Blaize Holdings, Inc.: Form 10-Q for the period ended Sep 30, 2025
Filed with the SEC on Nov 13, 2025 and accepted by EDGAR at Nov 13, 2025, 16:27 ET.
Management's discussion and analysis
As filed, 48,299 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Unless otherwise indicated, references to “we”, “us”, “our”, “Blaize” or the “Company” in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations are to Blaize Holdings, Inc. The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes thereto, included in Part 1. Item 1. of this Quarterly Report, risk factors, included in Part 2. Item 1A. of this Quarterly Report, and the information included in our Current Report on Form 8-K/A, as filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on April 15, 2025, and the previous Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q as filed with the SEC on May 14, 2025 and August 14, 2025, respectively.
Overview
We provide purpose-built, transformative artificial intelligence (“AI”)-enabled edge computing solutions comprised of hardware and software intended to optimize AI from the edge to the core, with a full-stack programmable processor architecture suite and low-code/no-code software platform that enables AI processing solutions for high-performance computing at both the network’s edge and at data centers. Our solutions are intended to deliver real-time insights and decision-making capabilities at low power consumption, high efficiency, minimal size, and low cost.
Our portfolio includes highly efficient programmable AI processors in a broad range of form factors, deployable across several verticals, including smart city, defense, retail and enterprise markets. Our accelerated AI computing platforms enable applications such as computer vision, advanced video analytics, and AI inference, and our software tools allow non-expert practitioners to deploy existing and novel AI applications on our hardware without the need to learn or use source code.
Trends and Recent Developments
Overall Macroeconomic Environment and its Effect on Blaize
In the first quarter of 2025, the United States (“U.S.”) government announced the forthcoming imposition of a series of new tariff policies affecting imports from many countries, including China. At the same time, many countries, including China, threatened retaliatory tariff regimes. Subsequently, China announced tighter export controls on certain rare earth metals, which are critical for high-tech manufacturing, and the U.S. government announced additional tariffs. Further, the regulations restricting the export of certain products and technology from the U.S. to China continue to be fluid, which could affect our business in China. These export controls, regulations, and tariffs are currently subject to ongoing negotiation.
While the legality and ultimate implications of the tariffs imposed by the U.S. government remain unclear, tariffs could materially increase our import costs and potentially lead to higher prices that may reduce consumer demand, and add an overall element of uncertainty to the U.S. economy. We are proactively evaluating strategies to mitigate the impact of tariffs on our supply chain and costs. These strategies include exploring alternative sourcing outside of China, working with our suppliers to manage cost increases, and implementing price increases. These actions may not fully offset the impact of tariffs and, as a result, our revenues, cost of materials, and overall financial performance may be materially affected.
Adding to overall economic uncertainty, the U.S. government has ceased all operations but those deemed essential (the “government shutdown”). During a government shutdown, import and export processes can slow, especially if agencies involved reduce staff levels. Further, the SEC does not review registration statements during a government shutdown, which could limit our access to public capital markets until the government resumes normal operations.
On July 4, 2025, the “One Big Beautiful Bill Act” (the “OBBBA”) was signed into law. The OBBBA makes permanent key elements of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, including 100% bonus depreciation, domestic research cost expensing, and the business interest expense limitation. In accordance with ASC 740, Income Taxes, the effects of the new tax law will be recognized in the period of enactment. We are in the process of evaluating the impact of OBBBA on our condensed consolidated financial statements. Any results of such evaluations will be reflected on our consolidated financial statements included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Recent Developments in Our Business
On July 14, 2025, we entered into a $50.0 million common stock purchase agreement (“Committed Equity Facility”) with B. Riley Principal Capital II, LLC (“B. Riley”). We expect to use the proceeds from this facility to accelerate commercialization of our South Asia smart infrastructure contract and investment in our next-generation chip, as well as for working capital and general corporate purposes.
On November 10, 2025, Blaize and affiliates of Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. (“Polar”) entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement (the “Polar Private Placement”). Pursuant to the Polar Private Placement, we agreed to the direct sale of 9,375,000 shares of our common stock at a purchase price of $3.20 per share and the issuance of 9,375,000 warrants to purchase additional shares of our common stock, resulting in aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $30.0 million, before deducting offering expenses. The warrants have a term of five years and are immediately exercisable, with an exercise price of $5.00 per share. We intend to use the net proceeds from the Polar Private Placement for general corporate and working capital purposes
Key Business Metrics
Pipeline
We have identified potential future business opportunities that could significantly accelerate growth through near-term customer implementations. Although we have no contractual arrangement(s) with respect to such pipeline and there is no assurance of any future contractual arrangement(s), the pipeline contains target accounts and opportunities that have been identified as potential customers for our products and services. We classify certain key metrics related to our pipeline into the following categories: proof of concept stage, partners, and design wins.
Proof of Concept Stage
A proof-of-concept stage (“POC”) represents that a proposal for a proof of concept has either been initiated or is in progress with a potential customer or partner. We utilize POCs to demonstrate our technology’s value proposition along with its tailored use scenarios and satisfaction of customer and/or partner requirements. As of September 30, 2025, a total of 53 POCs were initiated or in progress with a potential customer.
Partners
A partner (“Partner”) consists of either an independent software vendor or independent hardware vendor with whom we are working to integrate our products and services into the vendor’s offerings for their customers. Such vendors may include original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”), original design manufacturers, system integrators, or hardware resellers or distributors, among others. As of September 30, 2025, we had a total of 42 Partners.
Design Wins
A design win (“Design Win”) represents that a Partner or a customer has selected our products and/or services to be incorporated into a product that it intends to produce or consume, as applicable, and has confirmed that our offerings integrate into such product accordingly. As of September 30, 2025, a total of 26 Design Wins have been confirmed with a Partner or customer.
Results of Operations
Revenue
We currently derive revenue through a combination of:
- Hardware revenue — encompasses the sale of our semiconductor products through various supply agreements.
- Software revenue — encompasses the sale of our applications and other software products through various licensing agreements.
- Engineering services revenue — providing customized design services to our customers, tailored to their specific requirements.
The following table sets forth our revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
(Amounts in thousands, except for percentages)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $11,867 | $781 | $11,086 | 1,419% | $14,856 | $1,553 | $13,303 | 857% |
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, revenue increased 1,419% to $11.9 million, compared to $0.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. This increase in revenue was primarily due to hardware sold to a new customer which included $10.4 million of revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2025, with the remainder of this increase due to hardware sold to a related party, while revenue from the comparable period in 2024 was derived primarily from engineering services provided to a related party. Engineering services revenue with the related party is no longer expected, as the development contract with this party has been completed.
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, revenue increased 857% to $14.9 million compared to $1.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The increase was primarily due to hardware sales to a new customer in the third quarter of 2025 of $10.4 million, while revenue from the comparable period in 2024 was derived primarily from engineering services provided to a related party. Engineering services revenue with the related party is no longer expected, as the development contract with this party has been completed.
The following table sets forth our revenue by the geographical location of our customers for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
(Amounts in thousands, except for percentages)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 Amount% | 2024 Amount% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 Amount% | 2024 Amount% | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific | $10,445 | 88% | $— | —% | $11,411 | 77% | $333 | 21% |
| North America | 1,338 | 11% | 779 | 100% | 3,312 | 22% | 1,215 | 78% |
| Other | 84 | 1% | 2 | —% | 133 | 1% | 5 | 1% |
| Total revenue | $11,867 | 100% | $781 | 100% | $14,856 | 100% | $1,553 | 100% |
Thus far in 2025, our revenue was derived from two significant customers, one significant customer located in the Asia Pacific region, who is not a related party, and one significant customer located in North America, who is a related party. In 2024, our revenue was derived from two different customers, located in both North America and Asia Pacific, and both of whom were related parties.
We expect our growth to continue in both Asia Pacific and North America. Since our revenue is concentrated among a small number of customers, revenue from any one significant customer may change the geographical mix of our revenue.
Costs and Expenses
Cost of Revenue
Cost of revenue is primarily comprised of the cost of semiconductors purchased from contract manufacturers, including wafer fabrication, assembly, testing and packaging, board, and device costs as well as indirect costs such as inventory carrying costs and inventory valuation reserves. In addition, cost of revenue also includes direct labor costs associated with the servicing of our engineering services revenue contracts. Engineering services revenue with the related party is no longer expected, as the development contract with this party has been completed. There is no depreciation and amortization allocable to cost of revenue; however, if such depreciation and amortization expense were to be incurred, it would be allocated to cost of revenue.
Research and Development
Research and development (“R&D”) expense primarily consists of personnel costs for our research and development activities. R&D expense includes costs associated with the design and development of our application-specific integrated circuit and intellectual property (“IP”) solutions, such as third-party foundry costs, third party computer-aided tools and software licenses, third party IP licenses, and reference design development.
Selling, General and Administrative
Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expense primarily consists of personnel-related expenses for our sales and marketing teams, finance, human resources, information technology, and legal organizations. These expenses also include non-personnel costs, such as legal, audit, accounting services, advertising expenses, other professional fees as well as certain tax, corporate software licenses, and insurance-related expenses.
Depreciation and Amortization
Depreciation and amortization consists of ordinary depreciation and amortization on long-lived assets such as computer equipment, furniture and fixtures, leasehold improvements, and office equipment and is generally not material to us.
Transaction Costs
Transaction costs consisted of direct incremental legal, consulting, and banking fees related to the consummation of the transactions (the “Merger”) contemplated by the Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”), dated as of December 22, 2023 (as amended on April 22, 2024, October 24, 2024 and November 21, 2024), which was completed in the first quarter of 2025. No additional costs relating to the Merger are expected to be incurred.
Detail of Costs and Expenses
The following table sets forth our costs and expenses, as described above, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
(Amounts in thousands, except for percentages)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | $10,091 | $476 | $9,615 | 2,020% | $11,222 | $1,039 | $10,183 | 980% |
| Operating expenses: | ||||||||
| Research and development | 9,676 | 5,799 | 3,877 | 67% | 32,407 | 15,765 | 16,642 | 106% |
| Selling, general and administrative | 14,321 | 5,546 | 8,775 | 158% | 40,207 | 14,538 | 25,669 | 177% |
| Selling, general and administrative - related party | — | — | — | ** | 455 | — | 455 | ** |
| Depreciation and amortization | 364 | 251 | 113 | * | 1,011 | 688 | 323 | * |
| Transaction costs | — | 77 | (77) | ** | 12,043 | 163 | 11,880 | ** |
| Total operating expenses | $24,361 | $11,673 | $12,688 | $86,123 | $31,154 | $54,969 |
* Not material
** Not meaningful
Cost of Revenue
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, cost of revenue increased by $9.6 million, or 2,020%, to $10.1 million, compared to $0.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The increase was primarily driven by higher hardware costs required to fulfil sales contracts during the current period.
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, cost of revenue increased by $10.2 million, or 980%, to $11.2 million, compared to $1.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The increase was primarily driven by higher hardware costs required to fulfil sales contracts during the current period.
R&D
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, R&D expense increased by $3.9 million, or 67%, to $9.7 million, compared to $5.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. The increase was primarily due to higher stock-based compensation expenses allocated to R&D and the acquisition of third-party intellectual property for new chip development.
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, R&D expense increased by $16.6 million, or 106%, to $32.4 million, compared to $15.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The increase was primarily due to higher stock-based compensation expenses allocated to R&D and the acquisition of third-party intellectual property for new chip development.
The increases in R&D expenses described above are expected to continue as we support the development of our next generation of products.
SG&A
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, SG&A expense increased by $8.8 million, or 158%, to $14.3 million compared to $5.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2024. This increase was primarily due to stock-based compensation expense, which is the largest component of payroll expense, which is, in turn, the largest component of SG&A.
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, SG&A expense increased by $25.7 million, or 177%, reaching $40.2 million, up from $14.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. This increase was primarily due to stock-based compensation expense, which is the largest component of payroll expense, which is, in turn, the largest component of SG&A.
Other Expense, net
The following table sets forth the details of our total other expense, net, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
(Amounts in thousands, except for percentages)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt financing charge on convertible notes | $— | $— | $— | ** | $— | $(464) | $464 | ** |
| Gain (loss) on foreign exchange | (88) | 31 | (119) | (384)% | (154) | (62) | (92) | 148% |
| Change in fair value of convertible notes | — | (15,398) | 15,398 | ** | (165,703) | (25,921) | (139,782) | 539% |
| Change in fair value of warrants | — | (90) | 90 | ** | (60,345) | 1,255 | (61,600) | ** |
| Change in fair value of other earnout shares | (3,798) | — | (3,798) | ** | 105,463 | — | 105,463 | ** |
| Change in fair value of unissued shares of common stock | 56 | — | 56 | ** | (244) | — | (244) | ** |
| Change in fair value of committed equity facility | (63) | — | (63) | ** | (63) | — | (63) | ** |
| Other, net | 241 | 1,273 | (1,032) | (81)% | 149 | 1,677 | (1,528) | (91)% |
| Total other expense, net | $(3,652) | $(14,184) | $10,532 | $(120,897) | $(23,515) | $(97,382) |
** Not meaningful
Our “other expense, net” for the three and nine months ended September 20, 2025 compared to the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 was driven by the fair value changes in the different financial instruments in place during each period. In the first quarter of 2025, as a result of the Merger, the convertible notes, convertible preferred stock, and warrants were all converted into shares of our common stock. These instruments were, therefore, only outstanding fully during the comparative period for 2024.
After the Merger, the earnout awards issued to Burkhan that were classified as a derivative liability, and the derivative asset (fair value of the initial put option) and liability (forward contracts at each date of purchase of common stock by B. Riley) associated with the Committed Equity Facility were recorded, and subsequently marked to market at the end of each quarterly period. “Other, net” includes fines and penalties as well as the Committed Equity Facility transaction fees.
Non-GAAP Measures
In conjunction with net loss calculated in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S. (“GAAP”), we also use EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to evaluate our ongoing operations and for internal planning and forecasting purposes. Non-GAAP financial information is presented for supplemental informational purposes only, should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for financial information presented in accordance with GAAP, and may be different from similarly-titled non-GAAP measures used by other companies. We believe that along with our GAAP financial information, our non-GAAP financial information when taken collectively and evaluated appropriately, is helpful to investors in assessing our operating performance.
EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA
EBITDA is defined as “Earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation, and amortization”. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA adjusted for certain unusual and other significant items and removes the volatility associated with non-cash items such as stock-based compensation, changes in fair value, and operational income and expenses that are not expected to be ongoing, as discussed below in the footnote to “other adjustments”.
The following table sets forth a reconciliation of net loss to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024:
(Amounts in thousands)
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | Change $% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net loss | $(26,258) | $(25,607) | $(651) | 3% | $(203,608) | $(54,503) | $(149,105) | 274% |
| Depreciation and amortization | 364 | 251 | 113 | 45% | 1,011 | 688 | 323 | 47% |
| Provision for income taxes | 21 | 55 | (34) | (62)% | 222 | 348 | (126) | (36)% |
| Interest income, net | (693) | (1,273) | 580 | (46)% | (1,406) | (1,677) | 271 | (16)% |
| EBITDA | (26,566) | (26,574) | 8 | (0)% | (203,781) | (55,144) | (148,637) | 270% |
| Stock-based compensation | 9,486 | 359 | 9,127 | 2,542% | 28,092 | 1,042 | 27,050 | 2,596% |
| Fair value changes and financing charges | 4,424 | 15,488 | (11,064) | (71)% | 121,511 | 25,130 | 96,381 | 384% |
| Transaction costs | — | 77 | (77) | (100)% | 12,043 | 163 | 11,880 | 7,288% |
| Non-cash inventory cost realignment adjustments | (112) | 204 | (316) | (155)% | (656) | 179 | (835) | (466)% |
| Other adjustments(1) | 1,702 | (32) | 1,734 | (5,419)% | 3,419 | 66 | 3,353 | 5,080% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $(11,066) | $(10,478) | $(588) | 6% | $(39,372) | $(28,564) | $(10,808) | 38% |
(1) “Other adjustments” includes, but is not limited to, other non-cash expenses, including foreign exchange gains and losses, and unusual or non-recurring expenses, including litigation expenses, financing advisory fees, and fines and penalties. We believe that these expenses are not reflective of our ongoing operating performance and excluding these costs provides a more meaningful comparison of our results of operations over comparative periods.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Our primary sources of cash flows have historically been from financing activities. We expect our primary sources of liquidity to continue to be cash flows from financing activities, as our expenses continue to exceed our revenues, and therefore, we cannot satisfy our cash needs through operations. We intend to raise such capital through issuances of additional equity and/or debt. As discussed below, our liquidity condition raises substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern through a year from the issuance date of our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements, as we cannot expect that the sources of financing currently available to us will be sufficient to fund our ongoing cash requirements for at least the next twelve months and/or into the foreseeable future.
Going Concern
Our condensed consolidated financial statements accompanying this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q have been prepared on a “going concern” basis, which assumes that we will be able to meet our obligations and continue our operations for the foreseeable future. Our condensed consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments to reflect the possible future effects on the recoverability and classification of assets or the amounts and classifications of liabilities that may result should we be unable to continue as a going concern.
Our ability to continue to meet our obligations, to achieve our business objectives and continue as a going concern is dependent upon several factors, including our revenue growth rate, the timing and extent of spending to support further sales and marketing initiatives, as well as our research and development efforts. In order to continue to finance our operations, we will need to raise additional financing.
As a result of the above considerations, we have determined that our liquidity condition raises substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern through a year from the date of issuance of our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
Commitments to Issue Shares of Our Common Stock
As of September 30, 2025, we have commitments to issue 29,318,739 shares of common stock to employees and others under stock option awards, and an additional 10,764,848 shares of our common stock under employee and other RSU awards. We have further reserved 3,047,669 shares of our common stock under an employee stock purchase plan, which has not yet commenced.
Additionally, we have commitments in respect of the Earnout Shares to issue up to 15,000,000 shares of our common stock, primarily to Legacy Blaize shareholders and also to then-outstanding Legacy Blaize employee equity award holders and 2,600,000 shares of our common stock to Burkhan, subject to our share price achieving certain thresholds over a period of time. These Earnout Shares are dependent upon, among other things, changes in the closing share price of our common stock, the expected timing of settlement, and the probability of achieving certain triggering events.
Further, we have a total of 29,698,250 warrants to purchase shares of our common stock outstanding, exercisable at $11.50 per share, expiring at various dates within the first quarter of 2030.
We have a Sales Partner Referral Agreement with an affiliate that allows for shares of our common stock to be issued to that affiliate in respect of a sales commission. Cash or shares of stock for commission payments are to be released upon our receipt of cash on the sales made under the Sales Partner Referral Agreement. To date, sales have been made to another related party, an affiliate of the sales partner, but no payments have been made on amounts due to us, and therefore, no cash or shares of stock relating to the sales commission have been released.
We also have commitments to issue shares of our common stock under the Committed Equity Facility and Polar Private Placement, as further described below.
Currently Available Financing Facilities
On July 14, 2025, we entered into a Committed Equity Facility with B. Riley. Pursuant to the Committed Equity Facility, we have the right, but not the obligation, to sell to B. Riley up to an aggregate of $50.0 million of newly issued shares of our common stock, subject to certain conditions and limitations. As of September 30, 2025, we had settled 5,673,734 shares of our common stock, sold to B. Riley for net proceeds of $20.0 million.
Subsequent to September 30, 2025, we settled additional shares of newly-issued common stock, sold to B. Riley under this agreement, and as of October 17, 2025, the most recent date of such a sale, we had settled a total of 8,410,321 shares of our common stock, sold to B. Riley under the Committed Equity Facility, for net proceeds of $33.4 million.
On November 10, 2025, Blaize and Polar entered into the Polar Private Placement. Pursuant to the Polar Private Placement, we agreed to the direct sale of 9,375,000 shares of our common stock at a purchase price of $3.20 per share and the issuance of 9,375,000 warrants to purchase additional shares of our common stock, resulting in aggregate gross proceeds of approximately $30.0 million, before deducting offering expenses. The warrants have a term of five years and are immediately exercisable, with an exercise price of $5.00 per share. We intend to use the net proceeds from the Polar Private Placement for general corporate and working capital purposes.
Previously Utilized Financing Facilities
Prior to the Merger, and for the year ended December 31, 2024, certain agreements were in place which provided us with funding. Upon the consummation of the Merger, these agreements all converted to equity (shares of our common stock or warrants to purchase our common stock).
Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024
The following table summarizes our cash flows from operating, investing, and financing activities:
(Amounts in thousands)
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash used in operating activities | $(57,290) | $(35,788) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (707) | (1,165) |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 31,773 | 102,380 |
| Change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $(26,224) | $65,427 |
Cash Flows used in Operating Activities
Net cash used in operating activities was $57.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $35.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The increase in cash used in operating activities was primarily due to an increase of $149.1 million in net loss, partially offset by an increase in adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating expenses of $122.0 million and an increase in changes in operating assets and liabilities of $5.6 million.
Cash Flows used in Investing Activities
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, we used $0.7 million and $1.2 million, respectively, of cash to purchase property and equipment.
Cash Flows provided by Financing Activities
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, net cash provided by financing activities was $31.8 million, which primarily consisted of $20.0 million of proceeds from the Committed Equity Facility and $15.9 million of proceeds from the Merger and PIPE financing, partially offset by the $4.3 million payment of deferred offering costs. Net cash provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 of $102.4 million primarily consisted of $110.7 million in proceeds from the issuance of secured convertible notes under the 2023 Note Purchase Agreement, partially offset by the payment of demand notes of $4.8 million and deferred offering costs of $3.7 million.
Material Cash Requirements and Cash Availability
Material cash requirements generally include the near-term general corporate expenses of the business, such as employee payroll and consulting fees. Additionally, as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, we had outstanding purchase orders and contractual obligations totaling $0.5 million and $0.2 million, respectively, to procure inventory.
As of September 30, 2025, we had cash and cash equivalents on hand of $24.0 million, and we had $30.0 million remaining available to draw on the Committed Equity Facility.
Emerging Growth Company and Smaller Reporting Company Status
We are an emerging growth company (“EGC”) as defined in the JOBS Act. The JOBS Act permits companies with EGC status to take advantage of an extended transition period to comply with new or revised accounting standards, delaying the adoption of these accounting standards until they apply to private companies. We have elected to use this extended transition period to enable us to comply with new or revised accounting standards that have different effective dates for public and private companies until the earlier of the date we are (i) is no longer an emerging growth company or (ii) affirmatively and irrevocably opts out of the extended transition period provided in the JOBS Act. As a result, our consolidated financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with the new or revised accounting standards as of public company effective dates.
In addition, we intend to rely on the other exemptions and reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an EGC, we intend to rely on such exemptions, it is not required to, among other things: (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act; (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of non-emerging growth public companies under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act; (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the consolidated financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis); and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation-related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of the Chief Executive Officer’s compensation to median employee compensation.
We will remain an EGC under the JOBS Act until the earliest of (i) December 31, 2026, which is the last day of our first fiscal year following the fifth anniversary of the closing of BurTech’s initial public offering, (ii) the last date of our fiscal year in which we have total annual gross revenue of at least $1.235 billion, (iii) the date on which we are deemed to be a “large accelerated filer” under the rules of the SEC with at least $700.0 million of outstanding securities held by non-affiliates or (iv) the date on which we have issued more than $1.0 billion in non-convertible debt securities during the previous three years.
We have also elected to avail ourselves of smaller reporting company (“SRC”) status, which is currently available to us as our annual revenues are less than $100.0 million, while at the same time, our public float is less than $700.0 million. Should our annual revenues exceed $100.0 million, then we may continue to elect SRC status if our public float is less than $250.0 million. Annual revenues are determined with reference to our full year revenues as reported on Form 10-K each year, and public float is determined annually at a measurement date of June 30 of each year by multiplying the number of shares of common stock held by non-affiliates by the closing share price of our common stock on June 30 of that year. SRC status allows us, but does not require us, to provide scaled disclosures in our annual reports on Form 10-K and our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q.
The public float and revenue calculations described above also determine our status as an accelerated or non-accelerated filer. Currently, as our revenues are less than $100.0 million, we are a non-accelerated filer, and as long as we are a non-accelerated filer (as determined each year on June 30 as described above) we are not required to provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. Should our revenues exceed $100.0 million and should our public float continue to be in excess of $75.0 million, we would then become an accelerated filer, commencing with our next Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Critical Accounting Estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the condensed consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reported periods. Actual results could differ from those estimates. We expect quarter-to-quarter GAAP earnings volatility from our business activities.
Our critical accounting estimates include estimates related to accounting for the Merger and reverse recapitalization, income taxes, revenue, the net realizable value of inventories, the liability or equity classification and/or valuation of financial instruments, which may be complex financial instruments. Our financial instruments subject to valuation other than a Level 1 valuation technique currently include the Committed Equity Facility, earnout shares, and the valuation of stock-based compensation awards subject to market conditions, and historically included the pre-Merger convertible notes, pre-Merger warrants, and pre-Merger stock-based compensation awards. These estimates and assumptions are based on historical experience and on various other factors which we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. We engage third-party valuation specialists to assist with estimates related to the valuation of derivative assets or liabilities arising from complex financial instruments.
Management discusses the ongoing development and selection of these critical accounting policies and estimates with the Audit Committee of our Board of Directors.
Refer to Note 2 of the Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a summary of significant accounting policies.
Merger and Reverse Recapitalization
Our consolidated financial statements reflect the consummation of the Merger and other transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement (altogether with the Merger, the “Business Combination”), which was accounted for as a reverse recapitalization in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The accounting for the Business Combination required management to make significant estimates and judgments, particularly in identifying the accounting acquirer, determining the fair value of instruments issued, and evaluating the classification of certain financial instruments.
Under the guidance in ASC 805, Business Combinations, the determination of the accounting acquirer required management to consider a variety of factors, including the relative voting rights of the pre-combination shareholders, the composition of the board of directors and senior management of the combined entity, and the intended purpose and substance of the transaction. After considering this guidance, the merger was accounted for as a reverse recapitalization, with no goodwill or intangible assets recognized. The net assets of the combined entity are stated at historical cost, and the shares and per-share information presented in the consolidated financial statements were retroactively adjusted to reflect the exchange ratio established in the merger agreement.
In addition, management evaluated the appropriate classification of certain financial instruments such as contingent earnout liabilities under ASC 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity, and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging. This assessment required complex analysis of contractual terms and applicable accounting guidance to determine whether instruments should be recorded as equity or liability-classified. Liability-classified instruments are subsequently remeasured at fair value each reporting period end, with changes recognized in earnings, which may result in significant volatility in our results of operations.
Because the accounting for the merger and reverse recapitalization involved estimates that relied on management’s assumptions regarding market conditions, valuation methodologies, and the interpretation of complex contractual terms, it represents a critical accounting estimate.
Income Taxes
Our deferred tax asset balance is currently subject to a full valuation allowance. In evaluating the need for a valuation allowance, management considers both positive and negative evidence, including historical operating results, forecasts of future taxable income, the reversal of existing temporary differences, tax planning strategies, and the length of carryforward periods. The weight given to each piece of evidence depends on the extent to which it can be objectively verified. The most significant factor in this assessment is management’s projection of future taxable income, which inherently involves estimates and assumptions regarding future business performance, market conditions, and other factors that may affect profitability. Should actual results differ materially from our estimates of future taxable income, or should there be a change in the weighting of available evidence, our conclusion regarding the need for, or amount of, a valuation allowance could change significantly in future periods.
While accounting for income taxes involves several areas of judgment, the valuation allowance represents the most significant estimate subject to material variability in future periods. Management reviews the realizability of deferred tax assets at each reporting date and adjusts the valuation allowance as appropriate based on updated information and revised forecasts.
Revenue
We must make significant estimates and assumptions as we follow the revenue accounting model of ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, to (i) identify the contract(s) with a customer; (ii) identify the performance obligations in the contract; (iii) determine the transaction price; (iv) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract; and (v) recognize revenue when (or as) we satisfy a performance obligation.
Our contracts may contain more than one performance obligation. Judgment is required in determining whether each performance obligation within a customer contract is distinct. Most of the products and services function on a standalone basis and do not require a significant amount of integration or interdependency. Therefore, multiple performance obligations contained within a customer contract are considered distinct and are not combined for revenue recognition purposes. We allocate the total transaction price to each distinct performance obligation in an arrangement with multiple performance obligations on a relative standalone selling price basis. In certain cases, we can establish standalone selling price based on directly observable prices of products or services sold separately in comparable circumstances to similar customers. If standalone selling price is not directly observable, such as when we do not sell a product or service separately, we determine standalone selling price based on market data and other observable inputs.
Net Realizable Value of Inventories
The determination of the net realizable value (“NRV”) of inventory is a critical accounting estimate that requires management judgment. Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or NRV. Cost is determined using the first-in, first out method. NRV represents the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less reasonably predictable costs of completion, disposal, and transportation.
Management regularly reviews inventory quantities on hand and compares these amounts to forecasted demand, historical usage, and market conditions to identify excess, slow-moving, obsolete, or otherwise impaired items. When indicators are present that the cost of the inventory exceeds its NRV, we record a write-down. These estimates inherently involve significant judgment, particularly in assessing future demand and technological changes.
Changes in assumptions or market conditions could materially affect the carrying value of our inventory. Once recorded, write-downs to NRV establish a new cost basis and are not subsequently reversed.
Management believes the assumptions and methodologies used in estimating NRV are reasonable and consistent with industry practice; however, actual results may differ materially from these estimates, which could have a significant impact on our results of operations and financial condition.
Classification of Complex Financial Instruments
Our financial statements include various instruments with characteristics of both debt and equity, currently including the Committed Equity Facility, earnout shares, and warrants trading under the ticker symbol “BZAIW”, and historically have included convertible notes, redeemable preferred stock, and legacy warrants. The determination of whether these instruments should be classified as liabilities or equity requires significant judgment and the application of complex accounting guidance under ASC 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity, and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging.
Management evaluates the specific terms and features of each instrument, including redemption provisions, conversion features, participation rights, and contingencies that could require cash settlement. Instruments that contain certain cash settlement features are generally classified as liabilities and recorded at fair value, with changes in fair value recognized through earnings. Instruments that are not mandatorily redeemable for cash and that meet the criteria for equity classification are recorded in equity.
Determining the appropriate classification requires assessing the likelihood and timing of redemption or conversion events, evaluating embedded derivative features where an instrument embedded in a contract is issued for nominal or no apparent consideration, along with the essential characteristics inherent in a derivative instrument of a notional amount, an underlying security, and a mechanism for net settlement, and estimating fair values where bifurcation is required. These assessments rely on market-based assumptions, volatility estimates, discount rates, and, in certain cases, management’s expectations regarding future financing and settlement outcomes. Because these judgments involve estimates that are inherently uncertain, subsequent changes in facts or circumstances could materially impact the classification and measurement of these instruments.
Valuation of Financial Instruments
Valuation of any financial instrument depends on the underlying characteristics of the instrument, which generally dictate the valuation model to be used. Currently outstanding instruments subject to valuation include the Committed Equity Facility, the earnout shares, and stock options. Previously outstanding instruments subject to valuation have included convertible notes and previously outstanding warrants.
The fair value of the put option embedded in the Committed Equity Facility at its inception was determined using a Monte Carlo simulation model. This methodology captures the probabilistic nature of mechanisms for our future exercise of the instrument, share price volatility, and contractual constraints, providing a reasonable estimate of the put option’s expected economic benefit over its remaining term. Monte Carlo simulation is a numerical method used to estimate the value of uncertain outcomes by repeatedly generating random variables to mimic the behavior of a stochastic (i.e., random) process. Over time, the fair value of this put option will revert to zero, as the Committed Equity Facility is either fully utilized or expired.
The fair value of the forward contract embedded in the Committed Equity Facility at each point of issuance of our common stock to B. Riley is the difference between a volume-weighted average purchase price and the settlement date closing share price of our common stock. The embedded derivative of the forward contract does not involve a complex valuation model.
The earnout shares have been valued using a Monte Carlo simulation model, as described above.
The fair value of stock options granted is determined using the Black-Scholes-Merton (“Black-Scholes”) option pricing model using various inputs, including management’s estimates of expected share price volatility, term, risk-free rate and future dividends. We have elected the simplified method to determine the expected term of the option grants.
Our previous issue of legacy warrants was recorded at estimated fair value calculated using the Black-Scholes option pricing model as described above; wherein, depending on the terms of the legacy warrants, certain parameters within the Black-Scholes option pricing model were required to be determined using a Monte Carlo simulation model, as described above.
Our previous issue of convertible notes was valued at an assumed market price, and did not involve a complex valuation model.
The value of our pre-Merger stock-based compensation awards was determined based on the estimated fair value of shares of common stock at the date of grant, as determined by the Board of Directors, and did not involve a complex valuation model.
Controls and procedures
As filed, 3,217 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
We maintain disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), which are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Principal Executive Officer (our Chief Executive Officer) and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer (our Chief Financial Officer), or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required or necessary disclosures. If we are unable to develop and maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting, we may not be able to accurately report our financial results in a timely manner, which may adversely affect investor confidence in us and materially and adversely affect our business and operating results.
In accordance with Exchange Act Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15, an evaluation was completed under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report. Prior to the Merger, when preparing the financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2024, BurTech Acquisition Corp. (“BurTech”) identified a material weakness, as discussed below, in internal control over financial reporting. As of December 31, 2024, Blaize, Inc. (“Legacy Blaize”) did not identify any material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting. As of September 30, 2025, the material weaknesses of the combined entity were remediated by the Company. As such, our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective in providing reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act was recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms as of September 30, 2025.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
In connection with our ongoing remediation efforts and the continued monitoring and maintenance of our control procedures as part of the implementation of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, we continue to review, test, and improve the operation of our internal controls. Other than our remediation of the prior material weakness of the combined company, as referred to above, there have not been any changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Risk factors
As filed, 15,684 characters, with its headings, lists and tables. Extracted from the main document; charts and exhibits are in the original on sec.gov.
Other than the risk factors listed below, there have been no material changes from the risk factors previously described under Part 1, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, filed with the SEC on April 15, 2025.
Risks Related to our Business and Industry
We rely on external partners for critical processes in manufacturing our products.
We rely on certain external partners for critical manufacturing steps for our semiconductor and/or System-on-a-Chip (“SoC”) products, including our wafer fabrication, assembly, and testing processes which exposes us to significant risks. These processes are highly sensitive, and even minor contamination or technical glitches during wafer fabrication can render a substantial portion of the component unusable. Identifying such problems early in the production cycle and resolving them in a timely manner is often difficult, expensive, and time consuming.
Our reliance on these third-party manufacturers also subjects us to risks that include, but are not limited to:
- interruptions in procuring inventory resulting from modifications to or discontinuation of a manufacturer’s operations;
- delays in product shipments resulting from uncorrected defects, reliability issues or a manufacturer’s variation in a component;
- a lack of long-term supply arrangements with our manufacturers;
- a delay in delivery due to its suppliers’ prioritizing other customer orders over ours;
- damage to our reputation caused by defective products produced by our suppliers;
- fluctuation in delivery by our suppliers due to changes in demand from our or their other customers;
- interruptions, shortages, delivery delays, and potential discontinuation of supply as a result of reasons outside of our control;
- political, legal, and economic changes, crises or instability and civil unrest in the jurisdictions where our manufacturers’ plants are located;
- currency conversion risks and exchange rate fluctuations; and
- compliance requirements of U.S. customs and international trade regulations.
Any of these events could lead to production delays, increased costs, or a compromise in the quality and performance of our products, which could materially adversely affect our business and financial results.
In the event of a disruption in our supply chain, any efforts to develop alternative supply sources may not be successful or may take longer to take effect than anticipated.
We have a design, manufacturing, and sales agreement with a third party that provides us with design expertise, support and assistance, and certain deliverables, prototypes, products, and services. We cannot be certain that this third party will remain in business, or that it will not be purchased by one of our competitors or another company that is not interested in continuing to produce these products for our intended purpose or supply us with services.
Although our semiconductor or SoC products could be produced by other manufacturers, any attempt to transition our supply arrangement to one or more other manufacturers could entail significant coordination and expense and could lead to delays in production. If we are unable to arrange for sufficient production capacity among our contract manufacturers or if our contract manufacturers encounter production, quality, financial, or other difficulties, we may encounter difficulty in meeting customer demands as we seek alternative sources of supply, or our manufacturers may have to make financial accommodations to other contract manufacturers or otherwise take steps to mitigate supply disruption. Any alternative manufacturers may be unable or unwilling to meet our and our customers’ specifications. Any disruption in supply from any supplier or manufacturing location could lead to supply delays or interruptions that could damage our business or financial condition. If any of the risks discussed above materialize, costs could significantly increase, and our ability to meet demand for our products could be affected.
Our supply chain and production process may be affected by tariffs on equipment or materials that we may rely on or use for our products, which could also cause our costs to increase.
We cannot predict what actions, if any, may be taken with respect to tariffs or trade relations between the United States and China, what products may be subject to the imposition of tariffs by the United States, or what actions may be taken by China in retaliation. The adoption and expansion of trade restrictions, the occurrence of a trade war, or other governmental action related to tariffs, trade agreements or related policies have the potential to adversely impact our supply chain and access to equipment, and our costs. Tariffs imposed on components or equipment that we source from China will increase our costs and could have an adverse impact on our operating results and financial conditions in future periods. Our supply chain and product assembly is global in nature. While most of the goods movement, including imports and exports, required to manufacture and test our products is restricted to Asian countries, there are certain components that must enter or exit the United States. Those components are at the highest risk of being affected by the aforementioned changes, and in turn disrupting the supply chain and our product pipeline.
We depend on a small number of customers, including related parties, for a significant portion of our revenue, and our accounts receivable balances are similarly concentrated.
A relatively small number of customers account, and have accounted, for a significant portion of our revenue and accounts receivable balance. In the current year, during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, two customers, one a related party and one a third party customer, account for approximately 99% and approximately 90%, respectively, of our revenue, of which approximately 11% and approximately 20%, respectively, is from the related party. As of September 30, 2025, two customers, one a related party and one a third party customer, comprised approximately 90% of our accounts receivable balance, of which approximately 25% is from the related party. In the prior year during the three months ended September 30, 2024, one customer, a related party, accounted for approximately 97% of our revenue and during the nine months ended September 30, 2024, two customers, both related parties, accounted for approximately 98% of our revenue. As of December 31, 2024, one customer, a third party customer, accounted for approximately 98% of our accounts receivable balance. This customer concentration exposes us to a material adverse effect if any of these significant customers, for any reason, were to significantly reduce purchases, or favor competitors or new market participants. We can provide no assurance that any of these significant customers, or any of our other customers, will continue to utilize our products or services at current levels. Our customer concentration may also subject us to perceived or actual bargaining leverage that our significant customers may have, given their importance to us. If our significant customers seek to renegotiate their agreements on terms that are less favorable to us, and we accept such unfavorable terms, such unfavorable terms may have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition. Furthermore, industry consolidation and company failures could decrease the number of potential customers for our products and services. A decrease in the number of potential customers will increase our reliance on our current significant customers and, due to their relative importance to us, may further negatively impact our bargaining position with them, and thus our profitability. If we were to lose one or more of our significant customers, or have one or more of our significant customers cancel key programs or otherwise significantly reduce their volumes of business with us, or if one or more of our significant customer were to fail to pay us in full for the goods and services purchased from us, our sales and profitability would be materially reduced and our business and financial condition would be seriously harmed.
It is not possible to predict the actual number of shares we will sell to B. Riley under the Committed Equity Facility, or the actual gross proceeds resulting from those sales. Further, we may not have access to the full amount available under the Committed Equity Facility.
On July 14, 2025, we entered into a common stock purchase agreement (the “Committed Equity Facility”) with B. Riley Principal Capital, LLC (“B. Riley”), pursuant to which B. Riley has committed to purchase up to $50.0 million of our common stock, subject to certain limitations and conditions set forth in the Committed Equity Facility. The shares of our common stock that may be issued under the Committed Equity Facility may be sold by us to B. Riley at our discretion from time to time over an approximately 36-month period. During the three months ending September 30, 2025, we sold 5,673,734 shares of our common stock for net proceeds of $20.0 million pursuant to the Committed Equity Facility. Subsequent to September 30, 2025, we sold additional shares of newly-issued common stock under this agreement, and as of October 17, 2025, the most recent date of such a sale, we had sold a total of 8,410,321 shares of our common stock to B. Riley for net proceeds of $33.4 million.
We generally have the right to control the timing and amount of any sales of our shares of common stock to B. Riley under the Committed Equity Facility. Sales of our common stock, if any, to B. Riley under the Committed Equity Facility depend upon market conditions and other factors to be determined by us. We may ultimately decide to sell to B. Riley all or only a portion of the shares of our common stock that may be available for us to sell to B. Riley pursuant to the Committed Equity Facility. Depending on market liquidity at the time, resales of those shares by B. Riley may cause the public trading price of our common stock to decrease.
Because the purchase price per share to be paid by B. Riley for the shares of common stock that we may elect to sell to B. Riley under the Committed Equity Facility will fluctuate based on the market prices of our common stock during the applicable purchase valuation period for each purchase made pursuant to the Committed Equity Facility, it is not possible for us to predict, as of the date of this filing and prior to any such sales, the number of shares of common stock that we will ultimately sell to B. Riley under the Committed Equity Facility, the purchase price per share that B. Riley will pay for shares purchased from us under the Committed Equity Facility, or the aggregate gross proceeds that we will receive from those purchases by B. Riley under the Committed Equity Facility.
Moreover, although the Committed Equity Facility provides that we may, in our discretion, from time to time during the term of the Committed Equity Facility direct B. Riley to purchase shares of our common stock from us, for a maximum aggregate purchase price of up to $50.0 million, only 20,326,159 shares of common stock of which 83,353 represent the commitment shares we issued to B. Riley upon our execution of the Committed Equity Facility on July 14, 2025 were registered for resale under a registration statement on Form S-1. Accordingly, only 20,242,806 of such shares represent shares that we may elect, in our sole discretion, to issue and sell to B. Riley, from time to time under the Committed Equity Facility. As of September 30, 2025, there were 14,569,072 registered shares available for purchase under the Committed Equity Facility. Assuming all of the registered shares available and offered for resale by B. Riley were sold by us to B. Riley for $3.45 per share of common stock (which represents the official closing share price of our common stock on Nasdaq on September 30, 2025), less a 3.0% discount (the same fixed percentage discount that will be used to calculate the applicable per share purchase price for shares of common stock that we may elect to sell to B. Riley under the Committed Equity Facility), we would only receive aggregate gross proceeds of $29.3 million. Therefore, because the market price of our common stock fluctuates, the actual purchase prices to be paid by B. Riley for shares of our common stock that we direct it to purchase under the Committed Equity Facility also fluctuate because they will be based on the current market price of our common stock at the time of each purchase. In order to receive aggregate gross proceeds equal to B. Riley’s $50.0 million total aggregate purchase commitment under the Committed Equity Facility, we would have to register additional shares of common stock.
In addition, under the applicable Nasdaq rules, we may not issue to B. Riley more than 20,326,158 shares of common stock without stockholder approval, which number of shares is equal to 19.99% of the shares of the common stock outstanding immediately prior to the execution of the Committed Equity Facility. As a result, if it becomes necessary for us to issue and sell to B. Riley an aggregate number of shares that would exceed that limit (excluding certain issuances), then before we could issue any shares of common stock in excess of the share issuance limit under the Committed Equity Facility, we would also need to obtain the requisite stockholder approval.
Any issuance and sale by us under the Committed Equity Facility of a substantial amount of shares of common stock could cause additional substantial dilution to our stockholders, which may not be in your best interest as a stockholder.
Our inability to access a portion or the full amount available under the Committed Equity Facility, in the absence of any other financing sources, could have a material adverse effect on our business.
General Risk Factors
If we fail to retain our key personnel or if we fail to attract additional qualified personnel, we may not be able to achieve our anticipated level of growth and our business could suffer.
Our success depends to a significant extent on our ability to attract and retain talent, specifically in senior management and skilled technical, engineering, project management, and other key roles. Macroeconomic conditions, specifically labor shortages, increased competition for employees, and wage inflation could have a material impact on our ability to attract and retain talent, our turnover rate, and the cost of operating our business. If we are unable to attract and retain sufficient talent, minimize employee turnover, or manage wage inflation, it could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations, or prospects.
Adverse macroeconomic conditions could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations, and prospects.
Macroeconomic conditions, such as persistent high inflation, changes to monetary policy, high interest rates, volatile currency exchange rates, credit and debt concerns, decreasing consumer confidence and spending, concerns about the stability and liquidity of certain financial institutions, the introduction of or changes in tariffs or trade barriers, pandemics and other health crises, and global recessions can adversely impact demand for our products, which could negatively impact our business, financial condition, results of operations, and prospects.
Figures reported in this filing
Standardized line items from the XBRL in this filing, for the period ended 2025-09-30. Comparative periods it repeats are left out.
| Line item | Period | Value | XBRL concept |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $11.9m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Revenue | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $14.9m | us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax |
| Cost of revenue | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $10.1m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Cost of revenue | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $11.2m | us-gaap:CostOfRevenue |
| Gross profit | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $1.8m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Gross profit | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $3.6m | us-gaap:GrossProfit |
| Research and development | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $9.7m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Research and development | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $32.4m | us-gaap:ResearchAndDevelopmentExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $14.3m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $40.2m | us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense |
| Operating income | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$22.6m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Operating income | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$82.5m | us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss |
| Income tax | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | $21.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Income tax | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $222.0k | us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit |
| Net income | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$26.3m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Net income | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$203.6m | us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss |
| Diluted EPS | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$0.25 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Diluted EPS | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$2.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted |
| Basic EPS | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$0.25 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Basic EPS | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$2.03 | us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3 months2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30 | 103,585,681 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | 100,130,737 shares | us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding |
| Operating cash flow | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | −$57.3m | us-gaap:NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities |
| Capital expenditure | 9 months2025-01-01 to 2025-09-30 | $707.0k | us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment |
| Cash and equivalents | At period end2025-09-30 | $24.0m | us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue |
| Current assets | At period end2025-09-30 | $54.8m | us-gaap:AssetsCurrent |
| Total assets | At period end2025-09-30 | $60.9m | us-gaap:Assets |
| Current liabilities | At period end2025-09-30 | $36.8m | us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent |
| Total liabilities | At period end2025-09-30 | $59.6m | us-gaap:Liabilities |
| Shareholders' equity | At period end2025-09-30 | $1.3m | us-gaap:StockholdersEquity |
Source: SEC EDGAR, the filing index for accession 0001193125-25-280252. Last ingested by Listed: Nov 5, 2026, 18:11 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.