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $12.2m | us-gaap:PaymentsOfDividendsCommonStock |
| Share repurchases | 3 months2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31 | $27.2m | us-gaap:PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock |
| Total assets | At period end2026-03-31 | $17.23bn | us-gaap:Assets |
| Total liabilities | At period end2026-03-31 | $15.21bn | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2026-03-31 | $2.02bn | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001025835-26-000108. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 3, 2026, 10:42 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.